Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 479

Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019

1. The CBDT extended the deadline to link PAN with Command looks after the strategic nuclear arsenal of the
Aadhaar by six months from March 31 to what date? country.Air Marshal Dhillon topped the Fighter Strike
A. September 30, 2019 Leader Course at TACDE and also served there as the
B. October 15, 2019 Head of Training and Deputy Commandant.
C. September 15, 2019 4. Which two Maharatna public sector units have
D. October 30, 2019 inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for
E. December 30, 2019 cooperation in the development of solar power
Answer: A projects?
The CBDT extended the deadline to link PAN with A. GAIL India Ltd and Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd
Aadhaar by six months from March 31 to September 30, B. Steel Authority of India and Bharat Heavy Electricals
2019. However, it’ll be mandatory to quote and link Ltd
Aadhaar while filing income tax return from April 1, 2019 C. GAIL and Steel Authority of India
unless specifically exempted.This is the sixth time the D. Steel Authority of India and Oil and Natural Gas
government has extended the deadline for individuals to Corporation
link their Permanent Account Number (PAN) to Aadhaar. E. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation and GAIL
2. Which among the following banks to merge with Answer: A
Bank of Barodato create the third-largest lender of the Maharatna public sector units GAIL India Ltd and Bharat
country? Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) have inked a memorandum
A. Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank of understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the
B. Vijaya Bank and IDBI Bank development of solar power projects. The MoU is aimed
C. Dena Bank and IDBI Bank at building a closer strategic partnership between the two
D. IDBI Bank and Corporation Bank state-owned companies for jointly pursuing commercial
E. Corporation Bank and Vijaya Bank solar power projects through participation in tariff and
Answer: A viability gap funding based competitive bidding process.
In a first three-way amalgamation, Vijaya Bank and Dena India has set a target to achieve 100 GW of solar power by
Bank will merge with Bank of Baroda to create 2022 so that all citizens can have round-the-clock access
the third-largest lender of the country. The customers to uninterrupted electricity.
including depositors of Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank will 5. Under the framework of South-South Cooperation,
be treated as customers of Bank of Baroda with effect India has offered what million dollar Line of Credit to
from 1st April this year. The first-ever three-way Bolivia for financing development projects.
consolidation of banks in India, with a combined business A. $50 million
of 14.8 lakh crore rupees, making it the third-largest bank B. 75 million
after State Bank of India and ICICI Bank. C. $100 million
3. Name the Air Marshal who appointed as new D. $200 million
Strategic Forces Command Chief? E. $250 million
A. KS Phillips Answer: C
B. NS Dhillon Under the framework of South-South Cooperation, India
C. AB Chandan has offered $100 million Line of Credit to Bolivia for
D. RK Vijay financing development projects.Accompanied by a 100-
E. None of these member strong official delegation, President Ramnath
Answer: B Kovind had wide ranging discussions with his counterpart
Air Marshal NS Dhillon was appointed as the new President Evo Morles of Bolivia. The discussions
Strategic Forces Command Chief.The Strategic Forces focussed on political, economic and cultural issues
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 1


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
including space, mining, IT, pharmaceutical and B. Guru Dronacharya Shooting Academy
traditional medicines. C. Delhi State Rifle Association
6. According to report ‘OpenSignal’s Hottest city for D. National Rifle Association of India
4G Availability’ released by OpenSignal, which city E. None of these
has the highest 4G availability of 95.3%? Answer: D
A. Dhanbad The National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) was
B. Ranchi awarded the ‘Best Sports Federation’ award in the country
C. Srinagar by the Association Chambers of Commerce and Industry
D. Mumbai (ASSOCHAM).This is another feather in the cap of the
E. Delhi shooting sport community. They have been raising the
Answer: A performance bar every day over the past few years. NRAI
According to report ‘OpenSignal’s Hottest city for 4G secretary-general D.V.S. Rao and secretary Rajeev Bhatia
Availability’ released by OpenSignal, Dhanbad, which is received the trophy from Director General of SAI Neelam
also known as the coal capital of India has the highest 4G Kapoor and cricketer Madan Lal.
availability of 95.3%, followed by Ranchi which has 95% 10. Which country has extended by six months an
of 4G Availability.The report revealed 4G Availability embargo on weapons exports to Saudi Arabia
across the top 50 Indian citiesBoth Ranchi and Dhanbad A. Germany
are two cities in Jharkhand and they are the only two cities B. Japan
to have over 95% of 4G coverage. Srinagar is one of the C. Russia
remote areas in the country stood third on the list with 4G D. Australia
Availability score of 94.9%. E. India
7. Who won the Bahrain Grand Prix 2019? Answer: A
A. Valtteri Bottas Germany has extended by six months an embargo on
B. Lewis Hamilton weapons exports to Saudi Arabia, instituted in October
C. Sebastian Vettel 2018. It is extended by six months from March 31 to
D. Kimi Räikkönen September 30, 2019. Berlin reacted to Khashoggi’s
E. Valtteri Bottas murder at the Saudi consulate in Istanbul last October by
Answer: B declaring a freeze on weapons sales to Saudi Arabia and
Five times world champion Lewis Hamilton won the other countries involved in the Yemen war.
Bahrain Grand Prix. Valtteri Bottas, winner of the opener 11. Which city hosted the 16th meeting of the Canada-
in Australia, took second place to stay top of the India Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism?
championship standings by a point from team mate A. New Delhi
Hamilton. B. Mumbai
8. Which team won Sultan Azlan Shah cup 2019 ? C. Ottawa
A. South Korea D. Toronoto
B. Australia E. Victoria
C. India Answer: C
D. Great Britain The 16th meeting of the Canada-India Joint Working
E. New Zealand Group on Counter-Terrorism and its Expert Sub-group
Answer: A was held in Ottawa to provide detailed briefings on their
India has lost to South Korea in the final of Sultan Azlan respective nation’s counter-terrorism priorities, strategies,
Shah Hockey tournament at Ipoh in Malaysia.The host and legislative frameworks. The meeting has reviewed the
Malaysia Has secured the 3rd place. Manpreet Singh was threats posed by terrorist groups worldwide and in their
the captain of Indian Hockey Team. Asian games Gold respective countries and regions.
medalist Japan stood at 5th place 12. The government has again extended its deadline to
9. ________ was awarded the ‘Best Sports Federation’ impose retaliatory customs duties on __ US products,
award in the country by the Association Chambers of including almond, walnut, and pulses, till 2 May 2019
Commerce and Industry (ASSOCHAM). A. 20
A. Haryana Rifle Association B. 25
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 2


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
C. 29 C. Maharashtra
D. 30 D. Meghalaya
E. 32 E. Uttarakhand
Answer: C Answer: A
The government has again extended its deadline to impose Odisha is celebrating 84 years of its foundation on 1st
retaliatory customs duties on 29 US products, including April 2019. The day is also known as ‘Utkal Divas.’
almond, walnut, and pulses, till 2 May 2019. Government Earlier, Odisha was a part of Bihar, it became the first
of India decided to impose these duties in retaliation to a state to be formed on the linguistic basis in 1936. The
move by the US to impose high customs duties on certain name of the state was changed from Orissa to Odisha, and
steel and aluminium products. India’s exports to the US in the name of its language from Oriya to Odia, in 2011
2017-18 stood at USD 47.9 billion. 16. The World Autism Awareness Day was observed
13. Centre for Development of Advanced Computing across the world on what date every year with an aim
(C-DAC) will host 2 days ‘Technology Conclave’ on 4 to raise awareness about autism throughout the world?
and 5 April 2019 at ______ A. April 01
A. Bangaluru B. April 02
B. Pune C. April 03
C. Hyderabad D. March 31
D. Patna E. March 30
E. Ranchi Answer: B
Answer: B The World Autism Awareness Day was observed across
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C- the world on April 2 every year with an aim to raise
DAC) will host 2 days ‘Technology Conclave’ on 4 and 5 awareness about autism throughout the world. The theme
April 2019 at Pune.Exascale Computing, Microprocessor for this year is Assistive Technologies, Active
and Quantum Computing, AI & Language Computing, Participation. The day was first observed in 2007 by the
IoE, and Dependable and Secure Computing and Next United Nations
Generation Applied Computing will be discussed at the 17. Finance Ministry stated that the Goods and
conclave. C-DAC is the implementing agencies of the Services Tax (GST) collected what amount in March?
National Supercomputing Mission. A. Rs.10 lakh crore
14. Earth Hour 2019 observed across the world on B. Rs.2.3 lakh crore
which date? C. Rs.5.4 lakh crore
A. March 29th D. Rs.1.06 lakh crore
B. March 30th E. Rs.2.03 lakh crore
C. March 31st Answer: D
D. April 1st Finance Ministry stated that the Goods and Services Tax
E. April 2nd (GST) collection stood at Rs. 1.06 lakh crore in March,
Answer: B recording the highest-ever monthly collection since GST
The Earth Hour 2019 was observed on March 30, 2019 at launch. Around 75.95 lakh GSTR-3B returns were filed
8:30 pm local time to take a global call on climate change. for February up to March 31, as against 73.48 lakh a
It was thirteenth edition of Earth Hour and to mark this month ago. This is the fourth time the collections crossed
day, cities worldwide turned their lights off for one hour Rs. 1 lakh crore this fiscal. Total gross GST revenue
from 8:30 pm to 9:30 pm local time. The campaign of collected in March, 2019 is Rs. 1,06,577 crore of which
Earth Hour 2019 was ‘#Connect2Earth’. It was aimed at Central GST is Rs. 20,353 crore, State GST is Rs. 27,520
building mass awareness on importance of nature and crore, Integrated GST is Rs. 50,418 crore and cess is Rs.
create unstoppable movement for nature similar to when 8,286 crore
the world came together to tackle climate change. 18. The Reserve Bank set the average base rate to be
15. Which state is celebrating its foundation on 1st charged from borrowers by non-banking financial
April 2019? companies (NBFCs) and micro-finance institutions
A. Odisha (MFIs) at what per cent for the first quarter of the next
B. Kerala fiscal?
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 3


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
A. 9.01% A. Dave Richardson
B. 9.11% B. Manu Sawhney
C. 9.21% C. Shasank Manohar
D. 9.31% D. Lalit Modi
E. 9.41% E. None of these
Answer: C Answer: B
The Reserve Bank set the average base rate to be charged Manu Sawhney, originally from New Delhi, took over as
from borrowers by non-banking financial companies CEO of the International Cricket Council (ICC). He has
(NBFCs) and micro-finance institutions (MFIs) at 9.21 per been working alongside the outgoing CEO David
cent for the first quarter of the next fiscal. RBI, on the last Richardson for the last six weeks to ensure a smooth
working day of every quarter, comes out with the average transition for the organisation. Richardson will remain
of the base rates of the five largest commercial banks for with the ICC until July, as originally planned, to oversee
the purpose of arriving at the interest rates to be charged the delivery of the ICC men’s 50-over World Cup in
by NBFC-MFIs to its borrowers in the ensuing quarter. England from May-July.
The regulator in February 2014 had issued directions to 22. On whichdid the Army constructs Maitri Bridge
NBFC-MFIs regarding pricing of credit river to link villages in Leh?
19. Which IT companies consulting arm is going to buy A. Ganges
75 per cent equity stake in Starter N.V., a subsidiary of B. Chenab
the Dutch-based ANN AMRO Bank? C. Bhramaputra
A. Wipro D. Jhelum
B. TCS E. Indus
C. HCL Answer: E
D. Infosys The bridge is constructed over the Indus river at
E. Capgemine Choglamsar in Leh and is the longest suspension bridge
Answer: D over the Indus river. The Army undertook the task of
Global software major Infosys stated that its consulting building the Maitri Bridge on Indus river following
arm would buy 75 per cent equity stake in Starter N.V., a requests received from the civil administration to help the
subsidiary of the Dutch-based ANN AMRO Bank for Rs. locals of Choglamsar, Stok and Chuchot villages (largest
999 crore ($144 million) for strategic partnership in The villages of Ladakh region). The 260 feet cable suspension
Netherlands. bridge, which has been built using innovative engineering
20. Who took over as the new national president of the methods, is the longest suspension bridge over the Indus
Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations river.
of India (CREDAI)? 23. Reliance Mutual Fund customers partners with
A. Manoj Magar which company to launch voice-based transactions?
B. Satish Magar A. Facebook
C. Chittaranjan Magar B. You Tube
D. Naresh Magar C. Google
E. None of these D. HCL
Answer: B E. TCS
Satish Magar took over as the new national president of Answer: C
the Confederation of Real Estate Developers’ Associations Customers of Reliance Mutual Fund can now carry out
of India (CREDAI), the apex body of private real estate voice-based financial transactions, with Reliance Nippon
developers in India. Magar, who is the managing director Life Asset Management (RNAM) partnering with internet
of Magarpatta City, took over the baton from Jaxay Shah major Google. With this, RNAM becomes the first
to become the new president of the 20-year-old body. company in India, to provide conversational interface that
Rajiv Parikh was unanimously elected as the new would help customers regarding funds transactions.
president of CR EDAI Maharashtra for 2019-21. 24. Which country launched the first of its new-
21. Who took over charge as CEO of the International generation data relay satellites as part of the
Cricket Council (ICC)?
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 4


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
preparatory work for the nation's next manned space 27. Famous personality J. Mahendran passed away. He
missions? is associated with which field?
A. India A. Film Direction
B. China B. Politics
C. Russia C. Sport
D. Germany D. Folk Dance
E. USA E. Fluitist
Answer: B Answer: A
China launched the first of its new-generation data relay Veteran Tamil filmmaker-actor J Mahendran has passes
satellites as part of the preparatory work for the nation’s away. Mahendran’s 1980 film Nenjathai Killathe has won
next manned space missions. The Tianlian II-01 was lifted three National Film Awards including Best Feature Film
off at a Long March 3B carrier rocket at the Xichang in Tamil, Best Cinematography (Colour) and Best
Satellite Launch Center in Sichuan province. The Audiography. Renowned for his writing, he is also a part
spacecraft is the first in China’s second generation of data of the Blue Ocean FIlm and Television
relay satellite, adding its entry into service will Academy(BOFTA) in Chennai where he heads the
substantially improve the country’s space-based data relay filmmaking and direction course.
capability. 28. Election Commission of India has appointed whom
25. With which country did India signed three MoUs in as the Central Police Observer for the States of
the fields of mining, culture and empowerment of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
persons with disabilities? A. K K Sharma
A. China B. Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar
B. Chile C. S S Deswal
C. Bolvia D. Sashastra Seema Bal
D. Croatia E. None of these
E. USA Answer: A
Answer: B Election Commission of India has appointed Shree K K
India and Chile signed three MoUs in the fields of mining, Sharma (IPS 1982 Retd DG Border Security Force) as the
culture and empowerment of persons with disabilities. Central Police Observer for the States of Andhra Pradesh
President Kovind arrived in Chile on a three-day visit is and Telangana.
on the last leg of his three-nation tour that included 29. 'Kandhamal Haldi', has earned the Geographical
Bolivia and Croatia. Chile announced that it will allow indication (GI) tag from Intellectual Property India. It
visa-free entry to Indian nationals holding a valid visa of is a variety of indigenous turmeric of which state?
the United States of America. In addition, both India and A. Odisha
Chile agreed to explore opportunities for other cooperation B. Andhra Pradesh
in the defence, space research and explorations. C. Maharashtra
26. Which team win ICC Test C'ship mace for 3rd D. Rajasthan
straight year, get $1 million? E. Manipur
A. Australia Answer: A
B. New Zealand ‘Kandhamal Haldi’, a variety of turmeric indigenous to
C. India southern Odisha, has earned the Geographical indication
D. South Africa (GI) tag from Intellectual Property India.The recognition
E. Sri Lanka coincided with the state’s Foundation Day (Utkal Divas).
Answer: C Odisha, on April 1 1936. This unique variety of turmeric
India has won ICC Test Championship mace for the third is grown in Odisha’s southern hinterland. It is key cash
year in a row after finishing at the top of ICC Test team crop of tribal people from Kandhamal district of Odisha. It
rankings. India have also been awarded $1-million cash has multifaceted utility in food, medicine and cosmetics
prize. New Zealand, who are ranked second, won considering its unique aroma and color to food items and
$500,000 prize money after finishing with 108 points, various cuisines.
eight behind India.
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 5


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
30. The Centre has extended the "disturbed area" tag E. 3000 crore
under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) for Answer: A
three districts of Arunachal Pradesh for how many BNP Paribas Cardif, the foreign partner of SBI Life
more months? Insurance, sold 5 crore shares of the company for Rs.
A. Five 2,889 crore. The sale was done at average price of Rs.
B. Six 577.93 per equity share. Canada Pension Plan Investment
C. Seven Board has bought 2 crore shares at an average price of Rs
D. Eight 577.50 per shares, as per the regulatory filing. The
E. Nine company is required to increase its public shareholding to
Answer: B 25 per cent of its paid-up equity share capital on or before
The Centre has extended the “disturbed area” tag under October 2, 2020.
Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) for three 33. In the recently released Performance of Core
districts of Arunachal Pradesh for another six months.The Industries Index Natural gas production grew by what
decision was taken after considering the present law and percent?
order situation in the six districts of the state. The three A. 7.3%
districts which will continue to be designated as disturbed B. 17.92%
areas under AFSPA are Tirap, Changlang and Longding. C. 3.8%
The designation, which allows imposition of AFSPA, will D. 2.5%
also continue for the four police stations areas of the E. 8%
state’s three other districts bordering Assam. They include Answer: D
Namsai and Mahadevpur police stations in Namsai The combined index of eight core industries stood at 125.8
district, Roing in Lower Dibang Valley district and in February 2019, which indicates a marginal increase of
Sunpura in Lohit district. 2.1 per cent during the month.The eight core industries,
31. Which private sector bank is going to to levy including coal, crude oil, natural gas, refinery products,
charges on UPI transactions like Paytm, Google Pay, fertilisers, steel, cement and electricity, are responsible for
PhonePe from the 1st May 2019? almost 41 per cent of the weight of items included in the
A. IndusInd Bank Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
B. ICICI Bank • Coal production: It grew by 7.3% in February
C. Kotak Mahendra Bank 2019 against 1.3% growth in the same period a
D. Axis Bank year ago.
E. HDFC Bank • Steel production: It recorded 17.92% growth as
Answer: C against 5% growth in the same period a year ago.
From the 1st May 2019, Kotak Mahindra Bank will charge • Natural gas production: It grew by 3.8%.
for Unified Payments Interface (UPI) transactions.UPI • Fertilizers Sector: It grew by 2.5%.
was the leading contributor of the digital payments push • Cement production: It grew by 8%.
since demonetization. For each bank account, first 30 UPI • Electricity production: It grew by 0.7%, falling
fund transfers will continue to be free, every month. The from 4.6% growth in February 2018.
charges Rs. 2.50 per transaction for below or equal to Rs. • Production of crude oil: It recorded -6.1%
1,000, and above Rs. 1,000, Rs. 5.00 per transaction, will growth.
be applicable for all fund transfers done via UPI using a • Refinery products: It recorded -0.8% growth
Kotak Bank account. This will also include payment apps, 34. Which company has received approval from
such as Paytm,Google Pay, and PhonePe. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to
32. For approximately what amount did the BNP begin stock broking services to let its users buy shares
Paribas Cardif, the foreign partner of SBI Life through the platform.
Insurance, sold 5 crore shares of the company? A. Paytm
A. 2900 crore B. PhonePe
B. 2700 crore C. Bharati Airtel
C. 2600 crore D. Myntra
D. 2500 crore E. Paypal
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 6


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Answer: A Answer: C
Alibaba-backed Paytm’s subsidiary Paytm Money has Batman, who turned 80 years old, got a birthday gift at
received approval from Securities and Exchange Board of WonderCon in Anaheim, with the fictional character being
India (SEBI) to begin stock broking services to let its announced as the first entrant to the Comic-Con
users buy shares through the platform.The broking Museum’s Character Hall of Fame. The ceremony will
services will allow investors to trade in the cash segment, take place at the Federal Building in San Diego’s Balboa
derivatives, exchange-traded funds (ETFs), among other Park, the future site of the Comic-Con Museum, on July
listed entities. In addition to this, Paytm Money’s 17.Batman first appeared in the ‘Detective Comics No.
membership with exchanges   BSE & NSE was also 27’ published on March 30, 1939, created by Bob Kane
approved. and Bill Finger.
35. Name the Algerian President who has resigned 38. India signed an agreement with a development
after weeks of mass protests. bank for setting up India-Africa Institute of
A. Muhammadu Buhari Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in
B. Sergio Mattarella which country?
C. Frank-Walter Steinmeier A. Mali
D. Emmanuel Macron B. Malawi
E. Abdelaziz Bouteflika C. Lesotho
Answer: E D. Zambia
Algerian President Abdelaziz Bouteflika has resigned after E. Burundi
weeks of mass protests.The eighty-two year old leader was Answer: B
in power for 20 years and was under mounting pressure to India signed an agreement with a development bank for
step down since his decision to seek a fifth term. Mr setting up India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural
Bouteflika was rarely being seen in public after suffering a Development (IAIARD) in Malawi.The ministry of
stroke in 2013. External affairs signed the MoU with National Bank for
36. Rajan Anandan has resigned from his post. He is Agriculture and Rural Development Consultancy Service
associated with which technology company as a head (NABCONS). The agreement was signed as a part of
for the past 8 years? India’s efforts to enhance capacity in the areas of agro-
A. Samsung financing and entrepreneurship development for African
B. Oracle countries.
C. Mindtree 39. Who becames the first Indian male squash player
D. Google to enter the top 10 in the PSA world rankings.
E. TCS A. Saurav Ghosal
Answer: D B. Aditya Jagtap
Google India head Rajan Anandan has resigned from his C. Cyrus Poncha
post to focus full-time on investing in promising early- D. Ramit Tandon
stage technology startups across India and Southeast E. None of these
Asia.He will continue his role at Google until the end of Answer: A
April 2019.His responsibility will be taken over by Saurav Ghosal became the first Indian male squash player
Country Director Sales Vikas Agnihotri in the to enter the top 10 in the PSA world rankings.Indian
interim.After Google, Rajan Anandan is all set to join women squash players, Joshna Chinappa and Dipika
Sequoia Capital India as Managing Director Pallikal, had earlier reached the top-10 in the women’s
37. Which fictional character announced as the first world rankings. Ghosal has moved up two places to a
entrant to the Comic-Con Museum's Character Hall of career-high ranking of tenth. Egypt’s world champion Ali
Fame? Farag, meanwhile, maintains his position at the top of the
A. Superman ladder.
B. Spiderman 40. The 2019 India Open, officially the YONEX-
C. Batman SUNRISE India Open 2019 badminton tournament
D. Hallowman concluded in ______
E. Hulk A. New Delhi
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 7


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
B. Pune D. Delhi
C. Bangaluru E. Tamil Nadu
D. Hyderabad Answer: B
E. Amaravathi Telangana state has ranked number one in eLearning
Answer: A training by reaching to 20,000 field staff during 2018-19.
The 2019 India Open, officially the YONEX-SUNRISE This is the second year in succession that the State got the
India Open 2019 badminton tournament concluded.It took distinction under the Department of Personal and Training
place in New Delhi, India. Viktor Axelsen of Denmark (DoPT). Dr MCR HRD Institute enrolled over 20, 000
won in the men’s singles category while India’s Srikanth field staff in different districts of the State to impart
Kidambi became the runners-up. Ratchanok Intanon of training on 12 soft skills modules and three domain-
Thailand won in Women’s singles category. specific modules on RTI, Office Procedures, and Finance
41. Which day is observed on 4th April & Accounts, apart from Sustainable Development Goals.
A. World Nature Conservation Day The training is being imparted to achieve the goal of
B. National Epilepsy Day ‘training for all’.
C. International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance 44. According to Asian Development Outlook (ADO)
in Mine action 2019, Asian Development Bank (ADB) has lowered
D. World Zoonoses Day India's growth forecast for 2019-20 to what per cent
E. None of these from 7.6 per cent estimated earlier?
Answer: C A. 7.5%
Every Year on 4 April International Day for Mine B. 7.4%
Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is observed to C. 7.3%
spread the awareness about the threat caused by landmines D. 7.2%
to the safety, health and lives of civilian populations and E. 7.0%
encourages state Governments to develop mine clearing Answer: D
programmes. It was first observed on 4 April, 2006. The According to Asian Development Outlook (ADO) 2019,
theme for the year 2019 is ‘United Nations Promotes Asian Development Bank (ADB) has lowered India’s
SDGs – Safe Ground – Safe Home’ growth forecast for 2019-20 to 7.2 per cent from 7.6 per
42. Which country is going to launch the world's first cent estimated earlier. The growth rate in FY 2020-21
fully-fledged 5G mobile networks on 5th April 2019? likely to be 7.3 per cent. Recent policy measures by the
A. South Korea government to improve the investment climate and boost
B. Japan private consumption and investment will help India to lift
C. China economic growth in the next two fiscal years. India will
D. India remain one of the fastest-growing major economies in the
E. None of these world this year given strong household spending and
Answer: A corporate fundamentals. Consumer price inflation is
South Korea will launch the world’s first fully-fledged 5G expected to rise to 4.3% in FY2020 and 4.6% in FY2021
mobile networks on 5th April 2019. Until now, no mobile The current account deficit is expected to widen a bit to
networks have offered nationwide 5G access.On April 05, 2.4% of GDP in FY2020 and 2.5% of GDP in FY2021.
2019 all three of South Korea’s mobile networks namely 45. RBI is going to inject what billion USD into the
KT, SK Telecom and LG UPlus will go live with their 5G banking system in a dollar-rupee swap auction.
services. Japan is expected to roll out a limited A. 10 billion
deployment in 2019 before full services start in time for B. 20 billion
next year’s Tokyo Olympics. C. 5 billion
43. Which state has ranked number one in eLearning D. 1 billion
training by reaching to 20,000 field staff during 2018- E. 2 billion
19? Answer: C
A. Andhra Pradesh The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will inject long-term
B. Telangana liquidity worth USD 5 billion into the banking system
C. Maharashtra through dollar-rupee buy-sell swap for a tenure of three
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 8


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
years on April 23, the second such auction within a E. 2.5%
month.The swap will be in the nature of a simple buy/sell Answer: D
foreign exchange swap from the Reserve Bank side. Under The World Trade Organization forecast that the Global
the swap, a bank would sell US dollars to the RBI and trade growth is expected to be lower in 2019 than it was
simultaneously agree to buy the same amount of US last year.The WTO had in its preliminary estimates
dollars at the end of the swap period.The minimum size of predicted a 3.7 percent expansion of trade for this year,
each bid should be USD 10 million and in multiples of but has revised that down to 2.6 percent, marking a
USD 1 million thereafter. decline on the three-percent growth recorded in 2018. In
46. RBI cuts the policy repo rate by _____ basis points its forecast report in September 2018, the WTO had
according to the first bimonthly policy of fiscal year lowered the global 2018 and 2019 trade growth to 3.9 and
2019. 3.7 percent, respectively.
A. 100 49. UN chief appoints Nicholas Koumjian as
B. 50 investigation head for which country?
C. 25 A. Myanmar
D. 10 B. Bhutan
E. 75 C. Chile
Answer: C D. Vietnam
Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) decided to reduce the E. None of these
policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility Answer: A
(LAF) by 25 basis points to 6.0 per cent from 6.25 per UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed
cent with immediate effect. Reverse repo rate under the Nicholas Koumjian of the US as head of the Independent
LAF stands adjusted to 5.75 per cent, and the marginal Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar. Koumjian will be
standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.25 per the first head of the Myanmar mechanism, which was
cent. GDP growth for 2019-20 is projected at 7.2 per cent established by the Human Rights Council on September
– in the range of 6.8-7.1 per cent in H1:2019-20 and 7.3- 27, 2018. Koumjian brings to this position over 35 years
7.4 per cent in H2. The next meeting of the MPC is of experience as prosecutor, including almost 20 years of
scheduled during June 3, 4 and 6, 2019. experience in the field of international criminal justice.
47. Government has infused what amount into the 50. Which country is going to organize NuGen
bank in lieu of preferential allotment of shares of Bank Mobility summit 2019 in November?
of Maharashtra? A. Sri Lanka
A. Rs. 205 crore B. Nepal
B. Rs. 115 crore C. Bangladesh
C. Rs. 350 crore D. India
D. Rs. 165 crore E. China
E. Rs. 332 crore Answer: D
Answer: A India’s International center for Automotive Technology
State-owned Bank of Maharashtra stated that the (ICAT) will organize a NuGen Mobility summit 2019 in
government has infused Rs. 205 crore into the bank in lieu November.The summit would be held at Manesar, falling
of preferential allotment of shares.Following the allotment in the national capital region (NCR) of Indian capital –
of shares, the shareholding of the government has New Delhi from November 27 to 29. The objective of the
increased to 87.74 per cent in the bank from 87.01 per cent summit is to share new ideas, learnings, global
earlier. The paid-up capital of bank had increased from Rs experiences, innovations and future technology trends for
2,598.45 crore to Rs 2,753.17 crore faster adoption, assimilation and development of advanced
48. The World Trade Organisation has lowered its automotive technologies for a smarter and greener future.
global trade forecast for the year 2019 to what percent. This event will help in building a platform for bringing
A. 3.9% together all stakeholders in the automotive industry to
B. 2.9% understand global advancements in technologies.
C. 3.7% 51. 4th Session of India-Ukraine working group on
D. 2.6% Trade and Economic Cooperation held in which city?
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 9


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
A. New Delhi C. 1.7 million
B. Kiev D. 2 million
C. Mumbai E. 2.5 million
D. Poltava Answer: B
E. Varanasi Over 1.2 million people died in India due to air pollution
Answer: A in 2017, as per a global report on air pollution.As per the
The 4th Meeting of India-Ukraine Working Group on State of Global Air 2019, overall long-term exposure to
Trade and Economic Cooperation (IU-WGTEC), under outdoor and indoor air pollution contributed to nearly 5
the India-Ukraine Inter-Governmental Commission on million deaths in 2017. The report was released by the US-
Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical, Industrial and based organisation Health Effects Institute.
Cultural Cooperation was held in New Delhi. 54. Who is the author of the book “Saffron Swords:
• Cooperation in Enhancing the Bilateral Trade Centuries of Indic Resistance to Invaders”?
• Cooperation in the field of Small and Medium A. Vladimir Nabokov
Entrepreneurship B. Ray Bradbury
• Cooperation in Leather, Tobacco, Gems and C. Aabhas Maldahiyar
Jewellery and Tea Sectors D. Manoshi Sinha Rawal
• Cooperation in the field of Technical Regulation E. None of these
(Standardization, Metrology, Certification, Answer: D
Conformity Assessment) The Indian Publishing company, Garuda Prakashan
• Cooperation in the field of Public-Private Private Limited, launched its two books “#Modi Again”
Partnership (PPP) and Investment and “Saffron Swords – Centuries of Indic Resistance to
• Granting Ukraine Market Economy Status within Invaders”.“#Modi Again: Why Modi is right for India, An
the framework of anti-dumping investigations Ex-Communist’s Manifesto” authored by Aabhas
• Cooperation in the field of Energy Sector Maldahiyar, states the reasons about how Narendra Modi
• Cooperation in the field of Finance and Banking is right for India.“Saffron Swords: Centuries of Indic
• Cooperation in Tourism Resistance to Invaders” written by Manoshi Sinha Rawal
52. Who was awarded with the prestigious John Dirks is a book on 52 unsung warriors of India from last 1300
Canada Gairdner Global Health Award? years.
A. Sanath Patel 55. 7Supreme Court quashes RBI circular on debt
B. Vikram Patel resolution issued on _____________.
C. Chandrahas Patel A. 12 March 2018
D. Sudheer Patel B. 12 April 2018
E. None of these C. 12 January 2018
Answer: B D. 12 December 2018
Prof Vikram Patel has been awarded 2019 John Dirks E. 12 February 2018
Canada Gairdner Global Health Award for his world- Answer: E
leading research in global mental health, generating The Supreme Court struck down a Reserve Bank of India
knowledge on the burden and determinants of mental (RBI) circular that gave defaulting companies 180 days to
health problems in low-and-middle-income countries and agree on a resolution plan with lenders or be taken to
pioneering approaches for the prevention and treatment of bankruptcy court to recover debt of Rs. 2,000 crore and
mental health in low-resource settings.Laureates receive a above. The bench said the February 12, 2018, circular was
$100,000 cash honorarium and will be formally presented beyond the scope of the RBI’s powers. The decision was
with their awards on October 24, 2019, at the annual taken by a two-judge bench headed by RF Nariman.
Canada Gairdner Awards Gala in Toronto. 56. On 5th April every year in India National Maritime
53. Over what million people died in India due to air day is observed. In which year was the day first time
pollution in 2017, as per a global report on air observed?
pollution. A. 1964
A. 1.5 million B. 1919
B. 1.2 million C. 1936
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 10


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
D. 1954 were among the eight nations accounting for two-thirds of
E. 1990 the total number of people worldwide exposed to the risk
Answer: A of famine, according to Food and Agriculture
On 5th April every year in India National Maritime day is Organisation’s 2019 global report on food crises.
observed because on this date in 1919 navigation history 59. Till what date Sebi extends phase 1 deadline of UPI
was created SS Loyalty, the first ship of The Scindia for retail IPO investors ?
Steam Navigation Company Ltd journeyed to the United A. June 25
Kingdom. The day was first celebrated on April 5, 1964. B. June 30
This day is celebrated to spread awareness in supporting C. July 25
intercontinental commerce and the global economy. D. July 30
Theme for the year 2019 is Indian Ocean-An Ocean of E. July 31
opportunity Answer: B
57. Which messaging mobile application has launched Markets regulator Sebi extended the timeline for the
a tip line for Indians to submit rumours and uncertain implementation of phase 1 of Unified Payments Interface
information to combat false news in India during the (UPI) as an alternative payment mechanism for retail
national election? investors buying shares in a public issue from March 31
A. Telegram 2019 to June 30 2019. The timeline for implementing
B. WhatsApp phase 2 and phase 3 shall remain unchanged from the date
C. WeChat of completion of phase 1. In November 2018, SEBI has
D. Line issued a circular to introduce the use of Unified Payments
E. Viber Interface (UPI) as a payment mechanism with Application
Answer: B Supported by Block Amount (ASBA) for applications in
WhatsApp has launched a tip line for Indians to submit public issues by retail individual investors through
rumours and uncertain information to combat false news intermediaries.
in India during the national election. Developed in 60. Which among the following grades has been given
collaboration with India-based media skilling startup by Fitch towards India’s sovereign rating?
PROTO, the tip line feature will help create a database of A. BBB+
rumours to study misinformation during elections as part B. BB+
of a research project commissioned and assisted by C. BBB-
WhatsApp D. BB-
58. More than 113 million people across ___ countries E. CCC+
experienced acute hunger in 2018 according to a new Answer: C
joint UN and European Union (EU) report Fitch retained India’s sovereign rating at ‘BBB-‘, the
A. 58 countries lowest investment grade, with stable outlook, saying a
B. 50 countries weak fiscal position continues to constrain its rating. This
C. 55 countries is the 13th year in a row that global rating agency Fitch
D. 53 countries has rated India at ‘BBB-‘. It had last upgraded India’s
E. 63 countries sovereign rating from ‘BB+’ to ‘BBB-‘ with a stable
Answer: D outlook on August 1, 2006. Fitch expects growth of 6.8
According to a new joint UN and European Union (EU) per cent in the current fiscal and 7.1 per cent in the next.
report, more than 113 million people across 53 countries Fitch Ratings is a subsidiary of Hearst Corporation.
experienced acute hunger last year, with conflict, climate- 61. Which Bank has entered into a memorandum of
related disasters and economic turbulence mainly driving understanding with Bharti AXA Life Insurance
the food insecurity crisis. The Food and Agriculture Company to distribute the latter’s life insurance
Organization (FAO), World Food Programme (WFP) and products?
EU ‘Global Report on Food Crises 2019 shows that the A. Karnataka Bank
number going chronically-hungry has remained well over B. Syndicate Bank
100 million over the past three years. Yemen, the C. Andhra Bank
Democratic Republic of Congo, Afghanistan and Syria D. IndusInd Bank
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 11


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
E. None of these was presently working as Consul General, Consulate
Answer: A General of India, Melbourne
Karnataka Bank has entered into a memorandum of 65. Exercise Western Shield the biggest-ever military
understanding with Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company exercise is going to organised by which country?
to distribute the latter’s life insurance products. This is the A. India
third such tie-up by the bank after PNB MetLife Life B. China
Insurance Company and LIC of India, both of which C. Russia
continue to provide insurance solutions to the customers D. Sri Lanka
of Karnataka Bank. E. USA
62. RBI sets Ways and Means Advances (WMA) Limit Answer: D
for Government at what amount? The biggest-ever military exercise organised by the Sri
A. Rs.50000 crore Lanka Army – Exercise Western Shield – with the largest-
B. Rs.60000 crore ever contingent of infantrymen is scheduled to begin on
C. Rs.65000 crore July 1, with the support of other service regiments and
D. Rs.70000 crore Navy and Air Force troops. In which 5,000 infantrymen,
E. Rs.75000 crore three General Officers Commanding, nine Brigade
Answer: E Commanders, 15 Commanding Officers and other
The Reserve Bank of India, in consultation with the supportive Army personnel are expected to take part.
Government of India, has decided that the limits for Ways Exercise Western Shield will extend from Mannar to
and Means Advances (WMA) for the first half of the Puttalam, including Kalpitiya, Wilpattu National Park,
financial year 2019-20 (April 2019 to September 2019) Mavillu and Thabbowa Forest Reserves and the Western
will be Rs. 75000 crore. The Reserve Bank may trigger coastal belt and provide the opportunity for Army trainees
fresh floatation of market loans when the Government of to march through those areas which are not usually
India utilises 75% of the WMA limit. The interest rate on accessible, except to Forest Conservation authorities.
WMA will be Repo Rate and overdraft will be 2% above 66. Name the Retired IAS officer who was appointed as
the Repo Rate. the Managing Director of IL&FS?
63. Who took charge as the Managing Director of the A. CS Rajan
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). B. Raghu Nath Singh
A. Vipin Anand C. Vikram Dubey
B. Bipin Preet Singh D. Prachand Khanna
C. Satish Dhawan E. None of these
D. Kumar Sharma Answer: A
E. None of these Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS) has
Answer: A announced the appointment of CS Rajan, who is a
Vipin Anand took charge as the Managing Director of the Director on the IL&FS board, as the group’s Managing
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). He was in Director. He has taken over the position from Vineet
charge of LIC’s western zone, comprising of 23 divisions Nayyar, who continues to serve as the group’s Executive
and he has also headed LIC’s east-central zone Vice Chairman. Rajan is an IAS officer of the 1978 batch
64. Who was appointed as the next High Commissioner who retired as Rajasthan Chief Secretary in 2016.
of India to the Republic of Cameroon? 67. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked a
A. Aravind Adiga Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which
B. Arundhati Roy Indian Institute of Technology to collaborate in the
C. Salman Rushdie field of standardisation and conformity assessment?
D. Manoshi Sinha Rawal A. IIT Khanpur
E. Rakesh Malhotra B. IIT Madras
Answer: E C. IIT Delhi
Shri Rakesh Malhotra has been appointed as the High D. IIT Kharkpur
Commissioner of India to the Republic of Cameroon. He E. IIT Roorkee
Answer: C
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 12


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked a B. 52
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian C. 30
Institute of Technology in Delhi to collaborate in the field D. 46
of standardisation and conformity assessment. The MoU E. 49
was signed by IIT Delhi Director Professor V Ramgopal Answer: B
Rao and Director General of BIS Surina Rajan. According As per the latest data of the Central Board of Direct Taxes
to the MoU, IIT Delhi will provide infrastructure support (CBDT), it has entered into 18 Advance Pricing
for research and development projects of relevance to Agreements (APAs) in the month of March 2019, which
standardisation and BIS will provide financial support to includes 3 Bilateral APAs (BAPAs). Total number of
IIT Delhi for projects. APAs entered into by the CBDT in the year 2018-19 is 52.
68. Zayed Medal was recently conferred to prime It includes 11 BAPAs. The overall number of APAs
minister Narendra Modi. This medal is given by which entered into by the CBDT till date stands at 271, of which
country? 31 are BAPAs.
A. Qatar 71. Who became India's first film-maker to have a wax
B. UAE statue at Madame Tussauds in Singapore.
C. Saudi Arabia A. Yash Chopra
D. Iran B. Karan Johar
E. Bolivia C. Sanjay Leela Bansali
Answer: B D. S.S. Rajamouli
UAE President Sheikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan E. None of these
announced that Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi will Answer: B
be honoured with the Zayed Medal, the UAE’s highest Bollywood filmmaker Karan Johar has unveiled his wax
civil honour. The medal, awarded to kings presidents and statue at Madame Tussauds in Singapore with his mother
heads of states, was conferred upon Modi for boosting Hiroo Johar.He became India’s first film-maker to have a
relations between the Emirates and India. Previously, wax statue at Madame Tussauds in Singapore.
Russian President Vladimir Putin, Chinese President Xi 72. Which of the following is the punch line of the
Jinping have also been conferred with the honour. The 2019-20 session of CBSE?
award is in appreciation of Modi’s role in consolidating A. Experiential learning
the long-standing friendship and joint strategic B. Technical learning
cooperation between the two nations. C. Digital learning
69. Indian Football Team climbed two places to move D. Intelligence learning
to 101 rank in the FIFA rankings. Which country E. None of these
topped in the rankings? Answer: A
A. Japan The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has
B. Belgium come up with a new idea in order to replace rote learning
C. France with practical learning. The idea is to have a unique
D. Autralia punchline every year by CBSE. This year, the punchline
E. Brazil that CBSE will be using is ‘experimental learning’. This
Answer: B has been confirmed by the CBSE secretary Anurag
Indian Football Team climbed two places to move to 101 Tripathi. CBSE has also launched a new App called
rank in the FIFA rankings. Iran continued to top the Asian ‘Shiksha Vani’ for disseminating the information to all its
rankings at 21, followed by Japan (26), South Korea (37), stakeholders. The mobile App is available for download
Australia (41) and Qatar (55). The top three positions are only on the android platform as of now.
unchanged Belgium remained on top with 1737 points and 73. Phayeng Village becomes India’s 1st Carbon-
World Cup winners France(1734) in the second spot ahead Positive Settlement. The village is located in which
of Brazil (1676), in third. district of Manipur?
70. What is the total number of APAs entered into by A. Imphal East District
the CBDT in the financial year 2018-19? B. Imphal West District
A. 18 C. Chandel District
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 13


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
D. Ukhrul District takes over from Rakesh Bharti Mittal, Vice Chairman,
E. Senepati District Bharti Enterprises.
Answer: B 76. Which Non-profit association appoints Keshav
Phayeng Village in Imphal West district of Manipur has Murugesh as Chairman?
become India’s first carbon-positive settlement. A village A. FICCI
is given carbon-positive tag if it sequesters more carbon B. NASSCOM
than it emits, slowing accumulation of greenhouse gases C. DSCI
(GHGs) and mitigating effects of climate change. Phayeng D. IAMAL
Village is scheduled caste village of the Chakpa E. None of these
community. It provides 100% funding to activities under it Answer: B
which are implemented in project mode. National Bank IT industry body Nasscom has appointed WNS Global
for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) nodal Services Group CEO Keshav Murugesh as its Chairman
implementation agency for these projects. for 2019-20. He takes on the position from his previous
74. Which telecom company has received the In-Flight role as Vice Chairman of Nasscom, succeeding Rishad
Connectivity license from the Department of Premji (Wipro) Chief Strategy Officer and Board
Telecommunications (DoT) for enabling in-flight and Member).Nasscom also appointed Infosys COO UB
maritime connectivity (IFMC) within Indian airspace? Pravin Rao as its Vice Chairman for 2019-20.
A. Reilance 77. Who named to be the brand ambassador of Jammu
B. Idea and Kashmir election department for general polls?
C. Airtel A. Sana Dua
D. BSNL B. Anukreethy Vas
E. MTNL C. Manushi Chillar
Answer: D D. Anukriti Gusain
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has received the E. Lopamudra Raut
In-Flight Connectivity license from the Department of Answer: A
Telecommunications (DoT) for enabling in-flight and Femina Miss India 2017 runner up Sana Dua will be the
maritime connectivity (IFMC) within Indian brand ambassador of Jammu and Kashmir election
airspace.BSNL and Inmarsat, which is the satellite partner department for general polls. Dua, the first runner up of
of BSNL, also operates the GX Aviation service will be the beauty pageant, has voluntarily offered her services for
able to offer in-flight connectivity to airlines. With this educating, creating awareness and motivating the
facility users can send messages, surf the internet and/or electorate of J-K for exercising their franchise to ensure
tweet, when a flight is at a minimum height of 3,000m in greater participation in the forthcoming Lok Sabha
Indian airspace. Presently any form of internet elections. She is an advocate by profession and an
connectivity for both domestic and international flights is enthusiastic social activist.
not available on Indian flights.After, this facility enabled, 78. Sahulat’, a mobile app aimed to facilitate voting by
users will still have restricted amounts of data available elders has been launched in which state?
for their uses, applicable for all airlines. A. Jammu and Kashmir
75. Who took charge as the new President of the B. Rajasthan
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)? C. Punjab
A. Manoj Kirloskar D. Maharashtra
B. Saketh Kirloskar E. New Delhi
C. Vikram Kirloskar Answer: A
D. Vikranth Kirloskar Sahulat’, a mobile app aimed to facilitate voting by elders
E. None of these has been launched in Jammu and Kashmir’s Rajouri
Answer: C district. District Election Officer Mohammad Aijaz Asad
Vikram Kirloskar took charge as the new President of the launched the Android-based application to reach out to the
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). Kirloskar is the voters who are 90 years old or above.Rajouri district,
Chairman and Managing Director of Kirloskar Systems which is part of the Jammu parliamentary constituency,
Ltd, and Vice Chairman of Toyota Kirloskar Motor. He goes to polls along with Baramulla constituency in the
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 14


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
first phase on April 11. The voters can request for the Answer: B
facilities like the provision of wheelchair, vehicle for The Badshah of Bollywood, Shah Rukh Khan, has added
transportation and any helper who will assist yet another feather to his cap. The actor was conferred an
them during casting of vote. honorary doctorate in Philanthropy by The University of
79. BSE and India INX have signed a MoU with which Law, London.Earlier, Shah Rukh Khan had received two
exchange group to connect investor community and honorary doctorates from The University of Edinburgh
companies in both countries besides allowing a capital and The University of Bedfordshire.
formation platform? 82. Who has been honoured with 'D. Litt in Astrology'
A. London Stock Exchange by National American University, USA?
B. New York Stock Exchange A. Dr. Sohini Sastri
C. Singapore Stock Exchange B. Dr. Shalini Sastri
D. American Stock Exchange C. Dr. Sumitra Sastri
E. Moscow Exchange D. Dr. Sarasathi Sastri
Answer: E E. Dr. Sravanthi Sastri
BSE (earlier known as Bombay Stock Exchange) and Answer: A
India International Exchange (India INX) have signed a Indian Astrologer Dr Sohini Sastri has been honoured with
memorandum of understanding with Moscow Exchange ‘D. Litt in Astrology’ by National American University,
(MOEX) to connect investor community and companies in USA. The announcement was made at an event held in
both countries besides allowing a capital formation Mumbai recently at Classique Club.Other prominent
platform.With this, BSE and India INX has become the personalities who were also awarded Doctorates at the
first Indian Exchanges to enter into the MoU with same event includes Bollywood singer Mohit Chauhan
Moscow exchange and will facilitate the development of and choreographer Terence Lewis. Last year, Sohini was
channels of communication. The MoU will help to boost honoured with Doctorate in Astrology by Victoria Global
professional intermediaries in both markets to share their University, USA for her immense knowledge and
know-how and expand their client network in their home contribution towards Astrology. She is also a receipt of
market and abroad. ‘Champions of Change Award’
80. Saudi Arabia's King Salman grants Iraq $1 billion 83. Which bank approves merger with lndiabulls
to build sport city. The sports city would be located in Housing Finance?
which city? A. IndusInd Bank
A. Basra B. Karnataka Bank
B. Mosul C. Dhanlakshmi Bank
C. Baghdad D. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
D. Riyadh E. None of these
E. Ramadi Answer: D
Answer: C Private lender Lakshmi Vilas Bank has approved a
Saudi Arabia will fund the construction of a $1 billion scheme of amalgamation with lndiabulls Housing Finance.
sports city in Iraq as well as open four consulates.Riyadh For every one share of Rs 10 each, shareholders of
has been courting Baghdad in efforts to boost economic Lakshmi Vilas Bank will receive 0.14 equity share of Rs 2
and trade ties and fend off Tehran’s influence in the each of Indiabulls Housing Finance. The merged entity’s
region. The sports city would be located in Baghdad. net worth will be Rs 19,472 crore, with 14,302 employees
There are 13 agreements which are ready to be signed. and a loan book of Rs 1.23 lakh crore. The merger is
81. Name the bollywood actor who was conferred an subject to approval from shareholders, Competition
honorary doctorate in Philanthropy by The University Commission of India (CCI), National Housing Bank
of Law, London? (NHB) and National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)
A. Salman Khan 84. The government sold enemy shares worth around
B. Shah Rukh Khan Rs. 1,150 crore of which IT firm to Life Insurance
C. Ranbeer Kapoor Corporation and two other state-owned insurers?
D. Aamir Khan A. Infosys
E. Akshay Kumar B. TCS
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 15


