FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO.
[…] in violation of § 172.

40. Respondents should be made to comply with the registration requirements of

article 7-A, and, pursuant to Executive Law § 175, the respondents should be compelled to

provide restitution and damages to H.B. by immediately turning over the remaining $71,539.29

raised and held by the respondents.

41. The respondents should further be liable for $1,000 in penalties, pursuant to

Executive Law §§175 and 177 for violating this statute.

THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST KENNETH AND BETH BODAH


PURSUANT TO EXECUTIVE LAW § 175
VIOLATION OF EXECUTIVE LAW § 172-d(l): FALSE STATEMENTS

42. Petitioner realleges paragraphs 1-41 as though fully set forth herein.

43. Executive Law § 172-d(l) prohibits making “any material statement which is

untrue in an application for registration, registration statement, a claim of exemption, financial

report, or any other forms or documents required to be filed or filed pursuant to this article...”

44. On August 2, 2019, the Attorney General made a written demand to Kenneth and

10

10 of 16
FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO. EF2019-00002245
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/08/2019