Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 84

Operating Instructions & Parts Manual 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78

Please read and save these instructions. Read carefully before attempting to assemble, install, operate or maintain the product described.
Protect yourself and others by observing all safety information. Failure to comply with instructions could result in personal injury and/or
property damage! Retain instructions for future reference.

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Two-Stage Air Compressors
Description
Speedaire compressors are two-stage splash lubricated heavy-duty industrial
units designed for 80%/ON 20%/OFF duty cycle. Maximum operating
pressure is 175 PSI. Each model is equipped with ASME air receiver, ASME E
pressure relief valve, three phase electric motor and pressure switch for N
start/stop control. Simplex and duplex models are available.
G
L
I
S
H

E
S
P
C305-A C307-B C302-D A
(Ref. Drawing) (Ref. Drawing) (Ref. Drawing) Ň
O
Simplex Vertical Simplex Horizontal Duplex Horizontal
MODEL 1WD67 MODEL 1WD68 MODEL 1WD50 L

Specifications
Free Air Oil Tank
Volts, Amp Tank Tank Maint.
Model HP CFM @ Cap. Cap.
Phase Draw Style * Outlet Kit Pump
175 psi (Qts.) (Gal.)
1WD50 10 (2) 230/460, 3 26.8/13.4 69.6 8 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD52 15 (2) 230/460, 3 40.6/20.3 98.0 8 250 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 F
1WD67 10 200/208, 3 30.8 34.8 4 80 V 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 R
1WD68 10 200/208, 3 30.8 34.8 4 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 A
1WD70 10 200/208, 3 30.8 34.8 4 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 N
1WD71 10 230/460, 3 26.8/13.4 34.8 4 80 V 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
Ç
1WD72 10 230/460, 3 26.8/13.4 34.8 4 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD73 10 230/460, 3 26.8/13.4 34.8 4 80 V 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 A
1WD74 10 230/460, 3 26.8/13.4 34.8 4 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 I
1WD75 15 200/ 3 44 49.0 4 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 S
1WD76 15 230/460, 3 40.6/20.3 49.0 4 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD78 15 230/460, 3 40.6/20.3 49.0 4 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22

(*) V = Vertical, H = Horizontal

Form 5S5936 Printed in U.S.A. Ver: 06 06/28/2012


02571
0410/035/VCPVP
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Two-Stage Air Compressors


TABLE OF CONTENTS

Subject Page

Safety And Operation Precautions ....................................................................................................................... 3

Explanation Of Safety Instruction Symbols And Decals ....................................................................................... 4


E
N Installation ..................................................................................................................................................... 5 & 6
G Operation ............................................................................................................................................................... 7
L
I Maintenance ............................................................................................................................................. 8, 9 & 10
S
H Compressor Oil Specifications ............................................................................................................................. 10

Lubricant .............................................................................................................................................................. 10

Warranty ............................................................................................................................................................. 11

Troubleshooting Chart ............................................................................................................................... 12 & 13

Repair Parts List.......................................................................................................................................14 thru 26

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


2
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Models 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Safety And Operation "Tag Out" or "Lock Out" all 18 Be careful when touching the
Precautions power sources. exterior of a recently run
Because an air compressor is a 7. Do not attempt to remove motor - it may be hot enough
piece of machinery with moving any compressor parts without to be painful or cause injury.
and rotating parts, the same first relieving the entire With modern motors this
precautions should be observed system of pressure. condition is normal if operated
as with any piece of machinery of 8. Do not attempt to service any at rated load - modern
this type where carelessness in part while machine is in an motors are built to operate at E
operation or maintenance is operational mode. higher temperatures. N
hazardous to personnel. In 9. Do not operate the 19. Inspect unit daily to observe G
addition to the many obvious compressor at pressures in and correct any unsafe L
safety rules that should be excess of its rating. operating conditions found.
10. Do not operate compressor at 20 Do not "play around" with
I
followed with this type of
machinery, the additional safety speeds in excess of its rating. compressed air, nor direct air S
precautions as listed below must 11. Periodically check all safety stream at body, because this H
be observed: devices for proper operation. can cause injuries.
Do not change pressure 21. Compressed air from this
1. Read all instructions setting or restrict operation machine absolutely must not
completely before operating in any way. be used for food processing
air compressor or unit. 12. Be sure no tools or rags or or breathing air without
2. For installation, follow all local loose parts are left on the adequate downstream filters,
electrical and safety codes, as compressor or drive parts. purifiers and controls.
well as the National Electrical 13. Do not use flammable 22. Always use an air pressure
Code (NEC) and the solvents for cleaning the air regulating device at the point
Occupational Safety and inlet filter or element and of use, and do not use air
Health Act (OSHA). other parts. pressure greater than marked
3. Electric motors must be 14. Exercise cleanliness during maximum pressure of
securely and adequately maintenance and when attachments.
grounded. This can be making repairs. Keep dirt 23. Check hoses for weak or
accomplished by wiring with away from parts by covering worn condition before each
a grounded, metal-clad parts and exposed openings use and make certain that all
raceway system to the starter; with clean cloth or Kraft connections are secure.
by using a separate wire paper. 24. Always wear safety glasses
connected to the bare metal 15. Do not operate the when using compressed air
of the motor frame; or other compressor without guards, gun.
suitable means. shields and screens in place.
4. Protect the power cable from This unit can start The user of any air compressor
coming in contact with sharp automatically without package manufactured by
objects. Do not kink power warning. Speedaire is hereby warned that
cable and never allow the 16. Do not install a shut-off valve failure to follow the preceding
cable to come in contact with in the discharge line, unless a Safety and Operation Precautions
oil, grease, hot surfaces, or pressure relief valve, of can result in injuries or
chemicals. proper design and size, is equipment damage. However,
5. Make certain that the power installed in the line between Speedaire does not state as fact
source conforms to the the compressor unit and or does not mean to imply that
requirements of your shut-off valve. the preceding list of Safety and
equipment. 17. Do not operate compressor in Operating Precautions is all
6. Pull main electrical disconnect areas where there is a inclusive, and further that the
switch and disconnect any possibility of ingesting observance of this list will prevent
separate control lines, if used, flammable or toxic fumes. all injuries or equipment damage.
before attempting to work or
perform maintenance on
the air compressor unit.

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


3
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Two-Stage Air Compressors
EXPLANATION OF SAFETY Observe, Understand
INSTRUCTION SYMBOLS And Retain The The use of
Information Given In this compressor as a booster
AND DECALS
The Safety Precaution pump and/or to compress a
Decals As Shown In The medium other than
E Parts List Section. atmospheric air is strictly
Indicates
N immediate hazards which non-approved and can result
G will result in severe injury in equipment damage and/or
or death. This injury. Non-approved uses
L
reciprocating compressor will also void the warranty.
I must not be used for
S Indicates breathing air. To do so will
This unit
H hazards or unsafe practice cause serious injury whether
may be equipped with special
which could result in air is supplied direct from the
options which may not be
severe injury or death. compressor source or to
included in this manual. User
breathing tanks for later use.
must read, understand and
Any and all liabilities for
Indicates retain all information sent
damage or loss due to
hazards or unsafe practice with special options.
injuries, death and/or
which could result in property damage including
damage to the compressor consequential damages
or minor injury. stemming from the use of this
compressor to supply
breathing air will be
disclaimed by the
manufacturer.

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


4
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Models 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Installation 3. Place stationary compressors
flooring. Permanent • Do not install in an area where
installations require bolting to ambient temperature is below
Do not operate
floor, and bolt holes in tank or 32 degrees F or above
unit if damaged during shipping,
base feet are provided. 100 degrees F.
handling or use. Operating unit
Before bolting or lagging • Do not install unit in an area
if damaged may result in injury.
down, shim compressor level. where air is dirty and/or E
Avoid putting a stress on a chemical laden. N
1. Permanently installed • Unit is not to be installed
tank foot by pulling it tightly G
compressors must be located outdoors.
down to floor. This will only
in a clean, well ventilated dry
result in abnormal vibration,
L
room so compressor receives I
and possible cracking of Electrical Power Supply
adequate supply of fresh,
Air Receiver. As an alternative, S
clean, cool and dry air.
install unit on optional It is essential that the power H
It is recommended that a
vibro-isolator pads. Tanks supply and the supply wiring are
compressor, used for
bolted directly to a concrete adequately sized and that the voltage
painting, be located in a
floor without padding will correspond to the unit specifications.
separate room from that area
not be warranted against Branch circuit protection must be
wherein body sanding and
cracking. provided at installation as specified in
painting is done. Abrasive
the National Electrical Code.
articles or paint, found to have
clogged the air intake filters Do not install All wiring should be performed by
and intake valves, shall isolating valves between a licensed electrician or electrical
automatically void warranty. compressor outlet and air contractor. Wiring must meet
receiver. This will cause applicable codes for area of installation.
2. Compressors should never excessive pressure if valve is The table below gives recommended
be located so close to a wall or closed and cause injury and wire sizes based on the 1999 NEC.
other obstruction that flow of equipment damage.
air through the fan bladed
flywheel, which cools the
compressor, is impeded. Always use an
Permanently mounted units air pressure regulating device
should have flywheel at least at the point of use. Failure to
12" from wall. do so can result in injury or
equipment damage..

WIRE SIZE (AWG)


75° Copper Conductor - 30° Ambient
Three Phase
HP 208V 230V 460V
10 8 8 12
15 4 6 10

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


5
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Two-Stage Air Compressors

E
N
G
L
I
S
H
304CAS546-A
(Ref. Drawing)

Figure 1-1 Wiring Diagram


Installation (Continued) Electrical connections exist between
Wiring must
the pressure switch and the starter.
be such that when viewing
Simplex models 1WD67, 1WD68,
Duplex models 1WD50, and compressor from opposite shaft
1WD70,1WD71,1WD72, 1WD73,
1WD52 have factory mounted end, rotation of shaft is clockwise as
1WD74, 1WD75, 1WD76, and
and wired magnetic starters and shown by arrow on guard.
1WD78 have factory mounted
alternator. The starters provide Wrong direction rotation
and wired magnetic starter.
motor overload protection. for any length of time will result
The starter provides motor
See Figure 1-2, for wiring in damage to compressor.
overload protection. See Figure 1-1
diagram.
for wiring diagram.

312CAD546-B
(Ref. Drawing)

Figure 1-2 Wiring Diagram

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


6
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Models 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Installation (Continued) for a 80%/ ON – 20%/ OFF duty NOTE: Do not mix oil
cycle. type, weights or brands.
Grounding Instructions
Simplex units have a pressure switch 3. Inspect unit for any visible
This product should be connected signs of damage that would
that senses changes in receiver
to a grounded, metallic, permanent have occurred in shipment
pressure and automatically starts
wiring system, or an equipment or during installation.
and stops the compressor at preset
grounding terminal or lead on the
pressure limits. 4. Activate main disconnect E
product.
Duplex units have pressure switches switch. N
Air Line Piping and automatic alternating system
5. "Jog" motor and check for G
to evenly distribute the load
Connection to air system proper rotation by direction L
between the two compressors. If
should be of the same size, or arrow. If rotation is wrong,
the receiver pressure drops below I
larger, than discharge pipe out reverse input connections on
135 PSI, both compressors run until S
of unit. The table below gives the magnetic starter.
receiver pressure reaches 175 PSI. H
recommended minimum pipe
If the pressure in the receiver drops 6. Close receiver outlet hand
sizes. A union connection to
below 145 PSI, but remains above valve and start.
the unit and water drop leg is
135 PSI, only one compressor will
recommended. Install a flexible 7. With receiver hand valve
run. The next time the pressure in
connector between the discharge closed, let machine
the receiver drops, the system will
of the unit and the plant air piping. pump up to operating
automatically start the compressor
Plant air piping should be pressure. At this stage the
that was idle.
periodically inspected for leaks using automatic controls will take
a soap and water solution for Initial Start Up over. Check for proper cycling
detection on all pipe joints. Air leaks operation.
1. Pull main disconnect switch
waste energy and are expensive.
to unit to assure that no 8. Check for proper operation
power is coming into the of any options. Refer to
Never use unit. “Lock Out” or individual option
plastic pipe or improperly “Tag Out” switch. instruction sheet.
rated metal pipe. Improper Connect power leads
piping materials can burst 9. When the initial run period
to starter. has shown no operating
and cause injury or property
damage. problems, shut unit down and
Do not recheck oil level.
Operation attempt to operate
10. Open receiver hand valve. The
compressor on voltage
This compressor has been air compressor unit is now
other than that specified
inspected, thoroughly tested ready for use.
on order or on motor.
and approved at the factory.
For this unit to give long 2. Check compressor oil level. This unit can
satisfactory service it must be Add oil as required. See start automatically without
installed and operated properly. “Compressor Oil warning.
Specifications” Section.
This compressor has been designed
Minimum Pipe Sizes For Compressor Air Lines
(Based on Clean Smooth Schedule 40 Pipe)
CFM 25’ 50’ 100’ 200’ 300’
20 3/4” 3/4” 3/4” 1” 1”
40 3/4” 1” 1” 1” 1”
60 1” 1” 1 ¼” 1 ¼” 1 ¼”
100 1” 1 ¼” 1 ¼” 1 ½” 1 ½”

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


7
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Two-Stage Air Compressors
Guide To Maintenance 2. Drain moisture from tank a. Remove bolts and
by opening tank drain guard to access
valve located in bottom compressor drive.
For Service call 1-888-303-1344. of tank. Do not open
All request should include model drain valve if tank b. Loosen mounting
E number and serial number. To pressure exceeds 25 PSIG. hardware which secures
obtain reliable and satisfactory motor to base. Slide
N 3. Turn off compressor at motor within slots of
service, this unit requires a
G consistent preventive the end of each day's base plate to desired
L maintenance schedule. operation. Turn off power position.
I Maintenance schedule forms supply at wall switch.
S are included to aid in keeping c. Apply pressure with
the proper records. Weekly Maintenance finger to one belt at
H midpoint span. Tension
1. Clean dust and foreign is correct if top of belt
matter from cylinder aligns with bottom of
Before head, motor, fan blade, adjacent belt. Make
performing any air lines, intercooler and further adjustments if
maintenance function, tank. necessary.
switch main disconnect
switch to "off" position to 2. Remove and clean intake air d. Check the alignments
assure no power is filters. of pulleys. Adjust if
entering unit. “Lock out” necessary.
or “tag out” all sources of
power. Be sure all air Do not e. Tighten mounting
pressure in unit is relieved. exceed 15 PSIG nozzle hardware to secure
Failure to do this may pressure when cleaning motor on base.
result in injury or element parts with
equipment damage. compressed air. Do not f. Re-install guard and
direct compressed air secure with bolts.
Daily Maintenance against human skin.
Serious injury could result.
1. Check oil level of compressor. Never wash elements in Never operate unit
Add Speedaire recip lubricant fuel oil, gasoline or without belt guard in place.
as required. See “Compressor Oil flammable solvent. Removal will expose rotating parts
Specifications” Section. which can cause injury or
3. Check V-belts for tightness. equipment damage.
NOTE: Do not mix oil The V-belts must be tight
type, weight, or brands enough to transmit the
necessary power to the
compressor. Adjust the
V-belts as follows:

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


8
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Models 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Every 90 Days Or 500 Hours Each valve is properly adjusted for Do not readjust. A pressure
Maintenance the maximum pressure permitted switch with an automatic
by tank specifications and unloader valve is required for this
1. Change crankcase oil. Use working pressure of the unit on compressor.
only Speedaire recip lubricant. which it is installed. If it should
pop, it will be necessary to drain Belts: Drive belts must be kept
2. Check entire system for air all the air out of the tank inorder tight enough to prevent slipping. E
leakage around fittings, to reseat properly. If belts slip or squeak, see V-belt N
connections, and gaskets, Do not readjust. maintenance in preceding
G
using soap solution and section.
brush Tank Drain Valve: Drain L
valve is located at bottom of I
tank. Open drain valve daily If belts
3. Tighten nuts and cap screws S
to drain condensation. Do not are too tight, overload will
as required. H
open drain valve if tank be put on motor and motor
pressure exceeds 25 PSIG. The bearings
4. Check and clean
compressor valve plates automatic tank drain equipped
as required. Replace compressor requires draining Compressor Valves: If
worn or damaged parts. manually once a week. compressor fails to pump air or
seems slow in filling up tank,
Automatic Tank Drain: disconnect unit from power
Valve (Models, 1WD70, 1WD73, source and remove valve plates
plates must be replaced in 1WD74, and 1WD78) and clean thoroughly, using
original positions. Valve plate The automatic tank drain is compressed air. After cleaning
gaskets should be replaced connected to the bottom of the exceptional care must be taken
each time valves are serviced. tank and drains the condensation that all parts are replaced in
every time the compressor stops. exactly the same position and all
5. Pull ring on all pressure Exhausted air from the pressure joints must be tight or the
relief valves to assure proper switch unloader activates the compressor will not function
operation. tank drain. properly. When all valves are
reinstalled and connections tight,
General Maintenance Notes Pressure Switch: The close receiver outlet valve for final
pressure switch is automatic and test. Valve plate gaskets should
Electric Motor: For service will start compressor at the low be replaced each time valve sets
refer to separate manual or chart pressure and stop when the are removed from pump.
attached to equipment. maximum pressure is reached. It
is adjusted to start and stop
Pressure Relief Valve: The compressor at the proper pressure
pressure relief valve is an for the unit on which it is
automatic pop valve. installed.

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


9
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Two-Stage Air Compressors
Check Valve: The check valve Speedaire recip lubricant be used. 2. For the first 100 hours of
closes when the compressor stops This is a 30-weight, non-detergent compressor operation, a
operating, preventing air from industrial oil with rust and oxidation careful and regular check of
flowing out of the tank through inhibitors specially formulated for the oil level should be made.
the pressure release valve. After reciprocating compressors. Do Maintain oil level at the full
the compressor stops operating, if not mix oil types, weights or brands. line.
E air continues to escape through
the unloader release valve, it is an Compressor Oil Specifications Changing To Synthetic
N
G indication that the check valve is Compressors are factory filled Lubricant
leaking. This can be corrected by with Speedaire hydrocarbon
L removing check valve and (Applies to diester based synthetic
based recip lubricant.
I cleaning disc and seat. If check lubricant only)
S valve is worn badly, replace check This is an ISO 100 non-detergent
If changing to synthetic lubricant,
H valve. industrial lubricant with rust
the following steps must be
and oxidation inhibitors
completed.
specially formulated for
Before
reciprocating compressors. 1. Compressor must run for a
removing check valve be sure It is recommended this
all air pressure in unit is 25 hour break-in period
compressor be maintained using Speedaire ISO 100 oil.
released and power is using this oil for ambient
disconnected. Failure to do temperatures above 32 degrees F. 2. Thoroughly drain existing oil
so may result in injury or from crankcase.
equipment damage. Speedaire synthetic is
a premium grade diester based 3. Fill crankcase with a full
The Interstage Pressure synthetic lubricant providing charge of synthetic
Relief Valve is provided to excellent performance in high lubricant.
protect against interstage over temperature applications.
pressure and is factory set for 4. Run compressor for
maximum pressure of 75 PSIG. 200 hours.
Do not
mix types, weights or brands. 5. Stop compressor and
Do Not Reset thoroughly drain the
If the pressure relief valve pops, it synthetic lubricant.
indicates trouble. Shut down the ”Emulsification of oil (white milky
substance) indicates unsafe 6. Add a full charge of
unit immediately and determine synthetic lubricant.
and correct the malfunction. accumulation of moisture and
Serious damage can result if not may be evidence compressor is 7. Compressor now ready to
corrected and can lead to oversized for application. Failure run for extended period
complete destruction of the unit. to promptly consult your local before next lubricant
Tampering with the interstage distributor, or Speedaire change.
pressure relief valve, or plugging Customer Service, can be grounds
the opening destroys the protection to deny warranty.” Lubricant
provided and voids all warranty. NOTE: PART
DESCRIPTION
NUMBER
Lubrication Of Compressor: 1. Normal break-in period of 1 Quart Mineral
Fill crankcase to proper level as 1WG50
Speedaire air compressors Lubricant
indicated by oil sight gauge. Keep is 25 hours. 1 Quart Synthetic 1WG49
crankcase filled as required by
usage. It is recommended that only

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


10
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Models 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
LIMITED WARRANTY
DAYTON ONE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY. SPEEDAIRE® 10 & 15 HP, MODELS COVERED IN THIS
MANUAL, ARE WARRANTED BY DAYTON ELECTRIC MFG. CO. (DAYTON) TO TITLE ORIGINAL USER
AGAINST DEFECTS IN WORKMANSHIP OR MATERIALS UNDER NORMAL USE FOR ONE YEAR AFTER DATE
OF PURCHASE. THE COMPRESSOR PUMP IS WARRANTED FOR THREE YEARS, EXCLUDING HEAD VALVES,
WHICH ARE WARRANTED FOR ONE YEAR. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES TO THE ORIGINAL PUMP ON A
COMPLETE COMPRESSOR UNIT. REPLACEMENT PUMPS ARE WARRANTED FOR THE BALANCE OF THE E
THREE YEAR WARRANTY PERIOD, OR A MINIMUM OF ONE YEAR. AIR RECEIVER TANK IS ALSO N
WARRANTED FOR THREE YEARS, PROVIDED THE UNIT IS PROPERLY INSTALLED ON SPEEDAIRE® VIBRO- G
ISOLATOR PADS. ANY PART WHICH IS DETERMINED TO BE DEFECTIVE IN MATERIAL OR WORKMANSHIP L
AND RETURNED TO AN AUTHORIZED SERVICE LOCATION. AS DA YTON DESIGNATES, SHIPPING COSTS
PREPAID, WILL BE, AS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY, REPAIRED OR REPLACED AT DAYTON’S OPTION. FOR I
LIMITED WARRANTY CLAIM PROCEDURES, SEE “PROMPT DISPOSITION” BELOW THIS LIMITED S
WARRANTY GIVES PURCHASERS SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM JURISDICTION TO H
JURISDICTION.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY. TO THE EXTENT ALLOWABLE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, DAYTON’S LIABILITY
FOR CONSEQUENTIAL AND INCIDENTAL DAMAGES IS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. DAYTON’S LIABILITY IN
ALL EVENTS IS LIMITED TO AND SHALL NOT EXCEED THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID.
WARRANTY DISCLAIMER. A DILIGENT EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO PROVIDE PRODUCT INFORMATION
AND ILLUSTRATE THE PRODUCTS IN THIS LITERATURE ACCURATELY; HOWEVER, SUCH INFORMATION
AND ILLUSTRATIONS ARE FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF IDENTIFICATION, AND DO NOT EXPRESS OR IMPLY
A WARRANTY THAT THE PRODUCTS ARE MERCHANTABLE, OR FIT FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR
THAT THE PRODUCTS WILL NECESSARILY CONFORM TO THE ILLUSTRATIONS OR DESCRIPTIONS. EXCEPT
AS PROVIDED BELOW, NO WARRANTY OR AFFIRMATION OF FACT, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, OTHER THAN
AS STATED IN THE ‘LIMITED WARRANTY” ABOVE IS MADE OR AUTHORIZED BY DAYTON.
Technical Advice, and Recommendations, Disclaimer. Notwithstanding any past practice or dealings or
trade custom, sales shall not include the furnishing of technical advice or assistance or system design.
Dayton assumes no obligations or liability on account of any unauthorized recommendations, opinions or
advice as to the choice, installation or use of products.
Product Suitability. Many jurisdictions have codes and regulations governing sales, construction,
installation, and/or use of products for certain purposes, which may vary from those in neighboring
areas. While attempts are made to assure that Dayton products comply with such codes, Dayton cannot
guarantee compliance, and cannot be responsible for how the product is installed or used. Before
purchase and use of a product, review the product applications, and all applicable national and local
codes and regulations, and be sure that the product, installation, and use will comply with them.
Certain aspects of disclaimers are not applicable to consumer products; e.g. (a) some jurisdictions do not
allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or
exclusion may not apply to you; (b) also, some jurisdictions do not allow a limitation on how long an
implied warranty lasts, consequently the above limitation may not apply to you; and (c) by law, during
the period of this Limited Warranty, any implied warranties of implied merchantability or fitness for a
particular purpose applicable to consumer products purchased by consumers, may not be excluded or
otherwise disclaimed.
Prompt Disposition. A good faith effort will be made for prompt correction or other adjustment with
respect to any product which proves to be defective within limited warranty. For any product believed to
be defective within limited warranty first write or call dealer from whom the product was purchased.
Dealer will give additional directions. If unable to resolve satisfactorily, write to Dayton at address
below, giving dealers name, address, date, and number of dealer’s invoice, and describing the nature of
the defect. Title and risk of loss pass to buyer on delivery to common carrier. If product was damaged in
transit to you, file claim with carrier.
Manufactured for Dayton Electric Mfg. Co., 5959 W. Howard St., Niles, Illinois 60714-4074 U.S.A.

