THE BENEFITS OF EQUITY IN THE
[…] (Herbert J. Storing, ed., 1981).
33
Holmberg v. Armbrecht, 327 U.S. 392, 396 (1946) (emphasis added).
34
See, e.g., Michael T. Morely, The Federal Equity Power, 59 B.C. L. REV. 217, 231–32 (2018) (“For
more than a century after the Founding, federal courts treated equity as an independent body of law
they were required to apply . . . . [that] distinguished among four types of issues relating to equity to
which different constitutional provisions, statutory restrictions, and other doctrines applied:
jurisdictional, procedural, remedial, and substantive.”).
35
28 U.S.C. § 453 (requiring federal judges to swear that they “will faithfully and impartially discharge
and perform all the duties incumbent upon [them] . . . under the Constitution and laws of the United
States.”).
36
Weinberger v. Romero-Barcelo, 456 U.S. 305, 312 (1982) (quoting Hecht Co. v. Bowles, 321 U.S.
321, 329 (1944)) (holding that the Federal Water Pollution Control Act did not preclude courts from
using equity to ensure compliance with the law).
112 THE BENEFITS OF EQUITY Vol. 43