Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117483386 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Entry ID: 6278878
[…] guilt phase that each of the § 924(c) predicate offenses alleged in the indictment was a

“crime of violence” as a matter of law. 15.App.6878-81; Doc. 1232 at 36-39. The

5
Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117483386 Page: 13 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Entry ID: 6278878

jury convicted Tsarnaev on all counts. Add.74a-74af, 96. As relevant here, the jury

unanimously found two gateway factors—that Tsarnaev “intentionally killed the

victim” and “intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of

the victim”—with respect to Counts 1, 6, and 14. Add.79-80; 18 U.S.C.

§ 3591(a)(2)(A), (B). And with respect to all of the death-eligible predicate offenses

(which included Counts 1, 6, 12, and 14), the jury unanimously found that Tsarnaev

“intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be

taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person . . . and

the victim died as a direct result of the act,” 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(C), and

“intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act

created a grave risk of death to a person . . . such that participation in the act

constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of

the act,” 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D). Add.80. The jury imposed the death penalty on

six counts, including one § 924(c) count (Count 15) and one predicate offense (Count

14). Add.96.

On June 24, 2015, the district court imposed the death sentence on Count 15