Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117483386 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Entry ID: 6278878
[…] offense, the jury had to find that he intended to use a weapon of mass destruction

“against any person or property” and that death resulted. Because death actually

resulted, the crime was no longer purely inchoate and the jury necessarily found both

that Tsarnaev intended to use force against the person or property of another and that

he or a co-conspirator actually did use such force to kill a person.

The same is true of Count 17, which is based on the offense charged in Count

6 of conspiracy to bomb a place of public use resulting in death, in violation of 18

U.S.C. § 2332f(a)(1). See Add.21. That statute applies to anyone who “unlawfully

delivers, places, discharges, or detonates an explosive or other lethal device in, into, or
24
Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117483386 Page: 32 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Entry ID: 6278878

against a place of public use . . . (A) with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury, or

(B) with the intent to cause extensive destruction of such a place.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332f(a)(1)

(emphasis added). In order to convict Tsarnaev of conspiring to commit this offense,

the jury had to find that he “agreed with another to bomb a place of public use,” that

he “knowingly and voluntarily joined in that agreement intending that the crime of