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


11
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Two-Stage Air Compressors

Always disconnect unit from power supply and relieve all pressure from air tank before
performing any maintenance. “Lock Out” or “Tag Out” all electric switches. Failure to do so may result in
equipment damage or injury.
Never operate compressor without belt guard in place.
E Never use gasoline or flammable solvent on or around compressor unit. Explosion may result.
N
G Troubleshooting Chart
L Symptom Possible Cause(s) Corrective Action
I Motor will not start 1. Main switch and fuses open 1. Check all fuses and switches.
Check for loose or faulty wires
S
2. Starter heater coils open 2. Check overload relay in starter.
H Reset starter
3. Starter tripped 3. Reset starter. If starter trips
repeatedly, have electrical
system inspected by an
electrician
4. Defective pressure switch- 4. Repair or replace pressure switch
contacts will not close
Warning – Relieve tank pressure
before servicing
5. Low voltage 5. Check with voltmeter. Be sure
voltage corresponds to unit
specifications
Starter trips repeatedly 1. Improperly adjusted pressure 1. Adjust or replace
switch
Warning – Relieve tank
pressure before servicing
2. Faulty check valve 2. Clean or replace
Warning – Relieve tank
pressure before servicing
3. Incorrect fuse size or magnetic 3. Be sure that fuses and heaters are
starter heaters properly rated
4. Low voltage 4. Check with voltmeter. Be sure
voltage corresponds to unit
specifications
5. Defective motor 5. Replace motor
Tank pressure builds up slowly 1. Air leaks 1. Tighten fittings
2. Dirty air filter 2. Clean or replace
3. Defective compressor valves 3. Install new valve plate assembly
Tank pressure builds up quickly Excessive water in tank Drain tank
ASME pressure relief valve pops 1. Wrong pressure switch setting 1. Adjust to correct setting
off while compressor is running 2. Defective ASME relief valve 2. Replace valve
Warning – Relieve tank pressure
before servicing
Air leaking from unloader on Check valve stuck in open position Replace check valve
pressure switch
Warning – Relieve tank pressure
before servicing

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


12
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Models 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78

Troubleshooting Chart (Continued)

Symptom Possible Cause(s) Corrective Action


Excessive belt wear 1. Pulling out of alignment 1. Realign motor pulley
2. Belts too tight or too loose 2. Adjust belt tension
Compressor runs hot 1. Improper flywheel rotation 1. Check for correct rotation. E
(Counter clockwise when viewed N
from drive side) G
2. Defective compressor valves 2. Install new valve plate assembly L
3. Dirty air filter 3. Clean or replace
I
4. Dirty cylinder and/or intercooler 4. Clean cylinder fins and/or
intercooler S
Interstage pressure relief Defective compressor valves Install new valve plate assembly H
valve pops off
Excessive oil consumption 1. Dirty air filter 1. Clean or replace
2. Wrong oil viscosity 2. Refill with proper viscosity oil
3. Oil leaks 3. Tighten bolts. Replace gaskets
4. Worn piston rings 4. Replace rings
5. Scored cylinder 5. Replace cylinder
System does not alternate 1. Starter tripped 1. Reset starter. If starter trips
(Duplex units only) repeatedly, have electrical system
inspected by an electrician
2. Loose wiring in alternator 2. Check and tighten all wiring
connections
3. Defective alternator 3. Replace alternator
4. Defective motor 4. Replace motor
Automatic tank drain fails 1. Incorrect timer setting 1. Adjust timer screw
to drain condensate 2. Air leak in line from pressure 2. Check for leaks. Tighten for all
switch to tank drain fittings
3. Defective pressure switch 3. Repair or replace pressure switch

Warning – Relieve tank pressure


before servicing
Air leaking from automatic 1. Defective pressure switch 1. Repair or replace pressure switch
tank drain timer screw
Warning – Relieve tank pressure
before servicing
2. Faulty check valve 2. Clean or replace
Warning – Relieve tank pressure
before servicing

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


13
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Two-Stage Air Compressors
For Repair Parts, Call 1-800-323-0620
24 hours a day – 365 days a year
Please provide following information:
- Model number
- Serial number
E - Part description and number as shown in parts list

N
G
L
I
S
H

C304-H
(Ref. Drawing)

REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION


Models: 1WD67, 1WD71, 1WD73

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


14
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Repair Parts List


Models 1WD67, 1WD71, 1WD73
Refer to repair parts illustration, page 16 , and parts list 17, page , for additional parts
for Models 1WD73
Ref. No. Description Part Number Qty.
1 Air compressor pump 1WD22 1
2 7/16-14 x 2" Hex head cap screw P04779A 4
3 7/16-14 Flanged hex nut M3484 4
4 10 HP, 200-230/460V/3 Phase motor (1WD67, 1WD71, 1WD73) 3KW43 1
5 3/8-16 x 1 ¼" Hex head cap screw M3440 4
E
6 3/8-16 Flanged hex nut M3483 4
7 Pulley M2920 1 N
8 V Belt B81 2 G
9 Belt guard back CC1065309 1 L
10 5/16” Flat washer M3056 5 I
11 5/16" Self tapping hex head screw M1454 5 S
12 Belt guard front CC1065310 1
13 Belt guard clip P10005A 6 H
14 Belt guard bracket P14125B 2
15 5/16-18 Flanged hex nut M3485 3
16 Not Used ----- --
17 3/8-16 x 2" Socket head screw M3570 2
18 Belt guard bracket M1142 1
19 Air receiver P05944D 1
20 3/4" Ball valve CQM3756 1
21 1/4", 90 Deg. Street elbow M980B 2
22 1/4 x 14" Pipe nipple M3275 1
23 Drain Valve VP1022988 1
24 Not Used ----- --
25 Not Used ----- --
26 1/4"x 2” Pipe nipple M1017B 1
27 1/4" Pipe plug 64AA5 1
28 300 PSI Pressure gauge M519C 1
29 Pressure switch VP1055830 1
30 Pressure relief valve M2843 1
31 Check valve P07538A 1
32 3/4 x 3/4" NPT 90 Deg. Compression fitting M2350 1
33 Discharge tube (includes compression fittings) CC1011529 1
35 1/4" OD Copper tube M2471 2.5 FT.
36 Starter, 10HP/200V/3PH (1WD67) CC1041150 1
Starter, 10HP/230V/3PH (1WD71, 1WD73) CC1041149 1
37 1/4-20 x 1" Hex head cap screw M3471 2
38 1/4-20 Flanged hex nut M3424 2
39 3/8”, 90 Deg. Conduit connector M1606 2
40 3/8" Flexible conduit M2460 2 FT.
41 3/4", Straight Conduit connector M2368 1
42 3/4", 90 Deg. Conduit connector M2367 1
43 3/4" Flexible conduit M2462 1.8 FT.
44 3/4 x 3” Pipe nipple 63G4 1
45 3/4 x 3/4" NPT 90 Deg Compression fitting, female M2398 1
46 1/4 x 1/8” NPT 90 Deg Compression fitting M2863 1
47 3/8” Pipe plug 64AA4 1
48 1/2" x 1/4" Bushing M1318 1

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


15
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

For Repair Parts, Call 1-800-323-0620


24 hours a day – 365 days a year
Please provide following information:
- Model number
- Serial number
- Part description and number as shown in parts list

E
N
G
L
I
S
H

C310-F
(Ref. Drawing)

REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION


Models: 1WD73
For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.
16
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

For Repair Parts, Call 1-800-323-0620


24 hours a day – 365 days a year
Please provide following information:
- Model number
- Serial number
- Part description and number as shown in parts list

E
Repair Parts List N
Model 1WD73 G
Ref. No. Description Part Number Qty. L
1 Aftercooler CQP14773C 1 I
2 Aftercooler bracket P14124C 1 S
3 Isolator M1367 4 H
4 5/16-18 x 2" Hex head cap screw M2627 2
5 5/16-18 Flanged hex nut M3485 2
6 5/16" Self tapping hex head screw M1454 2
7 Aftercooler guard P14071C 1
8 Belt guard clip P10005A 4
9 3/4 x 3/4, 90 Deg. Compression fitting M2288 2
10 Upper discharge tube (includes compression fittings) Z12080 1
11 3/4 x 3/4" NPT, 90 Deg Compression fitting M2350 1
VERS LE CLAPET
12 Lower discharge tube (includes compression fittings)
ANTIRETOUR Z12081 1
13 3/4 x 3/4" NPT, 90 Deg. Compression fitting, Female M2398 1
14 Automatic tank drain VP1048249 1
15 5/16-18 x 1" Hex head cap screw M1454 2
16 Tank drain bracket CC1049403 2
17 5/16-18 Flanged hex nut M3485 2
18 1/4 x 1/4” NPT 90° compression fitting 86A40 2
19 1/4" OD Copper tube M2471 .5 FT.
20 1/4 x 1/8" NPT Straight compression fitting M2863 1
21 Automatic tank drain tube P10117A 3.14 FT
22 1/4" Pipe tee M1003B 1
23 Drain valve VP1022988 1
24 1/4 x 1/4" Pipe nipple M3275 1
25 1/4", 90 Deg. Street elbow M980B 1
26 Pressure switch VP1055830 1
27 1/4 x 1/4" NPT Staight compression fitting M2862 1
28 1/4 x 1/8 x 1/4" Tee compression fitting M2362 1
29 Unloader tube M2471 2.5 FT.
30 Insert, tube P10118A 2
31 5/16” Flat washer M3056 2
32 3/4 x 3” Pipe nipple 63G4 1
33 1/4" Close schedule 80 pipe nipple P08798A 1
34 1/4" OD Copper tube M2471 1.75 FT.

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


17
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

For Repair Parts, Call 1-800-323-0620


24 hours a day – 365 days a year
Please provide following information:
- Model number
- Serial number
- Part description and number as shown in parts list

E
N
G
L
I
S
H

For Models: 1WD68, 1WD70,


C306-G 1WD72, 1WD74
(Ref. Drawing)
1WD75, 1WD76
& 1WD78 ONLY

REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION


Models: 1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74, 1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


18
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Repair Parts List


Models 1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74, 1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78
Refer to repair parts illustration, page 20, and parts list, page 21, for additional parts
for Models 1WD70, 1WD74, 1WD78
Ref. No. Description Part Number Qty.
1 Air compressor pump 1WD22 1
2 7/16-14 x 2" Hex head cap screw P04779A 4
3 7/16-14 Flanged hex nut M3484 4
4 10 HP, 200-230/460V/3 Phase motor (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) 3KW43 1
15 HP, 200-230/460V/ 3 Phase motor (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) 3KW46 1
5 3/8-16 x 1 ¼" Hex head cap screw (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) M3440 4 E
1/2-13 x 1 ½" Hex Head cap screw (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) M3461 4 N
6 3/8-16 Flanged hex nut (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) M3483 4 G
1/2-13 Flanged hex nut (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) M3486 4 L
7 Pulley (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) M2920 1
I
Pulley (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) P10718A 1
8 V Belt (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) B81 2 S
V Belt (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) B85 2 H
9 Belt guard back CC1065309 1
10 5/16” Flat washer M3056 5
11 5/16" Self tapping hex head screw M1454 6
12 Belt guard front CC1065310 1
13 Belt guard clip P10005A 6
14 Belt guard bracket P14125B 1
15 5/16-18 Flanged hex nut M3485 3
16 Belt guard bracket P14125B 1
17 3/8-16 x 2" Socket head screw M3570 2
18 Belt guard bracket M1142 1
19 Air receiver P01596D 1
20 3/4" Ball valve CQM3756 1
21 ¼” 90° Deg. Street elbow M980B 1
22 1/4", 45 Deg. Street elbow M987B 1
23 1/4" Pipe nipple M1017B 1
24 1/4" Pipe plug 64AA5 1
25 Pressure switch VP1055830 1
26 Pressure relief valve M2843 1
27 300 PSI Pressure gauge M519C 1
28 Check valve P07538A 1
29 1/4 x 1/8 NPT Straight compression fitting M2863 1
30 1/4" OD Copper tube M2471 6 FT.
31 3/4 x 3/4" NPT 90 Deg. Compression fitting M2350 1
32 Discharge tube (includes compression fittings) Z12076 1
33 Starter, 10HP/200V/3PH (1WD68, 1WD70) CC1041150 1
Starter, 10HP/230V/3PH (1WD72, 1WD74) CC1041149 1
Starter, 15HP/200V/3PH (1WD75) CC1041151 1
Starter, 15HP/230V/3PH (1WD76, 1WD78) CC1041151 1
34 1/4-20 x 1" Hex head cap screw M3471 2
35 1/4-20 Flanged hex nut M3424 2
36 3/8”, 90 Deg. Conduit connector M1606 2
37 3/8" Flexible conduit M2460 2.3 FT.
38 3/4", Straight Conduit connector M2368 1
39 3/4, 90 Deg. Conduit connector M2367 1
40 3/4" Flexible conduit M2462 1.8 FT.
41 Motor adapter (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) P14163B 2
42 7/16 – 14 x 1 ¾” Hex head cap screw (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) M3466 4
43 7/16 – 14 Flanged hex nut (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) M3484 4
44 1/4” x 1/8” Pipe Nipple M1020B 1
45 Drain Valve VP1022988 1
46 1/2” x 1/ 4” Bushing M1318 1
.
For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.
19
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

For Repair Parts, Call 1-800-323-0620


24 hours a day – 365 days a year
Please provide following information:
- Model number
- Serial number
- Part description and number as shown in parts list

E
N
G
L
I
S
H

C309-F
(Ref. Drawing)

REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION


Models: 1WD70, 1WD74, 1WD78

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


20
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

For Repair Parts, Call 1-800-323-0620


24 hours a day – 365 days a year
Please provide following information:
- Model number
- Serial number
- Part description and number as shown in parts list

E
Repair Parts List
N
Models 1WD70, 1WD74, 1WD78 G
Ref. No. Description Part Number Qty.
1 Aftercooler CQP14773C 1
L
2 Aftercooler bracket P14124C 1 I
3 Isolator M1367 4 S
4 5/16-18 x 2" Hex head cap screw M2627 2 H
5 5/16-18 Flanged hex nut M3485 2
6 5/16" Self tapping hex head screw M1454 2
7 Aftercooler guard P14071C 1
8 Belt guard clip P10005A 4
9 3/4 x 3/4", 90 Deg. Compression fitting M2288 2
10 Upper discharge tube (includes compression fittings) Z12077 1
11 3/4 x 3/4" NPT, 90 Deg. Compression fitting M2350 2
12 Lower discharge tube (includes compression fittings) Z12078 1
13 Not Used ----- --
14 Automatic tank drain VP1048249 1
15 5/16-18 x 1" Hex head cap screw M1454 2
16 Tank drain bracket CC1049403 2
17 5/16-18 Flanged hex nut M3485 2
18 1/4 x 1/4 “NPT Straight compression fitting 86A40 2
19 1/4" OD Copper tube M2471 .5 FT.
20 1/4 x 1/8" NPT Straight compression fitting M2863 2
21 Automatic tank drain tube P10117A 3.8 FT.
22 1/4" Pipe tee M1003B 1
23 Drain valve VP1022988 1
24 1/4 x 4" Pipe nipple M1020B 1
25 1/4", 90 Deg. Street elbow M980B 1
26 Pressure switch VP1055830 1
27 1/4 x 1/4" NPT Straight compression fitting M2862 1
28 1/4 x 1/8" Tee compression fitting M2362 1
29 Unloader tube P08727A 3.5 FT.
30 Insert, tube P10118A 2
31 1/4 x 1-1/8” Pipe nipple P08798A 1
32 1/4" OD Copper tube M2471 .75 FT.

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


21
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

For Repair Parts, Call 1-800-323-0620


24 hours a day – 365 days a year
Please provide following information:
- Model number
- Serial number
- Part description and number as shown in parts list

E
N
G
L
I
S
H

C301-J
(Ref. Drawing)

REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION


Models: 1WD50, 1WD52

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


22
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Repair Parts List


Models , 1WD50, 1WD52
Ref. No. Description Part Number Qty.
1 Air compressor pump 1WD22 1
2 Air compressor pump 1WD31 1
3 7/16-14 x 2" Hex head cap screw P04779A 8
4 7/16-14 Flanged hex nut M3484 8
5 10 HP, 230-460V/3 Phase motor (1WD50) 3KW43 2
15 HP, 230-460/ 3 Phase motor (1WD52) 3KW46 2
6 3/8-16 x 1 1/4" Hex head cap screw (1WD50) M3440 8
1/2-13 x 1 1/2" Hex Head cap screw (1WD52) M3461 8
7 3/8-16 Flanged hex nut (1WD50) M3483 8
1/2-13 Flanged hex nut (1WD52) M3486 8
8 Pulley (1WD50) M2920 2
Pulley (1WD52) P10718A 2
9 V Belt (1WD50) B81 4
V Belt (1WD52) B81 (Left) / B87 (Right) 2 ea
10 Belt guard back CC1065309 1 E
11 Belt guard back CC1065738 1 N
12 5/16” Flat washer M3056 10
13 5/16" Self tapping hex head screw M1454 12
G
14 Belt guard front CC1065310 2 L
15 Belt guard clip P10005A 12
I
16 Belt guard bracket P14125B 4
17 5/16-18 Flanged hex nut M3485 12 S
18 Not Used ----- -- H
19 3/8-16 x 2" Socket head screw M3570 2
20 Belt guard bracket M1142 1
21 Air receiver (1WD50) P14129D 1
Air receiver (1WD52) P05763D 1
22 3/4" Ball valve CQM3756 1
23 ¼”, 90° Deg. Street elbow M980B 1
24 Check valve P07538A 2
25 3/4" Steet elbow M1296 2
27 3/4 x 9" pipe nipple M3654 2
28 3/4 x 3/4" NPT, 90 Deg Compression fitting M2398 2
29 Discharge tube (includes compression fittings Z12082 1
30 Discharge tube (includes compression fittings Z12083 1
31 1/4 x 1/8” NPT Straight compression fitting M2863 2
32 1/4" OD Copper tube M2471 2.5 FT.
33 1/4" OD Copper tube M2471 2.5 FT.
34 Shuttle valve P04153A 1
35 Shuttle valve bracket M807 1
36 1/4" OD Copper tube M2471 1 FT.
37 1/4" Close schedule 80 pipe nipple P08798A 2
38 1/4" Pipe tee M1003B 1
39 300 PSI Pressure gauge M519C 1
40 Pressure switch P14202A 1
41 1/4” Pipe plug 64AA5 6
42 Pressure switch with unloader VP1055830 1
43 Starter bracket CC1010635 2
44 5/16" Self tapping hex head screw M1454 4
45 Not Used ----- --
46 Starter/Aux-Contact, 10HP/230V/3PH (1WD50) CC1041149/VP1040910 2
Starter/Aux-Contact, 15HP/230V/3PH (1WD52) CC1041151/VP1040910 2
47 Alternator, 230V (1WD50, 1WD52) P14565A 1
48 5/16" Self tapping hex head screw M1454 4
49 Not Used ----- --
50 3/4" Close conduit nipple CQM3766 2
51 Locknut M1312 8
52 3/8”, 90 Deg. Conduit connector M1606 4
53 3/8" Flexible conduit M2460 2 FT.
54 3/4", Straight Conduit connector M2368 1
55 3/4", 90 Deg. Conduit connector M2367 4 FT.
56 3/4" Flexible conduit M2462 3
57 Pressure relief valve M2843 1
58 Enclosure P14567A 1
59 Motor adaptor (1WD52) P14163B 4
60 7/16 – 14 x 1 ¾” Hex head cap screw (1WD52) M3466 8
61 7/16 – 14 Flanged hex nut (1WD52) M3484 8
62 1/4"x 2” Pipe nipple M1017B 1
63 1/4” x 8” Pipe Nipple M1020B 1
64 Drain Vlave VP1022988 1
65 1/2 “ x 1/4” Bushing M1318 1

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


23
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

For Repair Parts, Call 1-800-323-0620


24 hours a day – 365 days a year
Please provide following information:
- Model number
- Serial number
- Part description and number as shown in parts list

E
N
G
L
I
S
H

C300-A
(Ref. Drawing)

REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION


Model: 1WD22

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


24
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Repair Parts List


Compressor Pump Model 1WD22
Ref. No. Description Part Number Qty.
1 Crankcase M1898 1
2 1/4" Pipe plug 64AA5 1
3 Oil level gauge RE714 1
4 3/8 x 4" Pipe nipple M492 1
5 3/8" Pipe cap M461 1
6 3/4"Pipe plug 64A5 1
7 Crankshaft P12414B 1
8 Main bearing Z8981 2
9 Oil seal OSN36A 1
10 Bearing housing gasket set Z3030 1
11 Bearing housing P10095C 1 E
12 3/8 x 1/4" NPT Straight compression fitting M2864 1
N
13 7/16-20 x 1" Socket head screw M3690 4
14 Bearing housing cover gasket SE1489 1
G
15 Baffle plate P12381A 1 L
16 Bearing housing cover P07358C 1 I
17 10-32 x 5/8" Hex haed machine screw M3473 6 S
18 Flywheel NR367B 1
H
19 Key RE208 1
20 1/2-13 x 4" Hex head cap screw M738 1
21 1/2-13 Hex nut M465 1
22 Connecting rod assembly (includes items 23,24 & 25) Z752 4
23 Oil dipper R1024 4
24 Piston pin bearing R1037 4
25 Connecting rod bolt M1583 8
26 Low pressure piston with pin ZM2091 2
27 Piston pin R1021 4
28 Piston pin retaing ring R10102 8
29 Low pressure piston ring set Z798 2
30 High pressure piston with pin ZM2090 2
31 High pressure piston ring set Z797 2
32 Cylinder flange gasket NR29A 2
33 Cylinder M2087 2
34 7/16-20 x 1" Hex head cap screw M2597 12
35 Cylinder gasket CC1008308 2
36 Valve plate M2088 2
37 Reed valve P07497A 28
38 Reed valve screw M1565 56
39 Valve plate stud P05611A 4
40 Valve plate gasket CC1008307 2
41 Valve plate M2089 2
42 Head gasket CC1008309 2
43 Head M2086 2
44 3/8-16 x 1 1/2" Socket head screw M3570 18
45 Locking hex nut P08295A 4
46 Discharge pressure relief valve P09704A 1
47 Ferrule SE542 4
48 Compression nut SE541 4
49 3/8 x 1/4" NPT 90 Deg. Compression fitting 86A86 1
50 Breather tube (includes fittings) ZM2153 1
51 Intake filter P14111A 2
52 Intake filter element P05050A 2
Complete compressor pump gasket set (items 10,14,32,35,40 & 42) Z10957 1
Low pressure piston kit (items 26 & 29) Z796 2
High pressure piston kit (items 30 &31) Z795 2
Complete compressor pump ring set (items 29 & 31) Z799 2
Valve plate kit (items 35 - 42) Z1183 2

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


25
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

For Repair Parts, Call 1-800-323-0620


24 hours a day – 365 days a year
Please provide following information:
- Model number
- Serial number
- Part description and number as shown in parts list

E
N
G
L
I
S
H

C315-A
(Ref. Drawing)

REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION


Model: 1WD22

Repair Parts List


Compressor Pump Model 1WD22
Ref. No. Description Part Number Qty.
1 1/4" Pipe plug 64AA5 2
2 Interstage pressure relief valve CC1009750 2
3 Left discharge tube (includes compression fittings) ZM2155 1
4 Ferrule SE542 2
5 Compression nut SE541 2
6 3/4 x 3/4" NPT Straight compression fitting M2867 2
7 3/4" Pipe tee M480 1
8 Right discharge tube (includes compression fittings) ZM2154 1
9 Right intercooler (includes compression fittings) ZP04473D 1
10 Left intercooler (includes compression fittings) ZP04474D 1

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


26
Speedaire
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

NOTES

E
N
G
L
I
S
H

For Service and Warranty, Call: 1-888-303-1344.


