Case 4:19-cv-05210-RMP ECF No. 162 filed 10/11/19 PageID.
[…] 20 residents based on a specific definition of public charge. Congress has expressed its

21 intent regarding the public charge statute in a variety of forms. In 1986, Congress

ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF STATES’ MOTION FOR SECTION 705 STAY


AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION ~ 35
Case 4:19-cv-05210-RMP ECF No. 162 filed 10/11/19 PageID.4056 Page 36 of 59

1 included a special rule in a section of the INA addressing waivers of the public

2 charge inadmissibility ground for applicants seeking legal permanent residency

3 status. 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(d)(2)(B)(iii). The “special rule for determination of public

4 charge,” excepts an immigrant seeking relief under that section from inadmissibility

5 as a public charge if he or she demonstrates “a history of employment in the United

6 States evidencing self-support without receipt of public cash assistance.” Id.

7 Later, as part of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity

8 Reconciliation Act of 1996 (“Welfare Reform Act”), Congress enacted a statutory

9 provision articulating the following “Statements of national policy concerning

10 welfare and immigration”: