FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/19/2019 04:56 PM INDEX NO.
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 115 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/19/2019

2. The Court Has Personal Jurisdiction Over Respondents Sufficient to Fulfill Its
Statutory Role to Facilitate Petitioner’s Investigation

The Court’s exercise of specific personal jurisdiction in this proceeding must be analyzed

through the lens of §354.5 The statute envisions a limited role for the judiciary as facilitator of

the Attorney General’s investigation. Once the Attorney General presents an application for an

order for an investigational demand under the Martin Act, §354 provides that “it shall be the duty

of the justice of the supreme court to whom such application for the order is made to grant such

application.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. §354. “The power of the Attorney-General under the Martin

Act is exceedingly broad.” In re Attorney-Gen., 10 N.Y.2d 108, 111 (1961).

Although La Belle, discussed above, does not pretermit an assessment of jurisdiction, it