Академический Документы
[…] you should ask yourself whether you are tempted to do so because it will
63
—
actually accomplish your purpose or because you feel safer doing what a
judge has done. The latter is not a sound basis for a professional decision.
To get an idea of how things have changed since many of the opinions in
your casebooks were written, read the opening paragraphs below of two de-
cisions on the same issue. ^ One opinion is written in a style that was once
common, while the other has the clarity and forthrightness that supervi-
sors and judges will expect of you:
§6.7 1. The issue is whether a person who stole mail after it has been delivered by the
post office violated the statute now at 18 U.S.C. § 1708 (2000), which penalizes stealing "from
or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route
or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier."
64
The Process of Writing §6.7
Which opinion would you rather finish reading? Has one of these judges
simply written out the material without seeming to think much about your
needs as a reader? If so, what in the opinion prevents you from easily un-
derstanding what the judge is trying to say?