Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 517

JEE SPRINT PHYSICS

QUESTION BANK
FOR WINNERS
CONTENT INDEX

S.NO TOPIC PAGE NO


1. JEE MAIN SYLLABUS 1-6
2. JEE MAIN WEIGHTAGE 2002-1018 7-8
3. KINEMATICS 9-24
4. FORCE & FRICTION 25-36
5. WORK, ENERGY , POWER & CIRCULAR MOTION 37-45
6. CENTRE OF MASS 46-56
7. ROTATIONAL MOTION 57-67
8. GRAVITATION 68-74
9. FLUIDS & PROPERTIES OF MATTER 75-91
10. HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS 92-111
12. SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION 112-121
13. WAVES & SOUND 122-129
14. ELECTROSTATICS 130-141
15. CURRENT ELECTRICITY 142-153
16. CAPACITORS 154-167
17. MAGNETIC EFFECTS OF CURRENT 168-185
18. CLASSICAL MAGNETISM 186-190
19. EMI & AC 191-205
20. ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES 206-207
21. GEOMETRICAL OPTICS 208-218
22. INTERFERENCE OF WAVES 219-225
23. DIFFRACTION & POLARISATION 226-228
24. ATOMIC & NUCLEAR PHYSICS 229-239
25. SEMICONDUCTORS & COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS 240-250

26. ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS ON DIFFRACTION , 251-254


POLARISATION, EMWAVES AND COMMUNICATION

27. ERRORS AND MEASUREMENTS 255-264


28. JEE MAINS 2018 ONLINE AND OFFLINE 265-336
QUESTIONS AND SOLUTION
29. JEE MAINS 2017 ONLINE AND OFFLINE 337-355
QUESTIONS AND SOLUTION
30. JEE MAINS 2002-2017 CHAPTERWISE ONLINE 356-515
AND OFFLINE QUESTIONS AND SOLUTION
PHYSICS

Syllabus for JEE Main

The detailed syllabus is given as follows:

JEE Main Physics Syllabus:

 The JEE Main syllabus contains two sections. Section A pertains to the Theory Part
having 80% weightage, while Section B contains Practical Components (Experimental
Skills) having 20% weightage.

NT
SECTION A:

UNIT 1: Physics and Measurement

 Physics, technology, and society


 S.I. units, Fundamental and derived units.

 RI
Least count, accuracy and precision of measuring instruments, Errors in measurement,
Significant figures.
Dimensions of Physical quantities, dimensional analysis, and its applications.

UNIT 2: Kinematics
SP
 Frames of reference.
 Motion in a straight line: Position-time graph, speed, and velocity. Uniform and non-
uniform motion, average speed and instantaneous velocity
 Uniformly accelerated motion, velocity-time, position- time graphs, relations for
uniformly accelerated motion. Scalars and Vectors, Vector Addition and Subtraction,
Zero Vector, Scalar and Vector products, Unit Vector, Resolution of a Vector.
 Relative Velocity, Motion in a plane, Projectile Motion, Uniform Circular Motion.
E

UNIT 3: Laws of Motion

 Force and Inertia, Newton’s First Law of motion; Momentum, Newton’s Second Law of
motion; Impulse; Newton’s Third Law of motion.
JE

 Law of conservation of linear momentum and its applications, Equilibrium of concurrent


forces.
 Static and Kinetic friction, laws of friction, rolling friction.
 Dynamics of uniform circular motion: Centripetal force and its applications.

UNIT 4: Work, Energy, and Power

 Work done by a constant force and a variable force; kinetic and potential energies, work-
energy theorem, power.

PAGE NO : 1
PHYSICS

 The potential energy of a spring, conservation of mechanical energy, conservative and


non-conservative forces; Elastic and inelastic collisions in one and two dimensions.

UNIT 5: Rotational Motion

 Centre of the mass of a two-particle system, Centre of the mass of a rigid body; Basic
concepts of rotational motion; the moment of a force, torque, angular momentum,
conservation of angular momentum and its applications; a moment of inertia, the radius
of gyration.
 Values of moments of inertia for simple geometrical objects, parallel and perpendicular
axes theorems and their applications. Rigid body rotation, equations of rotational motion.

NT
UNIT 6: Gravitation

 The universal law of gravitation. Acceleration due to gravity and its variation with
altitude and depth. Kepler’s laws of planetary motion.
 Gravitational potential energy; gravitational potential.
 Escape velocity.
 Orbital velocity of a satellite.
 Geostationary satellites.
RI
UNIT 7: Properties of Solids and Liquids

 Elastic behaviour, Stress-strain relationship, Hooke’s Law, Young’s modulus, bulk


modulus, modulus of rigidity.
SP
 Pressure due to a fluid column; Pascal’s law and its applications.
 Viscosity, Stokes’ law, terminal velocity, streamline and turbulent flow, Reynolds
number.
 Bernoulli’s principle and its applications.
 Surface energy and surface tension, the angle of contact, application of surface tension -
drops, bubbles and capillary rise. Heat, temperature, thermal expansion; specific heat
capacity, calorimetry; change of state, latent heat.
 Heat transfer-conduction, convection and radiation, Newton’s law of cooling.
E

UNIT 8: Thermodynamics
JE

 Thermal equilibrium, zeroth law of thermodynamics, the concept of temperature.


 Heat, work and internal energy.
 First law of thermodynamics.
 The second law of thermodynamics: reversible and irreversible processes.
 Carnot engine and its efficiency.

UNIT 9: Kinetic Theory of Gases

 The equation of state of a perfect gas, work done on compressing a gas.


 Kinetic theory of gases - assumptions, the concept of pressure.

PAGE NO : 2
PHYSICS

 Kinetic energy and temperature: RMS speed of gas molecules; Degrees of freedom, Law
of equipartition of energy, applications to specific heat capacities of gases; Mean free
path, Avogadro’s number.

UNIT 10: Oscillations and Waves

 Periodic motion - period, frequency, displacement as a function of time.


 Periodic functions. Simple harmonic motion (S.H.M.) and its equation; phase;
oscillations of a spring -restoring force and force constant; energy in S.H.M. - kinetic and
potential energies; Simple pendulum - derivation of expression for its time period; Free,
forced and damped oscillations, resonance.
 Wave motion. Longitudinal and transverse waves, the speed of a wave.

NT
 Displacement relation for a progressive wave.
 Principle of superposition of waves, reflection of waves, Standing waves in strings and
organ pipes, fundamental mode and harmonics, Beats, Doppler effect in sound

UNIT 11: Electrostatics

 Electric charges: Conservation of charge, Coulomb’s law-forces between two point


distribution.RI
charges, forces between multiple charges; superposition principle and continuous charge

Electric field: Electric field due to a point charge, Electric field lines, Electric dipole,
Electric field due to a dipole, Torque on a dipole in a uniform electric field.
Electric flux, Gauss’s law and its applications to find field due to infinitely long
uniformly charged straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly
SP
charged thin spherical shell.
 Electric potential and its calculation for a point charge, electric dipole and system of
charges; Equipotential surfaces, Electrical potential energy of a system of two point
charges in an electrostatic field.
 Conductors and insulators, Dielectrics and electric polarization, capacitor, the
combination of capacitors in series and in parallel, the capacitance of a parallel plate
capacitor with and without dielectric medium between the plates, Energy stored in a
capacitor.
E

UNIT 12: Current Electricity


JE

 Electric current, Drift velocity, Ohm’s law, Electrical resistance, Resistances of different
materials, V-I characteristics of Ohmic and nonohmic conductors, Electrical energy and
power, Electrical resistivity, Colour code for resistors; Series and parallel combinations
of resistors; Temperature dependence of resistance.
 Electric Cell and its Internal resistance, potential difference and emf of a cell, the
combination of cells in series and in parallel. Kirchhoff’s laws and their applications.
Wheatstone bridge, Metre bridge. Potentiometer - principle and its applications.

UNIT 13: Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism

PAGE NO : 3
PHYSICS

 Biot - Savart law and its application to current carrying circular loop.
 Ampere’s law and its applications to infinitely long current carrying straight wire and
solenoid.
 Force on a moving charge in uniform magnetic and electric fields.
 Cyclotron.
 Force on a current-carrying conductor in a uniform magnetic field.
 Force between two parallel current-carrying conductors-definition of the ampere.
 Torque experienced by a current loop in uniform magnetic field; Moving coil
galvanometer, its current sensitivity and conversion to ammeter and voltmeter.
 Current loop as a magnetic dipole and its magnetic dipole moment.
 Bar magnet as an equivalent solenoid, magnetic field lines; Earth’s magnetic field and
magnetic elements. Para-, dia- and ferro- magnetic substances.

NT
 Magnetic susceptibility and permeability, Hysteresis, Electromagnets and permanent
magnets.

UNIT 14: Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents

 Electromagnetic induction; Faraday’s law, induced emf and current; Lenz’s Law, Eddy
currents.


RI
Self and mutual inductance.
Alternating currents, peak and RMS value of alternating current/ voltage; reactance and
impedance; LCR series circuit, resonance; Quality factor, power in AC circuits, wattless
current.
AC generator and transformer.
SP
UNIT 15: Electromagnetic Waves

 Electromagnetic waves and their characteristics.


 Transverse nature of electromagnetic waves.
 Electromagnetic spectrum (radio waves, microwaves, infrared, visible, ultraviolet, Xrays,
gamma rays).
 Applications of e.m. waves.
E

UNIT 16: Optics

 Reflection and refraction of light at plane and spherical surfaces, mirror formula, Total
JE

internal reflection and its applications, Deviation and Dispersion of light by a prism, Lens
Formula, Magnification, Power of a Lens, Combination of thin lenses in contact,
Microscope and Astronomical Telescope (reflecting and refracting) and their magnifying
powers.
 Wave optics: wavefront and Huygens’ principle, Laws of reflection and refraction using
Huygen’s principle.
 Interference, Young’s double slit experiment and expression for fringe width, coherent
sources and sustained interference of light.
 Diffraction due to a single slit, width of central maximum.

PAGE NO : 4
PHYSICS

 Resolving power of microscopes and astronomical telescopes, Polarisation, plane


polarized light; Brewster’s law uses of plane polarized light and Polaroids.

UNIT 17: Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation

 Dual nature of radiation.


 Photoelectric effect, Hertz and Lenard’s observations; Einstein’s photoelectric equation;
particle nature of light.
 Matter waves-wave nature of the particle, de Broglie relation.
 Davisson-Germer experiment.

UNIT 18: Atoms and Nuclei

NT
 Alpha-particle scattering experiment; Rutherford’s model of atom; Bohr model, energy
levels, hydrogen spectrum.
 Composition and size of the nucleus, atomic masses, isotopes, isobars; isotones.
 Radioactivity-alpha, beta and gamma particles/rays and their properties; radioactive
decay law. Mass-energy relation, mass defect; binding energy per nucleon and its
variation with mass number, nuclear fission and fusion.

RI
UNIT 19: Electronic Devices

 Semiconductors; semiconductor diode: I-V characteristics in forward and reverse bias;


diode as a rectifier; I-V characteristics of LED, photodiode, solar cell and Zener diode;
Zener diode as a voltage regulator.
SP
 Junction transistor, transistor action, characteristics of a transistor; transistor as an
amplifier (common emitter configuration) and oscillator.
 Logic gates (OR, AND, NOT, NAND and NOR).
 Transistor as a switch.

UNIT 20: Communication Systems

 Propagation of electromagnetic waves in the atmosphere; Sky and space wave propagation,
E

Need for modulation, Amplitude and Frequency Modulation, Bandwidth of signals, Bandwidth of
Transmission medium.
 Basic Elements of a Communication System (Block Diagram only)
JE

SECTION B

UNIT 21: Experimental Skills

Familiarity with the basic approach and observations of the experiments and activities:

 Vernier callipers - its use to measure the internal and external diameter and depth of a
vessel.
 Screw gauge-its use to determine thickness/diameter of thin sheet/wire.

PAGE NO : 5
PHYSICS

 Simple Pendulum-dissipation of energy by plotting a graph between square of amplitude


and time.
 Metre Scale -mass of a given object by principle of moments.
 Young’s modulus of elasticity of the material of a metallic wire.
 Surface tension of water by capillary rise and effect of detergents.
 Co-efficient of Viscosity of a given viscous liquid by measuring terminal velocity of a
given spherical body.
 Plotting a cooling curve for the relationship between the temperature of a hot body and
time.
 Speed of sound in air at room temperature using a resonance tube.
 Specific heat capacity of a given (i) solid and (ii) liquid by method of mixtures.
 Resistivity of the material of a given wire using metre bridge.

NT
 Resistance of a given wire using Ohm’s law.
 Potentiometer - (i) Comparison of emf of two primary cells. (ii) Determination of internal
resistance of a cell.
 Resistance and figure of merit of a galvanometer by half deflection method.
 Focal length of: (i) Convex mirror (ii) Concave mirror, and (iii) Convex lens using parallax method.
 Plot of angle of deviation vs angle of incidence for a triangular prism.
 Refractive index of a glass slab using a travelling microscope.




RI
Characteristic curves of a p-n junction diode in forward and reverse bias.
Characteristic curves of a Zener diode and finding reverse break down voltage.
Characteristic curves of a transistor and finding current gain and voltage gain.
Identification of Diode, LED, Transistor, IC, Resistor, Capacitor from mixed collection
of such items.
Using multimeter to: (i) Identify base of a transistor (ii) Distinguish between NPN
SP
and PNP type transistor (iii) See the unidirectional flow of current in case of a diode and
an LED. (iv) Check the correctness or otherwise of a given electronic component (diode,
transistor or IC).
E
JE

PAGE NO : 6
JEE (Main)-2018 PHYSICS

Analysis
P HYSICS A NALYSIS
Physics
NO OF TOTAL
UNIT & TOPIC NAME QUESTIONS MARKS (%) WEIGHTAGE
Physics 30 120 100.00%
Electrodynamics 9 36 30.00%
Capacitance 1 4 3.33%
Current Electricity 3 12 10.00%
Electro Magnetic Field 2 8 6.67%

NT
Alternating Current 2 8 6.67%
Electrostatics 1 4 3.33%
Heat & Thermodynamics 2 8 6.67%
KTG & Thermodynamics 2 8 6.67%
Mechanics 10 40 33.33%
Circular Motion 1 4 3.33%
Elasticity & Viscosity
Error in Measurement
Rigid Body Dynamics
Work, Power & Energy
Friction
Centre of Mass
RI 2
1
2
1
1
1
8
4
8
4
4
4
6.67%
3.33%
6.67%
3.33%
3.33%
3.33%
SP
Rectilinear Motion & Vectors 1 4 3.33%
Modern Physics 6 24 20.00%
Nuclear Physics 1 4 3.33%
Atomic Physics 2 8 6.67%
Semiconductors 1 4 3.33%
Electromagnetic waves &
communication 2 8 6.67%
Optics 2 8 6.67%
E

Wave Optics 2 8 6.67%


SHM & Waves 1 4 3.33%
SHM 1 4 3.33%
JE

Grand Total 30 120 100.00%

PAGE NO : 7
PHYSICS

Weightage Analysis for Physics JEE (Main) 2002 to 2017


Topic 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011-I 2011-II 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Total No.
of
No. of 75 75 75 75 55 40 35 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 Question
Questions
Electrodynamics 21 21 23 23 19 13 9 8 9 7 6 7 9 6 10 6 8

Electrostatics 3 3 4 3 2 3 1 4 3 2 1 2 2 1 2 1 1 38

Current Electricity 6 7 7 8 7 2 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 3 55

Capacitance 2 1 - 2 1 2 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 19

Electro Magnetic Field 6 5 6 5 3 5 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 3 2 1 49

Electro Magnetic Induction 2 3 4 3 4 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 3 1 2 0 1 31

Alternating Current 2 2 2 2 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13

Heat & Thermodynamics 9 6 6 5 3 4 1 5 1 4 4 4 2 3 3 3 4

Calorimetry & Thermal Expansion 9 6 6 5 3 4 1 5 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 2 46

KTG & Thermodynamics - - - - 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 1 2 3 3 2 16

Heat Transfer - - - - 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 5

SHM & Waves 8 8 6 6 5 5 3 3 1 3 3 3 3 2 2 3 2

Simple Harmonic Motion 3 5 5 4 3 4 0 1 0 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 36

Wave on a String 2 2 1 - 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 - 1 0 11

NT
Sound Waves 3 1 - 2 1 1 2 2 0 1 2 0 0 1 1 1 1 19

Optics 4 3 4 6 1 2 4 3 3 3 4 3 4 3 3 3 2

Geometrical Optics 4 2 3 3 1 1 1 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 34

Wave Optics - 1 1 3 0 1 3 1 0 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 1 21

Mechanics 23 22 24 25 13 9 14 6 10 9 8 6 7 11 8 7 8

Unit & Dimension 1 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 - 0 0 7

Error in Measurement - - - - 0 0 2 1 1 1 1 1 0 2 1 2 0 12

Rectilinear Motion & Vectors 3 3 3 4 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 - 0 1 18

Projectile Motion 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 2 - 0 0 12

Relative Motion - - - - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1

Newton's Laws of Motion

Friction

Work, Power & Energy

Circular Motion

Centre of Mass

Rigid Body Dynamics

Gravitation
Fluid Mechanics & Properties of
Matter
Modern Physics
6

10
RI 4

15
1

12
2

10
1

14
1

7
0

4
0

5
1

6
0

4
1

5
0

7
0

5
0

5
-

4
0

8
0

6
17

26

19

33

24

26
SP
Modern Physics 4 10 7 7 9 5 2 3 5 3 2 4 2 2 2 2 4 73

Semiconductors 4 3 4 3 5 2 2 2 1 0 1 1 1 1 - 4 1 35
Electromagnetic waves &
2 2 1 - 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 19
communication
E
JE

PAGE NO : 8
PHYSICS
KINEMATICS LEVEL 1

SELECT  THE  CORRECT  ALTERNATIVE  (ONLY  ONE  CORRECT  ANSWER)

1. A bird moves from point (1,    2, 3) to  (4, 2, 3) . If the speed of the bird is 10 m/s, then the velocity vector
of  the  bird  is  :-


(A) 5 ˆi  2 ˆj  3 kˆ  
(B)  5 4 ˆi  2 ˆj  3 kˆ  (C)   0.6 ˆi  0.8 ˆj (D) 6 ˆi  8 ˆj

2. A particle moves in straight line in same direction  for 20 seconds with velocity 3 m/s and then moves with velocity
4 m/s for another 20 sec and finally moves with velocity 5 m/s for next 20 seconds. What is the average velocity
of the particle?
(A) 3  m/s (B) 4  m/s (C) 5  m/s (D) Zero

NT
3. A particle is moving in  x–y–plane at 2 m/s along x–axis. 2 seconds later, its velocity is 4 m/s in  a  direction
making 60° with positive x–axis. Its average acceleration for this period of motion is:-
(A)  5 m/s 2 ,  along  y–axis (B)  3 m/s 2 ,  along  y–axis
(C)  5 m/s 2 ,  along  at  60°  with  positive  x–axis (D) 3m/s 2 ,  at  60°  with  positive  x–axis.

4. The velocity of a particle moving along x–axis is given as v = x 2 – 5x + 4 (in m/s) where x denotes the
x–coordinate of the particle in metres. Find the magnitude of acceleration of the particle when the velocity

5.
of particle is zero ?
(A) 0  m/s 2 (B) 2  m/s 2
RI (C) 3 m/s 2 (D) None  of  these

The  coordinates  of  a  moving  particle  at  time  t  are  given  by  x  =  ct2  and  y  =  bt2.  The  speed  of  the  particle  is
given  by  :–

(A) 2t  c  b  (B) 2t c 2  b 2 (C) t c 2  b 2 (D) 2t c 2  b 2


SP
6. A particle has an initial velocity  of (3ˆi  4 ˆj) m/s and a  constant acceleration of (4ˆi  3ˆj) m/s2. Its speed
after one second will be equal to :-

(A) 0 (B) 10 m/s (C) 5 2  m/s (D) 25  m/s

7. A body starts from rest and is uniformly accelerated for 30 s. The distance travelled in the first 10 s is
x 1 , next 10 s is x 2 and the last 10 s is x 3 . Then x 1 : x 2 : x 3 is the same as:-
E

(A) 1  :  2  :  4 (B) 1  :  2  :  5 (C) 1  :  3  :  5 (D) 1  :  3  :  9

8. A,  B, C  and  D  are  points  in  a vertical line such  that  AB  = BC  = CD.  If  a body falls  from  rest  from  A,  then  the
JE

times of descend through AB, BC  and CD are  in  the ratio :-
(A) 1 : 2  :  3 (B)  2  :  3  : 1

(C)  3  : 1 :  2 (D) 1 : ( 2  – 1) : ( 3  –  2 )

9. A  particle  is    projected    vertically    upwards    and    it    reaches    the  maximum  height  H  in  T  seconds  .  The
height  of  the  particle  at  any  time    t    will  be  :-
1 g
(A)  H  g(t  T)2 (B)   g(t   T)2 (C)  H   g(t  T)2 (D)   (t  T)2
2 2
10. A  parachutist  drops  freely  from  an  aeroplane  for  10  s  before  the  parachute  opens  out.  Then  he  descends  with
a  net  retardation  of  2.5  m/s2.  If  he  bails  out  of  the  plane  at  a  height  of  2495  m  and  g  =  10  m/s2,  hit  velocity
on  reaching  the  ground  will  be  :-
(A) 5  m/s (B) 10  m/s (C) 15  m/s (D) 20  m/s

PAGE NO : 9
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
11. With  what  speed  should  a  body  be  thrown  upwards  so  that  the  distances  traversed  in  5th  second  and  6th
second  are  equal  ?

(A) 58.4  m/s (B) 49  m/s (C)  98   m/s (D) 98  m/s

12. A  particle  is  projected  vertically  upwards  from  a  point  A  on  the  ground.  It  takes  t1  time  to  reach    a  point  B  but
it  still  continues  to  move  up.  If  it  takes  further  t2  time  to  reach  the  ground  from  point  B  then  height  of  point  B
from  the  ground  is  :-

1 2 1 2 1
(A) g  t1  t 2  (B)  gt1t 2 (C) g  t1  t 2  (D) gt 1 t 2
2 8 2

13. The  velocity  –  time  graph  of  a  linear  motion  is  shown  in figure. The displacement & distance from the

NT
origin  after  8  sec.  is  :-

v(m/s)
4

2
t(s)
0
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
-2

14.
(A) 5  m,  19m (B) 16  m,22m RI (C) 8 m,19m

Initially car A is 10.5 m ahead of car B. Both start moving at time t=0 in the
same direction  along a  straight line. The velocity time graph of two cars is shown
(D) 6  m,  5m

v car B
SP
10 m/s car A
in figure. The time when the car B will catch the car A, will be :-
45°
(A) t  =  21  sec (B) t  =  2 5   sec
t
(C) 20  sec (D) None  of  these

15. A man moves in x–y plane along the path shown. At what point is his average y
velocity vector in  the same direction as his instaneous velocity vector. The man
E

starts from point P.


C
(A) A P D
B
JE

(B) B
A
(C) C x

(D) D

16. Which  of  the  following  velocity–time  graph  shows  a  realistic  situation  for  a  body  in  motion  :–

(A)  (B)  (C)  (D)

PAGE NO : 10
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
17. The  graph  between  the  displacement  x  and  time  t  for  a  particle  moving  in  a  straight  line  is  shown  in  figure.
During  the  interval  OA,  AB,  BC  and  CD,  the  acceleration  of  the  particle  is  :
x
OA, AB, BC, CD

displacement
(A) + 0 + + D
(B) – 0 + 0 C
A B
O t
(C) + 0 – + time
(D) – 0 0 +

18. The  velocity  –  time  graph  of  a  body  falling  from  rest  under  gravity  and  rebounding  from  a  solid  surface  is
represented  by  which  of  the  following  graphs?

v v
v v

NT
(A)   t (B)  t (C)  t (D) 
t

19. A ball is thrown vertically upwards. Which of the following plots represents the speed–time graph of the ball
during its flight if the air resistance is ignored :–

(A) 
v

t
(B) 
v
RI
t
(C) 
v

t
(D) 
v

t
SP
20. The acceleration–time graph of a particle moving along a straight line is a(m/s2)
as shown in  figure. At what time the particle acquires its initial velocity? 10
(A) 12  sec
(B) 5  sec
(C) 8 sec t(s)
4
(D) 16  sec
E

21. Which of the following situation is represented by the velocity–time graph as shown in the diagram :–
 v
JE

(A) A stone thrown up vertically, returning back to the ground


(B) A  car  decelerating  at  constant  rate  and  then  accelerating  at  the  same  rate t
(C) A  ball  falling  from  a  height  and  then  bouncing  back
(D) None  of  the  above


22. A  man  starts  running  along  a  straight  road  with  uniform  velocity    u  u ˆi   feels  that  the  rain  is  falling

vertically  down  along  ĵ   .  If  he  doubles  his  speed  he  finds  that  the  rain  is  coming  at  an  angle      to  the
vertical  .  The  velocity  of  rain  with  respect  to  the  ground  is  :-
u ˆ u ˆ
(A) u ˆi  u tan  ˆj (B) u ˆi  j (C)  u tan  ˆi  u ˆj (D)  i  u ˆj
tan  tan 

PAGE NO : 11
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
23. A  river  is  flowing  from  west  to  east  at  a  speed  of  5  meters    per  minute.  A  man  on  the  south  bank  of  the  river,
capable  of  swimming  at  10  meters  per  minute  in  still  water,  wants  to  swim  across  the  river  in  the  shortest  time.
He  should  swim  in  a  direction  :-
(A) Due  north (B) 30°  east  of  north (C) 30°  north  of  west (D) 60°  east  of  north

24. A  boat  moving  towards  east  with  velocity  4  m/s  with  respect  to  still  water  and  river  is  flowing  towards  north  with
velocity  2  m/s  and  the  wind  is  blowing  towards  north  with  velocity  6  m/s.  The  direction  of  the  flag  blown  over
by  the  wind  hoisted  on  the  boat  is  :-
(A) North–west (B) South–east (C) tan–1(1/2)  with  east (D) North

25. Raindrops  are  falling  vertically  with  a  velocity  10m/s.  To  a  cyclist  moving  on  a  straight  road  the  rain  drops
appear  to  be  coming  with  a  velocity  of  20m/s.  The  velocity  of  cyclist  is  :-
(A) 10m/s (B) 10 3   m/s (C) 20  m/s (D) 20 3   m/s

NT
26. A  man  is  crossing  a  river  flowing  with  velocity  of  5m/s.  He  reaches  a  point    directly  across  at  distance  of  60  m
in  5s.  His  velocity  in  still  water  should  be  :–
B


v =5m/s
r 60m

27.
(A) 12  m/s (B) 13  m/s
RI A
(C) 5 m/s (D) 10  m/s

A  boat  which  has  a  speed  of  5km  per  hour  in  still  water  crosses  a  river  of  width  1km  along  the  shortest  possible
path  in  fifteen  minutes.  The  velocity  of  the  river  water  in  km  per  hour  is  :-

(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D)  41


SP
28. A  river  is  flowing  from  east  to  west  at  a  speed  of  5  m/min.  A  man  on  south  bank  of  river,  capable  of  swimming
10  m/min  in  still  water,  wants  to  swim  across  the  river  in  shorter  time;  he  should  swim  :–
(A) Due  north (B) Due  north–east
(C) Due north–east with double the speed of river (D) None of the above

29. Two  particles  P and Q are  moving with velocities of ˆi  ˆj   and   ˆi  2 ˆj   respectively. At time t = 0,
P is at origin and Q is at a point with position vector  2 ˆi  ˆj  . Then the shortest distance between P & Q is :-
E

2 5 4 5 3 5
(A)  (B)  (C)  5  (D) 
JE

5 5 5
30. From a motorboat  moving  downstream  with  a velocity  2  m/s with respect  to  river,  a stone  is thrown.  The  stone
falls on  an  ordinary boat at the instant when  the motorboat collides with the ordinary  boat. The velocity of the
ordinary  boat with  respect  to  the river is  equal  to  zero. The  river  flow  velocity  is given  to  be 1 m/s.  The  initial
velocity vector of the stone with  respect to earth is :-
y
x

Take the value of g = 10 m/s2
Initial separation between the two boats is 20m.

(A) 2i  +  20j (B) 3i  +  40j (C) 3i  +  50j (D) 2i  +  50j

PAGE NO : 12
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
31. Graphs  I  and  II  give  coordinates  x(t)  and  y(t)  of  a  particle  moving  in  the  x–y  plane.  Acceleration  of  the
particle  is  constant  and  the  graphs  are  drawn  to  the  same  scale.  Which  of  the  vector  shown  in  options
best  represents  the  acceleration  of  the  particle  :-

y
x

(I) (II)
t
t –y

y x y
y

a
(A)   (B)  (C)  (D)   x

a a x a
x y

NT
32. Particle  is  dropped  from  the  height  of  20m  on  horizontal  ground.  There  is  wind  blowing  due  to  which  horizontal
acceleration  of  the  particle  becomes  6  ms –2.  Find  the  horizontal  displacement  of  the  particle  till  it  reaches
ground.
(A) 6m (B) 10  m (C) 12m (D) 24  m

6
33.

34.
height  .  The  angle  of  projection  will  be  :-
(A) 60° (B) 45°
RI
The  total  speed  of  a  projectile  at  its  greatest  height  is 

(C) 30°

horizontal  velocity  will  equal  the  magnitude  of  vertical  velocity  is  :-
7
  of  its  speed  when  it  is  at  half  of  its  greatest

(D) 50°

A projectile is projected at an angle (>45°)  with  an  initial  velocity  u.  The  time  t,  at  which  its  magnitude  of
SP
u u u u
(A)  t  (cos   sin  ) (B)  t  (cos   sin  ) (C)  t  (sin   cos  ) (D) t  (sin 2   cos 2  ) .
g g g g

35. A particle is projected from a horizontal plane (x–z plane) such that its velocity vector at time t is given by

v  aiˆ  (b  ct)ˆj .  Its  range  on  the  horizontal  plane  is  given  by  :-

ba 2ba 3ba
E

(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) None


c c c

36. A particle is dropped from a height h . Another particle which was initially at a horizontal distance 'd'
JE

from the first, is simultaneously projected with a horizontal velocity 'u' and the two particles just collide on
the ground . The three quantities h. d and u are related to :-
u2 h 2 u2 h
2 2
(A) d   = (B) d   = (C) d  =  h (D) gd2  =  u2h
2g g

37. A  particle  is  projected  from  a  tower  as  shown    in  figure,  then  the  distance  from  the  foot  of  the  tower
where  it  will  strike  the  ground  will  be  :-  (take  g  =  10  m/s 2 )

37°
500 m/s
1500m 3

(A) 4000/3  m (B) 5000/3  m (C) 2000  m (D) 3000  m


PAGE NO : 13
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
38. In  the  figure,  the  ends  P  and  Q  of  an  unstrechable  string  move  downwards    with  uniform  speed  v.  Mass  M
moves  upward  with  speed

v A B v
 

P Q
M

v 2
(A) v cos (B)  (C) 2v cos   (D) 
cos  v cos 

NT
39. A  block  is  dragged  on  a  smooth  plane  with  the  help  of  a  rope  which  moves  with  a  velocity  v  as  shown
in  figure.  The  horizontal  velocity  of  the  block  is  :

v
\\\\\\\\\\\

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

40.
(A) v (B) 
v
sin 
RI m
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

(C) v sin

A weightless inextensible rope rest on a stationary wedge forming an angle  with the horizontal. One end
(D) 
v
cos 
SP
of the rope is fixed on  the wall at point A. A small load is attached to the rope at point B. The wedge starts
moving to the right with a constant acceleration a. The acceleration of the load is given by:

a

E


(A) a (B) 2a  sin (C) 2a  sin (D) gsin
2
JE

41. If  acceleration  of  M  is  a  then  acceleration  of  m  is

M
m

a
(A) 3a (B)  (C) a (D)  10 a
3

PAGE NO : 14
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
42. If  acceleration  of  A  is  2  m/s 2  towards  left  and  acceleration  of    B  is  1  m/s 2  towards  left,  then  acceleration
of  C  is  :–

A B

(A) 1  m/s 2  downwards (B) 1  m/s 2  upwards (C) 2  m/s 2  downwards (D) 2  m/s 2  upwards

43. If  angular  velocity  of  a  disc  depends  an  angle  rotated     as    2  2  ,  then  its  angular  acceleration   at

NT
  1   rad  is  :
(A) 8  rad/s 2 (B) 10rad/s 2 (C) 12  rad/s 2 (D) None  of  these

44. If  the  radii  of  circular  path  of  two  particles  are  in  the  ratio  of  1  :  2,  then  in  order  to  have  same  centripetal
acceleration,  their  speeds  should  be  in  the  ratio  of  :

(A) 1 : 4 (B) 4 : 1 (C) 1 : 2 (D)  2 :1

45.

(A) 20  ms–2 (B) 12  m/s2


RI
A  stone  tied  to the end  of  a string  80 cm  long  is whirled  in  a horizontal  circle with  a constant  speed.  If  the stone
makes 14 revolutions in 25 s, the magnitude of acceleration  is :
(C) 9.9  ms–2 (D) 8  ms–2
SP
46. A particle starts moving along a circle of radius (20/)m with  constant  tangential acceleration. If  the  velocity  of
the particle is 50 m/s at the end of the second revolution  after motion  has began, the tangential acceleration
in  m/s2 is :
(A) 1.6 (B) 4 (C) 15.6 (D) 13.2

47. For  a  body  in  circular  motion  with  a  constant  angular    velocity,  the  magnitude  of  the  average  acceleration
over  a  period  of  half  a  revolution  is....  times  the  magnitude  of  its  instantaneous  acceleration.
E

2 
(A) (B)  (C)  (D) 2
 2
JE

48. The  second's  hand  of  a  watch  has  length  6  cm.  Speed  of  end  point  and  magnitude  of  difference  of
velocities  at  two  perpendicular  positions  will  be

(A) 2  &  0  mm/s (B) 2 2     &  4.44  mm/s

(C) 2 2   &  2  mm/s (D) 2  &  2 2   mm/s

49. A  particle  is  kept  fixed  on  a  turntable  rotating  uniformly.  As  seen  from  the  ground,  the  particle  goes  in
a  circle,  its  speed  is  20  cm/s  and  acceleration  is  20  cm/s 2 .  The  particle  is  now  shifted  to  a  new
position  to  make  the  radius  half  of  the  original  value.  The  new  values  of  the  speed  and  acceleration  will
be
(A) 10  cm/s,  10  cm/s 2 (B)  10  cm/s,  80  cm/s 2 (C)  40  cm/s,  10  cm/s 2 (D)  40  cm/s,  40  cm/s 2

PAGE NO : 15
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
50. A  spot  light  S  rotates  in  a  horizontal  plane  with  a  constant  angular  velocity  of  0.1  rad/s.  The  spot  of
light  P  moves  along  the  wall  at  a  distance  3m.  What  is  the  velocity  of  the  spot  P  when  =45°?

Wall P

3m
(Top view)

S(spot light)

(A) 0.6  m/s (B) 0.5  m/s (C) 0.4  m/s (D) 0.3  m/s

NT
51. A  particle  A  moves  along  a  circle  of  radius  R=50  cm  so  that  its  radius    vector  r  relative  to  the  point  O
(figure)  rotates  with  the  constant  angular  velocity  =0.40  rad/s.  Then  modulus  of  the  velocity  of  the
particle,  and  the  modulus  of  its  total  acceleration  will  be

r R
0

(A) v=  0.4  m/s,  a  =  0.4  m/s 2


(C) v  =  0.32  m/s,  a  =  0.4  m/s 2
RI (B) v  =  0.32  m/s,  a  =  0.32  m/s 2
(D) v  =  0.4  m/s,  a  =  0.32  m/s 2
SP
E
JE

LEVEL 1
ANSWER  KEY
Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
An s . D B B A D C C D C A B D A A C B D A C C
Q u e. 2 1 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
An s . A B A A B B C A B C B C C C B B A B B C
Q u e. 4 1 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51
An s . D B C C C C A D A A D

PAGE NO : 16
PHYSICS
KINEMATICS LEVEL 2
SELECT  THE  CORRECT  ALTERNATIVES  (ONE  OR  MORE  THEN  ONE  CORRECT  ANSWERS)

1. A  particle is  moving  in  a plane  with velocity  given by  u  u 0ˆi  (a  cos t)ˆj , where î   and  ĵ   are unit  vectors ors
along  x  and  y  axes  respectively.    If  particle  is  at  the  origin  at  t  =  0.    Calculate  the  trajectory  of  the  particle
:-

 u0   x  1  u0  1  x 
(A)  y  a sin   (B)  y  a sin   (C)  y  a .sin  x  (D)  y  .sin  
x  u0  a  u0 

2. A  point  moves  in  a  straight  line  under  the  retardation  av2.  If  the  initial  velocity  is  u,  the  distance  covered  in  't'
seconds  is  :-
1 1
(A) aut (B)  n(aut) (C)  n(1+aut) (D) an(aut)
a a

NT
3. The relation between time t and distance x is t=x2+x where  and  are constants. The retardation is :-
(A) 2v3 (B) 2v2 (C) 2v2 (D) 2 2v3

4. A  particle  is  moving  with  uniform  acceleration  along  a  straight  line  .  Its  velocities  at  A  &  B  are  respectively
7  m/s  &  17  m/s  .  M  is  mid  point  of  AB  .  If    t1  is  the  time  taken  to  go  from  A  to  M  and  t2  the  time  taken
t1
to  go  from  M  to  B,  the  ratio  t   is  equal  to  :-

5.
(A) 3  :  2
2
(B) 3  :  1
RI (C) 2 : 1 (D) 2  :  3

A,  B  &  C    are  three  objects  each  moving  with  constant  velocity  .  A's    speed  is    10  m/s  in  a  direction

PQ   .  The  velocity  of  B  relative  to  A  is  6  m/s  at  an  angle  of,  cos   1  (15/24)  to  PQ  .  The  velocity  of

C relative to B is 12 m/s in a direction  QP . Then the magnitude of the velocity of C is :-
SP
(A) 5 m/s (B) 2 10  m/s (C) 3 m/s (D) 4 m/s

6. A person drops a stone from a building of height 20 m . At the same instant the front end of a truck passes
below the  building  moving with constant acceleration of 1 m/s2 and velocity of 2 m/s at that instant.  Length
of the truck if the stone just misses to hit its rear part is :-
(A) 6 m (B) 4 m (C) 5 m (D) 2 m

7. In the diagram shown, the displacement of particles is given as a function of time.


E

The  particle A  is moving  under  constant velocity  of  9  m/s.  The  particle B  is
moving under variable acceleration. From time t = 0 s. to t = 6 s., the
average velocity of the particle B will be equal to :-
(A) 2.5 m/s (B) 4 m/s
JE

(C) 9 m/s (D) None

8. Two  trains,  which  are  moving  along  different  tracks  in  opposite  directions,  are  put  on  the  same  track  due  to  a
mistake. Their drivers, on noticing the mistake, start slowing down the trains when  the  trains  are  300  m  apart.
Given  graphs  show  their  velocities  as  function  of  time  as  the  trains  slow  down.  The  separation  between  thee
trains  when  both  have  stopped,,  is  :-
v(m/s)
v(m/s)
40 8
t(s)
20
Train II
t(s)   –20
Train I 10

(A) 120  m (B) 280  m (C) 60  m (D) 20  m

PAGE NO : 17
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS

9. The  position  vector  of  a  particle  is  given  as  r =(t2–4t  +  6) î +  (t2) ĵ .  The  time  after  which  the  velocity  vector
and  acceleration  vector  becomes  perpendicular  to  each  other  is  equal  to  :-
(A) 1  sec (B) 2  sec (C) 1.5  sec (D) Not  possible

10. A  2m  wide  truck  is  moving  with  a  uniform  speed  of  8  m/s  along  a  straight  horizontal  road.  A  pedestrian  starts
crossing the road at  an instant when the truck is 4  m away from him. The minimum  constant velocity with which
he  should  run  to  avoid  an  accident  is  :-

2m Truck

4m

(A) 1.6 5  m/s (B) 1.2 5   m/s (C) 1.2 7  m/s (D) 1.6 7 m/s

NT
11. If some  function say x varies linearly with time and we  want  to find its average  value in a given time  interval  we
xi  xf
can directly find  it by . Here,  xi is the initial value of x  and  xf its  final value.
2
x  and y  co–ordinates  of  a particle moving in x–y  plane at some  instant are : x  = 2t2  and y = 3/2  t2.  The  average
velocity  of  particle in at time  interval from  t  =  1 s  to  t  = 2s  is  :-
(A) (8ˆi  5 ˆj)  m/s (B) (12iˆ  9ˆj) m/s (C) (6ˆi  4.5ˆj)  m/s (D) (10iˆ  6ˆj) m/s

12. RI
A particle moves with uniform acceleration and v, v and vdenote the average velocities in the three successive
intervals of time t1,  t2 and t3. Which of the following relations is correct ?
(A) (vvvv(t1 – t2) : (t2 + t3)
(C) (vvvv(t1 – t2) : (t1 – t3)
(B) (vvvv(t1 + t2) : (t2 + t3)
(D) (vvvv(t1 – t2) : (t2 – t3)
SP
13. A particle starts from rest with constant acceleration. The ratio of space–average velocity to the time average velocity
is :–
(A) 1/2 (B) 3/4 (C) 4/3 (D) 3/2

14. A particle moves along a straight line OX. At a time t (in seconds) the distance x (in metres) of the particle from O is


given by x = 40 + 12t – t3.  How long would the particle travel before coming to rest ?
(A) 24 m (B) 40 m (C) 56 m (D) 16 m
E

15. A ball is dropped from the top of a building. The ball takes 0.5 s to fall the 3m length of a window some distance
from the top of the building. If the velocities of the ball at the top and at the bottom of the window  are vT
and vB respectively, then  (take g = 10 m/s2) :-
JE

vB
(A) vT + vB =  12 ms–1 (B) vB  –  vT  =  4.9  ms–1 (C)  vBvT  =  1  ms–1 (D)  v   =  1  ms–1
T
16. A particle is thrown upwards from ground. It experiences a constant resistance force which can produce retardation
2  m/s2.  The  ratio  of  time  of  ascent  to  the  time  of  descent  is  :-  [g  =  10  m/s2]
2 2 3
(A) 1  :  1 (B)  (C)  (D) 
3 3 2

17. Drops  of  water  fall  from  the  roof  of  a  building  9m.  high  at  regular  intervals  of  time,  the  first  drop  reaching  the
ground  at  the  same  instant  fourth  drop  starts  to  fall.  What  are  the  distances  of  the  second  and  third  drops  from
the  roof  ?
(A) 6  m  and  2  m (B) 6  m  and  3  m (C) 4  m  and  1  m (D) 4  m  and  2  m

PAGE NO : 18
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
18. A  disc  in  which  several    grooves  are  cut  along  the  chord  drawn  from  a    point  'A',  is  arranged  in  a  vertical
plane,  several    particles  starts  slipping  from  'A'  along  the  grooves  simultaneously.  Assuming  friction  and  resistance
negligible,  the  time  taken  in  reaching  the  edge  of  disc  will  be  :-
A

D F
C E
B

(A) Maximum  in  groove  AB (B) Maximum  in  groove    AD


(C) Same  in  all  groove (D) According  to  the  heights  of  B,  C,  D,  E,  F

19. Two boats A and B are moving along perpendicular paths in a still lake at night. Boat A move with a speed of 3 m/s

NT
and boat B moves with a speed of 4 m/s in the direction such that they collide after sometime. At t = 0, the boats are
300 m apart. The ratio of distance travelled by boat A to the distance travelled by boat B at the instant of collision is:-
(A) 1 (B) 1/2 (C) 3/4 (D) 4/3

20. A trolley is moving horizontally with a constant velocity of v m/s w.r.t.  earth. A  man starts running from one end of


the trolley with a velocity 1.5v m/s w.r.t. to trolley. After reaching the opposite end, the man return back and continues
running with a velocity of 1.5 v m/s w.r.t. the trolley in the backward direction. If the length of the trolley is L then the
displacement of the man with respect to earth during the process will be :-

(A) 2.5L (B) 1.5 L


RI (C) 
5L
3
(D) 
4L
3
SP
21. A particle P is projected from a point on the surface of smooth inclined plane (see figure). Simultaneously another particle Q
is released on the smooth inclined plane from the same position. P and Q collide after t = 4 second. The speed of projection
of P is :-

P
Q

60°(

(A) 5 m/s (B) 10 m/s (C) 15 m/s (D) 20 m/s


E

22. A particle is projected from a point P(2,0,0)m with a velocity 10m/s making an angle 45° with the horizontal. The


plane of projectile motion passes through a horizontal line PQ which makes an angle of 37° with positive x–axis, xy
plane is horizontal. The coordi nate s of the poi nt where the par t icle wi ll strike the li ne PQ is :-
JE

(take g = 10 m/s2)


(A) (10,6,0)m (B) (8,6,0)m (C) (10,8,0)m (D) (6,10,0)m

23. A body is thrown horizontally with a velocity 2gh  from the top of a tower of height h. It strikes the level ground


through the foot of the tower at a distance x from the tower. The value of x is :-
(A) h (B) h/2 (C) 2h (D) 2h/3

24. A particle A is projected with speed vA from a point making an angle 60° with the horizontal. At the same instant, a
second particle B is thrown vertically upward from a point directly below the maximum height point of parabolic path
of A with velocity vB. If the two particles collide then the ratio of vA/vB should be :-
2 3
(A) 1 (B)  (C)  (D)  3
3 2

PAGE NO : 19
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
25. A  ball  is  projected  from  a  certain  point  on  the  surface  of  a  planet  at  a  certain  angle  with  the  horizontal
surface.  The  horizontal  and  vertical  displacements  x  and  y  vary  with  time  t  in  second  as  :  x  =  10 3 t;
y  =  10t  –  t 2   the  maximum  height  attained  by  the  ball  is  :-
(A) 100m (B) 75m (C) 50  m (D) 25m

26. A  particle  moves  in  the    xy    plane  and  at  time    t    is  at  the  point  (t 2,  t 3    2t)  .  Then  :-
(A) At    t  =  2/3  s,  directions  of  velocity  and  acceleration  are  perpendicular
(B) At    t  =  0,    directions  of  velocity  and  acceleration  are  perpendicular

(C) At    t  =   s,  particle  is  moving  parallel  to  x–axis
3
(D) Acceleration  of  the  particle  when  it  is  at  point  (4,  4)  is  2 ˆi  24 ˆj

27. The figure shows the velocity time graph of a particle which moves along a straight line starting with velocity

NT
at 5 m/sec and coming to rest at t = 30s . Then :- (15,10) (20,10)
(A) Distance  travelled  by  the  particle  is  212.5  m

v(m/s)
(B) Distance  covered  by  the  particle  when  it  moves  with  constant  velocity  is  100  m (0,5)
(C) Velocity  of  the  particle  at    t  =  25s  is    5  m/sec
(D) Velocity  of  the  particle  at    t  =  9s  is    8  m/sec  .
(30,0)
28. An  object  may  have  :- 0 t(s)
(A) Varying speed without having varying acceleration
(B) Varying  velocity  without  having  varying  speed

29.
RI
(C) Non–zero acceleration without having varying velocity
(D) Non–zero  acceleration  without  having  varying  speed  .

A particle moves with constant speed  v  along a regular hexagon ABCDEF in the same order . Then the magnitude
of  the  average  velocity  for  its  motion  from  A  to  :-
v v v 3
SP
(A) F  is (B) D  is (C) C is (D) B  is    v  .
5 3 2
30. A  particle moves  along x–axis according to the law  x = (t3–3t2–9t+5)m.  Then  :-
(A) In the  interval 3<t<5,  the  particle  is moving in +x direction
(B) The particle reverses  its direction  of motion  twice  in  entire  motion if  it  starts at  t=0
(C) The average acceleration from 1  t  2 seconds is 6m/s2.
(D) In the interval 5  t   6  seconds,  the distance travelled  is equal  to the  displacement.

