Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117483386 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Entry ID: 6278878
[…] 16
Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117483386 Page: 24 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Entry ID: 6278878

the use of physical force against the person or property of another. United States v.

Rose, 896 F.3d 104, 109-10 (1st Cir. 2018); United States v. Windley, 864 F.3d 36, 39 (1st

Cir. 2017) (per curiam); Bennett v. United States, 868 F.3d 1, 8 (1st Cir. 2017), opinion

withdrawn, 870 F.3d 34 (1st Cir. 2017).

As explained above, however, Tsarnaev was charged with capital arson resulting

in death, which requires the jury to find the existence of at least one of the gateway

factors in 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2). Those factors require intentional conduct that

causes the victim’s death. The first three factors require a showing that the defendant

“intentionally killed the victim”; “intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted

in the death of the victim”; or “intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that

the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in

connection with a person . . . and the victim died as a direct result of the act.” 18

U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(A)-(C) (emphasis added). These factors clearly require the

intentional or knowing taking of human life and do not embrace recklessness.

The final gateway factor is satisfied if the defendant “intentionally and

specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of

death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that

participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim

died as a direct result of the act.” 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D). Although this factor

refers to “reckless disregard for human life,” it also requires that the defendant

“intentionally and specifically engage[ ] in an act of violence.” Id. As the Fifth Circuit
17