Академический Документы
[…] discussed above.
Releasing U.S. export-controlled items to foreign nationals, regardless of their location, is still
subject to restrictions of such items and treated as if they were in their home country. Releasing
such items is “deemed” to have been exported to the country for which the individual or entity is
a national of. For example, an export from the United States to an Israeli national in the United
Kingdom is a physical export to the United Kingdom, and a deemed export to Israel.
Receiving a license is a privilege and also comes with great responsibility. The regulations at 15
CFR 750.7(d) of the EAR (2016) note “it is the licensee’s responsibility to communicate in
writing the specific license conditions to the parties to whom those conditions apply.” It also
notes it is the licensee’s responsibility to obtain writing acknowledgement of those conditions
from the party(ies) involved. Any changes to the purpose or even the parties identified in the
original application will require additional authorization from BIS.