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
C. Wipro 87. The International Day of Sport for Development
D. HCL and Peace (IDSDP) was observed across the world on
E. None of these what date?
Answer: C A. April 06
The government sold enemy shares worth around Rs. B. April 07
1,150 crore in IT firm Wipro to Life Insurance C. April 08
Corporation and two other state-owned insurers. Enemy D. April 09
property refers to the assets left behind by people who E. April 10
migrated to Pakistan or China and are no longer citizens of Answer: A
India. According to block deal data available with BSE, The International Day of Sport for Development and
the Custodian of Enemy Property for India sold more than Peace (IDSDP) was observed across the world on April 6,
4.43 crore Wipro shares at a price of Rs. 258.90 per share. 2019. The date commemorates the inauguration of the first
85. Name the well known economists, called as the ever Olympic games of the modern era in Athens, Greece
Father of Entrepreneurship Movement in India, who in 1896.The day aims to spread awareness about the
died recently? positive influence that sports can have on the advancement
A. Viharidas Gopaldas Patel of human rights and economic development.
B. Vishnu Pandya 88. World Health Day is celebrated worldwide every
C. Genabhai Dargabhai Patel year on 7th April. What was the theme of the day for
D. Girish Bharadwaj the year 2019?
E. None of these A. Global Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
Answer: A B. Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
Padma Shri Dr. Viharidas Gopaldas Patel, fondly known C. Complete Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
as VG, a noted economist and hailed as the ‘Father of D. Regular Health Checkup: Everyone, Everywhere
Entrepreneurship Movement’ in the country, has passed E. None of these
away.An eminent economist and international figure in the Answer: B
sphere of entrepreneurship, small industry policies and World Health Day is celebrated worldwide every year on
growth management.His book “The Seven Business Crisis 7th April. Various programs and arrangements are
& How to Beat Them” (reissued as When the Going gets managed by World Health Organisation. It was first time
Tough) is a best seller. Equally acclaimed are “Managing celebrated in 1950. The day is marked as global health
India’s Small Industrial Economy” and “Entrepreneurship awareness day and draw worldwide attention to a specific
Development Programme in India and its Relevance to subject of major importance to global health each year.
Developing Countries”. The theme for the year 2019 is Universal Health
86. Game Changer is the biography of which cricket Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
player? 89. Which bank has announced the launch of Chat
A. Shayne Warne Banking services for customers via WhatsApp,
B. Anil Kumble marking a global first in the Islamic banking sector.
C. Harbhajan Singh A. National Bank of Abu Dhabi
D. Shahid Afridi B. Dubai Islamic Bank
E. Daniel Vettori C. ARKBANK
Answer: D D. Emirates Islamic
Shahid Afridi’s biography is called Game Changer and its E. None of these
hitting shelves on April, 30th. That certainly is good news Answer: D
for fans and book readers alike.The book has been penned Emirates Islamic has announced the launch of Chat
by Wajahat Saeed Khan, a journalist. Game Changer is a Banking services for customers via WhatsApp, marking a
book about one of the most famous people in modern global first in the Islamic banking sector.The bank’s
cricket history. Even after retirement, Shahid Khan Afridi customers will now able to conduct daily banking
remains one of the biggest brands in Pakistan. The activities via WhatsApp in a seamless and hassle-free
cricketer-turned-philanthropist is regarded as one of the manner. The Chat Banking solution, supported by
most charitable celebrities globally. Infobip, further enhances Emirates Islamic’s suite of
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 16


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
digital banking channels and allows customers to use voting members. India has recently acquired the rights to
features such as checking account balances and host the 2020 FIFA Women’s U-17 World Cup.
temporarily blocking or unblocking of an existing card. 93. Justice Pradeep Nandrajog takes oath as new Chief
90. What was the volume of priority sector lending Justice of which high court?
certificates (PSLCs) in the financial year 2018-19? A. Allahabad High Court
A. Rs 1.9 trillion B. Bombay High Court
B. Rs 50,000 crore C. Patna High Court
C. Rs 2.1 trillion D. Madras High Court
D. Rs 3.3 trillion E. Delhi High Court
E. Rs 2.8 trillion Answer: B
Answer: D Justice Pradeep Nandrajog took oath as the new Chief
The priority sector lending certificates (PSLCs) volume Justice of the Bombay High Court. He was serving as the
rocketed to Rs. 3.3 trillion in FY19,up from Rs. 1.9 trillion Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court since March
in the last financial year and Rs. 50,000 crore in 2017, following his transfer from the Delhi High Court.
FY17.PSLCs are used to enable banks to achieve the 94. State-run power giant NTPC has inked a term-loan
priority sector lending target and sub-targets by agreement with which bank to raise Rs. 2,000 crore,
purchasing these instruments in the event of shortfall. which would be used to part finance its capital
Those falling short of targets have the choice to place expenditure?
money with Nabard and Sidbi at low interest rates or A. Canara Bank
invest in PSLCs issued by fellow lenders which carry B. Andhra Bank
higher coupon. C. Bank of Baroda
91. Who was appointed as President of World Bank? D. Syndicate Bank
A. Kristalina Georgieva E. Central Bank of India
B. David Malpass Answere: A
C. Robert Zoellick State-run power giant NTPC has inked a term-loan
D. Paul Wolfowitz agreement with Canara Bank to raise Rs. 2,000 crore,
E. None of these which would be used to part finance its capital
Answer: B expenditure.The loan facility is extended at an interest rate
David Malpass, a senior US Treasury official in President linked to 3-Month MCLR of the Bank. In February this
Donald Trump’s administration, was unanimously chosen year, NTPC had signed a term loan agreement for Rs.
as the next president of the World Bank. He succeeds Jim 5,000 crore with State Bank of India. The loan facility
Yong-Kim who stepped down on February 1. Kristalina from SBI was also aimed at part financing the company’s
Georgieva was the interim President of the World Bank capital expenditure.
during this period from February to March. She is the 95. Who were named as female and male sportsperson
chief executive officer of the World Bank. of the year in the ESPN India Multi-Sport Awards for
92. Who becomes 1st Indian Member of FIFA their achievements in 2018?
Executive Council? A. PV Sindhu and Neeraj Chopra
A. Praful Patel B. Sina Nehwal and Neeraj Chopra
B. Vineet Nayya C. PV Sindhu and Jaspal Rana
C. Bijay Kumar D. Sina Nehwal and Jaspal Rana
D. CS Rajan E. None of these
E. GC Chaturvedi Answer: A
Answer: A Olympic silver medallist P V Sindhu and star javelin
The All India Football Federation (AIFF) President Praful thrower Neeraj Chopra were named as female and male
Patel been elected as the member of the FIFA Executive sportsperson of the year in the ESPN India Multi-Sport
Council during the 29th Asian Football Confederations Awards for their achievements in 2018.
(AFC) Congress in Kuala Lampur in Malaysia on April 6, Sportsperson of the Year (Male) – Neeraj Chopra
2019.He was one of the eight candidates competing for the (athletics)
spot in the election and received 38 votes out of the 46
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 17


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Sportsperson of the Year (Female) – P V Sindhu innovations in Cardiology that can help deliver cost-
(badminton) effective cardiology care to patients.
Comeback of the Year – Saina Nehwal (badminton) 98. ‘African Lion’ is a joint military exercise between
Coach of the Year – Jaspal Rana (shooting) Morocco and which country?
Emerging Sportsperson of the Year – Saurabh Chaudhary A. Russia
(shooting) B. India
Team of the Year – Women’s team (table tennis) C. US
Match of the Year – Amit Panghal vs Hasanboy Dusmatov D. China
(boxing) E. Germany
Differently-abled athlete of the Year – Ekta Bhyan (para- Answer: C
athletics) The Morocco-US sponsored exercise “African Lion 2019”
Moment of the Year – Women’s 4x400m relay takes place from March 16 to April 7, 2019, in Morocco.
Lifetime Achievement Award – Pradip Kumar Banerjee The annual exercise involves various types of training
(football) including command, maneuvering, peace-keeping and
96. Bank of India to sell what percent of its stake in life aerial refuelling. The drills also include training on
insurance JV SUD Life Insurance for Rs. 1,106 crore? counter-terrorism operations, land and air exercises as
A. 10% well as a tactical simulation
B. 25% 99. Name the winner of the men’s single title in the
C. 30% 2019 Malaysia Open Badminton tournament
D. 35% A. Lin Dan
E. 28% B. Shi Yuqi
Answer: B C. Chen Long
Public sector lender Bank of India offered to sell a 25 per D. Jonatan Christie
cent stake in its joint venture company Star Union Dai-ichi E. None of these
Life Insurance Co Ltd for approximately Rs. 1,106 crore Answer: A
($159.87 million).Star Union Dai-ichi Life Insurance Co. The 2019 Malaysia Open, officially the CELCOM
Ltd. (SUD Life) is a joint venture (JV) of Bank of India, AXIATA Malaysia Open 2019, is a badminton
Union Bank of India and Dai-ichi Life, a leading life tournament which takes place at Axiata Arena
insurance company of Japan. Bank of India to sell 6.49 in Malaysia from 2 to 7 April 2019 and has a total purse of
crore shares, or 25.02 per cent stake, in Star Union Dai- $700,000.
ichi Life Insurance Co at a floor price of 170.50 per share.
97. Which city hosted the 3 day long National
Cardiology Conference 2019?
A. Lucknow
B. Ahemadabad
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad
E. New Delhi
Answer: A
Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the
National Cardiology Conference 2019 being held at
Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of medical
sciences. The 3-day conference organised by Dept of
Cardiology in which leading national and international 100. Women’s cricket all rounder Elriesa Theunissen-
experts from Europe, USA, Japan, Singapore South Korea, Fourie who died recently, played for which country?
Indonesia and Australia will deliberate on the latest topics A. New Zealand
of Interventional cardiology and cutting edge technology. B. South Africa
The conference being held for the first time in Uttar C. Bangladesh
Pradesh offers an opportunity to showcase newer D. Sri Lanka
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 18


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
E. West Indies Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS)
Answer: B and the Home Office, social media and technology
Former South Africa Women all rounder, Elriesa companies will need to take reasonable steps to protect
Theunissen-Fourie,has passed away.She represented South their customers from threats stemming from their
Africa in three One-Day Internationals and one T20I in offerings.
2013. The medium pacer was even part of South Africa’s 104. As per the World Banks projection, the GDP
2013 World Cup squad. growth of India is expected to be at _______ percent in
101. Nobel laureate Sydney Brenner recently passed the fiscal year 2019-20
away. He was associated with which field? A. 7.3%
A. Economy B. 7.0%
B. Peace C. 7.2%
C. Physics D. 7.5%
D. Chemistry E. 7.8%
E. Medicine Answer: D
Answer: E India’s GDP growth is expected to accelerate moderately
Sydney Brenner, a South African-born, Nobel Prize- to 7.5 percent in fiscal year 2019-20. The Economy driven
winning biologist has passed away. He was jointly won by continued investment strengthening, particularly
the 2002 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for private-improved export performance and resilient
“discoveries concerning genetic regulation of organ consumption The real GDP growth is estimated at 7.2
development and programmed cell death”. percent in financial year 2018-19, Meanwhile, agriculture
102. National Handloom Week observed from growth was robust at 4 per cent
A. 7th April to 14th April 105. Name the India's first indigenously built long
B. 8th April to 15th April range artillery guninducted by the Army?
C. 9th April to 16th April A. Glock
D. 10th April to 17th April B. Vidhwansak
E. None of these C. Dhanush
Answer: A D. Satrujit
National Handloom Week observed from 7th April to 14th E. Tavor
April. It is a celebration of the country’s 5,000-year old Answer: C
tradition of hand weaving cloths. On this occasion, a book Country’s first indigenously designed and developed first
named ‘The Indian textile Sourcebook’ authored by batch of six Dhanush artillery gun was inducted in the
Avalon Fotheringham and published by Thames and Indian Army during a ceremony held at at Gun Carriage
Hudson will be launched. The National Handloom Day is Factory (GCF), Jabalpur. Dhanush is a 155 mm, 45-calibre
observed on 7th August every year across India. It was on towed artillery gun with a range of 36 km and has
this day that the Swadeshi Movement was launched in demonstrated a range of 38 km with specialised
1905. ammunition. The Dhanush gun system is based on the
103. Which country introduces world’s first online designs of the Bofors howitzer. Dhanush is the third type
safety regulations? of artillery gun to be inducted into the force after the K-9
A. USA Vajra and the M-777 ultra-light howitzers.
B. UK 106. Which central armed police force organized First
C. Canada National Sky Running Championship.
D. Germany A. Assam Rifles
E. India B. Border Security Force
Answer: B C. Central Industrial Security Force
The UK government has introduced the world’s first D. Central Reserve Police Force
framework designed to hold internet companies E. Indo Tibetan Border Police
accountable for the safety of those using their services, as Answer: E
well to tackle potential harm to users. Under the Online Border guarding force Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
Harms whitepaper, which is a joint proposal from the along with Sky Running Association of India organised
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 19


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
the National Sky Running Championship at deliver her opening address at the conference. Important
Mountaineering and Skiing Institute of ITBP at Auli in issues that are likely to be discussed are the management
Uttarakhand. This is the first time such championship was of the extant security dynamics, mitigation of future
organised at a high altitude of up to 4000 metres. The high security threats and enhancement of combat edge over
altitude marathon was organised for both junior and senior potential adversaries.
categories. Various athletes from ITBP, Himachal 110. Isaak Hayik set a new world record as the world’s
Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and oldest person to play in a professional soccer match.
Uttarakhand participated in the championship.Mayank He belongs to which country?
Dimri of Uttarakhand won the race while ITBP’s A. Berlin
constables Vinod Singh and Padna Tundup finished at B. Germany
second and third places. C. Austria
107. Which Indian naval ships to take part in Chinese D. Israel
Navy's anniversary celebrations? E. France
A. INS Vikranth Answer: D
B. INS Shakti 73-year-old Israeli Isaak Hayik set a new world record as
C. INS Kolkata the world’s oldest person to play in a professional soccer
D. Both (a) and (b) match.Hayik was born in Iraq and immigrated to Israel.
E. Both (b) and (c) He was officially recognized in an award ceremony
Answer: E attended by representatives from the Guinness World
Two Indian naval ships — INS ‘Kolkata’ and ‘Shakti’ — Record organization.
would take part in the Chinese Navy’s 70th anniversary of 111. The National Institutional Rankings Framework
celebrations. The two ships are scheduled to visit Chinese list for the best institutes of 2019 has been released by
port of Qingdao from 21 to 26 April to participate in an the Ministry of Human Resource Development. Which
International Fleet Review to celebrate the 70th IIT tops NIRF ranking 2019?
anniversary of PLA Navy INS Kolkata is the lead ship of A. IIT Delhi
the Kolkata-class stealth guided-missile destroyers of the B. IIT Madras
Indian Navy. INS Shakti is tanker and supply ship. C. IIT Kharagpur
108. Who was elected as the new president of D. IIT Bombay
International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) – India? E. IIT Roorkey
A. Vikramjit Sahney Answer: B
B. Arunachalam Vellayan The National Institutional Rankings Framework list for the
C. Chirayu R Amin best institutes of 2019 has been released by the Ministry of
D. Subhrakant Panda Human Resource Development.The Indian Institute of
E. None of these Technology (IIT) Madras has topped the list of higher
Answer: A education institutes. IISc Bengaluru has come in second
SUN Group Chairman Vikramjit Singh Sahney elected as and IIT-Delhi has been ranked third in the HRD ministry’s
the new president of International Chamber of Commerce national ranking of higher institutes. Among the colleges,
(ICC) – India.The chamber would work with the Delhi University’s Miranda House has topped the national
government to promote India’s external trade. ranking of colleges while St. Stephens has been ranked
109. Biannual Army Commanders Conference begins fourth.
in which city? 112. Which Station has become the first ever railway
A. New Delhi station in the Indian Railways to get an ISO
B. Kolkata certification from the National Green Tribunal
C. Mumbai (NGT)?
D. Varanasi A. Vijayawada
E. Jodhpur B. Ahemdabad
Answer: A C. Guwahati
The biannual Army Commanders’ Conference began in D. Bangalore
New Delhi. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will E. Chennai
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 20


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Answer: C Answer: B
The Guwahati Railway Station has become the first ever London became the first city in the world to implement a
railway station in the Indian Railways to get an ISO special Ultra Low Emission Zone (ULEZ) that would
certification from the National Green Tribunal (NGT) for charge an entry fee for older vehicles if they do not meet
providing passenger amenities in a clean and green the emission standards. The Ultra Low Emission Zone
environment.The station also has amenities such as High- (ULEZ) will help address London’s toxic air health crisis
class reserve (VIP) lounge, waiting rooms, AC and non- that currently leads to thousands of premature deaths
AC retiring rooms, food courts and sanitation facilities. annually, and increases the risk of asthma, cancer and
ISO stands for “International Organisation for dementia. Motorists who drive into the zone in a vehicle
Standardisation” that is responsible for establishing the that does not meet the new emission standard (petrol-run
standard in different areas of activities. vehicles that do not meet Euro 4 standards and diesel-run
113. Based on the Supreme Court’s latest order, how vehicles that do not meet Euro 6) will have to pay a daily
many VVPAT per Assembly constituency will be done charge.
in 2019 Lok Sabha Polls? 116. Which company Launched First Drone Delivery
A. 2 Service in Australia?
B. 1 A. Amazon
C. 5 B. DTDC Australia
D. 4 C. Tansdirect
E. 7 D. Google
Answer: C E. ANC Delivers
The Supreme Court has ordered the Election Answer: D
Commission to increase the VVPAT count of one Google’s parent company Alphabet was launched its first
randomly selected electronic voting machine per public drone delivery service in Canberra, Australia.
Assembly constituency to five in the Lok Sabha polls. Alphabet made its first delivery after getting approval
114. What day would be observed across the world on from the country’s civil aviation authority. Wing, the
April 10 every year? company’s drone delivery arm, was testing drone delivery
A. World Hepatitis Day in Australia since 2014 and delivered medicines, chocolate
B. World Water Day to 3,000 homes in the last 18 months
C. World Health Day 117. SBI cuts interest rate on home loans up to ₹30
D. World Homoeopathy Day Lakh by how many basic points.
E. World Environment Day A. 5
Answer: D B. 10
The World Homoeopathy Day 2019 will be observed C. 15
across the world on April 10. The day is observed to D. 20
commemorate the birth anniversary of the founder of E. 25
Homoeopathy, Dr. Christian Fredrich Samuel Answer: B
Hahnemann. A two day convention is being organised on The State Bank of India has re-priced home loans up to Rs
9-10th April 2019 by the Central Council for Research in 30 lakh by 10 basis points. Accordingly, the interest rate
Homoeopathy (CCRH), an autonomous research on housing loans of such size will now be in the range of
organisation, Ministry of AYUSH on the occasion of the 8.6 to 8.9 per cent. The new one-year marginal cost of
World Homoeopathy Day at Dr. Ambedkar International funds-based lending rate is down to 8.50 per cent now
Centre in New Delhi. from 8.55 per cent. This is the first reduction by SBI in
115. Which becomes first city to implement 24x7 over 17 months.
pollution charge zone? 118. What is the minimum Chest Balance Limit (CBL)
A. Paris specified as per the recent notification of RBI with
B. London regards to the minimum standards for setting up of a
C. Singapore new Currency Chests?
D. Washington DC A. Rs.1000 crore
E. Beijing B. Rs.500 crore
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 21


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
C. Rs.250 crore former MD and CEO of Vijaya Bank, will move to Canara
D. Rs.750 crore Bank in the same position. His term will end in January
E. Rs.1500 crore 2020. R K Yaduvanshi, executive director at Dena Bank,
Answer: A will move as executive director of Punjab National Bank.
The Reserve Bank of India came out with guidelines for Nageshwara Rao, executive director at Vijaya Bank, will
banks to set up new currency chests, which include a move to Syndicate Bank as officer on special duty and
minimum area of 1,500 square feet for the strong full-time director. Murali Ramaswami, another executive
room.For those situated in hilly/ inaccessible places, the director at Vijay Bank, will move to Bank of Baroda.
strong room/ vault area of at least 600 sq ft. Besides, the 121. Which country has topped the world’s remittance
new chests should have a processing capacity of 6.6 lakh receiving nation list in 2018 based on the World
pieces of banknotes per day. For those situated in the hilly/ Bank’s Migration and Development Report?
inaccessible places, the capacity of 2.1 lakh pieces of A. Philippines
banknotes per day. An RBI appointed committee had B. China
recommended that the apex bank should encourage banks C. India
to open large currency chests with modern facilities and D. Mexico
Chest Balance Limit (CBL) of at least Rs 1,000 crore. E. Russia
This has been done on the recommendation of Shri D.K. Answer: C
Mohanty Committee. According to the latest edition of the World Bank report,
119. According to the IMF report, the GDP of India is India has retained its top spot on remittances.India was
expected to grow at what percent in 2019-20 followed by China ($ 67 billion), Mexico ($ 36 billion),
A. 7.1% the Philippines ($ 34 billion), and Egypt ($ 29 billion).
B. 7.3% Remittances grew by more than 14 percent in India.
C. 7.4% 122. The stock exchange BSE has signed an MoU with
D. 7.5% which among the following banks to spread awareness
E. 7.6% about the benefits of listing on BSE Startups platform?
Answer: B A. SBI
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) cut India’s GDP B. ICICI
growth forecast for 2019-20, following similar action by C. Bank of Baroda
the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Reserve D. HDFC
Bank of India (RBI).In India, growth is projected to pick E. Axis
up to 7.3% in 2019 (2019-20) and 7.5% in 2020 IMF said Answer: D
in its World Economic Outlook report. Both ADB and The BSE has signed a memorandum of understanding
RBI last week cut their 2019-20 growth projection for (MoU) with HDFC Bank with an objective to strengthen
India to 7.2% from 7.4% earlier. The Central Statistics the BSE Startups platform. The exchange had launched
Office (CSO) to trim its 2018-19 forecast to 7% in the startup platform on December 22, with an aim to
February from 7.2% estimated in the previous month. encourage entrepreneurs to get listed and raise equity
120. Karnam Sekar to take over as MD, CEO of which capital for their growth and expansion. BSE is the first
bank? exchange to have launched the Start Up platform. The idea
A. Indian Overseas Bank was to help entrepreneurs look beyond the conventional
B. IndusInd Bank channels of raising capital and enable them to list on the
C. Bank of India stock exchange to further enhance the credibility of the
D. Union Bank of India firm.
E. Indian Bank 123. Which IIT in collaboration with General Electric
Answer: A (GE) established India’s first ‘Cold Spray’ SMART
Karnam Sekar, MD and CEO of the Dena Bank, will take (Surface Modification and Additive Research
over as MD and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank from July Technologies) Laboratory?
1. His term will end in June next year. He will work as A. IIT Roorkee
officer on special duty and whole-time director with IOB B. IIT Delhi
till the end of June this year.R A Sankara Narayanan, C. IIT Bombay
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 22


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
D. IIT Kharkpur An RBI appointed committee had recommended that the
E. IIT Madras apex bank should encourage banks to open large currency
Answer: E chests with modern facilities and Chest Balance Limit
IIT Madras in collaboration with General Electric (GE) (CBL) of at least Rs 1,000 crore.This has been done on the
established India’s first ‘Cold Spray’ SMART (Surface recommendation of Shri D.K. Mohanty Committee.
Modification and Additive Research Technologies) 127. Which day is observed on 11th April?
Laboratory. With this, IIT Madras is now the only A. World Heritage Day
academic institution in India, which has a first-of-its-kind B. National Security Day
High-Pressure Cold Spray (HPCS) facility.The lab has C. National Safe Motherhood Day
been set up with the Government of India’s support under D. International Customs Day
its ‘Uchchatar Avishkar Yojana’ (UYAY). E. None of these
124. Bold Kurukshetra 2019 is a joint military exercise Answer: C
being held between the Armies of India and which National Safe Motherhood Day (NSMD) is observed
country? annually on 11 April to raise awareness about the proper
A. Sri Lanka healthcare of women and maternity facilities to pregnant
B. Iran and lactating women.This day also focus on reducing
C. Malaysia anaemia among women, institutional delivery, for better
D. Singapore pre and post natal health care etc. which are necessary for
E. Vietnam mothers. National Safe Motherhood Day is an initiative of
Answer: D the White Ribbon Alliance India (WRAI), to enforce that
Armed forces of India and Singapore kicked off a joint women must have the availability and adequate access to
military exercise, ‘Bold Kurukshetra–2019’, in Jhansi’s care during Pregnancy childbirth and postnatal services.
Babina Cantonment.The three-day exercise is aimed at 128. Recently, India has built a 25-bed maternity
bolstering cooperation against terrorism, developing hospital in which country under the Government of
defence technology and improving maritime security. India's Small Development Projects Scheme?
125. Dream11 is an Indian online firm related to which A. Nepal
of the following fields? B. Bangladesh
A. Games and Sports C. Sri Lanka
B. News and Articles D. Bhutan
C. Grocery E. Vietnam
D. Education Answer: A
E. None of these India has built a 25-bed maternity hospital in Nepal. The
Answer: A hospital has been built under the Government of India’s
Dream11 an online gaming firm has received secondary Small Development Projects Scheme. Indian Ambassador
investment by Steadview Capital. With this Dream11’s to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri inaugurated the Chandra
valuation has become more than $1 billion and hence Narayan Yadav Memorial Maternity Hospital in Siraha
making it the first Indian gaming company to enter the district. It will also help in reducing maternal and child
Unicorn club.Dream11 is also the official fantasy cricket mortality rate. Health is one of the core areas of
partner of IPL 2019. MS Dhoni is the brand ambassador of cooperation between India and Nepal. Several health
Dream11 posts, nursing campuses maternity centres, eye hospitals,
126. Under the recommendation of which committee, naturopathy hospitals have been undertaken under the
RBI has issued minimum standards for setting up of a Government of India’s Small Development Project
new Currency Chests? scheme.
A. Y.V.Reddy Committee 129. The National Green Tribunal has slapped an
B. Bimal Jalan Committee interim penalty of what amount on the Andhra
C. D.K. Mohanty Committee Pradesh government for inaction to prevent illegal
D. D. Subbarao Committee sand mining in the state.
E. None of these A. Rs.50 crore
Answer: C B. Rs.75 crore
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 23


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
C. Rs.85 crore C. HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd
D. Rs.95 crore D. L&T Finance Limited
E. Rs.100 crore E. Reliance Capital Asset Management Limited
Answer: E Answer: C
The National Green Tribunal has slapped an interim India’s asset management companies (AMCs) own assets
penalty of Rs 100 crore on the Andhra Pradesh under management (AUM) worth Rs24.46 trillion,
government for inaction to prevent illegal sand mining in according to data released by the Association of Mutual
the state.The tribunal headed by Justice Adarsh Kumar Funds in India (Amfi). HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd
Goel who is the chairperson of NGT directed the state has claimed the top spot with an average AUM of Rs3.42
government to deposit Rs 100 crore ‘environment trillion, overtaking ICICI Prudential Asset Management
compensation’ with the Central Pollution Control Board Co. Ltd with an average AUM of at Rs3.20 trillion. Out of
(CPSB) within a month. the total industry assets, a huge 82.7% is owned by the top
130. What will be the rate of interest applicable for the 10 AMCs, who have owned around 80% of the industry
General Provident Fund (GPF) in the first quarter of assets over at least three years now.
the FY20? 133. Benjamin Netanyahu is elected as the Prime
A. 7.7% Minister of which country?
B. 8.5% A. Israeil
C. 7.9% B. Iran
D. 8% C. Syria
E. 8.2% D. Russia
Answer: D E. State of Palestine
The government has retained the interest rate for General Answer: A
Provident Fund (GPF) and other related schemes at 8 per Israeli PM Benjamin Netanyahu looks all but certain to
cent for the April-June quarter. The interest rate on GPF stay in office for a record fifth term after his biggest
was at 8 per cent in the January-March quarter of 2018-19. election challenger, Benny Gantz, admitted defeat.With
The interest rate will be applicable on provident funds of more than 99 percent of votes counted, Netanyahu’s Likud
central government employees, railways and defence tied with Gantz’s Blue and White, gaining 35 seats each
forces. Number of right-wing parties has expressed their support
131. IRDAI has mandated all the insurance companies for Netanyahu, a coalition between Likud and smaller
to devise a mechanism for sharing status of claims right-wing parties could form a 65 seat majority.
with policyholders effective from________ 134. Who was appointed as the first Chief Justice of
A. 1 June 2019 Andhra Pradesh High Court?
B. 1 May 2019 A. Sanjay Sahoo
C. 1 July 2019 B. Mahendra Choudary
D. 1 August 2019 C. Chittaranjan Reddy
E. 1 September 2019 D. Vikram Nath
Answer: C E. None of these
The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of Answer: D
India (IRDAI) has advised all the insurance company to Senior judge of Allahabad high court, Justice Vikram
devise a framework to share the status of claims by Nath, was appointed as the first Chief Justice of Andhra
developing a tracking mechanism for policyholders so as Pradesh High Court.A collegium of Supreme Court
to enable them to know the status of their claim. Insurance comprising Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi and
companies will have to inform about claim settlement judges S A Bobde and N V Ramana recommended the
status to policyholders at various stages of processing name of Justice Nath as the chief justice of the AP High
from July. Court. The new high court for Andhra Pradesh was
132. Which asset management company ranked 1st in created on January 1 this year, following the bifurcation of
terms of assetsunder management? a combined high court for AP and Telangana, which had
A. ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co. Ltd been operating from Hyderabad since June 2, 2014, when
B. Birla Sun Life Asset Management the two Telugu states got separated.
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 24


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
135. Who was named as the Haiti’s new Prime Leading T20 cricketer for the second year in a row. Kohli
Minister? was also named as one of Wisden’s Five Cricketers of the
A. Jovenel Moise Year alongside English cricketers Jos Buttler, Sam Curran,
B. Jean-Michel Lapin Rory Burns and Tammy Beaumont. Wisden has been
C. Jean-Henry Ceant awarding cricketers since 1889 and it is considered one of
D. Jean-Moise Ceant the most prestigious honours in the sport.
E. None of these 138. Name the winner of the ‘Women’s Leading
Answer: B Cricketer of Year’ 2019 by Wisden Cricketers’
Haiti’s President Jovenel Moise confirmed Jean-Michel Almanack
Lapin as the country’s new prime minister. He succeeds A. Smriti Mandhana
Jean-Henry Ceant. Lapin is the third Premier under B. Meg Lanning
President Moise since he came to office in February 2017. C. Heather Knight
136. According to a report released by the United D. Amy Satterthwaite
Nations Population Fund, India’s population grew at E. None of these
what percent average annual rate between 2010 and Answer: A
2019? Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli and women’s cricketer
A. 1.0% Smriti Mandhana were named the Leading Cricketers in
B. 1.1% the World in the 2019 edition of the Wisden Cricketers.
C. 1.2% Kohli has won the honour for an unprecedented third year
D. 1.3% in a row while it’s the first time Smriti has won the
E. 1.4% honour. Afghanistan spinner Rashid Khan was named the
Answer: C Leading T20 cricketer for the second year in a row. Kohli
India’s population grew at an average annual rate of 1.2 was also named as one of Wisden’s Five Cricketers of the
per cent between 2010 and 2019 to 1.36 billion, more than Year alongside English cricketers Jos Buttler, Sam Curran,
double the annual growth rate of China, according to a Rory Burns and Tammy Beaumont. Wisden has been
report by the United Nations Population Fund.India’s awarding cricketers since 1889 and it is considered one of
population in 2019 stood at 1.36 billion, growing from the most prestigious honours in the sport.
942.2 million in 1994 and 541.5 million in 1969. India’s 139. Manpreet Kaur is related to which sport?
population grew at average annual rate of 1.2 per cent A. Jeweling Throw
between 2010 and 2019, the UN sexual and reproductive B. Discus Throw
health agency said in the State of World Population 2019 C. Long Jump
report. According to the report, in India, total fertility rate D. Hammer Throw
per woman was 5.6 in 1969, dropping to 3.7 in 1994 and E. Shot Puts
2.3 in 2019. Answer: E
137. Who among the following has been named as the Asian champion shot putter Manpreet Kaur has been
‘Leading Cricketer of Year’ 2019 by Wisden banned for four years by the National Anti-Doping
Cricketers’ Almanack? Agency (NADA) for flunking four dope tests in 2017. The
A. Virat Kohli period of suspension would begin from July 20, 2017, the
B. Jos Buttler date of her provisional suspension, according to an order
C. Jaspreeth Bhumrah of the anti-doping disciplinary panel (ADDP) of the
D. MS Dhoni NADA.Manpreet tested positive four times in 2017. The
E. Aaron Finch first was at the Asian Grand Prix at Jinhua, China on April
Answer: A 24, followed by Federation Cup in Patiala (June 1), Asian
Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli and women’s cricketer Athletics Championships in Bhubaneswar (July 6) and the
Smriti Mandhana were named the Leading Cricketers in Inter-State Championships in Guntur (July 16). She won
the World in the 2019 edition of the Wisden Cricketers. gold in all these meets.
Kohli has won the honour for an unprecedented third year 140. BSNL has collected a record revenue of Rs._____
in a row while it’s the first time Smriti has won the crore from enterprise segment, making it sufficiently
honour. Afghanistan spinner Rashid Khan was named the
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 25


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
funded, which will help in meeting its various B. 31st October
requirement C. 30th November
A. Rs.6,300 crore D. 30th September
B. Rs.6,200 crore E. 31st August
C. Rs.6,000 crore Answer: B
D. Rs.6,500 crore The UK and the European Union have agreed to extend
E. Rs.6,700 crore Brexit until October 31. The decision was taken at an
Answer: D emergency meeting in Brussels where the EU leaders
BSNL has collected a record revenue of Rs.6,500 crore agreed to offer British Prime Minister Theresa May a six-
from enterprise segment, making it sufficiently funded, month extension. In March, British Prime Minister
which will help in meeting its various requirement. BSNL Theresa May had requested the European Union to grant
has been ailing because of a high revenue-to-wage ratio as the United Kingdom a short term extension till June 30 to
a large number of government employees were transferred prevent the U.K. leaving the bloc without a deal, because
by the telecom department to the telecom PSU. the British Parliament has repeatedly failed to decide on
141. India has become YouTube’s largest and fastest the terms of the exit. If United Kingdom stays beyond
growing market with ____ million Indians watching May 22, it will have to take part in European Parliament
the video-sharing website every month elections in May 2019 or else leave the bloc on June 1
A. 255 million without deal. If the extension had not been agreed to,
B. 250 million Britain would have left the bloc without a deal on April
C. 260 million 12.
D. 265 million 144. Which among the following body has formed a
E. 300 million Central Monitoring Committee to prepare and enforce
Answer: D national plan to tackle pollution of over 350 river
India has become YouTube’s largest and fastest growing stretches in the country?
market with 265 million Indians watching the video- A. NITI Aayog
sharing website every month. In the last year, YouTube’s B. Ministry of Environment
consumption on mobile has increased to 85%, with 60% C. NGT
of the watch time coming from outside the six largest D. Central Pollution Control Board
metros in India. Today, YouTube creators have become E. None of these
effective storytellers, with more than 1,200 Indian creators Answer: C
crossing the million subscriber-milestone, compared to The Nation Green Tribunal (NGT) bench headed by
five years ago, when there were only two creators. Chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel, has formed a
142. Which among the following days was observed Central Monitoring Committee that will prepare and
across the world on April 12, 2019? implement a national plan to make over 350 river stretches
A. International Day of Human Space Flight across the country pollution free.The committee would
B. World Hemophilia Day comprise a representative of NITI Aayog; Secretaries of
C. World Heritage Day Ministry of Water Resources, Ministry of Urban
D. World Amatuer Radio Awarness Day Development and Ministry of Environment; Director
E. International Children’s Book Day General of National Mission for Clean Ganga and
Answer: A Chairman of Central Pollution Control Board. The NGT
The International Day of Human Space Flight was has directed the Central Monitoring Committee to give its
observed across the world on April 12, 2019. The day report by July 31, while the first meeting of the Committee
celebrates the anniversary of the first ever human space may be held by June 30.
flight undertaken by Yuri Gagarin, a Soviet Union citizen 145. Funtasy11, a fantasy sports platform, has roped in
then. The day was proclaimed at the 65th session of the whom as its brand ambassador?
United Nations General Assembly on April 7, 2011 A. Virendra Shewag
143. What is the deadline granted by European Union B. Lakshmipati Balaji
to United Kingdom for Brexit? C. Mohamad Kaif
A. 31st December D. Murali Karthik
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 26


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
E. Haribajan Singh a range of challenges around smart cities and clean
Answer: D technologies among others?
Funtasy11, a fantasy sports platform, has roped in former A. Sweden
Indian cricketer Murali Kartik as its brand ambassador. B. Switzerland
After partnering with the recently concluded Premier C. Denmark
Badminton League (PBL) as the ‘Official Fan D. Germany
Engagement Partner’, the company believes bringing in E. Finland
Kartik will further strengthen its user base in the rapidly Answer: A
growing fantasy gaming space. A classical left-arm India and Sweden launched a joint programme that will
spinner, Kartik has represented India across formats work towards addressing a range of challenges around
between 2000 and 2007. smart cities and clean technologies among others. The
146. Who among the following has been appointed as programme was co-funded by Indian Department of
NBCC Chairman and Managing Director? Science and Technology (DST) and Swedish agency
A. Rajagopala Chari Vinnova. Vinnova will provide funding to Swedish
B. Vijayendra Bhoopati participants up to 2,500,000 Swedish Krona (around Rs
C. Sarveswaran Iyer 1.87 crore) as grant. On the Indian side, conditional grant
D. Aarnath Thripati of up to 50 per cent (with a limit of Rs 1.5 crore) per
E. Shiv Das Meena project will be provided to the Indian partners.
Answer: E 149. The All India Tennis Association (AITA) has
Shiv Das Meena, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of signed an MoU with whichcountires Tennis Federation
Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been appointed to train Indian junior players?
as the Chairman cum Managing Director (CMD) of A. China
National Buildings Construction Corporation B. Denmary
(NBCC).Earlier, Meena has served as Joint Secretary, C. Serbia
MoHUA and Ministry of Urban Development,Principal D. Hongkong
Secretary Public & Rehabilitation Department, Tamil E. Malaysia
Nadu Government and Principal Secretary to Tamil Nadu Answer: C
Chief Minister among others. The All India Tennis Association (AITA) has signed an
147. Recently, which onlne payments company has MoU with Serbian Tennis Federation (STF) to train Indian
announced its partnership with MMTC-PAMP India junior players under world renowned Serbian coaches, at
for buying and selling of gold through the application? the RK Khanna Stadium. The two federations expressed
A. PhonePe their intention to cooperate within the scope of mandates
B. Google Pay and sphere of competence to work towards the
C. Paytm development of junior tennis players in India. Both the
D. Mobikiwi federations have also agreed to work on the education of
E. None of these officials, coaches and physical trainers and their exchange
Answer: B for tournaments.
Aiming to make Google Pay more useful for Indian users, 150. Who has been selected for the Saraswati Samman
Google announced its partnership with MMTC-PAMP 2018?
India for buying and selling of gold through the A. Sitanshu Yashaschandra
application.MMTC-PAMP India Pvt. Ltd is an B. Karunakara Sastry
internationally recognised metal and mining service C. Sugathakumari
provider. Google Pay users can purchase gold for any D. K Siva Reddy
value that will be stored in secure vaults on their behalf by E. R Nagi Reddy
MMTC-PAMP. The users can buy and sell the gold any Answer: D
time at the latest price, refreshed every few minutes, as Telugu poet K Siva Reddy has been selected for the
displayed on the Google Pay app. prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2018 for his collection of
148. India in association with which country launched poetry titled Pakkaki Ottigilite. The award carries a cash
a joint programme that will work towards addressing prize of 15 lakh rupees, a citation and a plaque. The
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 27


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
award, instituted by the KK Birla Foundation in 1991, is Answer: E
given annually for an outstanding literary work written in Google launched Anthos, a new open platform from
any Indian language and published during the last 10 Google Cloud, that lets users run applications from
years. anywhere.Anthos allows users to run applications,
151. Name the Indian who has been selected for the unmodified, on existing on-premise hardware or on the
New Zealand Prime Minister’s Sir Edmund Hillary public cloud, and is based on the Cloud Services Platform
Fellowship for 2019? that Google announced last year.
A. Deepa Malik 154. George Francis who passed away recently was a
B. Mary Kom well known ___________
C. Devendra Jhajharia A. Journalist
D. Mithali Raj B. Motorsports photographer
E. PV Sindhu C. Agricultural scientist
Answer: A D. Astronaut
Rio Paralympics silver medallist Deepa Malik has been E. Scientist
named as the recipient of the New Zealand Prime Answer: B
Minister’s Sir Edmund Hillary Fellowship for 2019.The Veteran Indian motorsport photographer George Francis
first Indian woman to earn a medal at the Paralympic has passed away. He was attended first race in 1984 at
Games, Deepa has won 58 national and 23 international Sholavaram while his last major assignment was the MRF
medals. A recipient of the Padma Shri and Arjuna Award, Challenge in February 2019 at the MMRT, Chennai.
she has entered the Limca Book of World Records four 155. PAISALO Digital Limited signed the first co-
times. origination loan agreement with which bank?
152. Eni Nuraeni was named by Asian Athletic A. Canara Bank
Association (AAA) as the best athletic coach in Asia for B. State Bank of India
short-haul run category this year. He hails from which C. Corporation Banl
country? D. Karnataka Bank
A. Indonesia E. Punjab National Bank
B. Malaysia Answer: B
C. USA PAISALO Digital Limited signed the first co-origination
D. China loan agreement with State Bank of India, the first
E. Russia agreement of its kind in the country that State Bank of
Answer: A India has signed. Introducing a platform for the last mile
Indonesian Eni Nuraeni was named by Asian Athletic customer, the loan ticket is designed at Rs 10,000 to 2
Association (AAA) as the best athletic coach in Asia for lakh. The company expects to disburse 200,000 loan
short-haul run category this year. It was announced by applications in FY20. PAISALO Digital Limited is a
Indonesian athletic sports association (PB PASI). Eni leading systemically important non-deposit taking NBFC
coaches young sprinter Lalu Muhammad Zohri to win the registered with the Reserve Bank of India, in operations
100m gold medal in 10.20 seconds in the 2019 Grand Prix since 1992. The agreement was signed with a vision of
Malaysia Open athletics championships. Earlier, Zohri empowering the AGRI, MSME segment and small
won the 100m in 10.18 in the IAAF World U20 businesses.
Championships in Tampere, Finland in 2018, where he 156. Which public sector company has bagged the
also won the gold medal in 10.27 in the Asian Junior prestigious ‘AIMA Managing India Award 2019 for
Championships in Gifu, Japan. outstanding PSU of the year’?
153. Name the new open platform from Google Cloud, A. Indian Oil Corporation
that lets users run applications from anywhere? B. Gail India
A. Athnes C. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
B. Artius D. Bharat Petroleum
C. Avitions E. None of these
D. Ausos Answer: A
E. Anthos
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 28


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) bagged the prestigious becoming the first woman to head the 99-year-old
‘AIMA Managing India Award 2019 for outstanding PSU university. Akhtar is the head of the Department of
of the year.’The award was presented by former President Training and Capacity Building in Education at the
Pranab Mukherjee to Sanjiv Singh, Chairman, Indian Oil. National Institute of Educational Planning and
The AIMA awards declared under 11 categories, Administration in New Delhi. She has been appointed
shortlisted 11 eminent enterprises and personalities of the Jamia vice chancellor for five years.
country for their contribution to nation-building. 160. Name the festival of harvest that is being
157. World Allergy Week (7-13 April), an annual celebrated with traditional enthusiasm in the northern
World Allergy Organization initiative to raise part of the country?
awareness of, and advocate for, better management A. Lohri
and prevention of allergies and related diseases such as B. Onam
asthma. What is the theme of the day for the year C. Vishu
2019? D. Baisakhi
A. The Global Problem of Food Allergy E. Gudi Padawa
B. The Global Problem of Water Allergy Answer: D
C. The Global Problem of Air Allergy The festival of harvest Baisakhi is being celebrated with
D. The Global Problem of Minerals Allergy traditional enthusiasm in the northern part of the country.
E. None of these Baisakhi is celebrated with much fanfare in Punjab,
Answer: A Haryana and Chandigarh. Traditional folk dances are
World Allergy Week (7-13 April), an annual World performed on this day. Baisakhi also commemorates the
Allergy Organization initiative to raise awareness of, and formation of Khalsa Panth by Guru Gobind Singh in 1699.
advocate for, better management and prevention of 161. Who has been conferred with the “Order of Saint
allergies and related diseases such as asthma. The theme Andrew The Apostle”, the highest civilian award of
of the day for the year 2019 is The Global Problem of Russia for 2019?
Food Allergy. With 9 out of 10 people on the planet A. Narendra Modi
breathing polluted air, known to both cause and exacerbate B. Xi Jinping
allergies, this is an important initiative. C. Donald Trump
158. Who was appointed Secretary, Defence Finance? D. Ram Nath Kovind
A. Chender Kaul E. None of these
B. Gargi Kaul Answer: A
C. Siddhardh Kaul Russia has conferred Indian PM Narendra Modi with the
D. Vikram Kaul country’s highest civilian award. The Indian Prime
E. Naroji Kaul Minister has been honoured with the Order of Saint
Answer: B Andrew The Apostle for exceptional services in promoting
The Centre has appointed Gargi Kaul, officer of the Indian special & privileged strategic partnership between Russia
Audit and Accounts Service (IA&AS), as Secretary, and India.
Defence Finance. Kaul was earlier Financial Advisor, 162. Which country has been selected as the Guest of
Defence Services in the Defence Ministry. Honour country for the Abu Dhabi International Book
159. Who becomes New Delhi’s Jamia Millia Islamia, Fair (ADIBF) 2019?
as the first woman to head the 99-year-old university? A. India
A. Najma Akhtar B. France
B. Shaline Navab C. China
C. Habebunisa Begam D. Singapore
D. Sofia Ali E. Nepal
E. None of these Answer: A
Answer: A UAE has announced that India will be the Guest of
National Institute of Educational Planning and Honour country at the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair,
Administration Professor Najma Akhtar was appointed ADIBF 2019, to be held from 24th to 30th of this month.
Vice Chancellor of New Delhi’s Jamia Millia Islamia, The fair aims to highlight the UAE’s rich heritage,
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 29


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
showcasing its authenticity and modernity, as well as its 165. Name the online payments company that has
cultural and literary output. India’s participation in the fair recently acquired the US-based financial technology
is expected to attract significant increase in the number of firm Wibmo.
visitors with various events and activities which will be A. PayU
held throughout the entire duration of ADIBF. The Indian B. PayPal
Pavilion will host Indian writers, authors and literary C. MobiKwik
scholars who will serve as ambassadors for the literature D. Paytm
and art of their country. E. PhonePe
163. Who received 'CEO of the Year' award at the Answer: A
inaugural edition of ETPrime Women Leadership Digital payments facilitator PayU has acquired US-based
Awards (ETPWLA) in Mumbai? financial technology firm Wibmo for USD 70 million
A. M Sashikala (about Rs 484 crore), that will help the company scale-up
B. Alice G. Vaidyan its business. Under the agreement, PayU and Wibmo
C. Usha Ramaswamy businesses will continue to run separately. Wibmo, a
D. Reena Bhatnagar digital payment security and mobile payment technologies
E. None of these firm, will continue to operate and serve all of its clients as
Answer: B a wholly-owned subsidiary of PayU
Alice G. Vaidyan, Chairman and Managing Director, 166. Which Indian bank has been ranked as the
General Insurance Corporation of India received ‘CEO of number 1 bank in India for customer satisfaction as
the Year’ award at the inaugural edition of ETPrime per the World’s Best Bank Survey of Forbes for India?
Women Leadership Awards (ETPWLA) in Mumbai. A. State Bank of India
Hailing the virtues of leadership and success, ETPWLA is B. Axis Bank
here to set a benchmark of success for women in business C. HDFC Bank
and inspire a million others to come forward and wield the D. ICICI Bank
baton of excellence. The awards recognise women leaders E. DBS Bank
who have helped create a new and lasting template for Answer: C
leadership. HDFC Bank has been at the forefront in leveraging
164. ‘Sabooj Sathi’Scheme have won the prestigious technology to give its 43 million customers a superior
World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) banking experience. Apart from HDFC Bank, it was
awards of the United Nations. The scheme is launched another private-owned lender ICICI Bank which took the
in which state? second spot in Forbes list for India. At third rank was
A. Maharashtra DBS, followed by Kotak Mahindra Bank and IDFC Bank
B. West Bengal taking fourth and fifth spot. Banks like Syndicate Bank,
C. Madhya Pradesh PNB, Allahabad Bank, Vijaya Bank and Axis Bank were
D. Andhra Pradesh also in top 10.
E. Mizoram 167. As per Air Quality in India 2014-2019’ report,
Answer: B which city ranked 1st as the most polluted city?
Two schemes of the West Bengal government for skill A. New Delhi
development and distribution of bi-cycles to students have B. Kanpur
won the prestigious World Summit on the Information C. Faridabad
Society (WSIS) awards of the United Nations. The D. Roorkee
schemes are “Utkarsh Bangla” and “Sabooj Sathi”. The E. Varanasi
“Utkarsh Bangla” project aims at creating a pool of skilled Answer: B
candidates who are industry ready, while under the The quality of air in Varanasi, Prime Minister Modi’s
“Sabooj Sathi” scheme, bi-cycles are distributed to 2014 Lok Sabha constituency, is positioned 3rd on the
students between class IX and XII studying in government WHO’s (World Health Organisation) list of 15 most
run and government aided schools and madrashas of the polluted cities in the world, by the ‘Political Leaders
state. Position and Action on Air Quality in India 2014-2019’
report, released by Climate Trends. Kanpur (in Uttar
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 30


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Pradesh) is the most polluted city in the world and is released the commemorative postage stamp at the
positioned 1 on the list. 14 of the 15 most polluted cities in Jallianwala Bagh memorial.The Vice-President also
the world (mentioned by World Health Organisation released coins of Rs 100 with ‘Centenary of Jallianwala
(WHO) are in India. Out of them, 4 are in Uttar Pradesh. Bagh Massacre’ written on it and the memorial drawn on
WHO’s report states that Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh is it. The postage stamp also bears the image of the
witnessing a rise in the number of people suffering from Jallianwala Bagh memorial and one of the stamps is
allergies and respiratory problems due to huge amount of dedicated to the martyrs who lost their lives in the
construction in the city.in Haryana is in 2nd position after massacre. It took place on 13 April, 1919 at Amritsar and
Kanpur. is also known as Amritsar massacre. On this day, British
168. India’s first-of-its-kind ‘Voter Park’ was troops under the Command of Gen Dyer fired on a large
inaugurated in ______ crowd of unarmed Indians in Amritsar in Punjab of India.
A. Bangaluru Several hundred peoples were killed and many hundreds
B. Gurugram were wounded.
C. Hyderabad 171. The 21st ASEAN-India Senior Officials’ Meeting
D. New Delhi (SOM) was held in which city?
E. Vijayawada A. Kolkata
Answer: B B. New Delhi
India’s first-of-its-kind ‘Voter Park’ was inaugurated in C. Hyderabad
Gurugram on 11 April 2019. It is aimed at increasing voter D. Noida
awareness and educating people about the electoral E. Bangalore
process. Haryana Chief Electoral Officer Rajeev Ranjan Answer: B
inaugurated the park in Vikas Sadan building complex. The 21st ASEAN-India Senior Officials’ Meeting (SOM)
169. The 2019 Ambedkar Jayanti marked the was held from 11-12 April 2019 at New Delhi. India
___________ birth anniversary of the Father of Indian congratulated Thailand on its assuming the Chairmanship
Constitution. of ASEAN for 2019 and welcomed its role as Country
A. 125 Coordinator of the ASEAN-India dialogue partnership for
B. 121 the period 2018-2021. The Meeting decided to impart
C. 128 urgency to Cooperation in Renewable Energy and hold an
D. 130 ASEAN-India Conference on Renewable Energy in 2019.
E. 132 The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) and ASEAN
Answer: C Centre for Energy (ACE) would be the co-partners for this
India celebrated Ambedkar Jayanti on April 14, 2019, to project. The ASEAN-India partnership is being
commemorate the 128th birth anniversary of the architect implemented through the ‘Plan of Action (2016-20) to
of the Indian Constitution, Dr BR Ambedkar Often called implement the ASEAN-India Partnership for Peace,
as Babasaheb, he was born on 14 April 1891.He was Progress and Shared Prosperity’.
independent India’s first law and justice minister as well 172. The Spring Meeting 2019 of the Boards of
as a founding father of the Republic of India. Ambedkar Governors of the World Bank Group (WBG) and the
was posthumously conferred with the Bharat Ratna, International Monetary Fund (IMF) was held in which
India’s highest civilian award, in 1990. city?
170. India marked the _____________ anniversary of A. Singapore
the Jallianwala Bagh massacre in 2019 B. Paris
A. 100 C. Washington D.C
B. 101 D. Geneva
C. 102 E. Beijing
D. 103 Answer: C
E. 104 The Spring Meeting 2019 of the Boards of Governors of
Answer: A the World Bank Group (WBG) and the International
Commemorating the 100 years of Jallianwala Bagh Monetary Fund (IMF) was held between April 8-14, 2019
massacre, Vice-President of India M Venkaiah Naidu in Washington DC, US. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley and
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 31


