Академический Документы
[…] et seq.), see 29 U.S.C. 1185d, and the Internal Revenue
Code, see 26 U.S.C. 9815(a)(1). The Departments of
Health and Human Services (HHS), Labor, and the
Treasury, respectively, enforce and have authority to
promulgate regulations implementing the relevant por-
tions of those statutes. E.g., 42 U.S.C. 300gg-92; 29 U.S.C.
1191c; 26 U.S.C. 9833.
The ACA’s preventive-services provision requires
covered plans to provide coverage for “evidence-based
items or services” that are recommended by the United
States Preventive Services Task Force, an independent
panel of experts, 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13(a)(1); immuniza-
tions recommended by an advisory committee of the
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC),
42 U.S.C. 300gg-13(a)(2); and, “with respect to infants,
children, and adolescents, evidence-informed preventive
care and screenings provided for” in already-existing
3
1
The district court correctly declined to impose injunctive relief
against the President. App., infra, 186a n.1.
2
Little Sisters also appealed, but the court of appeals concluded
that it lacked appellate standing because of an injunction issued in