Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 905

To get free Video Solution of Every Question with our App

Getting Started :
 Download and install our RYP eBook App from Android Play store/
iOS App Store.
 Create an account with valid E-mail and Phone number.
Note:
 If you are already registered on our RYP Ask Doubt App, then you
can simply login using the same logion credentials (No need to
create a new account).
Enrolling into a book:
 After launching App select "Books" option from the top left
navigation menu.
 Tap on the "+" icon to start QR Code scanner. (Refer Tips to scan a
QR Code section)
 Scratch the strip present on QR Code at the bottom of this page to
reveal a QR Code unique to your book. (Don't share this QR Code with
anyone else other wise you will not be able to use free online content of
this book)
 Scan QR Code on the book to get yourself enrolled and access the
content of the book anytime anywhere.
Accessing the content of Book online:
 A QR Code is present on each page of this Book.
 For any book, you are already enrolled into, you can access the con-
tent online, by simply scanning the QR Code on the page.
 To scan QR code of any particular page, launch RYP eBook and select
"QR Code" option from the top left navigation menu.
 On successfully scanning the QR Code you'll be redirected to the list
of questions/learning content of that page.
 Tap on any question to view its detailed solution
Scratch this
Tips to Scan a QR Code
 Keep the paper with QR Code, on a flat surface.
 Hold your device over a QR Code so that it fits in the de-
fined square in the scanner and is clearly visible within
your Smartphone’s screen.
 Make sure your have proper lighting around. If required,
use flashlight (for devices supporting the same) in the scanner.
Published by

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd.


Con. us: 011-40343636, 92-686-686-86, 92-684-684-84
1425, Outram lane near B.B.M. Depot GTB Nagar Delhi-110009

First Edition: 2016


Second Edition: 2017
Third Edition: 2018

Editorial Team :
Deshraj, Raghvendra, Sushant, Anurag, Gaurav, Shipra, Ishita, Amit, Jenender, Reeva & Ankit

Editor-in-chief
Karan Chaudhary

Copyright © publisher :
No part of this publication may be reproduced or distributed in any form or by any means
electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, scanning or otherwise or stored in a
database or retrieval system without the prior written permission of the publishers.

Disclaimer :
Information contained in this work has been obtained by Rakesh Yadav Readers
Publication Pvt. Ltd. from sources believed to be reliable. However, neither Rakesh
Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd. nor its authors guarantee the accuracy or
completeness of any information published herein and neither Rakesh Yadav Readers
Publication Pvt. Ltd. nor its authors shall be responsible for any error, omissions or
damage arising out of use of this information. This is published with understanding
that Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd. and its authors are supplying
information but are not attempting to render engineering or other professional
services. If such services are required, the assistance of an appropriate professional
should be sought.
All disputes are subject to jurisdiction of competent courts in Delhi only.
Preface
This book is intended for the students preparing for various competitive exams.
We have tried to provide an authentic, resourceful and relevant information in the
most lucid, comprehensible and explanatory manner 7300+ General Studies will
be accomplishing the requirements of the various one day competitive
examinations like SSC, CGL, CPO, FCI, MTS, CHSL etc.

This book will guide the students to understand the pattern of question papers and
expected solutions. The solutions have been reviewed by senior academicians in
the field. The students will definitely find the book as useful resource for preparation
and qualifying the examination.

I wish to express my thanks to the GS Team

Although every care has been taken to eliminate errors but it is very difficult to
claim perfection I shall be very grateful to readers and users of this book if they
point-out any mistake that might have crept.

Rakesh Yadav
Whatsapp @+91-9868946424
E-mail:- rakesh.yadav0011@ gmail.com
CONTENT
India at a Glance .......................................................... 1–30

History
Ancient History
1. Indus valley civilization ....................................................... 32–34
2. Vedic Age ............................................................................ 35–37
3. Rise of Magadha ................................................................. 38–39
4. Jainism and Buddhism ........................................................ 40–45
5. Mauryan Empire ................................................................. 46–48
6. Post Mauryan ..................................................................... 49–50
7. The age of Guptas, Harshavardhana .................................. 51–53
8. Deccan Dynasties and Sangam Age .................................... 54–57
9. Art, Culture, Books & Authors, Inscriptions and Edicts ...... 58–64
Med ieval History
1. Ghulam Dynasty ................................................................. 65–66
2. Khilji Dynasty ...................................................................... 67–67
3. Tughlaq Dynasty ................................................................. 68–69
4. Lodi & Sayyid Dynasty ........................................................ 70–74
5. Mughal Empire ................................................................... 75–84
6. Rise of Marathas ................................................................ 85–86
7. Sikhism ............................................................................... 87–87
8. Art & Culture ...................................................................... 88–93
9. Bhakti Movement ............................................................... 94–94
Modern History
1. Modern Indian History ..................................................... 95–127
World History
1. World History ................................................................. 128–139
Indian Polity
1. Constitutional development, nature and sources
of Constitution......................................................................... .141–150
2. Preamble, Parts and Schedules of Constitution .............. 151–158
3. Union and its territories and Citizenship ......................... 159–162
4. Fundamental Rights and Duties ...................................... 163–171
5. Directive Principles of State Policy .................................. 172–174
6. Union Executive .............................................................. 175–182
7. Union Parliament ............................................................ 183–195
8. State Executive and Legislature ....................................... 196–200
9. Judiciary ......................................................................... 201–207
10. Local Self Government ................................................... 208–211
11. Emergency Provisions and Amendments of Constitution 212–217
12. Miscellaneous ................................................................. 218–234

Geography
Physical Geography
1. Earth and the Universe ................................................... 236–252
2. Landforms and Relief ..................................................... 253–257
3. Rivers & Lakes ................................................................ 258–259
4. Earthquake and Volcanism ............................................. 260–261
5. Climate, Weather and Vegetation ................................... 262–270
6. Environment and Ecology .............................................. 271–273
7. Hydrosphere .................................................................. 274–277
8. Miscellaneous ................................................................ 278–281
Indian Geography
1. Political Geography ........................................................ 282–286
2. Physiography ................................................................. 287–292
3. Drainage System ............................................................ 293–300
4. Climate and Natural Vegetation ...................................... 301–305
5. Soil and Agriculture ........................................................ 306–313
6. Environment & Ecology .................................................. 314–320
7. Natural Resources, Industries & Transport .................... 321–330
8. Population and Tribes..................................................... 331–334
9. Miscellaneous ................................................................ 335–336
Economics
Micro Economics
1. Introduction ................................................................... 338–342
2. Demand and Supply ....................................................... 343–354
3. Consumer Behaviour...................................................... 355–358
4. Production ..................................................................... 359–366
5. Cost ................................................................................ 367–372
6. Revenue ......................................................................... 373–374
7. Market ............................................................................ 375–382
Macro Economics & Indian Economy
1. Introduction ................................................................... 383–388
2. Inflation.......................................................................... 389–393
3. National Income ............................................................. 394–406
4. Money & Banking ........................................................... 407–419
5. Budget ............................................................................ 420–422
6. Taxes............................................................................... 423–429
7. Balance of Payments ...................................................... 430–435
8. Planning, Unemployment, Agriculture, Development
and Poverty .................................................................... 436–444
9. Securities Market, Industry and Insurance .................... 445–448
10. International Institutions ............................................... 449–450
11. Schemes ......................................................................... 451–453
12. Miscellaneous ................................................................ 454–462

Biology
Botany
1. Classification of Living Organism .................................... 464–466
2. Cell & Cell Structure/ Cell Biology ................................... 467–470
3. Micro - organisms (Algae, Fungi, Bacteria, Virus) .......... 471–475
4. Algae and Fungi .............................................................. 476–477
5. Angiosperms and Gymnosperms ................................... 478–483
6. Plant Physiology and Nutrition ....................................... 484–493
7. Ecology & Environment .................................................. 494–510
Zoology
1. Classification of Animal Kingdom ................................... 511–520
2. Animal Cells and Tissues ................................................ 521–523
3. Nutrition of Animals ....................................................... 524–531
4. Human Body System
(A) Digestive System ...................................................... 532–535
(B) Respiratory System ................................................... 536–538
(C) Circulatory system & Blood ...................................... 539–547
(D) Excretory System...................................................... 548–550
(E) Skeletal System ......................................................... 551–557
(F) Endocrine System ..................................................... 558–567
5. Genetics and Molecular Biology ..................................... 568–574
6. Human Diseases ............................................................. 575–585
7. Terminology & Biotechniques ......................................... 586–588
8. Some important scientific names of Animals and Plants 589–591
9. Miscellaneous ................................................................ 592–596

Physics
1. Heat & Thermodynamics................................................ 598–607
2. Waves ............................................................................ 608–612
3. Light ............................................................................... 613–623
4. Sound ............................................................................. 624–268
5. Kinematic ....................................................................... 629–632
6. Force & Motion .............................................................. 633–641
7. Gravitation ..................................................................... 642–646
8. Work, Energy & Power ................................................... 647–650
9. Electro Magnetism ......................................................... 651–660
10. Miscellaneous ................................................................ 661–669

Chemistry
1. Atomic Structure ............................................................ 671–682
2. Radioactivity &Nuclear Chemistry .................................. 683–690
3. Redox Reactions ............................................................. 691–694
4. Acid, Base & Salt ............................................................. 695–703
5. Chemical Bonding ........................................................... 704–709
6. Periodic Table ................................................................. 710–712
7. Metallurgy ...................................................................... 713–717
8. Metals, Non-metals & Semimetals ................................. 718–734
9. Organic Chemistry.......................................................... 735–738
10 Chemistry in Everyday Life ............................................. 739–745
11. Environmental Pollution ................................................. 746–757
12. Physical Chemistry (Thermodynamics, Equilibrium,
Electrochemistry, Colloidal Solution) .............................. 758–762
13. Miscellaneous ................................................................ 763–776
Science & Technology
1. Science & Technology ..................................................... 777–783

Computer
1. Computer ....................................................................... 784–811

Conventional
1. Government schemes .................................................... 812–816
2. Important Personalities ................................................. 817–820
3. Books ............................................................................. 821–826
4. Abbreviations ................................................................. 827–828
5. Prizes and Awards.......................................................... 829–834
6. Organizations & Institutions .......................................... 835–841
7. Currency......................................................................... 842–842
8. International Events ....................................................... 843–843
9. Culture ........................................................................... 844–850
10. Important Dates ............................................................. 851–853
11. Miscellaneous ................................................................ 854–880

Sport
1. Sports ............................................................................. 881–893
Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd

SUPER 100
ONLINE MATHS SPECIAL CLASSES
Including Reasoning, G.S. & English
 All Topics of Maths with detailed explanation
 Any Topic can be prepared randomly
 25-30 min (Concept video on each topic) Rakesh Yadav
 3-5 Level of questions according to difficulty level Selected
Excise Inspector
 [each level contain 10 questions ]
 4000+ online practice questions
 Course Duration 80 Days (150 hrs)
 Students can repeat this course many times till validity
 Doubt team available for each and every student
 Test has been provided with latest exam pattern
 Separate Computer System has been provided for each Student
 Time shift are so flexible
Students can select any time slots from 24×7
For all above facilities the fee is only Rs. 10000/-
Course validity for student [One Year]
24×7 Class available
100 SSC Prelims + 25 Mains full test sets
0 11 - 4 0 3 4 3 6 3 6 , 9 2 6 8 6 6 8 6 8 6 , 9 8 6 8 9 4 6 4 2 4
1611 2nd floor outram lane Near Nulife Hospital , GTB Nagar Delhi-110009
India at a Glance

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 1


INDIA
India is situated on the Northern fringe of the Indian Ocean. It lies midway between South East Asia and the
South West Asia. It is bordered by Pakistan in the west and Afghanistan in the northwest, China & Nepal in the
north and Bhutan in the northeast and Myanmar and Bangladesh in the east. Its three sides are guarded by
Oceans, i.e., Bay of Bengal in the south-east, Indian Ocean in the south and Arabian Sea in the south-west.
The Tropic of Cancer runs almost through the centre of the country and divides it into two halves –Tropical
Zone and Sub-Tropical Zone.
The Republic of India is made up of 29 states and 7 union territories.
Capital : New Delhi
Area : 3287263 km2 (Seventh place in the world and 2.4% of the total geographical area of the world).

Neighbour Countries
Country Capital Currency
Nepal Kathmandu Nepalese Rupee
Bhutan Thimphu Ngultrum
Pakistan Islamabad Pakistani Rupee
Sri Lanka Sri Jayawardenepura kotte Srilankan Rupee
Bangladesh Dhaka Taka
Myanmar Naypyidaw Burmese Kyat
China Beijing Yuan (Renminbi)
Boundaries
1. Land : China (Tibet), Nepal and Bhutan in the North, Myanmar and Bangladesh in the East, Pakistan and
Afghanistan in the North-West.
2. Sea : Arabian Sea in the West, Indian Ocean, Sri Lanka and Maldives in the South and Bay of Bengal in the East.
Standard Meridian
82°30´ E Longitudes (Passing through Mirzapur (Uttar Pradesh). Time 5½ hrs ahead of Greenwich Mean
Time).
Physical Divisions
1. Himalaya Mountains in the North. 2. Great Plains in the North. 3. Plateau Region in the South. 4. Coastal
Plain. 5. Thar Desert.

Neighbour Countries Related States


Sl. No. Country Lenght Bordered by Longest bordered
(in km.) Indian state states
1. Bangladesh 4096.7 Assam, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, West Bengal West Bengal
2. China 3488 Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu and Kashmir
Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh
3. Pakistan 3323 Gujarat, Rajasthan, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir Rajasthan
4. Nepal 1751 Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Sikkim, Uttarakhand Bihar
5. Myanmar 1643 Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram, Manipur Mizoram
6. Bhutan 699 Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, West Bengal, Assam Assam
7. Afghanistan 106 Jammu and Kashmir (PoK) Jammu and Kashmir

2 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Facts & Figures (India)
Latitudinal Extent ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8°4’ to 37°6’N
Longitudinal Extent --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 68°7’E to 97°25’ E
North-South Extent --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3214 km.
East-West Extent ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2933 km.
Land Area----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3287263 sq. km.
Land Frontier ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 15200 kms.
Coast line (inc. island) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 7516.6 kms.
Southern most point of mainland ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kanyakumari
Southern most point of Indian Territory ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Indira Point
Northern most point -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Indira Col
Eastern most point -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kibithu (Arunachal Pradesh)
Western most point ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ghuar Mota (Runn of Kutch)
Highest mountain point -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8611m Godwin Austin-K2
States ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 29
Union Territories ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7
Largest State (area) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rajasthan (342,239 sq.km.)
Smallest State (area) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Goa (3,702 sq. km.)
Largest State (population) ------------------------------------------------------------------------- Uttar Pradesh (199,28,1477)
Smallest State (population) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sikkim (607,688)
Total Districts ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 707
 Islands : Bay of Bengal: 204, Arabian Sea:43.
 States through which Tropic of Cancer passes : Gujarat, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand,
West Bengal, Tripura, Mizoram.
 Mountain Ranges : Godwin Austin K2 (8611 m.) (Highest peak in India), Beside this Kanchenjunga, Nanga
Parwat, Nanda Devi, Kamet, Makalu, Annapurna, Mansalu, Badrinath, Kedar Nath, Trisul, etc.
 Important Lakes : Wular, Dal, Chilka, Sambhar, Didwana, Hussain Sagar, Naini-koleru, Pulicut, Loktak, Lunar, Nakki.
 Total Population : 1,21,08,54,977 (2011)
 Percentage of World Population : 17%.
 Density of Population : 382 persons km2 as per 2011 census.
 Growth Rate : 17.64%.
 Sex Ratio : 943 :1000.
 Literacy : 74.4% (Male Literacy 82.14%, Female Literacy 65.46%).

National Political Parties


Party Establishment year Founded by Election Symbol Present President/G. Sec.
Congress 1885 A. O. Hume Hand Rahul Gandhi
Communist Party 1925 M. N. Roy Ears of corn with sickle S. Sudhakar Reddy
Bhartiya Janta Party 1951/1980 Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Lotus Amit Shah
Communist Party of 1964 Jyoti Basu Hammer, Sickle and Star Sitaram Yechury
India (Marxist)
Bahujan Samaj Party 1984 Kashiram Elephant Mayawati
Nationalist Congress Party 1999 Sharad Pawar Clock Sharad Pawar
All India Trinamool Congress 1998 Mamta Banerjee Flowers and Grass Mamta Banerjee

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 3


National Symbols of India
National Flag of India
“Tiranga” or “Tricolour” is the National flag of India. It was adopted as national flag of India on
22 July, 1947 by constituent assembly. Pingali Venkayya was the designer of Indian National
flag. The ratio of width to length of the flag is 2:3.The colors of the national flag represent
some meaning:- The saffron color of the flag stands for courage, sacrifice and spirit of
renunciation; White stands for truth and purity; Green stands for faith and fertility and Ashok
Chakra represents the wheel of law. It has 24 spokes.
National Emblem of India
Lion Capital adopted from Ashok Stambh (pillar) of Sarnath is the national emblem of India. It was
adopted as the national emblem of India on 26 January, 1950.King Ashoka build this stambh during
his reign to popularize Buddha dharma. In Ashok Stambh four lions are depicted as seated back to
back. They represent power, courage, confidence, and pride.
Ashok Chakra of National Flag was taken from the Dharam Chakra depicted in the Ashok Stambh.
The words “Satyamev Jayate” are also inscribed in this Stambha.
lR;eso t;rs
National Anthem of India
Jana Gana Mana is the National Anthem of India.On 24 January 1950, it was adopted as the national anthem of
India.It was written by Noble Laureate Rabindranath Tagore. It is the first five stanzas of Brahma Hymn.The
original poem was written in Bengali. It was translated to Hindi by Abid Ali.Jana Gana Mana was first sung on 27
December, 1911 in the Calcutta session of the Indian National Congress.
Jana-gana-mana-adhinayaka, jaya he,
Bharata-bhagya-vidhata
Panjaba-Sindh-Gujarata-Maratha,
Dravida-Utkala-Banga,
Vindhya-Himachala-Yamuna-Ganga
Uchchala-jaladhi-taranga,
Tava Subha name jage, Tava subha asisa mage,
Gahe tava jaya-gatha,
Rabindranath Tagore Jana-gana-mangala-dayaka jaya he
Bharata-bhagya-vidhata.
Jaya he, Jaya he, Jaya he,
jaya jaya jaya, jaya he!
Gitanjali is a best known collection of poetry. Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in
1913. Sri Lanka's National anthem-Matha was inspired by his work. He wrote eight Novels like Chaturanga,
Shesher Kobita, Char Odhay, Noukadubi, Ghare Baire and Jogajog.
National Song of India
In 1950, the first two verses of the Vande Matram was selected as the National Song of India.The song was
written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay in his novel Anandamath. Jadunath Bhattacharya composed the music.
In 1896, Rabindranath Tagore sung the song for the first time in the Calcutta session of Indian National Congress.
This song was used prominently in the Independence Movement of India.
Vande Mataram
Sujalam Suphalam Malayaja Shitalam
Shashya Shyamalam Mataram
Vande Mataram
Subhra jyotsna Pulakita Yaminim
Pulla Kusumita Drumadala Shobhinim
Suhasinim Sumadhura Bhashinim Bankim Chandra
Chattopadhyay
Sukhadam Varadam Mataram Vande Mataram

4 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


National Calendar of India
Saka Calendar is the national calendar of India. In the year 1957, it was adopted as the national calendar of India. The
historic Shaka era calendar is still widely used. It has years that are solar sidereal (after periodic adjustments), and
has lunar months. The official Saka using a tropical solar year. It is used, alongside the Gregorian calendar, by The
Gazette of India, in news broadcasts by All India Radio and in calendars and communications issued by the
Government of India. The Saka calendar is also used in Java and Bali among Indonesian Hindus. Nyepi, the "Day of
Silence", is a celebration of the Saka new year in Bali. Nepal's Nepal Sambat evolved from the Saka calendar.
National Flower of India
Lotus is the national flower of India . Lotus (Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn) is a sacred flower and
occupies a unique position in the art and mythology of ancient India and has been an
auspicious symbol of Indian culture.

National Bird of India


Peacock is the national bird of India. In 1963, peacock was declared as the national bird of
India. It is protected by the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Mainly there are three
types of peacock i.e. African Congo peacock, Indian peacock and Green peacock. All are
considered to be originated in Asia but also found in Africa and some parts of Australia. The
male peacock is known for its enormous tail feathers that fan out behind the peacock and
can be around two meters in length.

National Animal of India


Tiger is the national animal of India. To protect the tigers in India. Project Tiger was launched
in 1973. Panthera Tigris is the scientific name of Tiger .Tigers are top predators.
Tiger subspecies : Bengal Tiger, Indochinese Tiger, Madayan Tiger, Siberian Tiger etc.
Tigers are under endangered species status of Red Data Book. Tiger is considered to be the
largest wild cat in the world. The big cat's tail is 3 feet (1 meter) long. Unlike most members
of the cat family, tigers seem swim well. Because of their size, strength, and predatory
skills, tigers are understood to be one of the "big cats." Lions, cheetahs and jaguars are
also part of this grouping.
National Fruit of India
Mango is the national fruit of India. Mangifera is genus of Mango. Its scientific name is Mangifera Indica. India
cultivates more than 100 varieties of Mango. It grows mainly in summer and is the most delicious fruit. Its relish is
even narrated by many renowned poets. India is exporter of mangoes to Europe specially its Alphonso variety.
National Tree of India
Banyan is the national tree of India. The banyan tree is also considered to be a
sacred tree by many religions and it is called as ‘Vat Vriksha’ in Sanskrit. In Hindu-
ism, the leaf of banyan tree is said to be the resting place for the god Krishna.

Classical Dances of India


Bharatnatyam
Bharatnatyam Dance is considered to be over 2000 years old. Several texts beginning with
Bharat Muni’s Natya Shastra (200 B.C.E. to 200 C.E.) provide information on this dance form.
Bharatnatyam dance is known to be ekaharya, where one dancer takes on many roles in a
single performance. The style was kept alive by the devadasis, who were married to the
gods. As a solo dance, Bharatnatyam leans heavily on the abhinaya or mime aspect of dance
- the nritya, where the dancer expresses the sahitya through movement and mime.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 5


6 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd
Mohiniyattam
Mohiniyattam literally interpreted as the dance of ‘Mohini’, the celestial enchantress of the
Hindu mythology, is the classical solo dance form of Kerala. The delicate body movements
and subtle facial expressions are more feminine in nature and therefore are ideally suited
for performance by women.

Kathakali
Kathakali is a blend of dance, music and acting and dramatizes stories, which are
mostly adapted from the Indian epics. It is a stylised art form, the four aspects of
abhinaya - angika, aharya, vachika, satvika and the nritya. Nritya and Natya aspects
are combined perfectly.
Kathak
The word Kathak has been derived from the word Katha which means a
story. Kathakars or story-tellers, are people who narrate stories largely
based on episodes from the epics, myths and legends. The Vaishnavite
cult which swept North India in the 15th century and the resultant bhakti
movement contributed to a whole new range of lyrics and musical forms.
The Radha-Krishna theme proved immensely popular alongwith the
works of Mirabai, Surdas, Nandadas and Krishnadas.
Kuchipudi
Kuchipudi is one of the classical styles of Indian dance. Around the third and fourth decade
of this century it emerged out of a long rich tradition of dance-drama of the same name. In
fact, Kuchipudi is the name of a village in the Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh. It is about
35 km. from Vijaywada. Andhra has a very long tradition of dance-drama which was known
under the generic name of Yakshagana.

Odissi
Odisha, on the eastern sea coast, is the home of Odissi, one of the
many forms of Indian classical dance. Sensuous and lyrical, Odissi is a dance of love and
passion touching on the divine and the human, the sublime and the mundane. The Natya
Shastra mentions many regional varieties, such as the south-eastern style known as the
Odhra Magadha which can be identified as the earliest precursor of present day Odissi.
Odissi closely follows the tenets laid down by the Natya Shastra. Facial expressions, hand gestures and body
movements are used to suggest a certain feeling, an emotion or one of the nine rasas.
Manipuri
Manipuri, one of the main styles of Indian Art or Classical Dances originated in the picturesque
and secluded state of Manipur in the north-eastern corner of India. Because of its
geographical location, the people of Manipur have been protected from outside influences,
and this region has been able to retain its unique traditional culture. Lai Haraoba is one of
the main festivals still performed in Manipur which has its roots in the pre-Vaishnavite period.
The themes often depict the pangs of separation of the gopis and Radha from Krishna.

Sattriya
The Sattriya dance form was introduced in the 15th century A.D. by the great Vaishnava
saint and reformer of Assam, Mahapurusha Sankaradeva as a powerful medium for
propagation of the Vaishnava faith. The dance form evolved and expanded as a dis-
tinctive style of dance later on.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 7


Indian States and Their Folk Dances
State Indian Folk Dances
Jharkhand Karma, Agni, Peka, Sarahul, Chhau, Danga, Bidesia, Sohrai etc.
Uttarakhand Garhwali, Kumayuni, Kajari, Raslila, Chappeli.
Andhra Pradesh Kuchipudi (Classical), Ghantamardala, Ottam Thedal, Vedi, Natkam.
Chhattisgarh Panthi, Raut Nacha Pandawani, Karma etc.
Arunachal Pradesh Bardocham, Buiya, Mask dance, War dance etc.
Himachal Pradesh Jhora, Jhali, Chhapeli, Mahasu, Nati, Dangi, Lahauli.
Goa Mandi, Jhagor, Fugdi.
Assam Sattriya, Bihu, Bichhua, Natpuja, Maharas, Kaligopal, Bagurumba, Naga dance, Khel Gopal
Tabal Chongli, Canoe, Jhumura Hobjanai etc.
West Bengal Kathi, Gambhira, Dhali, Jatra, Baul, Marasia, Mahal, Keertan, etc.
Kerala Kathakali (Classical), Mohiniyattam, Rakhal, Nat Rash, Maha Rash, Raukhat, Theyyam etc.
Meghalaya Laho, Baagla etc.
Manipur Manipuri (Classical), Raslila, Noopa, Pung cholam.
Nagaland Chong, Khaiva, Lim, Nuralim etc.
Odisha Odissi (Classical), Danda Nata, Chaitighor, Changu.
Maharashtra Lavani, Nakata, Koli, Lezim, Gafa, Dahikala Dasavtar or Bohada, Tamasha.
Karnataka Yakshagana, Huttari, Suggi, Kunitha, Karga, Lambi etc.
Gujarat Garba, Dandiya Ras, Tippani Juriun, Bhavai etc.
Punjab Bhangra, Giddha, Daff, Dhaman etc.
Rajasthan Ghumar, Chakri, Ganagor, Jhulan Leela, Jhuma, Suisini, Ghapal, Panihari, Ginad etc.
Mizoram Cherav, Khullam, Chelam, Jang Talam.
Jammu & Kashmir Rauf, Hikat, Mandjas, Kud Dandi Nach, Damali.
Tamil Nadu Bharatnatyam, Kumi, Kolattam, Kavadi
Uttar Pradesh Nautanki, Raslila, Kajri, Jhora, Chappeli, Jaita.
Bihar Jata-Jatin, Bakho-Bakhain, Panwariya, Sama-Chakwa, Bidesia, Jatra etc.
Haryana Jhumar, Phag Dance, Daph, Dhamal, Loor, Gugga, Khor, Gagor etc.

Famous Places of India


Name City State Built By
Ajanta Caves Aurangabad Maharashtra Vakatakas and Satavahanas
Aram Bagh Agra Uttar Pradesh Babur
Agra Fort Agra Uttar Pradesh Akbar
Akshardham Gandhinagar Gujarat Made by a Trust
Amer Palace Jaipur Rajasthan Raja Man Singh
Amarnath Cave Pahalgam Jammu & Kashmir Natural
Akbar‘s Mausoleum or Tomb Sikandra Uttar Pradesh Jahangir
I’timad – ud – daula Tomb Agra Uttar Pradesh Noorjahan
Anand Bhawan Allahabad Uttar Pradesh Motilal Nehru
Bada Imambara Lucknow Uttar Pradesh Asaf – ud – Daula
Bharatpur Fort Bharatpur Rajasthan Raja Surajmal
Bibi ka Maqbara Aurangabad Maharashtra Azam Shah

8 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Charminar Hyderabad Telangana Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah
Charar – e – Sharif Kashmir Jammu & Kashmir Zainul Abedin
Chhota Imambara Lucknow Uttar Pradesh Muhammad Ali Shah
Dargah Ajmer Sharif Ajmer Rajasthan Shah Jahan
Dilwara Jain Temple Mount Abu Rajasthan Vimal Shah
Deewan – e – Khas Agra Uttar Pradesh Saha Jahan
Adhai Din Ka Jhopra Ajmer Rajasthan Qutubuddin Aibak
Elephanta Caves Mumbai Maharashtra Rashtrakuta rulers
Fatehpur Sikri Agra Uttar Pradesh Akbar
Ferozshah Kotla Delhi Delhi Ferozshah Tughlaq
Golghar Patna Bihar British Goverment
Gateway of India Mumbai Maharashtra British Goverment
Hauz Khas Delhi Delhi Alauddin Khilji
Hawa Mahal Jaipur Rajasthan Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh
Humayun‘s Tomb Delhi Delhi Bega Begum (Haji Begum)
Jama Masjid Agra and Delhi Uttar Pradesh and Delhi Shahjahan
Jagannath Temple Puri Odisha Anantavarman Chodaganga
Jantar Mantar Delhi Delhi Maharaja Jai Singh II
Jaigarh Fort Jaipur Rajasthan Sawai Jai Singh
Jim Corbett park Nainital Uttarakhand Sir Malcolm Hailey
Mehrangarh Jodhpur Rajasthan Rao Jodha
Kanheri Caves Mumbai Maharashtra Buddhists
Khirki Masjid Delhi Delhi Feroz Shah Tughlaq
Lal Bagh Bengaluru Karnataka Hyder Ali
Lakshminarayan Temple Delhi Delhi Baldeo Das Birla
Makkah Masjid Hyderabad Telangana Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah
Moti Masjid Agra Fort Uttar Pradesh Shahjahan
Moti Masjid Delhi Fort Delhi Aurangzeb
Nahargarh Fort Jaipur Rajasthan Sawai Jai Singh II
Nishat Bagh Srinagar Jammu & Kashmir Asif Khan
Purana Qila Delhi Delhi Shershah Suri
Pathar Ki Masjid Patna Bihar Parvez Shah
Rashtrapati Bhavan Delhi Delhi Edwin Lutyens
Qutub Minar Delhi Delhi Qutubuddin Aibak
Red Fort Delhi Delhi Shahjahan
Safdar Jung Tomb Delhi Delhi Shuja – ud – daula
Sabarmati Ashram Ahmedabad Gujarat Mahatma Gandhi

Highest Mountain Peaks of the world


Name Continent Country Height (Metre)
Mount Everest Asia Nepal – Tibet 8848
K- 2 (Godwin Austin) Asia India 8611
Kanchenjunga Asia Nepal – India 8598
Lhotse Asia Nepal – China 8501
Makalu Asia Tibet – Nepal 8481
Dhaulagiri Asia Nepal 8172
Nanga Parbat Asia India 8126
Annapurna Asia Nepal 8080

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 9


10 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd
Gasherbrum 1 Asia India (PoK-Xinjiang) 8068
Broad peak Asia India (PoK-Xinjiang) 8047
Nanda Devi Asia India 7817
Illampu South America Bolivia 7014
McKinley North America Alaska (U.S.A.) 6194
Mont Blanc Europe France 4810

World’s Volcanic Mountains


Name Height (Metre) Country Location
Ojos del Salado 6893 Argentina-Chile Andes
Guallatiri 6060 Chile Andes
Cotopaxi 5897 Ecuador Andes
Lascar 5641 Chile Andes
Tupungatito 5640 Argentina-Chile Andes
Popocatepetl 5451 Mexico Altiplano de Mexico
Nevado del Ruiz 5400 Colombia Andes
Sangay 5230 Ecuador Andes

World Biggest Countries (in order of Population) World’s Biggest Countries (in order of area)
Name Population Continent Name Continent
(in millions) Russia Europe-Asia
China 1409.5 Asia Canada North America
India 1339.1 Asia USA North America
USA 324.4 North America China Asia
Indonesia 263.9 Asia Brazil South America
Brazil 209.2 South America
Australia Australia
Pakistan 197.015 Asia
India Asia
Nigeria 190.8 Africa
Bangladesh 164.6 Asia Argentina South America
Russia 143.9 Europe-Asia Kazakhstan Asia
Japan 124.4 Asia Algeria Africa

First in India
 Census:1872
 Regular Decadal Census : Since 1881
 Warship Aircraft Carrier : I. N. S. Vikrant
 National Nuclear Power Submarine : I.N.S. Chakra
 Football Club : Mohun Bagan-(1889)
 Hydro-electric Project: Darjeeling (1898)
 Newspaper : Bengal Gazette (James Hicky)
 Vernacular Daily : Samachar Darpan
 Hindi Newspaper : Udant-Martand
 Telegraph Line : Diamond Harbour to Kolkata (1851)
 International Telephone Service : Mumbai to
London (1851)
 Television Centre : New Delhi (1959)

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 11


12 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd
Wildlife Sanctuaries and National Parks in India
Name Location Important Species
Bandipur National Park Mysore, Karnataka Elephant, Tiger, Bear, Sambhar, Panther
Balphakram National Park Garo Hills, Meghalya Tiger, Elephant, Bison
Chandraprabha Varanasi, UP Asiatic Lion, Tiger, Panther,
Sanctuary Indian Gazelle, Sloth bear
Corbett National Park Nainital, Uttarakhand Elephant, Tiger, Sloth bear, Nilgai, Panther, Sambhar
Dachigam National Park Jammu & Kashmir Kashmir stag (Hangul)
Dudhwa National Park Lakhimpur Kheri, UP Tiger, Panther, Sambhar, Nilgai
Ghana Bird Sanctuary Bharatpur, Rajasthan Siberian Crane, Spoonbill, Heron teal, Stork
Gir National Park Junagarh, Gujarat Asiatic Lion, Panther,Sambhar, Nilgai, Crocodile, Rhinoceros
Hazaribagh National Park Hazaribagh, Jharkhand Tiger, Leopard, Sambher, Chital
Jaldapara National Park West Bengal Tiger, Leopard, Sambher, Chital
Kanha National Park Mandla and Balaghat, MP Tiger, Panther, Antelope, Barking Deer, Nilgai
Kaziranga National Park Jorhat, Assam Great Indian one horned Rhinoceros, Wild Buffalo, Sambhar,
Tiger
Manas Barpeta, Assam Tiger, Elephant, Panther, Wild Buffalo, One horned Rhinoceros
Mudumalai Sanctuary Nilgiri Hills, TN Elephant, Dear, Pigs
Namdapha National Park Tirap Distt., Arunachal Pradesh Tiger and Elephant
Palamau Daltonganj, Jharkhand Tiger, Elephant, Panther, Leopard
Parkal Warangal, Telangana Tiger, Panther, Chital, Nilgai
Periyar Idukki, Kerala Elephant, Tiger, Panther, Wild board, Gaur, Sambhar
Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary Karnataka Birds
Shivpuri National Park Shivpuri, MP Tiger, Birds
Sunderbans West Bengal Tiger, Wild board, Crocodile, Deer Birds
Vedanathangal Bird Sanctury Tamil Nadu Birds
Wild Ass Sanctuary Little Rann of Kutch, Wild Ass, Wolf, Nilgai, Gujarat Chinkara

First Woman in India


 President of Republic of India : Smt. Pratibha Patil  Honoured with ‘Bharat Ratna’ : Indira Gandhi
 Prime Minister : Indira Gandhi  Awardee of Lenin peace award : Aruna Asaf Ali
 Woman (India and World) who crossed English Channel  Awardee of Gayanpeeth Puraskar : Asha Purna Devi
through Swimming : Arati Saha
 Governor : Sarojini Naidu (U. P.)
 I. P. S. : Kiran Bedi
 President of National Congress : Annie Besant
 Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission :
Rose William Baithu
 Winner of Nobel Prize : Mother Terresa (for Peace)
 Awardee of Miss World : Rita Faria
 Awardee of Miss Universe : Sushmita Sen
 Mayor : Tara Charian [Madras (Now Chennai) 1957]
 Minister in Central Cabinet : Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
 Chief Minister : Sucheta Kriplani
 Parliamentarian : Radhabai Subbarayan (1938)
 Judge of Supreme Court:Justice Meera Sahib Fatima
Bibi
 Chief Justice of High Court : Justice Leela Seth (Himachal
Pradesh)
 Session Judge of the Country : Anna Chandi (Kerala)
 Mountaineer who climbed (Conquered) the Mt. Everest
: Bachhendri Pal
 Awardee of Norman Borlaug Prize : Dr. Amrita Patel
 First recipient of : Amrita Pritam (1956)

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 13


The Indus system (Indus and its tributaries)
River Source Length (in km.) Basin (in Sq.km.) Information
1. Indus (one of Tibet, at an altitude of 2,880  (709 3,21,290  in  Mountain tributaries : Gilgit,
the world’s largest 580 m near Mansarovar in India). India. Shyok, Skardu, Shigoo.
rivers)  It  is  the  only  river  in  Jammu  and
Kashmir  state  of  which  three
hydroelectric  power  project  are
functional.
 The  sand  (bajri)  of  this  river  has  a
great value for money for its quality.
 Tributaries : Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi,
Sutlej and Beas.
Jhelum (An Rises in Verinag at the 725 28,490 (in India).  Its basin lies between Great
important river foothills of Pir Panjal. Himalaya and Pir Panjal Range.
of Kashmir and is  It flows through Valley of Kashmir
the main waterway). and Wular Lake before entering into
Pakistan.
Chenab (Largest Rises in Lahaul and Spiti 960 (in 26,755 (in India)  Flows through Chamba state for
of all the Indus hills of Himachal India). 160 km in the through between
tributaries). Pradesh. the Greater Himalaya and the
Pir Panjal.
Ravi Kangra hills of H.P. 720 (in 14,442 (in India)
Satluj (second Rakas Lake, at an 1450 24,087 (in India)  It enters India through Shipki
largest tributary altitude of 4,555m in India) La and flows through Himachal
of Indus). Tibet. Pradesh and Punjab before
entering into Pakistan.
Beas Kullu Hills at an altitude 460 (in 20,303 (in India).  It joins Satluj near Harike.
of 3960 near Rohtang Pass India)
India).  in  Himachal  Pradesh

14 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


The Ganga System (Ganga and its tributatries)
River Source Length (in km.) Basin (in Sq.km.) Information
The Ganga Rises in Gangotri Of its total length 10,80,000 sq. km  Left Bank tributaries : Ramganga,
Formed by two head glacier of the Great of 2,525 km 1,450 Largest river Gomti, Ghaghara, Gandak, Burhi
streams Alaknanda Himalaya. km in U.P., 445km basin in India. Gandak, Kosi.
and Bhagirathi Above Devaprayag in Bihar and 520 Covers more  Right Bank tributaries : Yamuna,
which join at it is called as km in West Bengal than one of Son.
Devprayag. Bhagirathi and the country’s  The Bhagirathi - Hooghly is the
below it is referred total surface. western most distributary of the
to as the Ganga. river.
 Beyond  Farakka  it  bifurcates  itself
into  Bhagirathi-Hooghly  in  West
Bengal  and  Padma-Meghana  in
Bangladesh.
The Yamuna (Largest Rises in the 1326 km from its 3,66,223  Important tributaries; Chambal
and the most Yamunotri glacier source to (rise in Mhow in the Vindhya)
important which is west of Allahabad here Son, Betwa and Ken.
tributary of Ganga) Ganga source. it joins Ganga.  It joins Ganga at Allahabad.
The Son Rises from 784 71,900  It joins Ganga near Maner
Amarkantak (MP) (Patna).
Ramganga Rises in the 696 30,641  It joins the left bank of Ganga
Himalaya near below Farrukhabad.
Pauri Garhwal
Ghaghara Rises from east of 1,080 1,27,500 sq.  It joins the left bank of Ganga
Gangotri. km. (more than near Chhapra (Bihar).
half of its
basin is in Nepal).
Gandak Rises near the 425 (in India). 9,540 (in India).  It flows through central part of
Nepal-China border Nepal, enters Bihar in
at an altitude of Champaran district and turns
7,600 m in the south east to join the left bank of
Central Himalaya. Ganga near Sonpur.
Kosi (formed by the Rises from the 730 (in India). 11,600 (in India)  It flows through eastern Nepal
confluence of the Son of Nepal-Tibet. and enters Bihar in Saharsa
Kosi, the Arun Kosi district and turns south east to
and the Tamur Kosi) join  the  left  bank  of  Ganga  below
Bhagalpur (Bihar).
 The river is notorious for shifting its
course and causing floods, thus often
termed as the ‘Sorrow of Bihar’.
Damodar Rises in Chhota- 592 24235  It joins the Bhagirathi-Hooghly
Nagpur plateau in West Bengal
in the Palamau  Also known as ‘Sorrow of Bengal’.
district (Jharkhand).

The Brahmaputra System (Brahmaputra and its tributaries)


River Source Length (in km.) Basin (in sq. km.) Information
Brahmaputra or Rises in the 2,960 2,40,000 Important tributaries: Subansiri,
Tsangpo (Tibet) Chemayungdung Kameng, Dhansiri, Dihang, Lohit,
One of the longest glacier in the Tista, Torsa, Manas, Burhi Dihing,
rivers of the world. Kailash Range and etc.
Mariam La pass It flows through Tibet, India and
separates it from Bangladesh and forms the largest
Mansarovar Lake. delta of the world along with Ganga.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 15


East flowing Rivers
Peninsular Rivers Source Length (km.) River’s Basin Information
Area (Sq. km.)
Mahanadi (An Northern foothills 857 14,600 sq.km. (in Left bank tributaries; Sheonath,
important river of of Dandakaranya M.P., Odisha, Hasdeo, Ib and Mand.
the Peninsular India). near Shiawa in Bihar  and Right bank tributaries; Tel Ong,
Raipur  district. Maharashtra). Jonk.

Subarnarekha, Chhottanagpur- These  small  river  basins  are


Brahmani and Baitarni Plateau interposed  between  the  Ganga
and the Mahanadi  basin.

The Godavari river system (Godavari and its tributaries)


Peninsular Rivers Source Length (km.) River’s Basin Information
Area (Sq. km.)

Godavari Trimbak plateau 1465 (longest 3,12,812, half Largest river system of the


Sahyadri near river of Penin- of which lies Peninsular India and is next only
Nasik sular India. in Maharashtra to the Ganga river system in India.
(Maharashtra). and also in Left bank tributaries; Penganga,
Telangana, Andhra Wardha, Wainganga, Indravati
Pradesh, M.P., and Sabri.
Odisha, and Right bank tributary: Manjra.
Karnataka.

16 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Krishna River system (Krishna and its tributaries)
Peninsular Rivers Source Length (km.) River’s Basin Information
Area (Sq. km.)
Krishna (Second North of Flows for a 2,58,948sq. km Important tributaries: Bhima,
largest east Mahabaleshwar distance of Karnataka, Andhra Tungabhadra, Ghat Prabha,
flowing river of in the Western 1,400km to the Pradesh, Telangana Malaprabha, Musi and Koyna.
the Peninsula). Ghats. Bay of Bengal. and Maharashtra.
Cauvery Rises in the 800 km 87,900 sq. km. Left bank tributaries: Herangi,
Brahmgiri Range -shared by Kerala, Hemavati, Shimsha, Arkavati etc.
of Western Ghats. Karnataka, and Right bank tributaries:
Tamil Nadu. Kabani, Bhavani and Amravati, etc.

West Flowing Rivers


Name of Rivers Source Length (km.) River’s Basin Information
Area (Sq. km.)
Sabarmati Mewar hills in Aravalli 320 21,674 sq. km Important tributaries:
Range. shared by Rajasthan Hathmati, Sedhi, Wakul, etc.
and Gujarat.
Mahi Vindhya Range at an 533 34,862 sq. km. Madhya Pradesh,
altitude of 500 m. Rajasthan  and  Gujarat  share  the
river basin.
Narmada Rises in Amarkantak in 1312 98,796 sq. km which is Left bank tributaries: Tawa,
(largest west Madhya Pradesh. shared by M.P., Gujarat Burhner, etc.
flowing Peninsular and Maharashtra. Right bank tributary: Hiran
river). World’s  famous  Dhuandhar or
Cloud of Mist Falls is located on
this river near Jabalpur.
It flows through a rift valley between
the  Vindhyas  and  the  Satpura
Range.
Tapi or Tapti Rises near Multai on 740 65,145 sq. km. (in Left bank tributaries: Purna,
(Second largest the Satpura Range in M.P., Maharashtra Veghar, Girna, Bari and
of west flowing Betul district (M.P.). and Gujarat). the Punjhara.
river of Peninsula. Right  bank  tributaries:  Betul,
Arunvati, Ganjal and Gomai.
It  is  also  known  as  the  ‘twin’  or
handmaid’ of the Narmada.
Important Indian Towns on Rivers
Town River Town River
Allahabad At the confluence Varanasi Ganga
of the Ganga and Yamuna
Patna Ganga Kanpur Ganga
Haridwar Ganga Badrinath Alaknanda
Agra Yamuna Delhi Yamuna
Mathura Yamuna Ferozpur Satluj
Ludhiana Satluj Srinagar Jhelum
Lucknow Gomti Jaunpur Gomti
Ayodhya Saryu Bareilly Ram  Ganga
Ahmedabad Sabarmati Kota Chambal
Jabalpur Narmada Panji Mandavi
Ujjain Kshipra Surat Tapti
Jamshedpur Subarnarekha Dibrugarh Brahmputra
Guwahati Brahmaputra Kolkata Hooghly
Sambalpur Mahanadi Cuttack Mahanadi
Serirangapatnam Cauvery Hyderabad Musi
Nasik Godavari Vijayawada Krishna
Kurnool Tungabhadra Tiruchirappalli Cauvery

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 17


Biosphere Reserves
Name of the Details
Biosphere Reserves

1. Nilgiri Area : 5,520 sq. km.


Parts of Wayanad, Nagarhole, Bandipur, Madumalai, Nilambur, Silent Valley and Siruvani
Hills (Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Karnataka).
2. Nanda Devi Area: 5860 sq. km.
Parts of Chamoli, Pithoragarh & Almora districts (Uttarakhand).
3. Nokrek Area: 820 sq. km.
Part of Garo Hills (Meghalaya).
4. Manas Area: 2,837 sq. km.
Part of Kokrajhar, Bongaigaon, Barpeta, Nalbari, Kamrup and Darrang districts (Assam).
5. Sunderbans Area: 9,630 sq. km.
Part of delta of Ganga and Brahmaputra river system (West Bengal).
6. Gulf of Mannar Area: 10,500 sq. km.
Gulf of Mannar is situated between India and Sri Lanka in the Coromandal coast region.
7. Great Nicobar Area: 885 sq. km.
Southern most islands of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
8. Similipal Area: 4,374 sq. km.
Part of Mayurbhanj district (Odisha).
9. Dibru-Saikhowa Area: 765 sq. km.
Part of Dibrugarh and Tinsukia districts (Assam).

18 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


10. Dihang-Dibang Area: 5,111.5 sq. km.
Part of Siang and Dibang valley in Arunachal Pradesh.
11. Kanchenjunga Area: 2,619.92 sq. km.
Part  of  North  and  West  Sikkim.
12. Pachmarhi Area: 4,926.28 sq. km.
Part of  Betul, Hoshangabad  and  Chhindwara districts of Madhya  Pradesh.
13. Agasthyamalai Area: 1,701 sq. km.
Agasthyamalai  Hills  in  Kerala.
14. Achanakmar Area: 3,835.51 sq. km.
Amarkantak Part of Anuppur and Dindori district of M.P. and parts of Bilaspur district of Chhattisgarh.
15. Cold Desert Area 7,770  sq.  km.
Located  in  the  western  Himalayas  region,  Himachal  Pradesh.

