Академический Документы
[…] Tex. 2008), cert. denied, 557 U.S. 915 (2009); Save Our Heritage v. Gonzalez, 533 F. Supp. 2d 58
(D.D.C. 2008); Defenders of Wildlife v. Chertoff, 527 F. Supp. 2d 119 (D.D.C. 2007), cert. denied,
4
Case 1:19-cv-02085-KBJ Document 17 Filed 08/13/19 Page 17 of 61
554 U.S. 918 (2008); Sierra Club v. Ashcroft, No. 04-272, 2005 WL 8153059 (S.D. Cal. 2005).
On February 25, 2019, DHS requested DoD’s assistance under 10 U.S.C. § 284 in blocking
11 specific drug-smuggling corridors on federal land along certain portions of the southern border.
See Ex. D, DHS Request for Assistance (Feb. 25, 2019). Section 284 authorizes DoD to “provide
support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency,” if “such support is
requested.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a). This support includes the “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and
installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the
United States.” Id. § 284(a), (b)(7).2 DHS’s request here sought the replacement of existing vehicle
barricades or dilapidated pedestrian fencing with new pedestrian fencing, the construction of new
and the improvement of existing patrol roads, and the installation of lighting. Ex. D at 2, 9. In