17-1618, 17-1623, 18-107
[…] See Wittmer, 915 F.3d
at 336 (Ho, J., concurring).
Had Congress intended to include sexual
orientation and gender identity among the protections
of Title VII, it could have expressly done so. Congress
and various state legislatures have expressly
prohibited discrimination based upon sexual
orientation and/or gender identity in other statutes.
Wittmer, 915 F.3d at 338 n.3 (Ho, J., concurring).
Congress has expressly included sexual orientation and
gender identity as protected classes in other statutes
such as the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
Hate Crimes Prevention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2)(A)
& (c)(4), and the Violence Against Women Act, 34
U.S.C. § 12291(b)(13)(A). This was no accident.
Congress expressly found that the incidence of violence
motivated by bias against a victim’s “race, color,
religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation,
gender identity, or disability” is “a serious national
problem.” 34 U.S.C. § 30501(1). Congress found that
the FBI documented more than 1,265 incidents of hate
crimes motivated by bias based upon sexual
17

orientation. U.S. v. Jenkins, 909 F. Supp. 2d 758, 776


(E.D. Ky 2012). Congress made no such findings when