Largest, Longest, Highest and Smallest in India


Feature Name
Longest river ....................................................................................................................................................................... Ganga
The longest tributary river of India .................................................................................................................................... Yamuna
The longest river of the south .......................................................................................................................................... Godavari
Highest  Mountain  peak ................................................................................................................................. Godwin Austin  (K2)
Largest lake (Fresh water) ........................................................................................................ Wular  lake  (Jammu  &  Kashmir)
Highest  Dam ................................................................................................................................. Bhakra Nangal Dam (Punjab)
Largest  Mosque ........................................................................................................................................... Jama Masjid  (Delhi)
Longest Road .................................................................................................................................................. Grand Trunk Road
State  with  longest  coastline .............................................................................................................................................. Gujarat
Longest  Railway  route .............................................................................................................. From  Dibrugarh  to  Kanyakumari
Longest Tunnel ................................................................................................................. Pir Panjal  tunnel  (Jammu  &  Kashmir)
Longest  National  highway ............................................................................. NH-44 which turns from Srinagar to Kanyakumari
Longest  Dam ........................................................................................................................................... Hirakud Dam (Odisha )
Longest River Bridge .............................................................................................................. Bhupen  Hazarika  Bridge  (Assam)
Largest  populated  City ...................................................................................................................................... Delhi (1.89 crore)
Largest  Museum .................................................................................................................................. Indian  Museum  (Kolkata)
Largest  Delta ................................................................................................................................. Sunderban Delta (W. Bengal)
Largest  Dome ......................................................................................................................... Gol  Gumbaz,  Bijapur  (Karnataka)
Largest Zoo ...................................................................................................................... Zoological  Gardens, Alipore  (Kolkata)
Largest  man-made  Lake ............................................................................................ Govind Vallabh Pant Sagar (Rihand Dam)
Largest  Desert .................................................................................................................................................... Thar (Rajasthan)
Highest Tower ..................................................................................................................................................... The 42 (Kolkata)
Smallest  State  (Area) ............................................................................................................................................................ Goa
Smallest  State  (Population) .............................................................................................................................................. Sikkim
Highest  Waterfall ........................................................................................................................ Gersoppa waterfall (Karnataka)
Longest  Electric  railway  line ..................................................................................................... From Delhi to Kolkata via Patna
Densest  populated  State ..................................................................................................................................................... Bihar
Largest cave temple .......................................................................................................... Kailash  temple,  Ellora  (Maharashtra)
Largest  animal  Fair ............................................................................................................................................. Sonepur (Bihar)
Highest  Gateway ............................................................................................................ Buland Darwaza,  Fatehpur Sikri  (Agra)
Biggest  Hotel ...................................................................................................................................... Oberoi-Sheraton  (Mumbai)
Largest  State  (Area) ..................................................................................................................................................... Rajasthan
Largest  State  (Population) ..................................................................................................................................... Uttar  Pradesh
Place of heaviest rainfall ...................................................................................................................... Mawsynram  (Meghalaya)
Largest Temple  corridor ........................................................................................ Rameshwaram temple corridor (Tamil Nadu)
Largest cantilever span bridge .............................................................................................................. Howrah Bridge (Kolkata)
Largest  forest  state ........................................................................................................................................... Madhya  Pradesh

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 19


Highest  straight  gravity  Dam ....................................................................................................................... Bhakra Nangal Dam
Longest  Railway  Platform ................................................................................................................. Gorakhpur (Uttar  Pradesh)
Largest  Stadium ............................................................................................................................... Salt  lake  Stadium  (Kolkata)
Largest  Port ...................................................................................................................................................................... Mumbai
Highest  Lake .................................................................................................................................................. Cholamoo  (Sikkim)
Largest Lake (Saline water) ....................................................................................................................... Chilka  Lake  (Odisha)
Highest  Civilian Award ........................................................................................................................................... Bharat  Ratna
Highest  Gallantry Award ................................................................................................................................. Paramveer Chakra
Largest Gurudwara ................................................................................................................................ Golden  Temple, Amritsar
Deepest River Valley ........................................................................................................................... Bhagirathi and Alaknanda
State with Longest Coastline of South India ..................................................................................................... Andhra  Pradesh
Longest river which forms estuary ................................................................................................................................. Narmada
Largest  Church .......................................................................................................................................... Saint Cathedral (Goa)
Longest  Beach ....................................................................................................................................... Marina  Beach,  Chennai
Highest  Battle  field ............................................................................................................................................... Siachin  Glacier
Highest Airport ........................................................................................................................................................ Leh (Laddakh)
Largest River Island ................................................................................................................ Majuli  (Brahmaputra  river, Assam)
Largest  Planetarium .......................................................................................................................... Birla  Planetarium  (Kolkata)

First Person in India


 First Governor-General of Independent India ............................................................................................. Lord  Lewis  Mountbatten
 Indian Governor-General of Independent India .................................................................................... Chakravarti  Rajagopalachari
 Chief of the Indian Armed Forces ................................................................................................................ General K. M. Carriappa
 Field  Marshall ...................................................................................................................................... General S.H.F.J. Manekshaw
 President ........................................................................................................................................................... Dr.  Rajendra  Prasad
 Vice-President .................................................................................................................................... Dr.  Sarvapalli  Radhakrishnan
 Prime  Minister ................................................................................................................................................. Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru
 Non-Congress  Prime  Minister ...................................................................................................................................... Morarji  Desai
 British Governor-General of Bengal ...................................................................................................................... Warren-  Hastings
 Space traveller ...................................................................................................................................... Sq. Leader  Rakesh  Sharma
 I. C. S officer ................................................................................................................................................... Satyendra Nath Tagore
 Swimmer  who  crossed  over  the  English  channel  by  swimming ....................................................................................... Mihir Sen
 Ramon  Magsaysay  awardee ......................................................................................................................... Acharya Vinoba Bhave
 Nobel  prize  winner ............................................................................................................................................ Rabindranath  Tagore
 President  of  Indian  National  Congress ............................................................................................... Womesh  Chander  Banerjee
 Chairman of Lok  Sabha ........................................................................................................................................... G. V. Mavalankar
 Chief  Election  Commissioner .....................................................................................................................................  Sukumar Sen
 Indian  President in International Court of Jusitce ....................................................................................... Justice Dr. Nagendra Singh
 Foreigner awardee of Bharat Ratna ........................................................................................................... Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
 Leader of the Indian Antarctica Mission ......................................................................................................... Dr. Syed Zahuv Quasim
 Chief Justice of Supreme Court .................................................................................................................. Justice Hiralal J. Kaniya
 Awarded with Bharat Ratna ................................... Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan, Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, Sir C. V. Raman
 Posthumously  Bharat  Ratna Awardee ............................................................................................................... Lal  Bahadur  Shastri
 Person awarded Bhartiya Gyanpeeth  Puraskar ..................................................................... G. Shankar Kurup (Malayalam-1965)
 Successful Surgeon who  transplanted heart ................................................................................................................... Dr. P. Venugopal
 Successful  heart  transplanted  person ................................................................................................................... Devi Ram (1994)
 President  of  National  Human  Rights  Commission .................................................................................. Justice  Rangnath  Mishra
 Hindi Literature person-awarded Bhartiya Gyan Peeth  Puraskar ....................................................... Sumitra  Nandan  Pant (1968)
 Indian who won the World Billiard award .................................................................................................................... Wilson  Jones
 Indian who won the Grammy award ........................................................................................................................ Pt. Ravi Shankar
 Person delivered the lecture in Hindi in U.N.O. .................................................................................................  Prakash Vir Shastri
 Indian  member  in  British  House  of  Commons ........................................................................................   Dadabhai  Naoroji  (1892)
 First  President  of  Indian  Science  Congress ........................................................................  Hon. Justice Sir Asutosh Mookherjee

20 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


List Of Important Indian Lakes
Lake Description

Pulicat Situated in Andhra Pradesh. It is the second largest brackish water lake of India. Sriharikota
Island  separates  this  lake  from  Bay  of  Bengal.  Sriharikota  is  the  home  of  Satish  Dhawan
Space Centre
Kanwar It is situated in Bihar. It is Asia’s largest fresh water oxbow lake
Chilika It is situated in Odisha. World’s second and India’s largest coastal lagoon, place for migrating
birds in winter.
Dhebar Situated in Rajasthan. It is India’s second largest artificial lake
Sambhar It is in Rajasthan. It is the India’s largest inland salt water lake. It is the most saline water lake of India
Vembanad Kayal Located in Kerala. It is the largest lake of India. It is the largest lake of Kerala also.
Lonar It is situated in Maharashtra. The impact of a meteor created it
Kolleru It is in Andhra Pradesh. It is between the Krishna and Godavari delta. It is one of the largest
fresh water lake of India
Wular Located in Jammu and Kashmir. It is the largest fresh water lake of India. It was created by
Tectonic activity and fed by river Jhelum
Dal  lake It is situated in Srinagar. Asia’s largest tulip garden is on the banks of this lake.This lake is
also  known  as  Srinagar’s  Jewel.
Loktak It is in Manipur. It is the largest fresh water lake of North East India. Keibul Lamjao, the only
floating National Park of World, floats over it.
Nal Sarovar Lake Located in Gujarat. It is the home of largest bird sanctuary of India.
Roop Kund Located in Uttarakhand. It has a very special place for the Hindu devotees. It is also known as
Skeleton Lake.

Major Sea Ports of India


Name Information
Major Ports On The
East Coast
Kolkata (West Bengal) • A  riverine  port  located  on
the  bank  of  the  Hooghly
River.
• Handles  diversified
commodities, coming from
South-east Asian countries,
Australia and New Zealand.
Haldia (West Bengal) • A new port which has been
developed  on  the  River
Hooghly to relieve  Kolkata
port.
• Site of oil refinery.
Paradip (Odisha) • Located  on  the  coast  of
Odisha,  handles  iron  ore
and coal.
Visakhapatnam • India’s deepest landlocked
(Andhra  Pradesh) port handling crude oil and
petroleum products.
Chennai (Tamil Nadu) • Second  largest  port  in
terms  of  volume  of  traffic
handled  and  is  the  oldest
artificial harbour on the east
coast of India.
• Handles  petroleum
products,  crude  oil,
fertilizers, iron ore and dry
cargo.
Tuticorin (Tamil Nadu) • Handles  mainly  coal,  salt,
edible  oil  dry  cargo  and
petroleum products.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 21


Major ports on the West Coast
Name Information Major Ports On The West Coast

Kandla (Gujarat) : Tidal port and free trade zone located at the eastern end of Rann of
Kachchh.
Handles  crude  oil,  petroleum  products,  edible  oil,  food  grains,  salt,
cotton, etc.
Mumbai (Maharashtra) : Natural harbour on the west coast and is also the biggest port of India.
Handles  maximum  traffic  (over  one-fifth  of  total  traffic  of  all  ports  in
India) which includes mineral  oil and dry cargo.
Jawaharlal Nehru (Nhava Sheva) : Equipped with modern facilities having mechanised container
near Mumbai berths for handing dry cargo and service berths.
Mormugao (Goa) : Occupies fifth position in terms of total traffic handled.
New Mangalore (Karnataka) : Handles the export of iron ore of Kudremukh and imports of petroleum
products, fertilizers, edible oils etc.
Cochin (Kerala) : Natural harbour.
Handles the export of tea, coffee and spices and imports of petroleum
oil and fertilizers.

Important Institutes & Headquarters


Education
 Commission of Scientific and Technical Terminology .................................................................................................... New Delhi
 English and Foreign Languages University..................................................................................................................... Hyderabad
 Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan .............................................................................................................................................. New Delhi
 Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth ............................................................................................................................................... Tirupati
 Shri Lai Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth ............................................................................................... New Delhi
 National Bal Bhavan ............................................................................................................................................................ New Delhi
 Central Institute of Indian Languages .................................................................................................................................... Mysore
 Indian Institute of Advanced Study ........................................................................................................................................ Shimla
 Indian Council of Social Science Research ...................................................................................................................... New Delhi
 Indian Council of Philosophical Research ......................................................................................................................... New Delhi
 Indian Institute of Science .................................................................................................................................................. Bengaluru
 Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management ........................................................ Gwalior
 Kendriya Hindi Sansthan ............................................................................................................................................................. Agra
Environmental Institutes
 Central Arid Zone Research Institute ................................................................................................................................... Jodhpur
 Central Pollution Control Board ................................................................................................................................................ Delhi
 National Museum of Natural History ................................................................................................................................. New Delhi
 Centre for Social Forestry and Eco Rehabilitation .......................................................................................................... Allahabad
 G. B. Pant Institute of Himalayan Environment and Development ............................................................................................. Almora
 Himalayan Forest Research Institute .................................................................................................................................... Shimla
 Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education ...................................................................................................... Dehradun
 Indian Institute of Forest Management .................................................................................................................................. Bhopal
 Indian Plywood Industries Research and Training Institute ........................................................................................... Bengaluru
 Institute of Forest Genetic and Tree Breeding ............................................................................................................... Coimbatore
 Institute of Forest Productivity ............................................................................................................................................... Ranchi
 Centre for Forestry Research and Human Resource Development ................................................................................ Chindwara
 Rainforest Research Institute .................................................................................................................................... Jorhat (Assam)
 National Botanical Research Institute ................................................................................................................................ Lucknow
 Anthropological Survey of India ............................................................................................................................................ Kolkata
 Forest Survey of India ......................................................................................................................................................... Dehradun
 Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology ................................................................................................................................... Pune

22 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Defence Institutes
 Air Force Academy ............................................................................................................................................................. Hyderabad
 Air Force Technical College ............................................................................................................................................... Bengaluru
 College of Military Engineering ................................................................................................................................................... Pune
 College of Defence Management ................................................................................................................................ Secunderabad
 Defence Services Staff College .................................................................................................................... Wellington (Tamil Nadu)
 Directorate General N.C.C. ................................................................................................................................................. New Delhi
 Electronics and Mechanical Engineering School ............................................................................................................. Vadodara
 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited ......................................................................................................................................... Bengaluru
 Indian Military Academy ...................................................................................................................................................... Dehradun
 Defence Institute of Advanced Technology .............................................................................................................................. Pune
 National Defence Academy ............................................................................................................................. Khadakwasala (Pune)
 Naval College of Engineering .................................................................................................................................. Lonavala (Pune)
 Officers Training Academy .................................................................................................................................................... Chennai

Food and Civil Supply  Director General of Mines Safety ........................... Dhanbad
 Bureau of Indian Standards ........................................... Delhi. Mass Communication
Health and Family Welfare  Department of Publication .................................... New  Delhi
 Central Health Education Bureau ......................... New  Delhi  Film Division of India ................................................... Mumbai
 National Academy of Medical Sciences ............... New  Delhi  National Film Archieve of India ...................................... Pune
 National Institute of Ayurveda ...................................... Jaipur  Children’s Film Society India ...................................... Mumbai
 National Institute of Siddha ...................................... Chennai  Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity............ Delhi
 National Institute of Yunani Medicine ................... Bengaluru  Directorate of Field Publicity .......................................... Delhi
 Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga...New Delhi  Film and Television Institute of India ............................. Pune
 National Institute of Naturopathy ................................... Pune  Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute .................. Kolkata
 National Institute of Homeopathy .............................. Kolkata Institutes of Science and Technology
 Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth ........................... New  Delhi  National Botanical Research Institute ..................... Lucknow
 Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd. ... Rasoyni  (Maharashtra)  Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science .... Kolkata
Industries  Indian Astrophysics Institute ................................ Bengaluru
 South India Textile Research Association ......... Coimbatore  Jawahar Lal Nehru Centre for Advanced
 Northen India Textile Research Institute ............. Ghaziabad Scientific Research ................................................ Bengaluru
 The Synthetic and Art Silk Mills Research Association .......  Indian Institute of Geomagnetism ........................... Mumbai
...................................................................................... Mumbai  Indian Academy of Science ................................... Bengaluru
 Indian Jute Industries Research Association.... ...... Kolkata  Indian National Science Academy ........................ New Delhi
 Wool Research Association ........................................ Thane  Indian Science Congress Association ..................... Kolkata
 Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd. ................. Mumbai  Indian National Academy of Engineering ............ New Delhi
 Institute of Pesticides Formulation Technology . Gurugram  Indian National Centre for Information Service . Hyderabad
 Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd. ................................. Pimpri, Pune
 National Institute of Oceanic Technology.............. Chennai
 Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology
 National Antarctic and Ocean Research Centre ........... Goa
..................................................................................... Chennai
 National Centre for Biological Science ................ Bengaluru
 Indian Bureau of Mines ............................................... Nagpur
 National Centre for Cell Science .................................. Pune
 National Aluminium Co. Ltd. ........................... Bhubneshwar
 National Institute of Plant-Genome Research ........ New Delhi
 Hindustan Zinc Ltd. .................................................... Udaipur
 Indian Institute of Surveying and Mapping.. ....... Hyderabad
Law and Justice (with the help of U.N.D.P.)
 National Judicial Academy India ................................ Bhopal  Bose Institute .............................................................. Kolkata
 Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy.. Hyderabad
 Bhabha Atomic Research Centre ............................. Mumbai
 Lok Nayak Jai Prakash Narayan National Institute of
 Institute for Plasma Research (I. P. R.) ............. Ahmedabad
Criminology and Forensic Science ........................... New  Delhi
 Harish Chand Research Institute ............................. Allahabad
Labour
 Institute of Physics ............................................ Bhubaneshwar
 V. V. Giri National Labour Institute ..................... Noida (U. P.)
 Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre ............................ Kolkata
 Central Board for Workers Education ....................... Nagpur

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 23


 Deptt. of Atomic Energy ................................................ Mumbai  Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Academy....Furshatganj, Raebareli
 Integrated Coastal and Marine Area Management Project (Uttar Pradesh)
Directorate ................................................................. Chennai  Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management ....... Delhi
 Centre for D. N. A. Fingerprinting and Diagnostics..Hyderabad
 National Institute of Water Sports .................................. Goa
 Vishvesvaraya National Institute of Technology ...... Nagpur
 National Geophysical Research Institute ............ Telangana
Water Resources
 Marine Engineering and Research Institute ............ Kolkata  Central Soil and Material Research Station ................  Delhi
Transport  Central Water and Power Research Station ..Khadakwasala (Pune)
 Diesel Locomotive Works ....................................... Varanasi  National Hydrology Institute .............. Roorkee (Uttarakhand)
 Chitranjan Locomotive Works .............................. Chitranjan Welfare
 Rail Coach Factory ................................................ Kapurthala  National Institute for Visually Handicapped ........... Chennai
 Integral Coach Factory ............................................. Chennai  National Institute for Orthopedically Handicapped .... Kolkata
 Rail Wheel Factory ................................................. Bengaluru  National Institute of Mentally Handicapped ........ Secundrabad
 Inland Waterways Authority of India ........................... Noida
(Hyderabad)
 Maritime Training Institute ........................................ Mumbai
 National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research ..
 Hindustan Shipyard Limited .......................... Visakhapatnam
....................................................................... Cuttack (Odisha)
 Central Inland Water Transport Corporation ........... Kolkata
 Bureau of Civil Aviation Security .................................  Delhi  National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child
Development ........................................................... New Delhi
 National Institute of Aviation Management and Research ... Delhi

Main Government Schemes


1. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojna government  employees  and  school  and  college
students of India have participated in this event.
About : Distribution of LPG connections  to identified ben-
eficiaries like eligible BPL households. The scheme Re-Launched: 2nd October, 2014
provides a financial  support of Rs. 1600 for each Earlier : Total Sanitation Campaign (TSC)- 1999  was
LPG connection to BPL households. Launch renamed  to Nirmal  Bharat Abhiyan (NBA)-  2012.
Aim : Replacing  the  unclean  cooking  fuels  used  in  the Campaign  was  relaunched  as  Swachh  Bharat
most  underprivileged  households  with  clean  and Abhiyan, 2014.
more efficient LPG cylinders. Ministry/ Department :  Ministry of Urban Development
Launch date: 1st May, 2016 5. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Antyodaya Yojana
2. Jan Suraksha Schemes (PMJJBY, PMSBY, APY) Abbreviation: DAY
About : This  includes Social Security Schemes,  Pradhan  Mantri About : Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Antyodaya Yojana is a government
Suraksha Bima Yojna, Atal Pension Yojana and Pradhan scheme for the upliftment of urban and rural poor.
Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana. Aim : The main aim is to provide skill training to 0.5 million
Aim : Protect an Indian citizen against illness, accidents people in urban area per annum from 2016 and in
rural area it is skill training to 1 million people by 2017
or penury in old age.   Launched : 9th May, 2015
Department : Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
3. Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) Date : 25thSeptember, 2014
About : It is a National Mission to ensure access to financial
services,  namely  Banking/Savings  &  Deposit
6. Mission Housing for all or Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
Accounts, Remittance, Credit, Insurance, Pension About : This is one of the major schemes of government’s
in an affordable manner. urban development and housing initiatives.
Aim : The  plan  aims  for  universal  access  to  banking Aim : The  program  proposes  to  build  2  crore  houses
facilities with at least one  bank  account for every across the nation by 2022.
household,  financial  literacy,  access  to  credit, Department: Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
insurance and pension facility.
Launched : 17th June, 2015
Announced: On 28 August, 2014.
Re-launched It was renamed as Pradhan
Department: Department  of  Financial  Services,  Ministry  of
Finance mantra Awas yojana on 25th June 2015.
4. Swachh Bharat Mission 7. Namami Gange Programme
About : A  national  campaign  of  Indian  Government, About : Namami  Gange  Programme  is  an  ambitious
covering 4041 statutory towns, to clean the streets, Union  Government  Project  which  integrates  the
roads and infrastructure of the country. It is India’s efforts  to  clean  and  protect  the  Ganga  river in  a
biggest  ever  cleanliness  drive  and  3  million comprehensive manner.

24 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Aim : This  project  aims  at  Ganga  Rejuvenation  by 13. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana
combining the existing ongoing efforts and planning About : Focused on the rural poor youth and its emphasis
under it to create a concrete action plan for future. on sustainable employment through the prominence
Launched: June  2014 and  incentives  given  to  post-placement  tracking,
Department: Ministry of Water Resources, River Development retention and career progression.
and Ganga  Rejuvention. Aim : The  Government  of  India  has  set  an  ambitious
8. DigiLocker target for providing skill training to 50.5 million of
its youth by 2022.
About : DigitalLocker is one of the key initiatives under the
Digital India Programme. Department: Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD).
Department: Department  of  Electronics  and  Information Launch date : 25th Septmeber, 2014
Technology (DeitY). Previous Name:Aajeevika Skills Development Programme (ASDP).
Aim : It  is  aimed  at  minimizing  the  usage  of  physical 14. The National Institution for Transforming India
documents  and  enable  sharing  of  e-documents (NITI AAYOG)
across agencies.
Previous Name : Planning Commission
Launched: 1st July, 2015
About : NITI Aayog will seek to provide a critical directional
9. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna and strategic input into the development process.
About : It provides insurance cover to Rabi and Kharif crops Aim : To  foster  involvement  and  participation  in  the
and  also  financial  support  to  farmer  in  case  of economic  policy-making  process  by  state,
contigencies. Government  of  India,  a  “bottom-up”  approach  in
Aim : One Nation - One Scheme; Boosting the farming sector contrast to the Planning Commission’s tradition of
“top-down” decision-making.
Launching Date :- 13th January, 2016
Launched : January 2015
Department : Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Headquarter : New Delhi
10. Digital India
15. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojna (PMMY)
About : Digital India is an initiative of Government of India to
integrate  the  government  departments  and  the About : Micro  Units  Development  and  Refinance  Agency
(MUDRA) will be responsible for refinancing all last
people  of  India.  Digital  India  has  three  core
mile financies.
components. These include:
Aim : To create an inclusive, sustainable and value based
• The creation of digital infrastructure entrepreneurial culture.
• Delivering services digitally Department : Ministry of Rural Development
• Digital literacy Launch date : 8 April, 2015
Aim : It aims to ensure that the government services are 16. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee RURBAN Mission
made  available  to  citizens  electronically  by  reducing
paperwork. The project is slated for completion by 2019 Abbreviation : SPMRM
Department: The  Ministry  of  Electronics  and  Information About : Rurban Mission for 300 clusters to be developed over
Technology the next three years across the country.
Launching Date :- 2nd July, 2015 Launched and approved : 16 September, 2015

11. E-Basta 17. National Policy for Skill Development and


About : The  platform  e-Basta,  is  merely  not  a  library  of Entrepreneurship
books, but a collaborative platform where school Aim : It’s main aim is to provide an umbrella framework to
Book  publishers,  School  teachers,  students  and all  skilling  activities  being  carried  out  within  the
even various retailers can participate. country, to align them to common standards and
link the skilling with demand sectors.
Aim : It aims to bring various publishers (free as well as
commercial) and schools together on one platform. Previous Scheme: It replaces National Policy
on Skill Development 2009.
Launching Date : June 30, 2015
Department : Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneur-ship
Department : Ministry of Human Resources Development
Launched : 15th July 2015
12. Make in India (World Youth Skills Day)
About : Make in India is an initiative of the Government of 18. National Sports Talent Search Scheme
India, to encourage companies to manufacture their
Abbreviations : NSTSS
products in India.
About : The  scheme  has  been  formulated  for  talent
Launched : 25th September 2014 identification  in  the age group of 8-12 years and
Aim : The major objective behind the initiative is to focus nurturing of identified talented sports persons.
on 25 sectors of the economy for job creation and Aim : Identification of sporting talent among students in
skill enhancement. the age group of 8–12 years
• The initiative also aims at high quality standards and Launched: 26th May, 2015
minimising  the  impact  on  the  environment. Department: Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 25


19. Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Shramev Jayate Launched : 22nd January, 2015
Karyakram Aim : Aim  of  improving  the  welfare  of  female  children  in
India.
About : The  scheme  is  aimed  at  creating  conducive
environment for industrial development and doing 26. Multi skill programme–Skill India
business with ease. About : This  programme  would  skill  the  youth  with  an
Aim : The  scheme  is  aimed  at  creating  conducive emphasis  on  employability and  entrepreneur  skills.
environment for industrial development and doing Aim : The  main  goal  is  to  create  opportunities,  space
business with ease,it complement ‘Make in India’ and scope for the development of the talent of the
Campaign. Indian youth and to develop more of those sectors
Launched : 16 October 2014 at New Delhi. which  have  already  been  put  under  skill
Department: Ministry of Labour & Employment development for the last so many years.
20. Kisan Vikas Patra Launched : March 2015
About : Kisan  Vikas Patra  is a  saving  certificate  scheme 27. PAHAL-Direct Benefits Transfer for LPG
which was first launched in 1988 by India Post. (DBTL) Consumers Scheme
Re-launched: In year 2014 About : It  became  one  of  the  largest  cash  transfer
21. Soil Health Card Scheme schemes  of  the  world.
About : The scheme launched by the Government of India Aim : To  transfer  subsidies  directly  to  the  people  through
in 2015. The Government plans to issue the cards their  bank  accounts.  It  will  be  implemented  in  2
phases.
to 14 crore farmers.
Previous Scheme : The Direct Benefit transfer
Aim : Focusing  attention  on  the  health  of  soil  in
of LPG (DBTL)
agricultural  areas  across  the  country,  to  boost
productivity and bring about increased prosperity. Re-launched : 15.11.2014 in 54 districts and
rest of India on 01.01.2015
Launched : 17th February, 2015
28. The National Urban Development Mission
Deparment : Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
About : The  mission  would  also  adress  livelihood
22. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana concerns of the urban street vendors by facilitating
About : The Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana is part access  to  suitable  spaces,  institutional  credit,
of a group of pro-farmer measures that the  NDA social  security  and  skills  to  the  urban  street
government endeavours to implement. vendors  for  accessing  emerging  market
Aim : Aimed at ensuring access to water to every farm opportunities.
(Har Khet Ko Pani) round the year and improving Aim : At  providing  shelters  equipped  with  essential
water use efficiency (Per Drop More Crop) services to the urban homeless in a phased manner.
Department: Ministry of Water Resouces, Ministry of Agriculture Replacement: It replaces The Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban
Time Period : 5years Renewal Mission.
Launching Date : 1st July, 2015 29. Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana
23. One Rank One Pension Scheme About : It  is  a  rural  development  programme  broadly
focussing upon the development in the villages which
Abbreviations : OROP
includes social development, cultural development and
About : It  is  a  scheme  for  same  rank  and  for  the  same
length  of  service,  irrespective  of  the  date  of spread  motivation  among  the  people  on  social
retirement. mobilization of the  village community.
Department : Ministry of Defence Aim : The  aim  is  to  develop  three  Adarsh  Grams  by
Re-launch date : On 5th September, 2015 March 2019, of which one would be  achieved by
2016. Thereafter, five such Adarsh Grams (one per
24. Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao year) will be selected and developed by 2024.
About  : Government of India scheme that aims to generate Launched : 11 October 2014 on the birth
awareness and improving the efficiency of welfare
anniversary of Jaya prakash Narayan
services meant for women.
at New Delhi.
Aim : To end female foeticide and discrimination against
girl child Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched 30. Smart Cities Mission
BetiBachao, Beti Padhao Abhiyan. About : The Smart Cities Mission of the Government is a
Launched : 22nd January, 2015 in Panipat. bold,  new  initiative.  It  is  meant  to  set  examples
that can be replicated both within and outside the
Department : Ministry  of  W omen  and    Child  Development,
Smart City, catalysing the creation of similar Smart
Ministry of Human  Resources, Ministry of Health Cities in various regions and parts of the country.
and Family Welfare.
Aim :  To promote cities that provide core infrastructure
25. Sukanya Samriddhi Account and give a  decent  quality  of  life  to its  citizens,  a
About : Sukanya  Samriddhi Account  is  a  special  deposit clean and sustainable environment and application
of ‘Smart’ Solutions.
account under the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (Girl
child  prosperity  scheme). Launching Date :- 25th June, 2015

26 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


31. Atal Pension Yojana city  to  reflect  the  city’s  unique  character  by
encouraging aesthetically appealing, accessible,
About : Under the APY the subscribers would receive the fixed informative & secured environment.
minimum pension of Rs 1000 at the age of 60 years.
Launched : 21st January, 2015
Aim : Adress  the  longevity  risks  among  the  workers  in
Department : Ministry of Urban Development
unorganised  sector and  to encourage  the workers  in
unorganised sector to voluntarily save for their retirement Investment : INR 500 Crores
Launch date - 9 May 2015
32. Rashtriya Gokul Mission Inventions and Discoveries
About : It  is  a  focused  project  under  National  Programme Physics
for  Bovine  Breeding  and  Dairy  Development,  with
an  outlay  of  ‘500  crore  during  the  12th  Five  Year Inventions Inventors Year
Plan.
Aim : To  Conserve  and  Develop  Indigenous  cattle
Air  Brake George  Westinghouse 1869
Breeds  through  professional  farm  management Amplitude Reginald  Fessenden –
and  superior  nutrition. Modulation
Launched : 28 July 2014
Department: Department  of  Animal  husbandry,  Dairying  & Anemometer Leon Battista Alberti 1450
Fisheries. Barometer Evangelista Torricelli –
33. Atal mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Cathode Ray Tube Ferdinand Braun 1897
Transformation Dynamometer Edme Regnier 1798
About : It  provides  basic  services  (e.g.  water  supply,
sewerage, urban transport) to households and build Ammeter Friedrich Dexler 1884
amenities in cities which will improve the quality of Calorimeter Antoine Lavoisier 1780
life  for  all,  especially  the  poor  and  the Inclinometer Rufus Porter –
disadvantaged is a national priority.
Aim : The purpose of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Magnetometer Sheldon Breiner –
Urban Transformation (AMRUT) is to ensure that Telescope Hans Lippershey –
every household has access to a tap with assured Microscope Hans Lippershey and
supply  of  water  and  a  sewerage  connection;
increase the amenity value of cities by developing Zacharias Janssen 1595
greenery and  well  maintained  open spaces  (e.g. LED Oleg Losev,
parks);  reduce  pollution  by  switching  to  public
transport or constructing facilities for non-motorized
Nick Holonyak 1962
transport (e.g. walking and cycling). Gravity Sir Isaac Newton 1687
Launched date : 24th June 2015 Hubble Space NASA (named after
Time Period : 5 years Telescope Edwin Hubble ) 1990
34. Setu Bhartam Project Induction Motor Nikola Tesla 1885
About : Setu Bhartam programme for building bridges for
Kinetoscope Louis Le Prince –
the safe and seamless travel on National Highway.
Fuel Cell William Grove 1839
Aim : To  make  all  National  Highways  free  of  railway
level crossings by 2019 Battery Alessandro Volta 1799
Launch date : 4 March, 2016. Steam Turbine Charles Parson 1884
35. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana Transformer Michael Faraday 1831
Abbreviations : DDUGJY Electromagnet William Sturgeon 1820
About : It is a Central Government’s scheme aimed to Large Hadron CERN 2008
provide continuous power supply to rural India.
Collider
Aim : It  aims  to  supply  24x7  uninterrupted  power
supplies to all homes. Gamma Rays Paul Villard 1930
Launched : 25th July 2015 in Patna Mercury Gabriel Fahrenheit 1714
Old Scheme: Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana (RGGVY). Thermometer
Department: Ministry of Power Vernier Caliper Pierre Vernier –
36. Heritage City Development and Augmentation Celsius Anders Celsius –
Yojana Air  Pressure Evangelista  Torricelli –
Abbreviation : (HRIDAY) Atomic  Nucleus Ernest Rutherford 1911
About : It is an initiative by Government of India which
focuses on holistic development of heritage cities. Anode  Rays Eugen  Goldstein 1886
Aim : To preserve and revitalise soul of the heritage LCD Friedrich  Reinitzer 1888

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 27


Chemistry Plague Vaccine Waldemar  Haffkine 1897
Kidney  Dialysis Willem Johan Kolff –
Inventions Inventors Year
X ray Wilhelm  Rontgen 1895
Osmosis Jean Antoine Nollet 1748
Vitamin Casimir  Funk 1912
Electrons J.J. Thomson 1897 Insulin Frederick Banting  and
Neutrons James Chadwick 1932 J J R Macleod –
Protons Ernest  Rutherford 1911 HIV Luc Montagnier
Inert  Gases Sir  William  Ramsay 1894 ECG Willem Einthoven –
Radioactivity Henri  Becquerel 1896 Vitamin A Frederick  Gowland
PeriodicTable Dmitri Mendeleev 1869 Hopkins 1912
Oxygen Carl  Wilhelm  Scheele 1773& Vitamin B1 Christiaan  Eijkman 1897
and Joseph Priestley 1774 Vitamin  C Albert Szent-Gyorgi
 resp. Vitamin E Herbert McLean Evans
Hydrogen Henry Cavendish 1766 and Katherine
Atoms John Dalton 1803 Scott Bishop 1922
Neon Georges Claude 1910 Vitamin K Henrik Dam 1929
Acid Albert Hofmann 1938 Homeopathy and
Ionic  Bonds Svante August 1884 Allopathy Samuel Hahnemann –
Arrhenius Cell Robert Hooke 1665
Covalent  Bonds Gilbert  Newton  Lewis 1916 CellNucleus RobertBrown –
Aluminum Charles  Martin  Hall 1886
Dynamite Alfred Nobel 1867 Computer
pH  meter Arnold O. Beckman 1934
Invention Inventors Year
Polyvinyl Chloride Waldo  Semon 1926
World Wide Web Tim  Berners  Lee
Synthetic Rubber Fritz Hofmann 1909 with  Robert  Cailliau, 1989
Titanium William  Kroll 1940 Search  Engine Alan  Emtage 10
Radium Marie  Sklodowska-  Sept.1990
Curie and Pierre Curie 1898 Cable  Modem Rouzbeh  Yassini –
Webcam Quentin Stafford Fraser
and Paul Jardetzky 1991
Biology Smart phone IBM 1992
Invention Inventors Year (Simone)
Anesthesia Thomas Green Morton – Walkie-Talkie Dan Noble, Henryk
Penicillin Alexander Fleming 1928 Magnuski,Marion Bond
;Lloyd Morris;and
Aspirin Felix Hoffman 1899
Bill Vogel. 1940
Automated DNA Lloyd M. Smith 1987
JAVA Computing James Gosling –
Sequencer Language
Spiral Structure Linus Pauling Surface Computing Microsoft 2007
of Protein Iphone Steve Jobs 2007
Bacteria Antonie van TCP/IP Internet
Leeuwenhoek 1676 Protocol Bob Kahn with
Microbes Robert Hooke and Vint Cerf –
Antonivan Leeuwenhoek –
Email Ray Tomlinson 1971
BCG Vaccine Albert Calmette and Google Larry Page and
Camille  Guerin 1921 Sergey Brin 1998
Blood  Group Karl  Landsteiner 1900 Supercomputers Seymour Cray 1960
Calcium Humphry Davy 1808 Laptop Adam Osborne 1981
DDT Paul  Hermann  Müller 1939 C Programming
Cholera  Vaccine Waldemar  Haffkine 1892 Language Dennis Ritchie 1972
Rubella  Vaccine Maurice  Hilleman 1963 Microprocessors Ted Hoff, Federico
Hepatitis–B  Virus Baruch  Blumberg 1965 Faggin, and Stan Mazor 1971
Hepatitis–B Pablo DT Valenzuela 1986 Python Guido van Rossum 1991
Vaccine C++ Bjarne Stroustrup 1983
Polio Vaccine Jonas  Edward  Salk – Facebook Mark Zuckerberg 2004
Smallpox Vaccine EdwardJenner 1796 Yahoo Jerry Yang and David
Anthrax Vaccine Louis  Pasteur – Filo 1994

28 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Space Science Other Inventions
Invention Inventors Year Invention Inventors Year
Ballistic  Missile Wernher Von Braun 1936 Newspaper Johann  Carolous 1609
Global  Positioning Printing  Press Johannes  Gutenberg 1440
System Ivan A. Getting Roger Electric Bulb Thomas  Edison 1879
L. Easton  Bradford Fan Schuyler Skaats
Parkinson 1995 Wheeler 1882
Uranus Communication William  Herschel 1781 Airplane The Wright Brothers,
Wilbur and Orville
Wright 1903
Telephone Alexander Graham Bell 1876
Radio Guglielmo  Marconi 1895
Calculator Blaise  Pascal 1642
Television Philo Taylor  Farnsworth 1927

Indian Places & Their Nick Name


Nick Name Indian Place Nick Name Indian Place
Abode the God Prayag  (Allahabad) Blue  Mountains Nilgiri
Boston of India Ahmedabad City of Buildings Kolkata
City of Castles Kolkata City of Festivals Madurai
City of Lakes Srinagar City of Nawabs Lucknow
City of Rallies New  Delhi City of Seven Islands Mumbai
City of Temples Varanasi City of Weavers Panipat
Dakshin  Ganga Godavari Deccan  Queen Pune
Egg Bowl of Asia Andhra  Pradesh Electronic city of India Bengaluru
Garden city of India Bengaluru Garden of spices of India Kerala
Gateway of India Mumbai Golden city Amritsar
Heaven of India Jammu  &  Kashmir Hollywood  of  India Mumbai
Manchester of India Ahmedabad Manchester of the North Kanpur
Manchester of the South Coimbatore Old Ganga Godavari
Pink City Jaipur Pittsburg of India Jamshedpur
Queen of the Mountains Mussoorie  (Uttarakhand) Sacred River Ganga
Silicon valley of India Bengaluru Soya  Region Madhya Pradesh
Space city Bengaluru State of five rivers Punjab
Steel city of India Jamshedpur  (Tatanagar) Switzerland of India Kashmir
Venice of the East Cochin

World Smallest Countries (in order of Population)


Name Location
Vatican  City Europe
Nauru South  Pacific
Tuvalu South  Pacific
San  Marino Europe
Monaco Europe
Liechtenstein Europe
St.  Kitts-Nevis Eastern  Caribbean
Marshall  Islands North  Pacific
Maldives Indian Ocean
Malta Europe

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd India at a Glance 29


CENSUS : 2011
CENSUS-2011 : AT A GLANCE
State-Wise Distribution of Indian Population, Decadal Growth, Sex Ratio, Population Density and Literacy

State/ India/States Total Population Literacy Rate


Union Union
tories
Population Sex Ratio Population Area
(Females Density
per 1000 (Persons) Total Males Females
males)
India 1,21,08,54,977 943 382 3,287,263 74.04 80.9 65.6

1. Andhra Pradesh & 8,45,80,777 993 308 1,60,205 67 .0 74.9 59 .1


Telangana 1,14,840
2. Arunachal Pradesh 13,83,727 938 17 83,743 65.4 72 .6 57 .7
3. Andaman and 3,80,58 876 46 8,249 86.6 90.3 82.4
Nicobar Islands
4. Assam 3,12,05,576 958 398 78,438 72 .2 77 .8 66 .3
5. Bihar 10,40,99,452 918 1,106 94,163 61.8 71.2 51.5
6. Chandigarh 10,55,450 818 9,258 114 86.0 90.0 81.2
7. Chattisgarh 2,55,45,198 991 189 1,35,191 70.3 80.3 60.2
8. Daman & Diu 2,43,247 618 2,191 102 87.1 91.5 79.5
9. Dadra & Na.Haveli 3,43, 709 774 700 491 76.2 85.2 64.3
10. Gujarat 6,04,39,692 919 308 1,96,021 78.0 85.8 69.7
11. Goa 14,58,545 973 394 3,702 8l.17 92.6 84.7
12. Himachal Pradesh 68,64,602 972 123 55,673 82.8 89.5 75.9
13. Haryana 2,53,51,462 879 573 44,200 75.6 84.1 65.9
14. Jammu & Kashmir 1,25,42,302 889 124 2,22,236 67.2 76.8 56.4
15. Jharkhand 3,29,88,134 949 414 79,784 66.4 76 .8 55.4
16. Karnataka 6,10,95,297 973 319 1,91,791 75.4 82 .5 68.1
17. Kerala 3,34,06,061 1,084 860 3,88,63 94.0 96.1 92.1
18. Lakshadweep 64,473 947 2,149 32 91.8 95.6 87.9
19. Manipur 28,55,794 985 128 22,327 79.2 86.1 72.4
20. Mizoram 10 ,97,206 976 52 21,081 91.3 93 .3 89.3
21. Madhya Pradesh 7,26,26,809 931 236 3,08,252 69.3 78 .7 59.2
22. Maharashtra 11 ,23,74,333 929 365 3,07,713 82.3 88.4 75.9
23. Megha1aya 29,66,889 989 132 22,249 74.4 76.0 72.9
24. Nagaland 19 ,78,502 931 119 16,579 79.6 82.8 76.1
25. NCT Delhi 1,67,87,941 868 11,320 1,483 86.2 90.9 80.8
26. Odisha 4,19, 74,218 979 270 1,55,707 72.9 81.6 64.0
27. Punjab 2,77.43,338 895 551 50,362 75 .8 80.4 70.7
28. Puducherry 12,47 ,953 1,037 2,547 479 85.8 91.3 80.7
29. Sikkim 6,10,577 890 86 7096 81.4 86.6 75.6
30. Tamil Nadu 7,21,47,030 996 555 1,30,058 80.1 86 .8 73.4
31. Tripura 36,73,917 960 350 10,486 87.2 91.5 82.7
32. Uttarakhand 1,00,86,292 963 189 5,43,483 78.8 87.4 70.0
33. Uttar Pradesh 19,98,12,341 912 829 2,40,928 67.7 77.3 57.2
34. Rajasthan 6,85,48,437 928 200 3,42,240 66.1 79.2 52.1
35. West Bengal 9,12,76,115 950 1,028 88,752 76.3 81.7 70.5

30 India at a Glance Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


HISTORY

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 31


Chapter-01

Indus valley civilization


1. The Social System of the Harappans was: 6. The Harappan Civilization was discovered in
(A) Fairly egalitarian (B) Slave-Labour based the year:
(C) Colour Varna based (D) Caste based (A) 1935 (B) 1942 (C) 1921 (D) 1922
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 1999] Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2004]

Exp: i) The Social System of Harappan was fairly Exp : First Harappan civilization was discovered in 1921.
egalitarian (equality and equal rights). 7. The organic relationship between the ancient
ii) No signs of slave tradition or Varna system have culture of the Indus Valley and Hinduism of
been found. today is proved by the worship of
2. Which statement on the Harappan Civilization (A) Pashupati, Indra and the Mother Goddess
is correct? (B) Stones, trees and animals
(A) Horse sacrifice was known to them. (C) Vishnu and Lakshmi (D) Siva and Sakti
(B) Cow was sacred to them. Ans. (B) [SSC Tax Asst. (Income Tax)]

(C) ‘Pashupati’ was venerated by them. Exp: Like Harappan Civilization we worshiped stones,
trees and animals in modern Hinduism in various form.
(D) The culture was generally static.
8. Which was the only Indus site with an artifi-
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 1999] cial brick dockyard?
Exp: Harappan’s people worshiped Pashupati (Modern Shiva. (A) Lothal (B) Kalibangan
3. Out of the following remains excavated in (C) Harappa (D) Mohenjo Daro
Indus Valley, which one indicates the Ans. (A) (SSC CGL 2016)
commercial and economic development? Exp: Lothal was the port city of Indus Valley Civilization.
(A) The Pottery (B) Seals It was located at Saragwala, Gujarat.
(C) The boats (D) The houses A massive dockyard was found at Lothal which is supposed
to be the earliest dock in the history of the world.
Ans. (B) [SSC CPO SI 2003]
9. Which of the following domesticated animals
Exp : More than 2000 seals were excavated from Harappan
was absent in the terracottas of the Indus civi-
sites. These seals were made of soapstone, terracotta
lization?
and copper. Harappan seals also found in Mesopotamia.
(A) Buffalo (B) Sheep
4. The earliest city discovered in India was
(C) Cow (D) Pig
(A) Harappa (B) Punjab
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2005]
(C) Mohenjo Daro (D) Sindh
Exp: The terracotta figurines excavated at Harappan site
Ans. (A) [SSC CPO SI 2003] had images of oxen, buffaloes, pigs, goat, sheep and
Exp: i) Harappa is an important site of Indus valley humped bull. Cow was famous in vedic culture.
Civilization. 10. Which was the only Indus city without a citadel?
ii) It is situated at the present day Sahiwal district (A) Kalibangan (B) Harappa
of Punjab, Pakistan.
(C) Mohenjodaro (D) Chanhudaro
iii) The first Harappan sites were discovered by Dr.
D.R. Sahni and Dr. R.D. Banarjee in 1921. Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2005]

5. Which among the following has not been found Exp: Chanhudaro was the only Indus city without a citadel.
in the excavation of Harappan sites? 11. The essential feature of the Indus Valley Civi-
lization was
(A) Drains and well (B) Fort
(A) worship of forces of nature
(C) Reservoirs (D) Temple with Shikhar
(B) organised city life
Ans. (D) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2003]
(C) pastoral farming (D) caste society
Exp : No temples have been excavated from the sites of
Harappan Civilization. They used to worship 'Mother and Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2007]
Pashupati Maharaj. Yoni and Lingam worship culture was Exp: The Indus valley civilization had advanced urban culture,
also prevelant in Harappa. proper town planning and wide roads cutting each other at 90°.