27
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

NOTES

E
N
G
L
I
S
H

Manufactured for Dayton Electric Mfg. Co.


Niles, Illinois 60714 U.S.A.
28
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78

Por favor lea y guarde estas instrucciones. Léalas cuidadosamente antes de tratar de montar, instalar, operar o dar mantenimiento al producto
aquí descrito. Protéjase usted mismo y a los demás observando toda la información de seguridad. ¡El no cumplir con las instrucciones puede
ocasionar daños, tanto personales como a la propiedad! Guarde estas instrucciones para referencia en el futuro.

Speedaire® 10 y 15 HP
Compresores de Aire de Dos Etapas
Descripción
Los compresores Speedaire son unidades industriales de dos etapas, de
lubricación por salpicadura, para servicio pesado, diseñados para ciclos de
servicio de 80%/ENCENDIDO 20%/APAGADO. La máxima presión de
operación es 1,207 kPa. Cada modelo está equipado con un receptor de aire
ASME, válvula de alivio de presión ASME, motor eléctrico trifásico e
interruptor de presión para control de arranque/paro. Hay modelos simples y
dobles disponibles. Además, cada modelo se equipa de una válvula de
aguja, válvula piloto, y descargadoers de la cabeza para proporcionar
capacidades continuas del funcionamiento.

E
S
P
C305-A C307-B A
(Dibujo de Referencia) (Dibujo de Referencia) C302-D
(Dibujo de Referencia) Ň
Simple Vertical Simple Horizontal Doble Horizontal O
MODELO 1WD67 MODELO 1WD68 MODELO 1WD50 L
Especificaciones
Sombrere Sombreret
Aire libre Juego
Voltios, Consumo te del e del Estilo Salida
Modelo HP MCM @ de
Fase Amp Aceite Tanque Tanque * Tanque Bomba
1,207 kPa Mant.
(Litros) (Litros)
1WD50 10 (2) 230/460, 3 26,8/13,4 69.6 7,6 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD52 15 (2) 230/460, 3 40,6/20,3 98.0 7,6 250 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD67 10 200/208, 3 30,8 34.8 3,8 80 V 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD68 10 200/208, 3 30,8 34.8 3,8 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD70 10 200/208, 3 30,8 34.8 3,8 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD71 10 230/460, 3 26,8/13,4 34.8 3,8 80 V 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD72 10 230/460, 3 26,8/13,4 34.8 3,8 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD73 10 230/460, 3 26,8/13,4 34.8 3,8 80 V 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD74 10 230/460, 3 26,8/13,4 34.8 3,8 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD75 15 200/ 3 44 49.0 3,8 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD76 15 230/460, 3 40,6/20,3 49.0 3,8 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD78 15 230/460, 3 40,6/20,3 49.0 3,8 120 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
(*) V = Vertical, H = Horizontal

Formulario 5S5936 Impreso en EE.UU. Ver. 06 06/28/2012


02571
0410/035/VCPVP
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Compresores de Aire de Dos Etapas

TABLA DE CONTENIDO

Tema Página

Precauciónes de Seguridad y Operacion .............................................................................................................. 3

Explicacion De Los Simbolos Y Calcomanias De Instrucciones De Seguridad ..................................................... 4

Instalación ........................................................................................................................................................ 5 y 6

Operación ............................................................................................................................................................... 7

Mantenimiento .......................................................................................................................................... 8, 9 y 10

Especificaiones Respecto al Aceite de Compresor.............................................................................................. 10

Lubricaion ............................................................................................................................................................ 10

E Garantia ............................................................................................................................................................... 11
S
P Tabla de Resolución de Problemas ............................................................................................................. 12 y 13
A
Lista de Partes de Reparación ................................................................................................................. 14 por 26
Ň
O
L

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344.


2-Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Modelos 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Precauciones De Seguridad Y indicación de advertencia o estar caliente y provocar dolor o
bloquee todas las fuentes de lesiones. Con los motores
Operación
alimentación eléctrica. modernos, esta condición es
7. No intente retirar ninguna parte normal si funcionan a la carga
Puesto que un compresor de aire es del compresor sin antes reducir la nominal; los motores modernos
una pieza de maquinaria con partes presión de todo el sistema. están diseñados para funcionar a
móviles y giratorias, se deben 8. No intente realizar el servicio de temperaturas mayores.
observar las mismas precauciones que mantenimiento de ninguna parte 19. Inspeccione diariamente la
con cualquier pieza de maquinaria de mientras la máquina se encuentre unidad para observar y corregir
este tipo, ya que la falta de cuidado en modo de operación. cualquier condición de operación
en la operación y el mantenimiento 9. No haga funcionar el compresor a riesgosa.
puede ocasionar lesiones personales. presiones que excedan su 20. No "juegue" con el aire
Además de todas las normas de capacidad nominal. comprimido ni dirija el flujo de
seguridad obvias que deben seguirse 10. No haga funcionar el compresor a aire hacia el cuerpo, ya que esto
con este tipo de maquinaria, es velocidades que excedan su puede ocasionar lesiones.
necesario observar las siguientes capacidad nominal. 21. El aire comprimido de esta
precauciones de seguridad indicadas a 11. Verifique periódicamente el buen máquina NO debe usarse para el
continuación: funcionamiento de todos los procesamiento de alimentos, ni
dispositivos de seguridad. No debe respirarse sin los filtros,
1. Lea detalladamente todas las cambie el ajuste de presión ni purificadores y controles
instrucciones antes de hacer restrinja la operación de ninguna adecuados.
funcionar la unidad o el compresor manera. 22. Siempre emplee un dispositivo de
de aire. 12. Asegúrese de no dejar regulación de la presión del aire
2. Para la instalación, siga todos los herramientas, trapos ni partes en el punto de uso, y no utilice
códigos eléctricos y de seguridad, sueltas en el compresor ni en las una presión de aire mayor que la
así como el Código Eléctrico partes de propulsión. presión máxima indicada para los
Nacional (NEC) y las normas de la 13. No use disolventes inflamables accesorios.
OSHA (Occupational Safety and para limpiar el elemento o filtro 23. Antes de cada uso, revise las
Health Act). E
de la entrada de aire u otras mangueras para asegurarse que
3. Los motores eléctricos deben tener partes. no existan signos de debilidad o S
una conexión a tierra segura y 14. Mantenga el área limpia durante desgaste, y cerciórese de que P
adecuada. Esto puede hacerse el mantenimiento y reparaciones. todas las conexiones estén
mediante el cableado con canaleta A
Evite el depósito de suciedad en seguras.
con recubrimiento metálico y las partes, cubriendo éstas y las 24. Siempre use gafas de Ň
conectada a tierra al arrancador; aberturas expuestas con paños seguridad cuando utilice la pistola O
empleando un cable a tierra limpios o papel Kraft. de aire comprimido.
separado conectado al metal L
15. No haga funcionar el compresor
desnudo del bastidor del motor; o sin las guardas, protectores y Por el presente, se le advierte al
utilizando otro medio apropiado. pantallas instalados en su lugar. usuario de cualquier compresor de
4. Evite que el cable de alimentación Esta unidad puede arrancar aire fabricado por Speedaire que el
entre en contacto con objetos automáticamente sin advertencia. incumplimiento de las
punzantes. No retuerza el cable de 16. No instale una válvula de cierre Precauciones de Seguridad y
alimentación y evite que el cable en la línea de descarga, a menos Operación mencionadas
entre en contacto con aceite, que esté instalada una válvula de anteriormente puede resultar en
grasa, superficies calientes o alivio de presión, del diseño y lesiones personales o daño al equipo.
productos químicos. tamaño correctos, en la línea Sin embargo, las indicaciones de
5. Cerciórese de que la fuente de entre la unidad del compresor y Speedaire no estipulan ni significan
alimentación eléctrica cumpla con la válvula de cierre. que la lista de Precauciones de
los requisitos de su equipo. 17. No ponga a funcionar el Seguridad y Operación mencionada
6. Tire del interruptor de compresor en áreas donde exista anteriormente es una lista completa
desconexión eléctrica principal y la posibilidad de respirar vapores de todas las posibles situaciones, ni
desconecte las líneas de control inflamables o tóxicos. que el cumplimiento de dichas
separadas, si las hay, antes de 18. Tenga cuidado al tocar el precauciones evitará todas las posibles
trabajar o realizar el servicio de exterior de un motor que ha lesiones personales o daño al equipo.
mantenimiento en el compresor estado funcionando
de aire o la unidad. Coloque una recientemente, ya que puede

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344.


3-Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Compresores de Aire de Dos Etapas
Explicacion De Los Precauciones De Seguridad Y
Simbolos Y Calcomanias Operación Este
De Instrucciones De compresor no está aprobado
Seguridad Observe, Entienda Y para uso como bomba
Conserve La Informacion reforzadora ni para comprimir
Proporcionada En Las un medio que no sea el aire
Indica Calcomanias atmosférico, ya que ello
peligros inmediatos De Precaucion, Tal puede ocasionar daño al
que ocasionarán lesions Como Se Muestra equipo y/o lesiones
graves o la muerte. En La Seccion De Lista personales. Los usos no
De Partes. aprobados también anularán
la garantía.
Indica
peligros o prácticas Este
compresor alternativo Esta unidad
no seguras que podrían puede estar equipada
ocasionar lesiones no debe emplearse con
el propósito de respirar con opciones personales
graves o la muerte. que quizás no se incluyan
aire. Esto ocasionará
lesiones graves ya sea que en este manual. El usuario
el aire se suministre debe leer, entender y
Indica
directamente desde la fuente conservar toda la información
peligros o prácticas
del compresor o a los tanques enviada con las opciones
E no seguras que
de respiración para uso especiales.
podrían ocasionar
S posterior. El fabricante niega
daño al compresor
P o lesiones personales toda responsabilidad
A leves. por daños o pérdidas debido
Ň a lesiones personales, muerte
y/o daños materiales,
O
incluyendo daños
L consecuentes que surjan
por el uso de este compresor
para suministrar aire respirable.

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344.


4-Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Modelos 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Instalación 3. Coloque los compresores
estacionarios sobre el suelo
• No instale la unidad en un
firme y nivelado. Las instalaciones
área donde la temperatura
No use esta permanentes requieren fijación
al suelo conpernos; se ambiente sea menor de
unidad si sufrió daño durante el
envío, manipulación o uso. Usar proporcionan orificios para 0 grados C ni mayor de
una unidad dañada puede pernos en los pies de base 38 grados C.
ocasionar lesiones personales. o el tanque. Antes de realizar • No instale la unidad en un
el empernado o fijación con área con aire sucio o con alto
1. Los compresores instalados tornillos, coloque cuñas de contenido químico.
permanentemente deben nivelación al compresor. Evite • La unidad no debe
estar ubicados en una la fatiga en la base de un tanque instalarse a la intemperie.
habitación seca, limpia y al abatirlo apretadamente en
bien ventilada, a fin de el piso. Esto ocasionará vibración
que el compresor reciba anormal y la posible ruptura del Fuente De Alimentacion Eléctrica
suficiente aire fresco, receptor de aire. Como
limpio,frío y seco. alternativa, instale la unidad Es importante que la fuente de
Se recomienda ubicar un sobre bases protectoras opcionales alimentación eléctrica y el cableado del
compresor para pintura en que aíslan la vibración. No se suministro sean del tamaño y calibre
una habitación alejada ofrece garantía contra grietas en apropiados, y que el voltaje corresponda
del área donde se realice el los tanques empernados con las especificaciones de la unidad.
E
lijado y pintura de carrocerías. directamente a un suelo de Debe proporcionarse protección
de circuito derivado en la instalación, S
La pintura o las partículas concreto sin bases de
abrasivas que obstruyan protección. tal como se especifica en el Código P
los filtros de entrada de aire Eléctrico Nacional. A
y las válvulas de admisión Ň
anularán automáticamente No instale Todo el cableado debe ser realizado O
la garantía. válvulas de aislamiento entre por un contratista de conexiones
la salida del compresor y el eléctricas o electricista certificado.
L
2. Los compresores nunca deben receptor de aire. Esto El cableado debe cumplir con los
ubicarse cerca de una pared u ocasionará excesiva presión códigos aplicables del área de
otra obstrucción que impida el si se cierra la válvula, además instalación. La siguiente tabla
flujo de aire a través del volante de lesiones y daño al equipo. proporciona los calibres de cable
de ventilación, el cual enfría recomendados según las
el compresor. El volante de las especificaciones del NEC 1999.
unidades montadas Siempre utilice
permanentemente debe un dispositivo de regulación
ubicarse a una distancia de presión en el punto de uso.
de por lo menos 30 cm de la El incumplimiento de esta
pared. indicación puede ocasionar
lesiones personales o daño
al equipo.

CALIBRE DE CABLE (AWG)


Conductor de cobre para 24°C - Temperatura ambiente de -1°C
Trifásico
HP 208V 230V 460V
10 8 8 12
15 4 6 10

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344.


5-Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Compresores de Aire de Dos Etapas

304CAS546-A
(Dibujo de Referencia)

Figura 1-1 Diagrama de Cableado


Instalación El interruptor de presión debe
cablearse al arrancador. Proceda a El cableado
(Continuación)
la Figura 1-1 para consultar el debe realizarse de manera tal
diagrama de cableado. que cuando se vea el
Los modelos simples 1WD67, compresor desde el extremo
E 1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD71, Los modelos dobles del eje opuesto, la rotación
S 1WD72, 1WD73, 1WD74, 1WD75, 1WD50, and 1WD52 incluyen del eje sea en sentido horario,
P 1WD76, y 1WD78 alternador y arrancador tal como lo muestra la flecha
A incluyen un arrancador magnéticos cableados, montados en la guarda. Una rotación en
Ň magnético cableado, montado de fábrica.Los arrancadores la dirección incorrecta,
de fábrica. El arrancador proporcionan protección contra durante cualquier período de
O
proporciona protección sobrecarga del motor. Proceda a tiempo, ocasionará daño al
L contra sobrecarga del motor. la Figura 1-2 para consultar el compresor.
Proceda a la Figura 1-1 para diagrama de cableado.
consultar el diagrama Instrucciónes De
de cableado. Existen conexiones Conexion A Tierra
eléctricas entre el interruptor de Este producto debe estar
presión y el arrancador. conectado a un sistema de
El modelo simple 1WD66 requiere cableado permanente,
que en la instalación se proporcione metálico, con conexión a tierra,
un arrancador del tamaño apropiado, o a un terminal o conductor
según lo especificado por el a tierra del equipo en el
Código Eléctrico Nacional. producto.

312CAD546-B
(Dibujo de Referencia)

Figura 1-2 Diagrama de Cableado

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344.


6-Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Modelos 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Instalación arranca y detiene el compresor marcas, densidades ni tipos de
(Continuación) cuando llega a los límites de presión aceite.3. In
predefinidos. y verifique que no haya signos
Tuberia De Linea De Aire de daño que pudieran haber
La conexión al sistema de aire Las unidades dobles tienen
interruptores de presión y un ocurrido durante el
debe ser del mismo tamaño, envío o la instalación.
o de un tamaño mayor que la sistema de alternamiento
tubería de descarga de salida de la automático para distribuir de 4. Active el interruptor principal
unidad. La siguiente tabla manera pareja la carga de desconexión.
proporciona los tamaños mínimos entre los dos compresores. Si la
5. Active el motor y verifique
de tubos recomendados. Se presión del receptor cae por debajo
la rotación correcta según
recomienda una conexión de unión de 931 kPa, ambos compresores
la dirección de la flecha.
a la unidad y rama de caída de agua. funcionan hasta que la presión del
Si la rotación es incorrecta,
Instale un conector flexible entre la receptor llegue a 1,207 kPa. Si la
invierta las conexiones de
descarga de la unidad y la tubería presión del receptor cae por debajo
entrada en el arrancador
de aire de la planta. La tubería de de 1,000 kPa, pero permanece por
magnético.
aire de la planta debe encima de 931 kPa, sólo funcionará
un compresor. La siguiente vez que 6. Cierre la válvula manual de
inspeccionarse periódicamente para
caiga la presión en el receptor, salida del receptor y realice
detectar la presencia de fugas,
el sistema hará arrancar el procedimiento
utilizando una solución de agua y
automáticamente el compresor de arranque.
jabón en todas las juntas de los
tubos. Las fugas de aire ocasionan que se encontraba inactivo. 7. Con la válvula manual del
el desperdicio de energía y son receptor cerrada, deje que
Puesta en Marcha Inicial
costosas. la máquina bombee hasta
1. Tire del interruptor principal de alcanzar la presión de
desconexión para operación.En esta etapa,
Nunca asegurarse de que la los controles automáticos tomarán
emplee tubos de plástico unidad no tenga E
el mando. Verifique la operación
ni tubos de metal inadecuados. alimentación eléctrica. correcta de ciclado.
S
Las tuberías hechas de material Bloquee o coloque una P
inadecuado pueden explotar y 8. Verifique la operación
indicación de advertencia en A
ocasionar lesiones personales o correcta de las opciones
el interruptor. Conecte los Ň
daños materiales. presentes. Consulte la
conductores de alimentación
al arrancador.
hoja de instrucciones de O
Operación los dispositivos opcionales L
Este compresor ha sido inspeccionad específicos.
o, minuciosamente probado y No intente
9. Cuando haya verificado
aprobado en fábrica. Esta unidad se hacer funcionar el compresor
que no hubo problemas
debe instalar y hacer funcionar con voltaje diferente al
en el período de
correctam ente para que rinda una especificado en el pedido
funcionamiento inicial,
vida útil larga y satisfactoria. o en el motor del compresor.
desactive la unidad y
Este compresor se diseñado para 2. Verifique el nivel de aceite vuelva a verificar el nivel
un ciclo de servicio de del compresor. Añada de aceite.
80%/ ON – 20%/ OFF. aceite según sea necesario.
10. Abra la válvula manual del
Consulte la sección
Las unidades simples tienen receptor. Ahora la unidad del
"Especificaciones de Aceite
un interruptor de presión que compresor está lista para ser
del Compresor".
detecta cambios en la presión usada.
del receptor, y automáticamente NOTA: No mezcle diferentes
Tamaños Mínimos de Tuberías para Líneas de Aire del Compresor
(Basado en Tubo 40 Limpio y Liso)
MCM 7.6m 15m 30m 61m 91m
0.6 3/4” 3/4” 3/4” 1” 1”
1.1 3/4” 1” 1” 1” 1”
1.7 1” 1” 1 ¼” 1 ¼” 1 ¼”
2.8 1” 1 ¼” 1 ¼” 1 ½” 1 ½”
.

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344.


