Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 39

Basic MCQs of Computer Science (IT) for NTS and PP

Posted By Asif Ramay FB Page : DTE PUNJAB DSD on 07 JANUARY 2016, 8:11 pm

https://www.facebook.com/DTE-Punjab-DSD-1444796529091928/

Basic MCQs of Computer Science (IT) for NTS and PPSC  Test

1. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?


A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. RAM D. CDROM
Answer: A
2. Which device is used to backup the data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Tape
C. Network Drive. D. All of the above
Answer: D
3. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:
A. a sound card and speakers B. a microphone
C. all of them required D. none of them required
Answer: A
4. Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
A. Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks
C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes
Answer: C
5. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
A. Bits B. Bytes
C. Hertz D. Clock cycles
Answer: B
6. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
A. Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks
C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks
Answer: A
7. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
A. Floppy Disk B. CDROM
C. Hard Disk D. None of these
Answer: B
8. Which of the following is a programming language?
A. Lotus B. Pascal
C. MS-Excel D. Netscape
Answer: B
9. What is a compiler?
A. A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run
B. A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step
C. A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution
D. None of the above
Answer: B
10. What is an interpreter?
A. An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run
B. An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed
C. An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution
D. None of the above
Answer: B
11. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into t
A. ANSI B. ASCII
C. EBCDIC D. ISO
Answer: A
13. A Pixel is ………
A. A computer program that draws picture
B. A picture stored in secondary memory
C. The smallest resolvable part of a picture
D. None of these
Answer: C
14. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
A. Keyboard B. Mouse
C. Joystick D. Track ball
Answer: B
15. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
A. 2 B. 10
C. 16 D. 32
Answer: A
16. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
A. Binary B. Decimal
C. Hexadecimal D. Octal
Answer: A
17. Which of the following is not an output device?
A. Scanner B. Printer
C. Flat Screen D. Touch Screen
Answer: D
18. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but canno
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. Tape Drive D. CDROM
Answer: D
19. Which technology is used in Compact disks?
A. Mechanical B. Electrical
C. Electro Magnetic D. Laser
Answer: D
20. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. Compact Disk D. Magneto Optic Disk
Answer: B
21. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?
A. IBM B. Seagate
C. Microsoft D. 3M
Answer: B
22. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
A. Hardware B. Software
C. Firmware D. ROM ware
Answer: C
23. Memory unit is one part of
A. Input device B. Control unit
C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit
Answer: D
24.Who built the first Mechanical Calculator
A. Joseph Marie Jacquard B. John Mauchly
C. Blaise Pascal D. Howard Aiken
Answer: C
25. The earliest calculating devices are
A. Abacus B. Clock
C. Difference Engine D. None of these
Answer: A
26. Punched cards were first introduced by
A. Powers B. Pascal
C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith
Answer: D
27. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
A. 4 bits B. 8 bits
C. 16 bits D. 64 bits
Answer: B
28. Cursor is a ____
A. Pixel B. Thin blinking line
C. Pointing device D. None of these
Answer: B
29. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
A. System Software B. Application Software
C. Utilities D. None of the above
Answer: A
30. Which device is required for the Internet connection?
A. Joystick B. Modem
C. CD Drive D. NIC Card
Answer: B
31. What does DMA stand for?
A. Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access
C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation
Answer: B
32. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
A. 1416 B. 1614
C. 1641 D. 1804
Answer: B
33. A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
A. 680 KB B. 680 Bytes
C. 680 MB D. 680 GB
Answer: C
34. ATM stands for?
A. Automatic Talking Machine
B. Automatic Teller Machine
C. Analog Teller Machine
D. Automatic Ticketing Machine
Answer:B
35. The Second Generation Computer was based on ………….
A. Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips
C. Transistor D. Bio Chips
Answer: C
36. The Third Generation Computer was made with ………….
A. Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components
C. IC D. Bio Chips
Answer: C
37. he BIOS is the abbreviation of ………….
A. Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System
C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System
Answer: A
38. What do you call a single point on a computer screen
A. Cell B. Element
C. Pixel D. Bit
Answer: C
39. How was the generation of computer classified?
A. by the device used in memory & processor
B. by the speed of computer
C. by the model of the computer
D. by the accuracy of computer
Answer: A
40. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
A. Keyboard B. System Bus
C. Monitor D. Memory
Answer: B
41. Which is a valid program to access the Internet?
A. Access B. Front Page
C. Windows Explorer D. Netscape
Answer: D
42. Which one is the Low Level Language?
A. Assembly B. Visual Basic
C. Java D. C++
Answer: A
43. Which is a volatile memory?
A. ROM B. BIOS
C. PROM D. RAM
Answer: D
44. The digital signals can be represented by
A. Binary Codes B. 0 and 1
C. High and Low D. all of the above
Answer: D
45. Which program can be used for email?
A. Internet Explorer B. Outlook Express
C. NetMeeting D. FrontPage
Answer: B
46. Modulator-demodulator is a device that converts:
A. Digital signal into analog signal
B. Analog signal into digital signal
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer: C
47. _______ is used for scanning the pictures and putting them in digitized form in the computer.
A. CD-ROM B. Plotter
C. Bar-coder D. Scanner
Answer: D
48. Animator, 3D Studio, Corel Draw and Flash are………….
A. Word processors B. Spreadsheet packages
C. Multimedia S/W D. None of the above
Answer: C
49. Which statement is valid?
A. 1 KB = 8 bytes B. 1 MB = 8 KB
C. 1 KB = 1024 bytes D. 1 MB = 1024 bytes
Answer: C
50. Which device is used to process data?
A. CPU B. RAM
C. DCU D. VDU
Answer: A
51. Who is known as the father of Computer Science?
A. Charles Babbage B. Howard Aiken
C. Dr. Herman Hollerith D. Blaise Pascal
Answer: A
52. What is the capacity of a 3.5” Floppy Disk?
A. 360KB B. 720KB
C. 1.2MB D. 1.44MB
Answer: D
53. A Personal Computer (PC) is a …………….. Computer.
A. Super B. Main Frame
C. Mini D. Micro
Answer: D
54. What type of printers are Dot Matrix Printers?
A. Laser B. Inkjet
C. Impact D. Drum
Answer: C
55. What is the full form of RAM?
A. Read Access Memory B. Random Access Memory
C. Rapid access Memory D. none
Answer: B -
BASIC COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE
VDU stands for

