Академический Документы
[…] the jury had to find that he agreed with another person to use a weapon of mass
destruction and that he “knowingly and voluntarily joined in the agreement intending
offense, the jury had to find that he intended to use a weapon of mass destruction
“against any person or property” and that death resulted. Because death actually
resulted, the crime was no longer purely inchoate and the jury necessarily found both
that Tsarnaev intended to use force against the person or property of another and that
The same is true of Count 17, which is based on the offense charged in Count
U.S.C. § 2332f(a)(1). See Add.21. That statute applies to anyone who “unlawfully
delivers, places, discharges, or detonates an explosive or other lethal device in, into, or
24
Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117483386 Page: 32 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Entry ID: 6278878
against a place of public use . . . (A) with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury, or
(B) with the intent to cause extensive destruction of such a place.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332f(a)(1)
the jury had to find that he “agreed with another to bomb a place of public use,” that
he “knowingly and voluntarily joined in that agreement intending that the crime of
bombing a place of public use be committed,” and that death resulted from that