31. A particle moving along a straight line with uniform acceleration has velocities 7m/s at A and 17m/s at C. B is the


mid point of AC. Then :-
E

(A) The  velocity  at  B  is  12m/s


(B) The  average velocity  between A and  B  is  10m/s
(C) The  ratio  of  the time to go from A  to B to that from B to C  is 3 : 2
JE

(D) The  average velocity  between  B and C  is 15m/s

32. A  particle moves  along the  X–axis  as  x  = u(t  –2s) + a(t –2s)2  :-


(A) The initial velocity  of the  particle is  u (B) The  acceleration of the particle is a
(C) The acceleration  of the particle is 2a (D) At t =  2s  particle  is  at the  origin.

33. The  co–ordinate  of  the  particle  in  x–y  plane  are  given  as  x  =  2  + 2t  +  4t2  and  y  =  4t  +  8t2  :-
The  motion  of  the  particle  is  :-
(A) Along  a  straight  line (B) Uniformly  accelerated
(C) Along a  parabolic  path (D) Non-uniformly  accelerated


34. A particle leaves the origin with an initial velocity  u  3ˆi  m/s and a constant acceleration  a  ( 1.0iˆ  0.5ˆj) m / s 2 .
 
Its velocity  v   and  position  vector  r   when  it  reaches  its  maximum  x–co–ordinate  are  :-
   
(A) v  2ˆj (B) v  1.5ˆj m / s (C) r  (4.5ˆi  2.25ˆj) m (D)  r  (3iˆ  2ˆj) m

PAGE NO : 20
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
35. Pick  the  correct  statements  :-
(A) Average  speed  of  a  particle  in  a  given  time  is  never  less  than  the  magnitude  of  the  average  velocity.


(B) It  is  possible  to  have  a  situation  in  which d u  0  but  d    =  0.
| u|
dt dt
(C) The  average  velocity  of  a  particle  is  zero  in  a  time  interval.  It  is  possible  that  the  instantaneous  velocity
is  never  zero  in  the  interval.
(D) The  average  velocity  of  a  particle  moving  on  a  straight  line  is  zero  in  a  time  interval.  It  is  possible  that
the  instantaneous  velocity  is  never  zero  in  the  interval.  (infinite  acceleration  is  not  allowed)

36. Which  of  the  following  statements  are  true  for  a  moving  body  ?
(A) If  its  speed  changes,  its  velocity  must  change  and  it  must  have  some  acceleration

NT
(B) If  its  velocity  changes,  its  speeds  must  change  and  it  must  have  some  acceleration
(C) If  its  velocity  changes,  its  speed  may  or  may  not  change,  and  it  must  have  some  acceleration
(D) If its speed changes but direction of motion does not change, its velocity may remain constant

37. If  velocity  of  the  particle  is  given  by  v  =  x ,  where  x  denotes  the  position  of  the  particle  and  initially  particle
was at x = 4m, then which of the following are correct.

38.
RI
(A) At t = 2 s, the position of the particle is at x = 9m
(B) Particle  acceleration  at  t  =  2  s.  is  1  m/s 2
(C) Particle acceleration is 1/2 m/s 2 through out the motion
(D) Particle  will  never  go  in  negative  direction  from  it's  starting  position

The  velocity  –  time  graph  of  the  particle  moving  along  a  straight      line  is  shown.  The  rate  of  acceleration
SP
and  deceleration  is  constant    and  it  is  equal  to  5  ms –2 .  If  the  average  velocity  during  the  motion  is
20  ms –1 ,  then  the  value  of  t  is
v (ms –1 )
E

O t 25 s

(A) 3  sec (B) 5  sec (C) 10  sec (D) 12  sec
JE

39. The  figure  shows  the  v–t  graph  of  a  particle  moving  in  straight  line.    Find  the  time  when  particle  returns
to  the  starting  point.

20

10

t
10 20 25

(A) 30  sec (B) 34.5  sec (C) 36.2  sec (D) 35.4  sec

PAGE NO : 21
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
40. In a  projectile  motion assuming no air drag let  t0A = t1 and  tAB = t2.  The horizontal
y
displacement  from  O  to  A  is  R1  and  from  A  to  B  is  R2.  Maximum  height  is  H
and time of flight is T. Now if air drag is to be considered, then choose the correct
A
alternative(s).
(A) t1  will  decrease  while  t2  will  increase H
(B) H  will  increase B
x
(C) R 1  will  decrease  while  R 2  will  increase O
R1 R2
(D) T  may  increase  or  decrease

41. A  particle  is  projected  from  a  point  P  with  a  velocity  v  at  an  angle    with  horizontal.  At  a  certain  point
Q  it  moves  at  right  angle  to  its  initial  direction.  Then  :-
(A) Velocity  of  particle  at Q is vsin (B) Velocity  of particle  at Q is  vcot
(C) Time of flight from P to Q is (v/g)cosec (D) Time of  flight from  P to  Q is  (v/g)sec

42. If T is the total  time  of flight, H the maximum height and  R  is the  horizontal  range of a  projectile. Then x and y

NT
co–ordinates  at  any  time  t  are  related  as  :-
 t  t  T  T
(A)  y  4H    1   (B)  y  4H    1  
T T t t

 x x R R
(C)  y  4H    1   (D)  y  4H    1  
R R x x

43.
RI
A gun is set up in such a way that the muzzle is at ground level  as in figure. The hoop A is located at a horizontal
distance 40m from the muzzle and is 50m above the ground level. Shell is fired with initial horizontal component of
velocity as 40m/s. Which of the following is/are correct?
(A) The vertical  component  of velocity  of the  shell just  after  it is  fired  is 55m/s,
if the  shell   has  to pass through the  hoop A.
(B) The  shell  will  pass through both the  hoops  if  x=40m.
y

40mA
------------
x |
|
|
|
|
SP
|

(C) The shell will  pass  through both the  hoops if x=20m. 50,m |
|
|
|

(D) The vertical component  of  velocity  of the  shell  just  after  it  is fired  is 45m/s, x
gun
if  the  shell    is  to  pass  through  both the  hoops.

44. Two particles A & B projected along different directions from the same point P on the ground with the same
velocity of 70 m/s in the same vertical plane . They hit the ground at the same point Q such that PQ = 480
m. Then  :- (g  =  9.8m/s 2]
(A) Ratio  of  their  times  of  flight  is    4  :  5
(B) Ratio of their maximum heights is 9 : 16
E

(C) Ratio  of  their  minimum  speeds  during  flights  is  4  :  3


(D) The  bisector  of  the  angle  between  their  directions  of  projection  makes  45 0  with    horizontal
JE

45. Two particles P & Q are projected simultaneously from a point O on a level ground in the same vertical plane
with the same speed in directions making angle of 300 and 600 respectively with the horizontal.
(A) Both reach the ground simultaneously
(B) P  reaches  the  ground  earlier  than  Q
(C) Both  strike  the  same  point  on  the  level  ground
(D) The  maximum  height  attained  by  Q  is  thrice  that  attained  by  P

46. A particle of mass m moves along a curve y = x2. When particle has x – co–ordinate as 1/2 and x–component of
velocity  as  4m/s.  Then  :-
(A) The  position  coordinate  of  particle  are  (1/2,  1/4)
(B) The  velocity  of  particle  will  be  along  the  line  4x  –  4y  –1  =  0
(C) The  magnitude  of  velocity  at  that  instant  is  4 2   m/s
(D) The  magnitude  of angular  momentum of particle  about  origin at that  position is 0.

PAGE NO : 22
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
47. A  ball  is  projected  on  smooth  inclined  plane  in  direction  perpendicular  to  line  of  greatest  slope  with  velocity
of  8m/s.  Find  it's  speed  after  1  sec.

8m/s

0
37

(A) 10  m/s (B) 12  m/s (C) 15  m/s (D) 20  m/s

48. The horizontal range of a projectile is R and the maximum height attained by it is H. A strong wind now begins to blow
in the direction of motion of the projectile, giving it a constant horizontal acceleration = g/2. Under the same conditions
of projection. Find the horizontal range of the projectile.
(A) R +H (B) R + 2H (C) R (D) R  +H/2

NT
49. Balls are thrown vertically upward in such a way that the next ball is thrown when the previous one is at the maximum
height. If the maximum height is 5m, the number of balls thrown per minute will be :-
(A) 40 (B) 50 (C) 60 (D) 120
a
50. Acceleration  versus velocity graph of a particle moving in  a  straight line starting from

rest is as shown in figure. The corresponding velocity – time graph would be:-
v

(A) 
v

t
(B) 
v

RI t
(C) 
v

t
(*D) 
v

t
SP

51. In the figure shown the acceleration of A is, a A   =  15 î   +  15 ĵ   then  the  acceleration  of  B  is  (A  remains
in contact with B)

A y

B
x
37°
E

(A) 6 î (B) –15 î (C) –10 î (D) –5 î


t2 t3
52. Block B has a downward velocity in m/s and given by vB = + ,    where  t  is  in  s.  Acceleration  of  A  at
2 6
JE

t = 2 second is

2 2
(A) 2  m/s (B) 4  m/s (C) 6  m/s 2 (D) None  of  these

PAGE NO : 23
KINEMATICS
PHYSICS
2
53. If  block  A  is  moving  with  an  acceleration  of  5  m/s ,  the  acceleration  of  B  w.r.t.  ground  is

B
2
5m/s
A

(A) 5  m/s 2 (B) 5 2 m/s 2 (C) 5 5   m/s 2 (D) 10  m/s 2

54. In  the  figure  acceleration  of  A  is  1  m/s 2   upwards,  acceleration  of  B
is    7  m/s 2   upwards  and  acceler ation  of  C  is  2m/s 2   upwards.  Then
ac celerati on  of  D  will  be

NT
(A) 7  m/s 2   downwards
Q
(B) 2  m/s 2   downwards
P
(C) 10  m/s 2   downwards
C
D
(D) 8  m/s 2   downwards
A
B

55. Block A and C start from rest and move to the right with acceleration aA=12t m/s2 and aC=3 m/s2 . Here
t is in seconds. The time when block B again comes to rest is

A
RI C
SP
B

3 1
(A) 2s (B) 1s (C)  s (D)  s
2 2
56. A  particle  moves  with  deceleration  along  the  circle  of  radius  R  so  that  at  any  moment  of  time  its  tangential
and  normal  accelerations  are  equal  in  moduli.  At  the  initial  moment  t  =0  the  speed  of  the  particle  equals  v0,
then  the  speed  of  the  particle  as  a  function  of  the  distance  covered  S  will  be
E

(A) v  =  v 0  e –S/R (B) v  =  v 0 e S/R (C) v=v 0   e –R/S (D) v=v 0   e R/S

57. A particle moves along an arc of a circle of radius R. Its velocity depends on the distance covered as
JE

v=as, where a is a constant then the angle  between the vector of the total acceleration and the
vector of velocity as a function of s will be
R 2s 2R s
(A) tan   (B)  tan   (C)  tan   (D)  tan  
2s R s 2R
LEVEL 2 - ANSWER  KEY
Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans. B C A A A A C D A A C B C D A,B
Q u e. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Ans. B C C C D B A C B D A,B,C,D A,C,D A,B,D A,C,D A,D
Q u e. 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
Ans. B,C,D C,D A ,B B ,C A,B,C A,C A,C,D B C A,D B,C A,C A,B B,C,D B,C,D
Q u e. 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
Ans. A,B,C A B C D D A C C D A B

PAGE NO : 24
PHYSICS
FORCE & FRICTION LEVEL 1
SELECT  THE  CORRECT  ALTERNATIVE  (ONLY  ONE  CORRECT  ANSWER)

1. A  body  of  mass  m1  exerts  a  force  on  another  body  of  mass  m2.  If  the  magnitude    of  acceleration  of    m2  is    a2,
then  the  magnitude  of  the  acceleration  of  m1  is  (considering  only  two  bodies  in  space)

m 2 a2 m1a 2
(A) Zero (B)  m (C)  m (D) a2
1 2

2. A  monkey  is  descending  from  the  branch  of  a  tree  with  constant  acceleration.  If  the  breaking  strength  of  branch
is  75%  of  the  weight  of  the  monkey,  the  minimum  acceleration  with  which  the  monkey  can  slide  down  without
breaking  the  branch  is

3g g g
(A) g (B)  (C)  (D) 
4 4 2

NT
A B
3. A  trolley  of  mass  5  kg  on  a  horizontal  smooth  surface  is  pulled 5kg

by  a  load  of  mass  2  kg  by  means  of  uniform  rope  ABC  of  length
2  m    and  mass  1  kg.  As  the  load  falls  from  BC=0  to  BC=2m. C
2 2kg
its  acceleration  in  m/s   changes–

20 20 20 30 20 30
(A)  to  (B)  to  (C)  to  (D) None  of  the  above

4.
6 5 8 8

RI
In  the  figure,  the  position–time  graph  of  a  particle  of
mass  0·1  kg  is  shown.  The  impulse  at  t=2  second  is
(A) 0·2  kgms
(C) 0·1  kgms
–1

–1
5

(B) –0·2  kgms


6

(D) –0·4  kgms –1


–1
4
X(m)
2
6
SP
2 4 6
t(sec)
5. Figures I, II,  III and  IV depicts variation  of force with  time

F(N) (I) F(N) (II) (IV)


F(N) (III)
F(N)
0·3 1 1
0·25

1
1 2 1 1
E

t(ms)  t(ms)  t(ms)  t(ms) 

In  which  situation  impulse  will  be  maximum


(A) I & II (B) III & I (C)
  III & IV (D) Only  IV
JE

6. A body kept on a smooth inclined plane inclination 1 in x will remain stationary relative to the inclined plane
if the plane is given a horizontal acceleration equal to :–

x2  1 gx g
(A)  x 2  1g (B)  g (C)  2 (D)  2
x x 1 x 1

7. A  monkey  is  sitting  on  the  pan  of  a  spring  balance  which  is  placed  on  an  elevator.  The  maximum  reading  of  the
spring  balance  will  be  when  :
(A) the  elevator  is  stationary
(B) the  string  of  the  elevator  breaks  and  it  drops  freely  towards  the  earth
(C) the  elevator  is  accelerated  downwards
(D) the  elevator  is  accelerated  upwards.

PAGE NO : 25
FORCE & FRICTION PHYSICS

8. A  pulley  is  attached  to  the  ceiling  of  a  lift  moving  upwards.  Two  particles  are  attached  to  the  two  ends  of
a  string  passing  over  the  pulley.  The  masses  of  the  particles  are  in  the  ratio  2  :  1.  If  the  acceleration  of
the  particles  is  g/2,  then  the  acceleration  of  the  lift  will  be
g g g
(A) g (B)  (C)  (D) 
2 3 4
9. Two  blocks  A  and  B  of  masses  m  &  2m  respectively  are  held  at  rest  such  that  the  spring
is  in  natural  length.  What  is  the  acceleration  of  both  the  blocks  just  after  release?
g g
(A) g  ,  g   (B)  ,  
3 3
(C) 0,  0 (D) g ,  0 m A B 2m

10. In  the  arrangement  shown  in  figure,  pulley  is  smooth  and  massless    and  all
the strings are light. Let F1  be  the  force  exerted  on  the  pulley  in  case  (i)  and (i) (ii)

NT
F2  the  force  in  case  (ii).  Then
(A) F 1  >  F 2
(B) F 1  <  F 2
4m 4m
(C) F 1  =  F 2 2m m

(D) F 1   =  2F 2 m

11. In  the  figure,  the  blocks  A,  B  and  C  of  mass  m,  each  have    accelerations

and  mg  respectively.


(A) a 1   =  a 2   =  a 3
(B) a 1 >a 3 >a 2
(C) a 1 =a 2 ,  a 2 >a 3
(D) a 1 >a 2 ,  a 2 =a 3
RI
a1,  a2  and  a3  respectively.  F1  and  F2  are  external  forces  of  magnitudes  2mg

m
A
F1=2mg
m
B

2m
m
C
m
SP
F2=mg

12. In  the  arrangement  shown  in  figure  m 1  =  1kg,  m 2  =  2kg.    Pulleys  are      massless
and strings are light. For what value of M  the mass m1 moves with constant velocity M
( Neglect friction) 1

(A) 6  kg (B) 4  kg
2
(C) 8  kg (D) 10  kg
m2
m1
E

13. A  trolley  is  being  pulled  up  an  incline  plane  by  a  man  sitting    on  it  (as 
shown  in  figure).  He  applies  a  force  of  250  N.  If  the  combined  mass  of
the  man  and  trolley  is  100  kg,  the  acceleration  of  the  trolley  will  be
JE

[sin15°  =  0.26]
(A) 2.4 m/ s2 (B) 9.4  m/s2 15°
(C) 6.9  m/s2 (D) 4.9  m/s2

14. A  man  thinks  about  4  arrangements  as  shown  to  raise  two  small  bricks  each  having  mass  m.  Which  of  the
arrangement  would  take  minimum  time?

F F
F
(A)  (B)  (C)  F (D) 

m m m
m m m m m

PAGE NO : 26
FORCE & FRICTION PHYSICS

15. In  the  arrangement  shown  in  figure  neglect  the  masses  of  the  pulley    and  string  and  also

friction.  The  accelerations  of  blocks  A  and  B  are

(A) g,  g/2


C
(B) g/2,  g
(C) 3g/2,  3g/4 m1 A

(D) g,  g
B m2

A
16. A  block  is  placed  on  an  inclined  plane  moving  towards  right  horizontally  with 
a0=g
an  acceleration  a 0  =  g.  The  length  of  the  plane  AC  =  1m.  Friction  is  absent
everywhere.  The  time  taken  by  the  block  to  reach  from  C  to  A  is

NT
30°
(  g  =  10  m/s 2 )
B C
(A) 1.2  s (B) 0.74  s
(C) 2.56  s (D) 0.42  s

17. In the  arrangement  shown in  figure pulley A and B are massless and the thread
is  inextensible.  Mass  of  pulley  C  is  equal  to  m.  If  friction  in  all  the  pulleys  is B
negligible,  then

(A) tension  in  thread  is  equal  to  1/2  mg RI


(B) acceleration  of  pulley  C  is  equal  to  g/2  (downward)
(C) acceleration  of  pulley  A  is  equal  to  g/2  (upward)
(D) acceleration of pulley A is equal to 2g (upward)
A

C
SP
18. A block is placed on a rough horizontal plane. A time dependent horizontal force F = kt acts on the block.
Here k is a positive constant. Acceleration–time graph of the block is

a a a a

(A) (B) (C)  (D) 


t t t t
E

19. In  the  figure  shown  if  friction  coefficient  of  block  1kg  and  2kg  with  inclined
plane is µ 1=0.5 and µ 2 = 0.4 respectively, then k g
g 1
2k
JE

(A) both block will move together


(B) both  block  will  move  separately
) 60°
(C) there  is  a  non  zero  contact  force  between  two  blocks
(D) None  of  these
B
 3 A
20. A block of mass of 10 kg lies on a rough inclined plane of inclination = sin –1   30N
5
C
O
with the horizontal when a force of 30N is applied on the block parallel to and D
upward the plane, the total force exerted by the plane on the block is nearly

3 2
along (coefficient of friction is µ =  ) ( g = 10 m/s )
4
(A) OA (B) OB (C) OC (D) OD

PAGE NO : 27
FORCE & FRICTION PHYSICS

21. A  block  of  mass  3  kg  is  at  rest  on  a  rough  inclined  plane  as  shown  in  the  figure.  The  magnitude  of  net  force
exerted  by  the  surface  on  the  block  will  be    (g=10  m/s2)

3 kg

30º

(A) 26N (B) 19.5N (C) 10N (D) 30  N

22. A block of mass m = 2 kg is resting on a rough inclined plane of inclination   300 as shown in figure. The coefficient


of  friction  between  the  block  and  the  plane  is  µ  =  0.5.  What      minimum  force  F  should  be  applied  perpendicular
to  the  plane  on  the  block,  so  that  block  does  not  slip  on  the  plane  (g=10m/s 2)

NT
F
A

30°

(A) zero (B) 6.24  N (C) 2.68  N (D) 4.34  N

23. A block of mass 0.1 kg is held against a wall applying a horizontal force of 5N on the block. If the coefficient of

24.
(A) 2.5  N (B) 0.98  N RI
friction between the block and the wall is 0.5, the magnitude of the frictional force acting on the block is :–
(C) 4.9  N (D) 0.49  N

A  40  kg  slab  rests  on  a  frictionless  floor.  A  10 kg  block  rests  on  top  of  the  slab.  The  static  coefficient
of friction between the block and slab is 0.60 while the kinetic coefficient is 0.40. The 10 kg block
2
is a c t e d u p o n b y a h o r i z o n t a l f o r c e o f 1 0 0 N . I f g = 9 . 8 m / s , t h e r e s u l t i n g a c c e l e r a t i o n o f
SP
the slab will be :–
100N   10kg
No Friction
40kg

2 2 2 2
(A) 0.98  m/s (B) 1.47 m/s (C) 1.52  m/s (D) 6.1  m/s

25. The  rear  side  of  a  truck  is  open  and  a  box  of  mass  20  kg  is  placed  on  the  truck  4m  away  from  the  open  end,
 =  0.15 and g=10 m/sec2. The truck starts from rest with an  acceleration  of 2m/sec2 on a  straight road. The
E

distance moved by the truck when box starts fall down.


(A) 4  m (B) 8  m (C) 16  m (D) 32  m
1
JE

26. In the arrangement shown in figure, coefficient of friction between the two blocks is µ = .  The  force  of
2
friction acting between the two blocks is

2kg F1=2N
F2=20N 4kg

(A) 8  N (B) 10  N (C) 6  N (D) 4  N

27.   is  the  angle  of  the  incline  when  a  block  of  mass  m  just  starts  slipping  down.  The  distance  covered  by  the  block
if  thrown  up  the  incline  with  an  initial  speed  v0  is  :

v 20 4 v 20 v 20 sin  4 v 20 sin 
(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 
4g sin  g sin  4g g

PAGE NO : 28
FORCE & FRICTION PHYSICS

28. In  the  arrangement  shown  in  the  figure,  mass  of  the  block    B  and  A  is  2m  and  m  respectively.  Surface  between
B  and  floor  is  smooth.  The  block  B  is  connected  to  the  block  C  by  means  of  a  string  pulley  system.  If  the
whole  system  is  released,  then  find  the  minimum  value  of  mass  of  block  C  so  that  A  remains  stationary  w.r.t.
B. Coefficient  of  friction  between  A  and  B  is  µ.

NT
m 2m  1 3m 6m
(A)  (B)  (C)    (D)
  1  1  1

29. A  car  is  going  at  a  speed  of  6  m/s  when  it  encounters  a  15  m    slope  of  angle  30 0.  The  friction  coefficient
between the road and tyre is 0.5. The driver applies the brakes. The minimum speed of car with which it can
reach the bottom is ( g= 10m/s 2)

RI 30°
SP
(A) 4  m/s (B) 3  m/s (C) 7.49  m/s (D) 8.45  m/s

30. In the figure shown a ring of mass M and a block of mass m are in equilibrium. The string is light and pulley
P  does  not  offer  any  friction  and  coefficient  of  friction  between  pole  and  M  is  µ.  The  frictional  force  offered
by  the  pole  on  M  is
E

M
P
JE

(A) Mg  directed  up (B) µ  mg  directed  up


(C) (M  –  m)  g  directed  down (D) µ  mg  direction  down

31. If  you  want  to  pile  up  sand  onto  a  circular  area  of  radius  R.  The  greatest  height  of  the  sand  pile  that  can
be  erected  without  spilling  the  sand  onto  the  surrounding  area,  if  µ  is  the  coefficient  of  friction  between  sand
particle  is  :-

R
(A) R (B) µ2R (C) µR (D) 

PAGE NO : 29
FORCE & FRICTION PHYSICS

32. A sphere of mass m is kept in equilibrium with the help of several  springs as shown in the figure. Measurement

shows that one of the springs applies a force  F  on the sphere. With what acceleration the sphere will move
immediately after this particular spring is cut?

 

NT
(A)  zero (B)  F m (C)  F m             (D) insufficient  information

33. Two  forces  are  simultaneously  applied  on  an  object.  What  third  force  would  make  the  net  force  to  point  to

the  left  (–x  direction)?

RI
SP
(A)  (B)   (C)   (D) 

34. Three forces F , F  and F act on an object simultaneously. These force vectors are shown in the following free-
E

1 2 3
body diagram. In which direction does the object accelerate?
JE

(A)  (B) (C)  (D)

PAGE NO : 30
FORCE & FRICTION PHYSICS

35. The adjoining figure shows a force of 40 N pulling a body of mass 5 kg in a direction 30° above the horizontal.
The body is in rest on a smooth horizontal surface. Assuming acceleration of free-fall is 10 m/s 2. Which of the
following statements I and II is/are correct?

I. The  weight  of  the  5  kg  mass  acts  vertically  downwards


II. The  net  vertical  force  acting  on  the  body  is  30  N.
(A) Only  I. (B) Only  II. (C) Both  I  and  II. (D) None  of  them

36. A block of weight W is suspended by a string of fixed length. The ends of the string are held at various positions

NT
as shown in the figures below. In which case, if any, is the magnitude of the tension along the string largest?

(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 

37. RI
An ideal string is passing over a smooth pulley as shown. Two blocks m 1 and m 2 are connected at the ends
of the string. If m 1  = 1 kg and tension in the string is 10 N, mass m 2  is equal to (g=10 m/s 2 )
SP
(A) 1  kg (B) 1.5  kg (C) 2  kg (D) 0.5  kg
E
JE

ANSWER  KEY LEVEL  -1

Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. B C B B C D D B A C B C D A D B D C B B
Q u e. 2 1 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37
Ans. D C B A C A A C C A C C C D A A A

PAGE NO : 31
PHYSICS
FORCE & FRICTION LEVEL 2
Select  the  correct  alternatives  (one  or  more  than  one  correct  answers)

1. A  light  string  fixed  at  one  end  to  a  clamp  on  ground  passes  over  a  fixed  pulley  and  hangs  at  the  other  side.
It  makes  an  angle  of  30°  with  the  ground.  A  monkey  of  mass  5  kg  climbs  up  the  rope.  The  clamp  can  tolerate
a  vertical  force  of  40  N  only.  The  maximum  acceleration  in  upward  direction  with  which  the  monkey  can
climb  safely  is  (neglect  friction  and  take  g  =  10  m/s 2)  :

300

NT
(A) 2  m/s 2 (B) 4  m/s 2 (C) 6  m/s 2 (D) 8  m/s 2

2. An inclined plane makes an angles 30 0 with the horizontal. A groove OA=5m cut in the plane makes
an angle 30 0 with OX. A short smooth cylinder is free to slide down the influence of gravity. The time
taken by the cylinder to reach from A to O is ( g = 10 m/s 2 )

cylinder A

(A) 4s (B) 2s
O
RI 30
0

(C) 2 2 s
30
0

(D) 1s
SP
3. A block is kept on a smooth inclined plane of angle of inclination 30 0 that moves with a constant ac-
celeration so that the block does not slide relative to the inclined plane. Let F 1 be the contact force
between the block and the plane. Now the inclined plane stops and let F 2 be the contact force between
the two in this case. Then F 1 /F 2 is
4 3
(A)  1 (B)  (C)  2 (D) 
3 2
4. For the system shown in the figure, the acceleration of the mass m 4 immediately
E

after the lower thread x is cut will be, (assume that the threads are weightless and
inextensible, the spring are weightless, the mass of pulley is negligible and there is
no friction)
JE

 m1  m2  m 3  m1 m3
(A) 0 (B)  
 m4  g
k k

 m1  m 2  m 3  m 4  g m2 m4
(C)  
 m4  g (D) 
4 x

5. Given  mA  =  30  kg,  mB  =  10  kg,  mC  =  20  kg.  The  coefficient  of    friction    between  A  and  B  µ1      =  0.3,  between
B  and  C  µ2  =  0.2  and  between  C,  and  ground,  µ3  =  0.1.  The  least  horizontal  force  F  to  start  motion  of  any
part  of  the  system  of  three  blocks  resting  upon  one  another  as  shown  in  figure  is  (  g  =  10  m/s 2  )
 A F
 B
 C

(A) 60  N (B) 90  N (C) 80  N (D) 150  N

PAGE NO : 32
FORCE & FRICTION PHYSICS

6. The  system  is  pushed  by  a  force  F  as  shown  in  figure.  All  surfaces      are  smooth        except  between  B  and  C.
Friction  coefficient  between  B  and  C  is  µ.  Minimum  value  of  F  to  prevent  block  B  from  downward  slipping  is
A B C
F m
2m 2m

 3   5  5  3
(A)    mg (B)    mg (C)    mg (D)    mg
 2   2  2  2

7. A block A is placed over a long rough plank B of same mass as shown in figure. The plank is placed over
a smooth horizontal surface. At time t=0, block A is given a velocity v 0 in horizontal direction. Let v 1 and v 2
be the velocities of A and B at time t. Then choose the correct graph between v 1 or v 2 and t.

NT
A v0
B

v1 or v2 v1 or v2 v1 or v2 v1 or v2


v1 v1 v1 v1
(A)  (B)    (C)   (D)  v2
v2

8.
v2

RI t
v2
t t

Three  blocks  A  ,  B  and  C  of  equal  mass  m  are  placed  one  over  the  other    on  a  smooth  horizontal  ground  as
1
2
. The maximum value of mass
shown  in  figure.  Coefficient  of  friction  between  any  two  blocks  of  A,B  and  C  is 
of  block  D  so  that  the  blocks  A,  B  and  C  move  without  slipping  over  each  other  is
t
SP
A
B
C

D
E

(A) 6  m (B) 5  m (C) 3  m (D) 4  m


JE

9. In figure shown, both blocks are released from rest. The time to cross each other is

2m
4 kg
4m

1 kg

(A) 2  second (B) 3  second (C) 1  second (D) 4  second

PAGE NO : 33
FORCE & FRICTION PHYSICS

10. If masses are released from the position shown in figure then time elapsed
before mass m 1 collides with the floor will be :

2m 1 gd 2 m1  m 2  d
(A)  (B) 
m1  m 2 m1  m 2  g
m1>m2
2 m1  m 2  d d
(C)  (D) None of these m2
m1  m 2  g
1 1 . Same  spring  is  attached  with  2kg,  3kg  and  1  kg  blocks  in  three  different  cases  as  shown  in  figure.
If  x 1 ,  x 2   and  x 3   be  the  extensi ons  in  the  spring  in  these  three  cases  then

NT
2kg 2kg 3kg 2kg 1kg 2kg
( A)   x 1   =  0,   x 3   >  x 2 ( B )   x 2  >   x 1  >   x 3 (C)   x 3   >     x 1   >   x 2 ( D )   x 1  >   x 2  >   x 3

12.

of  B  relative  to  A  is RI


A  block  A  of  mass  m  is  placed  over  a  plank  B  of  mass  2m.  Plank  B  is    placed  over  a  smooth  horizontal  surface.
The  coefficient  of  friction  between  A  and  B  is  0.5.  Block  A  is  given  a  velocity  v 0  towards  right.  Acceleration

B
A

smooth
v0
SP
g 3g
(A)  (B) g (C)  (D) zero
2 4

13. Block  A  of  mass  m  is  placed  over  a  wedge  B  of  same  mass  m.  Assuming  all  surfaces  to  be  smooth.  The  dis-
placement of block A in 1 s if the system is released from rest is

A
B
E

 Fixed
JE

(1  sin 2 ) g sin  cos 2  sin 2 


(A)  g (B)  (C)  g (D)  g
(1  sin 2 ) 2 1  sin 2  1  sin 2 
14. In the figure shown block B moves down with a velocity 10 m/s. The velocity of A in the position shown is

37°
A

(A) 12.5  m/s (B) 25  m/s (C) 6.25  m/s (D) None  of  these

PAGE NO : 34
FORCE & FRICTION PHYSICS

15. A  particle  is  moving  along  the  circle  x2  +  y2  =  a2  in  anticlockwise  direction.  The  x–y  plane  is  a  rough  horizontal
stationary  surface.  At  the  point   a cos , a sin  ,  the  unit  vector  in  the  direction  of  friction  on  the  particle  is

(A) cos  iˆ  +  sin ˆj 


(B) – cos ˆi  sin ˆj (C) sin ˆi  cos ˆj (D) cos ˆi  sin ˆj

16. A  man  of  mass  50  kg  is  pulling  on  a  plank  of  mass  100  kg  kept  on  a  smooth  floor  as  shown  with  force  of  100  N.
If  both  man  &  plank  move  together,  find  force  of  friction  acting  on  man.
50 kg

µ=1/6
100
µ=0

100 100
(A)    N  towards  left (B)    N  towards  right
3 3

NT
250 250
(C)    N  towards  left   (D)   N  towards  right
3 3

17. In  the  following  arrangement  the  system  is  initially  at  rest.  The  5  kg  block  is  now
released.  Assuming  the  pulleys  and  string  to  be  massless  and  smooth,  the  acceleration
of  blocks  is
g
(A) a A =

5
7

(C) a c=  m/s 2


7
RI (B) a B   =  0  m/s 2

(D) 2a C =a A
5kg A
10kg

1 8 . In  order  to  raise  a  mass  of  100  kg  a  man  of  mass  60  kg  fastens  a  rope  to  it  and  passes  the  rope  over
a  smooth  pulley.  He  climbs  the  rope  with  an  acceleration  5g/4  relative  to  rope.  The  tension  in  the
B C  8kg
SP
rope  is  (  g  =  10m/s 2 )
(A) 1432  N (B) 928  N (C) 1218  N (D) 642  N

19. Two  blocks  A  and  B  of  equal  mass  m  are  connected  through  a    massless  string  and  arranged  as  shown  in  figure.
Friction is absent everywhere. When the system is released from rest.
E

m
Fixed
30° B
JE

mg mg
(A) tension  in  string  is (B) tension  in  string  is
2 4
g 3
(C) acceleration  of  A  is (D) acceleration  of  A  is g
2 4

20. In  the  arrangement  shown  in  figure  all  surfaces  are  smooth.  Select  the  correct  alternative(s)
(A) for  any  value  of    acceleration  of  A  and  B  are  equal
B
mA A
(B) contact  force  between  the  two  blocks  is  zero  if =tan Fixed
mB 
(C) contact  force  between  the  two  is  zero  for  any  value  of  m A  or  m B
(D) normal  reactions  exerted  by  the  wedge  on  the  blocks  are  equal

PAGE NO : 35
FORCE & FRICTION PHYSICS

21. In  the  pulley  system  shown  in  figure  the  movable  pulleys  A,B  and  C  are  of  D E

mass 1 kg each. D and E are fixed pulleys. The strings are light and inextensible. A

Choose  the  correct  alternative(s).  All  pulleys  are  frictionless. B

(A) tension  in  the  string  is  6.5  N


C
(B) acceleration  of  pulley  A  is  g/3  downward
(C) acceleration  of  pulley  B  is  g/6  upward
(D) acceleration  of  pulley  C  is  g/3  upward

22. A  block  is  placed  over  a  plank.  The  coefficient  of  friction  between  the  block  and  the  plank  is  µ  =  0.2  .  Initially
both are at rest, suddenly the plank starts moving with acceleration  a0 =  4 m/s2. The displacement of the block
in 1s is (g=10 m/s 2)

NT
(A) 1  m  relative  to  ground (B) 1  m  relative  to  plank
(C) zero  relative  to  plank (D) 2  m  relative  to  ground

23. If  the  acceleration  of  the  elevator  a 0>g,  then


(A) the  acceleration  of  the  masses  will  be  a0
(B) the  acceleration  of  the  masses  will  be  (a0  –g)
a0

24.
RI
(C) the tension in the string will be
mM
M m
(g  a 0 )

(D) tension  in  the  string  will  be  zero.


M
m

Two  blocks  of  masses  m1  and  m2  are  connected  with  a      massless    spring  and  placed  over  a  plank  moving  with
an  acceleration  ‘a’  as  shown  in  figure.  The  coefficient  of  friction  between  the  blocks  and  platform  is  µ.
SP
(A) spring  will  be  stretched  if  a  >  µg
m1 m2
(B) spring  will  be  compressed  if  a     µg a
(C) spring will neither be compressed nor be stretched for a  µg
(D) spring  will  be  in  its  natural  length  under  all  conditions
E
JE

LEVEL2 ANSWER  KEY


Qu e . 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans . C B B C A B B C C B B C D B C
Qu e . 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Ans . A A,B,C,D C B,D A,C A,B,D A,B D D

PAGE NO : 36
PHYSICS

WORK , ENERGY & POWER & CIRCULAR MOTION -LEVEL 1


SELECT THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE (ONLY ONE CORRECT ANSWER)
1. A person A of 50 kg rests on a swing of length 1m making an angle 37O with the vertical. Another
person B pushes him to swing on other side at 53 O with vertical. The work done by person B is :
[ g = 10 m/s2 ]
(A) 50 J (B) 9.8 J (C) 100 J (D) 10 J

2. The work done by the frictional force on a pencil in drawing a complete circle of radius r = 1/ metre
on the surface by a pencil of negligible mass with a normal pressing force N = 5 N (µ = 0.5) is :
(A) + 4J (B) –3 J (C) – 2 J (D) – 5J

3. A rope is used to lower vertically a block of mass M by a distance x with a constant downward acceleration
g/2. The work done by the rope on the block is :

NT
1 1
(A) Mgx (B) Mgx² (C) – Mgx (D) Mgx²
2 2
4. The work done in moving a particle under the effect of a conservative A

force, from position A to B is 3 joule and from B to C is 4 joule. The


work done in moving the particle from A to C is :
(A) 5 joule
(B) 7 joule B C

5.
(C) 1 joule
(D) –1 joule

1 v 2
RI
Work done in time t on a body of mass m which is accelerated from rest to a speed v in time t1 as a function of
time t is given by :

v 2 1  mv
2
 1 v2 2
SP
(A) 2 m t t (B) m t t (C)  t t2 (D) 2 m t 2 t
1 1 2  t1  1

v (m/s)
6. Velocity–time graph of a particle of mass 2 kg moving in a straight line
20
is as shown in figure. Work done by all the forces on the particle is :
(A) 400 J (B) –400 J
(C) –200 J (D) 200 J t (s)
2
3
E

7. A particle moves on a rough horizontal ground with some initial velocity say v0. If of its kinetic energy is
4
lost due to friction in time t0 then coefficient of friction between the particle and the ground is :
JE

v0 v0 3v 0 v0
(A) 2gt (B) 4gt (C) 4gt (D) gt
0 0 0 0

8. A block of mass m moving with speed v compresses a spring through distance x before its speed is halved.
What is the value of spring constant ?
3mv 2 mv 2 mv 2 2mv 2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
4 x2 4 x2 2 x2 x2

9. An engine can pull 4 coaches at a maximum speed of 20 m/s. Mass of the engine is twice the mass of
every coach. Assuming resistive forces proportional to the weight, approximate maximum speeds of the
engine when it pulls 12 and 6 coaches are :
(A) 8.5 m/s and 15 m/s respectively (B) 6.5 m/s and 8 m/s respectively
(C) 8.5 m/s and 13 m/s respectively (D) 10.5 m/s and 15 m/s respectively

PAGE NO : 37
WORK ,ENRGY , POWER & CIRCULAR MOTION PHYSICS

10 A small sphere starts falling from a very large height and after falling a distance of 100 m it attains
the terminal velocity and continues to fall with this velocity. The work done by the atmosphere during
the first fall of 100m is :
(A) Greater than the work done for next fall of 100 m
(B) Less than the work done for next fall of 100 m
(C) Equal to 100 mg
(D) Greater than 100 mg

11 A force acts on a 3 gm particle in such a way that the position of the particle as a function of time
is given by x= 3t – 4t2 + t3, where x is in meters and t is in seconds. The work done during the first
4 second is :
(A) 384 mJ (B) 168 mJ (C) 528 mJ (D) 541 mJ

12. A body is moved along a straight line by a machine delivering constant power. The distance moved by the body in
time t is proportional to :

NT
(A) t1/2 (B) t3/4 (C) t3/2 (D) t2

13. A particle of mass m is moving in a circular path of constant radius r such that its centripetal acceleration aC is varying
with time t as aC = k2rt2, where k is a constant. The power delivered to the particle by the force acting on it is :

(mk 4 r 2 t 5 )
(A) 2mk2r2 (B) mk2r2t (C) (D) zero
3

14.
RI
In the figure shown the potential energy (U) of a particle is plotted against
its position 'x' from origin. Then which of the following statement is correct. A
particle at :
(A) x1 is in stable equilibrium
(C) x3 is in stable equilibrium
(B) x2 is in stable equilibrium
(D) None of these
U

O
X1 X2 X3
X
SP
15. The given plot shows the variation, the potential energy (U) of interaction between two particles with the separating
distance (r) between them. Which of the above statements are correct ?
U A
(1) B and D are equilibrium points
(2) C is a point of stable equilibrium points
(3) The force of interaction between the two particles is attractive between E
points C and D and repulsive between points D and E on the curve. B F
D
C r
(4) The force of interaction between the particles is repulsive between points E
E

and F on the curve.


(A) 1 and 3 (B) 1 and 4 (C) 2 and 4 (D) 2 and 3

16. A weight is hung freely from the end of a spring. A boy then slowly pushes the weight upwards until the
JE

spring becomes slack. The gain in gravitational poetential energy of the weight during this process is equal
to :
(A) The work done by the boy against the gravitational force acting on the weight.
(B) The loss of the stored energy by the spring minus the work done by the tension in the spring.
(C) The work done on the weight by the boy plus the stored energy lost by the spring.
(D) The work done on the weight by the boy minus the workdone by the tension in the spring plus
the stored energy lost by the spring.

17. A rope ladder with a length  carrying a man of mass m at its end is attached to the basket of balloon
with a mass M. The entire system is in equilibrium in the air. As the man climbs up the ladder into the
balloon, the balloon descends by a height h. Then the potential energy of the man :
(A) Increases by mg (–h) (B) Increases by mg
(C) Increases by mgh (D) Increases by mg (2–h)

PAGE NO : 38
WORK ,ENRGY , POWER & CIRCULAR MOTION PHYSICS

18. A block attached to a spring, pulled by a constant horizontal force, is


kept on a smooth surface as shown in the figure. Initially, the spring is
in the natural state. Then the maximum positive work that the applied k F
force F can do is : [Given that spring does not break]
F2 2F 2 F2
(A) (B) (C)  (D)
k k 2k

19. A simple pendulum has a string of length  and bob of mass m. When the bob is at its lowest position, it
is given the minimum horizontal speed necessary for it to move in a circular path about the point of suspension.
The tension in the string at the lowest position of the bob is :
(A) 3mg (B) 4mg (C) 5mg (D) 6mg

20. In the previous question, when the string is horizontal, the net force on the bob is :

NT
(A) mg (B) 3mg (C) 10mg (D) 4mg

21. A particle of mass m is fixed to one end of a light rigid rod of length  and rotated in a vertical circular path
about its other end. The minimum speed of the particle at its highest point must be :
(A) zero (B) g (C) 1.5 g (D) 2g

22. A stone tied to a string of length L is whirled in a vertical circle, with the other end of the string at the centre.

23.
(A) u 2  2gL
RI
At a certain instant of time, the stone is at its lowest position and has a speed u. The magnitude of the change
in its velocity as it reaches a position where the string is horizontal is :
(B) 2gL (C) u 2  gL

A marble of mass m and radius b is placed in a hemispherical bowl of radius r. The minimum velocity to be
given to the marble so that it reaches the highest point is :
(D) 2(u 2  gL )
SP
(A) 2g(r  b) (B) 2gr (C) 2 g (r  b ) (D) g (r  b )

24. A particle is placed at the top of a sphere of radius r. It is given a little jerk so that it just starts slipping down.
Find the point where it leaves the sphere.
(A) r/2 (B) r/3 (C) r/4 (D) r

25. A particle is moving in a circular path with a constant speed v. If  is the angular displacement, then
starting from  = 0 0, the maximum and minimum change in the linear momentum will occur when value
E

of  is respectively :
(A) 45º & 90º (B) 90º & 180º (C) 180º & 360º (D) 90º & 270º

26. In a simple pendulum, the breaking strength of the string is double the weight of the bob. The bob is released
JE

from rest when the string is horizontal. The string breaks when it makes an angle  with the vertical–

1  1  2
(A)   cos   (B)  = 60° (C)   cos 1   (D)  = 0
 3  3

ANSWER KEY LEVEL– 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
C D C B D B A A A B C C B D C
16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
C A B D C A D A B C C

PAGE NO : 39
PHYSICS

WORK , ENERGY & POWER & CIRCULAR MOTION -LEVEL 2


SELECT THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVES (ONE OR MORE THEN ONE CORRECT ANSWERS)

1. In the figure shown, the system is released from rest. Find the velocity of block
A when block B has fallen a distance 'l'. Assume all pulleys to be massless
and frictionless.

g
(A) (B) g A m P
5
m B
(C) 5g (D) None of these

2. A block of mass m is attached to two spring of spring constant k1 and k2 as shown in figure. The block is

NT
displaced by x towards right and released. The velocity of the block when it is at x/2 will be :

k1 k2
m

(k 1  k 2 )x 2 3 (k 1  k 2 )x 2 (k 1  k 2 )x 2 (k 1  k 2 )x 2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2m 4 m m 4m

3. RI
An object of mass m slides down a hill of height h of arbitrary shape and after travelling a certain
horizontal path stops because of friction. The friction coefficient is different for different segments for the
entire path but is independent of the velocity and direction of motion. The work that a force must perform
to return the object to its initial position along the same path is :
(A) mgh (B) 2mgh (C) 4mgh (D) –mgh
SP
4. A bob hangs from a rigid support by an inextensible string of length l.
If it is displaced through a distance l (from the lowest position) keeping the
string straight & released, the speed of the bob at the lowest position is:

(A) g (B) 3g (C) 2g (D) 5g


E

1
5. A cube of mass M starts at rest from point 1 at a height 4R, where R is the
radius of the circular track. The cube slides down the frictionless track and
JE

around the loop. The force which the track exerts on the cube at point 2 is 4R 2
:
(A) 3 mg (B) mg R

(C) 2 mg (D) cube will not reach the point 2.

