Академический Документы
[…] Nor does it appear that DHS employed its expertise to engage in the kinds of
careful line-drawing that Congress likely intended when it authorized the agency to
routinely sets maximum parameters within which agents of the government may
exercise discretion. See, e.g., United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 233 (2005)
typically does so with the expectation that those agents will exercise that discretion in a
reasoned manner, i.e., by doing the work necessary to make rational, non-arbitrary
decisions about the policies that will be implemented pursuant to that authority. Cf.,
e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 991 (establishing and outlining purpose of the United States
Sentencing Commission, which is to “establish sentencing policies and practices for the
certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing”). That intent is evident
with respect to the INA, because Congress plainly established the outer contours of
90
§ 1225(b)(1)(A)(iii)(II), and then asked the Attorney General to exercise his discretion
discretionary authority should not be taken to mean Congress must have intended for