7-Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Compresores de Aire de Dos Etapas
Mantenimiento Diario 3. Verifique la tensión de las
Esta unidad correas en V. Las correas en
1. Verifique el nivel de
puede arrancar automáticamente V deben tener la tensión
aceite del compresor.
sin advertencia. suficiente para transmitirle la
Añada lubricante
potencia necesaria al ompresor.
Speedaire alter
Guia Para El Mantenimiento Ajuste las correas en V de la
según sea necesario.
siguiente manera:
Consulte la sección
Para obtener servicio técnico, "Especificaciones de a. Retire los pernos y la
llame al 1-888-303-1344. Aceite del Compresor". guarda para acceder
Todas las solicitudes deben a la transmisión del
incluir número de modelo NOTA: No mezcle diferentes
compresor.
y número de serie. marcas, densidades ni tipos de
Para obtener un servicio aceite. b. Afloje los tornillos de
confiable y satisfactorio, montaje que fijan el
2. Drene la humedad del
esta unidad requiere un motor a la base.
tanque abriendo la
programa de mantenimiento Deslice el motor
válvula de drenaje del
consistente y preventivo. dentro de las ranuras
tanque ubicada en la
Se incluyen formularios para de la placa base a la
parte inferior del mismo.
el mantenimiento posición deseada.
No abra la válvula de
programado, a fin de ayudar
drenaje si la presión del c. Aplique presión con
a mantener un registro
tanque excede el valor el dedo a una correa
apropiado.
de 172 kPa. en el punto medio
E del tramo. La tension
3. Apague el compresor
S Antes de es correcta si la parte
al final de cada día de
P realizar cualquier función superior de la correa
operación. Desactive la
A de mantenimiento, ponga está alineada con la
fuente de alimentación
el interruptor principal de parte inferior de la
Ň eléctrica con el
correa adyacente.
desconexión en la posición
O interruptor de pared.
"Off" (desactivado) para Haga ajustes
L asegurar que la unidad no Mantenimiento Semanal adicionales si es
tenga alimentación necesario.
1. Limpie el polvo y materias
eléctrica. Bloquee o
extrañas de la cabeza del d. Verifique el
coloque una indicación
cilindro, el motor, los álabes alineamiento de
de advertencia en todas
del ventilador, las líneas de las poleas. Haga
las fuentes de alimentación.
aire, el enfriador intermedio y ajustes si es necesario.
Asegúrese de que se haya
el tanque.
liberado toda la presión de e. Apriete los
aire de la unidad. El accesorios de monta
2. Retire y limpie los filtros de
incumplimiento de je para fijar el motor
aire de entrada.
esta indicación puede en la base.
ocasionar lesiones
f. Vuelva a instalar la
personales o daño al Cuando limpie
guarda y fíjela con
equipo. las partes con aire comprimido,
los pernos.
use una boquilla con una presión
no mayor de 103 kPa. No dirija el
aire comprimido hacia la piel de
las personas. Esto podría ocasionar
lesiones graves.
Nunca lave los elementos con
aceite combustible, gasolina
o disolventes inflamables.
.

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344.


8-Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Modelos 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
por separado o la tabla Interruptor De Presion: El
Nunca haga adherida al equipo. interruptor de presión es
funcionar la unidad si la automático y por lo tanto
Válvula De Alivio De Presion:
guarda de la correa no está arranca el compresor a
La válvula de
instalada. Esto expone las presión baja y lo detiene
alivio de presión es una
partes rotativas y puede cuando llega a la máxima
válvula de disparo
ocasionar lesiones personales presión. Está ajustado a fin
automático. Cada válvul a
o daño al equipo. de arrancar y detener el
está correctamente ajustada
compresor a la presión
Mantenimiento Cada 90 Dias para la máxima presión
correcta para la unidad en la
O Cada 500 Horas permitida por las
cual está instalado. No la
especificaciones del tanque
1. Cambie el aceite del cárter. reajuste. Para este
y la presión de trabajo de la
Use sólo lubricante compresor se requiere un
unidad en la cual está
Speedaire alter. interruptor de presión con
instalada. Si se dispara, será
una válvula de descargador
2. Revise todo el sistema para necesario drenar todo el
automática.
determinar si hay fugas de aire fuera del tanque a fin
aire alrededor de los de volverla a instalar Correas: Las correas de la
acopladores, conexiones y correctamente. No la reajuste. transmisión deben mantenerse
empaquetaduras, con la tensión suficiente para
Válvula De Drenaje Del
utilizando una solución evitar el deslizamiento.
Tanque: La válvula de
jabonosa y un cepillo. Si las correas se deslizan o rechinan,
drenaje está ubicada en la
refiérase a la información sobre
3. Apriete las tuercas y los parte inferior del tanque.
mantenimiento de las correas en
tornillos prisioneros Abra la válvula de drenaje E
V en la sección anterior.
según sea necesario. diariamente para drenar la S
condensación. No abra la
4. Revise y limpie las placas P
válvula de drenaje si la Si las correas
de las válvulas del presión del tanque excede están demasiado tensas se A
compresor, según sea el valor de 172 kPa. Ň
produce sobrecarga en el
necesario. Reemplace las El compresor equipado con O
motor y en los cojinetes
partes desgastadas drenaje automático del del motor L
o dañadas. tanque requiere de drenaje
manual una vez por semana. Válvulas Del Compresor: Si
Las placas de el compresor no bombea el aire o llena
las válvulas deben volverse Drenaje Automatico Del el tanque lentamente, desconecte la
a colocar en sus posiciones Tanque: (Modelos 1WD70, alimentación eléctrica de la unidad,
originales. Las 1WD73, 1WD74, and 1WD78) retire las placas de las válvulas y
empaquetaduras de las placas El drenaje automático del límpielas bien con aire comprimido.
de las válvulas deben tanque está conectado a la Después de la limpieza, asegúrese
reemplazarse cada vez que las parte inferior del tanque y de volver a colocar todas las partes
válvulas reciben servicio de drena la condensación cada exactamente en la misma posición;
mantenimiento. vez que se detiene el además, todas las juntas deberán
compresor. El aire de escape estar apretadas o el compresor no
5. Tire del anillo en todas las del descargador del funcionará correctamente. Cuando
válvulas de alivio de presión interruptor de presión se hayan reinstalado todas las válvulas,
para asegurar un activa el drenaje del tanque. cierre la válvula de salida del receptor
funcionamiento correcto. para la prueba final. Las
Notas Generales Sobre El empaquetaduras de las placas de las
válvulas deben reemplazarse cada vez
Mantenimiento
que se desmontan los conjuntos de
Motor Electrico: Para el válvulas de la bomba.
servicio técnico, consulte
el manual proporcionado

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344.


9-Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Compresores de Aire de Dos Etapas
Válvula De Retencion: en la mirilla. Mantenga el cárter Speedaire es de 25 horas.
La válvula de retención se cierra lleno según lo requerido. Se
recomienda usar sólo el lubricante 2. Durante las primeras
cuando el compresor deja de 100 horas de operación del
funcionar, lo cual impide que el aire Speedaire alter. Éste es un aceite
industrial de peso 30, sin compressor, se deberá
fluya fuera del tanque a través de ealizar una verificación
la válvula de alivio de presión. detergente, anticorrosivo y
antioxidante formulado metódica y a intervalos
Después que el compresor deja requeriodos del nivel de
de funcionar, si el aire continúa especialmente para
compresores alternativos. No aceite. Mantenga el nivel de
escapándose a través de la válvula aceite a ras con la linea
de liberación del descargador, mezcle diferentes marcas,
densidades ni tipos de aceite. de lienado.
significa que la válvula de retención
presenta una fuga. Esto puede Especificaciones Respecto Como Cambiar A Lubricante
corregirse desmontando la válvula Sintetico
de retención y limpiando el disco y
Al Aceite Del Compresor
el asiento. Si la válvula de retención Los compresores se llenan en (Aplica únicamente al lubricante
está muy desgastada, reemplácela. la fábrica con hidrocarburo sintético basado en diéster)
basado en lubricante Speedaire Si cambia al lubricante sintético,
alter. Éste es un lubricante debreá realizar los pasos a
Antes de industrial con certificación continuación:
desmontar la válvula de ISO 100, sin detergente, 1. El compressor debreá
retención, asegúrese de que se anticorrosivo y antioxidante, funcionar durante un
haya liberado toda la presión formulado especialmente periodo de aclimtación
de aire en la unidad y que la para compresores horas unsando el aceite
alimentación eléctrica esté alternativos. Se recomienda
E desconectada. El
Speedaire ISO 100.
este compressor se
S incumplimiento de esta mantenga usando este 2. Drene todo el aceite
indicación puede ocasionar existente en el cárter.
P aceite para las temperatura
lesiones personales o daño al ambiente major de 0 grados C. 3. Llene el cárter con una
A equipo.
El Speedaire synthetic es un carga completa de
Ň lubricante sintético.
La Válvula De Alivio De lubricante sintético basado en
O diéster de calidad superior que 4. Haga funcionar el
Presión De Etapa
L Intermedia se proporciona
proporciona un excelente compresor durante
rendimiento en aplicaciones 200 horas.
como protección contra de altas temperaturas.
sobrepresión en la etapa 5. Detenga el compresor
intermedia y se ajusta en fábrica y drene completamente
para una presión máxima de No mezcle
el lubricante sintético.
517 kPa. diferentes marcas,
densidades ni tipos 6. Añada una carga
No Cambie Este Ajuste. de aceite. completa de lubricante
sintético.
Si la válvula de alivio de presión
se dispara, significa que hay un La emulsi- 7. El compresor ya está listo
problema. Desactive ficatión del aceite (sustancia para funcionar durante un
blanca lechosa) indica la largo período de tiempo
inmediatamente la unidad,
acummulasión insegura de antes del siguiente cambio
determine cual es el problema
humedad y puede ser la evidencia de lubricante.
y corríjalo. Si no se corrige el
de que el compressor está
problema, podría ocurrir un grave sobredimensionado para la Lubricante
daño y ocasionar la destrucción de apliccaión. No consultar NUMERO
toda la unidad. La manipulación rápidamente a su distribuidor DESCRIPCIÓN
indebida de la válvula de alivio de DE PARTE
local o al Servicio al Cliente de
presión, o taponar la abertura, 1 Frasco de 1 Cuarto de
Speedaire puede dar pie a
destruye la protección proporcionada negar la garantía. Galón de Lubricante 1WG50
y anula la garantía. Mineral
NOTA: 1 Frasco de 1 Cuarto de
Lubricacion Del 1WG49
1. El tiempo normal de Galón de Synthetic
Compresor: Llene el cárter al aclimationción de los
nivel apropiado, según lo indicado compresores de aire

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


10-Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Modelos 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
GARANTIA LIMITADA

GARANTIA LIMITADA DE DAYTON POR UN AÑO. DAYTON ELECTRIC MFG. CO. (DAYTON) LE GARANTIZA AL USUARIO
ORIGINAL QUE LOS MODELOS TRATADOS EN ESTE MANUAL [DEL/BE LA/DE LOS/DE LAS) 10 & 15 HP SPEEDAIRE® ESTAN
LIBRES DE DEFECTOS EN LA MANO DE OBRA O EL MATERIAL, CUANDO SE LES SOMETE A USO NORMAL, POR UN AÑO A
PARTIR DE LA FECHA DE COMPRA. LA UNIDAD BASICA DEL COMPRESOR (BOMBA DE AIRE) TIENE UNA GARANTIA DE TRES ANOS,
EXCLUYENDO LA VALVULAS DEL CABEZAL, LAS CUALES ESTAN GARGANTIZADAS POR UN ANO. ESTA GARANTIA SOLO APLICA AL
COMPRESOR. LA UNIDAD UTILAZADO COMO REMPLAZO ESTA GARANTIZADA POR EL BALANCE RESTANTE DEL PERIODO ORIGINAL
DE GARANTIA, TRES ANOS (UN ANO ES EL MINIMO). EL TANQUE ACUMULADOR DE AIRE TAMBIEN TIENE UNA GARANTIA DE TRES
ANOS, SIEMPRE Y CUANDO LA UNIDAD DE COMPRESION SEA INSTALADO CORRECTAMENTE SOBRE LOS COJINETES ANTI-
VIBRATORIOS SPEEDAIRE®. CUALQUIER PARTE QUE SE HALLE DEFECTUOSA, YA SEA EN EL MATERIAL O EN LA MANO DE
OBRA, Y SEA DEVUELTA (CON LOS COSTOS DE ENVIO PAGADOS POR ADELANTADO) A UN CENTTRO DE SERVICIO
AUTORIZADO DESIGNADO POR DAYTON, SERA REPARADA O REEMPLAZADA (NO EXISTE OTRA POSIBILIDAD) SEGUN LO
DETERMINE DAYTON, PARA OBTENER INFORMACION SOBRE LOS PROCEDIMIENTOS DE RECLAMO CUBIERTOS EN LA
GARANTIA LIMITADA, VEA LA SECCION “ATENCION OPORTUNA” QUE APARECE MAS ADELANTE. ESTA GARANTIA LIMITADA
CONFIERE AL COMPRADOR DERECHOS LEGALES ESPECIFICOS QUE VARIAN DE JURISDICCION A JURISDICCION.
LIMITES DE RESPONSABILIDAD. EN LA MEDIDA EN QUE LAS LEYES APLICABLES LO PERMITAN, LA RESPONSABILIDAD DE
DAYTON POR LOS DAÑOS EMERGENTES O INCIDENTALES ESTA EXPRESAMENTE EXCLUIDA. LA RESPONSABILIDAD DE
DAYTON EXPRESAMENTE ESTA LIMITADA Y NO PUEDE EXCEDER EL PRECIO DE COMPRA PAGADO POR EL ARTICULO.
EXCLUSION DE RESPONSABILIDAD DE LA GARANTIA. SE HAN HECHO ESFUERZOS DILIGENTES PARA PROPORCIONAR
INFORMACION E ILUSTRACIONES APROPIADAS SOBRE EL PRODUCTO EN ESTE MANUAL; SIN EMBARGO, ESTA
INFORMACION Y LAS ILUSTRACIONES TIENEN COMO UNICO PROPOSITO LA IDENTIFICACION DEL PRODUCTO Y NO
EXPRESAN NI IMPLICAN GARANTIA DE QUE LOS PRODUCTOS SEAN VENDIBLES O ADECUADOS PARA UN PROPOSITO EN
PARTICULAR NI QUE SE AJUSTAN NECESARIAMENTE A LAS ILUSTRAClONES O DESCRIPCIONES. CON EXCEPCION DE LO QUE
SE ESTABLECE A CONTINUACION, DAYTON NO HACE NI AUTORIZA NINGUNA GARANTIA O AFIRMACION DE HECHO, E
EXPRESA O IMPLICITA, QUE NO SEA ESTIPULABA EN LA “GARANTIA LIMITADA “ANTERIOR. S
Consejo Técnico y Recomendaciones, Exclusiones de Responsabilidad. A pesar de las prácticas, negociaiones o usos P
comerciales realizados previamente, las ventas no deberán incluir el suministro de consejo técnico o asistencia o diseñio del A
sistema. Dayton no asume ninguna obligación o responsabilidad por recomendaciones, opiniones o consejos no autorizados Ň
sobre Ia elección, instalación o uso de los productos.
O
Adaptación del Producto. Muchas jurisdicciones tienen códigos o regulaciones que rigen Ia venta, Ia construcción, Ia L
instalación y/o el uso de productos para ciertos propósitos que pueden variar con respecto a los aplicables a las zonas vecinas.
Si bien se trata de que los productos Dayton cumplan con dichos códigos, no se puede garantizar su conformidad y no se
puede hacer responsable por Ia forma en que se instale o use su producto. Antes de comprary usar el producto, revise su
aplicación y todos los códigos y regulaciones nacionales y locales aplicables y asegúrese de que el producto, Ia instalación y el
uso los cumplan.

Ciertos aspectos de limitación de responsabilidad no se aplican a productos al consumidor; es decir (a) algunas jurisdicciones
no permiten Ia exclusión ni Iimitacidión de daños incidentales o consecuentes, de modo que las limitaciones o exclusiones
anteriores quizás no apliquen en su caso; (b) asimismo, algunas jurisdicciones no permiten limitar el plazo de una garantía
implicíta, por lo tanto, la limitación anterior quizás no aplique en su caso; y (c) por ley, mientras Ia Garantía Limitada esté
vigente no podrán excluirse ni limitarse en modo alguno ninguna garantía implícita de comercialización o de idoneidad para
un propósito en particular aplicables a los productos al consumidor adquiridos por éste.

Atención Oportuna. Se hará un esfuerzo de buena fe para corregir puntualmente, o hacer otros ajustes, con respecto a
cualquier producto que resulte defectuoso dentro de los términos de esta garantía limitada. En el caso de que encuentre un
producto defectuoso y que éste cubierto dentro de los límites de esta garantía haga el favor de escribir primero, o llame, al
distribuidor a quien le compró el producto. El distribuidor le dará las instrucciones adicionales. Si no puede resolver el
problema en forma satisfactoria, escriba a Dayton a Ia dirección a continuación, dando el nombre del distribuidor, su
dirección, la fecha y el número de Ia factura del distribuidor y describa Ia naturaleza del defecto. La propiedad del artículo y
el riesgo de pérdida pasan al comprador en el momento de Ia entrega del artículo a Ia compañía de transporte. Si el
producto se daña durante el transporte, debe presentar su reclamo a Ia compañía transportista.

Fabricado para Dayton Electric Mfg. Co., 5959 W. Howard St., Niles, Illinois 60714-4014 EE.UU.

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


11-Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Speedaire® 10 & 15 HP
Compresores de Aire de Dos Etapas
Siempre desconecte la unidad de la fuente de alimentación eléctrica y libere toda la presión del tanque
de aire antes de realizar cualquier tarea de mantenimiento. Bloquee o coloque una indicación de advertencia en todos los
interruptores eléctricos. El incumplimiento de esta indicación puede ocasionar lesiones personales o daño al equipo.
Nunca haga funcionar el compresor si la guarda de la correa no está instalada.
Nunca use gasolina ni disolventes inflamables en o alrededor del compresor. Puede ocurrir una explosión.

Tabla de Resolución de Problemas


Síntoma Causa(s) Posible(s) Acción Correctiva
El motor no arranca 1. El interruptor principal y los fusibles 1. Revise todos los fusibles e interruptores.
están abiertos Verifique si hay cables sueltos o
defectuosos
2. Las bobinas del calefactor del 2. Revise el relé de sobrecarga del
arrancador están abiertas arrancador. Restablezca el arrancador
3. Condición de disparo del arrancador 3. Restablezca el arrancador. Si el
arrancador se dispara repetidamente,
solicítele a un electricista que inspeccione
el sistema eléctrico
4. Interruptor de presión defectuoso, 4. Repare o reemplace el interruptor de
los contactos no se cierran presión

Advertencia – Alivie la presión


del tanque antes de realizar el
E mantenimiento
5. Bajo voltaje 5. Realice una verificación con voltímetro.
S
Asegúrese de que el voltaje corresponda
P con las especificaciones de la unidad
A El arrancador se dispara 1. Interruptor de presión ajustado 1. Ajústelo o reemplácelo
repetidamente Incorrectamente
Ň Advertencia – Alivie la presión
O del tanque antes de realizar el
L mantenimiento
2. Válvula de retención defectuosa 2. Límpielo o reemplácelo

Advertencia – Alivie la presión


del tanque antes de realizar el
mantenimiento
3. Tamaño incorrecto del fusible o 3. Asegúrese de que los fusibles y
calefactores magnéticos del calefactores tengan las especificaciones
arrancador correctas
4. Realice una verificación con voltímetro.
4. Bajo voltaje Asegúrese de que el voltaje corresponda
con las especificaciones de la unidad
5. Motor defectuoso 5. Reemplace el motor
La presión del tanque 1. Fugas de aire 1. Apriete los acoplamientos
aumenta lentamente 2. Filtro de aire sucio 2. Límpiela o reemplácela
3. Válvulas del compresor defectuosas 3. Instale un nuevo ensamblaje de placa de
válvula
La presión del tanque Exceso de agua en el tanque Drene el tanque
Se dispara la válvula de alivio 1. Ajuste incorrecto del interruptor de 1. Ajuste al valor adecuado
de presión ASME mientras el presión
compresor está funcionando 2. Válvula de alivio ASME defectuosa 2. Reemplace la válvula

Advertencia – Alivie la presión


del tanque antes de realizar el
mantenimiento

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


12-Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Modelos 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 thru 1WD76, 1WD78
Tabla de Resolución de Problemas (continuación)
Síntoma Causa(s) Posible(s) Acción Correctiva
Fuga de aire del interruptor de La válvula de retención se quedó atascada Reemplace la válvula de retención
presión o descargador en la posición abierta
Advertencia – Alivie la presión
del tanque antes de realizar el
mantenimiento
Desgaste excesivo de la correa 1. Desalineamiento 1. Realinee la polea del motor
2. Las correas están demasiado tensas o 2. Ajuste la tensión de la correa
emasiado flojas
El compresor se calienta 1. Rotación incorrecta del volante 1. Verifique que la rotación sea correcta.
(Sentido antihorario cuando se ve desde
el lado de la transmisión)
2. Válvulas del compresor defectuosas 2. Instale un nuevo ensamblaje de placa de
válvula
3. Filtro de aire sucio 3. Límpiela o reemplácela
4. Cilindro y/o enfriador intermedio 4. Limpie las aletas del cilindro y/o enfriador
sucio intermedio
Disparo de la válvula de alivio Válvulas del compresor defectuosas Instale un nuevo ensamblaje de placa de
de presión de etapa intermedia válvula
Consumo excesivo de aceite 1. Filtro de aire sucio 1. Límpiela o reemplácela
2. Aceite de viscosidad incorrecta 2. Vuelva a llenar con aceite de viscosidad
correcta
3. Fugas de aceite 3. Apriete los pernos. Reemplace las
empaquetaduras
4. Anillos del pistón desgastados 4. Reemplace los anillos E
5. Cilindro estriado 5. Reemplace el cilindro
S
El sistema no se alterna 1. Condición de disparo del arrancador 1. Restablezca el arrancador. Si el arrancador
(unidades dobles solamente) se dispara repetidamente, solicítele a un
P
electricista que inspeccione el sistema A
eléctrico Ň
2. Cableado flojo en el alternador 2. Revise y apriete todas las conexiones de O
cableado
L
3. Alternador defectuoso 3. Reemplace el alternador
4. Motor defectuoso 4. Reemplace el motor
El drenaje automático del 1. Ajuste incorrecto del temporizador 1. Ajuste el tornillo del temporizador
tanque no drena la 2. Fuga de aire en línea desde el 2. Revise si hay fugas. Apriete todos los
condensación interruptor de presión al drenaje del acopladores
tanque
3. Interruptor de presión defectuoso 3. Repare o reemplace el interruptor de
presión

Advertencia – Alivie la presión


del tanque antes de realizar el
mantenimiento
Fuga de aire del tornillo del 1. Interruptor de presión defectuoso 1. Repare o reemplace el interruptor de
temporizador de drenaje presión
automático del tanque
Advertencia – Alivie la presión
del tanque antes de realizar el
mantenimiento
2. Válvula de retención defectuosa
2. Límpiela o reemplácela

Advertencia – Alivie la presión


del tanque antes de realizar el
mantenimiento

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


13-Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Para Obtener Partes de Reparación en México Llame al 001-800-527-2331


en EE. UU. Llame al 1-800-323-0620
Servicio permanente - 24 horas al día al año
Por favor proporciónenos la siguiente información
- Número de modelo
- Número de serie (si lo tiene)
- Descripión de la parte y número que le
corresponde en la lista de partes

E
S
P
A
Ň
O
L

C304-H
(Dibujo de Referencia)

ILUSTRACION DE LAS PARTES DE REPARACION


Modelos: 1WD67, 1WD71, 1WD73

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


14-Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Lista de Partes de Reparación


