Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 9

Kumpulan Contoh Soal SBMPTN Bahasa Inggris dan Pembahasannya 2016

Text I
Questions 1 to 4 refer to the following passage.

Eating slowly could help you win the battle of the bulge. A study of more than 3000
Japanese adults___[1]___found that those who eat their meals quickly were about twice to
be obese as their slow-munching counterpart.

People who are quickly and who ate until they were full were three times more likely to be
obese. The research___[2]___that people tend to consume more calories when they eat
quickly, also that eating quickly is linked to obesity regardless of how many calories are
eaten. Dr. Elizabeth Denney-Wilson, an obesity expert from the university of New South
Wales says research suggests people can learn to eat more slowly and___[3]___their
internal cues for fullness. She adds that while it is not known what drives us to eat quickly
behavior such as eating while distracted and eating fast food in hurry may be to blame.

Setting aside meal times and chatting between bites can help slow the rate of eating and
allow your body to send fullness signals___[4]___you’ve over eaten.

1. The best word or phrase that completes (1) is ….


A. the British Medical Journal was published in
B. published in the British Medical Journal
C. which published it in the British Medical Journal
D. was published in the British Medical Journal
E. the British Medical Journal was published

2. The best word or phrase that completes (2) is ….


A. whose previous evidence supports
B. that supports previous evidence
C. supports previous evidence
D. that previous evidence supports
E. supporting previous evidence

3. The best word or phrase that completes (3) is ….


A. be recognizing
B. recognized
C. recognize
D. recognizes
E. recognizing

4. The best word or phrase that completes (4) is ….


A. after
B. since
C. if only
D. before
E. although

Text II
Questions 5 – 8 are based on the following text.

Recycling is a collection, processing, and reuse of materials that would otherwise be


thrown away. Materials ranging from precious metals to broken glass, from old newspapers
to plastic spoons, can be recycled. The recycling process reclaims the original material and
uses it in new products.

In general, using recycled materials to make new products costs less and requires less
energy than using new materials. Recycling can also reduce pollution, either by reducing
the demand for high-pollution alternatives or by minimizing the amount of pollution
produced during the manufacturing process.

Paper products that can be recycled include cardboard containers, wrapping paper, and
office paper. The most commonly recycled paper product is newsprint. In newspaper
recycling, old newspapers are collected and searched for contaminants such as plastic bags
and aluminum foil. The paper goes to a processing plant where it is mixed with hot water
and turned into pulp in a machine that works much like a big kitchen blender. The pulp is
screened and filtered to remove smaller contaminants. The pulp then goes to a large vat
where the ink separates from the paper fibers and floats to the surface. The ink is skimmed
off, dried and reused as ink or burned as boiler fuel. The cleaned pulp is mixed with new
wood fibers to be made into paper again.

Experts estimate the average office worker generates about 5 kg of wastepaper per month.
Every ton of paper that is recycled saves about 1.4 cu m (about 50 cu ft) of landfill space.
One ton of recycled paper saves 17 pulpwood trees (trees used to produce paper).
5. The following things can be recycled, except_____
A. precious metals.
B. broken glass.
C. old newspapers.
D. plastic spoons.
E. fresh vegetables and fruits.

6. Which of the following is not the benefit of recycling?


A. It costs much money for the process of recycling.
B. It costs less to make new products.
C. It requires less energy.
D. It can reduce pollution.
E. It reduces the demand for high-pollution alternatives.

7. What is the third step of recycling paper products?


A. Collect and search for contaminants such as plastic bags and aluminum foil.
B. Mix the paper with hot water in a blender which turns it into pulp.
C. Screen and filter the pulp to remove smaller contaminants.
D. Put the pulp to a large vat to separate the ink from the paper fibers.
E. Mix the pulp with new wood fibers to be made into paper again.

8. We can make use of the ink after being separated from the paper fibers by doing the
followings, except_____
A. Skim it off.
B. Dry it.
C. Reuse as ink.
D. Burn as boiler fuel.
E. Mix it with the pulp.

Text III
Questions 9 – 12 are based on the following text.

One of the biggest things a student must figure out upon entering school is what to do with
all that time. Free to schedule as they please and free from the obligations of life at home,
students find themselves with a wealth of time they may or may not have.
There are things which you might consider working. First of all, if you want to be cool and
go out with your classmates and buy some cool stuff, well you need money! By getting a
job, you get money. Of course, you have to work for it, but still, it can—and probably
will—be useful. There is not only money to consider though. Experience is an important
asset for after finishing your school. When you work during your school year and add it to
your resume, it will show your future employers that you are able to manage to pursue two
activities at the same time, or more if you are involved elsewhere. Another interesting thing
to consider is the contacts you might make by working. By contacts, I mean people that can
be useful to you later in life. If you have different jobs, you make new references you can
later add to your CV along with the experience. Also, if you are lucky enough to get a job
in your area of studies, it may later become a permanent job.