6. Two bodies of mass m 1 and m 2 (m 2 > m 1) are connected by a light inextensible


string which passes through a smooth fixed pulley. The instantaneous power
delivered by an external agent to pull m 1 with constant velocity v is :
(A) (m 2 – m 1) g/v (B) (m 2 – m 1) v/g
m1
(C) (m 2 – m 1) gv (D) (m 1 – m 2) gv

Fext m
2

PAGE NO : 40
WORK ,ENRGY , POWER & CIRCULAR MOTION PHYSICS

7. A small block slides with velocity 0.5 gr on the horizontal frictionless surface as shown in the figure. The
block leaves the surface at point C. The angle  in the figure is :
v0
B
A
C
r vC
 r mg

O D

14 1 3 1 1 1 4
(A) cos (B) cos (C) cos (D) cos
9 4 2 5
8. A man places a chain of mass 'm' and length '' on a table slowly. Initially the lower end of the chain just

NT
touches the table. The man drops the chain when half of the chain is in vertical position. Then work done
by the man in this process is :
 mg  3mg  mg 
(A) mg (B)  (C)  (D) 
2 4 8 8
9. The potential energy of a particle of mass m free to move along x–axis is given by U =½ kx 2 for
x < 0 and U = 0 for x  0 (x denotes the x–coordinate of the particle and k is a positive constant). If
2E

10.
(A) zero
RI
the total mechanical energy of the particle is E, then its speed at x = –

(B)
2E
m
(C)
E
m

The blocks A and B shown in the figure have masses MA = 5 kg and MB = 4 kg.
k

The system is released from rest. The speed of B after A has travelled a distance
is :

(D)
E
2m

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
SP
1 m along the incline is :
A
3 3
(A) g (B) g
2 4 5m

g g 37°
B
(C) (D)
2 3 2
11. A collar 'B' of mass 2 kg is constrained to move along a horizontal smooth and fixed circular track of radius
5m. The spring lying in the plane of the circular track and having spring constant 200 N/m is undeformed
E

when the collar is at 'A'. If the collar starts from rest at B' the normal reaction exerted by the track on
the collar when it passes through 'A' is :
JE

B
5m

A C

7m D
(A) 360 N (B) 720 N (C) 1440 N (D) 2880 N
A
12. A particle is projected along a horizontal field whose coefficient of friction varies as µ = where r is
r2
the distance from the origin in meters and A is a positive constant. The initial distance of the particle is
1 m from the origin and its velocity is radially outwards. The minimum initial velocity at this point so that
particle never stops is :
(A)  (B) 2 gA (C) 2gA (D) 4 gA

PAGE NO : 41
WORK ,ENRGY , POWER & CIRCULAR MOTION PHYSICS

13. Two identical blocks A and B are placed on two inclined planes as shown in diagram. Neglect air resistance
and other friction. Choose the correct statement :

A L N B

h h
Fixed Fixed

J K M O

Statement I: Kinetic energy of 'A' on sliding to J will be greater than the kinetic energy of B on falling
to M.
Statement II: Acceleration of 'A' will be greater than acceleration of 'B' when both are released to slide on inclined
plane.
Statement III : Work done by external agent to move block slowly from position B to O is negative
(A) statement I is true (B) statement II is true

NT
(C) statement I and III are true (D) statement II and III are true

14. Figure shows the roller coaster track. Each car will start from rest at A
point A and will roll with negligible friction. It is important that there
should be at least some small positive normal force exerted by the track
on the car at all points, otherwise the car would leave the track. With 25m
the above fact, the minimum safe value for the radius of curvature at
point B is (g = 10 m/s 2) :

RI //
//////

//

//
B

/
(A) 20 m (B) 10 m 15m

/ //

//
//
/ //
/
/
/////
(C) 40 m (D) 25 m
10
15. A particle 'A' of mass kg is moving in the positive x–direction. Its initial position is x = 0 & initial velocity
7
is 1 m/s. The velocity at x = 10m is : (use the graph given)
SP
Power
(in watts)
4
2

x
10 (in m)

(A) 4 m/s (B) 2 m/s (C) 3 2m / s (D) 100/3 m/s


E

16. A fire hose has a diameter of 2.5 cm and is required to direct a jet of water to a height of at least 40m.
The minimum power of the pump needed for this hose is :
(A) 21.5 kW (B) 40 kW (C) 36.5 kW (D) 48 kW
JE

17. A particle is projected vertically upwards with a speed of 16 m/s, after some time, when it again passes through
the point of projection, its speed is found to be 8 m/s. It is known that the work done by air resistance is same
during upward and downward motion. Then the maximum height attained by the particle is : (Take g = 10 m/
s 2)
(A) 8 m (B) 4.8 m (C) 17.6 m (D) 12.8 m

 
18.  
A force F  3ˆi  4 ˆj N acts on a 2 kg movable object that moves from an initial position d i  3ˆi  2ˆj m  

 
to final position d f  5ˆi  4 ˆj in 6s. The average power delivered by the force during the interval is
equal to :
50 50
(A) 8 watt (B) watt (C) 15 watt (D) watt
6 3

PAGE NO : 42
WORK ,ENRGY , POWER & CIRCULAR MOTION PHYSICS

19. A wedge of mass M fitted with a spring of stiffness 'k' is kept on


a smooth horizontal surface. A rod of mass m is kept on the
m
wedge as shown in the figure. System is in equilibrium. Assuming k
M
that all surfaces are smooth, the potential energy stored in the (
spring is:
mg 2 tan 2  m 2 g tan 2  m 2 g 2 tan 2  m 2 g 2 tan 2 
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2k 2k 2k k

20. In the figure, a block slides along a track from one level to a higher level, by moving through an
intermediate valley. The track is frictionless untill the block reaches the higher level. There a frictional
force stops the block in a distance d. The block's initial speed v 0 is 6 m/s, the height difference h is 1.1
m and the coefficient of kinetic friction µ is 0.6. The value of d is

NT
µ=0.6
v0
h

µ=0

(A) 1.17 m (B) 1.71 m (C) 7.11 m (D) 11.7 m

21. A ball rolls down an inclined plane figure. The ball is first released from rest from P and then later from

RI
Q. Which of the following statement is/are correct ?
(A) The ball takes twice as much time to roll from Q to O as it does to
roll from P to O.
(B) The acceleration of the ball at Q is twice as large as the acceleration at P.
(C) The ball has twice as much K.E. at O when rolling from Q as it does when
rolling from P
(D) None of the above
O
P

h
Q

2h
SP
22. A car of mass m starts moving so that its velocity varies according to the law v  a s , where a is a
constant, and s is the distance covered. The total work performed by all the forces which are acting on
the car during the first t seconds after the beginning of motion is :
(A) ma 4 t 2 /8 (B) ma 2 t 4 /8 (C) ma 4 t 2 /4 (D) ma 2 t 4/4

23. A block of mass m is attached with a massless spring of force constant k.


The block is placed over a rough inclined surface for which the coefficient
E

of friction is  = 3/4. The minimum value of M required to move the


block up the plane is : (Neglect mass of string and pulley and friction in m M
pulley)
37°
JE

3 4 3
(A) m (B) m (C) 2 m (D) m
5 5 2

24. A bob is suspended from a crane by a cable of length  = 5 m. The crane and load are moving at a
constant speed v 0. The crane is stopped by a bumper and the bob on the cable swings out an angle of
60°. The initial speed v 0 is– (g = 9.8 m/s 2 )

v0

(A) 10 m/s (B) 7 m/s (C) 4 m/s (D) 2 m/s

PAGE NO : 43
WORK ,ENRGY , POWER & CIRCULAR MOTION PHYSICS

25. If one of the forces acting on a particle is conservative then :


(A) Its work is zero when the particle moves exactly once around any closed path.
(B) Its work equals the change in the kinetic energy of the particle.
(C) It obeys Newton's second law.
(D) Its work depends on the end points of the motion, not on the path between.

26. A particle of mass m = 1 kg lying on x–axis experiences a force given by law F=x(3x–2) Newton, where x is
the x–coordinate of the particle in meters. The points on x–axis where the particle is in equilibrium are :
(A) x = 0 (B) x = 1/3 (C) x = 2/3 (D) x = 1

27. With what minimum velocity v0 should block be projected from left end A towards end B such that it reaches
the other end B of conveyer belt moving with constant velocity v ? Friction coefficient between block and
belt is .
A m v0 B
 v

NT
(A) gL (B) 2 gL (C) 3 gL (D) 2 gL

28. A light spring of length 20 cm and force constant 2 N/cm is placed vertically on a table. A small block
of mass 1 kg falls on it. The length h from the surface of the table at which the block will have the maximum

29.
velocity is :
(A) 20 cm RI (B) 15 cm (C) 10 cm

In the figure shown all the surfaces are frictionless, and mass of the block,
m = 1 kg. The block and wedge are held initially at rest. Now wedge is given
a horizontal acceleration of 10 m/s 2 by applying a force on the wedge, so
(D) 5cm

m
10m/s
2
SP
that the block does not slip on the wedge. Then work done by the normal M

force in ground frame on the block in 3 seconds is :
(A) 30J (B) 60 J (C) 150 J (D) 100 3 J

30. When a conservative force does positive work on a body :


(A) The potential energy increases (B) The potential energy decreases
(C) Total energy increases (D) Total energy decreases
E

31. A 1.0 kg block collides with a horizontal weightless spring of force constant 2.75 Nm–1. The block compresses
the spring 4.0 m from the rest position. If the coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and horizontal
surface is 0.25, the speed of the block at the instant of collision is :
JE

(A) 0.4 ms –1 (B) 4 ms –1 (C) 0.8 ms –1 (D) 8 ms –1

32. Acceleration versus time graph of a particle moving in a straight line is as a


2
(m/s )
shown in adjoining figure. If initially particle was at rest then corresponding
kinetic energy versus time graph will be:
t(s)

KE KE KE KE

(A) (B) (C) (D)


t
t t t

PAGE NO : 44
WORK ,ENRGY , POWER & CIRCULAR MOTION PHYSICS

 y
33. A particle is moved from (0, 0) to (a, a) under a force F  (3ˆi  4ˆj)
P(a, a)
from two paths. Path 1 is OP and path 2 is OQP. Let W 1 and W 2
be the work done by this force in these two paths. Then :
(A) W 1 = W 2 (B) W 1 = 2W 2 45°
(C) W 2 = 2W 1 (D) W 2 = 4W 1 x
O Q

34. A particle of mass m begins to slide down a fixed smooth sphere from the top. What is the tangential
acceleration when it breaks off the sphere?
2g 5g g
(A) (B) (C) g (D)
3 3 3
35. A machine, in an amusement park, consists of a cage of the end of one E
F D
arm, hinged at O. The cage revolves along a vertical circle of radius r

NT
(ABCDEFGH) about its hinge O, at constant linear speed v= gr . The
G C
cage is so attached that the man of weight 'W' standing on a weighing O
machine, inside the cage, is always vertical. Then which of the following is
H B
correct
A
(A) The weight reading at A is greater than the weight reading at E by 2W
(B) The weight reading at G = W
(C) The ratio of the weight reading at E to that at A = 0
(D) The ratio of the weight reading at A to that at C = 2

36.
RI
A hollow vertical cylinder of radius r and height h has a smooth internal surface. A small
particle is placed in contact with the inner side of the upper rim, at point A, and
given a horizontal speed u, tangential to the rim. It leaves the lower rim at point
B, vertically below A. If n is an integer then–

(A)
u 2h
n (B)
h
n
A u

h
SP
2 r g 2 r
B
2 r u
(C) n (D) n
h 2gh

37. The kinetic energy K of a particle moving along a circle of radius R depends upon the distance s, as
K = as². The force acting on the particle is–
1
s²  s²  2
(A) 2a (B) 2as  1  2  (C) 2as (D) 2a
E

R  R 
38. A simple pendulum of length L and mass (bob) M is oscillating in a plane about a vertical line between
angular limits – and . For an angular displacement , [||<] the tension in the string and velocity of
JE

the bob are T and v respectively. The following relations hold good under the above conditions
Mv 2
(A) T cos   Mg (B) T  Mg cos  
L
(C) Tangential acceleration = g sin  (D) T=Mg cos

LEVEL 2 ANSWER KEY


Q ue. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans. A B B A A C B C A C C C D A A
Q ue. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Ans. A A A C A C A A B A,C,D A,C B B C B
Q ue. 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38
Ans. D A A B A,B,C,D A B B,C

PAGE NO : 45
PHYSICS

CENTRE OF MASS LEVEL 1


SELECT THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE (ONLY ONE CORRECT ANSWER)

1. The centre of mass of a non uniform rod of length L whose mass per unit length varies as  = kx2/L (where
k is a constant and x is the distance measured from one end) is at the following distance from the same
end.
(A) 3L/4 (B) L/4 (C) 2L/3 (D) L/3

2. Centre of mass of two uniform rods of same length but made up of different materials & kept as shown,
if the meeting point is the origin of co–ordinates

NT
L

x
L

(A) (L/2,L/2) (B) (2L/3,L/2) (C) (L/3,L/3) (D) (L/3,L/6)

3.
the vertex A is
RI
A uniform wire of length  is bent into the shape of 'V' as shown. The distance of its centre of mass from

A 60
0
B
SP
C

 3  3
(A)  / 2 (B) (C) (D) None of these
4 8
4. Three man A, B & C of mass 40 kg, 50 kg & 60 kg are standing on a plank of mass 90 kg, which is
kept on a smooth horizontal plane. If A & C exchange their positions then mass B will shift

50kg 60kg
E

40kg

A B C
JE

(A) 1/3 m towards left (B) 1/3m towards right


(C) will not move w.r.t. ground (D) 5/3 m towards left

5. Considering a system having two masses m 1 and m 2 in which first mass is pushed towards centre of mass by a
distance a, the distance required to be moved for second mass to keep centre of mass at same position is

m1 m2
a

m1 m1m 2 m2  m 2 m1 
(A) m a (B) (C) m a (D)  a
2 a 1  m 1  m 2 

PAGE NO : 46
CENTRE OF MASS PHYSICS

6. An isolated particle of mass m is moving in horizontal plane (x–y), along the x–axis, at a certain height
m 3m
above the ground. It suddenly explodes into two fragment of masses and . An instant later, the
he
4 4
smaller fragment is at y = +15 cm. The larger fragment at this instant is at :–
(A) y = –5 cm (B) y = +20 cm (C) y = +5 cm (D) y = –20 cm

7. Two particles A and B initially at rest, move towards each other under the mutual force of attraction.
At the instant when the speed of A is v and the speed of B is 2v, the speed of the centre of mass of
the system is:–
(A) 3v (B) v (C) 1.5v (D) zero

8. The velocity of centre of mass of the system as shown in the figure

NT
1kg 2m/s
y

x’ x 2 kg
0
30

y’
2m/s

9.
(A)

(C)
2 2 3

4iˆ
3 

RI
ˆi  1 ˆj
3
2 2 3
(B) 
 3 

ˆi  2 ˆj

(D) None of these


3

The figure shows the positions and velocities of two particles. If the particles move under the mutual
SP
attraction of each other, then the position of centre of mass at t =1 s is
5m/s 3m/s
1kg 1kg
x=2m x=8m
(A) x=5m (B) x=6m (C) x=3m (D) x=2m

10. A particle of mass 2m is connected by an inextensible string of length 1.2 m to a ring of mass m which
is free to slide on a horizontal smooth rod. Initially the ring and the particle are at the same level with the
string taut. Both are then released simultaneously. The distance in meters moved by the ring when the string
E

becomes vertical is
(A) 0 (B) 0.4 (C) 0.8 (D) 1.2
JE

11. A ball of mass 1 kg drops vertically on to the floor with a speed of 25 m/s. It rebounds with an initial
velocity of 10 m/s. What impulse acts on the ball during contact?
(A) 35kg m/s downwards (B) 35 kg m/s upwards
(C) 30 kg m/s downwards (D) 30kg m/s upwards

12. A particle of mass m is made to move with uniform speed v 0 along the perimeter of a regular hexagon,
inscribed in a circle of radius R. The magnitude of impulse applied at each corner of the hexagon is
(A) 2mv 0sin/6 (B) mv 0 sin/6 (C)mv 0sin/3 (D) 2mv 0sin/3

13. Two balls of same mass are dropped from the same height h, on to the floor. The first ball bounces to
a height h/4 ,after the collision & the second ball to a height h/16. The impulse applied by the first &
second ball on the floor are I 1 and I 2 respectively. Then
(A) 5I 1 = 6I 2 (B) 6I 1 = 5I 2 (C) I 1 = 2I 2 (D) 2I 1 = I 2

PAGE NO : 47
CENTRE OF MASS PHYSICS
  
14. An impulse I changes the velocity of a particle from v 1 to v 2 . Kinetic energy gained by the particle is

1   1        
(A) ·(v 1  v 2 ) (B) ·(v 1  v 2 ) (C) ·(v 1  v 2 ) (D) ·(v 1  v 2 )
2 2
15. A particle of mass 4m which is at rest explodes into masses m, m & 2m. Two of the fragments of masses
m and 2m are found to move with equal speeds v each in opposite directions. The total mechanical energy
released in the process of explosion is
(A) mv2 (B) 2mv 2 (C) 1/2 mv 2 (D) 4mv 2

16. Two blocks A(3 kg) and B(2 kg) resting on a smooth horizontal surface is connected by a spring of stiffness
480N/m. Initially the spring is undeformed and a velocity of 2 m/s is imparted to A along the line of the
spring away from B. The maximum extension in meters of the spring during subsequent motion is

1 1

NT
1
(A) (B) (C) (D) 0.15
10 2 10 2 15
17. A cannon of mass 5m (including a shell of mass m) is at rest on a smooth horizontal ground, fires the shell
with its barrel at an angle  with the horizontal at a velocity u relative to cannon. Find the horizontal distance
of the point where shell strikes the ground from the initial position of the cannon:

4u 2 sin 2  u 2 sin 2  3u 2 sin 2  8 u 2 sin 2 


(A) (B) (C) (D)
5g 5g 5g 5g
18.

(A) 3vcos
RI
A shell is fired from a cannon with a velocity v (m/s) at an angle  with the horizontal direction. At the highest
point in its path it explodes into two pieces of equal mass. One of the pieces retraces its path to the cannon
and the speed (m/s) of the other piece immediately after the explosion is :–

(B) 2vcos (C)


3
2
vcos (D)
3
2
vcos
SP
19. A ball hits the floor and rebounds after an inelastic collision. In this case :–
(A) the momentum of the ball just after the collision is the same as that just before the collision
(B) the mechanical energy of the ball remains the same in the collision
(C) the total momentum of the ball and the earth is conserved
(D) the total energy of the ball and the earth is conserved
20. Three balls A, B and C (m A = m C = 4m B) are placed on a smooth horizontal surface. Ball B collides
with ball C with an initial velocity v as shown in the figure. Total number of collisions between the balls
E

will be (All collisions are elastic)


v
A B C
JE

(A) One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four

21. A body of mass 1 kg strikes elastically with another body at rest and continues to move in the same direction
with one fourth of the initial velocity. The mass of the other body is –
(A) 0.6 kg (B) 2.4 kg (C) 3 kg (D) 4 kg

22. A small bucket of mass M kg is attached to a long inextensible cord of length L m . The bucket is released
from rest when the cord is in a horizontal position. At its lowest position, the bucket scoops up m kg of
water and swings up to a height h. The height h in meters is
2 2
 M   M  M  m M  m
(A)  L (B)  L (C)  L (D)  L
 M  m  M  m   M  M 

PAGE NO : 48
CENTRE OF MASS PHYSICS

23. A particle moving horizontally collides with a fixed plane inclined at 60o to the horizontal. If it bounces vertically,
the coefficient of restitution is:

1 2 1
(A) (B) (C) (D) None of these
3 3 3

24. A ball of mass 2m impinges directly on a ball of mass m, which is at rest. If the velocity with which the
larger ball impinges be equal to the velocity of the smaller mass after impact then the coefficient of restitution

1 3 1 2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
3 4 2 5

25. A body of mass 2kg is projected upward from the surface of the ground at t = 0 with a velocity of
20m/s. One second later a body B, also of mass 2kg, is dropped from a height of 20m. If they collide

NT
elastically, then velocities just after collision are
(A) v A = 5 m/s downward, v B = 5 m/s upward (B) v A = 10 m/s downward, v B= 5 m/s upward
(C) v A = 10 m/s upward, v B = 10 m/s downward (D) both move downward with velocity 5 m/s

26. A ball of mass 1 kg strikes a heavy platform, elastically, moving upwards with a velocity 10 m/s
1kg
of 5m/s. The speed of the ball just before the collision is 10m/s downwards. Then
the impulse imparted by the platform on the ball is

27.
(A) 15 N–s
(C) 20 N–s RI (B) 10 N–s
(D) 30 N–s
Two particles of mass m, constrained to move along the circumference of a smooth
circular hoop of equal mass m, are initially located at opposite ends of a diameter
and given equal velocities v0 shown in the figure. The entire arrangement is located
v0
5 m/s

v0
SP
in gravity free space. Their velocity just before collision is

1 3 2 7
(A) v0 (B) v0 (C) v0 (D) v0
3 2 3 3
28. Two objects move in the same direction in a straight line. One moves with a constant velocity v1 . The other
starts at rest and has constant acceleration a. They collide when the second object has velocity 2v 1. The
distance between the two objects when the second one starts moving is

v 12 v 12 2 v 12
E

(A) zero (B) (C) (D)


2a a a
29. A uniform rope of linear mass density  and length  is coiled on a smooth horizontal
surface. One end is pulled up with constant velocity v. Then the average power applied
JE

by the external agent in pulling the entire rope just off the ground is :

1  2 g 1 3 vg 1 3
(A)  v 2  (B) gv (C) v  (D) gv  v
2 2 2 2 2

ANSWER KEY LEVEL – 1


Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. A D C B A A D B B C B A A A B A A A C B
Q u e. 2 1 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Ans. A A C C A D D A C

PAGE NO : 49
PHYSICS
CENTRE OF MASS LEVEL 2
SELECT THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVES (ONE OR MORE THEN ONE CORRECT ANSWERS)
 
1. Two particles A and B start moving due to their mutual interaction only. If at any time 't', a A and a B
 
are their respective accelerations, v A and v B are their respective velocities, and upto that time W A and
nd
WB are the work done on A and B respectively by the mutual force, mA and mB are their masses respectively,
then which of the following is always correct.
     
(A) v A  v B  0 (B) m A v A  m B v B  0 (C) W A + W B = 0 (D) a A  a B  0
y
2. On a smooth carom board, a coin moving in negative y–direction with
a speed of 3 m/s is being hit at the point (4, 6) by a striker moving along
negative x–axis. The line joining centres of the coin and the striker just (4,6) u
before the collision is parallel to x–axis. After collision the coin goes into coin

NT
3m/s
the hole located at the origin. Masses of the striker and the coin are equal.
Considering the collision to be elastic, the initial and final speeds of the (0,0) x
striker in m/s will be–
(A) (1.2, 0) (B) (2, 0) (C) (3, 0) (D) None of these

3. A balloon having mass 'm' is filled with gas and is held in hands of a boy. Then suddenly it gets released
and gas starts coming out of it with a constant rate. The velocity of the ejected gas is 2m/s with respect

4.
RI
to the balloon. Find out the velocity of the balloon when the mass of gas is reduced to half.
(A) n 2 (B) 2n 4 (C) 2n 2

Two men 'A' and 'B' are standing on a plank. 'B' is at the middle of
the plank and 'A' is at the left end of the plank. Surface of the plank
is smooth. System is initially at rest and masses are as shown in figure.
40kg
A
(D) None of these
60kg
B
SP
A and B starts moving such that the position of 'B' remains fixed with smooth
40kg
respect to ground then 'A' meets 'B'. Then the point where A meets B
120cm
is located at–
(A) the middle of the plank (B) 30 cm from the left end of the plank
(C) the right end of the plank (D) None of these
5. A gun which fires small balls of mass 20 gm is firing 20
E

balls per second on the smooth horizontal table surface


ABCD. If the collision is perfectly elastic and balls are striking D C
JE

at the centre of table with a speed 5 m/s at an angle of


60° with the vertical just before collision, then force exerted
A B
by one of the leg on ground is (assume total weight of the
table is 0.2 kg and g = 10 m/ s2 ) :
(A) 0.5 N (B) 1 N
(C) 0.25 N (D) 0.75 N
6. A ball is bouncing down a set of stairs. The coefficient of restitution is e. The height of each step is d
and the ball bounces one step at each bounce. After each bounce the ball rebounds to a height h above
the next lower step. Neglect width of each step in comparison to h and assume the impacts to be effectively
head on. Which of the following relation is correct ?
h h h 1 h 1
(A) = 1 – e2 (B) = 1 – e (C) = (D) =
d d d 1  e2 d 1e
PAGE NO : 50
CENTRE OF MASS
PHYSICS

7. The diagram shows the velocity–time graph for two masses


v(m/s)
R and S that collided elastically. Which of the following
1.2
statements is true ? R S
I. R and S moved in the same direction after the collision 0.8
II. The velocities of R and S were equal at the mid time
0.4
of the collision.
III. The mass of R was greater than mass of S. 1 2 3 4 t(s)
(A) I only (B) II only (C) I and II only (D) I, II and III
8. A system of two blocks A and B are connected by an inextensible massless strings as shown.
The pulley is massless and frictionless. Initially the system is at rest when, a bullet of mass
'm' moving with a velocity 'u' as shown hits the block 'B' and gets embedded into it. The m
impulse imparted by tension force to the block of mass 3m is– u

NT
mB
5mu 4mu 2mu 3mu A 3m
(A) (B) (C) (D)
4 5 5 5

9. A piece of paper (shown in figure1) is in form of a square.


Two corners of this square are folded to make it appear like
2a 2a O
O
figure.2 . Both corners are put together at centre of square 'O'.
If O is taken to be (0,0), the centre of mass of new system will

10.
be at

 a 
(A)   ,0 
8
RI  a 
(B)   , 0 
6
 a 
(C)  , 0 
12
Fig.1

An arrow sign is made by cutting and rejoining a quarter part of a square plate of
 a
12

(D)   , 0 
Fig.2
SP
side 'L' as shown. The distance OC, where 'C' is the centre of mass of the arrow, is

L L 3L
(A) (B) (C) (D) None of these
3 4 8

11. A block of mass M is tied to one end of a massless rope. The other
end of the rope is in the hands of a man of mass 2M as shown
in the figure. The block and the man are resting on a rough wedge 2M
M
of mass M as shown in the figure. The whole system is resting on
E

a smooth horizontal surface. The man pulls the rope. Pulley is 2m M

massless and frictionless. What is the displacement of the wedge


when the block meets the pulley. (Man does not leave his position
JE

during the pull)


(A) 0.5m (B) 1m (C) Zero (D) 2/3 m
12. A continuous stream of particles of mass m and velocity v, is emitted from a source at a rate of n per second.
The particles travel along a straight line, collide with a body of mass M and get embedded in the body. If
the mass M was originally at rest, its velocity when it has received N particles will be

mvn mvN mv Nm  M
(A) (B) (C) (D)
Nm  n Nm  M Nm  M mv
13. Three particles start from origin at the same time with a velocity 2ms –1 along positive x–axis, the second
with a velocity 6ms–1 along negative y–axis. Find the velocity of the third particle along x=y line so that the
three particles may always lie in a straight line
(A) 3 3 (B) 3 2 (C) 3 2 (D) 2 2

PAGE NO : 51
CENTRE OF MASS PHYSICS

14. A bead can slide on a smooth straight wire and a particle of mass m 2m
attached to the bead by a light string of length L. The particle is held
in contact with the wire and with the string taut and is then let fall. If m
the bead has mass 2m then when the string makes an angle  with the
wire, the bead will have slipped a distance

L L L


(A) L (1  cos ) (B)   (1  cos ) (C)   (1  cos ) (D)   (1  cos )
2 3 6
15. A body of mass M moves in outer space with velocity v. It is desired to break the body into two parts so
that the mass of one part is one–tenth of the total mass. After the explosion, the heavier part comes to rest
while the lighter part continues to move in the original direction of motion. The velocity of the small part
will be

NT
 v  v 
(A) v (B)   (C)   (D) 10 v
2 10
A
16. A ball of mass m is released from A inside a smooth wedge of mass m as shown
in the figure. What is the speed of the wedge when the ball reaches point B ? 450
B
1/2 1/2
 gR   5gR  3
(A)  (B) 2gR (C)  (D) gR
 3 2   2 3  2
smooth

RI
1 7 . . A uniform metallic spherical shell is suspended from ceiling. It has two holes A and B
at top and bottom respectively. Which of the following is/are true:
(A) If B is closed and sand is poured from A, centre of mass first rises and then falls
(B) If shell is completely filled with sand and B is opened then centre of mass falls initially
(C) If shell is slightly filled with sand and B is opened, then centre of mass falls.
A
sand
SP
(D) None of these B

18. If both the blocks as shown in the given arrangement are given together a 1kg µ=0.1

horizontal velocity towards right. If acm be the subsequent acceleration of 2 kg µ=0.2


the centre of mass of the system of blocks then a cm equals

5 7
(A) 0 m/ s2 (B) m/s 2 (C) m/s 2 (D) 2 m/s 2
3 3
19. A bead of mass m and diameter d is sliding back and forth with velocity v on a wire held between two rigid
E

walls of length L. Assume that the collisions with the wall are perfectly elastic and there is no friction. The
average force that the bouncing bead exerts on the one of the walls is

mv 2 mv 2 2m v2 2m v2
JE

(A) (B) (C) (D)


L d Ld L d L d
20. A set of n–identical cubical blocks lies at rest parallel to each other along a line on a smooth horizontal surface.
The separation between the near surfaces of any two adjacent blocks is L. The block at one end is given
a speed v towards the next one at time t = 0. All collisions are completely inelastic, then

L
(A) The last block starts moving at t = n (n–1)
2v
L
(B) The last block starts moving at t = (n–1)
v
v
(C) The centre of mass of the system will have a final speed
n
(D) The centre of mass of the system will have a final speed v.

PAGE NO : 52
CENTRE OF MASS PHYSICS

21. The Fig. shows a string of equally placed beads of mass m, separated by distance d. The beads are free
to slide without friction on a thin wire. A constant force F acts on the first bead initially at rest till it makes
collision with the second bead. The second bead then collides with the third and so on. Suppose that all collisions
are elastic,
F d
(A) Speed of the first bead immediately before and immediately after

2Fd 1 2 3 4
its collision with the second bead is and zero respectively.
m
(B) Speed of the first bead immediately before and immediately after its collision with the secondbead is

2Fd 1 2Fd
and respectively.
m 2 m
(C) Speed of the second bead immediately after its collision with third bead is zero.

1 2Fd

NT
(D) The average speed of the first bead is .
2 m

22. Two persons A and B of weight 80 kg and 50 kg respectively


are standing at opposite ends of a boat of mass 70 kg and
length 2m at rest. When they interchange their positions then
displacement of the centre of mass of the boat will be:
(A) 60 cm towards left (B) 30 cm towards right
A B

23. RI
(C) 30 cm towards left (D) stationary
In a one dimensional collision between two identical particles A and B, B is stationary and A has momentum
p before impact. During impact, B gives impulse J to A.
(A) The total momentum of the 'A plus B' system is p before and after the impact, and (p–1) during the impact.
(B) During the impact A gives impulse J to B
SP
2J
(C) The coefficient of restitution is 1
p

J
(D) The coefficient of restitution is 1
p

24. Two balls of same mass are dropped from the same height onto the floor. The first ball bounces upwards
from the floor elastically. The second ball sticks to the floor. The first applies an impulse to the floor of I1
and the second applies an impulse I 2 . The impulses obey
E

I1 I1
(A) I 2 = 2I 1 (B) I 2= (C) I 2 = 4I 1 (D) I 2 =
2 4
JE

4m/s
25. A small ball falling vertically downward with constant velocity 4m/s strikes
elastically a massive inclined cart moving with velocity 4m/s horizontally as
4m/s
shown. The velocity of the rebound of the ball is 45°
(A) 4 2 m/s (B) 4 3 m/s
(C) 4 m/s (D) 4 5 m/s

26. A particle of mass 4m which is at rest explodes into four equal fragments. All v
4 fragments scattered in the same horizontal plane. Three fragments are found to
move with velocity v each as shown in the fig. The total energy released in the process
0
of explosion is 90
v
(A) mv 2 (3– 2 ) (B) mv 2 (3– 2 )/2
1350
(C) 2mv 2 (D mv 2 (1+ 2 )/2 v

PAGE NO : 53
CENTRE OF MASS PHYSICS

27. The fig. shows the velocity as a function of the time for an object with mass 10
kg being pushed along a frictionless surface by external force. At t= 3s, the force V

stops pushing and the object moves freely. It then collides head on and sticks
15
to another object of mass 25 kg.
(A) External force acting on the system is 50 N 5
nd
(B) Velocity of the 2 particle just before the collision is 1 m/s t
3 4 6
(C) Before collision both bodies are moving in the same direction
(D) Before collision, bodies are moving in opposite direction with respect to each other
28. A particle of mass m = 0.1 kg is released from rest from a point A of a wedge A

of mass M = 2.4 kg free to slide on a frictionless horizontal plane. The particle slides
m
down the smooth face AB of the wedge. When the velocity of the wedge is
0.2 m/s the velocity of the particle in m/s relative to the wedge is v

NT
V
M 60 0
B
(A) 4.8 (B) 5 (C) 7.5 (D) 10
m=4kg
29. A ball of mass 1 kg is suspended by an inextensible string 1 m long attached
A O B
to a point O of a smooth horizontal bar resting on a fixed smooth supports A 0
30
and B. The ball is released from rest from the position when the string makes
an angle of 30° with the vertical. The mass of the bar is 4 kg. The displacement

30.
RI
in meters of the bar when the string makes the maximum angle on the other
side of the vertical is
(A) 0 (B) 0.2 (C) 0.25

Find the distance between centre of gravity and centre of mass of a two particle
system attached to the ends of a light rod. Each particle has same mass. Length
m=1kg

(D) 0.5
m

m
SP
of the rod is R, where R is the radius of earth
(A) R (B) R/2 (C) zero (D) R/4
31. After scaling a wall of 3 m height a man of weight W drops himself to the ground. If his body comes to a
complete stop in 0.15 s. After his feet touch the ground, calculate the average impulsive force in the vertical
direction exerted by ground on his feet.
(A) 5W (B) 5.21W (C) 3W (D) 6 W
3
32. An open water tight railway wagon of mass 5 x 10 kg coasts at an initial velocity 1.2 m/s without friction
E

on a railway track. Rain drops fall vertically downwards into the wagon. The velocity of the wagon after it
has collected 10 3 kg of water will be
(A) 0.5 m/s (B) 2m/s (C) 1 m/s (D) 1.5 m/s
JE

33. Three blocks A, B and C each of mass m are placed on a surface as shown in the figure. Blocks B and
C are initially at rest. Block A is moving to the right with speed v. It collides with block B and sticks to it.
The A–B combination collides elastically with block C. Which of the following statement is (are) true about
the velocity, of block B and C.
m m m
(A) Velocity of the block C after collision is 2/3 v towards right
A B C
v
(B) Velocity of the A–B combination after collision is towards leftt
3
2
(C) Velocity of the A–B combination after collision is v towards leftt
3
v
(D) Velocity of the block C after collision is towards right.
3

PAGE NO : 54
CENTRE OF MASS PHYSICS

34. Two masses A and B of mass M and 2M respectively are connected M A uk̂
by a compressed ideal spring. The system is placed on a horizontal X
frictionless table and given a velocity ukˆ in the z–direction as shown
uk̂ ˆ
i
in the figure. The spring is then released. In the subsequent motion the Z
line from B to A always points along the î unit vector. At some instant k̂
of time mass B has a x–component of velocity as v ˆi . The velocity
x 2M B uk̂

v A of mass A at that instant is

(A) v x ˆi  ukˆ (B) – v x ˆi  ukˆ (C) –2 v x ˆi  ukˆ (D) 2 v x ˆi  ukˆ


A
35. A disk A of radius r moving on perfectly smooth surface at a speed v B
v
undergoes an elastic collision with an identical stationary disk B. Find the
r/2
velocity of the disk B after collision if the impact parameter is r/2 as

NT
shown in the figure

15 v v 3v
(A) v (B) (C) (D)
4 4 2 2
36. A spherical ball of mass 1 kg moving with a uniform speed of 1 m/s collides symmetrically with two identical spherical
balls of mass 1 kg each at rest touching each other. If the two balls move with 0.5m/s in two directions at the same
angle of 60° with the direction of the first ball, the loss of kinetic energy on account of the collision is :

37.
(A) 0.125 J

RI (B) 0.5J (C) 1.0 J (D) 0.75J


A smooth sphere A of mass m collides elastically with an identical sphere B at rest. The velocity of A before
collision is 8 m/s in a direction making 60° with the line of centres at the time of impact.
(A) The sphere A comes to rest after collision.
(B) The sphere B will move with a speed of 8 m/s after collision.
(C) The directions of motion A and B after collision are at right angles.
SP
(D) The speed of B after collision is 4 m/s.
38. A particle moving with kinetic energy = 3J makes an elastic head–on collision with a stationary particle which
has twice its mass. During the impact,
(A) the minimum kinetic energy of the system is 1J.
(B) the maximum elastic potential energy of the system is 2J.
(C) momentum and total energy are conserved at every instant.
(D) the ratio of kinetic energy to potential energy of the system first decreases and then increases.
E

39. Two blocks A and B each of mass m, are connected by a massless


v
spring of natural length L and spring constant k. The blocks are initially
C A B
resting on a smooth horizontal floor with the spring at its natural length,
JE

as shown in fig. A third identical block C, also of mass m, moves on


the floor with a speed v along the line joining A and B, and collides elastically
with A. Then :–
(A) the kinetic energy of the A–B system, at maximum compression of the spring, is zero

mv 2
(B) the kinetic energy of the A–B system, at maximum compression of the spring, is
4

m
(C) the maximum compression of the spring is v  
k

m
(D) the maximum compression of the spring is v
2k

PAGE NO : 55
CENTRE OF MASS
PHYSICS

40. Assuming potential energy 'U' at ground level to be zero.

Solid Cone Solid Cylinder


Solid Cube Q
Solid sphere Q S
P
D
D D D D

U=0
D D D

All objects are made up of same material.


U P = Potential energy of solid sphere U Q = Potential energy of solid cube
U R = Potential energy of solid cone U S = Potential energy of solid cylinder
(A) U S > U P (B) U Q > U S (C) U P > U Q (D) U S > U R

NT
41. A bag of mass M hangs by a long thread and a bullet (mass m) comes horizontally with velocity v and gets
caught in the bag. Then for the combined system (bag + bullet) :
(A) Momentum is mMv/(M + m) (B) kinetic energy is (1/2) Mv 2
(C) Momentum is mv (D) kinetic energy is m 2 v 2 /2(M + m)

42.

RI
A ball moving with a velocity v hits a massive wall moving towards the ball with a velocity u. An elastic
impact lasts for a time t.

(A) The average elastic force acting on the ball is


m (u  v )
t

2m(u  v )
SP
(B) The average elastic force acting on the ball is
t
(C) The kinetic energy of the ball increases by 2mu(u + v)
(D) The kinetic energy of the ball remains the same after the collision
E
JE

ANSWER KEY LEVEL– 2


Que. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans . B B C C B C D D D B A B B C D
Que. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Ans . A B D A A,C A,C C B,C B D A A,B,C D B C
Que. 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
Ans . B C A C A A C,D A,B,C,D B,D A,B,D C,D B,C

PAGE NO : 56
PHYSICS

ROTATION (LEVEL 1)
Select the correct alternative (only one correct answer)
1. On account of the earth rotating about its axis :-
(A) the linear velocity of objects at equator is greater than at other places
(B) the angular velocity of objects at equator is more than that of objects at poles
(C) the linear velocity of objects at all places at the earth is equal, but angular velocity is different
(D) at all places the angular velocity and linear velocity are uniform
2. A fly wheel originally at rest is to reach an angular velocity of 36 radian/s in 6 second. The total angle it turns
through in the 6 second is
(A) 54 radian (B) 108 radian (C) 6 radian (D) 216 radian
3. The rotating rod starts from rest and acquires a rotational speed n = 600 revolution/minute in 2 seconds with
constant angular acceleration. The angular acceleration of the rod is
(A) 10  rad/s2 (B) 5  rad/s2 (C) 15  rad/s2 (D) None of these

NT
4. The number of revolutions must the 60 cm diameter wheel of a car turn as the car travels 2.5 km is
(A) 8000 revolution (B) 1000 revolution (C) 1330 revolution (D) 500 revolution
5. Two gear wheels which are meshed together have radii of 0.50 cm and 0.15 cm. The number of revolutions
does the smaller turns when the larger turns through 3 revolution is
(A) 5 revolution (B) 20 revolution (C) 1 revolution (D) 10 revolution
6. The radius of a wheel of a car is 0.4m. The car is accelerated from rest by an angular acceleration of

7. RI
1.5 rad/s2 for 20s. The linear velocity of the wheel is
(A) 10 m/s (B) 3 m/s (C) 12 m/s
In the adjoining figure along which axis the moment of inertia of
the triangular lamina will be maximum- [Given that AB < BC < AC]
(A) AB
(B) BC
(D) 2 m/s
A
SP
C
(C) CA B
(D) For all axis

8. Three particles, each of mass m are situated at the vertices of an equilateral X m C


triangle ABC of side  cm (as shown in the figure). The moment of inertia of
the system about a line AX perpendicular to AB and in the plane of ABC, in
gram cm 2 units will be :–
m
5 3 3 m Y
(A) 2 m 2 (B) m 2 (C) m 2 (D) m 2 A B
E

4 2 4
9. A circular disc is to be made by using iron and aluminium so that it acquired maximum moment of inertia about
geometrical axis. It is possible with :–
(A) aluminium at interior and iron surrounded to it.
JE

(B) iron at interior and aluminium surrounded to it.


(C) using iron and aluminium layers in alternate order.
(D) sheet of iron is used at both external surface and aluminium sheet as internal layer. E
A B
10. We have a rectangular slab of same thickness. E, F, G, H are the middle point
of AB, BC, CD and AD respectively then which of the following axis the moment H F
of inertia will be minimum :–
(A) AD (B) EG D C
G
(C) BD (D) HF
11. Two disc one of density 7.2 g/cm3 and the other of density 8.9 g/cm3 are of same mass and thickness. Their
moments of inertia are in the ratio :–
8.9 7.2
(A) (B) (C) (8.9 × 7.2) : 1 (D) 1 : (8.9 × 7.2)
7.2 8.9

PAGE NO : 57
ROTATION
PHYSICS

12. Off two eggs which have identical sizes, shapes and weights, one is raw and the other is half-boiled. The ratio
between the moment of inertia of the raw egg and that of the half-boiled egg about a central axis is :–
(A) one (B) greater than one (C) less than one (D) incomparable

13. The moment of inertia of a thin uniform rod of mass M and length  about an axis perpendicular to the rod,
through its centre is I. The moment of inertia of the rod about an axis perpendicular to the rod through its end
point is :–
(A) I/4 (B) I/2 (C) 2I (D) 4I
1
14. The moment of inertia of a rod about an axis through its centre and perpendicular to it is ML2 (where M
12
is the mass and L is the length of the rod). The rod is bent in the middle so that the two half make an angle
of 60°. The moment of inertia of the bent rod about the same axis would be :–

1 1 1 ML3
(A) ML 2 (B) ML 2 (C) ML 2 (D)

NT
48 12 24 8 3
15. Four similar point masses (each of mass m) are placed on the circumference of a disc of mass M and radius
R. The M.I. of the system about the normal axis through the centre O will be:-
1 O
(A) MR2 + 4mR 2 (B) MR 2 + 4mR 2
2

8
(C) MR 2 + mR 2 (D) None of these

16.

(A)
2
mr 2
5

RI
Two rings of the same radius and mass are placed such that their centres are at a common point and their planes
are perpendicular to each other. The moment of inertia of the system about an axis passing through the centre
and perpendicular to the plane of one of the rings is (mass of the ring = m, radius = r) :–
1
(B) mr 2 (C)
3
2
mr 2 (D) 2mr 2
SP
17. Three point masses, each of m, are placed at the corners of an equilateral triangle of side . Then the moment
of inertia of this system about an axis along one side of the triangle is :–
3 3
(A) 3 m 2 (B) m 2 (C) m 2 (D) m 2
4 2
18. Two rods each of mass m and length  are joined at the centre to form a cross. The moment of inertia of this cross
about an axis passing through the common centre of the rods and perpendicular to the plane formed by them, is :–
m 2 m 2 m 2 m 2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
E

12 6 3 2
–24
19. If the mass of hydrogen atom is 1.7 × 10 g and interatomic distance in a molecule of hydrogen is
4 × 10–8 cm, then the moment of inertia [in kg-m 2] of a molecule of hydrogen about the axis passing through
JE

the centre of mass and perpendicular to the line joining the atoms will be:–
(A) 6.8 × 10 –32 (B) 1.7 × 10 –24 (C) 13.6 × 10 –27 (D) 13.6 × 10 –47
20. If a body completes one revolution in  sec then the moment of inertia would be:–
(A) Equal to rotational kinetic energy (B) Double of rotational kinetic energy
(C) Half of rotational kinetic energy (D) Four times of the rotational kinetic energy
21. For the same total mass which of the following will have the largest moment of inertia about an axis passing
through its centre of mass and perpendicular to the plane of the body
(A) a disc of radius a (B) a ring of radius a
(C) a square lamina of side 2a (D) four rods forming a square of side 2a

22. Two rods of equal mass m and length  lie along the x axis and y axis with their centres origin. What is the
moment of inertia of both about the line x=y :
m 2 m 2 m 2 m 2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
3 4 12 6
PAGE NO : 58
ROTATION
PHYSICS

23. A rigid body can be hinged about any point on the x-axis. when it is hinged such that the hinge is at x, the
moment of inertia is given by I = x 2–2x + 99. The x-coordinate of centre of mass is :–
(A) x=2 (B) x=0 (C) x=1 (D) x=3
24. The axis X and Z in the plane of a disc are mutually perpendicular and Y-axis is perpendicular to the plane
of the disc. If the moment of inertia of the body about X and Y axes is respectively 30 kg m 2 and 40 kgm 2
then M.I. about Z-axis in kg m 2 will be:–
(A) 70 (B) 50 (C) 10 (D) Zero
25. A wheel is rotating about an axis through its centre at 720 rpm. It is acted on by a constant torque opposing

its motion for 8 second to bring it to rest finally. The value of torque in Nm is :– (given I  24 kg  m 2 )

(A) 48 (B) 72 (C) 96 (D) 120
26. A rod of mass M and length L is placed in a horizontal plane with one end hinged about the vertical axis. A
Mg 5L

NT
horizontal force of F= is applied at a distance from the hinged end. The angular acceleration of the
2 6
rod will be :-

4g 5g 3g 4g
(A) (B) (C) (D)
5L 4L 4L 3L
27. A person supports a book between finger and thumb as shown (the point of grip is assumed to
a
be at the corner of the book). If the book has a weight of W then the person is producing a torque

28.
on the book of
a
2
RI b
(A) W anticlockwise (B) W anticlockwise
2
(C) Wa anticlockwise

A string is wrapped around the rim of a wheel of moment of inertia 0.20 kg-m2 and
(D) Wa clockwise

radius 20 cm. The wheel is free to rotate about its axis and initially the wheel is rest.
The string is now pulled by a force of 20N. The angular velocity of the string after
20N
b
SP
5 seconds will be :–
(A) 90 rad/s (B) 70 rad/s
(C) 95 rad/s (D) 100 rad/s
29. In the figure (A) half of the meter scale is made of wood while the other half of steel. The wooden part is pivoted
at O. A force F is applied at the end of steel part. In figure (B) the steel part is pivoted at O' and the same
force is applied at the wooden end:– wood steel steel wood
(A) More angular acceleration will be produced in (A)
E

O P O' P'
(B) More angular acceleration will be produced in (B)
(C) Same angular acceleration will be produced in both conditions (A) F (B) F
(D) Information is incomplete
JE

30. In the following figure r1 and r2 are 5 cm and 30 cm respectively. If the moment 10N
of inertia of the wheel is 5100 kg-m 2 then its angular acceleration will be :- °
30 r1
(A) 10 –4 rad/sec 2 (B) 10 –3 rad/sec 2
12N
(C) 10 –2 rad/sec 2 (D) 10 –1 rad/sec 2 r2
9N

31. A non uniform rod OA of liner mass density    0 x   0  co nst. is suspended from ceiling with hinge joint
O & light string as shown in figure. Find the angular acceleration of rod just after the string is cut
2g g
(A) (B)
L L O g

4g x
(C) (D) None of these A
3L

PAGE NO : 59
ROTATION PHYSICS

32. If the earth is a point mass of 6 × 1024 kg revolving around the sun at a distance of 1.5 × 108 km and in time
T= 3.14 × 107 second, then the angular momentum of the earth around the sun is :–
(A) 1.2 × 10 18 kg m 2/s (B) 1.8 × 10 20 kg m 2/s (C) 1.5 × 10 37 kg m 2/s (D) 2.7 × 10 40 kg m 2/s
33. A particle of mass m moves with a constant velocity. Which of the following statements is not correct about its
angular momentum : Y
D E
(A) it is zero when it is at A and moving along OA
(B) the same at all points along the line DE A C

(C) of the same magnitude but oppositely directed at B and D


(D) increases as it moves along the line BC B
O X

34. A thin rod of mass M and length L is struck at one end by a ball of clay of mass m, moving with speed v
as shown in figure. The ball sticks to the rod. After the collision, the angular momentum of the clay-rod system

NT
about A, the midpoint of the rod, is

 M   vL   M   vL 
(A)  m     (B)  m     900
3 2 12 2
A
mvL
(C) (D) mvL
2

35.