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Economic Affairs Secretary Subhash Chandra Garg Dr A K Singh was conferred with Lifetime Achievement
represented India in the meeting. Award during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave
173. Mohammed Ishtaye sworn in as new Prime at Chandigarh University, Mohali. Dr A K Singh, director
Minister of which country? at Life Sciences, DRDO, was honoured with Lifetime
A. Jordan Achievement Award for his rich contribution in the field
B. Palestine of life sciences, aerospace and aeronautics. The conclave
C. Israel was organised by the university to mark World Creativity
D. Lebanon and Innovation Day. Dr Singh joined DRDO in 1988 and
E. Syria worked on various R&D projects. He has developed a
Answer: B “Diagnobact” kit, for detection of infectious lesion. He has
New Palestinian Prime Minister Mohammed Ishtaye and also introduced and nurtured pharmacosyntigraphy
his cabinet members were sworn in before President 176. Who won the World Press Photo of the Year
Mahmoud Abbas at his headquarters in the West Bank city award?
of Ramallah. Ishtaye will serve as the minister of interior A. Robert Capa
and minister of Waqf, or religious affairs, until two new B. Henri Cartier-Bresson
ministers are named. The new government consists of 24 C. John Moore
ministers from the Palestine Liberation Organization, or D. Walker Evans
PLO, Abbas’ Fatah Party, the Palestinian People’s Party, E. Roger Fenton
the FIDA party and the Palestinian Popular Struggle Front, Answer: C
in addition to independent figures. A photo of a 2-year-old girl crying near the US-Mexico
174. Who has been selected for the 2019 border has won the World Press Photo of the Year
UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize? award.The image, titled “Crying Girl on the Border,” was
A. Kyaw Soe Oo and Wa Lone taken by Getty photographer and Pulitzer Prize-winner
B. Gao Yu John Moore on June 12 near McAllen, Texas. The
C. Ahmad Zeidabadi and Amira Hass Netherlands-based World Press Photo organization
D. Dawit Isaak announced the award at a ceremony in Amsterdam.
E. None of these Dutch/Swedish photographer Pieter Ten Hoopen has won
Answer: A the World Press Story of the Year for the image of
The 2019 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize, movement of thousands of Central American migrants
which honours the defence and promotion of press who joined a caravan heading to the United States border
freedom, is being awarded to Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo between October and November 2018.
as a tribute to their courage and commitment to freedom 177. Which country is going to host the world’s
of expression, according to a press release from foremost Artificial Intelligence Summitbetween 30th of
UNESCO. The two journalists had been working on this month and 1st of next month?
stories about a military crackdown and alleged human A. China
rights violations in Rakhine state in Myanmar when they B. India
were arrested. They were also named as TIME’s Person C. Russia
of the Year, along with three other journalists and a news D. UAE
organization. E. US
175. Who conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award Answer: D
during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave at UAE is set to host the world’s foremost Artificial
Chandigarh University, Mohali? Intelligence,AI Summit to empower global dialogue on
A. Dr. A K Singh the future of government, business and society. The
B. Dr. Naurudin Shah inaugural ‘AI Everything’, AIE will take place at the
C. Dr. Malhotra Aditya Dubai World Trade Centre, between 30th of this month
D. Dr. Naresh Prajapati and 1st of next month. The two day event will be hosted
E. None of these by the UAE National Programme for Artificial
Answer: A Intelligence, with the support of International
Telecommunication Union( ITU), and the World
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 32


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO), and in send SOS alerts to any five of their family or friends in 13
strategic partnership with Smart Dubai languages including English, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu,
178. The Department of Telecom (DoT) approved the Malayalam, Kannada, Marathi, Punjabi, Bangla, Urdu,
merger of Tata Teleservices and ______ Assamese, Oriya, and Gujarati”.
A. BSNL 181. Recently released book ‘Diary of an Awesome
B. Reliance Jio Friendly Kid’ is authored by _____.
C. Bharti Airtel A. Zachary Gordon
D. Idea B. Dav Pilkey
E. None of the above C. Jeff Kinney
Answer: C D. Robert Capron
Bharti Airtel has confirmed that it has received in- E. None of these
principal approval from the telecom department for Answer: C
merger with Tata Teleservices (TTSL), subject to the Jeff Kinney, an eminent author has emerged out with a
condition that Sunil Mittal firm provides bank guarantees new book titled “Diary of an Awesome Friendly Kid:
of about Rs. 7,200 crore.Manoj Sinha, telecom minster has Rowley Jefferson’s Journal”. The book is written from the
conditionally approved the merger and that letters opinion of Rowley Jefferson, the best friend of ‘Diary of a
mentioning the guarantees were sent to Tata Teleservices Wimpy Kid’ supporter Greg Heffley. This book is Jeff
Limited and its listed unit Tata Teleservices Maharashtra Kinney’s first outside of his “Diary of a Wimpy Kid”
(TTML). series. The book is written in Kinney’s trademark humour.
179. The first ever test flight of the world’s largest It will also mark around 350 black-and-white illustrations.
airplane named Stratolaunch took place in which city? 182. Name the autobiography of noted social worker
A. Oslo Sankurathri Chandrasekhar, that was released at a
B. Dubai function recently.
C. Paris A. Suryakiranam
D. California B. Ashakiranam
E. Florida C. Chandrakiranam
Answer: D D. Ujvalakiranam
Stratolaunch, the private launch company founded by the E. None of these
late billionaire Paul Allen, has just flown the world’s Answer: B
largest aircraft for the first time. The massive airplane, ‘Ashakiranam,’ an autobiography of noted social worker
which has a wingspan bigger than a football field and is Sankurathri Chandrasekhar, was released at a
designed to launch rockets from the air, took off on its function.Religious scholar Chaganti Koteswara Rao
maiden test flight from the Mojave Air and Space Port in released the book while writer and literary critic Vadrevu
Mojave, California. Veeralakshmi Devi reviewed the work. Penned by Dr.
180. The FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) has Chandrasekhar in English with title ‘A Ray of Hope’ the
partnered with which Indian company to launch a autobiography was translated into Telugu by Godavarthi
mobile app named My Circle for women’s safety? Satyamurthy.
A. Bharti Airtel 183. Name the Formula 1 champion to clinch the 2019
B. Paytm Chinese Grand Prix ?
C. BSNL A. Max Verstappen
D. NPCI B. Valtteri Bottas
E. Google C. Sebastian Vettel
Answer: A D. Lewis Hamilton
Bharti Airtel in collaboration with FICCI Ladies E. None of these
Organisation launched a mobile app, My Circle, to help Answer: D
women in case they face any problem or a panic Lewis Hamilton won the Chinese Grand Prix to seize the
situation.The application is carrier agnostic which would overall lead from his Mercedes team mate Valtteri Bottas
work on phones with any telecom service network, both in Formula One’s 1,000th world championship.The win
Airtel and non-Airtel. “My Circle app enables women to
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 33


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
was the 75th of Hamilton’s career, second in a row after Women’s Single Tai Tzu-ying Nozomi
his lucky triumph in Bahrain and sixth in China. (Taiwan) Okuhara
184. Meena Kumari Maisnam is an Indian player (Japan)
related to which sports?
A. Shooting Men’s Double Takeshi Kamura Mohammad
B. Boxing and Ahsan and
C. Athletics Keigo Sonoda Hendra
D. Weightlifting (Japan) Setiawan
E. Badminton (Indonesia)
Answer: B Women’s Double Mayu Kim Hye-
India finished with 5 medals in the Boxing World Cup Matsumoto and jeong and
which concluded at Cologne, Germany. Meena Kumari Wakana Kong Hee-
Maisnam continued her fine run to win gold in the 54 kg. Nagahara (Japan) yong (South
Reigning youth world champion Sakshi (57 kg) and India Korea)
Open champion Pwilao Basumatary (64 kg) settled for the Mixed Double Dechapol Tan Kian
silver. Pinki Rani (51 kg) and Parveen ( 60 kg) won Puavaranukroh Meng and Lai
bronze. and Sapsiree Pei Jing
185. Which among the following teams has won the Taerattanachai (Malaysia)
2019 Indian Super Cup of Football? (Thailand)
A. FC Delhi Dynamos 187. Pradeep Choubey was a famous ___________ who
B. Chennaiyin FC died recently.
C. FC Jamshedpur A. Journalist
D. FC Goa B. Actor
E. None of these C. Freedom fighter
Answer: D D. Author
The 2019 Super Cup was the second edition of the Super E. Poet
Cup, the main club knockout football competition in India. Answer: E
The competition is sponsored by Hero MotoCorp and is Hindi poet Pradeep Choubey has passed away. Choubey,
officially known as the Hero Super Cup. FC Goa emerged known for his humorous poetry, is survived by his
as champions of the 2019 Super Cup as they pipped daughter and son, the latter living in Mumbai He quit his
Chennaiyin FC 2-1 in a tense affair at the Kalinga job at Dena Bank to pursue his passion of poetry
Stadium, Odisha. 188. Who become Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC)
186. Who is the winner of the men’s single title at the Honorary Life Member on 12 April 2019
2019 Singapore Open A. Inzamam-ul-Haq
A. Anthony Sinisuka Ginting B. Waqar Younis
B. Srikanth Kidambi C. Wasim Akram
C. Viktor Axelsen D. Shahid Afridi
D. Kento Momota E. Shoaib Akhtar
E. None of these Answer: A
Answer: D Inzamam-ul-Haq and Mark Boucher, the former South
The 2019 Singapore Open, was a badminton tournament Africa wicketkeeper, were made Honorary Life Members
which took place at Singapore Indoor Stadium in of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) on 12 April 2019.
Singapore from 9 to 14 April 2019. The two have been included in recognition of their
CATEGORIES WINNERS RUNNER UP outstanding achievements in cricket. Inzamam is now the
Men’s Single Kento Momota Anthony fifth Honorary Life Member of the MCC from his country,
(Japan) Sinisuka after Imran Khan, Wasim Akram, Waqar Younis and
Ginting Shahid Afridi.
(Indonesia)

Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 34


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
189. What is the deadline set by CBDT for its officers 192. One of the most popular festivals of the state
to dispose of all cases related to demonetisation where Rongali Bihu festival is celebrated in which state?
assessment is required to be framed? A. Assam
A. May 31 B. Arunachal Pradesh
B. July 31 C. Mizoram
C. April 30 D. Meghalaya
D. June 30 E. Manipur
E. August 31 Answer: A
Answer: D The Bihu Festivals is one of the most popular festivals of
Tax authorities have set a deadline of June 30 to clear up Assam, a north-eastern state in India. The Bihus are the
all demonetisation-related cases.In its interim action plan most important festivals of Assam, which are celebrated
for the first quarter of 2019-20, the Central Board of each year on April 14th with loads of fun and abundance.
Direct Tax (CBDT) has instructed its officials to dispose Of the three Bihu Festivals held in Assam, the Rongali
of all cases related to demonetisation where assessment is Bihu Festival is celebrated in Spring. The Assamese
required to be framed. people, irrespective of caste, creed, faith, religion and
190. EsselWorld Launches India’s First Foreign belief, take part in the Bihu Festival. Three Bihu festivals
Interactive Bird Park in which city? are celebrated in a year called as Rongali Bihu or Bohag
A. Mumbai Bihu, Bhugali (Magh Bihu) and Kangali (Kati Bihu) for
B. New Delhi marking the distinctive phase in the farming calendar.
C. Hyderabad 193. Who among the following has beend choosed as
D. Lucknow the new part-time chairman of City Union Bank Ltd.
E. Chennai A. K. Mahesh
Answer: A B. R. Mohan
India’s first exotic Bird Park ‘EsselWorld Bird Park’ was C. A. K. Vijay
launched by EsselWorld Leisure Pvt. Ltd., the family D. J. Siddhardh
entertainment arm of the $6-billion Essel Group in E. None of these
Mumbai.It is home to over 500 exotic birds from more Answer: B
than 60 species of flying, terrestrial and aquatic birds and The board of City Union Bank Ltd. recommended its
has 200 species of special plants and trees for the birds. independent director R. Mohan to be the next part-time
The star attractions at the Bird Park are the African Grey chairman with effect from May 4. The board also
Parrot, Blue Gold Macaw, Cockatiel, Rainbow Lorikeet, forwarded an application to this effect to the Reserve Bank
Toucan, Black Lory, Violet Turaco and many other of India as the present incumbent S. Mahalingam’s tenure
varieties of bird. EsselWorld is the largest amusement ends on May 3 Mr. Mohan, who has been associated with
park in the country the bank since 1975, was promoted as the chief general
191. Name the the initiative of the Rotary Club of manager in 2011 and in 2014 he was inducted on to the
Madras North to provide sanitary napkins to the board
students. 194. Who has been named the National Basketball
A. Project Suvidha Coaches Association’s 2019 Coach of the Year?
B. Project Sutradhari A. Nick Nurse
C. Project Kannamma B. Luke Walton
D. Project Kowsalya C. Steve Kerr
E. None of these D. Brad Stevens
Answer: C E. Mike Budenholzer
Project Kannamma is the initiative of the Rotary Club of Answer: E
Madras North to provide sanitary napkins to the Milwaukee Bucks coach Mike Budenholzer has been
students.Under the Project Kannamma, sanitary napkins named the National Basketball Coaches Association’s
are provided to over 300 students from across Government 2019 Coach of the Year.Budenholzer, led the Bucks to 60
Schools in and around Chennai. victories marking Milwaukee’s best regular season since
1980-81–and the league’s best record, 60–22, in his first
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 35


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
season with the team. This year’s recognition marks the E. India
second time in Budenholzer’s career that he’s won a Answer: B
Coach of the Year award. He received the Red Auerbach China has successfully tested the world’s first armed
Trophy, which is selected by the media, as the NBA’s amphibious drone boat which the Chinese military
Coach of the Year in 2014-15 analysts claimed could be used in land assault operations
195. Who addressed at the 4th Resilient Cities Asia- and is capable of forming a combat triad with aerial
Pacific Congress 2019, organised by the International drones and other drone ships.Built by Wuchang
Council for Local Environmental Initiatives, in New Shipbuilding Industry Group under China Shipbuilding
Delhi? Industry Corporation (CSIC), the drone ship, named
A. M. Venkaiah Naidu Marine Lizard, successfully passed delivery checks and
B. Narendra Modi left factory on April 8 in Wuhan, capital of Central
C. Narendra Modi China’s Hubei Province. Having a maximum operation
D. Pranab Mukherjee range of 1,200 km, the Marine Lizard can be remotely
E. Amith Shah controlled via satellites. The 12-meter-long Marine Lizard
Answer: A is a trimaran propelled by a diesel-powered hydrojet and
Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu addresses at the 4th can reach a maximum speed of 50 knots while maintaining
Resilient Cities Asia-Pacific Congress 2019, organised by stealth
the International Council for Local Environmental 198. Name the winner of the 2019 Masters Tournament
Initiatives, in New Delhi. The RCAP 2019 is a platform for golf?
for discussing the opportunities and mechanisms of A. Tiger Woods
executing the Nationally Determined Contributions B. Rory McIlroy
(NDCs). C. Phil Mickelson
196. Name the India’s first indigenously designed and D. Justin Thomas
developed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile E. None of these
A. Prithvi Answer: A
B. Akash American professional golfer Tiger Woods clinched his
C. Nirbhay fifth Masters and an overall 15th major title, after winning
D. Neer 2019 Masters Tournament held at Augusta National Golf
E. None of these Club in Augusta, Georgia between April 11–14, 2019. His
Answer: C earlier Masters victories came in 1997, 2001, 2002 and
India successfully test-fired its first indigenously designed 2005.
and developed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile 199. Indian sports person Harsheel Dani is related to
‘Nirbhay’ from a test range in Odisha.The missile is which sports?
equipped with a Ring Laser Gyroscope (RLG) based A. Golf
guidance, control and navigation system. It is also armed B. Tennis
with a MEMS- based Inertial Navigation System (INS) C. Badminton
and the GPS system.The Nirbhay missile also has D. Hockey
capability of striking a multiple targets at a time. The E. Basket Ball
missile is nuclear capable, can be equipped with 300kg Answer: C
warhead. It has an ability to reach speed of 0.6-0.7 Mach India’s Harsheel Dani recovered from a game down to get
and can be deployed from multiple platforms.The missile the better of Denmark’s Mads Christophersen to clinch the
weighs 1,500 kg, width of 0.52 meters and has a wingspan Dutch International badminton title in Wateringen, The
of 2.7 metre. Netherlands. The 22 year old won the Ghana international
197. Marine Lizard, world’s first armed amphibious crown in 2018 second Karvy All India junior-ranking
drone boat, was recently tested by which country? badminton tournament in 2012.
A. France 200. Christian Garin won his ATP title in the final of
B. China the US Men’s Clay Court Championships in Houston.
C. United States He hails from which country?
D. Sweden A. Palestine
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 36


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
B. Chile e-network project on tele-education and tele-medicine
C. Norway which provides “integrated” satellite, fiber optics and
D. Bhutan wireless network between educational and medical
E. Uruguay institutes in Africa and India.
Answer: B 203. Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in
Chilean professional tennis player Christian Garin (22) newspaper, magazine and online journalism,
won his first ATP title in 10 years in the final of the US literature, and musical composition in the United
Men’s Clay Court Championships in Houston. He beat States. Which newpaper won the prize in the Public
Norway’s Casper Ruud. service category?
201. Name the renowned space scientist and former A. Suwannee Democrat
Indian Space Research Organisation Satellite Center B. Star-Banner
(ISAC) director who passes away recently. C. Stuart News
A. Dr. SK Shivakumar D. Space Coast Daily
B. Dr. Anand Kumar E. Sun-Sentinel
C. Dr. Jaya Prakash Answer: E
D. Dr. Dinesh Malhotra Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper,
E. Dr. Sanjeev Mishra magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical
Answer: A composition in the United States. South Florida Sun-
Renowned space scientist and former Indian Space Sentinel newspaper won the prize in the Public service
Research Organisation Satellite Center (ISAC) director Dr category.
SK Shivakumar passed away.Dr Shivakumar was part of 204. Which day is observed on 17th April
the team that developed the telemetry system for A. World Day of Handicapped
Chandrayaan-I – India’s first lunar exploration B. World Ozone Day
mission.Shivakumar was associated with the ISRO for C. World Haemophilia Day
over two decades and had contributed immensely to the D. World Coconut Day
mission planning and analysis of several Indian satellite E. None of these
missions, including Bhaskara, Apple, IRS and INSAT. He Answer: C
has been awarded the Rajyotsava Award, an honorary World Haemophilia Day is observed on 17 April every
doctorate from Mysore University and the prestigious year to increase awareness about haemophilia disease and
Padma Shri in 2010. other inherited bleeding disorders.In 1989, World
202. Which country is joining hands with Japan and Haemophilia Day was started by the World Federation of
the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to implement two Haemophilia (WFH) in honour of WFH founder Frank
projects in Africa as it seeks to extend its footprint on Schnavel’s birthday.
the continent? 205. Google opens first Artificial Intelligence lab in
A. Saudi Arabia which African country?
B. South Korea A. Kenya
C. Indonesia B. Ghana
D. India C. Algeria
E. Singapore D. Sudan
Answer: D E. South Africa
India is joining hands with Japan and the United Arab Answer: B
Emirates (UAE) to implement two projects in Africa as it Tech giant Google is all set to exhibit itself as AI first
seeks to extend its footprint on the continent where company in front of the world by opening new research
strategic rival China has made deep inroads.While India centers across the globe such as in Tokyo, Zurich, New
will build a cancer hospital in Kenya in collaboration with York, and Paris. Following this idea, the company has
Japan, it will partner with the UAE to set up an opened its first center in Africa in Ghana capital city,
information and communications technology (ICT) centre Accra. Using Google’s AI machine app ‘TensorFlow’,
in Ethiopia. Through this partnership, India has farmers analyze the issue with their plants and boost their
undertaken many projects like the ambitious Pan African production. TensorFlow was outsourced by the company
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 37


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
to help developers generate solutions to real-world The Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) living in nearly 40
problems. countries will now be able to open account in IDBI Bank
206. What was the total amount of sovereign loan without submitting paper documents.IDBI Bank has
committed by the ADB to India in the year 2018? launched ‘NRI-Insta-Online’ account opening process for
A. USD 2 billion NRIs residing in Financial Action Task Force (FATF)
B. USD 3 billion member countries. The person will not be required to
C. USD 5 billion furnish physical documents as well as KYC proofs for
D. USD 7 billion opening an account with the bank.
E. USD 9 billion 209. The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 was
Answer: B hosted by which city?
ADB committed to provide USD 3 billion in sovereign A. Hyderabad
loans to India in 2018, the highest level of assistance since B. Mumbai
sovereign operations began in the country in 1986.The C. Greater Noida
Asian Development Bank (ADB), owned by 68 member D. Pune
countries, committed a total of USD 3.88 billion, E. New Delhi
including sovereign loans and co-financing during the year Answer: C
ended December 2018. The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 began at India
207. The Institute for Development and Research in Expo Centre and Mart in Greater Noida. It covers sectors
Banking Technology (IDRBT), an arm of Reserve with maximum thrust and growth potential in home decor,
Bank of India, has launched a 5G Use Cases Lab for furnishing, furniture, flooring and textiles. About 500
banking and financial sector. IDRBT is headquarted at companies in permanent marts will be exhibiting their
which city? collection under these categories. The three-day
A. Mumbai exhibition has been organized by the Export Promotion
B. Hyderabad Council for Handicrafts. Handicrafts exports during the
C. New Delhi year 2018-19 was to the tune of 26 thousand 590 crore
D. Kolkata rupees registering a growth of 15.46 per cent over the
E. Chennai previous year.
Answer: B 210. How many Indian banks have been honored with
The Institute for Development and Research in Banking the Celent Model Bank 2019 Awards
Technology (IDRBT), an arm of Reserve Bank of India, A. one
has launched a 5G Use Cases Lab for banking and B. five
financial sector.The 5G technology, along with C. seven
blockchain, will be progressively adopted by banks. 5G D. two
had already arrived in the world and the department had E. three
already launched test beds for 5G use in the academia in Answer: D
Hyderabad, Chennai and Bangalore to develop 5G for Celent Model Bank 2019 Awards has been announced by
Indian use. It will also collaborate with various Celent in New York. 22 Banks from across the world have
stakeholders including banks, government and financial been awarded in different categories. Two banks from
institutions for 5G promotion and absorption of best India has won the awards. The banks are: Fincare Small
practices. Finance Bank, India and Paytm Payments Bank, India.
208. Which among the following bank launches The award recognizes LAP (Loans Against Property)
paperless account facility for NRIs? D.Lite, a tab-based solution designed and developed in-
A. Corporation Bank house by Fincare SFB for origination and instant
B. Syndicate Bank underwriting of loans against property targeted at micro
C. Bank of Baroda and small enterprises.
D. IDBI Bank 211. Which among the following banks appoints
E. UCO Bank Rajesh Yaduvanshi as Executive Director?
Answer: D A. Syndicate Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 38


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
C. Punjab National Bank the country through various media channels, both online
D. Allahabad Bank and offline.
E. Union Bank of India 215. World Health Organization (WHO) raised alarm
Answer: C over a ____ % increase in the case of measles globally
Punjab National Bank (PNB) has appointed Rajesh Kumar in the first quarter of 2019 compared with last year
Yaduvanshi as the Executive Director of the A. 220 %
bank.Yaduvanshi brings with him a diversified experience B. 280 %
of over 3 decades in the banking industry, having held C. 250 %
senior positions in the banking sector both in India and D. 300 %
abroad. He has also worked with Dena Bank in capacity of E. 350%
the Executive Director. Answer: D
212. PwC appoints whom as its new chief people World Health Organization (WHO) raised alarm over a
officer? 300 per cent increase in the case of measles globally in the
A. Padmaja Alaganandan first quarter of 2019 compared with last year. The UN
B. Yashodhara Srivastsav body agreed the provisional data indicated a clear trend,
C. Mrunali Anne with all regions of the world seeing outbreaks. The WHO
D. Saritha Chandran had an early trend for 2019 likely underestimated the
E. Vidyavathi Prabhakar severity of the outbreaks since only about one in 10 actual
Answer: A measles cases was reported. Around 170 countries have
PwC has named Padmaja Alaganandan as its new chief reported 112,163 measles cases to WHO. Africa has
people officer. Alaganandan, who was leader-people and witnessed the most dramatic rise – up 700% which has
organisation at PwC earlier, takes over from Jagjit Singh. weaker vaccination coverage than other regions. At this
Alaganandan is also in the PwC’s India leadership team time in 2018, 163 countries had reported 28,124 cases.
since January 2019. 216. When is World Heritage Day observed?
213. Who was named as the goodwill ambassador at A. April 16
the Street Child Cricket World Cup? B. April 15
A. Smrithi Mandana C. April 17
B. Mithali Raj D. April 18
C. Shikha Pandey E. April 19
D. Harmanpreet Kaur Answer: D
E. Priyanka Roy World Heritage Day is celebrated every year on 18 April
Answer: B to preserve the human heritage and to recognise all the
Indian women’s cricket team captain Mithali Raj has been efforts of relevant organizations.The International Council
named the goodwill ambassador of Team India at the on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) in 1982 announced,
Street Child Cricket World Cup (SCCWC). She, alongside 18 April as the World Heritage Day. This was approved
Saurav Ganguly and Rajasthan Royals, joins in supporting by General Assembly of UNESCO in 1983, with an aim of
the team as they gear up for the final match at Lords, just enhancing awareness about the importance of cultural
ahead of the ICC Cricket World Cup in May this year heritage, monuments and to conserve them. World
214. Bus ticketing platform redBus has appointed Heritage Day is also called The International Day for
which Indian cricketer as its brand ambassador? Monuments and Sites
A. Virat Kohli 217. The world’s tallest indoor waterfall has recently
B. Mahendra Singh Dhoni been launched in which country?
C. Virendra Shewag A. China
D. Hardik Pandya B. Singapore
E. Jasprith Bhumrah C. USA
Answer: B D. United Arab Emirates
Bus ticketing platform redBus announced that it has E. India
appointed cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni as its brand Answer: B
ambassador.Redbus will reach out to its audience across
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 39


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Singapore’s Changi Airport has long been touted as the familiarize staff with the concepts. The currency will only
“best airport in the world.” ,when it will officially open a be accessible within the organizations and will not be able
dazzling presecurity attraction known as Jewel. The Jewel to buy real-world goods and services. But a model digital
Changi Airport is about $1.3 billion dollar project, currency economy will operate, as a kind of trial run. Staff
connecting three of the four terminals at Changi Airport will earn the tokens by achieving training goals, then
with the aim to increase the number of passengers coming exchange their earnings for rewards of some kind. The
to Singapore for visits and stopovers. Inside is a lush four- tokens will be accessed on an app called ‘Learning Coin’
story tiered garden, more than 280 retail and dining to emphasize its educational use. The app will also support
outlets, a hotel, a multi-screen IMAX theater and its the institutions’ blogs, research and video content.
centerpiece: a 130-foot-tall Rain Vortex, which is the 220. Recently, RBI Issues what denomination Indian
world’s tallest indoor waterfall. rupee notes with Governor Shaktikanta Das'
218. Which Indian Public Sector lender has become signature?
the first to shift to EMV chip cards as per RBI A. Rs.10
Mandate? B. Rs.20
A. Bank of Baroda C. Rs.50
B. Punjab National Bank D. Rs.100
C. Canara Bank E. Rs.200
D. Syndicate Bank Answer: C
E. Allahabad Bank The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Tuesday issued
Answer: C banknotes of Rs. 50 denomination bearing the signature of
ACI Worldwide, a global provider of realtime electronic Governor Shaktikanta Das. The design of these notes is
payment and banking solutions, announced that Canara similar in all respects to Rs. 50 banknotes in Mahatma
Bank has successfully rolled out major new functionality Gandhi (new) series. The dimension of Rs. 50 note is 66
to support EMV card acquiring across its ATM network mm x 135 mm. In the back side of the note has Hampi
and Aadhaar Authentication.Canara Bank, one of India’s with chariot as motif.
largest public sector banks with nearly 6,300 branches and 221. Which of the following has become India’s first
a network of more than 10,000 ATMs, is the first public comprehensive financial services app to integrate UPI?
sector bank to shift to EMV chip and PIN for card present A. GROWW
transactions across the country’s vast ATM network. The B. ETMONEY
EMV shift, as in other major global markets, is aimed at C. FUNDSINDIA
reducing lost and stolen card fraud and making counterfeit D. KUVERA
card fraud more difficult. The Reserve Bank of India E. None of these
(RBI) had set a deadline of December 31, 2018 for the Answer: B
switch, mandating use of an embedded chip to replace the India’s largest app for financial services, ETMONEY has
traditional magnetic stripe card. integrated Unified Payment Interface (UPI) as a payment
219. Which among the following organisations have method on its platform as it looks to double its monthly
launched the first ever pseudo-token named “Learning user base by the end of the year. The integration of UPI
Coin” to educate its employee about blockchain? will simplify the mutual fund payment experience for
I. World Bank millions of ETMONEY users as the company continues its
II. International Monetary Fund journey to simplify the financial lives of new age Indians.
III. World Economic Forum They can select from a list of UPI-enabled apps installed
A. Only I on their phone including Google Pay, BHIM UPI and
B. Only II & III PhonePe among others.
C. Both I & II 222. Which Bank has received approval from the
D. Both I & III Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the
E. All of the together proposed scheme of amalgamation of Gruh Finance
Answer: C with the bank
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank A. Bandhan Bank
are launching their own blockchain and digital currency to B. Paytm Payment Bank
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 40


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
C. Corporation Bank Navy (IN – VPN BILAT EX) took place at which of the
D. Bank of India given areas?
E. Allahabad Bank A. Cam Ranh Bay
Answer: A B. Agatti Island
Bandhan Bank has received approval from the C. Binh Ba Island
Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the proposed D. Campbell Bay
scheme of amalgamation of Gruh Finance with the E. None of these
bank.Gruh Finance, the affordable housing finance arm of Answer: A
HDFC Ltd, was taken over by Bandhan Bank in a share- The Indian Navy undertook the second edition of the
swap deal in JanuaryThe approval has been made under bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and
sub-section (1) of Section 31 of the Competition Act, Vietnam People Navy at/ off Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam
2002. As part of the deal, Bandhan Bank has to transfer from 13 to 16 Apr 19. The maiden edition was conducted
14.9% stake to HDFC for merging Gruh Finance with from 21 to 26 May 18 at Da Nang, Vietnam. The exercise
itself. was undertaken as a part of the ongoing Overseas
223. Name the Indian who has been appointedin Deployment of Eastern Fleet ships to South East Asian
geospatial advisory committee by US. countries. IN Ships Kolkata under the command of Capt
A. Sanjay Kumar Aditya Hara and Shakti under the command of Capt
B. Vikram Kumar Sriram Amur participated in the exercise, comprising a
C. Santosh Kumar harbour and a sea phase.
D. Suresh Kumar 226. How many Indians have been listed in the list of
E. Murali Kumar Time 100 Most Influential People 2019?
Answer: A A. One
Delhi-based Sanjay Kumar, CEO of Geospatial Media and B. Three
Communications and Secretary General of World C. Five
Geospatial Industry Council, is the first Indian to be D. Seven
inducted to NGAC. Kumar was conferred the Global E. Nine
Geospatial Industry Ambassador award by the United Answer: B
Nations Global Geospatial Information Management. The Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani and
NGAC gives advice and recommendations on National public-interest litigators Arundhati Katju and Menaka
Geospatial Policy and management issues, the Guruswamy, who spearheaded a historic legal battle for
development of the National Spatial Data Infrastructure LGBTQ rights in India, are among the Indians who have
(NSDI), and the implementation of the Geospatial Data been named by TIME magazine in its prestigious list of
Act of 2018. the 100 most influential people in the world.The list
224. Who has been appointed as India's next High includes Indian-American comedian and TV host Hasan
Commissioner to South Africa? Minhaj, US President Donald Trump, Pope Francis,
A. Mahesh Bhoopati Chinese President Xi Jinping, Pakistan Prime Minister
B. Vinod Srivatsav Imran Khan, iconic golfer Tiger Woods and Facebook
C. Jaideep Sarkar founder Mark Zuckerberg. The illustrious list also
D. Kiran Pratap includes US Open winner Naomi Osaka, actor Mahershala
E. None of these Ali, Oscar-winning actor Rami Malek, former first lady
Answer: C Michelle Obama, South Africa’s President Cyril
Jaideep Sarkar has been appointed as India’s next High Ramaphosa, Oscar-winning singer and actor Lady Gaga,
Commissioner to South Africa.He served in Indian Abu Dhabi’s Crown Prince Mohamed bin Zayed, Special
Missions in Tokyo, Seoul and Bangladesh as well. The counsel Robert Mueller and Speaker Nancy Pelosi.
government also appointed Suhel Ajaz Khan, presently 227. The novel titled “Quichotte” has been written
serving as India’s Deputy Chief of Mission in Saudi by__________
Arabia, as next Ambassador to Lebanon A. Taslima Nasrin
225. The second edition of the bilateral maritime B. Arundhati Roy
exercise between Indian Navy and Vietnam Peoples’ C. Salman Rushdie
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 41


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
D. V.S. Naipaul D. Punjab National Bank
E. None of these E. None of these
Answer: C Answer: C
Spanish classic “Don Quixote”, which remains the most- Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has partnered with
translated book in the world after the Bible, has inspired a M1Xchange Trade Receivables Discounting System
new novel by Man Booker Prize-winning author Salman (TReDS) platform for MSME bill discounting.TReDS is a
Rushdie, publisher Penguin Random House India.The digital platform to support micro, small and medium
novel “Quichotte” which is expected to hit Indian stands enterprises (MSMEs) to get their bills financed at a
in August this year. Rushdie’s “Quichotte” is the story of competitive rate through an auction where multiple
“an ageing travelling salesman who falls in love with a TV registered financiers can participate. Mynd Solutions is a
star and sets off to drive across America on a quest to technology management firm which runs the TReDS
prove himself worthy of her hand”. platform of M1Xchange. The cost of funds will be
228. Name the first satellite launched by Nepal. reduced for MSMEs as banks will be bidding based on the
A. NepaliSat-1 risk rating of a corporate.
B. NepalSat-I 231. Which IIT has signed a Memorandum of
C. KrunSat-1 Understanding (MoU) with Japanese firm Terra Drone
D. SatNepali-1 Corporation and its Indian subsidiary to set up a first-
E. SatNep-1 of-its-kind Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Unmanned
Answer: A Aerial Vehicles, or drones.Terra Drone India?
Nepal successfully launched its first satellite NepaliSat-1 A. IIT Roorkee
into space from Virginia in the United States. The satellite, B. IIT Hyderabad
developed by two Nepalis — Abhas Maskey and Hariram C. IIT Delhi
Shrestha — at Japan’s Kyushu Institute of Technology. D. IIT Madras
NepaliSat-1 is a low orbit satellite. It will be stationed at E. IIT Kharkpur
the International Space Station for a month and then it will Answer: B
be sent to orbit the earth. The satellite will take IIT Hyderabad has signed a Memorandum of
photographs on a regular basis to gather geographical Understanding (MoU) with Japanese firm Terra Drone
information of the country. It weighs 1.3 kilograms, Corporation and its Indian subsidiary to set up a first-of-
making it a small satellite with limited capability. its-kind Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Unmanned Aerial
229. Name the first satellite launched by Sri Lanka. Vehicles, or drones. Terra Drone India. It will help IIT
A. Vibhishana-1 Hyderabad in organising workshops, seminars, lectures
B. Raavana-1 and joint projects. It plans to offer internship programmes
C. Kumbhakarna-1 to students.
D. Rama-1 232. International Hockey Federation imposes fine on
E. Anjaneya-1 which countries Hockey Federationfor not honouring
Answer: B the Pro League commitments?
Sri Lanka’s first satellite ‘Raavana-1’ was launched into A. India
space from NASA’s Flight Facility on Virginia’s east B. Pakistan
shore. ‘Raavana 1’ weights around 1.05 kg and the C. Bhutan
lifespan of the satellite is around one and a half years.The D. Nepal
satellite was designed and built at the Kyushu Institute of E. New Zealand
Technology in Japan by two Sri Lankan research Answer: B
engineers. The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has imposed a
230. Which bank has partnered with M1Xchange hefty fine of one lakh seventy-six thousand Euros on
Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) Pakistan Hockey Federation (PHF) for not honouring the
platform for MSME bill discounting? Pro League commitments. PHF was fined for not sending
A. Karnataka Bank the national team for the Pro League matches in
B. Andhra Bank Argentina, Australia and New Zealand.
C. Bank of Maharashtra
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 42


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
233. Son of late ND Tiwari, Rohit Shekhar Tiwari, who Astrophysical Journal Letters’. TESS was launched to
passed away recently, was the member of which Earth orbit in April 2018 on a SpaceX Falcon 9
political party? rocket.One tool termed as ‘Planet Finder Spectrograph’
A. BSP (PFS) on the ‘Magellan II telescope’ in Chile helped to
B. Indian National Congress confirm the planetary nature of the TESS signal and
C. BJP measure the mass of HD 21749b. HD 21749b is about 23
D. AAP times heavier and 2.7 times wider than Earth. It is gaseous,
E. RLD has a substantial atmosphere but not as puffy as Uranus
Answer: C and Neptune. HD 21749b has an orbital period of 36 Erth
Rohit Shekhar, son of late Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand days.
chief minister N D Tiwari has died.In January 2017, Rohit 236. Name the third offshore patrol vessels (OPV) of
Shekhar had joined the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). the Indian Coast Guard commissioned recently
Senior Congress leader Narayan Dutt Tiwari, who was the A. ICGS Veera
only politician to have served as the chief minister of two B. ICGS Saraswati
states, died at New Delhi on October 18, 2018. He was a C. ICGS Mayur
three-time chief minister of Uttar Pradesh and also served D. ICGS Vedanta
as the CM of Uttarakhand between 2002 and 2007. He E. None of these
later served as the Governor of Andhra Pradesh from 2007 Answer: A
to 2009. Chief of Army Staff, General Bipin Rawat, commissioned
234. Which General Insurance company has received the Indian Coast Guard Ship Veera on April 15, 2019 at
preliminary approval from regulator Irdai to foray Naval Jetty at the dockyard in Visakhapatnam. Veera is
into non-life business the third in the series of seven offshore patrol vessels of
A. Indiabulls the Coast Guard being built by L&T Ship Building at its
B. Dewan Housing Finance Corporation facility at Kattupalli in Chennai.
C. India Infoline 237. Saudi government raises India's Haj quota to
D. Max Bupa General Insurance what amount from one lakh seventy five-thousand?
E. None of the above A. Rs.1.8 lakh
Answer: A B. Rs.1.95 lakh
Indiabulls General Insurance has received preliminary C. Rs.2 lakh
approval from regulator Irdai to foray into non-life D. Rs.2.05 lakh
business.In January, another subsidiary Indiabulls Life E. Rs.2.10 lakh
Insurance Company had received R1 approval from Answer: C
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of Saudi Arabia has issued a formal order increasing the Haj
India. The company is in the process of moving ahead quota of India to two lakhs from one lakh seventy five-
with the next step of filing its application for thousand. In February this year, the Saudi Crown Prince
registration with Irdai. Mohammed bin Salman at a meeting with Prime Minister
235. First Earth-Size planet, HD ______ discovered Narendra Modi had announced that Indian Haj quota
recently by NASAs TESS Exoplanet Mission would be increased by 25 thousand to two lakhs. This is
A. HD 21749a the third hike in three consecutive years. As many as
B. HD 21749b 2,340 Indian Muslim women will go for the pilgrimage
C. HD 21749c without male companion or Mehram. This is the third hike
D. HD 21749d in three consecutive years. In 2017, the quota was
E. HD 21749e increased by 35,000 while last year, it was raised by 5,000
Answer: B to take the number to 1,75,000
The Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) 238. With which bank did Srei Equipment Finance
discovered an Earth-sized planet, HD 21749b and a “sub- have entered into a co-lending arrangement
Neptune” world, revolving around the star, HD 21749. for infrastructure equipment?
The star lies 53 light-years from Earth. The research study A. Bank of Baroda
has been published on 15th April, 2019 in ‘The B. Syndicate Bank
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 43


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
C. Bank of India the MD of the company. ISO 31000:2018 is an
D. Punjab National Bank international risk management standard. The standard
E. Corporation Bank provides guidelines, principles, framework, and a process
Answer: A for managing risk. It can be used by any organization
Srei Equipment Finance Ltd (SEFL) and India’s second regardless of its size, activity or sector. The Certificate is
largest state-run lender Bank of Baroda have entered into a valid for a period of 3 years from April 07, 2019, to April
co-lending arrangement for infrastructure equipment. The 06, 2022.
offerings would include both business to business (B2B) 241. Which foreign bank has appointed Kaushik
and business to customer (B2C) propositions. The Shaparia as the chief executive officer for India?
partnership will allow Kolkata-based Srei Infrastructure A. Citibank
Finance Ltd’s equipment finance arm and Bank of Baroda B. Standard Chartered Bank
to collaborate and widen their respective customer base. C. HSBC Bank
As part of the arrangement, the companies will use D. Deutsche Bank
iQuippo, a digital marketplace for origination of loans, E. Bank of Scotland
collection of loan dues, and auction and valuation of Answer: D
equipment Deutsche Bank appointed Kaushik Shaparia as the chief
239. EXIM Bank has provided soft loans of executive officer for India to succeed Ravneet Gill. Gill
apporoximately what million USD to Rwanda for left the bank to head private lender YES Bank earlier this
various projects. year. Shaparia’s appointment will be effective from May
A. 266 million USD 2019. Shaparia served as Asia Pacific Head of Corp¬orate
B. 286 million USD Banking Coverage within Institu¬tio¬nal and Treasury
C. 256 million USD Coverage, as well as Global Head of Subsidiary Coverage
D. 296 million USD and has a 30-year experience at the bank
E. 246 million USD 242. Suhel Ajaz Khan appointed as the next
Answer: A Ambassador of India to which country?
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) stated that Exim Bank A. Libya
has provided soft loans of USD 266.60 million to Rwanda B. Lebanon
for various projects.The funding, done in three separate C. Syria
tranches to Rawanda, is to support agricultural projects, D. Jordan
development of special economic zones (SEZs) and for E. Egypt
financing road project in the African nation. According to Answer: B
the agreements, Exim Bank will provide USD 100 million Dr. Suhel Ajaz Khan has been appointed as the next
for financing the development of two SEZs and expansion Ambassador of India to the Republic of Lebanon. Khan a
of the Kigali SEZ in Rwanda. USD 100 million for 1997 batch Indian Foreign Service officer, was presently
financing three agriculture project schemes — Warufu working as Deputy Chief of Mission in the Embassy of
Multipurpose Project, Mugesera Irrigation Project and India, Riyadh
Nyamukana Irrigation Project. USD 66.60 million will be 243. What is India’s rank in the World Press Freedom
funded for the Base-Butaro-Kidaho Road Project. Index 2019?
240. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance gets ISO A. 154
31000:2018 certification. Who is the managing director B. 140
of the company? C. 137
A. Takahiko Shibakawa D. 125
B. V Suryanarayanan E. 132
C. S. S. Gopalarathnam Answer: B
D. Vedanarayanan Seshadri India has dropped two places on a global press freedom
E. None of these index to be ranked 140th out of 180 countries in the
Answer: C annual report released by Reporters Without Borders. The
Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited World Press Freedom Index 2019 topped by Norway.
has been certified with ISO 31000. S. S. Gopalarathnam is Paris-based Reporters Sans Frontieres (RSF), or Reporters
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 44


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Without Borders, is a non-profit organisation that works to 246. Name the Indian Wrestler who has regained the
document and combat attacks on journalists around the world number one spot in the men’s 65-kilogram in
world.At the bottom of the Index, both Vietnam (176th) World Wrestling Rankings
and China (177th) have fallen one place and Turkmenistan A. Jinder Mahal
(down two at 180th) is now last, replacing North Korea B. Yogeshwar Dutt
(up one at 179th). C. Sushil Kumar
244. How many Indian peacekeepers serving with the D. Bajrang Punia
UN Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) have received E. None of these
medals of honour for their dedicated service and Answer: D
sacrifice? India’s Bajrang Punia has regained the world number one
A. 110 spot in the men’s 65-kilogram freestyle category
B. 115 rankings.The rankings were released by United World
C. 120 Wrestling. He won Gold in the Asian Games and
D. 125 Commonwealth Games as well as a silver in the World
E. 130 Championships last year, secured 58 points ahead of
Answer: E Akhmed Chakaev of Russia
A total of 150 Indian peacekeepers serving with the UN 247. Name the NASA austranout is going to set record
Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) have received medals for the longest spaceflight by a woman.
of honour for their dedicated service and sacrifice. India is A. Sunita Williams
one of the top troop contributing countries to UN B. Peggy Whitson
peacekeeping missions. More than 200,000 military and C. Christina Koch
police have served over the past 70 years and 168 Indian D. Sally Ride
military personnel have lost their lives under the UN flag. E. Valentina Tereshkova
India is the second largest contributor of peacekeepers to Answer: C
UNMISS with more than 2,400 military and police NASA astronaut Christina Koch is going to have her
personnel currently deployed the mission. UNMISS stated mission on the International Space Station (ISS) extended
that the Indian Horizontal Mobility Engineering Company to 328 days. This would set a record for the longest single
serving with the mission completed the renovation of 145 spaceflight by a woman. Koch arrived at the space station
km of roadway connecting Bentiu and Leer “easing the on March 14 and now is scheduled to remain in orbit until
way for the delivery humanitarian aid, trade and inter- February 2020. She will eclipse the record of 288 days set
communal dialogue.” by former NASA astronaut Peggy Whitson in 2016-17.
245. The book containing English translation of the The longest single spaceflight by a NASA astronaut is 340
Punjabi poem, ‘Khooni Vaisakhi’ was launched in days, set by former NASA astronaut Scott Kelly during
which country? his one-year mission in 2015-16.
A. UAE 248. Name the NASA's 1st female astronaut candidate,
B. Singapore who passed away recently.
C. Nepal A. Sunita Williams
D. UK B. Peggy Whitson
E. USA C. Jerrie Cobb
Answer: A D. Sally Ride
The book containing English translation of the Punjabi E. Valentina Tereshkova
poem, ‘Khooni Vaisakhi’ was launched in UAE. The Answer: C
poem was translated by Suri whose grandfather America’s first female astronaut candidate, pilot Jerrie
revolutionary poet and novelist Nanak Singh, a Cobb, has passed away. In 1961, Cobb became the first
Jallianwala Bagh survivor, wrote it after witnessing first- woman to pass astronaut testing. Altogether, 13 women
hand the events of April 13, 1919, when British troops passed the arduous physical testing and became known as
fired upon crowds of protestors peacefully demonstrating the Mercury 13. None of the Mercury 13 ever reached
against the Rowlatt Act of the British Raj space. Cobb served for decades as a humanitarian aid pilot
in the Amazon jungle
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 45


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
249. When is World Liver Day observed? movement in 1970. The theme for the year 2019 is Protect
A. April 20 Our Species. In the Universe Earth is the only planet
B. April 18 where life is possible and so it is necessary to maintain
C. April 19 this natural asset. World Earth Day is celebrated to
D. April 17 increase awareness about the importance of the planet.
E. Apil 22 253. Which payments bank has appointed Sairee
Answer: C Chahal to its board of Directors?
World Liver Day 2019 is observed on April 19. Liver is A. Paytm Payments Bank
one of the most important organs in the digestive system. B. Airtel Payments Bank
Digesting food and flushing out harmful toxins from the C. Fino Payments Bank
body are two of the essential functions of liver. D. Jio Payments Bank
250. India observes the Civil Service Day on what E. None of these
date? Answer: A
A. April 18 Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPB) has appointed
B. April 19 entrepreneur Sairee Chahal to its board of directors.
C. April 20 Chahal is the founder and CEO of SHEROES — a
D. April 21 community platform for women.
E. April 22 254. Name the lady who becomes first Indian woman
Answer: D to be elected Royal Society Fellow?
Every year on 21 April Civil Service Day is celebrated to A. Prachand Gupta
rededicate and to recommit themselves to the cause of the B. Gagandeep Kang
people. On this day Civil servants from various parts of C. Jwala Singh
the country come together, share their experiences and D. Kangana Peshwar
also learn other’s experiences of working in the public E. None of these
sector. Answer: B
251. When is the World Creativity and Innovation Day The Royal Society of London has announced a list of 51
celebrated? eminent scientists elected to its fellowship in the year
A. April 21 2019. Among these are Gagandeep Kang, who is now with
B. Third Sunday of April the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute,
C. April 20 Faridabad. Dr. Kang is the first Indian woman to be
D. Third Saturday of April elected to the Fellow of the Royal Society (FRS).
E. Fourth Sunday of April Princeton professors Manjul Bhargava and Akshay
Answer: A Venkatesh have also been elected to the FRS.
The World Creativity and Innovation Day (WCID) is 255. Who among the following has been elected an
celebrated on April 21 every year to raise awareness of the Honorary Fellow of the Royal Society, U.K. for his
role of creativity and innovation in “problem-solving and service to the cause of science?
in implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals. A. Yusuf Hamied
The Day is a part of the United Nations resolution entitled B. Younis Hamied
“Transforming our world: the 2030 Agenda for C. Sarfaraj Khan
Sustainable Development.” D. Mohamad Shazad
252. Which day is observed on 22nd April E. None of these
A. World Monkey Day Answer: A
B. World Water Day Cipla chairman Yusuf Hamied has been elected an
C. World Radio Day Honorary Fellow of the Royal Society, U.K. for his
D. Civil Service Day service to the cause of science. The Royal Society is an
E. World Earth Day independent scientific academy of the UK and the
Answer: E Commonwealth, dedicated to promoting excellence in
This day is observed every year on 22 April to mark the science. His honorary fellowship of the world’s oldest
anniversary of the birth of the modern environmental
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 46


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
scientific academy came alongside 51 new fellows and 10 C. Ottal
new foreign members as part of the 2019 cohort D. Thillakam
256. Name the Indian-American Professor inducted E. Gulmohar
into Cleveland International Hall of Fame? Answer: A
A. Sree Sreenath Malayalam film Bhayanakam (Fear) directed by Jayaraj
B. Gautham Siraj won the best cinematography award at the Beijing
C. Nitin Patwari International Film Festival. The cinematography was done
D. Siddharth Sharma by Nikihil S Praveen. The film had also won the best
E. None of these cinematography award at the 65th National Film Awards.
Answer: A The film portrays the visits of first World War veteran to a
An Indian-American scientist and social activist has been small village in the backwaters of Kerala’s Kuttanand as a
inducted into the prestigious Cleveland International Hall postman during the World War-II. He shares with the
of fame for his contribution in applications in systems families the good and bad news of the soldiers who took
biology, global issues and sustainable development. Prof part in the war. Bollywood actor Shah Rukh Khan-starrer
Sree Sreenath, a long-time faculty at Case Western Zero was screened at the end of the festival.
Reserve University, was inducted this week into the 259. Which is the partner country to join for the 25th
Cleveland International Hall of Fame, along with five CARAT Exercise Seriesbetween the U.S. Navy, U.S.
other inductees Dr Akram Boutros, Ingrida Bublys, Paul Marine Corps?
Burik, Richard Fleischman, and Marilyn Madigan. A. India
Sreenath has been President of Sewa International since B. Sri Lanka
2009.Sewa International is a charitable organisation C. Malaysia
specialising in disaster recovery, education, volunteering D. Qatar
and development. E. Russia
257. Which state Agricultural Universities IPR cell has Answer: B
been selected for the National Intellectual Property 25th annual Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training
Award 2019? (CARAT) exercise series between the U.S. Navy, U.S.
A. Andhra Pradesh Marine Corps and the armed forces of partner nations held
B. Kerala on April 19, 2019 at Hambantota Port in Sri
C. Tamil Nadu Lanka.CARAT, the U.S. Navy’s oldest and longest
D. Maharashtra continually-running regional exercise in South Asia and
E. Mizoram Southeast Asia, strengthens partnerships between regional
Answer: B navies and enhances maritime security cooperation
The Intellectual Property Rights cell (IPR cell) of Kerala throughout the Indo-Pacific.
Agricultural University (KAU) has been selected for the 260. With which country does France to hold largest
National Intellectual Property Award 2019 for its ever 'Varuna' naval exercise off Goa coast?
contributions in facilitating registration of Geographical A. India
Indications (GI) and promotion of registered GI in the B. Sri Lanka
country. The award comprising a prize money of Rs1 lakh, C. Nepal
citation and memento will be presented in a function to be D. Bhutan
held in New Delhi on April 26, World IP Day. The award E. Germany
constituted by Indian Intellectual Property Office under Answer: A
the central ministry of industry and commerce is conferred India and France will conduct their largest ever naval
on persons and organisations working in the field of exercise ‘Varuna’ in May 2019. The objective of this
patents, trademarks and Geographical Indications (GI). exercise is to expand the strategic partnership between
258. Name the Malayalam film directed by Jayaraj India and France in the Indian Ocean region (IOR).Varuna
won the best cinematography award at the Beijing Naval Exercise will take place off Goa and Karwar from 1
International Film Festival? May 2019
A. Bhayanakam 261. Name the new guided missile destroyer that
B. Veeram islaunched by Navy chief recently?
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 47


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
A. INS Imphal The Election Commission of India (ECI) has launched a
B. INS Bhopal new mobile app for the voters across the country to see the
C. INS Shilong realtime availability of voter turnout during the election
D. INS Vikram season in the country.The beta version of the ECI’s Voter
E. None of these Turnout app is available for download on the Google Play
Answer: A Store and as of now it has been downloaded over 5,000
Navy chief Admiral Sunil Lanba launched the third ship of times.
Project 15B, a guided missile destroyer Imphal, at 265. Which city is going to host Asian Billiards,
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Mumbai. The launch marks Snooker C'ships?
yet another significant milestone in the annals of the A. Chandigarh
indigenous warship design and construction programme of B. New Delhi
India. With a launch weight of 3,037 tonnes, the vessel C. Mumbai
made its first contact with water with full fanfare during D. Chennai
the launching ceremony. E. Hyderabad
262. What is India’s rank in the Startup Ecosystem Answer: A
Ranking for 2019 by StartupBlink? Chandigarh will host the 18th Asian Billiards, the 20th
A. 37th Under-21 Asian Snooker Championship and the 3rd
B. 20th Ladies Asian Snooker Championship from April 27 to
C. 17th May 3.Internationally renowned players from around 15
D. 3rd Asian countries will be participating in this championship.
E. 46th The participating countries include India, China, Thailand,
Answer: A Singapore, Hong Kong, Qatar, Syria, Korea, Japan, Sri
India ranked 17 among 100 countries, based on the Lanka, Myanmar, Iran and others.
strength of its startup ecosystem. Top three spots remained 266. Santosh trophy is associated with which sport?
unchanged with the United States, United Kingdom and A. Football
Canada. Bangalore, New Delhi and Mumbai were the top B. Cricket
cities in the Indian startup ecosystem C. Badminton
263. Which payments bank ties up with Bharti AXA D. Hockey
for two wheeler insurance? E. None of these
A. Paytm Payments Bank Answer: A
B. Airtel Payments Bank Services won their sixth Santosh Trophy title with a 1-0
C. Fino Payments Bank victory over home side Punjab, thanks to a second-half
D. Jio Payments Bank strike by Bikash Thapa at the Guru Nanak Stadium.This
E. None of these was the 73rd edition of the game.
Answer: B 267. Con de Lange who passed away recently was a
Airtel Payments Bank has tied up with Bharti AXA cricketer from which country?
General Insurance to offer two-wheeler insurance to its A. Ireland
customers across India.This insurance will be available on B. Netherlands
My Airtel app and at over 40,000 Airtel Payments Bank – C. Afghanistan
banking points, with presence even in rural India. D. Scotland
264. Name the mobile application that has recently E. Kenya
launched by The Election Commission of India (ECI)? Answer: D
A. Voter Turnon app Scotland all-rounder Con de Lange lost his long battle
B. Voter Turnout app with brain tumour and passed away, aged 38.The South
C. Voter Turnoff app Africa-born de Lange played 21 internationals for
D. Voter Turnin app Scotland, making his debut in a T20I against Ireland in
E. None of the above June 2015.
Answer: B 268. Rama Sengupta Paul who died recently was a well
known with which profession?
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 48


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
A. Cricketer E. Sharjah
B. Journalist Answer: B
C. Mountaineer The Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony (Shilanyas
D. Actress Vidhi) of the first traditional Hindu Mandir in Abu
E. None of these Dhabi.Mahant Swami Maharaj, the sixth spiritual
Answer: C successor of Bhagwan Swaminarayan and the spiritual
Veteran lady mountaineer of the country Rama Sengupta head of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha, will also preside
Paul, who led the first successful all women expedition to over the foundation stone laying ceremony of the BAPS
Kerdarnath Dome in Garhwal Himalaya, died here Hindu Mandir in Abu Dhabi. The first traditional temple
following a cardiac arrest. She was 66. in Abu Dhabi will act as a catalyst for the flourishment of
269. When was the World Book and Copyright Day humanitarian values and harmony between the two
observed every year? countries. The temple will become a medium to represent
A. 19th April India’s identity.
B. 20th April 272. Which among the following banks has become the
C. 21st April first Destination Bank to go live with Net Banking and
D. 22nd April Debit Card-based e-mandate?
E. 23rd April A. HDFC Bank
Answer: E B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Every year on 23rd April this day is celebrated to promote C. Punjab National Bank
the enjoyment of books and reading. It is necessary to D. State Bank of India
recognise the magical powers of books because they E. Axis Bank
generate a link between the past and the future, a bridge Answer: B
between generations and across cultures. Kotak Mahindra Bank has announced the launch of an
270. The UAE Cabinet has approved the National industry-first debit card-based authentication solution on
Artificial Intelligence Strategy to become global leader NPCI’s e-Mandate API platform.Kotak becomes the first
in artificial intelligence by which year? Destination Bank to go live with Net Banking and Debit
A. 2030 Card-based e-mandate authentication, the bank said in a
B. 2035 statement adding that the capability will enable its
C. 2031 customers to create electronic mandates (similar to the
D. 2025 erstwhile eNACH with Aadhaar + OTP) via both the
E. 2025 Debit Card and Net Banking channels. In a first-of-its-
Answer: C kind initiative in the industry, customers can register both
The UAE’s Cabinet has adopted a new ‘National Artificial physical and e-mandates on a single platform with
Intelligence Strategy 2031’ aimed at positioning the UAE validation on the mandate fields to remove rejections on
as a global leader in AI.The strategy will also seek to account of various reasons.
develop an “integrated system that employs artificial 273. Which General Insurance company launches
intelligence in vital areas in the UAE.” The strategy cyber defence insurance for businesses?
includes eight objectives, including establishing an A. Tata AIG General Insurance
incubator for AI innovations, the employment of AI in B. Reliance General Insurance
customer service, attracting and training AI talent and C. SBI General Insurance
research capabilities and providing a data-driven D. New India Assurance
infrastructure to support AI experiments. E. Oriental Insurance Company
271. The Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony Answer: C
(Shilanyas Vidhi) of the first traditional Hindu Mandir SBI General Insurance has launched a product to protect
in UAE was held in which city? businesses from financial and reputational losses due to
A. Dubai cyber attacks. In the initial phase, the focus will be on
B. Abu Dhabi SMEs and mid-market businesses.This offers protection
C. Umm Al Quawain against the growing threat of cyber breaches and is
D. Masdar City designed to protect against major insurable cyber
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 49


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
exposures like hacking attacks, identity theft, disclosure of 276. Who has been appointed as the new Managing
sensitive information and business interruption. The new Director of Twitter India?
insurance plan of SBI General Insurance comes with A. Manish Maheshwari
CyRUSS (Cyber Risk Underwriting and Solution Suite). B. Ashish Chauhan
CyRUSS is a cloud-based tool for commercial cyber C. Sandeep Srivastava
polices including risk assessment, ongoing risk D. Gaurav Bhushan
management and claim management as well. E. None of these
274. The Asian Tea Alliance (ATA) is a union of how Answer: A
many Asian countries to promote tea trade? Twitter India appointed Manish Maheshwari, former CEO
A. Ten of Network18 Digital, as Managing Director for the
B. Three country operations -nearly eight months after its Country
C. Five Director Taranjeet Singh quit.Balaji Krish, who has been
D. Seven leading Twitter India’s team in the interim, will return to
E. Six Twitter’s global headquarters in San Francisco to resume
Answer: C his role as Global Head of Revenue Strategy and
Indian Tea Association, China Tea Marketing Association, Operations at Twitter.
Indonesian Tea Marketing Association, Sri Lanka Tea 277. Volodymyr Zelensky has recently won the
Board and Japan Tea Association- the five bodies from Presidential election of which country?
five tea growing and consuming countries in Asia- have A. Ukraine
now come forward to form what is called The Asian Tea B. Bhutan
Alliance (ATA). The whole idea is to boost tea trade from C. Peru
these countries. ATA, which was floated in Guizhou in D. Slovakia
China, will now work towards enhancing tea trade, E. Syria
cultural exchanges, technology exchanges, promoting tea Answer: A
globally, enhancing global consumption of tea, while Volodymyr Zelensky, a comedian with no political
creating a sustainability agenda for the future of Asian experience who plays the country’s president on a TV
tea. Earlier, Indian Tea Association and China Tea show, has won Ukraine’s presidential election in a
Marketing Association teamed up to promote green and landslide, according to a national exit poll. The poll
black tea consumption in major tea markets of Europe, the showed Zelensky receiving 73% of the vote, sweeping
US, Russia and West Asia, besides India and China. away Ukraine’s incumbent president, Petro Poroshenko,
275. Who among these has won the Pandit Govind who conceded defeat.
Ballabh Pant Award for 2018-19? 278. Name the former Indian cricketer who has been
A. Indrajit Gupta choosen as the Corporate Ambassador for Dubai based
B. Ashok Krishna Dutt ‘RAKEZ’ to the Indian Business Community?
C. Biren Roy A. VVS Lakshman
D. Sunil Kumar Gautam B. Saurav Ganguly
E. None of these C. Ravi Sastri
Answer: D D. Sachin Tendulkar
Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), E. Zaheer Khan
Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, awarded Answer: C
Sunil Kumar Gautam, IPS, Special Commissioner of “Champion of Champions”, Former Cricketer Ravi Shastri
Police, Operations, Delhi Police with ”Pandit Govind appointed as Ras Al Khaimah Economic Zone (RAKEZ)
Ballabh Pant Award” for the year 2018-19 for his book exclusive Corporate Ambassador to the Indian Business
”Samvidhan Kavya” (Constitution of India in Poetic Community. As brand Ambassador Ravi Shastri may
form).The BPR&D rewards 5 best books of Hindi on attract more Indian business leaders to set up or expand
Police, Forensic Science, Criminology relatef subjects. their operations in UAE through RAKEZ. This first-of-
Cash prize is also given. Apart from this, books of its-kind approach is one of the many other initiatives that
four other police officers from across the country have RAKEZ will be launching in the future to attract more
also been rewarded.
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 50


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
investors from all over the world and boost the economic (PLA-Navy).International Fleet Review (IFR) is a parade
growth of Ras Al Khaimah. of naval ships, aircraft, and submarines, and is organised
279. India ranks what position in Index of Cancer by nations to promote goodwill, strengthen cooperation
Preparedness? and showcase their organisational capabilities. The Indian
A. 21st Navy would be represented in the Chinese IFR by
B. 19th indigenously built stealth guided missile destroyer INS
C. 23rd Kolkata and fleet support ship INS Shakti.
D. 52nd 282. India was ranked ____ position among 100
E. 63rd countries in Startup Ecosystem Ranking for 2019
Answer: B released by StartupBlink
India was ranked at 19 out of 28 countries in Index of A. 15th position
Cancer Preparedness (ICP) released by the Economist B. 17th position
Intelligence Unit (EIU). It was released as part of the C. 16th position
report titled “Cancer preparedness around the world: D. 18th position
National readiness for a global epidemic” Top 3 countries E. 21st position
are: Australia (1st), Netherlands (2nd) and Germany Answer: B
(3rd). Bottom three are: Saudi Arabia (28th), Romania India was ranked 17th position among 100 countries in
(27th) and Egypt (26th) Startup Ecosystem Ranking for 2019 released by
280. Which IT sector major modernises 1.5 lakh post StartupBlink. It was ranked 37th spot last year. The report
offices under multi-year deal with India Post? ranks countries based on the strength of its startup
A. TCS ecosystem. It takes into consideration startup ecosystems
B. Wipro of 1,000 cities and 100 countries for the ranking. China
C. Tech Mahindra was ranked 27th. Bangalore, New Delhi,
D. Capgemini 283. 1Recently, MoU was signed between Ministry of
E. Infosys AYUSH and CSIR. What is the meaning of S in
Answer: A AYUSH?
India’s largest IT services company Tata Consultancy A. Shringaar
Services has deployed an integrated solution for India Post B. Siddha
that has helped modernise a network of more than 1.5 lakh C. Sarvgun
post offices in the country. The partnership was aimed at D. Sampann
equipping India Post with modern technologies and E. Shakti
systems to enable it to offer more services to the Answer: B
customers in an effective manner. In 2013, the Mumbai- AYUSH- Ayurveda, Yoga & naturopathy, Unani, Siddha
based company had announced receiving an over Rs & Homoeopathy. MOU was signed between the Ministry
1,100- crore multi-year contract from the Department of of AYUSH and Council of Scientific and Industrial
Posts (DoP) for an end-to-end IT modernisation Research (CSIR), New Delhi for cooperation in research
programme. and education in areas of traditional systems of medicine
281. Which among the following Indian Navy Ships and its integration with modern science.
going to participate in IFR in China? 284. Which day is observed on 24th April
A. INS Vikramaditya, INS Vikrant A. National Vaccination Day
B. INS Arihant, INS Viraat B. National Maritime Day
C. INS Kolkata, INS Shakti C. National Panchayati Raj Day
D. INS Arihant, INS Shakti D. World Sparrow Day
E. INS Kolkata, INS Vikrant E. National Voters Day
Answer: C Ansswer: C
The Indian Navy ships Kolkata and Shakti are scheduled National Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on
to arrive at Qingdao in China on April 21 to participate in 24 April in India. On this day Constitution came into force
the International Fleet Review (IFR) as a part of the 70th with effect from 24 April, 1993.In 2010 the first National
anniversary celebrations of People Liberation’s Army Panchayati Raj Day was celebrated. A new part in the
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 51


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Constitution Part IX was added by passing 73rd winners of the 2019 Asia-Pacific Stevie Awards are 18
Amendment Act from Article 243 to 243 (O) titled “The organisations in India. In total, they’ll receive 43 Stevie
Panchayats” and a new Eleventh Schedule consisting Awards: 10 Gold Stevies, 19 Silver and 14 Bronze. This
of 29 subjects within the functions of Panchayats were high number of Gold, Silver and Bronze Stevies is
also added. evidence of the great performance of organisations in
285. What is the new authorized capital of the India. Among the top overall winners are PT Petrokimia
Allahabad Bank as notified by the Central Gresik (Indonesia) with eight Gold, nine Silver and 15
Goernment? Bronze Stevie Awards and SM Supermalls (Philippines)
A. Rs 2000 cr with three Gold, 25 Silver and 20 Bronze Stevie wins.
B. Rs 3000 cr 288. The London School of Economics has recently
C. Rs 5000 cr created a new Chair in Inequality Studies under the
D. Rs 8000 cr name of which famous economist?
E. Rs 10000 cr A. Raghuram Rajan
Answer: D B. Amartya Sen
State-owned Allahabad Bank the government has C. Jagdish Bhagwati
increased its authorised capital by Rs. 5,000 crore to Rs. D. Arvind Subramanian
8,000 crore. The central government after consultation E. None of these
with the Reserve Bank of India has increased the Answer: B
authorised capital of the bank from Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 8,000 The London School of Economics and Political Science
through Gazette Notification. The increase in authorised (LSE) has announced the creation of the Amartya Sen
capital will help enable the bank to raise further fund up to Chair in Inequality Studies, named in honour of the India-
a maximum ceiling of Rs. 8,000 crore. born economist, philosopher and Nobel laureate, who was
286. What is the new Minimum subscription Professor of Economics at LSE from 1971-82.Sen won the
requirement for Real Estate Investment Trusts Nobel Prize in Economics in 1998 and National
(REITs) as defined by SEBI? Humanities Medal in 2012, and is the recipient of many
A. Rs 1 lakh other honors. He works in welfare economics,
B. Rs 50,000 development economics, social choice theory, economic
C. Rs 2 lakh theory, and political philosophy.
D. Rs 75,000 289. Name the Assocham Secretary General who
E. Rs 85,000 resigns recently?
Answer: B A. U K Varma
Markets regulator Sebi has reduced the minimum B. Siddhrath Mishra
subscription requirement as well as defined trading lots for C. Vikranth Sharma
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure D. Anujeeth Patnaik
Investment Trusts (InvITs). REITs have to offer their units E. None of these
in lots worth at least Rs. 50,000 in initial and follow on Answer: A
public offers. The minimum value of a single lot should be Uday Kumar Varma, a former bureaucrat who took over
Rs. 1 lakh in the case of InvITs. as the Secretary General of Assocham in August last year,
287. The Asia-Pacific Stevie Awards are presented has resigned from the post.Verma resigned from the
annually to honor extraordinary work in which field? industry chamber last week and Assocham Deputy
A. Journalism Secretary General Saurabh Sanyal is discharging the
B. Business Program duties of secretary general at present.
C. Sports 290. Name the star chef who has been named brand
D. Television and Films ambassador of a leading cultural organisation which
E. Social Service will organise the annual New York Indian Film
Answer: B Festival next month?
Winners in the sixth annual Asia-Pacific Stevie Awards, A. Sanjeev Kapoor
the awards programme to recognise innovation in business B. Vikas Khhana
throughout the entire Asia-Pacific region.Among the C. Ranveer Brar
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 52


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
D. Madhur Jaffrey programs, including training ANA doctors and medical
E. None of these technicians
Answer: B 293. Ministry of Ayush and Council of Scientific and
Michelin-star chef Vikas Khanna has been named brand Industrial Research (CSIR) has signed MoU for
ambassador of a leading cultural organisation which will cooperation in which of the following sector?
organise the annual New York Indian Film Festival next A. Research and Education of traditional system of
month that showcases the celebrity chef’s film ‘The Last medicines
Color’ and Nawazuddin Siddiqui-starrer ‘Photograph’. B. Occupational Safety and Health
The IAAC will present the New York Indian Film Festival C. Road Infrastructure Sector
(NYIFF), North America’s longest-running and most D. Geology and Mineral Resources
prestigious Indian film festival from May 7 to 12. Sarod E. None of these
maestro Ustad Amjad Ali Khan has accepted to join the Answer: A
IAAC board. A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed
291. Which country nominated as Guest of Honour at between the Ministry of AYUSH and Council of Scientific
29th Abu Dhabi International Book Fair? and Industrial Research (CSIR) for cooperation in research
A. Germany and education in areas of traditional systems of medicine
B. India and its integration with modern science. Under the MoU,
C. Russia both the organisations will jointly pursue R&D covering
D. Australia fundamental research; AYUSH specific diagnostic tools;
E. China linking microbiome, gene expression and prakriti; multi-
Answer: B ingredient herbal formulations, including their
India has been nominated as the “Guest of Honour” standardisation; exploring modern scientific methods for
country at the 29th edition of the Abu Dhabi International integration with traditional Indian Systems of Medicine
Book Fair (ADIBF).India’s selection as the guest of (ISM); linking disease signatures; preserving and
honour reflects the strong relations between the leadership protecting traditional knowledge related to the Indian
and the people of the UAE and India. Indian Ambassador systems of healthcare through the existing TKDL
to the UAE, Navdeep Singh Suri added that 30 publishing platform; and, Development of international standardised
houses from India will take part in the fair. Books on the terminologies (disease-morbidity codes) in Ayurveda,
life and struggle of Mahatma Gandhi will be on display as Siddha and Unani (ASU), Database on Medicinal plants,
part of the 150th birth anniversary celebrations. An annual Foods, etc.
fair is a major event in the publishing sector in the Middle 294. With which bank does BEML have signed a MoU
East and North Africa. It will conclude on the 30th of this for financing Earth Moving & Construction
month. Equipment manufactured by BEML?
292. Indian Ambassador presented 100 motorized A. Punjab National Bank
wheelchairs to the Afghan National Army (ANA). Who B. Bank of Baroda
is the current Ambassador to Afghanistan? C. Syndicate Bank
A. Vinay Kumar D. Bank of Maharashtra
B. Gautam Bambawale E. State Bank of India
C. Ruchi Ghanashyam Answer: C
D. Harsh Vardhan Shringla Syndicate Bank and BEML have signed a MoU for
E. None of these financing Earth Moving & Construction Equipment
Answer: A manufactured by BEML.Under the MOU, BEML will
Indian Ambassador Vinay Kumar presented 100 nominate Syndicate Bank as a preferred financer for
motorized wheelchairs to the Afghan National Army financing its customers. The customers under the tie-up
(ANA).India also remains committed to extending medical arrangement will be provided loans in the range of Rs. 20
relief and assistance to the ANA personnel. Till date, lakh to Rs. 3 crore and preferential pricing by Syndicate
Indian Army has also trained 4880 ANA personnel in Bank. Financing Equipment of BEML will be covered
various professional, educational and military training under ‘SPECIAL’ scheme of the Bank. Syndicate Bank

Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 53


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
and BEML expect to book business worth Rs.100 crore by The International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy
March 2020. for Peace was officially proclaimed to be observed ever
295. Which team has won the 6th Santosh Trophy year on 24 April by the UN General Assembly on
Football Tournament title that held in Guru Nanak December 12, 2018 through resolution A/RES/73/127.
Stadium, Ludhiana? The Day is a reaffirmation of the UN Charter and its
A. Assam Football Team principles of resolving disputes among countries through
B. Goa Football Team peaceful means.
C. Services Football Team 298. World Malaria Day is an international event
D. Delhi Football Team observed every year on 25 April. What is the theme of
E. None of these the day for the year 2019?
Answer: C A. Zero malaria starts with me
With a second-half strike by Bikash Thapa at the Guru B. Invest in the future: defeat malaria
Nanak Stadium in Ludhiana, Services won their 6th C. Ready to beat malaria
Santosh Trophy Football Tournament title with a 1-0 D. End Malaria For Good
victory over Punjab. The Services football team represents E. Achieving Progress and Impact
the Indian defense services in the Santosh Trophy.Earlier, Answer: A
Punjab beat Goa 2-1 to reach the Santosh Trophy-finals World Malaria Day is an international event observed
for the 1st time in 8 years.The last time that Services every year on 25 April. The theme of the day for the year
played in the Santosh Trophy final was in 2015, at the 2019 is “Zero malaria starts with me”. This day is
same venue and against the same opposition, Punjab. Then celebrated to spread awareness about malaria disease
they had won the match by 5-4 on penalties after it ended globally and also gives people the chance to promote or
0-0 post extra time. learn about the efforts made to prevent malaria around the
296. India’s Bajrang Punia is related with which world.
sport? 299. Which country has launched the world’s first and
A. Wrestling only vaccine for malaria?
B. Badminton A. Malawi
C. Athletics B. Zimbabwe
D. Kabbaddi C. Mali
E. None of these D. Madagascar
Answer: A E. Syria
India clinched one gold, one silver and bronze at the Asian Answer: A
Wrestling Championship in China’s Xian. World number The world’s first malaria vaccine has been launched in
one Bajrang Punia logged 10 points in a row in the gold Malawi after concerted efforts of over 30 years to protect
medal bout to reclaim his Asian Championship crown. He children from the deadly disease that claims over 435,000
defeated Kazakhstan’s Sayatbek Okassov. Another Indian lives globally every year. The launch of the first and only
Parveen Rana, lost to Bahman Mohammad Teymouri of malaria vaccine, known as RTS,S makes Malawi the first
Iran in the final 0-3 in 79kg category securing a silver of three countries in Africa where it will be made
medal. In 97 Kg category Satywart Kadian, picked a available to children up to 2 years of age. Ghana and
bronze medal defeating Haobin Gao of China by 8-2. Kenya will introduce the vaccine in the coming weeks.
297. Which of the following dates is observed as the 300. Which country released a special commemorative
International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy stamp on the theme of Ramayana to mark the 70th
for Peace? anniversary of diplomatic ties with India?
A. April 24 A. Malaysia
B. April 23 B. Bhutan
C. April 22 C. Indonesia
D. April 21 D. Sri Lanka
E. April 20 E. Nepal
Answer: A Answer: C

Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 54


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Indonesia released a special commemorative stamp on the Answer: D
theme of Ramayana to mark the 70th anniversary of A Pakistani journalist has won the World Press Freedom
diplomatic ties with India.The stamp, designed by Hero award of The International Press Institute (IPI) for
renowned Indonesian sculptor Padmashri Bapak Nyoman his “critical” and “tenacious coverage” of the civil-
Nuart, features a scene from Hindu epic Ramayana in military relations in Pakistan. The IPI, a global network of
which Jatayu valiantly fought to save Sita. India’ editors, media executives and leading journalists in over
Ambassador Pradeep Kumar Rawat and Indonesia’s 100 countries, named Dawn Assistant Editor Cyril
Deputy Foreign Minister Abdurrahman Mohammad Almeida as its 71st World Press Freedom Hero. IPI’s
Fachir jointly presided over the inaugural event organised World Press Freedom Hero Award honours journalists
to flag off the 70th anniversary of establishment of “who have made significant contributions to the
diplomatic ties between the two countries. promotion of press freedom, particularly in the face of
301. Israel has announced to name a community in its great personal risk”.
Golan Heights after which of these leaders? 304. Who has been conferred with the National
A. Barack Obama Intellectual Property Award for 2019 in the category of
B. Narendra Modi Top Individual for Patents and Commercialization?
C. Vladimir Putin A. Steve Antony
D. Donald Trump B. Mark Antony
E. Xi Jinping C. Antony Malcam
Answer: D D. Benny Antony
Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu intends to E. None of these
name a new settlement in the Golden heights after US Answer: D
President Donald Trump. This decision has been taken as Benny Antony, Joint Managing Director, the Kochi-based
an expression of gratitude towards Mr Trump for his Arjuna Natural Ltd, has been conferred with the National
historic decision to recognise Israel’s sovereignty over the Intellectual Property Award for 2019 in the category of
Golan Heights.Israel captured the Golan from Syria in a Top Individual for Patents and Commercialization.Along
1967 war and annexed the territory in 1981, however, the with the National IP Award, the Intellectual Property
move was not recognized internationally, until Trump Office India and the World Intellectual Property
signed a decree recognizing Israeli sovereignty over the Organisation (WIPO) have jointly conferred the ‘WIPO
strategic plateau. Medal for Inventors’ The Indian Intellectual Property
302. Which country has successfully tested the world’s Office bestows National Intellectual Property (IP) awards
first floating nuclear power plant (NPP), Akademik to outstanding innovators, organisations and companies in
Lomonosova? the field of patents, designs, trademarks and geographical
A. India indications on the occasion of World IP Day every year.
B. Russia 305. For the first time, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
C. China missed its loan disbursement target in FY19 by what
D. Bhutan amount?
E. Germany A. Rs 25000
Answer: B B. Rs 26000
Russia has successfully tested the world’s first floating C. Rs 27000
nuclear power plant (NPP), Akademik Lomonosova D. Rs 30000
subsidiary of Rosatom nuclear corporation. E. Rs 24000
303. Who has been named as the 71st World Press Answer: C
Freedom Hero by the International Press Institute Small business loans disbursed under the Pradhan Mantri
(IPI)? Mudra Yojana (PMMY) have fallen short of the target set
A. Beena Sarwar for 2018-19.Against a target of Rs. 3-lakh crore, only Rs.
B. Hamid Mir 2.73-lakh crore was disbursed as on March 31, 2019,
C. Somy Ali according to government data. This is first time that the
D. Cyril Almeida target was unmet in the last three years. There have been
E. None of these reports of a 50 per cent increase in the non-performing
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 55


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
assets of Mudra loans in the first three quarters of last memorandum on strategic cooperation to jointly develop
fiscal. solutions around cloud computing services for business
306. Which bank has launched India’s first ‘Green Car organisations.The cloud computing system helps entities
Loan’ to encourage customers to buy electric vehicles? use software, store data and other IT related work without
A. State Bank of India the need to buy complete software or hardware that they
B. Bank of Baroda may need for computing purposes.
C. Punjab National Bank 309. Name the government only chat appthat is
D. Syndicate Bank launched by France government?
E. Bank of Maharashtra A. Sahap
Answer: A B. Mahap
State Bank of India announced the country’s first ‘Green C. Tchap
Car Loan’ (Electric Vehicle) to encourage customers to D. Khuap
buy electric vehicles. The new scheme will offer loan at E. None of these
20 basis points lesser than the interest rate on the existing Answer: C
car loan schemes.The EMI per Rs. 1 lakh will be lower at France made good on its promise to launch a secure
Rs. 1,468 for 96 months against Rs. 1,622 for 84 months, government-only chat app although it almost didn’t turn
based on the maximum tenor, in line with the existing out that way. The country has introduced a beta version of
scheme. Tchap, a messaging app that helps officials communicate
307. What is the shareholding of the Government of with each other through Android, iOS and the web with
India in National Housing Bank? reportedly greater security. All private conversations are
A. 75% encrypted end-to-end, antivirus software screens all
B. 85% attachments and all data is stored in France. You only
C. 95% need a French government email address to sign up,
D. 55% though, and that’s where the security issue resided.
E. 100% 310. Name the Indian female cricketer who was
Answer: E awarded as the ‘Best Sportsperson’ award by the
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has divested its entire Calcutta Sports Journalists’ Club?
stake in Nabard and National Housing Bank (NHB) for A. Jhulan Goswami
Rs. 20 crore and Rs. 1,450 crore, on 26 February and 19 B. Smriti Mandana
March, respectively.With this, the Government of India C. Mithali Raj
now holds 100% stake in both the financial institutions. D. Amita Sharma
RBI held 100% shareholding in NHB, which was divested E. Harmanpreet Kaur
on 19 March 2019. The current change in the capital Answer: A
structure of both the financial institutions was brought in Jhulan Goswami, world’s leading wicket-taker in
by the Government of India through amendments to the women’s one-day internationals, was awarded the ‘Best
NABARD Act, 1981 and the NHB Act, 1987 Sportsperson’ award by the Calcutta Sports Journalists’
308. Chinese telecom company Huawei’s business arm, Club.The CSJS also honoured Bengal’s Ranji Trophy
Huawei Cloud, signed a memorandum on strategic winning captain and former national selector Sambaran
cooperation to jointly develop solutions around cloud Banerjee and former India winger Sukumar Samajpati
computing services for business organisations with with the ‘Lifetime Achievement’ awards. Awardees: Best
which IT company? Sportsperson: Jhulan Goswami; Lifetime Achievement
A. Wipro awards: Sambaran Banerjee and Sukumar Samajpati;
B. Infosys Special award (bridge): Shibnath De Sarkar and Pranab
C. TCS Bardhan; Special award (kabaddi): Payel Chowdhury;
D. Capgemine Promising Sportsperson of the Year: Neelash Saha.
E. None of these 311. Punekar Puranik Yogendra first ethnic Indian to
Answer: B win Japan election. He belongs to which city?
Chinese telecom company Huawei’s business arm, A. Mumbai
Huawei Cloud, and IT firm, Infosys, signed a B. Kolkata
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 56


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
C. Pune (NCLT) recently to merge with the NBFC Bharat
D. Jaipur Financial Inclusion?
E. Aizwal A. Yes Bank
Answer: C B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
A Pune-born man has become the first ethnic Indian to C. IndusInd Bank
contest and win an election in Japan. “Yogi”, has been D. HDFC Bank
elected to Tokyo’s Edogawa Ward assembly.Puranik E. Karnataka Bank
Yogendra, a naturalized Japanese, secured 6,477 votes, the Answer: C
fifth highest of the 226,561 valid ballots cast, in the April NCLT Mumbai approves IndusInd Bank and Bharat
21 poll, part of unified local elections held across Japan, Financial Inclusion Ltd merger. As per the report, the
the Asahi Shimbun merger is expected to complete within 2-4 weeks. Post-
312. Which day is observed on 26th April? merger, microfinance firm Bharat Financial will become a
A. Legal Services Day subsidiary of the private lender
B. World Intellectual Property Day 315. Name the Indian cryptocurrency exchange which
C. World Day of Handicapped has launched first of its kind wholesale cryptocurrency
D. National Post Day trading platform.
E. World Immunization Day A. Zebpay
Answer: B B. BuyUcoin
World Intellectual Property Day is observed annually on C. UNOCOIN
26 April. The theme for the year 2019 is Reach for Gold: D. Coinsecure
IP and Sports. The event was established by the World E. None of these
Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) in 2000 to Answer: B
“raise awareness of how patents, copyright, trademarks BuyUcoin, is a New Delhi based Indian Cryptocurrency
and designs impact on daily life” and “to celebrate Exchange, which is the second oldest Cryptocurrency
creativity, and the contribution made by creators and Exchange in India, has announced the launch of a new and
innovators to the development of societies across the unique platform for wholesale cryptocurrency trading
globe” which allows its users to trade on a large scale with low
313. According to Fitch Ratings, which is the first price fluctuations.The platform currently works on free
central bank of Asia-Pacific (APAC) region to start trading model, charges zero fee on any trade. The platform
interest rate easing cycle? is aptly described and known as OTC (Over-the-counter)
A. Central Bank of the Russia desk. It is preferred by traders who deal with
B. Federal Reserve cryptocurrency in bulk and want to resist much price
C. Bank of Mexico fluctuations during the trade.
D. RBI 316. Which airways has become the first airline in the
E. None of these Gulf region to operate a flight without any single-use
Answer: D plastics on board?
The Reserve Bank of India is the first central bank in the A. Oman Air
Asia-Pacific region to begin an explicit interest rate easing B. Guldf Air
cycle. The monetary policy committee led by Shaktikanta C. Etihad Airways
Das cut the repo rate by 0.25 percentage point in February D. Emirates
2019 and again by 0.25 percentage point in March 2019, E. Air Arabia
taking the total repo rate down to 6 per cent, the lowest in Answer: C
about nine years since 2010 Inflation at 2.9 per cent has The UAE’s flag carrier Etihad Airways has become the
remained within the RBI’s comfort zone of 4 per cent (+/- first airline in the Gulf region to operate a flight without
2 per cent). Fitch has predicted GDP growth rate of 6.8% any single-use plastics on board. The objective is to raise
in FY20 for India. awareness about pollution. The milestone flight is part of
314. Which among the given banks has received the Etihad’s pledge to reduce single-use plastic usage by 80
approval from National Company Law Tribunal per cent not just in-flight, but across the entire
organisation by the end of 2022
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 57


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
317. Ex-army chief Dalbir Singh Suhag appointed as 1. For music and art – Classical dancer, Smt.
India high commissioner to which country? Sucheta Bhide-Chapekar
A. Maldives 2. Lifetime award (Jeevan Gaurav Puraskar) –
B. Madagascar Salim Khan
C. Seychelles 3. Special Award – Madhur Bhandarkar (for his
D. Mauritius contribution to Indian Cinema)
E. None of these 4. Special Award – Helen (for her contribution to
Answer: C Indian Cinema)
Former Army chief Dalbir Singh Suhag has been 5. The Vagvilasini Award – Vasant Abaji Dahake
appointed as India’s next high commissioner to (for Literature)
Seychelles. General (retired) Suhag was the Army chief 6. Mohan Wagh Award – Bhadrakali Productions
from July 31, 2014, to December 31, 2016. He was also “Soyare Sakal” (for Best Drama of the Year)
part of the Indian Peace Keeping Force (IPKF) in Sri 7. Anandmayee Puraskar – Pandit Suresh Talwalkar
Lanka in 1987. India is developing Assumption Island in of Taalyogi Ashram (for espousing a social cause)
Seychelles as a naval base to expand its footprint in the 320. Name the winner of Rabindranath Tagore
strategically-key region Literary Prize 2019 for Literature?
318. Who among the following has become the first A. Swapan Saha
female to be appointed as the Zonal Manager of Life B. Manoj Michigan
Insurance Corporation of India for South Central C. Rana Dasgupta
Zone D. N K Salil
A. Usha Sangwan E. Visherwar Iyer
B. Rajni Patwardhan Answer: C
C. Sarojini Dikhale The second edition of Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize
D. Mini Ipe was awarded to author Rana Dasgupta for his 2010 novel
E. None of these “Solo”, a tale of estrangement and the ultimate failure of
Answer: D material existence.An amount of $10,000, a Tagore statue
Mini Ipe took charge as zonal manager of Life Insurance and a certificate for contribution to literature was given to
Corporation of India (LIC), South Central Zone. She is the Dasgupta. The Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize for
first woman zonal manager (in-charge) of the corporation. social achievement was awarded to Yohei Sasakawa, the
LIC’s South Central Zone comprises the States of World Health Organization Goodwill Ambassador for
Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. Prior to the Leprosy Elimination, for “his incredible efforts to uproot
present assignment, she was executive director leprosy and great contribution to world peace”. The Prize
(International Operations) looking after the foreign was also awarded to Taiwan President Tsai Ing-wen as “a
operations of LIC’s subsidiaries, joint ventures and beacon of democracy”,
branches. She has also worked as director and CEO of 321. Which cityhosted the ABU Media Summit on
LICHFL Financial Services Ltd. Climate Action and Disaster Preparedness 2019?
319. Who has been honored with the Master A. New Delhi
Deenanath Mangeshkar Lifetime Award 2019? B. Bejing
A. Helen C. Khatmandu
B. Javed Akhtar D. Colombo
C. Salim Khan E. Thimphu
D. Mahesh Bhatt Answer: C
E. Madhur Bhandarkar 5th Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) Media
Answer: C Summit on Climate Action and Disaster Preparedness
National Award-winning filmmaker Madhur Bhandarkar, began in Kathmandu. The theme of the two-day summit is
popular scriptwriter Salim Khan and yesteryears dancing “Media Solutions for Sustainable Future: Saving Lives,
diva Helen were honoured with the prestigious Master Building Resilient Communities”. Nepal’s Minister for
Deenanath Mangeshkar Award at a ceremony Communication and Information Technology Gokul
Prasad Baskota inaugurated the summit. The basic aim of
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 58


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
the summit is to address the issue of fully utilizing The World Immunization Week 2019 is being observed
media’s potential of accelerating climate action and worldwide between April 24 and April 30 to promote the
disaster preparedness and connect stakeholders to media importance of vaccination and immunization. The Day is
professionals for collaboration and joint practical projects. initiated by the efforts of World Health Organisation. The
322. How may medals have been won by India at the theme for the year 2019 is Protected Together: Vaccines
2019 Doha Asian Athletics Championships? Work
A. 17 325. What is the rate of interest approved by the
B. 21 Ministry of Finance on Employees’ Provident Fund
C. 19 (EPF) for 2018-19?
D. 23 A. 8.25%
E. 15 B. 8.00%
Answer: A C. 8.65%
The 23rd edition of the Asian Athletics Championship D. 8.15%
concluded in Doha, Qatar. India ended at the fourth spot in E. 8.68%
the medals tally with 3 Gold, 7 Silver and 7 Bronze. Answer: C
Bahrain topped the table with 11 Gold, 7 Silver and 4 The Finance Ministry has approved 8.65 per cent rate of
Bronze. China was second with 10 Gold, 13 Silver and 7 interest on Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) for 2018-19
Bronze The four-day event saw participation from 63 as decided by retirement fund body EPFO, benefitting
nations across the world. more than 6 crore formal sector workers. The Department
Gold winners of Financial Services (DFS), a wing of Finance Ministry,
Tejinder Pal Singh Toor- Men’s Shot put has given its concurrence to Employees Provident Fund
Gomathi Marimuthu- Women’s 800 m Organisation’s (EPFO) decision to provide 8.65 per cent
U. Chitra- Women’s 1500 m rate of interest for 2018-19 to its subscribers. The EPFO
323. Saurabh Chaudhary is an Indian athlete related had provided a five-year low interest rate of 8.55 per cent
to which event? to its subscribers for 2017-18.
A. Javelin Throw 326. The MERA India initiative aims to eliminate
B. Shot Put Malaria in India by which year?
C. 10,000 m A. 2035
D. Relay Race B. 2022
E. 10 metres Air Pistol C. 2025
Answer: E D. 2030
India opened its medal account with gold each in 10 E. 2032
metres Air Rifle Mixed Team and 10 metres Air Pistol Answer: D
Mixed team events at ISSF World Cup in Beijing. Young The Indian Council of Medical Research has launched the
shooters Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary took the ‘Malaria Elimination Research Alliance (MERA) India’ –
top spot in the 10 metres Air Pistol Mixed Team event. a conglomeration of partners working on malaria control –
Anjum Moudgil and Divyansh Singh Panwar won the gold in order to prioritise, plan and scale up research to
in the 10 metres Air Rifle Mixed Team event. eliminate the disease from India by 2030.The National
324. The World Immunization Week 2019 is being Vector Borne Diseases Control Program (NVBDCP) of
observed worldwide between April 24 and April 30 to India has developed a comprehensive framework to
promote the importance of vaccination and achieve the overarching vision of “Malaria free India by
immunization. What is the theme for the year 2019? 2030”.
A. Protected Together: Vaccines Work 327. RBI to introduce new Rs. 20 banknote. What is
B. Close the immunization gap the Dimension of the new Rs 20 denomination
C. Are you up-to-date banknote?
D. Protect your world – get vaccinated A. 63 mm x 132 mm
E. Immunization saves lives B. 63 mm x 129 mm
Answer: A C. 63 mm x 122 mm
D. 63 mm x 136 mm
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 59


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
E. 63 mm x 133 mm Japanese scientists have succeeded in creating what they
Answer: B called the first-ever artificial crater on an asteroid, a step
The Reserve Bank of India announced it will “shortly” towards shedding light on how the solar system
issue banknotes of Rs 20 denomination in the Mahatma evolved.The announcement comes after the Hayabusa2
Gandhi (new) series.The new Rs. 20 note will feature a probe fired an explosive device at the Ryugu asteroid early
portrait of Mahatma Gandhi on the front and a motif of the this month to blast a crater in the surface and scoop up
Ellora caves on the back, “depicting the country’s cultural material, aiming to
heritage”, The RBI said the base colour of the note is reveal more about the origins of life on Earth.
greenish yellow. It will bear the signature of RBI 331. Wirecard, the global innovation leader in digital
Governor Shaktikanta Das. Dimension of the banknote financial technoloy, has tied up with which Indian
will be 63 mm x 129 mm bank, to promote financial inclusion in India?
328. Which among the following companies becomes A. HDFC Bank
world's third company to be worth $1 trillion? B. RBL Bank
A. Microsoft C. Axis Bank
B. Samsung D. IndusInd Bank
C. Facebook E. State Bank of India
D. Amazon Answer: B
E. Alphabet The new services are powered by India’s Aadhaar Enabled
Answer: A Payment Services (AEPS) to enable customer
Microsoft has reached a valuation of one trillion dollars identification at the point-of-sale Wirecard, the global
for the first time after posting a 19pc increase in profits.It innovation leader in digital financial technology,
makes Microsoft only the third publicly-traded company announced an expanded partnership with RBL Bank to
in history to reach the threshold, after Apple and Amazon promote financial inclusion in India. This partnership will
passed it. Apple was the first to hit the historic mark in make digital payment and banking transactions more
August, followed by Amazon, which operates cloud- readily accessible to all Indian citizens, including those
computing services that compete with Microsoft living in remote areas. In partnership with RBL, Wirecard
329. Who has been named as the new Chief Executive will empower its retail agents, who serve as customer
Officer (CEO) of SWIFT? service representatives in various areas across the country,
A. Yawar Shah to enable the financially underserved to access basic
B. Javier Perez Tasso payment and banking services. These include cash
C. Gottfried Leibbrandt withdrawals and deposits as well as balance enquiries.
D. Andrew Torchia 332. Aegon Life Insurance company has joined with
E. None of these which technology company to launch an Rs 20 smart
Answer: B digital insurance product?
The Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial A. Paytm
Telecommunication (SWIFT) has named Javier Pérez- B. PayPal
Tasso as its new CEO.He will replace the present CEO C. PhonePe
Gottfried Leibbrandt on July 01, 2019. D. MobiKwik
330. Which countries scientists have succeeded in E. None of these
creating what they called the first-ever artificial crater Answer: D
on an asteroid, a step towards shedding light on how Aegon Life Insurance, pioneer of digital insurance in India
the solar system evolved. and MobiKwik, India’s leading FinTech Company; have
A. India joined hands to launch an Rs 20 smart digital insurance
B. China product.The strategic partners have announced the launch
C. Japan of an assorted insurance product called the Aegon Life
D. Russia Group Term Plus Plan with both death and accidental
E. USA disability benefit, available exclusively on MobiKwik
Answer: C App. One can purchase this plan by paying as little as Rs

Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 60


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
20 in premium for a sum assured of Rs 2 lakhs which 336. World Veterinary Day is observed on 28 April
includes term insurance and accidental disability. globally to raise awareness in the public about the
333. Name the winner of the inaugural Asian Snooker important roles veterinarian’s plays. What is the
Tour theme of the day for 2019?
A. Aditya Mehta A. Value of Vaccination
B. Ehsan Heydari Nezhad B. Antimicrobial resistance – from awareness to action
C. Pankaj Advani C. The role of the veterinary profession in sustainable
D. Yasin Merchant development to improve livelihoods, food security and
E. None of these safety
Answer: C D. Vector-Borne Diseases with a Zoonotic Potential
India’s ace cueist Pankaj Advani defeated Ehsan Heydari E. None of these
Nezhad of Iran 6-4 to claim the inaugural Asian Snooker Answer: A
Tour title.Advani had earlier won the second leg of the World Veterinary Day is observed on 28 April globally to
Tour in China. The Tour was held in three parts and raise awareness in the public about the important roles
played in Doha (Qatar), Jinan (China) and Bengaluru veterinarian’s plays. This day is created by the World
(India). organisation for Animal Health and the World Veterinary
334. Stéphanie Frappart who recently became the first Association. The theme for 2019 is Value of Vaccination
female referee hails from which country? 337. By what percent does the central government
A. Australia increases the customs duty on wheatcurb imports and
B. New Zealand protect the domestic industry.
C. South Africa A. 10%
D. West Indies B. 20%
E. France C. 30%
Answer: E D. 40%
Stephanie Frappart will become the first woman to referee E. 50%
a French Ligue 1 football match when Amiens host Answer: A
Strasbourg on Sunday (April 28).Stephanie Frappart, The government has hiked the customs duty on wheat to
selected by FIFA for the Women’s World Cup in France, 40 percent from 30 percent to curb imports and protect the
has been appointed by the FFF Refereeing Direction for domestic industry. The Central Board of Indirect Taxes
the match on the 34th day of Ligue 1 between Amiens SC and Customs (CBIC) has hiked the basic customs duty
and RC Strasbourg. She will also be the only referee from (BCD) on wheat to 40 percent. In May last year, the
France who will be officiating at the Women’s World Cup government had hiked BCD on wheat to 30 percent from
to be held there this June. 20 percent. The country’s wheat production this season
335. When is the World Day for Safety and Health at might cross 100 million tonnes, an all-time high. The
Work celebrated? output stood at record 99.70 million tonnes in the 2017-18
A. April 25 crop year (July-June).
B. April 26 338. Which city hosted the Second edition of Belt and
C. April 27 Road Forum 2019?
D. April 28 A. New Delhi
E. April 29 B. Beijing
Answer: D C. Mascow
This day is observed on 28 April every year by the D. Washington D.C
International Labour Organisation (ILO) since 2003. This E. Geneva
day marks how to improve occupational safety, health and Answer: B
looks for continuing these efforts through several changes The second edition of Belt and Road Forum (BRF) was
like technology, demographics, climate change etc. The held in Beijing, China from April 25th to April 27th, 2019
theme for 2019 is Safety and Health and the future of in which 37 heads-of-state and 159 countries had
work. participated along with United Nations Secretary-General
Antonio Guterres and International Monetary Chief (IMF)
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 61


