FOURTH EDIT
[…] Williamson v. Lee Optical, Inc., 348 U.S. 483 (1955) 9

STATUTES

Cal. Penal Code § 185 (West 1999) 6, 10

Chi. Mun. Code § 192-8 11

Ga. Code Ann. § 16-ll-38(a) (1999) 6

N.Y. Code Crim. Proc. § 887(7) (McKinney 1958) repealed by


1967 N.Y. Laws, ch. 681 4, 5

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 160.60 (McKinney 1992) 11

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§ 170.30(l)(a), 170.35(l)(c), 290.10, 320.20


(McKinney 1993) 1

N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(1), (3), (6) (McKinney 1998) 11

N.Y. Penal Law §§ 15.00- 15.25 (McKinney 1998) 5

*N.Y. Penal Law § 240.35(4) (McKinney 2000) passim

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1301 (West 1983) 6, 10

-IV-

490
Sample Appellees Brief Appendix G

STATUTE INVOLVED

Section 240.35(4) of the New York Penal Law provides as follows:

A person is guilty of loitering when he . . .

4. Being masked or any manner disguised by unusual or unnatural


in
attire or facial alteration, loiters, remains or congregates in a public place
with other persons so masked or disguised, or knowingly permits or aids
persons so masked or disguised to congregate in a public place; except
that such conduct is not unlawful when it occurs in connection with a
masquerade party or like entertainment if, when such entertainment is
held in a city which has promulgated regulations in connection with such
affairs, permission is first obtained from the police or other appropriate
authorities. . . .

Loitering is a violation.

PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
The defendant was convicted in New York City Criminal Court, New York
County, of loitering in violation of Penal Law § 240.35(4). Before trial, the de-
fendant moved, pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law
§§ 170.30(l)(a) and