(A)
n
hour
RI
If the earth were to suddenly contract to

of the new day will be nearly :–

24
(B) 24n hour
1
n
th of its present radius without any change in its mass then the duration

(C)
24
n2
hour (D) 24n 2 hour
SP
36. The angular velocity of a body changes from 1 to 2 without applying torque. The ratio of initial radius of gyration
to the final radius of gyration is :–
(A) 2 : 1 (B) 1 : 2 (C) 2: 1 (D) 1 : 2

37. A circular turn table has a block of ice placed at its centre. The system rotates with an angular speed  about
an axis passing through the centre of the table. If the ice melts on its own without any evaporation, the speed
of rotation of the system :–
(A) becomes zero (B) remains constant at the same value of 
E

(C) increases to value greater than  (D) decreases to a value less than 

38. A thin circular ring of mass M and radius ‘r’ is rotating about its axis with a constant angular velocity . Four
JE

objects each of mass m, are kept gently to the opposite ends of two perpendicular diameters of the ring. The
new angular velocity of the ring will be :–

M M (M  4m ) (M  4m )
(A) (B) (C) (D)
4m M  4m M M  4m
39. A person is standing on the edge of a circular platform, which is moving with constant angular speed about an
axis passing through its centre and perpendicular to the plane of platform. If person is moving along any radius
towards axis of rotation then the angular velocity will :–
(A) decrease (B) remain unchanged (C) increase (D) data is insufficient

40. An ant is sitting at the edge of a rotating disc. If the ant reaches the other end, after moving along the diameter,
the angular velocity of the disc will :-
(A) remain constant (B) first decreases and then increases
(C) first increases, then decrease (D) Increase continuously

PAGE NO : 60
ROTATION PHYSICS

41. A boy stands over the centre of a horizontal platform which is rotating freely with a speed of
2 revolutions/s about a vertical axis through the centre of the platform and straight up through the boy. He
holds 2 kg masses in each of his hands close to his body. The combined moment of inertia of the system is
1 kg-m.2. The boy now stretches his arms so as to hold the masses far from his body. In this situation the moment
of inertia of the system increases to 2 kg-m.2. The kinetic energy of the system in the latter case as compared
with that in the previous case will-
(A) Remain unchanged (B) Decrease (C) Increase (D) Remain uncertain
42. A horizontal platform is rotating with uniform angular velocity around the vertical axis passing through its centre.
At some instant of time a viscous fluid of mass ‘‘m’’ is dropped at the centre and is allowed to spread out and
finally fall. The angular velocity during this period :–
(A) Decreases continuously (B) Decreases initially and increases again
(C) Remains unaltered (D) Increases continuously

43. A particle starts from the point (0m, 8m) and moves with uniform velocity of 3ˆi m/s . After 5 seconds, the

NT
angular velocity of the particle about the origin will be y

3m/s
8 3
(A) rad/s (B) rad/s
289 8
8m

24 8
(C) rad/s (D) rad/s x
289 17 O

44.

(A) First
RI
Two rotating bodies have same angular momentum but their moments of inertia are I 1 and I 2 respectively
(I 1>I 2). Which body will have higher kinetic energy of rotation:–

(C) Both will have same kinetic energy


(B) Second
(D) Not possible to predict
SP
45. A thin rod of length L is suspended from one end and rotated with n rotations per second. The rotational kinetic
energy of the rod will be:–

1 2 1
(A) 2mL 22 n 2 (B) mL 22n 2 (C) mL 22 n 2 (D) mL 2  2n 2
2 3 6
46. A rigid body of mass m rotates with angular velocity  about an axis at a distance d from the centre of mass G. The
radius of gyration about a parallel axis through G is K. The kinetic energy of rotation of the body is :–

1 1 1 1
mk 2 2 md 2 2 m(d 2  k 2 ) 2 m (d  k )2  2
E

(A) (B) (C) (D)


2 2 2 2

47. A weightless rod is acted on by upward parallel forces of 2N and 4N at ends A and B respectively. The total length
JE

of the rod is AB =3 m. To keep the rod in equilibrium a force of 6N should act in the following manner:–
(A) Downwards at any point between A and B (B) Downwards at mid point of AB
(C) Downwards at a point C such that AC =1m (D) Downwards at a point D such that BD =1m

48. In an experiment with a beam balance an unknown mass m is balanced by two known masses of 16kg and
4 kg as shown in figure. The value of the unknown mass m is :–

1 2 1 2

16kg m m 4kg

(A) 10 kg (B) 6 kg (C) 8 kg (D) 12 kg

PAGE NO : 61
ROTATION
PHYSICS

49. A rod is hinged at its centre and rotated by applying a constant torque starting from rest. The power developed
by the external torque as a function of time is :–

Pext Pext Pext Pext

(A) (B) (C) (D)

time time time time


50. If a ring, a disc, a solid sphere and a cylinder of same radius rolls down on inclined plane, the first one to reach
the bottom will be :–
(A) disc (B) ring (C) solid sphere (D) cylinder
51. A body is rolling without slipping on a horizontal surface and its rotational kinetic energy is equal to the translational
kinetic energy. The body is :–

NT
(A) disc (B) sphere (C) cylinder (D) ring
52. A solid cylinder of mass M and radius R rolls without slipping down an inclined plane of length L and height
h. What is the speed of its centre of mass when the cylinder reaches its bottom :–
3 4
(A) 2 gh gh
(B) (C) gh (D) 4 gh
4 3
53. A disc of mass M and radius R rolls on a horizontal surface and then rolls up an inclined plane as shown in the
figure. If the velocity of the disc is v, the height to which the disc will rise will be :–

(A)

(C)
v2
4g
3v 2
2g RI (B)

(D)
v2
2g
3v2
4g
v
h
SP
54. A solid sphere is rolling on a frictionless surface, shown in figure with a translational velocity v m/s. If it is to
climb the inclined surface then v should be:–

v h
(A)  10 7 gh (B) > 2 gh (C) 2gh (D) 10/7gh

55. A rod hinged at one end is released from the horizontal position as shown C A
in the figure. When it becomes vertical its lower half separates without exerting
any reaction at the breaking point. Then the maximum angle '  ' made by
E


the hinged upper half with the vertical is
(A) 30 0 (B) 45 0 B

(C) 60 0 (D) 90 0
JE

C
56. There is rod of length . The velocities of its two ends are v 1 and v 2 in opposite directions normal to the
rod. The distance of the instantaneous axis of rotation from v 1 is :–
v2 v1
(A) Zero (B) v  v  (C) v  v (D) 2
1 2 1 2

ANSWER KEY LEVEL -1

Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. A B A C D C A B A B A B D B B C C B D C
Q u e. 2 1 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Ans. D C C C B B B D B B C D D C C A D B C C
Q u e. 4 1 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56
Ans. B A B B C C D C B C D C B B C C

PAGE NO : 62
PHYSICS
ROTATION (LEVEL 2)

Select the correct alternatives (one or more than one correct answers)
O
1. A thin rod of length 4, mass 4m is bent at the points as shown in the fig.
What is the moment of inertia of the rod about the axis passing point O 90° 90°

& perpendicular to the plane of the paper

m 2 10m 2 m 2 m 2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
3 3 12 24

2. A smooth tube of certain mass is rotated in gravity free space and released.
The two balls shown in the figure move towards ends of the tube. For the
whole system which of the following quantity is not conserved :-

NT
(A) Angular momentum (B) Linear momentum
(C) Kinetic energy (D) Angular speed

3. A uniform rod AB of mass m and length  at rest on a smooth horizontal A


surface. An impulse P is applied to the end B. The time taken by the rod
to turn through a right angle is :-

2 m  m
(A) (B)
P 3P

4.
(C)
m 
12P RI (D)
2m
3P
B

An equilateral prism of mass m rests on a rough horizontal surface with coefficient of friction µ. A horizontal
force F is applied on the prism as shown in the figure. If the coefficient of friction is sufficiently high so
that the prism does not slide before toppling, then the minimum force required to topple the prism is-
F
P
SP
mg mg
(A) (B)
3 4
a a
µmg µmg
(C) (D)
3 4 a
5. A uniform rod of mass M and length L lies radially on a disc rotating with angular speed  in a horizontal
plane about its axis. The rod does not slip on the disc and the centre of the rod is at a distance R from
the centre of the disc. Then the kinetic energy of the rod is- 
E

1  2 L2  L
2 1
(A) 2 m   R  12  (B) m 2 R 2 R
  2
JE

1
(C) m 2 L2 (D) None of these
24
6. A particle of mass m is projected with a velocity v making an angle of 45° with the horizontal. The magnitude
of the angular momentum of the projectile about the point of projection when the particle is at its maximum
height h is :-

mv 3 mv 3
(A) zero (B) (C) (D) m 2gh 3
(4 2g) 2g
7. A tube of length L is filled completely with an incompressible liquid of mass M and closed at both the ends.
The tube is then rotated in a horizontal plane about one of its ends with a uniform angular velocity . The
force exerted by the liquid at the other end is :-
M 2 L M 2 L M 2 L2
(A) (B) M2 L (C) (D)
2 4 2

PAGE NO : 63
ROTATION PHYSICS

8. Two point masses of 0.3 kg and 0.7 kg are fixed at the ends of a rod of length 1.4 m and of negligible
mass. The rod is set rotating about an axis perpendicular to its length with a uniform angular speed. The
point on the rod through which the axis should pass in order that the work required for rotation of the rod
is minimum, is located at a distance of :-
(A) 0.42 m from mass of 0.3 kg (B) 0.70 m from mass of 0.7 kg
(C) 0.98 m from mass of 0.3 kg (D) 0.98 m from mass of 0.7 kg
9. A sphere S rolls without slipping, moving with a constant speed on a plank P. The friction between the upper
surface of P and the sphere is sufficient to prevent slipping, while the lower surface of P is smooth and rests
on the ground. Initially, P is fixed to the ground by a pin T. If T is suddenly removed-
S

(A) S will begin to slip on P.
v = r
T r
(B) P will begin to move backwards. P
(C) the speed of S will decrease and its angular velocity will increase.

NT
(D) there will be no change in the motion of S and P will still be at rest.
y 
10. A disc of mass M and radius R is rolling with angular speed  on a horizontal

plane as shown. The magnitude of angular momentum of the disc about the M
O x
origin O is :–

1 3
(A) MR 2  (B) MR 2  (C) MR 2  (D) 2MR 2 

11.
2

RI 2

Two spheres each of mass M and radius R/2 are connected with a mass P
M
Y

2
Q

R/
less rod of length 2R as shown in the-figure. What will be the moment of inertia
of the system about an axis passing through the centre of one of the spheres
and perpendicular to the rod
Y’
SP
21 2 5 5
(A) MR2 (B) MR2 (C) MR2 (D) MR2
5 5 2 21
12. A cord is wound over a cylinder of radius r and moment of inertia I. A mass m is attached to the free end
of the cord. The cylinder is free to rotate about its own horizontal axis. If mass m is released from rest, then
the velocity of the mass after it had fallen through a distance h will be-
1/2 1/2 1/2
1/2
 2mghr²   2mghr²   mghr² 
(A) (2gh) (B)   (C)  (D) 
 I  I  mr ²   I  2mr ² 
E

13. A solid sphere of radius R is placed on smooth horizontal surface. A horizontal force
‘F’ is applied at height ‘h’ from the lowest point. For the maximum acceleration F
JE

of centre of mass, which is correct- R

(A) h = R h

(B) h = 2R
Lowest Point
(C) h = 0
(D) No relation between h and R
14. A solid sphere is placed on a horizontal plane. A horizontal impulse I is applied at a distance h above the central
line as shown in the figure. Soon after giving the impulse the sphere starts rolling.
The ratio h/R would be- I
1 2 h
(A) (B)
2 5 C
R
1 1
(C) (D)
4 5

PAGE NO : 64
ROTATION PHYSICS

15. A ring of radius 3a is fixed rigidly on a table. A small ring whose mass is m m
and radius a, rolls without slipping inside it as shown in the figure. The small A a
3a
ring is released from position A. When it reaches at the lowest point, the speed
of the centre of the ring at that time would be-

(A) 2ga (B) 3ga (C) 6ga (D) 4ga


16. The moment of inertia of semicircular plate of radius R and mass M about axis AA' A
in its plane passing through its centre is
MR 2 MR 2 
(A) (B) cos 2 
2 4
A'
MR 2 MR 2
(C) sin 2  (D)
4 4

NT
17. The figure shows a uniform rod lying along the x-axis. The locus of all the y
points lying on the xy-plane, about which the moment of inertia of the rod is
same as that about O is
(A) an ellipse (B) a circle x
o
(C) a parabola (D) a straight line

18.

RI
A man can move on a horizontal plank supported symmetrically as shown.

The variation of normal reaction on support A with distance x of the man from

the end of the plank is best represented by

N N N
x=0

1m

N
A B

1m
SP
(A) (B) (C) (D)

x x x x
m
19. Find minimum height of obstacle so that the sphere can stay in equilibrium
R
R R
(A) (B) h
1  cos  1  sin 
E


(C) R 1  sin  (D) R 1  cos 

20. A sphere is placed rotating with its centre initially at rest in a corner (A) (B)
JE

as shown in figure (A) & (B). Coefficient of friction between all surfaces

1 fa
and the sphere is . Find the ratio of the frictional force f by ground
3 b

in situations (A) & (B)


(A) 1 (B) 9/10 (C) 10/9 (D) None
21. A hinged construction consists of three rhombus with the ratio of sides
5:3:2. Vertex A3 moves in the horizontal direction at a velocity v. Velocity
of A2 is
v
(A) 2.5 v (B) 1.5 v A0 A1 A2 A3
2
(C) v (D) 0.8 v
3
PAGE NO : 65
ROTATION PHYSICS

22. A disc of radius R is rolling purely on a flat horizontal surface, with a constant C
P
angular velocity. The angle between the velocity and acceleration vectors of
point P is
(A) Zero (B) 45 0
0
(C) 135 (D) tan -1(1/2)
23. Portion AB of the wedge shown in figure is rough and BC is smooth. A A \\
\\\
\\\
solid cylinder rolls without slipping from A to B. The ratio of translational kinetic \\ \ \ \\\
\\
\\\
\\\
energy to rotational kinetic energy, when the cylinder reaches point C is B

(A) 3/4 (B) 5 D C


AB=BC
(C) 7/5 (D) 8/3
24. A ring of mass m and radius R has three particles attached to the ring m
as shown in the figure. The centre of the ring has a speed v0. The kinetic energy

NT
2m m
of the system is : (slipping is absent)
(A) 6 mv 0 2 (B) 12 mv 0 2
(C) 4 mv 0 2 (D) 8 mv 0 2
25. A slender uniform rod of length  is balanced vertically at a point P on a horizontal surface having some friction.
If the top of the rod is displaced slightly to the right, the position of its centre of mass at the time when the
rod becomes horizontal
(A) lies at some point to the right of P (B) lies at some point to the left of P

26.
(C) must be

2
RI
to the right of P (D) lies at P
A solid sphere with a velocity (of centre of mass) v and angular velocity  is gently placed on a rough horizontal
surface. The frictional force on the sphere
(A) must be forward (in direction of v)
(C) cannot be zero
(B) must be backward (opposite to v)
(D) none of the above
0
SP
27. A uniform circular disc placed on a rough horizontal surface has initially
v0
velocity v0 and an angular velocity  0 as shown in the figure. The disc comes
v0
to rest after moving some distance in the direction of motion. Then is
r 0
(A) 1/2 (B) 1 (C) 3/2 (D) 2
28. A body is in equilibrium under the influence of a number of forces. Each force has a different line of action.
The minimum number of forces required is
E

(A) 2, if their lines of action pass through the centre of mass of the body
(B) 3, if their lines of action are not parallel
(C) 3, if their lines of action are parallel
(D) 4, if their lines of action are parallel and all the forces have the same magnitude
JE

29. A particle falls freely near the surface of the earth. Consider a fixed point O (not vertically below the particle)
on the ground
(A) Angular momentum of the particle about O is increasing
(B) Torque of the gravitational force on the particle about O is decreasing
(C) The moment of inertia of the particle about O is decreasing
(D) The angular velocity of the particle about O is increasing
30. A plank with a uniform sphere placed on it, rests on a smooth horizontal plane. Plank is pulled to right by a
constant force F. If the sphere does not slip over the plank
(A) Acceleration of centre of sphere is less than that of the plank
(B) Acceleration of centre of sphere is greater than the plank
because friction acts rightward on the sphere F
(C) Acceleration of the centre of sphere may be towards left
(D) Acceleration of the centre of sphere relative to plank may be
greater than that of the plank relative to floor

PAGE NO : 66
ROTATION PHYSICS

31. In the figure shown, the plank is being pulled to the right with a constant speed
v. If the cylinder does not slip then R

(A) the speed of the centre of mass of the cylinder is 2v v

(B) the speed of the centre of mass of the cylinder is zero


(C) the angular velocity of the cylinder is v/R
(D) the angular velocity of the cylinder is zero
A
32. A uniform disc is rolling on a horizontal surface. At a certain instant B is the

point of contact and A is at height 2R from ground, where R is radius of disc


B
(A) The magnitude of the angular momentum of the disc about B is thrice that about A
(B) The angular momentum of the disc about A is anticlockwise

NT
(C) The angular momentum of the disc about B is clockwise
(D) The angular momentum of the disc about A is equal to that of about B
33. If a cylinder is rolling down the incline with sliding
(A) after some time it may start pure rolling
(B) after some time it will start pure rolling

34.
(D) None of these
RI
(C) it may be possible that it will never start pure rolling

A uniform bar of length 6a and mass 8m lies on a smooth horizontal table.

Two point masses m and 2m moving in the same horizontal plane with speed
2v and v respectively, strike the bar (as shown in the fig.) and stick to the
2m
v
c
2v
SP
bar after collision. Denoting angular velocity (about the centre of mass), total m
energy and centre of mass velocity by , E and v C respectively, we have a 2a
after collision :

3v v mv 2
(A) v C = 0 (B)  = (C)  = (D) E = 3
5a 5a 5
35. The moment of inertia of a thin square plate ABCD, of uniform thickness 4
about an axis passing through the centre O and perpendicular to the plane 1
A B
of the plate is ( where I 1, I 2, I 3 and I 4 are respectively moments of inertia
E

about axis 1, 2, 3 and 4 which are in the plane of the plate) 3


O
(A) I 1 + I 2 (B) I 3 + I 4
JE

(C) I 1 + I 3 (D) I 1 + I 2 + I 3 + I 4 D C 2

ANSWER KEY LEVEL-2


Q ue. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans . B D C A A B A C D C A C D B A
Q ue. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Ans . D B B D B D B B A A D A B,C,D A,C,D A
Q ue. 31 32 33 34 35
Ans . B,C A,B,C A,C A,C,D A,B,C

PAGE NO : 67
PHYSICS
GRAVITATION -LEVEL 1
1. Three identical point masses, each of mass 1 kg lie in the x–y plane at points (0, 0) (0, 0.2m) and (0.2m,0). The
gravitational force on the mass at the origin is :–

(A)1.67 x 10–11 (iˆ  ˆj)N (B) 3.34 x 10–10 (iˆ  ˆj)N (C) 1.67 x 10–9 (iˆ  ˆj)N (D) 3.34 x 10–10 (iˆ  ˆj)N

2. If the gravitational force were to vary inversely as m th power of the distance, then the time period of a
planet in circular orbit of radius r around the Sun will be proportional to
(A) r –3m/2 (B) r 3m/2 (C) rm + 1/2 (D) r (m+1)/2

3. If the distance between the centres of Earth and Moon is D and mass of Earth is 81 times that of Moon. At what
distance from the centre of Earth gravitational field will be zero ?
D 2D 4D 9D
(A) (B) (C) (D)

NT
2 3 5 10
4. The radius of Earth is about 6400 km and that of mars is 3200 km. The mass of the Earth is 10 times the mass
of mars. An object weight 200 N on the surface of Earth. Its weight on the surface of mars will be :–
(A) 80 N (B) 40 N (C) 20 N (D) 8 N
5. Weight of a body of mass m decreases by 1% when it is raised to height h above the Earth's surface. If the body
is taken to a depth h in a mine, then its weight will :–
(A) decrease by 0.5% (B) decrease by 2% (C) increase by 0.5% (D) increase by 1%

6.

7.
RI
Imagine a new planet having the same density as that of Earth but it is 3 times bigger than the Earth in size. If
the acceleration due to gravity on the surface of Earth is g and that on the surface of the new planet is g', then

(A) g' = 3g (B) g' =


g
9
(C) g' = 9g (D) g' = 27 g

An object weighs 10 N at the north pole of the Earth. In a geostationary satellite distance 7R from the centre
SP
of the Earth (of radius R), the true weight and the apparent weight are–
(A) 0 N, 0 N (B) 0.2 N, 0 (C) 0.2 N, 9.8 N (D) 0.2 N, 0.2 N

8. A stone drop from height 'h' reaches to Earth surface in1 sec. If the same stone taken to Moon and drop freely
then it will reaches from the surface of the Moon in the time (The 'g' of Moon is 1/6 times of Earth):–

(A) 6 second (B) 9 second (C) 3 second (D) 6 second

9. The rotation of the Earth having radius R about its axis speeds upto a value such that a man at latitude angle 600
E

feels weightless. The duration of the day in such case will be

R g R g
(A) 8  (B) 8  (C)  (D) 4 
JE

g R g R
10. A small body of superdense material, whose mass is twice the mass of the Earth but whose size is very small
compared to the size of the Earth, starts from rest at a height H<<R above the Earth's surface, and reach the
Earth's surface in time t. Then t is equal to

(A) 2H / g (B) H/g (C) 2H / 3g (D) 4H / 3g

11. A man of mass m starts falling towards a planet of mass M and radius R. As he reaches near to the surface, he
realizes that he will pass through a small hole in the planet. As he enters the hole, he seen that the planet is
2M M
really made of two pieces a spherical shell of negligible thickness of mass and a point mass at the
3 3
centre. Change in the force of gravity experienced by the man is :
2 GMm 1 GMm 4 GMm
(A) (B) 0 (C) (D)
3 R2 3 R2 3 R2
PAGE NO : 68
GRAVITATION PHYSICS

12. A body attains a height equal to the radius of the Earth when projected from Earth' surface. The velocity of the
body with which it was projected is :–

GM e 2GM e 5 GM e 3GM e
(A) (B) (C) (D)
R R 4 R R
13. If the gravitational acceleration at surface of Earth is g, then increase in potential energy in lifting an object of
mass m to a height equal to the radius R of Earth will be :–

mgR mgR
(A) (B) 2mgR (C) mgR (D)
2 4
14. Find the distance between centre of gravity and centre of mass of a two particle system m

attached to the ends of a light rod. Each particle has same mass. Length of the rod is R,
where R is the radius of Earth m

NT
(A) R (B) R/2 (C) zero (D) R/4
15. The intensity of gravitational field at a point situated at a distance 8000 km from the centre of Earth is 6.0
newton /kg. The gravitational potential at that point in newton – meter/kg will be :–
(A) 6 (B) 4.8 × 107 (C) 8 × 105 (D) 4.8 × 102
K
16. The gravitational field due to a mass distribution is E  in the x–direction. (K is a constant). Taking thee
x3
gravitational potential to be zero at infinity, its value at the distance x is :–

17.
(A)
K
x
RI (B)
K
2x
(C)
K
x 2 (D)
K
2x 2
Two bodies of masses m and M are placed at distance d apart. The gravitational potential (V) at the position
where the gravitational field due to them is zero V is :–
SP
G G GM G
(A) V   (m  M ) (B) V   (C) V   (D) V   ( m  M )2
d d d d
1
18. Gravitation on Moon is th of that on Earth. When a balloon filled with hydrogen is released on Moon then this
6
g g
(A) will rise with an acceleration less then (B) will rise with acceleration
6 6
E

5g g
(C) will fall down with an acceleration less than (D) will fall down with acceleration
6 6
19. Escape velocity of a body from the surface of Earth is 11.2 km/sec. from the Earth surface. If the mass of Earth
JE

becomes double of its present mass and radius becomes half of its present radius, then escape velocity will
become
(A) 5.6 km/sec (B) 11.2 km/sec (C) 22.4 km/sec (D) 44.8km/sec

20. A body of mass m is situated at distance 4Re above the Earth's surface, where Re is the radius of Earth how much
minimum energy be given to the body so that it may escape :–

mgR e mgR e
(A) mgRe (B) 2mgR e (C) (D)
5 16
21. The atmospheric pressure and height of barometer column is 10 5 P a and 760mm respectively on the Earth
surface. If the barometer is taken to the Moon then column height will be :–
(A) zero (B) 76 mm (C) 126.6 mm (D) 760 mm

PAGE NO : 69
GRAVITATION PHYSICS

22. Two identical satellites are at the heights R and 7R from the Earth's surface. Then which of the following
statement is incorrect :– (r = radius of the Earth)
(A) Ratio of total energy of both is 5
(B) Ratio of kinetic energy of both is 4
(C) Ratio of potential energy of both 4
(D) Ratio of total energy of both is 4 and ratio of magnitude of potential to kinetic energy is 2

23. A satellite is seen after each 8 hours over equator at a place on the Earth when its sense of rotation is opposite
to the Earth. The time interval after which it can be seen at the same place when the sense of rotation of Earth
& satellite is same will be:
(A) 8 hours (B) 12 hours (C) 24 hours (D) 6 hours

24. Potential energy and kinetic energy of a two particle system are shown by KE

NT
kine

energy
tic en
and PE. respectively in figure. This system is bound at : ergy

A B
ergy
(A) Only point A (B) Only point D al en
otenti
p

(C) Points A, B, and C (D) All points A, B, C and D

25.
(A) Increases
(C) Remains same
RI
A hollow spherical shell is compressed to half its radius. the gravitational potential at the centre
(B) Decreases
(D) During the compression increases then returns at the previous value
SP
E
JE

ANSWER KEY LEVEL-1

Q ue. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans . C D D A A A B A C C A A A B B D D D C C
Q ue. 2 1 22 23 24 25
Ans . A A C C B

PAGE NO : 70
PHYSICS
GRAVITATION -LEVEL 2
MCQs with one correct answer
1. One projectile after deviating from its path starts moving round the Earth in a circular path of radius equal to
nine times the radius of Earth R. Its time period will be :–

R R R R
(A) 2  (B) 27  2  (C)  (D) 0.8  3 
g g g g
2. Gravitational potential difference between surface of a planet and a point situated at a height of 20m above its
surface is 2 joule/kg. If gravitational field is uniform, then the work done in taking a 5kg body of height 4 meter
above surface will be :–
(A) 2J (B) 20J (C) 40J (D) 10J
3. Two concentric shells of masses M1 and M2 are having radii r1 and r2. Which of the
M2

NT
following is the correct expression for the gravitational field at a distance r :– r2
M1
G(M1  M 2 ) G(M1  M 2 )
(A) 2 , for r < r1 (B) , for r < r2 r1
r r2

GM 2 GM 1
(C) 2 , for r1 < r < r2 (D) , for r1 < r < r2
r r2
k
4.

5.
(A) k log  r 
 0
RI
In a certain region of space, the gravitational field is given by 

(B) k log  
r
r
, where r is the distance and k is a constant.
If the gravitational potential at r = r0 be V0, then what is the expression for the gravitational potential (V) :–

 r  r0   r
(C) V0 + k log  r 
 0
 r0 
(D) V0 + k log  

The potential energy of a body of mass m is U = ax + by the magnitude of acceleration of the body will be :–
r
SP
ab  a  b a 2  b2 a 2  b2
(A) (B)  (C) (D)
m m  m m
6. Two metallic balls of mass m are suspended by two strings of length L. The distance between upper ends is . The
angle at which the string will be inclined with vertical due to attraction, is (m<<M, where M is the mass of Earth):–

1 Gm 1 Gm 1 Gm 1 Gm
(A) tan 2 (B) tan 2 (C) tan (D) tan
g gL g gL
E

7. There is a concentric hole of radius R in a solid sphere of radius 2R. Mass of


the remaining portion is M. What is the gravitational potential at centre ?
JE

5GM 7GM
(A)  (B) 
7R 14R

3GM 9GM
(C)  (D) 
7R 14R
8. If there were a smaller gravitational effect, which of the following forces do you think would alter in some respect.
(A) Viscous force (B) Archimedes uplift (C) Electrostatic force (D) Magnetic force

9. Select the correct alternative :–


(A) The gravitational field inside a spherical cavity, within a spherical planet must be non zero and uniform
(B) When a body is projected horizontally at an appreciable large height above the Earth, with a velocity less
than for a circular orbit, it will fall to the Earth along a parabolic path
(C) A body of zero total mechanical energy placed in a gravitational field will escape the field
(D) Earth's satellite must be in equatorial plane

PAGE NO : 71
GRAVITATION PHYSICS
M
10. A particle of mass M is at a distance a from surface of a thin spherical shell of equal
mass and having radius a
(A) Gravitational field and potential both are zero at centre of the shell M
(B) Gravitational field is zero not only inside the shell but at a point outside the shell also a a
(C) Inside the shell, gravitational field alone is zero
(D) Neither gravitational field nor gravitational potential is zero inside the shell
11. Three particles are projected vertically upward from a point on the surface of the Earth with velocities 2gR / 3 ,

gR , 4gR / 3 respectively where R is the radius of the Earth and g is the acceleration due to gravity on the surface
of the Earth. The maximum heights attained are respectively h 1, h 2, h 3.
(A) h1 : h2 = 2 : 3 (B) h2 : h3 = 3 : 4 (C) h1 : h3 = 1 : 4 (D) h2 = R

12. When a satellite in a circular orbit around the Earth enters the atmospheric region, it encounters small air

NT
resistance to its motion. Then
(A) Its kinetic energy increases (B) Its kinetic energy decreases
(C) Its angular momentum about the Earth decreases (D) Its period of revolution around the Earth increases

13. For a satellite to be geo–stationary, which of the following are essential conditions?
(A) It must always be stationed above the equator (B) It must be rotated from west to east
(C) It must be about 36000 km above the Earth (D) Its orbit must be circular, and not elliptical

14.

(A)
mg
2
RI
A cavity of radius R/2 is made inside a solid sphere of radius R. The centre of the cavity is located at a distance
R/2 from the centre of the sphere. The gravitational force on a particle of mass 'm' at a distance R/2 from the
centre of the sphere on the joining both the centres of sphere and cavity is (opposite to the centre of cavity).
[Here g = GM/R2, where M is the mass of the sphere]

(B)
3mg
8
(C)
mg
16
(D) None of these
SP
15. A tunnel is dug along a chord of the Earth at a perpendicular distance R/2 from the Earth's centre. The wall
of the tunnel may be assumed to be frictionless. A particle is released from one end of the tunnel. The pressing
force by the particle on the wall, and the acceleration of the particle varies with x (distance of the particle from
the centre) according to :

Pressing Pressing Acceleration


Acceleration
Force Force
E

(A) (B) (C) (D)

x x x x
x=R/2 x=R x=R/2 x=R x=R/2 x=R x=R/2 x=R
JE

16. A double star is a system of two stars of masses m and 2m, rotating about their centre of mass only under their
mutual gravitational attraction. If r is the separation between these two stars then their time period of rotation
about their centre of mass will be proportional to :
(A) r 3/2 (B) r (C) m 1/2 (D) m –1/2

17. A solid sphere of uniform density and radius 4 units is located with its centre at the
origin O of coordinates. Two spheres of equal radii 1 unit, with their centres at A y
(–2, 0, 0) and B (2, 0, 0) respectively, are taken out of the solid leaving behind spherical
cavities as shown in figure. Then :–
(A) The gravitational field due to this object at the origin is zero m
A B x
(B) The gravitational field at the point B (2, 0, 0) is zero O
(C) The gravitational potential is the same at all points of circle y 2+z 2=36
(D) The gravitational potential is the same at all points on the circle y 2+z 2=4 z

PAGE NO : 72
GRAVITATION PHYSICS

18. The magnitudes of the gravitational field at distance r1 and r2 from the centre of a uniform, sphere of radius
R and mass M are F 1 and F 2 respectively. then :–

F1 r1 F1 r22
(A) F  r if r 1 < R and r 2 < R (B) F  r 2 if r 1 > R and r 2 > R
2 2 2 1

F1 r13 F1 r12
(C)  if r 1 < R and r 2 < R (D) F  r 2 if r 1 < R and r 2 < R
F2 r23 2 2

19. Mark the correct statement/s :–


GM
(A) Gravitational potential at curvature centre of a thin hemispherical shell of radius R and mass M is equal to
R
(B) Gravitational field strength at point lying on the axis of a thin, uniform circular ring of radius R and mass M

NT
GMx
is equal to 3/2 where x is distance of that point from centre of the ring
R 2
 x2 
(C) Newton's law of gravitation for gravitational force between two bodies is applicable only when bodies have
spherically symmetric distribution of mass
(D) None of these

RI
2 0 . Gravitational potential at the centre of curvature of a hemispherical bowl of radius R and mass M is V :–
(A) Gravitational potential at the centre of curvature of a thin uniform wire of mass M, bent into a semicircle
of radius R, is also equal to V
(B) In part (A) if the same wire is bent into a quarter of a circle then also the gravitational potential at the
centre of curvature will be V
(C) In part (A) if the wire mass is non uniformly distributed along its length audit is bent into a semicircle of
radius R, gravitational potential at the centre is V
SP
(D) None of these
2 1 . Suppose a smooth tunnel is dug along a straight line joining two points on the surface of the Earth and a particle
is dropped from rest at its one end. Assume that mass of Earth is uniformly distributed over its volume. Then

GM e
(A) The particle will emerge from the other end with velocity 2R e where Me and Re are Earth's mass and

radius respectively
E

(B) The particle will come to rest at centre of the tunnel because at this position, particle is closest to Earth centre.
(C) Potential energy of the particle will be equal to zero at centre of tunnel if it is along tunnel's diameter
(D) Acceleration of the particle will be proportional to its distance from midpoint of the tunnel
22. A small ball of mass 'm' is released at a height 'R' above the Earth surface, as
JE

shown in the figure. If the maximum depth of the ball to which it goes is R/2
inside the Earth through a narrow grove before coming to rest momentarily. R M
The grove, contain an ideal spring of spring constant K and natural length R, m
K
the value of K is (R is radius of Earth and M mass of Earth)
3GMm 6GMm 9GMm 7G M m
(A) (B) (C) (D)
R3 R3 R3 R3
23. A particle of mass m is transferred from the centre of the base of a uniform solid hemisphere of mass M and
radius R to infinity. The work performed in the process by the gravitational force exerted on the particle by the
hemisphere is
GMm 1 GMm 3 GMm 3 GMm
(A) (B)  (C)  (D) 
R 2 R 2 R 4 R

PAGE NO : 73
GRAVITATION PHYSICS

24. Masses and radii of Earth and Moon are M1, M2 and R1, R2 respectively. The distance between their centre is 'd'.
The minimum velocity given to mass 'M' from the mid point of line joining their centre so that it will escape :–

4G  M 1  M 2  4G M 1 M 2 2G  M 1  M 2  2G
(A) (B) d M1  M 2  (C)
d  M 1 M 2 
(D)
d
M1  M 2 
d
25. A planet is revolving around the Sun in an elliptical orbit. Its closest distance from the Sun is rmin. The farthest
distance from the Sun is rmax. If the orbital angular velocity of the planet when it is nearest to the Sun is , then
the orbital angular velocity at the point when it is at the farthest distance from the Sun is–

F rminI F rmax I 2
 rmin 
2
(A) G JK (B) G JK  rmax 
H rmax

H rmin
 (C) 
 rmin 
 (D) 
 rmax 

26. A satellite is in a circular orbit very close to the surface of a planet. At some point it is given an impulse along its
direction of motion, causing its velocity to increase n times. It now goes into an elliptical orbit. The maximum

NT
possible value of n for this to occur is
1
(A) 2 (B) 2 (C) 2 1 (D)
2 1

RI
SP
E
JE

ANSWER KEY LEVEL-2

Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans . B A D D C A D B C D C,D A,C ABCD B B,C
Q u e. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Ans . A,D A,C,D A,B B,C A,C D D C A D B

PAGE NO : 74
PHYSICS
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER-LEVEL 1
SELECT  THE  CORRECT  ALTERNATIVE  (ONLY  ONE  CORRECT  ANSWER)
E LA S T I C IT Y

1. Which  one  of  the  following  substances  possesses  the  highest  elasticity  :–
(A) Rubber (B) Glass (C) Steel (D) Copper

2. The  lower  surface  of  a  cube  is  fixed.  On  its  upper  surface,  force  is  applied  at  an  angle  of  30°  from    its  surface.
The  change  will  be  in  its  :–
(A) Shape (B) Size (C) Volume (D) Both  shape  and  size.

3. A 2m long rod of radius 1 cm which is fixed from one end is given a twist of 0.8 radians. The shear strain developed


will be :–
(A) 0.002 (B) 0.004 (C) 0.008 (D) 0.016

NT
4. A  force  F  is  needed  to  break  a  copper  wire  having  radius  R.  The  force  needed  to  break  a  copper  wire  of  radius
2R  will  be  :–
F F
(A)  (B) 2F (C) 4F (D) 
2 4

5. If  the  density  of  the  material  increase,  the  value  of  Young’s  modulus  :–

6.
(A) increases

RI
(C) first  increases,  then  decreases
(B) decreases
(D) first  decreases,  then  increases

The following four wires are made of the same material. Which of these will have the largest extension when
the same tension is applied–
(A) Length  50  cm  and  diameter  0.5  mm
(C) Length  200  cm  and  diameter  2  mm
(B) Length  100  cm  and  diameter  1  mm
(D) Length  300  cm  and  diameter  3  mm
SP
7. The  load  versus  elongation  graph  for  four  wires  of  the  same  material  and    same      length  is  shown  in  the  figure.
The  thinnest  wire  is  represented  by  the  line
D
C
load

B
A
E

O elongation

(A) OA (B) OB (C) OC (D) OD


JE

8. A fixed volume of iron  is drawn  into a  wire of length  . The extension produced in this wire by a  constant force
F is proportional to :–
1 1
(A) (B)  (C)  2 (D) 
2 
9. Two  wires  of  the  same  material  have  lengths  in  the  ratio  1  :  2  and  their  radii  are  in  the  ratio  1 : 2 .  If  they
are  stretched  by  applying  equal  forces,  the  increase  in  their  lengths  will  be  in  the  ratio  :–
(A)  2 (B)  2 : 2 (C)  1  :  1 (D)  1  :  2

10. The  area  of  cross–section  of  a  wire  of  length  1.1  meter  is  1  mm2.  It  is  loaded  with  1  kg.  If  Young’s  modulus
of  copper  is  1.1  ×  10 11  N/m 2,  then  the  increase  in  length  will  be  (If  g  =  10  m/s 2)  :–
(A) 0.01  mm (B) 0.075  mm (C) 0.1  mm (D) 0.15  mm

PAGE NO : 75
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

11. The  Young’s  modulus  of  a  rubber  string  8  cm  long  and  density  1.5  kg/m 3  is  5  ×  10 8  N/m 2,  is  suspended  on
the  ceiling  in  a  room.  The  increase  in  length  due  to  its  own  weight  will  be  :–
(A) 9.6  ×  10 –5  m (B) 9.6  ×  10 –11   m (C) 9.6  ×  10 –3  m (D) 9.6  m

12. An  increases  in  pressure  required  to  decreases  the  200  litres  volume  of  a  liquid  by  0.004%  in  container  is  :
(Bulk  modulus  of  the  liquid  =  2100  MPa)  :–
(A) 188  kPa (B) 8.4  kPa (C) 18.8  kPa (D) 84  kPa

13. A ball falling in a lake of depth 200 m  shows 0.1%  decrease in its volume at the bottom. What is the  bulk  modulus


of  the  material  of  the  ball  :–
(A) 19.6  ×  10 8  N/m 2 (B) 19.6  ×  10 –10   N/m 2 (C)  19.6  ×  10 10   N/m 2 (D) 19.6  ×  10 –8   N/m 2

14. Two  wires  of  same  diameter  of  the  same  material  having  the  length    and  2.  If  the  force  F  is  applied  on  each,
the  ratio  of  the  work  done  in  the  two  wires  will  be  :–
(A) 1  :  2 (B) 1  :  4 (C) 2  :  1 (D) 1  :  1

NT
15. A  brass  rod  of  cross–sectional  area  1  cm 2   and  length  0.2  m  is  compressed  lengthwise  by  a  weight  of
5  kg.  If  Young’s  modulus  of  elasticity  of  brass  is  1  ×  1011  N/m2  and  g  =  10  m/sec2,  then  increase  in  the  energy
of  the  rod  will  be  :–
(A) 10 –5  joule (B) 2.5    ×  10 –5   joule (C) 5  ×  10 –5    joule (D) 2.5  ×  10 –4   joule

16. A weight is suspended from a long metal wire. If the wire suddenly breaks, its temperature :–
(A) Rises (B) Falls (C) Remains  unchanged (D)  Attains  a  value  0  K

SURFACE  T ENSION

17.
RI
The  length  of  needle  floating  on  the  surface  of  water  is  1.5  cm.  The  force  in  addition  to  its  weight  required
to  lift  the  needle  from  water  surface  will  be  (surface  tension  of  water  =  7.5  N/cm)  :–
(A) 22.5  N (B) 2.25  N (C) 0.25  N (D) 225  N
SP
18. The ring of radius 1m is lying on  the  surface of  liquid. It  is lifted  from the liquid surface by a  force of 4 Newtons
in  such  a  way  that  the  liquid  film  in  it  remains  intact.  The  surface  tension  of  liquid  will  be  :–
1 1 1 1
(A)  N/m (B)  N/m (C)  N/m (D)  N/m
2  3 4

19. The  radius  of  a  soap  bubble  is  r.  The  surface  tension  of  soap  solution  is  T.  Keeping  temperature  constant,  the
radius of the soap bubble is doubled, the energy necessary for this will be :–
(A) 24    r 2  T (B) 8    r 2  T (C) 12    r 2  T (D) 16    r 2  T
E

20. A  liquid  drop  of  diameter  D  breaks  into  27  tiny  drops.  The  resultant  change  in  energy  is  :–
(A) 2 TD 2 (B) 4 TD 2 (C)  TD 2 (D) None  of  these
JE

21. The adjoining diagram shows three soap bubbles A, B and C prepared by blowing the capillary tube fitted with
stop  cocks  S,  S 1,  S 2  and  S 3  with  stop  cock  S  closed  and  stop  cocks  S 1,  S 2  and  S 3  opened  :–

CA

S1 S3 S2
S

A B

(A) B  will  start  collapsing  with  volumes  of  A  and  C  increasing


(B) C  will  start  collapsing  with  volumes  of  A  and  B  increasing
(C) C  and  A  will  both  start  collapsing  with  the  volume  of  B  increasing
(D) Volumes  of  A,  B  and  C  will  become  equal  at  equilibrium

PAGE NO : 76
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

22. Pressures  inside  two  soap  bubbles  are  1.01  and  1.02  atmospheres.  Ratio  between  their  volumes  is  :–
(A) 102  :  101 (B) (102) 3  :  (101) 3 (C) 8  :  1 (D) 2  :  1

23. An  air  bubble  is  lying  just  below  the  surface  of  water.  The  surface  tension  of  water  is  70  ×  10 –3  Nm –1  and
atmospheric  pressure  is  1.013  ×  105  Nm–2.  If  the  radius  of  bubble  is  1  mm,  then  the  pressure  inside  the  bubble
will  be  :–
(A) 1.0270  ×  10 5   Pa (B) 1.0160  ×  10 5  Pa (C) 1.0144  ×  10 5   Pa (D) 1.0131  ×  10 5   Pa

24. Two soap bubbles each of radius r are touching each other. The radius of curvature of the common surface will be:
(A) infinite (B) 2r (C) r (D) r/2

25. A  soap  bubble  in  vacuum  has  a  radius  of  3  cm  and  another  soap  bubble  in  vacuum  has  a  radius  of  4  cm.  If
the  two  bubbles  coalesce  under  isothermal  condition,  then  the  radius  of  the  new  bubble  is  :–
(A) 2.3  cm (B) 4.5  cm (C) 5  cm (D) 7  cm

NT
26. Shape  of  meniscus  for  a  liquid  of  zero  angle  of  contact  is  :–
(A) Plane (B) Parabolic (C) Hemi–spherical (D) Cylindrical

27. If  a  water  drop  is  kept  between  two  glass  plates,  then  its  shape  is    :–

(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) None  the  these

28.
(A) Rise  up
RI
If  a  wax  coated  capillary  tube  is  dipped  in  water,  then  water  in  it  will  –

(C) Sometimes  rise  and  sometimes  fall


(B) Depress
(D) Rise  up  and  come  out  as  a  fountain
SP
29. Water  rises  to  a  height  h  in  a  capillary  at  the  surface  of  earth.  On  the  surface  of  the  moon  the  height  of  water
column  in  the  same  capillary  will  be  :–
1
(A) 6h (B)  h (C) h (D) zero
6

30. Two  capillary  tubes  of  same  diameter  are  put  vertically  one  each  in  two  liquids  whose  relative  densities  are  0.8
and  0.6  and  surface  tensions  are  60  dyne/cm  and  50  dyne/cm  respectively.  Ratio  of  heights  of  liquids  in  the
E

h1
two  tubes  h is  :–
2

10 3 10 9
JE

(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 


9 10 3 10

31. In a capillary tube experiment, a vertical 30 cm long capillary tube is dipped in water. The water rises up to
a  height  of  10  cm  due  to  capillary  action.  If  this  experiment  is  conducted  in  a  freely  falling  elevator,  the  length
of  the  water  column  becomes  :–
(A) 10  cm (B) 20  cm (C) 30  cm (D) Zero

32. Water  rises  to  a  height  of  16.3  cm  in  a  capillary  of  height  18  cm  above  the  water  level.  If  the  tube  is  cut  at
a  height  of  12  cm  :–
(A) Water  will  come  as  a  fountain  from  the  capillary  tube
(B) The  height  of  the  water  in  the  capillary  will  be  12  cm
(C) The  height  of  the  water  in  the  capillary  will  be  16.3  cm
(D) Water  will  flow  down  in  it's  arms

PAGE NO : 77
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

33. The  height  to  which  water  rises  in  a  capillary  will  be  :–
(A) Maximum  at  4°  C (B) Maximum  at  0°  C (C) Minimum  at  0°  C (D) Minimum  at  4°  C

34. Water  rises  in  a  capillary  upto  a  height  h.  If  now  this  capillary  is  tilted  by  an  angle  of  45°,  then  the  length  of
the  water  column  in  the  capillary  becomes  :–
h h
(A) 2h (B)  (C)  (D) h 2
2 2
35. If  a  capillary of  radius r  is dipped  in  water,  the height  of  water  that rises  in  it  is  h  and its  mass  is  M.  If the  radius
of  the  capillary  is  doubled  the  mass  of  water  that  rises  in  the  capillary  will  be  :–
M
(A) 4M (B) 2M (C) M (D) 
2

36. Calculate  the  force  required  to  separate  the  glass  plate  of  area  10 –2   m 2   with  a  film  of  water
0.05  mm  thick  [surface  tension  of  water  is  70  ×    10 –3  N/m]  :–

NT
(A) 25  N (B) 20  N (C) 14  N (D) 28  N

37. A vessel, whose bottom has round holes with diameter of 0.1 mm, is filled with water. The maximum height
to which the water can be filled without leakage is :– (S.T. of water = 75 dyne/cm, g = 1000 cm/s 2)
(A) 100  cm (B) 75  cm (C) 50  cm (D) 30  cm

FLUID  STATICS

38.