32 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


12. The people of the Indus Valley Civilization usu- 19. Which of the following materials was mainly
ally built their houses of used in the manufacturing of Harappan seals?
(A) Burnt bricks (B) Stone (A) Terracotta (B) Bronze
(C) Wood (D) All of the above (C) Copper (D) Iron
Ans. (A) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2008]
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
[SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
Exp: Most of the Harappan seals were made up of terracotta
Exp: Indus Valley civilization had urban culture. The on which inscriptions and animals engraved on them.
house were made of burnt bricks.
20. The language from which the term ‘India’ is
13. The first metal used by man was derived is-
(A) Aluminium (B) Copper
(A) English (B) Greek
(C) Iron (D) Silver
(C) Persian (D) Arabic
Ans. (B) [SSC Investigator 2010]
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006]
Exp : The first metal used by man was Copper.
14. The striking feature of the Indus Valley Civi- Exp : The term 'India' was derived from word 'Indus' of
old Persian Language.
lization was
(A) Urban Civilization (B) Agrarian Civilization 21. Harappa is situated on the bank of the river:
(C) Mesolithic Civilization (A) Ganga (B) Ravi
(D) Paleolithic Civilization (C) Yamuna (D) Sindhu
Ans. (A) [FCI Assistant 2012]
Ans. (B) [SSC Steno. Grade C and D 2010]
Exp: Explained above (Q.no. 11)
Exp : Harappan is the most important site of Indus Valley
15. Which of the following scholars, who was the civilization situated in Punjab, Pakistan on the banks of
first to discover the traces of the Harappan former course of River Ravi.
Civilization?
22. The Great Bath of Indus Valley Civilization is
(A) Sir Johan Marshall (B) R.D. Banerjee
found at-
(C) A. Cunningham (D) Daya Ram Sahani
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
(A) Harappa (B) Mohenjodaro
Exp : In 1875, the first Indus Valley seal was studied (C) Ropar (D) Kalibangan
and published by Alexander Cunnigham. He was the Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2011]
Director General of Archeological Survey of North India.
Exp: The Great Bath of Indus Valley civilization is found
16. Kalibangan is situated in- at Mohenjodaro.
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Sindh
23. Which was the backbone of Indus Economy?
(C) Rajasthan (D) Gujarat
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999, 2002]
(A) Agriculture (B) Trade
Exp : Kalibangan is a Harappan site. It is situated on (C) Wheel Made (D) Carpentry
the bank of river Ghaggar at district Hanumangarh Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2014]
(Rajasthan). Exp: The Indus economy was based on Agriculture and
17. Who amongst the following is associated with Agricultural Surplus.
the study of the Harappan Civilization? 24. Name the oldest civilization
(A) Charles Mason (B) Cunningham (A) Indus Valley civilization
(C) M. Wheeler (D) M.S. Vats (B) Mesopotamian civlization
(C) Egyptian civilization
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
(D) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
Exp : Madho Swarup Vats was an Indian Archaeologist.
He supervised the excavations at Mohenjodaro from Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2014]
1924. He wrote a book "Being an Account of Archaelogical Exp: The order of Civilization is:- Mesopotamian
Excavations at Harappa" Carried out between the years Civiliza tion, Eg yp tia n civiliza tion, I n dus V alley
1920-21 and 1933-34. civilization, Chandragupta Vikramaditya.
25. One of the following Indus Valley sites is in
18. The Harappans were the earliest people to pro-
Pakistan-
duce-
(A) Lothal (B) Kalibangan
(A) Seals (B) Bronze implements
(C) Alamgirpur (D) Harappa
(C) Cotton (D) Barely Ans. (D) [SSC CGl 2015]
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001] Exp: Lothal - Gujrat
Exp : The Indus valley civilization is considered the birthplace Kalibangan - Rajasthan
of cotton. The Harappans were the first to produce and spin Alamgirpur - Uttar Pradesh
cotton. Yarns of spin – cotton were excavated at Mohenjodaro. Harappa - Pakistan

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 33


26. The people of the Indus valley civilization wor- Ans. (B) [SSC FCI 2012]
shipped Exp : The Great Granary of Mohenjodaro was the largest
(A) Vishnu (B) Pashupati building of the town. It was 45.71 m high and 15.25 m wide.
(C) Indra (D) Brahma 33. The Great bath was found at –
Ans.(B) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016)
(A) Harappa (B) Lothal
Exp: The people of Indus Valley worshipped Pashupati
Shiva also called Protoshiva. (C) Chanhudaro (D) Mohanjodaro
27. Match the following Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2015]
A. Mohenjodaro 1. Statue of a priest Exp : The 'Great Bath' was found at Mohenjodaro. It was
B. Harappa 2. Port public water tank used for religious purposes. It had a
C. Kalibangan 3. Plough marks set of staircase on two sides that lead down into the
D. Lothal 4. The Great Bath tank. There was also a changing room along the bath.
(A) A - 4, B - 1, C - 3, D - 2 34. Whose statue was an important creation of the
(B) A - 3, B - 2, C - 4, D - 1 people of Indus Valley Civilization?
(C) A - 2, B - 3, C - 1, D - 4 (A) Natraj (B) Dancing Girl
(D) A - 1, B - 4, C - 2, D - 3 (C) Buddha (D) Narasimha
Ans.(A) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016) Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL, 2006]
Exp: Mohenjodaro - The Great Bath Exp:A nude bronze statue of a 'dancing girl' was found at
Harappa - Statue of a Priest Mohenjodaro. The Girl was in dancing position and was
Kalibangan - Plough marks wearing a no. of bangles in her both hands.
Lothal - Port (Dockyard) 35. The worship of Mother goddess was related-
28. How were the streets of cities in Indus Valley (A) With the Aryan Civilization
Civilization?
(B) With the Mediterranean Civilization
(A) Wide and Straight (B) Narrow and Unhygienic (C) With the Indus Valley Civilization
(C) Slippery (D) Narrow and Curved. (D) With the Vedic Civilization
Ans. (A) [SSC FCI 2012]
Ans. (C) [SSC FCI 2012]
Exp: Indus Valley civilization had system of wide roads Exp : A large no. of Mother Goddess terracotta figurines
running straight from north to south and east to west have been excavated from Mohenjodaro are evident of
cutting each other at 90° the fact that the Mother Goddess was the chief deity of
29. The Ruins of Harappa and Mohanjodaro were found the people of Indus Valley civilization.
on which of the following river bank? 36. What was the strength of Indus economy?
(A) Ravi (B) Indus (A) Agriculture (B) Business
(C) Beas (D) a and b both (C) Pottery (D) Crockery
Ans. (D) [SSC Stenographer (grade (D) Exam 2010] Ans. (A) SSC CHSL 2014]
Exp: Mohenjodaro was located the west of Indus river in Exp: Agriculture was the main strength of Indus economy.
Sindh, Pakistan. City of Harappan was located near the They produced wheat, barley, dates sesame etc. Indus people
Ravi river, in Punjab, Pakistan. were first to grow cotton in the world. The fertile soil due to
30. Which is the script of Indus Valley Civilization? inundation of Indus river and the wooden ploughshare and
stone sickle used for Ploughing and harvesting helped
(A) Tamil (B) Kharshthi growth of agriculture in Indus civilization.
(C) Unknown (D) Brahmi 37. Which of the following has not been found in the
Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2013] excavation in Terracotta of Indus Valley sites?
Exp: Seals found during excavation of Indus Valley (A) Buffalo (B) Sheep (C) Cow (D) Pig
civilization had symbolic (pictographic) script which has Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2015]
not been deciphered yet.
Exp : Cow was related to vedic culture not from Indus
31. Which was the only city of the Indus without Valley civilization.
fortification? 38. The people of the Indus Valley civilization
(A) Kalibangan (B) Harappa worshipped_______.
(C) Mohanjodaro (D) Chanhudaro (A) Vishnu (B) Pashupati
Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2005] (C) Indra (D) Brahma
Exp: Citadels or fortified upper towns were part of town Ans: (B) [SSC CGL 2016]
planning of Indus Valley civilization. Chanhudaro was Exp: Pashupati Mahadeva was the chief male diety of
the only city without citadel. people of Indus valley civilization. The Pashupati seal
32. Which was the biggest building in Mohanjodaro? found at Mohanjodaro has an image of Pashupati
Mahadeva with three face, two horns, sitting on a low
(A) Great Bath (B) Granary throne. He is surrounded by a tiger, a rhino, a buffalo
(C) Huge Hall (D) Two Story Building and an elephant, with two deers near his feet.

34 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Chapter-02

Vedic Age
1. The home of Gargi, Maitrey and Kapila was at Exp:
(A) Vidisha (B) Ujjain 1. Dhanwantari was believed as the incarnation of Lord
Vishnu.
(C) Pataliputra (D) Mithila
2. He was the physician of the Vedic Gods.
Ans. (D) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 1997]
3. He wrote 'Dhanvantari Nighantu'-the oldest medical
Exp: Gargi, Maitrey and Kapila all were great philosophers glossaries in the world.
of Vedic Age. They all belonged to Mithila ( present-Bihar).
4. He is also known as God of Medicine.
2. Which of the following Vedas provides
7. The word ‘Veda’ means-
information about the civilization of the Early
Vedic Age? (A) Knowledge (B) Wisdom
(A) Rig-veda (B) Yajur-veda (C) Skill (D) Power
(C) Atharva-veda (D) Sama-veda Ans. (A) [SSC Tax Asst. (IncomeTax) 2007]

Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 1999] Exp: Veda means “knowledge”.


Exp : Rigveda is the oldest of four Vedas. It is a collection These were composed by Aryans in Vedic Age.
of thousands of hymns (mantras). There are four V edas-Rigveda , Athar vaveda,
3. The most important text of vedic mathematics Yajurveda and Samaveda.
is: 8. Which metal was first used by the Vedic
(A) Satapatha Brahman (B) Atharva Veda people?
(C) Sulva Sutras (A) Silver (B) Gold
(D) Chhandogya Upanishad (C) Iron (D) Copper
Ans. (C) Ans. (D) [SSC Tax Asst. (Income Tax) 2007]
Exp: The sulva Sutras are the part of Shrauta sutras. Exp: Copper was first metal used by the vedic people.
It contains geometry related to the altar construction. 9. The caste system of India was created for:
Major sulva sutras are: Baudhyana, Manava, Apastamba
(A) Immobility of labour
and Katyayana.
(B) Recognization of the dignity of labour
4. Which of the following Craftsmanship was not
practised by the Aryans? (C) Economic uplift
(A) Pottery (B) Jewellery (D) Occupational division of labour
(C) Carpentry (D) Blacksmith Ans. (D) [FCI Assistant 2012]
Ans. (D) [SSC CPO SI 2003] Exp: The cast system in vedic period was occupational
Exp : Iron metal was not known to Aryans who belonged division of labour but in post vedic on the behalf of the birth.
to Vedic Age. The people of post – Vedic age used Iron. 10. The origins of Indian music could be traced to
5. The words “Satyameva Jayate” in the State (A) Rigvedic Samhita (B) Yajurvedic Samhita
Emblem of India were taken from-
(C) Samavedic Samhita (D) Atharvavedic Samhita
(A) Upanishads (B) Sama Veda
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
(C) Rig Veda (D) Ramayana
Exp: The Samaveda (Song knowledge) is a collection
Ans. (A) [SSC CPO SI 2003] (samhita) of hymns taken from sakala sakha of Rigveda.
Exp: The words “Satyameva Jayate” were taken from These verses were sung by Udgatar priests at sacrifices.
Mundka - Upanishad. The Indian Classical music has one of its root in
Samveda.
6. Who is hailed as the “God of Medicine” by
the practitioners of Ayurveda? 11. The crop which was not known to Vedic people is
(A) Susruta (B) Chyavana (A) Barley (B) Wheat
(C) Dhanwantari (D) Charaka (C) Rice (D) Tobacco
Ans. (C) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2005] Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 35


Exp: Wheat, Barley and Rice were the major food grains (A) They used elephants on a large scale
consumed of Vedic People. (B) They were taller and stronger
12. The staple food of the Vedic Aryans was (C) They were from an advanced urban culture
(A) Barley and rice (B) Milk and its products (D) They used chariots driven by horses
(C) Rice and pulses (D) Vegetables and fruits Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2010]
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006] Exp: The success of Aryans over pre- Aryans can be
attributed to the fact that the former had more advanced
Exp: The staple food of the vedic Aryans was milk and Bronze and Iron tools, ox-carts and horse carts with light
its products spoked wheels.
13. The tax which the kings used to collect from 17. Who among the following was the pioneer of Yoga?
the people in the Vedic period was called – (A) Patanjali (B) Banabhatta
(A) Bali (B) Vidatha (C) Atreya (D) Vrudukanta
(C) Varman (D) Kara Ans. (A) [SSC CISF Cont. GD 2011]
Exp: Patanjali was pioneer of yoga. He wrote 'Yoga sutras'
Ans. (A) [SSC DEO 2008]
collection of 196 sutras which are the foundational texts
Exp: In Vedic age the king used to collect Bali from the of Raja Yoga.
people which is an offering made to king or God. It was 18. Who among the following was not a physician?
voluntarily paid in Rig-Vedic Period but later it was made
(A) Sushruta (B) Charaka
compulsory.
(C) Charvaka (D) Dhanvantari
14. Which one of the following stages of the life
Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2011]
of man in Aryan Society, in ascending order of
Exp : Charvaka (originally known as Lokayata was an ancient
age, is correct? school of philosophy and Indian materialism it rejected the
(A) Brahmacharya – Grihashta–Vanaprastha – notion karma, moksha and the authority of the vedas.
Sanyasa 19. The first grammarian of the Sanskrit language
(B) Grihastha–Brahmacharya–Vanaprashta– was
Sanyasa (A) Kalhana (B) Maitreyi
(C) Kalidasa (D) Panini
(C) B r ah m a c ha r y a – V a n p r as t h a – S a n y as a –
Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2012]
Grihastha
Exp: Panini was the first grammarian of the Sanskrit
(D) G r i h a s t h a – S a n y a s a – V a n a p r a s t h a – language. He wrote ASHTADHYAYI.
Brahmacharya 20. Which one of the following Vedas contains sac-
Ans. (A) [SSC DEO 2009] rificial formulae?
Exp: Ashram system of Vedic period were the four stages (A) Sama Veda (B) Rig Veda
of life. The four Ashramas are : (C) Yajur Veda (D) Atharva Veda
(i) Brahmacharya (Student life) Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2012]

(ii) Grihastha (family life) Exp: The Yajur Veda is a ritual veda. Yajur Veda means
knowledge of sacrifice of sacrificial texts and formulas.
(iii)Vanaprastha (Retired life)
21. Subject matter which Manu Smriti deals with
(iv) Sanyasa (life of renunciation) is related to :
15. The Rig-Vedic Aryans were a pastoral people (A) Economics (B) Politics
is born out by the fact that- (C) Law (D) Arts
(A) There are many references to the cow in the Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2012]
Rig-Veda Exp : Manusmriti (Manav Dharmasastra) was an ancient
(B) Most of the wars were fought for the sake of Indian legal text. It is the most important Hindu Law
Book. It was used to lay foundation of Hindu Law and
cows. first prudence of ancient Indian scanty.
(C) Gifts made to priests were usually cows 22. Name the temple in Combodia where scenes
(D) All of the above from Ramayana and Mahabharatha are de-
Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2010] picted-
Exp: The economy of Rig. Vedic Aryan was dependent on (A) Borobudur (B) Kailashnath
pastoralism and agriculture. Cattle was as the measure (C) Angkor Wat (D) Brihadeshwara
of wealth. The wealthy man was called Gomat. They used Ans. (C) [SSC FCI Asst. 2012]
the term 'Aghanya' for cow which means not to be killed.
Exp: The Angkor Wat temple (Combodia) have scenes
16. The Aryans succeeded in their conflicts with from Ramayana and Mahabharata. It is UNESCO world
the pre-Aryans because of heritage site. Primary deity of this temple is Vishnu.

36 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


23. The term ‘Upanishad’ Literally implies- Exp: The four Vedas are Rigveda, Samaveda, Atharva veda
(A) Knowledge (B) Wisdom and Yajur Veda. Vishnupurana - is one of the eighteen
puranas written by sage Veda Vyasa.
(C) Sitting near (D) Recitation
30. The Veda which deals with the rituals is known
Ans. (C) [SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & 2014]
as-
Exp: The term 'Upanishad' means to sit near. It is used
(A) Rigveda (B) Yajurveda
in context of disciples sitting near their guru.
(C) Samaveda (D) Atharvaveda
24. The Sage who is said to have Aryanised South
India, was- Ans.(B) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016)
Exp : Yajurveda deals with the rituals.
(A) Yagnavalkya (B) Vashistha
31. From where the famous ‘Gayatri Mantra’ has
(C) Agastya (D) Vishwamitra
been taken?
Ans. (C) [[SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & 2014]
(A) Yajurveda (B) Atharva Veda
Exp: Agastya was the first to write grammar of Tamil
(C) Rig Veda (D) Sama Veda
language. He spread the Aryan culture and literature in
South India. Ans.(C) [SSC CHSL 2012]
Exp : ‘Gayatri Mantra’ is taken from 3rd mandal of Rig
25. The origin of Indian music can be traced to
Veda, it aslo known as Savitri mantra (dedicated to Savitr,
which of the following Vedic Samhitas? the Sun deity)
(A) Rigveda (B) Samaveda 32. Recognize the medicinal trio of ancient India
(C) Yajurveda (D) Atharvaveda from the following options-
Ans. (B) [SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & 2014] (A) Charaka, Sushruta, and Bharata
Exp: The origin of Indian music can be traced to Samaveda. (B) Charak, Sushruta and Patanjali
26. The Earliest Settlements of Aryan tribes were at (C) Charak, Sushruta, and Banabhatta
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Bengal (D) Charak, Vatsyayana, and Banabhatta.
(C) Sapta Sindhu (D) Delhi Ans. (B) [SSC C.P.O 2012]
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2014] Exp : The great medical trio of ancient India is Charak
Exp : The earliest settlements of Aryan tribes were at Sushruta and Patanjali.
'Sapta-Sindhu' (land of seven, sacred). 33. The Upanishads are the _______.
27. Who compiled the tales of “The Panchatantra”? (A) Great Epics (B) Story Books
(A) Valmiki (B) Veda Vyasa (C) Source of Hindu Philosophy
(C) Vishnu Sharma (D) Tulsidas (D) Law Books
Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2014] Ans: (C) [SSC CGL 2016]
Exp: “The Panchatantra” was written by Vishnu Sharma. Exp : Upanishads are collection of text, of spiritual and
philosophical learning of Hinduism, written in Sanskrit
28. The first to invade India were the-
language. These are also known as ‘Vedanta’. There are
(A) Aryans (B) Greeks 108 Upanishads, out of which 11 are predominant, these
(C) Persians (D) Arabs are called ‘Mokhya Upanishads’.
Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2014] 34. Who was the eldest brother among the Pandavas?
Exp: Aryans are believed to first invade India, during the (A) Yudhishthira (B) Bhima
time of Indus valley civilization. (C) Sahadeva (D) Nakula
29. Find the odd one: Ans: (A)
(A) Samveda (B) Yajurveda Exp: Yudhishthira was the eldest brother among the
(C) Vishnu Purana (D) Rigveda Pandavas (Yudhishthira, Bhima, Arjuna, Nakula and
Ans. (C) (SSC CHSL LDC, DEO & PA/SA 2015) Sahadeva).



Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 37


Chapter-03

Rise of Magadha
1. Which area of India was known as Avantika in Exp:
ancient times? MAGADHA EMPIRE
(A) Avadh (B) Ruhelkhand
(C) Bundelkhand (D) Malwa Haryankas (544-412 BC)
Ans. (D) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 1997]
Exp: • Avanti was one of the 16 Mahajanapadas .
Shishunagas (412-344 BC)
• It was located at present day Malwa.
• It was divided into two parts by Vindhyas
• Northern Part with its capital Ujjaiyini Nandas (344-322 BC)
• Southern part with its capital Mahismati
2. The ‘Ajivikas’ were- Mauryans (323-184) BC
(A) Sect contemporary to the Buddha
(B) Breakaway branch of the Buddhists 6. King Kharvela was the greatest ruler of the
(C) Sect founded by Charvaka Chedi Dynasty of
(D) Sect founded by Shankaracharya (A) Cholamandalam (B) Kalinga
Ans. (A) [SSC Tax Asst. (Income Tax) 2004]
(C) Kannauj (D) Purushpur
Exp: • The Ajivika were the Indian sect of naked
wandering ascetics who were heterodox Hindus.
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2013]

• They belonged to Mahajanpadas period. Exp : King Kharvela was the great ruler of the Chedi
dynasty of Kalinga. Hatimgumpha inscription tells about
• They became prominent during reign of Mauryan
emperor Bindusara. King Kharvela
3. Which ruler murdered his father, Bimbisara 7. Name the kingdom which first used elephants
to ascend the throne? in wars-
(A) Ashoka (B) Ajatshatru (A) Kosala (B) Magadha
(C) Kanishka (D) Simukha (C) Champa (D) Avanti
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] Ans. (B) [SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & ASI 2015]
Exp: Bimbisara was the first ruler of Haryanka dynasty Exp: Magadha was the first kingdom to use elephants in war.
of the Magadha (Capital-Rajgriha). His son Ajatshatru 8. Whose army did Alexander the Greek ruler con-
imprisoned him and killed him to ascend the throne.
front on the banks of the river Jhelum?
4. Alexander and the army of Porus camped on
(A) Chandragupta Maurya
the opposite bank of which river?
(A) Ravi (B) Jhelum (B) Ambi
(C) Sutlej (D) Chenab (C) Dhanananda (D) Porus
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] Ans. (D) (SSC CHSL LDC, DEO & PA/SA 2015)
Exp: The Battle of Hydaspes was fought between Alexander Exp: Explained above (Q.no. 4)
the Great and Porus of the Paurvan Kingdom is 326 BC 9. Name of Republic which was a confederacy to
on the banks of river Hydaspes (now known as Jhelum). tribes in the 6th century B.C.-
5. Arrange the following Magadhan dynasties in (A) Gandhara (B) Vajji
chronological order:
(C) Koushal (D) Avanti
I. Nandas II. Shishu nagas
Ans. (B) (SSC CHSL LDC, DEO & PA/SA 2015)
III. Mauryas IV. Haryankas
Exp : Vajji (Vrijji) was one of the sixteen. Mahajanapadas.
(A) IV, II, III and I (B) II, I, IV and III
It was the earliest democracy in India It was confederacy
(C) IV, II, I and III (D) III, I, IV and II of the Licchavis, the Jnatreckas, the Videhas and the
Ans. (C) [SSC MTS 2011] others.

38 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


10. Which one of the following scholar, challenged matrimonial alliances with different princely family led
Invincible Yajnavalkya for debate? to the expansion of the Magadha Empire.
(A) Ghosha (B) Apala 12. Which dynasty ruled over ‘Magadha’ after
(C) Maitreyi (D) Gargi Mauryan Dynasty?
Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL Exam, 2014] (A) Satavahan (B) Shunga
Exp: Gargi Vachaknavi sage Yajnavalkya for debate at (C) Nanda (D) Kanva
Rajasuya Yagya held by king Janaka.
Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2013]
11. Which of the following ruler was responsible
Exp: Pushyamitra Shunga was the founder of Shunga
for the rise of Magadha? dynasty.
(A) Bindusara (B) Ajatshatru
13. Nalanda Mahavira site is in
(C) Bimbisara (D) Vasudeva
(A) Rajasthan (B) Assam
Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2008]
(C) Bihar (D) Gujarat
Ex p : King Bim bisa ra of Ha ry an ka d yn asty was
Ans. (C)
responsible for the rise of Magadha the most powerful
Mahajanapada during (6th and 4th century B(C). His Exp: Nalanda Mahavira is situated in Bihar (98 kms from
Patna).It is a part of UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2016.



By The Team of Best Faculties of Mukherjee Nagar

Batches for
SSC
SSC G.S. Spl.
G.S. Spl.
Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 39
Chapter-04

Jainism & Buddhism


1. The first Tirthankara of the Jains was: 6. Which among the following ‘MATH’ is related
(A) Arishtanemi (B) Parshvanath with Buddhism?
(C) Ajitanath (D) Rishabha (A) Dakhma (B) Chaitya
Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 1999]
(C) Khangah (D) Angeri
Exp: i) Tirthankaras are Jain spiritual Gurus. Ans. (B) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2003]

ii) Rishabhanatha is 1st out of 24 Jain Tirthankaras. Exp : Chaitya is a Buddhist worship hall with stupa at
iii) His other names are Adinatha, Adishvara, its one end. Rock-cut Karla caves in Maharashtra are
Yugadideva, Prathamaraja and Nebhya. the largest Chaitya-griha in India.
iv) Parshvanatha was 23rd Tirthankara. 7. Which among the following is the sacred book
v) Vardhmana Mahavira was the last (24th) Tirthankara. of the Buddhists?
2. With which of the following is the classic (A) Upanishad (B) Vedas
“Jivaka Chintamani” in Tamil associated? (C) Tripitaka (D) Jatakas
(A) Jainism (B) Buddhism Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2005]
(C) Hinduism (D) Christianity Exp: Tripitaka is the sacred book of Buddhists. Three
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2002] Pitakas are Vinaya Pitaka (discipline from monks) Sutta
Exp: Jivaka Chintamani is a Jain epic poem of Sangam Pitaka (basket of discourse) Abhidhamma pitaka (Basket
Literature written by Jain saint Tiruttakkatevar. It is of special doctrine).
about the life of prince Jivaka and is also known as ‘Mana 8. Ashoka called the Third Buddhist Council at-
Nool’ (Book of marriages).
(A) Pataliputra (B) Magadha
3. Where did Lord Buddha breathe his last?
(C) Kalinga (D) Sarnath
(A) Raajgir (B) Bodh Gaya
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2005]
(C) Sarnath (D) Kushinagar
Exp : The third Buddhist Council was held at Patliputra
Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2002] in 250 BC. It was convened by Mauryan King Ashoka.
Exp: (i) Buddha breathed his last at Kushinagar (UP) near Trick to remember four Buddhist Councils:- RA VA PA KA
the Hiranyavati river.
Rajgriha - Ajatshatru
(ii) He attained 'Parinirvana' Final Nirvan after he
fell ill of food poisoning. Vaishali - Kalashoka
Pataliputra - Ashoka
4. Gandhara school of art came into existence in
Kashmir - Kanishka
(A) Hinayana sect (B) Mahayana sect
9. The tutor of Alexander, the Great was
(C) Vaishnava sect (D) Shaiva sect
Ans. (B) [SSC CPO 2003]
(A) Darius (B) Cyrus
Exp: (i) Mahayana sect believes in idols worship of (C) Socrates (D) Aristotle
Buddha and Bodhisattvas. Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2005]
(ii) Gandhara school of Art was established during Exp : Greek Philosopher Aristotle was the tutor of
Kushan era. Alexander the Great. King Philip II of Macedon (father of
(iii) It was the first to sculpturally represent the Alexander) invited Aristotle to teach Alexander.
Buddha in human form as ‘Man-God’. 10. Who propounded the ‘Eight-Fold Path’ for the
5. Who, according to the Budhists, is believed to end of misery of mankind?
be the next incarnation of Gautam Buddha?
(A) Mahavir
(A) Atreya (B) Maitreya
(B) Gautam Buddha
(C) Nagarjuna (D) Kalki
(C) Adi Shankaracharya
Ans. (B) [SSC CPO SI 2003]
(D) Kabir
Exp : According to the Buddhist scripture Maitreya is
considered 'future Buddha'. Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2005]
He is a Budhisatva, In Amitabha Sutra and Lotus Sutra Exp: Buddha gave the Eight fold path to end the misery
he referred as 'Ajita'. of life

40 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


These Are Exp : Vamsathapakasini was the last Buddhist text
(a) Right View (b) Right Resolve produced in India it has given the account of origin of
the Mauryas.
(c) Right Speech (d) Right Conduct
(e) Right Livelihood (f) Right effort 17. Identify the Buddhist Literature from the fol-
(g) Right Mindfulness (h) Right Samadhi lowing:
This eight-fold path leads to ‘Nirvana’. (A) Tripitakas (B) Upanishads
11. Buddhism made an important impact by allowing (C) Angas (D) Aranyakas
two sections of society into its fold. They were Ans. (A) [FCI Assistant 2012]
(A) Merchants and Priests Exp: Explained above (Q.no. 7)
(B) Moneylenders and Slaves 18. The early Buddhist scriptures were composed in:
(C) Warriors and Traders (A) Prakrit texts (B) Pali texts
(D) Women and Sudras (C) Sanskrit texts (D) Pictographical texts
Ans. (D) [SSC CPO SI 2006] Ans. (B) [FCI Assistant 2012]
Exp: Buddha considered the caste system unjust. He Exp : The early Buddhist scriptures were composed in
asserted that morality and deed should be determined Pali texts.
the cast of a person instead of birth.
19. Gautama Buddha was born at
12. ‘Buddha’ means-
(A) Kusinagar (B) Sarnath
(A) The Enlightened one (B) The Religious Preacher
(C) Bodha Gaya (D) Lumbini
(C) The Genius (D) The Powerful
Ans. (D) [FCI Assistant 2012]
Ans. (A) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2006,CGL 2014]
Exp : Gautama Buddha was born in Lumbini, Nepal to
Exp: The term 'Buddha' means 'The enlightened one'
king Suddhodana (the leader of Shakya clan) and
i.e. the on e who h a s attained ' Bod hi' (wisdom).
Mahamaya (Princess of Kollia republic).
Siddhartha Gautama the founder of Buddhism was later
known as Gautam Buddha. 20. Who was the mother of Mahavira?
13. Name the clan Buddha belonged to- (A) Yasoda (B) Anojja
(A) Gnathrika (B) Maurya (C) Trishala (D) Devanandi
(C) Shakya (D) Kuru Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2008] Exp: Mahavira was born in Kundgram near Vaishali
Exp : Buddha was born in Lumbini, Nepal who was the (Bihar) at 599B.C His father was Siddhartha (head of
leader of Shakya clan. Jnathrika Kshatriya clan) and Trishala (Sister of Chetaka
14. Which of the following is not one of the ani- the king of Vaishali).
mals carved on the Sarnath Pillar? 21. The paintings of Ajanta depict the stories of
(A) Humped Bull (B) Deer (A) Ramayana (B) Mahabharta
(C) Elephant (D) Horse (C) Jataka (D) Panchatantra
Ans. (B) [SSC Investigator 2010] Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999, CHSL 2011]
Exp: Sarnath Pillar was built by Ashoka to mark the Exp: Jataka is releated to the birth of Buddha.
site of Buddha's first sermon. It was adopted as the 22. Lord Mahavira died at
National Emblem of India. On the top there are four
lions which rest on a drum carved with four animals a (A) Saravana Belagola (B) Lumbini Garden
horse (west), an Ox (east), an elephant (south) and a (C) Kalugumalai (D) Pavapuri
lion (north) on the base of a lotus flower. Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
15. Mention the place where Buddha attained en- Exp: Lord Mahavira died at Pavapuri at 527 B.C
lightenment-
23. Which language was mostly used for the
(A) Sarnath (B) Bodh Gaya propogation of Buddhism?
(C) Kapilavastu (D) Rajgriha
(A) Sanskrit (B) Prakrit
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2011]
(C) Pali (D) Sauraseni
Exp: Buddha attained enligtenment at Bodh Gaya (Bihar)
the Bank of River Niranjana. Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]

16. Which one of the following was the last Bud- Exp : Prakrit was mostly used for propagation of Buddhism.
dhist text produced In India? 24. Buddha gave his first religious message at-
(A) Divya Vandana (B) Dohakosa (A) Rajagriha (B) Pataliputra
(C) Vjrachedika (D) Vamsathapakasini (C) Gaya (D) Sarnath
Ans. (D) [SSC CPO SI 2011] Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000, DEO 2008]

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 41


Exp: Buddha gave his first sermon to five monks at (C) Buddha died
S arna th (d eer pa rk ) a nd th is in cid en t is called (D) All of the above
Dhammachakkapavattan Sutta.
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006]
25. Mahavira was born in a Kshatriya clan by the
Exp : Vaishakha poornima is the full moon day in the
name of-
month of Vaishakha (May). It is celebrated to commemorate
(A) Shakya (B) Janatrika the birth anniversary. Enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana
(C) Mallas (D) Lichhavis (Death anniversary) of Gautama Buddha.
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] 32. Which of the following are beliefs of Buddhism?
Exp: Mahavira was born in 6th century BC to Siddhartaha (A) The world is full of sorrows.
(he was a Kshatriya from Ikshvaku dynasty he was chief (B) People suffer on account of desires.
of the Janatrika clan under Vaishali) and Trishala (sister
(C) If desires are conquered, nirvana will be
of Chetaka- the king of Vaishali).
attained.
26. The Third Buddhist Council was patronised by-
(D) The existence of God and Soul must be
(A) Kanishka (B) Ashoka
recognised.
(C) Mahakashyap Upali(D) Sabakarni
(A) A, B, C and D (B) B and C
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
(C) A, B and C (D) B, C and D
Exp : Explained above (Q.No - 8)
Ans. (C) [SSC MTS 2011]
27. In which language were the Buddhist-texts Exp : The four Noble Truths of Buddhism are:
‘Pitakas’ composed?
- The world is full of sorrows.
(A) Sanskrit (B) Ardhamagadhi - Desire is root cause of sorrow.
(C) Pali (D) Prakrit - If desire is conquered all sorrows can be removed.
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] - Desire can be removed by following the eight-fold path.
Exp: Tripitakas (three baskets) are the Sacred scriptures 33. Which of the following is not the “Tri Ratna”
of Buddhist. These are written in Pali language. The three of Jainism?
tripitak as are S utta Pita k a, V ina ya Pita k a an d (A) Right faith (B) Right knowledge
Abhidhamma Pitaka.
(C) Right view (D) Right conduct
28. Buddhism in Nepal was introduced during the
reign of- Ans. (C) [SSC CISF Cont. GD 2011]
Exp : Tri Ratna (Three Gems) of Jainism are:
(A) Samudragupta (B) Ashoka
(A) Samyak Shradha (Right Faith)
(C) Chandragupta (D) Harshavardhana (B) Samyak Jann (Right Knowledge)
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] (C) Samyak Karma (Right conduct)
Exp: The Mauryan Emperor Ashoka put up a pillar at 34. ‘Prince of Piligrims’ was the name attributed to
Lumbini Nepal, birth place of Buddha.
(A) Fa-Hien (B) Hiuen - tsang
29. Which ruler founded the famous Vikramshila
(C) I-tsing (D) Megasthenes
University for the Buddhists?
Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2011]
(A) Mahipala (B) Devapala
Exp : The Chinese traveller and Buddhist monk Hiuen
(C) Gopala (D) Dharampala Tsang is called the 'Prince of pilgrims'. He came India in
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] the reign of Harshavardhan.
Exp : The Vikramashila University was a great Buddhism 35. The Jaina literature is known as-
lea rning centre it was founded by the P ala k ing (A) Tripitakas (B) Epics
Dharamapala in the late 8th century. Tantrism was one
of the important branch of learning. Its remains are (C) Aryasutras (D) Angas
located at Antichak in Bhagalpur district of Bihar. Ans. (D) [SSC MTS 2013]
30. During whose reign did the Gandhara School Exp : The Jain literature is known as Angas.
of Art blossom? 36. Where was the first Buddhist Council held?
(A) Harsha (B) Ashok (A) Vaishali (B) kashmir
(C) Kanishka (D) Chandragupta II (C) Rajagriha (D) Pataliputra
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006] Ans. (C) [SSC MTS 2013]
Exp: Gandhara School of Art blossom in the reign of Exp : The first Buddhist Council held at Rajagriha.
Kanishka 37. Which of the following ruler was a contempo-
31. Vaishakha Poornima has a great significance rary of Buddha?
because it was on this day- (A) Udayin (B) Bimbisara
(A) Buddha was born (C) Ajatshatru (D) Mahapadma Nanda
(B) Buddha got enlightened Ans. (B) [SSC MTS 2013]

42 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : Bimbisara the founder of Haryanka dynasty of Magadha (A) Nagarjuna (B) Ananda
empire was the contemporary of lord Buddha. Buddha was (C) Asanga (D) Padmasambhava
born in 563 BC. Bimbisara was born in 558 BC.
Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2013]
38. What is ‘Milind panho’?
Exp : Padmasambhava also known as Guru Rimpoche
(A) A Buddhist place the Indian Buddhist monk spread the Buddhism in Tibet.
(B) One of the names of Buddha He even helped in the construction of first Buddhist
monastery in Tibet.
(C) A Buddhist Specimen of Art
45. The site of birth (nativity) of Gautam Buddha
(D) Buddhist text
is marked by:
Ans. (D) [SSC MTS 2013]
(A) a monastery
Exp: Milind Panho is an ancient Buddhist text. It is a
record of dialogue between Buddhist monk Nagasena and (B) a “Rummindei Pillar” of Ashok Maurya
the Indo-Greek king Menander (Milind in Pali). (C) a statue (D) a Peepal Tree
39. Which one of the following is not a sect of Bud- Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2014]
dhism? Exp : Mauryan Emperor Ashoka inscribed "Rummindei Pillar"
(A) Mahayana (B) Hinayana during his pilgrimage to Lumbini (Birth place of Gautama
Buddha). Rummindei Pillar inscription tells about Ashoka's
(C) Digambar (D) Theravad
visit to Lumbini and exemption of Lumbini from tax.
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2013] 46. Chinese travellers visited India primarily be-
Exp: Mahayana, Hinayana, Theravad are the parts of cause-
Buddhism.
(A) They were interested in Buddhism
40. Buddha, Dhamma and Sangha together are
(B) They were invited by ten Indian kings
known as-
(C) They were interested to study Indian culture
(A) Triratna (B) Trivarga
(D) They were interested to stay in India
(C) Trisarga (D) Trimurti
Ans. (A) [SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & 2014]
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2013]
Exp : Chinese travellers visited India because they were
Exp : Buddha Dhamma and Sangha together are known interested in Buddhism.
as Triratna.
47. Which of the Kushana ruler patronised Bud-
41. Mahavira’s first disciple was-
dhism?
(A) Bhadrabahu (B) Sthulabhadra (A) Ashoka (B) Vikramaditya
(C) Charvaka (D) Jamali (C) Kanishka (D) Kautilya
Ans. (D) [SSC Constable GD 2013] Ans. (C) (SSC CHSL LDC, DEO & PA/SA 2015)
Exp : Jamali son-in-law of Mahavira was his first disciple. Exp: Kanishka was the great patron of Buddhism.
42. Vardhman Mahavira is also known as 48. A collective term used by the Jains for their
(A) Jina (B) Great teacher sacred books is-
(C) Great preacher (D) Jain (A) Prabandhas (B) Angas
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] (C) Nibandhas (D) Chartis
Exp : Vardhamana Mahavira is Called 'Jina' which means Ans.(B) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016)
great conqueror, the one who has conquered the inner Exp: Angas (also known as Agams) are 45 sacred texts of
enemies (anger, greed, passion, ego, hate). Jainism based on the discourse of the Thirthankara.
The word Jain is derived from ‘Jina’ which means follower 49. In which of the following mudra did Gautam
of Jina. Buddha delivered his first sermon at Saranath?
43. Which one of the following is not included in (A) Abhaya Mudra (B) Dhyana Mudra
the ‘Eight Fold Path’ of Buddhism? (C) Dharmchakra Mudra (D) Bhumisparasa Mudra
(A) Right Speech (B) Right Effort Ans. (C) (SSC CPO SI, ASI 2016)
(C) Right Desire (D) Right Conduct Exp : Gautama Buddha delivered his first sermon at
Ans. (C) [SSC Constable GD 2013] Sarnath in 'Dharamchakra mudra'. This mudra is called
Exp : The Noble eight-fold path of Buddhism are the "Gesture of Teaching".
(i) Right View (ii) Right Resolve 50. With which religion is Kaivalya associated?
(iii) Right Speech (iv) Right Conduct (A) Buddhism (B) Jainism
(v) Right livelihood (vi) Right effort (C) Hinduism (D) Sikhism
(vii) Right mindfulness (viii) Right Samadhi Ans. (B) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016)
44. The Buddhist monk who spread Buddhism in Exp : 'Kaivalya' (detachment) is the- Jain 'concept of
Tibet was- salvation'. It is the liberation from rebirth.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 43


51. To which Ganarajya Gautam Buddha belonged? (C) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(A) Shibi (B) Shakya (D) Ashoka
(C) Saurasena (D) Shabara Ans.(C) [SSC CHSL 2011]
Ans. (B) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016) Exp : Chandra Gupta Maurya adopted Jainism in his
Exp : Gautam Buddha was belong to Shakya Ganrajya. last days. He lost his life by Salekhina Jain practice.
52. In Buddhism, ‘Bull’ is related to what incident 59. The first Buddhist Council was held at_______.
of Buddha’s life? (A) Kashmir (B) Rajagriha
(A) Birth (B) Mahabhimiskramana (C) Pataliputra (D) Vaisali
(C) Enlightenment (D) Mahaparinirvana Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2016]
Exp: The first Buddhist council was held at Rajagriha,
Ans. (A) [SSC tax asst. 2006]
three months after the Death of Buddha. It was organised
Exp: Birth-bull, Dharmachakrapravartna- wheel, by King Ajatshatru of Haryanka dynasty.
Mahaparinirvana- Stupa Place King Chairman
53. “Desire is the cause of all sufferings”. Which Rajagriha – Ajatshatru – Mahakassapa
religion promoted this? Vaishali – Kalashoka – Sabbakami
(A) Buddhism (B) Jainism Pataliputra – Ashoka – Mogaliputta tissa
(C) Sikhism (D) Hinduism Kashmir – Kanishka – Vasumitra
Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2013] 60. 'Tripitakas' are sacred books of_______.
Exp : Explained above (Q.no. 34) (A) Hindus (B) Jains
54. Which one of the following ruler was not (C) Parsis (D) Buddhists
contemporary to ‘Buddha’– Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2016]
(A) Udayn (B) Bimbisara Exp : Tripitaka means ‘three baskets’. Tripitakas are
(C) Ajat Shatru (D) Mahapadmananda sacred Buddhist scriptures. The Tripatakas are Sutta
Ans.(D) [SSC MTS 2013]
Pitaka, Vinaya Pittaka and Abhidhamma Pitaka.

Exp : Mahapadmananda (400-329 B(C), the founder of 61. A collective term used by the Jains for their
Nanda dynasty. He was not contemporary to Buddha. sacred books is-
55. Who was Mahavira? (A) Prabandhas (B) Angas
(A) 21st Tirthankara (B) 24th Tirthankara (C) Nibandhas (D) Charits
(C) 23rd Tirthankara (D) 22nd Tirthankara Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2016]

Ans.(B) [SSC CGL (T-I 2012]


Exp: Angas are the sacred text of jainism based on
teachings of Tirthankaras. The Angas are composed of
Exp: Mahavira Vardhamana the 24th tirthankara of Jains
46-texts. Out of which there are 12 Angas.
founded Jainism in India. First Tirthankara was Rishabha
deva and 23rd was Parshwnath.
62. The language in which Buddha preached?
56. Who was the founder of Jainism in India? (A) Hindi (B) Urdu
(A) Gautama (B) Mahavira (C) Pali (D) Hebrew
(C) Chandra Gupta (D) Ashoka Ans. (C)
Exp: Buddha preached in Pali language which was
Ans.(B) [SSC CHSL 2014]
vernacular language of the Magadha Kingdom.
Exp : Mahavira Vardhamana the 24th tirthankara of Jains
63. From which monument, Gautama Buddha
founded Jainism in India.
propagated his divine knowledge of Buddhism
57. Which of the following is Parinirvana place of
to the world?
Mahavira?
(A) Humayun’s Tomb
(A) Pava (B) Sarnath
(B) Mahabodhi Temple Complex
(C) Vaishali (D) Shravanabelagola
(C) Qutub Minar
Ans.(A) [SSC CHSL 2015]
(D) Red Fort Complex
Exp : Lord Mahavira at the age of 72 attained 'Parinirvana'
at Pawapuri Pava in the Nalanda district of Bihar.
Ans. (B)
Exp : The Mahabodhi Temple is located at Bodhgaya,
58. Who was the last ruler of India that adopted
Bihar. Buddha propagated his divine knowledge of
Jainism in his last days? Buddhism from this Temple It is also known. as ‘Great
(A) Samudra Gupta Enlightenment Temple’. It was declared UNESCO World
(B) Bidusara Heritage Site in 2002.

44 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


64. In which Indian Religion, there are 24 Ans. (C)
tirthankaras? Exp: Santhara is a religious ritual of Swetambara Jain.
(A) Jainism (B) Buddhism Santhara means the fast into death. It is also knwon as
Samadhi marana Emperor Chandragupta Maurya died of
(C) Hinduism (D) Sikhism Santhara (Salikhna).
Ans. (A) 66. Chandragupta Maurya was an ardent follower of
Exp : Tirthankaras means spiritual guru of dharma. There __________.
are 24 tirthankaras (guru) in Jainism. Rishabha nath (A) Sikhism (B) Jainism
was the first tirthankaras. (C) Buddhism (D) Jewism
65. Santhara is a religious ritual of ______ community Ans. (B)
(A) Sikhs (B) Jews Exp: During last days of his life he went to Chandragiri
Hill at Sravan belagola (Karnataka) and died of salekhna
(C) Jain (D) Buddhists (slow staralim).



