Introduction to the
[…] According
to California Code section 45, in part:
Libel is a false and unprivileged communication by writing, printing, picture, effigy or other fixed
representation to the eye, which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy,
or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his
occupation. If the language is not libelous on its face, and requires some further explanation,
then plaintiff must prove special damages, meaning some provable harm.

Likewise, section 46 of the California Code states, in part:


Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communicated by radio
or any mechanical or other means which (1) charges any person with crime . . . (2) imputes in
him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease: (3) tends directly to
injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business . . . (4) imputes to him impotence
or want of chastity; or (5) which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.” Defenses
include privilege, such as statements made in the discharge of official duty, as in a judge or police
officer.

Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress


intentional The final intentional tort to be discussed here is intentional infliction of emotional distress.