Modelos 1WD67, 1WD71, 1WD73
Consulte la ilustración de las partes de reparación, página 16, y la lista de partes, página 17, a fin de obtener
información sobre partes adicionales para los Modelos 1WD73.
No. de Ref. Descripción Número de Parte Cantidad
1 Bomba del compresor de aire 1WD22 1
2 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 7/16-14 x 2" P04779A 4
3 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 7/16-14 M3484 4
4 Motor trifásico de 10 HP, 200-230/460V (1WD67, 1WD71, 1WD73) 3KW43 1
5 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 3/8-16 x 1 1/4" M3440 4
6 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 3/8-16 M3483 4
7 Polea M2920 1
8 Correa en V B81 2
9 Respaldo de guarda de la correa CC1065309 1
10 Arandela plana de 5/16 M3056 5
11 Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal autorroscante de 5/16" M1454 5
12 Frente de guarda de la correa CC1065310 1
13 Abrazadera de guarda de la correa P10005A 6
14 Soporte de guarda de la correa P14125B 2
15 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 5/16-18 M3485 3
16 No Usado ------ --
17 Tornillo de cabeza hueca de 3/8-16 x 2" M3570 2
18 Soporte de guarda de la correa M1142 1
19 Receptor de aire P05944D 1
20 Válvula de esfera de 3/4" CQM3756 1
21 Codo de calle de 1/4", 90 grados M980B 2 E
22 Niple de tubo de 1/4 x 14" M3275 1 S
23 Válvula de purga VP1022988 1
P
24 No Usado ----- --
A
25 No Usado ----- --
26 Niple de tubo de 1/4 x 2" M1017B 1 Ň
27 Tapón de tuberia de 1/4" 64AA5 1 O
28 Medidor de presión de 2,069 kPa M519C 1 L
29 Interruptor de presión VP1055830 1
30 Válvula de alivio de presión M2843 1
31 Válvula de retención P07538A 1
32 Acoplamiento de compresión de 3/4 x 3/4" NPT, 90 grados M2350 1
33 Tubo de descarga (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) CC1011529 1
35 Tubo de cobre con diámetro exterior de 1/4" M2471 0.76 M
36 Arrancador, 10 HP/200V/3PH (1WD67) CC1041150 1
Arrancador, 10 HP/230V/3PH (1WD71, 1WD73) CC1041149 1
37 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 1/4-20 x 1" M3471 2
38 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 1/4-20 M3424 2
39 Conector de conducto, 3/8, 90 grados M1606 2
40 Conducto flexible de 3/8" M2460 0.61 M
41 Conector de conducto recto, 3/4" M2368 1
42 Conector de conducto, 3/4", 90 grados M2367 1
43 Conducto flexible de 3/4" M2462 0.55 M
44 Nipple de tubo de 3/4 x 3” 63G4 1
45 Acoplamiento de compresión de 3/4 x 3/4" NPT, 90 grados M2398 1
46 Acoplamiento de compresión de 1/4 x 1/8” NPT, 90 grados M2863 1
47 Tapón de tuberia de 3/8” 64AA4 1
48 Buje reductor de tobo de 1/2" x 1/4" M1318 1

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


15-Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Para Obtener Partes de Reparación en México Llame al 001-800-527-2331


en EE. UU. Llame al 1-800-323-0620
Servicio permanente - 24 horas al día al año
Por favor proporciónenos la siguiente información
- Número de modelo
- Número de serie (si lo tiene)
- Descripión de la parte y número que le
corresponde en la lista de partes

AL MULTIPLE DEL
COMPRESOR

E
S A LA VALVULA
P DE RETENCION

A
Ň
O
L

Interruptor
de presión

C310-F
(Dibujo de Referencia)

A LA VALVULA
DE RETENCION

ILUSTRACION DE LAS PARTES DE REPARACION


Modelos: 1WD69, 1WD73.
Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344
16-Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Para Obtener Partes de Reparación en México Llame al 001-800-527-2331


en EE. UU. Llame al 1-800-323-0620
Servicio permanente - 24 horas al día al año
Por favor proporciónenos la siguiente información
- Número de modelo
- Número de serie (si lo tiene)
- Descripión de la parte y número que le
corresponde en la lista de partes

Lista de Partes de Reparación


Modelos 1WD73
No. de Ref. Descripción Número de Parte Cantida
1 Posenfriador CQP14773C 1
2 Soporte del posenfriador P14124C 1
3 Aislador M1367 4
4 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 5/16-18 x 2" M2627 2
5 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 5/16-18 M3485 2
6 Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal autorroscante de 5/16" M1454 2
7 Guarda del posenfriador P14071C 1
8 Abrazadera de guarda de la correa P10005A 4
9 Acoplamiento VERS
de LEcompresión
CLAPET
ANTIRETOUR
de 3/4 x 3/4", 90 grados M2288 2
10 Tubo de descarga superior (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) Z12080 1 E
11 Acoplamiento de compresión de 3/4 x 3/4" NPT, 90 grados M2350 1
12 Tubo de descarga inferior (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) Z12081 1
S
13 Acoplamiento de compresión de 3/4 x 3/4" NPT, 90 grados M2398 1 P
14 Drenaje automático del tanque VP1048249 1 A
15 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 5/16-18 x 1" M1454 2 Ň
16 Drenaje automático del tanque soporte CC1049403 2 O
17 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 5/16-18 M3485 2
L
18 Acoplamiento de compresión recto de 1/4 x 1/4” NPT 86A40 2
19 Tubo de cobre con diámetro exterior de 1/4" M2471 0.15 M
20 Acoplamiento de compresión recto de 1/4 x 1/8" NPT M2863 2
21 Tubo de drenaje automático del tanque P10117A 0.96 M
22 T de tubería de 1/4" M1003B 1
23 Válvula de purga VP1022988 1
24 Niple de tubo de 1/4 x 14" M3275 1
25 Codo de calle de 1/4", 90 grados M980B 1
26 Interruptor de presión VP1055830 1
27 Acoplamiento de compresión recto de 1/4 x 1/4" NPT M2862 1
28 De compresión T de tubería de 1/4 x1/8 x 1/4” M2362 1
29 Tubo descargador M2471 0.75 M
30 Inserto,tubo P10118A 2
31 Arandela plana de 5/16” M3056 2
32 Nipple de tubo de 3/4" x 3” 63G4 1
33 Nipple de tubo bo cerrado de 1/4" P08798A 1
34 Tubo de cobre con diámetro exterior de 1/4” M2471 0.53 M

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


17-Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Para Obtener Partes de Reparación en México Llame al 001-800-527-2331


en EE. UU. Llame al 1-800-323-0620
Servicio permanente - 24 horas al día al año
Por favor proporciónenos la siguiente información
- Número de modelo
- Número de serie (si lo tiene)
- Descripión de la parte y número que le
corresponde en la lista de partes

A LA BOMBA

E
S
P AL

A
INTERRUPTOR
DE PRESION AL MOTOR

Ň
O
L

AL INTERRUPTOR
DE PRESION

Para Modelos: 1WD68, 1WD70,


1WD72, 1WD74
1WD75,
1WD76 y 1WD78
C306-G SOLAMENTE
(Dibujo de Referencia)

ILUSTRACION DE LAS PARTES DE REPARACION


Modelos: 1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74, 1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


18-Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Lista de Partes de Reparación


Modelos 1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74, 1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78
Consulte la ilustración de las partes de reparación, página 20, y la lista de partes, página 21, a fin de
obtener información sobre partes adicionales para los Modelos 1WD70, 1WD74, 1WD78
No. de Ref. Descripción Número de Parte Cantida
1 Bomba del compresor de aire 1WD22 1
2 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 7/16-14 x 2" P04779A 4
3 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 7/16-14 M3484 4
4 Motor trifásico de 10 HP, 200-230/460V (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) 3KW43 1
Motor trifásico de 15 HP, 200-230/460V (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) 3KW46 1
5 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 3/8-16 x 1 1/4" (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, M3440 4
1WD74)
Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 1/2-13 x 1 1/2" (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) M3461 4
6 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 3/8-16 (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) M3483 4
Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 1/2-13 (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) M3486 4
7 Polea (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) M2920 1
Polea (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) P10718A 1
8 Correa en V (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) B81 2
Correa en V (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) B85 2
9 Respaldo de guarda de la correa CC1065309 1
10 Arandela plana de 5/16” M3056 5
11 Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal autorroscante de 5/16" M1454 6
12 Frente de guarda de la correa CC1065310 1
13 Abrazadera de guarda de la correa P10005A 6
14 Soporte de guarda de la correa P14125B 1
15 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 5/16-18 M3485 3
16 Soporte de guarda de la correa P14125B 1
17 Tornillo de cabeza hueca de 3/8-16 x 2" M3570 2
18 Soporte de guarda de la correa M1142 1
19 Receptor de aire P01596D 1
E
20 Válvula de esfera de 3/4" CQM3756 1 S
21 Codo de calle de 1/4", 90 grados M980B 1 P
22 Codo de calle de 1/4", 45 grados M987B 1
A
23 Nipple de tubo de 1/4" x 2” M1017B 1
24 Tapón de tuberia de 1/4" 64AA5 1 Ň
25 Interruptor de presión VP1055830 1 O
26 Válvula de alivio de presión M2843 1 L
27 Medidor de presión de 2,069 kPa M519C 1
28 Válvula de retención P07538A 1
29 Acoplamiento de compresión recto de 1/4 x 1/8“ NPT M2863 1
30 Tubo de cobre con diámetro exterior de 1/4" M2471 1.83 M
31 Acoplamiento de compresión de 3/4 x 3/4" NPT, 90 grados M2350 1
32 Tubo de descarga (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) Z12076 1
33 Arrancador, 10 HP/200V/3PH (1WD68, 1WD70) CC1041150 1
Arrancador, 10 HP/230V/3PH (1WD72, 1WD74) CC1041149 1
Arrancador, 15 HP/200V/3PH (1WD75) CC1041151 1
Arrancador, 15 HP/230V/3PH (1WD76, 1WD78) CC1041151 1
34 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 1/4-20 x 1" M3471 2
35 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 1/4-20 M3424 2
36 Conector de conducto, 3/8”, 90 grados M1606 2
37 Conducto flexible de 3/8" M2460 0.70 M
38 Conector de conducto recto, 3/4" M2368 1
39 Conector de conducto, 3/4", 90 grados M2367 1
40 Conducto flexible de 3/4" M2462 0.55 M
41 Motor de adapto (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) P14163B 2
42 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal be 7/16 – 14 x 1 ¾” (1WD75, 1WD76, M3466 4
43 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 7/16 – 14 (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) M3484 4
44 Nipple de tubo de 1/4" x 8” M1020B 1
45 Válvula de purga VP1022988 1
46 Buje reductor de tobo de 1/2" x 1/4" M1318

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


19-Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Para Obtener Partes de Reparación en México Llame al 001-800-527-2331


en EE. UU. Llame al 1-800-323-0620
Servicio permanente - 24 horas al día al año
Por favor proporciónenos la siguiente información
- Número de modelo
- Número de serie (si lo tiene)
- Descripión de la parte y número que le
corresponde en la lista de partes

AL MULTIPLE DEL
COMPRESOR

E
S
P
A LA VALVULA
A DE RETENCION

Ň
O
L A LA VALVULA
DE RETENCION

ABERTURA UBICADA EN LA
PARTE INFERIOR DEL
RECEPTOR DE AIRE

C309-F
(Dibujo de Referencia)

ILUSTRACION DE LAS PARTES DE REPARACION


Modelos: 1WD70, 1WD74, 1WD78

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


20-Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Para Obtener Partes de Reparación en México Llame al 001-800-527-2331


en EE. UU. Llame al 1-800-323-0620
Servicio permanente - 24 horas al día al año
Por favor proporciónenos la siguiente información
- Número de modelo
- Número de serie (si lo tiene)
- Descripión de la parte y número que le
corresponde en la lista de partes

Lista de Partes de Reparación


Modelos 1WD70, 1WD74, 1WD78
No. de Ref. Descripción Número de Parte Cantidad
1 Posenfriador CQP14773C 1
2 Soporte del posenfriador P14124C 1
3 Aislador M1367 4
4 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 5/16-18 x 2" M2627 2
5 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 5/16-18 M3485 2
6 Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal autorroscante de 5/16" M1454 2
7 Guarda del posenfriador P14071C 1
8 Abrazadera de guarda de la correa P10005A 4
9 Acoplamiento de compresión de 3/4 x 3/4, 90 grados M2288 2
10 Tubo de descarga superior (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) Z12077 1 E
11 Acoplamiento de compresión de 3/4 x 3/4" NPT, 90 grados M2350 2 S
12 Tubo de descarga inferior (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) Z12078 1
P
13 No Usado ----- --
14 Drenaje automático del tanque VP1048249 1 A
15 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 5/16-18 x 1" M1454 2 Ň
16 Drenaje automático del tanque soporte CC1049403 2 O
17 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 5/16-18 M3485 2 L
18 Acoplamiento de compresión recto de 1/4 x 1/4“ NPT 86A40 2
19 Tubo de cobre con diámetro exterior de 1/4" M2471 0.15 M
20 Acoplamiento de compresión recto de 1/4 x 1/8" NPT M2863 1
21 Tubo de drenaje automático del tanque P10117A 1.16 M
22 T de tubería de 1/4" M1003B 1
23 Válvula de purga VP1022988 1
24 Niple de tubo de 1/4 x 8" M1020B 1
25 Codo de calle de 1/4", 90 grados M980B 1
26 Interruptor de presión VP1055830 1
27 Acoplamiento de compresión recto de 1/4 x 1/4" NPT M2862 1
28 De compresión T de tubería de 1/4 x1/8 x 1/4” M2362 1
29 Tubo descargador P08727A 1.07 M
30 Inserto, tubo P10118A 2
31 Niple de tubo de 1/4 x1-1/ 8” P08798A 1
32 Tubo de cobre con diámetro exterior de 1/4" M2471 0.23 M

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


21-Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Para Obtener Partes de Reparación en México Llame al 001-800-527-2331


en EE. UU. Llame al 1-800-323-0620
Servicio permanente - 24 horas al día al año
Por favor proporciónenos la siguiente información
- Número de modelo
- Número de serie (si lo tiene)
- Descripión de la parte y número que le
corresponde en la lista de partes

A LA BOMBA

E
S
P
A
Ň
O AL
MOTOR

L A LA BOMBA

AL
INTERRUPTOR
DE PRESION

AL MOTOR

C301-J
(Dibujo de Referencia)

ILUSTRACION DE LAS PARTES DE REPARACION


Modelos: 1WD50, 1WD52

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


22-Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Lista de Partes de Reparación


Modelos 1WD50 y 1WD52
No. de Ref. Descripción Número de Parte Cantidad
1 Bomba del compresor de aire 1WD22 1
2 Bomba del compresor de aire 1WD31 1
3 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 7/16-14 x 2" P04779A 8
4 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 7/16-14 M3484 8
5 Motor trifásico de 10 HP, 230-460V (1WD50) 3KW43 2
Motor trifásico de 15 HP, 230-460V (1WD52) 3KW46 2
6 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 3/8-16 x 1 1/4" (1WD50) M3440 8
Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 1/2-13 x 1 1/2" (1WD52) M3461 8
7 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 3/8-16” (1WD50) M3483 8
Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 1/2-13 (1WD52) M3486 8
8 Polea (1WD50) M2920 2
Polea (1WD52) P10718A 2
9 Correa en V (1WD50) B81 4
Correa en V (1WD52) B81 (a la izquierda) B87 (derecha) 2 ea
10 Respaldo de guarda de la correa CC1065309 1
11 Respaldo de guarda de la correa CC1065738 1
12 Arandela plana de 5/16 M3056 10
13 Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal autorroscante de 5/16" M1454 12
14 Frente de guarda de la correa CC1065310 2
15 Abrazadera de guarda de la correa P10005A 12
16 Soporte de guarda de la correa P14125B 4
17 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 5/16-18 M3485 6
18 No Usado ----- --
19 Tornillo de cabeza hueca de 3/8-16 x 2" M3570 8
20 Soporte de guarda de la correa M1142 1
21 Receptor de aire(1WD50) P14129D 1
Receptor de aire(1WD52) P05763D 1
22 Válvula de esfera de 3/4" CQM3756 1
23 Codo de calle de 1/4" , 90 grados M980B 1
24 Válvula de retención P07538A 2
25 Codo de calle de 3/4", 90 grados M1296 2
27 Niple de tubo de 3/4 x 9" M3654 2
28 Acoplamiento de compresión de 3/4 x 3/4" NPT, 90 grados M2398 2
29 Tubo de descarga (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) Z12082 1 E
30 Tubo de descarga (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) Z12083 1
31 Acoplamiento de compresión recto de 1/4 x 1/8” NPT M2863 2
S
32 Tubo de cobre con diámetro exterior de 1/4" M2471 0.76 M P
33 Tubo de cobre con diámetro exterior de 1/4" M2471 0.76 M
34 Válvula de lanzadera P04153A 1
A
35 Soporte de válvula de lanzadera M807 1 Ň
36 Tubo de cobre con diámetro exterior de 1/4" M2471 0.30 M O
37 Niple de tubo 80 cerrado de 1/4" P08798A 2
38 T de tubería de 1/4" M1003B 1 L
39 Medidor de presión de 2,069 kPa M519C 1
40 Interruptor de presión P14202A 1
41 Tapon de tubería de 1/4" 64AA5 6
42 Interruptor de presión con descargador VP1055830 1
43 Soporte del arrancador CC1010635 2
44 Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal autorroscante de 5/16" M1454 4
45 No Usado ----- --
46 Arrancador/Contacto Auxiliar, 10 HP/230V/3PH (1WD50) CC1041149/VP1040910 2
Arrancador/Contacto Auxiliar ,15 HP/230V/3PH (1WD52) CC1041150/VP1040910 2
47 Alternador, 230V (1WD50, 1WD52) P14565A 1
48 Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal autorroscante de 5/16" M1454 4
49 No Usado ----- --
50 Niple de tubo de conducto 3/4" CQM3766 2
51 Contratuerca M1312 8
52 Conector de conducto, 3/8”, 90 grados M1606 4
53 Conducto flexible de 3/8" M2460 0.61 M
54 Conector de conducto recto, 3/4" M2368 1
55 Conector de conducto, 3/4", 90 grados M2367 1.22 M
56 Conducto flexible de 3/4" M2462 3
57 Válvula de alivio de presión M2843 1
58 Enclosure P14567A 1
59 Motor de adapto (1WD52) P14163B 4
60 Tornillo presionero de cabeza hexagonal de 7/16 – 14 x 1 13/4” (1WD52) M3466 8
61 Tuerca hexagonal con brida de 7/16 – 14 (1WD52) M3484 8
62 Niple de tubo de 1/4 x2” M1017B 1
63 Niple de tubo de 1/4 x 8” M1020B
64 Válvula de purga VP1022988 1
65 Buje reductor de tobo de 1/2” x 1/4" M1318 1

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


23 Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Para Obtener Partes de Reparación en México Llame al 001-800-527-2331


en EE. UU. Llame al 1-800-323-0620
Servicio permanente - 24 horas al día al año
Por favor proporciónenos la siguiente información
- Número de modelo
- Número de serie (si lo tiene)
- Descripión de la parte y número que le
corresponde en la lista de partes

E
S
P
A
Ň
O
L

C300-A
(Dibujo de Referencia)

ILUSTRACION DE LAS PARTES DE REPARACION


Modelo: 1WD22

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


24 Sp
Speedaire
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Lista de Partes de Reparación


Bomba del Compresor Modelo 1WD22
No. de Ref. Descripción Número de Parte Cantidad
1 Cárter M1898 1
2 Tapón de tubería de 1/4" 64AA5 1
3 Medidor del nivel de aceite RE714 1
4 Niple de tubo de 3/8 x 4" M492 1
5 Tapa de tubería de 3/8" M461 1
6 Tapón de tubería de 3/4" 64A5 1
7 Eje del cigüeñal P12414B 1
8 Cojinete principal Z8981 2
9 Sello de aceite OSN36A 1
10 Conjunto de empaquetaduras para alojamiento de cojinete Z3030 1
11 Alojamiento de cojinete P10095C 1
12 Acoplamiento de compresión recto de 3/8 x 1/4" NPT M2864 1
13 Tornillo de cabeza hueca de 7/16-20 x 1" M3690 4
14 Empaquetadura de cubierta de alojamiento de cojinete SE1489 1
15 Placa del deflector P12381A 1
16 Cubierta de alojamiento de cojinete P07358C 1
17 Tornillo de máquina de cabeza hexagonal de 10-32 x 5/8" M3473 6
18 Volante NR367B 1
19 Llave RE208 1
20 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 1/2-13 x 4" M738 1
21 Tuerca hexagonal de 1/2-13 M465 1
22 Ensamblaje de varillas de conexión (incluye los artículos 23, 24 y 25) Z752 4
23 Varilla de medición de aceite R1024 4
24 Cojinete de pasador del pistón R1037 4
25 Perno de varilla de conexión M1583 8
26 Pistón de baja presión con pasador ZM2091 2 E
27 Pasador del pistón R1021 4 S
28 Anillo de retención del pasador del pistón R10102 8 P
29 Conjuntos de anillos de pistón de baja presión Z798 2
A
30 Pistón de alta presión con pasador ZM2090 2
31 Conjuntos de anillos de pistón de alta presión Z797 2
Ň
32 Empaquetadura de brida del cilindro NR29A 2 O
33 Cilindro M2087 2 L
34 Tornillo prisionero de cabeza hexagonal de 7/16-20 x 1" M2597 12
35 Empaquetadura del cilindro CC1008308 2
36 Placa de válvula M2088 2
37 Válvula de lámina P07497A 28
38 Tornillo de válvula de lámina M1565 56
39 Perno de placa de válvula P05611A 4
40 Empaquetadura de placa de válvula CC1008307 2
41 Placa de válvula M2089 2
42 Empaquetadura del cabezal CC1008309 2
43 Cabezal M2086 2
44 Tornillo de cabeza hueca de 3/8-16 x 1 1/2" M3570 18
45 Tuerca hexagonal de fijación P08295A 4
46 Válvula de alivio de presión de descarga P09704A 1
47 Férula SE542 4
48 Tuerca de compresión SE541 4
49 Acoplamiento de compresión de 3/8 x 1/4" NPT, 90 grados 86A86 1
50 Tubo de respiración (incluye acoplamientos) ZM2153 1
51 Filtro de entrada P14111A 2
52 Elemento del filtro de entrada P05050A 2
Conjunto completo de empaquetaduras de la bomba del compresor (artículos Z10957 1
Juego de pistones de baja presión (artículos 26 y 29) Z796 2
Juego de pistones de alta presión (artículos 30 y 31) Z795 2
Conjunto completo de anillos de la bomba del compresor (artículos 29 y 31) Z799 2
Juego de placas de válvula (artículos 35 - 42) Z1183 2

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


25 Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

Para Obtener Partes de Reparación en México Llame al 001-800-527-2331


en EE. UU. Llame al 1-800-323-0620
Servicio permanente - 24 horas al día al año
Por favor proporciónenos la siguiente información
- Número de modelo
- Número de serie (si lo tiene)
- Descripión de la parte y número que le
corresponde en la lista de partes

E
S
P
A
Ň
O
C315-A
L
(Dibujo de Referencia)

ILUSTRACION DE LAS PARTES DE REPARACION


Modelo: 1WD22

Lista de Partes de Reparación


Bomba del Compresor Modelo 1WD22
No. de Ref. Descripción Número de Parte Cantidad
1 Tapón de tubería de 1/4" 64AA5 2
2 Válvula de alivio de presión de etapa intermedia CC1009750 2
3 Tubo de descarga izquierdo (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) ZM2155 1
4 Férula SE542 2
5 Tuerca de compresión SE541 2
6 Acoplamiento de compresión recto de 3/4 x 3/4" NPT M2867 2
7 T de tubería de 3/4" M480 1
8 Tubo de descarga derecho (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) ZM2154 1
9 Enfriador intermedio derecho (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) ZP04473D 1
10 Enfriador intermedio izquierdo (incluye acoplamientos de compresión) ZP04474D 1

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


26 Sp
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 por 1WD76, 1WD78
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

NOTAS

E
S
P
A
Ň
O
L

Para Servicio Técnico y de Garantía, Llame al: 1-888-303-1344


27-Sp
Speedaire
1WD36, 1WD37, 1WD38, 1WD40, 1WD44
Manual de Instrucciones de Operación y Partes

NOTAS

E
S
P
A
Ň
O
L

Fabricado para Dayton Electric Mfg. Co.


