Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] 167. State v. Brom, 463 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. 1990); DeMars v. State, 352
N.W.2d 13, 16 (Minn. 1984).
168. See Schneider & Jordan, supra note 160, at 31.
169. See id. at 29.
170. See supra notes 73-82, 129-46 and accompanying text.
171. See MINN. STAT. § 609.185 (1990) which states, in pertinent part:
Whoever does any of the following is guilty of MURDER in the first
degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life:
(1) causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with in-
tent to effect the death of the person or of another...
(emphasis added).
172. See MINN. STAT. § 609.19 (1990) which states, in pertinent part:
Whoever does... the following is guilty of MURDER in the SECOND
DEGREE and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40
years:
(1) Causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death
of that person or another, but without premeditation ...
(emphasis added).
173. Under certain circumstances, both statutes also punish killings that are not
Law and Inequality [Vol. 10:107

precipitated the killing.174 Evidence of battered woman syndrome


might be used to show that the defendant was repeatedly subjected