One kilobyte is approximately

DOS stands for

WORD STAR is a popular

WORD STAR was developed by

PC stands for

ALU stands for

The VDU and Keyboard together form a

The speed of the dot matrix printers is measured by CPS which stands for

The speed of the line printers is measured by LPM which stands for

DBMS stands for

IBM is a famous computer company.IBM stands for

ROM stands for

The actual machine of the computer is commonly known as

The programs run on the computer are commonly known as

All the output which is printed on paper is called

The number of pixels on a computer screen determines a screes’s

A processor’s speed is measured in

A software that assists the computer in performing instructions,is called as

CAM stands for

DPI stands for

DTP stands for

EPROM stands for

A magnetic storage disk made out of a thin piece of plastic is called

A pictorial representation of the step by step sequence for solving a


problem is known as a

A measure of storage capacity equal to one thousand megabytes is one


A variable whose value is accessible throughout the program is called

A huge,worldwide network of computers that communicate with each


other,allowing global communications between users is known popularly
known as

KB stands for

LAN stands for

A printer which uses light to transfer the image to paper is the


Memory which retains all its contents even after the power is turned off is
known as
The result that is generated by the computer after processing the
information provided to it is known as
Electronic mail is more popularly known as

PILOT stands for

PILOT was developed by

IQL stands for

LOGO was developed by

CAL stands for

APT stands for

`C’language was invented by

Modula-2 was developed by

Terminals that have their own memory are called

The memory that needs electric power to sustain its contents is known as

MOS stands for

Dvorak key board was designed by


A simple device which functions as a simpler alternative to the keyboard is
the
Automatic drawing input device is called

