Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 369
fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

NET December 2017 (Solution) PART A

Q1. A leaf appears green in daylight. If this leaf were observed in red light, what colour

would it appear to have?

(a) Green

(b) Black-Brown

(c) Red

(d) Blue

Ans. : (b)

Solution: We know that no object have their own colour, the colour reflected by any object

(b) 22.5 km (c) 4.5 km (d) 13.5 km Gandhinagar 27 km 27  x
(b) 22.5 km
(c) 4.5 km
(d) 13.5 km
Gandhinagar
27 km
27  x  km
x km
Nehrungar

12.5 km

appears its own colour. An object which is black in colour does not reflect any colour of

the sun light.

So, the leaf which appears green in day light will be observed in red light would be black

in colour.

Q2. The distance from Nehrunagar to Gandhinagar is 27 km . A and B start walking from

Nehrunagar towards Gandhinagar at speeds of 5 km / hr and 7 km / hr , respectively. B

reaches Gandhinagar, returns immediately, and meets A at Indiranagar. What is the

distance between Nehrunagar and Indiranagar? (Assume all three cities to be in one

straight line)

(a)

(b)

Ans.

Solution:

Total distance covered by B to reach Indiranagar after reaching Gandhinagar from

Nehrunagar 27 km x km

The time taken by B to cover this distance:

  27 x    hour

7

The time taken by A to reach Indiranagar from Nehrunagar

27 x hour

5

According to question:

27

x

7

27

x

5

,

or 135 5 x

189 7 x

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

or, 12 x 189 135 x

54

4.5

km

12

Hence, the distance between Nehrunagar and Indiranagar is 27 4.5 22.5 km

Q3. A sphere G of radius b is fixed mid-air and several spheres identical to the first one are

shot at it with their velocities parallel to each other. If the shot spheres fall within an

imaginary cylinder of radius ab  a , then the fraction of spheres that will hit G is

(a)

2 2 3 3 (b) 4b / a (c)  ab /  ab 
2
2
3
3
(b)
4b
/ a
(c)  ab /  ab 
(d)
8b
/ a
2
b  4 b
2
 N .4 b
2
 a
2
Area of total sphere falling in cylinder
N 4 b
2
N .Area of cylinder
N
 a
2
4 b
2
a
can be on extreme left
(b)
E can be on extreme right
cannot be on extreme left
(d)

2b / a

Ans.: (b)

Solution: The area of sphere G of radius

Let, the number of sphere shot, which is similar to sphere G be N , then total

Area of N space

As, the shot sphere fall in an imaginary cylinder of radius a , then

Area of cylinder

The fraction of spheres that will hit

G

Fraction

Q4.

Five persons A,,,BCD and E are sifting in a row with C in the middle of the group. If

D is at an extreme end and there are at least two persons between B and E , then which

of the following statements is incorrect?

(a) E

(c) A

(d)

A is always a neighbour of B or D

Ans. :

Solution: According to the question, there may be two cases, which are:

Case-1

D

B

C

A

E

E

A

C

B

D

Case -2

       
fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

E would be either in extreme left or extreme right position. A cannot be on extreme left.

A is always neighbour of E and C .

Q5. In a group of students, 30% play only cricket, 20 % play only football and 10 % play

only basketball. 20 % of the students play both football and cricket, 15 % play both

basketball and cricket, 10 % play both football and basketball. 15 students play no

games, while 5 % of the students play all three games. What is the total number of

students? (a) 300 (b) 250 (c) 350 (d) 400 Ans. : (a) Solution: Total percentage
students?
(a)
300
(b) 250
(c) 350
(d) 400
Ans. :
(a)
Solution: Total percentage of students, who likes games:
 10%  30%  20% 5%
5%
10% 15%  95%
Hence the number of students who do not participate in the games  5% of the total
number of students
10% 10% 30%
Cricket
Basketball
 Total number of students
5%
5%
15%
15
100
Football
20%
300
5
Q6.
When Ramesh was at the age of 8 years, he hammered a nail into a large tree to mark his
height. If the tree grows 2 cm/year, how much higher would the nail be after 5 years?
(a)
5 cm higher
(b) 0 cm higher
(c) 10 cm higher
(d) 8 cm higher
Ans. (b)
Solution: Even if tree grows upwards, the position of nail will remain same after
5 years
Nail
Tree
Q7. Find the missing number
17
15
13
12
25
24
41
40
8
5
7
?
 