By The Team of Best Faculties of Mukherjee Nagar

Batches for
SSC English Spl.
SSC G.S. Spl.
Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 45
Chapter-05

Mauryan Empire
1. Which among the following is the oldest dynasty? 6. In Mauryan dynasty Kalinga war took place in
(A) Maurya (B) Gupta the year-
(C) Kushan (D) Kanva (A) 260 BC (B) 261 BC
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2002] (C) 126 BC (D) 232 BC
Exp : The Mauryan dynasty is the oldest of four. Ans. (B) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2008,CHSL 2011]
• Mauryan (322 BC) Exp : Rock discription XIII describes about the war of
• Gupta (320 AD) kalinga. The war took place in 261 B.C
• Kanva (73 BC) 7. Which event brought about a profound change
• Kushans 1st century AD in Ashoka’s administrative policy?
2. Who amongst the following also had the name (A) The third Buddhist Council
‘Devanama Piyadassi’? (B) the Kalinga War
(A) Mauryan King Ashoka (C) His embracing of Buddhism
(B) Mauryan King Chandragupta Maurya (D) His sending missionary to Ceylon
(C) Gautam Buddha Ans. (B) [SSC Tax Assistant (Income Tax) 2009]
(D) Bhagwan Mahavira Exp : The Kalinga war was fought between Ashoka and the
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2003] state of Kalinga 261 BC. The massive bloodshed filled Ashoka
Exp : In the inscriptions excavated at Raichur (Karnataka) with remorse and he adopted Buddhism under the Buddhist
and Datia (Madhya Pradesh), Mauryan King Ashoka is Monk Upagupta and abandoned the policy. of physical
referred as 'Devanampiyadassi' (beloved servant of the God). conquest and adopted the policy of cultural conquest.
3. Upto where did Chandragupta Maurya’s 8. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace
empire extend in the north west? Buddhism was-
(A) Ravi river (B) Indus river (A) Vishnu Gupta (B) Upagupta
(C) Satluj river (D) Hindukush range (C) Brahma Gupta (D) Brihadratha
Ans. (D) [SSC Stat. Investigators 2005] Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2010]
Exp : Chandragupta Maurya empire extended to Exp : Explained above (Q.no. 7)
Hindukush range 9. The Greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta
4. Which of the following could be the most ac- Maurya’s Court was:
curate description of the Mauryan monarchy (A) Kautilya (B) Seleucus Nicator
under Ashoka? (C) Megasthenes (D) Justin
(A) Enlightened despotism Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2011]
(B) Centralised autocracy Exp : Megasthenes was a greek historian and diplomat.
(C) Oriental despotism He was the ambassador of Seleucus Nicator to Mauryan
(D) Guided democracy King Chandragupta (Pataliputra, India). He wrote 'Indica'
which is an account of Mauryan India.
Ans. (A) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2006]
10. Arthasastra was written by-
Exp : The Mauryan monarchy under Ashoka was
Enlightened despotism. (A) Dhanananda (B) Kautilya
5. The illustrious names of Aryabhatta and (C) Bimbisara (D) Pushyamitra
Varahamihir are associated with the age of the Ans. (B) [SSC CPO SI 2011]
(A) Guptas (B) Kushanas Exp: Arthasastra was written by Kautilya (Chankaya).
The book is related to Adminstration and gives “THE
(C) Mauryas (D) Palas
SAPTANG THEORY”.
Ans. (A) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2006]
11. Alexander and Porus fought a battle at-
Exp : Aryabhatta the great scientist and Mathematician
and Varahamihira - the astronomer, mathematician and
(A) Hydaspes (B) Jhelum
astrologer both were the scholars in the court of (C) Panipat (D) Train
Chandragupta II of the Gupta dynasty. Ans. (*) [FCI Assistant 2012]

46 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : Alexander and Porus fought a battle on the bank of Exp : Karuwaki was the second queen of Mauryan emperor
river Hydaspes which is known as battle of Hydaspes. Ashoka. She was the daughter of a fisherman she
River Jhelum is called as Hydaspes at that time, hence converted into Buddhism and become sanyassni. She
this battle is known as battle of Hydaspes. guided Ashoka to his religious learning.
12. Seleucus Nicator was defeated by- 18. The Greeks were driven out of India by-
(A) Ashoka (A) Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Chandragupta Maurya (B) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(C) Bindu Sara (D) Brihadratha (C) Ashoka (D) Bindusara
Ans. (B) [FCI Assistant 2012] Ans. (A) [SSC Steno. Grade C and D 2011]
Exp : A war was fought between the Mauryan King Exp : Seleucus Nicator the leading officer of Alexander
Chandragupta Maurya and the Seleucus Nicator who was the great. He was defeated by Chandragupta Maurya in
the leading officer of Alexander- the Great's League of Stucid Mauryan war.
Coron ith . S eleucus Nica tor wa s d efea ted b y
19. Which of the following dynasty succeeded the
Chandragupta Maurya won all of the Macedonian region
in the Indus Valley and Seleucus was given 500 war Mauryas?
elephant as a part of peace deal. (A) Satavahanas (B) Sungas
13. After Alexander’s death the Eastern part of his (C) Yavanas (D) Pandya
empire came under- Ans. (B) [SSC Constable GD 2013]
(A) Seleucus Nicator (B) Menander Exp : Sunga dynasty (185-73 B.C) founded by Pushyamitra
(C) Rudradaman (D) Kanishka Sunga (Brahmin commander-in-chief of late Mauryan King
Ans. (A) [FCI Assistant 2012] Brihadratha) succeeded the Mauryas.
Exp : Seleucus Nicator was one of the diadochi (successor 20. Which one of the following is the principle
Alexander- the Great). He was earlier infantry General source of information of Ashoka’s campaign
under Alexander- the Great. He established Seleucid against Kalinga?
Empire on the eastern part of Alexander's territory.
(A) Pillar Edict VII (B) Mahavamsa
14. Bindusara sent Ashoka to quell the rebellion in–
(C) Divyavadana (D) Rock Edict XIII
(A) Swarnagiri (B) Taxila
Ans. (D) [SSC CAPFs SI & CISF ASI 2013]
(C) Ujjain (D) Tosali
Exp : The 'Rock Edit XIII' (largest edict ) describes about
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
- Ashoka's victory over Kalinga
Exp : The people of Taxila declared the war on the
Magadha Empire. Susheema (Bindusara's eldest son) was - About the Ashoka's policy of 'Dhamma'
not able to put down the rebellion. So Bindusara decided 21. Ashoka spread Buddhism all over India and
to send Ashoka to quell the rebellion. Ceylon by-
15. Who, among the following, was not a part of (A) Teaching the Triratnas
the Mauryan dynasty? (B) Sending the Dharma Mahamantras
(A) Ajatsatru (B) Bindusara (C) Wagins wars
(C) Chandragupta Maurya (D) Becoming a Buddhist Monk
(D) None of these
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2014]
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
Exp : Mauryan emperor Ashoka was a great patron of
Exp : Ajatshatru was the second ruler of Haryanka dynasty Buddhism. He appointed officers called - 'Dharma-
of Magadha. He convened the first Buddhist Council at Mahamntras' to spread his ideas of Dharma and spread
Rajgriha. Buddhism all over India and Ceylon.
16. Who among the following foreigners was the 22. In which Rock Edict Ashoka mentions about
first to visit India? the casualities of Kalinga War and declares
(A) Hiuen Tsang (B) Magasthenese the renunciation of war?
(C) I-Tsing (D) Fahien (A) Maski Edict (B) Rock Edict XIII
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006] (C) Rock Edict XI (D) Rock Edict X
Exp : Magasthenese was the first foreigner to visit India
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2014]
in the reign of Chandra Gupta Maurya. He wrote the
famous book “INDICA” Exp : Explained above (Q.no. 6)
17. Who amidst the following was a wife of em- 23. During the reign of Bindusara there was un-
peror Ashoka who influenced him? rest at ____.
(A) Chandalika (B) Charulata (A) Ujjayani (B) Pushkalavati
(C) Gautami (D) Karuwaki (C) Taxila (D) Rajagriha
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2014]

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 47


Exp : During the reign of Bindusara the people of Taxila (A) District Administrator
rose against the Magadha empire to quell that agitation
(B) Provincial Administrator
Bindusara sent Ashoka at Taxila.
(C) Village Administrator
24. Name the Greek Ambassador at the Mauryan
Court. (D) City Administrator
(A) Alexander (B) Megasthanese Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2014]

(C) Plato (D) Aristotle Exp : Sthaanik were the District Administrator in
Maurayan Empire.
Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2014]
31. Chanakya was known as ______.
Exp : Explained above (Q.no. 16)
(A) Rajasekhara (B) Tejasvi
25. The author of ‘Arthashastra’ was a contemporary of-
(C) Kautilya (D) Vatsyayana
(A) Ashoka
Ans. (C)
(B) Chandragupta Maurya
Exp : Ch an a ky a was a lso k n own a s Kautilya or
(C) Samudragupta Vishnugupta. He was the chief minister at the court of
(D) Chandragupta Vikramaditya king Chandragupta Maurya. He wrote the famous book
'Arthashastra' and 'Chanakya NITI'.
Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2014]
Exp : The author of ‘Arthashastra’ Chankya was a 32. Chandragupta Maurya was born in _______.
contemporary of Chandragupta Maurya. (A) 340 BC (B) 563 BC
26. Which Indian rular fought the Kalinga War? (C) 189 BC (D) 99 BC
(A) Samudragupta (B) Chandragupta Ans. (A)
(C) Shivaji (D) Ashoka Exp : Chandragupta Maurya was born in 340 BC. He was
the founder of Mauryan dynasty.
Ans. (D) (SSC CHSL LDC, DEO & PA/SA 2015)
Exp : Explained above (Q.no. 7) 33. Bimbisara was the king of which dynasty?
27. The capital of the Mauryan kingdom was lo- (A) Haryanka (B) Maurya
cated at- (C) Shunga (D) Nanda
(A) Pataliputra (B) Vaishali Ans. (A)
(C) Lumbini (D) Gaya Exp: Bimbisara was the first ruler of Haryanka dynasty
of the Magadha Empire with his capital at Rajgirih. His
Ans. (A) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016) son Ajatshatru imprisoned him to ascend the throne.
Exp : Pataliputra was established by the Udayana. Later 34. Bindusara was the son of?
it became the capital of Mauryan Kingdom.
(A) Ashoka (B) Akbar
28. Who took the throne after Chandra Gupta
Maurya? (C) Chandragupta Maurya
(A) Bimbisara (B) Ashoka (D) Shivaji
(C) Bindusara (D) Vishnugupta Ans. (C)
Exp : Second Mauryan Emperor Bindusara (297-273 B.C)
Ans.(C) [SSC CHSL 2005]
was the son of Chandragupta Maurya (founder of the
Exp: Bindusara took the throne after Chandra Gupta Maurya. Maurya Empire). He was also called Amitraghata (the
29. Chandra Gupta Maurya spend his last days here- slayer of enemies).
(A) Kashi (B) Pataliputra 35. Ghatotkacha (who ruled in the years 290–305
(C) Ujjain (D) Shravanabelagola B.C.) was a king from which dynasty?
Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2014] (A) Gupta Dynasty (B) Kanva Dynasty
Exp : Chandra Gupta Maurya spend his last days in (C) Shunga Dynasty (D) Maurya Dynasty
Shravanabelagola where he lost his breath by ‘Salekhana Ans. (A)
(Jain Practice)’
Exp : Ghatotkacha was the second ruler of Gupta dynasty.
30. Who was the spatial (Sthaanik) during He was the son of Srigupta (the founder of Gupta
Mauryan’s period? dynasty).



48 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Chapter-06

Post Mauryan
1. The great silk-route to the Indians was opened by: 6. Who among the following were contemporaries
(A) Kanishka (B) Ashoka of Kanishka?
(C) Harsha (D) Fa-Hien (A) Kamban, Banabhatta, Ashvagosha
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 1999] (B) Nagarjuna, Ashvagosha, Vasumitra
Exp: Silk Route was established during the reign of Han (C) Asvagosha, Kalidasa, Banabhatta
Dynasty of China. It connected China with East Europe, (D) Kalidas, Kamba, Vasumitra
Mediterranean countries and Central Asia, passing through
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2003]
India. Silk Route played a major role in the development of
international trade during the Kushana's period. Exp : Nagarjuna- the Mahayana Philosopher. Ashvagosha
- the poet, Musician and Buddhist Monk. Vasumitra - the
2. The rulers of which dynasty started the Buddhist Monk who presided the fourth Buddhist council.
practice of granting tax-free villages to All of these were contemporary to Kushana Ruler Kanishka.
Brahmanas and Buddhist Monks? 7. Mohammed-bin-Qasim conquered Sindh in the year
(A) Satavahanas (B) Mauryas (A) 712 A.D. (B) 812 A.D.
(C) Guptas (D) Cholas (C) 912 A.D. (D) 1012 A.D.
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2000] Ans. (A) [SSC CPO SI 2003]
Exp : Satavahanas were the successor of Mauryas in Exp : Mohammad-bin-Qasim was the Persian Military
Deccan India.Satvahana dynasty ruled in parts of general. In 712 AD he conquered the Sindh and Multan.
Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh. They were patrons of 8. With whom is ‘Junagarh Rock Inscription’
Buddhism. They started the practice of granting tax-free associated?
villages to Brahmanas and Buddhist monks.
(A) Rudradaman (B) Bimbisara
3. Yavanika or curtain was introduced in Indian
(C) Chandragupta-II
theatre by which of the following?
(D) Gautamiputra Satakarni
(A) Shakas (B) Parthians
Ans. (A) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2005]
(C) Greeks (D) Kushans
Exp : The 'Junagarh Rock Inscription' is associated with
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2000] Kshatrap ruler Rudradaman. It narrates about the
Exp : Greeks are believed to have introduced Yavanika construction of Urjyat Dam around the Lake Sudarshan.
(curtains) in Indian Theatre. These are the earliest known classical Sanskrit inscription.
4. Who started the Saka Era which is still used 9. Harshavardhana organised his religious assem-
by the Government of India? bly at-
(A) Kanishka (B) Vikramaditya (A) Mathura (B) Prayag
(C) Samudra Gupta (D) Ashoka (C) Varanasi (D) Tamralipt
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2000,CPO SI 2003 & Tax Asst. 2008] Ans. (B) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit)]
Exp :Harshavardhana organized his religious assembly
Exp :Kushana King Kanishka started the Saka Era from 78
at Prayag (Confluence of Ganga and Yamuna) in 643 A.D.
AD (the year of commencement of his rule). The
The Prayag Assembly is also called “Maha Moksha Parishad”.
Government of India adopted it as Indian National Calendar
in 1957. 10. The greatest development in the Kushana pe-
5. Who were the first kings to issue gold coins in riod was in the field of-
India? (A) Religion (B) Art
(A) Mauryas (B) Indo-Greeks (C) Literature (D) Architecture
(C) Guptas (D) Kushans Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2005]
Exp : The greatest development in the Kushana period
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2002, Matirc Level 2001]
was in the field of art. He patronized both Gandhara and
Exp : The Indo-Greeks were the first to introduce gold Mathura Buddhist School of Art.
coins in India. Each Indo-Greek King had his own
11. ‘Charak’ was the famous court physician of-
distinctive coins (with his portrait). For eg. Menander II
issued gold coins and one of his coins in known as (A) Harsha (B) Chandra Gupta Maurya
"Athene Promachus". (C) Ashoka (D) Kanishka

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 49


Ans. (D) [SSC Tax Asst. (In. Tax & Central Excise) 2005] (A) Taxila (B) Nalanda
Exp : Charak was the famous court Physician of Kanishka (C) Vikramshila (D) Vaishali
12. Who was the author of the Kadambari, a great Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2008]
romantic play?
Exp : Chanakya - the chief minister of Chandragupta
(A) Banabhatta (B) Harshavardhana Maurya used to teach political science and Economics at
(C) Baskarvardhana (D) Bindusara the Taxila university. Under the reign of Mauryan Empire
Ans. (A) [SSC CPO SI 2008] Ashoka it became an important Buddhist learning centre.
Exp : Banabhatta was the poet in the court of king Harsha 20. The year of accession of Kanishka to throne was:
Vardhana. He wrote the famous romantic novel Kadambari, (A) 108 AD (B) 78 AD
which was completed by his son Bhushanbhatta.
(C) 58 AD (D) 128 AD
13. Satvahanas minted their coins predominantly in-
Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2011]
(A) Lead (B) Silver
Exp: The great Kushana King Kanishka ascended the
(C) Gold (D) Copper throne in 78 AD which also mark the start of Saka Era.
Ans. (A) [SSC Investigator 2010] 21. Which dynasty immediately succeeded the
Exp : The Satvahanas predominantly minted their coins in lead. Maurya dynasty and ruled Magadha Kingdom?
They also used 'potin' an alloy of silver and copper to mint coins.
(A) Satavahana (B) Sunga
14. Who is called as the ‘second Ashoka’?
(C) Nanda (D) Kanva
(A) Samudra Gupta (B) Chandra Gupta Maurya
Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2013]
(C) Kanishka (D) Harshavardhana
Exp : Sunga dynasty succeeded the Maurya dynasty. The
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
founder of this dynasty was pushyamitra Sunga.
Exp : Kushana King Kanishka is also called "the second
22. Who among the following was ruler from The
Ashoka". As he was also a great administrator and warrior
and worked for the propogation of Buddhism. Kushan dynasty?
15. The capital of Kanishka was: (A) Vikarmaditya (B) Danti Durga
(A) Puruspura (B) Benares (C) Khadphises I (D) Pushyamitra
(C) Allahabad (D) Sarnath Ans. (C) (SSC CAPF’s (CPO) SI. & ASI Delhi Polic 2016)
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] Exp : Kadphises I (Kuyicla Kadphises) founded the kushan
dynasty in 78 AD. Kushan was belonged to U-CHI Kabila.
Exp : Kanishka – the great ruler of Kushana empire. His main
capital was at Puruspura and another Capital was Mathura. 23. The ruler of Kharvela was the greatest ruler
16. The Greatest Kushan leader who got converted of which Chedi Dynasty?
to Buddhism was- (A) Cholamandalam (B) Kalinga
(A) Kujala (B) Vima (C) Kannoj’ (D) Purushpura.
(C) Kanishka (D) Kadphises Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2013]
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] Exp : Kharwal was the greatest ruler of Kalinga of Chedi Dynasty.
Exp : Kushana King Kanishka was greatly influenced by 24. Kalinga’s ruler Kharavela gave his protection to –
the knowledge, teachings and personality of the Buddhist (A) Hinduism (B) Shaivism
scholar Asvaghosha so, he decided to embrace Buddhism
in later days of his life. He even accepted the Mahayana
(C) Buddhism (D) Jainism
sect of Buddhism as his state religion. Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2012]
17. Alexander and the army of Porus camped on Exp : Kalinga’s ruler Kharavela gave his protection to Jainism.
the opposite banks of this river- 25. Who was the founder of the Satvahana Empire?
(A) Ravi (B) Jhelum (A) Kanha (B) Simuka
(C) Sutlej (D) Chenab (C) Hala (D) Gautamiputra
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2016]
Exp : The Battle of Hydaspes was fought between Alexander Exp : The Satvahana Dynasty succeeded Mauryas in
the Great and Porus of the Paurvan Kingdom is 326 BC on Deccan and Central India. The Satvahana empire was
the banks of river Hydaspes (now known as Jhelum). founded by Simuka after overthrowing the last Kanava
18. ‘Puruspura’ is the other name for- King Susarman. The most prominent king of this Dynasty
(A) Patna (B) Pataliputra was Gautami Putra Satkarni.
(C) Peshawar (D) Punjab 26. Who among the following was the court
physician of Kanishka?
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
Exp : Peshawar was the other name of ‘Puruspura’ (It (A) Vasumitra (B) Nagarjuna
became a great centre of Buddhist learning.) (C) Charaka (D) Patanjali
19. With which of the following centres of learn- Ans: (C) [SSC CGL 2016]
ing, Chanakya the f amous teacher of Exp: Charaka was the court physician of Kanishka (ruler
Chandragupta Maurya, was associated? of Kushana Empire).

50 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Chapter-07

The Age of Guptas & Harshvardhan


Exp : The Huns were the nomadic tribe of central Asia.
The Huns invaded the Roman Empire under their leader
1. The university which became famous in the
Attila in 454 AD.
post-Gupta Era was:
7. Whose achievements are recorded in the
(A) Kanchi (B) Taxila
Allahabad Pillar inscription?
(C) Nalanda (D) Vallabhi
(A) Chandra Gupta Maurya
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 1999]
(B) Samudra Gupta
Exp : Nalanda Vishwavidyalya (Bihar) was founded in the
(C) Vikramaditya (D) Skand Gupta
5th century by Gupta king Kumar gupta. Bakhtiyar looted
and burned the Nalanda University in 1193 AD. Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2007]
2. Banabhatta was the court poet of which emperor? Exp :Allahabad Pillar Inscription (Prayag Prashasti) was
composed by Harisen. It is a eulogy of Samudragupta and
(A) Vikramaditya (B) Kumaragupta mentions about the conquest of Samudragupta. He has
(C) Harshvardhana (D) Kanishka been described as the hero of 100 battle, 'Kaviraja' and
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 1999] that he assumed the title of ‘Vikramank’. It is written in
Sanskrit in Champu Kavya style.
Exp : Ban a bh atta was th e court p oet of k in g
Harshavardhana. He wrote the biography of king Harsha- 8. During which Gupta King’s reign did the
'Harsha Charita' and the famous novel ‘Kadambari’. Chinese traveller Fa-hien visit India?
3. The title ‘Indian Napolean’ has been attached to (A) Chandra Gupta I (B) Samudra Gupta
(A) Chandra Gupta Maurya (C) Chandra Gupta II (D) Kumara Gupta
(B) Samudragupta Ans. (C) [SSC CPO SI 2008, CGL 2011]
(C) Chandragupta-I (D) Harshavardhana Exp : Fa-Hien (Faxian) was a Buddhist Monk who
travelled from China to India on foot during the reign of
Ans. (B) [SSC CPO SI 2004, LDC 2012]
Chandragupta II
Exp : Gupta emperor Samudragupta made many military
9. Which of the following statements about the
conquests. He defeated more than 12 south Indian kings,
Guptas is NOT true?
that’s why historian V.A Smith referred him as ‘Napolean
of India’. (A) They ruled mainly over parts of north and
4. Nalanda University was a great centre of central India
learning, especially in (B) Kingship was hereditary and the throne
(A) Buddhism (B) Jainism always went to the eldest son
(C) The judicial system was far more developed
(C) Vaishnavism (D) Tantra
than in earlier times
Ans. (A) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2005]
(D) Land taxes increased and taxes on trade and
Exp : Nalanda University was a great centre of Buddhism
commerce decreased
in learning.
Ans. (B) [SSC SAS 2010]
5. Who was the first known Gupta ruler?
Exp : Although, the Succession of throne was primogeniture
(A) Sri Gupta (B) Chandragupta I (the eldest son succeeds his father) but sometimes nobles
(C) Ghatotkacha (D) Kumaragupta I and councellors were also elected kings.
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2005, Matric Level 2000] 10. Poet Kalidasa lived in the court of-
Exp : Sri Gupta was the first ruler of gupta dynasty, He (A) Chandragupta Maurya
reigned from 240-280 AD. The Poona Copper inscription (B) Samudragupta
describes him as the “Adhiraja of Gupta dynasty”.
(C) Chandragupta Vikrmaditya
6. India’s trade with the Roman Empire came to
(D) Harsha
an end with the invasion of Rome by the-
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
(A) Arabs (B) Hungarians
Exp : Poet Kalidasa lived in the court of Chandragupta
(C) Huns (D) Turks Vikramaditya. He wrote- Ritusamhara, Meghdoot, Kumar
Ans. (C) [SSC CPO SI 2006] Sambhav, Abhigyan Shakuntalam, Malavikagni Mitra etc.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 51


11. Which was the oldest University? Exp : Samudragupta was called India’s Nepoleon because
of his victories.
(A) Gandhara (B) Kanauj
18. The Gupta king who assumed the title of
(C) Nalanda (D) Vaishali
‘Vikramaditya’ was-
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
(A) Skandagupta (B) Samudragupta
Exp : Nala nda was the oldest university. It was
established by Kumargupta (C) Chandragupta - II (D) Kumaragupta
12. Who was the court poet of Harsha? Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
(A) Bhani (B) Ravi Kirti Exp : Chandragupta-II was one of the prominent Gupta
emperor. He reigned between 380 AD - 415 AD. He was
(C) Banabhatta (D) Vishnu Sharma the first Gup ta ruler who assum ed th e title of
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] 'Vikramaditya' and 'Sakari'.
Exp : Banabhatta was the court poet (Asthana Kavi) in 19. A great astronomer and mathematician dur-
the court of king Harshavardhana. He wrote the biography ing the Gupta period was-
of Harsha- 'Harshacharita'.
(A) Bhanugupta (B) Vagabhatta
13. Chinese pilgrim who visited India during
(C) Aryabhatta (D) Varahamihira
Harsha Vardhan’s period was-
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
(A) Fa-hien (B) I-tsang
Exp : Aryabhatta the great scientist and mathematician
(C) Nishka (D) Hiuen Tsang was the scholar at the court of Gupta ruler Chandragupta-
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001] II. His famous works are Aryabhatiya and the Arya-
Exp : Hiuen Tsang visited Nalanda vishwavidyalya in siddhanta.
reign of Harshavardhan. 20. Which of the following Gupta kings stopped
14. Gupta Dynasty was famous for- the Huns from invading India?
(A) Art and architecture (A) Kumaragupta (B) Samudragupta
(B) Imperialism (C) Skandgupta (D) Chandragupta
(C) Revenue and land reform Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
(D) None of these Exp : The Huns were the nomadic tribe of Centra Asia.
They first invaded India (the Gupta empire under
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
Skandgupta in 458 A.D.). Though he was able to defeat
Exp : The Gupta period is called 'The Golden Age of India' them but it led to great drain of gupta’s wealth.
as there was many progress made in the field of science,
21. The Gupta Saka was founded by-
mathematics, art, literature and philosophy.
(A) Chandra Gupta, the First
15. The last Buddhist king who was a great San-
skrit scholar and a writer was- (B) Chandra Gupta, the Second
(A) Kanishka (B) Ashoka (C) Samudra Gupta (D) kumara Gupta
(C) Bimbisara (D) Harshavardhana Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006]
Exp : Gupta Era was situated in 319–320 AD by
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
Chandragupta. The difference between Gupta Era ans
Exp : Harshavardhana of Vardhana dynasty (606-647 AD). Saka Era is 241 Years.
He was the follower of Mahayana sect of Buddhism. He
even convened the Prayag Assembly to popularize
22. In the Gupta period, the largest number of
Mahayana Sect. coins were issued in-
16. The official court language of the Guptas was- (A) Gold (B) Silver
(A) Pali (B) Prakrit (C) Copper (D) Iron
(C) Hindi (D) Sanskrit Ans. (A) [SSC DEO 2008]
Exp : The largest number of Gold coins issued in Gupta
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
Period.
Exp : The official court Language of the Gupta was
Sanskrit. All the literary and academic work was done in
23. What was Chandragupta II also known as?
Sanskrit Prakrit was the vernacular language of the Gupta (A) Samudra Gupta (B) Skanda Gupta
Empire. (C) Vikramaditya (D) Rama Gupta
17. Who was called India’s Nepoleon because of Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2010]
his victories? Exp : Chandra Gupta II also Known as Vikramaditya.
(A) Skandagupta (B) Chandragupta 24. Varahamihira is-
(C) Brahmagupta (D) Samudragupta (A) An astronaut (B) A space shuttle
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002 (C) A power station (D) An ancient astronomer
SSC MTS 2014, Steno. 2010] Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2011, 2012]

52 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : Varahamihira was an ancient Indian Philosopher, 28. Which one of the following coins was issued
a stron om er an d m athem atician of th e court of in silver during the Gupta period?
Chandragupta II (Vikramaditya)
(A) Kakini (B) Nishka
He wrote Pancha- siddhantika ('Five Treaties') - a
compendium of Greek, Egyptian, Roman and Indian (C) Rupyaka (D) Dinar
astronomy. Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2014]
25. The coins of which of the following reveal their Exp : The Gupta issued silver coins known as 'Rupyaka'
love for music? derived from Sanskrit word 'Rupak' which means silver.
(A) Mauryas (B) Nandas 29. Where was the Introductory capital of Harsha?
(C) Guptas (D) Cholas (A) Paryag (B) Kannoj
Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2011] (C) Thaneshwar (D) Mathura
Exp : The Guptas minted gold coins in abundance also Ans. (C) [SSC CPO 2012]
known as dinars. The coins were depicted with the images Exp : The Introductory capital of Harsha was Thaneswar.
of rulers in va rious p ose. S ome coin s dep icted 30. Whose reign in Indian History was called the
Samudragupta playing veena.
Golden Age of India?
26. Who among the following, propounded the
(A) Mughal Empire (B) Maratha Empire
theory of zero?
(C) Gupta Empire (D) Maurya Empire
(A) Charak (B) Chanakya
Ans. (C)
(C) Aryabhatta (D) Varahamihira
Exp : The reign of Gupta Empire (from 4th Century to 6th
Ans. (C) [SSC MTS 2013] Century) was known as the Golden Age of India during this
Exp : The theory of zero propounded by the Aryabhatta. reign Indians made large achievements in the fields of
27. Who was called Lichchavi Dauhitra? mathematics, astronomy, science, philosophy and religion.
(A) Chandragupta I (B) Skandagupta 31. When did the first Huna invasion take place?
(C) Kumaragupta (D) Samudragupta (A) 358 AD (B) 458 AD
Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2013] (C) 558 AD (D) 658 AD
Exp : Samudragupta in his Allahabad inscription is Ans: (B)
defined as "Lichchavi-dauhitra" which means son of Exp: The Huns were the nomadic tribes of Mangolia. They
d augh ter of Lichch avi. Ch an d ra gupta -I m a rried first invaded India (Gupta empire under Skandgupta) in
Lichchavi's princess Kumara devi. 458 AD.



By The Team of Best Faculties of Mukherjee Nagar

Batches for
SSC Maths Spl.
Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 53
Chapter-08

Deccan Dynasties & Sangam Age


1. The first Indian ruler, who established the 7. St. Thomas is said to have come to India to
supremacy of Indian Navy in the Arabian Sea was: propagate Christianity during the reign of the
(A) Rajaraja I (B) Rajendra I (A) Cheras (B) Parthians
(C) Rajadhiraja I (D) Kulottunga I (C) Pandyas (D) Cholas
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 1999] Ans. (B) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2008]
Exp : Chola king Rajaraja I maintained a very large Navy. Exp : St. Thomas came to India in the reign of Parthinas.
He captured Malabar Coast, Maldives and North Sri Lanka 8. Harshvardhana was defeated by-
with his naval conquests.
(A) Prabhakaravardhana
2. In Tamil literature the glorious books
(B) Pulakesin II
‘Shilppadikaram and Manimekalai’ are related to
(C) Narshimvarman (D) Sasanka
(A) Jainism (B) Buddhism
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2010,Matric Level 2006]
(C) Hinduism (D) Christianity
Exp: In 618 AD Harshavardhana invaded Deccan which
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2002] was then ruled of Pulakesin II (Chalukyan King of
Exp : Manimekalai was written by the Buddhist poet Vatapi). He defeated Harsha in the battle which was
Chithalai Chathanar in post-Sangam era.The book fought on the bank of Narmada and after his victory he
d escribes Dha rma , a s th e m ost p erfect religion . assumed the title of 'Parameshwara'.
Silappadikarma is a great Tamil epic written by a Jain- 9. The Hoyasala’s capital was
poet prince Ilano Adigal.
(A) Warangal (B) Devagiri
3. How was Burma (now Myanmar) known to
(C) Dwarasamudra (D) Krishnagiri
ancient Indians?
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
(A) Malayamandalam (B) Yavadwipa Exp : Hoysala Dynasty was founded by Vishnu Vardhana.
(C) Suvarnabhumi (D) Suvarnadwipa Hoysala Empire was an important South-Indian empire
Ans. (C) [SSC CPO SI 2005] it ruled between 10th – 14th centuries. Initially its capital
was b ellur a n d la ter it was moved to Ha leb id u
Exp : The southeast Asian region mainly Burma, Thailand,
(Dwarasamudra).
Malaya Peninsula and Sumatra were referred as
'suvarnabhumi' (Land of Gold or Golden Land) in Ancient India. 10. Sangam Age is associated with the history of
4. Which dynasty succeeded the Chalukyas in (A) Benaras (B) Allahabad
the Western India? (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Khajuraho
(A) Cholas (B) Kakatiyas Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]

(C) Pallavas (D) Rashtrakutas Exp : The Tamil Sangam was the association/assembly
of scholars and poets. The Sangam age is called Golden
Ans. (C) [SSC Statistical Investigators 2005] Age of Tamil Literature
Exp : Pallav King Nirsimhavaraman-I invaded the Chalukya S.No. Venue Chairman
kingdom and defeated Pulkeshin-II (Chalukya Dynasty) (i) Sangam (I) Madurai Agastya
5. Name the capital of the Pallavas? (ii) Sangam (II) Kapatpuram Tolakapiyyam
(A) Kanchi (B) Vatapi (iii) Sangam(III) Madurai Nakkirar.
(C) Trichurapalli (D) Mahabalipuram 11. Beetapala and Dhiman, the two great artists
Ans. (A) [SSC Sec. Officer (C. Audit) 2007] that India had produced, belonged to the-
Exp : Kanchipuram (Tamil Nadu) was the capital of (A) Pala Age (B) Gupta Age
the Pallavas. It is also known as "the city of Thousand (C) Maurya Age (D) Pathan Age
Temples." Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
6. Arabs were defeated in 738 A.D. by- Exp : Beetapala and Dhiman belonged to Pala Age
(A) Pratiharas (B) Rashtrakutas 12. Which Chola king founded the city of Puhar?
(C) Pallavas (D) Chalukyas (A) Rajendra Chola (B) Ellara
Ans. (D) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2008] (C) Senguttavan (D) Karikala
Exp : Chalukya King Vikramaditya I defeated Arabs. Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]

54 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : Puhar is a town of Tamil Nadu. It is also known as Exp : The Pallava dynasty was founded by Pallava
Kaveripatnam. It was founded by Chola King Karikala Simhavishnu during the late 6 th century Kanchi
Puhar served as the capital of the early Chola kings. (Kanchipuram). Tamil Nadu Served as their capital.
13. Chalukya king Pulakesin - II was defeated by- Kanchipuram is also known as 'the religious capital of
the south'.
(A) Mahendra Varman-I
19. Which one of the following Chola Kings con-
(B) Narasimha Varman-I
quered Ceylon (Singhal) first?
(C) Parameswara Verman-I
(A) Aditya - I (B) Rajaraja - I
(D) Jatila Parantaka
(C) Rajendra Chola (D) Vijayalya
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2008]
Exp : Battle of Vatapi was fought between Chalukyas
Exp : Rajaraja-I conquered Ceylon (Singhal) first. But
(Pulakesin II) and the Pallavas (under Narsimhavarman
Ceylon completely conquered by Rajendra Chola.
I) Pulakesin-II was defeated in this battle it marked the
beginning of rule of Pallavas in Badami. 20. Who was the Chola king who brought Ganga
14. The Rashtrakuta kingdom was founded by- from North to South?
(A) Raja Raja Chola (B) Mahendra
(A) Danti Durga (Danti Varman)
(C) Rajendra Chola (D) Parantaka
(B) Amoghavarsh
Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2010]
(C) Govinda III (D) Indra III
Exp : Rajendra Chola defeated North Indian emperors
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001] and take the title “Gangakonda”
Exp : The Rashtrakuta dynasty was founded by king Danti 21. The Chola kings were ruling over-
Durga (Danti Varman). His capital was in Malkhet region
(A) Tamil Nadu (B) Andhra
in Karnataka. He reigned between (735-756 A.D)
(C) Kerala (D) Bengal
15. Which of the following option is matched?
Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2010]
(A) Ellora - Shakas
Exp: The Chola dynasty (850-1279 A.D) was one of the
(B) Mahabalipuram - Rashtrakuta longest ruling dynasties of south India with their capital
(C) Meenakshi Temple - Pallavas at Tanjore (Tamil Nadu). It was founded by Vijayalya.
(D) Khajuraho - Chandelas 22. Coins made of metal first appeared in-
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] (A) Haerappan Civilisation
Exp : Write match is as follows (B) Later Vedic Age
Ellora - Rashtrakutas (C) Age of the Buddha (D) Age of the Mauryas
Mahabalipuram - Pallavas Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2010]
Meenakshi - Pandyas & Nayaks Exp : The first Indian metal coins called Purans,
Khajuraho - Chandelas Karshapans or Pana were punch marked, were minted in
6th century by the republic kingdoms (Mahajanpadas)
16. The most distinguished ruler of the Chalukyan
Gandhara, Kuntala, Kuru, Panchala, Shakya, Surasena
dynasty was- and Saurashtra.
(A) Jayasimha II (B) Vikramaditya VI 23. Mention the centre of the Roman trade dur-
(C) Somesvara II (D) Pulakesin II ing the Sangam Age-
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] (A) Madurai (B) Arikamedu
Exp: Pulakeshin II was the most prominent ruler of (C) Poompuhar (D) Musiri
chalukya dynasty (vatapi) He reigned from 610 AD to 642 Ans. (D) [SSC MTS 2013]
AD. He assumed the title of Parmeshwara. He defeated
Exp : Greeks and Romans are referred as Yavanas in
Harshvardhan on the bank of Narmada river.
Sangam literature. There was a lot of export activity
17. Which of the following was the capital of the (Spices, Pearls, Medicinal Plants) From Tamil to Greece
Chola Kings? and Rome Musiri, Thondi, Puhar, Kumari, Konkai were
(A) Kanchi (B) Tanjore the important Sea-ports.
(C) Madurai (D) Trichurapally 24. During the reign of which Pallava ruler began
the long drawn struggle between the Pallavas
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
and the Chalukyas?
Exp : Vijayalaya was the founder of Chola dynasty. He
captured Tanjore in 850 AD. It became important center (A) Mahendravarman I (B) Simhavishnu
of South Indian art and architecture. (C) Narasimhavarman I (D) Mahendravarman II
18. The capital of Pallavas was- Ans. (A) [SSC MTS 2013]
(A) Arcot (B) Kanchi Exp : Mahendravarman I was a Pallava king during his
reign began the long drawn out struggle between the
(C) Malkhed (D) Banacasi
Pallavas and the Chalukyas. He was defeated by
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006, 2002] Pulakesin II and a part of his Kingdom was occupied.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 55


25. From which modern State did the Alwar saints (C) Mayuravarma
orignate? (D) Chikkadevaraja Wodeyar
(A) Tamil Nadu (B) Kerala Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2014]
(C) Karnataka (D) Maharashtra Exp : Pulakesin II Chalukyan king of Badami was
Ans. (A) [SSC MTS 2013] contemporary of Harshavardhana. They fought battle on
the banks of river Narmada Pulakesin II defeated
Exp : Alwar saints were the Tamil poet saints of
Harshavardhana and assumed the title 'Parmeshwara'.
Vaishnavite movement of South India.
31. Ravikirti, a Jain, who composed the Aihole
26. Pulakesin II was the greatest ruler of the-
Prashast, was patronized by
(A) Cholas of Tamil Nadu
(A) Pulakeshin I (B) Harsha
(B) Chalukyas of Badami
(C) Pulakeshin II (D) Kharavela
(C) Chalukyas Kalyani (D) Pallavas of Kanchi
Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2014]
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2013]
Exp : Ravikiriti, a Jain was Patronized by the Chalukyan
Exp : Pulakesin-II was the prominent ruler of Chalukya King Pulakeshin II
dynasty of Badami. He assumed the title of Chalukya
Parameshwara. 32. Which of the following was the early capital
of the Rashtrakutas?
27. The Uttaramerur inscription provides informa-
tion of the administration of the- (A) Sopara (B) Ellora
(A) Chalukyas (B) Satavahanas (C) Vatapi (D) Ajanta
(C) Pallavas (D) Cholas Ans. (B) (SSC CHSL LDC, DEO & PA/SA 2015)
Exp: The early capital of the Rashtrakutas was Ellora
Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2013]
Exp: Uttaramerur inscription provides information of 33. Which of the following is not true about Ajanta
the administration of Cholas. It describe a self-governace Caves?
system. (A) They are in Maharashtra
28. Match the following: (B) They are decorated with Buddhist Art
(A) Chalukyas – (i) Malakhet (C) They depict the techniques used in Ancient
(B) Hoysalas – (ii) Vatapi India
(C) Rashtrakutas – (iii) Warangal (D) They do not contain paintings of flora and fauna
(D) Kakatiyas – (iv) Dwarasamudra Ans.(C) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016)
(A) (A) – (ii), (B) – (iv), (C) – (i), (D) – (iii), Exp : Ajanta Caves does not depict the techniques used
(B) (A) – (iv),(B) – (iii), (C) – (i), (D) – (ii), in Ancient India.
(C) (A) – (i), (B) – (ii), (C) – (iii), (D) – (iv), 34. What is the Mehrauli Pillar in the complex of
Qutub Minar Primarily famous for?
(D) (A) – (iii), (B) – (ii), (C) – (iv), (D) – (i),
(A) Proverbial height
Ans. (A) [SSC CAPFs SI and CISF ASI 2013]
Exp: Dynasty Capital
(B) Skilful stone cutting
– Chalukya Vatapi (C) Excellent quality steel
– Hoysalas Dwarasamudra (D) Statue of Buddha on top
– Rashtrakuta Malakhet Ans. (C) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016)
– Kakatiyas Warangal Exp : Mehrauli Pillar is famous for Excellent quality steel.
29. Which one of the following inscriptions related This pillar is located in the complex of Qutab Minar.
to the Chalukya king, Pulakesin II? 35. Which script was used in Ashoka’s inscrip-
(A) Maski (B) Hathigumpha tions?
(C) Aihole (D) Nasik (A) Brahmi (B) Devanagiri
Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2013] (C) Gurmukhi (D) Sanskrit
Exp : The Aihole inscription were written by the court Ans. (A) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016)
poet and minister Ravi Kirti of Chalukyan king Pulakesin- Exp : Brahmi script was used in Ashoka’s inscriptions.
II. It tells about achievements of Pulakesin and his
victory over Harshavardha. It is written in Sanskrit 36. The capital of the Mauryan kingdom was located
language using old Kannada script. at-
30. Who was the contemporary South Indian ruler (A) Pataliputra (B) Vaishali
of Harshavardhana? (C) Lumbini (D) Gaya
(A) Krishnadevaraya Ans. (A) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016)
(B) Pulakeshin II Exp: The captial of Mauryan kingdom was Pataliputra.

56 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


37. Where is the Brihadeshwar temple, built dur- Ans. (A) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016)
ing the Chola period, located? Exp : Harsha moved his capital from thaneswar to
(A) Mysore (B) Mahabalipuram kannauj and ruled with his sister Rajyashree.
(C) Thanjavur (D) Kanyakumari 40. Who were the patrons of Sangama Literature?
Ans. (C) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016) (A) Nayakas (B) Chandellas
Exp: Brihadeshwar temple is located Thanjavur.It is also (C) Pandyas (D) Solankis
known as Raja Rajeshwara temple. Ans: (C) [SSC CGL 2016, CPO 2017]
38. The school of Indian art which is also known as Exp : Sangam Age (1st to 3rd century A.D.) is considered as
the Greek-Roman-Buddhist art is the _____ school the ‘Golden age’ of the Tamil Literature. The Tamil Sangam
was an association of Tamil scholars and poets. The
(A) Mauryan (B) Shunga
Sangam Literature flourished under the Pandyan
(C) Gandhar (D) Gupta Kingdom.
Ans. (C) (SSC CGL Tier-I 2016) 41. Who was the first ruler of Pala dynasty?
Exp : Gandhar art flourished in Kushan dyansty. (A) Gopala (B) Vivyanathan
39. Harsha moved his capital from ___ to ____. (C) Dharmapala (D) Bhaskaran
(A) Thaneswar, Kannauj Ans. (A)
(B) Delhi, Deogiri Exp: Gopala was the first ruler of pala dynasty (750–770
(C) Kamboj, Kannauj B.C) Pala dynasty ruled in Bihar and Bengal between 8th
and 12th century.
(D) Vallabhi, Delhi



Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 57


Chapter-09

Art & Culture, Books & Authors,


Inscriptions & Edicts
1. Who established Mahabalipuram? 7. The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are-
(A) Pallava (B) Pandya (A) Hindu and Buddhist (B) Buddhist and Jain
(C) Chola (D) Chalukya (C) Hindu and Jain
Ans.(A) [SSC CGL 2002, SO 2005] (D) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain
Exp : Mahabalipuram was established by the Pallava. Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2008]
The Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram has been Exp : The caves and rock - cut temples of Ellora belong
classified as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The famous to Hindu, Buddhist , and Jain.
Rathas temple of Mahabalipuram was also built during
Pallava dynasty. 8. The seven Pagodas of Mahabalipuram are a
2. Gandhara school of art came into existence in- witness to the art patronised by the-
(A) Hinayana sect (B) Mahayana sect (A) Pallavas (B) Pandyas
(C) Vaishnava sect (D) Shaiva sect (C) Cholas (D) Cheras
Ans.(B) [SSC CPO 2003] Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2008]

Exp : Mahayana sect believes in idol worship of Buddha Exp : The seven Pagodas of Mahabalipuram are a witness
and Bodhisattvas. Gandhara school of Art was established to the art Patronised by the Pallavas.
during Kushan era. It was the first to sculpturally 9. The paintings of Ajanta depict the stories of-
represent the Buddha in human form as ‘Man-God’. (A) Ramayana (B) Mahabharta
3. Which rulers built the Ellora temples? (C) Jataka (D) Panchatantra
(A) Chalukya (B) Sunga Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
(C) Rashtrakuta (D) Pallava Exp : Paintings of Ajanta depict the stories of ‘Jataka’
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2003] (Stories of birth of Buddha).
Exp : Rashtrakuta rulers built the Ellora Temples. The 10. The famous Kailashnath Temple at Kanchi was
Kailash or Kailashnatha temple is one of the largest rock built by-
cut ancient Hindu temples located in ellora (Maharashtra). (A) Mahendravarman I (B) Narasimhavarman II
4. The subject matter of Ajanta Paintings pertains
(C) Nandivarman II (D) Dantivarman
to-
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
(A) Jainism (B) Buddhism
Exp : The famous Kailashnath Temple at Kanchi was
(C) Vaishnavism (D) Shaivism built by Narasimhavarman – I
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2003] 11. Mahabalipuram is an important city that re-
Exp : Ajanta Paintings pertains to Buddhism. veals the interest of arts of-
5. The famous rock-cut temple of Kailash is at- (A) Pallavas (B) Cholas
(A) Ajanta (B) Badami (C) Pandyas (D) Chalukyas
(C) Mahabalipuram (D) Ellora Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
Ans.(D) [SSC CPO SI 2003] Exp : Mahabalipuram was the famous port city of Pallavas
Exp : Kailash Temple is the part of groups of Ellora between 3rd -7th century. The city was given its name
caves, Aurangabad, Maharashtra. It symbolizes the abode after the Pallava king Narsimhavarman-I who assumed
of Lord Shiva-Mount Kailash. the title of Mahamalla the city started to flourish as an
6. Most of the Chola temples were dedicated to- important centre of Art and Culture.
(A) Ganesh (B) Shiva 12. Where is the Lingaraja Temple located?
(C) Durga (D) Vishnu (A) Madurai (B) Tiruchendur
Ans. (B) [SSC CPO SI 2006] (C) Bhubaneswar (D) Ujjain
Exp : Most of the Chola Temples are dedicated to Lord Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
Shiva. The Great living Chola Temples (Brihadesvara Exp : Lingaraja temple is the largest of all the temples
Temple, Temple of Gangaikonda Cholapuram and the in Bhubaneshwar, the temple is dedicated to Lord
Arivateswara Temple) were built by Cholas during 11th Harihara combined form of Lord Harihara combined form
and 12th century are dedicated to Lord Shiva and were of Lord Vishu and Shiva and his consort Bhubaneshwari.
declared the part of UNESCO World Heritage site in 1987. It was built by Jayati Keshari in 11th century A.D.

