Академический Документы
[…] Tarriff, 584 F.3d 1088, 1091 (D.C. Cir. 2009)
(rejecting argument “that the term ‘shall’ is a mandate not only to do one thing but to cease and
Moreover, the specific terms of § 102(b)(1) in effect from IIRIRA’s enactment in 1996
until the 2006 amendments cannot be reconciled with Plaintiffs’ reading of § 102(a). Under
20
See also 8 U.S.C. § 1443 (requiring Attorney General to “broadly distribute information concerning the benefits of
[naturalization]” and specifying that “[i]n carrying out this subsection, the Attorney General shall seek the assistance
of . . . relevant organizations”); 42 U.S.C. § 18352 (giving NASA general responsibility to “maximize the productivity
and use of the [International Space Station]” and specifying that “[i]n carrying out subsection (a), NASA shall, at a
minimum, undertake the following [three specific tasks]”).
21
Contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertion, Pls.’ Mem. at 15 n.11, § 102(a) is unlike the policy statements appearing at the
beginning of the Endangered Species Act, which are not only expressly “declared to be the policy of Congress,” 16