(a)

4

(b) 9

(c) 3

(d) 6

Ans.

(b)

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Solution: The number system is based on following patterns:-

17

13

25

41

15

22

22

17 15





17 15 322

251

64 8 25 5 49 7 81 9

2

2

2

12 13 12 13 12

24

22

40

22

25 24





4140

25 24 491

4140 811

2

Q8.

A B won lost C D 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90
A
B
won
lost
C
D
10
20
30
40 50
60 70 80 90 100110120130140150
Number of seats
,
Which party won the largest proportion of seats it contested?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
100
150
The proportion of seats of party B , out of total number of seats contested by it
56
8
120
70
10
150

The bar chart above shows number of seats won by four political parties ABC,

Ans.: (b)

Solution: The proportion of seats of party A , out of total number of seats contested by it

and D .

The proportion of seats of party C , out of total number of seats contested by it

72

100

18



25

108

150

The proportion of seats of party D , out of total number of seats contested by it

20

1

75

 

 

 

40

2

150

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Q9.

B wins 120 seats if she will fight on 150 seats, hence, the largest proportion of seats

was won by B

The molar fraction of hydrochloric acid in an extremely dilute’ aqueous solution is

doubled. The pH of the resulting solution is

(a)

approximately doubled

(b) approximately halved

(c)

increased

(d) reduced

Ans.: (d)  Solution: Since PH is defined by the formula PH  log 
Ans.:
(d)
Solution: Since PH is defined by the formula PH

log   H
 
Hence the new PH , after doubling the molar fraction, becomes
PH
 log 2
H
  
log 2
log   H
 
new
we see that PH is reduced but it does not become half of its previous value.
Q10.
Approximately how much blood flows per day through a normal human heart beating 70
times per minute, having a relaxed volume of 110 cc and compressed volume of 70 cc ?
(a)
7150 litres
(b) 4000 litres
(c) 28000 litres
(d) 11100 litres
Ans.: (b)
Solution: In question, it is given during heart beating 70 times per minute,
Relaxed volume of blood  110 cc
And compressed volume of blood  70 cc
Since, during compression of heart, the left blood, flow  40 cc
So, during 70 times beating of heart i.e., in one minute, the quantity of blood flowing
70  40 cc
Therefore, in 1 day 70 40 60 24  4032000 cc

Volume of blood flow 4000 litre

Q11.

The number of three English letter words, having at least one consonant, but not having

two consecutive consonants, is

 

(a)

2205

(b) 3780

(c) 2730

(d) 3360

Ans.:

(b)

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Solution: Number of vowels 5

Number of consonant 21

Here, our condition is to take atleast one consonant, but not consecutive, so we are left

with two cases-

Case I: Only one consonant-

Number of ways 3215 5 1575

 215 4 3  1260 Case II: Two consonant, but at alternate position, Number
 215
4
3  1260
Case II: Two consonant, but at alternate position,
Number of ways  21 215 2205
Therefore, total number of ways  1575  2205  3780
Q12. Which one of the following graphs represents f  x   sin xxcos ?
1
0.5
(a)
0.5
(b)
0
0
0.5
1 0
0.5
 / 2
3 /2
2
0
 / 2
3 /2
2
1
0.5
0.5
(c)
(d)
0
0
0.5
1 0
0.5
 / 2
3 /2
2
0
 / 2
3 /2
2

Ans.: (b)

Solution: This is the graph of 1 sin 2 x

2

 

11

1

Now, 1

sin 2 x 1

 

sin 2

x

 

22

2

0.5

 

1

sin 2

x

0

5

2

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Q13. There are two gas parcels of equal volume, A and B at the same temperature and

pressure. Parcel A is one mole of water vapour, while parcel B is one mole of dry air.

