FOURTH EDIT
[…] An
example of the latter is 15 U.S.C. §1, which prohibits any "combination

... in restraint of trade." What do you think that means? Congress might
168
Working with Statutes §13.3

have had a rough idea when enacted the Sherman Anti-Trust Act in
it

1890, but it left to the courts the task of discovering the


full sense of the

phrase. In the West Publishing Company's annotated edition of the United


States Code, over 500 pages in small print are devoted to notes of decisions
in which courts have attempted to discover the precise meaning of these
four words.
On the other hand, 39 U.S.C. § 3009 provides that "unordered merchan-
dise" received in the mail "may be treated as a gift by the recipient," and
the statute defines "unordered merchandise" as "merchandise mailed with-
out the prior expressed request or consent of the recipient." Here, perhaps
because the subject matter is much more simple conceptually, politically,
and economically, Congress left far fewer gaps in the enactment.

§13.3 How to Present Statutory Analysis in Writing

Writing about a statutory question focuses on the words of the statute