UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] any immigrant who does not have “a valid unexpired immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing
identification card, or other valid entry document . . . and a valid unexpired passport, or other suitable
travel document or document of identity and nationality[,]” id. § 1182(a)(7).

10
available Service data systems”; however, “[t]he burden rests with the alien to satisfy

the examining immigration officer of the claim of lawful admission or parole.” Id. 5

The regulations do require that “[i]nterpretative assistance . . . be used if

necessary to communicate with the alien,” id. § 235.3(b)(2)(i), and if the non-citizen

“indicates an intention to apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecution or torture,

or a fear of return to his or her country, the inspecting officer shall not proceed further

with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred for an interview by an asylum

officer[,]” id. § 235.3(b)(4). Once the immigration officer orders the non-citizen

removed, a supervisor reviews the order before it is considered final, see id.

§ 235.3(b)(7), but there is no right to appeal of the order of removal or to any hearing