FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO.
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/08/2019

home appliances and other home contracting supplies.

50. Pursuant to Executive Law § 175, the respondents should be compelled to provide

restitution and damages to H.B. by immediately turning over the remaining $71,539.29 raised

and held by the respondents.

51. For this fraudulent conduct, Kenneth G. Bodah, Jr. should be liable for penalties

of $1,000 per fraudulent act, pursuant to Executive Law §§175 and 177.

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST ALL RESPONDENTS


PURSUANT TO EXECUTIVE LAW § 175
VIOLATION OF EXECUTIVE LAW § 172-d(4): FAILURE TO APPLY
CONTRIBUTIONS IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH SOLICITATIONS

52. Petitioner realleges paragraphs 1-51 as though fully set forth herein.

53. Executive Law § 172-d(4) prohibits persons from failing “to apply contributions

in a manner substantially consistent with the solicitation [...] or the purposes expressed therein.”

54. Here, the respondents solicited money from the community for H.B.’s benefit,

and all contributions have not been applied in such a manner. Rather, at least nine (9)

expenditures have been made that are inconsistent with the solicitations.

55. Pursuant to Executive Law § 175, the respondents should be compelled to provide

restitution and damages to H.B. by immediately turning over the remaining $71,539.29 raised

and held by the respondents.

56. For these violations, pursuant to Executive Law §§175 and 177, the respondents

should be liable for a penalty of $1,000 per expenditure in violation of this statute.

12

12 of 16
FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO. EF2019-00002245
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/08/2019

SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST KENNETH AND BETH BODAH


PURSUANT TO EXECUTIVE LAW § 175
VIOLATION OF EXECUTIVE LAW § 172-d(13):
FAILURE TO PRODUCE BOOKS TO ATTORNEY GENERAL UPON REQUEST

57. Petitioner realleges paragraphs 1 -56 as though fully set forth herein.

58. Executive Law § 172-d(13) prohibits the failure “to produce to the attorney

general any such [financial] books and records within fifteen days of receiving, by certified mail,

a request for such books or records.”

59. Here, the Attorney General sent Kenneth and Beth Bodah, by certified mail, a

letter on August 2, 2019 demanding documents related to the funds raised for H.B.’s benefit. No

records were produced until August 26, 2019, on which partial records—represented as