Академический Документы
[…] Case 1:19-gj-00048-BAH Document 20 Filed 09/13/19 Page 18 of 46
jury secrecy, “[u]nless these rules provide otherwise.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 6(e)(2)(B). Rule 6(e)(3)(E)
then specifies the only circumstances in which a district court may authorize the disclosure of
grand jury matters. 6 McKeever, 920 F.3d at 845. As relevant here, Rule 6(e)(3)(E)(i) provides
that the Court may authorize disclosure of a grand jury matter (at a time, in a manner, and subject
to any other conditions that the Court directs), “preliminarily to or in connection with a judicial
The term “judicial proceeding” used in subsection 6(e)(3)(E)(i) is also used in two other
subsections of Rule 6(e). Subsection F provides that “[a] petition to disclose a grand-jury matter
under Rule 6(e)(3)(E)(i) must be filed in the district where the grand jury convened[,]” and grants
“the parties to the judicial proceeding” an opportunity to be heard on the petition, as well as “any
other person whom the court may designate.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 6(e)(3)(F)(ii)-(iii). And Subsection