Table of Contents
[…] "This directive makes it pellucid that agencies are not expected to delay NHPA review until all details
of the proposal are set in cement." Safeguarding the Historic Hanscom Area's Irreplaceable Res., Inc. v. Federal Aviation Admin., 651
F.3d 202, 215 (1st Cir. 2011). The Section 106 regulations direct BLM to "consider [its] section 106 responsibilities as early as possible
in the NEPA process, and plan [its] public participation, analysis, and review in such a way that they can meet the purposes and
requirements of both statutes in a timely and efficient manner." 36C.F.R. § 800.8(a)(l). This "early coordination" requirement of Section
106 is designed to ensure that BLM fully engages consulting parties in the decision-making process, "when the purpose of and need for
the proposed action as well as the widest possible range of alternatives are under consideration." Id. § 800.8(a)(2). BLM must complete
the Section 106 process "prior to" committing itself to a course of action that may affect historic properties. 54 U.S.C. § 306108. Here, as