Niles, Illinois 60714 EE.UU.
28-Sp
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78

Veuillez lire et conserver ces instructions. Lisez-les attentivement avant de passer au montage, d’installer, de faire fonctionner ou de faire de
l’entretien sur le produit décrit. Protégez, vous-même et les autres personnes, en respectant toutes les mesures de sécurité présentées. Le non
respect de ces instructions peut entraîner des blessures et des dommages matériels! Gardez ces instructions pour vous y reporter
ultérieurement.

Compresseurs bi-étagés
SpeedaireMD de 10 et 15 HP
Description
Les compresseurs Speedaire sont des appareils industriels bi-étagés à service intense,
lubrifiés par barbotage, conçus pour un cycle de service 80 %/MARCHE, 20 %/ARRÊT.
Pression de service maximale de 1 207 kPa (175 lb/po2). Chaque modèle est équipé
d’un réservoir ASME, d’une soupape de surpression ASME, d’un moteur électrique
triphasé et d’un manostat pour la mise en marche/l’arrêt. Ces compresseurs sont
disponibles en modèles simplex et de modèles duplex.

C307-B C302-D
C305-A
(Schéma de réf.) (Schéma de réf.)
(Schéma de réf.)

Simplex vertical Simplex horizontal Duplex horizontal


MODÈLE 1WD67 MODÈLE 1WD68 MODÈLE 1WD50

Spécifications
3
Demande m /min
Volts, Cont. Cont. Style Sortie Trousse
Modèle HP de d’air libre Pompe
phase huile (L) réserv. (L) réserv.* réserv. entretien
tension à 1207 kPa
1WD50 10 (2) 230/460, 3 26,8/13,4 2,0 7,6 454,2 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD52 15 (2) 230/460, 3 40,6/20,3 2,8 7,6 946,3 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 F
1WD67 10 200/208, 3 30,8 1,0 3,8 302,8 V 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 R
1WD68 10 200/208, 3 30,8 1,0 3,8 454,2 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 A
1WD70 10 200/208, 3 30,8 1,0 3,8 454,2 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 N
1WD71 10 230/460, 3 26,8/13,4 1,0 3,8 302,8 V 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 Ç
1WD72 10 230/460, 3 26,8/13,4 1,0 3,8 454,2 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
3/4 FNPT A
1WD73 10 230/460, 3 26,8/13,4 1,0 3,8 302,8 V 1WF47 1WD22
1WD74 10 230/460, 3 26,8/13,4 1,0 3,8 454,2 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 I
1WD75 15 200/ 3 44 1,4 3,8 454,2 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22 S
1WD76 15 230/460, 3 40,6/20,3 1,4 3,8 454,2 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
1WD78 15 230/460, 3 40,6/20,3 1,4 3,8 454,2 H 3/4 FNPT 1WF47 1WD22
(*) V = vertical, H = horizontal

Formulaire nº 5S5936 Imprimé aux É.-U. Vers. : 06 06/28/2012


02571
0410/035/VCPVP
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78

Compresseurs bi-étagés
SpeedaireMD de 10 et 15 HP
TABLE DES MATIÈRES

Titre Page

Mesures de sécurité et utilisation ......................................................................................................................... 3

Explication des instructions, symboles et vignettes de sécurité .......................................................................... 4

Installation ................................................................................................................................................. 5, 6 et 7

Utilisation ............................................................................................................................................................... 7

Entretien .................................................................................................................................................. 8, 9 et 10

Spécifications de l'huile pour compresseur ........................................................................................................ 10

Lubrifiant ............................................................................................................................................................. 10

Garantie ............................................................................................................................................................... 11

Tableau de diagnostic ............................................................................................................................... 12 et 13

Illustration des pièces de rechange............................................................................................................. 14 à 26

F
R
A
N
Ç
A
I
S

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


2-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Modèles 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Mesures de sécurité et utilisation 7. N’essayez pas d’enlever des pièces de fonctionner, il risque d’être
Comme un compresseur est une du compresseur sans l’avoir suffisamment chaud pour
machine avec pièces en mouvement et d’abord complètement entraîner des blessures ou
en rotation, il faut observer les mêmes dépressurisé. douleurs. Avec les moteurs
précautions qu’avec toute machinerie 8. N’essayez pas de procéder à de modernes, cette condition est
de ce type où le manque d’attention l’entretien sur une pièce alors que normale lorsque les moteurs
dans l’utilisation et l’entretien est la machine est en mode fonctionnent à la charge nominale
dangereux pour le personnel. En plus opérationnel. – les moteurs modernes sont
des nombreuses règles de sécurité 9. Ne faites pas fonctionner le fabriqués pour fonctionner à des
évidentes qui doivent être suivies avec compresseur à des pressions températures élevées.
ce type de machine, vous devez supérieures aux pressions 19. Inspectez l’appareil tous les jours
observer aussi les mesures de sécurité nominales. pour constater et rectifier toutes
supplémentaires énumérées ci- 10. Ne faites pas fonctionner le conditions d’utilisation
dessous : compresseur à des vitesses dangereuse.
supérieures aux vitesses nominales. 20. Ne chahutez pas avec de l’air
1. Lisez bien toutes les instructions 11. Vérifiez périodiquement le bon comprimé, et ne dirigez pas le jet
avant d’utiliser le compresseur. fonctionnement de tous les d’air vers une partie du corps, car
2. Pour l’installation, suivez tous les dispositifs de sécurité. Ne changez cela peut blesser.
codes de sécurité et codes pas le réglage de la pression et ne 21. L’air comprimé de cette machine
électriques locaux, ainsi que le gênez d’aucune façon son ne doit absolument pas être utilisé
National Electrical Code (NEC) et fonctionnement. dans la transformation des
l’Occupational Safety and Health 12. Assurez-vous qu’aucun outil, aliments ou comme air de
Act (OSHA). chiffon ou pièces non fixés ne sont respiration sans commandes,
3. Les moteurs électriques doivent laissés sur le compresseur ou les purificateurs et filtres appropriés
être correctement mis à la terre, pièces d’entraînement. en aval.
en toute sécurité. Ceci peut se 13. N’utilisez pas de solvant 22. Utilisez toujours un dispositif
réaliser en raccordant le inflammable pour nettoyer régulateur de pression d’air au
démarreur à un système de l’élément filtrant ou le filtre point d’utilisation et n’utilisez pas
canalisation métallique, mis à la d’entrée d’air et d’autres pièces. une pression d’air supérieure à
terre; en utilisant un câble séparé, 14. Respectez les consignes de celle maximale indiquée sur les
relié au métal nu du châssis du propreté lors de l’entretien et des accessoires.
moteur; ou par tout autre moyen réparations. Éloignez la saleté des 23. Avant chaque utilisation, vérifiez
approprié. pièces en les recouvrant ainsi que que les tuyaux ne présentent
4. Protégez le câble d’alimentation les ouvertures avec un chiffon aucune faiblesse ni usure et
pour éviter tout contact avec des propre ou du papier Kraft. assurez-vous que tous les
objets acérés. Ne pliez pas le câble 15. Ne faites pas fonctionner le raccordements sont sûrs.
d’alimentation et ne le laissez compresseur sans ses protecteurs, 24. Portez toujours des lunettes de
jamais venir en contact avec de protège-courroie, carters et écrans sécurité lors de l’utilisation d’une
l’huile, de la graisse, des surfaces en place. Cet appareil peut soufflette. F
chaudes ou des produits démarrer automatiquement sans R
chimiques. donner d’avertissement. L’utilisateur de tout groupe
5. Assurez-vous que la source 16. N’installez pas un robinet d’arrêt compresseur fabriqué par Speedaire A
d’alimentation est conforme aux sur la conduite d’évacuation, à est averti par les présentes que le non N
exigences de votre équipement. moins qu’une soupape de respect des mesures de sécurité et Ç
6. Coupez l’alimentation en surpression, de conception et de d’utilisation précédentes peut
actionnant le sectionneur d’arrivée dimension appropriées, ne soit entraîner des blessures ou dommages A
et branchez tous les conducteurs installée entre le compresseur et le matériels. Cependant, Speedaire ne I
séparés de commande, le cas robinet d’arrêt. déclare pas ou ne laisse pas entendre S
échéant, avant de procéder à tout 17. Ne faites pas fonctionner le que la liste précédente des mesures de
travail ou entretien sur le compresseur là où il y a risque sécurité et d’utilisation est exhaustive
compresseur. Étiquetez ou d’ingestion de vapeurs toxiques ou et que, par conséquent, l’observation
verrouillez toutes les sources inflammables. des consignes de cette liste
d’alimentation. 18. Soyez prudent si vous touchez empêchera toutes les blessures ou
l’extérieur d’un moteur qui vient tous les dommages matériels.

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


3-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Compresseurs bi-étagés
SpeedaireMD de 10 et 15 HP
Explication des instructions, Respectez, comprenez et gardez
symboles et vignettes de les informations données dans les L’utilisation de
sécurité vignettes de mesure de sécurité ce compresseur comme pompe de
illustrées dans la section sur la surcompression ou pour
liste des pièces. comprimer un medium autre que
Indique des l’air atmosphérique est
dangers immédiats entraînant des strictement non approuvée et
blessures graves ou mortelles. Ce peut entraîner des blessures ou
compresseur à piston ne doit pas dommages matériels. Les
être utilisé pour fournir de l’air utilisations non approuvées
destiné à la respiration. Sinon, il annulent aussi la garantie.
Indique des
en résulterait des blessures
dangers ou méthodes
graves, que l’air soit fourni
dangereuses pouvant entraîner
directement du compresseur ou à
des blessures graves ou mortelles. Cet appareil
des bouteilles d’air pour la
respiration, à des fins ultérieures. peut aussi être équipé avec des
Toutes les responsabilités en cas options spéciales qui peuvent ne
Indique des de dommage ou de perte par pas être comprises dans ce
dangers ou méthodes suite de blessures, mort ou manuel. L’utilisateur doit lire,
dangereuses pouvant dommages matériels, y compris comprendre et conserver toutes
endommager le compresseur ou les dommages directs découlant les informations fournies avec ces
entraîner des blessures mineures. de l’utilisation de ce compresseur options spéciales.
pour de l’air destiné à la
respiration, seront déclinées par
le fabricant.

F
R
A
N
Ç
A
I
S

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


4-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Modèles 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Installation 3. Placez les compresseurs fixes
sur un sol ou plancher
horizontal et stable. Dans le • Ne l’installez pas dans un endroit
Ne faites pas cas d’installations où la température ambiante est
fonctionner l’appareil s’il a été permanentes, il est nécessaire en dessous de 0 ºC ou au-dessus
endommagé pendant de les boulonner au sol, au de 38 ºC.
l’expédition, la manutention ou niveau des trous prévus dans le • N’installez pas l’appareil dans un
l’utilisation. L’utilisation de réservoir ou les pieds du socle. endroit où l’air est vicié ou
l’appareil s’il est endommagé Avant d’installer des boulons chargé de produits chimiques.
peut entraîner des blessures. • L’appareil ne doit pas être
ou des tire-fond, calez le
installé à l’extérieur.
compresseur pour qu’il soit de
1. Les compresseurs installés de niveau. Évitez toute contrainte
façon permanente doivent sur un pied du réservoir en le
Alimentation électrique
être situés dans un local tirant vers le sol lors du
propre, bien aéré, à l’abri de serrage. Ceci produirait des Il est essentiel que les conducteurs
l’humidité, pour qu’ils vibrations anormales et un de l’alimentation et le câblage
reçoivent une alimentation risque de fissuration du soient de calibre adéquat et que la
appropriée d’air frais, propre réservoir. Il est possible aussi tension corresponde aux
et sec. Il est recommandé d’installer l’appareil sur des spécifications de l’appareil. La
d’installer un compresseur patins vibro-isolants en option. protection du circuit de dérivation
utilisé pour la peinture dans Si les réservoirs sont boulonnés doit être prévue lors de
un local séparé de la zone de directement à un sol en béton l’installation, comme il est spécifié
ponçage et de peinture de sans patin, ils ne seront pas dans le National Electrical Code.
carrosserie. De la peinture ou garantis en cas de fissuration.
des substances abrasives, qui Tous les câblages doivent être
ont colmaté les filtres d’entrée réalisés par un entrepreneur en
d’air et les soupapes N’installez pas électricité ou un électricien agréé.
d’admission, annuleront les vannes d’isolement entre la Le câblage doit être conforme aux
automatiquement la garantie. sortie du compresseur et le codes en vigueur pour la région de
réservoir. Ceci entraînerait un l’installation. Le tableau ci-dessous
2. Les compresseurs ne devraient excès de pression si la vanne était donne les calibres de conducteur
jamais être situés si près d’un fermée et entraînerait des recommandés d’après le 1999 NEC.
mur ou d’un autre obstacle au blessures et dommages matériels.
point de gêner la circulation
de l’air passant par le volant
cinétique à pales et qui Utilisez
refroidit le compresseur. Pour toujours un dispositif régulateur
les appareils installés de façon de pression aux points
permanente, le volant d’utilisation. Sinon, il peut en
cinétique doit être à un résulter des blessures ou F
minimum de 30 cm du mur. dommages matériels. R
A
N
CALIBRE DE FIL (AWG) Ç
Conducteur en cuivre à 24 °C – Temp. ambiante de -1 °C A
Triphasé I
HP 208 V 230 V 460 V S
10 8 8 12
15 4 6 10

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


5-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Compresseurs bi-étagés
SpeedaireMD de 10 et 15 HP

304CAS546-A
(Schéma de réf.)

Figure 1-1 – Schéma de câblage

Installation (suite) Ils existent des raccordements


électriques entre le manostat et le
Les modèles simplex : 1WD67, 1WD68, démarreur. Le câblage doit
1WD70, 1WD71, 1WD72, 1WD73, être tel que lorsque l’on regarde le
1WD74, 1WD75, 1WD76 et 1WD78 Les modèles duplex : 1WD50 et compresseur du côté opposé à l’arbre, la
comportent un démarreur 1WD52 comportent des démarreurs rotation de l’arbre se fait dans le sens
magnétique qui a été installé et câblé magnétiques et un alternateur qui horaire comme l’indique la flèche sur le
à l’usine. Le démarreur assure la ont été installés et câblés à l’usine. Les protecteur. Une rotation dans le
protection du moteur contre les démarreurs assurent la protection du mauvais sens, quelle que soit la durée,
surcharges. Consultez le schéma de moteur contre les surcharges. endommagera le compresseur.
câblage à la figure 1-1. Consultez le schéma de câblage à la
figure 1-2.

F
R
A
N
Ç
A
I
S
312CAD546-B
(Schéma de réf.)

Figure 1-2 Schéma de câblage.

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


6-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Modèles 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Installation (suite) conçu pour un cycle d’utilisation REMARQUE : Ne mélangez pas les
80 %/MARCHE – 20 %/ARRÊT. marques, les poids spécifiques ou
Instructions de mise à la terre Les modèles simplex sont dotés d’un types d’huile différents.
Ce produit doit être connecté à un manostat qui détecte les changements
système de câblage permanent de la pression du réservoir et met en 3. Vérifiez que l’appareil ne présente
métallique, mis à la terre, ou à une marche ou arrête automatiquement le aucun signe visible de dommage qui
borne ou conducteur de mise à la compresseur aux limites de pression aurait pu se produire lors de
terre de l’équipement préétablies. l’expédition ou de l’installation.
Les modèles duplex sont dotés de
Tuyauterie d’air manostats et d’un système 4. Rétablissez le courant au sectionneur
d’alternance automatique qui répartit d’arrivée.
Le raccordement à un circuit d’air doit uniformément la charge entre les
être de la même dimension ou d’une deux compresseurs. Si la pression dans 5. Donnez une brève impulsion au
dimension supérieure à celle de la le réservoir baisse en dessous de moteur pour vérifier que son sens de
conduite d’évacuation de l’appareil. 931 kPa (135 lb/po2), les deux rotation correspond à la flèche. Si la
Le tableau ci-dessous fournit les compresseurs se mettent en marche rotation est mauvaise, inversez les
dimensions de conduite minimale jusqu’à obtention d’une pression de branchements au démarreur
recommandées. Il est recommandé 1207 kPa (175 lb/po2). Si la pression magnétique.
d’installer un raccord union à dans le réservoir baisse en dessous de
l’appareil et à une colonne 1000 kPa (145 lb/po2), mais reste au- 6. Fermez le robinet de sortie du
barométrique. Installez un raccord dessus de 931 kPa (135 lb/po2), seul un réservoir et démarrez.
flexible entre la conduite compresseur se met en marche. Lors
d’évacuation de l’appareil et la de la prochaine baisse de pression 7. Une fois le robinet de sortie du
tuyauterie de l’installation. La dans le réservoir, le compresseur qui réservoir fermé, laissez la machine
tuyauterie de l’installation doit être n’a pas fonctionné la dernière fois se fonctionner jusqu’à obtention de la
régulièrement inspectée à l’aide d’une met en marche. pression de service. À ce stade, les
solution d’eau savonneuse pour commandes automatiques
détecter les fuites au niveau de tous Mise en service s’enclenchent. Vérifiez la bonne
les raccords. Les fuites d’air gâchent cadence du cycle de fonctionnement.
de l’énergie et sont coûteuses 1. Actionnez le sectionneur d’arrivée
à l’appareil pour vous assurer 8. Vérifiez le bon fonctionnement des
qu’aucune alimentation n’arrive à options. Reportez-vous à la fiche
l’appareil. Verrouillez ou d’instructions de chacune des
N’utilisez jamais étiquetez le sectionneur. options.
de tuyau en plastique ou de conduite Raccordez les conducteurs au
métallique non conforme aux démarreur. 9. Lorsque la période initiale n’a
spécifications. Des matériaux de montré aucun problème de
tuyauterie inappropriés peuvent fonctionnement, arrêtez l’appareil et
éclater et entraîner blessures ou revérifiez le niveau d’huile.
dommages matériels. N’essayez pas de
faire fonctionner le compresseur sur
10. Ouvrez le robinet du réservoir. Le
Utilisation une tension autre que celle spécifiée
compresseur est maintenant prêt à
sur la commande ou sur le moteur.
l’emploi.
Ce compresseur a été inspecté, soumis
à des tests rigoureux et approuvé à 2. Vérifiez le niveau d'huile du
l’usine. Pour que cet appareil donne compresseur. Ajoutez de l’huile F
un rendement satisfaisant à long selon le besoin. Consultez la Cet appareil peut
section « Spécifications de l’huile démarrer automatiquement sans donner R
terme, il doit être installé et utilisé
correctement. Ce compresseur a été pour compresseur ». d’avertissement. A
N
Dimensions minimales des conduites d’air comprimé
(selon la nomenclature 40 pour conduites en acier avec fini net) Ç
3
m /min 7,6 m 15 m 30 m 61 m 91 m A
0,6 3/4” 3/4” 3/4” 1” 1”
I
1,1 3/4” 1” 1” 1” 1” S
1,7 1” 1” 1 ¼” 1 ¼” 1 ¼”
2,8 1” 1 ¼” 1 ¼” 1 ½” 1 ½”

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


7-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Compresseurs bi-étagés
SpeedaireMD de 10 et 15 HP
Guide d’entretien 2. Enlevez l’humidité du réservoir
a. Retirez les boulons et le
en ouvrant le robinet de
protège-courroie pour
vidange situé sous le réservoir.
accéder à l’entraînement
Pour les appels d’entretien, N’ouvrez pas ce robinet si la
du compresseur.
composez le 1-888-303-1344. pression dans le réservoir
2
Toutes les demandes doivent dépasse 172 kPa (25 lb/po ).
b. Desserrez la visserie de
comprendre le numéro de modèle
montage qui fixe le
et le numéro de série. Pour 3. Arrêtez le compresseur à la fin
moteur au socle.
obtenir un service fiable et de chaque journée de travail.
Coulissez le moteur le
satisfaisant, un programme Coupez l’alimentation au
long des trous ovalisés
d’entretien préventif régulier est niveau de l’interrupteur mural.
de la plaque du socle
nécessaire pour cet appareil. Les
jusqu’à la position
formulaires de calendrier Entretien hebdomadaire souhaitée.
d’entretien sont fournis pour vous
aider dans le maintien approprié 1. Enlevez la poussière et les c. Exercez une pression
de vos dossiers. matières étrangères des avec un doigt au milieu
culasse, moteur, pales de d’une courroie. La
ventilateur, conduite d’air, tension est bonne si le
refroidisseur intermédiaire et haut de la courroie
Avant de faire réservoir. s’aligne avec le bas de la
tout entretien, coupez le courant courroie adjacente.
au sectionneur d’arrivée. Pour 2. Retirez et nettoyez les filtres Continuez au besoin les
vous assurer que l’appareil est d’entrée d’air. réglages.
hors tension. Verrouillez ou
étiquetez toutes les sources de d. Vérifiez l’alignement des
courant. Assurez-vous que La pression de poulies. Réglez-le au
l’appareil est entièrement l’air à la soufflette ne doit pas besoin.
dépressurisé. Sinon, il peut en 2
dépasser 103 kPa (15 lb/po ) lors
résulter des blessures ou des du nettoyage d’éléments filtrants e. Serrez la visserie de
dommages matériels. à l’air comprimé. Ne dirigez pas montage pour fixer le
l’air comprimé sur la peau moteur au socle.
Entretien quotidien humaine. Sinon, de graves
blessures pourraient en résulter. f. Remontez le protège-
1. Vérifiez le niveau d'huile du Ne lavez jamais les éléments dans courroie et serrez les
compresseur. Faites l’appoint du carburant diesel, de l’essence boulons.
de lubrifiant Speedaire pour ou un solvant inflammable.
compresseur à piston selon le
besoin. Consultez la section 3. Vérifiez que les courroies en V N’utilisez jamais
« Spécifications de l’huile pour sont bien tendues. Ces l’appareil sans le protège-courroie en
F compresseur ». courroies doivent être place. Sans protège-courroie, les pièces
suffisamment tendues pour en rotation sont exposées, ce qui peut
R REMARQUE : Ne mélangez pas transmettre la puissance entraîner blessures ou dommages
A les marques, les poids nécessaire au compresseur. matériels.
N spécifiques ou types d’huile Ajustez les courroies en V
Ç différents. comme suit :
A
I
S