39.

(A) h  =  d
RI
A  crown  made  of  gold  and  copper  weights  210  g  in  air  and  198  g  in  water.  The  weight  of  gold  in  crown  is:–
[Given  :  Density  of  gold  =  19.3  g/cm 3  and  Density  of  copper  =  8.5  g/cm 3]
(A) 93  g (B) 100  g

(B) h  =  2d
(C) 150 g

(C) h  =  3d
(D) 193  g

To  what  height  h  should  a  cylindrical  vessel  of  diameter  d  be  filled  with  a  liquid  so  that  the  total  force  on  the
vertical  surface  of  the  vessel  be  equal  to  the  force  on  the  bottom  :–
(D) h  =  d/2
SP
40. Two  vessels  A  and  B  have  the  same  base  area  and  contain  water    to  the  same  height,  but  the  mass  of  water
in  A  is  four  times  that  in  B.  The  ratio  of  the  liquid  thrust  at  the  base  of  A  to  that  at  the  base  of    B  is  :–
E


JE

(A) 4  :  1 (B) 2  :  1 (C) 1  :  1 (D) 16  :  1

41. Water  stands  upto  a  height  h  behind  the  vertical  wall  of  a  dam.  What  is  the  net  horizontal  force  pushing  the
dam  down  by  the  stream,  if  width  of  the  dam  is   ?  (   density  of  water)  :–

h 2 g h 2 g h g


(A) 2h g (B)  (C)  (D) 
2 4 4

42. A U–tube  is partially  filled  with water. Oil which does not  mix  with water is next  poured  into one side,  until  water
rises  by  25  cm  on  the  other  side.  If  the  density  of  the  oil  is  0.8  g/cc,  the  oil  level  will  stand  higher  than  the
water  level  by  :–
(A) 6.25  cm (B) 12.50  cm (C) 18.75  cm (D) 25.00  cm

PAGE NO : 78
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

43. The  side  of  glass  aquarium  is  1  m  high  and  2  m  long.  When  the  aquarium  is  filled  to  the  top  with  water,  what
is  the  total  force  against  the  side–
(A) 980  ×  10 3   N (B) 9.8  ×  10 3   N (C) 0.98  ×  10 3  N (D) 0.098  ×  10 3   N

44. The  gauge  pressure  of  3   10 5  N/m2  must  be  maintained  in  the  main  water  pipes  of  a  city.  How  much  work
must  be  done  to  pump  50,000  m 3  of  water  at  a  pressure  of  1.0    10 5  N/m 2 –
(A) 10 11  J (B) 10 10   J (C) 10 9  J (D) 10 8  J

45. The  barometric  pressure  and  height  on  the  earth  are  105  Pa  and  760  mm  respectively.  If  it  is  taken  to  moon,
then  barometric  height  will  be  :–
(A) 76  mm (B) 126.6  mm (C) Zero (D) 760  mm

46. When  a  large  bubble  rises  from  the  bottom  of  a  lake  to  the  surface,  its  radius  doubles.  If  atmospheric  pressure
is  equal  to  that  of  column  of  water  height  H,  then  the  depth  of  lake  is :–
(A) H (B) 2H (C) 7H (D) 8H

NT
47. A  body  floats  in  a  liquid  contained  in  a  beaker.  The  whole  system  is  shown  in  figure
falling  under  gravity.  The  upthrust  on  the  body  due  to  liquid  is  :–
(A) zero
(B) equal  to  weight  of  liquid  displaced
(C) equal  to  weight  of  the  body  in  air
(D) equal  to  the  weight  of  the  immersed  body.

48.

49.

(A) 700  g  wt
RI
A boat having a length of 3 metre and breadth 2 metre is floating on a lake. The boat sinks by one cm when
a  man  gets  on  it.  The  mass  of  the  man  is
(A) 60  kg (B) 62  kg

(B) 800  g  wt
(C) 72  kg

(C) 500  g  wt
(D) 128  kg

A  body  of  volume  100  c.c.  is  immersed  completely  in  water  contained  in  a  jar.  The  weight  of  water  and  the
jar  before  immersion  of  the  body  was  700g  wt.  After  immersion  weight  of  water  and  jar  will  be
(D) 100  g  wt
SP
50. The  total  weight  of  a  piece  of  wood  is  6  kg  In  the  floating  state  in  water  its  1/3part  remains  inside  the  water.
On this floating solid, what maximum weight is to be put such that the whole of the piece of wood is to be drowned
in  the  water  :–
(A) 12  kg (B) 10  kg (C) 14  kg (D) 15  kg

51. A  sample  of  metal  weights  210  grams  in  air,  180  grams  in  water  and  120  grams  in  an  unknown  liquid.  Then:–
(A) the  density  of  metal  is  3  g/cm 3
(B) the density of metal is 7 g/cm 3
E

(C) density  of  metal  is  4  times  the  density  of  the  unknown  liquid
(D) the  metal  will  float  in  water
JE

52. A wooden  cube first floats inside water when  a  200 g mass is placed on  it. When  the mass is removed the cube
is  2  cm  above  water  level.  The  side  of  cube  is  :–
(A) 5  cm (B) 10  cm (C) 15  cm (D) 20  cm

53. A  piece of ice with a  stone  frozen in it on water is  kept  in a  beaker. The level of  water when  ice  completely  melts–
(A) Increase (B) Decrease (C) Remain  the  same (D) None  of  these

54. A  rectangular  block  is  5  cm   5cm    10  cm.  The  block  is  floating  in  water  with  5  cm  side  vertical.  If  it  floats
with  10  cm  side  vertical,  what  change  will  occur  in  the  level  of  water  :–
(A) No  change (B) It  will  rise
(C) It  will  fall (D) It  may  rise  or  fall  depending  on  the  density  of  block.

55. A wooden  block of volume  1000  cm3 is suspended from a spring balance.  Its weight  is 12 N in air. It is suspended


in  water  such  that  half  of  the  block  is  below  the  surface  of  water.  The  reading  of  spring  balance  is  :–
(A) 10  N (B) 9  N (C) 8  N (D) 7  N

PAGE NO : 79
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

56. A  boat  carrying  a  number  of  large  stones  is  floating  in  a  water  tank.  What  will  happen  to  the  water  level  if
the  stones  are  unloaded  into  the  water  :–
(A) Rise (B) Fall
(C) Remain  unchanged (D)  Rise  till  half  the  number  of  stones  are  unloaded  and  then  begin  to  fall

HYDRO  DYNAMICS

57. Streamline  motion  is  that  motion  in  which  there  is:–
(A) Only  longitudinal  velocity  gradient (B) Only  radial  velocity  gradient
(C) Longitudinal  as  well  as  radial  velocity  gradient (D)  Neither  longitudinal  nor  radial  velocity  gradient

58. An  aeroplane  of  mass  3  ×   104  kg and total  wing  area  of  120  m2  is in  a  level  flight  at  some  height.  The  difference
in  pressure  between  the  upper  and  lower  surfaces  of  its  wings  in  kilo  pascal  is  (g=10m/s 2  )  :–
(A) 2.5 (B) 5.0 (C) 10.0 (D) 12.5

NT
59. One end of a horizontal pipe is closed with the help of a valve and the reading of a barometer attached to
the  pipe  is  3  ×  10 5  pascal.  When  the  value  in  the  pipe  is  opened  then  the  reading  of  barometer  falls  to
10 5  pascal.  The  velocity  of  water  flowing  through  the  pipe  will  be  in  m/s  :–
(A) 0.2 (B) 2 (C) 20 (D) 200

60. 16  cm3  of  water  flows  per  second  through  a  capillary  tube  of  radius  a  cm  and  of  length    cm  when  connected
to  a pressure head of h cm of water. If a tube of the same length and radius a/2 cm is connected to  the same
pressure head, the quantity of water flowing through the tube per second will be:–

61.

62.
(A) 16  cm 3

RI (B) 4cm 3 (C) 1  cm 3

of  water  that  will  come  out  from  this  hole  per  second  is  :–
(A) 10 –3  m 3/s (B) 10 –4  m 3/s (C) 10   m 3/s
(D) 8  cm 3

A tank of height 5 m is full of  water.  There is a hole of cross sectional area 1  cm2  in its  bottom.  The initial volume

(D) 10 –2  m 3/s

In the  figure below is  shown  the  flow  of  liquid through    a  horizontal pipe.  Three  tubes  A,  B  and  C  are connected
SP
to the pipe. The radii of the tubes, A, B and C at the junction are respectively 2 cm, 1 cm. and 2 cm. It can
be said that the :–

A C
B

(A) Height of the liquid in the tube A is maximum


E

(B) Height  of  the  liquid  in  the  tubes  A  and  B  is  the  same
(C) Height  of  the  liquid  in  all  the  three  tubes  is  the  same
(D) Height  of  the  liquid  in  the  tubes  A  and  C  is  the  same
JE

63. The  diagram  (figure)  shows  a  venturimeter,  through    which    water  is  flowing.  The  speed  of  water  at  X  is  2
cm/s.  The  speed  of  water  at  Y  (taking  g  =  1000  cm/s 2)  is  :–

5.1mm

x
y

(A) 23  cm/s (B) 32  cm/s (C) 101  cm/s (D) 1024  cm/s

64. Water  contained  in  a  tank  flows  through  an  orifice  of  a  diameter  2  cm,  under  a  constant  pressure  difference
of  10  cm  of  water  column.  The  rate  of  flow  of  water  through  the  orifice  is:–
(A) 44  cc/s (B) 4.4  cc/s (C) 444  cc/s (D) 4400  cc/s
PAGE NO : 80
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

VISCOSITY

65. More  viscous  oil  is  used  in  summer  than  in  winter  in  motors  due  to  :–
(A) Rise  in  temperature  in  summer,  the  viscosity  of  oil  decreases
(B) Rise  in  temperature  in  summer,  viscosity  of  oil  increases
(C) Surface  tension    of  oil  increases
(D) Surface  tension  of  oil  decreases

66. With  increase  in  temperature,  the  viscosity  of  :–


(A) Gases  decreases  and  liquid  increases (B) Gases  increases  and  liquid  decreases
(C) Both  gases  and  liquid  increases (D) Both  gases  and  liquid  decreases

67. A  rain  drop  of  radius  0.3  mm  has  a  terminal  velocity  in  air  1m/s.  The  viscosity  of  air  is  18  ×  10–5  poise.  The
viscous  force  on  it  is  :–
(A) 101.73  ×  10 –4  dyne (B) 101.73  ×  10 –5   dyne

NT
–5
(C) 16.95  ×  10   dyne (D) 16.95  ×  10 –4   dyne

68. Two liquids of densities d1 and d2 are flowing in identical capillaries under same pressure difference. If t1 and
t2  are  the  time  taken  for  the  flow  of  equal  quantities  of  liquids,  then  the  ratio  of  coefficients  of  viscosities  of
liquids  must  be  :–

d1 d 2 d 1 t1 d1 t 2  d1 t1 
(A)  t t (B)  d t (C)  d t (D)  d t 
1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2

69.

70.
(A) Surface  tension

increases  :–
RI
The  velocity  of  falling  rain  drop  attain  limited  value  because  of  :–

(C) Viscous  force  exerted  by  air

(A) When  the  pressure  of  the  tube  is  increased


(B) Upthrust  due  to  air
(D) Air current

The  rate  of  flow  of  liquid  through  a  capillary  tube,  in  an  experiment  to  determine  the  viscosity  of  the  liquid,

(B) When  the  length  of  the  tube  is  increased


SP
(C) When  the  radius  of  the  tube  is  decreased (D) None  of  the  above

71. A  copper  ball  of  radius  'r'  travels  with  a  uniform  speed  'v'  in  a  viscous  fluid.  If  the  ball  is  changed  with  another
ball  of  radius  '2r',  then  new  uniform  speed  will  be  :–
(A) v (B) 2v (C) 4v (D) 8v

72. Two  drops  of  equal  radius  are  falling  through  air  with  a  steady  velocity  of  5cm/sec.  If  the  two  drops  coalesce,
then its terminal velocity will be :–
1 1 2
E

1
(A)  4 3  5 cm / s (B)  4 3   cm/s (C)  5 3  4 cm / s (D)  4 3  5 cm / s
JE

ANSWER  KEY LEVEL– 1


Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. C D B C A A A C C C B D A A B A A B A A
Q u e. 2 1 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Ans. C C C A C C C B A D C B D D B D D D D C
Q u e. 4 1 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Ans. B A B B C C A A B A B B B A D B A A C C
Q u e. 6 1 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72
Ans. A D B C A B A B C A C A

PAGE NO : 81
PHYSICS
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER-LEVEL 2
Select  the  correct  alternatives  (one  or  more  than  one  correct  answers)
1. One  end  of  uniform  wire  of  length  L  and  of  weight  W  is  attached  rigidly  to  a  point  in  the  roof  and  a  weight
W   is  suspended  from  its  lower  end.  If  s  is  the  area  of  cross–section  of  the  wire,  the  stress    in  the  wire  at  a
1
L
height    from  its  lower  end  is  :–
4

 W  3W 
W  W1  4   W1  4  W1  W
(A)  1 (B)  (C)    (D) 
s s s 4

2. A  steel  wire  1.5  m  long  and  of  radius  1  mm  is  attached  with  a  load  3  kg  at  one  end  the  other  end  of  the  wire
is  fixed  it  is  whirled  in  a  vertical  circle  with  a  frequency  2Hz.  Find  the  elongation  of  the  wire  when  the  weight

NT
is  at  the  lowest  position–  (Y  =  2  ×  10 11  N/m²  and  g  =  10  m/s²)
(A) 1.77  ×  10 –3   m (B) 7.17  ×  10 –3   m (C) 3.17  ×  10 –7   m (D) 1.37  ×  10 –7   m

3. A  copper  wire  of  length  3m  and  area  of  cross–section  1  mm2,  passes  through  an  arrangement  of  two  frictionless
pulleys,  P1  and  P2.    One  end  of  the  wire  is  rigidly  clamped  and  a  mass  of  1  kg  is  hanged  from  the  other  end.
If  the  Young's  modulus  for  copper  is  10  ×  10 10  N/m 2,  then  the  elongation  in  the  wire  is–

RI 1m
P1

1m
P2

1m
SP
(A) 0.05  mm (B) 0.1  mm (C) 0.2  mm (D) 0.3  mm

4. One end  of  a  long  metallic  wire  of length  L  area  of  cross  section A  and Young's  modulus  Y  is  tied  to  the  ceiling.
The  other  end  is  tied  to  a  massless  spring  of  force  constant  k.    A  mass  m  hangs  freely  from  the  free  end  of
the  spring.    It  is  slightly  pulled  down  and  released.    Its  time  period  is  given  by–
E

m mYA mk m (kL  YA )
(A)  2  (B)  2  (C)  2  (D)  2 
k kL YA kYA
JE

5. In  determination  of  young  modulus  of  elasticity  of  wire,  a  force  is  applied  andextension  is  recorded.  Initial
length  of  wire  is  '1m'.  The  curve  between  extension  and  stress  is  depicted  then  Young  modulus  of  wire  will
be:

(A) 2  ×  10 9  N/m 2 (B) 1  ×  10 9   N/m 2 (C) 2  ×  10 10   N/m 2 (D) 1  ×  10 10   N/m 2

PAGE NO : 82
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

6. A  block  of  mass  'M'  area  of  cross–section  'A'  &  length  ''  is  placed  on  smooth  horizontal  floor.  A  force  'F'  is
applied  on  the  block  as  shown.  If  Y  is  young  modulus  of  material  ,  then  total  extension  in  the  block  will  be:
Area 'A'

F F F
(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) cannot  extend
AY 2AY 3AY
7. A  steel  rod  of  cross–sectional  area  16  cm2  and  two  brass  rods  of  cross  section      area  10  cm2  together  support
a  load  of  5000  kg  as  shown  in  figure.  The  stress  in  steel  rod  will  be  :  (Take  Y  for  steel  =  2.0  ×  10 6  N/cm 2
and  for  brass  =  1.0  ×  10 6  N/cm 2 )

5000 kg

NT
Brass

Brass
30 cm
Steel
20 cm

(A) 161.2  N/cm 2 (B) 151.4  N/cm 2 (C) 131.4  N/cm 2 (D) None  of  these

8.
RI
The figure shows a soap film in which a closed elastic thread is lying. The film inside the thread is pricked.
Now the sliding wire is moved out so that the surface area  increases. The radius of the circle formed by elastic
thread will :

Elastic thread
SP
sliding
wire

soap film

(A) increase (B) decreases (C) remains  same (D) data  insufficient

9. Water rise in a capillary upto a extension height such that upward force of surface tension balances the force
of 75 × 10–4 N due to weight of water. If surface tension of water is 6 × 10–2 N/m. The internal circumference
E

of the capillary must be :–


(A) 12.5  ×    10 –2  m (B) 6.5  ×    10 –2  m (C) 0.5  ×    10 –2  m (D) 1.25  ×    10 –2   m
JE

10. In a U–tube diameter of two limbs are 0.5 cm and 1 cm respectively and tube has filled with water
(T  =  72  dyne/cm)  then  liquid  level  difference  between  two  limbs  will  be  :–
(A) 0.5  cm (B) 0.25  cm (C) 0.293  cm (D) none  of  these

11. On  dipping  a  capillary  of  radius  'r'  in  water,  water  rises  upto  a  height  H  and  potential  energy  of  water  is  u 1.
u1
If  a  capillary  of  radius  2r  is  dipped  in  water,  then  the  potential  energy  is  u 2.  The  ratio 
u 2   is  :–
(A) 2  :  1 (B) 1  :  2 (C) 4  :  1 (D) 1  :  1

12. There  are  two  thin  films,  A  of  liquid  and  B  of  polythene,  identical  in  size.  They  are  being  pulled  with  same
maximum  weight  W.  If  the    breadth  of  the  films  is  increased  from  b  to  2b  then  the  corresponding  weights  will
be  respectively  –
W W W W
(A) W,  W (B)  , (C)  ,  W (D) W,
2 2 2 2
PAGE NO : 83
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

13. A  capillary  of  the  shape  as  shown  is  dipped  in  a  liquid.  Contact  angle  between  the  liquid  and  the  capillary
is  0°  and  effect  to  liquid  inside  the  meniscus  is  to  be  neglected.  T  is  surface  tension  of  the  liquid,  r  is  radius
of  the  meniscus,  g  is  acceleration  due  to  gravity  and    is  density  of  the  liquid  then  height  h  in  equilibrium  is:

2T 2T
(A) Greater  than (B) Equal  to
r g r g

2T
(C) Less  than (D) Of  any  value  depending  upon  actual  value
r g
14. The  spring  balance  A  read  2  kg  with  a  block  m  suspended  from  it.  A  balance  B  reads    5  kg  when  a  beaker
with  liquid  is  put  on  the  pan  of  the  balance.  The  two  balances  are  now  so  arranged  that  the  hanging  mass  is

NT
inside  the  liquid  in  the  beaker  as  shown  in  figure.  In  this  situation  :–

(A)
RI
The  balance  A  will  read  more  than  2  kg
B
SP
(B) The  balance  B  will  read  more  than  5  kg
(C) The  balance  A  will  read  less  than  2  kg  and  B  will  read  more  than  5  kg
(D) The  balance  A  and  B  will  read    2  kg  and  5  kg  respectively.

15. A steel  ball  is floating in a  trough of mercury. If  we  fill  the  empty part of  the trough with water, what will happen
to  the  steel  ball  :–
(A) It  will  continue  in  its  position (B) It  will  move  up
(C) It  will  move  down (D) It  will  execute  vertical  oscillations
E

16. A  balloon  filled  with  air  is  weighted,  so  that  it  barely  floats  in  water  as  shown  in  figure.  When  it  is  pushed  down
so  that  it  gets  submerged  a  short  distance  in  water,  then  the  balloon  :–
JE

(A) Will  come  up  again  to  its  former  position (B) Will  remain  in  the  position  it  is  left
(C) Will  sink  to  the  bottom (D) Will  emerge  out  of  liquid

17. A  wooden  ball  of  density  D  is  immersed  in  water  of  density  d  to  a  depth  h  below  the  surface  of  water  upto
which  the  ball  will  jump  out  of  water  is  :–
d d 
(A)  h (B)    1  h (C) h (D) zero
D  D 

PAGE NO : 84
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

18. A  solid  uniform  ball  having  volume  V  and  density     floats  at  the    interface  of  two  unmixible  liquids  as  shown
in figure. The densities of the upper  and the lower  liquids are  1 and 2  respectively, such  that  1    2 . What
fraction  of  the  volume  of  the  ball  will  be  in  the  lower  liquid  :–

  2 1 1   1  2
(A)     (B)     (C)     (D) 2
1 2 1 2 1 2

19. A  spherical  ball  of  radius  r  and  relative  density  0.5  is  floating  in  equilibrium  in  water  with  half  of  it  immersed

NT
in  water.    The  work  done  in  pushing  the  ball  down  so  that  whole  of  it  is  just  immersed  in  water  is  [ is  the
density  of  water]  –

4 3 5
(A) 0.25   rg (B) 0.5   rg (C)  r g (D)  r 4 g
3 12

20. The  cylindrical  tube  of  a  spray  pump  has  a  radius  R,  one  end  of  which  has  n  fine  holes,  each  of  radius  r.  If  the

21.
v R 
(A)   
nr 
RI
speed  of  flow  of  the  liquid  in  the  tube  is  v,  the  speed  of  ejection  of  the  liquid  through  the  hole  is :–

v  R 2
(B)   
nr 
1
v  R 2
(C)   
nr 
3

(D) 
v R 
n  r 
2

A  cylindrical  vessel  filled  with  water  is  released  on  an  inclined  surface  of  angle    as  shown  in  figure.    The
SP
friction coefficient of surface with vessel is µ(<  tan). Then the constant angle made by the surface of water
with the incline will be–

Fixed

(A) tan–1µ (B)   –  tan–1µ (C)   +  tan–1µ (D) cot –1µ


E

22. A  cylindrical  container  of  radius  'R'  and  height  'h'  is  completely  filled  with    a  liquid.    Two  horizontal  L  shaped
pipes  of  small  cross–section  area  'a'  are  connected  to  the  cylinder  as  shown  in  the  figure.    Now  the  two
JE

pipes  are  opened  and  fluid  starts  coming  out  of  the  pipes  horizontally  in  opposite  directions.    Then  the  torque
due  to  ejected  liquid  on  the  system  is–

2R

h/2 h/2
R R

(A) 4  aghR (B) 8  aghR (C) 2  aghR (D) none  of  these

PAGE NO : 85
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

23. A  small  uniform  tube  is  bent  into  a  circular  tube  of  radius  R  and  kept  in  the  vertical  plane.  Equal  volumes
of  two  liquids  of  densities    and    ( >  )  fill  half  of  the  tube  as  shown.  is  the  angle  which  the  radius  passing
through  the  interface  makes  with  the  vertical.  The  value  of    is  :–

R

1            
(A)   tan  (B)   tan 1  (C)   tan 1  (D)   tan 1 
     





NT
24. A  U–tube  of  base  length  ''  filled  with  same  volume  of  two  liquids  of  densities    and  2  is  moving  with  an
acceleration  'a'  on  the  horizontal  plane.    If  the  height  difference  between  the  two  surfaces  (open  to  atmosphere)
becomes  zero,  then  the  height  h  is  given  by–

h a

(A) 
a
2g

RI (B) 
3a
2g

(C) 
a
g
 (D) 
2a
3g

SP
25. A  narrow  tube  completely  filled  with  a  liquid  is  lying  on  a  series  of  cylinder  as  shown  in  figure.    Assuming
no  sliding  between  any  surfaces,  the  value  of  acceleration  of  the  cylinders  for  which  liquid  will  not  come
out  of  the  tube  from  anywhere  is  given  by

open to
atmosphere

H L
E

gH gH 2gH gH
JE

(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 


2L L L 2L

26. A non uniform cylinder of mass m, length  and radius r is having its centre of mass at a distance
/4    from  the  centre  and  lying  on  the  axis  of  the  cylinder.  The  cylinder  is  kept  in  a  liquid  of  uniform  density
,  The  moment  of  inertia  of  the  rod  about  the  centre  of  mass  is  I.  The  angular  acceleration  of  point  A  relative
to  point  B  just  after  the  rod  is  released  from  the  position  shown  in  figure  is  :

C CM
A B

g 2 r 2 g 2 r 2 g 2 r 2 3 g 2 r 2


(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 
I 4I 2I 4I
PAGE NO : 86
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

27. A  square  box  of  water  has  a  small  hole  located  in  one  of  the  bottom  corner.  When  the  box  is  full  and  sitting
on  a  level  surface,  complete  opening  of  the  hole  results  in  a  flow  of  water  with  a  speed  v 0,  as  shown  in
figure  (1).    When  the  box  is  tilted  by  45°  and  half  filled  so  that  the  hole  is  at    the  lowest  point.  Now  the  water
will  flow  out  with  a  speed  of:

v0

v Later-on
Fig (1) Initial

v0 v0 v0
(A) v 0 (B)  (C)  (D)  4
2 2 2

NT
28. Water  filled  in  an  empty  tank  of  area  10  A  through  a  tap  of  cross  sectional  area  A.  The  speed  of  water
  
flowing  out  of  tap  is  given  by  v  (m/s)  =  10   1  sin t    where  't'  is  in  seconds.  The  height  of  water  level
30 
from  the  bottom  of  the  tank  at  t  =  15  second  will  be:
 30  5  30 
(A) 10m (B) 15  m (C)  m (D)  15  m
   4   
29.
RI
Two very wide parallel glass plates are held vertically at a small separation d, and dipped in water. Some
water climbs up in the gap between the plates. Let S be the surface tension of water, P 0 = atmospheric
pressure, P = pressure of water just below the water surface in the region between the plates–

d
SP
2S 4S 4S
(A) P=P 0  – (B) P=P 0 + 2S (C) P=P 0  – (D) P=P 0  +
d d d d

30. A piece of cork starts from rest at the bottom of a lake and floats up. Its velocity v is plotted against time
E

t. Which  of  the  following  best  represents  the  resulting  curve–


JE

(A) v (B) v (C) v (D) v

t t t t
31. A  sealed  tank  containing  a  liquid  of  density    moves  with  a  horizontal    acceleration  a,  as  shown  in  the  figure.
The  difference  in  pressure  between  the  points  A  and  B  is–
L

C A
a
h
B

(A) hg (B) a (C) hg  –  a (D) hg  +  a

PAGE NO : 87
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

32. The  U–tube  shown  has  a  uniform  cross–section.  A  liquid  is  filled  in  the  two  arms  up    to  heights  h1  and  h2,  and
then  the  liquid  is  allowed  to  move.  Neglect  viscosity  and  surface  tension.  When  the  levels  equalize  in  the  two
arms,  the  liquid  will–

(A) be  at  rest

 h1  h2 
(B) be  moving  with  an  acceleration  of g 
 h 1  h 2  h  h1
g
(C) be  moving  with  a  velocity  of (h 1  h 2 ) h2
2(h 1  h 2  h)
(D) exert a net force to the right on the tube h
33. Water coming out of the mouth of a tap and falling vertically in streamline flow forms a tapering column, i.e.,
the  area  of  cross–section  of  the  liquid  column  decreases  as  it  moves  down.  Which  of  the  following  is  the  most

NT
accurate  explanation  for  this  :-

RI
(A) As  the  water  moves  down,  its  speed  increases  and  hence  its  pressure  decreases.  It  is  then  compressed
by  the  atmosphere.
(B) Falling  water  tries  to  reach  a  terminal  velocity  and  hence  reduces  the  area  of  cross–section  to  balance
upward  and  downward  forces.
SP
(C) The  mass  of water flowing  past  any cross–section must remain constant.  Also,  water is almost incompressible.
Hence, the rate of volume flow  must remain  constant. As this is equal to velocity × area, the area  decreases
as velocity increases.
(D) The  surface  tension  causes  the  exposed  surface  area  of  the  liquid  to  decrease  continuously.

34. There  are  two  identical  small  holes  on  the  opposite  sides  of  a  tank    containing  a  liquid.  The  tank  is  open  at
the  top.  The  difference  in  height  between  the  two  holes  is  h.  As  the  liquid  comes  out  of  the  two  holes,  the
tank  will  experience  a  net  horizontal  force  proportional  to–
E
JE

(A)  h (B) h (C) h 3/2 (D) h 2

35. A  U–tube  of  uniform  cross–section  is  partially  filled  with  a  liquid  I.  Another  liquid  II  which  does  not  mix  with
liquid  I  is  poured  into  one  side.  It  is  found  that  the  liquid  levels  of  the  two  sides  of  the  tube  are  the  same,
while  the  level  of  liquid  I  has  risen  by  2  cm.  If  the  specific  gravity  of  liquid  I  is  1.1,  the  specific  gravity  of
liquid  II  must  be  :–
(A) 1.12 (B) 1.1 (C) 1.05 (D) 1.0

PAGE NO : 88
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

36. A  homogeneous  solid  cylinder  of  length  L  (L  <  H/2),  cross–sectional  area  A/5  is  immersed  such  that  it  floats
with  its  axis  vertical  at  the  liquid–liquid  interface  with  length  L/4    in  the  denser  liquid  as  shown  in  the  figure.
The lower density liquid is open to atmosphere having pressure P0.  Then,  density  D  of  solid  is  given  by  :–

5 4 d
(A)  d (B)  d (C)  4d (D) 
4 5 5
37. A  mercury  manometer  is  connected  as  shown  in  the  figure.  The  difference  in  height  h  is  :  (symbols  have  usual

NT
meaning).

v
d
 h

38.
(A) 
d cot 
Hg RI (B) 
d tan 
Hg (C) 
d sin 
Hg (D) None of these

An  open  pan  P  filled  with  water  (density  W)  is  placed  on  a  vertical  rod,  maintaining  equilibrium.  A  block  of
density   is placed on  one  side  of  the pan  as shown.  Water  depth  is  more than  height  of  the block.
(A) Equilibrium  will  be  maintained  only  if    <  w
P
SP
(B) Equilibrium  will  be  maintained  only    w
(C) Equilibrium  will  be  maintained  for  all  relations  between    and  w
(D) Equilibrium  will  not  be  maintained  in  all  cases.

39. A  small  ball  is  left  in  a  viscous  liquid  form  very  much  height.  Correct  graph  of  its  velocity  with  time  is  :–
B
A
E
velocity

C
D
JE

time

(A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D

40. A cubical block of side 'a' and density '' slides over a fixed inclined plane with constant velocity 'v'. There
is  a  thin  film  of  viscous  fluid  of  thickness  't'  between  the  plane  and  the  block.  Then  the  coefficient  of  viscosity
of  the  thin  film  will  be:

agt sin  agt cos  v


(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) None  of  these
v v agt sin 

PAGE NO : 89
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

41. A  space  2.5  cm  wide  between  two  large  plane  surfaces  is  filled  with  oil.  Force    required  to  drag  a  very  thin
plate  of  area  0.5  m2  just  midway  the  surfaces  at  a  speed  of  0.5  m/s  is  1N.  The  coefficient  of  viscosity  in  kg–
sec/m 2  is:

2.5 cm F
1.25 cm


(A) 5  ×  10 –2 (B) 2.5  ×  10 –2 (C) 1  ×  10 –2 (D) 7.5  ×  10 –2

NT
42. A  large  drop  of  oil,  whose  density  is  less  than  that  of  water,  floats  up  through  a  column  of  water.  Assume  that
the oil and the water do not mix. The  coefficient of viscosity  of  the  oil is  o and that of water is  W. The  velocity
of the drop will depend on–
(A) both  o  and  W (B) o  only (C) W  only (D) neither  o  nor  W

43. If  the  terminal  speed  of  a  sphere  of  gold  (density  =  19.5  kg/m3)  is  0.2  m/s  in  a  viscous  liquid  (density  =  1.5

44.
RI
kg/m3),  find  the  terminal  speed  of  a  sphere  of  silver  (density  =  10.5  kg/m3)  of  the  same  size  in  the  same  liquid.
(A) 0.4  m/s (B) 0.133  m/s (C) 0.1  m/s

A  spherical  ball  is  dropped  in  a  long  column  of  viscous  liquid.
Which  of  the  following  graphs  represent  the  variation  of  :–
(i) Gravitational  force  with  time
(ii) Viscous  force  with  time
(D) 0.2  m/s

F
Q

R
P
SP
O t
(iii) Net  force  acting  on  the  ball  with  time
(A) Q,  R,  P (B) R,  Q,  P (C) P,  Q,  R (D) R,  P,  Q

45. A small sphere of mass m is dropped from a height. After it has fallen 100 m, it has attained its terminal velocity and
continues to fall at that speed. The work done by air friction against the sphere during the first 100 m of fall is :–
(A) Greater  than  the  work  done  by  air  friction  in  the  second  100  m
(B) Less  tan  the  work  done  by  air  friction  in  the  second  100  m
(C) Equal  to  100  mg
E

(D) Greater  than  100  mg

46. The  wires  A  and  B  shown  in  the  figure  are  made  of  the  same  material,  and  have  radii    rA
JE

and r B respectively. The block between them has a mass m. When the force F is mg/3,
A
one of the wires breaks–
(A) A  will  break  before  B  if  r A  =  r B m
(B) A will break before B if r A < 2r B
B
(C) Either  A  or  B  may  break  if  r A  =  2r B
(D) The  lengths  of  A  and  B  must  be  known  to  predict  which  wire  will  break F

47. When  a  capillary  tube  is  dipped  in  a  liquid,  the  liquid  rises  to  a  height  h  in  the  tube.  The  free  liquid  surface
inside  the  tube  is  hemispherical  in  shape.  The  tube  is  now  pushed  down  so  that  the  height  of  the  tube  outside
the  liquid  is  less  than  h:-
(A) The  liquid  will  come  out  of  the  tube  like  in  a  small  fountain.
(B) The  liquid  will  ooze  out  of  the  tube  slowly.
(C) The  liquid  will  fill  the  tube  but  not  come  out  of  its  upper  end.
(D) The  free  liquid  surface  inside  the  tube  will  not  be  hemispherical.

PAGE NO : 90
FLUIDS AND PROPERTIES OF MATTER PHYSICS

48. A  massless  conical  flask  filled  with  a  liquid  is  kept  on  a  table  in  a  vacuum.  The  force exerted  by  the  liquid
on  the  base  of  the  flask  is  W1.  The  force  exerted  by  the  flask  on  the  table  is  W 2.

(A) W 1  =  W 2 (B) W 1  >  W 2 (C) W 1  <  W 2


(D) The  force  exerted  by  the  liquid  on  the  walls  of  the  flask  is  (W1  –  W 2).
A1
49. The  vessel  shown  in  the  figure  has  two  sections  of  areas  of  cross–section    A1  and  A2.  A  liquid
of  density    fills  both  the  sections,  up  to  a  height  h  in  each.  Neglect  atmospheric  pressure:- h

(A) The  pressure  at  the  base  of  the  vessel  is  2hg. X

NT
(B) The force exerted by the liquid on the base of the vessel is 2hgA 2. h
(C) The  weight  of  the  liquid  is  <  2hgA 2. 
(D) The  walls  of  the  vessel  at  the  level  X  exert  a  downward  force  hg  (A 2  –  A 1)  on  the  liquid.
50. A  liquid  flows  through  a  horizontal  tube.  The  velocities  of  the  liquid  in  the  two  sections,    which  have  areas  of
cross–section A1 and A2, are v1 and v2 respectively. The difference in the levels of the liquid in the two vertical
tubes is h–

RI A1 v1
h

v2
A2
SP
(A) The volume of the liquid flowing through the tube in unit time is A 1v 1
(B) v 2  v 1  2gh

(C) v 22  v 12  2gh
(D) The  energy  per  unit  mass  of  the  liquid  is  the  same  in  both  sections  of  the  tube.

51. A  vertical  U–tube  contains  a  liquid.  The  total  length  of  the  liquid  column  inside  the  tube  is  .  When  the  liquid
is in equilibrium, the liquid surface in one of the arms of the U–tube is pushed down slightly and released.
E

The entire liquid column will undergo a periodic motion :–


(A) The  motion  is  not  simple  harmonic  motion.
(B) The  motion  is  simple  harmonic  motion.

JE

(C) If it undergoes simple harmonic motion, the time period will be 2 


g

(D) It is undergoes simple harmonic motion, the time period will be 2 
2g

ANSWER  KEY LEVEL – 2


Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans. B A D D A B A C A C D D C C B
Q u e. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Ans. C B C D D A A A B A B D D A A
Q u e. 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
Ans. D C C B B A B B C A B C C C A
Q u e. 46 47 48 49 50 51
Ans. A,B,C C,D B A,B,C,D A,C,D B,D

PAGE NO : 91
PHYSICS
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS LEVEL-1
SELECT THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE (ONLY ONE CORRECT ANSWER)
1. On an X temperature scale, water freezes at –125.0° X and boils at 375.0° X. On a Y temperature scale,
water freezes at –70.0° Y and boils at –30.0° Y. The value of temperature on X–scale equal to the temperature
of 50.0°Y on Y–scale is :–
(A) 455.0°X (B) –125.0°X (C) 1375.0°X (D) 1500.0°X
2. A centigrade and a Fahrenheit thermometer are dipped in boiling water. The water temperature is lowered
until the Fahrenheit thermometer registers 140°F What is the temperature as registered by the centigrade
thermometer :–
(A) 30° (B) 40° (C) 60° (D) 80°
3. The graph AB shown in figure is a plot of temperature of a body in degree
Celsius and degree Fahrenheit. Then :– 100°C B

Centigra de
(A) Slope of line AB is 9/5

NT
(B) Slope of line AB is 5/9
(C) Slope of line AB is 1/9 Fahrenheit
(D) slope of line AB is 3/9 32°F 212°F
A
4. Two absolute scales X and Y assigned numerical values 200 and 450 to the triple point of water. What is the
relation between TX and TY ?
(A) 9TX = 4TY (B) 4TX = 9TY (C) TX = 3TY (D) None of these

5.

6.

(A) 4.0°C
RI
A faulty thermometer reads freezing point and boiling point of water as –5°C and 95°C respectively.
What is the correct value of temperature as it reads 60°C on faulty thermometer?
(A) 60°C (B) 65°C

(B) 4.5°C
(C) 64°C

(C) 5.0°C
(D) 62°C

A steel scale is to be prepared such that the millimeter intervals are to be accurate within 6 × 10–5 mm. The
maximum temperature variation during the ruling of the millimeter marks is (=12×10 –6C –1):–
(D) 5.5°C.
SP
7. A meter washer has a hole of diameter d1 and external diameter d2 , where d2=3d1. On heating, d2 increases by
0.3%. Then d1 will :–
(A) decrease by 0.1% (B) decrease by 0.3% (C) increase by 0.1% (D) increase by 0.3%.

8. At 4°C, 0.98 of the volume of a body is immersed in water. The temperature at which the entire body gets
immersed in water is (neglect the expansion of the body) (  w  3.3  10 4 K 1 ) :–
(A) 40.8°C (B) 64.6°C (C) 60.6°C (D) 58.8°C
E

9. Two metal rods of the same length and area of cross–section are fixed ends to end between rigid supports.
The materials of the rods have Young moduli Y1 and Y2, and coefficients of linear expansion 1 and 2. When
rods are cooled the junction between the rods does not shift if:–
JE

(A) Y 11 = Y 22 (B) Y 12 = Y 21 (C) Y 11 = Y 22 (D) Y 11 = Y 22

10. In a vertical U–tube containing a liquid, the two arms are maintained at different temperatures, t 1 and t 2.
The liquid columns in the two arms have heights 1 and 2 respectively. The coefficient of volume expansion
of the liquid is equal to:–

t1
1
2 t2

1   2 1   2 1   2 1   2
(A)  t   t (B)  t   t (C)  t   t (D)  t   t
2 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 2 2

PAGE NO : 92
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

11. A steel rod of length 1 m is heated from 25°C to 75°C keeping its length constant. The longitudinal strain
developed in the rod is:– (Given : Coefficient of linear expansion of steel = 12 x 10 –6/°C)
(A) 6 × 10 –6 (B) –6 × 10 –5 (C) –6 × 10 –4 (D) zero

12. A brass disc fits simply in a hole of a steel plate. The disc from the hole can be loosened if the system (brass >steel)
(A) First heated then cooled (B) First cooled then heated
(C) Is heated (D) Is cooled

13. The variation of lengths of two metal rods A and B with change in temperature is shown in figure. The ratio
A
of  is:–
B

106
B

length(cm)
104

NT
A
100

0 T
temp. (°C)
3 2 4 3
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2 3 3 4

14.

15.
RI
A steel tape is placed around the earth at the equator when the temperature is 10°C. What will be the
clearance between the tape and the ground (assumed to be uniform) if the temperature of the tape rises to
40°C ? Neglect expansion of the earth. Radius of earth at equator is 6400 km & steel = 1.2 × 10–5 K–1
(A) 2.3 m (B) 2.1 m (C) 2.3 km (D) 230 m

Bars of two different metals are bolted together, as shown in figure.The distance x does not change with temperature
if:–
SP
A A
B B

A A  A B 2A  A 2A  B
(A)    (B)    (C) 2   (D) 2  
B B B A B B B A
E

16. A metal rod A of length 0 expands by  when its temperature is raised by 100°C. Another rod B of different
metal of length 2 0 expands by /2 for same rise in temperature. A third rod C of length 3 0 is made
up of pieces of rods A and B placed end to end expands by 2 on heating through 100 K. The length
JE

of each portion of the composite rod is:–


5 4 3 0 3 0 2 7
(A) ,  (B) 0, 20 (C) , (D) 0, 0
3 0 3 0 2 2 3 3

17. The coefficient of linear expansion '' of a rod of length 2m varies with the distance x from the end of the rod as
 = 0 + 1x where 0 = 1.76 × 10–5 °C–1 and 1 = 1.2 × 10–6m–1 °C–1. The increase in the length of the rod,
when heated through 100°C is:–
(A) 2cm (B) 3.76mm (C) 1.2 mm (D) None of these

18. The coefficient of linear expansion  of the material of a rod of length 0 varies with absolute temperature as
=aT – bT2 where a & b are constants. The linear expansion of the rod when heated from T1 to T2 = 2T1 is:–
 3 2 7b 3   7b   2 7b 3 
(A)  aT1  T1  L 0 (B)  4a   T1 L 0 (C)  2aT1  T1  L 0 (D) None of these
2 3   3   3 

PAGE NO : 93
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

19. A clock with a metallic pendulum gains 6 seconds each day when the temperature is 20°C and loses 6 second
when the temperature is 40°C. Find the coefficient of linear expansion of the metal.
(A) 1.4 × 10–5 °C–1 (B) 1.4 × 10–6 °C–1 (C) 1.4 × 10–4 °C–1 (D) 0.4 × 10–6 °C–1

20. A steel scale measures the length of a copper rod as 0 when both are at 20°C, which is the calibration tempera-
ture for the scale. The scale reading when both are at 40°C, is:–
 1  20  S   1  20  C 
(A) 1  20  C   0 (B) 1  20  S   0 (C)  1  20    0 (D)  1  20    0
 C  S 

2 1 . The coefficient of apparent expansion of a liquid when determined using two different vessels A and
B are  1 and  2 respectively. If the coefficient of linear expansion of the vessel A is  1 , the coefficient
of linear expansion of the vessel B is:–
1  1  2 1  2 1  2      2  3 1
(A)    (B) 2 1 (C) (D) 1
1 2 3 3

NT
22. Three rods of the same dimensions have thermal conductivities 3k, 2k and k. They are arranged as shown,
with their ends at 100°C, 50°C and 0°C. The temperature of their junction is:–
50°C

2k

100°C
3k

(A) 75°C
RI 200
(B)
3
C (C) 40°C
k

0°C

(D)
100
3
C
SP
23. A cup of tea cools from 80°C to 60°C in one minute. The ambient temperature is 30°C. In cooling from 60°C to
50°C. It will take :–
(A) 50 s (B) 90 s (C) 60 s (D) 48 s

24. Ice starts forming in lake with water at 0°C when the atmospheric temperature is –10°C. If the time taken for
1 cm of ice be 7 hours, then the time taken for the thickness of ice to change from 1 cm to 2 cm is :–
(A) 7 hours (B) 14 hours (C) less than 7 hours (D) more than 7 hours

25. There is a small hole in a container. At what temperature should it be maintained in order that it emits one
calorie of energy per second per meter 2 :–
E

(A) 10K (B) 500K (C) 200K (D) 100K

26. A blackened metallic foil is kept at a distance d from a spherical heater. The power absorbed by the foil is P. If
JE

the temperature of heater and distance both are doubled, then the power absorbed by the foil will be:–
(A) 8P (B) 4P (C) 2P (D) P

27. Two different rods A and B are kept as shown in figure. The variation of temperature of different cross sections
with distance is plotted in a graph shown in figure. The ratio of thermal conductivities of A and B is-
Temp.(°C)

100°

100°C 70°C 35°C 70°


A B 35°

Distance
0 30 100 (cm)

(A) 2 (B) 0.5 (C) 1 (D) 2/3

PAGE NO : 94
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

28. The area of cross–section of rod is given by A = A0 (1 + x) where A0 &  are constant and x is the distance from
one end. If the thermal conductivity of the material is K, what is the thermal resistance of the rod if its length is 0?
1  KA 0
(A) KA0 n(1 + 0) (B) KA  n(1   0 ) (C) KA n(1   0 ) (D) n(1   0 )
0 0 

29. Which of the following graph shows the correct variation in intensity of heat radiations by black body and frequency
at a fixed temperature:–
E E E E

UV Visible Infra-red UV Visible Infra-red Infra-red Visible Ultra-voilet Infra-red Visible Ultra-voilet

3500K
3500K 1500K
2500K 1500K
(A) (B) 2500K (C) 2500K
(D) 2500K
1500K
3500K 1500K 3500K

   

NT
30. A red star and a green star radiate energy at the same rate which star is bigger.
(A) Red (B) Green
(C) Both have same size (D) Can't be say anything

31. 250 g of water and an equal volume of alcohol of mass 200 g are placed successively in the same calorimeter
and cools from 60°C to 55°C in 130 sec and 67 sec respectively. If the water equivalent of the calorimeter is 10
g then the specific heat of alcohol in cal/g°C is :–

32.

