FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO.
[…] 29. Executive Law § 175(2) authorizes the Attorney General to “bring an action or

special proceeding in the supreme court, in the name and in behalf of the people of the state of

New York, against a charitable organization and any other persons acting for it or in its behalf

[...] for an order awarding restitution and damages, penalties and costs; [...] whenever the

attorney general shall have reason to believe that the charitable organization or other person: (a)

is violating or has violated any provisions of this article.”

30. Article 7-A of the Executive Law sets forth the registration and reporting

requirements of charitable organizations who solicit and/or maintain charitable funds within the

State. A “charitable organization” is defined in § 171-a as “[a]ny benevolent, philanthropic,

patriotic, or eleemosynary person or one purporting to be such...” (emphasis supplied).

8 of 16
FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO. EF2019-00002245
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/08/2019

31. Section 172-a(2)(c) states that the requirements of the article do not apply to: