FOURTH EDIT
[…] delivered by Morrison to a man

ter" — a described Treasury check. named Lawrence Armour, Sr. Ar-


mour had something which neither
There no allegation that the
is
Palmer nor Morrison had: a bank
letter, from which defendant
account. For a fee Armour nego-
abstracted the Treasury check, was
tiated the three state warrants
a mailed letter or one which through his bank account and re-
had been removed from some of- turned the balance of the proceeds
fice, station, letter box, recep- to Morrison who shared them with
tacle or authorized depository. The Palmer

§6.7 1. The issue is whether a person who stole mail after it has been delivered by the
post office violated the statute now at 18 U.S.C. § 1708 (2000), which penalizes stealing "from
or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route
or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier."

64
The Process of Writing §6.7

language . . . from the statute pro- The United States charged


hibits the abstracting or removing Palmer and Morrison with posses-
from "such letter," clearly referring sion of checks stolen from the