FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 08/02/2019 04:25 PM INDEX NO.
[…] addressed the desirability of the E=epean model.
49
February, 2019 Order, p. 38.
"
See generally, FPC v. Hope Natural Gas Co., 320 U.S. 591 (1944).

14

14 of 21
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 08/02/2019 04:25 PM INDEX NO. 904877-19
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/02/2019

corporation . . . , or . . . subject[ing] any particular person, corporation or locality or any

panicular description of service to any undue or unreascitable prejudice or disadvantage

whatsoever."
in any respect NY CLS Pub Ser § 65(3). NY CLS Pub Ser § 65(2) further states

that: "No . . . electric corporation . . . shall directly or indirectly, by any special rate, rebate,

drawback or other device or method, charge, demand, collect or receive from any person or

corporate a greater or less compensation for . . . electricity . . . than it charges, demand, collects

or receivês from any other person or corporation for doing a like and contcmparaileciis

service with respect thereto under the same or substantially similar circumstances or

conditions."
(emphasis added).

38. The Commiccion does not dispute that it is discriminating against Tesla. Rather, the Commission

held that it may discriminate against Tesla, because it is a ratepayer-funded incentive that is at

issue, not an actual rate.