Академический Документы
[…] See
Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co., 537 U.S. 149, 168 (2003) (“We do not read the enumeration of one
case to exclude another unless it is fair to suppose that Congress considered the unnamed
possibility and meant to say no to it.”); cf. FTC v. Tarriff, 584 F.3d 1088, 1091 (D.C. Cir. 2009)
(rejecting argument “that the term ‘shall’ is a mandate not only to do one thing but to cease and
Moreover, the specific terms of § 102(b)(1) in effect from IIRIRA’s enactment in 1996
until the 2006 amendments cannot be reconciled with Plaintiffs’ reading of § 102(a). Under
20
See also 8 U.S.C. § 1443 (requiring Attorney General to “broadly distribute information concerning the benefits of
[naturalization]” and specifying that “[i]n carrying out this subsection, the Attorney General shall seek the assistance
of . . . relevant organizations”); 42 U.S.C. § 18352 (giving NASA general responsibility to “maximize the productivity
and use of the [International Space Station]” and specifying that “[i]n carrying out subsection (a), NASA shall, at a
minimum, undertake the following [three specific tasks]”).
21