Which of the following is TRUE?

(a) Parcel A is heavier then Parcel B

(b) Parcel B is heavier than Parcel A

(c) Both parcels are equally heavy

(d)

(b)

Without temperature and pressure data, their relative masses cannot be determined

2 Mass of one mole of water vapour  21 16  18 20% of
2
Mass of one mole of water vapour  21
16  18
20% of oxygen 1%some other gases
2
Mass of one mole of dry air
 14  32  some quantity = 46 (nearly)
(b) 0.99
(c) 0.89
(d) 0.10

Ans.:

Solution: Water vapour content H O

Dry air content 79% of N

Since, mass of one mole of dry air is more than mass of one mole of water vapour,

therefore parcel B carrying dry air will be more heavier than parcel A

For which of the following numbers is its positive square root closest to the number

itself’?

(a) 0.33

(b)

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

From above, we can see, the square root of 0.99 most closest to the number itself.

For 0.33 , square root value 0.57

For 0.99 , square root value 0.99

For 0.89 , square root value 0.94

For 0.10 , square root value 0.31

Q14.

Ans.:

Solution: Take square root of respective options-

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Q15.

Find the next pattern in the following sequence:

Q15. Find the next pattern in the following sequence: (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans.: (c) follow
Q15. Find the next pattern in the following sequence: (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans.: (c) follow
Q15. Find the next pattern in the following sequence: (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans.: (c) follow
Q15. Find the next pattern in the following sequence: (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans.: (c) follow
Q15. Find the next pattern in the following sequence: (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans.: (c) follow
(a) (b) (c) (d) Ans.: (c) follow the series of 1,2,2,4 and changes its position
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans.: (c)
follow the series of 1,2,2,4 and changes its position alternately.
The square under triangle comes out and it will be covered by triangle
Q16. DRQP is a small square of side a in the corner of a big square
R
D
ABCD of side A. What is the ratio of the area of the quadrilateral
Q
P
PBRQ to that of the square A BCD , given A / a  3 ?
(a)
2/9
(b) 1/6
(c)
1/3
(d) 2/7
A
Ans. : (a)
Solution:
According
to
the
question,
let
the
side
of
x
R
D
x
x
AB 3 x BC  CD  AD
and
the
side
of
Q
P
x

DP PQ RQ DR x

The area of the quadrilateral PBRQ The area of square

ABCD Area of square PDRQ Area of right angle triangle

ABP Area of Right angle triangle B CR .

Solution: The arrow of first part of the figure changed alternately. The point on rectangular part

C

B
B

C

3 B
3
B
3 x 2 x A
3 x 2 x
A

1

1

33

x xxx  x x   x x

32

32

2 2

x

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

9 x xxx33  2 x

22

2

2

2

The area of the square

Hence, the ratio of the area of the quadrilateral PBRQ to that of the square ABCD

33x x 9 x

2

2

2

x

:9

2

x

2

9

Q17.

A 100 m long fence is to be made by fixing a wire mesh on steel poles. Each pole has a

1 m vertical portion and a 1 m portion tilted at

of wire mesh required?

0 45 2 (b) 241.4 m 2 (c) 400 m 2 (d) 2  1001
0
45
2 (b)
241.4 m
2 (c)
400 m
2 (d)
2
 1001
100 m
2
 1001
100 m
2
100 100  200 m
1m
1m
100m
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 11

200 m

170.7 m

2

to the vertical. What will be the area

(a)

Ans.: (a)

Solution: The area of the fence lying on tilted portion

The area of the fence lying on untilted portion

Hence total area of fence

Q18. The average staff salary of a company is Rs. 8000 / - . A new guard and a new manager

are recruited with salaries of Rs. 5000 / - and 20000 / - , respectively. What is the current

staff strength if the new average salary is Rs. 4000 / - more than that of the guard?