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


8-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Modèles 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Entretien de tous les 90 jours ou Chaque soupape est ajustée selon
de toutes les 500 heures la pression maximale permise Ne le réajustez pas. Un manostat
d’après les spécifications du avec un dispositif de marche à
1. Changez l’huile du carter. réservoir et la pression utile de vide automatique est nécessaire
N’utilisez que le lubrifiant l’appareil sur lequel elle est pour ce compresseur.
Speedaire pour compresseur à installée. Si elle se déclenche, il
piston. sera nécessaire d’évacuer tout Courroies : Les courroies
l’air du réservoir afin qu’elle se d’entraînement doivent être
2. Vérifiez l’absence de fuite d’air referme correctement. Ne la tendues pour éviter qu’elles ne
dans tout le circuit au niveau réajustez pas. patinent. Si les courroies patinent
des raccords, connexions et ou crissent, consultez l’entretien
joints avec une solution d’eau Robinet de vidange du réservoir : des courroies en V à la section
savonneuse et un pinceau. Le robinet de vidange est situé précédente.
sous le réservoir. Ouvrez le
3. Serrez au besoin les écrous et robinet de vidange une fois par
les vis d’assemblage. jour pour éliminer la Si les
condensation. N’ouvrez pas ce courroies sont trop tendues, une
4. Vérifiez et nettoyez au besoin robinet si la pression dans le surcharge sera exercée sur le
2
les soupapes du compresseur. réservoir dépasse 25 lb/po . Pour moteur et les roulements du
Remplacez les pièces usées ou le compresseur à vanne de moteur :
endommagées. vidange automatique,
l’évacuation se fait manuellement Soupapes du compresseur : Si le
une fois par semaine compresseur ne comprime pas
Les soupapes d’air ou semble être lent à remplir
doivent être remontées à leurs Dispositif de vidange le réservoir, débranchez-le de
positions d’origine. Les joints de automatique du réservoir : l’alimentation, enlevez les
soupape doivent être remplacés (Modèles : 1WD70, 1WD73, plaques porte-soupape et
lors de chaque entretien sur les 1WD74 et 1WD78) Le dispositif de nettoyez-les bien avec de l’air
soupapes. vidange automatique de la comprimé. Après le nettoyage,
condensation qui se trouve sous faites particulièrement attention
5. Tirez sur l’anneau de toutes les le réservoir se déclenche pour que toutes les pièces soient
soupapes de surpression pour faire évacuer l’eau toutes les fois réinstallées exactement à la
assurer le bon fonctionnement que le compresseur s’arrête. L’air même position et que tous les
de celles-ci. évacué du dispositif de marche à joints soient serrés sinon le
vide déclenche le dispositif de compresseur ne fonctionnera pas
Remarques générales sur vidange du réservoir. correctement. Lorsque toutes les
l’entretien soupapes sont réinstallées et les
Manostat : Le manostat est connexions serrées, fermez la
Moteur électrique : Pour automatique et met en marche le soupape d’évacuation du
l’entretien, reportez-vous au compresseur à basse pression puis réservoir pour une dernière
manuel ou au tableau joint à l’arrête lorsque la pression vérification. Les joints de plaque F
l’équipement. maximale est atteinte. Il est réglé porte-soupape doivent être R
pour mettre en marche ou arrêter remplacés chaque fois que les
le compresseur à une pression A
Soupape de surpression : La ensembles de soupapes sont
soupape de surpression est une appropriée à l’appareil sur lequel enlevés de la pompe. N
soupape de sûreté automatique. il est installé. Ç
A
I
S

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.

9-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual

Compresseurs bi-étagés
SpeedaireMD de 10 et 15 HP
Clapet antiretour : Le clapet pour compresseur à piston. C’est un 2. Pour les 100 premières heures de
antiretour se ferme lorsque le lubrifiant industriel non détergent de fonctionnement, une vérification
compresseur s’arrête de fonctionner, poids spécifique 30 avec inhibiteurs de soignée et périodique du niveau
ce qui empêche l’air de sortir du rouille et d’oxydation, spécialement d’huile doit être fait. Gardez
réservoir par la soupape de formulé pour les compresseurs à l’huile au repère maximal.
surpression. Après l’arrêt du piston. Ne mélangez pas les marques,
compresseur, si l’air continue de les poids spécifiques ou types d’huile Changement pour le lubrifiant
s’échapper à la soupape de différents. synthétique
surpression, cela indique des fuites au
niveau du clapet antiretour. Ceci peut Spécifications de l'huile pour (Ne s’applique qu’au lubrifiant
être corrigé en retirant le clapet compresseur synthétique à base diester)
antiretour et en nettoyant son disque
et son siège. Si le clapet est très usé, Les compresseurs sont remplis à Suivez les étapes suivantes pour
remplacez-le. l’usine d’un lubrifiant à base passer à un nouveau lubrifiant
d’hydrocarbures Speedaire pour synthétique.
compresseur à piston.
1. Le compresseur doit fonctionner
Avant d’enlever
C’est un lubrifiant industriel non pendant une période de rodage
le clapet antiretour, assurez-vous qu’il
détergent ISO 100 avec inhibiteurs de de 25 heures avec l’huile ISO 100
n’y a pas de pression dans l’appareil et
rouille et d’oxydation, spécialement Speedaire.
que l’alimentation est coupée. Sinon,
formulé pour les compresseurs à
il peut en résulter des blessures ou des
piston. Il est recommandé que le 2. Vidangez bien l’huile du carter.
dommages matériels.
compresseur utilisant cette huile soit
maintenu à des températures 3. Remplissez le carter de lubrifiant
La soupape de surpression
ambiantes au-dessus de 0 ºC. synthétique jusqu’au niveau
intermédiaire est fournie pour
maximal.
apporter une protection contre une
Le fluide synthétique Speedaire est un
surpression intermédiaire et est réglée
lubrifiant synthétique à base de 4. Faites fonctionner le compresseur
à l’usine pour une pression maximale
diester de qualité supérieure donnant pendant 200 heures
de 517 kPa (75 lb/po2).
d’excellente performance là où les
températures sont élevées. 5. Arrêtez le compresseur et enlevez
Ne la réajustez pas
complètement le lubrifiant
synthétique.
Si la soupape de surpression se
déclenche, cela est le signe d’un Ne mélangez 6. Remplissez le carter d’une quantité
problème. Arrêtez immédiatement pas les marques, les poids spécifiques maximale de lubrifiant
l’appareil et déterminez l’anomalie ou types d’huile différents. synthétique.
pour la corriger. De sérieux
dommages peuvent être le résultat
7. Le compresseur est maintenant
d’une absence de correction et
prêt à fonctionner pour une
peuvent entraîner une destruction
L’émulsification de l’huile (substance longue durée jusqu’à la prochaine
complète de l’appareil. Une altération
blanc laiteux) indique une vidange.
de la soupape de surpression
accumulation dangereuse d’humidité
intermédiaire ou l’obturation de
peut révéler que le compresseur est Lubrifiant
l’orifice annule la protection fournie
surdimensionné pour l’application. Si
et rend nulle toute garantie.
F vous ne consultez pas rapidement le
NUMÉRO DE
R distributeur local ou le service à la DESCRIPTION
Lubrification du compresseur : PIÈCE
clientèle Speedaire, la garantie peut
A Remplissez le carter jusqu’au niveau
indiqué par le hublot d’huile. Faites
en être annulée. 1 pinte de
N l’appoint d’huile dans le carter selon lubrifiant 1WG50
REMARQUE :
Ç le besoin. Il est recommandé de minéral
A n’utiliser qu’un lubrifiant Speedaire 1 pinte de
1. Période de rodage normale des
I compresseurs Speedaire : lubrifiant 1WG49
25 heures. synthétique
S

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


10-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Modèles 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
GARANTIE LIMITÉE

GARANTIE LIMITÉE DAYTON DE UN AN. LES MODÈLES DE COMPRESSEURS SPEEDAIRE MCDE 10 ET 15 HP, TRAITÉS DANS CE
MANUEL, SONT GARANTIS À L’UTILISATEUR-PROPRIÉTAIRE D’ORIGINE PAR DAYTON ELECTRIC MFG. CO. (DAYTON) CONTRE
LES VICES DE FABRICATION OU DE MATÉRIAUX LORS D’UN USAGE NORMAL, PENDANT UN AN APRÈS LA DATE DE L’ACHAT.
LA POMPE DE COMPRESSEUR EST GARANTIE POUR TROIS ANS, À L’EXCLUSION DES SOUPAPES, QUI NE SONT GARANTIES
QU’UN AN. CETTE GARANTIE S’APPLIQUE À LA POMPE D’ORIGINE D’UN GROUPE COMPRESSEUR COMPLET. LES POMPES DE
RECHANGE SONT GARANTIES POUR LE RESTE DE LA PÉRIODE DE GARANTIE DE TROIS ANS OU POUR UN MINIMUM D’UN AN.
LE RÉSERVOIR D’AIR EST ÉGALEMENT GARANTI POUR TROIS ANS, SOUS RÉSERVE QU’IL SOIT CORRECTEMENT INSTALLÉ SUR
DES PATINS VIBRO-ISOLANTS SPEEDAIREMC. TOUTE PIÈCE JUGÉE DÉFECTUEUSE POUR CE QUI EST DES MATÉRIAUX OU DE LA
FABRICATION, ET RETOURNÉE À UNE INSTALLATION AGRÉÉE DE SERVICE APRÈS-VENTE COMME LE DÉSIGNE DAYTON, FRAIS
D’ENVOI PRÉPAYÉS, SERA, COMME RECOURS EXCLUSIF, RÉPARÉE OU REMPLACÉE AU CHOIX DE DAYTON. POUR LES
MÉTHODES DE RÉCLAMATION EN VERTU DE LA GARANTIE LIMITÉE, VOIR LE PARAGRAPHE CI-DESSOUS « RÈGLEMENT
RAPIDE ». CETTE GARANTIE LIMITÉE DONNE AUX ACHETEURS DES DROITS JURIDIQUES SPÉCIFIQUES QUI VARIENT D’UNE
JURIDICTION À UNE AUTRE.

LIMITE DE RESPONSABILITÉ. DANS LES LIMITES PERMISES PAR LA LOI EN VIGUEUR, DAYTON EST DÉGAGÉE DE TOUTE
RESPONSABILITÉ EN CAS DE DOMMAGES DIRECTS ET INDIRECTS. LA RESPONSABILITÉ DE DAYTON DANS TOUTES LES
CIRCONSTANCES EST LIMITÉE AU PRIX D’ACHAT PAYÉ ET NE LE DÉPASSERA PAS.

EXONÉRATION DE GARANTIE. DES EFFORTS TOUT PARTICULIERS ONT ÉTÉ APPORTÉS POUR FOURNIR DES INFORMATIONS
SUR LES PRODUITS ET À ILLUSTRER CEUX-CI AVEC PRÉCISION DANS CETTE DOCUMENTATION; CEPENDANT, DE TELLES
INFORMATIONS ET ILLUSTRATIONS N’ONT POUR SEUL BUT QUE L’IDENTIFICATION ET EN AUCUN CAS N’EXPRIMENT NI
N’IMPLIQUENT LA GARANTIE QUE LES PRODUITS SONT DE QUALITÉ MARCHANDE OU ADAPTÉS À UN BUT PARTICULIER OU
QUE LES PRODUITS VONT NÉCESSAIREMENT CORRESPONDRE AUX ILLUSTRATIONS ET DESCRIPTIONS. SAUF COMME IL EST
STIPULÉ CI-DESSOUS, AUCUNE GARANTIE OU AFFIRMATION DE FAITS, EXPRESSE OU IMPLICITE, AUTRE QUE CELLE ÉNONCÉE
DANS LA « GARANTIE LIMITÉE » CI-DESSUS, N’EST ACCORDÉE OU AUTORISÉE PAR DAYTON.

Avis technique, recommandations, exonération. Sous réserve des pratiques ou opérations commerciales passées ou des
usages en vigueur dans la profession, les ventes ne comprendront pas la fourniture d’une assistance ou d’un conseil
technique ou d’une conception de système. Dayton ne sera pas responsable au titre de recommandations, opinions, ou avis
non autorisés quant aux choix, à l’installation ou à l’utilisation des produits.

Convenabilité du produit. De nombreuses juridictions ont des codes et règlements régissant les ventes, la fabrication,
l’installation ou l’emploi des produits à certaines fins, qui peuvent varier de ceux des régions voisines. Même si tous les
efforts sont faits pour que les produits Dayton soient conformes à de tels codes, Dayton ne peut garantir une telle
conformité et ne peut être responsable de la manière dont le produit est installé ou utilisé. Avant d’acheter ou d’utiliser un
produit, revoir ses applications et tous les codes et règlements locaux et nationaux en vigueur et s’assurer que le produit, son
installation et son utilisation seront conformes à ces codes et règlements.

Certains aspects des exonérations de garantie ne s’appliquent pas aux produits de consommation; par exemple, (a) certaines
juridictions ne permettent pas l’exclusion ou la limitation des dommages directs ou indirects; en conséquence, l’exclusion ou la
limitation ci-dessus peut ne pas s’appliquer dans votre cas; (b) aussi, certaines juridictions n’autorisent pas de limite sur la durée
d’une garantie implicite; en conséquence, la limite ci-dessus peut ne pas s’appliquer dans votre cas; et (c) selon la loi, pendant la
durée de cette garantie limitée, toutes les garanties implicites de qualité marchande implicite ou d’aptitude à un but particulier,
applicables aux produits de consommation achetés par les consommateurs, pourront ne pas être exclues ou sinon déniées.
F
Règlement rapide. Un effort en toute bonne foi sera fait pour rectifier rapidement ou sinon effectuer tout autre ajustement R
relatif à un produit qui s’est révélé défectueux pendant la période de garantie limitée. Pour tout produit que l’on pense A
défectueux dans la période de garantie limitée, écrire d’abord ou contacter le distributeur chez qui le produit a été acheté.
Le distributeur fournira des instructions supplémentaires. Si le problème ne peut être résolu de façon satisfaisante, écrire à N
Dayton à l’adresse ci-dessous, en fournissant le nom du distributeur, son adresse, la date et le numéro de facture du Ç
distributeur, et décrire la nature du défaut. Le titre de propriété et le risque de perte sont transférés à l’acheteur lors de la A
livraison au transporteur public. Si le produit a été endommagé lors du transport chez vous, il vous faut faire une
réclamation auprès du transporteur. I
S
Fabriqué pour Dayton Electric Mfg. Co., 5959 W. Howard St., Niles, Illinois 60714-4074 É.-U.

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


11-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Compresseurs bi-étagés
SpeedaireMD de 10 et 15 HP
Coupez toujours l’alimentation électrique du compresseur et dépressurisez le réservoir d’air avant de
faire de l’entretien. Verrouillez ou étiquetez les sectionneurs de courant. Sinon, il peut en résulter des blessures ou
dommages matériels.
N’utilisez jamais le compresseur sans le protège-courroie en place.
N’utilisez jamais d’essence ni de solvant inflammable sur le compresseur ou près de ce dernier. Il pourrait en résulter une
explosion.

Tableau de diagnostic
Symptôme Cause(s) possible(s) Solution
Le moteur ne démarre pas 1. Le sectionneur principal est ouvert 1. Vérifiez tous les fusibles et sectionneurs.
et les fusibles ont sauté Vérifiez qu’aucun fil n’est défectueux ou
mal serré
2. Les réchauffeurs du démarreur sont 2. Vérifiez le relais de surcharge du
ouverts démarreur à réarmement
3. Le démarreur est déclenché 3. Réarmez le démarreur. Si le démarreur se
déclenche de façon répétée, faites
vérifier le système électrique par un
électricien
4. Des contacts de manostat 4. Réparez ou remplacez le manostat
défectueux ne se ferment pas
Avertissement – Dépressurisez le
réservoir avant de faire l’entretien
5. Faible tension 5. Vérifiez le circuit avec un voltmètre.
Assurez-vous que la tension correspond
aux spécifications de l’appareil
Le démarreur se déclenche de façon 1. Manostat mal réglé 1. Ajustez ou remplacez-le
répétée
Avertissement – Dépressurisez le
réservoir avant de faire l’entretien
2. Clapet antiretour défectueux 2. Nettoyez ou remplacez

Avertissement – Dépressurisez le
réservoir avant de faire l’entretien
3. Assurez-vous que les réchauffeurs et les
3. Réchauffeurs de démarreur
fusibles sont de la bonne capacité
magnétique inappropriés ou
fusibles du mauvais calibre
4. Vérifiez le circuit avec un voltmètre.
4. Faible tension
Assurez-vous que la tension correspond
aux spécifications de l’appareil
5. Moteur défectueux
5. Remplacez le moteur

La pression monte lentement dans le 1. Fuites d’air 1. Resserrez les raccords


réservoir 2. Filtre à air encrassé 2. Nettoyez ou remplacez
F 3. Soupapes de compresseur 3. Installez un ensemble de plaque porte-
R défectueuses soupape neuf
La pression monte trop rapidement Excès d’eau dans le réservoir Vidangez le réservoir
A dans le réservoir
N
La soupape de surpression ASME se 1. Réglage inapproprié du manostat 1. Réglez-le correctement
Ç déclenche alors que le compresseur 2. Soupape de surpression ASME 2. Remplacez la soupape
A fonctionne défectueuse
Avertissement – Dépressurisez le
I réservoir avant de faire l’entretien
S
Fuite d’air au dispositif de marche à Clapet antiretour coincé en position Remplacez le clapet antiretour
vide ouverte
Avertissement – Dépressurisez le
réservoir avant de faire l’entretien

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


12-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Modèles 1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68,


1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Tableau de diagnostic (suite)

Symptôme Cause(s) possible(s) Solution


Excès d’usure sur les 1. Poulies mal alignées 1. Ajustez l’alignement de la poulie du
courroies moteur
2. Courroies trop ou pas assez 2. Ajustez la tension des courroies
tendues
Le compresseur fonctionne 1. Le volant cinétique tourne dans le 1. Assurez-vous que la rotation est
à une température trop mauvais sens correcte (sens horaire lorsque
élevée l’observateur est du côté
entraînement)
2. Soupapes de compresseur 2. Installez un ensemble de plaque
défectueuses porte-soupape neuf
3. Filtre à air encrassé 3. Nettoyez ou remplacez
4. Cylindre ou refroidisseur 4. Nettoyez les ailettes du cylindre ou
intermédiaire encrassé le refroidisseur intermédiaire
La soupape de surpression Soupapes de compresseur Installez de nouvelles soupapes
intermédiaire s’ouvre défectueuses
facilement
Consommation d’huile 1. Filtre à air encrassé 1. Nettoyez ou remplacez
excessive 2. Huile d’une viscosité inappropriée 2. Remplissez avec une huile de la
bonne viscosité
3. Fuites d’huile 3. Serrez les boulons. Remplacez les
joints
4. Segments usés 4. Remplacez les segments
5. Cylindre rayé 5. Remplacez le cylindre
Les deux compresseurs ne 1. Le démarreur est déclenché 1. Réarmez le démarreur. Si le
fonctionnement pas en démarreur se déclenche de façon
alternance (modèles duplex répétée, faites vérifier le système
uniquement) électrique par un électricien
2. Fil desserré dans l’alternateur 2. Vérifiez et resserrez toutes les
connexions des fils
3. Alternateur défectueux 3. Remplacez l’alternateur
4. Moteur défectueux 4. Remplacez le moteur
Le dispositif de vidange 1. Réglage inapproprié de la 1. Ajustez la vis de la minuterie
automatique du condensat minuterie
ne vidange pas 2. Fuite d’air dans la conduite entre 2. Vérifiez la présence de fuites. Serrez
le manostat et le dispositif de tous les raccords
vidange du réservoir 3. Réparez ou remplacez le manostat
F
3. Manostat défectueux R
Avertissement – Dépressurisez le A
réservoir avant de faire l’entretien N
Fuite d’air à la vis de la 1. Manostat défectueux 1. Réparez ou remplacez le manostat
Ç
minuterie du dispositif de
vidange du réservoir Avertissement – Dépressurisez le A
réservoir avant de faire l’entretien I
2. Clapet antiretour défectueux 2. Nettoyez ou remplacez
S
Avertissement – Dépressurisez le
réservoir avant de faire l’entretien

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.

13-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Compresseurs bi-étagés
SpeedaireMD de 10 et 15 HP
Pour les pièces de rechange, composez le 1-800-323-0620
24 heures sur 24 – 365 jours par an
Veuillez fournir les informations suivantes :
- Numéro de modèle
- Numéro de série
- Description et numéro de la pièce comme le présente la liste des pièces

F
R
A
N Vers le
Vers le
Moteur C304-H
Ç Manostat
(Schéma de réf.)
A
I
S Orifice situé au bas du
réservoir d’air

ILLUSTRATION DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE


Modèles : 1WD67, 1WD71, 1WD73

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


14-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Liste de pièces de rechange


Modèles 1WD67, 1WD71, 1WD73
Reportez-vous à l’illustration des pièces de rechange, page 16, et à la liste des pièces page 17 pour d’autres
pièces du modèle 1WD73
N° de réf. Description Numéro de pièce Qté
1 Pompe de compresseur 1WD22 1
2 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 7/16-14 x 2 po P04779A 4
3 Écrou hex. à embase 7/16-14 M3484 4
4 Moteur 10 HP, 200 V/triphasé (1WD67) 3KW43A 1
5 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 3/8-16 x 1 1/4 po M3440 4
6 Écrou hex. à embase 3/8-16 M3483 4
7 Poulie M2920 1
8 Courroie en V B81 2
9 Section arrière du protège-courroie CC1065309 1
10 Rondelle plate 5/16 po M3056 5
11 Vis taraudeuse à tête hex. 5/16 po M1454 5
12 Section avant du protège-courroie CC1065310 1
13 Attache du protège-courroie P10005A 6
14 Bride du protège-courroie P14125B 1
15 Écrou hex. à embase 5/16-18 M3485 3
16 Non utilisée ----- --
17 Vis à tête creuse 3/8-16 x 2 po M3570 2
18 Bride du protège-courroie M1142 1
19 Réservoir d’air P05944D 1
20 Robinet à tournant sphérique ¾ po CQM3756 1
21 Coude mâle et femelle 1/4 po, 90º M980B 2
22 Mamelon 1/4 x 14 po M3275 1
23 Bouchon de antiretour VP1022988 1
24 Non utilisée ----- --
25 Non utilisée ----- --
26 Mamelon 1/4 x 2 po M1017B 1
27 Bouchon de tuyau ¼ po 64AA5 1
2
28 Manomètre de 2 069 kPa (300 lb/po ) M519C 1
29 Manostat VP1055830 1
30 Soupape de surpression M2843 1
31 Clapet antiretour P07538A 1
32 Raccord de compression 3/4 x 3/4 po NPT, 90º M2350 1
33 Tube d’évacuation (comprend raccords de compression) CC1011529 1
35 Tube en cuivre DE ¼ po M2471 76 cm
36 Démarreur, 10 HP/200 V/triphasé (1WD67) CC1041150 1
Démarreur, 10 HP/230 V/triphasé (1WD71, 1WD73) CC1041149 1
37 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 1/4-20 x 1 po M3471 2
38 Écrou hex. à embase 1/4-20 M3424 2
39 Conducteur de conduite 3/8 po, 90º M1606 2
40 Conduite flexible 3/8 po M2460 61 cm
41 Conducteur de conduite droit ¾ po M2368 1 F
42 Conducteur de conduite 3/4 po, 90º M2367 1 R
43 Conduite flexible 3/4 po M2462 55 cm
Mamelon 3/4 x 3 po
A
44 63G4 1
45 Raccord de compression femelle 3/4 x 3/4 po NPT, 90º M2398 1 N
46 Raccord de compression 1/4 x 1/8 po NPT, 90º M2863 1 Ç
47 Bouchon de tuyau 3/8 po 64AA4 1 A
48 Raccord de réduction 1/2 x 1/4 po M1318 1 I
S

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.

