DEADLINES IN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
[…] promulgate regulations within ninety days "without regard to... the notice and com-
ment provisions of section 553 of Title 5." 7 U.S.C. § 7281(d)(1) (2000); see also
7 U.S.C. § 1522 note, Act ofJuly 24, 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-20, tit. II, ch. 1, § 2103, 115
Stat. 155, 165 (mandating that "[n]ot later than August 1, 2001, the Federal Crop In-
surance Corporation shall promulgate final regulations to carry out section 522(b) of
the Federal Crop Insurance Act..., without regard to... the notice and comment
provisions of section 553"); 16 U.S.C. § 3831(k) (3) (I) (ii) (Supp. V 2005) (requiring
regulations implementing the Emergency Supplemental Appropriations To Address
Hurricanes in the Gulf of Mexico and Pandemic Influenza to be issued within ninety
days "without regard to ... the notice and comment provisions of section 553 of
title 5").
960 UNIVERSITY OFPENNSYLVANIA LA WREVIEW [Vol. 156:923

1. Chevron

In the familiar Chevron framework, courts engage in a two-part in-


quiry in examining an agency interpretation of a statute:
First, always, is the question whether Congress has directly spoken to the