(a) 7

Ans.: (b)

Solution: Let the current staff strength be x . Then the total salary of the staff Rs. 8000 x .

After a new managers, the sum of the salary of the staff is new

 Rs.5000 Rs.20000

Rs.8000 x

  Rs.25000

Rs.8000 x

The new average of the salary of the staff

Rs.8000 x

Rs.25000

x

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

According to the question

Rs.8000

x

Rs.25000

Rs.5000



Rs.4000

 

x

2

or, 8000 x 25000 9000 x 18000

or, 1000 x 7000

x 7

And hence, strength of current staff  729  Thus option (b) is correct. Q19.
And hence, strength of current staff  729 
Thus option (b) is correct.
Q19.
A bird flies along the three sides of a field in the shape of an equilateral triangle at speeds
of 2,4,8 km / hr , respectively. The average speed of the bird is
(a) 24
km hr
/
(b) 14
km hr
/
(c) 22
km hr
/
(d) 4 km / hr
7
3
7
Ans.: (a)
Solution: Let the side of a field of in the shape of an equilateral triangle  x km
Total distance travelled by the bird   x x
x  km  3 x km
A
xxx
7 x
Total time to cover 3 x km by the bird
 
hour
hour
 
248
 
8
x km
x km
3
x
24
Hence, the average speed
km
/ hour
km
/ hour
7 x
7
B
x km
C
8
Q20.
A buys n copies of a book at 20 % discount. B gets the same book at 30 % discount.
What is the minimum value of it for which B can buy one extra copy of the book,
spending the same amount as A ?
(a)
7

(b) 8

(c) 6

(d) This problem cannot be solved unless the marked price of the book is known.

(a)

Ans.:

Solution: Let the price on n copies of book is Rs. x . After getting discount of 20% , then

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

A

pay Rs. 4 5 x for n copies of books. While B after getting discount of 30% , he will

7 x for n copies of books.

pays Rs. 10

B buys n books after paying Rs. 7

x

10

buys 10

n

4

x

books after paying Rs. 4 5 x (The amount which A spent to buy n

B

7 x 5 1 (The condition is given in the second part of the question)
7
x 5
1 (The condition is given in the second part of the question)
1 or n  7

copies of books )

According to question

8

7 n n

or

n

7

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

PART ‘B’

21. Let A be a non-singular 33 matrix, the columns of which are denoted by the vectors

denote the vectors that form the

a , b

and c , respectively. Similarly, u , v

and w

corresponding columns of



(a) ua 0,

A

ub

0,

uc  1

T

1

. Which of the following is true?

 

(b) ua

0,

ub

1,

uc  0

    (c) ua  1, ub  0, uc  0 (d)
(c)
ua  1,
ub 
0,
uc  0
(d)
ua
 0,
ub 
0,
uc  0
Ans.: (c)
Solution: We can take any 3 3 non singular matrix in order to avoid long calculation.
100
10
0
020
0
1/2
0
1
T
Take
A

003
 A
0
0
1/3 


abc  
uv 
w 
 
We see that
u  .a
1.1 0.0  0.0  1
u .b
1.0
0.2
0.0
0

u .c 1.0
0.0
0.3
0
2
Q22.
Consider the real function fx  1/ x  4
. The Taylor expansion of f  x  about x  0
converges
(a)
for all values of x
(b) for all values of x except x  2
(c)
in the region 2
x  2
(d) for
x  2 and
x  2
Ans.:
(c)

Solution:

f x

1

1

2

x

4

4

1

2

x

4

Thus the Taylor’s series of f x is 1 4 times the binomial series of

1

2

x

4

1

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Q23.

