Академический Документы
[…] requirements were met. This reading is supported by the contrast between this broad language and
the specific details in § 102(b) which are to be applied “in carrying out” the general mandate. Id.
§ 102(b)(1)(A). In effect, Congress said to DHS: “However else you apply this mandate, make
sure you complete the projects we have identified in § 102(b)(1)(A).” Indeed, Congress, with
some regularity, has organized statutes with a similar fashion—a general mandate followed by
specific guidance “in carrying out” that grant of authority. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 2326(a)(1)(A),
(f) (giving Secretary of the Interior general responsibility to “develop . . . regional sediment
management plans” and specifying that “[i]n carrying out this section, the Secretary shall give
priority to [projects] in the vicinity of [eleven specific locations]”).20 And where Congress
identifies certain specific applications of a general grant of authority, those specific requirements
cannot generally be understood to prohibit all other applications of the general authority. See
Barnhart v.