Case 3:18-cv-07653-JD Document 12 Filed 02/22/19 Page 1 of 23
[…] See Thomas, (“[T]he Full Faith and Credit

3 Clause does not require a State to subordinate its own compensation policies to those of another

4 State.”). Accordingly, the Court should dismiss Count II, alleging a violation of the Full Faith

5 and Credit Clause.

6 B. The Washington and Arizona State Court Orders Restoring Firearm


Rights Do Not Apply in California
7
The orders restoring Linton’s and Stewart’s rights to possess weapons make no mention of
8
other states. (Compl., Exs. B, I.) Thus, they do not purport to have any applicability in
9
California. For example, RCW 9.41.040(4) provides, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any
10
other provisions of this section, if a person is prohibited from possession of a firearm under
11
subsection (1) or (2) of this section … the individual may petition a court of record to have his or
12
her right to possess a firearm restored [.]” Subsections (1) and (2) of section 9.41.040 set forth
13
Washington’s prohibition against certain offenders possessing firearms. (Wash. Rev. Code
14
§ 9.41.040(4)(a).) Thus, the most reasonable interpretation of subsection (4) is that it lifts only
15