UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Oryszak, 576 F3d at 524 (interpreting
the APA’s own judicial review provision to provide a limited cause of action, but not jurisdiction).

32
not available, and makes no affirmative statement about what a federal court does have

the power to consider with respect to claims pertaining to orders for expedited removal

and the implementation of the INA’s expedited removal procedures. Thus, in this

Court’s view, section 1252(a) reads much more like a jurisdiction-stripping provision

than one that establishes subject-matter jurisdiction independent of any other source.

See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 6450 (“No court shall have jurisdiction to review any Presidential

determination or agency action under this chapter or any amendment made by this

chapter.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9622(e)(3)(C) (“[N]o court shall have jurisdiction to review the

nonbinding preliminary allocation of responsibility.”).

In any event, as already mentioned, section 1331 of Title 28 provides subject-

matter jurisdiction for a federal court to consider challenges to agency action such as

the APA claims that Plaintiffs bring here, as a general matter. See Chrysler v. Brown,

441 U.S. 281, 417 n.47 (1979).