Gary Harrison
[…] Rankin Decl., Exh. A, at ¶ 14.
9 21. PDI’s attorney Peard effectively acknowledged there is no private cause of
10 action in city courts in his email responding to Mr. Rankin’s statement that a private cause
11 of action in City Court was a problem, saying, “Agreed. The private cause of action in city
12 court does not appear to have too much precedent from what I can find.” 12/17/18 Email
13 from B. Peard to M. Rankin, attached as Exhibit H.
14 22. Both the January 16 Memorandum and the October 8 Memorandum discuss
15 the potential consequences arising from violations of A.R.S. § 11-1051(b)/SB1070’s
16 remaining requirements, including the prohibition against “limit[ing] or restrict[ing] the
17 enforcement of federal immigration laws to less than the full extent permitted by law,” and
18 the requirement for TPD officers to make a reasonable attempt to determine a detainee’s or
19 arrestee’s immigration status “when practicable,” unless “the determination may hinder or
20 obstruct an investigation.” Rankin Decl., Exh. A, at ¶ 15 & Exh. 1-2. See also A.R.S. § 11-