FOURTH EDIT
[…] *1845 N.Y. Laws, ch. 3 § 1 6

1965 N.Y. Laws, ch. 1030 6

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, §§ 1301 - 1303 (Westl983 & Supp. 2000) 7

1923-24 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 2 7

Texas Penal Code §§ 454a-f repealed by 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws ch. 399 7

1925 Tex. Gen. Laws, ch. 63 7

MISCELLANEOUS

Jerold Taitz, Judicial Determination of the Sexual Identity of Post-


Operative Transsexuals: A New Form of Sex Discrimination,
13 Am. J.L. & Med. 53 (1987) 8

Sharon B. Satterfield, Transsexualism, 7 J. Soc. Work & Hum.


Sexuality 77 (1988) 8

468
.

Sample Appellant's Brief Appendix F

STATUTE INVOLVED

Section 240.35(4) of the New York Penal Law provides as follows:

A person is guilty of loitering when he . . .

4. Being masked or any manner disguised by unusual or unnatural attire or


in
facial alteration, loiters, remains or congregates in a public place with other
persons so masked or disguised, or knowingly permits or aids persons so
masked or disguised to congregate in a public place; except that such conduct is
not unlawful when it occurs in connection with a masquerade party or like en-
tertainment if, when such entertainment is held in a city which has promulgated
regulations in connection with such affairs, permission is first obtained from the
police or other appropriate authorities. . . .

Loitering is a violation.

PRELIMINARY STATEMENT

Merritt Bresnahan appeals from a conviction for loitering under § 240.35(4)


of the Penal Law. Before trial, she moved
to dismiss on the ground that
§ 240.35(4) violates her right to privacy under the United States Constitution.
The Criminal Court of New York City and County reserved decision until the
end of trial. After the close of the evidence, Ms. Bresnahan additionally moved
for a trial order of dismissal on the ground that the People had not introduced
legally sufficient evidence that she had been
— as a conviction under —
§ 240.35(4) would require "masked or in any manner disguised by unusual or
unnatural attire or facial alteration." The Criminal Court denied both motions,
convicted Ms. Bresnahan of violating § 240.35(4), and sentenced her to a fine
of two hundred dollars. Ms. Bresnahan appealed the denial of the two motions.
Appellate Term and the Appellate Division affirmed, and this appeal followed.

QUESTIONS PRESENTED