Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 3

Lab 7

Open hand Lab


Objective :define the implementation and characteristics of optical fibe’s patch cord
Theory : A fiber-optic patch cord is a fiber-optic cable capped at either end with connectors
that allow it to be rapidly and conveniently connected to CATV, an optical switch or other
telecommunication equipment. Its thick layer of protection is used to connect the optical
transmitter, receiver, and the terminal box

FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord:


FC connector is the choice for singlemode fibers and mainly used in SM fiber optic components
and in high speed fiber optic communication links. This high precision, ceramic ferrule
connector is equipped with an anti rotation key, reducing fiber endface damage and rotational
alignment sensitivity of the fiber. The key is also used for repeatable alignment of fibers in the
optimal, minimal loss position. FC fiber optic patch cord come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule
with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end, and both singlemode and multimode
versions of FC fiber optic patch cable are available

ST Fiber Optic Patch Cord:


ST connector is used extensively in field and indoor fiber optic LAN applications. Its
high precision, ceramic ferrule allows its use with both multimode and singlemode fibers.
ST fiber cable connector has a bayonet-style housing and a long spring-loaded ferrule
hold the fiber, preventing over tightening and damaging of the fiber end. Horizontally
mounted simplex and duplex adapters are available with metal or plastic housing, with a
choice of phosphor bronze or zirconia split sleeve. ST fiber patch cord is one of the older
generations of connector, but is still widely used for multimode networks, including
LANs for buildings and campuses.
MPO/MTP Connector:
The MPO connector is the industry acronym for "Multi-fiber Push On", with push-on insertion
release mechanism, provides consistent and repeatable interconnections and available with 8, 12,
or 24 fibers. MTP® is a trademark of US Conec for MPO connector. The MTP/MPO connector
is manufactured specifically for a multifiber ribbon cable.

G.652 Single Mode Patch Cord Fiber

G.652 single mode fiber, also known as standard single fiber, is the most commonly deployed
single mode fiber. It has G.652A, B, C and D four variants. The G.652.A and G.652.B are
designed to have a zero-dispersion wavelength near 1310 nm, therefore they are optimized for
operation in the 1310nm band. However, they are not suitable for applications in Wavelength
Division Multiplexing (WDM) due to water peak. The more advanced variants G.652.C and
G.652.D fibers are optimized with a reduced water peak for spectrum operation, which allows
them to be utilized in the wavelength region between 1310 nm and 1550 nm to support Coarse
Wavelength Division Multiplexed (CWDM) transmission.
Conclusion: In this lab we have seen the different optical fiber patch cords and write their
type’s and their informations

Оценить