Академический Документы
[…] qualifies as a “judicial proceeding” under Rule 6(e). Thus, nothing in Haldeman precludes this
Court from undertaking its own analysis of Rule 6(e) to hold that “[c]onsideration by the House
to Unseal Dockets Related to the Independent Counsel’s 1998 Investigation of President Clinton,
The other judicial authorities on which the Committee relies are similarly inapposite. See,
e.g., HJC App. at 20, n.21. Foremost, Independent Counsels, appointed under the now-expired
Independent Counsel Act, had express statutory authority to provide their final reports to Congress.
See 28 U.S.C. § 595(c) (“An independent counsel shall advise the House of Representatives of any
substantial and credible information which such independent counsel receives, in carrying out the
independent counsel’s responsibilities under this chapter, that may constitute grounds for an
impeachment. Nothing in this chapter or section 49 of this title shall prevent the Congress or either
House thereof from obtaining information in the course of an impeachment proceeding.”). Cases
- 22 -
Case 1:19-gj-00048-BAH Document 20 Filed 09/13/19 Page 30 of 46
involving Independent Counsels providing grand jury information in their final reports to Congress
thus turned on different legal authorities and are of little relevance here. If anything, the