1. Tecson Vs.
[…] The Estate had earlier been enjoined from
transferring or secreting assets in an action brought by the Republic of the Philippines against Ferdinand
Marcos. That preliminary injunction had been appealed, and was affirmed.

ISSUE: W/N this action brought for torts committed by military intelligence officials through torture prohibited
by the law of nations, is a cause of action and within the jurisdictional grant of Sec. 1350. Of the U.S

RULING: YES
A. Subject matter jurisdiction under the Alien Tort Act
The Alien Tort Act, 28 US Constitution (U.S.C.) Sec. 1350 provides: The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty
of the United States. In upholding the default judgment against Marcos-Manotoc, we held that a "suit as an
alien for the tort of wrongful death, committed by military intelligence officials through torture prohibited by
the law of nations, is within the jurisdictional grant of Sec. 1350."