In the second generation computers,magnetic cores were used as

LCD stands for

RADAR stands for

RADAR works on the principle of


software-in-Hardware modules are called

A device by which any microcomputer can use ordinary television set for
producing output is called

EDSAC stands for

EDVAC stands for

EDSAC was developed in the year

EDVAC was developed in the year

ENIAC stands for

The most successful computing device in the ancient time was

Use of some mechanism for the operation of a machine is known as

Radar contact with the moon was first made in

Radar contact with Venus was first made in


A system in which information is displayed on a television screen is known
as
A modern means of communication in which the information is stored in a
computer at a TV station is known as

Global communication became possible by using

Morse code was invented by

The code used in a teleprinter is the

Teleprinter exchange is popularly known as

A device which converts sound waves into electrical waves is called

AVC stands for

The device used to measure wavelengths of radio waves is

A hollow metallic tube used in place of wire in electric circuits carrying


high frequency currents is called

An instrument used to measure the intensity of radiations is the

An instrument used to measure electrical voltage is the

VTVM stands for

A circuit which maintains a constant voltage is called

SCR stands for

A device used to increase or decrease electric voltageis called a


A magnetic tape that records both audio and video signals is called a

The first electronic calculator was manufactured in 1963 by

MASER stands for

A computer which can handle a large volume of numbers is called a

POST stands for

POST is a test carried out just after the computer has been

An index of the files stored on a disk is called

CP/M stands for

CP/M was developed by

MVS stands for

MVS is used in

The process of starting a computer is called

A group of four binary digits is called a

BPI stands for

A smart card is a

LIPS stands for

A computerized machine is normally called a

A robot is a machine directed by a

A robot which resembles a human being is called an

PL/1 stands for

The language PL/1 has combined features of

BASIC stands for

COBOL stands for

ALGOL stands for

ALGOL was developed in the early 1960s in

COBOL was first introduced in the year

FORTRAN stands for


FORTRAN was developed and introduced by IBM in the year

PL/1 was introduced in the 1960s by

COMAL stands for

BASIC was developed by

SNOBOL stands for

SNOBOL was developed in

LISP stands for

LISP was developed by

Loud speaker was invented by

PROM stands for

Two types of RAM chips are

Data is fed into the computer by first converting it into


KNOWLEDGE
Visual Display Unit

1000 bytes

Disk Operating System

Word processing programme

Micro pro Company

Personal Computer

Arithmetic Logic Unit

TERMINAL

characters per second

Lines per second

Database Management System

International Business Machines


Corporation

Read Only Memory

Hardware

Software

Hard Copy

Resolution

Megahertz

system software

Computer Aided Manufacturing

Dots per Inch

Desk Top Publishing


erasable and Programmable Read only
Memory
Floppy Disk

Flow Chart

Gigabyte
Global Variable

Internet

Kilobyte

Local Area Network

Laser Printer

Non-Volatile Memory

Output

E-Mail

Programmed Inquiry Learning Or Teaching

Doug Engelbardt

Interactive Query Language

Dr.seymour Papert

Computer Assisted Learning

Automatically Programmed Tooling

Dennis M.Ritchie