58 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


13. Which Rashtrakuta ruler built the famous 19. The Ajanta Paintings belong to the-
Kailash temple of Siva at Ellora? (A) Harappan period (B) Mauryan period
(A) Dantidurga (B) Amoghvarsha-I (C) Buddhist period (D) Gupta period
(C) Krishan-I (D) Vatsraja Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] Exp : The Ajanta caves are situated in Aurangabad district
Exp : Kaliashnath Temple is the part of caves of Ellora of Maharashtra. Ajanta Paintings were built during two
(Aura n ga ba d , Ma h arash tra). I t was b uilt b y th e distinct period - Satavahana Period (these paintings
Rashtrakuta King Krishna-I in the 8th century. It belong to Hinayana sect). Vakataka - Gupta period (these
symbolizes the abode of Lord Shiva- Mount Kailash. belong to Mahayana sect).
14. Which museum houses the largest collection 20. The paintings in the Ajanta and Ellora caves
Kushan sculptures? are indicative of development of art under the-
(A) Mathura Museum (B) Bombay Museum (A) Rashtrakutas (B) Pallavas
(C) Madras Museum (D) Delhi Museum (C) Pandyas (D) Challukyas
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] Ans.(D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
Exp : The Mathura Museum has a great collection of Exp : The Paintings in Ajanta and Ellora Caves developed
sculptures which belong to Mathura School of Art. Dating Under the Chalukyas.
from 3rd century to 12th century. It has artifacts of the 21. Who built Brihadeshwara Temple at Tanjore?
Gupta and Kushan Kingdoms as they were prominent in
(A) Aditya Chola (B) Raja Raj Chola
this region and the districts of Mathura.
(C) Rajendra Chola (D) Karikala Chola
15. The Virupaksha Temple was built by the-
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
(A) Chalukyas (B) Pallavas
Exp : Brihadeshwara Temple at Tanjore was built by Chola
(C) Kakatiyas (D) Satavahans King Raja Raj Chola. This temple is dedicated to Lord
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] Shiva. It is also known as Raja Rajeswara Temple and
Exp : The Virupaksha Temple is located at Hampi Peruvudayar temple. This temple is a part of the UNESCO
Karnataka. It is also known as 'Shri-Lokeshwara- Maha- world Heritage site known as the “Great Living Chola
Sila - Prasada'. It was built by Lokamahadevi (the queen Temples”.
of Vikramaditya II) to commemorate Vikramaditya's 22. Most of the Chola temples were dedicated to-
victory over the Pallavas of Kanchipuram. It is the part (A) Vishnu (B) Shiva
of Group of Monuments at Hampi (UNESCO World (C) Brahma (D) Durga
Heritage Site).
Ans. (B) [SSC DEO 2008]
16. Taxila was a famous site of- Exp : Most of the chola temples were dedicated to shiva.
(A) Early Vedic art (B) Mauryan art 23. Which inscription mentions about the village
(C) Gandhara art (D) Gupta art administration under the Cholas?
Ans.(C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001] (A) Junagarh (B) Uttaramerur
Exp : Taxila was a famous site of Gandhara art. (C) Aihole (D) Nasik
17. The art style which combines Indian and Greek Ans.(B) [SSC MTS 2013]
features is called- Exp : Uttaramerur is a town in Kanchipuram (Tamil
(A) Sikhara (B) Verna Nadu). Uttaramerur inscription dates back to 920 AD
during the reign of Prantaka Chola. It describes the
(C) Nagara (D) Gandhara
functioning of village assembly 1000 years ago. The village
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001] had refined electoral system and written constitution.
Exp : Gandhara School of Art was established during 24. How many spokes are there in the Dharma
the Kushan era under the reign of Kanishka. It was the
Chakra of the National flag?
first to sculpturally represent the Buddha in human form
Man-God. The art style the Gandhara School was the (A) 22 (B) 18
combination of Indian and Greek features. It is also (C) 24 (D) 14
known as Greek-Roman School of Art. Ans. (C) [SSC MTS 2013]
18. Greek-Roman Art has found a place in- Exp : The Dharma Chakra of the National flag is the
(A) Ellora (B) Gandhara wheel of the law of Dharma, Truth and Virtue. It has 24
(C) Kalinga (D) Bhuddhist Art. spokes which denotes motion.
25. Which one of the following inscriptions related
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
to the Chalukya king, Pulakesin II?
Exp : Gandhara school of art is also known as the Greek-
Roman school of Art. The depiction of Buddha as Man-God (A) Maski (B) Hathigumpha
influenced from Greek Mythology. Tritons, Garlands and (C) Aihole (D) Nasik
Vine Scrolls use was inspired from Classical Roman Art. Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2013]

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 59


Exp : The Aihole inscription were written by the court Exp : Allahabad pillar Inscription (Prayag Prashasti) was
poet and minister Ravi Kirti of Chalukyan king Pulakesin- composed by Harisena the court poet of Samudragupta.
II. It tells about achievements of Pulakesin and his It was written in Sanskrit with champu Kavya style.
victory over Harshavardha. It is written in Sanskrit 32. What was Hampi known for?
language using old Kannada script.
(A) It was the capital of Golconda
26. Which of the following does not have a Stupa?
(B) It had the largest stable in medieval India
(A) Ranchi (B) Sanchi
(C) It had the translation of the Indian epics to Persian
(C) Barhut (D) Dhamek
(D) It was the capital of Vijayanagar
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2014]
Ans. (D) (SSC MTS 2017)
Exp : Sanchi Stupa - (Madhya Pradesh) oldest stone
Exp : Modern Hampi (Karnataka) was the Capital of
structure of India. Barhut Stupa - Madhya Pradesh its
Vijaynagar Dynasty. It is situated on the South bank of
railings are the earliest railings to have survived.
River Tungabhadra.
Dhamekh Stupa - Sarnath (U.P.) it is where Buddha
preached the Dharmachakrapravartana for the first time. 33. The famous Jain centre in South India is
27. Which one of the following was the book writ- situated at——
ten by Amoghvarsha the Rashtrakuta King? (A) Rameshvaram (B) Kanchi
(A) Adipurana (B) Ganitasara Samgraha (C) Madurai (D) Shravanbelgola
(C) Saktayana (D) Kavirajamarg Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2014]
Exp : Shravanbelgola in Karnataka is a famous Jain
Ans.(D) [SSC CGL 2014]
cen tre in S outh In d ia . I t houses 5 7ft h ig h
Exp : Amoghvarsha – The Rashtrakuta king written the 'Gommateshwara statue' of Jain God 'Bahubali'. It also
book Kavirajamarg. He was a Scholar of Kannad language . houses many Jain temples.
28. The land measures of the Second Pandyan Em- 34. In India, Ancient Iron Age is attached with-
pire was mentioned in-
(A) Gray pottery
(A) Thalavaipuram Copper Plates
(B) Black and Red Pottery
(B) Uttirameru Inscription
(C) Ocher Coloured Pottery
(C) Kudumiyammalai Inscription
(D) Northern Black Polish Pottery
(D) Kasadudi Copper Plates Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2008]
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2014] Exp : The painted gray ware (PGW) culture was an
Exp : The land measures of second Pandyan Empire was important from ancient iron age culture of genetic planes
mentioned in Thalavaipuram Copper plates which date back in India - Mathura was the largest PGW site.
to 1018 and 1054 AD. It also mentions about Tsunami. 35. The Religious lessons of ‘Jews’ are called-
29. Who built the famous Vaikunta Perumal (A) Gnome Collection (Sukti Sangraha)
temple at Kanchipuram?
(B) Musa Sanhita (Torah)
(A) Narasiman Verman II (C) Tripitaka (D) Tend Alesta
(B) Parmeshvara Verman II Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2014]
(C) Nandi Verman II (D) Aparajita Verman Exp : Torah (Musa Sanhita) are the religions lessons
Ans.(C) [SSC CHSL 2014] (teachings) of Jews.
Exp : Vaikunta Perumal temple located at Kanchipuram, 36. Mahabhasya was written by -
Tamil Nadu was built by Pallava king. It is devoted to (A) Gargi (B) Manu
lord Vishnu (Vaikuntanathan).
(C) Bana (D) Patanjali
30. Who was the author of Telugu Work
Ans. (D) [SSC FCI 2012]
Amuktamalyada?
Exp : Mahabhasya was written by Patanjali it is a
(A) Harihara (B) Devaraya commentary on Panini's Ashtadyayi.
(C) Krishnadevaraya (D) Bukka 37. What was the suitable language for source
Ans.(C) [SSC Constable (G(D) 2015] material in Ancient Times?
Exp : Krishnadevaraya the great emperor of Vijaynagar (A) Sanskrit (B) Pali
Kingdom wrote 'Amuktamalyada'. (One who means or (C) Brahmi (D) Kharoshthi
gives away garlands). It is an epic poem dedicated to Lord
Ans.(A) [SSC CPO 2016]
Vishnu (Vinkateswara).
Exp: Sanskrit was the suitable language for source
31. Who composed the Allahabad Pillar inscription? material in ancient times.
(A) Harisena (B) Mahasena 38. Which one of the following famous ruler is
(C) Veerasena (D) Vishnusena called as ‘Father of Inscriptions’?
Ans.(A) [SSC CHSL 2015] (A) Samudra Gupta

60 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


(B) Chandragupta Maurya 44. Ramcharitmanas is an epic poem written in
(C) Ashoka (D) Kanishka which language ?
Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2014] (A)Santali (B) Munda
Exp : Samudra Gupta is known as father of Inscriptions. (C) Awadhi (D) Sanskrit
39. Match the following literary work with their Ans:(C)
writers- Exp : Ramcharitmanas was written by Goswami Tulsidas
a. Kavirajmarga 1. Mahaviracharya in 16th century. It is written in Awadhi, which is an Indo-
Aryan Language.
b. Aadipurana 2. Sankatyayan
45. Oil paint was first used for Buddhist paintings by
c. Gaditsarasmgriha 3. Amoghvarsh
Indian and Chinese painters in western _____
d. Amaghvirthi 4. Jinsen sometime between the fifth and tenth centuries
a b c d (A) Iraq (B) Afghanistan
(A) 3 4 2 1 (C) Pakistan (D) India
(B) 4 3 1 2 Ans:(B)
(C) 3 4 1 2 Exp: Buddhist painting in Bamiyan Caves in Western
(D) 2 1 3 4 Afghanistan are the world's oldest known oil Paintings.
Ans. (C) [SSC CPO Exam, 2012] 46. Who was the first Indian astronomer to calcu-
Exp : Literary WorkWriter late the time taken by earth to orbit the sun?
Kavirajamarga Amaghvarsh (A) Aryabhatta (B) Ved Bhatnagara
Aadipurana Jinsena (C) Bhaskaracharya (D) Bishu devtamapi
Gadhitsarasmgriha Mahaviracharya Ans:(C)
Amaghvirthi Sankayayan Exp: Bhaskaracharya was an Indian astronomer and
40. Where is the longest corridor of the temple? mathematician he was born in Bijapur (Karnataka). In his
(A) Shreerangam (B) Madurai treatise ‘Surya Sidhanta’ he Calculated the time taken by the
Earth to orbit the sun upto nine decimal places. He wrote his
(C) Tiruchendur (D) Rameshwaram famous treatise ‘siddhanta shiromaini’ in 1150 AD.
Ans.(D) [SSC CHSL 2005] 47. ________ comprises the archaeological remains
Exp : Rameshwaram temple has the longest Corridor. of a monastic and scholastic institution.
This temple is dedicated to Shiva. (A) Nalanda (B) Rani ki vav
41. Who constructed the Khajuraho temples? (C) Hill Forts of Rajasthan
(A) Halkar (B) Sindhiya (D) Fatehpur Sikri
(C) Bundela Rajput (D) Chandel Rajput Ans. (A)
Ans.(D) [SSC CGL 2001]
Exp : Nalanda was the ancient Mahavihara in Magadha
Exp : Khajuraho temples were built by the Chandela (Present-day Bihar) Nalanda University was established
Rajput between A.D 900 and 1130 A.D. These temples during the reign of Kumaragupta emperor of Gupta
are place of Hindu and Jain worship and it is a UNESCO dynasty. Nalanda Mahavihara was declared a UNESCO
world Heritage Site. World Heritage site in 2016.
42. Who established the four monasteries Sringeri, 48. Odisha’s World famous Konark Sun Temple was
Badrinath, Dwarka & Puri? buit by-
(A) Ramanuj (B) Ashoka (A) Krishnadev Rai (B) Ashoka
(C) Shankaracharya (D) Madhav Vidhyaranya (C) Chandragupta (D) Narasimhadeva
Ans.(C) [SSC CHSL 2011] Ans.(D)
Exp : Shankaracharya established the four monasteries Exp : Konark Sun Temple was built by King Narsimha
Sringeri, Badrinath, Dwarka and Puri. deva of Eastern Ganga Dynasty. It is situated at Konark,
43. Name the Muslim Invader who destroyed Nalanda Orissa. It is a part of UNESCO world Heritage site.
University? 49. Which is representative of Dravida style of
(A) Allaudin Khilji temple architecture ?
(B) Muhammad Bin Tuglaq (A) Viman (B) Shikhara
(C) Muhammad Bin Bakhtiyar (C) Mandapa (D) Gopuram
(D) Muhammad Bin Qasim Ans.(A)
Ans.(C) [SSC CGL (T-I) 2011] Exp : Vimana (a tower above Garbagriha) is like a stepped
Exp : Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji was the military pyramid, is representative of Dravida style of Temple
general of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak. He burned Nalanda Architecture. Best example Dravidian architecture is
University and Vikramshila University in 1193. Brihadeshwara Temple at Thanjavur.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 61


50. What is the popular name of Monolithic rock Exp : The Iron Pillar (originally establisted in 402 AD)
shrines at Mahabalipuram? was moved from Vishnu Temple at Udayagiri to Qutub
Complex by Emperor Iltutmish in year 1233AD. It is made
(A) Rathas (B) Prasadas by forge welding with 98% wrought Iron. It is coated with
(C) Mathika (D) Gandhakuti a thin layer of ‘Misawite’ a compound of iron, Oxygen
Ans.(A) [SSC CGL 2016] and hydrogen which has prevented rusting of iron.
Exp : Monolith temples of Mahabalipuram built during 56. Which script was used in Ashoka's inscriptions?
the Pallavas Kingdom, are also known as ‘Rathas’, (A) Brahmi (B) Devanagiri
because the huge rocks are cut out in the shape of (C) Gurmukhi (D) Sanskrit
temple chariots. The five main Rathas are Dharmaraja
Ratha, Bhima Ratha, Arjuna Ratha, Draupati Ratha and Ans.(A) [SSC CGL 2016]
Sahdeva Ratha. Exp : Most of the Ashoka’s inscription are written in
These Monolith temples are the part of UNESCO World Magadhi language using Brahmi Script.
Heritage Sites. 57. During the reign of which dynasty was the Great
51. Chalukya temples (Jain temples) at Dilwara are Wall of China constructed?
situated in (A) Sung (B) Tang
(A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Han (D) China
(C) Rajasthan (D) Haryana Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2016]
Ans.(C) [SSC CGL 2016] Exp : The Great Wall of China was built during the reign of
Exp : Dilwara Temples are situated near Mount Abu, the China (Qin) Dynasty. It was built to prevent attacks from
Rajasthan. These were built between 11 th and 13 th nomads of Barbarian Civilization into the Empire of China.
century A.D. Dilwara temple complex consists of five jain 58. Where is the Brihadeshwar temple built during
temples. The temples are known for its most beautiful carvings the Chola period located?
in marble.
(A) Mysore (B) Mahabalipuram
52. Vikram Shila University was founded by
(C) Tanjavur (D) Kanyakumari
(A) Chandra Gupta Maurya
Ans.(C) [SSC CGL 2016]
(B) Kanishka
Exp : Brihadeshwara Temple was built by Raja Raja Chola
(C) Dharampala (D) Pulakesin II I of Chola dynasty at Thanjavur district of Tamil Nadu. It
Ans.(C) [SSC CGL 2016] is also known as Raja Rajeshwara Temple. It is the part
Exp : The Vikramshila University was founded by King of the UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Dharampala of Pala Dynasty. It was destroyed during an 59. Who among the following was the first
attack by Bhaktiyar Dynasty of Delhi Sultanate. grammarian of the Sanskrit language?
53. Who is the author of Meghdoot? (A) Kalhana (B) Maitreyi
(A) Shundraka (B) Vishakhadatta (C) Kalidasa (D) Panini
(C) Kalidasa (D) Chanakya Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2016]
Ans.(C) [SSC CGL 2016] Exp : Panini was the first grammarian of the sanskrit
Exp : Meghadoota (Cloud Messenger) is a lyrical love poem language. His famous work Ashtadhyayi has 400 sutras
written by Kalidasa. It is consist of around 115 verses. containing rules of phonetics and grammar.
Kalidasa was contemporary of King Chandragupta II of
60. What is 'Patriarchic Society'?
Gupta dynasty.
54. Gandhara Art is the combination of (A) System that values women more than men
(A) Indo Roman (B) Indo Greek (B) System that values men more than women
(C) Indo Islamic (D) Indo China (C) System that values both men and women equally
Ans.(B) [SSC CGL 2016] (C) System that values elders
Exp : Gandhara School of Art was established during Ans.(B) [SSC CPO 2017]
the era of The Kushanas under the reign of emperor Exp : Patriarchic Society is a system where the values
Kanishka. Gandhara School was the first to represent and importance of men are more than women e.g - Vedic
the Buddha in human form. Gandharan Scluptures were age, the society of vedic age was Patriarchic
greatly influence by Greek Art. The Gandhara School of 61. Which of the following civilization is famous
Art was patronised by both Shakas and Kushanas.
for its city/town planning?
55. What is the Mehrauli Pillar in the complex of
Qutub Minar primarily famous for? (A) Indus Valley Civilization
(A) Proverbial height (B) Skilful stone cutting (B) Mesopotamian Civilization
(C) Excellent quality steel (C) Persian Civilization
(D) Statue of Buddha on top (D) Egyptian Civilization
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2016] Ans.(A) [SSC CPO 2017]

62 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : Indus Valley civilization was famous for its town (A) Mesopotamian Civilization
planning, the roads were wide and cut each other at 90º
(B) Indus Valley Civilization
62. In Indus Valley Civilization, Kalibangan is
(C) Persian Civilization
famous for which of the following?
(D) Egyptian Civilization
(A) Rock cut architecture
Ans. (B) [SSC CPO 2017]
(B) Sea port
Exp : In Indus Valley Civilization Mohanjodaro.
(C) Cotton cultivation (D) Pottery
69. Shatughai (Indus Valley Civilization site) is in
Ans. (D) [SSC CPO 2017] which country?
Exp : Kalibangan is a famous site of Indus Valley
(A) India (B) Pakistan
Civilization in Rajasthan. It is famous for pottery, black
bangles. It was a Industrial site the sign of ploughed (C) Afghanistan (D) Tibet
field, fire altar and couple buried are founded. Ans. (C) [SSC CPO 2017]
63. All souls day is a _____ festival. Exp : Shahtughai is a site of Indus Valley civilization in
(A) Buddhism (B) Jainism Afghanistan.
(C) Christian (D) Muslim 70. Which among the following metal was not found
Ans.(C) [SSC CPO 2017]
in Harappan civilization?
Exp : All souls day is a festival of Christians, it is also (A) Gold (B) Copper
called Day of Rememberence and Commemoration of (C) Silver (D) Iron
the faithful departed. Ans.(D) [SSC CPO 2017]
64. Which of the following Vedas is not a part of Exp : Iron was not found in Harappan civilization or Indus
Vedatrayi? valley civilization.
(A) Rig Veda (B) Yajur Veda 71. According to the categories of land mentioned
(C) Sama Veda (D) Atharva Veda in the Chola inscriptions ___________ was known
as the land donated to Jain institutions?
Ans.(D) [SSC CPO 2017]
(A) Vellanvagai (B) Brahmadeya
Exp: Atharva Veda is not a part of Vedatrayi.
(C) Shalabhoga (D) Pallichchhandam
65. Magical charms and spells are given in which
of the following Vedas? Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2017]
Exp: The land donated to the Jain Institutions by Chola
(A) Rig Veda (B) Sama Veda
mentioned in Inscription is Known as Pallichchhandam.
(C) Yajurveda Veda (D) Atharva Veda 72. According to the categories of land mentioned in
Ans : (D) [SSC CPO 2017] the Chola inscriptions ___________ was known as
Exp : Atharva Veda Consists magicals charms and spells. the land of non-Brahmana peasant proprietors?
It is not a part of Vedatrayi (The other three Vedas are (A) Vellanvagai (B) Brahmadeya
combinally called Vedatrayi).
(C) Shalabhoga (D) Devadana
66. In Indus Valley Civilization, Dholavira is famous
Ans.(A) [SSC CGL 2017]
for which of the following?
Exp : Vellanvagai are the lands of non-Brahmana Peasant
(A) Rock cut architecture (B) Sea port proprietors mentioned in the Chola Inscriptions.
(C) Water Conservation (D) Pottery 73. According to the categories of land mentioned
Ans.(C) [SSC CPO 2017] in the Chola inscriptions ___________ was known
Exp : Dholavira is a famous site of Indus Valley Civilization as the land gifted to Brahmanas?
excavated by R.S. Bist in Kutch district of Gujarat on the (A) Vellanvagai (B) Brahmadeya
bank of river Luni. It is famous for water conservation. (C) Shalabhoga (D) Devadana
67. The Vijaynagar ruler Krishna Dev Raya's work Ans.(B) [SSC CGL 2017]
'Amuktamalayada' was written in which language? Exp : The land gifted to Brahmanas was known as
(A) Tamil (B) Malayalam Brahmadeya in Chola’s period.
(C) Kanada (D) Telugu 74. According to the categories of land mentioned
Ans.(D) [SSC CPO 2017] in the Chola inscriptions ___________ was known
Exp: Krishna Dev Raya was a great ruler of Tuluva
as the land gifted to temples?
dynasty of Vijaynagar Empire. He wrote famous book (A) Vellanvagai (B) Brahmadeya
Amuktamalayada in Telugu language. He earned the title (C) Shalabhoga (D) Devadana
of 'Kanvada Rajya Rama Ramana, Andhra bhoj'. Ans.(D) [SSC CGL 2017]
68. Idol of dancing girl (Bronze) is found in which of Exp : Devadana was the land gifted to temples and
the following civilzation? mentioned in the Chola Inscriptions.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 63


75. In which city of India is Dhamek Stupa located? Lingraja Temple – Odisha
(A) Pune (B) Delhi Hampi Group monuments – Karnataka
(C) Varanasi (D) Hyderabad 79. Which emperor wrote the play ‘Nagananda’ in
Ans:(C) [SSC CGL 2017] Sanskrit language?
Exp : Dhamek Stupa is located in varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) (A) Prabhakara vardhana
76. Who wrote 'Nyaya Sutra'? (B) Harshavardhana
(A) Vyasa (B) Gautam (C) Chandragupta II
(C) Kapila (D) Charaka (D) Bindusara
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2017] Ans.(B) [SSC CGL 2017]
Exp : “Nyaya sutra” was wrote by Gautam Exp : Harshavardhana was the great scholar of sanskrit
77. Which queen of the Kakatiya dynasty ruled over and he wrote the play “Nagananda”.
Warangal, part of modern Andhra Pradesh? 80. Taxila University was located between which
(A) Rudramadevi (B) Ahilyadevi two rivers?
(C) Bhagwati (D) Bhanumati (A) Indus and Jhelum
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2017]
(B) Jhelum and Ravi
Exp : Rudramadevi Ruled Warangal (Andhra Pradesh). (C) Beas and Indus
She belonged to Kakatiya dynasty. (D) Satluj and Indus
78. Match the following. Ans.(A) [SSC CGL 2017]
Column- I Column- II Exp : Taxila university was located between the indus
1. Brihadeswara a. Odisha and Jhelum. Chanakya was related to this university and
it became the great center of learning of buddhism.
Temple
81. Who is the most prominent god of 'Rig Veda'?
2. Dilwara Temple b. Tamil Nadu
(A) Indra (B) Agni
3. Lingraja Temple c. Karnataka
(C) Pashupati (D) Vishnu
4. Hampi Group d. Rajasthan
Ans.(A) [SSC CGL 2017]
Monuments Exp : The most prominent God of Rigveda is Indra. he is
(A) 1 – c, 2 – d, 3 – a, 4 – b also known as destroyer of forts (Purander).
(B) 1 – a, 2 – c, 3 – d, 4 – b 82. The queen with the title Didda ruled over which
(C) 1 – b, 2 – d, 3 – a, 4 – c part of India between 980 - 1003?
(D) 1 – b, 2 – a, 3 – d, 4 – c (A) Avadh (B) Kashmir
Ans.(C) [SSC CGL 2017] (C) Sindh (D) Bengal
Exp : Ans.(B) [SSC CGL 2017]
Brihadeswara Temple – Tamil Nadu Exp : Queen Didda was the ruler of Kashmir of Lohara
Dilwara Temple – Rajasthan dynasty.



HSSC
64 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd
Chapter-01

Ghulam Dynasty
1. The battle that led to the foundation of Mus- 6. Who defeated whom in the second Battle of
lim power in India was- Tarain (AD 1192)?
(A) The first battle of Tarain (A) Prithviraj defeated Muhammad Ghori
(B) The second battle of Tarain (B) Mahmud Ghazni defeated Prithviraj
(C) The first battle of Panipat (C) Prithviraj defeated Mahmud Ghazni
(D) The second battle of Panipat (D) Muhammad Ghori defeated Prithviraj
Ans.(B) (SSC CPO SI 2004) Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
Exp : The second battle of Tarain was fought near Exp : In the second Battle of Tarain (1192 AD) Rajput ruler
Thaneswar (Haryana) in 1192 A.D., between the Rajput Prithviraj Chauhan was defeated by Muhammad Ghori.
Army under prithviraj Chauhan and the army of
Muhammad Ghori. Prithviraj Chauhan was defeated by 7. The Delhi Sultan who fell to his death while
Ghori in this battle and this paved the way of Muslim playing polo was-
Rule in India. (A) Qutb-din-Aibak (B) Alauddin Khilji
2. ‘Lakh Baksh’ was a title given to ruler- (C) Feroz Shah Tughlaq(D) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(A) Iltutmish (B) Balban Ans.(A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002, SSC CGL
(C) Raziya (D) Qutb-din-Aibak 2016 & CHSL 2014]
Ans.(D) (SSC Sec. officer 2005) Exp : Qutb-din-Aibak was the founder of Slave dynasty
Exp : Qutb-din-Aibak was given the title of ‘Lakh Baksh’ and the first ruler to rule Delhi Sultanate. His reign lasted
(the donator of hundreds of thousands) because he used between 1206-1210. He died while playing chaugan (Polo).
to donate large sums of money in charity. 8. To take care of the conquered lands, Muhmmad
3. The Muslim adventurer who destroyed the Ghori left behind his trusted General-
Nalanda University was- (A) Nasiruddin (B) Iltutmish
(A) Alla-ud-din Khilji (C) Qutub-din -Aibak (D) Malik Kafur
(B) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
(C) Muhammad-bin-Bhaktiyar Exp : Victory of Muhammad Ghori in second Battle of
(D) Muhammad-bin-Quasim Tarain laid the foundation of Muslim Rule in India. After
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2011] his death, his most able military General founded the
Exp : Muhammad-bin-Bhaktiyar was the military general slave dynasty of Delhi Sultanate.
of Qutb-din-Abak. He destroyed the Vikramshila and 9. Razia Sultan, the first woman to sit on the
Nalanda University throne of Delhi, was the daughter of which Sul-
4. The first muslim woman who ruled Northen In- tan
dia was- (A) Mohammed Ghori (B) Mohammed of Ghori
(A) Razia Sultana (B) Mumtaz (C) Iltutmish (D) Alauddin Khilji
(C) Nurjahan (D) None of the above Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999] Exp : Same as the explanation of Q 4.
Exp : Razia Sultana was the first and the last woman to
10. Which battle did open the Delhi area to
rule Delhi Sultanate. (1236-1240) She was the daughter
of Emperor Iltutmish of Slave dynasty. Muhammad Ghori?
(A) First Battle of Tarain
5. Who among the following Tomar rulers, is cred-
ited with founding the city of Delhi? (B) Second Battle of Tarain
(A) Anangpal (B) Vajrata (C) Battle of Khanwa
(C) Rudrane (D) Devraja (D) First Battle of Panipat
Ans.(A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2010]
Exp : Chandravanshi Rajput Ruler Anangpal Tomar Exp : In second Battle of Tarain, 1192. Muhammad Ghori
Founded the city of Delhi. He founded the fortified city defeated Prithviraj Chauhan. This batlle paved the way
of Lal kot in 736 A.D. It was the first city of Delhi. of establishment of Delhi Sultanate.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 65


11. Iltutmish established a centre of learning at: 16. When the rule of the Delhi sultanate began?
(A) Multan (B) Calcutta (A) 1106 A.D (B) 1206 A.D
(C) Alwar (D) Delhi (C) 1306 A.D (D) 1406 A.D
Ans.(D) [SSC CHSL 2011] Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2014]
Exp : Iltutmish was the prominent ruler of slave dynasty Exp : The rule of the Delhi sultanate began from 1206 to
of Delhi Sultanate. During his reign Delhi became an 1526.
important centre of learning and culture in the East.
17. The first Sultan of Delhi to issue regular currency
12. Before assuming the office of the Sultan of Delhi and declare Delhi as the capital of his empire was :
Balban was the Prime Minister of Sultan (A) Iltutmish (B) Aram Shah
(A) Nasir-ud-din (B) Qutb-din-Aibak (C) Qutbuddin Albak (D) Balban
(C) Bahram Shah (D) Aram Shah Ans. (A) [SSC CGL Tier-I Exam. 16.08.2015 (IInd sitting) TF
Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2011] no. 2176783 ]
Exp : Balban was the Prime Minister of` (1246-66) Sultan Exp : Sultan Iltutmish was the first to issue regular
currency. He introduced silver tanka and copper jittal.
Nasir-ud-din Mahumd and also the member of Noble forties.
He was the first to declare Delhi as the capital of his
13. Prithviraj Chauhan was defeated by empire.
Muhammad Gauri in the battle of 28. Which of the Delhi sultans pursued the policy
(A) Tarain in 1191 A.D. of blood and iron?
(B) Tarain in 1192 A.D. (A) Alauddin Khilji (B) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(C) Chandawar in 1193 A.D. (C) Balban (D) Iltutmish
(D) Ranthambor in 1195 A.D. Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
Ans. (B) [SSC MTS 2013] Exp : Balban the ninth ruler of slave dynasty of the Delhi
Exp : Explained above (question No. 1) sultanate pursued the policy of Blood and Iron. i.e to be
14. The first Sultan who requested and obtained let- ruthless and harsh to the enemies
ters of investiture from the Caliph (Khalifa) was 19. The silver coin tanka' was introduced by__________.
(A) Iltutmish (B) Balban (A) Qutubuddin Aibak (B) Iltutmish
(C) Firoz Tughlaq (D) Alauddin Khilji (C) Balban (D) Bairam Khan
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2010, SI ,ASI 2013] Ans: (B) [SSC CGL 2016]
Exp : In 1229, Sultan Iltutmish received the letter of Exp: Shamsuddin Iltutmish of Slave Dynasty introduced
investiture (manshur) from the Abbasid Caliph at Baghdad. the silver coin (Tanka) and the copper coin (jittal).
15. The Saviour of the Delhi Sultanate was- 20. The battle of Tarain was fought between
(A) Qut-din-Aibak (B) Minas-us-Siraj Prithviraj Chauhan and _____.
(C) Iltutmish (D) Ghiyas-ud-din Balban (A) Mahmud Gaznabi (B) Muhammad Ghori
Ans. (D) [SSC MTS 2014] (C) Babar (D) Humayun
Exp : Due to the incompetence of Emperor Iltutmish the Ans. (B)
emp eror of Delhi sultanate was on the verge of Exp : First Battle of Tarain (Thaneswar) was fought
disintegration and was subjected to foreign invasion. He between Prithviraj Chauhan and Muhammad Ghori in
intorduced many adminsitrative reforms and re-arranged 1191. In this Battle Prithviraj Chauhan was victorious.
the armed forces and built fortreses in north-west provinces In second Battle of Tarain (1192) Muhammad Ghori
this is why he is called ‘the saviour of Delhi Sultanate’ defeated Prithviraj Chauhan. It marked the beginning of
the Muslim Rule in India.



66 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Chapter-02

Khilji Dynasty
1. The capital of the Yadava rulers was: 4. The famous Kohinoor diamond was produced
(A) Dwarasamudra from one of the mines in-
(B) Warangal (A) Orissa (B) Chota Nagpur
(C) Kalyani (C) Bijapur (D) Golconda
(D) Devagiri Ans. (D) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2006]
Exp : Kohinoor (Mountain of Light) was found at Guntur,
Ans.(D) (SSC CGL 1999)
Andhra Pradesh from the mines of Golconda.
Exp: The Yadava dynasty ruled between (850-1334) with
their capital at Devagiri (Present day Daulatabad, 5. The Khilji Sultans of Delhi were-
Maharashtra). (A) Mongols (B) Afghans
2. The ‘Kirti Stambha’ (Tower of Victory) at Chittor (C) Turks (D) A Jat tribe
was built by- Ans. (C) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2008]
Exp : The ‘Khilji’ dynasty was founded by Jalaluddin Khilji.
(A) Rana Pratap (B) Rana Kumbha
The Kh ilji dy na sty was secon d to rule Delh i
(C) Rana Sanga (D) Bappa Raval Sultanate.Khilji dynasty was the muslim dynasty of
Ans.(B) (SSC CGL 2002) Turky.
Exp: Kirti Stambh (Chittorgarh, Rajasthan) was built by 6. Who is regarded as the second Alexander?
Rana Kumbha to commemorate his victory against
(A) Jalaluddin Khilji (B) Mubarak Khilji
Mahmmud Khilji of Malwa.
(C) Khusru Khan (D) Alauddin Khilji
3. The Delhi General who successfully adavanced Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2012]
up to Madurai was- Exp : Alauddin Khilji regarded as the second Alexander.
(A) Khizr Khan 7. The Market Regulation system was introduced by-
(B) Muhammad Ghori (A) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
(C) Malik Kafur (B) Iltutmish
(D) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq (C) Alauddin Khilji
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2005] (D) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
Exp : Malik Kafur was the slave general of the sultan Ans.(C) [SSC CHSL 2013]
Alauddin Khilji. He won for him the deccan Territory of Exp : Alauddin Khilji introduced Market Regulation
Devagiri, Madurai, Warangal and Dwarasamudra. system to maintain the large Army on low salary.



Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 67


Chapter-03

Tughlaq Dynasty
1. Where did the traveller Ibn Batuta come from? • He was very learned man but not much of a statesman
(A) Morocco (B) Persia • He was humble and arrogant at the same time.
(C) Turkey (D) Central Asia • He was ambitious but a poor plan executor
Ans. (A) (SSC Tax Asst. (Income Tax & Central Excise 2006) 6. Who issued a token currency in copper coins
Exp: Ibn Batuta was a Muslim Moroccan traveller.He between AD 1329 and 1330?
came to India during the reign of Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq, (A) Alauddin Khilzi (B) Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq
he wrote the book “Rihla.”
(C) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
2. Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq was proficient in-
(D) Feroz Tughlaq
(A) Art (B) Music
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
(C) Calligraphy (D) Philosphy Exp: Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq introduced token currency of
Ans.(D) (SSC CGL 2004) copper in 14th century by demonetising silver and gold coins
Exp : Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq was the Turkish Sultan 7. Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq was a failure because-
of Delhi. He was known as a ‘MAN of knowledge’ as he
(A) He was mad.
had a great interest in different subjects like, philosphy,
mathematics, religion and poetry. (B) He was not a practical states man.
3. Ibn Batuta visited India during the reign of (C) He transferred the capital
(A) Iltutmish (B) Ala-ud-din Khilji (D) He waged war with China.
(C) Muhammad bin Tughlaq Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2011]

(D) Balban Exp : Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq-the Sultan of Delhi


Sulatnate, though being a learned man he was over
Ans. (C) [SSC Tax Asst. (Income Tax & Central Excise) 2008] ambitious and experimental, he was not practical though
Exp : Ibn-Batuta was a famous Moroccan traveller he visited all his experiments were fail.
India during the reign of Sultan Muhammad Bin Tughlaq. 8. Presently Daulatabad where Muhammad-bin
4. Which Sultan of Delhi established an employ- Tughlaq had transferred the capital from Delhi
ment bureau, a charity bureau and a charitable is situatd near-
hospital?
(A) Mysore (B) Aurangabad
(A) Firoz Tughlaq (B) Mohammad Tughlaq
(C) Nizamabad (D) Bhopal
(C) Alauddin Khilji (D) Balban
Ans. (B) [SSC MTS 2014]
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
Exp : Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq transferred his capital from
Exp : Firoz Shah Tughlaq established an employment Delhi to Devagiri (Daulatabad) near Aurangabad Maharastra.
bureau, a charity bureau and a charitable hospital.
9. Who was the Delhi Sultan to impose Jiziya on
5. Who among the following Sultans of Delhi has Brahmans?
been described by the historians as the ‘mix-
(A) Ala-ud-din Khilji
ture of opposites’?
(B) Firoz Tughlaq
(A) Balban
(C) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
(B) Alauddin Khilji
(D) Balban
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughlaq
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2013, 2014]
(D) Ibrahim Lodi
Exp : Jizya was the non-religious tax imposed by muslims
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001] on non-muslims. It was introduced by Qutb-din-Aibak,
Exp : Historians describe Muhammmad-bin-Tughlaq as Feroz shah Tughlaq imposed jizya on Brahmans. Akbar
the ‘mixture’ of opposites’, because: abolished Jizya but Aurangzeb re-introduced.

68 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


10. Muhammad Bin Tughlaq transferred his capital from- (C) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(A) Delhi to Warangal (B) Delhi to Devagiri (D) Mahmud Tughlaq
(C) Delhi to Madurai (D) Delhi to Vijayanagar Ans: (B) [SSC CGL 2016]
Exp : Muhammad Bin Tughlaq introduced the token currency
Ans: (B) [SSC CGL 2016]
of Bronze which had the same value as the silver coins.
Exp : Shifting his capital from Delhi to Devagiri (which
was renamed Daulatabad) in Maharastra is one of the 12. Which emperor shifted his capital from Delhi
five exp eriments which Muha m ma d-b in -Tugh la q to Daulatabad?
und ertook. Other four a re- T a x at io n in da o b, (A) Aurangzeb
Introduction of Token currency, The khurasan
Expedition and the Qarachil Expedition. (B) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
11. Which of the following Sultans of Tughlaq dynasty (C) Sher Shah Suri
issued copper coins instead of silver ones? (D) Genghis Khan
(A) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq Ans: (B)
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughlaq Exp : Explained above (question No. 8)



Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 69


Chapter-04

Lodi & Sayyid Dynasty


1. Arrange the following in chronological order: (C) 1565 A.D. (D) 1600 A.D.
1. Tughlaqs 2. Lodhis Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2014]
3. Sayyids 4. Ilbari Turks Exp : Explained above (question No. 6)
5. Khiljis 6. Who was the founder of Lodhi dynasty?
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (B) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 (A) Daulat Khan Lodhi (B) Sikandar Lodhi
(C) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1 (D) 4, 5, 1, 3, 2 (C) Bahlol Lodhi (D) Ibrahim Lodhi
Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2010] Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2010, 2015)
Exp : Th e five d yn asties to rule Delh i sulta n ate Exp .Bahlol Lodi was the governor of Sirhind (Punjab)
chronologically are : h e was the foun der of Lod i dy na sty of the Delhi
The Slave Dynasty (Mamluk dynasty (1206-90)) Sultanate in 1451 AD. The Dynasty was last to rule Delhi
The Khilji Dynasty (1290-1320) Sultanate. Ibrahim Lodi was the last ruler of this dynasty.
The Tughlaq Dynasty (1320-1414) 7. Battle of Panipat was fought in the year 1526
The Sayyid Dynasty (1414-51) between Babur and _________.
The Lodi Dynasty (1451-1526) (A) Rana Sanga
2. Who was the last ruler of Lodi Dynasty? (B) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(A) Bahlol Lodi (B) Ibrahim Lodi (C) Hemu (D) Ibrahim Lodi
(C) Daulat Khan Lodi (D) Sikandar Lodi Ans. (D)
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001 & CHSL 2012] Exp : The First Battle of Panipat (1526) was fought
Exp : Lodhi dynasty was the last to rule Delhi Sultanate. between Babur and Ibrahim lodi. This marked the end of
Ibrahim Lodi was the last ruler of Lodi Dynasty. He was Delhi Sultanate and the beginning of the Mughal Era.
defeated by Mughal Emperor Babur in first battle of 8. The Bahmani Kingdom was founded by-
Panipat (1526), which marked the fall of Delhi sultanate (A) Ahmad Shah I (B) Alauddin Hasan
and the beginning of the Mughal Era.
(C) Mahmud Gavan (D) Firoz shah Bahmani
3. Who was the founder of the city of Agra?
Ans. (B) (SSC Sec. Officer 2001)
(A) Firoz Tughlaq Exp: The Bahmani Sultanate was a Muslim state founded
(B) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq by Alaud-din Hasan Bahman Shah. in 1347.
(C) Alauddin Khilji 9. Who got the monumental ‘Rayagopurams’ in
(D) Sikandar Lodi front of the temples at Hampi, Tiru-pati, etc.,
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] constructed?
Exp : The city of Agra was founded by Sultan Sikander Lodi (A) Vidyaranya (B) Krishnadeva Raya
in 1504. In 1506, he moved his capital from Delhi to Agra (C) Harihara (D) Raja raj
4. Which one of the following battles led to the Ans.(B) (SSC CGL 2002)
foundation of the Mughal rule at Delhi? Exp : ‘Rayagopuram’ means grand entrance tower of the
(A) Third Battle of Panipat temple Vijaynagar King Krishnadeva Raya constructed
(B) Second Battle of Panipat ‘Rayagopurams’ in front of the temples at Hampi,
Tiruvannamalai, Chidambaram, Srirangam, Tirupati etc.
(C) Battle of Haldighati
(D) First Battle of Panipat 10. Which of the following powers did not fight for
the Tungabhadra Doab?
Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2011,Matric Level 2001]
Exp : The first battle of Panipat was fought in 1526 AD (A) Pallavas and Chalukyas
between Ibrahim Lodi and Mughal Emperor Babur. (B) Cholas and later Chalukyas of Kalyana
Ibrahim Lodi was defeated and this paved the way of rise (C) Golconda and Ahmadnagar Sultanates
of Mughal Era and the decline of Delhi Sultanate. (D) Vijayanagar and Bahmani kingdoms
5. When did the reign of Delhi Sultanate came to Ans.(C) (SSC Sec. officer 2004)
an end? Exp : The Golconda and Ahmadnagar Sultanates did not
(A) 1498 A.D. (B) 1526 A.D. fight for the Tungabhadra Doab.

70 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


11. Who is considered as the greatest of all the (A) French (B) British
Vijayanagar rulers? (C) Protuguese (D) Dutch
(A) Krishnadeva Raya (B) Vir Narasimha
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
(C) Sadasiva Raya (D) Rama Raya
Exp : King Krishnadeva Raya maintained friendly
Ans.(A) (SSC Sec. officer 2005)
relations with Portuguese. The Portuguese provided him
Exp : Krishnadeva Raya was the third ruler of Tuluva dynasty.
Arabian horses and (weapons) which helped in the seige
He ruled from Vijaynagar Empire from 1509-1529. He was
of Raichur
given the titles’ of ‘Andhra Bhoja’ Mooru Rayara Ganda (King
of three Kings) and Kannada Rajya Rama Ramana. 18. The remains of the Great Vijayanagar Empire
12. The medieval city of Vijayanagar is now known as- can be found in-
(A) Bijapur (B) Colconda
(A) Chandragiri (B) Aravidu
(C) Hampi (D) Baroda
(C) Hampi (D) Kondavidu
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002, 2001]
Ans. (C) [SSC Tax Asst. (Income Tax &
Exp : The ruins of Vijaynagar Empire was found at Hampi
Central Excise) 2006] (Karnataka). The temple town of Hampi was declared the
Exp : The medieval city of Vijaynagar is known as Hampi. UNESCO world Heritage site in 1986.
13. The rulers of Vijayanagar promoted- 19. Chand Bibi the famous Muslim ruler belonged
(A) Hindi, Marathi and Sanskrit to which kingdom?
(B) Malayalam, Tamil and Sanskrit (A) Bijapur (B) Golconda
(C) Tamil, Telugu and Sanskrit (C) Ahmednagar (D) Berar
(D) Telugu, Urdu and Sanskrit Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
Exp : Chand Bibi belonged to Nizam Shahi Sultanate of
Ans. (C) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2008] Ahmednagar.
Exp: The ruler of Vijaynagar Empire patronised Kannada,
20. Krishnadevaraya built the Krishnaswami
Tamil, Telugu and Sanskrit Scholars
temple in Hampi, which is situated in the
14. Krishna Deva Raya was a contemporary of- present state of:
(A) Shershah (B) Humayun (A) Karnataka (B) Calcutta
(C) Babar (D) Akbar (C) Jammu & Kashmir (D) Kerala
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999] Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2012]
Exp : Krishnadeva Raya’ the (1509-1529) Vijaynagar Exp : The Krishna Swami Temple was built by Ruler
emperor was contemporary of Mughal Emperor Babar Krishnadeva Raya in 1513 AD at Hampi (Karnataka).
(1526-30). Babar tells him as a power full king in his 21. Famous Battle of Talikota was fought in-
auto biography.
(A) 1565 A.D. (B) 1575 A.D.
15. Name the river on the banks of which the city (C) 1585 A.D. (D) 1570 A.D.
of Vijayanagar is located?
Ans. (A) [SSC MTS 2013]
(A) Kaveri (B) Krishna Exp : The battle of Talikota (1565) was fought between
(C) Wainganga (D) Tungabhadra the sultans of Deccan Sultanate and the rulers of
Vijaynagar Empire. The Vijaynagar Kingdom was defeated
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
in this battle.
Exp : Vijaynagar empire was one of the most important
deccan kingdom in the medieval Indian History. It was 22. Who was the first Vijayanagar ruler to wrest
founded by Sangam Brothers Harihara (Hakka) I and the important fort of Goa from the Bahamanis?
Bukka Raya. It was situated on the Southern bank of (A) Reva Rayali (B) Harihara I
Tungabhadra River.
(C) Harihara II (D) Bukka I
16. The capital of the Bahamani Kings was- Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL (10+2)LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam.
(A) Gulbarga (B) Bijapur 15.11.2015 . Ist Sitting] TF No. 6636838]
(C) Hampi (D) Agra Exp: Harihara II was the first ruler of Vijaynagar to seize
important fort of Goa from the Bahamanis.
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
23. Which dynasty was ruling in Vijaynagar empire
Exp : Bahamani Kingdom was the first Muslim state of
the Deccan India. The capital of the Bahamani Kings at the time of the Battle of Talikota?
was Gulbarga. (Ahsanabad) (A) Sangam (B) Aravidu
17. Krishnadeva Raya main-tained freindly rela- (C) Tuluva (D) Saluva
tions with the- Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2016]

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 71


Exp: Tuluva Dynasty was the third dynasty to rule (C) 18 (D) 10
Vijaynagar Empire. The Battle of Talikota was fought Ans.(B) (SSC CPO 2017)
between the Deccan Sultanates and Vijaynagar Kingdom. Exp : In ancient India 16 Mahajanpadas were mentioned
Sadasiva Raya of Tuluva dynasty was the emperor of in Anguttar Nikaya.
Vijaynagar at the time of the Battle of Talikota. 30. Marco-polo, a famous traveller, was native of
24. The city of Vijayanagara is also known as- which country?
(A) Aravidu (B) Chandragiri (A) Uzbekis tan (B) Italy
(C) Hampi (D) Kondavidu (C) Mo rocco (D) Russ ia
Ans.(C) [SSC CGL 2016] Ans.(B) (SSC CPO 2017)
Exp : Hampi was the capital of Vijaynagara empire. Group Exp : Marco Polo was an exporer and merchant from Italy.
of monuments at Hampi are part of UNESCO World 31. Set the following dynasties in chronological
Heritage site. order of their period of rule.
25. Which battle led to the downfall of the 1. Khilji Dynasty
Vijayanagar empire? 2. Lodhi Dynasty
(A) Battle of Takkolam(B) Battle of Talikota 3. Tughlaq Dynas ty
(C) Battle of Khanwa (D) Battle of Panipat (A) 1, 3, 2 (B) 3, 1, 2
Ans.(B) [SSC CGL 2016] (C) 2, 3, 1 (D) 3, 2, 1
Exp : Battle of Talikota was fought between Deccan Ans.(A) (SSC CPO 2017)
Sultanates and Sadasiva Raya emperor of Vijaynagar
Exp : Khilzi dynasty – Jalal uddin Khilzi
Kingdom. The Deccan Sultanates had better artillery,
better cavalry and the betrayal by Gilani Brothers (key Tughlaq dynasty – Ghyasauddin Tughlaq
commanders of Vijaynagar Kingdom) led to the downfall Lodhi dynasty – Bahlol lodi
of Vijaynagar kingdom. 32. Who was the founder of Kushan Empire?
26. Who among the following did not ruled the Delhi (A) Kanishka (B) Vima Kadphises
Sultanate? (C) Kujula Kadphises (D) Vasiskha
(A) Slave dynasty (B) Sayyed dynasty Ans. (C) (SSC CPO 2017)
(C) Khilji dynasty (D) Ghori dynasty Exp : Kujula Kadphises was the founder of Kushan Empire.
Ans : (D) (SSC CPO 2017) 33. What was the capital of Pallava Dynasty?
Exp : Ghori dynasty did not ruled Delhi Sultanate (A) Kanchipuram (B) Tiruchirapalli
directly, his slaves ruled over India after the death of
(C) Tanjore (D) Chennai
Ghori.
Ans.(A) (SSC CPO 2017)
Slave Dynasty – Qutb - din - Aibak
Exp : Kanchipuram was the capital of Pallava dynasty.
Khilzi Dynasty – Jalaluddin Khilzi Bappadev was the founder of Pallava dynasty, the famous
Sayyed Dynasty – Khizr Khan ruler of this dynasty was Narsihman Verman 1st
all these were ruled over India. 34. Prince Khurram was the name of the future
27. Which of the following pair is INCORRECT? Emperor _________.
(A) Hiuen Tsang - China (A) Shah Jahan (B) Jahangir
(B) Ibn Battuta - Morocco (C) Babur (D) Akbar
(C) Magasthenes - Greece Ans: (A) [SSC CGL 2017]
(D) Fa-Hien - Malaysia Khurram was the childhood name of Mughal Emperor
Shahjahan. He was the son of Jahangir and Jodha bai
Ans.(D) (SSC CPO 2017)
(Jagat Gosai)
Exp: Fa-Hien was a Chinese traveller who came India in
the reign of Chandragupta II. He was Buddhist Monk 35. _________first became the capital of a kingdom
and his main aim was to established Buddhism. under the Tomar Rajputs.
(A) Delhi (B) Patliputra
28. In which century, Qutub Minar of Delhi was
built? (C) Calcutta (D) Taxila
(A) 12th Century (B) 13th Century Ans.(A) [SSC CGL 2017]
Exp : Delhi was established by the Tomar king Anang
(C) 14th Century (D) 11th Century
Pal Tomar and it was the capital of Tomar Rajputs.
Ans.(A) (SSC CPO 2017)
Exp : Qutb din Aibak led the foundation of Qutub Minar 36. Noor Jahan was the wife of which Mughal
and it was completed by Iltutmish in 12th century. emperor?
29. How many Mahajanpadas were there in ancient (A) Babar (B) Akbar
India? (C) Shahjahan (D) Jahangir
(A) 20 (B) 16 Ans.(D) [SSC CGL 2017]

72 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : Noor Jahan was the wife of Mughal emperor Exp : Babur was the son of Umar Sheikh Mirza (Ruler of
Jahangir. Her original name was Mehru-Nissa. Jahangir Ferghana). He succeeded to the throne in 1494 in age of
saw her at the occasion of Navroj. There was a interfere of 12 years old.
Noor Jahan in political and home affairs. 44. Prince Salim was the name of the future
37. Prithviraja III (1168-1192) was a best known Emperor _________.
___________ ruler. (A) Babur (B) Humayun
(A) Chauhan (B) Gahadavala (C) Jahangir (D) Akbar
(C) Chalukya (D) Brahmana Ans.(C) [SSC CGL 2017]
Exp : Jahangir childhood name was Salim. He was the
Ans:(A) [SSC CGL 2017]
son of great Mughal emperor Akbar.
Exp : Prithviraja-III was the Ruler of Chauhan. He ruled
in north India and also known as “Raya Pitthora” Two 45. Charminar was built by?
battles of Tarain 1191, 1192 was fought in his reign. (A) Humayun
Chandar-bar-dai was his court part and the writer of (B) Mohammad Quli Qutub Shah
“Prithvi-raj-Raso”. (C) Ashoka (D) Narasimha
38. What was the name of architect of Humanyu’s Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2017]
Tomb? Exp : Charminar was built by the Mohammad Quli qutub Shah.
(A) Man Singh (B) Baram Khan 46. The Mongols under ___________ invaded
(C) Mirak Mirza (D) Abul Fazal Transoxiana in north-east Iran in 1219.
Ans.(C) [SSC CGL 2017] (A) Timur Lang (B) Nadir Shah
Exp : The architect of Humanyu’s Tomb was Mirak Mirza (C) Ahmed Shah Abdali (D) Genghis Khan
Ghiyath. It is in Delhi. Ans:(D) [SSC CGL 2017]
39. Gol Gumbaz was built in which century? Exp : Transoxiana was invaded by the Mongols under
the Genghis Khan in 1219. Genghis Khan Invaded India
(A) 15th (B) 16 th
in the reign of Iltutamish.
(C) 17 th (D) 18 th
47. Indian Mughal paintings originated during the
Ans.(C) [SSC CGL 2017]
Exp : Gol Gumbaz (Bijapur, Karnatak(A) was built in 17th rule of which Mughal Emperor?
country. (A) Humayun (B) Akbar
40. Akbar was __________ years old when he became (C) Jahangir (D) Shah Jahan
emperor. Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2017]
Exp: Indian Mughal paintings originated in the reign of
(A) 16 (B) 19
Humayun and reached at zenith in the reign of Jahangir.
(C) 13 (D) 10
48. Dara Shikoh was killed in conflict with his
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2017]
brother _______________.
Exp : At the age of 13 Akbar became emperor.
(A) Jahangir (B) Aurangzeb
41. ________ was imprisoned for the rest of his life (C) Babur (D) Shahjahan
by Aurangzeb.
Ans.(B) [SSC CGL 2017]
(A) Akbar (B) Shah Jahan Exp : Dara Sikoh was killed in conflict with his brother
(C) Jahangir (D) Babur Aurangzeb. Aurangzeb defeated Dara finally in the battle
Ans.(B) [SSC CGL 2017]
of Davrai 1659 and later he was murdered.
Exp : Shah Jahan was imprisoned by his son Aurangzeb 49. The Arabic work of Al-Biruni that gave an account
in Red fort (Agra) of the subcontinent is called __________.
42. Buland Darwaza is located in- (A) Kitab - Al Hind (B) Kitab - Al Bharat
(A) West Bengal (B) Gujarat (C) Pustak - Al Hind (D) Pustak - Al Bharat
(C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Tamil Nadu Ans:(A) [SSC CGL 2017]
Exp : Al-biruni was a Arabian scholar with great
Ans.(C) [SSC CGL 2017]
knowledge of philosopher, mathematician, etc. He came
Exp : Buland Darwaza is located in Uttar Pradesh. It India with Mahmud of Ghazani (Mahmud Ghazanavi). He
built by the emperor Akbar in Fatehpur Sikri. wrote the book Kitab-Al-Hind.
43. ________, succeeded to the throne of Ferghana 50. Which dynasty came to power in India after the
in 1494 when he was only 12 years old. Tughlaq dynasty?
(A) Humayun (B) Akbar (A) The Guptas (B) The Khiljis
(C) Jahangir (D) Babur (C) The Mughals (D) The Sayyids
Ans.(D) [SSC CGL 2017] Ans.(D) [SSC CGL 2017]

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 73


Exp : The Sayyids came to throne of Delhi Sultant After 53. The Tomar Rajputs, were defeated in the middle
the decline of Tughlaq dynasty (Nasurddin-Mahmud of the twelfth century by the Chauhans of ____.
Tughlaq). The founder of Sayyid Dynasty was Khijra Khan.
The series of Dynasties are: (A) Ghulam (B) Khilji (C) (A) Ayodhya (B) Ajmer
Tughlaq (D) Sayyid (E) Lodhi (C) Dwarka (D) Gwalior
51. In 1528, __________ defeated the Rajputs at Ans.(B) [SSC CGL 2017]
Chanderi. Exp : The Tomar Rajputs were defeated by Chauhans of
(A) Humayun (B) Akbar Ajmer.

