1 AARON D.
[…] 80th Session (2019)


-17-

7. Pupils who are incarcerated in a facility or institution


operated by the Department of Corrections must not be counted for
the purpose of computing basic support pursuant to this section. The
average daily attendance for such pupils must be reported to the
Department of Education.
8. Pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by
the Department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a
high school diploma must not be counted for the purpose of
computing basic support pursuant to this section.
Sec. 30.55. NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as
follows:
387.124 Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS
387.1241, 387.1242 and 387.528:
1. On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1
of each year, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall
apportion the State Distributive School Account in the State General
Fund among the several county school districts, charter schools and
university schools for profoundly gifted pupils in amounts
approximating one-fourth of their respective yearly apportionments
less any amount set aside as a reserve. Except as otherwise provided
in NRS 387.1244, the apportionment to a school district, computed
on a yearly basis, equals the difference between the basic support
and the local funds available pursuant to NRS 387.163, minus all
the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the county but attend a
charter school, all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the
county and are enrolled full-time or part-time in a program of
distance education provided by another school district or a charter
school t,t and all the funds attributable to pupils who are enrolled in
a university school for profoundly gifted pupils located in the
county . [and all the funds deposited in education savings accounts
established on behalf of children who reside in the county pursuant
to J'rRS 353B.700 to 353B.930, inclusive.] No apportionment may
be made to a school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds
the amount of basic support.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 387.1244, in addition
to the apportionments made pursuant to this section, if a pupil is
enrolled part-time in a program of distance education and part-time
in a:
(a) Public school other than a charter school, an apportionment
must be made to the school district in which the pupil resides. The
school district in which the pupil resides shall allocate a percentage
of the apportionment to the school district or charter school that

*** *
* *
* *
* * 80th Session (2019)
* *
** **
-18-