Niklaus Wirth

Smart terminals

Volatile Memory

Metallic Oxide Semiconductors

August Dvorak

Mouse

Scanner

Main Memory Devices

Liquid Crystal Display

Radio Detection and Ranging

Echo
Firmware

RF modulator

Electronic Delayed Storage Automatic


Computer
Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic
Computer
1949

1952
Electronic Numerical Integrator and
Calculator
Abacus

Automation

1945

1961

Video Text System

Teletext

Satellites

Samuel Morse

Baudot Code

Telex

Microphone

Automatic Volume Control

Wavemeter

Waveguide

Radiometer

Voltmeter

Vacuum Tube Volt Meter

Voltage Stabilizer

Silicon Controlled Rectifier

Transformer
Video Tape

Bell Punch Company,USA

Microwave Amplification by stimulated


Emission of Radiation

Number cruncher

Power on Self Test

Switched on

Directory

Control program for Microcomputers

digital Research Inc.,USA

Multiple Virtual Storage Operating System

Mainframe computers

Booting

NIBBLE

Bit per Inch

multifunctional microprocessor

Logical Inferences Per Second

Robot

Computer

Android

Programme Language-1

COBOL and FORTRAN

Begineers All Purpose Symbolic Instruction


Code
Common Busines Oriented Language

Algorithmic Language

Europe

1961

Formula Translation
1957

IBM

Common Algorithmic Language

John Kemeny and Thomas Kurtz

String Oriented Symbolic Language

1962

List Processing Language

John McCarthy

Rice Kellogg

Programmable Read Only Memory

Dynamic,static

Binary codes
SHORT KEYS MS WORD
Shortcut
Ctrl + 0
Ctrl + A
Ctrl + B
Ctrl + C
Ctrl + D
Ctrl + E
Ctrl + F
Ctrl + I
Ctrl + J
Ctrl + K
Ctrl + L
Ctrl + M
Ctrl + N
Ctrl + O
Ctrl + P
Ctrl + R
Ctrl + S
Ctrl + T
Ctrl + U
Ctrl + V
Ctrl + W
Ctrl + X
Ctrl + Y
Ctrl + Z
Ctrl + Shift + L
Ctrl + Shift + F
Ctrl + Shift + >
Ctrl + ]
Ctrl + Shift + <
Ctrl + [
Ctrl + / + c
Ctrl + ' + <cha

Ctrl + Shift + *
Ctrl + <left ar
Ctrl + <right a
Ctrl + <up arr
Ctrl + <down a
Ctrl + Del
Ctrl + Backspa
Ctrl + End
Ctrl + Home
Ctrl + Spacebar
Ctrl + 1
Ctrl + 2
Ctrl + 5
Ctrl + Alt + 1
Ctrl + Alt + 2
Ctrl + Alt + 3
Alt + Ctrl + F2
Ctrl + F1
Ctrl + F2
Ctrl + Shift + >
Ctrl + Shift + <
Ctrl + Shift + F
Ctrl + Shift + F
F1
F4
F5
F7
F12
Shift + F3

Shift + F7
Shift + F12
Shift + Enter
Shift + Insert
Shift + Alt + D
Shift + Alt + T
SHORT KEYS MS WORD
Description
Toggles 6pts of spacing before a paragraph.
Select all contents of the page.
Bold highlighted selection.
Copy selected text.
Open the font preferences window.
Aligns the line or selected text to the center of the screen.
Open find box.
Italic highlighted selection.
Aligns the selected text or line to justify the screen.
Insert a hyperlink.
Aligns the line or selected text to the left of the screen.
Indent the paragraph.
Opens new, blank document window.
Opens the dialog box or page for selecting a file to open.
Open the print window.
Aligns the line or selected text to the right of the screen.
Save the open document. Just like Shift + F12.
Create a hanging indent.
Underline the selected text.
Paste.
Close the currently open document.
Cut selected text.
Redo the last action performed.
Undo last action.
Quickly create a bullet point.
Change the font.
Increase selected font +1pts up to 12pt and then increase font +2pts.
Increase selected font +1pts.
Decrease selected font -1pts if 12pt or lower; if above 12, decreases font by +2pt.
Decrease selected font -1pts.
Insert a cent sign (¢).
Insert a character with an accent (grave) mark, where <char> is the character you want. For example, if you wanted an accente

View or hide non printing characters.