Now, the binomial series converges if

2 x 4
2
x
4

1

 

x

2

Since

x

2

is always greater than 0 ,

Hence

x

    x

20

2

2

Consider the matrix equation

4





xx

2

20

 11 1   x  0     12 3 y
11
1
 
x
 0 

12
3
y   
0

 
22 b
0
cz    
   
The condition for existence of a non-trivial solution and the corresponding normalised
solution (upto a sign) is
1
(a)
b  2 c and 
xyz 
,
,
6
1,
2, 1
(b)
c  2b
and 
xyz 
,
,
1 
1, 1,
2
6
1
(c)
c
 b
 1
and 
xyz 
,
,
6
2,

1,
1
(d)
b  c
 1 and 
xyz 
,
,
1 2, 1
1,
6
Ans.: (d)
Solution: We know that the matrix equation, AX  0 , where A is the given matrix and X is a
column vector has a non-zero solution if and only if
A
 0
11
1
12
3
    
0
4
cbc
3
2
6
b
40
2
b
2
c

2c 2b 20 bc 1

we do not need to perform further calculation.

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Q24.

Consider the differential equation

dy

dt

ay

bt

e

with the initial condition y 0 0 .

Then the Laplace transform Y s of the solution y t is

(a)

1



sasb

(b)

1

bs a

(c)

1

as b

(d)

e

a

e

b

b

a

Ans.:

(a)

L

'

dy  bt  ay  e dt  1    bt 
dy
 bt
ay
e
dt
1

 bt
aL y t
L e
sY s
 

y
0
aY s

s
b
1
1
 
Y s

s
 b
sasb

(b) 0.81 c
(c) 0.97 c
(d) c
S
S
c

0.67 c

1.5

c

n

c / n
c / n

Solution: Given

Taking Laplace transform of both sides

We obtain

dy

dt

Since, y 0 0 , we obtain

s aY s

Q25.

A light signal travels from a point A to a point B , both within a glass slab that is moving

with uniform velocity (in the same direction as the light) with speed 0.3 c with respect to

an external observer. If the refractive index of the slab is 1.5 , then the observer will

measure the speed of the signal as

(a)

(b)

Ans.:

Solution: v 0.3 c ,

u

x

n

u

x

n

u

x

03 c

' 0.3 c

u

x

v

'

u v

x

2

c

c .

1

0.81

1

c

0.3

c

n

.

c

2

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Q26. A monoatomic gas ‘of volume V is in equilibrium in a uniform vertical cylinder, the

lower end of which is closed by a rigid wall and the other by a frictionless piston. The

piston is pressed lightly and released. Assume that the gas is a poor conductor of heat and

the cylinder and piston are perfectly insulating. If the cross-sectional area of the cylinder

is A , the angular frequency of small oscillations of the piston about the point of

equilibrium, is

5 (a) 5 gA /3 V  (b) 4 gA /3 V  (c) gA
5
(a)
5 gA /3 V 
(b)
4 gA /3 V 
(c)
gA / V
(d)
7 gA /5 V 
3
Ans.:
(a)
Solution: PV  
P

P
V V  

 P
 
V 
PV
 P  1
1
 V
P

V
 
 P
 1 
V 
 PV
PV
1

 
P

V
 
 P
 
V 
 P


V 

11
1 
11
1


 
P

V
 
 
P

V
 
V
 P
 PV
1

1
(i)
V
P
PV
 
P V
For small oscillation, also neglect
P V
F
mg
From equilibrium P 
A
A
P
V
mg A dx
From (i), we get
 
, P 
A  mg .V ,
  
PA
.
A
.
P
V
A
V
 PA    gA   V
 PA  
gA
 
V

mgdx

V

and

A

5

3

F 

mg

V

Adx

5 gA 3 V
5 gA
3
V

.

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Q27. A disc of mass m is free to rotate in a plane parallel to the xy plane with an angular

velocity zˆ about a massless rigid rod suspended from the roof of a stationary car (as

shown in the figure below). The rod is free to orient itself along any direction.