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Christine Lagarde. The theme of this event was “Belt and period of three years from the commencement of
Road Cooperation: Shaping a Brighter Shared Future”. operations to Rs _______
339. What is the new deadline for entities with net A. 500 crore
worth of above Rs.10000 million to implement Legal B. 400 crore
Entity Identifier (LEI) for participation in non- C. 300 crore
derivative markets? D. 200 crore
A. 31 March 2020 E. 100 crore
B. 31 December 2019 Answer: E
C. 30 April 2019 The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has
D. 31 December 2020 prescribed that all recognised clearing corporations in
E. 31 August 2020 International Financial Services Centre (IFSC), need to
Answer: B maintain Rs. 50 crore net worth in the form of liquid
The RBI extended the deadline for Legal Entity Identifier assets on commencement of operations. SEBI has
(LEI) codes for participation in non-derivative markets. announced that the minimum Net worth Requirements for
Now, the deadline for entities with net worth of over Rs. Clearing Corporations in International Financial Services
1,000 crore to get the code is December 31, 2019, against Centre (IFSC) over a period of three years from the
the earlier deadline of April 30 this year. This is also the commencement of operations should be at least Rs 100
deadline for those with net worth between Rs. 200 crore Crore. This has been reduced from Rs. 300 crore earlier
and Rs. 1,000 crore, while for entities with net worth of 342. Which among the following banks has launched
less than Rs. 200 crore, the deadline has been extended to the life insurance product ‘Webassurance’ in
March 31, 2020. collaboration with its insurance partner for the banks
340. The NBFC Ombudsman Scheme 2018 has been customers?
extended to Non-Deposit Taking Non-Banking A. Axis Bank
Financial Companies with assets size of Rs _________ B. State Bank of India
and above C. HDFC Bank
A. Rs 100 crore D. Canara Bank
B. Rs 50 crore E. Punjab National Bank
C. Rs 200 crore Answer: D
D. Rs 150 crore Public sector lender Canara Bank and its life insurance
E. Rs 175 crore partner Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life
Answer: A Insurance announced the launch of ’Webassurance’. Four
Reserve Bank of India has announced to extend the ambit life insurance products of Canara HSBC OBC Life would
of Ombudsman scheme for NBFCs to all eligible non- be made available to customers of Canara Bank, covering
deposit taking NBFCs as well. The scheme which lays the key needs of child future, savings and investments,
down rules for redressal mechanism in cases of customer retirement planning and protection. Canara HSBC OBC
complaints was earlier applicable only to deposit-taking Life is jointly owned by two public sector banks Canara
NBFCs. All Non-Deposit Taking Non-Banking Financial Bank (51 per cent) and Oriental Bank of Commerce (23
Companies having customer interface, with assets size of per cent) and HSBC Insurance (Asia Pacific) Holdings (26
Rupees 100 crore or above will come within the ambit, per cent), the Asian insurance arm of banking and
and shall comply with the provisions of the Ombudsman financial services groups HSBC.
Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies. The 343. IRDAI forms panel to review microinsurance
scheme still excludes various NBFC groups such as framework. Who is the chairman of the committee?
Infrastructure Finance Companies (NBFC-IFC), Core A. Suresh Mathur
Investment Company (CIC), Infrastructure Debt Fund- B. Subhash Chandra Khuntia
Non-Banking Financial Company (IDF-NBFC) and also C. Vijay Bhoopathi
NBFCs under liquidation. D. Ramesh Verma
341. SEBI has reduced the minimum Net worth E. None of these
Requirements for Clearing Corporations in Answer: A
International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) over a
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 62


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of E. None of these
India (IRDAI) has set up a committee to review the Answer: C
regulatory framework on microinsurance and recommend Indian Army signed an MoU with National Hydroelectric
measures to increase the demand for such products. With Power Corporation Limited (NHPC) to construct tunnels
IRDAI Executive Director Suresh Mathur as the chairman, on borders with China and Pakistan for storage of
the 13-member panel has been tasked with suggesting ammunition and other war-related equipment. Under the
product designs with customer-friendly underwriting, pilot project, three tunnels will be built on China border
including easy premium payment methods and simple while one will be built along the Line of Control with
claims settlement procedures Pakistan. It is difficult to move heavy equipment in the
344. The Max Bupa Health insurance company has mountainous region bordering China due to lack of
tied up with bank to launch AnyTimeHealth (ATH) infrastructure development, the tunnel will strengthen the
machines? defensive capabilities of the Army as well as protect the
A. Yes Bank ammunition and other stored equipment from the air-
B. ICICI Bank strikes and detection by the enemy satellite.
C. HDFC Bank 347. Claire Polosak who recently became the first
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank female umpire to officiate men’s ODI hails from which
E. Axis Bank country?
Answer: C A. Australia
HDFC Bank and Max Bupa (insurance company) have B. New Zealand
launched a ‘‘AnyTimeHealth (ATH)’ machines. ATH C. South Africa
machine is completely automated, technology-based D. West Indies
model which allows customers to avail health assessment E. England
and buy a policy instantly, without any manual Answer: A
intervention. In the phase-1, 15-20 ATH machines will be Australia’s Claire Polosak will create history as the first
installed at HDFC Bank branches across multiple cities. woman umpire ever to stand in a men’s One-Day
345. Who has been honoured with the Order of International when she takes the field in the final of the
Ikhamanga in the Silver Division. ICC World Cricket League Division 2. She has also
A. Jacques Kallis performed well in ICC events, standing in the semifinal of
B. Stuart Broad the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2018 between England
C. Ricky Pointing and India and four matches at the ICC Women’s World
D. Kumara Sangarkara Cup 2017, reflecting her rapid rise to success.
E. Sachin Tendulkar 348. Name the player to win the Outstanding
Answer: A Achievement as a Player award at the annual India
Ex-South Africa all-rounder Jacques Kallis has been Golf Industry Association (GIA) award 2019
honoured with the Order of Ikhamanga in the Silver A. Shiv Kapur
Division. The national honour is bestowed by the B. Gaganjeet Bhullar
President of South Africa on citizens who have made C. Shubhankar Sharma
significant contributions to arts, literature, music, D. Anirban Lahiri
journalism, culture and sports. Kallis has been rewarded E. None of these
for his successful cricketing career – the former Protea Answer: B
played 166 Tests, 328 ODIs and 25 T20Is, returning 62 Arjuna awardee and star Indian golfer Gaganjeet Bhullar
hundreds and 577 wickets. won the outstanding achievement as a player award at the
346. Indian Army has signed an MoU with which fourth edition of the annual India Golf Industry
company for construction of tunnels on borders with Association (GIA) awards at the Delhi Golf Club. The
China and Pakistan? GIA awards were held along with the 8th India Golf &
A. ONGC Turf Expo (IGTE), South Asia’s largest golf trade show.
B. NTPC Vijay Divecha and Nonita Lal Qureshi were awarded for
C. NHPC their contribution to golf coaching.
D. HPCL
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 63


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
349. Abhishek Verma is an Indian player related to A. Germany
which sports? B. Ethiopia
A. Chess C. Israel
B. Hockey D. Colombia
C. Shooting E. Uruguay
D. Tennis Answer: B
E. Golf Former Ethiopian president Negasso Gidada has died in
Answer: C Germany where he was undergoing medical treatment for
India topped the standings at the International Shooting an unspecified illness. Negasso, who was 75, was
Sport Federation, ISSF World Cup on the final day in president between 1995 and 2001 and was the first head of
Beijing, bagging four medals comprising 3 Gold and a state after Ethiopia adopted a new constitution
Silver. Indian shooter Abhishek Verma on Saturday won transforming the country into a federal state
the gold medal in the 10m Air Pistol event at the ISSF 352. Pungam Kannan who passed away recently was a
World Cup being held in Beijing. Abhishek Verma’s former player of which sports?
brilliant performance in the Shooting World Cup Final A. Football
also secured a fifth Olympic quota for India. Anjum B. Tennis
Moudgil and Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle women), C. Golf
Saurabh Choudhary and Divyansh Panwar had earlier D. Hockey
secured India four Olympic spots. Abhishek Verma E. Badminton
topped the charts in the final. Answer: A
350. Who was honoured with the Sportsperson of the Former India footballer Pungam Kannan, who was facing
Year Award at the annual awards and scholarships acute financial crisis, died following prolonged illness. He
function organised by the Tamil Nadu Sports was 80. Kannan played 14 matches for India and suffered
Journalists' Association (TNSJA) and the India a cardiac arrest earlier this month.
Cements. 353. Who has been appointed as Indias High
A. Gurpreet Singh Commissioner to Seychelles
B. Deepak Punia A. Ajay Bisaria
C. Sunil Kumar B. Dalbir Singh
D. Bajrang Punia C. Riva Ganguly Das
E. Sharath Kamal D. Taranjit Singh Sandhu
Answer: E E. None of these
Ace table tennis player A Sharath Kamal was honoured Answer: B
with the Sportsperson of the Year Award at the annual Former Indian Army Chief General (Retired) Dalbir Singh
awards and scholarships function organised by the Tamil Suhag was appointed as India‘s High Commissioner to the
Nadu Sports Journalists’ Association (TNSJA) and the island nation Seychelles on April 25, 2019. He is expected
India Cements. Legendary Indian tennis player Vijay to take up the assignment shortly.
Amritraj, former India leg-spinner V V Kumar and Asian Dalbir Singh: He was the Army Chief from August 1,
Games gold medallist (200m) R Gnanasekaran were 2014 to December 31, 2016. He was also part of the
felicitated with the India Cements-TNSJA Lifetime Indian Peace Keeping Force (IPKF) in Sri Lanka in 1987.
Achievement awards. 354. Who won the Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019.
Coach of the year : R B RAMESH (chess coach) A. Valtteri Bottas
India Cements -TNSJA Team of the year 2018-19 : Tamil B. Lewis Hamilton
Nadu Women’s Football team. C. Sebastian Vettel
India Cements -TNSJA Young Achiever of the year 2018- D. Max Verstappen
19 : P M Tabitha( athlete) E. Charles Leclerc
India Cements -TNSJA Young Achiever of the year 2018- Answer: A
19 : D.Gukesh (world’s second youngest Grand Master). Valtteri Bottas won the Azerbaijan Grand Prix to retake
351. Negasso Gidada who passed away recently was the Formula One world championship lead from teammate
the former President of which country? Lewis Hamilton after a stunning fourth successive one-
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 64


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
two finish for Mercedes held at Baku.Sebastian Vettel in Mitra, recruitment, eligibility criteria of Ayushman Mitra
his Ferrari was a distant third. etc.
355. When is the International Workers’ Memorial 358. Environmental Ministry forms panel for effective
Day observed? implementation of NCAP. Who is the chairman of the
A. April 26 committee?
B. April 28 A. C K Mishra
C. April 25 B. Anand Sharma
D. April 27 C. Vikram Seth
E. April 30 D. Ravindra Nayak
Answer: B E. None of these
The International Workers Memorial Day is held annually Answer: A
all over the world on April 28 to remember the workers The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate
who were killed, disabled, injured or made unwell by their Change (MOEFCC) announced that the committee will be
working environment and also take action to ensure that under the chairmanship of its Secretary, C K Mishra, and
such tragedies are not repeated. The day is also known as will have one chief secretary each from over 20 states and
Workers’ Memorial Day, International Commemoration union territories, including Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir
Day (ICD) for Dead and Injured or Day of Mourning. and Uttar Pradesh, as its members.In its endeavour to
Theme for 2019: “Dangerous substances – get them out of implement the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP),
the workplace”. launched to tackle the air pollution menace in the country,
356. When is the International Dance Day celebrated? the Centre has constituted a steering committee. The
A. April 29 committee will provide overall guidance and directions for
B. April 27 effective implementation of the NCAP for each financial
C. April 28 year
D. April 30 359. Which Indian company acquires Philippines
E. April 26 largest personal care company Splash Corporation?
Answer: A A. Infosys
International Dance Day is a global celebration of dance, B. TCS
created by the Dance Committee of the International C. Wipro
Theatre Institute, the main partner for the performing arts D. HCL
of UNESCO. The event takes place every year on 29th E. Tech Mahindra
April, the anniversary of the birth of Jean-Georges Answer: C
Noverre, the creator of modern ballet. Wipro Consumer Care signed an agreement to acquire
357. Which day is observed on 30th April Splash Corporation, a Philippines-based personal care
A. World Asthma Day company. Wipro stated that this is the company’s 11th
B. Ayushman Bharat Diwas acquisition in the consumer line business, and the 9th
C. World Milk Day acquisition in the personal care segment overall. Splash is
D. Photography Day the largest Philippine personal care player and among the
E. None of these top five in the Philippines market. It recorded a revenue of
Answer: B $80 million last year.
Ayushman Bharat Diwas is to be celebrated across the 360. Who has been appointed as the Officer on Special
country on 30 April. It is a National Health Protection Duty (OSD) in the office of Lokpal?
Scheme (AB-NHPA) announced its launch by the Prime A. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
Minister Narendra Modi, in his Independence speech of B. Ypgesh Narayan
2018.Let us tell you that Ayushman Mitra has a plan to C. Dilip Kumar
provide employment to the unemployed. This scheme is a D. Amit Singhal
part of India’s plan. Let us study about the Ayushman E. None of these
Bharat scheme through this article, what is its specialty Answer: C
and how it will work, what will be the salary of Ayushman Senior IAS officer Dilip Kumar was appointed as the
Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the office of Lokpal.He
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 65


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
has been appointed for a period of six months on with SCO and its Regional Anti-Terrorism Structure
additional charge basis or till a new incumbent joins the (RATS) which specifically deals with issues relating to
post. security and defence
361. Who among the given has been appointed as the 364. Which Indian ships are participating in the
technical director by AIFF for the Indian National ADMM-Plus Maritime Security Field Training
football team? Exercise (FTX)?
A. Fabio Cannavaro A. INS Kolkata & INS Shakti
B. Isac Doru B. INS Sahyadri & INS Kolkata
C. Jerzy Brzęczek C. INS Arighat & INS Shakti
D. Stanislav Cherchesov D. INS Kamorta & INS Kolkata
E. None of these E. INS Kolkata & INS Arighat
Answer: B Answer: A
All India Football Federation confirms the appointment of Two warships of the Indian Navy have reached the South
Mr. Isac Doru as its new Technical Director. Mr. Doru Korean port city of Busan after participating at an
was selected from a list of over 60 candidates.The 56-year international maritime parade off the coast of Qingdao in
old comes with a rich experience of almost 29 years in China. INS Kolkata and INS Shakti are in Busan as part of
International Football across many countries namely a deployment of the eastern fleet to the South China Sea.
France, Japan, USA, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Qatar In a demonstration of India’s Act East policy and the
amongst others. He was last employed as the Sporting Indian Navy’s increasing footprint and operational reach,
Director of three-time J-league Champions Yokohama Indian naval ships Kolkata and Shakti have arrived at
Marinos FC. Busan, South Korea on a three-day visit as part of
362. Who has been appointed as the new Vice Chief of deployment of the Eastern Fleet to the South China Sea on
Indian Air Force to take office from May 01, 2019? April 28. The Navy said the two ships will participate in
A. Shyam Bihari Prasad Sinha the ADMM-Plus Maritime Security Field Training
B. Balakrishnan Suresh Exercise (FTX) at Busan.
C. Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria 365. Who become first Indian wrestler to fight at New
D. Shirish Baban Deo York's iconic Madison Square Garden?
E. None of these A. Gurpreet Singh
Answer: C B. Deepak Punia
Air Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria will take C. Sunil Kumar
over as the Vice Chief of Indian Air Force on May 1 D. Bajrang Punia
succeeding Air Marshal Anil Khosla.Bhadauria is at E. None of these
present heading IAF’s Bengaluru-based Training Answer: D
Command and in his earlier avatar as the Deputy Chief, he Bajrang Punia is set to become the first wrestler from
was the chairman of the Indian negotiating team for the 36 India to fight at the iconic Madison Square Garden in New
Rafale combat aircraft deal with France. York. The 25-year-old, who won the gold medal in the 65-
363. The SCO Defence Ministers’ Meet 2019 has been kg category at the ongoing Asian Wrestling
organised in which country? Championships earlier this week, is the first Indian
A. India wrestler to be invited by the American governing body.
B. Kyrgyzstan Bajrang Punia will take part in the “Grapple at the Garden
C. China — Beat the Streets” fight night, scheduled to be held on
D. Nepal May 6. He is currently the World No.1 in the 65-kg weight
E. Singapore category.
Answer: B 366. Name the winner of men’s single title at the 2019
Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman held a bilateral Badminton Asia Championships?
meeting with her Chinese counterpart, General Wei A. Kento Momota
Fenghe at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, SCO B. Chen Long
Defence Ministers’ Meet at Bishkek in Kyrgyzstan.India C. Shi Yuqi
is also keen on deepening its security-related cooperation D. Srikanth Kidambi
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 66


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
E. None of these E. France
Answer: A Answer: B
The 2019 Badminton Asia Championships was held at World number three Petra Kvitova beat Estonian Anett
Wuhan Sports Center Gymnasium in China from 23 to 28 Kontaveit 6-3 7-6(2) to win Stuttgart’s Porsche Grand Prix
April 2019. 2019 held in Stuttgart, Germany from April 22-28,
Category Winners Runners 2019. This was the second title of the year for the Czech
Men’s singles Kento Momota Shi Yuqi based Kvitova while the 27th of her career.
(Japan) (China) 369. Chaudhary Vidyasagarwho passed away recently
Women’s singles Akane He was a ________ by profession.
Yamaguchi Bingjiao A. Journalist
(Japan) (China) B. Politician
C. Actor
Hiroyuki Endo Marcus
D. Director
Men’s doubles and Yuta Fernaldi
E. Sports Person
Watanabe (Japan) Gideon and
Answer: B
Kevin
Former Himachal Pradesh minister and senior BJP leader
Sanjaya
Chaudhary Vidyasagar passed away at the age of 84 in
Sukamuljo
Kangra near Dharamshala.Vidyasagar was a four-time
(Indonesia)
MLA from Kangra assembly constituency and worked as
Chen Qingchen Mayu
a minister in the state governments led by Shanta Kumar
Women’s doubles and Jia Yifan Matsumoto
and Prem Kumar Dhumal
(China) and
370. When is the International Jazz Day observed?
Wakana
A. April 30
Nagahara
B. April 29
(Japan)
C. April 28
Wang Yilü and
D. April 27
Mixed doubles Huang Dongping He Jiting
E. April 26
(China) and Du
Answer: A
Yue
International Jazz Day was observed on 30th April 2019,
(China)
globally, to recognize jazz and its diplomatic role in
367. Who among the following has won the 2019
uniting people. The day was designated in 2011 by
Barcelona Open?
UNESCO.Jazz Day is chaired by Audrey
A. Kei Nishikori
Azoulay,Director general of the UNESCO along with
B. Rafael Nadal
UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Herbert Jeffrey
C. Fernando Verdasco
Hancock.
D. Dominic Thiem
371. Which day is observed on 1st May?
E. None of these
A. International Labour Day
Answer: D
B. World Water Day
Dominic Thiem overpowered Daniil Medvedev to win the
C. World Radio Day
Barcelona Open title, boosting his credentials as a
D. World Milk Day
potential Roland Garros champion.He is also the first
E. None of these
Austrian to take the Barcelona title since Thomas Muster
Answer: A
in 1996.
International Labour Day is also called the International
368. Petra Kvitova has won the Stuttgart’s Porsche
Day of Workers and also the Day of May On 1st of May.
Grand Prix 2019. She represents which country?
Theme for the year 2019: Sustainable Pension for all: The
A. Russia
Role of Social Partners. It is used to celebrate to
B. Czech Republic
encourage many Labours which are on the National as
C. Germany
well as International Level. On the Festival of the
D. Romania

Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 67


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
International Labour Day mainly 80 Nations of the World has launched ‘Buy Two-Wheeler Insurance on WhatsApp’
are given Holiday. through web aggregator Wishfin Insurance, which is
372. Recently, which state government approved the available on (Wishpolicy’s) site, provided by Bharti AXA
proposal for creation of a new Directorate of Dairy General Insurance
Development in the state to increase milk production. 375. Which digital wallet company launches recurring
A. Andhra Pradesh payments service for merchants?
B. Meghalaya A. Paytm
C. Maharashtra B. PhonePe
D. Mizoram C. PayPal
E. Tripura D. AmazonPay
Answer: B E. MobiKwik
The Meghalaya Cabinet approved the proposal for Answer: A
creation of a new Directorate of Dairy Development in the Paytm has launched recurring payment (auto pay) service
state to increase milk production. Home Minister James K for merchants that are working on a digital subscription
Sangma had launched the Meghalaya Milk Mission and model. The move will allow the subscription-based
Rs 215 crore has been sanctioned. The state Cabinet has businesses to collect payments from their subscribers
also approved a proposal for enhancing the grant-in-aid to effortlessly. The auto pay service is targeted at people who
night and morning ad-hoc secondary schools in the state. use Paytm for bill payments, content subscription, grocery
373. What is the expected GDP growth of India for the purchases, membership fees, housing society payments
year 2019-20 as per the latest prediction by India etc. The service is being offered as an additional mode of
Ratings? payment other than credit/debit cards, internet banking
A. 7.5% and other Paytm proprietary instruments.
B. 7.4% 376. What is the rank of India in terms of military
C. 7.3% spender in the year 2018 as per the report of SIPRI?
D. 7.2% A. First
E. 7.1% B. Second
Answer: C C. Third
India Ratings and Research marginally lowered country’s D. Fourth
GDP growth projection for 2019-20 fiscal to 7.3 per cent E. Fifth
mainly due to below normal monsoon prediction and loss Answer: D
of momentum in industrial output. The Fitch group India was the world’s fourth biggest military spender last
company had earlier projected India’s gross domestic year behind the United States, China, and Saudi Arabia,
product (GDP) growth at 7.5 per cent. according to new data think tank Stockholm International
374. Which General Insurance company announced Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) released. India was the
that it is going to sell policies through social media fifth largest military spender in 2017.According to the
messaging platform WhatsApp? SIPRI data, China was the second-largest military spender
A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance last year. Beijing increased its military expenditure by 5%
B. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance to $250 billion in 2018. It accounted for 14% of global
C. Bharti AXA General Insurance military spending. In contrast, India’s military spending
D. Apollo Munich Insurance went up by 3.1% to $66.5 billion. India accounts for 3.7%
E. Reliance General Insurance of the global defence spending.
Answer: C 377. Who is the author of the biography Chequered
Bharti AXA General Insurance will sell policies through Brilliance: The Many Lives of V K Krishna Menon?
social media messaging platform WhatsApp and has tied A. Anand Sharma
up with web aggregator Wishfin Insurance for speedy B. P. Chidambaram
delivery of two-wheeler cover. Bharti AXA General C. Jairam Ramesh
Insurance, a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises and D. Salman Khurshid
global insurance firm AXA, will sell the policies on the E. None of these
website of Wishfin’s insurance arm Wishpolicy. Wishfin Answer: C
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 68


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Former union minister and writer Jairam Ramesh is 380. Indian para-athletes win how many silver medals
penning the biography of celebrated Indian nationalist, at Asian Road Para-Cycling Championships 2019?
diplomat, and politician V K Krishna Menon, publisher A. 1
Penguin Random House has announced. Titled B. 2
“Chequered Brilliance: The Many Lives of V K Krishna C. 3
Menon”, the book will hit stands in the first quarter of D. 5
2020. E. 9
378. GRSE to build 8 anti-submarine warfare shallow Answer: A
watercraft for Indian Navy. Where does GRSE Indian para-athletes put up a brilliant performance to
headquartered? secure 1 silver and 2 bronze at the Asian Road Para-
A. Mumbai Cycling Championships 2019 that saw 28 countries vying
B. Kolkata for the podium at Tashkent, Uzbekistan from 23-28
C. Vishakhapatnam April.Divij Shah continued his remarkable record at this
D. Chennai prestigious tournament by clinching his third consecutive
E. Mangalore silver medal in the C5 category. Hand cyclist Sudhakar
Answer: B Marathe from Maharashtra made a debut to remember
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE) when he got hold of the bronze medal in H5 category.
and India’s defence ministry signed a contract for Asian Para Games bronze medallist Gurlal Singh, who is
construction and supply of eight anti-submarine warfare the only Indian cyclist (able-bodied or otherwise) to win a
shallow water crafts (ASWSWCs) for Indian Navy. The medal at the Asian Games level helped swell India’s
contract worth Rs. 6,311.32 crore was signed today by medal tally further by grabbing the bronze in the C4
Joint Secretary and Acquisition Manager (Maritime section.
Systems) Ravi Kant on behalf of Ministry of Defence and 381. Who becomes first Indian to break into top-25 of
S S Dogra, Director (Finance), on behalf of GRSE, in New table tennis world rankings?
Delhi The first ship is to be delivered within 42 months A. R Maruthi Raj
from contract signing date and subsequent balance ships B. K Kamalesh
delivery schedule will be two ships per year. The project C. G Sathiyan
will have to completed within 84 months from date of D. Y K Pillia
signing the contract. Kolkata based GRSE has been a E. Sharath Kamal
pioneer warship builder of the nation having delivered the Answer: C
highest number of warships till date since its inception as G Sathiyan became first Indian to break into the top-25 of
a DPSU in 1960 ITTF rankings. Sathiyan rose four spots to be 24th in the
379. Raheem Sterling has been named as the Football latest ITTF rankings. Sharath Kamal dropped 9 spots to be
Writers' Association (FWA) Footballer of the Year in 46th position
2019. He plays for which team? 382. Which of the Cyclonic storms has recently hit the
A. Liverpool F.C North Indian Ocean countries and Indian states having
B. Manchester City coastlines with the Bay of Bengal?
C. FC Barcelona A. Cyclone Fani
D. Arsenal F.C B. Cyclone Lorna
E. None of these C. Cyclone Megh
Answer: B D. Cyclone Nilam
Manchester City’s forward Raheem Sterling has been E. None of these
named as the Football Writers’ Association (FWA) Answer: A
Footballer of the Year 2019.With this win, Sterling Cyclonic storm ‘Fani’ is likely to hit Coastal Andhra
became the first Manchester City player to win the Pradesh by April 30 as it intensified into a severe storm
football’s oldest individual award. The player also and trigger thunderstorms, gusty winds and moderate rains
received praise for his courageous stance against racism in in coastal districts and some parts of Rayalaseema.
the game.

Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 69


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
383. Who will be the Chairman of the committee A. 3.25%
formed by CPWD to bring out the Safety Manual of B. 3.5%
the department? C. 2.75%
A. Prabhakar Singh D. 2.5%
B. Sunil Kumar Garg E. 2.25%
C. K M Soni Answer: C
D. Ravindra Kumar Thathu Earlier, the savings bank account of SBI carried an interest
E. None of these rate of 3.50 per cent for deposits up to Rs 1 crore and 4 per
Answer: D cent for deposits above Rs 1 crore. From May 1, only
The Central Public Works Department (CPWD) has deposits in savings account above Rs 1 lakh will be
constituted a 10-member committee to bring out ‘Safety impacted and will henceforth carry a flexible interest rate.
Manual’ of the department. According to a CPWD Savings account balance below Rs 1 lakh will continue to
official, the committee, headed by Additional Director carry the fixed rate of interest of 3.5 per cent. Savings
General (ADG) K M Soni. The move is aimed at ensuring bank interest rate for balances above Rs 1 lakh w.e.f 1st
safety of engineers and workers working in various May 2019 will be 2.75 per cent below RBI’s repo rate i.e.
projects of the agency which comes under the Union 3.25 per cent. The RBI repo rate is currently at 6 per cent.
Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry SBI home loan to continue being linked to its MCLR
384. Which coloured number plates are now Small depositors will not be impacted
mandatory for electric vehicles. 387. GST collections in April stood at _____________
A. Red A. 1 lakh crore
B. Yellow B. 1.13 lakh crore
C. Orange C. 1.06 lakh crore
D. Blue D. 98,114 crore
E. Green E. 95,753 crore
Answer: E Answer: B
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) The Goods and Services Tax, GST collection scaled all-
has announced a green registration mark for all battery- time high of over 1.13 lakh crore rupees in April, up from
operated vehicles, where private vehicles will bear white 1.06 lakh crore rupees in the previous month. Out of the
fonts on a green background on the number plate and total gross GST revenue collected in April, Central GST is
commercial vehicles will have a yellow font on a green 21 thousand 163 crore rupees, State GST is 28 thousand
background. The new mandate is supposed to help provide 801 crore rupees, Integrated GST is 54 thousand 733 crore
a preferential treatment to the vehicles with no carbon and cess is 9 thousand 168 crore rupees. Revenue in April
emissions, like parking, free entry in congested areas as 2019 was 10.05 per cent higher than April 2018 (Rs.
well as a concessional toll on highways. 1,03,459 crore). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns
385. Which city police launched an all-women police filed for March up to April 30 is 72.13 lakh. The revenue
patrol unit "Rani Abbakka Force". in April 2019 is 16.05 per cent higher than the monthly
A. Bengaluru average GST revenue reported in financial year 2018-19
B. Mysore (Rs. 98,114 crore).The total revenue earned by the central
C. Hyderabad government and state governments after regular and
D. Mangaluru provisional settlement in April 2019 is 47 thousand 533
E. Chennai crore rupees for CGST and 50 thousand 776 crore rupees
Answer: D for SGST. For FY20, GST collection has been budgeted at
Mangaluru City Police has launched an all-women police Rs. 13.71 lakh crore, which means the average monthly
patrol unit in the city. Flagging off the ‘Rani Abbakka collection should be slightly over Rs. 1.14 lakh crore.
Force’ in Mangaluru. Karnataka police is giving utmost 388. Who among the following has been appointed as
importance to the protection of women and children. the first independent woman director by BSE?
386. What is the new interest rate of Savings bank A. Jayshree Vyas
account in SBI for balances above Rs 1 lakh the is B. Minush Vyas
effective from 1st May 2019? C. Sukanya Vyas
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 70


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
D. Tejaswini Vyas A. Tamil Nadu
E. Manousha Vyas B. Andhra Pradesh
Answer: A C. Odisha
Bombay Stock Exchange has finally appointed its first D. Karnataka
independent woman director Jayshree Vyas. BSE already E. Goa
has two non-executive women directors namely Usha Answer: E
Sangwan and Rajeshree Sabnavis on its Board. The first part of the Indo-French joint naval exercise,
389. The Goldman Environmental Prize is given by Varuna 19.1 is being held off the Goa coast from 1 to 10
which country? May 2019. The exercise will see the participation of the
A. France French Navy’s aircraft carrier FNS Charles de Gaulle, two
B. Germany destroyers, FNS Forbin and FNS Provence, the frigate
C. Russia FNS Latouche-Treville, the tanker FNS Marne and a
D. Mexico nuclear submarine. From the Indian side, the aircraft
E. United States carrier INS Vikramaditya, destroyer INS Mumbai, the
Answer: E Teg-class frigate, INS Tarkash, the Shishumar- class
Six grassroots environmental activists will receive the submarine, INS Shankul, and the Deepak- class fleet
prestigious Goldman Environmental Prize. Dubbed the tanker, INS Deepak, are taking part in the exercise.
Green Nobel Prize, the Goldman Prize honors Varuna 19.2, the second part of the exercise, is scheduled
environmental activists from each of the six continental to be held in May end in Djibouti.
regions: Europe, Asia, North America, Central and South 392. Name the Indian Riffel shotter who attains world
America, Africa, and islands and island nations. This year number one spot in Women’s 10m Air Rifle Event.
is the 30th anniversary of the prestigious Goldman A. Rani Sarnobat
Environmental Prize. This year’s winners are Alfred B. Heena Sidhu
Brownell from Liberia, Bayarjargal Agvaantseren from C. Apurvi Chandela
Mongolia, Ana Colovic Lesoska from North Macedonia, D. Anjum Moudgil
Jacqueline Evans from the Cook Islands, Alberto Curamil E. Manu Bhaker
from Chile, and Linda Garcia from the United States. Answer: C
390. With which Maharatna company did Automotive Indian shooting ace Apurvi Chandela attained the world
Research Association of India (ARAI), signed an MoU number one position in the women’s 10 metres air rifle
for cooperation on various projects related to e- event while compatriot Anjum Moudgil rose to number
mobility? two. The rifle ace from Jaipur is among the five Indian
A. SAIL shooters to have already secured 2020 Olympics quotas
B. BHEL for the country. Anish Bhanwala, another of India’s
C. CIL talented young shooter, secured the 10th spot in 25 metres
D. BPCL Rapid Fire Pistol category.
E. NTPC 393. What was the profession of B Subhashan Reddy
Answer: B who passed away recently?
Bharat Heavy Electricals and Automotive Research A. Judge
Association of India (ARAI), an autonomous body B. Journalist
affiliated to the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public C. Politician
Enterprises have signed an MoU for cooperation on D. Author
various projects related to e-mobility. BHEL’s unique E. Film Maker
strength as technology developer and implementer and Answer: A
ARAI’s advanced facilities and expertise in design, testing Former Chief Justice of the Madras and Kerala High
and certification of mobility products, will generate Courts, Justice B Subhashan Reddy passed away. His
synergies in implementing solutions for Electric & Trolley areas of practice included Constitutional, Civil, Criminal,
Bus, EV Chargers, Battery & Charger testing, etc. Revenue and Taxation laws. He also practiced in the
391. The phase I of Indo-French joint naval exercise, Supreme Court of India.
“Varuna-19” is organised in which state?
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 71


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
394. Name the Japan's new emperor, who has formally B. World Refugee Day
ascended to the Chrysanthemum Throne? C. CISF Raising Day
A. Naruhito D. World Laughter Day
B. Katerveto E. World Radio Day
C. Vinejesho Answer: A
D. Saranvikuto World Press Freedom Day was proclaimed by the UN
E. None of these General Assembly in December 1993, following the
Answer: A recommendation of UNESCO’s General Conference.
Japan’s new emperor, Naruhito, has formally ascended to Since then, 3 May, the anniversary of the Declaration of
the Chrysanthemum Throne, replacing his father, Windhoek is celebrated worldwide as World Press
Akihito.Japan’s Prime Minister Shinzo Abe congratulated Freedom Day. Theme for 2019 is Media for Democracy:
Naruhito and also pointed to Akihito’s role in Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation. The
transforming the role. 26th celebration of World Press Freedom Day is jointly
395. Which Indian Open University is going to launch organized by UNESCO, the African Union Commission
an awareness programme on Goods and Services Tax and the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic
(GST) in collaboration with Bombay Stock Exchange of Ethiopia. The main event will take place in Addis
Institute Limited from its July 2019? Ababa.
A. BRAOU 398. The parliament of which country has become the
B. KKHSOU first in the world to declare Environment and Climate
C. IGNOU Emergency?
D. SSOU A. France
E. None of these B. United States
Answer: C C. United Kingdom
The Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) D. Germany
will launch an awareness programme on Goods and E. Australia
Services Tax (GST) in collaboration with Bombay Stock Answer: C
Exchange Institute Limited from its July 2019.The The UK Parliament has passed a declaration for
programme, which will be launched by IGNOU’s School Environment and Climate Emergency on May 01, 2019.
of Management Studies aims to impart basic knowledge Hence the Parliament of the UK has become the first
and skills required to fulfil various requirements under the parliament, or the UK has become the first country to pass
GST Act. This programme would be beneficial to people a declaration on climate emergency. This was a lot of
who are engaged in maintaining accounts and filing of pressure from the opposition Labour leaders for “rapid and
various indirect tax returns. dramatic action” to protect the environment for
396. When is the World Tuna Day celebrated? generations to come. The fight for this Climate Emergency
A. May 1 was lead by a group called Extinction Rebellion. What
B. May 2 does Climate Emergency mean: It means that from now
C. April 30 climate and the environment would be at the very centre
D. First Thursday of May of all government policy, rather than being on the fringe of
E. First Saturday of May political decisions.
Answer: B 399. Who launched the postage stamp to commemorate
The World Tuna Day is held on 2 May since 2017 to the 750th birth anniversary of Sri Vedanta Desikan.
highlight the importance of Tuna fish to the marine A. Ram Nath Kovind
ecosystem and the global economy and raise awareness B. Narendra Modi
about proper conservation and management to prevent C. Rajnath Singh
them from crashing. The United Nations General D. Arun Jaitley
Assembly officially recognized the Day in December E. Venkaiah Naidu
2016. Answer: E
397. Which day is observed on 3rd May? Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu released a postage
A. World Press Freedom Day stamp to commemorate the 750th birth anniversary of Sri
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 72


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Vedanta Desikan in New Delhi. Sri Vedanta Desikan foreign investment by Indian companies, after Singapore,
called for world peace and said that peace and humanity with investments worth $12.8 billion in 2017.
formed the basis of the spiritual teachings of great saints. 403. Who has taken charge as Zonal Manager of Life
400. Recetly, LIC HFL launched Udyam centre at Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) in the south?
which cuty? A. Manoj Sharma
A. New Delhi B. K. Kadiresan
B. Bengaluru C. Pratap Rudra
C. Chennai D. Kasinadh Choudary
D. Lucknow E. None of these
E. Mumbai Answer: B
Answer: B Kadiresan has taken charge as Zonal Manager of Life
LIC Housing Finance (LIC HFL) has launched ‘Udyam’, a Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) in the south. He will
skilling centre in Bengaluru. It was launched in oversee the operations of 13 divisional offices, 261 branch
association with Lok Bharti Education Society, the offices and 262 satellite offices covering Tamil Nadu,
implementing partner. Centres of Excellence (CoE) have Kerala and Union Territories of Puducherry and
been launched in Delhi and Bengaluru, and later on will Lakshadweep. Prior to this posting, he was the executive
expand to other cities director (pension and group schemes), LIC, Central
401. Which country was the biggest recipient of funds Office, Mumbai.
from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) in the year 404. Name the singer to win record breaking number
2018? of Billboard Music Awards in its history?
A. India A. Beyonce
B. South Africa B. Chris Brown
C. China C. Justin Bieber
D. Japan D. Drake
E. Russia E. None of these
Answer: A Answer: D
India was the biggest recipient of funds from Asian The Billboard Music Awards took place at the MGM
Development Bank last year and would continue to get Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. The 32-year-old Drake
sovereign loans in excess of USD 3 billion in 2019.ABD has broken yet another record for his album ‘Scorpion’, as
will continue to make investment in rural connectivity, he now has the distinction of having won the most
urban development and skill development, among others. Billboard Music Awards ever. After taking home 12
India received nearly 25 per cent of the total loans awards, Drake’s number of wins reached a total of 27. He
sanctioned last year. New commitments included USD surpasses Taylor Swift, who has won 23 BBMAs overall.
21.6 billion in loans, grants and investments from ADB’s 405. Who wins the gold medal at the Ali Aliyev
own resources, exceeding the target of USD 19.71 billion Wrestling Tournament.
and up 10 per cent from 2017. A. Bajrang Punia
402. Which has emerged as the Third Largest Foreign B. Sushil Kumar
Direct Investor in Indiaduring2017-18? C. Yogeshwar Dutt
A. UAE D. Mahaveer Singh Phogat
B. Iraq E. Pawan Kumar
C. Iran Answer: A
D. Netherlands World number one Bajrang Punia won the gold medal as
E. USA he defeated Viktor Rassadin in the finals of men’s 65kg
Answer: D freestyle in the Ali Aliyev wrestling tournament in
The Netherlands has emerged as the third largest foreign Kaspiisk, Russia. The 25-year-old Indian grappler had
direct investor in India during2017-18, with investments won a gold medal at the Asian Championships in Xi’an,
pegged at about $2.67 billion across sectors. The China.
Netherlands was also the second largest destination for 406. Who has been named as the first non – British
President of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC)?
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 73


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
A. Kumar Sangakkara D. Nokia
B. Saurav Ganguly E. Oppo
C. Sanath Jayasuriya Answer: B
D. Mahela Jayawardane Huawei Technologies Co overtook Apple Inc to claim the
E. Sunil Gavaskar No. 2 spot in smartphones in the first quarter, moving a
Answer: A step closer to its avowed ambition of displacing Samsung
Kumar Sangakkara named as first non-British President of at the top of the market. Huawei’s been steadily gaining
MCC. Kumar Sangakkara, the former Sri Lanka captain, on Apple and Samsung Electronics Co. with an
has been announced as the first non-British President of increasingly high-end line-up of devices, particularly in its
Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC), and will take up his home market of China. Huawei grew shipments 50% from
one-year post on October 1, 2019. Sangakkara’s a year earlier
nomination was announced by current president, Anthony 410. According to ADB, Asia-Pacific region is expected
Wreford, at the MCC annual general meeting at Lord’s. to power ahead growing at what percentage this year?
407. Master Hirannaiah who died recently was a well A. 5.5
known artist of which film industry? B. 5.7
A. Bengali C. 6.7
B. Malayalam D. 7.1
C. Kannada E. 6.9
D. Hindi Answer: B
E. Telugu According to the bank’s Asian Development Outlook
Answer: C 2019 report released in April, developing Asia — which
Noted Kannada theatre personality Master Hirannaiah comprises 45 nations ranging from China to Tuvalu — is
died. He was 85 years old and was suffering from a liver projected to grow by 5.7 percent this year. However, the
complication. His mega hit play ‘Lanchavatara’ had a free growth outlook for developing Asia is expected to
form where Master Hirannaiah included a commentary on moderate to 5.6 percent in 2020, according to the report
the day’s politics making the play new with every staging. The bank’s lending grew to a record $21.6 billion in 2018,
408. When is the International Firefighters’ Day 10% higher compared to 2017. Mr. Nakao elaborated on
observed? the Strategy 2030 plan of ADB which will focus on six
A. May 1 key areas — operational and action plans for the private
B. May 2 sector, addressing remaining poverty and inequality,
C. May 3 accelerating progress in gender equality, continuing to
D. May 4 foster regional cooperation and integration, expanding
E. May First Saturday private sector operations and using concessional resources
Answer: D effectively. Addressing the opening session of the Board
International Firefighters’ Day is observed each year on of Governors at ADB’s 52nd Annual Meeting in Nadi, Fiji
4th May.It was instituted after a proposal was emailed out , Mr. Nakao stated that consumer and investor behaviour
across the world on January 4, 1999 due to the deaths of could be undermined by trade tensions between countries
five firefighters in tragic circumstances in a bushfire in 411. Who was appointed as the head coach for the
Australia. The IFFD ribbons are linked to colours men's national volleyball team?
symbolic of the main elements firefighters work with – red A. Dragan Mihailovic
for fire and blue for water. These colours also are B. Dave Shoji
internationally recognised as representing emergency C. Marv Dunphy
service. D. Mick Haley
409. Huawei Technologies Co. has taken over which E. Hugh McCutcheon
company to become second largest smartphone maker Answer: A
in the world? The Volleyball Federation of India Friday appointed
A. Xiaomi Serbian Dragan Mihailovic as head coach of the men’s
B. Apple national team. He will take over as head coach and will be
C. Samsung joined by Pryemyslaw Gaszyoski (Poland) and Valadimir
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 74


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Radosevic (Serbia) as the team’s physio and C. Rajdeep Sardesai
physiotherapist respectively. Apart from the men’s team, D. Shreen Bhan
the three will also be working closely with the U-23 men’s E. Nidhi Razdon
and other junior India teams. All the three have been Answer: A
appointed for five months and will work with the team for The article titled ‘Coalgate 2.0’ authored by Nileena M S
the Asian Championships scheduled to be held in Iran in and published in The Caravan magazine in March last year
September. has won the ACJ (Asian College of Journalism) Award for
412. Who has been sworn in as the top military officer Investigative Journalism, 2018. Nileena’s story
of the 29-nation NATO military alliance? investigates the allotment of ‘captive coal blocks’ in
A. David Goldfein Chhattisgarh’s Parba East and Kanta Basan regions. The
B. Charles Q. Brown article explores deforestation, re-locations of people, loss
C. Tod Wolters of livelihood, and denial of forest rights to tribal. The
D. Maryanne Miller award comprises a trophy, a citation and prize money of
E. None of these Rs 2 lakh.The award was presented to the winner by John
Answer: C Micklethwait, editor-in-chief of Bloomberg News, who
U.S. Air Force General Tod D. Wolters has been sworn in was the chief guest at the journalism school’s annual
as the top military officer of the 29-nation NATO military convocation ceremony in Chennai
alliance.The former pilot, who has served in Afghanistan 415. Which IIT is going to bBuild a Centre of
and Iraq, became Supreme Allied Commander Europe at Excellence for Waste to Wealth Technologies?
NATO’s military headquarters in Mons, southern A. IIT Roorkee
Belgium. Wolters, who replaces U.S. Army General Curtis B. IIT Kharkpur
M. Scaparrotti for a term likely to run two to three years, C. IIT Kanpur
will also be commander of U.S. forces in Europe D. IIT Madras
413. Who among the following Indian has received the E. IIT Delhi
France’s highest civilian award -Chevalier of the Answer: E
Order of the Legion of Honour recently? Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government,
A. Vikram Sarabhai Prof K. Vijay Raghavan, and Director, IIT Delhi, Prof V.
B. K. Radhakrishnan Ramgopal Rao, have signed a Memorandum of
C. A S Kiran Kumar Understanding in New Delhi for setting up the CoE. The
D. B.N. Suresh waste to wealth mission project has been approved under
E. Kailasavadivoo Sivan the recently constituted Prime Minister’s Science
Answer: C Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-
Former ISRO chairman A S Kiran Kumar was conferred STIAC), which is an overarching body for assessment,
with France’s highest civilian award – Chevalier de creation and implementation of major scientific,
l’Ordre national de la Lgion d’Honneur – for his technology and innovation interventions for India.
contribution to India-France space 416. Which city is going to host Asian youth Women
cooperation.Ambassador of France to India, Alexandre Handball Championship 2019?
Ziegler conferred Kumar with the highest civilian honour A. Pune
of France on behalf of the President of France. The Ordre B. Kolkata
national de la Lgion d’Honneur (National Order of the C. Udaipur
Legion of Honour), was created in 1802 by Napoleon D. Jaipur
Bonaparte, is the highest civilian award given by the E. New Delhi
French for outstanding service to France, regardless of the Answer: D
nationality of the recipient Jaipur will host the 8th Asian Youth Women Handball
414. The article titled ‘Coalgate 2.0’ has won the ACJ Championship in which 10 teams, including defending
(Asian College of Journalism) Award for Investigative champions South Korea, will be participating.It is the first
Journalism, 2018. Who is the author of the article? time that the tournament will be hosted by Pink city
A. Nileena M S Jaipur. Earlier Delhi had hosted it in 2015 where the hosts
B. Arnab Goswami India had finished seventh. The previous edition in 2017
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 75


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
was held at Jakarta in Indonesia where South Korea was D. Bajrang Punia
the champion while Japan and China were placed second E. None of these
and third respectively Answer: D
417. Peter Mayhew was a renowned __________ World number one Bajrang Punia won the gold medal as
A. Singer he defeated Viktor Rassadin in the finals of men’s 65kg
B. Actor freestyle in the Ali Aliyev wrestling tournament in
C. Journalist Kaspiisk, Russia. Earlier on April 23, Bajrang had won a
D. Author gold in the same category, beating Kazakhstan’s Sayatbek
E. Sports Person Okassov 12-7 in the final of the Asian Wrestling
Answer: B Championships in China. Bajrang to participate in the
Actor Peter Mayhew, who played Chewbacca in “Star ‘Beat the Streets’ competition at the Madison Square
Wars”, has passed away. The British-US actor played the Garden, New York, on May 6.
giant Wookiee warrior in several Star Wars films from 420. When is the Coal Miners Day celebrated?
1977 until 2015 A. May 2
418. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed penalties B. May 3
on how many prepaid payment instrument (PPI) C. May 5
issuers, for violation of regulatory norms? D. May 4
A. Two E. May 6
B. Three Answer: D
C. Four Coal Miners Day was observed on may 4th of every year
D. Five to highlight the toughest profession and the people
E. Six working in coal mines. Several communities raise
Answer: D awareness and funds on this day for other organizations in
The Reserve Bank of India has imposed penalties on five the coal mining area and workers.This day was established
prepaid payment instrument (PPI) issuers, including to show the appreciation for the sacrifices, honour the
Vodafone m-pesa and PhonePe, for violation of regulatory accomplishments and remember the tragedies that these
norms. Also, penalties have been imposed on Western hardworking individuals experience. The annual
Union Financial Services Inc and MoneyGram Payment celebration of Coal Miners Day began in 1975.
Systems Inc, both US firms, for non-compliance of 421. When is World Laughter Day celebrated?
guidelines. A penalty of Rs. 3.05 crore has been imposed A. May 04
on Vodafone m-pesa and Rs. 1 crore each on Mobile B. May 05
Payments, PhonePe and G.I. Technology Private Ltd. C. May 06
Also, a penalty of Rs. 5 lakh has been imposed on Y-Cash D. May First Saturday
Software Solutions. In a separate statement, the central E. May First Sunday
bank said it had imposed a penalty of Rs. 29.67 lakh on Answer: E
Western Union Financial Services Inc., USA., and Rs. World Laughter Day is celebrated on the first Sunday of
10.12 lakh on MoneyGram Payment Systems Inc, USA, May of every year. The first celebration was on May 10,
for non-compliance of regulatory guidelines. RBI also 1998, in Mumbai, India. The celebration of World
imposed a penalty of Rs. 11.25 lakh on private sector Laughter Day was meant to be a positive manifestation for
lender Yes Bank for violation of norms pertaining to world peace and to build up a global consciousness of
issuance and operations of PPIs According to the section brotherhood and friendship through laughter and run-on
30 of the Payment and Settlement System Act, 2007, the sentences.
penalty has to be paid within 30 days of the order being 422. Which of these countries currency has been
passed awarded with the best bank note for 2018 by the
419. Name the player to win gold at Ali Aliyev International Bank Note Society (IBNS) ?
Wrestling Tournament in men’s 65kg freestyle event? A. Canada
A. Sushil Kumar B. India
B. Yogeshwar Dutt C. Singapore
C. Rahul Aware D. Germany
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 76