33.
(A) 1.30
RI
(B) 0.67

then upto what height he can climb ? Take g = 10 m s–2


(A) 100 cm (B) 1.96 cm
(C) 0.62

(C) 400 cm
(D) 0.985

The weight of a person is 60 kg. If he gets 10 calories of heat through food and the efficiency of his body is 28%,

(D) 1000 cm

Two identical masses of 5 kg each fall on a wheel from a height of 10m. The wheel disturbs a mass of 2 kg water,
SP
the rise in temperature of water will be :–
(A) 2.6° C (B) 1.2° C (C) 0.32° C (D) 0.12° C

34. Hailstone at 0°C falls from a height of 1 km on an insulating surface converting whole of its kinetic energy into
heat. What part of it will melt:– [g = 10 m/s2, Lice = 330 × 103 J kg–1]
1 1 1
(A) (B) (C)  10 4 (D) All of it will melt
33 8 33
E

35. If HC, HK and HF are heat required to raise the temperature of one gram of water by one degree in Celsius,
Kelvin and Fahrenheit temperature scales respectively then :–
(A) H K > H C > H F (B) H F > H C > H K (C) H K = H C > H F (D) H K = H C = H F
JE

36. Steam at 100°C is passed through 1.1 kg of water contained in a calorimeter of water equivalent
0.02 kg at 15°C till the temperature of the calorimeter and its contents rises to 80°C. The mass of the steam
condensed in kg is :–
(A) 0.130 (B) 0.065 (C) 0.260 (D) 0.135

37. Water is used to cool the radiators of engines in cars because :–


(A) of its low boiling point (B) of its high specific heat
(C) of its low density (D) of its easy availability

38. If mass–energy equivalence is taken into account, when water is cooled to form ice, the mass of water should:–
(Note : The mass energy of an object is the energy equivalent of its mass, as given by E = mc 2 , where
m = mass of object & c = speed of light)
(A) increase (B) remain unchanged
(C) decrease (D) first increase then decrease

PAGE NO : 95
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

39. If the intermolecular forces vanish away, the volume occupied by the molecules contained in 4.5 kg. water at
standard temperature and pressure will be given by :–
(A) 5.6 m3 (B) 4.5 m3 (C) 11.2 litre (D) 11.2 m3

40. A refrigerator converts 100 g of water at 25°C into ice at – 10°C in one hour and 50 minutes. The quantity
of heat removed per minute is:– (Specific heat of ice = 0.5 cal/g°C, latent heat of fusion = 80 cal/g)
(A) 50 cal (B) 100 cal (C) 200 cal (D) 75 cal

41. Pressure versus temperature graphs of an ideal gas are as shown in figure. Choose the wrong statement:–
P P P

(i) (ii) (iii)

T T T

NT
(A) Density of gas is increasing in graph (i) (B) Density of gas decreasing in graph (ii)
(C) Density of gas is constant in graph (iii) (D) None of the above

42. In a process the density of a gas remains constant. If the temperature is doubled, then the change in the
pressure will be:–
(A) 100 % increase (B) 200 % increase (C) 50 % decrease (D) 25 % decrease

43.

RI
The expansion of unit mass of a perfect gas at constant pressure is shown in the diagram. Here:–
a

O
b
SP
(A) a = volume, b = °C temperature (B) a = volume, b = K temperature
(C) a = °C temperature, b = volume (D) a = K temperature, b = volume
1 th
44. Air is filled at 60° C in a vessel of open mouth. The vessel is heated to a temperature T so that part of air
4
escapes. The value of T is :–
(A) 80° C (B) 444° C (C) 333° C (D) 171° C
E

P0
45. One mole of an ideal gas undergoes a process P  Here P 0 and V 0 are constants. Change in
1  (V0 / V ) 2
JE

temperature of the gas when volume is changed from V =V0 to V = 2V0 is :–


2P0 V0 11P0 V0 5P0 V0
(A)  (B) (C)  (D) P0 V0
5R 10R 4R

46. Two identical glass bulbs are interconnected by a thin glass tube at 0ºC. A gas is filled at N.T.P. in these bulb is
placed in ice and another bulb is placed in hot bath, then the pressure of the gas becomes 1.5 times. The
temperature of hot bath will be :–

Ice Hot water


(A) 100°C (B) 182°C (C) 256°C (D) 546°C

PAGE NO : 96
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

47. A gas has volume V and pressure P. The total translational kinetic energy of all the molecules of the gas is:–
3 3
(A) PV only if the gas is monoatomic. (B) PV only if the gas is diatomic.
2 2

3 3
(C) > PV if the gas is diatomic. (D) PV in all cases.
2 2

CP
48. A mixture of n1 moles of monoatomic gas and n2 moles of diatomic gas has C    1.5 :–
V

(A) n1 = n2 (B) 2n1 = n 2 (C) n 1 = 2n2 (D) 2n 1 = 3n 2

49. Four containers are filled with monoatomic ideal gases. For each container, the number of moles, the mass of an
individual atom and the rms speed of the atoms are expressed in terms of n, m and vrms respectively. If TA, TB,TC
and TD are their temperatures respectively then which one of the options correctly represents the order ?

NT
A B C D
Number of moles n 3n 2n n
Mass 4m m 3m 2m
Rms speed v rms 2v rms v rms 2v rms
Temperature TA TB TC TD

50.
(A) TB = TC > TA > TD
RI (B) TD > TA > TC > TB (C) TD > TA = TB > TC

10 23 molecules of a gas strike a target of area 1 m 2 at angle 45° to normal and rebound elastically with
speed 1 kms –1. The impulse normal to wall per molecule is:– [Given : mass of molecule = 3.32 × 10 –27kg]
(A) 4.7 × 10 –24 kg ms –1
(C) 3.32× 10 –24 kg ms –1
(B) 7.4 × 10 –24 kg ms –1
(D) 2.33 kg ms –1
(D) TB > TC > TA > TD
SP
51. From the following V–T diagram we can conclude:–
V
P2
P1

T
T1 T2

(A) P1 = P2 (B) P 1>P 2 (C) P1 < P2 (D) Can't say anything


E

52. The density in grams per litre of ethylene (C2H4) at STP is :–


(A) 1.25 (B) 2.50 (C) 3.75 (D) 5.25
JE

53. A gas is expanded from volume V 0 to 2V 0 under three different processes. Process 1 is isobaric process,
process 2 is isothermal and process 3 is adiabatic. Let U1, U2 and U3, be the change in internal energy
of the gas is these processes. Then :–

P
1
P0

V0 V
2V0

(A) U 1 > U 2 > U 3 (B) U 1 < U 2 < U 3


(C) U 2 < U 1 < U 3 (D) U 2 < U 3 < U 1

PAGE NO : 97
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

54. Some of the thermodynamic parameters are state variables while some are process variables. Some grouping of
the parameters are given. Choose the correct one.
(A) State variables : Temperature, No of moles
Process variables : Internal energy, work done by the gas.
(B) State variables : Volume, Temperature
Process variables : Internal energy, work done by the gas.
(C) State variables : Work done by the gas, heat rejected by the gas
Process variables : Temperature, volume.
(D) State variables : Internal energy, volume
Process variables : Work done by the gas, heat absorbed by the gas.

55. For an ideal gas PT11 = constant then volume expansion coefficient is equal to :–
11 1 12 2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
T T T T

NT
56. The internal energy of a gas is given by U = 5 + 2PV. It expands from V0 to 2V0 against a constant pressure P0.
The heat absorbed by the gas in the process is :–
(A) –3P0V 0 (B) 3P 0V 0 (C) 2P0V 0 (D) P0V 0

57. When water is heated from 0°C to 4°C and CP and CV are its specific heats at constant pressure and constant
volume respectively, then :–
(A) CP > CV (B) CP < CV (C) CP = CV (D) CP – CV = R

58.

59.
(A) 4R
RI
The molar specific heat of the process V  T 4 for CH 4 gas at room temperature is:–
(B) 7R (C) 3R (D) 8R

5n, n and 5n moles of a monoatomic, diatomic and non-linear polyatomic gases (which do not react chemically
SP
with each other) are mixed at room temperature. The equivalent degree of freedom for the mixture is :–
25 48 52 50
(A) (B) (C) (D)
7 11 11 11

60. The internal energy of a gas in an adiabatic process is given by U = a + bPV, find  :–
a 1 b 1 b 1 a
(A) (B) (C) (D)
a b a b 1
E
JE

ANSWER KEY LEVEL– 1

Que. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Ans . C C B A B C D B A A C D B C B A B A A D

Que. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

Ans . D B D D D B B B C A C B D A C D B C A B

Que. 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60

Ans . D A C D B D D A C A C A A D C B B B D B

PAGE NO : 98
PHYSICS
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS LEVEL-2
Select the correct alternatives (one or more than one correct answers)
1. A triangular plate has two cavities, one square and one rectangular as shown in figure. The plate is heated.

a a
b b
x

(A) a increase, b decrease (B) a and b both increase


(C) a and b increase, x and  decrease (D) a, b, x and  all increase

2. Three rods of equal length are joined to form an equilateral triangle ABC.D is the midpoint of AB. The

NT
coefficient of linear expansion is 1 for AB, and 2 for AC and BC. If the distance DC remains constant for
small changes in temperature:–

A D 1 B

2 2

3.
(A) 1 = 2
RI (B) 1 = 22
C

(C) 1 = 42
1

2 2
If water at 0°C, kept in a container with an open top, is placed in a large evacuated chamber:–
(A) All the water will vaporize.
(D) 1 =
SP
(B) All the water will freeze.
(C) Part of the water will vaporize and the rest will freeze.
(D) Ice, water and water vapour will be formed and reach equilibrium at the triple point.

4. In the previous question, if the specific latent heat of vaporization of water at 0°C is  times the specific latent
heat of freezing of water at 0°C, the fraction of water that will ultimately freeze is:–
1  1  1
(A) (B) (C) (D)
 1  1
E

5. Which of the following statements is/are correct ?


(A) A gas has two specific heats only
JE

(B) A material will have only one specific heat, if and only if its coefficient of thermal expansion is equal to zero.
(C) A gas has infinite number of specific heats.
(D) None of these

6. When two samples at different temperatures are mixed, the temperature of the mixture can be :–
(A) lesser than lower or greater than higher temperature
(B) equal to lower or higher temperature
(C) greater than lower but lesser than higher temperature
(D) average of lower and higher temperatures.

7. Two identical beakers are filled with water to the same level at 4°C. If one say A is heated while the other B is
cooled, then:–
(A) water level in A will rise (B) water level in B will rise
(C) water level in A will fall (D) water level in B will fall

PAGE NO : 99
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

8. The figure shows two paths for the change of state of a gas from A to B. The ratio of molar heat
capacities in path 1 and path 2 is:–

2
A B
1

(A) > 1 (B) < 1 (C) 1 (D) Data insufficient

9. During the melting of a slab of ice at 273 K at atmospheric pressure:–


(A) Positive work is done by the ice–water system on the atmosphere.

NT
(B) Positive work is done on the ice–water system by the atmosphere.
(C) The internal energy of ice–water system increases.
(D) The internal energy of the ice–water system decreases.

10. Two substances A and B of equal mass m are heated by uniform rate of 6 cal s–1 under similar conditions. A
graph between temperature and time is shown in figure. Ratio of heat absorbed HA /HB by them for complete
fusion is:–

RI 100
Temper ature (°C)

80 A
60
40 B
20
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SP
Time(s)

9 4 8 5
(A) (B) (C) (D)
4 9 5 8

11. Three closed vessels A, B and C at the same temperature T and contain gases which obey the Maxwellian
distribution of velocities. Vessel A contains only O 2, B only N 2 and C a mixture of equal quantities of O 2
and N 2. If the average speed of the O 2 molecules in vessel A is v 1, that of the N 2 molecules in vessel B
E

is v 2, the average speed of O 2 molecules in vessel C is where M is the mass of an oxygen molecule:–
(A) (v 1+v 2) /2 (B) v 1 (C) (v 1 v 2) 1/2 (D) 3kT / M
JE

12. A partition divides a container having insulated walls into two compartments I and II.The same gas fills the
two compartments whose initial parameters are given. The partition is a conducting wall which can move
freely without friction. Which of the following statements is/are correct, with reference to the final equilibrium
position ?

P,V,T 2P,2V,T
I II

3V
(A) The pressure in the two compartments are equal. (B) Volume of compartment I is
5

12V 5P
(C) Volume of compartment II is (D) Final pressure in compartment I is
5 3

PAGE NO : 100
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

13. During experiment, an ideal gas is found to obey a condition P 2/= constant [  = density of the gas]. The gas is
initially at temperature T, pressure P and density  . The gas expands such that density changes to /2
(A) The pressure of the gas changes to 2 P
(B) The temperature of the gas changes to 2 T
(C) The graph of the above process on the P–T diagram is parabola
(D) The graph of the above process on the P–T diagram is hyperbola

14. An ideal gas can be expanded from an initial state to a certain volume through two different processes
(i) PV 2 = constant and (ii) P = KV 2 where K is a positive constant. Then:–
(A) Final temperature in (i) will be greater than in (ii)
(B) Final temperature in (ii) will be greater than in (i)
(C) Total heat given to the gas in (i) case is greater than in (ii)

NT
(D) Total heat given to the gas in (ii) case is greater than in (i)

1 5 . Pressure versus temperature graph of an ideal gas is shown in figure.Density of the gas at point A is
 0 . Density at B will be:–

P
3P0 B

RI P0
A

T0 2T0
T
SP
3 3 4
(A) 0 (B) 0 (C) 0 (D) 20
4 2 3

16. When unit mass of water boils to become steam at 1000C, it absorbs Q amount of heat. The densities of water
and steam at 1000C are 1 and 2 respectively and the atmospheric pressure is P0. The increase in internal
energy of the water is:–

1 1 1 1 1 1
(A) Q (B) Q  P0    (C) Q  P0    (D) Q  P0   
E

 1 2   2 1   1 2 

17. At temperature T,N molecule s of gas A each havi ng mass m and at the same temperature
JE

2 N molecules of gas B each having mass 2 m are filled in a container. The mean square velocity of molecules of gas
B is v 2 and x component of mean square velocity of molecules of gas A is w2. The ratio of w 2 / v 2 is :–
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1/3 (D) 2/3

18. A vessel is partitioned in two equal halves by a fixed diathermic separator. Two different ideal gases are filled
in left (L) and right (R) halves. The rms speed of the molecules in L part is equal to the mean speed of molecules
in the R part. Then the ratio of the mass of a molecule in L part to that of a molecule in R part is:–

L R

3
(A) (B) / 4 (C) 2/3 (D) 3/8
2

PAGE NO : 101
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

19. A closed vessel contains a mixture of two diatomic gases A and B. Molar mass of A is 16 times that of B and mass
of gas A contained in the vessel is 2 times that of B. Which of the following statements are true?
(A) Average kinetic energy per molecule of A is equal to that of B
(B) Root mean square value of translational velocity of B is four times that of A
(C) Pressure exerted by B is eight times of that exerted by A
(D) Number of molecules of B in the cylinder is eight times that of A

20. N(<100) molecules of a gas have velocities 1,2,3.... N, km/s respectively. Then:–
(A) rms speed and average speed of molecules are same

2N  1   N  1 
(B) Ratio of rms speed to average speed is
6N

2N  1   N  1 
(C) Ratio of rms speed to average speed is

NT
6

2 2N  1 
(D) Ratio of rms speed to average speed of a molecule
6 N  1

21. Let v , vrms and vp respectively denote the mean speed, the root–mean–square speed, and the most probable
speed of the molecules in an ideal monoatomic gas at absolute temperature T. The mass of a molecule is m:–

(C) v p  v  v rms
RI
(A) No molecule can have speed greater than v rms (B) No molecule can have speed less than
vp

(D) The average kinetic energy of a molecule is


2

3
4
mv 2p
SP
22. The following are the P–V diagrams for cyclic processes for a gas. In which of these processes is heat absorbed
by the gas ?

P
(A) P (B) V (C) (D) V
V P V P
E

23. The internal energy of a system remains constant when it undergoes :–


(A) a cyclic process (B) an isothermal process (C) an adiabatic process
JE

(D) any process in which the heat given out by the system is equal to the work done on the system

24. CP is always greater than CV due to the fact that :–


(A) No work is being done on heating the gas at constant volume.
(B) When a gas absorbs heat at constant pressure its volume must change so as to do some external work.
(C) The internal energy is a function of temperature only for an ideal gas.
(D) For the same rise of temperature, the internal energy of a gas changes by a smaller amount at constant
volume than at constant pressure.

25. An ideal gas is heated from temperature T 1 to T2 under various conditions. The correct statement(s) is/are:–
(A) U = nCV (T2 – T1) for isobaric, isochoric and adiabatic process
(B) Work is done at expense of internal energy in an adiabatic process and both have equal values
(C) U = 0 for an isothermal process
(D) C = 0 for an adiabatic process

PAGE NO : 102
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

26. The indicator diagram for two process 1 and 2 carried on an ideal gas is shown in figure.If m1 and m2 be the
 dP 
slopes  for process 1 and process 2 respectively, then:–
dV 

AP
Process 1

Process 2
V
O

(A) m 1=m 2 (B) m 1 >m 2 (C) m 1<m 2 (D) m 2 C V=m 1 C P

27. An ideal monoatomic gas undergoes a cycle process ABCA as shown in the fig. The ratio of heat absorbed
during AB to the work done on the gas during BC is:–

NT
V
B
2V0

A
V0 C

28.
(A)
5
2 n 2
RI (B)
5
3
T0 2T0

(C)
T

5
4 n 2
Logarithms of readings of pressure and volume for an ideal gas were plotted on a graph as shown in Figure.
By measuring the gradient, It can be shown that the gas may be :–
(D)
5
6
SP
2.38

2.30
log P(kPa)

2.20

2.10

1.10 1.20 1.30


3
log V (dm )

(A) Monoatomic and undergoing an adiabatic change.


E

(B) Monoatomic and undergoing an isothermal change.


(C) Diatomic and undergoing an adiabatic change.
(D) Triatomic and undergoing an isothermal change.
JE

2 9 . A thermodynamic system undergoes cyclic process ABCDA as shown in figure. The work done by the
system is :–

P
C B
3P0

2P0 O

P0 D
A
V
V0 2V0

P0 V0
(A) P 0 V 0 (B) 2P 0 V 0 (C) (D) zero
2

PAGE NO : 103
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

3 0 . A thermally insulated chamber of volume 2V 0 is divided by a frictionless piston of area S into two
equal parts A and B. Part A has an ideal gas at pressure P 0 and temperature T 0 and in part B is
vacuum. A massless spring of force constant k is connected with piston and the wall of the container
as shown. Initially spring is unstretched. Gas in chamber A is allowed to expand. Let in equilibrium
spring is compressed by x 0 . Then:–

B
A

kx 0 6 1 2
(A) Final pressure of the gas is (B) Work done by the gas is kx 0
S 2

1 2
(C) Change in internal energy of the gas is kx 0 (D) Temperature of the gas is decreased.

NT
2
3 1 . One mole of an ideal monatomic gas is taken from A to C along the path ABC. The temperature of
the gas at A is T 0. For the process ABC :–

P C
2P0

P0 B

RI
(A) Work done by the gas is RT 0
A

V0

11
RT0
2V0
V
SP
(B) Change in internal energy of the gas is
2

11 13
(C) Heat absorbed by the gas is RT0 (D) Heat absorbed by the gas is RT0
2 2

3 2 . The specific heat s of a gas are C P =0.2 cal/g °C & C V = 0.15 cal/g °C. [ Take R=2 cal/mole 0 C ]
(A) The molar mass of the gas is 40 g
(B) The molar mass of the gas cannot be determined from the data given
(C) The number of degrees of freedom of the gas molecules is 6
E

(D) The number of degrees of freedom of the gas molecules is 8

33. Two cylinders A and B fitted with piston contain the equal amount of an ideal diatomic gas at 300K. The piston
JE

of A is free to move, while that of B is held fixed. The same amount of heat is given to the gas in each cylinder.
If the rise in temperature of the gas in A is 30K, then the rise in the temperature of the gas in B is:–
(A) 30 K (B) 10 K (C) 50 K (D) 42 K

34. One mole of an ideal gas at an initial temperature of T K does 6 R joules of work adiabatically. If the ratio of specific
heats of this gas at constant pressure and at constant volume is 5/3, the final temperature of gas will be:–
(A) (T + 2.4) K (B) (T – 2.4) K (C) (T + 4) K (D) (T – 4) K

35. One mole of ideal gas undergoes a cyclic process ACBA as shown in figure. Process AC is adiabatic. The
temperatures at A, B and C are 300, 600 and 450K respectively:– A
(A) In process CA change in internal energy is 225R.
(B) In process AB change in internal energy is –150R.
(C) In process BC change in internal energy is –225R. P
B C
(D) Change in internal energy during the whole cyclic process is +150R.
V
PAGE NO : 104
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

36. A gas expands such that its initial and final temperatures are equal. Also, the process followed by the gas traces
a straight line on the P–V diagram :–
(A) The temperature of the gas remains constant throughout.
(B) The temperature of the gas first increases and then decreases.
(C) The temperature of the gas first decreases and then increases.
(D) The straight line has a negative slope.

37. A gas takes part in two processes in which it is heated from the same initial state 1 to the same final tempera-
ture. The processes are shown on the P–V diagram by the straight line 1–2 and 1–3.2 and 3 are the points on
the same isothermal curve. Q1 and Q2 are the heat transfer along the two processes. Then :–

NT
Q1 isothermal

Q2 3
1
V

(A) Q1 = Q2 (B) Q1 < Q2 (C) Q 1>Q 2 (D) insufficient data

38. Radiation from a black body at the thermodynamic temperature T 1 is measured by a small detector at distance

T2
(A) T
1
RI
d1 from it. When the temperature is increased to T2 and the distance to d2, the power received by the detector
is unchanged. What is the ratio d2/d1?

 T2 
(B)  
 T1 
2
 T1 
(C)  
2

 T2  2
T 
(D)  2 
 T1 
4
SP
39. A point source of heat of power P is placed at the center of a spherical shell of mean radius R. The material of
the shell has thermal conductivity k. If the temperature difference between the outer and the inner surface of the
shell is not to exceed T, then the thickness of the shell should not be less than :–
2 R 2 kT 4 R 2 kT R 2 kT R 2 kT
(A) (B) (C) (D)
P P P 4P

40. A black body emits radiation at the rate P when its temperature is T. At this temperature the wavelength
at which the radiation has maximum intensity is  0. If at another temperature T' the power radiated is 'P'
E

0
and wavelength at maximum intensity is then:–
2
JE

(A) P' T' = 32 PT (B) P' T' = 16 PT (C) P' T' = 8 PT (D) P' T' = 4 PT

41. The emissive power of a black body at T=300 K is 100 Watt/m 2. Consider a body B of area A = 10 m 2,
coefficient of reflectivity r = 0.3 and coefficient of transmission t=0.5. Its temperature is 300 K. Then which
of the following is incorrect:–
(A) The emissive power of B is 20 W/m 2 (B) The emissive power of B is 200 W/m 2
(C) The power emitted by B is 200 Watt (D) The emissivity of B is = 0.2

42. A metallic sphere having radius 0.08 m and mass m = 10 kg is heated to a temperature of 227°C and
suspended inside a box whose walls are at a temperature of 27°C. The maximum rate at which its temperature
will fall is:– (Take e = 1, Stefan's constant  = 5.8 x 10 –8 Wm –2 K –4 and specific heat of the metal
s = 90 cal/kg/deg, J = 4.2 J/Calorie)
(A) 0.055 °C/s (B) 0.066 °C/s (C) 0.044 °C/s (D) 0.03 °C/s

PAGE NO : 105
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

4 3 . A hollow copper sphere & a hollow copper cube of same surface area & negligible thickness , are filled
with warm water of same temperature and placed in an enclosure of constant temperature , a few
degrees below that of the bodies . Then in the beginning :–
(A) The rate of energy lost by the sphere is greater than that by the cube
(B) The rate of energy lost by the two are equal
(C) The rate of energy lost by the sphere is less than that by the cube
(D) The rate of fall of temperature for sphere is less than that for the cube .

44. Two long, thin, solid cylinders are identical in size, but they are made of different substances with two different thermal
conductivities. The two cylinders are connected in series between a reservoir at temperature T hot and a reservoir at
temperature T cold. The temperature at the boundary between the two cylinders is T b. One can conclude that:–
(A) Tb is closer to Thot than it is to Tcold.
(B) Tb is closer to Tcold than it is to Thot.

NT
(C) Tb is closer to the temp. of the reservoir that is in contact with the cylinder with the lower thermal conductivity.
(D) Tb is closer to the temp. of the reservoir that is in contact with the cylinder with the higher thermal conductivity.

45. A body cools in a surrounding which is at a constant temperature of 0. Assume that it obeys Newton's law
of cooling. Its temperature  is plotted against time t. Tangent are drawn to the curve at the points P( =2)
and Q( = 1). These tangents meet the time axis at angles of  2 and  1 as shown, then:–

RI 
2

1

0
P

Q
SP
 
t

tan 2 1  0 tan 2 2  0 tan 1 1 tan 1 2


(A) tan      (B) tan      (C) tan    (D) tan   
1 2 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 1

46. A spherical body with an initial temperature T1 is allowed to cool in surroundings at temperature T 0 (<T 1). The mass
E

of the body is m, its gram specific heat is c, density  , area A. If  be the Stefan’s constant then the temperature
T of the body at time t can be best represented by:–

12 AT03
JE

AT0
(A) T = (T 1–T 0) e –kt where k  (B) T = (T 1–T 0) n (kt) where k 
r c mc 3

12 T03 AT03
(C) T = T 0 + (T 1–T 0 ) e –kt where k  (D)  T = T 1e –kt –T 0 where k 
r c r c
47. A rod of length L with sides fully insulated is of a material whose thermal conductivity varies with temperature as

K= , where  is a constant. The ends of the rod are kept at temperature T1 and T2. The temperature T at x,
T
where x is the distance from the end whose temperature is T1 is:–
x
T L x T2 T2 x T2  T1
(A) T1  2  (B) L n T (C) T e T1 L (D) T1 + x
 T1  1 1 L

PAGE NO : 106
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

48. A ring consisting of two parts ADB and ACB of same conductivity k carries an amount of heat H. The ADB part
is now replaced with another metal keeping the temperatures T1 and T2 constant. The heat carried increases to
ACB
2H. What should be the conductivity of the new ADB part? Given = 3
ADB

T1 A B T2

NT
7 5
(A) k (B) 2k (C) k (D) 3k
3 2
49. Twelve conducting rods form the sides of a uniform cube of side . If in steady state, B and H ends of the cube
are at 1000C and 00C respectively. Find the temperature of the junction 'A' :–
F G 0
0C
E
H

50.
(A) 80 C 0
RI (B) 60 C 0
0
100 C
B
A
C

(C) 400C

Radius of a conductor increases uniformly from left end to right end as shown in Fig. Material of the
(D) 70 0C

conductor is isotropic and its curved surface is thermally isolated from surrounding. Its ends are maintained
SP
at temperatures T1 and T2 (T1 > T2). If, in steady state, heat flow rate is equal to H, then which of the following
graphs is correct ?

T1 T2

x
E

H H H
H
JE

(A) (B) (C) (D)

O x O x O x O x

51. A sphere of ice at 00C having initial radius R is placed in an environment having ambient temperature > 00C.
The ice melts uniformly, such that shape remains spherical. After a time 't' the radius of the sphere has reduced
to r. Which graph best depicts r(t)
r r r r

R R R R

(A) (B) c) (D)


t t t t

PAGE NO : 107
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

52. Three identical rods AB, CD and PQ are joined as shown. P and Q are mid points of AB 0C
0 0
30 C
and CD respectively. Ends A, B, C and D are maintained at 00C, 1000C, 300C and 600C A C
respectively. The direction of heat flow in PQ is:–
P Q
(A) From P to Q (B) From Q to P
(C) Heat does not flow in PQ (D) Data not sufficient D
B
0 0
100 C 60 C
1 1
53. Three bodies A, B and C have equal surface area and thermal emissivities in the ratio eA : eB : eC = 1 : : . All
2 4
the three bodies are radiating at same rate. Their wavelengths corresponding to maximum intensity are  A ,  B
and  C respectively and their temperatures are TA, TB and TC on kelvin scale, then select the incorrect statement

(A) TA TC =TB (B) A C  B (C) e A TA e C TC =eBTB (D) e A  A TA .e B  B TB = e C  C TC

NT
54. A and B are two points on a uniform metal ring whose centre is C. The angle ACB = . A and B maintained
at two different constant temperatures. When  = 180°, the rate of total heat flow from A to B is 1.2 W. When
 = 90°, this rate will be:–
(A) 0.6 W (B) 0.9 W (C) 1.6 W (D) 1.8 W

55. In a 10–metre–deep lake, the bottom is at a constant temperature of 4°C. The air temperature is constant
at –4°C. The thermal conductivity of ice is 3 times that of water. Neglecting the expansion of water on freezing,
the maximum thickness of ice will be:–

56.
(A) 7.5 m
RI (B) 6 m (C) 5 m (D) 2.5 m

The solar constant for the earth is . The surface temperature of the sun is T K. The sun subtends an angle
 at the earth:–
(A)  T4 (B)   T2 (C)  2 (D)  
SP
57. A system S receives heat continuously from an electrical heater of power 10W. The temperature of S becomes
constant at 50°C when the surrounding temperature is 20°C. After the heater is switched off, S cools from
35.1°C to 34.9°C in 1 minute. The heat capacity of S is:–
(A) 100 J/°C (B) 300 J/°C (C) 750 J/°C (D) 1500 J/°C

58. If the absorption coefficient and reflection coefficient of a surface of a body are 0.4 and 0.6 respectively then:–
(A) Emissive power will be 0.2 (B) Transmission power will be 0.2
(C) Body will be totally transparent (D) Body will be totally opaque.
E

59. Temperature of black body is 3000K when black body cools, then change in wevelength   = 9 micron
corresponding to maximum energy density. Now temperature of black body is :–
(A) 300 K (B) 2700 K (C) 270 K (D) 1800 K
JE

60. Two Plates of equal areas are placed in contact with each other. Their thickness are 2cm and 3cm respectively.
Temperature of external surface of first plate is –25° C and that of external surface of second plate is 25° C
What will be temperature of contact surface if the plates :–
(i) Are of same material (ii) Have thermal Conductivity in ratio 2 : 3.
(A) (i) –5°C (ii) 0°C (B) (i) 5°C (ii) 0°C (C) (i) 0°C (ii) –5°C (D) None of these
61. Two identical square rods of metal are welded end to end as shown in figure (a) 20 calories of heat flows through
it in 4 minutes. If the rods are welded as shown in figure (b), the same amount of heat will flow through the rods
in :–
0°C 100°C 0°C 100°C

  
(a) (b)
(A) 1 minute (B) 2 minutes (C) 4 minutes (D) 16 minutes

PAGE NO : 108
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

62. Three rods of same dimensions are arranged as shown in the figure. They have thermal C
conductivities k1, k2 & k3. The points A and B are maintained at different temperatures.
For the heat to flow at the same rate along ACB and AB :–
k1 k2
k1 k 2
(A) k3 = 2(k1 + k2) (B) k3 = k  k
1 2
A B
k3
1
(C) k3 = k1 + k2 (D) k3 =
(k + k2)
2 1
63. The temperature of the two outer surfaces of a composite slab, consisting of two materials having coefficients
of thermal conductivity K and 2K and thickness x and 4x, respectively are T 2 and T 1(T 2 > T 1). The rate of

 A (T2  T1 )K 
heat transfer through the slab, in a steady state is   f, with f equals to:–
 x 

NT
x 4x

T2 K 2K T1

(A) 1 (B) 1/2 (C) 2/3 (D) 1/3

64.

RI
The figure shows a system of two concentric spheres of radii r 1 and r 2 and kept at temperatures T 1 and
T2 , respectively. The radial rate of flow of heat in a substance between the two concentric spheres, is proportional
to : –

r1
SP
• T1

r2
T2

(r2  r1 )  r2  r1 r2
(A) (B) n   (C) (D) (r 2 – r 1)
(r1 r2 )  r1  (r2  r1)

65. The pressure of one mole of an ideal gas varies according to the law P  P0  aV 2 , where P0 and a are positive
E

constants. The highest temperature that the gas may attain is:–
1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2
2P0  P0  3P0  P0  P0  P0  P0  P0 
(A)   (B)   (C)   (D)  
JE

3R 3a 2R 3a R 3a R 3a
66. A thermally insulated vessel contains some water at 00C. The vessel is connected to a vacuum pump to pump out
water vapour. This results in some water getting frozen. It is given latent heat of vaporization of water at
0°C = 21 × 105 J/kg and latent heat of freezing of water = 3.36 × 105 J/kg. The maximum percentage amount
of water that will be solidified in this manner will be:–
(A) 86.2% (B) 33.6% (C) 21% (D) 24.36%

67. A closed cubical box made of perfectly insulating material has walls of thickness
8 cm and the only way for heat to enter or leave the box is through two solid metal
plugs A and B, each of cross–sectional area 12 cm2 and length 8 cm fixed in the A B
100 0 C

opposite walls of the box as shown in the figure. Outer surface A is kept at 100°C
4 0C

while the outer surface B is kept at 4°C. The thermal conductivity of the material
of the plugs is 0.5 cals–1cm–1 (°C–1). A source of energy generating 36 cals–1 is enclosed
inside the box. The equilibrium temperature of the inner surface of the box (assuming

PAGE NO : 109
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

that it is same at all points on the inner surface) is:–


(A) 38°C (B) 57°C (C) 76°C (D) 85°C

68. Three identical adiabatic containers have helium, neon and oxygen gases at the same pressure. The gases are
compressed to half their original volume. Then:–
(A) The final temperature of the gas in each container is same
(B) The final pressure of the gas in each container is same
(C) The final temperature of both helium and neon is same
(D) The final pressure of both helium and neon is same

69. Suppose 0.5 mole of an ideal gas undergoes an isothermal expansion as energy is added to it as heat Q. Graph
25
shows the final volume Vf versus Q. The temperature of the gas is :– (use n 9 = 2 and R= J/mol-K)
3

NT
V f(m 3) 0.3

0.2

0.1

0 500 1000 1500


Q(J)

70.
(A) 293 K
RI (B) 360 K (C) 386 K (D) 412 K

Graph shows a hypothetical speed distribution for a sample of N gas particle :–(for V > V0;

(A) The value of V0 is 2N.


(B) The ratio Vavg/V0 is equal to 2/3.
dN
dV
=0)

a
SP
dN
(C) The ratio Vrms/V0 is equal to 1 / 2 dV

(D) Three fourth of the total particle has a speed between 0.5 V0 and V 0. V0
speed V

71. The temperature of an isotropic cubical solid of length  0, density 0 and coefficient of linear expansion 
is increased by 20°C. Then at higher temperature, to a good approximation:–
(A) Length is  0 (1+20) (B) Total surface area is  02 (1+40)
0
(C) Total volume is  03 (1+60) (D) Density is
1  60 
E

72. A glass rod when measured with a zinc scale, both being at 30°C, appears to be of length 100 cm. If the scale
shows correct reading at 0°C, then the true length of glass rod at 30°C and 0°C are:–
(glass = 8× 10–6 °C–1, zinc = 26 × 10–6 K–1)
JE

(A) 100.054 cm, 100.054 cm (B) 100.078 cm, 100.078 cm


(C) 100.078 cm, 100.054 cm (D) 100.054 cm, 100.078 cm

73. Two fine steel wires, fastened between the projections of a heavy brass bar, are just taut when the whole system
is at 0°C. What is the tensile stress in the steel wires when the temperature of the system is raised by 200°C?
(brass = 2 × 10–5 °C–1, steel = 1.2 × 10–5 °C–1, Ysteel = 200 GNm–2)

(A) 3.2 Nm–2 (B) 3.2 × 108 Nm–2 (C) 32 × 108 Nm–2 (D) 0.48 Nm –2

PAGE NO : 110
HEAT & THERMODYNAMICS PHYSICS

74. In a mercury–glass thermometer the cross–section of the capillary portion is A 0 and the
volume of the bulb is V 0 at 273 K. If  and  are the coefficients of linear and cubical
expansion coefficients of glass and mercury respectively then length of mercury in the cap-
illary at temperature t°C is (Ignore the increase in cross–sectional area of capillary)
Capillary
V0 V0
(A) A    3   t (B) A  2   3   t
0 0

V0 V 0 t
(C) A    3    t  273  (D) A Bulb
0 0

75. 5g of steam at 100°C is mixed with 10 g of ice at 0°C. Choose correct alternative/s) :–(Given s water = 1
cal/g°C, L F = 80 cal/g, L V = 540 cal/g)
(A) Equilibrium temperature of mixture is 160°C (B) Equilibrium temperature of mixture is 100 0 C

NT
1 2
(C) At equilibrium, mixture contain 13 g of water (D) At equilibrium, mixture contain 1 g of steam
3 3

76. n moles of an ideal triatomic linear gas undergoes a process in which the temperature changes with volume
as T = k 1V 2 where k 1 is a constant. Choose incorrect alternative:–
5
(A) At normal temperature C v = R (B) At any temperature C p – C v = R
2

77.
RI
(C) At normal temperature molar heat capacity C=3R (D) At any temperature molar heat capacity C=3R

A sample of gas follows process represented by PV 2 = constant. Bulk modulus for this process is B, then
which of the following graph is correct?
SP
B B B B

(A) (B) (C) (D)

P V T V
78. Four moles of hydrogen, two moles of helium and one mole of water vapour form an ideal gas mixture.
What is the molar specific heat at constant pressure of mixture ?
16 23 19 26
(A) R (B) R (C) R (D) R
E

7 7 7 7

79. A inert gas obeys the law PV x = constant. For what value of x, it has negative molar specific heat–
JE

(A) x > 1.67 (B) x < 1.67 (C) 1 < x < 1.4 (D) 1 < x < 1.67

ANSWER KEY LEVEL-2

Qu e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Ans . B,D C C B BC BCD AB B BC C B ABCD BD AC B B D D ABCD D


Qu e. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

Ans . CD ABC ABD AB ABCD CD C C D ABCD AC AC D D A BD B B B A


Qu e. 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60

Ans . B B BD D B C A A B B B A D C A AC D D A A
Qu e. 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79

Ans . A B D C A A C CD B ABCD ACD C B A BCD D ABC A D

PAGE NO : 111
PHYSICS

SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION-LEVEL 1


d2 x
1. The equation of motion of a particle of mass 1 g is + 2x = 0 where x is displacement(in m)from
dt 2
mean position . The frequency of oscillation is (in Hz) :

1 1
(A ) (B) 2 (C) 5 10 (D)
2 5 10
2. Two bodies performing S.H.M. have same amplitude and frequency. Their phases at a certain instant are
as shown in the figure. The phase difference between them is
0.5 A
(-x) + (+x)
0

NT
A A

(-x) + (+x)
0.5 A 0

11 5 3
(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 
6 3 5

3.
RI
The figure shows the displacement time graph of a particle executing S.H.M.
If the time period of oscillation is 2 s the equation of motion of its SHM
is
(A) x = 10sin(t+ /3)
(B) x = 10sin t
(C) x = 10sin(t+ /6)
10
5
O
x
(in mm)

1
t(s)
SP
(D) x = 10 sin (2pt+p/6)

4. Two particle executes S.H.M. of same amplitude and frequency along the same straight line. They pass one
another when going in opposite directions, each time their displacement is half of their amplitude. The phase
difference between them is :–
(A) 30° (B) 60° (C) 90° (D) 120°

5. A small mass executes linear S.H.M. about O with amplitude 'a' and period 'T'. Its displacement from O at time
T/8 after passing through O is
E

a a
(A) a/8 (B) (C) a/ 2 (D)
2 2 2
6. Two particles A and B perform SHM along the same straight line with the same amplitude 'a', same frequency
JE

'f' and same equilibrium position 'O'. The greatest distance between them is found to be 3a/2. At some instant
of time they have the same displacement from mean position. What is this displacement?
(A) a/2 (B) a 7 /4 (C) 3 /a2 (D) 3a/4

7. A particle executes S.H.M. along a straight line with mean position x = 0, period 20 s and amplitude 5 cm.
The shortest time taken by the particle to go from x = 4 cm to x = 3cm is
(A) 4 s (B) 7 s (C) 5 s (D) 6 s

8. A particle performing S.H.M. is found at its equilibrium at t = 1 s and it is found to have a speed of
0.25 m/s at t = 2 s. If the period of oscillation is 6s Calculate amplitude of oscillation
3 3 6 3
(A) m (B) m (C) m (D) m
2 4  8

PAGE NO : 112
SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION PHYSICS

9. A particle executes S.H.M. in a straight line. In the first second starting from rest it travels a distance 'a'
and in the next second a distance 'b' in the same direction. The amplitude of S.H.M. will be
2a 2
(A) (B) a  b (C) 2a  b (D) a / b
3a  b

10. A particle is subjected to two mutually perpendicular simple harmonic motions such that its x and y coordinates

 
are given by: x = 2 sin t; y = 2 sin  t   . The path of the particle will be
4
(A) an ellipse (B) a straight line (C) a parabola (D) a circle

11. The period of a particle is 8s. AT t = 0 it is at the mean position. The ratio of distance covered by the particle
in first second and second will be-

NT
2 1 1 1
(A) (B) (C) (D)  2  1 
2 2 2 1

12. A particle executes SHM with time period T and amplitude A. The maximum possible average velocity in time
T/4 is

2A 4A 8A 4 2A
(A) (B) (C) (D)

13.
T

RI T T

The time taken by a particle performing S.H.M. to pass from point A to B where its velocities
are same is 2 seconds . After another 2 seconds it returns to B . The time period of oscillation is
(in seconds) :
(A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D ) 8
T
SP
14. The P.E. of an oscillating particle at rest position is 15 J and its average K.E. is 5 J. The total energy of particle
at any instant will be-
(A) 10 J (B) 20 J (C) 25 J (D) 5 J

15. Block A in the figure is released from the rest when the extension in the spring is x0. The maximum downward
displacement of the block.

k
E
JE

A M

Mg Mg 2Mg 2Mg
(A)  x0 (B)  x0 (C)  x0 (D)  x0
2k 2k k k

16. A system is shown in the figure. The time period for small oscillations of the two blocks will be :-
k 2k
m m

3m 3m 3m 3m
(A) 2 (B) 2 (C) 2 (D) 2
k 2k 4k 8k

PAGE NO : 113
SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION PHYSICS

17. A block of mass 0.9 kg attached to a spring of force constant K is compressed by 2 cm and the block
1
is at a distance cm from the wall. When the block is released, it makes elastic collision with the wall
2
and its period of motion is 0.2 s. The value of K is (take 2=10)

1/2cm
(A) 100 Nm –1 (B) 10 Nm –1 (C) 0.1 Nm –1 (D) 1 Nm –1

18. The length of a spring is  when a force of 4 N is applied on it and the length is  when 5 N force is applied.
Then the length of spring when 9 N force is applied is-

NT
(A) 5 – 4 (B)  –  (C) 5 – 4 (D) 9 ( – )

19. A horizontal spring is connected to a mass M. It executes simple harmonic motion. When the mass M passes
through its mean position, an object of mass m is put on it and the two move together. The ratio of frequencies
before and after will be-
1/2 1/2
 m  m  M   M 
(A)  1   (B)  1   (C)   (D)  
 M M M  m M  m

20.

21.
RI
A pendulum is suspended in a lift and its period of oscillation when the lift is stationary is T0. What must
be the acceleration of the lift for the period of oscillation of the pendulum to be T 0/2 ?
(A) 2g downward (B) 2g upward (C) 3g downward (D) 3g upward

Two simple pendulums, having periods of 2s and 3s respectively, pass through the mean position simultaneously
at a particular instant. They may be in phase after an interval of :
SP
(A) 5s (B) 3s (C) 1s (D) none of the above

22. Time period of small oscillation (in a vertical plane normal to the plane of strings) of
the bob in the arrangement shown will be
0
45
 
(A) 2  (B) 2 
g 2g  

2 2
E

(C) 2  (D) 2 
g g

23. The frequency of a simple pendulum is n oscillations per minute while that of another is (n + 1) oscillations
JE

per minute. The ratio of length of first pendulum to the length of second is-

n FG n  1IJ 2
FG n  1IJ 2
FG n IJ 2

(A)
n1
(B)
H nK (C)
H nK (D)
H n  1K
24. A system of two identical rods (L-shaped) of mass m and length  are resting  P 
on a peg P as shown in the figure. If the system is displaced in its plane by a

small angle  , find the period of oscillations

2 2 2 2 
(A) 2  (B) 2  (C) 2  (D) 3 
3g 3g 3g 3g

PAGE NO : 114
SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION PHYSICS

25. The distance of point of a compound pendulum from its centre of gravity is , the time period of oscillation
relative to this point is T. If g = 2, the relation between  and T will be :–

 T2   T2   T2   T2 
(A)  2 –  4   + k 2 = 0 (B)  2 +  4  +k 2 = 0 (C)  2 –  4   – k 2 =0 (D)  2+  4  – k 2 =0
       

26. A man of mass 60 kg standing on a plateform executing S.H.M. in the vertical plane . The displacement
from the mean position varies as y = 0.5 sin (2 ft) . The minimum value of f, for which the man will feel
weightlessness at the highest point is : (y is in metres)

g 2g
(A) (B) 4 g (C) (D) 2 2g
4 2
27. A heavy brass-sphere is hung from a spiral spring and it executes vertical vibrations with period T. The ball

NT
is now immersed in nonviscous liquid with a density one-tenth that of brass. When set into vertical vibrations
with the sphere remaining inside the liquid all the time, the period will be-

9   10   9 
(A)   T (B) T   (C) Unchanged (D) T  
10  9 10

28. A moving particle of mass has one-dimensional potential energy U(x) = ax2 + bx4, where 'a' and 'b' are positive
constants. The angular frequency of small oscillations about the minima of the potential energy is equal to

29.
(A) 
a
2b
RI (B) 2
a
m
(C)

A particle performs S.H.M. of amplitude A with angular frequency w


2a
m
(D)
a
2m

along a straight line. When it is


SP
3 1
at a distance A from mean position, its kinetic energy gets increased by an amout m2A 2 due to
2 2
an impulsive force. Then its new amplitude becomes-

5 3
(A) A (B) A (C) 2A (D) 5A
2 2

30. A particle executes SHM on a line 8 cm long. Its K.E. and P.E. will be equal when its distance from the mean
E

position is :–
(A) 4 cm (B) 2 cm (C) 2 2 cm (D) 2 cm
JE

31. The total energy of a vibrating particle in SHM is E. If its amplitude and time period are doubled, its total
energy will be :–
(A) 16E (B) 8E (C) 4E (D) E

32. The distance between the point of suspension and the centre of gravity of a compound pendulum is  and
the radius of gyration about the horizontal axis through the centre of gravity is k, then its time period will be

k  k  k
2 2 2
2k
(A) 2 (B) 2 (C) 2 (D) 2
g g g g

33. Displacement of a particle is x = 3 sin 2t + 4cos 2t, the amplitude and the maximum velocity will be :–
(A) 5, 10 (B) 3, 2 (C) 4, 2 (D) 3, 8

PAGE NO : 115
SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION PHYSICS

34. The graph shows the variation of displacement of a particle executing S.H.M. with time. We inference from this
graph that :–
y
T
2 3T
4
T T t
4

3T T
(A) the force is zero at time (B) the velocity is maximum at time
4 2
T
(C) the acceleration is maximum at time T (D) the P.E. is equal to half of total energy at time
2

NT
13 
35. The phase of a particle in SHM at time t is . The following inference is drawn from this
6
a
(A) the particle is at x = and moving in + X-direction
2
a
(B) the particle is at x = and moving in –X-direction
2

RI
(C) the particle is at x = –

(D) the particle is at x = –


a
2
a
2
and moving in + X-direction

and moving in –X-direction


SP
36. The time period of an oscillator is 8 sec. The phase difference from t = 2 sec to t = 4 sec will be :–
 
(A)  (B) (C) (D) 2
2 4
37. Some springs are combined in series and parallel arrangement as shown in the figure and a mass m is suspended
from them. The ratio of their frequencies will be :–

k
E

k k

k
k
JE

m
m

(A) 1 : 1 (B) 2 : 1 (C) 3 :2 (D) 4 : 1

g
38. The acceleration due to gravity at height R above the surface of the earth is . The periodic time of a simple
4
pendulum in an artificial satellite at this height will be :–

2l l
(A) T = 2 (B) T = 2 (C) zero (D) infinity
g 2g
39. The magnitude of average acceleration in half time period in a simple harmonic motion is

2A 2 A 2 A 2
(A) (B) (C) (D) zero
 2 2

PAGE NO : 116
SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION PHYSICS

40. A particle performs S.H.M. with time period T. The time taken by the particle to move from half the amplitude
to the maximum displacement is
T T T T
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2 4 6 8

41. A particle of mass m executing SHM makes f oscillation per second. The difference of its kinetic energy when
at the centre, and when at a distance x from the centre is
1 2 2 2
(A) 2 f 2 x 2 m (B) 2 2 f 2 x 2 m  f x m (C)
(D) f 2 x 2 m
2
42. Acceleration a and time period T of a body in S.H.M. is given by a curve shown below. Then corresponding
graph between kinetic energy KE and time t is correctly represented by

NT
a

T
t

KE KE KE KE
(A) (B) (C) (D)

43.
T
t

RI T
t
2 2
T
t

A particle is performing S.H.M. with acceleration a = 8   4  x where x is coordinate of the particle w.r.t.
the origin.The parameters are in S.I. units. The particle is at rest at x= 2 at t=0.
(A) coordinate of the particle w.r.t. origin at any time t is 2  4 cos2 t
(B) coordinate of the particle w.r.t. origin at any time t is 2 + 4 sin2t
(C) coordinate of the particle w.r.t. origin at any time t is  4 + 2 cos2t
T
t
SP
(D) the coordinate cannot be found because mass of the particle is not given.