The car accelerates in the positive x -direction with an acceleration a 0 . Which of the

following statements is true for the coordinates zˆ of the centre of mass of the
following statements is true for the coordinates
of the centre of mass of the disc in the reference
frame of the car?
(a)
only the x and the z coordinates change
(b)
only the y and the z coordinates change
axˆ
(c)
only the x and the y coordinates change
(d)
all the three coordinates change
 zˆ
Ans. : (d)
Q28. A cyclist, weighing a total of 80 kg with the bicycle, pedals at a speed of 10 m / s . She
stops pedalling at an instant which is taken to be t  0 . Due to the velocity dependent
10
frictional force, her velocity is found to vary as
v t
 
ms
.
,
where t
is
 
t
1 
 
30
 
measured in seconds. When the velocity drops to 8 m / s , she starts pedalling again to
maintain a constant speed. The energy expended by her in 1 minute at this (new) speed, is
(a)
4 kJ
(b) 8 kJ
(c) 16 kJ
(d) 32 kJ
Ans.: (b)
Solution: The acceleration of cyclist is
d 
300
300
a t

dt t  30
 
t  30
 2

Hence net force acting on the cyclist



F t

300

80

t

30

2

Since frictional force is the only force acting on the cyclist, this net force is equal to

functional force. We can write

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics



Ft

80

 

300

300

t

30

 

2

4

15

 



vt

 

2

When the cyclist moves at a constant speed, the frictional force is

 

F t

4

15

8

2

.

The displacement during this interval is 860 . Thus the work done by frictional force

4

15

 

64

8

60

is 8.192 KJ . Hence in order to maintain constant speed the cyclist

must supply an energy equal to 8.192 KJ . Q29. The number of linearly independent
must supply an energy equal to 8.192 KJ .
Q29.
The number of linearly independent power series solutions, around x  0 , of the second
2
d y
dy
order linear differential equation
x
xy
0
, is
2
dx
dx
(a)
0 (this equation does not have a power series solution)
(b)
1
(c)
2
(d)
3
Ans. : (b)
Q30.
Let x denote the position operator and p the canonically conjugate momentum operator
of a particle. The commutator
1
1
2
2
22
p
x
,
px
 
2
m
m
 
where  and  are constants, is zero if
(a)
  
(b)   2
(c)  
2
(d) 2  
Ans.:
(b)

Solution:

 

1

2

m

p

1

 

2222

xpx

,

m



0

2

m

 

22

xp

,





m

22

xp

,0

1

m

1

2

m

 

2

x p

,

2

22

px

,



 

2





m

2

xp

,0

2

 

02

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Q31.

Two point charges 3Q and Q are placed at 0,0, d and 0,0, 2 d respectively,

above an infinite grounded conducting sheet kept in the xy - plane. At a point 0,0, z ,

where

approximately be

z  d ,

the

electrostatic

potential

of

this

charge

configuration

would

(a)

1

d

2

4



0

3

z

Q

(b)

1

2

d Q

2

z

4



0

(c)

1

3

d Q

2

z

4



0

(d)

1

d

2

4



0

3

z

Q

Q  3 Q  3 QQ  0 Q mono  p 3Q 
Q  3 Q 
3
QQ 
0
Q mono
p 3Q  dzˆ   Q  23dzˆ   Q   dzˆˆ Q  2 dz
z
2
d
Q
1 p r
 ˆ
12
Qd
d
3Q
2
2
4
 
r
4
z
0
0
y
d
3Q
x
2 d
Q
remain stationary where it is placed
be pushed out from the gap between the plates
execute an oscillatory motion in the region between the plates

Ans.: (b)

Solution: Monopole moment

Dipole moment

p 2Qdzˆ

V dip

Q32.

A rectangular piece of dielectric material is inserted partially into the (air) gap between

the plates of a parallel plate capacitor. The dielectric piece will

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(c)

be drawn inside the gap between the plates and its velocity does not change sign

Ans.:

Solution: Just like a conductor, a dielectric is attracted into an electric field. The reason is: the

bound charge tends to accumulate near the fee charge of the opposite sign.

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Q33.

