FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO.
[…] titled to “Kenneth G. Bodah Jr. Cust. UTMA [H.B.].” That fund had been reduced as follows:

a. 6/28/2019 $8,375.00 Withdrawn by Kenneth Bodah for A. Cozzi & Co.

b. 9/6/2019 $987.36 Withdrawn by Kenneth Bodah for St.


Patrick’s Church

27. Between the two accounts created for H.B.’s benefit and controlled by the

respondents, a total of $106,560.90 were deposited. To date, only $35,021.61—or 32.87%-of

the funds raised have been turned over to H.B. or her mother and guardian.

CAUSES OF ACTION

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST ALL RESPONDENTS


PURSUANT TO EXECUTIVE LAW § 175
VIOLATION OF EXECUTIVE LAW § 172-a:
FAILURE TO PAY FUNDS TO BENEFICIARY

28. Petitioner realleges paragraphs 1-27 as though fully set forth herein.

29. Executive Law § 175(2) authorizes the Attorney General to “bring an action or

special proceeding in the supreme court, in the name and in behalf of the people of the state of

New York, against a charitable organization and any other persons acting for it or in its behalf

[...] for an order awarding restitution and damages, penalties and costs; [...] whenever the

attorney general shall have reason to believe that the charitable organization or other person: (a)

is violating or has violated any provisions of this article.”

30. Article 7-A of the Executive Law sets forth the registration and reporting

requirements of charitable organizations who solicit and/or maintain charitable funds within the

State.