61G15, F.A.
[…] 61G15-19.004 Disciplinary Guidelines; Range of Penalties; Aggravating and Mitigating Circumstances.
61G15-19.005 Citations. (Repealed)
61G15-19.0051 Notice of Noncompliance.
61G15-19.006 Mediation.
61G15-19.007 Notice of Noncompliance. (Repealed)
61G16-19.0071 Citations.
61G15-19.008 Confidentiality of Investigations.

61G15-19.001 Grounds for Disciplinary Proceedings.


(1) Pursuant to Section 471.033(2), F.S., the Board, to the extent not otherwise set forth in Florida Statutes,
hereby specifies that the following acts or omissions are grounds for disciplinary proceedings pursuant to
Section 471.033(1), F.S.
(2) A professional engineer shall not advertise in a false, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading manner. As used
in Section 471.033(1)(f), F.S., the term “advertising goods or services in a manner which is fraudulent, false,
deceptive, or misleading in form or content” shall include without limitation a false, fraudulent, misleading, or
deceptive statement or claim which:
(a) Contains a material misrepresentation of facts;
(b) Omits to state any material fact necessary to make the statement in the light of all circumstances not
misleading;