15-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Pour les pièces de rechange, composez le 1-800-323-0620


24 heures sur 24 – 365 jours par an
Veuillez fournir les informations suivantes :
- Numéro de modèle
- Numéro de série
- Description et numéro de la pièce comme le présente la liste des pièces

VERS LE COLLECTEUR
DU COMPRESSEUR

VERS LE CLAPET
ANTIRETOUR

VERS LE CLAPET
ANTIRETOUR

C310-F
(Schéma de réf.)
VERS LE CLAPET
ANTIRETOUR

F
R
A
N
Ç
A
I
S

ILLUSTRATION DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE


Modèles : 1WD73

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


16-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Pour les pièces de rechange, composez le 1-800-323-0620


24 heures sur 24 – 365 jours par an
Veuillez fournir les informations suivantes :
- Numéro de modèle
- Numéro de série
- Description et numéro de la pièce comme le présente la liste des pièces

Liste de pièces de rechange


Modèle 1WD73
N° de réf. Description Numéro de pièce Qté
1 Postrefroidisseur CQP14773C 1
2 Bride de postrefroidisseur P14124C 1
3 Isolant M1367 4
4 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 5/16-18 x 2 po M2627 2
5 Écrou hex. à embase 5/16-18 M3485 2
6 Vis taraudeuse à tête hex. 5/16 po M1454 2
7 Grille de protection du postrefroidisseur P14071C 1
8 Attache du protège-courroie P10005A 4
9 Raccord de compression 3/4 x 3/4 po, 90º M2288 2
10 Tube d’évacuation supérieur (comprend raccords de compression) Z12080 1
11 Raccord de compression 3/4 x 3/4 po, 90º M2350 1
12 Tube d’évacuation inférieur (comprend raccords de compression) Z12081 1
13 Raccord de compression femelle 3/4 x 3/4 po NPT, 90º M2398 1
14 Dispositif de vidange automatique du réservoir VP1048249 1
15 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 5/16-18 x 1” po M1454 2
16 Bride de dispositif de vidange automatique du réservoir CC1049403 2
17 Écrou hex. à embase 5/16-18 M3485 2
18 Raccord de compression 1/4 x 1/4 po NPT, 90° 86A40 1
19 Tube en cuivre DE 1/4 po M2471 15 cm
20 Raccord de compression droit 1/4 x 1/8 po NPT M2863 2
21 Tube du dispositif de vidange automatique du réservoir P10117A 96 cm
22 Té de tuyau ¼ po M1003B 1
23 Bouchon de antiretour VP1022988 1
24 Mamelon 1/4 x 14 po M3275 1
25 Coude mâle et femelle 1/4 po, 90º M980B 1
26 Manostat VP1055830 1
27 Raccord de compression droit 1/4 x 1/4 po NPT M2862 1
28 Raccord de compression 1/4 x 1/8 x 1/4" po M2362 1
29 Tube du dispositif de marche à vide M2471 76 cm F
30 Insert de tube P10118A 2 R
31 Rondelle plate 5/16 po M3056 2 A
32 Mamelon 3/4 x 3 po 63G4 1 N
33 Mamelon biconique 1/4" po, nomenclature 80 P08798A 1
Ç
34 Tube en cuivre DE 1/4" po M2471 53 cm
A
I
S

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


17-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Pour les pièces de rechange, composez le 1-800-323-0620


24 heures sur 24 – 365 jours par an
Veuillez fournir les informations suivantes :
- Numéro de modèle
- Numéro de série
- Description et numéro de la pièce comme le présente la liste des pièces

VERS LA POMPE

VERS LE MANOSTAT

VERS LE MOTEUR

VERS LE
MANOSTAT

F
R Pour modèles : 1WD68, 1WD70,
A 1WD72, 1WD74
N 1WD75, 1WD76
Ç C306-G et 1WD78 seulement
(Schéma de réf.)
A
I
S

ILLUSTRATION DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE


Modèles : 1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74, 1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


18-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Liste de pièces de rechange


Modèles 1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74, 1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78
Reportez-vous à l’illustration des pièces de rechange, page 20, et à la liste des pièces page 21 pour d’autres pièces
des modèles 1WD70, 1WD74, 1WD78
N° de réf. Description Numéro de pièce Qté
1 Pompe de compresseur 1WD22 1
2 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 7/16-14 x 2 po P04779A 4
3 Écrou hex. à embase 7/16-14 M3484 4
4 Moteur 10 HP, 200-230/460 V/triphasé (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) 3KW43 1
Moteur 15 HP, 200-230/460 V/triphasé (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78)) 3KW46 1
5 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 3/8-16 x 1 ¼ po (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) M3440 4
Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 1/2-13 x 1 ½ po (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) M3461 4
6 Écrou hex. à embase 3/8-16 (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) M3483 4
Écrou hex. à embase 1/2-13 (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) M3486 4
7 Poulie (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) M2920 1
Poulie (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) P10718A 1
8 Courroie en V (1WD68, 1WD70, 1WD72, 1WD74) B81 2
Courroie en V (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) B85 2
9 Section arrière du protège-courroie CC1065309 1
10 Rondelle plate 5/16 po M3056 5
11 Vis taraudeuse à tête hex. 5/16 po M1454 6
12 Section avant du protège-courroie CC1065310 1
13 Attache du protège-courroie P10005A 6
14 Bride du protège-courroie P14125B 1
15 Écrou hex. à embase 5/16-18 M3485 3
16 Bride du protège-courroie P14125B 1
17 Vis à tête creuse 3/8-16 x 2 po M3570 2
18 Bride du protège-courroie M1142 1
19 Réservoir d’air P01596D 1
20 Robinet à tournant sphérique ¾ po CQM3756 1
21 Coude mâle male et femelle 1/4 po, 90° M980B 1
22 Coude mâle et femelle 1/4 po, 45º M987B 1
23 Mamelon 3/4 x 2 po M1017B 1
24 Bouchon de tuyau ¼ po 64AA5 1
25 Manostat VP1055830 1
26 Soupape de surpression M2843 1
27 Manomètre de 2 069 kPa (300 lb/po2) M519C 1
28 Clapet antiretour P07538A 1
29 Raccord de compression droit 1/4 x 1/8 po NPT M2863 1
30 Tube en cuivre DE ¼ po M2471 1,8 m
31 Raccord de compression 3/4 x 3/4 po NPT, 90º M2350 1
32 Tube d’évacuation (comprend raccords de compression) Z12076 1
33 Démarreur, 10 HP/200 V/triphasé (1WD68, 1WD70) CC1041150 1
Démarreur, 10 HP/230 V/triphasé (1WD72, 1WD74) CC1041149 1
Démarreur, 15 HP/200 V/triphasé (1WD75) CC1041151 1
Démarreur, 15 HP/230 V/triphasé (1WD76, 1WD78) CC1041151 1
34 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 1/4-20 x 1 po M3471 2
35 Écrou hex. à embase 1/4-20 M3424 2
36 Conducteur de conduite 3/8 po, 90º M1606 2
37 Conduite flexible 3/8 po M2460 70 cm
38 Conducteur de conduite droit ¾ po M2368 1 F
39 Conducteur de conduite 3/4 po, 90º M2367 1 R
40 Conduite flexible 3/4 po M2462 55 cm A
41 Adaptateur de moteur (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) P14163B 2
42 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 7/16-14 x 1 ¾ po (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) M3466 4
N
43 Écrou hex. à embase 7/16-14 (1WD75, 1WD76, 1WD78) M3484 4 Ç
44 Mamelon 3/4 x 8 po M1020B 1 A
45 Bauchon de antiretour VP1022988 1
46 Raccord de redution 1/2 x 1/4 po M1318 1
I
S

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


19-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Pour les pièces de rechange, composez le 1-800-323-0620


24 heures sur 24 – 365 jours par an
Veuillez fournir les informations suivantes :
- Numéro de modèle
- Numéro de série
- Description et numéro de la pièce comme le présente la liste des pièces

VERS LE
COLLECTEUR DU
COMPRESSEUR

VERS LE CLAPET
ANTIRETOUR

VERS LE CLAPET
ANTIRETOUR

ORIFICE SITUÉ AU BAS DU


RÉSERVOIR D’AIR

C309-F
F
(Schéma de réf.)
R
A
N
Ç
A
I
S
ILLUSTRATION DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE
Modèles : 1WD70, 1WD74, 1WD78

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


20-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Pour les pièces de rechange, composez le 1-800-323-0620


24 heures sur 24 – 365 jours par an
Veuillez fournir les informations suivantes :
- Numéro de modèle
- Numéro de série
- Description et numéro de la pièce comme le présente la liste des pièces

Liste de pièces de rechange


Modèles 1WD70, 1WD74, 1WD78
N° de réf. Description Numéro de pièce Qté
1 Postrefroidisseur CQP14773C 1
2 Bride de postrefroidisseur P14124C 1
3 Isolant M1367 4
4 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 5/16-18 x 2 po M2627 2
5 Écrou hex. à embase 5/16-18 M3485 2
6 Vis taraudeuse à tête hex. 5/16 po M1454 2
7 Grille de protection du postrefroidisseur P14071C 1
8 Attache du protège-courroie P10005A 4
9 Raccord de compression 3/4 x 3/4 po, 90º M2288 2
10 Tube d’évacuation supérieur (comprend raccords de compression) Z12077 1
11 Raccord de compression 3/4 x 3/4 po NPT, 90º M2350 2
12 Tube d’évacuation inférieur (comprend raccords de compression) Z12078 1
13 Non utilisée ----- --
14 Dispositif de vidange automatique du réservoir VP1048249 1
15 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 5/16-18 x 1 po M1454 2
16 Bride de dispositive de vidange automatique du réservoir CC1049403 2
17 Écrou hex. à embase 5/16-18 M3485 2
18 Raccord de compression 1/4 x 1/8 po NPT, 90° 86A40 2
19 Tube en cuivre DE ¼ po M2471 15 cm
20 Raccord de compression droit 1/4 x 1/8 po NPT M2863 1
21 Tube du dispositif de vidange automatique du réservoir P10117A 116 cm
22 Té de tuyau 1/4 po M1003B 1
23 Bouchon de antiretour VP1022988 1
24 Mamelon 1/4 x 8 po M1020B 1
25 Coude mâle et femelle 1/4 po, 90º M980B 1
26 Manostat VP1055830 1
27 Raccord de compression droit 1/4 x 1/4 po NPT M2862 1
28 Raccord de compression en té 1/4 x 1/8 x 1/4" NPT M2362 1 F
29 Tube du dispositif de marche à vide P08727A 107 cm
R
30 Insert de tube P10118A 2
31 Mamelon 1/4 x 1-1/8” P08798A 1 A
32 Tube en cuivre DE 1/4" po M2471 23 cm N
Ç
A
I
S

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


21-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Pour les pièces de rechange, composez le 1-800-323-0620


24 heures sur 24 – 365 jours par an
Veuillez fournir les informations suivantes :
- Numéro de modèle
- Numéro de série
- Description et numéro de la pièce comme le présente la liste des pièces

VERS LA POMPE

VERS LE MOTEUR

VERS LA POMPE

VERS LE MANOSTAT

VERS LE MOTEUR

F C301-J
R (Schéma de réf.)
A
N
Ç
A
I
S
ILLUSTRATION DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE
Modèles : 1WD50, 1WD52

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


22-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Modèles 1WD50, 1WD52 Liste de pièces de rechange


Ref. de réf. Description Numéro de pièce Qté
1 Pompe de compresseur 1WD22 1
2 Pompe de compresseur 1WD31 1
3 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 7/16-14 x 2 po P04779A 8
4 Écrou hex. à embase 7/16-14 M3484 8
5 Moteur 10 HP, 230-460 V/triphasé (1WD50) 3KW43 2
Moteur 15 HP, 230-460 V/triphasé (1WD52) 3KW46 2
6 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 3/8-16 x 1 ¼ po (1WD50) M3440 8
Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 1/2-13 x 1 ½ po (1WD52) M3461 8
7 Écrou hex. à embase 3/8-16 (1WD50) M3483 8
Écrou hex. à embase 1/2-13 (1WD52) M3486 8
8 Poulie (1WD50) M2920 2
Poulie (1WD52) P10718A 2
9 Courroie en V (1WD50) B81 4
Courroie en V (1WD52) B81 (gauche) / B87 (droit) 2 each
10 Section arrière du protège-courroie CC1065309 1
11 Section arrière du protège-courroie CC1065738 1
12 Rondelle plate 5/16 po M3056 10
13 Vis taraudeuse à tête hex. 5/16 po M1454 12
14 Section avant du protège-courroie CC1065310 2
15 Attache du protège-courroie P10005A 12
16 Bride du protège-courroie P14125B 4
17 Écrou hex. à embase 5/16-18 M3485 12
18 Non utilisée ----- --
19 Vis à tête creuse 3/8-16 x 2 po M3570 2
20 Bride du protège-courroie M1142 1
21 Réservoir d’air (1WD50) P14129D 1
Réservoir d’air (1WD52) P05763D 1
22 Robinet à tournant sphérique 3/4po CQM3756 1
23 Coude mâle et femelle 1/ 4po, 90° M980B 1
24 Clapet antiretour P07538A 2
25 Coude mâle et femelle 3/4po M1296 2
27 Mamelon 3/4 x 9 po M3654 2
28 Raccord de compression 3/4 x 3/4 po NPT, 90º M2398 2
29 Tube d’évacuation (comprend raccords de compression) Z12082 1
30 Tube d’évacuation (comprend raccords de compression) Z12083 1
31 Raccord de compression droit 1/4 x 1/8 po NPT M2863 2
32 Tube en cuivre DE 1/4po M2471 76 cm
33 Tube en cuivre DE 1/4po M2471 76 cm
34 Sélecteur de circuit P04153A 1
35 Bride du sélecteur de circuit M807 1
36 Tube en cuivre DE ¼ po M2471 30 cm
37 Mamelon biconique ¼ po, nomenclature 80 P08798A 2
38 Té de tuyau ¼ po M1003B 1
39 Manomètre de 2 069 kPa (300 lb/po2) M519C 1
40 Manostat P14202A 1
41 Bouchon de tuyau 1/4 po 64AA5 6
42 Manostat avec dispositif de marche à vide VP1055830 1
43 Support du démarreur CC1010635 2
44 Vis taraudeuse à tête hex. 5/16 po M1454 4
45 Non utilisée ----- --
46 Démarreur/Aux.-Contact, 10 HP/230 V/triphasé (1WD50) CC1041149/VP1040910 2 F
Démarreur/Aux.-Contact, 15 HP/230 V/triphasé (1WD52) CC1041151/VP1040910 2
47 Alternateur, 230 V (1WD50, 1WD52) P14565A 1 R
48 Vis taraudeuse à tête hex. 5/16 po M1454 4 A
49 Non utilisée ----- --
50 Mamelon biconique 3/4 po CQM3766 2
N
51 Écrou indesserrable M1312 8 Ç
52 Conducteur de conduite 3/8 po, 90º M1606 4 A
53 Conduite flexible 3/8 po M2460 61 cm
54 Conducteur de conduite droit ¾ po M2368 1 I
55 Conducteur de conduite 3/4 po, 90º M2367 1,22 m S
56 Conduite flexible 3/4 po M2462 3
57 Soupape de surpression M2843 1
58 Enceinte P14567A 1
59 Adaptateur de moteur (1WD52) P14163B 4
60 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 7/16-14 x 1 ¾ po (1WD52) M3466 8
61 Écrou hex. à embase 7/16-14 (1WD52) M3484 8
62 Mamelon 1/4 x 2” M1017B 1
63 Mamelon 3/4 x 8 po M1020B 1
64 Bouchon de antiretour VP1022988 1
65 Raccord de rédution 1/2 x 1/4 po M1318 1

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


23-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Pour les pièces de rechange, composez le 1-800-323-0620


24 heures sur 24 – 365 jours par an
Veuillez fournir les informations suivantes :
- Numéro de modèle
- Numéro de série
- Description et numéro de la pièce comme le présente la liste des pièces

F
R
A
N
Ç C300-A
(Schéma de réf.)
A
I
S

ILLUSTRATION DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE


Modèle : 1WD22

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


24-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Liste de pièces de rechange


Pompe de compresseur, modèle 1WD22
N° de réf. Description Numéro de pièce Qté
1 Carter M1898 1
2 Bouchon de tuyau 1/4 po 64AA5 1
3 Jauge de niveau d’huile RE714 1
4 Mamelon 3/8 x 4 po M492 1
5 Bouchon femelle 3/8 po M461 1
6 Bouchon de tuyau 3/4 po 64A5 1
7 Vilebrequin P12414B 1
8 Roulement principal Z8981 2
9 Joint d’huile OSN36A 1
10 Jeu de joints de boîtier de roulement Z3030 1
11 Boîtier de roulement P10095C 1
12 Raccord de compression droit 3/8 x 1/4 po NPT M2864 1
13 Vis à tête creuse 7/16-20 x 1 po M3690 4
14 Joint du couvercle du boîtier de roulement SE1489 1
15 Déflecteur P12381A 1
16 Couvercle du boîtier de roulement P07358C 1
17 Vis à métaux à tête hex. 10-32 x 5/8 po M3473 6
18 Volant cinétique NR367B 1
19 Clavette RE208 1
20 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 1/2-13 x 4 po M738 1
21 Écrou hex. 1/2-13 M465 1
22 Ensemble de bielle (comprend articles 23, 24 et 25) Z752 4
23 Plongeur d’huile R1024 4
24 Coussinet d’axe de piston R1037 4
25 Boulon de bielle M1583 8
26 Piston de basse pression avec axe ZM2091 2
27 Axe de piston R1021 4
28 Anneau de retenue de l’axe du piston R10102 8
29 Segments du piston de basse pression Z798 2
30 Piston de haute pression avec axe ZM2090 2
31 Segments du piston de haute pression Z797 2
32 Joint de bride de cylindre NR29A 2
33 Cylindre M2087 2
34 Vis d’assemblage à tête hex. 7/16-20 x 1 po M2597 12
35 Joint du cylindre CC1008308 2
36 Plaque porte-soupape M2088 2
37 Soupape flexible P07497A 28
38 Vis de soupape flexible M1565 56
39 Goujon de plaque porte-soupape P05611A 4
40 Joint de plaque porte-soupape CC1008307 2
41 Plaque porte-soupape M2089 2
42 Joint de culasse CC1008309 2
43 Culasse M2086 2
44 Vis à tête creuse 3/8-16 x 1 1/2 po M3570 18 F
45 Écrou hex. de blocage P08295A 4 R
46 Soupape de surpression d’évacuation P09704A 1 A
47 Virole SE542 4 N
48 Écrou de compression SE541 4
Raccord de compression 3/8 x 1/4 po NPT, 90º
Ç
49 86A86 1
50 Tube reniflard (comprend raccords) ZM2153 1 A
51 Filtre d’admission P14111A 2 I
52 Élément filtrant d’admission P05050A 2 S
Jeu de joints complet de la pompe du compresseur (articles 10,14,32,35,40 et 42) Z10957 1
Ensemble de piston de basse pression (articles 26 et 29) Z796 2
Ensemble de piston de haute pression (articles 30 et 31) Z795 2
Jeu de segments complet de la pompe du compresseur (articles 29 et 31) Z799 2
Trousse de plaque porte-soupape (articles 35 - 42) Z1183 2

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


25-Fr
Speedaire
1WD50, 1WD52, 1WD67, 1WD68, 1WD70 à 1WD76, 1WD78
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

Pour les pièces de rechange, composez le 1-800-323-0620


24 heures sur 24 – 365 jours par an
Veuillez fournir les informations suivantes :
- Numéro de modèle
- Numéro de série
- Description et numéro de la pièce comme le présente la liste des pièces

C315-A
(Schéma de réf.)

ILLUSTRATION DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE


Modèle : 1WD22

Liste de pièces de rechange


Pompe de compresseur, modèle 1WD22
F
N° de réf. Description Numéro de pièce Qté
R 1 Bouchon de tuyau 1/4 po 64AA5 2
A 2 Soupape de surpression intermédiaire CC1009750 2
N 3 Tube d’évacuation gauche (comprend raccords de compression) ZM2155 1
Ç 4 Virole SE542 2
5 Écrou de compression SE541 2
A
6 Raccord de compression droit 3/4 x 3/4 po NPT M2867 2
I 7 Té de tuyau 3/4 po M480 1
S 8 Tube d’évacuation droit (comprend raccords de compression) ZM2154 1
Refroidisseur intermédiaire droit ZP04473D 1
9
(comprend raccords de compression)
Refroidisseur intermédiaire gauche ZP04474D 1
10
(comprend raccords de compression)
.

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


26-Fr
Speedaire
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

REMARQUES :

F
R
A
N
Ç
A
I
S

Pour le service après-vente et la garantie, composez le 1-888-303-1344.


27-Fr
Speedaire
1WD36, 1WD37, 1WD38, 1WD40, 1WD44
Manuel d’utilisation et des pièces

*5S5936VER06*
*5S5936VER06*

REMARQUES :

F
R
A
N
Ç
A
I
S

Fabriqué pour Dayton Electric Mfg. Co.,


Niles, Illinois 60714-4074 É.-U.