FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/19/2019 04:56 PM INDEX NO.
[…] based on labor performed exclusively outside New York”).

Further, Respondents’ cabined view of the Martin Act would frustrate the aims of the

statute. The Martin Act “should be liberally construed to give effect to its remedial purpose of

protecting the public from fraudulent exploitation in the offer and sale of securities.” All Seasons

Resorts, Inc. v. Abrams, 68 N.Y.2d 81, 86–87 (1986). Nothing in the plain text of the statute

suggests that Petitioner cannot compel production of Respondents’ documents located outside

New York. To the contrary, §354 suggests that the Martin Act displaces traditional restrictions

governing discovery in civil cases. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §354 (“The provisions of the civil

practice law and rules, relating to an application for an order for the examination of witnesses

before the commencement of an action and the method of proceeding on such examination, shall

not apply except as herein prescribed.”).

To the extent Respondents claim that compliance with Petitioner’s information requests

would pose a conflict with privacy or information-secrecy laws of foreign jurisdictions, they can

assert those objections to particular requests. In the absence of such countervailing