(C) Jahangir (D) Babur 54. Group of Monuments at Hampi was built by?
Ans.(D) [SSC CGL 2017] (A) Harihara and Bukka
Exp : Babur fought four consecutive battle in India I.e. (B) Udayin and Shishunaga
Year Battle Winner (C) Devavarman and Vainya
1526 Panipat (Ibrahim) Babur (D) Mahendraverman and Sirmara
1527 Khanwa (Rana sagan) Babur Ans.(A) [SSC CGL 2017]
1528 Chanderi (Medini Roy) Babur Exp : The monuments at Hampi was built by the founder
of Vijay Nagar dynasty i.e. Harihar and Bukka.
1529 Ghagra (Mahmud Lodi) Babur
52. Who has built the Vijay Stambha (Tower of 55. The Red fort in Delhi was the residence of
Victory) in Chittorgarh? emperors of which dynasty in the 16th century?
(A) Maharana Pratap (B) Rana Kumbha (A) Rajput (B) Khilji
(C) Rana Sanga (D) Kunwar Durjan Singh (C) Tughlaq (D) Mughal
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2017] Ans.(D) [SSC CGL 2017]
Exp : Vijay Stambha in Chhitorgarh was made by the Exp : The Red fort of Delhi was made by the Shahjahan
Rana Kumbha of Mewar to commemorate the victory on and it was the residence of Mughal Emperors. After Bahadur
Malwa’s Mahmud Khilji. It dedicated to Vishnu. Shah Zafar the Red fort was ceased for Mughal Emperors.



By The Team of Best Faculties of Mukherjee Nagar

Batches for
SSCAAO
G.S. Spl.
74 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd
Chapter-05

Mughals Empire
1. Who got construced ‘Grand Trunk Road’? Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
(A) Akbar (B) Ashoka Exp: Both Mughal Emperor Babur and Emperor Jahangir
(C) Shershah Suri (D) Samudra Gupta (tuzuk-e-jahangiri) have visibly described Indian flora,
Ans.(C) (SSC Sec. Officer 2003) MTS 2002, Matric Level fauna and season & fruit in his dairy. But option ‘C’ is
2006) more accurate.
Exp : Sher Shah Suri built four roads named and them 7. Humayun had to run away from India after he
Sadak-e-Azam, Lord Auckland renamed it ‘The Grand was defeated in the battle of-
Trunk Road’. (A) Panipat (B) Ghagra
2. What do you mean by Mughal Zagir? (C) Khanwa (D) Kannauj
(A) Providing rent free land Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2012]
(B) Zamidar’s property Exp : Humayun was defeated in the in the battle of
(C) Giving officer a right to revenue kannauj by Shershah Suri (1540). After this battle
(D) Giving cash salary to Mansabdar humayun run away from India.
Ans.(C) (SSC Sec. officer 2003) 8. Babur was succeeded to the Mughal throne by-
Exp : Zagirdari system was the system of giving an (A) Sher Shah (B) Akbar
official right to collect revenue from a particular area (C) Humayun (D) Bhadur Shah
called ‘Zagir.’ Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2012]
3. The dead body of Babar by his own choice lies Exp: Humayun (son of the founder of Mughal Empire
buried in- Babur). He reigned from 1530-40 and-then from 1555-56
(A) Agra (B) Farghana 9. The first Mughal emperor of India was-
(C) Samarqand (D) Kabul (A) Shahjahan (B) Humayun
Ans.(D) (SSC Tax Assistant (Income Tax & (C) Babar (D) Akbar
Central Excise 2004)
Ans. (C) [SSC MTS 2014]
Exp : Mughal Emperor Babur died in 1530. He was first Exp : Babur was the first mughal emperor. He estabilshis
buried at Aaram Bagh, Agra, Later his remains were moved his capital in Agara.
to Bagh-e-Babur (Babur Gardevs), Kabul
10. Sher Shah defeated Humayun and captured
4. Where did Babar die? Gaur in the battle of-
(A) Agra (B) Kabul (A) Ghaghra is 1529 A.D.
(C) Lahore (D) Delhi
(B) Chausa in 1539 A.D.
Ans. (A) [SSC CPO SI 2009]
(C) Panipat in 1526 A.D.
Exp : Babur died in Agra in the year 1530. He was buried
at Aram Bagh, Agra, Later moved to Kabul, Afghanistan
(D) Khanwa in 1527 A.D.
(Bagh-e-Babur) Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2014]

5. Humayun Nama was written by- Exp : The battle of chausa was fought between Mughal
Emperor Humanyun and Sher Shah Suri in 1539. The
(A) Humayun (B) Akbar
Mughal Army was defeated in this battle.
(C) Abul Fazl (D) Gulbadan Begum 11. In the battle of Panipat, Babar faced the armies of
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
(A) Jaichand (B) Hemu
Exp : Mughal princess Gulbadan Begum (daughter of
Mughal Emperor Babur) wrote the biography ‘Humayum- (C) Daulat khan (D) Ibrahim Lodi
nama’ of her half-brother Humayun. Ans. (D) [SSC CGL 2016]
6. Which of the following Mughal monarchs has Exp : Babar defeated Ibrahim Lodi in the First Battle of
vividly described Indian flora & fauna, seasons, Panipat (AD 1526) This marked the end of the Delhi
fruits etc. in his diary? Sultanate.
(A) Akbar (B) Jahangir 12. Who among the following was the first to make
use of artillery in warfare in medieval India?
(C) Babur (D) Aurangzeb

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 75


(A) Babur (B) Ibrahim Lodi 19. The writer of Ram Charit Manas, Tulsidas, was
(C) Sher Shah Suri (D) Akbar related to which ruler?
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2016] (A) Chandragupta Maurya
Exp : Babur was the first to make use of artillery and (B) Nawab Vajib Ali Sah
gunpowder fire arms in warfare during the first Battle of (C) Harsha (D) Akbar
Panipat in 1526. Ans.(D) (SSC CGL 2002,CAPF 2015,CHSL 2014)
13. Babur was born in the year Exp : Goswami Tulsidas was contemporary to Mughal Emperor
(A) 1483 (B) 1583 (C) 1683 (D) 1783 Akbar. He wrote Ramcharitmanas in Awadhi language.
Ans : (A) 20. Who among the following was an illiterate?
Exp : Babar was the first Mughal emperor was born in (A) Jahagir (B) Shah Jahan
the year 1483. He defeated Ibrahim Lodhi in the first Battle
(C) Akbar (D) Aurangazed
of Panipat (1526).
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2010]
14. Humayun (1530–1540 AD) was the ruler of
which dynasty? Exp : Akbar was the third Emperor (1556-1605). He did’t
know how to read and write
(A) Nanda (B) Mughal
21. The Battle of Haldighati was fought between
(C) Maurya (D) Haryanka
(A) Akbar and Rana Sangram Singh
Ans : (B)
(B) Akbar and Medini Rai
Exp: Humayun was the ruler of Mughal Dynasty. He was
the son of Mughal Emperor Babar, he was defeated by (C) Akbar and Rana Pratap Singh
Sher Sha Suri in the battle of Kannauj in 1540. (D) Akbar and Uday Singh
15. Babur (1526–1530 AD) was the ruler of which Ans. (C) [FCI Asst. 2011]
dynasty? Exp : The Battle of Haldighati was fought between Rajput forces
(A) Mughal (B) Nanda led by Rana Pratap Singh and the Mughal forces lead by the
General of the Empire Asaf Khan and Man Singh of Akbar.
(C) Maurya (D) Haryanka
22. The Mir Bakshi of the Mughal Emperors was
Ans. (A)
the head of-
Exp: Babur was the founder of the Mughal dynasty. He
defeated Ibrahim Lodi in first Battle of Panipat (1526 A.D.) (A) Intelligence (B) Foreign affairs
and Rana Sanga in the Battle of khanwa (1527). (C) Army organisation (D) Finance
16. Humayun was born in the year _________ . Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
(A) 1508 (B) 1608 Exp : During the reign of Mughal Emperor Akbar the head
of the military was called the Mir Bakshi. He used to
(C) 1708 (D) 1808
make recommendation of all the military appointment to
Ans. (A) the Emperor.
Exp: Humayun was born to mughal Emperor Babur 23. The Mughal Emperor who discouraged ‘ Sati’ was––
(founder of Mughal Empire) and Maham Begum in the (A) Babur (B) Humayun
year 1508 in kabul. He was the second Mughal Emperor
(C) Akbar (D) Jehangir
and reigned from 1530 to 1540 and then he lost his empire
to Sher Shah Suri (Battle of kannauj 1540 AD) and Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
regained his territory in 1555 A.D. Exp : Mughal Emperor Akbar outlawed the practice of
Sati, he banned on slavery in 1562 and abolished the
17. Which Mughal Emperor fought the battle of
piligrimage tax in 1563 and Jizya in 1564.
Panipat in 1526?
24. Who of the following was the biographer of
(A) Babur (B) Humayun Akbar?
(C) Akbar (D) Aurangzeb (A) Abul Fazl (B) Faizi
Ans. (A) (C) Abdul Nabi Khan (D) Birbal
Exp: Explained above (question No. 14) Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
18. Battle of Kannauj in 1540 was fought between Exp : Ain-i-Akbari (The constitution of Akbar) is the third
Sher Shah and _______. volume of ‘Akbarnama’ (the book of Akbar) was written by
(A) Babur (B) Humayun Abul Fazal- he was the court poet of Mughal Emperor Akbar.
(C) Akbar (D) Aurangzeb 25. Tansen, a great musician of his times, was in
Ans. (B) the Court of-
Exp: Battle of Kannauj was fought between sher Shah (A) Jahangir (B) Akbar
Suri and Humayun in 1540. Humayun defeated by Suri (C) Shahjahan (D) Bahadur Shah
in this battle and ran away from India. Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]

76 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : Tansen was a great musician in the court of Akbar. (C) Fatehpur Sikri (D) Patna
The original name of Tansen was Ram Tanu Pandey. He Ans. (C) [SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & DP SI 2014]
was the only Hindu Navratna to accepted Islam.
Exp : After Akbar’s Victory over Rajputanas of Chittor and
26. “Din-i-Ilhai” was the new religion started by- Ranthambore, he shifted his capital from Agra to a new
(A) Humayun (B) Jahangir city which he named ‘Fatehpur Sikri’ (the city of victory)
(C) Akbar (D) Shahjahan 34. Akbar held his religious discussion in-
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] (A) Jodhabai’s Palace (B) Panch Mahal
Exp : Din-i-illahi was started by Akbar. It was an ethical (C) Ibadat Khana (D) Buland Darwaza
court. Birbal was the only Hidnu who accepted Din-i-Ilhai. Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2014]
27. The innovator of the Revenue settlement dur- Exp: Explained above (question No. 24)
ing the rule of Akbar was- 35. Who among the following rulers abolished
(A) Raja Mansingh (B) Raja Bhagwan Das Jiziya?
(C) Raja Todarmal (D) Raja Birbal (A) Aurangzeb (B) Balban
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006] (C) Akbar (D) Jahangir
Exp : Raja Todarmal was the chief finance minister Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL (10+2)LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam.
(Diwan-e-kul) of Mughal Emperor Akbar. He introduced 01.11.2015 . IInd Sitting]
many land revenue reforms like land measurement Exp : Akbar abolished Jiziya in 1564. It was security Tax.
reforms, Dhasala system and Karoni system.
It was first Intorduced in India by Mohammed-Bin-Qasim.
28. What was the age of Akbar at the time of his Firozshah Tughlaq imposed Jiziya on Brahmans.
coronation at Kalanaur? Aurangzeb restarted Jiziya after Akbar. Jiziya was finally
(A) Thirteen (B) Fifteen ended by Mohammad Shah Rangila.
(C) Eighteen (D) Twenty 36. Which of the following writers has called Akbar's
Ans. (A) [SSC DEO 2009] Din-i-Ilahi as a monument of his folly, not of
Exp : Mughal Emperor Akbar aseended the throne at the
wisdom?
age of thirteen in the year 1556 A.D. (A) Badayuni (B) Vinset Smith
29. The only Hindu Courtier of Akbar who accepted (C) Barni (D) W.Haig
Din-in-Ilahi was: Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2016]
(A) Todermal (B) Birbal Exp : Akbar started a new religion which was based on
(C) Tansen (D) Man Singh teachings of major religions like Hinduism, Christianity,
zorastrianism etc. This religious path was later refered to
Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2011]
as the ‘Din-i-ilahi’ or ‘Divine Monotheism’ i.e. the religion
Exp : Birbal was the only Hindu courtier of Akbar who
of one god. Historian Vinset Smith called Akbar’s Din-i-
accepted Din-i-illahi.
Ilahi as a monument of his folly not of wisdom.
30. Who was the regent of Akbar in his early days?
37. Who introduced Mansabdari system in India?
(A) Abul Fazl (B) Bairam Khan
(A) Babur (B) Humayun
(C) Tansen (D) Todarmal (C) Akbar (D) Jahangir
Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2011]
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2016, CHSL 2013 & Matric Level 2001]
Exp : Bairam Khan was the regent of Akbar.
Exp : Mansabdari system was introduced by Mughal
31. Rana Pratap Singh of Mewar was defeated by Emperor Akbar. Under this system officers were assigned
the Mughal army in the battle of ranks/mansab. The ranks were divided into zat and sawar,
(A) Mewar (B) Chittor and were not assigned hereditary.
(C) Haldighati (D) Udaipur 38. Chand Bibi was the ruler of-
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2012] (A) Ahmednagar (B) Bijapur
Exp : Explained above (question No. 23) (C) Satara (D) Golconda
32. Who among the following attacked the Somnath Ans.(A)
temple? Exp : Chand Bibi ruled Bijapur from 1580 to 1590 and
(A) Mahmud of Ghazni (B) Muhammad Ghori Ahmednagar from 1596 to 1599. In 1595, She fought against
(C) Iltutmish (D) Qutbuddin Aibak Mughal Emperor Akbar and defended the city of Ahmednagar.
Ans. (A) [SSC Delhi Police SI 2012] 39. Who was appointed by Akbar as his Court
Exp: Somnath temple attacked by Mahmud of Ghazni in Musician?
1025. He invaded India 17 times, he died in year 1030. (A) Abul Fazal (B) Miyan Tansen
33. Which was the second capital of Akbar? (C) Raja Birbal (D) Raja Todar Mal
(A) Delhi (B) Agra Ans. (B)

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 77


Exp: Miyan Tansen was one of the ‘Navratnas’ in the 46. Battle for Delhi was fought in the year____.
court of Mughal Emperor Akbar. He was the greatest musician (A) 1764 (B) 1526
of all time. His famous raag compositions are Miyan ki
Malhar, Miyan ki Sarang , Durbari kanada and others. (C) 1556 (D) 1857
40. Akbar (1556–1605 AD) was the ruler of which Ans: (C)
dynasty? Exp : The Battle of Delhi also known as the battle of
Tughlaqabad was fought between Hemu (the General of
(A) Nanda (B) Maurya Adil Shah Sur) and the Mughal forces led by Tardi Beg Khan
(C) Mughal (D) Haryanka in the year 1556. Hemu won the battle and over took Delhi.
Ans. (C) 47. Birbal was an advisor in the court of?
Exp : Akbar was the third Mughal Emperor. He was born (A) Babur (B) Akbar
in 1542 to Emperor Humayun and Hamida Bano Begum. (C) Aurangzeb (D) Jahangir
He ascended the throne at the age of 13. He defeated
Hemu in the famous second Battle of Panipat (1556 AD). Ans. (B)
Exp: Birbal (Mahesh Das) was the advisor in the court of
41 In Akbar's regime, _____ was the military head.
Mughal emperor Akbar. He was very well known for his
(A) Sultan Ahmed Fawad wit and was one of the navratnas in the court of Akbar,
(B) Suri Moja (C) Mir Khaas he was the only Hindu, who adopted the Akbar’s ‘Din-i-
ilahi’ religion.
(D) Mir BakshiAns. (D)
48. Whom did Akbar defeat in the 2nd battle of
Exp: During the regin of Akbar, the head of the military
Panipat in 1556?
was called ‘Mir Bakshi’.
(A) Genghis Khan (B) Nadir Shah
42. Who was the trusted General of the Mughal
(C) Hemu Vikramaditya(D) Bajirao I
emperor Akbar?
Ans. (C)
(A) Raja Todar Mal (B) Man Singh I
Exp: The Second battle of panipat (1556) was fought
(C) Birbal (D) Tansen between the Hindu King Hemu and Mughal Emperor Akbar
Ans. (B) represented by his military commander Bairam Khan.
Exp : Raja Man Singh was the most trusted General of 49. The Ibadat Khana was a meeting house built
the Mughal emperor Akbar, he assisted him in many by which Mughal Emperor?
battles including the famous Battle of Haldighati (1576). (A) Babur (B) Humayun
43. When was the battle of Haldighati fought? (C) Akbar (D) Aurangzeb
(A) 1776 (B) 1676 Ans. (C)
(C) 1576 (D) 1476 Exp: Ibadat Khana (house of Worship) was built by the
Mughal Emperor Akbar in 1575 at Fatehpur Sikri (U.P.),
Ans. (C) to discuss relig ious ma tters. He in vited Ulma ,
Exp : The Battle of Haldighati was fought between the Brahmanas, Jesu priests (Roman & Catholics) and
Rajput ruler Rana Pratap Singh of Mewar and the Mughal Zorastrians at his ‘Ibadat Khana’.
Emperor Akbar his forces was lead by his General Raja 50. Who was the architect who designed “Taj
man singh at Haldighati pass in Aravali Ranges in the Mahal?
year 1576. The battle was “a glamirs defeat” for Mewar (A) Muhammad Hussain
as Mughal forces were able to win over the Rajput forces. (B) Ustad-Ahmed-Lahauri
44. During Akbar’s reign who was the Finance Min- (C) Shah Isa (D) Ismail
ister of the Mughal empire? Ans. (B) (SSC CPO SI 2002)
(A) Raja Todar Mal (B) Man Singh I Exp : Mughal Emperor Shahjahan built Taj Mahal in the
memory of his beloved wife Mumtaz Mahal. It was
(C) Birbal (D) Tansen designed by Architect Ustad Ahmad Lahauri.
Ans. (A) 51. Shah Jahan built the Moti Masjid at-
Exp: Raja Todarmal was the finance minister (Mushrif- (A) Delhi (B) Jaipur
i-Diwan) of Mughal Emperor Akbar, he was one of the
(C) Agra (D) Amarkot
n avra tna s of Ak b ar’s court. He in troduced lan d
measurement system, Zabti/Dhasala system (revenue
Ans.(C) (SSC CPO SI 2003)

collection) and karori system. Exp : Moti Masjid, Agra was built by Mughal Emperor
Shahjahan and at Delhi by Aurangzeb.
45. To whom did Akbar gave the title Miyan?
52. Which among the following fort was known as
(A) Raja Todar Mal (B) Man Singh I the ‘key of Deccan’?
(C) Birbal (D) Tansen (A) Kalinjar (B) Ajaygarh
Ans: (D) (C) Asirgarh (D) Gulbarga
Exp : The title ‘miyan’ was given to tansen by Akbar. Ans.(C) (SSC Sec. officer 2003)

78 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : Asirgarh fort was built by Muslim emperor Asa Ahir Exp: Monument Emperor
in the peak of the Satpura Ranges, Madhya Pradesh. It Tughlagabad Fort Ghiyas-ud-din-Tughlag
is also known as ‘Babe Deccan’ which means “Key to the Red Fort (Delhi) Shahjahan
Deccan.” and also “ Door to South India”.
Hauz Khas Alauddin Khilji
53. Mughal presence in the Red fort ceased-
Red Fort (Agra) Akbar
(A) Robert Clive (B) Lord hording
58. Which of the undermentioned facts about Taj
(C) Heuroz (D) John Nicholsan
Mahal in not correct?
Ans.(D) (SSC Sec. officer 2005)
(A) It is a magnificent mausoleum
Exp : Mughal presence in the Red fort was ceased by East
(B) It was built by Shah Jahan
India Company under Commander John Nicholsan with
the fall of Bahadur Shah Zafar during the Revolt of 1857. (C) It is situated outside Agra Fort
54. The foreign traveller who visited Indian dur- (D) The names of artisans who builts it are
ing the Mughal Period and who left us and engraved on it.
expert’s description of the Peacok Throne, was- Ans. (D) [SSC Tax Asst. (I.T.& Central Excise) 2009]
(A) Geronimo Verroneo Exp : Option ‘D’ is not correct about Taj Mahal.
(B) ‘Omrah’ Danishmand khan 59. Who wrote Akbarnama?
(C) Travernier (D) Austinof Bordeaux (A) Akbar (B) Birbal
Ans. (C) (C) Abul Fazal (D) Bhagavan Das
Exp : Travernien was a French Merchant. In his book Le
Ans. (C) [SSC CPO SI 2009]
Six Voyages de J.B. Travernier. (The Sixvayages of J.B.
Exp : Abul Fazal was one of the navratnas at Akbar’s
Travernier) he was given a vivid description of peacock
court. He wrote ‘Akbarnama’ -which is the official history
throne of Mughal period.
of Akbar’ s reign. It has three volumes, the third volume
55. Which one of the following Mughal buildings is ‘Ain-e-Akbari’ (Administrative report of Akbar’s reign.)
is said to possess the unique feature of breing 60. The first Indian Hindi Scholar of the Mughal
exactly equal in length and beadth?
period was-
(A) Agra Fort (B) Red Fort
(A) Malik Muhammed Jayasi
(C) Taj Mahal (D) Buland Darwaza
(B) Abdur Rahim
Ans. (C) [SSC Tax Asst. (Income Tax &
(C) Mulla Wajhi (D) Chand Bardai
Central Excise) 2006]
Ans. (A) [SSC SAS 2010]
Exp: Taj Mahal was built by Mughal Emperor Shahjahan
in memory of his beloved wife Noor Jahan. It was Exp : Malik Muhammed Jayasi was the first Indian Hindi
designed by Ustad Ahmad Lahauri. The dome of Taj Mahal Scholar. He wrote the famous poem ‘Padmavat’ (the story
has exactly same height and the lenght of base i.e. 35 of Alauddin Khilji and Rani Padmini) during the reign of
metres. Sher Shah Suri.

56. Who of the following was sent as an ambassa- 61. The Upanishads were translated by Dara Shikoh
dor to the royal court of Jahangir by James I, in Persian under the title of-
the king of England? (A) Mayma-ul-Bahrain (B) Sirr-i-Akbar
(A) John Hawkins (B) Willia Todd (C) Al-Fihrist (D) Kitabul Bayan
(C) Sir Thomas Roe (D) Sir Walter Raleigh Ans. (B) [SSC SAS 2010]
Ans. (C) [SSC CPO SI 2007] Exp : The upanishads were translated by Dara Shikoh
Exp : Sir Thomas Roe was an ambassador to royal court under the title of Sirr-i-Akbar.
of Akbar by James–I (The King of England). 62. Painting reached its highest level of develop-
57. Match the following: ment during the reign of-
I II (A) Akbar (B) Aurangzeb
(i) Tughlaqabad Fort 1. Alauddin Khilji (C) Jahangir (D) Shahjahan
(ii) Red Fort (Delhi) 2. Shah Jahan Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2011]
(iii) Hauz Khas 3. Akbar Exp : i) Mughal Paintings reached its Zenith during the
(iv) Red Fort (Agra) 4. Ghiyas-ud-din-Tughlaq reign of Mughal Emperor Jahangir
i ii iii iv ii) He patronised many great painters including
(A) 1 2 3 4 Mansoou, Abul Hasan, Daswant and Basawan.
(B) 4 2 1 3 63. Who translated Ramayana into Persian?
(C) 4 3 2 1 (A) Abul Fazal (B) Badauni
(D) 3 1 4 2 (C) Abdul Latif (D) Isar Das
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] Ans. (B) [SSC CPO SI 2011]

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 79


Exp: i) Abdul-ul-Qader-Badauni was a great translator 69. During Akbar’s reign the Mahabharat was trans-
and historian of Mughal Era. lated into Persian and is known as
ii) He was appointed by Mughal Emperor Akbar to (A) Iqbal Nama (B) Razm Nama
his religious offering of Royal Council
(C) Akbar Nama (D) Sakinat-ul-Auliya
iii) Akbar asked him to translate the Ramayana into
Persian. It took him four years to complete the task. Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
64. The famous Peacock Throne of Shah Jahan was Exp: i) The ‘Razmnama’ (war Tab) is the persian
taken away in 1739 by- translation of the Mahabharta
(A) Afghan invader Ahmed Shah Abdali ii) Preface of this book was written by the Akbar’s
court poet Abul Fazl.
(B) Persian invader Nadir Shah
70. Who among the following Mughal emperors,
(C) Mongol invader Chengiz Khan
brought about the fall of Sayyid Brothers?
(D) British East India Company
(A) Bahadur Shah I (B) Rafi-ud-daulah
Ans. (B) [FCI Asst. Grade-II 2012]
(C) Shah Jahan II (D) Muhammad Shah
Exp: i) The Peacock Throne (Takht-e-Taus) was built by
Mug ha l Emp eror S ha h ja ha n und er th e Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
commission of goldsmith Bedradal Khan in the Exp : Sayyid Brothers (Abdulla Khan (Wazir) and Hussain
year 1628. Ali Khan (Mir Bakshi) were the generals in Mughal army.
ii) Nadir Shah invaded India in 1739 and took Peacock They became very influential after the death of Emperor
Throne and Koh-i-noor diamond with him. Aurangzeb. When Mughal Emperor Muhammad Shah
65. What does Jahangir mean? ascended the throne, he took even the full control and got
them killed. They also known as “King Makers”
(A) National Monarach
71. Where is the Bada Imambara located?
(B) The Grand Monarch
(A) Agra (B) Lucknow
(C) Conqueror of the world
(C) Patna (D) Allahabad
(D) Hero of hundred battles
Ans. (C) [FCI Asst. Grade III 2012]
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]

Exp : Mughal Prince Salim was the eldest son of Emperor Exp: i) Bada Imambara (Big Shrine), in Lucknow.
Akbar. He took the imperial (reign) name ‘Jahangir’ which ii) It was built by Asaf-ud-Daula (Nawab of Awadh)
means conqueror of the world. in 1784.
66. The French East India Company was founded in iii) It is also known as Asfi Imambara.
(A) 1600 (B) 1620 72. The Inam land was one which was assigned to
(C) 1664 (D) 1604 (A) Scholars and religious persons
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999] (B) Mansabdars
Exp: i) Jean Baptiste Colbrent founded the French East (C) Hereditary revenue collectors
India Company in 1664.
(D) Nobles
ii) In 1667 the company established first factory at Surat
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
and in 1668 second factory at Masulipattanam.
Exp : During Nizam Rub, the ruler used to give ‘inam’
67. What was the name of the Hall of Worship con-
(gift of land or land revenue) to scholar and religions
structed by Akbar?
person who served them.
(A) Diwan-e-khas (B) Diwan-e-Aam 73. The court language of the Mughals was-
(C) Ibadat Khana (D) Buland Darwaza (A) Urdu (B) Hindi
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
(C) Arabic (D) Persian
Exp : i) Ibadat Khana (Hall of Worship) was built at
Fatehpur Sikri in the year 1575 by Mughal Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
Emperor Akbar. Exp : The court language of mughals was persian.
ii) It was the place of discussion of religious and 74. The second Battle of Panipat was fought be-
philosophical matter. tween
68. The reputed musician duo, Tansen and Baiju (A) Akbar and Hemu
Bawra, flourished during the reign of –
(B) Rajputs and Mughals
(A) Jahangir (B) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(C) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
(C) Akbar (D) Shah Jahan
(D) Sikander and Adilshah
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
Exp: i) Baiju Bawra (Baijnath Mishra) he was the
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
drupadh singer of Medieval period. Exp : The second battle of Panipat (1556) was fought
ii) Miyan Tansen was the Mystical court singer of between Hindu commander Hemu and Army of Akbar lead
Mughal emperor Akbar. by Baram Khan.

80 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


75. Which of the following was built by Akbar to com- Exp: i) The Moti Masjid (Agra) was built by Mughal
memorate his conquest of Khandesh in Gujarat? Emperor shajahan.
(A) Bada Imambara (B) Buland Darwaza ii) The Moti Masjid (Red fort complex, Delhi) was
(C) Jama Masjid (D) Siddi Bashir built by Emperor Aurangzeb.
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] 81. Bahadur Shah was the
Exp : Buland Darwaza (The Gate of Magnificience) was (A) Last ruler of the Lodis
built by Mughal Emperor Akbar in 1601 at Fatehpur Sikri (B) Successor of Sher Shah Suri
(U.P.). It was built by Akbar to commemorate his victory
over Khandesh (Gujrat)
(C) Last Mughal ruler
76. Name the king who invaded Delhi and plun- (D) Successor of the Maratha ruler Shivaji
dered the Kohinoor Diamond. Ans. (C) [SSC DEO 2009]
(A) Nadir Shah (B) Firuz Shah Exp : Bahadur Shah was the last mughal ruler in 1857.
(C) Mohammed Shah (D) Mohammed Ghori 82. Who was the author of Gita Govinda?
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006] (A) Jayadeva (B) Kalhana
Exp : Nadir Shah of Iran invaded India in 1739. and took (C) Kalidasa (D) Raja Rao
with him famous Mughal peacock throne and koh-in-noor
Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2010]
diamond in the battle of Karnal.
Exp: Gita Govinda was composed by the famous 12th
77. The innovator of the Revenue settlement dur-
century poet Jayadeva. It describes the relationship
ing the rule of Akbar was
between Lord Krishna, Radha and other Gopis
(A) Raja Mansingh (B) Raja Bhagwan Das
83. In which of the following towns is “Moti Masjid”
(C) Raja Todarmal (D) Raja Birbal situated?
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006] (A) Agra (B) Jaipur
Exp : Raja Todarmal was the chief finance minister (C) Lahore (D) Ahmedabad
(Diwan-e-kul) of Mughal Emperor Akbar.He introduced Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2011]
many land revenue reforms like land Measurement
Exp: The Moti Masjid was built by Mughal Emperor Shah
reforms, Dhasala system and Karori system.
Jahan at Agra.
78. Name the language that was designted as the
‘Camp Language’ during the Medieval Period 84. Find out the correct match of the following
(A) Sanskrit (B) Pali (A) Asaf Khan – Akbar
(C) Hindi (D) Urdu (B) Adam Khan – Akbar
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006] (C) Bairam Khan – Akbar
Exp: i) Urdu was designated the camp language of (D) Shaista Khan – Akbar
Medieval India. Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2011]
ii) The word, Turkish word Urdu means military
Exp: Bairam Khan was the most prominet military
camp ‘a Lashkar’
commander-in-chief of the Mughal Army. He was the
iii) Urdu language was developed due to contact of
Guardian, mentor and the teacher of Emperor Akbar.
Hindu, Turkish and Afghan soldiers.
85. Which of the following Mughal emperors is cred-
79. A renowned Jain scholar who was greatly
honoured by Akbar was ited with composition of Hindi songs?
(A) Hemachandra (B) Harivijaya (A) Babar (B) Akbar
(C) Vastupala (D) Bhadrabahu (C) Jahangir (D) Shahjahan
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2008] Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2011]

Exp: i) Jainism flourished during the reign of Mughal Exp: Mughal Emperor Jahangir had a keen interest in
Emperor Akbar Delhi became a n imp ortan t music. He also composed a few hindi songs.
centre of Digmbara sect 86. Humayun had to run away from India after he
ii) Akbar invited Bhattarak Harvijay Suri the main was defeated in the battle of
exponent of Jain Swetambara sect. (A) Panipat (B) Ghagra
iii) Akbar bestowed him with the title of ‘Jagatguru’ (C) Khanwa (D) Kannauj
(the teacher of the world.)
Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2012]
80. Which one is not situated at Fatehpur Sikri?
Exp : Humayun was defeated in by sher khan in the battle
(A) The Panch Mahal (B) Moti Masjid of kannauj (1540). He escaped from the battle field and
(C) Tomb of Salim Chishti reached Agra,then out of India.
(D) The Mariam Palace 87. Which one of the following monuments in
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2008] Delhi is not included as a World Heritage Site?

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 81


(A) Red Fort (B) Humayan’s Tomb (C) Zamorin (D) Krishnadevaraya
(C) Qutub Minar (D) Jantar Mantar Ans. (C) [SSC MTS 2014]
Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2012] Exp : The king of Calicut Zomorin welcomes Vasco-di-
Exp: gama when he landed at Calicut in 1498.
Monument Year of declaration of world 94. Which was the second capital of Akbar?
Heritage site (A) Delhi (B) Agra
(A) Red fort 2007 (C) Fatehpur Sikri (D) Patna
(B) Humayun’s Tomb 1993 Ans. (C) [SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & DP SI 2014]
(C) Qutub minar 1993 Exp: After Akbar’s Victory over Rajputanas of Chittor and
88. Who got the Gita translated into Persian? Ranthambor he shifted his capital from Agra to a new
(A) Shah Jahan (B) Akbar city which he named ‘Fatehpur Sikri’ (the city of victory).
(C) Murad (D) Dara Shikoh 95. The tomb of Jahangir was built at
Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2012] (A) Gujarat (B) Delhi
Exp : Gita translated into persion by the Dara shikoh. (C) Lahor (D) Agra
89.Who amongst the following succeeded Ans. (C) [SSC CGL Re Exam, 2013]
Aurangzeb? Exp : The tomb of Jahangir is located at Shahdara (Lahore,
(A) Azam shah (B) kam Baksh Pakistan)
(C) Akbar II (D) Mauzzam 96. What was the original name of Nur Jahan?
Ans. (A) [SSC MTS 2013]
(A) Zeb-un-Nissa (B) Fatima Begum
Exp : After the death of Emperor Aurangzeb, his eldest
(C) Mehr-un-Nissa (D) Jahanara
son Mauzzam Azam Shah won the war of succession,
sat on throne under the title of Bahadur Shah-I He Ans. (C) [SSC CGL Re Exam, 2013, 2014 ]
reigned between 1707 and 1712. SSC Sec. Officer (Comm. Audit) 2007]
90. Bibi-Ka-Maqbara is located in India at Exp: Meh-ur-nessa was the birth name of Nur Jahan
(A) Fatehpur Sikri (B) Aurangabad (Light of the world). Meh-ur-Nissa was the daughter of a
(C) Hyderabad (D) Jaunpur Grand Wazir of Emperor Akbar. She was the chief Consert
of Mughal emperor Jahangir.
Ans. (B) [SSC MTS 2013]
97. Sher Shah defeated Humayan and captured
Exp: Bibi-ka-Maqbara is the tomb of Dilras Banu Begum
chief consent of Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb it is also Gaur in the battle of
known as Taj Mahal of South India. (A) Ghaghra is 1529 A.D.
91. Where did Aurangzeb die? (B) Chausa in 1539 A.D.
(A) Pune (B) Aurangabad (C) Panipat in 1526 A.D.
(C) Ahmad nagar (D) Mumbai (D) Khanwa in 1527 A.D.
Ans. (C) [SSC CGL 2013]
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2014]
Exp: Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb died at the age of 88 in
Exp : The battle of chausa (1539) was fought between
Ahmednagar in 1707. He was died due to terminal illness.
Mughal Emperor Humanyun and Sher Shah Suri The
92. Which of the follwoing Mughal Emperors wrote Mughal Army was defeated in this battle.
their own autobigraphies?
98. Which of the following forts was not built by
(A) Shah Alam and Farukh Siyar Akbar?
(B) Babur and Jahangir (A) Gwalior Fort (B) Agra Fort
(C) Jahangir and Shah Jahan
(C) Lahore Fort (D) Allahabad Fort
(D) Akbr and Aurangzeb
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL 2013]
Exp: Gwalior Fort was built by Raja Man Singh Tomar in
Exp : i) Mughal Emperor Babur wrote his autobiography 8th century.It consists of one defensive structure and
Baburnama. (Tuzk-e-Babri) in Chapatai Language.
two main palaces (Gurjari Mahal and Man Mandir).
ii)Mughal Emperor Jahangir wrote autobiography
Tuzuk-e-Jahangiri which is written in Persian 99. Who constructed Humayun’s tomb in Delhi?
Language. (A) Babar (B) Akbar
93. Name the Indian king who warmly received the (C) Haji Begum (D) Humayun
Portuguese traveller Vasco da Gama when he Ans. (C) [SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & Delhi Police SI Exam,
landed at Calicut. 21.06.2015 (Ist Sitting TF No. 8037731)]
(A) Asaf Jah Ismail Mulk Exp : Humayun’s tomb in delhi constructed by the Haji
(B) Devaraya begum (Bega Begum). It is UNESCO’s world heritage site.

82 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


100. Who of the following became a member of the (A) Humayun (B) Shah Jahan
“Din-i-Ilahi”? (C) Akbar (D) Bahadur Shah
(A) Todarmal (B) Raja Birbal Ans:(B)
(C) Raja Man Singh (D) Tansen Exp : Shahjahan was put under house arrest in AD 1658 for
eight years until his death at Agra Fort by his son Aurangzeb.
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
Exp: According to Badaoni, Birbal, Abul Fzal and Faizi 108. Aurangzeb (1658-1707 AD) was the ruler of
joined Akbar’s Din-i-ilahi which dynasty?
101. Jahangir was born in the year (A) Nanda (B) Mughal
(A) 1569 (B) 1669 (C) Maurya (D) Haryanka
(C) 1769 (D) 1869 Ans: (B)
Ans:(A) Exp : Aurangzeb was the sixth Mughal Emperor (third
Exp: Jahangir was the fourth Mughal Emperor. He was son of Emperor Shahjahan and Begam Mumtaz Mahal).
born in 1569 A.D. to Mughal Emperor Akbar and Mariam- He reigned from 1658 to 1707. He took the title of
uz-Zamani. His childhood name was Salim. ‘Alamgir’ (Conqueror of the world). He was also called a
102.Noor Jahan was wife of which Mughal Emperor? zinda Pir or the Living saint.
(A) Akbar (B) Aurangzeb 109.Aurangzeb was the son of _____.
(C) Jahangir (D) Shah Jahan (A) Babur (B) Humayun
Ans:(C) (C) Akbar (D) Shah Jahan
Exp : Noor Jahan was the wife of fourth Mughal Emperor Ans: (D)
Jahangir. She exercised guest influence on Jahangir and Exp : Aurangzeb was the son of Shah Jahan.
the political affairs of the empire. She was made the 110. Where is Muslim mosque situated where a
official 'Badshah Begum'.
hair of pagamber Mohammad Sahed has been
103. Jahangir was the son of? preserved.
(A) Babur (B) Humayun (A) Ajmer (B) Ahmedabad
(C) Akbar (D) Shah Jahan
(C) Srinagar (D) Mecca
Ans: (C)
Ans.(C) (SSC Sec. Officer 1997)
Exp: Explained above (Q. No-)
Exp : The Hazrat Bal Shrine is located on the bank of
104. Jahangir (1605-1627 AD) was the ruler of which Dal Lake, Srinagar (J&K) It contains a relic Moi-e-
dynasty? Huqaddas [Sacred hair of Prophet Mohammad]
(A) Nanda (B) Haryanka 111. The Mughal painting reaches its/zenith dur-
(C) Maurya (D) Mughal ing the reign of:
Ans: (D) (A) Akbar (B) Jahangir
Exp: Jahangir was the fourth emperor of Mughal Dynasty. (C) Shahjahan (D) Akbar – II
105. Who amongst the following succeeded Ans.(B) (SSC Sec. Officer 1997)
Aurangzeb? Exp : The Mughal paintings reached its zenith during the
(A) Azam (B) kam Baksh reign of Emperor Jahangir. He patronized many great
(C) Akbar II (D) Mauzzam painters like Mansoon, Abul Hasan, Daswant and Basawan.
Ans. (D) [SSC MTS 2013] 112. Who was the last Mughal emperor?
Exp : After the death of Emperor Aurangzeb, his eldest (A) Babar (B) Noor Jehan
son Mauzzam won the was of succession, sat on throne (C) Akbar (D) Bahadur Shah
under the title of Bahadur Shah-I He reigned between
Ans:(D)
1707 and 1712.
Exp : Bahadur Shah Zafar-II (1775-1862) was the last
106. Which Mughal Emperor transferred the
Mughal Emperor. He was accepted as the symbol of hindu-
Mughal Capital from Agra to Delhi? Muslim unity an d was decla red ' Sh a hensh ah -i-
(A) Jahangir (B) Aurangzeb Hindustan' during revolt of 1857.
(C) Shahjahan (D) Bahadur Shah 113. Bahadur Shah (First) was born in the year ___.
Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL (10+2) DEO & LDC Exam. (A) 1543 (B) 1643
16.11.2014] (C) 1743 (D) 1843
Exp: Mughal Emperor Shahjahan shifted his capital from Ans:(B)
Agra to Delhi (Shahjahanbad) in 1638.
Exp: Bahadur Shah I was the seventh Mughal. He was
107. Aurangzeb put his father under house arrest the third son of the Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb and
in Agra Fort . Nawab Bai. He was born on Oct 14, 1643.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 83


114. Who are credited to a large extent for ending (C) Birbal - Finance Minister
the Mughal rule in India? (D) All are correct
(A) Mauryas (B) Cholas Ans : (C) (SSC CPO 2017)
(C) Guptas (D) Marathas Exp: Birbal - One of the nine Jews in the court of Akbar
Ans: (D) but he was not the finance minister. Todarmal was the
finance minister of Akbar.
Exp : The Marathas especially the great maratha rulers
Chattrapati Shivaji, Sambhaji, Tarabai and Peshwa 119. Who had built the 'Amer Fort'?
Bajirao I are credited to a large extent for ending the (A) Akbar (B) Raja Man Singh
Mughal rule in India. (C) Uday Singh II (D) Maharana Pratap
115. In 1739, who defeated the Mughal army at the Ans : (B) (SSC CPO 2017)
Battle of Karnal? Exp: Raja Man Singh built the 'Amer Fort'.
(A) Nader Shah (B) Genghis Khan 120. In which century Bhakti movement began?
(C) Hemu Vikramaditya (D) Bajirao I (A) 6th cen tury (B) 7 th cent ury
Ans: (A) (C) 8th century (D) 9th centu ry
Exp : The Battle of karnal was fought on 1739 in Karnal, Ans : (B) (SSC CPO 2017)
Haryana between the great persion king Nadir Shah and Exp : Bhakti movement started from Tamilnadu in 7th century
the Mughal Army led by Muhammad Shah.
121. Who defeated Humayun in the battle of
116. Second battle of Panipat was fought between
Chausa?
which two armies?
(A) Muhammad Adil Shah
(A) Babur and Lodi Empire
(B) Firoz Shah Suri
(B) Babur and Rana Sanga
(C) Sikandar Shah Suri
(C) Akbar and Hemu
(D) Sher Shah Suri
(D) Akbar and Rana of Mewar
Ans : (D) (SSC CPO 2017)
Ans. (C) (SSC CPO 2017)
Exp : Battle of Chausa was fought between Humayun
Exp : Second Battle of Panipat was fought between
and Sher Shah Suri in 1539. Humayun was defeated Suri
Akbar & Hemu in 1556 in which Hemu was defeated. The
original name of Hemu was Hemchand he was also known in this battle.
as 'Vikramaditya' & he was the 14th ruler who took the 122. In which year (in A.D) did Babur invaded India?
title of Vikramaditya. (A) 1530 (B) 1520
117. Who among the following was also known as
(C) 1526 (D) 1550
'Zinda Pir'?
Ans : (C) (SSC CPO 2017)
(A) Akbar (B) Jahangir
Exp : In 1526 the first battle of Panipat was fought
(C) Shahjahan (D) Aurangzeb
between Babur and Ibrahim Lodi in which Lodi was
Ans. (D) (SSC CPO 2017) defeated and after this battle Babur invaded India.
Exp: Aurangzeb was known as Zinda Pir. He banned 123. Who built Red Fort?
on Nauroj festival, Tuladan, Jharokha etc, he
(A) Humayun (B) Akbar
restarted Jizya Tax.
118. Which of the following pair is INCORRECT? (C) Shah Jahan (D) Aurangzeb
(A) Abul Fazal - Chief Advisor Ans : (C) (SSC CPO 2017)

(B) Faizi - Poet Exp : Shah Jahan built Red fort in Delhi.



