Академический Документы
[…] unambiguously refers to a court proceeding. Subsection 6(e)(3)(F) provides that a petition for
disclosure under the “judicial proceedings” exception “must be filed in the district where the grand
jury convened,” and that “the petitioner must serve the petition on . . . an attorney for the
government[,]” as well as “the parties to the judicial proceeding[s]” and “any other person whom
the court may designate.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 6(e)(3)(F). In addition, “[i]f the petition to disclose
arises out of a judicial proceeding in another district,” Subsection 6(e)(3)(G) provides that “the
petitioned court must transfer the petition to the other court unless the petitioned court can
reasonably determine whether disclosure is proper.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 6(e)(3)(G). If the “petitioned
court” decides to transfer the petition, it must send the “transferee court” the material sought to be
disclosed. Id.
10
Available at
https://scholarship.law.umn.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1775&context=concomm.
- 17 -
Case 1:19-gj-00048-BAH Document 20 Filed 09/13/19 Page 25 of 46
The Advisory Committee Notes further confirm judicial proceeding means a proceeding in
court by explaining the Rule’s transfer provision in terms of “courts”—specifically, “the grand
jury court” and “the judicial proceeding court.” See Fed. R. Crim. P. 6(e)(3)(G), Advisory
Committee Notes, 1983 Amendments (describing what was then codified at subsection
6(e)(3)(E)). 11 The Advisory Committee further stated in the Committee Note that “transfer is
proper only if the proceeding giving rise to the petition is in federal district court in another district.
If, for example, the proceeding is located in another district but is at the state level, a situation
provisions of Rule 6(e) would make little sense if the drafters understood the term “judicial
proceeding” to adopt a broad standard that could include any manner of quasi-judicial proceedings,
such as the Senate’s impeachment process. See Food & Drug Admin v. Brown & Williamson, 529