Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117483386 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Entry ID: 6278878
[…] Tsarnaev argues that the death-results element does no work in the conspiracy

context because he need not have “intended to cause death” and “the unintended

causation of death does not constitute the use of force” under Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543

23
Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117483386 Page: 31 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Entry ID: 6278878

U.S. 1, 9-10 (2004). 2d Supp. Br. 18 n.3. He is mistaken. The conspiracy counts

underlying Counts 16 and 17 require an intent to use force.

Count 16 is premised on Count 1, which charged conspiracy to use a weapon

of mass destruction, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2). See Add.5. That statute

applies to any person “who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or

conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . against any person or property within

the United States” that has a specified connection with interstate commerce. 18

U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2) (emphasis added). In order to convict Tsarnaev on this count,

the jury had to find that he agreed with another person to use a weapon of mass