Moves one word to the left.
Moves one word to the right.
Moves to the beginning of the line or paragraph.
Moves to the end of the paragraph.
Deletes word to right of cursor.
Deletes word to left of cursor.
Moves the cursor to the end of the document.
Moves the cursor to the beginning of the document.
Reset highlighted text to the default font.
Single-space lines.
Double-space lines.
1.5-line spacing.
Changes text to heading 1.
Changes text to heading 2.
Changes text to heading 3.
Open new document.
Open the Task Pane.
Display the print preview.
Increases the selected text size by one.
Decreases the selected text size by one.
Switches to another open Microsoft Word document.
Prints the document.
Open Help.
Repeat the last action performed (Word 2000+)
Open the Find, Replace, and Go To window in Microsoft Word.
Spellcheck and grammar check selected text or document.
Save As.
Change the text in Microsoft Word from uppercase to lowercase or a capital
letter at the beginning of every word.
Runs a Thesaurus check on the selected word.
Save the open document. Just like Ctrl + S.
Create a soft break instead of a new paragraph.
Paste.
Insert the current date.
Insert the current time.
SHORT KEYS MOUSE
Mouse shortcuts
Click, hold, and drag
Double-click

Double-click

Double-click

Triple-click

Ctrl + Mouse wheel


SHORT KEYS MOUSE
Description
Selects text from where you click and hold to the point you drag and let go.
If double-clicking a word, selects the complete word.

Double-clicking on the left, center, or right of a blank line makes


the alignment of the text left, center, or right aligned.
Double-clicking anywhere after text on a line will set a tab stop.

Selects the line or paragraph of the text that the mouse triple-clicked on.

Zooms in and out of document.


SHORT KEYS EXCEL
Shortcut
F2
F3
F4

F5
F7
F11
Ctrl + Shift + ;
Ctrl + ;
Alt + Shift + F1
Alt + Enter

Shift + F3
Shift + F5
Ctrl + 1
Ctrl + A
Ctrl + B
Ctrl + I
Ctrl + K
Ctrl + S
Ctrl + U
Ctrl + 1
Ctrl + 5
Ctrl + P
Ctrl + Z
Ctrl + F3
Ctrl + F9
Ctrl + F10
Ctrl + F6
Ctrl + Page up
Ctrl + Page down
Ctrl + Tab
Alt + =
Ctrl + '
Ctrl + Shift + 1
Ctrl + Shift + 4
Ctrl + Shift + 3
Ctrl + Shift + 5
Ctrl + Shift + 6
Ctrl + Shift + 2
Ctrl + Arrow key
Ctrl + Space
Shift + Space
Ctrl + -
Ctrl + Shift + =
Ctrl + Home
Ctrl + ~
SHORT KEYS EXCEL
Description
Edit the selected cell.
After a name has been created, F3 will paste names.
Repeat last action. For example, if you changed the color of text in
another cell, pressing F4 will change the text in cell to the same
color.
Go to a specific cell. For example, C6.
Spell check selected text or document.
Create chart from selected data.
Enter the current time.
Enter the current date.
Insert New Worksheet.
While typing text in a cell, pressing Alt + Enter will move to the
next line, allowing for multiple lines of text in one cell.
Open the Excel formula window.
Bring up search box.
Open the Format Cells window.
Select all contents of the worksheet.
Bold highlighted selection.
Italic highlighted selection.
Insert link.
Save the open worksheet.
Underline highlighted selection.
Change the format of selected cells.
Strikethrough highlighted selection.
Bring up the print dialog box to begin the printing process.
Undo last action.
Open Excel Name Manager.
Minimize current window.
Maximize currently selected window.
Switch between open workbooks or windows.
Move between work sheets in the same document.
Move between work sheets in the same document.
Move between Two or more open Excel files.
Create a formula to sum all of the above cells.
Insert the value of the above cell into the cell currently selected.
Format number in comma format.
Format number in currency format.
Format number in date format.
Format number in percentage format.
Format number in scientific format.
Format number in time format.
Move to next section of text.
Select entire column.
Select entire row.
Delete the selected column or row.
Insert a new column or row.
Move to cell A1.
Switch between showing Excel formulas or their values in cells.
20 MOSTLY USED KEYS
Ctrl+W. Close the active window / document.
Ctrl+Z.  Undo an action.
Ctrl+Y. Redo the last action or repeat an action.
Ctrl+S. Save a document.
Ctrl+P. Print a document.
Ctrl+K. Insert a hyperlink.
Alt+Lef. Arrow Go back one page.
Alt+Right. Arrow Go forward one page.
Ctrl+C. Copy selected text or graphics to the Office Clipboard.
Ctrl+V. Paste the most recent addition to the Office Clipboard.
Ctrl+Shif+A. Format all letters as capitals.
Ctrl+B. Applies or removes bold formatting.
Ctrl+I. Applies or removes italic formatting.
Ctrl+=. Apply subscript formatting (automatic spacing).
Alt, F, A. Save As.
Alt, S, T, I. Insert Table of Contents.
Alt, S, T, R. Remove Table of Contents.
Alt, W, F. Full Screen Reading – View > Document Views > Full Screen Reading.
Alt, W, R. Ruler. View > Show/Hide > Ruler.
Alt, F, X. Exit Word.
MS WORD TEST PREPARATION MATERIAL
1. 

