Академический Документы
[…] offense.
We previously considered the additional penalties imposed by
the offense of first-offense domestic battery and concluded that those
penalties did not "clearly indicate a determination by the Nevada
Legislature that this is a serious offense to which the right to a jury trial
attaches."4 Amezcua, 130 Nev. at 50, 319 P.3d at 605. However, just over
one year after our decision in Amezcua, the Legislature amended the
penalties associated with a conviction under NRS 200.485(1)(a).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A cle41)
Specifically, NRS 202.360—a statute that prohibits the possession or
control of firearms by certain persons—was amended to criminalize
possession or control of a firearm in this state by a person who "[h]as been
convicted in this State or any other state of a misdemeanor crime of
domestic violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33). 5 2015 Nev. Stat.,
ch. 328, § 3(1)(a), at 1782. It is this amendment that distinguishes the
instant matter from Amezcua and commands the conclusion that
misdemeanor domestic battery is a serious offense.
In Amezcua, we held that a federal regulation restricting a