Академический Документы
[…] claims on extraterritoriality grounds because “plaintiffs' claims under these provisions [were]
Further, Respondents’ cabined view of the Martin Act would frustrate the aims of the
statute. The Martin Act “should be liberally construed to give effect to its remedial purpose of
protecting the public from fraudulent exploitation in the offer and sale of securities.” All Seasons
Resorts, Inc. v. Abrams, 68 N.Y.2d 81, 86–87 (1986). Nothing in the plain text of the statute
suggests that Petitioner cannot compel production of Respondents’ documents located outside
New York. To the contrary, §354 suggests that the Martin Act displaces traditional restrictions
governing discovery in civil cases. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §354 (“The provisions of the civil
practice law and rules, relating to an application for an order for the examination of witnesses
before the commencement of an action and the method of proceeding on such examination, shall
To the extent Respondents claim that compliance with Petitioner’s information requests
would pose a conflict with privacy or information-secrecy laws of foreign jurisdictions, they can
considerations, however, the Court cannot read §354 to preclude Petitioner from demanding