Академический Документы
[…] on the intense anger the battered woman felt at the time of the
killing.178 The oppressive social context should also be revealed as
a source of anger.179 Overall, under this defense, the homicidal act
is presented as an irrational attempt to "fight back" prompted by
severe physical and psychological abuse and social injustice. 18 0
Like the other impaired mental state defenses, this approach
has several weaknesses. First and most important, diminished ca-
pacity is not available as a defense in Minnesota.' 8 ' This obviously
necessarily intentional. See MINN. STAT. § 609.185(2), (5), (6) (1990); MINN. STAT.
§ 609.19(2) (1990).
174. See MINN. STAT. § 609.20 (1990) which states that a person commits man-
slaughter if he or she "[i]ntentionally causes the death of another person in the
heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of another as would provoke a per-
son of ordinary self-control under like circumstances." Id.
175. Note that a person convicted of first-degree manslaughter may be impris-
oned for up to 15 years. MINN. STAT. § 609.20 (1990).
176. See Randolph, supra note 43, at 25-26.
177. Id. at 26. Randolph views this defense as more attractive than an insanity