84 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Chapter-06

Rise of Marathas
1. After the death of Rajaram in 1700 A.D., Marathas 6. Under the administration of Shivaji, “Peshwa”
continued the war against the Mughals under was referred to as-
his brave wife (A) Minister of Religious Affairs
(A) Tarabai (B) Lakshmibai (B) Minister of Defence
(C) Ramabi (D) Jijabai (C) Chief Minister (D) Minister of Justice
Ans. (A) [SSC CPO SI 2010]
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]

Exp : After the death of Rajaram (1700 A.D.) Marathas Exp: Peshwa was the chief minister of Shivaji (Chatrpati)
continued the war against the Mughals under the he was the chief of “ ASTHAPRADHAN” (Group of 8 Minister)
leadership of Tarabai (Gaurdian of Shivaji -II) 7. The guerilla warfare was pioneered by-
2. Identify the European power from whom Shivaji (A) Aurangzeb (B) Akbar
obtained cannons and ammunition: (C) Shivaji (D) Balaji Rao
(A) The French (B) The Portuguese Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]

(C) The Dutch (D) The English Exp : The guerilla warfare was pioneered by Shivaji. But
it was the brain child of Malik Ambar (Prime minister of
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2011]
Ahamadnagar).
Exp : The Marathas used the cannons and ammunetion
8. The most powerful Peshwa was-
of the portuguese to fight against the English.
(A) Balaji Baji Rao (B) Baji Rao – I
3. Shivaji ceded the forts to the Mughals by the
(C) Madhava Rao (D) Balaji Vishwanath
treaty of –
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2014]
(A) Chittor (B) Pune
Exp : Baji Rao – I (The Son of Bala ji Vishwanath) was
(C) Purandar (D) Torna the most powerful Peshwa. He is also known as the
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999] winner of 72 wars and Baji Rao Mastani.
Exp : Treaty of Purander (1665) was signed between the 9. How many times Shivaji plundered Surat?
Maratha Emperor Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and the (A) Four Times (B) Once
Mughal military commander - Rajput Raja Jai Singh (on (C) Thrice (D) Twice
behalf of Emperor Aurangzeb) According to this Treaty :
Ans. (D) [SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & Delhi Police SI Exam,
Shivaji ceded his forts to the Mughal and promised to 21.06.2015 (IInd Sitting )
provide imperial service of 5000 soldiers
Exp: Surat was an important commerical city. Shivaji
4. Which among the following was the capital of looted Surat twice in 1664 and 1670.
Shivaji? 10. In which year, Shivaji was crowned as the
(A) Poona (B) Raigarh Chhatrapati?
(C) Singhgarh (D) Panhala (A) 1608 (B) 1646
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] (C) 1674 (D) 1710
Exp: Maratha ruler Chhatrpati Shivaji created independent
Ans. (C)
Maratha Kingdom with Raigarh (Maharashtra) as his capital.
Exp : In 1674, Shivaji was crowned as Chhatrapati at
5. ‘Chauth’ was-
Raigarh (Maharashtra) by Brahmin named Gangabhatt.
(A) A religious tax imposed by Aurangzeb He was a famous Maratha Ruler and died in 1680.
(B) Toll tax imposed by Shivaji Aurangzeb gave the title Raja to Shivaji.
(C) Irrigation tax charged by Akbar 11. Bajirao I (1720–1740 AD) was the ruler of which
(D) Land tax levied by Shivaji on neighbouring dynasty?
States
(A) Nanda (B) Peshwas
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2001]
(C) Haryanka (D) Maurya
Exp : Chauth means one fourth. It was levied by Maratha
Ruler Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on the neighbouring Ans. (B)
states. Chauth was the 25% of total revenue generated Exp: Bajirao(I) (Bajirao ballal Bhat) was the ruler of
in the state. Peshwa dynasty (1720–40)

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 85


12. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj (1674–1680 AD) (A) Frederick William Stevens
was the ruler of which dynasty? (B) Santiago Calatrava
(A) Nanda (B) Haryanka (C) Fazlur Rahman Khan
(C) Maurya (D) Maratha (D) Frei Otto
Ans. (D) Ans. (A)
Exp : Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj (1674–1680 AD) was Exp: Chhatrapati Shivaji Termimus previously called
the Maratha ruler, he belonged to Bhonsle clan. he was Bombay Victoria Terminus was built in 1887 on the
crowned as Chhatrapati (Monarch) in the year 1674.
Golden Jubilce of Queen Victoria. It was designed by
13. Baji Rao II (1796-1818 A.D.) Was the ruler of Frederick william Stevens and Axel Haig. It was declared
which dynasty? UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2004.
(A) Nanda (B) Haryanka 15. Chhatrapati Sambhaji (1680–1688 AD) was the
(C) Maurya (D) Peshwas ruler of which dynasty?
Ans. (D) (A) Maratha (B) Nanda
Exp: Baji Rao – II was the ruler of Pershwa dynasty. He (C) Haryanka (D) Maurya
reigned from 1796 to 1818. He was the last peshwa of
the Maratha kingdom. Ans. (A)
14. Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus station was Exp : Chhatrapati Sambhaji was the Maratha ruler (1680–
designed by 1688 AD). He was the eldest son of Chhatrapati Shivaji
Maharaj and Maharani Saibai.



HSSC
86 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd
Chapter-07

Sikhism
1. Which was the birth place of Guru Nanak? Exp : ‘Akaal Takht’ means the time less throne. It is a
building in the premises of Golden Temple, complex Amritsar.
(A) Gurdaspur (B) Amritsar
It was established by Sikh Guru-Guru Hargobind Sahib.
(C) Lahore (D) Talwandi 7. Who succeeded Guru Nanak?
Ans. (D) [SSC Sec. Officer (Audit) 2006]
(A) Guru Angad (B) Guru Ramdas
Exp : Guru Nanak Dev the founder of Sikhism was born (C) Guru Arjun (D) Guru Hargobind
in Talwandi (present day Nankana Sahib, Punjab ,
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2014]
Pakistan).
Exp : Trick to remember ten Sikh Guru: Nanak Angdan
2. The Sikh military sect ‘the Khalsa’ was intro- kar Amar ho Ram ke pass chale gaye, Lekin Arjun ne Gobind
duced by – ki Rai li or Kitni Bahaduri se khud Gobind ban gaye
(A) Har Rai (B) Harkishan 1. Guru Nanak Dev (1469-1538)
(C) Gobind Singh (D) Tegh Bahadur 2. Guru Angad (1538-1552)
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999, CGL 2005] 3. Guru Amardas (1552-1574)
Exp: The Sikh Military sect ‘Khalsa’ was started by 10 th 4. Guru Ramdas (1574-1581)
Sikh guru - Guru Gobind Singh. He was the last Sikh Guru. 5. Guru Arjundev (1518-1606)
3. The Sikh Guru who wrote “Zafar-Nama” in Per- 6. Guru Hargobind (1606-1645)
sian was- 7. Guru Har Rai (1645-1661)
(A) Guru Har Rai (B) Guru Har Krishan 8. Guru Har Kishan (1616-1664)
(C) Guru Gobind Singh(D) Guru Tegbahadur 9. Guru Teg Bahadur (1664-1675)
Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] 10. Guru Gobind Singh (1675-1708)
Exp: ‘Zafar-Nama’ (Declaration of Victory) was a victory 8. Which is the holy book of the Sikh religion?
letter sent by tenth Sikh Guru to Mughal Emperor (A) Bhagwad Gita (B) Baani
Aurangzeb in 1705. It was written in Persian Language.
(C) Gurmukhi (D) Guru Granth Sahib
4. The Sikh Guru who wrote Guru Nank’s biogra-
Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2014]
phy was-
Exp : ‘Adi Granth’ (Guru Granth Saheb) is the holy book
(A) Guru Angad Dev (B) Guru Amardas of Sikhs. It was, first compiled by Guru Arjun Dev.
(C) Guru Ramdas (D) Guru Arjun Dev 9. Who among the following Sikh Gurus had laid
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] the foundation of Amritsar?
Exp : The second sikh Guru, guru Angad Dev wrote the (A) Guru Amar Das (B) Guru Ramdas
first biography of Guru Nanak Dev.
(C) Guru Arjan Dev (D) Guru Hargovbind
5. The founder of the Independent Sikh State was:
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2016]
(A) Guru Nanak (B) Guru Govind Singh th
Exp : Guru Ramdas, 4 Sikh Guru laid the foundation of
(C) Dalip Singh (D) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
the city of Amritsar in 1577.
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006]
10. Khalsa Panth was created by Guru Gobind
Exp: The Sikh Empire (Sarkar-i-Khalsa) was founded by Singh in which year?
Maharaja Ranjit Singh. Lahore was the political capital of
Maharaja Ranit Singh. (A) 1599 (B) 1707
6. The Akaal Takht was built by- (C) 1699 (D) 1657
(A) Guru Ramdas (B) Guru Teg Bahadur Ans. (C) [SSC MTS 2011]
(C) Guru Hargovind (D) Guru Nanak Exp : Khalsa Panth was established by tenth Sikh guru
Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2011] Guru Govind Singh in 1699.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 87


Chapter-08

Art & Culture


1. Alberuni came to India with- Ans.(B) (SSC CGL 2002)
(A) Mahmud of Ghazni (B) Alexander Exp: Early Mughals spoke Chaghatay Turkish language.
But after Humayun’s exile to persia. Mughals were
(C) Babur (D) Tamur
influenced by Persian Culture and Persian language
Ans.(A) (SSC CPO S.I 2010) became the official language of the court and empire.
Exp : Alberuni (Abu Rayham Beruni) was a persian scholar 7. Which Sufi’s dargah is at Ajmer?
who came to India with Mahmud of Ghazni in 1017. He
wrote Tarikh Al-Hind (History of India.). He was given (A) Baba Farid (B) Qutb-din Bakhtiyar Kaki
the title of ‘founder of Indology’ and ‘al-ustadh’ (C) Moinuddin Chisti (D) Khwaja Bahuddin
2. Which of the following is in the World Heritage Ans.(C) (SSC CPO SI 2002)
list? Exp: Khwaja Gharib Nawaz Dargah Ajmer is the tomb of
(A) Khajuraho (B) Nalanda ruins Hazrat Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti. He was the founder of
Islam in India. He is also known as “Khwaja Grade.”
(C) Hampi (D) Tajmahal
8. Who was the architect who designed “Taj
Ans.(*) All of the above (SSC Sec. Officer 1997)
Mahal?
Exp : Khajuraho Group of Monuments were declared
UNESCO world Heritage site in 1986. Nalanda Ruins were (A) Mohammad Hussain
declared UNESCO world Heritage site in 2016. Hampi ruins (B) Ustad Ahmad Lahauri
were declared UNESCO world Heritage site in 1986. Taj (C) Shah-Isa (D) Ismail
Mahal was declared UNESCO world Heritage site in 1983 Ans.(B) (SSC CPO SI 2002)
3. Who built the Khajuraho temples? Exp : Mughal Emperor Shahjahan built Taj Mahal in the
(A) Holkars (B) Sindias memory of his beloved wife Mumtaz Mahal. It was designed
by Architect Ustad Ahmad Lahauri.
(C) Bundela Rajputs (D) Chandela Rajtuts
9. The Assam State derives its name from that of
Ans.(D) (SSC CGL 2002)
a tribe that conquered the region. Where did
Exp : Khajuraho Temples (Madhya Pradesh) were built
the tribesmen come from?
by Chandela Rajput rulers between 950-1050 AD
(A) Tibet (B) Mongolia
4. Which of the following architectural wonders
was not constructed in the 12th Century A.D.? (C) Burma (Now Myammar)
(A) Sun-temple of Konark (D) Siam (now Thailand)
(B) Temple of Khajuraho Ans.(D) (SSC CGL 2003)
(C) Angkor Vat (D) Notre Dam, the Paris Exp : The tribe that conquered the region of Assam came
from Siam (Now Thailand)
Ans.(A) (SSC CGL 2002)
10. Ranthambhor was-
Exp: Temples of Khajuraho were built between 950-1050
by Chandela Rajput. Angkor Vat Temple was built in 12th (A) A Mughal palace (B) A Rajput fort
century by Khener Singh Suryavarman II Notre - Dame (C) Capital of the khaljis
the Paris was built in 1163. Sun Temple Konark was built (D) A Buddist pilgrimage centre
by Ganga dynasty King Narshimdev I in 13th century AD.
Ans.(B) (SSC Tax Assistant (Income Tax & Central Excise
5. Where was saint kabir born? 2004)
(A) Delhi (B) Varanasi Exp: Ranthambhor was a Rajput fort it was used by
(C) Mathura (D) Hyderabad Maharjas of Jaipur.
Ans.(B) (SSC CGL 2002) 11. The foreign traveller who visited India during
Exp : Though exact birth place of Saint Kabir is not known. the Mughal Period and who left us and expert’s
It is believed that he was born at Lahartara near Kashi description of the Peacok Throne, was-
(present day Varanasi) (A) Geronimo Verroneo
6. Which of the following languages was in vogue (B) ‘Omrah’ Danishmand khan
during Mughal period in the courts of India? (C) Travernier
(A) French (B) Persian (D) Austinof Bordeaux
(C) Portugese (D) Arabic Ans. (C)

88 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp: Travernier was a French Merchant. In his book Le taken away in 1739 by-
Six Voyages de J.B. Travernier. (The Six voyages of J.B.
(A) Afghan invader Ahmed Shah Abdali
Travernier) he has given a vivid description of peacock of
Mughal period. (B) Persian invader Nadir Shah
12. Which one of the following Mughal buildings (C) Mongol invader Chengiz Khan
is said to possess the unique feature of breing (D) British East India Company
exactly equal in length and breath?
Ans. (B) [FCI Asst. Grade-II 2012]
(A) Agra Fort (B) Red Fort
Exp : The Peacock Throne (Takht-e-Taus) was built by
(C) Taj Mahal (D) Buland Darwaza Mughal Emperor Shahjahan under the commission of
Ans. (C) [SSC Tax Asst. (Income Tax & goldsmith Bedradal Khan in the year 1628. It was first
put at Diwan-i-Aam (Agra Fort) and then moved to Diwan-
Central Excise) 2006]
i-Khas (Red Fort) during the reign of Mughal Emperor
Exp: Taj Mahal was built by Mughal Emperor Shahjahan Aurangzeb. Nadir Shah invaded India in 1739 and took
in memory of his beloved wife Noor Jahan. It was designed Peacock Throne and Koh-i-noor diamond with him.
by ustad Ahmad Lahauri. The dome of Taj Mahal has
exactly same height and the length of base i.e. 35 metres. 18. Who was the Guru of Kabir?
13. The Qutub Minar was completed by the famous (A) Ramanuja (B) Ramananda
ruler (C) Vallabhacharya (D) Namadeva
(A) Qutub-ud-din Aibak Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
(B) Iltutmish Exp : Ramanada was the Guru of Kabir. He was a poet
Saint pioneer of the Bhakti movement and the founder of
(C) Firoz Shah Tughlaq the Ramanandi Sampradaya.
(D) Alauddin Khilji 19. The reputed musician duo, Tansen and Baiju
Ans. (B) [SSC CPO SI 2008] Bawra, flourished during the reign of –
Exp : Qutub-ud-din Aibak started the construction of (A) Jahangir (B) Bahadur Shah Zafar
Qutub Minar in 1193. Its construction was completed by
his son-in-law Iltutmish. (C) Akbar (D) Shah Jahan
14. Who wrote Akbarnama? Ans. (C) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
Exp : Baiju Bawra (Baijnath Mishra) he was the drupadh
(A) Akbar (B) Birbal singer of Medieval period. Miyan Tansen was the court
(C) Abul Fazal (D) Bhagavan Das singer of Mughal emperor Akbar.
Ans. (C) [SSC CPO SI 2009] 20. Where is the Bada Imambara located?
Exp: Abul Fazal was one of the navratnas at Akbar’s (A) Agra (B) Lucknow
court. He wrote ‘Akbarnama’ -which is the official history
of Akbar’ s reign. It has three volumes, the third volume is
(C) Patna (D) Allahabad
‘Ain-i-Akbari’ Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000]
15. The first Indian Hindi Scholar of the Mughal Exp: Bada Imambara (Big Shrine), is located in Lucknow.
period was- It was built by Asaf-ud-Daula (Nawab of Awadh) in 1784.
It is also known as Asfi Imambara.
(A) Malik Muhammad Jayasi
21. “Quwwat-ul-Islam” Mosque was built by
(B) Abdur Rahim
(A) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
(C) Mulla Wajhi
(B) Alauddin Khilji
(D) Chand Bardai
(C) Iltutmish
Ans. (A) [SSC SAS 2010]
(D) Mohammad Adilshah
Exp : Malik Muhammad Jayasi was the first Indian Hindi
Scholar. He wrote the famous poem ‘Padmavat’ (the story Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
of Aladuddin Khilji and Rani Padmini) during the reign of Exp : Quwwat-ul-Islam (Might of Islam) was built by
Sher Shah Suri. sultan Qutub-ud-din-Aibak. It was the first mosque built
16. Who translated Ramayana into Persian? in Delhi, after the conquest of India by Muslims.

(A) Abul Fazl (B) Badauni 22. Which of the following was built by Akbar to
commemorate his conquest of Khandesh in
(C) Abdul Latif (D) Isar Das
Gujarat?
Ans. (B) [SSC CPO SI 2011]
(A) Bada Imambara (B) Buland Darwaza
Exp: Abdul-ul-Qader-Bada’uni was a great translator and
historian of Mughal Era. He was appointed by Mughal (C) Jama Masjid (D) Siddi Bashir
Emperor Akbar to his religious offering of Royal Council. Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
Akbar asked him to translate the Ramayana into Persian. Exp : Buland Darwaza (The Gate of Magnificence) was
It took him four years to complete the task. built by Mughal Emperor Akbar in 1601 at Fatehpur Sikri
17. The famous Peacock Throne of Shah Jahan was (U.P.). It was built by Akbar to commemorate his victory
over Khandesh (Gujrat)

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 89


23. The court language of the Delhi Sultanate was 30. In which of the following towns is “Moti Masjid”
(A) Urdu (B) Persian situated?
(C) Hindi (D) Arabic (A) Agra (B) Jaipur
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002] (C) Lahore (D) Ahmedabad
Exp : Persian was the official court language of the Delhi Sultanate. Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2011]
24. Name the language that was designated as the Exp : The Moti Masjid was built by Mughal Emperor Shah
‘Camp Language’ during the Medieval Period Jahan at Agra.
(A) Sanskrit (B) Pali 31. Which of the following Mughal emperors is
(C) Hindi (D) Urdu credited with composition of Hindi songs?
Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2006] (A) Babar (B) Akbar
Exp : Urdu was designated the camp language of
(C) Jahangir (D) Shahjehan
Medieval India. The word, Turkish means mildary camp
‘a Lashkar’. Urdu language was developed due to contact Ans. (C) [SSC CHSL 2011]
of Hindu, Turkish and Afghan soldiers. Exp : Mughal Emperor Jahangir had a keen interest in
25. Which one is not situated at Fatehpur Sikri? music. He also composed a few hindi songs
(A) The Panch Mahal (B) Moti Masjid 32. Rajatarangini was written by
(C) Tomb of Salim Chishti (D) The Moriam Palace (A) Kalhana (B) Alberuni
Ans.(B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2008] (c) Harsha Vardhana (D) Kautilya
Exp: The Moti Masjid (Agra) was built by Mughal Emperor Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2012]
Shahjahan. The Moti Masjid (Red fort complex, Delhi) Exp : It was written by Kashmiri Historian Kalhana in
was built by Emperor Aurangzeb. Sanskrit language.
26. Who was the author of Gita Govinda? 33. Which one of the following monuments in Delhi
(A) Jayadeva (B) Kalhana is not included as a World Heritage Site?
(C) Kalidasa (D) Raja Rao (A) Red Fort (B) Humayun’s Tomb
Ans. (A) [SSC CHSL 2010] (C) Qutub Minar (D) Jantar Mantar
Exp : Gita Govinda was composed by the famous 12th Ans. (D) [SSC CHSL 2012]
century poet Jayadeva. It describes the relationship Exp: Monument Year of declaration of world
between Lord Krishna, Radha and other Gopis Heritage site
27. The Sultans of which dynasty ruled for the long- (A) Red fort 2007
est time? (B) Humayun’s Tomb 1993
(A) Khilji dynasty (B) Tughlaq dynasty (C) Jantar Mantar Jaipur 2010
(C) Slave dynasty (D) Lodi dynasty 34. Bibi-Ka-Maqbara is located in India at-
Ans. (B) [SSC Steno. Grade C & D 2011] (A) Fatehpur Sikri (B) Aurangabad
Exp : The sultans of Tughlaq dynasty ruled for the longest (C) Hyderabad (D) Jaunpur
time (between 1320 -1414) Ans. (B) [SSC MTS 2013]
28. Qutub Minar, as we find at present, was finally Exp: Bibi-ka-Maqbara is the tomb of Dilras Banu Begum
re-built by- chief consent of Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb.
(A) Balban (B) Ala-ud-din Khilji 35. Who among the following was known as the ‘Par-
(C) Sikandar Lodi (D) Firoz Tughlaq rot of India’?
Ans. (D) [SSC Steno. Grade C & D 2011]
(A) Hussain Shah (B) Amir Khusro
Exp : The construction of Qutub Minar was started by - (C) Barbak Shah (D) Nanak
Qutub-ud-din-Aibak in 1192 AD. Its construction was Ans. (B) [SSC MTS 2014]
completed by his son-in-law Iltutmish 1220. In 1369, Exp: Amir Khusro was the Sufi Musician poet and scholar
Feroz Shah Tughlaq replaced the top storey of it, which in the court of Sultan Balban. He was the first poet of
was damaged by lightning. Khariboli. He is known as the ‘Father of Qawwali’. He
29. What was the offical language of the Sultan- was also called ‘Tut-e-Hind’ (Parrot of India)
ate? 36. The tomb of Jahangir was built at-
(A) Persian (B) Urdu (A) Gujrat (B) Delhi
(C) Arabic (D) Hindi (C) Lahore (D) Agra
Ans. (A) [SSC Steno. Grade C & D 2011, SSC CGL 2014] Ans. (C) [SSC CGL Re Exam, 2013]
Exp: Persion was the official court language of the Delhi Exp : The tomb of Jahangir is located at Shahdara Bag
sultanate (Lahore, Pakistan)

90 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


37. Which of the following forts was not built by Ans. (B)
Akbar? Exp: Chand Bardai was the poet in the court of Prithviraj
(A) Gwalior Fort (B) Agra Fort Chauhan III. He composed the poem ‘Prithviraj Raso’
written in Brajbhasa. It is about the life of Prithviraj
(C) Lahore Fort (D) Allahabad Fort Chauhan.
Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2000] 44. Ranthambhore Fort is in-
Exp : Gwalior Fort was bult by Raja Man Singh Tomar in
(A) Maharashtra (B) Orissa
8th century. It consists of one defensive instruction and
two main palaces (Gurjari Mahal and Man Mandir) (C) Rajasthan (D) Sikkim
38. Bijapur is known for its- Ans. (C)
Exp : Sapal Daksha ruler of the Chauhan dynasty laid
(A) Sever drought condition foundation of the Ranthambore fort. It lies inside the
(B) Gol Gumbaz (C) Heavy rainfall Ranthambhore National Park at Sawai Madhopur,
(D) Statue of Gomateswara Rajasthan. The Ranthambhore Fort, Chittorgarh fort,
Kumbhalgarh fort, Gagron fort, Amer fort and Jaisalmer
Ans. (B) [SSC CHSL (10+2) DEO & LCD Exam. 16.11.2014, fort together were declared UNESCO World Heritage Site
IInd Sitting TF No. 545 QP 6) under the group ‘ Hill Fort of Rajasthan’ in 2013.
Exp : Bijapur is famous for the tombs of Mohammad Adil 45. Chandragiri Fort is a historical fort, built in
Shah Gol Gumbaz.
the 11th century. It is located in-
39. The TajMahal is called a dream in marble'. (A) Karnataka (B) Maharashtra
Which monument is called as 'a dream of stone?
(C) Madhta Pradesh (D) Andhra Pradesh
(A) The Rang Mahal (B) The PanchMahal. Ans. (D)
(C) The Red Fort (D) The Bahai temple Exp : Chandragiri Fort was built in 11th century by
Ans. (B) [SSC CGL 2016] Yadavraja rulers. It is located at Chandragiri in Andhra Pradesh.
Exp : The Panch Mahal situated at Fatehpur sikri, Agra 46. Agra Fort was built by-
was built by Mughal emperor Akbar for relaxation purpose. (A) Humayun (B) Akbar
It is a five – storeyed building. It is also known as ‘Badgir’ (C) Babur (D) Aurangzeb
(Wind catcher tower) and ‘a dream of stone’.
Ans. (B)
40. Akbar's tomb is located at which of the following Exp : Agra Fort was built by the Mughal Emperor Akbar.
places? It is also known as 'Red Sandstone Fortress'. It is a part
(A) Sikandara (B) Agra of UNESCO World Heritage Site.
(C) Fatehpursikri (D) Allahabad 47. Jantar Mantar is in-
Ans. (A) [SSC CGL 2016] (A) Rajasthan (B) Assam
Exp: The Akbar started the construction of his tomb at (C) Bihar (D) Gujrat
Sikandara during his reign. The construction of tomb was Ans. (A)
completed by Jahangir.
Exp : In 18th century, Rajput ruler Maharaja Jai Singh II
41. Shah Jahan built Taj Mahal in memory of of Jaipur constructed five observatories (Jantar Mantar)
___________. to study space and time in New Delhi, Jaipur, Mathura,
(A) Ruqayya Sultan Begum (B) Jodha Bai Ujjain and Varanasi. The Jantar Mantar at Jaipur is the
largest among these and it is a UNESCO World Heritage
(C) Mumtaz Mahal (D) Nur Jahan Site.
Ans. (C) 48. Ramcharitmanas is an epic poem written in
Exp : Taj mahal is a marble mausoleum of Mumtaz Mahal which language ?
(wife of Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan). It is a part of
(A) Santali (B) Munda
UNESCO World Heritage Site (1983) and one of the seven
wonders of the World. (C) Awadhi (D) Sanskrit
42. Bibi Ka Maqbara was built by- Ans. (C)
Exp : Ramcharitmanas was written by Goswami Tulsidas
(A) Humayun (B) Azam Shah
in 16th century. It is written in Awadhi language. which
(C) Babur (D) Aurangzeb is an Indo-Aryan Language.
Ans. (D) 49. Who built Hawa Mahal?
Exp: Bibi ka Maqbara is a tomb of Dilras Banu Begum (A) Guru Ramdas (B) Maharaja Pratap Singh
(wife of Emperor Aurangzeb) was built by Aurangzeb but
some sections believed that it was buit by Azam Shah.
(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore (D) British Govt
Ans. (B)
43. Name the poet who wrote “Prithviraj Raso”, a
poem describing Prithviraj Chauhan’s life- Exp : Hawa Mahal was built by Rajput ruler Maharaja
Sawai Pratap Singh in 1799 in Jaipur (Rajasthan). It is
(A) Vir Siroja (B) Chand Bardai pyramidical in shape and has 953 windows. It is called
(C) Meerja Umed (D) Nur Fateh 'Palace of the winds'.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 91


50. Humayun’s Tomb was built by_____. Exp : Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb built Moti Masjid (1659–
(A) Humayun (B) Hamida Banu Begum 1660) for his personal use inside Red Fort Complex. It is
a white - Marble mosque in Indo-Islamic Architecture.
(C) Babur (D) Akbar
56. Mausoleum (Dargah) of Salim Chishti is
Ans. (B)
situated in?
Exp : Humayun Tomb is the mausoleum of Mughal Emperor
(A) Humayun’s Tomb (B) Fatehpur Sikri
Humayun. It was built by his wife Hamida Banu Begum. It
was designed by Persian architect Mirak Mirza Ghiyas. It (C) Gwalior Fort (D) Agra Fort
was declared UNESCO World Heritage site in 1993. Ans. (B)
51. Who built Jodhpur Fort? Exp : Salim Chisti was the sufi saint during the Mughal
Era. The mausoleum of Salim Chishti was constructed
(A) Guru Ramdas (B) Shahjahan
by the Mughal Emperor Akbar at Fatehpur Sikri in the
(C) Rao Jodhaji (D) Mahatma Gandhi Agra district of U.P.
Ans. (C) 57. Khas Mahal and the Shish Mahal are built in
Exp : Rathore Ruler Rao Jodhaji built the famous which World Heritage Monument?
Mehrangarh fort around 1460. It is also known as Jodhpur
(A) Humayun’s Tomb
fort. Mehrangarh means 'Fort of the Sun'.
(B) Mahabodhi Temple Complex
52. Which world heritage site comprises of the
tomb of Iltutmish? (C) Qutub Minar
(A) Humayun’s Tomb (D) Agra Fort
(B) Mahabodhi Temple Complex Ans. (D)
(C) Qutub Minar (D) Red Fort Complex Exp: The Sheesh Mahal (The Glass palace) is inside the
Agra Fort. It was built by Shahjahan for royal bath and
Ans. (C)
dressing. The mirrors used in the Mahal were brought
Exp : The tomb of Iltutmish is situated near the Quwat-
from Halebs in Alleppo, Syria. Shahjahan built The Khas
ul-Islam Mosque inside the Qutub Complex. The Qutub
Mahal also known as ‘Amangarh-i-Mualla (the holy resting
Complex was declared the part of UNESCO World
place) at Agra Fort’.
Heritage Site in 1993. Monuments Present in the Qutub
complex are Qutub Minar, Quwwat-ul-Islam Mosque, Alai 58. Diwan -i-Khas is in which of these monuments?
Darwaja, the Iron Pillar and the Alai Minar. (A) Humayun’s Tomb
53. Which world heritage site comprises of the Alai (B) Mahabodhi Temple Complex
Darwaza Gate? (C) Qutub Minar (D) Red Fort Complex
(A) Humayun’s Tomb Ans. (D)
(B) Mahabodhi Temple Complex Exp: Diwan-i-Khas was the Hall of Private Audience
(C) Qutub Minar (D) Red Fort Complex (high-rank officials and the head of states) It is in Red
Ans. (C) fort complex Delhi.
Exp : The construction of Alai Darwaja was started by Alaud- 59. Buland Darwaza is the main entrance to the
din Khilji in 1311. It is situated inside of the Qutub minar palace at:
Complex which is part of UNESCO world Heritage site. (A) Amer Fort (B) Gwalior Fort
54. Which world Heritage Monument has been (C) Fatehpur Sikri (D) Agra Fort
acclaimed as the ''Necropolis of the Mughal
Ans. (C)
dynasty''?
Exp: ‘The Gate of Magnificience’ is situated at the
(A) Humayun's Tomb
entrance of the palace. It was built by Mughal Emperor
(B) Mahabodhi Temple Complex Akbar in 1601 A.D. to celebrate his victory over Khandesh
(C) Qutub Minar (d) Red Fort Complex (Gujarat) and Ahmednagar in Deccan. It is situated at
Ans. (A) Fathepur Sikri, Uttar Pradesh.
Exp: Humayun’s Tomb is referred as the ‘Necropolis of 60. Jama Masjid is situated in which of these World
the Mughal Dynasty’ because it has around 150 graves Heritage Sites?
of the Mughal family members. (A) Fatehpur Sikri (B) Humayun's Tomb
55. Moti Masjid is situated in which of these World
(C) Qutub Minar (D) Agra Fort
Heritage Sites?
Ans. (A)
(A) Humayun's Tomb
Exp : The Jama Masjid, Fatehpur Sikri (U.P.) was built
(B) Mahabodhi Temple Complex under the patronage of Mughal Emperor Akbar in 1571
(C) Qutub Minar (D) Red Fort Complex A.D. The tomb of Sufi Saint Salim Chisti and Buland
Ans. (D) Darwaza are the part of Mosque complex.

92 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


61. The Biography of Humayun was written by (A) Taj Mahal (B) Hawa Mahal
___________. (C) Humayun’s Tomb
(A) Nur Jahan (B) Jodha (D) Mahabodhi Temple Complex
(C) Anarkali (D) Gulbadan Begum Ans. (A)
Ans. (D) Exp : The Taj Mahal is a White Marble tomb of Begum
Exp: Mughal Princess Gulbadan Begum (Daughter of Mumtaz Mahal (wife of Mughal Emperor Shahjahan). It
Emperor Babur) wrote the Biography (Humayun-nama) of
is situated at the west bank of river Yamuna in the city
her half-brother Humayun.
of Agra, Uttar pradesh. It was included in the list of
62. Which was the first garden tomb in the Indian
subcontinent? UNESCO world Heritage site in the year 1983.
(A) Tomb of Jahangir (B) Humayun’s Tomb 64. Who built Jama Masjid?
(C) Taj Mahal (D) Tomb of Muhammad Iqbal (A) Guru Ramdas (B) Shah Jahan
Ans. (B) (C) Rao Jodhaji (D) Mahatma Gandhi
Exp: Humayun’s Tomb, the tomb of Mughal emperor
Humayun was built by his wife Hamida Banu Begam in Ans. (B)
1570. It was the first gardentomb in Indian subcontinent. Exp : Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan built Jama Masjid
It was declared the UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1993.
(Delhi) between (1644–1656). It was designed by architect
63. Which world Heritage Site is built on the right Ustad Khalil. It was originally called Masjid-i-Jahan numa.
bank of the Yamuna River?
(Mosque commanding the view of the world).



DSSSB
PRT/TGT/PGT

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 93


Chapter-09

Bhakti Movement
1. Select the correct order- (A) Chaitanya (B) Andal
(A) Nizamuddin Auliya, Kabir, Mirabai, Tulsidas (C) Meerabai (D) Ramabai
(B) Mirabai, Kabir Niza-muddin Auliya, Tulsidas Ans. (C) [FCI Asst. 2012]
(C) Kabir, Nizamuddin Auliya, Tulsidas, Mirabai Exp: Meerabai was Rajput Princess of Mewar. She was a
poet, singer and the saint of Vaishnava Bhakti movement.
(D) Tulsidas, Mirabai, Kabir, Nizamuddin Auliya
She was a great devote of Lord Krishna.
Ans.(A) (SSC Sec. officer 2002)
6. The first Bhakti Movement was organised by-
Exp: Nizamuddin Auliya (1238-1325) (Hazrat Nizamuddin)
(famous sufi Saint of chisti Order) (A) Nanak (B) Meera
(C) Ramdas (D) Ramanujacharya

Kabir (1440-1518) (Poet and Saint of Bhakti Movement) Ans. (D) [SSC Combined Matric Level 1999]
 Exp : The bhakti Movement was started in South India
Meerabai (1498-1574) (a Hindu poeters and elevote of loud in the 7 th century. Ramanya was the most important
Krishna) exponent of Vaishnavite Bhakti Movement.
 7. The Sufi saint who maintained that devotional
Tulsidas (1511-1623) (He was contemporary of Mughal
music was one way of moving closer to God was-
Emperor Akbar he wrote (‘Ramcharitmanas’).
(A) Muin-ud-din-Chisti
2. Which of the following is associated with Sufi
saints? (B) Baba Farid
(A) Tripitaka (B) Dakhma (C) Saiyid Mummed
(C) Khanjah (D) Synagogue (D) Shah Alam Bukhari
Ans.(C) (SSC Tax Assistant (Income & Central Excise
Ans. (B) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
2004) Exp : Baba Farid also knows as Khwaja Fariduddin was a
Exp : Khanjah is a place meant for sufi brotherhood sufi preacher and poet of 12th century. He is considered
gathering. It is a place for spritual retreat and Character as the first poet of Punjabi Language. He found that “music
reformation. It is also know as ‘Ribat’. is the way of reaching God.”
3. Which of the following aspects is not common 8. The Bhakti cult spread in Maharashtra with the
to both Bhakti movement and Sufi movement? teaching of-
(A) Personal love for God (A) Sant Tukaram
(B) Worship of idols (B) Sant Jnanesvar
(C) Mysticism (D) Visit to holy shrines (C) Samarth Guru Ramdas
Ans.(B) (SSC Sec. officer 2003) (D) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
Exp: Both Bhaktism and Sufisum laid stress on the Ans. (A) [SSC Combined Matric Level 2002]
direct communion of Soul with the God and denied the Exp : Saint Tukaram was the poet saint of Vaishnavite
idea of idol worship. Bhakti Movement in Maharashtra of 17th century.
4. Who was the greatest Bhakti poet of 9. What is meant by a ‘Pir’ in the Sufi tradition?
Maharasthra?
(A) The Supreme God
(A) Ramdas (B) Tukaram
(B) The Guru of the Sufis
(C) Namdeva (D) Eknath
(C) The greatest of all Sufi saints
Ans. (B) (SSC Tax Assistant (Income Tax & Central 2005)
(D) The orthodox teacher who contests the Sufi
Exp : Tukaram was the great Marathi Varreni-Vaishnavie
beliefs
sect saint of Bhakti Movement in Maharashtra during
17th century. He composed the famous ‘Abhanga poetry’. Ans. (B) [SSC MTS 2011]
5. The famous Bhakti Saint who be longed to the Exp : A Pir is a Sufi saint, who guides and teaches disciples
royal family of Mewar was- sufism. They are also referred to as Hazrat or Shaikh.

94 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Chapter-01

Modern Indian History


1. When Mahatma Gandhi was arrested who (C) Tripura (D) Bihar
among the following took over the leadership Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 1997)
of Salt Satyagraha ? Exp: Noakhali is a district in South-East Bangladesh 16th August,
(A) Vinoba Bhave 1946 was declared the ‘Direct Action Day’ (also known as Calcutta
(B) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel killings Great) by Muslim League putting forward the demand of
separate Nations and the riots broke out at Noakhali.
(C) Abbas Tayyabji
6. Mahatma Gandhi was first arrested during
(D) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
‘Satyagrah’ in the year______
Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer (Audit)1997)
(A) 1906 (B) 1908 (C) 1913 (D) 1917
Exp: After Gandhiji’s arrest in 1930, He appointed Abbas
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 1997)
Tayyabji as the leader of salt Satyagrah. He was also
called “ Grand Old Man of Gujarat” Exp: Gandhiji, for the first time organized Satyagraha in June,
1907 against compulsory registration of Asiatics (The Black
2. In which session of Congress the demand of “Purna Act) On 10th Jan, 1908, he was arrested for farling to leave
Swaraj” was accepted as the aim of the congress ? Transvaal register and he was sentenced for two months in jail.
(A) Calcutta (B) Madras 7. What was the basis of transfer of power to India
(C) Nagpur (D) Lahore on 15th August?
(A) On this day the Indian National Congress had
Ans.(D) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 1997)
demanded “Poorna Swaraj”.
Exp : In 1928, Gandhiji demanded Swaraj in the coming
one year, from the British Government. In Lahore Session
(B) On this day Mahatma Gandhi started ‘Quit
of 1929 of INC which took place on the bank of river Ravi India Movement’.
under the presidentship of Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru, the (C) Anniversary of formation of Interim Government
INC declared ‘ Purna Swaraj’ as its ultimate goal. (D) Anniversary of the surrender of Japanese army
3. Who was the leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha? before Admiral Mountbatten
(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad Ans. (D) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 1997)
(B) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Exp : Lord Mountbatten decided the date of Aug 15 for transfer
(C) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel of power to India, because it was at this day (Aug 15, 1945)
Japanese Army in second world war surrendered before him.
(D) Acharya J.B. Kriplani
8. Permanent Revenue settlement of Bengal was
Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 1997) introduced by :
Exp : Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel was the leader of Bardoli (A) Clive (B) Hastings
Satyagraha (1928), and its success gave rise to Patel
becoming one of the main leaders of the independence (C) Wellesley (D) Cornwallis
movement. In 1925 the taluka of Bardoli in Gujarat suffered Ans.(D) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 1999)
from floods and famine, causing crop production to suffer Exp : The Permanent Settlement (Permanent Settlement
and leaving farmers facing freat financial troubles, However, of Bengal) was introduced by Lord Cornwallis in 1793.
the government of the presidency raised the tax rate by According to this settlement Landlords agreed to have
30%, hence, after this incident.the women of Bardoli perpetual and hereditary rights over the land, as long as
bestowed Vallabh Bhai Patel with the title of Sardar. they pay fixed revenue to the British Government.
4. “Go back to Vedas. “This call given by- 9. The father of extremist movement in India is:
(A) Ramakrishna Paramhansa (A) Motilal Nehru (B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(B) Vivekananda (C) Vallabh Bhai Patel (D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Jyotiba Phule (D) Dayanand Saraswati Ans.(D) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 1999)

Ans.(D) (SSC (10+2) Level Data Entry 2011)


Exp : Lokmanya Tilak was one of the prominent Indian
independence activists. He was the first leader of the
Exp: Swami Dayanand Saraswati gave the slogan ‘Go back Indian Independence Movement. He was the father of
to Vedas’, He was the founder of Arya Samaj, A Hindu Extremist Movement. The British Colonial authorities
reform movements of the vedic tradition. derogatorily called him ‘Father of the Indian Unrest.’
5. Noakhali is situated in- 10. Through which principle or device did Ghandhiji
(A) West Bengal (B) Bangladesh strive to bridge economics inequalities?

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 95


(A) Abolition of machinery 16. On September 20, 1932 Mahatma Gandhi be-
(B) Establishment of village industries gan a fast unto death in Yervada jail against:
(C) Trustrieeship theory (A) British repression of the Satyagrahis.
(D) None of the above (B) Violation of the Gandhi-Irwin Pact.
(C) Communal award of Ramsay MacDonald.
Ans.(C) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 1999)
(D) Communal Roits in Calcutta.
Exp: Ghandhiji postulated the ‘Trustrieeship theory’. It was a
social economic theory based on the principle of “ Transforming Ans. (C) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2000)
the present capitalist order of society into egalitarian one.” Exp : On Sep 20, 1932, M.K Gandhi began a fast in Yervada jail
11. Mahatma Gandhi got his inspiration for Civil (near Bombay) in protest of the British Government’s decision
Disobedience from: of separate electorates, it ended by the Poona pact 26 Sep, 1932.
(A) Thoureau (B) Ruskin 17. One time associated of Mahatma Ghandhi, broke
(C) Confucius (D) Tolstoy off from him and launched a radical movement
called ‘self-respect movement’. Who was he?
Ans.(A) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 1999,Tax Asst. 2005)
Exp : Gandhiji got his inspiration of ‘Civil Disobedience’ (A) P. Thyagaraja Shetti
after reading the Thoureau’s essay” on duty of Civil (B) Chhatrapati Maharaj
disobedience movement. (C) E.V. Ramaswamy Naicker
12. The first Indian selected for Indian Civil Ser-
(D) Jyotirao Govindrao Phule
vice was:
Ans. (C) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2000)
(A) Satyendra Nath Tagore
(B) Sarojini Naidu Exp: In 1925, Periyar E.V. Ramaswamy founded the self-
Respect Movement. It was aimed at achieving a society where
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai (D) C.R. Das
backward castes to have equal human rights.
Ans.(A) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 1999, MTS 2013)
18. What did Jyotiba Phule’s Satyashodhak Samaj at-
Exp : Satyendra Nath Tagore was the first Indian to join the tempt in the last century?
Indian Civil Service. He was elected in ICS in June 1863.
He was the elder brother of Guru Dev Rabindra Nath Tagore. (A) Saving the lower castes from hypocritical
Brahmans and their opportunistic scriptures
13. The system of communal electorate in India
was first introduced by : (B) Attacking the caste system
(A) Indian Council Act of 1892 (C) Led an anti-landlord and antimahajan upsurge
in Satara
(B) Minto-Morley reforms of 1909
(D) Seperate representation for untouchables
(C) Montagu-Chelmsford reforms of 1919
Ans.(A) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2000)
(D) Government of India of 1935
Exp : Satya Shodhak Samaj was established by Jyotibha
Ans.(B) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 1999) Phule in 1873. It was established with the aim of liberating
Exp : Communal Electorate in India was introduced by the Shudras and backward Caste from the opposition of
Minto– Morley reforms (1909). By the reforms of 1909 hypo critical Brahmans and their opportunistic scriptures.
introduced separate electorates for Muslims provides. 19. In which of the following movement did Ma-
14. Who represented India in The Second Round hatma Gandhi make the first use of Hunger
Table Conference? Strike as a weapon?
(A) Aruna Asaf Ali (B) Sucheta Kripalani (A) Non-Cooperation Movement, 1920-22
(C) Sarojini Naidu (D) Kalpana Joshi (B) Rowlatt Satyagraha, 1919
Ans.(C) (SSC CGL 2000, CPO 2017 & CPO ASI 2008)
(C) Ahmedabad Strike, 1918
Exp : The second Round Table conference started on (D) Bardoli Satyagraha
September 7,1931.M.K.Gandhi represented Indian National Ans. (C) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2000)
Congress and Sarojini Naidu represented Indian women. Exp : To demand an increase in wages in 1918, the Ahmedabad
cotton mill-workers went on a strike under the leadership of
15. Who persuaded the ratings of the RIN (Royal India M.K. Gandhi. In this hunger strike for the first time was used
Navy) to surrender on the 23rd February 1946? as weapon.
(A) Mahatma Gandhi 20. Who led the Salt Satyagraha Movement with Gandhi?
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru and Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad (A) Annie Besant (B) Mridula Sarabhai
(C) Vallabh Bhai Patel and M.A. Jinnah (C) Muthu Lakshmi (D) Sarojini Naidu
(D) Morarji desai and J.B. Kripalani Ans. (D) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2000)
Ans.(C) (SSC CGL 2000) Exp : Gandhiji undertook the Dandi March (Salt March) along
Exp : A section of Non-commissioned officers and sailors with his 78 followers starting from Sabarmati Ashram on 12th
of Royal Indian Navy called ‘Ratings’ started mutiny March, 1930. Passing through 48 villages, his walk lasted for 23
days. It was a non-violent protest for tax resistance. After the
against the Britishers, on Feb 18, 1946 which further arrest of Gandhiji, Sarojini Naidu carried on the salt Satyagraha
resulted in the spread of hartals in Calcutta and Bombay. at Dharsana.

96 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


21. Sati was prohibited by- 27. When did the British Govt. start ruling India
directly?
(A) Warren Hastings (B) Lord Wellesley
(A) After the Battle of Plassey
(C) Lord William Bentinck
(D) Lord Dalhousie (B) After the Battle of Panipat
Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2001, SSC CGL 2006 & 2017) (C) After the war of Mysore
Exp : Governor General Lord William Bentinck passed (D) After Sepoy Mutiny
the Bengal Sati Regalation Act, 1829, which declared the Ans.(D) (SSC CPO sub-Inspector 2003)
practice of Sati a punishable offence. Exp : After Sepoy Mutiny British rule established in 1857
22. The Simon Commission was formed to review- and British govt. started ruling over India, Governor general
(A) Legislatures in India became the Viceroy and Lord Canning became the last
(B) Fitness of India for further reforms Governor General and first Viceroy.
(C) The position of the viceroy 28. What did the Hunter Commission appointed by
the Viceroy probe?
(D) A constitution for India
(A) Bardoli Satyagraha(B) Khilafat Agitation
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2001)
Exp : Simon Commision was appointed by the British (C) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
Government under Sir John Simon in 1927. It was (D) Chauri Chaura incident
appointed to report the working of the Indian constitution Ans.(C) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2003)
formulated by the Government of India Act (1919).
Exp : After Jallianwala Bagh tragedy a commission was estb.
23. When was the first train steamed off in India? under William Wilson Hunter in 1919. It is known as Hunter
(A) 1848 (B) 1853 (C) 1875 (D) 1880 commission but the report of commission was rejected by INC
Ans.(B) (SSC CGL 2002) and new commission was estb. under Madan Mohan Malviya.
Exp : On April 16, 1853, the first passenger train steamed 29. Who was the Chairman of the Union Powers Com-
between Bori Bunder in Bombay and Thane. mittee of the Constituent Assembly of India?
24. Which of the following libraries has the largest (A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
collection of manuscripts of historical value? (B) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
(A) Khuda Baksh Oriental Public Library (C) Sir Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar
(B) Tanjavur Maharaja Serfoji Saraswati Mahal Library (D) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Asiatic Society Library Ans.(D) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2003)

(D) Rampur Raza Library Exp : Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru was the chairman of the Union
Powers Committee of the constituent assembly.
Ans. (A) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2000)
30. From where did Acharya Vinoba Bhave start the
Exp : Khuda Baksh Oriental Library is an autonomous Individual Satyagraha in 1940?
organization under Ministry of culture, Government of India.
(A) Nadiad in Gujrat (B) Pavnar in Maharashtra
Governor of Bihar is its ex- officio Chairman. It houses the rare
collection of around 4000 Persian and Arabic manuscripts. (C) Adyar in Tamil Nadu
25. In which of the following system of land settlement (D) Guntur in Andhra Pradesh
adopted by the English did provide more protec- Ans.(B) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2003)
tion to the interest of farmers? Exp : Acharya Vinobha Bhave Start individual Satyagraha from
Pavnar in Maharashtra in 1940. He was the first individual
(A) Permanent Settlement of Bengal
Satyagrahi and Pt Jawahar Lal Nehru was the Second one.
(B) Ryotwari Settlement of Madras
31. Which British Governor General introduced
(C) Zamindari Settlement of Central States Postage Stamp in India?
(D) Malgujari (land revenue) Settlement of United (A) Lord Dalhousie (B) Lord Auckland
State (C) Lord Canning (D) Lord William Bentinck
Ans. (B) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2002)
Ans.(A) (SSC CPO sub-Inspector 2003)
Exp : Ryotwari System of Madras was the land settlement Exp : Lord Dalhousie introduced Postage stamp, he also
system adopted by the English to provide more protection to introduced Railway, Telegram and PWD.
the interests of farmers. Under the Ryotwari System, settlement 32. The original name of Swami Dayananda Saraswati
of land revenue was made directly between the government was-
and the ryots [the cultivator.
(A) Abhi Shankar (B) Gowri Shankar
26. When was first telegraph line started in India? (C) Daya Shankar (D) Mula Shankar
(A) 1851 (B) 1875 (C) 1884 (D) 1900 Ans.(D) (SSC CPO sub-Inspector 2003)
Ans. (A) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2000) Exp : Mula Shankar was the original name of Swami
Exp : The British India opened the first telegraph line and Dayananda Saraswati, he established Arya Samaj
office in October 1851, between Calcutta and Diamond Harbour. Society. He gave a slogan “Go back to Vedas.”

