Академический Документы
[…] 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13(a)(2); and, “with respect to infants,
children, and adolescents, evidence-informed preventive
care and screenings provided for” in already-existing
3
1
The district court correctly declined to impose injunctive relief
against the President. App., infra, 186a n.1.
2
Little Sisters also appealed, but the court of appeals concluded
that it lacked appellate standing because of an injunction issued in
another case applicable to plans in which it participates. App., infra,
9a n.6.
13
(1a)
2a
*
As amended by order of July 18, 2019.
3a
1
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300bb-8(1), the term “group health plan”
has the meaning set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 5000(b)(1), which defines a
“group health plan” as “a plan (including a self-insured plan) of, or
contributed to by, an employer . . . to provide health care (di-
rectly or otherwise) to the employees.”
2
Congress expressly exempted two sets of actors from various
ACA requirements, including the Women’s Health Amendment:
grandfathered health plans, 42 U.S.C. § 18011, and employers with