44. An oscillation is described by the equation x=A sin 2 1t where A changes with time according to the law
A= A 0 (1+cos 2 2t) where A 0 is constant. Find the ratio of frequencies of harmonic oscillations forming
oscillation
(A)  1 :  2 :   1   2  (B)  1 :   1   2  :   1   2  (C)  1 :  2 :   2   1  (D)  1 :  2 :   1   2 

45. Ver t ical displacement of a plank w ith a body of mass 'm' on it is var ying accordi ng to law
E

y = sint + 3 cost. The minimum value of  for which the mass just breaks off the plank and the moment
it occurs first after t = 0 are given by : (y is positive vertically upwards)
JE

g 2 g 2 g   2
(A) , (B) , 3 g (C) , (D) 2g ,
2 6g 2 2 3 g 2g

ANSWER KEY LEVEL– 1


Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. A C C D D B C A A A C D D C A C A A A D
Q u e. 2 1 2 2 2 3 2 4 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Ans. B B C B A C B B C C D B A B A B C D A C
Q u e. 4 1 4 2 4 3 4 4 45
Ans. B A A B A

PAGE NO : 117
PHYSICS
SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION-LEVEL 2
MCQs with one or more than one correct answer
1. A mass M is performing linear simple harmonic motion, then correct graph for acceleration 'a' and corresponding
linear velocity 'v' is

2 2 2 2
v v v v
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2 2 2 2
a a a a

2. A uniform cylinder of mass m and length l having area of cross-section a is suspended lengthwise with the help
of a massless spring of constant k. The cylinder is half submerged in a liquid of density . A small push and
release makes it vibrate with small amplitude. The frequency of oscillation is

NT
k

3.
(A)
1 k
2 m
RI (B)
1 ka g
2 m
(C)
1 m  a g
2 k
(D)
1 k  a g
2

Two identical springs are fixed at one end and masses 1kg and 4kg are suspended at their other ends . They
m

are both stretched down from their mean position and let go simultaneously. If they are in the same phase after
SP
every 4 seconds then the springs constant k is
N 2 N N
(A)  (B)  (C) 2  (D) given data is insufficient
m m m
4. A cylindrical block of density  is partially immersed in a liquid of density 3 . The plane surface of the block
remains parallel to the surface of the liquid. The height of the block is 60 cm. The block performs SHM when
displaced from its mean position. [Use g = 9.8 m/s2]
(A) the maximum amplitude is 20 cm. (B) the maximum amplitude is 40 cm
E

(C) the time period will be /7 seconds (D) none

5. A mass of 0.2kg is attached to the lower end of a massless spring of force-constant 200 N/m, the upper end of
JE

which is fixed to a rigid support. Which of the following statements is/are true?
(A) In equilibrium, the spring will be stretched by 1cm.
(B) If the mass is raised till the spring is unstretched state and then released, it will go down by 2cm before
moving upwards.
(C) The frequency of oscillation will be nearly 5 Hz.
(D) If the system is taken to the moon, the frequency of oscillation will be the same as on the earth.

6. A horizontal plank has a rectangular block placed on it. The plank starts oscillating vertically and simple
harmonically with an amplitude of 40 cm. The block just loses contact with the plank when the latter is
at momentary rest. Then :

 2 
(A) the period of oscillation is  
 5 
(B) the block weighs double of its weight, when the plank is at one of the positions of momentary rest

PAGE NO : 118
SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION PHYSICS

(C) the block weighs 0.5 times its weight on the plank halfway up
(D) the block weighs 1.5 times its weight on the plank halfway down

7. A particle is subjected to two simple harmonic motions along x and y directions according to, x = 3sin100t;
y = 4sin100t.
(A) Motion of particle will be on ellipse traversing it in clockwise direction
(B) Motion of particle will be on a straight line with slope 4/3
(C) Motion will be simple harmonic motion with amplitude 5
(D) Phase difference between two motions is /2
8. A particle moves in the x-y plane according to the equation, r = (iˆ  2ˆj)A cos t . The motion of the particle
is-
(A) on a straight line (B) on an ellipse (C) periodic (D) simple harmonic

NT
9. Two block A and B each of mass m are connected by a massless spring of natural length L and spring constant
k. The blocks are initially resting on a smooth horizontal floor with the spring at its natural length as shown
in fig. A third identical block C, also of mass m, moving on the floor with a speed v along the line joining A
and B, and collides elastically with A. Then-

m v m m
L
C A B

RI
[A] The kinetic energy of the A-B system, at maximum compression of the spring, is zero.

[B] The kinetic energy of A-B system, at maximum compression of the spring is

[C] The maximum compression of the spring is v


m
mv 2
4
SP
k

m
[D] The maximum compression of the spring is v
2k
10. A solid cylinder of mass M attached to a massless spring of force constant k is placed on a horizontal surface
in such a way that cylinder can roll without slipping. If the system is released from the stretched position of
the spring, then the period will be-
E
JE

M 3M M 2M
(A) 2  (B) 2  (C) 2  (D) 2 
k 2k 2k 3k

11. A ball is suspended by a thread of length L at the point O on the wall PQ which is inclined to Q
the vertical through an angle . The thread with the ball is now displaced through a small angle
 away from the vertical and the wall. If  < , then the time period of oscillation of the pendulum O
will be- 

L L  1     C
(A) 2  (B) 2     2 sin     A
g g  
P B

L  1    
(C) 2  g  2  sin     (D) None of the above
 
PAGE NO : 119
SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION PHYSICS

12. A cage of mass M hangs from a light spring of force constant k. A body of mass m falls from
height h inside the cage and sticks to its floor. The amplitude of oscillations of the cage will be-
1/2 1/2 k
 2mgh   k 
(A)  (B) 
 k   2mgh 

1/2
mg  mg 
(C) (D)  
k k 

13. In the above problem, the frequency of oscillations of the cage will be-
1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2
1 k  1 k  1  k  1 m 
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2   m  2   M  2   M  m  2   k 

NT
14. The amplitude of a particle executing SHM about O is 10 cm . Then :
(A ) when the kinetic energy is 0.64 times of its max. kinetic energy its displacement is 6 cm from O
(B ) when the displacement is 5 c m from O its kineti c energy is 0.75 ti mes its maximum kinetic energy
(C ) Its total energy of SHM at any point is equal to its maximum kinetic energy
(D) Its speed is half the maximum speed when its displacement is half the maximum displacement

15. The angular frequency of a spring block system is  0 . This system is suspended from the ceiling of an elevator

RI
moving downwards with a constant speed v0. The block is at rest relative to the elevator. Lift is suddenly stopped.
Assuming the downwards as a positive direction, choose the wrong statement :
v0
(A) the amplitude of the block is 
0

v0
(B) the initial phase of the block is 
SP
(C) the equation of motion for the block is  sin  0 t (D) the maximum speed of the block is v0
0

16. The displacement of a particle varies according to the relation x = 3 sin 100t + 8 cos2 50t . Which of the
following is/are correct about this motion .
(A) the motion of the particle is not S.H.M.
(B ) the amplitude of the S.H.M. of the particle is 5 units
(C) the amplitude of the resultant S.H. M. is 73 units
E

(D ) the maximum displacement of the particle from the origin is 9 units .


JE

17. Two blocks of masses 3 kg and 6 kg rest on a horizontal smooth surface. The 3 kg block is attached to a spring
with a force constant k = 900 Nm-1 which is compressed 2 m from beyond the equilibrium position. The 6 kg
block is at rest at 1 m from mean position. 3 kg mass strikes the 6 kg mass and the two stick together.

1m

2m
3kg 6kg

equilibrium
position

(A) velocity of the combined masses immediately after the collision is 10 ms-1

PAGE NO : 120
SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION PHYSICS

(B) velocity of the combined masses immediately after the collision is 5 ms-1
(C) amplitude of the resulting oscillation is 2 m
(D) amplitude of the resulting oscillation is 5 /2m.

18. A disc of mass 3 m and a disc of mass m are connected by massless spring of stiffness k. The heavier disc is
placed on the ground with the spring vertical and lighter disc on top. From its equilibrium position, the upper
disc is pushed down by a distance  and released. Then
(A) if  >3mg/k, the lower disc will bounce up
(B) if  =2 mg/k, maximum normal reaction from ground on lower disc = 6 mg
(C) if  =2 mg/k, maximum normal reaction from ground on lower disc = 4 mg
(D) if  >4mg/k, the lower disc will bounce up

NT
19. The displacement-time graph of a particle executing SHM is shown.

0 T/2
T/4 3T/4 T t

RI
Which of the following statements is/are true?
(A) The velocity is maximum at t = T/2
(B) The acceleration is maximum at t = T
SP
(C) The force is zero at t = 3T/4
(D) The potential energy equals the oscillation energy at t = T/2.
E
JE

ANSWER KEY LEVEL– 2

Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 1 4 1 5 16 17 18 19
An s . B D B AC ABCD ABCD BC CD BD B A A C ABC B BD AC BD BCD

PAGE NO : 121
PHYSICS
WAVES AND SOUND -LEVEL 1
MCQs wi th one cor rect answer
1. The waves produced by a motorboat sailing in water are:–
(A) Transverse (B) Longitudinal (C) Longitudinal and transverse(D) Stationary

2. A boat at anchor is rocked by waves whose crests are 100m apart and velocity is 25m/s. The boat bounces up
once in every :–
(A) 2500 s (B) 75 s (C) 4 s (D) 0·25 s

3. A wave of frequency 500 Hz travels between X and Y, a distance of 600 m in 2 sec. How many wavelength are
there in distance XY:–
(A) 1000 (B) 300 (C) 180 (D) 2000

NT
4. The distance between two consecutive crests in a wave train produced in string is 5 m. If two complete waves pass
through any point per second, the velocity of wave is:–
(A) 2.5 m/s (B) 5 m/s (C) 10 m/s (D) 15 m/s

5. Two wave are represented by equation y1 = a sin t and y2 = a cos t the first wave:–
 
(A) leads the second by  (B) lags the second by   (C) leads the second by (D) lags the second by

6.


RI 2
Two waves traveling in a medium in the x–direction are represented by y 1 = A sin(t – x) and

2

y 2  A cos  x  t   , where y and y are the displacements of the particles of the medium, t is time, and
 4 1 2

 and  are constants. The two waves have different:–


SP
(A) speeds (B) directions of propagation (C) wavelengths (D) frequencies

7. The displacement of particles in a string stretched in the x–direction is represented by y. Among the following
expressions for y, those describing wave motion are:–
(A) cos kx sint (B) k 2 x 2 – 2 t 2 (C) cos 2(kx + t) (D) cos(k 2x 2 – 2t 2 )

1 
8. The displacement y of a particle executing periodic motion is given by : y = 4cos 2  t  sin (1000t) .
2
This expression may be considered to be a result of the superposition of ......... independent, simple harmonic
E

motions.
(A) two (B) three (C) four (D) five
JE

x
9. A transverse wave is described by the equation y = y0sin2(ƒt – ). The maximum particle velocity is equal

to four times the wave velocity if:–
y 0 y 0
(A)  = (B)  = (C)  = y 0 (D)  = 2y 0
4 2

1 0 . The equation of displacement of two waves are given as y1 = 10 sin (3t + /3) and y 2  5  sin 3 t  3 cos3 t  ,
then what is the ratio of their amplitude:–
(A) 1 : 2 (B) 2 : 1 (C) 1 : 1 (D) None of these

1 1 . A plane progressive wave is represented by the equation y= 0.25 cos (2t – x). The equation of a wave is
with double the amplitude and half frequency but travelling in the opposite direction will be:–
(A) y = 0.5 cos (t – x) (B) y = 0.5 cos (t + x) (C) y = 0.25 cos (t + 2x) (D) y = 0.5 cos (t + x)

PAGE NO : 122
WAVES AND SOUND PHYSICS

1 2 . Dependence of disturbances due to two waves on time is shown in the figure. The ratio of their intensities I1 / I2
will be:–

1
y

(A) 1 : 1 (B) 1 : 2 (C) 4 : 1 (D) 16 : 1

1 3 . A source of sound is in the shape of a long narrow cylinder radiating sound waves normal to the axis of the

NT
cylinder. Two points P and Q are at perpendicular distances of 9 m and 25 m from the axis. The ratio of the
amplitudes of the waves at P and Q is:–
(A) 5 : 3 (B) 5: 3 (C) 3 : 5 (D) 25 : 9

1 4 . The resultant amplitude, when two waves of same frequency but with amplitudes a 1 and a 2 superimpose at
phase difference of /2 will be:–

(A) a1 + a2

RI (B) a1 – a2 (C) a 12  a 22 (D) a 12  a 22

1 5 . The ratio of intensities of two waves is 9 : 1. When they superimpose, the ratio of maximum to minimum intensity
will become:–
(A) 4 : 1 (B) 3 : 1 (C) 2 : 1 (D) 1 : 1
SP
1 6 . The extension in a string, obeying Hooke's law, is x. The speed of sound in the stretched string is v. If the
extension in the string is increased to 1.5x, the speed of sound will be:–
(A) 1.22 v (B) 0.61 v (C) 1.50 v (D) 0.75 v

1 7 . The linear density of a vibrating string is 1.3 x 10–4 kg/m. A transverse wave is propagating on the string and is
described by the equation y=0.021 sin (x+30t) where x and y are measured in meter and t in second the tension
in the string is :–
(A) 0.12 N (B) 0.48 N (C) 1.20 N (D) 4.80 N
E

1 8 . A copper wire is fixed between two rigid supports. It is stretched with negligible tension at 30°C. The speed
of transverse waves in the wire at 10°C will be– (density d = 9 × 103 kg/m3, Young's modulus Y = 1.3 × 1011
JE

N/m² and temperature coefficient of expansion  = 1.7 × 10 –5 /°C):–


(A) 210 m/s (B) 110 m/s (C) 90 m/s (D) 70 m/s

1 9 . A steel wire of length 60 cm and area of cross–section 10–6 m2 is joined with an aluminium wire of length 45
–6 2
cm and area of cross–section 3×10 m . The composite string is stretched by tension of 80 N. Density of steel is
7800 kg m–3 and that of aluminium is 2600 kg m–3. The minimum frequency of tuning fork which can produce
standing wave in it with node at the joint is:–

45cm

A 60cm B C
(A) 357.3 Hz (B) 375.3 Hz (C) 337.5 Hz (D) 325.5 Hz

PAGE NO : 123
WAVES AND SOUND PHYSICS

2 0 . A uniform rope having some mass hinges vertically from a rigid support. A transverse wave pulse is produced
at the lower end. The speed (v) of the wave pulse varies with height (h) from the lower end as:–
V V V V

(A) (B) (C) (D)


h h h h

2 1 . A wave pulse on a string has the dimension shown in figure. The waves speed is v = 1 cm/s. If point O

is a free end. The shape of wave at time t=3s is:–


v=1cm/s
1cm
O

NT
1cm 1cm 2cm

O
O 1cm
2cm
1cm 1cm
(A) (B) (C) (D)
1cm O 1cm
2 2 . A plane wave y = a sin (bx + ct) is incident on a surface. Equation of the reflected wave is y' = a' sin(ct–bx). Which
of the following statements is not correct ?

RI
(A) The wave is incident on the surface normally.
(B) Reflecting surface is y–z plane.
(C) Medium, in which incident wave is travelling, is denser than the other medium.
(D) a’ cannot be greater than a.

2 3 . The equation y = a sin 2/ (vt – x) is expression for:–


(A) Stationary wave of single frequency along x–axis.
SP
(B) A simple harmonic motion.
(C) A progressive wave of single frequency along x–axis.
(D) The resultant of two SHM's of slightly different frequencies.

2 4 . Stationary waves are produced in 10m long stretched string. If the string vibrates in 5 segments and wave velocity
20m/s then the frequency is:–
(A) 10 Hz (B) 5 Hz (C) 4 Hz (D) 2Hz

2 5 . A wave is represented by the equation y = a sin(kx – t) is superimposed with another wave to form a stationary wave
E

such that the point x = 0 is a node. Then the equation of other wave is:–
(A) y = a cos (kx – t) (B) y = acos (kx + t) (C) y = – asin (kx + t) (D) y = a sin (kx + t)
JE

2 6 . A standing wave having 3 nodes and 2 antinodes is formed between 1.21 Å distance then the wavelength is:–
(A) 1.21 Å (B) 2.42 Å (C) 0.605 Å (D) 4.84 Å

2 7 . A string is cut into three parts, having fundamental frequencies n1, n2 and n3 respectively. Then original fundamental
frequency 'n' related by the expression as (other quantities are identical):–
1 1 1 1 n1  n 2  n 3
(A) = + + (B) n = n1 × n2 × n3 (C) n = n1 + n2 + n3 (D) n =
n n1 n 2 n 3 3

2 8 . An object of specific gravity  is hung from a thin steel wire. The fundamental frequency for transverse standing
waves in the wire is 300 Hz. The object is immersed in water, so that one half of its volume is submerged.
The new fundamental frequency (in Hz) is:–
1/2 1/2
 2  1   2   2   2  1 
(A) 300  (B) 300  (C) 300  (D) 300 
 2    2   1   2  1   2 

PAGE NO : 124
WAVES AND SOUND PHYSICS

2 9 . Microwaves from a transmitter are directed normally towards a plane reflector. A detector moves along the
normal to the reflector. Between positions of 14 successive maxima, the detector travels a distance 0.14m.
If the velocity of light is 3 × 10 8 m/s, find the frequency of the transmitter:–
(A) 1.5 × 10 10 Hz (B) 10 10 Hz (C) 3 × 10 10 Hz (D) 6 × 10 10 Hz

3 0 . A thunder tap is heard 5.5 s after the lightening flash. The distance of the flash is (velocity of sound in air is 330 m/s):–
(A) 3560 m (B) 300 m (C) 1780 m (D) 1815 m

3 1 . At the room temperature the velocity of sound in O2 gas is v. Then in mixture of H2 and O2 gas the speed of
sound at same temperature:–
(A) will be less than v. (B) will be more than v (C) will be equal to v (D) nothing can be said

3 2 . An underwater sonar source operating at a frequency of 60 kHz directs its beam towards the surface. If velocity
of sound in air is 330 m/s, wavelength and frequency of the waves in air are:–
(A) 5.5 mm, 60 kHz (B) 3.30 m, 60kHz (C) 5.5 mm, 30 kHz (D) 5.5 mm, 80 kHz

NT
3 3 . A tube, closed at one end and containing air, produces, when excited, the fundamental note of frequency
512 Hz. If the tube is opened at both ends the fundamental frequency that can be excited is (in Hz.):–
(A) 1024 (B) 512 (C) 256 (D) 128

3 4 . A cylindrical tube, open at both ends, has a fundamental frequency ƒ in air. The tube is dipped vertically in water so
that half of its in water. The fundamental frequency of the air column is now :–
ƒ 3ƒ
(A)

(A)
3
2
RI (B)

(B)
8
4
(C) ƒ

(C)
1
6
(D) 2ƒ
3 5 . An organ pipe P1 closed at one end vibrating in its first harmonic and another pipe P2 open at ends vibrating
in its third harmonic are in resonance with a given tuning fork. The ratio of the length of P 1 and P 2 is:–
8 3
(D)
1
3
3 6 . An open pipe is suddenly closed at one end with the result that the frequency of third harmonic of the closed
SP
pipe is found to be higher by 100 Hz than the fundamental frequency of the open pipe. The fundamental
frequency of the open pipe is:–
(A) 200 Hz (B) 300 Hz (C) 240 Hz (D) 480 Hz

3 7 . The velocity of sound in air is 333 m/s. If the frequency of the fundamental tone is 333 Hz, the length of the open
pipe to generate second harmonic is:–
(A) 0.5m (B) 1.0m (C) 2.0m (D) 4.0 m

3 8 . The maximum length of a closed pipe that would produce a just audible sound is (vsound = 336 m/s):–
E

(A) 4.2 cm (B) 4.2 m (C) 4.2 mm (D) 1.0 cm

3 9 . A cylindrical tube (L = 120 cm.) is in resonance with a tuning fork of frequency 330 Hz. If it is filling by water
then to get resonance again, minimum length of water column is (v air = 330 m/s):–
JE

(A) 45 cm (B) 60 cm (C) 25 cm (D) 20 cm

4 0 . A closed organ pipe of radius r 1 and an open organ pipe of radius r 2 and having same length 'L' resonate
when excited with a given tuning fork. Closed organ pipe resonates in its fundamental mode where as open
organ pipe resonates in its first overtone, then:–
(A) r 2 – r 1 =L (B) r 2 = r 1 = L/2 (C) r 2 – 2r 1 = 2.5 L (D) 2r 2 – r 1 = 2.5 L

4 1 . Two vibrating tuning forks produce progressive waves given by y1 = 4 sin 500t and y2 = 2 sin 506 t. Number
of beats produced per minute is:–
(A) 3 (B) 360 (C) 180 (D) 60

4 2 . Frequency of tuning fork A is 256 Hz. It produces 4 beats/second with tuning fork B. When wax is applied at
tuning fork B then 6 beats/second are heard. Frequency of B is:–
(A) 250 Hz (B) 260 Hz (C) 252 Hz (D) (A) & (C) both may possible

PAGE NO : 125
WAVES AND SOUND PHYSICS

4 3 . Length of a sonometer wire is either 95 cm or 100 cm. In both the cases a tuning fork produces 4 beats then the
frequency of tuning fork is:–
(A) 152 (B) 156 (C) 160 (D) 164

4 4 . Two open pipes of length 25 cm and 25.5 cm produced 0.1 beat/second. The velocity of sound will be:–
(A) 255 cm/s (B) 250 cm/s (C) 350 cm/s (D) none of these

4 5 . 16 tuning forks are arranged in increasing order of frequency. Any two consecutive tuning forks when sounded
together produce 8 beats per second. If the frequency of last tuning fork is twice that of first, the frequency of first
tuning fork is:–
(A) 60 (B) 80 (C) 100 (D) 120
4 6 . Two tuning forks having frequency 256 Hz (A) and 262 Hz (B) tuning fork. A produces some beats per second
with unknown tuning fork, same unknown tuning fork produce double beats per second from B tuning fork then
the frequency of unknown tuning fork is:–

NT
(A) 262 (B) 260 (C) 250 (D) 300

4 7 . Two open pipes of length L are vibrated simultaneously. If length of one of the pipes is reduced by y, then the
number of beats heard per second will be if the velocity of sound is v and y << L:–

vy vy vy 2L2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2L2 L2 2L vy
4 8 . The power of sound from the speaker of a radio is 20MW by turning the knob of the volume control the power

RI
of the sound is increased to 400 MW. The power increase in describe as compared to the original power is :–
(A) 13 dB (B) 10 dB (C) 20 dB (D) 800 dB

4 9 . A sound absorber attenuates the sound level by 20 dB. The intensity decreases by a factor of:–
(A) 1000 (B) 10000 (C) 10 (D) 100

5 0 . A whistle giving out 450 Hz approaches a stationary observer at a speed of 33 m/s. The frequency heard
SP
by the observer (in Hz) is : (speed of sound 333 m/s)
(A) 409 (B) 429 (C) 517 (D) 500

5 1 . A person observes a change of 2.5% in frequency of sound of horn of a car. If the car is approaching forward the
person & sound velocity is 320 m/s, then velocity of car in m/s will be approximately:–
(A) 8 (B) 800 (C)7 (D) 6

5 2 . Two trains A and B are moving in the same direction with velocities 30 m/s and 10 m/s
E

respectively, B is behind from A, blows a horn of frequency 450 Hz. Then the apparent frequency heard by B is
(The velocity of sound is 330 m/s):–
(A) 425 Hz (B) 300 Hz (C) 450 Hz (D) 350 Hz
JE

5 3 . A whistle revolves in a circle with angular speed  = 20 rad/s using a string of length 50 cm. If the frequency of
sound from the whistle is 385 Hz, then what is the minimum frequency heard by an observer which is far away from
the centre:– (vsound = 340 m/s)
(A) 385 Hz (B) 374 Hz (C) 394 Hz (D) 333 Hz

ANSWER KEY LEVEL– 1


Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. C C A C D B A B B C D A A C A A A D C C
Q u e. 2 1 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Ans. D C C B D A A A A D B A A C C A B B A C
Q u e. 4 1 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53
Ans. C C B A D C A A D D A A B

PAGE NO : 126
PHYSICS
WAVES AND SOUND -LEVEL 2
MCQs with one or more than one correct answer
1. A sound wave of frequency ƒ travels horizontally to the right. It is reflected from a large vertical plane surface
moving to left with a speed v. The speed of sound in medium is c:–
(c  v )
(A) The number of wave striking the surface per second is ƒ
c

c(c  v)
(B) The wavelength of reflected wave is
ƒ(c  v)

(c  v)
(C) The frequency of the reflected wave is ƒ
(c  v)

NT

(D) The number of beats heard by a stationary listener to the left of the reflecting surface is
cv
 
2. A wave disturbance in a medium is described by y(x, t) = 0.02 cos  50 t   cos(10x), where x and y are
2
in metre and t is in second:–
(A) A node occurs at x = 0.15 m (B) An antinode occurs at x=0.3 m
(C) The speed of wave is 5 ms –1 (D) The wavelength is 0.2 m
3.

4.
 n x 
(A) y = A sin 
L 
RI
A string of length L is stretched along the x–axis and is rigidly clamped at its two ends. It undergoes transverse
vibration. If n is an integer, which of the following relations may represent the shape of the string at any time:–

 n x 
 cost (B) y = A sin 
L 
 n x 
sin t (C) y = A cos 
L 
 n x 
cos t (D) y = A cos 

Two tuning fork when sounded together produces 5 beats per second. The first tuning fork is in resonance with
L 
sint
SP
16.0 cm wire of a sonometer and second is in the resonance with 16.2 cm wire of the same sonometer then the
frequencies of the tuning forks are:–
(A) 100 Hz, 105 Hz (B) 200 Hz, 205 Hz (C) 300 Hz, 305 Hz (D) 400 Hz, 405 Hz
5. A hollow metallic tube of length L and closed at one end produce resonance with a tuning fork of frequency
n. The entire tube is then heated carefully so that at equilibrium temperature its length changes by . If the change
in velocity V of sound is v, the resonance will now produced by tuning fork of frequency:–
(A) (V+v) / (4(L+)) (B) (V+v) / (4(L–)) (C) (V–v) / (4(L+)) (D) (V–v)/ (4(L–))
6. A wave is propagating along x–axis. The displacement of particles of the medium in z–direction at t=0 is
E

given by: z=exp[–(x+2) 2 ], where 'x' is i n meter. At t=1s, the same wave disturba nce is given by
z=exp [–(2–x) 2]. Then the wave propagation velocity is:–
(A) 4 m/s in + x direction (B) 4 m/s in – x direction
JE

(C) 2 m/s in + x direction (D) 2 m/s in – x direction


7. The equation of a wave travelling along the positive x–axis, as shown in figure at t=0 is given by:–
y
    1
(A) sin  kx  t   (B) sin  kx  t  
6 6
0 x
-0.5
   
(C) sin  t  kx   (D) sin  t  kx   -0.1
6 6
8. A detector is released from rest over height h a source of sound of frequency 1(Hz)
f 0 = 10 3 Hz. The frequency observed by the detector at time t is plotted
2000
in the graph. The speed of sound in air is (g = 10 m/s 2 )
1000
(A) 330 m/s (B) 350 m/s
(C) 300 m/s (D) 310 m/s 30 t(s)
PAGE NO : 127
WAVES AND SOUND PHYSICS

9. A sinusoidal progressive wave is generated in a string. It's equation is given by y=(2mm) sin
(2x–100 t + /3). The time when particle at x = 4 m first passes through mean position, will be:–

1 1 1 1
(A) s (B) s (C) s (D) s
150 12 300 100

1 0 . One end of a string of length L is tied to the ceiling of lift accelerating upwards with an accelerating 2g.
The other end of the string is free. The linear mass density of the string varies linearly from 0 of  from
bottom to top:–
(A) The velocity of the wave in the string will be 0
(B) The acceleration of the wave on the string will be 3g/4 every where.

(C) The time taken by a pulse to reach from bottom to top will be 8L / 3g

(D) The time taken by a pulse to reach from bottom to top will be 4L / 3g

NT
th
1 1 . A clamped string is oscillating in n harmonic, then:–
(A) Total energy of oscillations will be n2 times that of fundamental frequency
(B) Total energy of oscillations will be (n–1) 2 times that of fundamental frequency
(C) Average kinetic energy of the string over a complete oscillations is half of that the total energy of the string
(D) None of these
1 2 . Figure, shows a stationary wave between two fixed points P and Q. P X. .1 .2 3. Q

(A) 1, 2 and 3 RI
Which point (s) of 1, 2 and 3 are in phase with the point X ?
(B) 1 and 2 only (C) 2 and 3 only

1 3 . Four open organ pipes of different length and different gases at same

temperature as shown in figure. Let f A, f B, f C and f D be their fundamental


(D) 3 only

H2

O2
N2
SP
frequencies then:– [Take  CO =7/5]  2/3 CO2
2
/2
(A) f A/f B = (B) f B/f C  72 / 28 /3
2

(C) f C/f D  11 / 28 (D) f D/f A  76 / 11 (A) (B) (C) (D)

1 4 . In an organ pipe whose one end is at x = 0, the pressure is expressed by

3 x
P  P0 cos sin 300 t where x is in meter and t in sec. The organ pipe can be :–
E

2
(A) Closed at one end, open at another with length =0.5 m
(B) Open at both ends, length = 1m
JE

(C) Closed at both ends, length = 2m


(D) Closed at one end, open at another with length = 2/3 m

1 5 . For a sine wave passing through a medium, let y be the displacement of a particle, v be its velocity and a be
its acceleration:–
(A) y, v and a are always in the same phase (B) y and a are always in opposite phase

 
(C) Phase difference between y and v is (D) Phase difference between v and a is
2 2
1 6 . P, Q and R are three particles of a medium which lie on the x-axis. A sine wave of wavelength  is travelling
through the medium in the x-direction. P and Q always have the same speed, while P and R always have the
same velocity. The minimum distance between:–

 
(A) P and Q is (B) P and Q is  (C) P and R is (D) P and R is 
2 2
PAGE NO : 128
WAVES AND SOUND PHYSICS

1 7 . A plane progressive wave of frequency 25 Hz, amplitude 2.5 x 10–5 m and initial phase zero moves along the
negative x-direction with a velocity of 300 m/s. A and B are two points 6m apart on the line of propagation
of the wave. At any instant the phase difference between A and B is . The maximum difference in the
displacements of particle at A and B is .
(A)  =  (B)  = 0 (C)  = 0 (D)  = 5 x 10 –5 m
1 8 . The stationary waves set up on a string have the equation y = (2 mm) sin[(6.28 m–1)x]cos (t). This stationary
wave is created by two identical waves, of amplitude A each, moving in opposite directions along the string:–
(A) A = 2 mm (B) A = 1 mm
(C) The smallest length of the string is 50 cm (D) The smallest length of the string is 2 m
1 9 . When an open organ pipe resonates in its fundamental mode then at the centre of the pipe:–
(A) The gas molecules undergo vibrations of maximum amplitude

NT
(B) The gas molecules are at rest
(C) The pressure of the gas is constant
(D) The pressure of the gas undergoes maximum variation

2 0 . Sounds from two identical sources S1 and S2 reach a point P. When the sounds reach directly, and in the same
phase, the intensity at P is  0. The power of S 1 is now reduced by 64% and the phase difference between
S1 and S2 is varied continuously. The maximum and minimum intensities recorded at P are now  max and  min:–

(A)  max = 0.64 0


RI (B)  min = 0.36  0
 max
(C) 
min
= 16
 max
(D) 
min
=
1.64
0.36
SP
E
JE

ANSWER KEY LEVEL – 2


Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
A A BC ABCD AB D A A D C C BC AC C C D BC D AD AD BC BD AC

PAGE NO : 129
PHYSICS
&-&$53045"5*$4-&7&-
SELECT THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE (ONLY ONE CORRECT ANSWER)
1. Using mass (M), length (L), time (T) and current (A) as fundamental quantities, the dimension of permittivity is :
(A) ML–2T2A (B) M–1 L–3 T4 A2 (C) MLT –2A (D) ML 2T –1A 2

2. Two point charges + 9e and +e are kept 16 cm. apart from each other. Where should a third charge q be placed
between them so that the system is in equilibrium state :
(A) 24 cm from + 9e (B) 12 cm from +9e (C) 24 cm from + e (D) 12 cm from + e

3. Four charges are arranged at the corners of a square ABCD as shown in the figure. The force on the charge kept
at the centre O will be :

+q +2q
A B

NT
D C
–2q +q

(A) perpendicular to side AB (B) along the diagonal BD


(C) along the diagonal AC (D) zero

4.

5.
(C) no change in size RI
When charge is given to a soap bubble, it shows :
(A) an increase in size (B) sometimes an increase and sometimes a decrease in size
(D) none of these

Two equal negative charges –q are fixed at point (0, –a) and (0, a) on y–axis. A positive charge Q is released
from rest at the point (2a, 0) on the x–axis. The charge Q will :
(A) execute simple harmonic motion about the origin
SP
(B) move to the origin and remain at rest
(C) move to infinity
(D) execute oscillatory but not simple harmonic motion

6. Figures below show regular hexagon, the charges are placed at the vertices. In which of the following cases the
electric field at the centre is zero.

5q 4q q –q 2q 2q 2q 2q
E

6q 3q –q q q q q q

q 2q q q 2q 2q 2q q
I II III IV
JE

(A) IV (B) III (C) I (D) II

7. Two infinite linear charges are placed parallel to each other at a distance 0.1 m from each other. If the linear
charge density on each is 5 C/m, then the force acting on a unit length of each linear charge will be :
(A) 2.5 N/m (B) 3.25 N/m (C) 4.5 N/m (D) 7.5 N/m

8. An electron of mass m e, initially at rest, moves through a certain distance in a uniform electric field in time
t1. A proton of mass mp, also, initially at rest, takes time t2 to move through an equal distance in this uniform
electric field. Neglecting the effect of gravity, the ratio t 2/t 1 is nearly equal to :
(A) 1 (B) (m p/m e) 1/ 2 (C) (m e/m p) 1/ 2 (D) 1836

9. An electron is projected as in figure with kinetic energy K, at an angle = 45° between two charged plates. The
magnitude of the electric field so that the electron just fails to strike the upper plate, should be greater than:

PAGE NO : 130
&-&$53045"5*$4 PHYSICS

K E d

+ 45° + + + + +

K 2K K
(A) (B) (C) (D) Infinite
qd qd 2qd

1 0 . A point charge 50 C is located in the XY plane at the point of position vector r0 2 ˆi 3 ˆj meter. What

is the electric field at the point of position vector r 8 ˆi 5 ˆj meter:


(A) 1200 V/m (B) 0.04 V/m (C) 900 V/m (D) 4500 V/m

NT
1 1 . Three point charges 1C, 2C and 3C are placed at the corners of an equilateral triangle of side 1m. The
work required to move these charges to the corners of a smaller equilateral triangle of side 0.5m in two different
ways as in fig. (A) and fig. (B) are W a and W b then:

A 1C A 1C

A'
B' C'

(A) Wa > Wb
RI 2C
B B'

(B) Wa < Wb
(A)
C' C
3C
2C
B

(C) Wa = Wb
(B)

1 2 . As per this diagram a point charge +q is placed at the origin O. Work done in taking another point charge
–Q from the point A (0, a) to another point B (a,0) along the straight path AB is :
C
3C

(D) Wa = 0 and Wb = 0
SP
y
A

x
O B

qQ 1 qQ 1 1 qQ 1
E

(A) ( 4 2
)
2a (B) zero (C) ( 4 2
) (D) ( 4 2
)
2a
0 a 0 a 2 0 a

1 3 . Two identical thin rings, each of radius R meter are coaxially placed at distance R meter apart. If Q 1 and Q2
JE

coulomb are respectively the charges uniformly spread on the two rings, the work done in moving a charge q
from the centre of one ring to that of the other is :

q Q1 Q2 2 1 q 2 Q1 Q 2 q Q1 Q2 2 1
(A) zero (B) (C) (D)
4 2 0 R 4 0R 4 2 0 R

1 4 . Two identical particles of mass m carry a charge Q each. Initially one is at rest on a smooth horizontal plane and
the other is projected along the plane directly towards first particle from a large distance with speed v. The
closest distance of approach be :
1 Q2 1 4Q 2 1 2Q 2 1 3Q 2
(A) 4 mv (B) 4 mv 2 (C) 4 mv 2 (D) 4 mv 2
0 0 0 0

PAGE NO : 131
&-&$53045"5*$4 PHYSICS

1 5 . In a regular polygon of n sides, each corner is at a distance r from the center. Identical charges are placed at (n–
1) corners. At the centre, the intensity is E and the potential is V. The ratio V/E has magnitude :
(A) nr (B) (n–1)r (C) (n–1) /r (D) r (n–1)/n

1 6 . An alpha particle of energy 5 MeV is scattered through 180° by a fixed uranium nucleus. The distance of
closest approach is of the order :
(A) 1 Å (B) 10 –10 cm (C) 10 –12 cm (D) 10 –15 cm

1 7 . A charge 3 coulomb experiences a force 300 N when placed in a uniform electric field. The potential difference
between two points separated by a distance of 10 cm along the field line is :
(A) 10 V (B) 90 V (C) 1000 V (D) 9000 V

1 8 . Uniform electric field of magnitude 100 V/m in space is directed along the line y=3 +x. Find the potential
difference between point A (3,1) & B(1,3) :

NT
(A) 100 V (B) 200 2 V (C) 200V (D) 0

1 9 . The equation of an equipotential line in an electric field is y=2x, then the electric field strength vector at (1, 2)
may be :
(A) 4ˆi 3ˆj (B) 4ˆi 8ˆj (C) 8ˆi 4ˆj (D) – 8ˆi 4ˆj

2 2 2
2 0 . In a certain region of space, the potential is given by V=k (2x – y + z ). The electric field at the point

(A) k 6 RI
(1, 1, 1) has magnitude :
(B) 2k 6 (C) 2k 3 (D) 4k 3

2 1 . The figure below shows two equipotential lines in XY plane for an electric field. The scales are marked. The X–
component E x and Y–component E y of the electric field in the space between these equipotential lines are
SP
respectively :

2
Y (in cm)

4 V ol t
V
ol t
2

0
2 4 6 8
X (in cm)
E

(A) +100 V/m, –200 V/m (B) +200 V/m, +100 V/m
(C) –100 V/m, +200 V/m (D) –200 V/m, –100 V/m
JE

2 2 . A non–conducting ring of radius 0.5 m carries a total charge 1.11 × 10–10 C distributed non–uniformly on its
0

circumference producing an electric field E every where in space. The value of the integral E d ( = 0

being centre of the ring) in volt is :


(A) +2 (B) –1 (C) –2 (D) zero

2 3 . Two point charges + q and –q are held fixed at (–d, 0) and (d, 0) respectively of a x–y co–ordinate system.
Then which of the following statement is incorrect :
(A) The electric field E at all points on the x–axis has the same direction
(B) No work has to be done in bringing a test charge from to the origin
(C) Electric field at all point on y–axis is parallel to x–axis
(D) The dipole moment is 2 qd along the –ve x–axis

PAGE NO : 132
&-&$53045"5*$4 PHYSICS

2 4 . The work done in rotating an electric dipole of dipole moment p in an electric field E through an angle from the
direction of electric field, is :
(A) pE (1 – cos ) (B) pE (C) zero (D) – pE cos

2 5 . Which one of the following pattern of electric line of force can't possible :

(A) (B) (C) (D)

2 6 . A sphere of radius R and charge Q is placed inside an imaginary sphere of radius 2R whose centre coincides with
the given sphere. The flux related to imaginary sphere is :
Q Q 4Q 2Q
(A) (B) 2 (C) (D)

NT
0 0 0 0
1/2
2 7 . Due to a charge inside a cube the electric field is Ex = 600 x , Ey = 0, Ez = 0. The charge inside the cube is
(approximately) :

Y
0.1m

(A) 600 C
RI Z

(B) 60 C
O

0.1 m

(C) 7 C
X

(D) 6 C
SP
2
2 8 . Electric flux through a surface of area 100 m lying in the xy plane is (in V–m) if E ˆi 2ˆj 3kˆ :
(A) 100 (B) 141.4 (C) 173.2 (D) 200

2 9 . Two spherical, nonconducting, and very thin shells of uniformly distributed positive charge Q and radius d are
located at a distance 10d from each other. A positive point charge q is placed inside one of the shells at a
distance d/2 from the center, on the line connecting the centers of the two shells, as shown in the figure. What
is the net force on the charge q?
E

Q Q

d
{

d/2
JE

10d

qQ qQ
(A) 361 d 2 to the left (B) 361 d 2 to the right
0 0

362qQ 360qQ
(C) 361 d 2 to the left (D) 361 d 2 to the right
0 0

3 0 . A solid metallic sphere has a charge + 3Q. Concentric with this sphere is a conducting spherical shell having
charge –Q. The radius of the sphere is a and that of the spherical shell is b (b > a). What is the electric field at a
distance R (a < R < b) from the centre ?
4Q 3Q 3Q Q
(A) 2 (B) 2 (C) 2 (D) 2
2 0R 4 0R 2 0R 0R

PAGE NO : 133
&-&$53045"5*$4 PHYSICS

3 1 . A hollow metal sphere of radius 5 cm is charged such that the potential on its surface is 10V. The potential
at the distance 3 cm from the centre of the sphere is :
(A) zero (B) 10 V
(C) same as at a point 5 cm away from the surface (D) same as at a point 25 cm away from the surface

3 2 . A solid conducting sphere having a charge Q is surrounded by an uncharged concentric conducting hollow
spherical shell. Let the potential difference between the surface of the solid sphere and that of the outer
surface of the hollow shell be V. If the shell is now given a charge of –3Q, the new potential difference between
the same two surfaces is :
(A) V (B) 2V (C) 4V (D) –2V

3 3 . A cube of metal is given a charge (+ Q), which of the following statements is true :
(A) Potential at the surface of cube is zero (B) Potential within the cube is zero
(C) Electric field is normal to the surface of the cube (D) Electric field varies within the cube

NT
3 4 . A metallic solid sphere is placed in a uniform electric field. The lines of force follow the path(s) shown in figure
as :

1 1
2 2
3 3

(A) 1 RI (B) 2
4

(C) 3
4

(D) 4
SP
E
JE

ANSWER KEY LEVEL1


Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Ans. B B B A D B C B C D C B B B B C A D D
Q u e. 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34
Ans. B C A A A C A C C A B B A C D

PAGE NO : 134
PHYSICS
ELECTROSTATICS LEVEL -II
Select the correct alternatives (one or more than one correct answers)
1 . A charged cork of mass m suspended by a light string is placed in uniform electric field of strength E =

ˆi ˆj 10 5 NC–1 as shown in the figure. If in equilibrium position tension in the string is 2mg
then angle
1 3

‘ ’with the vertical is :

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
E

NT
(A) 600 (B) 300 (C) 450 (D) 180

2. A charged particle having some mass is resting in equilibrium at a height H above the centre of a uniformly
charged non–conducting horizontal ring of radius R. The force of gravity acts downwards.; The equilibrium of the
particle will be stable :
R R R
(A) for all values of H (B) only if H > (C) only if H < (D) only if H =

3.
at the centre is :
RI
The charge per unit length of the four quadrant of the ring is 2
2

-2
y
2
– ,
2

and–
2

respectively. The electric field


SP
x
R
E

2
(A) 2 î (B) 2 ĵ (C) î (D) None
0R 0R 4 0 R
4. The figure shows a nonconducting ring which has positive and negative charge non uniformly distributed on
JE

it such that the total charge is zero. Which of the following statements is true?
+
+
++++++++

O
++ ++

axis
++

(A) The potential at all the points on the axis will be zero.
(B) The electric field at all the points on the axis will be zero.
(C) The direction of electric field at all points on the axis will be along the axis.
(D) If the ring is placed inside a uniform external electric field then net torque and force acting on the ring
would be zero.

PAGE NO : 135
&-&$53045"5*$4
PHYSICS

5. A circular ring carries a uniformly distributed positive charge. The electric field (E) and potential (V) varies
with distance (r) from the centre of the ring along its axis as :

E E V
V

(A) (B) (C) (D)


r r r r

6. Find the force experienced by the semicircular rod charged with a charge q, placed as shown in figure. Radius
of the wire is R and the infinite line of charge with linear charge density is passing through its centre and
perpendicular to the plane of rod.

NT
+ + +
+

+
+ +
R
+

7.
(A) 2 2
q
0 R
RI (B) 2
q
0 R (C) 4 2
q
0 R (D) 4
q
0 R
Which of the following is true for the figure showing electric lines of force ? (E is electrical field, V is potential)
SP
(A) E A > E B (B) E B > E A (C) V A > V B (D) V B > V A
E

8. An electric charge 10 –8 C is placed at the point (4m, 7m, 2m). At the point (1m, 3m, 2m), the electric :
(A) potential will be 18 V (B) field has no Y–component
(C) field will be along Z–axis (D) potential will be 1.8 V
JE

9. Two point charges Q and –Q/4 are separated by a distance x. Then :


Q x Q/4

(A) potential is zero at a point on the axis which is at a distance x/3 on the right side of the charge –Q/4
(B) potential is zero at a point on the axis which is at a distance x/5 on the left side of the charge –Q/4
(C) electric field is zero at a point on the axis which is at a distance x on the right side of the charge–Q/4
(D) there exist two points on the axis where electric field is zero

1 0 . Two positively charged particles X and Y are initially far away from each other and at rest. X begins to move
towards Y with some initial velocity. The total momentum and energy of the system are p and E :
(A) If Y is fixed, both p and E are conserved
(B) If Y is fixed, E is conserved, but not p
(C) If both are free to move, p is conserved but not E
(D) If both are free, E is conserved, but not p

PAGE NO : 136
&-&$53045"5*$4 PHYSICS

1 1 . Two particles X and Y, of equal mass and with unequal positive charges, are free to move and are initially
far away from each other. With Y at rest, X begins to move towards it with initial velocity u. After a long
time, finally :
(A) X will stop, Y will move with velocity u (B) X and Y will both move with velocities u/2 each
(C) X will stop, Y will move with velocity < u (D) both will move with velocities < u/2

1 2 . In a uniform electric field, the potential is 10V at the origin of coordinates, and 8V at each of the points
(1, 0, 0), (0, 1, 0) and (0, 0, 1). The potential at the point (1, 1, 1) will be :
(A) 0 (B) 4V (C) 8V (D) 10V

1 3 . Four charges of 1 C , 2 C , 3 C , and – 6 C are placed one at each corner of the square of side 1m.
The square lies in the x–y plane with its centre at the origin.
(A) The electric potential is zero at the origin.
(B) The electric potential is zero everywhere along the x–axis only if the sides of the sqaure are parallel

NT
to x and y axis.
(C) The electric potential is zero everywhere along the z–axis for any orientation of the square in the x–y
plane.
(D) The electric potential is not zero along the z–axis except at the origin.