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
E. Russia member of the Advisory Council of the Fifteenth Finance
Answer: A Commission.Fifteenth Finance Commission had
Canada’s redesigned $10 bill has earned the Bank of constituted an Advisory Council with the following
Canada a Bank Note of the Year Award from the Members– Dr. D.K. Srivastava, Dr. Indira Rajaraman, Dr.
International Bank Note Society (IBNS).The competition Arvind Virmani, Dr. Surjit S. Bhalla, Dr. Sanjeev Gupta,
came from Mexico’s 500-peso note, Russia’s 100-ruble Prof. Pinaki Chakraborty, Sajjid Chinoy, Neelkanth
note, Norway’s 500-krone note and China’s 50-yuan note, Mishra, Prachi Mishra, Dr M. Govinda Rao, and Dr.
among many others. Omkar Goswami. Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian will be
423. Which country is set to become the site of the the twelfth Member of the Council.
world’s first crypto city, where cash will be shunned in 426. Bhushan Patil has stepped from the post of the
favor of a new cryptocurrency called DMI? President of which company?
A. Singapore A. Paytm
B. Malaysia B. Amazon India
C. Taiwan C. Red Bus
D. South Korea D. BSNL
E. Germany E. Just Dail
Answer: B Answer: A
Malaysia is set to become the site of the world’s first Paytm, India’s mobile payment and commerce platform’s
crypto city, where cash will be shunned in favor of a new President, Bhushan Patil, has quit the company. He had
cryptocurrency called DMI.DMI is a company that joined Paytm in March 2016 after serving five years at the
provides mobile enterprise, business intelligence and Chinese company Alibaba.com.
cybersecurity services and it has collaborated with the 427. Who has been named as the acting President of
Melaka Straits City on this project. Visitors will be able to the Archery Association of India (AAI)?
exchange normal money for DMI coins when they arrive A. Sunil Sharma
in the city. B. Niketan Srivastava
424. Which e-commerce company announces Virat C. Arun Chaudhary
Kohli & Anushka Sharma as first official brand D. Vikas Verma
ambassadors? E. None of these
A. Jobang Answer: A
B. Myntra Archery Association of India named its senior vice
C. Amazon president Sunil Sharma as its acting president. This comes
D. Koovs after AAI President B.V.P. Rao resigned.
E. Limeroad 428. IMF economist Reza Baqir has been appointed as
Answer: B the Governor of the State Bank of which country?
Myntra has announced the launch of ‘Go Myntra-la-la’ A. Russia
with an ad film starring Myntra’s first official brand B. Pakistan
ambassadors, cricketer Virat Kohli and actor Anushka C. Afghanistan
Sharma. D. China
425. Who among the following has been recently E. Nepal
inducted as the member in the Advisory Council of the Answer: B
Fifteenth Finance Commission? Reza Baqir, an economist with the International Monetary
A. Raghuram Rajan Fund (IMF), has been appointed as Governor of the State
B. Krishnamurthy Subramanian Bank of Pakistan (SBP) for three years. Dr Baqir earned
C. Luigi Zingales his PhD from the University of California, Berkeley, in
D. Arvind Subramanian Economics and has worked with the IMF for the last 16
E. None of these years. He has been the chief of the IMF’s Debt Policy
Answer: B Division and worked on IMF policies on external debt
The Chief Economic Advisor to Central government, Dr. sustainability and restructuring of member countries.
Krishnamurthy Subramanian has been included as the Before the IMF, Dr Baqir worked at the World Bank, the
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 77


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Massachusetts Institute of Technology and the Union Defence ministry has approved the procurement of 10
Bank of Switzerland. Baqir will be the second IMF staffer Kamov Ka-31 Airborne Early Warning and Control
to head the SBP. Before him, Mohammad Yaqub was also helicopters for the Indian Navy.The cost of the deal would
brought in from the IMF to head the State Bank from 1993 be around Rs 3,600 crore and the 10 helicopters would be
to 1999. deployed on the aircraft carriers and warships of the Navy
429. Nepal based Bandana Nepal has recently created including the INS Vikrant and Grigorovich-class frigates.
Guinness World Records in which of the following The aim of the choppers is to sanitise the air space around
fields? the battle groups led by the aircraft carriers while carrying
A. Mountain Climbing out operations in the sea or anti-submarine warfare
B. Singing operations.
C. Cycling 432. Indian sports person Saurav Ghoshal is related to
D. Dancing which sport?
E. Weightlifting A. Tennis
Answer: D B. Table Tennis
A Nepali teenager danced continuously for 126 hours to C. Badminton
set a Guinness World Records on ‘Longest Dancing D. Squash
Marathon by an Individual.Bandana beat the record set by E. Running
Kalamandalam Hemlatha, who danced continuously for Answer: D
123 hours and 15 minutes in 2011. Ace Indian squash players Saurav Ghoshal and Joshna
430. With which IT company did the India's largest Chinappa won their respective Asian Individual Squash
telecom operator Vodafone Idea Ltd announced a five- Championship titles in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Saurav
year multi-million-dollar IT outsourcing deal? Ghoshal defeated Leo Au Chun Ming of Hong Kong.
A. TCS Joshna Chinappa on the other hand retained her title as she
B. Infosys beat top seed Annie Au of Hong Kong. Ghoshal who had
C. IBM become the first Indian male player to reach top ten of the
D. Apple world rankings
E. Dell 433. Xavi Hernandez announces his retirement. He
Answer: C plays football for which team?
India’s largest telecom operator Vodafone Idea Ltd A. Liverpool FC
announced a five-year multi-million-dollar IT outsourcing B. Juventus FC
deal with tech giant IBM.Vodafone Idea is collaborating C. FC Barcelona
with leading global technology partners including IBM to D. Manchester United FC
deploy new age technologies with built-in customisations E. Celta Vigo
and novel innovations. This five-year collaboration with Answer: C
IBM, opens new opportunities for us to partner together in FC Barcelona legend midfielder Xavi Hernandez has
domains like cloud, AI (Artificial Intelligence) and IoT announced that he will retire at the end of the season to
(Internet of Things). We will also be able to leverage move into coaching.Xavi went on to win 25 titles,
collateral from the cloud partnership already announced including the treble seasons of 2008-09 and 2014-15. In
between Vodafone and IBM in Europe. total he holds eight La Liga, three Copa del Rey, four
431. Indian Navy is set to receive 10 ‘Kamov Ka-31’ UEFA Champions League, two FIFA Club World Cup,
Airborne Early Warning and Control Helicopter from six Spanish Super Cup, and two UEFA Super Cup. Xavi is
which country? a six-time Copa Catalunya and one-time Catalunya Super
A. United States Cup winner.
B. Russia 434. Maramraju Satyanarayana Rao who passed away
C. Scotland recently was a renowned ___________
D. Germany A. Judge
E. Canada B. Journalist
Answer: B C. Writer
D. Scientist
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 78


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
E. Politician schools and institutions to promote athletics as the primary
Answer: C sport. And to introduce new talent and youngsters in the
Prominent writer and academician, Maramraju field of athletics
Satyanarayana Rao passed away, following a cardiac 438. G-7 industrialised nations meet 2019 is going to
arrest. He was 84, he had worked as professor of political hosted by which country?
science and registrar of Ambedkar Open University. A. US
435. When is International Day of the Midwife B. Britain
celebrated every year? C. France
A. May 04 D. Italy
B. May 05 E. Canada
C. May 06 Answer: C
D. May 07 India will be attending the Group of 7 industrialised
E. May First Sunday nations meet organised by France in Biarritz in August
Answer: B along with Australia, Chile and South Africa, in a sign of
International Midwives Day 2019 is celebrated on May the recognition of India’s growing economic heft in the
5th every year. First International Day of the Midwife international arena.The invitation to Australia, France and
(IDM) was celebrated on 5th of May in the year 1991 Chile besides India reflects the French emphasis on the
using the theme “Towards safe birth for all by the year Indian Ocean and the Pacific region. The G-7 groups
2000”. It is celebrated as a day to honor the midwives for together the US, Britain, France, Italy, Canada, Japan and
their big contribution towards the health of the people Germany.
across the nations. 439. The Finance Ministry has, imposed an anti-
436. Every year International No Diet Day is a day that dumping duty of approximately what amount per
is celebrated on May 6th. When is the day first tonne on the import of saccharine from Indonesia?
observed? A. $ 1630
A. 1991 B. $ 1530
B. 1992 C. $ 1730
C. 1993 D. $ 1830
D. 1994 E. $1430
E. 199 Answer: A
Answer: B The Finance Ministry has, on the recommendations of the
International No Diet Day is a day that is celebrated on Commerce Ministry, imposed an anti-dumping duty of
May 6th and is a day used to raise awareness to not only $1,633.17 per tonne on the import of saccharine from
how unhealthy fad dieting can be but also to acknowledge Indonesia.Saccharine is a compound most commonly used
the beauty and diversity of all body types.It is also a day to in sugar-substitute sweeteners. Indonesia, until recently,
raise awareness about the various dieting disorders which accounted for a large chunk of India’s saccharine imports.
exist. Disorders such as anorexia and bulimia. This day In 2017-18, India imported $4.36 million worth of
was first created in 1992 by Mary Evans to help people saccharine from Indonesia, which is 43% of the total
appreciate their own bodies imports of the sugar-substitute compound. However,
437. Every year on what day the World Athletic Day is imports from Indonesia have declined since then. In the
observed every year to raise awareness about sports April 2018 to February 2019 period, India imported only
among youth? $1.48 million worth of saccharine from Indonesia, about
A. May 04 20% of its total imports from around the world.
B. May 05 440. Which among the following states has recently
C. May 06 passed an Act allowing the shops and businesses to
D. May 07 remain open 24 hours?
E. May 08 A. Rajasthan
Answer: B B. Andhra Pradesh
Every year the World Athletic Day is observed every year C. Madhya Pradesh
on 7 May to raise awareness about sports among youth, in D. Gujarat
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 79


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
E. Karnataka B. USD 3 billion
Answer: D C. USD 4 billion
Shops and other businesses in Gujarat can remain open D. USD 5 billion
round the clock now with the Gujarat Shops and E. USD 6 billion
Establishments (Regulation of Employment and Answer: D
Conditions of Service) Act, 2019 coming into force from The Asian Development Bank has launched a 5 billion
May 1.With this, commercial establishments in municipal dollar action plan aimed at protecting the Pacific Ocean
corporations limits, or those near national highways, and promoting economic growth in the Asia-Pacific
railway stations, state transport depots, hospitals and region.The initiative was launched at the 52nd Annual
petrol pumps will be allowed to operate 24 hours. The Meeting of ADB’s Board of Governors in Fiji. The $5
shops and commercial entities operating near state billion action plan will run between 2019–2024. The
highways and within municipality limits can now operate ADB announced the launch of the Action Plan for Healthy
between 6 am to 2 am. The act replaced the Gujarat Shops Oceans and Sustainable Blue Economies. The
and Establishments Act of 1948, which prohibited shops organization wants to help reduce land-based sources of
and other businesses from operating between 12 am to 6 marine pollution, including waste water and plastic waste.
am. Under the new act, working hours for women It also wants to protect marine ecosystems and create
employees can be between 6 am and 9 pm, which could be sustainable business opportunities in tourism and the
relaxed only if a written request is made and after the fisheries industry.
authorities consider safety issues. 443. Stevo Pendarovski becomes the President of which
441. What is the new housing loan limit for Regional country?
Rural Banks and Small Finance Banks to individuals A. Montenegro
in metropolitan centres under the priority sector B. North Macedonia
lending? C. Kosovo
A. Rs 35 lakh D. Bulgaria
B. Rs 25 lakh E. None of these
C. Rs 55 lakh Answer: B
D. Rs 45 lakh Stevo Pendarovski, supported by the ruling Social
E. Rs 55 lakh Democrats (SDSM), has won the North Macedonian
Answer: A presidency in a run-off vote.Pendarovski had 51.7% of
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has increased the votes whereas Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova, his
eligibility cap on home loans extended by regional rural challenger, had 44.7% votes. Siljanovska-Davkova is
banks and small finance banks to Rs. 35 lakh in North Macedonia’s first female candidate and a university
metropolitan areas and Rs. 25 lakh in other centres, professor.
provided the overall cost of the dwelling unit in the 444. Who has been awarded the 2019 V K Krishna
metropolitan centres and other centres does not exceed Rs. Menon award?
45 lakh and Rs. 30 lakh.All such loans will be now A. Mahendra Chaudhary
classified by these banks as priority sector loans. The B. K G Balakrishan
existing family income limit of Rs. 2 lakh per annum to be C. Benni Joseph Mavelil
eligible for loans for housing projects exclusively for D. G D ‘Robert’ Govender
construction of houses for Economically Weaker Sections E. None of these
(EWS) and Low Income Groups (LIG), is revised to Rs. 3 Answer: D
lakh per annum for EWS and Rs. 6 lakh per annum for G D ‘Robert’ Govender, an Indian-origin journalist in
LIG, in alignment with the income criteria specified under South Africa, has been honoured in the UK with 2019 V K
the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Krishna Menon award for his outstanding contribution as
442. ADB has launched an Action Plan for Healthy a pioneer of decolonised journalism.The South Africa-
Oceans and Sustainable Blue Economies for the born journalist was awarded posthumously during an
Asia and Pacific region. What will be the total event to mark the 123rd birth anniversary of Indian
investment in the plan? diplomat and politician V K Krishna Menon.
A. USD 2 billion
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 80


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
445. Who among the following conferredwith PC deliver almost 5,500 pounds of science, supplies and
Chandra Purashkaar 2019? hardware to the Space Station
A. Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty 448. Name the Scorpene class submarine launched by
B. Dr. Subramanyam Iyer Indian Navy recently
C. Dr. Satish Chakravarthy A. INS Karang
D. Dr. Durga Prasad Gowda B. INS Vela
E. None of these C. INS Vagir
Answer: A D. INS Khanderi
C. Chandra Puraskaar, the annual national award from the E. INS Mamata
P. C. Chandra Group was conferred upon one of India’s Answer: B
reputed cardiac surgeon and humanitarian Dr. Devi Prasad The Navy launched the Scorpene-class submarine Vela,
Shetty at the Biswa Bangla Convention Centre.Swami the fourth of six underwater warships being built in India
Suviranandaji Maharaj, the General Secretary of with French collaboration, with an aim to boost Indian
Ramkrishna Math and Ramkrishna Mission, Belur Math capability to defend and secure the strategic sea lanes. The
graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and gave away the Vela submarine will undergo a number of tests conducted
award. He has received innumerable awards and honours by the Navy before it is commissioned in the defence fleet.
in his life, the most noteworthy being Padma Shri for The state-owned Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited has
Medicine in 2003 and Padma Bhushan for Medicine in entered into a contract for construction and transfer of
2013. Government of Karnataka also conferred him with technology for six Scorpene-class subs with French
the ‘Rajyotsava Award’ in 2002 for initiating the concept collaborator Ms Naval Group (formerly DCNS). INS Vela
of “micro health insurance scheme.” is the fourth in that series.
446. Name the Japan's first private rocket to reach 449. Name the Frontline missile destroyer of the Indian
space? Navy was decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard,
A. Momo-1 Visakhapatnam?
B. Momo-2 A. INS Ranjit
C. Momo-3 B. INS Rana
D. Momo-4 C. INS Rajput
E. Momo-5 D. INS Ranvijay
Answer: C E. None of these
A Japanese aerospace startup successfully launched a Answer: A
small rocket, making it the country’s first privately Frontline missile destroyer of the Indian Navy ‘INS
developed model to reach outer space.The unmanned Ranjit’ was decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard,
rocket launched from its test site in Taiki on the northern Visakhapatnam, after serving the Indian navy for 36
Japanese island of Hokkaido and it reached about 110 km years.INS Ranjit, the third of the five Kashin-class
in altitude before falling into the Pacific Ocean after 10 destroyers built by the erstwhile USSR, was
minutes of flight time. commissioned on September 15 1983. INS Rajat has
447. Which aerospace company launched the Falcon 9 sailed for 2,190 days, covering over 7,43,000 nautical
rocket with Dragon spacecraft? miles, equivalent to navigating around the world 35 times
A. NASA and 3.5 times the distance from the earth to the moon
B. Tesla 450. e-Governance Services India ties up with which
C. Boeing IIT to upscale Unnat Bharat Abhiyan.
D. SpaceX A. IIT Bombay
E. None of these B. IIT Delhi
Answer: D C. IIT Kanpur
Elon Musk’s Space Exploration Technologies Corp. D. NIT Allahabad
launched its 17th commercial resupply mission to the E. IIM Ahmedabad
International Space Station for longtime customer NASA. Answer: C
The 213-foot-tall (65-meter) rocket lifted off from Cape Common Service Centre’s (CSC) e-Governance Services
Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida. Dragon will India Limited, a special purpose vehicle under the
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 81


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Ministry of Electronics & IT, has tied up with Indian continue business expansion. About $350 million of the
Institute of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur to upscale ‘Unnat total amount would be invested in setting up a local
Bharat Abhiyan’.‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ is an initiative payments processing center as per the Reserve Bank of
of the Ministry of HRD. It aims to find solutions to India’s mandate to store all payments data locally.
accelerate sustainable growth in rural India. Under the 454. The software “ElectionGuard” has been launched
Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, IIT-Kanpur has brought together by which of these companies for secure and verifiable
15 leading higher education institutions from Uttar voting?
Pradesh. These institutions have agreed to work with CSC A. Apple
for the development of villages under the scheme. B. Google
451. What is the theme of World Asthma Day 2019? C. Microsoft
A. People have to Control Their Asthma Disease D. IBM
B. You Can Control Your Asthma E. TCS
C. Allergy and Asthma Answer: C
D. STOP for Asthma Microsoft has launched a software named
E. None of these “ElectionGuard” to help countries ensure secure and
Answer: D verifiable voting.The tool “ElectionGuard” will enable
The World Asthma Day takes place annually on the first end-to-end verification of elections, open results to third-
Tuesday of May since 1998 by the Global Initiative for party organisations for secure validation, and allow
Asthma (GINA) to improve asthma awareness and care individual voters to confirm their votes were correctly
around the world. The 2019 World Asthma Day was held counted. However, it should be noted that
on May 7. Theme for the year 2019 is “STOP for “ElectionGuard” is not designed to support internet voting
Asthma”. and is aimed at supplementing and improving the paper
452. When is the World Red Cross Day observed every ballot systems.
year? 455. Who among the following has been elected as the
A. May 06 new President of Panama?
B. May 07 A. Laurentino Cortizo
C. May 08 B. Mireya Moscoso
D. First Sunday of May C. Juan Carlos Varela
E. Second Tuesday of May D. Ricardo Martinelli
Answer: C E. None of these
World Red Cross Day is observed every year on 8 May to Answer: A
commemorate the birth anniversary of the founder of the The Panama Electoral Tribunal announced that Laurentino
Red Cross. Theme for the year 2019 is “#love” or simply Cortizo has won the country’s presidential
“love” The founder of Red Cross was Henry Dunant as election.Laurentino Cortizo, the presidential candidate
well as the founder of International Committee of the Red from the opposition Democratic Revolutionary Party, has
Cross (ICRC). He was born in Geneva in 1828. He declared his victory, with a narrow gap of 1.93 per cent
became the first recipient of 1st Nobel Peace prize. against Romulo Roux, another candidate.
453. Recently Which Global card payments company, 456. Who has been honored with the “Presidential
invested USD 1 bn (about Rs 7,000 crore) in India in Medal of Freedom” the highest civilian honour of US?
the next 5 years. A. Jennifer Aniston
A. Visa B. Tiger Woods
B. Mastercard C. Brad Pitt
C. Rupay D. Jennifer Lopez
D. Emirates E. None of these
E. SBI Answer: B
Answer: B US President Donald Trump has awarded golfer Tiger
Mastercard announced a $1 billion investment in India Woods the country’s highest civilian honour. Woods was
over the next five years aimed at converting India into a presented the Presidential Medal of Freedom at the White
vital node in the company’s infrastructure, and also to
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 82


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
House, as he became the fourth and youngest golfer to A feature film on the life and works of Bangabandhu
receive the prestigious award. Sheikh Mujibur Rahman to be jointly produced by India
457. The laser weapons system ‘Self-Protect High and Bangladesh will be directed by acclaimed filmmaker
Energy Laser Demonstrator (SHiELD)’ has been Shyam Benegal. The meeting focussed on various aspects
launched by the Air Force of which country? of making the feature film on the founder of Bangladesh,
A. United States co-production of which had earlier been announced by the
B. Russia prime ministers of both the countries.
C. China 460. Name the Singapore based cloud-services provider
D. Singapore company that partnered with the Indian Institute of
E. Germany Technology (IIT) Kanpur to provide access to research
Answer: A) opportunities?
The US Air Force has successfully used a laser weapons A. Deskera
system to shoot down multiple missiles while in flight. B. Tabera
The system is designed to eventually be mounted on C. Mouseera
aircraft to be used to protect the vehicle from attacks. The D. Cloudera
Air Force Research Laboratory conducted the test at the E. Spaceera
US Army’s White Sands Missile Range in New Mexico. Answer: A
The system, called the Self-Protect High Energy Laser Singapore-headquartered Deskera, a cloud-services
Demonstrator (SHiELD), was used from the ground, and provider, partnered with the Indian Institute of
was used to shoot down “multiple air launched missiles in Technology (IIT) Kanpur to provide small and medium-
flight.” SHiELD also not the only laser technology that’s sized enterprises (SMEs) of south-east Asia and India
in testing by the US military — the US Army tested a access to research opportunities.According to the
system mounted on an AH-64 Apache attack helicopter partnership deal, around 100,000 SMEs associated with
last summer, and the US Navy is working with Lockheed Deskera will be able to benefit from modern facilities
Martin on its own systems to install on warships. offered by IIT Kanpur for industries such as
458. Which city hosted the recently concluded India, manufacturing, aviation, logistics, and supply chain. IIT
Brazil & South Africa (IBSA) Sherpas’ Meeting? Kanpur is well-equipped with cutting-edge capabilities
A. Cochin and will provide an additional layer of research to help
B. New Delhi enterprises in improved decision-making
C. Brasilia 461. Seymour Nurse who passed away recently was the
D. Rio de Janeiro former cricket player of which country?
E. Cape Town A. Australia
Answer: A B. West Indies
India and the United States have agreed to strengthen C. South Africa
economic co-operation and bilateral trade by ensuring D. New Zealand
greater collaboration amongst stakeholders, including E. England
government, businesses and entrepreneurs. A bilateral Answer: B
trade meeting was held between the two countries in New Former West Indies batsman Seymour Nurse passed away
Delhi. Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu after suffering from a prolonged illness. Nurse has played
and US Secretary of Commerce Wilbur Ross co-chaired 29 Test matches for the team between 1960 and 1969.
the meeting. After retiring, he served as a Barbados selector and a team
459. Name the Indian film director who is going to manager.
direct Indo-Bangla film on Sheikh Mujibur Rahman? 462. Derek Sippy who was a sportsperson passed away
A. Prakash Jha recently. He was a former________ player.
B. Anurag Kasyap A. Billiards
C. Sanjay Lela Bhansali B. Golf
D. Mithun Chakraborty C. Basketball
E. Shyam Benegal D. Football
Answer: E E. Hockey
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 83


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Answer: A Answer: B
Former billiards player, coach and administrator Derek SEBI allowed foreign portfolio investors can invest in
Sippy died, following a massive heart attack. He was the municipal bonds.Reserve Bank of India permitted FPIs to
Indian team’s coach at recently concluded Asian Under-21 invest in municipal bonds as a measure to broaden access
Boys Snooker and Asian Women Snooker tournament in of non resident investors to debt instruments in the
Chandigarh. country.As per the RBI, foreign investment in municipal
463. When is The World Thalassemia Day is bonds should be within the limits set for FPI investment in
celebrated annually? State Development Loans (SDLs).The limits for FPI
A. May 4 investment in municipal bonds is 2 percent of outstanding
B. May 7 stock of securities.
C. May 5 466. On what date of every month Max Life Insurance
D. May 8 to mark Protection Day for the awareness around the
E. May 9 concept of financial protection?
Answer: D A. 06th
World Thalassemia Day is celebrated on May 8 every year B. 07th
to commemorate Thalassemia victims and to encourage C. 08th
those who struggle to live with the disease. The theme for D. 09th
2019 World Thalassemia Day is “Universal access to E. First Saturday
quality thalassaemia healthcare services: Building bridges Answer: A
with and for patient” Max Life Insurance, one of industry’s foremost life
464. The Raising Day of Border Roads Organization insurance companies, announced that it will dedicate 6th
(BRO) was celebrated on May 7, 2019. The day was day of every calendar month as ‘Protection Day’ towards
formed in which year? driving awareness around the concept of financial
A. 1948 protection. The decision came in line with the Company’s
B. 1958 launch of Max Life India Protection Quotient survey
C. 1960 conducted in collaboration with Kantar IMRB. It denoted
D. 1962 that the extent to which the Indians feel protected from
E. 2002 financial uncertainties is extremely low, and that level was
Answer: C as 35. The Company will also start an initiative called the
The 59th Raising Day of Border Roads Organization “Super Customer Week“, in which the customers will be
(BRO) was celebrated on May 7, 2019. The BRO, was taught about the different facets of financial protection.
formed on 7 May 1960, is a leading road construction 467. India has been re-elected as an observer to
agency under the Ministry of Defence with a primary role __________ Council
of providing road connectivity in border areas. It executes A. Madagascar
road construction and maintenance works along the B. Arctic
Northern and Western frontiers primarily to meet the C. Antarctic
strategic requirements of the Army and is responsible for D. Mediterranean
over 53,000 Km roads. The organisation is now executing E. Indian
works with a combination of departmental, contractual Answer: B
and EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Construction) India re-elected as Observer of the Arctic Council at the
mode, thus enhancing our capabilities manifold 11th Arctic Council ministerial meeting at Rovaniemi,
465. The maximum limit set by SEBI for FPIs to invest Finland. Arctic Council a high level intergovernmental
in municipal bonds is __________percent of organisation set up in 1996 to promotes cooperation,
outstanding stock of securities. coordination and interaction among Arctic states on
A. 1% common issues, particularly on sustainable development
B. 2% and environmental protection.Canada, Denmark, Finland,
C. 3% Iceland, Norway, Russia, Sweden and the United States
D. 4% are members of the Arctic Council. Besides India, 12 other
E. 5%
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 84


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
nations including China, France, Germany, Japan, UK, D. Pratap Verma
Switzerland and Netherlands have observer status. E. None of these
468. To provide a further boost to the renewable Answer: A
energy sector in the country, the Ministry of New & Bajaj Auto Executive Director Rakesh Sharma has been
Renewable Energy (MNRE) held a meeting, with the elected as Vice-President of Geneva-based International
industry stakeholders. The meeting is named as Motorcycle Manufacturers Association (IMMA).Sharma,
A. Chintan Baithak a representative of the Society of Indian Automobile
B. Chetan Baithak Manufacturers (SIAM), was elected during the annual
C. Chappan Baithak general meeting of (IMMA) at Yogyakarta, Indonesia.
D. Chola Baithak 471. Name the digital payments technology that has
E. None of these announced the appointment of Sujatha V Kumar as
Answer: A Head of Marketing for India and South Asia?
To provide a further boost to the renewable energy sector A. Visa
in the country, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy B. Master Card
(MNRE) held a meeting, termed as ‘Chintan Baithak’, C. Rupay
with the industry stakeholders.The government’s motive D. Emirates
behind organizing this meet, which was chaired by the E. None of these
MNRE Secretary Anand Kumar, was to address various Answer: A
issues with respect to the renewable energy sector in the Visa, the global leader in digital payments technology
country. This meeting was attended by a number of announced the appointment of Sujatha V Kumar as Head
industry stakeholders including renewable energy of Marketing for India and South Asia. She will be driving
developers, regulators, think-tanks, equipment overall marketing strategy and execution including
manufacturers, financers, industry bodies and skill consumer, retail and digital marketing initiatives for India
developers. and the emerging markets of Sri Lanka, Bangladesh,
469. Which state inductedits 1st Anti-Naxal Women Nepal, and the Maldives. Prior to this, Sujatha was with
Commando Unit? Google as Head – Brand & Reputation, Marketing, and
A. Andhra Pradesh Strategy.
B. Chhattisgarh 472. Who among the following Indian has recently
C. Telangana been re-appointed on the International Narcotics
D. Orissa Control Board (INCB) for second term?
E. Tamil Nadu A. Jagjit Pavadia
Answer: B B. Viraj Sumyai
The Chhattisgarh police for the first time has inducted C. Mohit Tyagi
women commandos in the District Reserve Guard, its D. Santosh Sagar
frontline anti-Naxal force.Comprising 30 women led by E. None of these
Deputy Superintendent of Police (DSP) Dineshwari Nand, Answer: A
have received extensive training in jungle combat. With India’s Jagjit Pavadia was re-elected to the International
the induction of the women commando contingent, the Narcotics Control Board (INCB) for another term. Ms
number of platoons of the DRG in Dantewada now stands Pavadia has been a member of the INCB since 2015 and
at six Of the 30 recruits, 10 are surrendered women her current term is set to expire in 2020. Jagjit Pavadia has
Naxals, while 10 others are assistant constables who were been re-elected for a five-year term beginning 2nd March,
part of the erstwhile Salwa Judum (anti-Naxal militia) 2020. INCB consists of 13 members who are elected by
movement the ECOSOC and who serve in their personal capacity.
470. Who has been elected as Vice-President of Established in 1968, the INCB is an independent and
Geneva-based International Motorcycle quasi-judicial monitoring body for the implementation of
Manufacturers Association (IMMA). the UN’s international drug control conventions.
A. Rakesh Sharma 473. Standard Life divested what per cent of its stake
B. Anitha Mohanthy in HDFC Life Insurance?
C. Vikram Singh A. 1.6%
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 85


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
B. 1.7% 476. Name the two Indian UN Peacekeeper who have
C. 1.72% been honored for sacrificing their lives in the line of
D. 1.75% duty
E. 1.78% A. Jitender Kumar and Shikha Garg
Answer: E B. Rishi Kaushik and Jitendra Kumar
Standard Life has successfully divested 1.78 per cent of its C. Atul Khare and Shikha Garg
stake in HDFC Life Insurance to raise Rs 1,400 crore. The D. Rishi Kaushik and Atul Khare
divestment was done through offer for sale (OFS) route E. Jitender Kumar and Atul Khare
and the issue managed to sail through successfully with Answer: A)
both qualified institutional investors (QIBs) and retail Police Officer Jitender Kumar serving in the UN
investor quotas seeing full subscriptions. The Standard Organisation Stabilisation Mission in the Democratic
Life (Mauritius Holdings) proposed to sell up to Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO) and Shikha Garg,
3,60,00,000 equity shares (1.78% stake) at a floor price of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Rs 390 per equity share and DSP Merril Lynch will be the consultant attached with India’s Ministry of Environment,
broker for the sale process on behalf of Standard Life Forest and Climate Change, along with 113 UN personnel
(Mauritius Holdings). and staff, lost their lives in the service of peace between
474. Which telecom company has decided to merge its January 2018 and March 2019.Both are among 115 UN
broadband satellite, or VSAT, business with that of peacekeepers and staff honoured by the global
market leader Hughes Communications India? organisation for their sacrifice in the line of duty.
A. Airtel 477. TAFE Ltd has signed an MoU with Petroleum
B. Idea Conservation Research Association to aid conservation
C. Reliance of resources.F in TAFE stands for?
D. Tata A. Functional
E. Aircel B. Foremost
Answer: A C. Farming
Bharti Airtel has decided to merge its broadband satellite, D. Farm
or VSAT, business with that of market leader Hughes E. Fictional
Communications India, to create a stronger no. 1 in the Answer: D)
space, in a bid to increase scale, improve operational Home-grown tractor maker Tractors and Farm Equipment
efficiencies and target new customers in areas such as in- (TAFE) and Petroleum Conservation Research
flight connectivity. After a merger, Hughes Association (PCRA) have signed a memorandum of
Communication will own 67% share of new entity and the understanding aimed at promoting conservation of
remaining 33% will own by Bharti Airtel. resources across the country.Under the collaboration, it is
475. Name the pioneering educationist,famous as the planned to jointly conduct Agriculture Workshops and
father of modern legal education in India, who passed Melas by involving TAFE’s extensive dealership network
away recently? in spreading awareness / sensitizing farmers on the
A. Sandeep Desai advantages of better maintenance and upkeep of their
B. Anil Pradhan tractors and implements, resulting in lesser fuel
C. Kartik Bir Sethi consumption and efficient utilization of resources, thereby
D. N.R. Madhava Menon helping farmers maximize their productivity and
E. None of these profitability
Answer: D) 478. The year 2019 was observed as the which
Prof N.R. Madhava Menon, an educationist, scholar and anniversary year of Nobel Laureate Rabindranath
the pioneering spirit behind modern legal education in Tagore.
India, passed away. He was 84 years old.Menon was A. 142
honoured by the Padma Shri, fourth highest Indian civilian B. 125
award, in 2003 for his outstanding contribution to public C. 200
services D. 158
E. 162
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 86


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Answer: D B. 13.2%
The 158th birth anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore, C. 13.7%
Nobel laureate and icon of Bengali literature, was D. 14.3%
celebrated across the country on 7th May.He was born on E. 14.9%
7 May 1861 in the Jorasanko mansion in Calcutta to Answer: B
Debendranath Tagore and Sarada Devi. He became the Bank credit grew by 13.2% in financial year 2018-19 as
first non-European to win the Nobel Prize in Literature in compared to 10.3% in the previous financial year, mainly
1913 for ‘Song Offerings,’ the English version of his aided by loans to services and retail sector.Deposit growth
collection of poems, ‘Gitanjali.’ also gained momentum, growing by 10% as compared to
479. The United Nations Global Road Safety Week 6.7% a year ago. Credit growth in services sector till the
2019 was held between __________ middle of February was 23.7% and in retail sector it was
A. May 1 – May 6 16.7%. Credit growth in the industry sector was 5.6%.
B. May 6 – May 12 482. For which bank does the company ‘Talocity’is
C. May 10 – May 16 going to provide its AI-supported "touchless"
D. May 5 – May 11 technology for the bank's hiring process and human
E. May 7 – May 14 resource (HR) operations?
Answer: B A. Axis Bank
The Fifth UN Global Road Safety Week will be held from B. HDFC Bank
6-12 May 2019 with theme “Leadership for road safety”. C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
The goal of is to generate a demand from the public for D. Yes Bank
stronger leadership for road safety worldwide. Stronger E. ICICI Bank
leadership is needed to advance road safety in countries Answer: D
and communities worldwide and it is key to achieving Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based HR solutions provider
road safety targets, including SDG target 3.6 to reduce Talocity would provide Yes Bank its AI-supported
road traffic deaths and injuries by 50% by 2020 and SDG “touchless” technology for the bank’s hiring process and
target 11.2 to provide access to safe, affordable, accessible human resource (HR) operations. In the process of
and sustainable transport systems for all by 2030. recruitment, candidates are interviewed by an AI bot on a
480. Which airways operates world’s first 'zero waste' one-way video platform. Talocity’s machine learning and
commercial flight? AI capabilities will create personality report of each job
A. Emirates applicant.This creates a unique evaluation platform which
B. Jetstar is effective without any human involvement and helpful in
C. Qantas large volume hiring.
D. Singapore Airlines 483. India to soon get its first Apple retail store in
E. None of these which city?
Answer: C A. New Delhi
The world’s first ‘zero waste’ commercial flight took to B. Kolkata
the skies as part of a new initiative from the Australian C. Mumbai
airline Qantas to cut single-use plastics that end up in D. Bangalore
landfill.Flying from Sydney to Adelaide, the airline stated E. Chennai
that all products and packaging aboard QF739 will either Answer: C
be reused, recycled or disposed of as compost. The India is set to get its first Apple Inc retail store in Mumbai.
Australian carrier stated that it will cut 100 million single- The company has finalised a list of locations for its retail
use plastics by the end of next year and eliminate 75 per store. The move comes as the tech giant is trying to
cent of the airline’s waste by the end of 2021. It Head establish a strong presence in the world’s fastest-growing
Quartered in Australia. smartphone market. However, the final place is not
481. According to the recent reports bank credit grew finalized yet.
by what percent in financial year 2018-19 as compared 484. Name the Former SC Judge who has been
to 10.3% in the previous financial year? appointed as the member of Commonwealth
A. 12.3% Secretariat Arbitral Tribunal.
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 87


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
A. KS Radhakrishnan crore on the BSE. The market capitalisation (m-cap) of
B. Justice Katju TCS stood at Rs. 8,13,779.67 crore, which is Rs.
C. Dipak Misra 18,151.12 crore more than that of RIL’s valuation.
D. Ranjan Gogoi 487. WHO Partnered with IFBA for eliminating
E. Fathima Beevi industrially produced trans fats by which year?
Answer: A A. 2020
Former Supreme Court judge, Justice (Retired) KS B. 2021
Radhakrishnan has been appointed as a member of the C. 2022
Commonwealth Secretariat Arbitral Tribunal, London. He D. 2023
has been appointed to serve as a member of the Tribunal E. 2025
for a four-year term between June 1, 2019, and May 31, Answer: D
2023. Justice KS Radhakrishnan served as a judge of the Trans fat, also called the worst form of fat in food,
Supreme Court between November 2009 and May 2014. responsible for over 5,00,000 deaths globally from
Prior to this, he served as the Chief Justice of the Gujarat coronary heart disease each year, could be eliminated from
and Jammu and Kashmir High Courts. the industrially produced global food supply by 2023.The
485. Indian Army to commemorate 2019 as _______ WHO has welcomed its partnership with the International
A. Year of Courageous Soldiers Food and Beverage Alliance (IFBA) to achieve this
B. Year of Soldiers disabled in the Line of Duty. target.Eliminating industrially produced trans fat is one of
C. Year of Martyrs of Pulwama the simplest and most effective ways to save lives and
D. Year of Next of Kin create a healthier food supply
E. None of these 488. Which company is to be principal sponsor of
Answer: D Afghanistan cricket team at ICC World Cup 2019?
The Indian Army is commemorating this year as the ‘Year A. Amul
of Next of Kin’ and plans to reach out to the next of kin of B. Britannia
battle casualties, ex-servicemen and serving soldiers to C. Nestle
inform them of entitled financial benefits, welfare D. Havmor
schemes and help resolve pension related problems. Bipin E. Kwality Wall’s
Rawat, Army Chief General in January stated that the Answer: A
army will observe 2019 as the year for the next of kin. Dairy major Amul will be the principal sponsor of the
Last year, stress was laid on the disabled soldiers, while Afghanistan cricket team for the upcoming ICC World
this year its on the next of kin of the deceased soldiers. It Cup hosted by England and Wales. Gujarat Cooperative
will also seek the involvement of the defence ministry, Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF), which markets
Nepal Embassy (due to several soldiers being recruited dairy products under Amul brand, exports around Rs. 200
from Nepal), Sainik Boards, banks and welfare agencies crore worth of products annually to the neighbouring
such as the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme country. This is the third time that Amul is sponsoring a
(ECHS). The Directorate of Indian Army Veterans will be cricket team in the World Cup. Amul’s logo will appear
the nodal agency. on the leading arm of Afghanistan team playing jerseys as
486. Which Indian firm is currently the most valued well as on the training kits throughout the World Cup
firm in terms of market capitalization in India? from May 30 to July 14, 2019.
A. HCL 489. Name the renowned Sikh historian and first
B. Infosys chronicler of partition passed away recently?
C. Reliance Industries A. Kirpal Singh
D. TCS B. Ranjit Singh
E. Wipro C. Deep Kaur
Answer: D D. Sukha Singh
Software services major Tata Consultancy Services E. Mahtab Singh
reclaimed the status of the country’s most valued firm by Answer: A
market valuation, surpassing Reliance Industries Ltd Prof Kirpal Singh, the first chronicler of Partition, who
(RIL).RIL’s market valuation dropped to Rs. 7,95,628.55 started building an archive in 1954, passed away. He was
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 88


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
95.His journey in Partition’s historiography began in 1953 tactile elements for the visually impaired. Cowan was the
as a young lecturer at Khalsa College, Amritsar. first Australian woman to serve as a member of parliament
490. Baidyanath Mishra was a renowned economist from 1921 to 1924. She has featured on the reverse of
and educationist of which language? Australia”s 50-dollar note since 1995
A. Bengali 493. Ireland becomes second country to declare
B. Hindi 'climate emergency'. Which is the first country to
C. Malayalam declare climate emergency?
D. Telugu A. India
E. Odia B. USA
Answer: E C. UK
Renowned economist Baidyanath Mishra has passed D. Germany
away.Mishra was a known Odia economist and E. Singapore
educationist. Mishra had started his career as a lecturer in Answer: C
Ravenshaw University in Cuttack in 1949. He later Ireland has become the second country in the world to
worked at Odisha University of Agriculture and declare a climate and biodiversity emergency.Ireland
Technology (OUAT). He was vice-chancellor of OUAT followed in the footsteps of the United Kingdom, which
from 1981 to 1985. declared a climate emergency earlier this month The
491. Every year National Technology Day is observed governments of Wales and Scotland have also declared
on 11 May to highlight the important role of Science in climate emergencies.
our daily lives. What is the theme of the day for the 494. The first global Mega-Science Exhibition ‘Vigyan
year 2019? Samagam’ was held in which city?
A. Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future A. Chennai
B. Technology for inclusive and sustainable growth B. Hyderabad
C. Technology enablers of Startup India C. Pune
D. Inclusive Innovation for India D. Mumbai
E. None of these E. Amaravathi
Answer: A Answer: D
Every year National Technology Day is observed on 11 India’s first global science exhibition, ‘Vigyan Samagam’,
May to highlight the important role of Science in our daily began at the Nehru Science Centre in Mumbai.This multi-
lives and encourage students to opt science as an option venue science exhibition, which will take place in planned
for career. On this day Shakti, the Pokhran nuclear test in the four cities – Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata and New
was held on 11 May, 1998. Theme for the year 2019 is Delhi – is scheduled to take place for a duration of 11
Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future months. This is jointly organised by the Department of
492. The Central Bank of which of these countries has Atomic Energy (DAE), Department of Science and
recently printed $50 note with spelling mistake of Technology (DST), the funding agencies of theses
RESPONSIBILITY? projects, the National Council of Science Museums
A. Germany (NCSM) and Ministry of Culture.
B. Britain 495. Who has been named as the new Vice - Chairman
C. New Zealand of IFFCO?
D. Australia A. Balvinder Singh Nakai
E. Switzerland B. Dileep Sanghani
Answer: D C. Udai Shanker Awasthi
The Reserve Bank of Australia confirmed a printing error D. Prem Chandra Munshi
on the new 50 dollar note after a radio station posted a E. None of these
photo on social media sent in by a listener.An Instagram Answer: B
post by radio station Triple M revealed the typo mistake Cooperative major Iffco elected Balvinder Singh Nakai as
on the note just above the shoulder of Edith Cowan The its Chairman and Dileep Sanghani as Vice Chairman.The
note came into circulation on Oct. 18, 2018 with new election was held at the 48th Annual General Body
security features designed to deter counterfeiting and with meeting of the Indian farmers fertiliser Cooperative
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 89


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
(Iffco). Balvinder Singh Nakai is a farmer – co-operator – messaging platform in India. WhatsApp, which has 1.5
who has been deeply involved in providing strength to billion users globally, would hire nearly 100 people in
Indian cooperative movement for the last three decades London to focus on the digital payments service and
496. The WTO Ministerial Meeting of the developing additional operations staff would be hired in Dublin.
countries will be held in which Indian city in 2019? Facebook chose the UK, where WhatsApp is far more
A. Hyderabad popular than the US, because it attracts a multicultural
B. Mumbai workforce from many of the countries
C. New Delhi 499. Microprocessor AJIT is the first to be
D. Gurugram conceptualised, designed, developed and manufactured
E. Noida in India developed by which IIT?
Answer: C A. IIT Madras
The World Trade Organisation, WTO, ministerial meeting B. IIT Bombay
of developing countries will take place on 13-14 in New C. IIT Roorkee
Delhi. It will provide an opportunity to the Ministers to D. IIT Delhi
discuss various issues and the way forward. On the first E. IIT Khanpur
day, there will be a meeting of senior officers of the Answer: B
participating countries. Sixteen developing countries and Engineers from the Indian Institute of Technology
six Least Developed Countries are participating in the Bombay (IIT Bombay) have developed a microprocessor
meeting. called AJIT, the first to be conceptualised, designed,
497. Which Indian company is going to acquire British developed and manufactured in India. The innovation,
toy-maker Hamleys for Rs. 620 crore? which has brought industry, academia and the government
A. Hot Wheels together, could reduce the country’s dependence on
B. Reliance imports. The project was funded by the Ministry of
C. Funskool Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and IIT
D. Mattel Inc Bombay. Powai Labs, a Mumbai-based company, has
E. None of these invested in the venture, and will own, market and support
Answer: B the product.
The Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries announced it 500. The ‘Blue Moon’ lunar lander project has been
will acquire iconic British toy maker Hamleys, a 259-year- launched by ___________
old toy-maker, for around Rs. 620 crore (nearly 68 million A. Jeff Bezos
pounds) in an all-cash deal. It is currently owned by B. Bill Gates
Chinese fashion conglomerate C Banner International, C. Larry Page
which had acquired it for 100 million pounds in 2015. D. Mark Zuckerberg
Hamleys started with a single-store shop, Noah’s Ark, in E. Kevin Systrom
1760. It now has 167 stores across 18 countries. Besides Answer: A
the UK, it has stores in China, Germany, Russia, India, Jeff Bezos, the richest man in the world and head of space
South Africa and West Asia. company Blue Origin, announced his intent to participate
498. Facebook has chosen which among the following in the new race to the Moon with a high-tech lander to
countries as the centre for the global roll-out of carry vehicles and equipment.Blue Moon is a vehicle and
WhatsApp pay? has been under development for the last three years.
A. Indonesia However, no specific date of launch has been announced
B. India by Jeff yet.The vehicle will be capable of carrying
C. Russia scientific instruments, four self-driving rovers and a future
D. Italy pressurised vehicle for humans.
E. London 501. Which Indian airport has been ranked among the
Answer: E top 10 in the World as per a survey by Air Help?
Facebook has chosen London as the centre for the global A. Veer Savarkar International Airport
roll-out of WhatsApp pay, before the social media giant B. Trivandrum International Airport
launches its digital payments service on the mobile C. Indira Gandhi International Airport
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 90


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport E. May 13
E. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport Answer: C
Answer: D The World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) is celebrated
Hyderabad’s Rajiv Gandhi International Airport has been twice in a year since it started in 2006. Firstly it is held on
ranked as the world’s eighth best in a survey conducted by Second Saturday of May and again on Second Saturday of
AirHelp.According to the survey, Hamad International October.In 2019, the WMBBD is being held on May 11
Airport in Doha in Qatar was rated the world’s best airport and October 12.The day is observed to spread awareness
with 8.39 out of 10, followed by Tokyo International for the need to conserve migratory birds and their habitats
Airport in Japan and Athens International Airport in 505. When is the International Nurses Day observed?
Greece. The Hyderabad airport was ranked eighth, with a A. May 13
score of 8.27 out of 10, just below Singapore’s Changi B. May 12
Airport and above the Tenerife North Airport in Spain. C. May 11
Kuwait International Airport and Lisbon Portela Airport in D. May 10
Portugal were given the least scores in the survey. E. May 9
502. Who wins the TATA Steel PGTI Players Answer: B
Championship in Panchkula? International Nurses Day is celebrated around the world
A. Mukesh Kumar every May 12, the anniversary of Florence Nightingale’s
B. Amith Tiwari birth. ICN commemorates this important day each year
C. Navtej Singh with the production and distribution of the International
D. Mahesh Chader Nurses’ Day (IND) resources and evidence.The theme for
E. Naveen Kumar the International Nurses Day 2019 is ‘Nurses – A Voice to
Answer: A Lead –Health for All’.
Seasoned golfer Mukesh win the TATA Steel PGTI 506. When is the International Mother's Day
Players Championship in Panchkula.This was his 20th title celebrated every year?
on the TATA Steel PGTI (Professional Golf Tour of A. May 10
India). B. May 11
503. Novelist and Sahitya Akademi Awardee Thoppil C. May 12
Mohamed Meeran dies aged 74. He wrotes novels in D. Second Saturday in May
which language? E. Second Sunday in May
A. Bengali Answer: E
B. Tamil Mother’s Day in India 2019 will be celebrated on Sunday,
C. Marathi the 12th of May. It falls every year on second Sunday in
D. Hindi the month of May. Theme for the year 2019 is
E. Urdu #BalanceforBetter. Mother’s Day 2019 preparation has
Answer: B started and people across the globe are gearing up for the
Noted Tamil novelist and Sahitya Akademi Award winner celebration as they get a day when they can make their
Thoppil Mohamed Meeran has passed away. Meeran mother feel special on the occasion. It is a thanksgiving
authored several novels in Tamil and Malayalam and won day when children thank their mother for all the support
the Sahitya Akademi award for his novel “Saaivu and care she provides to her children.
Naarkkali” (reclining chair) in 1997. Meeran received a 507. Government has announced to set up a committee
total of eight awards, including the Sahitya Akademi to look into steel availability for engineering exporters.
Award and Tamil Nadu Kalai Ilakkiya Perumantram Who will head the committee?
Award (in 1992) A. Secretary Department of Industrial Policy and
504. The World Migratory Bird Day 2019 was held on Promotion
which among the following days? B. Chairman of FICCI
A. May 9 C. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry
B. May 10 D. Director General of Foreign Trade
C. May 11 E. None of these
D. May 12 Answer: D
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 91


