Академический Документы
[…] 5
Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117483386 Page: 13 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Entry ID: 6278878
jury convicted Tsarnaev on all counts. Add.74a-74af, 96. As relevant here, the jury
victim” and “intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of
§ 3591(a)(2)(A), (B). And with respect to all of the death-eligible predicate offenses
(which included Counts 1, 6, 12, and 14), the jury unanimously found that Tsarnaev
taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person . . . and
the victim died as a direct result of the act,” 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(C), and
“intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act
created a grave risk of death to a person . . . such that participation in the act
constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of
the act,” 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D). Add.80. The jury imposed the death penalty on
six counts, including one § 924(c) count (Count 15) and one predicate offense (Count
14). Add.96.
On June 24, 2015, the district court imposed the death sentence on Count 15