1 4 . Potential at a point A is 3 volt and at a point B is 7 volt, an electron is moving towards A from B :
(A) It must have some K.E. at B to reach A
(B) It need not have any K.E. at B to reach A

RI
(C) To reach A it must have more than or equal to 4 eV KE at B
(D) When it will reach A, it will have K.E. more than or at least equal to 4 eV if it was released from rest at B

1 5 . A particle of charge 1 C & mass 1 gm moving with a velocity of 4 m/s is subjected to a uniform electric field of
magnitude 300 V/m for 10 sec. Then it's final speed cannot be :
(A) 0.5 m/s (B) 4 m/s (C) 3 m/s (D) 6 m/s
SP
1 6 . A particle of mass m and charge q is thrown in a region where uniform gravitational field and electric field are
present. The path of particle :
(A) may be a straight line (B) may be a circle (C) may be a parabola (D) may be a hyperbola

1 7 . A horizontal electric feild (E = (mg)/q) exists as shown in figure and a mass m attached at the end of a light rod.
If mass m is released from the position shown in figure find the angular velocity of the rod when it passes through
the bottom most position :
E

=450
mg
E=
q
m
JE

m
+q

g 2g 3g 5g
(A) (B) (C) (D)
g
1 8 . The diagram shows a small bead of mass m carrying charge q. The bead can freely
move on the smooth fixed ring placed on a smooth horizontal plane. In the same plane
a charge + Q has also been fixed as shown. The potential at the point A due to +Q is +Q
B A
V. The velocity with which the bead should proejcted from the point A so that it can a 4a
complete a circle should be greater than :

6 qV qV 3qV
(A) (B) (C) (D) None of these
m m m

PAGE NO : 137
&-&$53045"5*$4 PHYSICS

1 9 . The diagram shows three infinitely long uniform line charges placed on the X,Y and Z axis. The work done in
moving a unit positive charge from (1, 1, 1) to (0, 1, 1) is equal to:

X
2

n2 n2 3 n2
(A) (B) (C) (D) None
2 0 0 2 0

NT
2 0 . The electric potential decreases uniformly from V to –V along X–axis in a coordinate system as we moves
from a point (–x 0, 0) to (x 0, 0), then the electric field at the origin :
V V
(A) must be equal to x (B) may be equal to x
0 0

V V
(C) must be greater than x (D) may be less than x
0 0

RI
2 1 . A proton and a deuteron are initially at rest and are accelerated through the same potential difference which of
the following is false concerning the final properties of the two particles?
(A) They have different speeds
(C) They have same kinetic energy
(B) They have same momentum
(D) They have been subjected to same force

2 2 . Three points charges are placed at the corners of an equilateral triangle of side L as shown in the figure:
SP
(A) The potential at the centroid of the triangle is zero.
2q
(B) The electric field at the centroid of the triangle is zero.
L L
(C) The dipole moment of the system is 2 qL

(D) The dipole moment of the system is 3 qL


+q L +q

2 3 . The dipole moment of a system of charge +q distributed uniformly on an arc of radius R subtending an angle
E

/ 2 at its centre where another charge –q is placed is

2 2qR 2qR qR 2qR


JE

(A) (B) (C) (D)

2 4 . An electric dipole is kept on the axis of a uniformly charged ring at distance R/ 2 from the centre of the ring.
The direction of the dipole moment is along the axis. The dipole moment is P, charge of the ring is Q and radius
of the ring is R. The force on the dipole is nearly :

4kPQ 4kPQ 2kPQ


(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) (D) zero
3 3R 3 3R 3 3R 3

2 5 . Point P lies on the axis of a dipole. If the dipole is rotated by 90° anticlock wise, the electric field vector E at P will
rotate by :
(A) 90° clockwise (B) 180° clockwise (C) 90° anticlock wise (D) 180° anticlockwise

PAGE NO : 138
&-&$53045"5*$4 PHYSICS

2 6 . Two short electric dipoles are placed as shown. The energy of electric interaction between these dipoles will be

p1

r
p2

2Kp 1 p 2 cos 2Kp1 p 2 cos 2Kp1 p 2 sin 4Kp 1 p 2 cos


(A) (B) (C) (D)
r3 r3 r3 r3
2 7 . Charges Q 1 and Q 2 lies inside and outside respectively of a closed surface S. Let E be the field at any point
on S and be the flux of E over S.

(A) If Q 1 changes, both E and will change. (B) If Q2 changes, E will change but will not change.

NT
(C) If Q 1=0 and Q 2 0 then E 0 but =0 (D) If Q 1 0 and Q 2=0 then E=0 but 0

2 8 . An electric dipole is placed at the centre of a sphere. Mark the correct answer :
(A) The flux of the electric field passing through the sphere is zero
(B) The electric field is zero at every point of the sphere

RI
(C) The electric potential is zero everywhere on the sphere
(D) The electric potential is zero on a circle on the surface

2 9 . An infinite, uniformly charged sheet with surface charge denisty cuts through a spherical Gaussian surface of radius
R at a distance x from its center, as shown in the figure. The electric flux through the Gaussian surface is :
SP
R
x

2
R2 2 R2 x2 R x R2 x2
E

(A) (B) (C) (D)


0 0 0 0

3 0 . At distance of 5 cm and 10 cm outwards from the surface of a uniformly charged solid sphere, the potentials are
JE

100 V and 75 V respectively. Then :


–10
(A) potential at its surface is 150 V (B) the charge on the sphere is (5/3) x 10 C
(C) the electric field on the surface is 1500 V/m (D) the electric potential at its centre is 225 V

3 1 . An electric field converges at the origin whose magnitude is given by the expression E = 100r N/C, where
r is the distance measured from the origin.
(A) Total charge contained in any spherical volume with its centre at origin is negative.
(B) Total charge contained at any spherical volume, irrespective of the location of its centre, is negative.
(C) Total charge contained in a spherical volume of radius 3 cm with its centre at origin equals 3 × 10 –13 C.
(D) Total charge contained in a spherical volume of radius 3 cm with its centre at origin has
magnitude 3 × 10 –9 C.

PAGE NO : 139
&-&$53045"5*$4 PHYSICS

3 2 . A bullet of mass m and charge q is fired towards a solid uniformly charged sphere of radius R and total charge
+ q. If it strikes the surface of sphere with speed u, find the minimum value of u so that it can penetrate through
the sphere. (Neglect all resistnace forces or friction acting on bullet except electrostatic forces)
q

+q
u
m
R

q q q 3q
(A) 2 mR (B) 4 mR (C) 8 mR (D)
0 0 0 4 0 mR
3 3 . A unit positive point charge of mass m is projected with a velocity v inside the tunnel as shown. The tunnel has
been made inside a uniformly charged non conducting sphere. The minimum velocity with which the point charge

NT
should be projected such that it can it reach the opposite end of the tunnel, is equal to :

R/2

(A)
R2
4m 0
1/2

RI (B)
R2
24m 0
1/2

(D) zero because the initial and the final points are at same potential
(C)
R2
6m 0
1/2

3 4 . Three concentric conducting spherical shells have radius r, 2r and 3r and Q 1, Q 2 and Q 3 are final charges
respectively. Innermost and outermost shells are already earthed as shown in figure. choose the wrong statement.
SP
Q3
3r Q2
Q1

2r

r
E

Q2 Q3 Q3 1
(A) Q 1 + Q 3 = –Q 2 (B) Q 1 = (C) Q 3 (D) Q
4 1 2 3
3 5 . Shown in the figure a spherical shell with an inner radius 'a' and an outer radius 'b' is
JE

made of conducting material. A point charge +Q is placed at the centre of the spheri- b
cal shell and a total charge –q is placed on the shell. Charge –q is distributed on the sur-
faces as : Q
a
(A) –Q on the inner surface, –q, on outer surface
(B) –Q on the inner surface, –q+Q on the outer surface
(C) +Q on the inner surface, –q–Q on the outer surface q

(D) The charge –q is spread uniformly between the inner and outer surface

3 6 . In the previous question assume that the electrostatic potential is zero at an infinite distance from the spherical

1
shell. The electrostatic potential at a distance R (a < R < b) from the centre of the shell is where K
4 0

KQ Q q Q q
(A) 0 (B) (B) K (D) K
a R b

PAGE NO : 140
&-&$53045"5*$4 PHYSICS

3 7 . There are four concentric shells A, B, C and D of radii a, 2a, 3a and 4a respectively. Shells B and D are given
charges +q and –q respectively. Shell C is now earthed. The potential difference VA–VC is :
Kq Kq Kq Kq
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2a 3a 4a 6a

3 8 . X and Y are large, parallel conducting plates closed to each other. Each face has an area A. X is given a charge
Q. Y is without any charge. Points A, B and C are as shown in figure :
X Y
Q
(A) The field at B is 2 A
0
A B C
Q
(B) The field at B is
0A

(C) The fields at A, B and C are of the same magnitude


(D) The field at A and C are of the same magnitude, but in opposite directions

NT
A C B
+Q -Q
3 9 . Plates A and B constitutes an isolated, charge parallel plate capacitor. The
inner surfaces ( I and IV) of A and B have charges + Q and –Q respectively. A
third plate C with charge + Q is now introduced midway between A and B.
Which of the following statements is not correct?
(A) The surface I and II will have equal and opposite charges
(B) The surfaces III and IV will have equal and opposite charges I II III IV
(C) The charge on surace III will be greater than Q

RI
(D) The potential difference between A and C will be equal to the potential difference between C and B

4 0 . A wheel having mass m has charges +q and –q on diametrically opposite points. It remains in equilibrium on a
rough inclined plane in the presence of uniform vertical electric field E. The value of E is :
+q
E
SP
-q

mg mg mg tan
(A) (B) (C) (D) None
q 2q 2q
E
JE

ANSWER KEY LEVEL -2

Qu e . 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
A ns . A,B B A A B B AD A ABC B A B AC AC A
Qu e . 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
A ns . AC B A B B B AD A D A B ABC AD D ACD
Qu e . 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
A ns . ABC B A C B D D ACD D B

PAGE NO : 141
PHYSICS
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5:

SELECT  THE  CORRECT  ALTERNATIVE  (ONLY  ONE  CORRECT  ANSWER)


1. Two  wires  each  of  radius  of  cross  section  r  but  of  different  materials  are  connected  together  end  to  end  (in
series).  If  the  densities  of  charge  carries  in  the  two  wires  are  in  the  ratio  1:4,  the  drift  velocity  of  electrons  in
the  two  wires  will  be  in  the  ratio  :
(A) 1:2 (B) 2:1 (C) 4:1 (D) 1:4

2. A  current  I  flows  through  a  uniform  wire  of  diameter  d  when  the  mean  electron  drift  velocity  is  v.  The  same
current  will  flow  through  a  wire  of  diameter  d/2  made  of  the  same  material  if  the  mean  drift  velocity  of  the
electron  is
(A) v/4 (B) v/2 (C) 2v (D) 4v

3. A  wire  has  a  non–uniform  cross–section  as  shown  in  figure.  A  steady  current    flows  through  it.  The  drift  speed
of  electrons  at  points  P  and  Q  is  vP  and  vQ

NT
P Q

(A) vP  =  vQ (B) vP  <  vQ (C) vP  >  vQ (D) data  insufficient

4.
RI
An  insulating  pipe  of  cross–section  area  'A'  contains  an  electrolyte  which  has  two  types  of  ions  :  their  charges
being  –e  and  +2e.  A  potential  difference    applied  between  the  ends  of  the  pipe  result  in  the  drifting  of  the
two  types  of  ions,  having  drift  speed  =  v  (–ve  ion)  and  v/4  (+ve  ion).  Both  ions  have  the  same  number  per  unit
volume  =  n.  The  current  flowing  through  the  pipe  is
(A) nev  A/2 (B) nev  A/4 (C) 5nev  A/2 (D) 3nev  A/2
SP
5. Three copper wires  have  their lengths in  the ratio 5 : 3 :  1 and their masses are in the  ratio 1 :  3 : 5. Their
electrical resistance will be  in the  ratio
(A) 5 : 3 : 1 (B) 1  : 3  : 5 (C) 125  :  15  :  1 (D) 1  :  15  :  125.

6. A wire of resistance R is stretched to double its length. Its new  resistance is


(A) R (B) R/2 (C) 4R (D) R/4

7. The  equivalent  resistance  between  the  points  A  and  B  is–


E

6
A B
JE

36 85
(A)  (B) 10  (C)  (D) none  of  these
7 7
8. The  current  i  in  the  circuit  (see  figure)  is  :

i
2V
30 30

30

1 1 1 1
(A)  A (B)  A   (C)  A (D)  A
45 15 10 5

PAGE NO : 142
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5:
PHYSICS

9. A  battery  of  internal  resistance  4   is  connected  to  the  network      of  resistance  as  shown.  In  order  that

the  maximum  power  can  be  delivered  to  the  network,  the  value  of  R  in    should  be  :–

R R
R 6R R
E
4
R 4R

4 8
(A)  (B)  2 (C)  (D)  18
9 3
10. If  X,  Y  and  Z  in  figure  are  identical  lamps,  which  of  the  following  changes  to  the  brightness  of  the  lamps  occur
when  switch  S  is  closed?

NT
Z
X S

11.
RI
(A) X  stays  the  same,  Y  decreases
(C) X  increases,  Y  stays  the  same
(B) X  increases,  Y  decreases
(D) X  decreases,  Y  increases

A  battery  of  internal  resistance  2   is  connected  to  a  variable  resistor  whose  value  can  vary  from  4   to
10  .    The  resistance  is  initially  set  at  4 .    If  the  resistance  is  now  increased  then–
(A) power  consumed  by  it  will  decrease
SP
(B) power  consumed  by  it  will  increase
(C) power  consumed  by  it  may  increase  or  may  decrease
(D) power  consumed  will  first  increase  then  decrease

12. In the  circuit shown in figure  the  heat produced in the  5   resistor due   to the  current flowing  through
it is 10 cal/s. The heat generated in the 4   resistor is  :

4 6
E

5
JE

(A) 1  cal/s (B) 2  cal/s (C) 3  cal/s (D) 4  cal/s

13. Two  heating coils,  one of fine wire and  the other  of thick wire made of same material  and of same length are
connected in series and then  in parallel. Which of the following statements is correct
(A) In  series  fine  wire  liberates  more  energy  while  in  parallel  thick  wire  liberates  more  energy
(B) In  series  fine  wire  liberates  less  energy  while  in  parallel  thick  wire  liberates  less  energy
(C) In  series  thick  wire  liberates  more  energy  while  in  parallel  it  liberates  less  energy
(D) Both  wires  liberates  equal  energies  in  series  and  in  parallel

14. A  storage  battery  is  connected  to  a  charger  for  charging  with  a  voltage  of  12.5  volts.  The  internal  resistance
of  the  storage  battery  is  1 .When  the  charging  current  is  0.5  A,  the  emf  of  the  storage  battery  is
(A) 13  volts (B) 12.5  volts (C) 12  volts (D) 11.5  volts

PAGE NO : 143
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5: PHYSICS

15. In  the  figure  shown  the  power  generated  in  y  is  maximum  when  y=5 then  R  is

10V,
2
R

(A) 2 (B) 6 (C) 5 (D) 3

16. A  circuit  is  comprised  of  eight  identical  batteries  and  a  resistor    R  =  0.8 .  Each  battery  has  an  emf  of  1.0  V
and  internal  resistance  of  0.2 .  The  voltage  difference  across  any  of  the  battery  is

NT
R=0.8

(A) 0.5  V (B) 1.0V (C) 0V (D) 2V

17.

18.
RI
A  galvanometer  has  a  resistance  of  20 and  reads  full–scale  when  0.2V  is  applied  across  it.
To  convert  it  into  a  10A  ammeter,  the  galvanometer  coil  should  have  a
(A) 0.01    resistor  connected  across  it
(C) 200    resistor  connected  in  series  with  it
(B) 0.02 resistor connected across it
(D) 2000    resistor  connected  in  series  with  it

A  galvanometer  coil  has  a  resistance  90   and  full  scale  deflection  current  10mA.  A  910    resistance  is
SP
connected  in  series  with  the  galvanometer  to  make  a  voltmeter.  If  the  least  count  of  the  voltmeter  is  0.1V,  the
number  of  divisions  on  its  scale  is
(A) 90 (B) 91 (C) 100 (D) None

19. In  the  circuit  shown  the  resistance  of  voltmeter  is  10,000  ohm  and  that  of  ammeter  is  20  ohm.  The  ammeter
reading  is  0.10  Amp  and  voltmeter  reading  is  12  volt.  Then  R  is  equal  to
E

R
A
JE

(A) 122  (B) 140 (C)116  (D) 100

20. By  error,  a  student  places  moving–coil  voltmeter  V  (nearly  ideal)  in  series  with      the  resistance  in  a  circuit  in
order  to  read  the  current,  as  shown.  The  voltmeter  reading  will  be

E=12V,r=2

4
v

(A) 0 (B) 4V (C) 6V (D) 12V

PAGE NO : 144
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5: PHYSICS

21. A  Wheatstone's  bridge  is  balanced  with  a  resistance  of  625   in  the  third  arm,  where  P,  Q  and  S  are  in  the  1st,
2nd  and  4th  arm  respectively.  If  P  and  Q  are  interchanged,  the  resistance  in  the  third  arm  has  to  be  increased
by  51 to  secure  balance.  The  unknown  resistance  in  the  fourth  arm  is

P Q

S 625

(A) 625  (B) 650 (C) 676 (D) 600

22. The length of a  potentiometer wire is . A cell of emf E is balanced at a  length /3 from the positive end of
the wire. If the length  of  the  wire is increased  by  /2  at  what distance will  the same  cell give a  balanced point
2 4

NT
(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 
3 2 6 3

23. In  the figure, the potentiometer wire AB of length L and resistance 9r is joined to the cell D of emf and

internal  resistance  r.  The  cell  C's  emf  is    and  its  internal  resistance  is  2r.  The  galvanometer  G  will  show  no
2
deflection  when  the  length  AJ  is

RI A

C
D
,r

J
B
SP
G
,2r
2

4L 5L 7L 11L
(A)  (B)  (C)  (D)
9 9 18 18
24. In  the  given  potentiometer  circuit  length  of  the  wire  AB  is  3m  and  resistance  is  R=4.5 .  The  length  AC  for  no
deflection  in  galvanometer  is
E

E=5V r=0.5
JE

R=4.5
A B
C

G
E1=3V r1

(A) 2m (B) 1.8m (C) dependent  on  r1 (D) None  of  these

4
25. A  battery  of  emf  E0  =12V  is  connected  across  a  4m  long      uniform  wire  having  resistance  .  The  cells  of
m
small  emfs  1=2V  and  2=4V  having  internal  resistance  2 and  6   respectively,  are  connected  as  shown  in
the  figure.  If  galvanometer  shows  no  deflection  at  the  point  N,  the  distance  of  point  N  from  the  point  A  is
equal  to

PAGE NO : 145
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5:
PHYSICS

R=8

N
A B

1
r1
G
2 r2

1 1
(A)  m (B)  m (C)  25cm (D)  50cm
6 3
26. A constant voltage is applied between  the two ends of a uniform metallic wire. Some heat is developed in  it.

NT
The heat developed is doubled if
(A) both  the  length  and  the  radius  of  the  wire  are  halved
(B) both  the  length  and  the  radius  of  the  wire  are  doubled
(C) the  radius  of  the  wire  is  doubled
(D) the  length  of  the  wire  is  doubled

27. Two bulbs rated (25W–  220V) and (100W–220V) are connected in  series to a  440 V line.  Which one is  likely
to fuse?

28.
(A) 25W  bulb
RI (B) 100  W  bulb (C) both  bulbs (D) None

If  the  length  of  the  filament  of  a  heater  is  reduced  by  10%,  the  power  of  the  heater  will
(A) increase  by  about  9%
(C) increase  by  about  19% (D)  decrease  by  about  10%
(B) increase  by  about  11%
SP
29. The  equivalent  resistance  of  a  group  of  resistances  is  R.  If  another  resistance  is  connected  in  parallel  to  the
group,  its  new  equivalent  becomes  R1  and  if  it  is  connected  in  series  to  the  group,  it  new  equivalent  becomes
R2  we  have
(A) R 1>R  or  R 2>R (B) R 1<R  or  R 2>R (C) R 1>R  or  R 2<R (D) R 1<R  or  R 2<R

30. The  net  emf  and  internal  resistance  of  three  batteries  as  shown  in  figure  is  :

2 8V
E

3V
A B

2 10V
JE

(A) 2V,  1 (B)  2V,  2 (C)  2V,  1.5 (D)  4V,  2


31. A  conducting  solid  sphere  is  joined  in  an  electrical  circuit  as  shown  in  figure.  Two  imaginary  points  A  and  B
are  taken  inside  the  sphere.  For  given  conditions-

(A) VA  >  VB (B) VA  <  VB (C) VA  =  VB (D) Data  insufficient

PAGE NO : 146
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5:
PHYSICS

32. In  the  circuit  shown  in  figure,  ammeter  and  voltmeter  are  ideal.  If  E  =  4V,  R  =  9   and  r  =  1 ,  then  readings
of  ammeter  and  voltmeter  are

V
R R R
E1,r

(A) 1A,  3V (B) 2A,  3V (C) 3A,  4V (D) 4A,  4V

33. In the adjacent circuit, AB is a  potentiometer wire of length 40 cm and resistance per unit length 50 /m.
As shown in the figure, the free end of an ideal voltmeter is touching the potentiometer wire. What should be
the velocity of the jockey as a  function  of time so that reading in  the voltmeter varies with time as (2 sin  t)?
10

NT
10

V
A B

4V

(A) (10    sin  t)  cm/s (B) (10    cos  t)  cm/s (C) (20   sin  t)  cm/s (D) (20    cos  t)  cm/s

34. In  the  diagram  shown,  all  the  wires  have  resistance  R.  The  equivalent  resistance  between  the  upper  and

RI
lower  dots  shown  in  the  diagram  is

1  2 
3
SP
(A) R/8 (B) R (C) 2R/5 (D) 3R/8

35. An  electric  bell  has  a  resistance  of  5   and  requires  a  current  of  0.25  A  to  work  it.  Assuming  that  the
resistance  of  the  bell  wire  is  1   per  15m  and  that  the  bell  push  is  90m  distance  from  the  bell.  How  many  cells
each  of  emf1.4V  and  internal  resistance  2 ,  will  be  required  to  work  the  circuit-
(A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) Can't  be  determined
E

36. A  wire  has  resistance  of  24    is  bent  in  the  following  shape.  The  effective  resistance      between  A  and  B  is-

60°
JE

60°
A
5cm B
10cm

16
(A) 24  (B) 10  (C)  (D) None  of  these
3

ANSWER  KEY LEVEL –1

Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. C D C D C C C C B B A B A C D C B C D D
Q u e. 2 1 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Ans. B B B A C B A B B B A A D D C B

PAGE NO : 147
PHYSICS
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5:

Select  the  correct  alternatives  (one  or  more  than  one  correct  answers)

1. A  current  passes  through  a  wire  of  nonuniform  cross  section.  Which  of  the  following  quantities  are  independent
of  the  cross–section?
(A) The  charge  crossing  in  a  given  time  interval (B) Drift  speed
(C) Current  density (D) Free–electron  density

2. In  the  circuit  shown  E,  F,  G  and  H  are  cells  of  e.m.f.   2V,    1V,  3V  and  1V  respectively  and  their  internal
resistances  are  2 ,  1 ,  3   and  1   respectively  then-

A
F E

D B

NT
G H
C
(A) V D–V B=–2/13V
(B) V D–V B=2/13  V
(C) V G=21/13V  =  potential  difference  across  G
(D) VH  =  19/13  V  =  potential  difference  across  H

3.
RI
Consider  the  circuit  shown  in  the  figure

28V
A

4
SP
B

(A) The  current  in  the  5   resistor  is  2A (B) The  current  in  the  5   resistor  is  1A
(C) The potential difference V A–VB  is 7V (D) The  potential  difference  V A–V B  is  5V

A
E

4. In  the  circuit  shown  in  figure– 


B
JE

20 V

(A) Power  supplied  by  the  battery  is  200  watt


(B) Current  flowing  in  the  circuit  is  5  A
(C) Potential  difference  across  4    resistance  is  equal  to  the  potential  difference  across  6   resistance
(D) Current  in  wire  AB  is  zero

5. The  charge  flowing  through  a  resistance  R  varies  with  time  as  Q=2t–8t2.  The  total  heat  produced  in  the
1
resistance  is  (for  0 t )
8
R R R
(A)  joules (B)  joules (C)  joules (D) R  joules
6 3 2
PAGE NO : 148
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5:
PHYSICS

6. In  a  potentiometer  arrangement  E 1  is  the  cell  establishing  current  in  primary  circuit  E 2  is  the  cell  to  be
measured.  AB  is  the  potentiometer  wire  and  G  is  a  galvanometer.  Which  of  the  following  are  the  essential
condition  for  balance  to  be  obtained
(A) The  emf  of  E1  must  be  greater  than  the  emf  of  E2
(B) Either  the  positive  terminals  of  both  E1  and  E2  or  the  negative  terminals  of  both  E1  and  E2
must  be  joined  to  one  end  of  potentiometer  wire
(C) The  positive  terminals  of  E1  and  E2  must  be  joined  to  one  end  of  potentiometer  wire
(D) The  resistance  of  G  must  be  less  than  the  resistance  of  AB

7. Consider  an  infinite  ladder  network  shown  in  figure.  A  voltage  V  is  applied  between  the  points  A  and  B.  This
applied  value  of  voltage  is  halved  after  each  section.  Then-
R1 R1 R1 R1 R1
A

R2 R2 R2 R2 R2

NT
B

R1 R1 1 R1 R1
(A)  R 1 (B)  R (C)  R 2 (D)  R 3
2 2 2 2 2

8. In  the  diagram  resistance  between  any  two  junctions  is  R.  Equivalent  resistance  across  terminals  A  and  B  is

(A) 
11R
RI (B) 
18R
A B

(C) 
7R
 (D) 
11R
SP
7 11 11 18

9. In  a  balanced  wheat  stone  bridge,  current  in  the  galvanometer  is  zero.  It  remains  zero  when
(A) battery  emf  is  increased (B) all  resistances  are  increased  by  10  ohms
(C) all resistances are made five times (D)  the battery and the galvanometer are interchanged

10. The diagram besides shows a circuit used in an experiment to determine the emf and internal resistance of the
cell C. A graph was plotted of the potential difference V between the terminals of the cell against the current I,
which was varied by adjusting the rheostat. The graph is shown on the right; x and y are the intercepts of the
E

graph with the axes as shown. What is the internal resistance of the cell?
C V(V)
JE

V y

A I(A)
x

x y
(A) x (B) y (C)  (D) 
y x
11. A  battery  is  of  emf  E  is  being  charged  from  a  charger  such  that  positive  terminal  of  the  battery  is  connected
to  terminal  A  of  charger  and  negative  terminal  of  the  battery  is  connected  to  terminal  B  of  charger.  The
internal  resistance  of  the  battery  is  r
(A) Potential  difference  across  points  A  and  B  must  be  more  than  E
(B) A  must  be  at  higher  potential  than  B
(C) In  battery,  current  flows  from  positive  terminal  to  the  negative  terminal
(D) No  current  flows  through  battery

PAGE NO : 149
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5:
PHYSICS

12. A  battery  of  emf  E  and  internal  resistance  r  is  connected  across  a  resistance  R.  Resistance  R  can  be  adjusted
to  any  value  greater  than  or  equal  to  zero.  A  graph  is  plotted  between  the  current  (i)  passing  through  the
resistance  and  potential  difference  (V)  across  it.  Select  the  correct  alternative(s)
V
(volt)

10

i
2 (ampere)

(A) Internal  resistance  of  battery  is  5


(B) Emf  of  the  battery  is  20V
(C) Maximum  current  which  can  be  taken  from  the  battery  is  4A
(D) V–i  graph  can  never  be  a  straight  line  as  shown  in  figure

NT
13. A battery consists of a  variable number n  of identical cells having internal resistance connected in  series. The
terminals of the battery are short circuited and the current I measured. Which one of the graph below  shows
the correct  relationship between I and n?

I/A I/A I/A I/A


(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 

14.
O
RI n O n O n O

In  previous problem, if the cell had been  connected  in  parallel (instead of in  series) which of the above graphs
would have shown the relationship between total current I and n?
n
SP
I/A I/A I/A I/A
(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 

O n O n O n O n

15. Two identical fuses  are rated  at 10A. If they are joined
(A) in  parallel,  the  combination  acts  as  a  fuse  of  rating  20A
(B) in  parallel,  the  combination  acts  as  a  fuse  of  rating  5A
(C) in  series,  the  combination  acts  as  a  fuse  of  rating  10A
(D) in  series, the combination acts as a  fuse of rating 20A
E

16. The  value  of  the  resistance  R  in  figure  is  adjusted  such  that  power
dissipated  in  the  2     resistor  is  maximum.  Under  this  condition
(A) R=0
JE

R
12V

(B) R=  8
(C) power  dissipated  in  the  2   resistors  is  72W
(D) power  dissipated  in  the  2   resistor  is  8W

17. A  microammeter  has  a  resistance  of  100   and  a  full  scale  range  of  50  A.  It  can  be  used  as  a  voltmeter  or
a  higher  range ammeter  provided a  resistance  is added to  it. Pick the correct range and  resistance combination(s).
(A) 50V  range  with  10  k   resistance  in  series. (B) 10V  range  with  200  k   resistance  in  series.
(C) 5  mA  range  with  1    resistance  in  parallel. (D) 10  mA  range  with  1  k   resistance  in  parallel.

18. In  a  potentiometer  wire  experiment  the  emf  of  a  battery  in  the  primary  circuit  is  20V  and  its  internal
resistance  is  5 .  There  is  a  resistance  box  in  series  with  the  battery  and  the  potentiometer  wire,  whose
resistance  can  be  varied  from  120   to  170 .  Resistance  of  the  potentiometer  wire  is  75  .  The  following
potential  differences  can  be  measured  using  this  potentiometer.
(A) 5V (B) 6V (C) 7V (D) 8V

PAGE NO : 150
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5:
PHYSICS

19. In  the  given  potentiometer  circuit,  the  resistance  of  the    potentiometer  wire  AB  is  R0.  C  is  a  cell  of  internal
resistance  r.  The  galvanometer  G  does  not  give  zero  deflection  for  any  position  of  the  jockey  J.  Which  of  the
following  cannot  be  a  reason  for  this?

D R

A B
r J
C
G

(A) r  >  R0 (B) R>>R 0


(C) Emf  of  C>  emf  of  D (D) The  negative  terminal  of  C  is  connected  to  A

NT
20. In  the  following  circuit  diagram,  the  current  flowing  through  resistor  of  1/4    is

20V

10V 30V

21.
(A) 1  A
RI (B) 60  A (C) 30  A

ABCD is a square where each side is a uniform wire of resistance 1 .  A point E lies on CD such that if a
uniform wire of resistance 1 is connected across AE and constant potential difference is applied across A
and C then B and E are equipotential. Then-
(D) None  of  these
SP
A B

D E C

CE CE CE 1 CE
E

(A)  =1 (B)  =2 (C)  = (D)  = 2


ED ED ED 2 ED
JE

i 2i i i i
22. In  the  box  shown  current  i  enters  at  H  and  leaves  at  C.    If  iAB  =  ,  iDC  =  ,  iHA=  ,  iGF  =  ,  iHE  =  ,
6 3 2 6 6
Choose  the  branch  in  which  current  is  zero

B C

A D

G
F
H
i E

(A) BG (B) FC (C) ED (D) None

PAGE NO : 151
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5:
PHYSICS

23. When  an  ammeter  of  negligible  internal  resistance  is  inserted  in  series    with  circuit  it  reads  1A.  When  the
voltmeter  of  very  large  resistance  is  connected  across  X  it  reads  1V.  When  the  point  A  and  B  are  shorted  by
a  conducting  wire,  the  voltmeters  measures  10V  across  the  battery.  The  internal  resistance  of  the  battery  is
equal  to
X A
Y B

12V

(A) zero (B) 0.5 (C) 0.2 (D) 0.1

24. Under what condition current passing through the resistance R  can be increased by short circuiting the
battery of emf E2.  The internal resistances of the  two batteries are  r1  and r2  respectively.

NT
E1 r1 E2 r2

(A) E2r1  >  E 1  (R+r2) (B) E 1r 2  >  E 2(R+r 1) (C) E 2r 2  > E 1(R+r 2) (D) E 1 r 1 >E 2 (R+r 1 )

25.

26.
(A) 
2E
n
RI
n  identical  cells  are  joined  in  series  with  its  two  cells  A  and  B  in  the  loop  with  reversed  polarities.  EMF  of  each
cell  is  E  and  internal  resistance  r.  Potential  difference  across  cell  A  or  B  is  (here  n  >4)

(B) 2E 1
1
n
(C) 
4E
n
(D) 2E 1
2
n
A  milliammeter  of  range  10mA  and  resistance  9   is  joined  in  a  circuit  as  shown.  The  metre  gives  full–scale
deflection  for  current  I  when  A  and  B  are  used  as  its  terminals,  i.e.,  current  enters  at  A  and  leaves  at  B  (C  is
SP
left  isolated).  The  value  of  I  is
9 , 10mA

0.1 0.9

A B C
E

(A) 100  mA (B) 900  mA (C) 1A (D) 1.1  A

27. In  the  arrangement  shown  in  figure  when  the  switch  S 2  is  open,  the  galvanometer  shows  no  deflection  for
JE

L 5L
.  When  the  switch  S2  is  closed,  the  galvanometer  shows  no  deflection  for .  The  internal  resistance
2 12
(r) of  6V  cell,  and  the  emf  E  of  the  other  battery  are  respectively

s2
6V r

A B
L

E s1

(A) 3 ,  8V (B) 2 ,  12V (C) 2 ,  24V (D) 3 ,  12V

PAGE NO : 152
$633&/5&-&$53*$*5:
PHYSICS

28. The  variation  of  current  (I)  and  voltage  (V)  is  as  shown  in  figure.    The  variation  of  power  P  with  current  I  is  best
shown  by  which  of  the  following  graph
V

P P P P

(A)   (B)  (C)  (D) 


I I I I

NT
29. In  the  circuit  diagram  each  resistor  of  resistance  5 .  The  points  A  and  B  are  connected  to  the  terminals  of  a  cell
of electromotive force 9 volt and internal resistance 2/3 .
(A) The  heat  produced  in  the  cell  is  6W.
(B) The  current  in  the  resistor  connected  directly  between  A  and  B  is  1.4A. A B

(C) The  current  in  the  resistor  connected  directly  between  A  and  B  is  1.8  A.
(D) None  of  the  above  is  correct.

30.

zero?
RI
The  wire  AB  of  a  meter  bridge  changes  linearly  from  radius  r  to  2r  from  left  end  to  right  end.  Length  of  wire  is  1m.
Where should the  free  end  of  the  galvanometer be connected on AB so that the deflection in the  galvanometer is

A
10V

B
SP
G

10 10

2 1 1 3
(A)  m from  end B (B)  m from  end A (C)  m   from  end  A (D)  m from  end  B
3 3 4 4

31. If  the  reading  of  ammeter  is  2A  then  the  reading  of  voltmeter R R
A
(A) Depends  on  R
E

1.5R 24V 0.5R

(B) Independent  on  R

(C) Zero  for  certain  value  of  R R 3R


JE

(D) can't  be  determined


V

ANSWER  KEY LEVEL –2


Q u e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
A n s . AD ACD AC AC A AB B D ACD D ABC A D A AC AC BC ABC A C
Q u e. 2 1 2 2 2 3 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Ans. D B C B D C B B AB AB AC

PAGE NO : 153
PHYSICS
$"1"$*5034

1. An  automobile  spring  extends  0.2  m  for  5000  N  load.  The  ratio  of  potential  energy  stored  in  this  spring  when
it  has  been  compressed  by  0.2  m  to  the  potential  energy  stored  in  a  10  F  capacitor  at  a  potential  difference  of
10000  V  will  be  :–
(A) 1/4 (B) 1 (C) 1/2 (D) 2

2. A  40  µF  capacitor  in  a  defibrillator  is  charged  to  3000  V.  The  energy  stored  in  the  capacitor  is  sent  through
the  patient  during  a  pulse  of  duration  2  ms.  The  power  delivered  to  the  patient  is  :–
(A) 45  kW (B) 90  kW (C) 180  kW (D) 360  kW

3. A  parallel  plate  capacitor  of  capacitance  C  is  connected  to  a  battery  and  is  charged  to  a  potential  difference

NT
V. Another  capacitor  of  capacitance  2C  is  connected  to  another  battery  and  is  charged  to  potential  difference
2V.  The  charging  batteries  are  now  disconnected  and  the  capacitors  are  connected  in  parallel  to  each  other  in
such  a  way  that  the  positive  terminal  of  one  is  connected  to  the  negative  terminal  of  the  other.  The  final  energy
of  the  configuration  is–

25CV 2 3CV 2 9CV 2


(A) Zero (B)  (C)  (D) 
6 2 2
4.

5.
(A) 1.5  and  1.33
RI
A  capacitor  of  value  4  F  charged  at  50V  is  connected  with  another  capacitor  of  value  2 F  charged  at  100V,  in  such
a  way  that  plates  of  similar  charges  are  connected  together.  Before  joining  and  after  joining  the  total  energy  in
multiples  10–2  J  will  be  :–
(B) 1.33  and  1.5 (C) 3.0  and  2.67 (D) 2.67  and  3.0

Two conducting spheres of radii R1 and R2 are charged with charges Q1 and Q2 respectively. On  bringing them
SP
in  contact there is :–
(A) no  change  in  the  energy  of  the  system
(B) an  increase  in  the  energy  of  the  system  if  Q1R2  Q2 R 1
(C) always  a  decrease  in  energy  of  the  system
(D) a decrease in  energy of the system if Q1R2   Q2R1
E

6. The  distance  between  plates  of  a  parallel  plate  capacitor  is  'd'.  Another  thick  metal  plate  of  thickness
d/2  and  area  same  as  that  of  plates  is  so  placed  between  the  plates,  that  it  does  not  touch  the  plates.  The  capacity
of  the  resultant  capacitor  :–
JE

(A) remain same (B) becomes  double (C) becomes  half (D) becomes  one  fourth

7. Three parallel metallic plates, each of area A are kept as shown in the figure and charges  Q1,  Q2  and Q3  are
given to them.  Edge effects are negligible.  Calculate the charges on the two outermost surfaces 'a' and 'f'.

a bc d e f

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q1 Q2 Q3
(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 
2 3 3 2

PAGE NO : 154
$"1"$*5034
PHYSICS

8. In  the  figure  shown  the  plates  of  a  parallel  plate  capacitor  have  unequal  charges.  Its  capacitance  is  'C'.
P  is  a  point  outside  the  capacitor  and  close  to  the  plate  of  charge–Q.  The  distance  between  the  plates  is
'd'  then  which  statement  is  wrong
(A) A  point  charge  at  point  'P'  will  experience  electric  force  due  to  capacitor

3Q
(B) The  potential  difference  between  the  plates  will  be
2C 2Q -Q

9Q 2
(C) The  energy  stored  in  the  electric  field  in  the  region  between  the  plates  is P
8C

Q2
(D) The  force  on  one  plate  due  to  the  other  plate  is
2 0 d2

NT
9. Five  identical  plates  are  connected  across  a  battery  as  follows  :

1
2
3
4
5

10.
(A) –q,  +q,–q,+q RI
If  the  charge  on  plate  1  be  +q,  then  the  charges  on  the  plates  2,3,4  and  5  are
(B) –2q,  +2q,–2q,+q (C) –q,  +2q,–2q,+q (D) None  of  the  above

Three  plates  A,B  and  C  each  of  area  0.1  m 2   are  separated  by  0.885  mm  from  each  other  as  shown
in  the  figure.  A  10V  battery  is  used  to  charge  the  system.  The  energy  stored  in  the  system  is:
SP
A
B
C 10V

(A) 1  J (B) 10 –1   J (C) 10 –2   J (D) 10 –3   J


E

11. N  identical  capacitor  are  joined  in  parallel  and  the  combination  is  charged  to  a  potential  V.  Now  if  they  are
separated  and  then  joined  in  series  then  energy  of  combination  will  :–
(A) remain  same  and  potential  difference  will  also  remain  same
JE

(B) remain  same  and  potential  difference  will  become  NV


(C) increase  N  times  and  potential  difference  will  become  NV
(D) increase  N  time  and  potential  difference  will  remains  same

12. The  value  of  equivalent  capacitance  of  the  combination  shown  in    figure    between  the  points  P  and  Q  is  :–

2C 2C P

2C
C
C C Q

(A) 3 C (B) 2  C (C) C (D) C/3

PAGE NO : 155
$"1"$*5034 PHYSICS

13. In  the  given  circuit  if  point  C  is  connected  to  the  earth  and  a  potential  of  +2000  V  is  given  to  point  A,  the
potential  at  B  is  :–

10 F 10 F

5 F
10 F C
A B

(A) 1500  V (B) 1000  V (C) 500  V (D) 400  V

14. An  infinite  number  of    identical  capacitors  each  of  capacitance  1 F  are  connected    as  in  adjoining  f i g u r e .
T h e n   t h e     equivalent  capacitance    between  A  and  B  is

NT
8capacitor
16 capacitor
A B

(A) 1 F (B) 2 F (C) 1/2  F (D)

15.

16.
RI
A  parallel  plate  capacitor  is  made  by  stacking  n  equally  spaced  plates  connected  alternatively.  If  the  capacitance
between  any  two  adjacent  plates  is  C,  then  the  resultant  capacitance  is–
(A) (n  –  1)C (B) (n  +  1)C (C) C (D) nC

Two  parallel  plate  capacitors  whose  capacities  are  C  and  2  C  respectively,  are  joined  in  parallel.  These  are
SP
charged  by  V  potential  difference.  If  the  battery  is  now  removed  and  a  dielectric  of  dielectric  constant  K  is  filled
in  between  the  plates  of  the  capacitor  C,  then  what  will  be  the  potential  difference  across  each  capacitor  ?

V 2V 3V 2 K
(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 
K 2 K 2 K 2 3V

17. A  parallel  plate  capacitor  with  air  between  the  plates  has  a  capacitance  of  9  pF.  The  separation  between  its
plates  is  'd'.  The  space  between  the  plates  is  now  filled  with  two  dielectrics.  One  of  the  dielectric  has  dielectric
E

d 2d
constant K1 = 3 and thickness   while the other one has dielectric constant K2 = 6 and thickness  . Capacitance
3 3
JE

of  the  capacitor  is  now


(A) 1.8  pF (B) 45  pF (C) 40.5  pF (D) 20.25  pF

18. A  parallel  plate  capacitor  of  capacitance  C  (without  dielectrics)  is  filled  by  dielectric    slabs  as  shown  in  figure.
Then  the  new  capacitance  of  the  capacitor  is

K3=6

K1=2 K2=4

(A) 3.9  C (B) 4  C (C) 2.4  C (D) 3  C

PAGE NO : 156
$"1"$*5034 PHYSICS

19. Dielectric  sheet  placed  between  the  plates  of  parallel  plate  capacitor.  Now  capacitor  is  charged  and  battery
is  disconnected.  Now  t  =  0  sheet  is  taken  out  very  slowly  then  which  of  the  following  is  correct  for  the  variation
of  capacitance  with  time

C C C C

(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 

O t O t O t O t

20. A  fully  charged  capacitor  has  a  capacitance  C.  It  is  discharged  through  a  small  coil  of  resistance  wire  embedded
in  a  thermally  insulated  block  of  specific  heat  capacity  s  and  mass  m.  If  the  temperature  of  the  block  is  raised

NT
by  T,  the  potential  difference  V  across  the  capacitance  is–

2mC T mC T ms T 2ms T
(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) 
s s C C

21. The  capacitance  (C)  for  an  isolated  conducting  sphere  of  radius  (a)  is  given  by  4 0a.  This  sphere  is  enclosed

(A) n
RI
within  an  earthed  concentric  sphere.  The  ratio  of  the  radii  of  the  spheres  being 

of  such  a  sphere  will  be  increased  by  a  factor-

(B) 
n
(C) 
(n 1)
n
(n 1)

(D) a.n
  then  the  capacitance
SP
(n 1) n

22. Two  capacitor  having  capacitance  8  F  and  16 F  have  breaking  voltage  20V  &  80  V.  They  are  combined
in  series.  The  maximum  charge  they  can  store  individually  in  the  combination  is-
(A) 160  C (B) 200  C (C) 1280  C (D) None  of  these

23. A  capacitor  of  capacitance  1  F  withstands  the  maximum  voltage  6  kV  while  a  capacitor  of  2 F  withstands
E

the  maximum  voltage  4  kV.  What  maximum  voltage  will  the  system  of  these  two  capacitor  withstands  if
they  are  connected  in  series  ?
(A) 10  kV (B) 12  kV (C) 8  kV (D) 9  kV
JE

24. Four  identical  plates  1,2,3  and  4  are  placed  parallel  to  each  other  at  equal  1
distance  as  shown  in  the  figure.  Plates  1  and  4  are  joined  together  and  the  space 2
between  2  and  3  is  filled  with  a  dielectric  of  dielectric  constant  k=2.  The  capacitance
of  the  system  between  1  and  3  &  2  and  4  are  C 1   and  C 2   respectively.  The 3

C1 4
ratio C is-
2

5 3 5
(A)  (B) 1 (C)  (D) 
3 5 7

PAGE NO : 157
$"1"$*5034 PHYSICS

25. The  equivalent  capacitance  across  A  &  B  is


23 F 7 F

13 F 1 F
A B
12 F

10 F 1 F

28 15
(A)  f (B)  F (C)  15  F (D) None  of  these
3 2
26. The  equivalent  capacitance  across  AB  (all  capacitance  in  F)  is

17 10

A B
13 5 1

NT
6 1

20
(A)  F (B)  9 F (C) 48 F (D) None  of  these
3
27. The  time  constant  of  the  shown  circuit  for  charging  is
R C

28.
5
(A) 
3
RC
RI 5
(B)  RC
2
V1
2R

7
(C)  RC
4
V2
R

The  heat  produced  in  the  capacitors  on  closing  the  switch  S  is
R

(D) 
7
3
RC
SP
4 F 5 F

20V 2
R 2
S

(A) 0.0002  J (B) 0.0005  J (C) 0.00075 (D) Zero


29. Four identical capacitors are connected in series with a battery of emf 10V. The point X is earthed. Than
E

the  potential  of  point  A  is–


10V
+ -
JE

C C C X C
A B

(A) 10  V (B) 7.5  V (C) –7.5  V (D) 0  V

ANSWER  KEY LEVEL –1


Qu e. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
An s . B B C A D B A D B B B A C B A C C A D D
Qu e. 2 1 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
An s . A A D B B B C D B

PAGE NO : 158
PHYSICS
$"1"$*5034

MCQs  with  one  or  more  then  one  correct  answer


1. In  the  given  figure,  a  capacitor  of  non–parallel    plates  is  shown.  The  plates  of  capacitor  are  connected  by
a  cell  of  emf  V 0.  If  denotes  surface  charge  density  and  E  denotes  electric  field.  Then

V0 A
D F

(A) A  >  B (B) E F  >  E D (C) E F  =E D (D) A  =  B

2. The  area  of  the  plates  of  a  parallel  plate  capacitor  is  A  and  the  gap  between  them  is  d.  The  gap  is  filled  with

NT
a  non–homogeneous  dielectric  whose  dielectric  constant  varies  with  the  distance  'y'  from  one  plate  as  :
y
K sec ,  where   is  a dimensionless constant. The capacitance of this capacitor is
2d

0 A 0 A 2 0 A
(A)  (B)  (C)  (D) None
2d d d
3. A  capacitor  of  capacitance  C  is  connected  to  two  voltmeters  A  and  B.  A  is      ideal,  having  infinite  resistance,

RI
while  B  has  resistance  R.  The