A.
B.
C.
2. 
A.
B.
3. 
A.
B.
4. 
A.
B.
C.
5. 
A.
B.
6. 
A.
B.
C.
7. 
A.
B.
C.
8. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
9. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
10. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
11. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
12. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
13. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
14. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
15. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
16. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
17. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
18. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
19. 
A.
B.
C.
D.
20
MS WORD TEST PREPARATION MATERIAL
You place the insertion point in the middle of a paragraph and start typing. But the new text deletes existing
text. What' s the problem and how do you fix it?
Word is in Overtype mode. Press BACKSPACE and retype.
The DELETE key is pressed in. Press DELETE again.
Word is in Overtype mode. Press INSERT to turn it off.
Once you 've deleted text, you can' t get it back.
True.
0
As you type a paragraph,press ENTER to move from one line to the next.
1
0
The best way to create a heading in a document is to:
Apply a larger font size to it than the body text.
Add bold formatting by clicking the Bold button on the Formatting toolbar.
Apply a heading style.
You create a numbered list as you type by typing 1,adding your text,and pressing ENTER.
1
0
What's a good reason to use a header or footer in your document?
To include the document title and page numbers.
To look impressive.
To add a title to the start of the document
How do you open the Header and Footer toolbar?
On the View menu, click Toolbars, and select Header and Footer from the list of toolbars.
On the View menu, click Header and Footer.
Right–click any toolbar and click Header and Footer.
In order to save an existing document with a different name you need to:
Retype the document and give it a different name
Use the Save as.. command
Copy and paste the original document to a new document and then save
Use Windows Explorer to copy the document to a different location and then rename it
Which keyboard shortcut bolds selected text?
Ctrl+B
Alt+B
File/Format/Bold
None of the above
What would you see while spell checking the phrase "My father was write"?
The word "write" is mispelled
No errors
The verb of the phrase will be highlighted
A blue squiggly underline under the word "write"
Suddenly Word does not display your favorite toolbar. What has happened?
Your program has been infected by a macro virus
This version of Word does not support toolbars
Your toolbar option has been deleted from the menus
Your toolbar has been unchecked under the View/Toolbars menu
Which elements of a Word document can be displayed in color?
Only graphics
Only text
All elements
All elements, but only if you have a color printer
Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?
Because you have a different printer at school than at home
Because you have a different monitor at school than at home
Because the font you used at home is not installed on your school computer
Because the version of Windows is different
Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text?
Ctrl+C
Alt+C
There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation
Ctrl+E
How many different documents can you have open at one time?
No more that three
Only one
As many as your computer memory will hold
No more than your Taskbar can display
How many margins are on a page?
Two (header and footer)
Four (top, bottom, right, left)
Two (landscape and Portrait)
Two (top and bottom)
A document in portrait prints:
The same characters per line with the same document in landscape
More characters per line than the same document in landscape
Less characters per line than the same document in landscape
Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape
In page preview mode:
You can see all pages of your document
You can only see the page you are currently working
You can only see pages that do not contain graphics
You can only see the title page of your document
How can you highlight text without using the mouse?
It is impossible
Use the F5 key
Use the arrow keys while holding down a Ctrl key
Use the arrow keys while holding down a Shift key
