UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] POR Objection: Philipp Schnabel 10 November 16, 2010


commencement of the case." The scope of section 541 is broad, and includes causes of action.
United States v. Whiting Pools. Inc., 462 U.S. 198,205 n. 9 (1983); Integrated Solutions. Inc. v.
Service Support Specialties. 124 F.3d 487, 490-91 (3d Cir.1997). Accordingly, the WMI claims
are property of WMI's estate.

WMI has filed a proposed global settlement agreement ("GSA") which is intended to form a key
element of WMI's proposed plan of reorganization (the "Plan"). Pursuant to the GSA and Plan,
WMI will abandon the WMI Claims.

Section 554 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "the trustee may abandon any property of the
estate ... that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 554(a). It is the
finding of the Third Circuit and elsewhere that a trustee or Debtor in possession has broad
discretion in deciding whether to abandon litigation claims that are property of a Debtor's
bankruptcy estate. See Hanover Insurance Co. v. Tyco Industries.