Ans.:

An electromagnetic wave is travelling in free space (of permittivity ) with electric field

0

ˆ

E kE cos q x ct

0

The average power (per unit area) crossing planes parallel to 43x

y 0 will be

(a)

(c)

4

5

2

cE

0

0

2

(b) cE

0

0

(c)

1

2 cE

2

0

0

(d)

16

25 cE

2

0

0

x y Solution: 4 x  3 y  0  0 3 4 y
x
y
Solution: 4 x  3 y  0  0
3
4
y
E
0
B

cos
qx qct y
ˆ
4
c

B
2
90 
1
1
E
E
0
2
S
EB 
E
cos
0
x ˆ
S
x
ˆ
0
 
c
 
2
c
0
0
0
K
3
2
2
E
E
2
0
0
2
I
Sn
. ˆ
cos 90

sin

cE

0
0
2
c
25
c
E
0
0
z
4
4
  
tan
sin
3
5
1
2
2
I
0.4
cE
 cE
00
00
2
Q34.
A plane electromagnetic wave from within a dielectric medium (with   4
and
 )
0
0
is incident on its boundary with air, at z  0 . The magnetic field in the medium is
ˆ
H  jH
cos
t kx k 3 z
, where  and k are positive constants.
0
The angles of reflection and refraction are, respectively,
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
(a)
45
and
60
(b)
30
and 90
(c)
30
and
60
(d)
60
and 90
Ans.:
(b)
z
n  
r
Solution:
n  
r
y
k
 kxˆ  k 3 zˆ
I
sin
n
1
Dielectric
n
4  2
I
2
1
x
sin
n 1 2
T
Air
n 1
2
T

x

H.No. 40D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi110016 Phone: 01126865455/+919871145498

Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Q35.

k 1 x 0 sin   2sin   tan    
k
1
x
0
sin
 
2sin
 tan
 
 30
T
I
I
I
k
3
z
0
0
 sin
 
2
sin 30
1 
 90
T
T
The
normalized
wavefunction
of
a
particle
in
three
dimensions
is
given
by
1  r
/ 2
a
 
r
,
,
e
where a  0 is a constant. The ratio of the most probable
3
8
a
distance from the origin to the mean distance from the origin, is  n 
distance from the origin to the mean distance from the origin, is
n
x
[You may use
dx x e
n !
]
0
3
2
(a)
(b) 1 2
(c)
(d)
1 3
2
3
Ans.:
(d)
 r
1
Solution:
 
r
,
,
e
2
a
3
8
a
3
*
2
r
 r r dr  d d a

sin
2
3
a
2
one can compare the wave function at hydrogen atom with Bohr radius
a
 2 a
0
most probable distance,
d
2
 r a
/
r e
 0
dr
r 
2
a
P
r
2
a
2
p
r
3
a
3
Q36.
The state vector of a one-dimensional simple harmonic oscillator of angular frequency  ,

at time t 0 , is given by



0

1     , where 02   2
1
   , where
02
2

0

and

2

are the normalized

ground state and the second excited state, respectively. The minimum time t after which

the state vector

t

time t after which the state vector   t  is orthogonal to (b) 2

is orthogonal to

(b) 2

 0 , is  (c)
 0 , is
(c)

2

(d) 4

(a)

fiziks Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT ‐ JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IITJAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics

Ans.:

(a)

1 Solution:   0    02     2 
1
Solution:
 
0 
02
2
t
5
t
5
1
E 

t

0
ee
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
E
 

0

tt

0
cos
1
0
2
E
E
2
0
1
t 
cos
1
.
 5 
 
1
2
/2
2
2
2
 
Q37.
The normalized wavefunction in the momentum space of a particle in one dimension is
p 
, where  and  are real constants. The uncertainty  x in measuring
2
2
p 
its position is
 
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
2
3
 
 
2
 
Ans.:
(c)
Solution:
p 
2
2
p 
From inverse Fourier transformation
x
Normalize,
x
e
x
 0,
x
2
2
2
2
x