FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO.
[…] is violating or has violated any provisions of this article.”

30. Article 7-A of the Executive Law sets forth the registration and reporting

requirements of charitable organizations who solicit and/or maintain charitable funds within the

State. A “charitable organization” is defined in § 171-a as “[a]ny benevolent, philanthropic,

patriotic, or eleemosynary person or one purporting to be such...” (emphasis supplied).

8 of 16
FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO. EF2019-00002245
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/08/2019

31. Section 172-a(2)(c) states that the requirements of the article do not apply to:

[pjersons requesting any contributions for the relief of any


individual, specified by name at the time of the solicitation, if all of
the contributions collected, without any deductions whatsoever, are
paid to or for the benefit of the named beneficiary. [...] In the event
that money collected for the relief of any individual, without any
deductions whatsoever, is paid to or for the benefit of the primary
beneficiary within sixty days of its receipt, then all requirements of
this paragraph shall be deemed to have been complied with.

32. Respondents have solicited, collected, and maintained control of funds which

were solicited for the relief of H.B. following her family’s tragedy, yet they have failed to turn

those funds over to the beneficiary. Even more egregiously, they have concealed more than two-