The main disadvantage on your life is that you will have less time for schoolwork—and
social life of course. This also means you get less free time to just hang out or party or do
other stuff than work and study. This is an important part of your life if you do not want to
go all crazy! It is also important if you want to be cool. Having a job can also add another
source of stress to your life. Depending on the type of job you are looking for, you may get
a boss that always wants more hours and presses you to be more available. One of the
things you can do is to set yourself a maximum number of hours you want to work per
week and make this clear with your employer at the beginning of the year.

My biggest recommendation is not to rush into anything. It’s perfectly acceptable to spend
the first few weeks of school adjusting and having fun, and then slide a job into the mix
when you’ve grown comfortable with everything else. Finally, never allow an outside job
to get in the way of your health and school years in general. While work may keep you
motivated and get you needed money, it’s not worth losing your education or well being
over. Obtain what you need, but if you feel yourself slipping take some time off, or find a
better place to work. You’ll have plenty of time to work post school.

9. Which of the followings is not the advantage of taking part-time jobs?


A. You will get money which you can use to buy some cool stuff.
B. You will have less time for schoolwork.
C. You will gain working experience.
D. You will expand your contacts and networking.
E. You will get references which you can add to your CV later on.
10. The followings are the disadvantages of taking part-time jobs, except_____
A. You will have less time for your social life.
B. You will have less free time to hang out with your friends.
C. You will get another source of stress to your life.
D. You can prove that you can manage to pursue two activities at the same time.
E. You may get a boss that always presses you.

11. What does the word ‘they’ in paragraph 1 line 2 refer to?
A. Students.
B. Schools.
C. The readers.
D. The reader and the writer.
E. Cool stuff.

12. What is the word ‘disadvantage’ closest in meaning to?


A. Benefit.
B. Profit.
C. Drawback.
D. Advantage.
E. Reward.

Text IV
Questions 13 – 15 are based on the following text.

Indonesians are awesomely bilingual; indeed many people have a good command of three
of four languages. In infancy most people learn at least one of the country’s many local
languages and later learn Indonesian at school or in the streets of cities or from television
and radio. It is not clear how many people learn Indonesian in infancy as their very first
language, but at the dawn of the 21stcentury it cannot be less than 20% of the country’s
population, and this percentage is steadily rising. Indonesian tends to be most used in the
modern environment of major urban areas. The local languages tend to dominate in rural
areas and small towns, and are most used in homes, fields and markets.

Indonesian is the medium of instruction in educational institutions at all levels throughout


the country. In the early years of the Republic, local languages continued to be used in
some places as the medium of instruction in the first years of primary school but this
practice has now almost entirely disappeared. In schools and universities most textbooks
are in Indonesian, but at the tertiary level, especially in highly specialized courses and at
the advanced level of study, textbooks in English are also widely used.

Although there are several newspapers in English and Chinese, their circulation is relatively
small and Indonesian is by far the dominant language in the country’s print media.
Indonesia’s domestic Palapa satellite system brings television to almost every corner of the
country. With the exception of some newscasts in English and a small number of cultural
programs in regional languages, domestic programs are entirely in Indonesian, and almost
all programs of foreign origin are dubbed into Indonesian or have Indonesian-language
subtitles. Similarly Indonesian dominates in the very diverse and vibrant domain of radio
broadcasting, although there are a small number of specialist programs in English and in
some local languages.

13. Where do most Indonesian children learn local languages and Indonesian?
A. At school or from the mass media.
B. From the other countries.
C. From their parents.
D. At the laboratory.
E. At the library.

14. What language is used at tertiary level?


A. Indonesian.
B. English.
C. Local languages.
D. Local languages and Indonesian.
E. Indonesia and English.

15. What is the synonym of the word ‘dominant’ in the first sentence of the last paragraph?
A. Main.
B. Important.
C. Significant.
D.Overwhelming.
E. Awesome.

Pembahasan Soal SPMB TKPA Paket 1 (Bahasa Inggris)

1. Jawaban: E
Untuk membentuk kalimat soal yang padu, kalimat soal perlu dilengkapi dengan: published
in the British Medical Journal (yang dipublikasikan di British Medical Journal). Sedangkan
opsi lain tidak padu jika ditambahkan untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut. Past Participle
ada di balik pertanyaan ini.

2. Jawaban: B
Untuk membentuk kalimat soal yang padu, kalimat “The research___[2]___that people
tend to consume more calories when they eat quickly.” (Penelitian _________ bahwa orang
yang cenderung mengkonsumsi lebih banyak kalori ketika makan dengan cepat) perlu
dilengkapi dengan: “supports previous evidence” (mendukung bukti sebelumnya).
Sedangkan opsi lain tidak padu jika ditambahkan untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut.

3. Jawaban: C
Untuk membentuk kalimat soal yang padu, kalimat “people can learn to eat more slowly
and___[3]___their internal……” harus dilengkapi dengan kata kerja yang parallel dengan
kata kerja “learn” karna diantara ke duanya terdapat kata penghubung “and” yang
mengharuskan ke dua kata tersebut berkedudukan sama satu sama lain. Untuk itu, kata
kerja “recognize” adalah kata yang paling tempat untuk melengkapi kalimat rumpang
tersebut.

4. Jawaban: B
Untuk membentuk kalimat soal yang padu, kalimat “allow your body to send fullness
signals___[4]___you’ve over eaten” (mendorong tubuhmu untuk mengirimkan signal
kenyang ___________ sebelum kamu makan terlalu banyak) perlu dilengkapi dengan:
before (sebelum). Sedangkan opsi lain tidak padu jika ditambahkan untuk melengkapi
kalimat tersebut.

5. Jawaban: E
“Materi¬als ranging from precious metals to broken glass, from old newspapers to plastic
spoons, can be recycled.” Dari kalimat ini bisa kita ketahui bahwa “fresh fruits” tidak
termasuk ke dalam bahan – bahan yang bisa didaur ulang.

6. Jawaban: A
In general, using recycled materials to make new products costs less and requires less
energy than using new materials. Dari kalimat tersebut kita tahu bahwa salah satu manfaat
dari recycled materials adalah to make new products costs less (membuat produk baru
dengan harga murah).
7. Jawaban: D
The pulp then goes to a large vat where the ink separates from the paper fibers and floats to
the surface. Maka jawaban yang paling tepat yang menyatakan tahapan ke tika dari
pembuatan kertas daur ulang adalah Put the pulp to a large vat to separate the ink from the
paper fibers

8. Jawaban: E
The ink is skimmed off, dried and reused as ink or burned as boiler fuel. The cleaned pulp
is mixed with new wood fibers to be made into paper again. Dari kalimat tersebut bisa
disimpulkan bahwa hal yang tidak bisa dilakukan terhadap tinta yang telahg dipisahkan dri
serat kertas adalah Mix it with the pulp (diaduk lagi dengan bubur kertas).

9. Jawaban: B
The main disadvantage on your life is that you will have less time for schoolwork, dari
kalimat tersebut dapat diketahui bahwa have less time for schoolwork (memiliki sedikit
waktu untuk pekerjaan yang berhubungan dengan sekolah) adalah disadvantage (kerugian)
dari mengambil pekerjaan paruh waktu.

10. Jawaban: D
“When you work during your school year and add it to your resume, it will show your
future employers that you are able to manage to pursue two activities at the same time” dari
kalimat ini kita dapat ketahui bahwa “You can prove that you can manage to pursue two
activities at the same time” adalah manfaat dari bekerja paruh waktu.

11. Jawaban: A
“One of the biggest things a student must figure out upon entering school is what to do with
all that time. Free to schedule as they please and free from the obligations of life at home,
students find themselves with a wealth of time they may or may not have.” Dengan
membaca kalimat sesudah atau sebelum kalimat yang berisi kata bercetak tebal, maka
jawaban yang paling tepat dari soal tersebut adalah “students.”

12. Jawaban: C
Berdasarkan konteks kalimatnya, “disadvantage” dalam kalimat ini berarti kerugian, yang
mempunyai arti yang sangat dekat dengan “Drawback” yang berarti kekurangan.

13. Jawaban: C
“Indonesian tends to be most used in the modern environment of major urban areas. The
local languages tend to dominate in rural areas and small towns, and are most used in
homes, fields and markets.” Dari kalimat tersebut, dapat kita simpulkan bahwa bahasa
Indonesia dan bahasa lokal di Indonesia banyak dipelajari di rumah (are most used in
homes) sehingga From their parents adalah jawaban yang paling tepat. Tips menjawab
(Baca keyword dari pertanyaan kemudian temukan keyword dalam text.)

14. Jawaban: E
“In schools and universities most textbooks are in Indonesian, but at the tertiary level,
especially in highly specialized courses and at the advanced level of study, textbooks in
English are also widely used” dari penjelasan pada kalimat tersebut kita dapat ketahui pada
level tertiary atau penggunaan pada level tersier bahasa Inggris juga (also) digunakan pada
buku teks sekolah yang digunakan khusunya pada pendidikan pada level yang tinggi. Tips
menjawab (Baca keyword dari pertanyaan kemudian temukan keyword dalam text.)

15. Jawaban: A

Although there are several newspapers in English and Chinese, their circulation is relatively
small and Indonesian is by far the dominant language in the country’s print media. Pada
kelimat bercetak miring tersebut, kata “dominant” berdasarkan konteks berarti utama, yang
memiliki arti yang sangat dekat dengan kata “main”.