This is a Bar that contains the File, Edit, History, Bookmark, Tools, and Help.
MS EXCEL TEST PREPARATION
1.  Labels are aligned at the ________ edge of the cell.
A. Left
B. Right
C. Top
D. Bottom
2.  You can complete a cell entry by pressing
A. Enter
B. Tab
C. Shift+tab
D. An arrow key
E. Another cell
3.  The default font keyed in a new work book is.
A. 12 pt. Times New Romans
B. 10 pt. Arial
C. 12 pt. Bradley Hand ITC
D. 10 pt. Times New Roman
4.  True or False. If you choose a larger font size, the height of the row is automatically made
taller.
A. 1
B. 0
5.  Which button allows you to copy cell formats from one cell to another?
A. Enter
B. Autofit
C. Format painter
D. Esc
6.  A_______ is a group of cells that form a retangle on the screen.
A. Label
B. Workbook
C. Worksheet
D. Column
E. Range
7.  How do you know a range is active?
A. It is highlighted on the screen.
B. It has a marquee around it.
C. The data changes to Bold to let me know it's active
D. I'm psychic & I just Know!!
8.  True or False. A range has an address called an range address.
A. 1
B. 0
9.  An example of a range address.
A. A1:B3
B. A1;B3
C. A1-B3
D. A1=B3
E. A1*B3
10.  When you start to select a range of cells, you will see a thick white, cross shaped pointer
called a ________________.
A. Cell selector
B. Cell cross
C. Selection pointer
D. Range selector
MS POWERPOINT TEST
1.  What is the best way to design the layout for your slides?
A. Create layouts for slides, handouts, and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide
master view
B. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task plane
C. Apply templates from the Slide Design task plane
2.  To make one section of slides in your presentation use a different design template from the
other slides, what do you do?
A. Select the slide thumbnails in that section, and apply a different color scheme.
B. Select the slide thumbnails in that section, and apply a different design template.
C.
Select one of the slides in the section you want to change, customize the fonts and colors,
and use the Format Painter to apply those styles to the other slides in the section.
3. 
Using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide letter by letter?
A. Apply the animation scheme Fade in one by one.
B. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to By letter in the Effect Options dialog box.
C. Apply the Fly In entrance effect to the text, and then set its speed to Very Slow
4.  During a slide show, pressing the Esc key
A. Displays the last slide.
B. Displays slide 1.
C. Ends the slide show.
D. Displays the previous slide.
5.  To delete the slide currently displayed in the Slide pane
A. Select the Delete Slide command.
B. Press the Backspace key.
C.
Select the Removal command, type the slide number in the dialog box, and then select OK.
D. Select the Exit command.
6.  The Apply Design Template command is used to
A. Change the order of the slides.
B. Change the shape of the slides.
C. Change the background and fonts of the entire presentation.
D. Create a new, empty presentation.
7.  You've customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another
presentation. What 's the best way to do this?
A. Use the Browse feature in the Slide Design task pane to find the file that has your design
template and apply it to the current file.
B. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want into the new presentation;
inserted slides will inherit the design.
C. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use the new
file for your presentation.
8.  You' re giving your presentation,and you need to click to a slide that 's a few slides back.
How do you get there?
A. Press ESC to get back into normal view; click the correct slide thumbnail in normal view;
then click the Resume Slide Show button.
B. Press BACKSPACE until you hit the slide you' re looking for.
C. Right-click,point to Go on the shortcut menu,point to By Title,and click the slide you want to
go to.
9.  To make one section of slides in your presentation use a different design template from the
other slides,what do you do?
A. Select the slide thumbnails in that section,and apply a different color scheme.
B. Select the slide thumbnails in that section,and apply a different design template.
C.
Select one of the slides in the section you want to change,customize the fonts and