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
The government has decided to set up a committee under 510. Who among the following has topped the 2019 UK
the Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) to look Rich List by Sunday Times?
into availability of steel at competitive prices for A. Alisher Usmanov
engineering goods exporters. The committee will submit B. David and Simon Reuben
its report to steel and commerce ministries within two C. Sri and Gopi Hinduja
months. It will suggest measures which will be a win-win D. Sir James Dyson and family
situation for both steel producers and engineering E. None of these
exporters. The country’s engineering exports rose by 6.36 Answer: C
per cent to USD 83.7 billion in 2018-19 from USD 78.7 The billionaire Hinduja brothers have been named as the
billion in 2017-18. wealthiest people in the UK for a third time, according to
508. Name the Indian who has been named in the the Sunday Times Rich List.The Hinduja Group, a family
newly formed group of 17 SDG Advocates by United business, was founded in Mumbai in 1914, and now it has
Nations? interests around the world including in oil and gas,
A. Dia Mirza banking, IT and property. Meanwhile, chemicals firm
B. Aamir Khan founder Jim Ratcliffe, who topped last year’s list, has
C. Priyanka Chopra slipped to third place. His net worth dropped by 2.9 billion
D. Amitabh Bachchan pounds since last year.
E. Sachin Tendulkar 511. Which of these films has won the highest number
Answer: A of awards at the 2019 BAFTA awards?
Indian actress Dia Mirza and Alibaba chief Jack Ma are A. The Favourite
among the 17 global public figures appointed by UN B. Roma
Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as the new advocates C. First Man
to drive action and solidify global political will for the D. Bohemian Rhapsody
ambitious Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The E. A Star Is Born
new class of ‘SDG Advocates’ are 17 influential public Answer: A
figures “committed to raising awareness, inspiring greater The 72nd British Academy Film Awards also known as
ambition and pushing for faster action on the SDGs,” the BAFTA was held on 10 February 2019 by the British
which were adopted by world leaders on September 25, Academy of Film and Television Arts.
2015. The SDG Advocates will be co-chaired by President • BAFTA Fellowship –Thelma Schoonmaker
of Ghana, Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo and Prime • Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema –
Minister of Norway Erna Solberg. Elizabeth Karlsen and Stephen
509. Who has been named as the next President of the Woolley for Number 9 Films
United Nations General Assembly? • Best Film-Roma – Alfonso Cuarón and Gabriela
A. Karen Pierce Rodríguez
B. Jonathan Cohen • Best Director – Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
C. Francois Delattre • Best Actor in a Leading Role- Rami Malek –
D. Tijjani Muhammad Bande Bohemian Rhapsody as Freddie Mercury
E. None of these • Best Actress in a Leading Role-Olivia Colman –
Answer: D The Favourite as Queen Anne
TIJJANI Muhammad-Bande, a professor and former vice • Best Actor in a Supporting Role-Mahershala Ali –
chancellor of Usman Danfodiyo University, Sokoto, has Green Book as Don Shirley
been appointed president of the United Nations General • Best Actress in a Supporting Role-Rachel Weisz –
Assembly (UNGA), the main policy-making organ of the The Favourite as Sarah Churchill
international body.Until his appointment, Bande, who • Best Original Screenplay-Deborah Davis
hails from Kebbi State, was the permanent representative and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
of Nigeria at UN. He will be the second Nigerian to be • Best Adapted Screenplay-Spike Lee, David
president of the UN General Assembly. The first was Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, and Kevin
Joseph Nanven Garba, who served as president between Willmott– BlacKkKlansman
1989 and 1990. • Best Cinematography-Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 92


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
• Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or participating at the art world’s oldest Biennale after a gap
Producer- Michael Pearce (Writer/Director) and of 8 years since 2011. The India Pavilion has been curated
Lauren Dark (Producer) – Beast- by Roobina Karode of KNMA (Kiran Nadar Museum of
• Outstanding British Film-The Favourite – Yorgos Arts) on the title Our Time for a Future Caring which
Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee reflects upon Gandhi’s values of satyagraha (non-
Magiday, Deborah Davis, and Tony McNamara violence) and unity & equality.
• Best Documentary-Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai 513. The United Nations Ocean Conference will be
Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, and Evan held in which city in 2020?
Hayes A. Berlin
• Best Original Music-A Star Is Born – Bradley B. Warsaw
Cooper, Lady Gaga, and Lukas Nelson C. Paris
• Best Sound-Bohemian Rhapsody – John Casali, D. Lisbon
Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, and E. Munich
John Warhurst Answer: D
• Best Production Design-The Favourite – Fiona United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) decided to
Crombie and Alice Felton hold its 2020 high-level conference in Portugal’s Lisbon
• Best Special Visual Effects-Black Panther – to support the sustainable use of the oceans, seas and
Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig marine resources.United Nations Conference to Support
Hammack, and Dan Sudick the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14:
• Best Costume Design-The Favourite – Sandy Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine
Powell resources for sustainable development in Lisbon, from
• Best Makeup and Hair-The Favourite – Nadia June 2 to 6, 2020. The theme of the 2020 conference will
Stacey be- Scaling up ocean action based on science and
• Best Editing-Vice – Hank Corwin innovation for the implementation of Goal 14:
• Best Film Not in the English Language-Roma – stocktaking, partnerships and solutions.
Alfonso Cuarón and Gabriela Rodríguez 514. Which of these electronic giants has developed the
• Best Animated Film-Spider-Man: Into the Spider- world’s highest-resolution image sensors?
Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney A. Samsung
Rothman, and Phil Lord B. Apple
• Best British Short Animation-Roughhouse – C. Nokia
Jonathan Hodgson and Richard Van Den Boom D. OnePlus
• Best Short Film-73 Cows – Alex Lockwood E. Oppo
• EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)- Answer: A
Letitia Wright Samsung Electronics Co has introduced the world’s
512. What is the theme of the Indian Pavilion at the highest-resolution image sensors that will help
58th Venice Biennale? smartphones capture images at vibrant ultra-high
A. Deep See Blue Surrounding resolution.Samsung Electronics has come up with
B. May You Live in Interesting Times ISOCELL Bright GW1, which is a 64MP image sensor.
C. Swallowed Sun Samsung’s 0.8 micrometer pixel image sensor line up,
D. Our Time for a Future Caring which is now available from existing 20 megapixel to the
E. Interesting Times happens rarely new ultra-high 64 megapixel resolutions. ISOCELL Bright
Answer: B GM2 is a 48Mp image sensor that also adopts Tetracell
The Venice International Art Exhibition or simply the technology in low-light environments and a remosaic
Venice Biennale is one of the oldest, most important and algorithm in well-lit settings, bringing highly-detailed
prestigious international art exhibitions in the world pictures with natural and vivid colors. GM2, like GW1,
started in 1895.The 58th International Art Exhibition is adopts DCG as well for added performance and Super PD
being held from May 11 to November 24, 2019 curated by for fast autofocus.
Ralph Rugoff. The theme of the 58th International Art
Exhibition ‘May You Live in Interesting Times’ India is
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 93


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
515. The Indian Air Force has received the first Novak Djokovic of Serbia beat Stefanos Tsitsipas of
Apache Guardian attack helicopter from which of Greece to win his third Madrid Open title. He held his
these countries? serve to add the 2019 Madrid Open title to those he won in
A. Germany 2011 and 2016.
B. United States 517. Which team won the IPL 2019?
C. Scotland A. Mumbai Indians
D. France B. Chennai Super Kings
E. Russia C. Delhi Capitals
Answer: B D. Sunrisers Hyderabad
US aerospace major Boeing has handed over first of the E. Kolkata Knight Riders
22 Apache Guardian attack helicopters to the Indian Air Answer: A
Force, nearly three-and-half years after a multi-billion Mumbai Indians became IPL champions for the fourth
dollar deal for the choppers was sealed. Air Marshal AS time after defeating Chennai Super Kings by one run in a
Butola accepted the first Apache on behalf of the Indian thrilling final in Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
Air Force from US Government. The first AH-64E (I) – Hyderabad. Skipper Mahendra Singh Dhoni became the
Apache Guardian helicopter was formally handed over to most successful wicket-keeper in the history of IPL by
the Indian Air Force at Boeing production facility in taking his dismissals tally to 132, surpassing his India
Mesa, Arizona, the US.The AH-64E Apache is a leading teammate Dinesh Karthik.
multi-role attack helicopter and is flown by the US Army. 519. Padma Shri awardee, Hiralal Yadav who passed
The IAF had signed a multi-billion dollar contract with the away at the age of 93 recenty is a noted folk singer of
US government and Boeing Ltd in September 2015 for 22 which language?.
Apache helicopters. The first batch of these helicopters is A. Tamil
scheduled to be shipped to India by Jul this year. B. Bengali
516. Name the world’s first exclusive women’s cricket C. Marathi
magazine launched recently. D. Urdu
A. Cricpink E. Bhojpuri
B. Criczone Answer: E
C. Cricmag Padma Shri awardee Bhojpuri folk singer Hiralal Yadav
D. Cricwo passed away at the age of 93.Yadav, who was famously
E. Cricview known as ‘Birha Samrat’. He was felicitated with Padma
Answer: B Shri award this year in the month of January, and was also
The inaugural issue of world’s first exclusive women’s honoured with Yash Bharti award by the Uttar Pradesh
cricket magazine ‘Criczone’ was released here with Indian government in 2015.
team vie-captain Smriti Mandhana featuring as the cover 520. Peggy Lipton who passed away recently was a well
story.The magazine “CRICZONE” was launched on the known _____________
sidelines of the inaugural women’s T20 challenge event A. Photographer
which was attended by international cricketers like Mithali B. Actor
Raj, Smriti Mandhana, Harmanpreet Kaur and overseas C. Astronaut
player like Danielle Wyatt and Sophie Davine. The D. Journalist
objective of this magazine is to empower young aspiring E. Model
women cricketers to take the sport as a profession and able Answer: B
to make sustainable living. Actress Peggy Lipton, known for Mod Squad and Twin
517. Who wins recently concluded Madrid Open title? Peaks, has died at the age of 72. She was reportedly
A. Novak Djokovic suffering from colon cancer.Lipton was nominated for
B. Rodger Federer four Golden Globe awards and won in 1971.
C. Rafel Nadal 521. Y.C. Deveshwar who passed away recently was
D. Stefanos Tsitsipas the former Chairman of which among the following
E. None of these companies?
Answer: A A. TCS
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 94


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
B. Dabur B. Madhurai
C. ITC Limited C. Thiruvananthapuram
D. Hindustan Unilever D. Erode
E. KentRO E. Chennai
Answer: C Answer: E
Chairman of ITC Limited, Y.C. Deveshwar passed away The Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation
at the age of 72 years. He has served as a director in the (Tangedco) has identified a substation to be upgraded into
central board of the Reserve Bank of India and the Air an unmanned substation — the first of its kind in the
India. He was awarded the Padma Bhushan in 2011. city.The 33 kilo volt (KV)/11 KV substation, located right
522. According to a World Health Organisation at the heart of the central business district of Anna Salai,
(WHO), Road accidents are the leading cause of death near the Express Mall on Woods Road, has been chosen
among people in the 5-29 age-group worldwide with for the upgrade. It was constructed only a year ago. Once
more than _____ million lives lost each year and 50 the substation becomes unmanned, there will not be any
million sustaining injuries. need for posting maintenance staff and it can be operated
A. 1.35 million remotely.
B. 1.25 million 525. Which state government has given out funds
C. 1.30 million ranging from ₹1.2 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh to over 30
D. 1.32 million startups as part of its program iStart?
E. 1.4 million A. Rajasthan
Answer: A B. West Bengal
According to a World Health Organisation (WHO), Road C. Andhra Pradesh
accidents are the leading cause of death among people in D. Tamil Nadu
the 5-29 age-group worldwide with more than 1.35 million E. Punjab
lives lost each year and 50 million sustaining injuries. The Answer: A
reasons listed for this trend include rapid urbanisation, Rajasthan government has given out funds ranging from
poor safety, lack of enforcement, distracted, influence of ₹1.2 lakh to ₹20 lakh to over 30 startups as part of its
drugs or alcohol, and speeding. program iStart Rajasthan. The funds were disbursed under
523. FDA approved first Dengue vaccine named the program’s financial incentives like sustenance
________ allowance, seed funding, marketing assistance and Techno
A. Dengvaxion Fund. The startups that received funding reportedly
B. Dengvaxiation included Hippo Cabs, mPass and others.
C. Dengvaxia 526. Recently, RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of
D. Dengavaxia Rs. 1 crore on which among the following banks for its
E. None of these failure to fully automate the non-performing asset
Answer: C (NPA) identification process?
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA), United States A. Corporation Bank
approved first vaccine named Dengvaxia for the B. Vijaya Bank
prevention of dengue disease but with certain conditions C. Nainital Bank
that use dengue vaccine only in people who have a D. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
previous history of the disease. The vaccine is a live, E. Karnataka Bank
attenuated dengue virus. Under the vaccination, 3 doses Answer: C)
will be provided to the patient and after 1st dose, there The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary
will be a difference of 6 months between 1st dose and 2nd penalty of ₹1 crore on Nainital Bank for its failure to fully
dose and also a difference of 6 months between 2nd dose automate the non-performing asset (NPA) identification
and 3rd dose process, despite specific directions issued in this
524. Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution regard.This action is based on the deficiencies in
Corporation (Tangedco) will upgrade an unmanned regulatory compliance, and is not intended to pronounce
substation in which city, the first of its kind in the city. upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered
A. Coimbatore into by the bank with its customers.
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 95


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
527. NABARD has launched its own NABVENTURES Answer: D
Fund for agriculture and rural development startups. ITC Managing Director Sanjiv Puri has been appointed as
What is the total corpus of the fund? the chairman by the Board of Directors. His new
A. Rs 500 crore designation will now be chairman and managing director.
B. Rs 700 crore 530. Who has been appointed as Chief Executive
C. Rs 900 crore Officer of LIC Mutual Fund?
D. Rs 600 crore A. Dinesh Pangtey
E. Rs 800 crore B. Mahesh Bhoopathy
Answer: B C. Maneesh Patel
The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural D. Sidharth Kaul
Development (NABARD) announced a Rs 700-crore E. None of these
venture capital fund for equity investments in agriculture Answer: A
and rural-focused startups.NABARD has been Dinesh Pangtey has been appointed as Chief Executive
contributing to other funds till now and this is the first Officer of LIC Mutual Fund. He started his career as a
time that the rural development bank has launched a fund direct recruit officer with LIC of India in 1984 and has
of its own. The fund has been launched by Nabventures, a risen through the ranks to this senior position. Prior to
subsidiary of NABARD, and has a proposed corpus of Rs taking over as CEO of LIC Mutual Fund, Dinesh Pangtey
500 crore with an option to retain over-subscriptions of Rs was Director and Chief Executive Officer at LIC HFL
200 crore, called as the greenshoe option. NABARD has AMC.
given an anchor commitment for the fund, which will be 531. Which of these IPS officers has recently been
investing across startups engaged in agriculture, food and honored with 2019 McCain Institute Award?
rural development space A. Chadalavada Umesh Chandra
528. Which of these insurance companies has launched B. Sanjukta Parashar
the Mosquito Disease Protection Policy to cover people C. Raju Narayana Swamy
against vector borne diseases? D. Chhaya Sharma
A. ICICI Lombard E. None of these
B. HDFC ERGO General Insurance Answer: D
C. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance The McCain Institute for International Leadership at
D. Bharti AXA General Insurance Arizona State University is pleased to present the 2019
E. None of these Award for Courage and Leadership to Chhaya Sharma, an
Answer: B officer of the Indian Police Service who is currently
HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, India’s third- serving as deputy inspector general (DIG) at the National
largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, Human Rights Commission (NHRC) of India.The McCain
announced the launch of ‘Mosquito Disease Protection Institute award is given to those who show courage on
Policy’.This new policy will cover an individual against behalf of human rights, humanitarian compassion, justice,
common mosquito-borne diseases like Dengue Fever, freedom, and human dignity.
Malaria, Chikungunya, Japanese Encephalitis, Kala-azar, 532. Public service broadcaster Doordarshan has
Lymphatic Filariasis and Zika Virus. This cover is launched a souvenir store on which online shopping
available for individuals between the age group of 91 days website?
to 65 years. This policy also provides international cover A. Flipkart
to individuals and covers all the vector-borne diseases B. Amazon
listed in the policy document. C. Ebay
529. Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of D. Snapdeal
ITC Limited? E. None of these
A. Hemant Bhargava Answer: B
B. Anand Nicolos Public service broadcaster Doordarshan has launched a
C. Nakul Anand souvenir store on online shopping website Amazon India.
D. Sanjiv Puri The company, one of Prasar Bharti’s divisions, is also
E. Rajiv Tandon trying to make younger viewers familiar with their famous
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 96


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
shows, such as Hum Log, Buniyaad, Ye Jo Hai Zindagi, 535. Whom did Djokovic defeat in the finals, to win
Malgudi Days, Ramayana and Mahabharat. DD Souvenir Madrid Open?
gallery was started on 21 June, 2018 and in view of its A. Stefanos Tsitsipast
success and demand, India's public service broadcaster B. Andy Murrayt
Doordarshan has started an online store through on C. Roger Federer
Amazon India platform, for selling branded articles like D. Rafael Nadalt
cup, T-shirt and Water bottles. Doordarshan is India's first E. None of these
broadcaster which has started Souvenir store. Online Answer: A
souvenir store will not only strengthen the relation with The 2019 Madrid Open (sponsored by Mutua) is a
viewers but also help in establishing Doordarshan brand professional tennis tournament played on outdoor clay
value. courts at the Park Manzanares in Madrid, Spain from 3
533. ICICI Bank joins hands with which travel portal May–12 May 2019.
to launch multi-currency card?
A. MakeMyTrip
B. Goibibo
C. Yatra
D. Cleartrip
E. SkyScanner
Answer: B
ICICI Bank announced the launch of a co-branded multi-
currency card with online travel booking portal Goibibo.
Anyone travelling abroad, whether they hold an ICICI
Bank savings account or not, can apply for the Goibibo
ICICI Bank Travel Card on the Goibibo website and
mobile app.The card also includes benefits of up to
₹20,000, including gift vouchers of ₹15,000 from
Goibibo. Additionally, customers get 40 paise discount on 536. Indian sports person Rahil Gangjee is associated
currency conversion rate on loading of a minimum of with which sport?
$1,000. Further, they get the advantage of complimentary A. Golf
card protection from theft and loss up to ₹5 lakh. It also B. Badminton
provides flat 15 per cent discount at more than 100 Indian C. Squash
restaurants across six foreign cities, including Kuala D. Table Tennis
Lumpur, Dubai, London, Singapore, Hong Kong, and E. None of these
Bangkok. The card also offers travel insurance between Answer: A
₹2 lakh and₹10 lakh. Indian Professional golfer Rahil Gangjee finished tied
534. Who won the Spanish Grand Prix 2019? 39th while 23-year-old Viraj Madappa faltered on the final
A. Lewis Hamiltont day and ended tied 53rd at the Asia-Pacific Diamond Cup
B. V. Bottast 2019.Japan’s Yosuke Asaji capped the title at the Sobu
C. M. Verstappent Country Club.Asaji’s winning total of three-under-par 281
D. Sebastian Vettelt also secured him a spot at The 148th Open which will be
E. None of these held at Royal Portrush, Northern Ireland in July 2019.
Answer: A 537. ‘International Day of Families’ is observed on
British racing driver Lewis Hamilton won the Spanish which day?
Grand Prix for a third consecutive year after overtaking A. May 13
Mercedes teammate Valtteri Bottas.It marks the B. May 14
Mercedes’ record-breaking win as the pair of Hamilton C. May 15
and Bottas has been taking the top two positions on the D. May 16
podium in all five races of 2019 season. Red Bull’s Max E. May Third Tuesday
Verstappen was third. Answer: C
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 97


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
International Family Day is observed every year on 15 resident panel for the duration of three years. Justice
may. Family is the basic unit of society. The theme for the Lokur received the appointment letter for the same on
year 2019 is “Families and Climate Action: Focus on December 31, 2018, a day after he retired from the
SDG13”. This day provides an opportunity to raise Supreme Court of India.
awareness about the issues related to the families and to 540. Which famous personality has been named by
increase knowledge about the social, economic and Bharat Pe, as its Brand Ambassador?
demographic processes that affects them. Several A. Sanjay Dutt
awareness-raising events, including national family day B. Salman Khan
occur. C. Akshay Kumar
538. India hosted a 2-day ministerial meeting of WTO D. Shahrukh Khan
in which among the following cities? E. Sunil Shetty
A. New Delhi Answer: B
B. Kolkata Merchant service and UPI payments app BharatPe has
C. Mumbai roped in Bollywood actor Salman Khan as its brand
D. Bangalore ambassador.The company is on an aggressive growth
E. Chennai spree and will be launching a brand advertising campaign
Answer: A with Khan shortly. The new brand campaign with Khan
A WTO Ministerial meeting of developing countries is will be focused towards educating merchants and users
being hosted by India in New Delhi. Sixteen developing about UPI payments along with driving adoption of
countries, Six Least Developed Countries BharatPe app for all their business needs.
(LDC)(Argentina, Bangladesh, Barbados, Benin, Brazil, 541. Bharti Airtel and which insurance company have
Central African Republic (CAR), Chad, China, Egypt, tied up to offer insurance for prepaid customers.
Guatemala, Guyana, Indonesia, Jamaica, Kazakhstan, A. Bharti Axa Life Insurance
Malawi, Malaysia, Nigeria, Oman, Saudi Arabia, South B. HDFC Life
Africa, Turkey, Uganda)and DG, WTO are participating C. Birla Sun Life Insurance
in the meeting. Issues such as impasse on the appointment D. LIC
of WTO’s appellate body members and way forward on E. New India Assurance
reforms at the global trade body would be discussed in the Answer: B
meeting of developing countries in New Delhi. The Bharti Airtel and HDFC Life Insurance have tied up to
meeting is being held at a time when the multilateral rule- offer life cover for customers who get a prepaid recharge
based trading system is facing serious and grave done.Airtel’s new ₹249-prepaid bundle — which will
challenges. The Ministerial Meeting had hosted by the include 2 GB data, unlimited calls across networks, and
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil 100 SMSes per day — will also offer a cover worth ₹4
Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, in which Roberto Azevedo, the lakh from HDFC Life.The recharge is valid for 28 days
Director General of WTO, were also present. and and the policy cover till recharge is active. A customer
539. Justice Madan Bhimrao Lokur, who retired as the needs to enrol for insurance after the first recharge through
senior-most judge of the Supreme Court in December either an SMS, the My Airtel App. The insurance will
2018, has been appointed to which countries Supreme renew automatically for subsequent recharges.The policy
Court non-resident panel for the duration of three will be available to all customers aged between 18-54, and
years? requires no paperwork or medical examination, except for
A. Nepal a declaration of good health from the customer. The policy
B. Fiji or Certificate of Insurance (CoI) will be instantaneously
C. Maldives delivered digitally, and a physical copy can be provided
D. Mauritius on request.
E. Sri Lanka 542. Which digital wallet major company, has
Answer: B launched cash-back driven credit card with Citi Bank.
Justice Madan Bhimrao Lokur, who retired as the senior- A. Phone pe
most judge of the Supreme Court in December 2018, has B. Paytm
been appointed to the Supreme Court of Fiji’s non- C. Google pay
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 98


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
D. PayPal The military drill, called Exercise Bullstrike, was
E. None of the above conducted to showcase joint operations capability of the
Answer: B armed forces. During the exercise, the army personnel got
Paytm, has launched a credit card in partnership with the chance to display their prowess by undertaking
global payments company Citi Bank Called Paytm First company level airborne operation at Teressa island.A
Card, this is the first card of its kind launched in India by number of combat drills were carried out during the
the American card company, which has similar exclusive exercise, with 170 troops from the three services
partnerships across sectors in the US.It is also the first undertaking para drop operations in a Combat Free Fall
white-label credit card of its kind to offer unlimited one and Static Line mode.
per cent cash-back without restrictions that would get 545. India is going to host the International Army
auto-credited to the card every month. For example, on a Games 2019 in which city?
spend of Rs 100, a person will get an assured Rs 1 as cash- A. Guwahati
back. The company’s cash-back driven credit card comes B. Gurugram
at a time when cash-backs are drying up. The card will be C. Jaisalmer
accepted internationally and is contactless enabled.There D. Surat
is also a full waiver of annual fee of Rs 500 on spends E. New Delhi
exceeding Rs 50,000 per year. Answer: C
543. The first edition of the Young Scientist India for the first time will host and participate in a major
Programme ‘Yuvika2019’ will be held in how many army competition involving eight countries, including
centres of ISRO? China and Russia, in Jaisalmer.The event called the ‘Army
A. 6 International Scout Masters Competition 2019’ will be
B. 4 held in August this year. The fifth Army International
C. 1 Scouts Masters Competition 2019 is being held in
D. 2 Jaisalmer. Russia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Zimbabwe,
E. 5 Armenia, Belarus and China besides India are
Answer: B participating. The competition is being held in India for
Indian Space Research Organisation has launched a the first time under the Indian Army and being organised
special programme for School Children called “Young by its Konark Corps at Jaisalmer Military Station. India
Scientist Programme” “YUva VIgyani KAryakram”from will host the fifth Army International Scout Masters
this year, in tune with the Government’s vision “Jai Competition as a part of the Games.
Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”.It is a two week summer 546. Name the High-speed Expendable Aerial Target
vacation residential programme that will be conducted (drone) which was recently tested successfully by
from 13 to 26 May 2019 over four ISRO centres in DRDO
Bengaluru, Thiruvananthapuram, Ahmedabad and A. SEWAK
Shillong. It is proposed to select 3 students each from each B. YUDH
State/ Union Territory to participate in this programme C. RAKSHAK
covering CBSE, ICSE and State syllabus. ISRO Chairman D. ABHYAS
Dr K. Sivan inaugurated ISRO’s Young Scientist E. SAKSHI
Programme called ‘Yuvika 2019’ at Satish Dhawan Space Answer: D
Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh. India successfully conducted the flight test of ABHYAS –
544. The Indian Armed Forces conducted the Exercise High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) from a test
Bull Strike at which place? range in Odisha.The trial, carried out by the Defence
A. Teressa Island Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from
B. Majuli Island the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur in Balasore,
C. Srirangam Island was tracked by various radars and electro-optic systems.
D. Abdul Kalam Island The configuration of ABHYAS is designed on an in-line
E. Barren Island small gas turbine engine and it uses indigenously
Answer: A developed MEMS based navigation system.

Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 99


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
547. Brahmakalashothsava Festival is a famous festival India captain Virat Kohli bagged the International
celebrated in which state? Cricketer and Batsman of the Year award during the
A. Andhra Pradesh CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) International Awards
B. Telangana 2019.Jasprit Bumrah was adjudged as International
C. Karnataka Bowler of the Year. CEAT awarded Afghanistan leg-
D. Kerala spinner Rashid Khan for outstanding bowling and
E. Tamil Nadu Australian batsman Aaron Finch for his exceptional
Answer: C performance in T20. Young prodigy Yashasvi Jaiswal,
The 6-day Brahmakalashothsava festival is celebrated in who performed exceptionally over the year was awarded
the ancient Chandkuru Sri Durga Parameshwari Temple Junior Cricketer of the Year while Kuldeep Yadav took
annually in Polali, Dakshina Kannada district in home outstanding performance of the year award.
Karnataka. The presiding deity of the temple, which has a 550. Which Hollywood legend worked in films such as
history of nearly 1,700 years, is Shri Rajarajeshwari. The Calamity Jane and Pillow Talk and had a hit in 1956
highlight of this temple is its mud idols and this is with Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)?
probably the only idol of this size (about 9ft height) in A. Marlyn Monroe
Karnataka. Other than the presiding deity Rajarajeshwari – B. Rock Hudson
two other idols Bhadrakali on the left (may be bigger than C. Daniel Defoe
the presiding deity in height) and Lord Subrahmanya and D. Justin Beiber
Ganesha are on the right hand side. It is in news recently E. Doris Day
because several Dalits and OBCs from Chandkuru and Answer: E
surrounding villages in Belthangady taluk boycotted Hollywood legend Doris Day, whose films made her one
festival in a centuries-old temple due to separate seating of the biggest stars of all time, has died aged 97.The singer
arrangement had been made for people of the upper caste. turned actress starred in films such as Calamity Jane and
548. Who among the following has become the first Pillow Talk and had a hit in 1956 with Que Sera, Sera
Indian female to be appointed to International Panel of (Whatever Will Be, Will Be).
Match Referees by ICC? 551. Who got the lifetime achievement award at the
A. GS Lakshmi recently held, CEAT Cricket Rating Awards?
B. Shantha Rangaswamy A. Kapil Dev
C. Shubhangi Kulkarni B. Mohinder Amarnath
D. Diana Edulji C. Dilip Vengasarkar
E. None of these D. Sunil Gavaskar
Answer: A E. Sachin Tendulkar
GS Lakshmi has become the first ever woman to be Answer: B
appointed to the ICC International Panel of Match The legendary Mohinder Amarnath was bestowed with the
Referees. The 51-year-old’s appointment comes close on ‘CCR International Lifetime Achievement Award’.
the heels of Claire Polosak becoming the first ever woman Ashutosh Aman was awarded Domestic Cricketer of the
umpire to stand in a men’s ODI.Lakshmi first officiated in Year.
domestic women’s cricket in 2008-09, and has overseen 552. When is the International Day of Living Together
three women’s ODI matches and three women’s T20I in Peace observed every year?
matches. A. May 12
549. Who has been awarded the International B. May 14
Cricketer and Batsman of the Year at the CEAT C. May 16
Cricket Rating International Award 2019? D. May 15
A. Rashid Khan E. May 17
B. Rohit Sharma Answer: C
C. Virat Kohli The International Day of Living Together in Peace is held
D. Aaron Finch on 16th May every year since 2018. The Day speaks about
E. Quinton De Kock accepting differences and having the ability to listen to,
Answer: C recognize and respect others and promote peace,
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 100


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
moderation, tolerance, inclusion, understanding and protection of wildlife and several other methods to protect
solidarity. The United Nations General Assembly decided it.
to celebrate 16th May as the International Day of Living 556. India has been selected to co chair the
Together in Peace on 8th December 2017. Consultative Group (CG) of Global Facility for
553. World Telecommunication Day is observed every Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) in which
year on 17 May. What is the theme for the year 2019? year?
A. Bridging the standardization gap A. 2019
B. Telecommunication connects the world B. 2020
C. Way to Bridge gaps across the universe C. 2021
D. Standardization and Bridging the gap D. 2022
E. None of these E. 2023
Answer: A Answer: B
World Telecommunication Day is observed every year on India has been unanimously chosen as co-chair of the
17 May. It marks the founding of ITU when the first Consultative Group (CG) of Global Facility for Disaster
International Telegraph Convention was signed in Paris on Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) for the fiscal year
17 May, 1865. It is also known as World 2020. The decision was taken during the meeting of
Telecommunication and International Society Day. Since GFDRR held in Geneva, Switzerland. GFDRR is a global
1969, it has been celebrating annually. Theme for the year partnership that helps developing countries better
2019 is Bridging the standardization gap understand and reduce their vulnerability to natural
554. World Hypertension Day is celebrated by World hazards and climate change. It is is a grant-funding
Hypertension League (WHL) on which among the mechanism, managed by the World Bank, that supports
following days annually? disaster risk management projects worldwide.
A. May 15 557. In which state does the NMCG, HCL Foundation
B. May 16 and INTACH inked MoU for Rudraksh Plantation?
C. May 17 A. Uttarakhand
D. May 18 B. Jharkhand
E. May 19 C. West Bengal
Answer: C D. Meghalaya
World Hypertension Day is celebrated by World E. Punjab
Hypertension League (WHL) on 17 May annually. Theme Answer: A
for the year 2019 is “Know Your Numbers”. It also A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between
promotes awareness about hypertension and to encourage National Mission for Clean Ganga, HCL Foundation and
people to prevent and control this silent killer epidemic. INTACH for taking up a project of Plantation of Rudraksh
The theme of aims at increasing high blood pressure (BP) Trees in Uttarakhand as a part of CSR initiative under the
awareness in all the populations around the world. Namami Gange Programme. The project aims at planting
555. Every year on the third Friday in May is 10 thousand Rudraksh trees in the catchment area of river
celebrated annually as what day? Ganga in Uttarakhand.
A. Endangered Species Day 558. Recently, Navy Service Selection Board
B. International Day of Living Together in Peace inaugurated in which city?
C. World Telecommunication Day A. New Delhi
D. World Hypertension Day B. Mumabi
E. All among these C. Kolkata
Answer: A D. Chennai
Every year on the third Friday in May Endangered Species E. None of the above
Day is celebrated annually. This year it falls on May 17th Answer: C
to raise awareness about the importance of wildlife Navy chief Admiral Sunil Lanba Tuesday inaugurated the
conservation and restoration efforts for all imperilled Navy’s first full-fledged Service Selection Board (SSB) at
species. Endangered Species Act 1973, focuses on the the Diamond Harbour near Kolkata.Vice Admiral
Karambir Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief,
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 101


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Eastern Naval Command, has attended the inauguration. 561. Recently, Which finanancial institution has
This is the fifth SSB of the Indian Navy and caters for launched a pilot scheme for fintech NBFCs to boost
selection of both permanent and short service commission digital lending?
officers. The other boards are located in Bhopal, A. EXIM Bank
Bengaluru, Visakhapatnam and Coimbatore. B. SIDBI
559. Which of these institutions has released the C. SBI
“Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision D. IFCI
2019 – 2021″? E. SEMRA
A. RBI Answer: B
B. NPCI Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has
C. SBI launched a Scheme for Assistance to New Age Fin-Tech
D. Ministry of Finance NBFCs registered as Investment and Credit Company
E. Both (a) and (d) (ICC) with the RBI. It has been launched on pilot basis.
Answer: A SIDBI will extend financial assistance of up to ₹10 crore
Aiming at a ‘cash-lite’ society, the Reserve Bank of India to new-age fintech non-banking finance companies
(RBI) released a vision document for ensuring a safe, (NBFCs) engaged in financing small businesses and other
secure, convenient, quick and affordable e-payment income-generating activitiesFintech NBFCs are digital
system as it expects the number of digital transactions to loan companies. They leverage information technology to
increase more than four times to 8,707 crore in December provide fast and convenient access to funding. Minimum
2021. The ‘Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Net Owned Fund: Rs 20 Crore. Minimum Asset Size: Rs
Vision 2019 – 2021’, with its core theme of ‘Empowering 50 Crore. Maximum Exposure/Maximum Assistance: Rs
Exceptional (E)payment Experience’, envisages to achieve 10 Crore
“a highly digital and cash-lite society” through the goal 562. Name the bolloywood actor who would be
posts of competition, cost effectiveness, convenience and felicitated by European Chambers of Commerce for
confidence (4Cs). The previous vision document covered promoting children's rights?
the period 2016 to 2018. The latest vision document said A. Shaid Kapoor
payment systems like UPI/IMPS are likely to register B. Anil Kapoor
average annualised growth of over 100% and NEFT at C. Salman Kan
40% over the vision period (period up to December 2021). D. Amir Khan
The number of digital transactions is expected to increase E. Amitabh Bachan
more than four times from 2,069 crore in December 2018 Answer: B
to 8,707 crore in December 2021. Actor Anil Kapoor will be felicitated by the Council of
560. All the NBFCs with an asset size above Rs European Chambers of Commerce (CEUCC) in India and
___________ has been directed by RBI to appoint an European Union delegation as part of the Europe Day
Chief Risk Officer (CRO) celebrations in Mumbai. The actor will be the chief guest
A. Rs 2000 crore for the celebrations, which will also be attended by EU
B. Rs 3000 crore Ambassador to India Tomasz Kozlowski, EU Member
C. Rs 4000 crore states Consuls and senior representatives from the
D. Rs 5000 crore European and Indian corporate world. Europe Day is
E. None of these celebrated every year on May 9 to mark the formation of
Answer: D the European Union (EU).
A non-banking finance companies (NBFC) with an asset 563. Name the Nepalian who has scaled Mount Everest
size of at least Rs 5000 crore must appoint a chief risk for the 23rd time, breaking his own record in reaching
officer (CRO).The CRO is required to function atop the world's highest peak.
independently so as to ensure highest standards of risk A. Name the Nepalian who has scaled Mount Everest for
management. The CRO shall be a senior official in the the 23rd time, breaking his own record in reaching atop
hierarchy of an NBFC and shall possess adequate the world's highest peak.
professional qualification and experience in the area of B. Mejor Vita Shepra
risk management. C. Kami Rita Sherpa
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 102


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
D. Astin Cheda Shepra 566. RBI has appointed the former Deputy Governor
E. None of these R Gandhi as the additional director on the board of
Answer: C which bank?
A 49-year-old veteran Nepali sherpa has scaled Mount A. ICICI bank
Everest for the 23rd time, breaking his own record in B. HDFC bank
reaching atop the world’s highest peak.Kami Rita Sherpa C. Yes bank
from Thame village of Solukhumbu district successfully D. Axis bank
climbed Mt Everest from Nepal side breaking his own E. Kotak Mahindra Bank
record for most summits on the roof of the world. Answer: C
564. Who among the following has become the first The banking regulator RBI has appointed former RBI
head of India’s first tri-services Special Operations Deputy Governor R. Gandhi as an additional director on
Division? YES Bank’s board. The appointment is for a period of two
A. Raheel Sharif years with effect from May 14, 2019, to May 13, 2021, or
B. Harsh Kakkar till further orders.The RBI has the powers conferred under
C. SP Sinha sub-section (1) of Section 36AB of the Banking
D. AK Dhingra Regulation Act, 1949 to appoint additional directors on the
E. None of these board of a bank if it feels it is in the interest of the banking
Answer: D company or its depositors.
Ace Special Forces operative and Sri Lanka war veteran 567. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the
Major General AK Dhingra has been appointed as the first News Broadcasting Standards Authority (NBSA)?
head of country’s first tri-services Special Operations A. Justice Madan Lokur
Division comprising commandos from all three services. B. Justice Ashok Bhushan
The Armed Forces Special Operations Division has been C. Justice A.K. Sikri
set up by the government to undertake joint operations by D. Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde
three services and will have elements from the Army’s E. None of the above
Parachute Regiments SF, Marine Commandos Answer: C
(MARCOS) of the Navy and the Garud Commandos of Former Supreme Court Judge Justice A. K. Sikri has been
the Indian Air Force. Maj Gen Dhingra is a Special Forces appointed as the Chairperson of the News Broadcasting
veteran and is from the elite 1 Para Special Forces Standards Authority (NBSA).He will assume office on
Regiment. May 26, 2019. Justice Sikri will succeed Justice R. V.
565. Cyril Ramaphosa re-elected as President of which Raveendran, who completes his term on May 25, 2019.
country? 568. Which city is going to host the Conference on
A. South Africa Asian Civilizations Dialogue (CDAC) 2019?
B. Vietnam A. Singapore
C. Kenya B. Paris
D. North Korea C. Abu Dhabi
E. Zimbabwae D. New Delhi
Answer: A E. Beijing
Cyril Ramaphosa’s party, African National Congress Answer: E
(ANC) won South African elections with majority and Conference on Asian Civilizations Dialogue (CDAC) will
secured 57.51 percent votes and Cyril Ramaphosa elected be held in Beijing, China. The conference will host the
as South African President. Last year in February opening ceremony and six parallel sub-forums around the
2018.Cyril Ramaphosa elected as South African President theme of Asian civilization exchanges and mutual
after President Jacob Zuma resigned from the post due to understanding.The Asian Cultural Carnival, Asian
charges of corruption. The South African president was Civilization Week, Asian Food Festival and other
the Chief Guest for India’s Republic Day ceremony this activities are planned to be organized alongside this
year. conference. Around 1500 experts from around the world,
including heads of state and high-level governmental
representatives, are invited to attend the conference which
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 103


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
seeks to promote intercultural dialogue in view of building Captain Aarohi Pandit, a 23-year-old pilot from Mumbai
an “Asian Community of Shared Future”. As part of this became the world’s first woman to cross the Atlantic
conference, the Ministry of Education of China in Ocean solo in a Light Sports Aircraft (LSA) christened as
collaboration with UNESCO will organize the parallel ‘Mahi’. when she landed her tiny aircraft at Iqaluit Airport
panel: Safeguarding the Diversity of Asian Civilizations. in Canada, after a gruelling 3,000 km long flight, under
569. Name the housing finance company that has adverse and extreme weather conditions following take-
partnered with India Mortgage Guarantee off from Wick, Scotland (United Kingdom), with brief
Corporation (IMGC) to offer a mortgage-guaranteed stopovers in Greenland and Iceland. The journey is part of
home loan product. Pandit’s ongoing year-long global circumnavigation flight
A. IBHFL from UK to Canad, which was launched with her friend
B. LIC Housing Finance Keithair Misquitta on July 30, 2018 and they will return
C. L&T Finance back to India by July 30 , 2019.
D. HDFC Limited 572. Which country has been confirmed as the hosts
E. None of these for the 2023 Asian Cup soccer tournament after its
Answer: D only bidding rival, South Korea, withdrew from the
Housing finance major HDFC Limited has partnered with bidding process?
India Mortgage Guarantee Corporation (IMGC) to offer a A. South Africa
mortgage-guaranteed home loan product. The partnership B. China
aims to make it possible for HDFC to further penetrate C. Germany
home loan market and access an enlarged customer base, D. UAE
helping them to own a home of their choice. This product E. France
will help HDFC to offer more loan to a home loan Answer: B
customer on an enhanced eligibility. It also helps China has been confirmed as the hosts for the 2023 Asian
customers to avail loans beyond their retirement period. Cup soccer tournament after its only bidding rival, South
The finer details of the product are being worked out and Korea, withdrew from the bidding process.The Korean
will be known to market soon. Football Association (KFA) informed the Asian Football
570. The Ola Money SBI Credit Card is powered by Confederation (AFC), the governing body for Asian
which payments technology company? soccer, of its decision to withdraw its bid and thus allow
A. UnionPay China to run unopposed. Last time China hosted Asian
B. American Express Cup in 2004 when China lost to Japan by 3-1 in the final
C. Mastercard held in Beijing. This year the Asian Cup was held in UAE
D. Visa in which Qatar defeated Japan by 3-1 in the final.
E. Emirates 573. Bob Hawke who passes away recently, was the
Answer: D former Prime Minister of which country?
The ride-hailing company unveiled Ola Money SBI Credit A. France
Card in partnership with SBI Cards, one of the largest B. Germany
credit card issuers in the country.The card is powered by C. New Zealand
payments technology company Visa. The SoftBank- D. Australia
backed cab aggregator is targeting 10-million Ola Money E. Russia
SBI Credit Cards to be issued by 2022. Answer: D
571. Who became the world's first woman to cross the Bob Hawke, one of Australia’s longest-serving Prime
Atlantic Ocean solo in a Light Sports Aircraft (LSA)? Ministers and a former Labour Party icon, died at the age
A. Aarohi Pandit of 89.He was Australia’s Prime Minister from 1983 to
B. Dhanya Pandit 1991, winning four elections and becoming the country’s
C. Sruthi Pandit third longest-serving leader after Robert Menzies and John
D. Veenetha Pandit Howard.
E. None of these 574. When is the World AIDS Vaccine Day is
Answer: A observed?
A. May 15
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 104


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
B. May 16 D. Kuwait
C. May 17 E. Qatar
D. May 18 Answer: A
E. May 19 The Saudi government has approved for the first time a
Answer: D scheme that gives permanent residency to certain
Worlds AIDS Vaccine Day or HIV Vaccine Awareness expatriates, allowing them to own real estate in the
Day is observed every year on 18 May. This day marks kingdom and reside with their families without a Saudi
the efforts of thousands of researchers, scientists, health sponsor. The decision is aimed at attracting long-term
professionals who have contributed to the process of investments as the government tries to diversify the
finding safe and effective AIDS medicine. It is also an economy and boost domestic spending. The “Privileged
opportunity to educate communities about the importance Iqama” system will offer a permanent residence scheme
of preventive HIV vaccine research. and one that can be renewed annually to highly skilled
575. International Museum Day is observed on expatriates and owners of capital funds.
_________. 578. Which of these states become the first Indian state
A. 18 May to issue Masala Bond?
B. 17 May A. Madhya Pradesh
C. 16 May B. Kerala
D. 15 May C. Gujarat
E. Second Sunday in May D. Maharashtra
Answer: A E. Andhra Pradesh
International Museum Day is observed on 18 May every Answer: B
year to raise awareness about the museum and their role in Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan rang the opening
the society. Theme for the year 2019 is Museums as bell at the London Stock Exchange (LSE) to mark the
Cultural Hubs: The future of tradition. The International listing of masala bonds sold by Kerala Infrastructure
Council of Museums (ICOM) created International Investment Fund Board (KIIFB).KIIFB, a state
Museum Day in 1977. The organisation suggested a government agency, had raised Rs 2,150 crore through its
proper theme every year which may include globalisation, debut masala bond issue at a fixed interest rate of 9.723%
bridging cultural gaps and care for the environment. per annum. KIIFB plans to raise Rs. 5,000 crore through
576. Which Asian country recently has legalized Same- masala bonds to fund large and critical infrastructure
sex marriage? projects in Kerala. Indian Rupee denominated overseas
A. Thailand bonds are popularly known as masala bonds.
B. Taiwan 579. Name the initiative that is launched by HDFC
C. Vietnam Capital Advisors to promote technologies to make
D. Cambodia affordable housing more affordable.
E. Laos A. HeArt
Answer: B B. HeSpl
Taiwan has legalised same-sex marriage, the first of any C. HeEas
Asian state, with the passage of legislation giving same- D. HeAff
sex couples the right to marry.Taiwan’s constitutional E. None of these
court had imposed deadline two years ago, which said that Answer: A
excluding same-sex couples from marriage was HDFC Capital Advisors Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary
unconstitutional and the legislature must pass laws of HDFC, has announced the launch of its new initiative
allowing same-sex marriage by May 24, 2019, or they termed ‘HeART’ that seek to promote technologies to
would automatically become law. make affordable housing more affordable.The HDFC
577. Which among the following nations has approved Affordable Real Estate and Technology (HeART)
permanent residency for select expatriates? programme seeks to mentor, partner and invest in real
A. Saudi Arabia estate technology companies that drive innovation and
B. Iran efficiencies within the affordable housing ecosystem.
C. Iraq HeART will support businesses which are innovating and
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 105


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
building technology solutions to enhance the supply of IBM India announced that it has tied-up with HDFC
affordable housing ERGO General Insurance Company, India’s third-largest
580. Name the Indian YouTuber who named by Time non-life insurance provider in the private sector, to co-
magazine among Next Generation Leaders' 2019. create new Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based
A. Ajay Nayer solutions.Teams from HDFC ERGO and IBM Services
B. Ajay Mittal will work together to develop and test new solutions. This
C. Ajay Nagar will help to better address customer queries, ensure faster
D. Ajay Patel turnaround time and draw deeper customer insights for a
E. Ajay Saumitri better omni-channel experience.
Answer: C 583. Which of these Indian Coast Guard Ships has
Indian YouTuber Ajey Nagar has been named by Time been decommissioned recently?
magazine among its Next Generation Leaders’ 2019.A list A. ICGC Vigraha
of only 10 young people from around the world who are B. ICGS Samarth
forging new paths in politics, music and other spheres. C. ICGS Vaibhav
Nagar, 19, popularly known as CarryMinati’ has nearly 7 D. ICGS Saubhagya
million subscribers for his YouTube channel. India E. None of these
overtook the US in 2018 to become the country with the Answer: A
biggest YouTube audience in the world. And with his Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Vigraha, a frontline
energetic presentation style and Hindi lyrics, Nagar is now offshore patrol vessel decommissioned on May 15th. After
one of the most followed YouTubers in India. 29 glorious years of service from 1990 to 2019, the ship
581. Nitin Chugh has been named to be the new MD & was decommissioned at the coast guard jetty.ICGS
CEO of which bank? Vigraha was the seventh offshore patrol vessel built by the
A. Jana Small Finance Bank Mazagaon Dock Limited, Mumbai and it was
B. AU Small Finance Bank commissioned on April 12, 1990. The ship was later based
C. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank00 at Visakhapatnam and has been instrumental in protecting
D. ESAF Small Finance Bank the east coast in general and Andhra Pradesh coast in
E. None of these particular since then.
Answer: C 584. Name the mutual fund app that is launched by
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, a subsidiary of the listed BSE recently?
entity Ujjivan Financial Services announced the A. BSE SuN MF
appointment of Nitin Chugh as its MD and CEO for B. BSE SkY MF
aperiod of three years with effect from December 1, C. BSE MoON MF
2019.This appointment comes at the end of a succession D. BSE StAR MF
planning process undertaken by the bank as the present E. None of these
tenure of Samit Ghosh as the MD and CEO of the bank Answer: D
will conclude on November 30, 2019. Nitin Chugh will BSE has launched ‘BSE StAR MF’ app to enable more
take over as the president of the bank from August 2019 participation and help mutual fund distributors process
and will work closely with Samit Ghosh till November 30, transactions faster.BSE StAR MF mobile app supports
2019 to ensure a smooth transition. real-time client registration and paperless transactions,
582. Which IT company has tied-up with HDFC creates and uploads mandate for SIPs, generates the basket
ERGO General Insurance Company, to co-create new of multiple orders, tracks and allows the distributor to
Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based solutions? analyse his business at his fingertips. BSE StAR MF is the
A. TCS exchange’s mutual fund platform which helps distributors
B. IBM purchase and redeem mutual fund units on behalf of their
C. Infosys clients
D. HCL 585. Ieoh Ming Pei who passed away recently was a
E. None of these renowned ________________
Answer: B A. Journalist
B. Scientist
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 106


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
C. Architect The Meghalaya government approved setting up of a
D. Painter commission to look into the problem faced by farmers.
E. Actor State cabinet approved the proposal made by the
Answer: C Agriculture Department to set up the Farmers’
Chinese-American architect Ieoh Ming Pei, passed away Commission in line with the resolution passed at the
on 16 May 2019, at the age of 102.I M Pei is regarded as ‘farmers’ parliament’, The ‘farmers’ parliament’, first of
one of the world’s leading designers of civic centers and its kind in the country, was organised last December and
cultural institutions. He is known for the famous glass was attended by scientists, bureaucrats, apart from
pyramid at the entrance to the Louvre Palace in Paris as farmers, to discuss issues related to the agri situation in the
well as landmark 72-story Bank of China tower in Hong state
Kong among others. 589. The third round of Foreign Office Consultations
586. Veteran actor Rallapalli Venkata Narasimha Rao between India and Botswana was held in which city?
passes away. He is an actor from which language? A. Delhi
A. Telugu B. Mumbai
B. Tamil C. Kolkata
C. Malayalam D. Gaborone
D. Kannada E. None of these
E. Bengali Answer: A
Answer: A The third round of Foreign Office Consultations between
Veteran Telugu actor Rallapalli Venkata Narasimha Rao India and Botswana was held in New Delhi. The Indian
passed away at a private hospital following a cardiac side was led by Joint Secretary, East and Southern Africa
arrest. He was 74. Rallapalli began his acting career in in the Ministry of External Affairs Dr. Neena Malhotra.
theater at a young age and subsequently entered films. He The Botswana side was headed by Deputy Permanent
had also worked as a staff artiste in the Ministry of Secretary in the Ministry of International Affairs and
Information and Broadcasting. Cooperation of Botswana Government, Tapiwa Mongwa.
587. World Bee Day is observed across the world The deliberations provided an opportunity to review the
annually on what day? entire gamut of bilateral relations, including political,
A. May 18th economic, commercial, defence, consular and
B. May 19th international cooperation.
C. May 20th 590. Who among the following named as new brand
D. May 21st ambassadors of Himalaya MN?
E. May 22nd A. Virat Kohli and Jasprith Bhumrah
Answer: C B. Virat Kohli and Hardik Pandya
20th May is observed across the world as World Bee Day. C. Virat Kohli and Rishab Panth
This is in honour of Slovenian Anton Jansa, who was born D. Virat Kohli and Manish Pandey
on this day in 1773 and is widely known as the pioneer of E. Virat Kohli and Murali Vijay
beekeeping.To raise awareness of the importance of Answer: C
pollinators, the threats they face and their contribution to India cricket captain Virat Kohli and emerging wicket-
sustainable development, the UN designated 20 May as keeper batsman Rishabh Pant has been named as new
World Bee Day. official brand ambassadors of the country’s leading
588. Recently, which state government approves wellness firm, the Himalaya Drug Company. Himalaya
setting up of Farmers' Commission? has signed Kohli and ICC Emerging Player of the Year
A. Maharashtra 2018, Pant to promote its ‘Men Face Care Range’.
B. Meghalaya 591. The Sasakawa Award is presented by which
C. Andhra Pradesh organisation?
D. Mizoram A. European Union
E. Gujarat B. World Trade Organisation
Answer: B C. World Bank
D. United Nations
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 107


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
E. None of these literature and BBC Springwatch presenter Chris Packham
Answer: D for services to nature conservation.
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction 594. The National Academy of Agricultural Research
(UNDRR) has conferred the Sasakawa Award 2019 for Management (NAARM) has received national
Disaster Risk Reduction to Dr. Pramod Kumar Mishra. He agricultural higher education project (NAHEP). The
is an Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister of project is funded by____________
India. The award was announced at the Award Ceremony A. World Bank
during the ongoing 6th Session of Global Platform for B. Ministry of Finance
Disaster Risk Reduction (GPDRR) 2019 at Geneva. The C. Asian Development Bank
United Nations Sasakawa Award is the most prestigious D. NABARD
international award in the area of Disaster Risk E. SIDBI
Management. The theme of the 2019 Sasakawa award was Answer: A
“Building Inclusive and Resilient Societies”. Dr. P. K. The National Academy of Agricultural Research
Mishra from India received the 2019 Sasakawa award in Management (NAARM) has been awarded a World Bank-
recognition of his long-term dedication to improve the funded National Agricultural Higher Education Project
resilience of communities most exposed to disasters and (NAHEP) project.The project, which is referred to as
his personal commitment to social inclusion as a critical component 2A, calls for investments in Indian Council of
principle to reduce inequality and poverty, enhancing the Agricultural Research Leadership in Agricultural Higher
safety net of the socially and economically marginalized. Education. With a budget outlay of Rs. 69.41 crore, the
592. Who among the following has been awarded the three-year project is aimed at establishing partnerships
Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction? with globally recognised agricultural higher education
A. Pramod Kumar Mishra institutions. It is also for establishing career development
B. Pradeep Kumar Sinha centres at agriculture universities. Besides NAARM,
C. Ajit Doval Indian Agricultural Statistical Research Institute (IASRI)
D. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar and National Institute of Agricultural Economics and
E. None of these Policy Research of Indian Council of Agricultural
Answer: A Research will take part in the implementation of the
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction project.
(UNDRR) has conferred the Sasakawa Award 2019 for 595. Which country has recently made the Guinness
Disaster Risk Reduction to Dr. Pramod Kumar Mishra. He World Record for the largest laundry lesson?
is an Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister of A. Thailand
India. B. Russia
593. Who has received a knighthood from the Prince of C. China
Wales at Buckingham Palace? D. India
A. Rafel Nadal E. Singapore
B. Roger Federer Answer: D
C. Novak Djokovic With 400 young Indian men participating across the
D. Stan Wawrinka country to learn laundry lessons to share the responsibility
E. Andy Murray of cleaning clothes along with the female members of their
Answer: E homes, India achieved the Guinness World Records
Sir Andy Murray has received a knighthood from the certificate for the largest laundry lesson.National award-
Prince of Wales at Buckingham Palace.The knighthood winning actor Anil Kapoor joined the function which was
was announced in the 2016 New Year Honours, capping a initiated by Ariel India and hosted by Mandira Bedi. The
momentous 12 months which saw him win a second event was part of the #sharetheload campaign. Earlier, the
Wimbledon title, retain his Olympic crown, named BBC largest laundry lesson involved 318 people, achieved by
Sports Personality of the Year for the third time, and finish Lion NANOX Team (Japan) at Lion Hirai Research
the season as world number one. He was joined by Sir Laboratory, in Edogawa, Tokyo, Japan, on November 29,
Philip Pullman who was knighted for his services to 2017.

Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 108


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
596. Name the actor who has bagged the Best Child Singapore Navy (RSN) Ships steadfast and valiant,
Actor award for Chippa at the 19th New York Indian maritime patrol aircraft Fokker-50 and F-16 fighter
Film Festival. aircraft. The four-day naval exercise will include various
A. Manoj Bhut maritime combat drills such as advanced aerial tracking,
B. Sunny Pawar coordinated targeting tactical exercises and weapon firing
C. Pawan Kumar on aerial and surface targets
D. Asish Nehra 599. Name the Double Olympic biathlon champion
E. Abhinay Sharma who retires aged 25 recently?
Answer: B A. Franziska Hildebrand
Actor Sunny Pawar has bagged the Best Child Actor B. Vanessa Hinz
award for Chippa at the 19th New York Indian Film C. Franziska Preuss
Festival. The 11-year-old, who hails from a slum in D. Laura Dahlmeier
Kunchi Kurve Nagar in Mumbai, shot to fame with E. None of these
Australian director Garth Davis’ acclaimed 2016 film Answer: D
Lion.Apart from AACTA and the recent award at the New Germany’s double Olympic biathlon champion Laura
York Indian Film Festival, Sunny has also received a Dahlmeier announced her retirement at the age of just 25
Special Mention Grand Jury Prize at the Asia Pacific after struggling with health issues.She has won seven
Screen Awards. world championship gold medals, and last year in
597. Which of the following countries is involved Pyeongchang she became the first female biathlete to win
jointly with India in the development of Medium both the sprint and the pursuit at the same Olympics.
Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM)? 600. Which city hosted the 2nd India Open
A. Israel International Boxing Tournament?
B. Germany A. Guwahati
C. France B. Mumbai
D. United Kingdom C. Jaipur
E. Russia D. New Delhi
Answer: A E. Bangalore
The Indian Navy has successfully test-fired a Medium Answer: A
Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM), achieving a The Second India Open International Boxing Tournament
significant milestone to enhance its anti-air warfare begins at Sarusajai stadium in Guwahati. India has fielded
capability.The test-firing of the missile was undertaken on a strong contingent of 38 men and 37 women in the
the western seaboard by Indian naval ships Kochi and tournament including Mary Kom in 51-kilogram category.
Chennai. The test-firing of the missile was carried out 16 countries will participate in the tournament where
jointly by the Indian Navy, Defence Research and nearly 200 boxers will vying for the podium. The gold
Development Organisation (DRDO) and Israel Aerospace medalist will get 2500 US dollar and Silver medalist will
Industries. earn 1000 US dollar. The competition will be held in a
598. Name the recently conducted bilateral naval drill total of 18 categories, 10 in men and 8 in women.
between India and Singapore in South China Sea. 601. Navy ship 'Mendez Nunez' (Frigate) with a crew
A. SIMBEX of 30 officers and 135 sailors is on Mumbai visit from
B. SLINEX May 18 to 23. The ship belongs to which cuntry?
C. INDRA A. Spain
D. Milan B. Turkey
E. Sagarmath C. France
Answer: A D. Portugal
The 26th Edition of Singapore India Maritime Bilateral E. Germany
Exercise (SIMBEX) -19 has commenced in the South Answer: A
China Sea. In addition to IN Ships Kolkata and Shakti, Spanish Navy ship ‘Mendez Nunez’ (Frigate) with a crew
Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I will also of 30 officers and 135 sailors is on Mumbai visit from
participate in the exercise along with Republic of May 18 to 23. The ship is on Overseas Deployment and is
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 109


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
docked at the Mumbai Port Trust. According to the The Central government has a 50 percent stake in TGB,
communique, Indian Naval Ships (INS) and submarines the United Bank of India (UBI) has 35 per cent, while the
have been visiting Spanish ports during overseas 15 per cent is held by the Tripura government. Like other
deployments. The visit by the Spanish Navy ship to nationalised banks, the TGB has been providing all
Mumbai would further strengthen the existing bonds modern facilities to the customers, including
between the two navies computerised, online financial transactions and mobile
602. When is the World Metrology Day observed? banking, besides ATM (Automated Teller Machine)
A. May 18 services.
B. May 19 605. World Bank had partnered with which business
C. May 20 bank to enable blockchain-based secondary market
D. May 21 bond recording?
E. May 22 A. African Development Bank
Answer: C B. Asian Development Bank
May 20 is World Metrology Day, commemorating the C. European Investment Bank
anniversary of the signing of the Metre Convention in D. Reserve Bank of Australia
1875. The theme for World Metrology Day 2019 is The E. Commonwealth Bank of Australia
International System of Units – Fundamentally Answer: E
better. This treaty provides the basis for a coherent World Bank had partnered with the Commonwealth Bank
measurement system worldwide that underpins scientific of Australia (CommBank) to enable blockchain-based
discovery and innovation, industrial manufacturing and secondary market bond recording. The secondary trading
international trade, as well as the improvement of the project was performed on the Blockchain Operated New
quality of life and the protection of the global Debt Instrument (bond-i), a platform based on the
environment. Ethereum blockchain. It was reportedly developed by
603. When is The National Anti-Terrorism Day is CommBank’s Blockchain Centre of Excellence at the
observed? CommBank’s Innovation Lab in Sydney as part of the
A. May 21 global banking institutions mission to explore and build on
B. May 20 the potential of distributed ledgers. Just last year, the
C. May 19 World Bank issued the bond-i, claiming that it was
D. May 18 created, allocated, and managed with the use of
E. May 17 blockchain technology.
Answer: A 606. NITI Aayog has proposed a plan worth
National Anti-Terrorism Day is observed every year on 21 _____________to create an institutional framework for
May to spread awareness about the violence caused by the artificial intelligence (AI).
terrorists and also in the memory of former Indian PM A. Rs 2,500 crore
Rajiv Gandhi who passed on this day. B. Rs 7,500 crore
604. Which among the following Gramin Bank among C. Rs 5,500 crore
top banking performers in country? D. Rs 1,500 crore
A. Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank E. Rs 6,500 crore
B. Allahabad UP Gramin Bank Answer: B
C. Telangana Grameena Bank Niti Aayog has circulated a cabinet note to provide Rs
D. Tripura Gramin Bank 7,500 crore for the establishment of AIRAWAT, a cloud
E. Vananchal Gramin Bank computing platform along with research institutes. This is
Answer: D part of the policy think tank’s proposal to create an
Posting net profit for seven consecutive years, the Tripura institutional framework for artificial intelligence (AI) in
Gramin Bank (TGB) is among India’s top three out of 46 the country. The expenditure Finance Committee is
regional rural banks (RRBs) in terms of profit, business expected to take up the note soon. According to the
and growth. TGB Chairman is Mahendra Mohan proposal, the funding would be used to set up five
Goswami. After some of them merger with commercial institutes or centres of research excellence (CORE), 20
banks, currently India has 46 RRBs against the earlier 56. international centres for transformational AI (ICTAI),
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 110


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
along with AIRAWAT, a cloud computing platform that 609. Recently, which telecom company has partnered
can be accessed by anyone. It is estimated that AI will add with Google to increase access to its WiFi footprint in
$957 billion to India’s GDP by 2035, boosting India’s the country?
annual growth by 1.3 percentage points. A. BSNL
607. Which company has registered a new financial B. IDEA
technology company, Libra Networks, in Geneva, C. AIRTEL
Switzerland? D. RELIANCE
A. Microsoft E. None of these
B. Facebook Answer: A
C. Alphabet BSNL has partnered with Google to increase access to its
D. Amazon WiFi footprint in the country. With the launch of this
E. Instagram service, people across the country will be able to enjoy
Answer: B BSNL’s free WiFi services. This initiative will allow
Facebook has registered a new financial technology customers use BSNL’s high speed internet services on
company, Libra Networks, in Geneva, Switzerland. The WiFi. There are 38,000 BSNL Wi-Fi hotspot locations
new subsidiary, with Facebook Global Holdings as the operational in India. One can access these by buying Wi-
stakeholder, aims to provide financial and technology Fi vouchers that are priced starting at Rs 19. Google has
solutions and develop related hardware and software. It previously completed the rollout of RailWAccording to an
focus on “investing, payments, financing, identity Analysys Mason study, public Wi-Fi will connect 40
management, analytics, big data, blockchain, and other million new users to the internet by 2019
technologies.” Facebook was working on “Facebook 610. Volodymyr Zelenskiy has been sworn in as the
Coin.” – a stablecoin pegged to a basket of different new President of which country?
foreign currencies. The cryptocurrency project even A. Mozambique
reached the US Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, B. Bolivia
and Urban Affairs. C. Poland
608. FSSAI has relaxed certification norms for small D. Ukraine
organic food producers with annual turnover of Rs E. Uganda
_____________ to sell their produce directly to end Answer: D
consumers without certification Ukraine has sworn in comedian Volodymyr Zelensky as
A. Rs 12 lakh the country’s sixth president. Immediately after the
B. Rs 10 lakh swearing in of oath, 41 year old Volodymyr Zelenskiy
C. Rs 15 lakh announced the dissolution of the parliament of the country
D. Rs 8 lakh which is known as Verkhovna Rada.
E. Rs 13 lakh 611. Joko Widodo elected as President of which
Answer: A country?
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has A. Israel
decided to relax certification norms for small original B. Indonesia
producers or producer organisations with an annual C. Khazikistan
turnover of up to Rs. 12 lakh till April 1, 2020. According D. Phillippines
to the regulations, all organic food sold in the country E. Malaysia
needs to be certified either under National Programme for Answer: B
Organic Production (NPOP) or Participatory Guarantee Indonesia’s Joko Widodo has been re-elected as president
System for India (PGS-India). However, these small of the country. Widodo – widely known as Jokowi – and
organic producers and aggregators will not be allowed to his vice-presidential running mate, Ma’ruf Amin, won the
use ‘Jaivik Bharat logo’ on their products. The Jaivik April 17 election by a 55.5 percent to 44.5 percent margin
Bharat logo is an identity mark to distinguish organic over Prabowo and Sandiaga Uno
products from non-organic ones. 612. Who among the following has received the 2019
John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award?
A. Paul Ryan
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 111


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
B. Nancy Pelosi right to protection and enabling environment for child
C. Joe Biden rights. India has scored 0.57 and ranks 85.93. Iceland
D. Robert Mueller secured the top position in the index with a score of 0.967,
E. None of these followed by Portugal with a score of 94.8.
Answer: B 615. Who among the following has won the men’s
House Speaker Nancy Pelosi is being honored with the single title at the 2019 Italian Open?
2019 John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award. Pelosi is A. Rafael Nadal
being recognized for her efforts to pass former President B. Novak Djokovic
Barack Obama’s 2010 health care law and for helping C. Juan Sebastián Cabal
Democrats reclaim control of the U.S. House during last D. Dominic Thiem
year’s elections. The award is being presented to Pelosi at E. Rodger Federer
the John F. Kennedy Presidential Library and Museum in Answer: A
Boston. The 76th edition of Italian Open which is also known
613. Name the Late Malawian soldier who will be as “Rome Masters” or “the Internazionali BNL
honoured with the UN's highest peacekeeping award d’Italia”held at Foro Italico in Rome, Italy from May 13 to
by Secretary-General Antonio Guterres at the UN 19, 2019. Rafael Nadal defeated Novak Djokovic to win a
headquarters in New York. ninth Italian Open title and a record 34th Masters.
A. Chancy Chitete
B. Prafull Chitete
C. Nirdosh Chitete
D. Vidrecy Chitete
E. None of these
Answer: A
The United Nations announced that it will honour the
“brave and selfless” action of a late UN peacekeeper from
Mali, who sacrificed his life while saving his fellow
comrade during an operation against a local armed group
last year. Late Malawian soldier Chancy Chitete will be
honoured with the UN’s highest peacekeeping award by
Secretary-General Antonio Guterres at the UN
headquarters in New York. The award, officially named
the “Captain Mbaye Diagne Medal for Exceptional 616. Niki Lauda who passed away recently was one of
Courage,” which was established in 2014 for uniformed the well known ____________ of the world
and civilian personnel who meet the criteria, is named A. Journalist
after the late UN peacekeeper Captain Diagne, who saved B. Comedian
hundreds of lives in Rwanda in 1994, before being killed C. Singer
614. Which country tops in the recently the KidsRight D. Painter
Index? E. Formula One driver
A. Poland Answer: E
B. Portugal The former Formula One driver and three-time world
C. Iceland champion Niki Lauda has passed away He hailed from
D. Austria Austria. Lauda won the F1 drivers’ championship in 1975
E. Greece and 1977 with Ferrari and again in 1984 with McLaren He
Answer: C competed in 171 races and won 25.
India stands in a lowly 117th position out of 181 countries 617. Which of the following units of measurement have
in the KidsRight Index, the annual global index which been redefined?
ranks how countries adhere to and are equipped to A. Kg, Kelvin
improve child rights. Countries are judged on five B. Mole
indicators: right to life, right to education, right to health, C. Ampere
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 112


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
D. Candela tournament only III. The new format of games will
E. Only (a), (b) & (c) have unique shuttlecock called Airshuttle
Answer: E A. Only I & III
• After decades of ground-breaking laboratory B. Only II & III
works, the world’s scientific and technical C. Only I & III
community, in a landmark and historic decision D. Only I & II
taken in the recent open session of the General E. All I, II & III
Conference on Weights and Measures (CGPM) at Answer: A
BIPM, has unanimously adopted the resolution to The world body governing Badminton, BFA, has launched
redefine four of the seven base units, the kilogram two new formats of the game –AirBadminton and Triples
(SI unit of weight), Kelvin (SI unit of with new dimensions of the court and an innovative
temperature), mole (SI unit of amount of shuttlecock called Airshuttle. Traditional competitive
substance), and ampere (SI unit of current). badminton has been an indoor game. The new formats
• This decision has now enabled scientists and launched globally at Guangzhou last week, AirBadmintion
researchers to base the SI units entirely on will be outdoor sports. In Triples format, the match will be
fundamental properties of nature, which will played between a team of three players each with presence
ensure their ongoing refinement and improvement of at least one female
for years to come. The fundamental constants are 619. IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company
invariants of time and space and successfully Ltd. has appointed _______ as its chief executive
replaced the artifact based units, and aptly opened officer
up the new era for quantum world by linking all A. M. Vikram Reddy
seven base units to fundamental B. Alluri Ananta Venkata Ranga Raju
constants/quantum standards. C. Kazim Raza Khan
• The new SI is being implemented worldwide from D. Mr. Sathiraju
20th May 2019 i.e. the World Metrology Day. The E. None of these
World Metrology Day (WMD) is celebrated Answer: C
annually on this very day as the Metre Convention IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Ltd. has
was signed by representatives of seventeen appointed Kazim Raza Khan as its chief executive officer.
nations on May 20, 1875. The Convention set the Mr. Khan was appointed as the manager and key
framework for global collaboration in the science managerial personnel of the company on December 24,
of measurement and in its industrial, commercial 2018. Khan has an overall professional experience of over
and societal applications three decades in the technical field focused on
• The new SI is being implemented worldwide from infrastructure. He will continue to be key managerial
20th May 2019 i.e. the World Metrology Day. The personnel of the company.
World Metrology Day (WMD) is celebrated 620. According to the Reserve Bank of India‘s weekly
annually on this very day as the Metre Convention statistical supplement, the overall forex reserves rose
was signed by representatives of seventeen to $________ billion from $418.687 billion
nations on May 20, 1875. The Convention set the A. $430.055
framework for global collaboration in the science B. $422.055
of measurement and in its industrial, commercial C. $420.055
and societal applications. D. $425.055
• On this occasion CSIR-NPL also published a book E. $433.055
entitled, “Redefined SI Units and Glimpses of Answer: C
NPL Metrological Activities” of almost 100 pages According to the Reserve Bank of India‘s weekly
to percolate and disseminate the information statistical supplement, the overall forex reserves rose to
accommodating details on new changes $420.055 billion from $418.687 billion.India‘s forex
618. Which of these is true about the newly introduced reserves comprise of Foreign Currency Assets (FCAs),
AirBadminton and Triples games of BWF? I. They will gold reserves, Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) and India‘s
be an outdoor game II. They shall be men’s reserve position with the International Monetary Fund
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 113


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
(IMF). Foreign Currency Assets (FCAs), the largest meeting.The TAPI gas pipeline project is expected to be
component of the forex reserves, edged higher by $1.358 completed by 2022 in Pakistan. Once completed; Pakistan
billion to $392.227 billion. Besides the US dollar, FCAs is expected to receive 1.320 billion cubic meters (bcm) of
consist of 20-30 per cent of the other major global natural gas. Groundbreaking of the TAPI gas pipeline will
currencies. be held in Pakistan in October.
621. World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue 624. Which among the following animals isnot
and Development is observed on what day? displayed as they are highly endangered due to illegal
A. May 18 trading in International markets in a recently
B. May 19 launched campaign to raise awareness on illegal
C. May 20 wildlife trade.
D. May 21 A. Tiger
E. May 22 B. Pangolin
Answer: D C. Star Tortoise
The World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and D. Tokay Gecko
Development is held on May 21 every year to help E. Lion
communities understand the value of cultural diversity and Answer: E
learn how to live together in harmony.The United Nations UN Environment India and Wildlife Crime Control
General Assembly proclaimed the day following Bureau of India launched an awareness campaign ‘Not all
UNESCO’s adoption of the Universal Declaration on animals migrate by choice’ to be displayed at major
Cultural Diversity in November 2001. airports across the country ahead of the International Day
622. International Day for Biological Diversity is of Biological Diversity celebrated on 22nd of May.The
observed on 22 May every year. What is the theme for campaign will be displayed at major airports across the
the year 2019? country in collaboration with Airports Authority of India
A. Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health and GMR Group. The event was inaugurated by actor,
B. Biodiversity and Sustainable Tourism producer, UN Environment Goodwill Ambassador and
C. Convention on Biological Diversity recently appointed Secretary-General’s SDG Advocate,
D. Biodiversity, Development and poverty reduction Dia Mirza. In the first phase of the campaign, Tiger,
E. Celebrating 25 Years of Action for Biodiversity Pangolin, Star Tortoise and Tokay Gecko will be
Answer: A displayed as they are highly endangered due to illegal
International Day for Biological Diversity is observed on trading in International markets.
22 May every year to increase awareness and 625. What is the projected Global economic growth as
understanding about the issues of biodiversity. Theme for per OECD for the fiscal 2019-20?
the year 2019 is Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health. A. 3.4%
The theme aims to enhance knowledge about the B. 3.2%
dependency of our food systems, nutrition, and health on C. 3.1%
biodiversity and healthy ecosystems. D. 3.3%
623. TAPI gas pipeline meeting was held in Ashgabat, E. 3.6%
Turkmenistan.Which of the following countries do not Answer: B
form a part of TAPI? India’s economic growth will regain strength and
A. Turkmenistan approach 7.5% by 2020 buoyed by rural consumption and
B. Afghanistan subdued inflation, the Organisation for Economic Co-
C. Pakistan operation and Development (OECD). Gross domestic
D. India product (GDP) growth in India is projected to strengthen
E. Indonesia to close to 7.25% in FY19 and close to 7.5% in
Answer: E FY20.India’s healthy growth forecast came amidst the
A delegation led by Special Assistant to Prime Minister on OECD cutting the projection for global GDP growth from
Petroleum, Nadeem Babar departed for Ashgabat, 3.5% in 2018 to a sub-par rate of 3.2% this year, before
Turkmenistan, to participate in the Turkmenistan- edging up to 3.4% in 2020.
Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 114


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
626. According to United Nation’s World Economic 629. Ride hailing company OLA has launched a credit
Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2019 report, India's card, in alliance with SBI card. Name it.
economy is projected to grow at what per cent in the A. Ola Money SBI Credit Card
fiscal year 2020? B. Ola-SBI card
A. 7.0% C. Ola Rides Credit Card
B. 7.1% D. SBI Credit Card
C. 7.2% E. None of these
D. 7.3% Answer: A
E. 7.4% Ride-hailing company Ola has launched Ola Money SBI
Answer: B Credit Card in partnership with SBI Card, one of India’s
According to United Nation’s World Economic Situation largest credit card issuers. Powered by Visa, the
and Prospects (WESP) 2019 report, India’s economy is Bangalore-based company aims to provide a flexible and
projected to grow at 7.1 per cent in the fiscal year 2020 on convenient payment system alongside several benefits to
the back of strong domestic consumption and its customers.The company says that it offers a simplified
investment.The Indian economy expanded by 7.2 per cent application process with no joining fees as Ola users will
in 2018. GDP growth is a downward revision from the 7.4 be able to apply, view and manage their credit card
per cent estimated in January this year. Strong domestic directly on the Ola app. Ola is targeting 10 million Ola
consumption and investment will continue to support Money SBI Credit Cards by 2022. SBI Card is looking at
growth, which is projected at 7.0 per cent in 2019 and 7.1 strengthening its card portfolio through unique initiatives.
per cent in 2020. 630. Name the earth observation satellite, recently
627. Name the Indian who has been chosen for the launched by ISRO .
Japan’s Order of the Rising Sun decoration for 2019? A. RISAT-2B
A. Nirupama Rao B. Cartosat 2
B. Shivshankar Menon C. Lansat-8
C. Shyam Saran D. Envisat
D. Gopalaswami Parthasarathy E. None of these
E. None of these Answer: A
Answer: C Indian Space Research Organisation has successfully
Former foreign secretary Shyam Saran will be conferred launched its earth observation satellite RISAT-2B from
with Japan’s second highest national award for his Sriharikota. ISRO’s trusted workhorse PSLV-C46
contributions to strengthen the strategic ties and enhancing carrying RISAT-2B blasted off from the Satish Dhawan
mutual understanding between India and Japan.’The Order Space Centre.The 615 kg satellite was released into the
of the Rising Sun’ is a Japanese government honour orbit 15 minutes after the lift-off. RISAT-2B meant for
established in 1875 by Emperor Meiji. application in fields such as surveillance, agriculture,
628. Who has won Man Booker literature prize for forestry and disaster management support. It will replace
2019? the RISAT-2, which was launched in 2009.There are
A. Jokha Alharthi several new features in RISAT-2B, it is having expanded
B. John Banville Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) making it an advanced
C. Richard Flanagan earth observation satellite, operating in spotlight mode,
D. Eleanor Catton mode and mosaic mode.
E. None Of These 631. Taiwan Expo 2019 began in which city?
Answer: A A. Mumbai
An author from Oman has won the prestigious Man B. New Delhi
Booker International Prize for “Celestial Bodies”, the C. Kolkata
story of three sisters of a desert country confronting its D. Chennai
slave-owning past and a complex modern world.Jokha E. Bangalore
Alharthi, the first Arabic-language writer to take the prize, Answer: B
will split the 50,000 pounds or 64,000 US dollar purse Taiwan Expo 2019 began in New Delhi. Representative of
with her UK-based translator, Marilyn Booth. Taipei Economic and Cultural Centre Tien Chung-Kwang
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 115


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
and Chairman of Taiwan External Trade Development other illegal activities inimical to the interest of both
Council, TAITRA James CF Huang inaugurated the three- nations.
day event in the presence of Joint Secretary Praveen 634. Which social media platform becomes team
Bonigala and ITPO Chairman LC Goyal.There are 10 sponsor of Indian Wheelchair Cricket Association for
theme pavilions at the expo focusing on green products, Asia Cup 2019.
health care, agriculture, tourism, biotechnology and A. Telegram
electrical equipments. 150 exhibitors are showcasing their B. Quara
products in 230 stalls. The expo is open between 10 AM C. Helo
to 6 PM and the entry is free. D. Instagram
632. Which among the following companies has E. Snap Chat
recently become India’s largest company in terms of Answer: A
Revenue? Helo, India’s social media platform, has announced its
A. Reliance Industries Limited partnership with the Indian Wheelchair Cricket
B. Indian Oil Corporation Association as the team sponsor for Team India during the
C. State Bank of India Asia Cup 2019. This association makes Helo the first
D. Life Insurance Corporation social media app to host and promote Indian Wheelchair
E. Reserve Bank of India Cricket on its platform. In preparation for the tournament,
Answer: A more than 200 Wheelchair Cricket players have joined
Richest Indian Mukesh Ambani’s oil-to-telecom Helo as part of this campaign to connect with their local
conglomerate Reliance Industries has toppled state-owned communities across India.
Indian Oil Corp (IOC) to become the country’s biggest 635. What was the profession of Vijaya Mulay who
company by revenue.Reliance in the 2018-19 fiscal year died recently?
that ended March 31, reported a turnover of Rs 6.23 lakh A. Filmmaker
crore. In comparison, IOC posted a turnover of Rs 6.17 B. Journalist
lakh crore for the fiscal, according to regulatory filings by C. Singer
the two companies. It was also the most profitable D. Politician
company in the country with a net profit of more than E. Sports Person
double that of IOC in FY2019. Answer: A
633. The Indo-Myanmar Coordinated Patrol (IMCOR) Renowned filmmaker, film historian, researcher and
2019 is being held at ______________ educationist Vijaya Mulay passed away at the age of 98.In
A. Goa 2002, Vijaya received the prestigious V Shantaram Award
B. Chennai for her work in documentary filmmaking.
C. Visakhapatnam 636. Recently UAE has launched which type of card
D. Port Blair system to grant permanent residency to investors and
E. Mumbai exceptional doctors, engineers, scientists and artists?
Answer: D A. Bronze card
Navy ships from Myanmar reached Port Blair to attend the B. Silver card
opening ceremony of the 8th Indo-Myanmar Coordinated C. Golden Card
Patrol (IMCOR) which will be held from May 20- D. Platinum Card
28.Myanmar Navy Ship UMS King TabinShweHtee (773) E. Diamond Card
and UMS Inlay (OPV-54) have arrived at Port Blair on Answer: C
May 20 for the ‘Opening Ceremony’ of the 8th Indo- The UAE has launched a permanent residency scheme for
Myanmar coordinated patrol (IMCOR), at Andaman and expatriates dubbed the ‘Golden Card. The country’s Vice
Nicobar Command. Myanmar ships UMS King President and Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai said
TabinShweHtee and UMS Inlay would undertake a about 6,800 will benefit from the scheme under the first
coordinated patrol (CORPAT) with Indian Naval Ship round of applications. A new “Golden Card” system to
Saryu under the program. CORPAT initiative between the grant permanent residency to investors and exceptional
two navies is meant to address issues of terrorism, illegal doctors, engineers, scientists and artists.
fishing, drug trafficking, human trafficking, poaching and
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 116


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
637. Which city topped the 15-city list of the most Bank, Free NEFT & RTGS through Internet and Mobile
vulnerable cities to cyberattacks in 2019? Banking, Free Outstation Cheque Collection, No Annual
A. Delhi Fee on Demat & Trading Accounts are some of the major
B. Bangalore features of these schemes. The bank will provide, free of
C. Kolkata cost, an insurance coverage of up to Rs. 50,000 against
D. Mumbai chain snatching, theft and burglary for women employees
E. Hyderabad falling in the top category of the salary scheme
Answer: D 640. As per RBI data, Bank credit to infrastructure
Mumbai topped the 15-city list of the most vulnerable sector grew by what per cent as of 2018-19, the highest
cities to cyberattacks in 2019, followed by Delhi, since 2012-13 fiscal.
Bengaluru and Kolkata, Quick Heal Security Labs A. 15.5%
revealed. The ‘Annual Threat Report 2019’ put B. 16.5%
Maharashtra, Delhi and West Bengal as the top three C. 17.5%
states at most risk. The report compiled data from several D. 18.5%
cyberattacks that took place in 2018 on Windows and E. 19.5%
Android Answer: D)
638. Based on the Fitch Report, what was the share of As per RBI data, Bank credit to infrastructure sector grew
Shadow banking assets as a percentage of total by 18.5 per cent to Rs. 10.55 lakh crore as of 2018-19, the
financial assets within India? highest since 2012-13 fiscal.Outstanding bank credit to the
A. 11.5% sector was Rs. 8.91 lakh crore as at March 2018. Within
B. 12.8% infrastructure, bank loans to power sector had increased by
C. 13.7% 9.5 per cent to Rs. 5.69 lakh crore compared to Rs. 5.19
D. 14.3% lakh crore in FY18. Roads sector witnessed a credit
E. 15.1% growth of 12.2 per cent to Rs. 1.86 lakh crore as of end-
Answer: C March 2019.Credit to telecommunications and other
Shadow banking assets as a percentage of total financial infrastructure (excluding roads, power and telecom) rose
assets within the country were at 14.3 per cent, in line with by 36.7 per cent and 53.5 per cent, respectively over
the global percentage of 13.7 per cent, a Fitch reports.The FY18.
reports pointed out that India’s shadow banking assets 641. Pehal Charitable Trust (PCT) has entered into the
were fairly small by international standards, ranking 17th Guinness Book of World Records for Longest Line of
globally at $571.7 billion as of YE17, according to the Hunger Relief (Iftar) Package. The trust is operated by
Financial Stability Board’s (FSB). which country?
639. Name the savings bank product that is launched A. Turkey
by Karnataka Bank for salaried class. B. Israel
A. KBL SB Salary C. India
B. KBL SB Annual D. UAE
C. KBL SB Monthly E. Russia
D. KBL SB Daily Answer: C
E. KBL SB Weekly A charity run by an Indian in the UAE has entered the
Answer: A Guinness Book of World Records for its hunger relief
Private sector lender Karnataka Bank launched a new efforts during the holy month of Ramzan in Abu
savings bank product called “KBL SB Salary” for salaried Dhabi.The charity set the new Guinness World Records
class with three variants of Executive, Prime and Classic. for “Longest Line of Hunger Relief Package” in Abu
All these 3 variants of our KBL SB Salary Scheme are Dhabi. Pehal charitable Trust (PCT) has been founded by
available for the Salaried People with a host of Digitally Joginder Singh Salaria.
Powered features and without any Minimum Balance 642. Which company has received 'Top Performer
Criteria. No annual charge on Debit Cards, Unlimited free Award' for being one among the largest customer for
access to Karnataka Bank ATMs, Free Cash Deposit Hot Rolled Coils on PAN India basis in Financial year
facility across all branches, Free Fund Transfer within the 2018-19?
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 117


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
A. Rama Steel Tubes the Clouds Roll By. Now, the third part of the series will
B. Good Luck Steel Tubes deal with Bond’s story as a boy of thirteen during the
C. Surya Roshin Limited crucial year of India’s partition.
D. PSL Ltd 645. Who inauguratedThe 5th Smart Cities India 2019
E. Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd expo, including Transport India, Solar India, Buildings
Answer: E India and Water India expos?
Hi-Tech Pipes Limited company has received ‘Top A. Deepti Gambhir
Performer Award’ for being one among the largest B. S.K Pal
customer for Hot Rolled Coils on PAN India basis in C. Durga Shanker Mishra
Financial year 2018-19 from Anil Kumar Chaudhary, D. Jhanja Tripathy
Chairman, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL). Hi- E. None of these
Tech Pipes Limited (NSE: HITECH), incorporated in Answer: C
1985 – Amongst leading steel processing Companies in The 5th Smart Cities India 2019 expo, including Transport
India providing world class innovative products for nearly India, Solar India, Buildings India and Water India expos,
three decades with presence in steel pipes, hollow section was inaugurated by Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary,
tubes, cold rolled coils & strips, road crash barriers and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of
variety of other galvanized products India, at the Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.Organised by
643. Which bank has announced a strategic India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) and
partnership with the FMCG arm of The Art of Living Exhibitions India Group, the event builds upon
— Sri Sri Tattva? Government of India’s ‘Smart Cities Mission’ through a
A. State Bank of India display of a vast array of products and solutions relevant
B. Punjab National Bank to building smart cities in India.
C. Bank of Baroda 646. After successfully defending a major title (again),
D. ICICI Bank Brooks Koepka is back atop the Official World Golf
E. Axis Bank Ranking. He is a professional golf player from which
Answer: A country?
The State Bank of India (SBI) has announced a strategic A. Russia
partnership with the FMCG arm of The Art of Living — B. America
Sri Sri Tattva.Under this partnership, YONO users can C. Canada
avail a discount of 15 per cent on the entire range of D. Germany
products offered by Sri Sri Tattva such as food, personal E. England
care, healthcare, homecare, BYOGI apparels and Shankara Answer: B
skincare products. After successfully defending a major title (again), Brooks
644. The book titled Coming Round the Mountain is Koepka is back atop the Official World Golf
penned by which among the following authors? Ranking.Koepka teed off at Bethpage ranked No. 3 in the
A. Ruskin Bond world, but after retaining the Wanamaker Trophy he
B. Sashi Thoor moved to the top spot even though former world No. 1
C. RK Narayana Dustin Johnson finished alone in second. It marks the first
D. Chetan Bhagat time Koepka has held the No. 1 ranking since the start of
E. Khuswanth Singh the year. But now it’s Koepka followed by Johnson, with
Answer: A) Rose down one spot to No. 3. The rest of the top 10
India’s beloved children’s author Ruskin Bond is remained the same after the second major of the year:
celebrating his 85th birthday with the release of a new Rory McIlroy, Justin Thomas, Tiger Woods, Francesco
memoir set against the backdrop of the partition. The book Molinari, Bryson DeChambeau, Xander Schauffele and
titled Coming Round the Mountain, will be released Rickie Fowler.
officially by the author at Cambridge bookstores in 647. Famous personality Sammy Shore passes away.
Mussourie.Coming Round the Mountain is the third What is his profession?
installment of Bond’s award-winning memoir series for A. Actor
children that includes Looking for the Rainbow and Till B. Business Man
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 118


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
C. Politician million equivalent in Indian rupee long-term financing to
D. Sports Person electrify railway tracks in India.
E. Human Activist It is the largest single non-sovereign loan ever committed
Answer: A by ADB to Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) to
Sammy Shore, an actor and standup comedian who co- fund the railways track electrification project.
founded the Comedy Store, has died of natural causes.He IRFC will use the proceeds from the loan to install electric
was 92.Shore began his career doing standup with Shecky traction equipment along about 3,378 kilometres of
Greene. Elvis Presley chose Shore as the opening act for existing railway lines to enable migration of passenger and
his comeback tour, and the comedian opened for many freight traffic from diesel to electric traction.
others, including Tony Orlando, Barbra Streisand, Tony 651. Which company overtakes Tata Group as India’s
Bennett, Sammy Davis Jr., Tom Jones, Ann-Margret, largest by the way of market capitalization.
Connie Stevens, Bobby Darin and Glen Campbell. A. Indian Oil Corporation
648. When is the World Turtle Day observed? B. Reliance Industries
A. May 21 C. Bharat Petroleum
B. May 22 D. Air India
C. May 23 E. HDFC group
D. May 24 Answer: E
E. May 25 The HDFC group has overtaken the 151-year-old Tata
Answer: C group to emerge as India’s most valuable by way of
The World Turtle Day is held on May 23 every year to market capitalization (m-cap).
raise awareness and increase knowledge and respect for The combined market value of the five listed companies of
turtles and tortoises and encourage human action to help the HDFC group – HDFC, HDFC Bank, HDFC Life,
them survive and thrive. The theme for 2019 World Turtle HDFC Asset Management and Gruh Finance – stood at
Day is “Adopt, Don’t Shop.” Rs. 11.66 lakh crore as on May 20, 2019 while the
649. Who is elected as the second chief minister of combined m-cap of 29 Tata group companies stood at Rs.
divided Andhra Pradesh recently? 11.64 lakh crore, about Rs 2,000 crore less than that of the
A. Chandrababu Naidu HDFC group.
B. Jagan Mohan Reddy 652. Name the agency that has declared Algeria &
C. Nara Lokesh Argentina malaria-free.
D. Pawan Kalyan A. WHO
E. None of these B. UNICEF
Answer: B C. Worldbank
In Andhra Pradesh, YSR Congress Chief Jagan Mohan D. FAO
Reddy will be sworn in as chief minister of Andhra E. ILO
Pradesh on 30th of this month at Vijayawada. According Answer: A
to the latest trends, the YSRC is heading for a landslide Algeria and Argentina have been officially recognized by
victory by winning around 150 assembly seats out of 175 WHO as malaria-free. The certification is granted when a
in the state. country proves that it has interrupted indigenous
650. Asian Development has signed an MoU to provide transmission of the disease for at least 3 consecutive years.
____________ million loan to India for railway track Algeria is the second country in the WHO African Region
electrification project. to be officially recognized as malaria-free, after Mauritius,
A. $ 845 which was certified in 1973. Argentina is the second
B. $ 750 country in the WHO Region of the Americas to be
C. $ 600 certified in 45 years, after Paraguay in June 2018.
D. $ 880 Algeria and Argentina reported their last cases of
E. $ 720 indigenous malaria in 2013 and 2010 respectively.
Answer: B 653. Which of these insurance companies has won the
Multilateral funding agency Asian Development Bank FICCI Claims Excellence Award?
(ADB) has signed an agreement to provide USD 750 A. Aviva Life Insurance
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 119


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
B. Bharti AXA Life Insurance 656. Name the first woman pilot of the Indian Air
C. Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Force to qualify to undertake combat missions on a
Insurance fighter jet
D. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance A. Avani Chaturvedi
E. Birla Sun Life Insurance B. Anny Divya
Answer: B C. Shubhangi Swaroop
Bharti AXA Life Insurance, a private life insurer, has been D. Bhawana Kanth
conferred with the FICCI Claims Excellence Award. The E. None of these
recognition comes for its customer-friendly claims Answer: D
services in the life insurance sector. Scripting history, Flight Lieutenant Bhawana Kanth
The insurer improved its individual claim settlement ratio, became the first woman pilot of the Indian Air Force to
the number of claims paid to the number of claims qualify to undertake combat missions on a fighter jet.
received, to 96.85 per cent in financial year 2017-18. Kanth has completed operational syllabus for carrying out
Vikas Seth, MD and CEO of Bharti AXA Life Insurance. combat missions on Mig-21 Bison aircraft during day
654. Name the Indian who receives honorary degree time.
from Yale University for achievements in business. She is the first woman fighter pilot to be qualified to
A. Indra Nooyi undertake missions by day on a fighter aircraft.
B. Shakthi Kanth Das Three women — Kanth, Avani Chaturvedi and Mohana
C. Manohar Noori Singh — were commissioned as flying officers in July
D. Swetha Manoj 2016, less than a year after the government decided to
E. Mekhala Patekar open the fighter stream for women on an experimental
Answer: A basis.
Former PepsiCo chairman and CEO Indra Nooyi was 657. Who won 'Global Asian of the Year' Award for
presented with an honorary degree by the prestigious Yale Contribution to Women's Healthcare Ecosystem?
University, in recognition of her achievements in business A. Hema Divakar
and for being a global role model who encouraged women B. Nithya Suresh
and girls to see themselves as top corporate executives. C. Rashmi Narayana
Nooyi, who received a degree in Master of Public and D. Niranjani kumar
Private Management from the university’s Yale School of E. None of these
Management in 1980, was presented with the Honorary Answer: A
Doctor of Humane Letters. Bengaluru-based medical doctor Hema Divakar was
655. Who won conferred with 'German Chemistry honoured with the ‘Global Asian of the Year 2018-19’
Prize' award in Dubai recently for her yeomen services and
A. Dr. Ankur Patwardhan contributions to the women’s healthcare ecosystem, in
B. Dr . Suresh Krishnan India.
C. Dr. Vikram Suraj Hema received the award at the Asian Business & Social
D. Dr. Dinesh Karthik Forum 2019 under the ‘In Service of the Society and the
E. None of these Nation’ category from UAE’s Trade Promotion Director
Answer: A Mohammed Naser Hamdan Al Zaabi.
In a international competition ‘Elsevier Foundation-ISC3 The award is conferred on those who stand out for vision,
Green and Sustainable Chemistry Challenge’, a project action and ingenuity and represent contemporary ideas to
idea by Ankur Patwardhan from Pune has bagged the make global impact.
second prize of €25,000. 658. Tech Mahindra has signed Rs _______________
His project named ‘Butterfly attractant for pollination and defence contract with Indian Navy .
ecosystem health’ is about the relation between chemistry A. 700 crore
and ecosystem. B. 500 crore
Patwardhan is currently working as head of the C. 200 crore
‘Annasaheb Kulkarni Biodiversity Department’ at D. 400 crore
Abasaheb Garware College, Pune. E. 300 crore
Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 120


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Answer: E Various activities like joint clinical fellowships, intensive
Tech Mahindra announced its biggest defence order worth workshops on clinical research methodologies and
over Rs 300 crore with the Indian Navy. As part of the protocol development shall work towards creating a
‘Armed Forces Secure Access Card’ (AFSAC) Project, community of trained manpower and provide a platform to
Tech Mahindra will implement RFID (Radio Frequency utilize their acquired skills in the best possible manner.
Identification) based Access Control System across all 660. The first ever joint naval drill “Pacific Vanguard”
naval bases and ships. between US, Japan, South Korea and Australia is
The new AFSAC Card will replace the existing paper being held at __________
based Identity Card for all Navy personnel including A. Guam, US
dependents and ex-servicemen. Using the CMMI B. Kuril Islands, Japan
(Capability Maturity Model Integration) level 5 processes. C. Jeju Island, South Korea
Tech Mahindra will develop a secure application to D. Samoa, US
manage the access control devices, network devices and E. Kembla, Australia
the AFSAC Card through a data center. Scheduled to be Answer: A
implemented over the next two years, the project will The United States, Japan, South Korea and Australia have
ensure smooth issuance, handling, administration, kicked off “first-of-its-kind” naval drills near Guam, the
management and life cycle support of AFSAC Cards on U.S. Navy.
turnkey basis. The “Pacific Vanguard” exercise brings together more
659. Which two departments under the Government of than 3,000 sailors from the four countries to “sharpen
India signed recently for joint collaboration on cancer skills and strengthen practical cooperation at sea.
research? The drills will focus on live fire exercises, defensive
A. Dept. of of Science and Technology (DST) and Dept. counter-air operations, anti-submarine warfare, and
of Research for diseases (DoR) replenishment at sea.
B. Dept. of Science & Tech (DoS) and Dept. of Research The Royal Australian Navy contributed two frigates to the
and Education (DRE) exercise, HMAS Melbourne and HMAS Parramatta. The
C. Dept. of Biotechnology (DBT) and Dept. of Atomic Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force sent destroyers JS
Energy (DAE) Ariake and JS Asahi, and South Korea the Republic of
D. Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Korea Navy destroyer ROKS Wang Geon.
Dept. of Biotechnology(DBT) 661. Sethu FC won the finals of Indian Women’s
E. Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and championship recently. It was held in ________.
Dept. of Biotechnology (DBT) A. Chennai
Answer: C B. Ludhiana
Department of Biotechnology (DBT), M/o Science and C. Cuttack
Technology and the Department of Atomic Energy D. Pune
(DAE), Government of India today signed an MOU for E. Nashik
supporting joint collaborative research programmes in the Answer: B
area of Cancer. Sethu FC turned around a first-half deficit to clinch their
MOU shall help strengthen the various initiatives first ever Indian Women’s League trophy after defeating
specifically for cancer viz. Strategizing and prioritizing Manipur Police 3-1 at the Guru Nanak Stadium in
cancer research, development of new and affordable Ludhiana, Punjab.
technologies, jointly design and fund clinical trials, 662. King Sultan Ahmad Shah who passed away
coordinate and collaborate for translational research, recently was the chief of which country?
interventions, training of manpower and infrastructure A. Thailand
development. B. Malaysia
The clinicians shall work in coherence with Researchers to C. South Korea
identify and develop collaborative research programmes D. Israel
and public health initiatives for awareness of the public at E. Kazakhstan
large. Answer: B

Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS PO 2019 Click Here for High Quality Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk 2019

Follow us: Telegram , Facebook , Twitter , Instagram 121


Score Booster for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Exam (April - Sep) - 2019
Malaysia’s seventh King and football veteran Sultan Corp into VRR–Combined category. The investment
Ahmad Shah passed away at the age of 88. limit for this new category will be
Ahmad Shah was also the fifth Sultan of Malaysia’s A. Rs 35,000.55 crores
central Pahang state. B. Rs 54,606.55 crores
Ahmad Shah was proclaimed the fifth Sultan of Pahang in C. Rs 45,555.55 crores.
1974. He became the seventh Yang di-Pertuan Agong, or D. Rs 40,500.55 crores.
the supreme head of state from 1979 to 1984. E. Rs 55,555.55 crores
663. When is the International Commonwealth Day Answer: B
observed? The Reserve Bank of India fixed the investment limit at
A. May 25 Rs. 54,606.55 crore for foreign portfolio investors (FPIs)
B. May 24 under the voluntary retention route (VRR), which allows
C. May 23 to park funds in both government securities as well as
D. May 22 corporate debt.
E. May 21 VRR for investments by FPIs was introduced on March 1,
Answer: B 2019. Limits for investment in debt by FPIs were offered
On 24th May 2019, people in Commonwealth countries in for allotment ‘on tap’ during the March 11-April 30
Africa, Asia, the Caribbean and Americas, the Pacific and period.
Europe will observe Commonwealth Day. Earlier there was an aggregate investment limit of Rs.
Canada, New Zealand, South Africa, and Australia are the 40,000 crores for VRR-Govt and Rs. 35,000 crores for
oldest-standing members of the Commonwealth; they all VRR-Corp.
joined in 1931. The minimum retention period shall be three years. During
The day will be celebrated with a broad range of activities, this period, FPIs shall maintain a minimum of 75% of the
including faith and civic gatherings, debates, school allocated amount in India. (No Change)
assemblies, flag raising ceremonies, street parties, cultural 666. Which among the following government body has
events and a multicultural, multi-faith service at released draft liquidity framework guidelines for ailing
Westminster Abbey. NBFCs.
664. According to the new guidelines notified by RBI, A. SEBI
the large modern Currency Chests are now allowed to B. SBI
levy service charge of _________ on non-chest bank C. NABARD
branches for depositing cash in CCs D. RBI
A. Rs 8 per packet E. SIDBI
B. Rs 5 per packet Answer: D
C. Rs 3 per packet • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released draft
D. Rs 10 per packet circular for all non-deposit-taking non-banking
E. Rs 12 per packet financial companies (NBFCs) with an asset size of
Answer: A Rs. 5,000 crore and above, and all deposit-taking
The Reserve Bank of India will allow large