Acknowledgements
[…] constitution_amendments_11-27.html>. This provision is 8 U.S.C. § 1158(c)(1)(A) regarding asylum status in
known as the “Citizenship Clause” or the “Naturaliza- general. The regulations subsequently drafted and
tion Clause.” promulgated by the U.S. Department of Justice to
75 The 14th Amendment Citizenship Clause is also provide the procedures and criteria to implement the
consistent with Article 24.3 of the International Cov- statutory requirements replace “no nationality” with
enant on Civil and Political Rights, which guarantees the term “stateless”. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)
the right of every child to acquire a nationality. (i)(A) (“The applicant has a fear of persecution in his
or her country of nationality or, if stateless, in his or
76 Under 8 U.S.C. § 1401, a child born abroad to two
her country of last habitual residence”).
married U.S. citizen parents automatically acquires
U.S. citizenship at birth so long as one of the par- 81 Of course, not all refugees are stateless and not all
ents resided in the U.S. prior to the birth of the child. stateless individuals are refugees. This section refers