colors,and use the Format Painter to apply those styles to the other slides in the section.
10.  What's the best way to design the layout for your slides?
A. Create layouts for slides, handouts, and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide
master view.
B. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane.
C. Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane.
11. 
Which key do you press to go into Slide Show view and always start on the first slide?
A. ESC
B. F5
C. F7
D. F9
12.  You've put a layout on your slide that contains a placeholder for a picture. But you'd rather
use the Clip Art task pane to insert the art than the options you get when you click the Insert
Clip Art icon in the placeholder. What do you do?
A. Apply a Blank layout instead, and then use the Insert menu (point to Picture, and then click
Clip Art) to open the Clip Art task pane and insert the picture.
B.
Select the placeholder on the slide, and then press DELETE. Then use the Insert menu
(point to Picture, and then click Clip Art) to open the Clip Art task pane and insert the picture.
C. Make sure the picture placeholder is selected, and then use the Insert menu (point to
Picture, and then click Clip Art) to open the Clip Art task pane and insert the picture.
13.  To apply a design template to all your slides, you need to select all the slide thumbnails on
the Slides tab before you apply the template.
A. 1
B. 0
14.  The notes pane at the bottom of the PowerPoint window is the only place you can type and
work with notes.
A. 1
B. 0
15.  In the PowerPoint window, what's the main area for adding slide content?
A. The Slides tab,on the left of the window.
B. The notes pane.
C. The slide pane,in the middle of the window.
16.  PowerPoint has direct connections with which of the following from its toolbars or menu
system?
A. Microsoft Word
B. Internet Explorer
C. You EMail program
D. All of the above
17.  When you apply a design template to a presentation,it can be...
A. Applied along with another template to the same slide
B. Applied to all slides
C. Modified in slide show view
D. None of the above
18.  In outline view you can
A. Move slides
B. Edit slides
C. All of the answers
D. Create a new slide
19.  To place an organization chart on a slide,you must _____________.
A. Save the presentation
B. Update the presentation
C. Close the file
D. None of the above
20.  You can copy an object using ______________.
A. Right mouse button
B. Edit menu
C. Control/C
D. All of the above
21.  PowerPoint is best described as
A. Presentation software
B. Database software
C. Drawing Software
D. Desktop publishing software
22.  When you first start PowerPoint,
A. The screen is blank,you must choose a template
B. Outline view is visible
C. A title slide for a new presentaion appears
D. You must create a new presentation
23.  Which of the following are slide layouts?
A. Title Slide
B. Blank Slide
C. Multimedia Slide
D. All of the above
24.  Which of the following cannot be placed on a single slide?
A. Two different color schemes
B. Organization Chart
C. WordArt
D. Excel Spreadsheet
25.  You can insert the following on a slide
A. Text
B. Pictures
C. Organization Charts
D. All of the above
26.  In creating a new slide you choose a
A. Layout
B. Theme
C. View
D. Picture
27.  On a single slide,you can have
A. Single video file
B. 2 video files
C. 3 video files
D. All of the above
28.  Graphics can be placed
A. All of the answers
B. In a text box
C. Behind another graphic
D. Off the slide itself
29.  To move a text placeholder,you
A. Click and drag on the center of the placeholder
B. Click and drag on a handle on the placeholder
C. Click and drag on the placeholder's hashed border
D. Double click on the center and then drag
30.  You can re-arrange slides in
A. Slide view
B. Sorter view
C. Notes Page View
D. Slide Show View
REFERENCES
http://ms-iq.com/
http://www.proprofs.com/quiz-school/story.php?title=microsoft-word-exam
http://www.proprofs.com/quiz-school/topic/microsoft-excel
http://www.proprofs.com/quiz-school/story.php?title=excel-quiz-basic-knowledge-test
http://www.proprofs.com/quiz-school/quizshow.php?title=microsoft-powerpoint-exam&q=1
http://www.employtest.com/microsoft-word-testing
http://www.hostedtest.com/TakeTest.asp?c=Sample-skills7
https://www.wiziq.com/online-tests/45572-ms-word-online-test