Case: 3:18-cr-00152-jdp Document #: 103 Filed: 06/17/19 Page 1 of 39
[…] It’s not enough that the government

dismisses the defense’s argument without offering a contrary interpretation that is

moored to the statute’s text and the rules of grammar.

ii. The last-antecedent rule is inapplicable here because there is no


pronoun, relative pronoun, or demonstrative adjective.

The last-antecedent rule is well understood in grammar and equally applicable in

statutory interpretation. It reflects the understanding of simple grammar (as explained in

The Elements of Style) that “[t]he position of the words in a sentence is the principal means

87 Id.
88 See 18 U.S.C. § 1365(b) (“Whoever, with intent to cause serious injury to the business of another
person, taints consumer products….”); 18 U.S.C. § 2385 (“Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or
destruction of any such government, prints, publishes….”).
30
FEDERAL DEFENDER SERVICES
OF WISCONSIN, INC.
Case: 3:18-cr-00152-jdp Document #: 103 Filed: 06/17/19 Page 33 of 39