STATE OF CALIFORNIA GAVIN NEWSOM, Governor
[…] 4.2.3. Impact of Large Electrical Corporation


Participation on the Amount of Bonds
Issued
EPUC raised an argument that a total revenue requirement that is smaller
than the maximum that would be achieved if all three large electrical
corporations participated in the Wildfire Fund should lead to reduced bond
issuance by DWR. EPUC states that AB 1054 includes “permissive terms and
only caps the total [bond issuance] at $10.5 billion, allowing the Commission the
discretion to authorize a lower amount.”34
This claim does not accurately describe the statute. Water Code
Section 80540 provides that “bonds may not be issued in an amount the debt
service on which… is estimated by the department to exceed the amounts
estimated to be available in the fund for their payment.”

34 EPUC opening comments at 13.

- 19 -
R.19-07-017 ALJ/PD1/jt2 PROPOSED DECISION

As a result, the bond issuance is limited, in addition to the hard cap, by the
amount DWR has available for debt service. The Rate Agreement has analogous