Академический Документы
[…] in addressing the flow of illegal drugs and migrants through these areas substantially outweighs
any limited harm to the environmental, aesthetic, and recreational interests of Plaintiffs’ members.
BACKGROUND
I. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
Among its responsibilities, DHS is responsible for border security, including the detection
and prevention of illegal entry into the United States. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 202(a)(1)-(2). Congress
has ordered DHS to achieve and maintain operational control of the international land border. See
Secure Fence Act of 2006, Public Law 109-367, § 2(a), 120 Stat. 2638 (Oct. 26, 2006) (8 U.S.C.
§ 1701 note). “Operational control” means “prevention of all unlawful entries into the United
States, including entries by terrorists, other unlawful aliens, instruments of terrorism, narcotics,
1
Case 1:19-cv-02085-KBJ Document 17 Filed 08/13/19 Page 14 of 61
and other contraband.” Id. § 2(b). Consistent with that mandate, in January 2017, the President
directed DHS to take immediate steps to prevent all unlawful entries into the United States,