Академический Документы
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 115 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/19/2019
2. The Court Has Personal Jurisdiction Over Respondents Sufficient to Fulfill Its
Statutory Role to Facilitate Petitioner’s Investigation
The Court’s exercise of specific personal jurisdiction in this proceeding must be analyzed
through the lens of §354.5 The statute envisions a limited role for the judiciary as facilitator of
the Attorney General’s investigation. Once the Attorney General presents an application for an
order for an investigational demand under the Martin Act, §354 provides that “it shall be the duty
of the justice of the supreme court to whom such application for the order is made to grant such
application.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. §354. “The power of the Attorney-General under the Martin
does provide guidance for making that assessment in the current context. In La Belle, the
Attorney General was permitted by statute to issue subpoenas in aid of his investigation. In that