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 97


33. The Swadeshi Movement was launched- Exp : Danish was the one who had not any settlement on
the eastern coast of India whereas French settlement in
(A) As a protest against division of Bengal
Pondicherry, Portugese have in Goa and, Dutch in Kochi.
(B) With a view to improve the economic condition
39. In which session of India National Congress the
of the people by encouraging consumption of
tricolour flag was unfurled for the first time?
Indian goods
(A) Calcutta Session, 1920
(C) As a protest against the massacre of Indian
people at Jallianwala Bagh (B) Annual Session of Congress at Nagpur, 1920
(D) Due to the failure of the British Government (C) Lahore Congress, 1929
to introduce responsible Government in India (D) Haripura congress conference, 1938
Ans. (A) (SSC CPO sub-Inspector 2003) Ans. (C) (SSC Section Officer 2003)

Exp : Lord Curzon announced division of Bengal in 1905 as a Exp : At Lahore congress session, 1929 Indian National congress
result of this Swadeshi movement was launched in different unfurled flag first time. The demand of Poorna Swaraj also start
region of India. in this session. The chairman of this session was J.L. Nehru.
34. The 19th Century reawakening in India was con- 40. Which among the following regulations made
fined to the- English as a medium of education compulsory
(A) Priestly class (B) Upper middle class in government aided schools and colleges?
(C) Rich peasantry (D) Urban Landlords (A) Pitts India Act, 1784
Ans. (B) (SSC CPO sub-Inspector 2003)
(B) Educational Despatch, 1854
Exp : Upper middle classpersons of 19th Century, who were (C) Macaulay Minute, 1835
highly educated , reawaking India. (D) Regulating Act, 1773
35. Who was the first Indian to be elected to the Brit- Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2003)
ish Parliament? Exp : Macaulay minute reform which was introduced in
(A) Dadabhai Naoroji (B) Gopala Krishna Gokhale 1835 made English as a medium of education which was
(C) Bipin Chandra Pal (D) Lala Lajpat Rai compulsory in upper primary level education.

Ans.(A) (SSC CPO sub-Inspector 2003)


41. During colonial period, British capital was
mainly invested in:
Exp : Dadabhai Naroji was the first Anglo Indian to elect
(A) Infra structure (B) Industry
the British Parliament He also known as Grand Old Man
of India. He introduced, drain of wealth theory. (C) Agriculture (D) Services
36. Who introduced the permanent settlement in Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2003)

Bengal? Exp : Agriculture was mainly invested by British during


colonial period, the raw material related to agriculture
(A) Lord Cornwallis (B) Lord Dalhousie was compulsory for industry during colonial period.
(C) William Bentinck (D) Lord Curzon 42. M.A. Jinnah, in his early political life__
Ans.(A) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2003, & CGL 1999)
(A) Supported two nation theory
Exp : Lord Cornwallis introduced permanent settlement (B) Initiated Hindu-Muslim unity
in Bengal under this fix revenue system was introduced.
(C) Imagined Pakistan as an independent State
37. Who designed the national flag of Independent
(D) Was a communalist
India?
(A) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2003)
Exp : Mohammad Ali Jinha in his early life was a symbol of
(B) Rabindranath Tagore
Hindu – Muslim unity and also in favour of Gandhiji’s policies
(C) Mahatma Ghandhi (D) Pingali Venkaiya for swaraj.
Ans. (D) (SSC Section Officer 2003) 43. Who among the following controlled maximum
Exp : Gandhi first proposed a flag to the Indian National trade in the western coastal region during 17th
congress in 1921, after that Pingali Venkaiya designed the century?
National flag, in the centre was traditional spinning wheel,
symbolising Gandhi’s goal of making Indians self – reliant (A) Portuguese (B) Dutch
India adopted it on 22 July, 1947. (C) The house of Jagat Seth
38. Which of the following European Colonisers did not (D) Mulla Abdul Gaffar
have a settlement on the Eastern Coast of India ? Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 1999)
(A) French (B) Portuguese Exp: Portuguese controlled maximum trade in western
(C) Dutch (D) Danish coastal region during 17th century.
Ans.(D) (SSC Section Officer 2003) 44. Match the following:

98 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


List-I List-II Ans.(D) (SSC Tax Assistant 2004)
A. Jayprakash Narayan 1. Dinbandhu Exp : Dinesh Gupta was not involved in the Chittagong
Armoury Raid. Armoury raid by under the leadership of
B. C.F. Andrew 2. Grand old man of India
Surya Sen. He was also known as Master Da.
C. Dadabhai Naroji 3. Lok Nayak
50. Which of the following events made the English
D. Lala Lajpat Rai 4. Punjab Kesari
East India Company the legitimate masters of
5. Raja Jee the Bengal Suba?
A B C D (A) Battle of Buxar, 1764
(A) 5 4 3 2 (B) Battle of Plassey, 1757
(B) 3 1 2 4 (C) Farrukh Siyar’s Farman, 1717
(C) 1 2 5 3 (D) Ibrahim Khan’s Farman, 1690
(D) 4 3 1 5 Ans.(A) (SSC Tax Assistant 2004)
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2003) Exp: English East India Company became the legitimate
Exp: masters of Bengal Suba after battle of Buxar which was held
on 22 Oct, 1764 between East India company led by Hector
Jayprakash Narayan - Lok Nayak Munro and Mir Qasim (Nawab of Bengal) , Mughal emperor Shah
C.F Andrew - Dinbandhu Alam, Nawab of Avadh Shiraj - ud- daula.
Dadabhai Naroji - Grand old man of India 51. Apart from the Quit India Movement which
Lala Lajpat Rai - Punjab Kesari started on 9th August 1942, what other
45. Given below are the names of prominent leaders sensational activity of the freedom fighters was
and their respective operational areas during the done on 9th August?
the revolt period. Select the incorrect pair- (A) Salt Satyagraha
(A) Rani Laxmibai– Indore (B) Boycott of Simon Commission
(B) Khan Bahadur Khan– Ruhel Khand (C) Champaran Satyagraha
(C) Kunwar Singh–Sahabad
(D) Kakori Mail train “robbery”
(D) Nana Saheb–Kanpur
Ans.(D) (SSC Tax Assistant 2004)
Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2003)
Exp : On 9th August 1925, Kakori Mail train robbery took place
Exp: Rani Laxmibai - Jhansi at the town of Kakori about 10 miles north west of Lucknow.
46. Who was the National leader who wrote History The raiders were members of Hindustan Republican Association.
of India on the walls of the Andaman Cellular Jail? 52. Which of the following treaties brought an end to
(A) Nandalal Bose (B) Ambedkar the independent existence of Peshwa Baji Rao II?
(C) Vir Savarkar (D) Jyotiba Phule (A) The Treaty of Purandhar
Ans.(C) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2004) (B) Convention of Wadgaon
Exp : Vir Savarkar was great national leader , he wrote history (C) Treaty of Bassein (D) Treaty of Salbai
of India on walls of Andaman cellular jail.
Ans.(C) (SSC Tax Assistant 2004)
47. The ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ was first applied to the Exp : Baj Rao II was the last Peshwa of the Maratha Empire,
princely State of- governed from 1795 to 1818. He was installed as a puppet ruler
(A) Satara (B) Jhansi by the Maratha Nobles, whose growing power prompted him to
(C) Avadh (D) Jaunpur flee his capital and sign the treaty of Bassein 1802 with British.
Ans.(A) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2004) 53. Satyagraha finds expression in-
Exp : Satara the first princely state where doctrine of Lapse applied. (A) Sudden outbursts of violence
The Doctrine of lapse theory introduced by Lord Dalhousie. (B) Armed conflicts
48. The Indian Universities were first founded in the (C) Non-Cooperation (D) Communal riots
time of- Ans.(C) (SSC Tax Assistant 2004)
(A) Macaulay (B) Warren Hastings Exp : Satyagraha expressed in Non – cooperation, Non –
(C) Lord Canning (D) Lord William Bentinck Violence was the basic features of this Satyagraha.
Ans.(C) (SSC Tax Assistant 2004) 54. The Muslim League advocated a separate Mus-
Exp : Indian universities were first founded during period lim State-
of Lord Canning in three Presidencies. (A) At its birth in 1906
49. One of the following was not involved in the (B) During the Khilafat Movement
Chittagong Armoury Raid, 1934. who was he? (C) In 1930, when it opposed the Civil Disobedience
(A) Kalpana Dutt (B) Surya Sen Movement
(C) Pritialata Woddekar (D) At the Lahore Session of 1940
(D) Dinesh Gupta Ans.(D) (SSC Tax Assistant 2004)

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 99


Exp : At the Lahore Session of 1940 Muslim League 61. Who spoke : “At the stroke of midnight, when the
advocated a separate Muslim State. Pakistan . The word world sleeps, India awakes to life and freedom”?
Pakistan was given by Chaudhary Rehmat Ali. ( A student of (A) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
Cambridge university)
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
55. Who scripted Gandhiji’s favorite song ‘Vaishnav
Jan to .....’? (C) Jawaharlal Nehru (D) C. Rajagopalachari
(A) Narsi Mehta (B) Premanand Ans.(C) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2005)

(C) Chunilal (D) Dharmiklal Exp : This statement used by Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru in
the midnight of 14th – 15th August 1947.
Ans.(A) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2005)
62. Who started the first English newspaper in
Exp: Narsi Mehta composed the song (Vaishnav Jan to).
He was also known as pillar of Gujarati literature. India?
56. Who was the first Indian to be made a fellow of (A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
the Royal Society of London? (B) Raja Rammohan Roy
(A) Srinivas Ramanujam (C) J.A. Hickey (James Augustus Hickey)
(B) A.C. Wadia (D) Lord William Bentinck
(C) C.V. Raman (D) P.C. Mahalanobis Ans.(C) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2005)

Ans.(B) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2005) Exp : Bengal Gazzette was first English newspaper started
by J.A Hickey (in 1780).
Exp : Royal Society is a learned society for science and
is possibly the oldest such society still in existence, 63. The Ahmedabad Satyagraha of Gandhi was di-
founded in Nov 1660. A.C Wadia was the first Indian to rected against
be made a fellow of the Royal Society. (A) British mill owners and government officials
57. Which of these battles proved decisive in the (B) Indian mill owners and non government officials
Anglo- French rivalry in India? (C) British non-government officials
(A) Battle of Wandiwash (D) Indian government officials
(B) Battle of Plassey (C) Battle of Mysore Ans.(B) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2005)
(D) Battle of Seringapatnam Exp : Ahmedabad Satyagraha of Gandhi was directed
against Indian mill owners and non government officials.
Ans.(A) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2005)
64. Which town/city in India has got a tower (minar)
Exp: Battle of Wandiwash, the English captured
named after Muhammad Ali Jinnah?
Pondicherry and Mahe defeating the French, War ended
in 1763 with the signing of Treaty of Paris, hence the (A) Mumbai (B) Aligarh
third Anglo–French conflict proved to be decisive. (C) Calicut (D) Guntur
59. The English established their first factory in Ans.(D) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2005)
India at- Exp : Jinnah tower is a landmark monument in the city of
(A) Bombay (B) Surat Guntur in Andhra Pradesh. It is a Symbol of Peace and harmony.
(C) Sutanati (D) Madras 65. Who worte “Sarfaroshi Ki Tamanna Ab Hamaare
Ans.(B) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2005) Dil Mein Hai”?
Exp: The first factory established by English was in Surat (A) Mohammad Iqbal (B) Ramprasad Bismil
in 1611. (C) Kazi Nazrul Islam (D) Firaq Gorakhpuri
59. In which of the following years’ 26th January was Ans.(*) (SSC Section Officer (Audit), CPO 2005, 06 & 17)
celebrated as an independence day? Exp : Sarfaroshi ki Tamanna is a patriotic poem which was
(A) 1930 (B) 1929 (C) 1942 (D) 1946 written by Bismil Azimabadi in 1921. Later it was
Ans.(A) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2005) immortalised by Ram Prasad Bismil.
Exp : In 1930 when declaration of Indian Independence (Purna 66. Which of the following Acts gave representation
Swaraj) was proclaimed by the Indian National Congress as of the Indians for the first time in legislation?
opposed to the Dominion Status offered by British regin, 26 (A) Indian Councils Act, 1909
Jan. 1930 was celebrated as an Independence day.
(B) Indian Councils Act, 1919
60. Permanent Revenue Settlement of Bengal was in-
(C) Government of India Act, 1935
troduced by-
(D) Government of India Act, 1935
(A) Clive (B) Hastings
Ans.(A) (SSC Statistical Investigatiors 2005)
(C) Wellesley (D) Cornwallis
Exp: Indian Council act, 1909 gave representation of the
Ans.(D) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2005)
Indians for the first time in legislation this act also known
Exp : Lord Cornwallis introduced Permanent Revenue as Morley–Minto reform. This act gives the separate
Settlement of Bengal. electorate for muslims.

100 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


67. Punjab was annexed to the British empire dur- Exp : Montague – Chelmsford reforms is known as
ing the reign of Governor-General- government of India act, 1919 the main feature of this reform
was provincial Government i.e introduction of Dyarchy.
(A) Lord Bentinck (B) Lord Dalhousie
72. Who is called the ‘Father of the Indian National
(C) Lord Cornwallis (D) Lord Canning
Congress?
Ans.(B) (SSC Statistical Investigatiors 2005)
(A) Mahatma Gandhi (B) A.O. Hume
Exp: During the reign of Dalhousie. East India Company
annexed Punjab in 1849. (C) Lokmanya Tilak
68. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct (D) Surendra Nath Banerjee
answer: Ans.(B) (SSC Tax Assistant 2005, SSC CGL 2015)
List-I List-II Exp : A.O Hume is called the father of the Indian National
Congress. He is also known as Harmit of Shimla.
A. Lord Clive 1. SubsidiaryAlliance
73. Which of the following statements best explains
B. Lord Wellesley 2. Indian Universities Act
the nature of revolt of 1857?
C. Lord Dalhousie 3. Doctrine of Lapse
(A) The last effort of the old political order to regain
D. Lord Curzon 4. Dual Governement in Bengal power
(A) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1 (B) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2 (B) Mutiny of a section of sepoys of the British Army
(C) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1 (D) A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3 (C) A struggle of the common people to overthrow
Ans.(B) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2005) common rule
Exp: (D) An effort to establish a limited Indian nation
Lord Clive - Dual government in Bengal Ans.(A) (SSC Statistical Investigators 2006)

Lord Wellesley - Subsidiary alliance Exp : The revolt of 1857 begain under the leadership of
Bahadur Shah Zafar and it was the last effort of old Political
Lord Dalhousie - Doctrine of Lapse
order to regain power.
Lord Curzon - Indian universities Act 74. Match the following
69. Who from the following leaders was not assas- A. Brahmo Samaj 1. Bombay
sinated? B. Veda Samaj 2. Bengal
(A) Mahatma Gandhi (B) Liaqat Ali Khan C. Arya Samaj 3. Madras
(C) Muhammad Ali Jinnah D. Prarthana Samaj 4. North India
(D) Lord Louis Mountbatten A B C D
Ans.(C) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2005) (A) 1 3 2 4
Exp: Muhammad Ali Jinnah was the one who was not (B) 3 2 4 1
assassinated. (C) 2 4 1 3
70. Place chronologically the following treaties: (D) 2 3 4 1
1. Treaty of Amritsar – 1809 Ans.(D) (SSC Statistical Investigators 2006)
2. Treaty of Bassein – 1802 Exp:
3. Treaty of Seringapatnam – 1792 Brahmo Samaj – Bengal (By Raja Ram Mohan Roy)
4. Treaty of Salbai – 1784 Veda Samaj – Madras (By Keshab Chandra Sen)
(A) (1), (2), (3), (4) (B) (3), (4), (2), (1) Arya Samaj – Bombay (By Dayananda Sarswati)
(C) (4), (3), (2), (1) (D) (3), (2), (4), (1) Prarthana Samaj – Bombay (By Atmaram Panduranga)
Ans.(C) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2005) 75. Land Revenue under Tipu_______
Exp: (A) was mainly collected through revenue officers.
Treaty of Salbai - 1784 (B) Was mainly collected by Government officials
Treaty of Seringapatnam - 1792 appointed by Tipu
Treaty of Bassein - 1802 (C) Was collected by interme-diaries
Treaty of Amritsar - 1809 (D) Was not allowed to go into the hands of Sultan
71. The Government of India, 1919 is also known as Ans.(B) (SSC Statistical Investigators 2006)
(A) Morley-Minto Reforms Exp : The land Revenue under Tipu was like the Ryotwari
(B) Montague-Chelmsford Reforms and collected by the government officials.
(C) Regulating Act (D) Pitts India Act 76. Who was advocated of the famous INA Trials?
Ans.(B) (SSC Tax Assistant 2005) (A) Bhulabhai Desai (B) Asaf Ali

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 101


(C) Subhash Chandra Bose Exp :Ramprasad Bismil composed the song ‘Sarfaroshi ki
Tamanna Ab Hamare Dil mei hai’ during British Period but
(D) C. Rajagopalachari
it was written by Bismil Azimabadi of Patna in 1921.
Ans.(B) (SSC Statistical Investigators 2006)
84. The first Viceroy of India was-
Exp : Asaf Ali advocated INA trial. INA defence committee, (A) Lord Canning (B) Lord Hardinge
the legal defence team for INA formed by the Indian National
(C) Lord Dalhousie (D) Lord Elgin
Congress in 1945.
77. Which year did Bankim Chandra Chatopadhyay Ans.(A) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2006, Steno. 2011)

wrote Anand Math? Exp : Lord Canning became first Viceroy of India, he stand
in office from 1857 to 1862.
(A) 1858 (B) 1892
85. From which of the following Upanishads the words
(C) 1882 (D) None of these
‘Satyameva Jayate’ inscribed in Devanagari
Ans.(C) (SSC Statistical Investigators 2006)
Script below the abacus of the state Emblem are?
Exp : Anand Math written was by Bankim Chandra in 1882
(A) Prashna (B) Yajurveda
The national song ‘Vande Matram’ was a part of Anand Math.
Sanyasi revolt was described in this epic. (C) Mundaka (D) Ishavasya
78. The Governor-General of India who initiated the Ans.(C) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2006)
introduction of English in India was___ Exp : ‘ Satyameva Jayate’ inscribed in devanagari script
from Mundaka Upnishad.
(A) Lord Curzon (B) Lord Macaulay
86. Lahore was Ranjeet Singh’s Political Capital.
(C) Lord Bentinck (D) Lord Hastings
Which city was called his Religious Capital?
Ans.(B) (SSC Statistical Investigators 2006)
(A) Amritsar (B) Anandpur Sahib
Exp : In India Lord Macaulay (Thomas Balington Macaulay)
was fully credited to initate English in India. (C) Gujranwala (D) Peshawar
79. Who among the following visited Gandhiji in Ans.(A) (SSC Tax Assistant 2006)
South Africa? Exp : Ranjeet Singh was famous Sikh ruler of Punjab, Amritsar
was his religious capital. Lahore was the political capital.
(A) B.G. Tilak (B) Vallabhbhai Patel
87. Who was the first woman President of Congress?
(C) G.K. Gokhale (D) J.L. Nehru
Ans.(C) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2006) (A) Mrs. Annie Besant (B) Mrs. Sarojini Naidu
Exp : Gopal Krishna Gokhale met Gandhiji in South (C) Mrs. Nelline Sengupta
Africa. He was the political Guru of Mahatma Gandhi. (D) Aruna Asaf Ali
80. In which year salt Satyagraha took place? Ans.(A) (SSC Tax Assistant 2006, SSC S.O 2008)
(A) 1929 (B) 1930 (C) 1931 (D) 1932 Exp: Mrs. Annie Beasant was the first women President of
Ans.(B) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2006) Congress (1917, Calcutta session), She was also the founder
Exp : In the year of 1930 Salt Satyagraha took place, it was of Home Rule League.
also known as Dandi March initiated by Mahatma Gandhi. 88. Who was the Chairman of the Partition Council ?
81. Through which Educational Report Calcutta (A) M.A. Jinnah (B) Lord Mountbatten
University came into existence?
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru (D) V.P. Menon
(A) Macaulay’s Minute(B) Hunter Commission
(C) Charter Act (D) Wood’s Despatch Ans.(B) (SSC Tax Assistant 2006)

Ans.(D) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2006) Exp : Partition Council (1947)chaired by Lord Mountbatten.
Exp : Under the Wood’s Despatch report Calcutta 89. Who is generally acknowledge as the pioneer
university estb. in 1857. The first governor and chancellor of local self-government in modern India?
of this university was Lord canning. (A) Ripon (B) Mayo
82. Muslim League was founded in the year- (C) Lytton (D) Curzon
(A) 1900 (B) 1905 (C) 1906 (D) 1902 Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer 2006)
Ans.(C) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2006) Exp : Lord Ripon, the pioneer of local self government, a
Exp : In 1906, All India Muslim league was founded by resolution of 1882 set off the institution of local - self
Salim-ullah-khan (Nawab of Dhaka) Jinnah, Aga Khan government in India. Ripon also known as the father of
and others. It was proposed by Sir Mian Muhammad Safi. Local - self government in India and real liberal of goldstein
83. The famous revolutionary song ‘ Sarfaroshi ki era. “The Duty of Age” was written by him.
tamanna ab hamare dil mei hai .......’ was com- 90. After the Bardoli Satyagraha, the title of ‘Sardar’
posed by- to Vallabhbhai Patel was given by
(A) Bhagat Singh (B) Khudiram Bose (A) Jawaharlal Nehru (B) Motilal Nehru
(C) Chandrasekhar Azad (C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Ramprasad Bismil (D) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer 2006)
102 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd
Exp: Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928 in Gujrat was led by Exp: National Song “Vande Mataram” is a part of Anand
Vallabhbhai Patel after this movement Gandhi gave the Math written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya.
title ‘Sardar’ to Patel. 97. The Mohammadan Anglo-Oriental College at
91. Mohan Das Karamchand Gandhi was called as Aligarh was founded by-
‘Mahatma’ by- (A) Md. Ali Jinnah (B) Mohammad Ali
(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (B) Motilal Nehru (C) Saukat Ali (D) Sir Sayyed Ahmad Khan
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru Ans.(D) (SSC Section Officer 2006)
(D) Rabindra Nath Tagore Exp : Sir Sayyid Ahmad Khan founded Mohammadan Anglo
Ans.(D) (SSC Section Officer 2006) oriental college in 1875 and it was renamed as Aligarh muslim
university in 1920. He also established ‘Scientific Society’
Exp: Rabindra Nath Tagore gave title Mahatma to Mohan and published a Magazine “RAJBHART MUSALMAN”.
Das Karamchand Gandhi after Champaran Satyagraha. 98. Which one of the following was not a French
92. The ‘Mohammadan Anglo-Oriental College’ later settlement in India?
became the- (A) Puducherry (B) Mahe
(A) Osmania University (C) Goa (D) Chandarnagar
(B) Jamia-Milia Muslim University Ans.(D) (SSC Section Officer 2006)
(C) Baraktullah University Exp : Chandarnagar was not a French settlement, Puducherry,
Mahe and Goa were important parts of French company.
(D) Aligarh Muslim University
99. Gandhiji considered Khadi as a symbol of-
Ans.(D) (SSC Section Officer 2006)
(A) Industrialisation
Exp : Aligarh Muslim University established by Sir Sayyed (B) Economic independence
Ahmad Khan as Mohammadan Anglo Oriental College in 1875.
(C) Economic growth (D) Moral purity
93. ‘Poorna Swaraj’ (Complete Independence) was
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer 2006)
declared to be the goal of the Indian National
Exp: Khadi was used as a symbol of economic independence
Congress in its Session of- and promoted in Vijayawada session of INC (1921).
(A) Lucknow, 1916 (B) Lahore, 1929 100. “India Wins Freedom” is the autobiography of-
(C) Tripuri, 1939 (D) Lahore, 1940 (A) Abdul Kalam Azad (B) Muhammad Ali
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer 2006)
(C) Zakir Hussain (D) Sayyed Ahmad Khan
Exp: Poorna Swaraj was declared in the Lahore session 1929,
Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer 2006)
Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru was the chairman of this session.
Exp : “India wins freedom” is the autobiography of Abul
94. Who was the author of the book My Experi- Kalam Azad. His Birthday (11 November) is celebrated as
ment with Truth? “ National Education day” Bharat Ratna was conferred to
him in 1992 (Posthumously). In 1923 he became the
(A) Aurobindo (B) Tilak
youngest president of Congress in Delhi session and also
(C) Gandhi (D) Vinobha served as congress president from 1940 to 1945. He became
Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer 2006) the first education minister of independent India.
Exp: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was the author of 101. Gandhi wanted to realise ‘truth’ through:
book My Experiment with Truth. (A) Ahimsa (Non-violence)
95. Motilal Nehru and Chittaranjan Das were the (B) Dharma (Religion)
founder members of the- (C) Karma (Service) (D) Dhyana (Meditation)
(A) Communist Party of India Ans.(A) (SSC Multi-Tasking 2014)
(B) Forward Block Exp : Gandhiji always followed the Philosphy of Non -
violence and truth in his movements.
(C) Socialist-Swarajist Party
102. The Round table conference at London met for
(D) Swarajya Party the discussion of-
Ans.(D) (SSC Section Officer 2006) (A) Provision of Provincial Autonomy
Exp : Swarajya Party was established in 1923, by Moti Lal (B) A future Administration of India
Nehru and Chittaranjan Das in Allahabad. (C) Gandhi’s demands for calling off Civil
96. The immortal national Song ‘Vande Mataram’ Disobedience Movement
has been written by- (D) Congress claim to be the sole representative
(A) Rabindranath Tagore of Indians
(B) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyaya Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2006)
(C) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya Exp: The three round table conference of 1930-1932 were
a series of conferences organized by british government
(D)Surendranath Bandopadhyaya to discuss constitutional reforms in India on the basis of
Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer 2006) report given by simon commission.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 103


103. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was equated with- (C) 16th May, 1946 (D) 4th Decembar, 1946
(A) Mazzini (B) Cavour Ans.(B) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2007)

(C) Garibaldi (D) Bismarck Exp : On 16th August , 1946 Direct Action Day was declared
, the day also known as the Great Calcutta kilings. It
Ans.(D) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2007)
was a day of widespread riots and manslaughter between
Exp : Bismarck was a german statesman who unified 36 Hindus and Muslims in Bengal.
states and established unified Germany. Sardar patel also
unified the 565 princely states to make india a federation
109. When was Mahatma Gandhi arrested during
by his diplomacy and political intelligency. That is why Sardar
the ‘Quit India Movement’ of 1942?
Vallabh Bhai Patel is known as Bismarck of India. (A) 7th August, 1942 (B) 30th April, 1942
104. For which community were seats reserved by (C) 9th August, 1942 (D) 5th July, 1942
the Morley-Minto reforms? Ans. (C) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2007)

(A) Jews (B) Muslims Exp : Quit India - Movement or India August Movement was a
movement launched at Bombay session of All India Congress
(C) Christians (D) Sikhs Committee by Mahatma Gandhi on 8 Aug 1942. Demanding an
Ans.(B) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2007) end to British rule of India as a result of this on 9 Aug 1942
Exp : Morley-Minto reforms also known as India council act Gandhi and other leaders were imprisoned by operation zero hour.
1909, the act introduced separate and discriminatory electorate. 110. With which ‘Movement’, the following were/are
This was for the first time that, the seats in the legislative associated?
bodies were reserved on the basis of religion for Muslims.
List-I List-II
105. In Gandhian Socialism-
a. Vinobha Bhave 1. ‘Chipko’
(A) State is required (B) State is not required
b. Medha Patekar 2. ‘Sampuran Kranti’
(C) State is sometimes required and sometimes
c. Sunderlal Bahuguna 3. ‘Narmada Bachao’
not required
d. Jaya Prakash Narayan 4. ‘Bhoodan’
(D) State is neither required
(A) a-4, c-1, b-2, d-3 (B) a-4, b-3, c-1, d-2
Ans.(B) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2007)
(C) b-3, c-1, a-2, d-4 (D) d-2, a-4, b-1, c-2
Exp : Gandhian socialism generally centres on Hind Swaraj
or Indian Home rule So according to Gandhiji’s socialism
Ans.(B) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2007)

state is not required. Exp:


Vinobha Bhave - Bhoodan
106. Who said “The Simmon Commission Report
should be thrown on a heap of rubbish”? Medha Patekar - Narmada Bachao
Sunderlal Bahuguna - Chipko
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
Jaya Prakash Narayan- Sampurn Kranti
(B) Shivaswami Iyer
111. Which of the following pairs is not correctly
(C) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
matched?
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru (A) Lord Dalhousie - Doctrine of Lapse
Ans.(B) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2007)
(B) Lord Minto - India Councils Act, 1909
Exp : Shivaswami Iyer examined the Simon commission
(C) Lord Wellesley - Subsidiary Alliance
Report and said that this report should be thrown on a heap
of rubbish.
(D) Lord Curzon - Vernacular Press Act, 1878
107. The Marathas were defeated in Panipat be- Ans.(D) (SSC Section Officer 2007)

cause- Exp : Vernacular Press Act, 1878 was proposed by Lord Lytton
to prevent the vernacular Press from expressing criticism of
(A) The Marathas did not fight bravely British Policies.
(B) The Marathas were not equal to Afghans in 112. The Province of Bengal was partitioned into
strength two parts in 1905 by-
(C) The Maratha army was short of food supplies (A) Lord Lytton (B) Lord Ripon
(D) The Marathas were considered alien by the (C) Lord Dufferin (D) Lord Curzon
local population Ans.(D) (SSC Section Officer 2007)
Ans.(B) (SSC Combined Graduate Level 2007) Exp : The Partition was made on 16 oct 1905 by viceroy
Exp: Third battle of Panipat was fought between the Lord Curzon, the first Partition in Bengal was implemented
Marathas and Ahmad Shah Abdali ( The ruler of as an administrative making governing the two provinces,
Afghanistan) on 14th Jan 1761, due to lack of strength as West and East Bengal ( Bengali - Hindu or Bengali - Muslim)
compared to Afghans, Marathas were defeated. 113. The Home Rule League was started by-
108. Which day was declared as the ‘Direct Action (A) M.K. Gandhi (B) B.G. Tilak
Day’ by the Muslim League? (C) Ranade (D) K.T. Telang
(A) 3rd September, 1946 (B) 16th August, 1946 Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer 2007, SSC CPO 2008)

104 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp: Home Rule movement was a movement in British India Exp: Subhash Chandra Bose was an Indian Nationalist
on the lines of Irish Home rule movement. It started in , he had been a leader of Indian National Congress in
India under the leader ship of Annie besant and B.G Tilak. the late 1920’s and 1930’s and leaving from Congress
Firstly Home Rule established in India by B.G Tilak at Belgam leadership positions in 1939 due to dispute with
(Karnatka) and later by Annie Besant at Adyar in 1916. Gandhiji and formed a new party named Forward Bloc.
114. The Simmon Commission was boy-cotted by 119. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was given the epithet
Indians because- of Lokamanya during-
(A) It sought to curb civil liberties of the Indians (A) His imprisonment in 1908
(B) It proposed to partition India (B) Home Rule Movement
(C) It was an all-white commission without Indian (C) Revolutionary Movement
representation
(D) Swadeshi Movement
(D) It proposed measures to contain nationalism
Ans. (B) (SSC Tax Assistant 2007)
Ans. (C) (SSC Section Officer 2007)
Exp : The name of Tilak became household names during Home
Exp : Simmon Commission was boycotted because it was an rule movement and this let him earn the epithet Lokmanya. Home
all – White Commission without Indian representation All Rule league was set up in April 1916 by Bal Gangadhar Tilak.
the members of commission were Britishers.
120. ‘Do or Die’ (Karenge ya Marenge) __Gandhiji
115. The founder of the ‘Brahmo Samaj’ was- gave this Mantra to the nation on the eve of
(A) Swami Dayananda Saraswati which mass movement?
(B) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar (A) Rowlatt Satyagraha
(C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy (B) Salt Satyagraha
(D) Swami Vivekananda (C) Quit India Movement
Ans. (C) (SSC Tax Assistant 2007) (D) Non-Cooperation Movement
Exp : Raja Ram Mohan Roy established Brahmo Samaj Ans. (C) (SSC Tax Assistant 2007, SSC CGL 2016)
in 1828. He also helped in the abolition of Sati system. Exp : Quit India Movement was started on 8 Aug 1942 in
He was a monothiest but did not believe in idol worship. Bombay under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, In
116. The correct Chronological order in which the this movement he gave a slogan “Do or Die”. Mahatama
British established their trading centre in the Gandhi gave this slogan first time during this movement.
places mentioned below is- 121. Which of the following was established by B.R.
(A) Calcutta, Bombay, Madras, Surat Ambedkar?
(B) Bombay, Madras, Surat, Calcutta (A) Swaraj Party (B) Samaj Samata Party
(C) Surat, Madras, Bombay, Calcutta (C) All India Schedule Castes Federation
(D) Surat, Madras, Calcutta, Bombay (D) The Independent Labour Party
Ans. (D) (SSC Tax Assistant 2007) Ans. (C & D both) (SSC Tax Assistant 2007)
Exp : Britishers established there first trading center in Exp : All India Schedule Castes federation & the
Surat After that in Madras, Calcutta and Bombay. Independent labour party. was formed by B.R. Ambedkar.
117. The Revolt of 1857 was started by- 122. Who was in favour of a partyless democracy?
(A) The sepoys (B) The zamindars (A) Jai Prakash Narayan
(C) The peasants (D) The plantations workers (B) Bhupendra Nath Dutta
Ans. (A) (SSC Tax Assistant 2007)
(C) M.N. Roy (D) Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans. (A) (SSC Tax Assistant 2007)
Exp : The Revolt of 1857 was started by sepoys from Merrut
on 10th may 1857. The reason which sparked this revolt Exp : Jai Prakash Narayan popularly known as JP or Lok
was that the bullets which were given to sepoys for use Nayak believed in Partyless democracy. J.P was an
was greased with lard (Pork fat and cow fat) which was independence activist and advocated a program of social
anti-religious for both Muslims and Hindus. The Leader transformation which he termed as Sampoorna Kranti.
of this revolt was Bahadur Shah Zafar. V.D Savarkar 123. Provincial autonomy was introduced in India by the-
termed this revolt as India’s first struggle for Independence (A) Indian Councils Act, 1909
where as Benjamin Deziraeli called it a National Revolt. (B) Government of India Act,1919
118. After leaving the Congress, Subhash Chandra (C) Government of India Act, 1935
Bose formed, in 1939, his own party, named-
(D) Indian Independence Act, 1947
(A) Socialist Bloc Ans. (C) (SSC Tax Assistant 2007, CGL 2008)
(B) Revolutionary Socialist Bloc Exp : Provincial autonomy was introduced under the
(C) Forward Bloc (D) Socialist-Congress Bloc Government of India Act, 1935 it was called the first federal
constitution of India as it recognized the seperate existence
Ans. (C) (SSC Tax Assistant 2007) of Provinces.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 105


124. Who was the first Indian Governor-General of Exp : Jawaharlal Nehru stated this statement on the night
India? of 14 Aug, 1947.
(A) B.R. Ambedkar (B) C.Rajgopalachari 130. The Indian National Congress had passad the
(C) Dr.Rajendra Prasad famous resolution on “Non-Cooperation” in
1920 at its session held at-
(D) Dr. S.Radhakrishnan
(A) Lucknow (B) Delhi
Ans. (B) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector 2007, CHSL 2012)
(C) Bombay (D) Calcutta
Exp : C. Rajgopalachari became the only and the first Indian
Governor-General of Independent India. Ans.(D) (SSC CPO sun-Inspector 2007)
125. In which state was the first non-Congress Gov- Exp : The Calcutta Special Session of Congress in September
ernment set up independent India? 1920 passed the Non-cooperation resolution, the resolution
was officially valid in the Nagpur annual session in Dec 1920.
(A) Punjab (B) Bihar It was the movement under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi.
(C) Maharashtra (D) Kerela 131. ‘Dyarchy’ was indtroduced in the Government
Ans. (D) (SSC CPO sub-Inspector 2007) of India Act of
Exp : In 1957, CPI defeated congress in legislative assembly
(A) 1909 (B) 1919
elections in the southern state of Kerela and formed the
first non-congress government in Independent India. (C) 1935 (D) None of these
126. November 26, 1949 is a significant day in our Ans. (B) (SSC CPO SI 2007, SSC CGL 2011)
constitutional history because- Exp : The government of India Act 1919 also called Montague
(A) India took a pledge of complete independence Chelmsford reforms. The act introduced Bicameral legislative
on this day in centre and dyarchy was introduced in states.
(B) The constitution was adopted on this day 132. The transfer of Government from the ‘Com-
(C) India became a Republic on this day pany’ to the ‘Crown’ was pronounced by Lord
(D) The first amendment of the constitution was Canning (November 1, 1858) at-
passed on this day
(A) Calcutta (B) Delhi
Ans. (B) (SSC CPO sub-Inspector 2007)
(C) Patna (D) Allahabad
Exp : On 26 Nov. 1949 the Constituent Assembly of India
adopted the constitution of India and it came into effect Ans. (D) (SSC CPO SI 2007)
on 26 Jan, 1950. Exp: On 1 November, 1858 the East India Company rule
127. The first General Secretary of the Indian Na- was ended in India and the British government enacted
tional Congress was- Parliament act of 1858. According to this act Indian
administration shifted into the hands of the British Crown
(A) Dadabhai Naoroji (B) A.O. Hume
and this was pronounced by Lord Canning at Allahabad.
(C) Ferozshah Mehta (D) Badruddin Tayyabji
133. The Indian National Congress and the Mus-
Ans. (B) (SSC CPO sub-Inspector 2007) lim League came to each other in 1916 at-
Exp : A.O Hume assumed the title of first general secretary
(A) Lahore (B) Amritsar
of the Indian National Congress after the establishment
of Indian National Congress on 28 Dec 1885. (C) Lucknow (D) Haripura
128. Raja Rammohan Roy organised a historic agi- Ans.(C) (SSC CPO SI 2007)
tation against the- Exp : In the Lucknow session the Indian National
(A) Caste system (B) Evil custom of sati Congress and the Muslim Legue came to each other with
the efforts of Bal Gangadhar Tilak and this was known
(C) Degrading position of women in society
as Lucknow Pact (1916). The chairman of this annual
(D) Practice of superfluous religious rituals session was Ambika Charan Majumdar.
Ans. (B) (SSC CPO sub-Inspector 2007) 134. Who propounded the theory of ‘Economic Drain
Exp: He is also known as Father of modern India and of India’ during British imperialism?
founder of Indian Nationalism. His notable works are
(A) W.C. Bannerji (B) Dadabhai Naroji
samvad Kamudi and Percepts of Jesus : The Guide of Peace
and happiness. (C) Gopalkrishna Gokhale
129. “Long years ago we made a tryst with destiny (D) Gandhiji
and now the time comes when we shall redeem Ans. (B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008)
our pledge .....” Exp : Dadabhai Naoroji the Grand Old Man of India
This was stated on the night of August 14, 1947 propounded the theory of Drain of wealth in India.
by- 135. Which is the oldest trade Union organisation
(A) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar (B) C. Rajagopalachari in India?
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru (D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (A) Indian National Trade Union Cogress (INTUC)
Ans. (C) (SSC CPO sub-Inspector 2007) (B) Centre of Indian Trade Unions (CITU)

106 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


(C) All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) (A) Swami Dayananda Saraswati
(D) Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) (B) Swami Vivekananda
Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008) (C) Keshav Chandra Sen
Exp: All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) is the oldest (D) Ishwar Chandra Vidya-Sagar
trade union federation in India and one of the five largest.
It was founded on 31st october 1920 in Bombay by Lala
Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008, DP (SI) 2016)
Lajpat Rai, Joseph Baptista, First president–Lala Lajpat Exp : Swami Dayanand Saraswati founded Arya samaj (1875) in
Rai. First General Secretary–Diwan Chaman Lal.
Mumbai. Members of Arya Samaj believed in one God but rejected
136. Sarvodaya stands for-
the worship of idols. The motto of Arya samaj is – Make The
(A) Total revolution (B) Non-cooperation
World Great. The samaj is associated with the society named
(C) Upliftment of all (D) Non-violence “Dayanand Anglo Vedic (DAV)”.
Ans. (C) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008)
142. Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad Started an Urdu
Exp : Sarvodaya (Which means universal upliftment or
Weekly, The Al-Hilal in 1912 but on its being
progress of all), used by Mahatma Gandhi in 1908 for the
title of his translation of John Ruskin’s “Unto The Last”. banned by the Government he founded at Al-
137. In which city of South Africa was Gandhi beaten Balagh in-
up and thrown off the pavement by the white (A) 1913 (B) 1914 (C) 1915 (D) 1916
people?
(A) Cape town (B) Durban Ans. (A) (SSC CGL 1999)
(C) Johannesburg (D) Pretoria Exp: In 1913 Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad started again at Al–
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008) Balagh. He was an Indian scholar and the senior Muslim
Exp : Gandhi arrived in Durban, Natal in 1893 to serve as leader of the Indian National Congress during Indian
legal council to a merchant Dada Abdullah, he asked him Independence Movement. He became the first minister of
to under take a rail trip, where Gandhi was seated in Education in the Indian Government.
first-Class compartment. A white person who entered the 143. High courts were established in Calcutta,
compartment hastened to summon the white railway Bombay and Madras in-
officials and ordered Gandhi to remove himself, but he (A) 1935 (B) 1919 (C) 1862 (D) 1861
refused to comply with the order then a white police officer
pushed him out of the train. Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008)
Exp : The Calcutta, Bombay and Madras high court
138. Who attended the Congress of Oppressed
established in 1862 by the Indian High court act of 1861,
Nationlists at Brusels in 1927, on behalf of the Which was, authorized by the Parliament of united kingdom.
National Congress? 144. Which of the following reform movements was
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru(B) Mahatma Gandhi the first to be started in the 19th Century?
(C) Dr. Ansari (D) Motilal Nehru (A) Prathana Samaj (B) Brahmo Samaj
Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008) (C) Arya Samaj (D) Rama Krishna Mission
Exp : Jawaharlal Nehru attended the Congress of Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008)
oppressed nationalist at Brusels in 1927 on behalf of the Exp : Brahmo Samaj was the first to be started in 19th
century. It was established by Raja Ram Mohan Roy in 1828.
National Congress.
145. Who was the President of Indian National con-
139. In which year Lala Lajpat Rai was deported to
gress when the Mountbatten Plan of indepen-
Mandalay for organising the agrarian move- dence was accepted?
ment in Punjab?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru(B) Sardar Patel
(A) 1905 (B) 1907 (C) 1909 (D) 1911 (C) Maulana Azad (D) Acharya J.B. Kripalani
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008) Ans.(D) (SSC CGL 2008)
Exp : In 1907, Lala Lajpat Rai was deported. He was called with Exp : In the session of 1947 held at Meerut Acharya J.B.
the title ‘Punjab Kesari’. He was lathi charged in the agitation Kripalani was the President of Indian National Congress
in Lahore against Simmon Commission and was died later. when Mountbatten plan of independence was accepted.
140. Which Governor General had entertained 146. Who said that ‘the real seat of taste is not the
tongue but the mind.”?
Ranjit Singh with great honour at Ropar?
(A) Aurobindo Ghosh (B) Mahatma Gandhi
(A) Minto I (B) William Bentinck
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Hastings (D) Auckland
(D) Swami Vivekananda
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008)
Ans.(B) (SSC CGL 2008)
Exp : William Bentinck entertained Ranjit Singh with great Exp : It is the statement from the autobiography of
honour at Ropar. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi. Which contains the life
incidents of Gandhi ji from his childhood.It was published
141. The “Arya Samaj” was founded by- weekly in his other Journal, Navjeevan.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 107


147. When Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated, who (B) The proposed execution of Bhagat Singh
said, “None will believe that a man like this in (C) Salt monopoly exercised by the British Government
body and soul ever walked on this earth.”?
(D) Complete freedom
(A) Bertrand Russell (B) Leo Tolstoy
Ans.(C) (SSC CPO SI 2008)
(C) Albert Einstein (D) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
Exp : Salt Acts of British India prohibited Indians from collecting or
Ans.(C) (SSC CGL 2008) selling salt. Moreover a heavy salt tax was also charged upon salt
Exp: Albert Einstein was highly impressed with Mahatma Gandhi which persuaded Gandhi ji to take salt march upto Dandi and
and he stated this statement when Gandhi was assassinated. break salt law to mark the beginning of Civil disobedience in 1930.
148. In violation of the Salt Laws, Gandhiji started 153. Which Directive Principal bears the direct im-
a movement called- pact of Gandhi’s moral philosophy?
(A) Non-Cooperation movement (A) Equal pay for equal work
(B) Swadeshi Movement (B) Provision of free legal aid and advice
(C) Civil Disonbedience movement (C) Prohibition of the slaughter of cows
(D) None of the above (D) Protection of the mounments of historical
importance
Ans.(C) (SSC CGL 2008,2013)
Ans.(C) (SSC CPO SI 2008)
Exp : To violate Salt law Gandhiji decided to march from
Sabarmati to Dandi(12 March, 1930-5 April,1930) with 78 Exp : Gandhi’s moral Philosophy was of socialism, non-
violence and welfare state. The impact of his
delegates. This march is known as Dandi March. This was the
Philosophy can be seen in Various DPSP & including
beginning of civil disobedience in India and it spread over the
article 48 which prohibits the slaughter of cows.
different parts of country. This movement suspended by Gandhi-
Irwin pact(5th March 1931). It is also known as Delhi pact. 154. Who declared as his ultimate aim the wiping
of every tear from every eye?
149. The first to come and last to leave India were-
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru (B) Gandhiji
(A) The Portuguese (B) The French
(C) Bal Gangadhar (D) Sardar Patel
(C) The English (D) The Dutch
Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008)
Ans.(A) (SSC CGL 2008)
Exp : Jawaharlal Nehru in his speech ‘Freedom at midnight’
Exp : Portuguese although the first voyage to India was by Vasco
said that the ambition of the greatest men of our generation
de Gama in 1498. The Portuguese Settlement in India is
has been to wipe every tear from every eye.
supposed to have lasted between 1505 and 1962. The most famous
governor among the Portuguese was Alfonso de Albuquerque. 155. Bhulabhai Desai’s most memorable achievement
was his defence of the India National Army (I.N.A.)
150. Who was the first Muslim President of the In-
personnel at the Red fort Trial towards the end of
dian National congress?
(A) 1943 (B) 1944 (C) 1945 (D) 1946
(A) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008)
(B) Badruddin Tyabji
Exp : Towards the end of 1945 during the Red fort trials Bhulabhai
(C) Sir Sayyed Ahmad Khan
Desai defended the three Indian National Army soldiers named
(D) Abul Kalam Azad Sardar Guru Baksh Singh, Shri Prem Sehgal, Shah Nawaz These
Ans.(B) (SSC CGL 2008, SSC CHSL 2012) soldiers were charged of treasury during world war II .
Exp : 3rd Congress Session of Indian National Congress which 156. The First Viceroy of the Portuguese in the East
was held in Madras was Presided by Badruddin Tyabji. He was was-
also the founding member of Bombay Presidency Association.
(A) Albuquerque (B) Joa de Castro
151. The administrative consequence of the Re-
(C) Francisco de Almedia
volt of 1857 was transfered to power from-
(A) East India Company to the British Crown (D) Nuno da Cunha
(B) British Crown to the East India Company Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008)

(C) East India Company to the Governor General Exp : Portuguese government started in 1505. The first governor of
Portuguese in India was Francis de Almaida He followed blue water
(D) British Crown to the Board of Directors policy and defeated Arabs in the Naval battle at Diu in 1509.
Ans.(A) (SSC CPO SI 2008)
157. When was the All India Women’s Conference
Exp : The transfer of power of East India Company to British founded?
Crown reacting towards the revolt of 1857. British
Government introduced the Government of India act 1858 (A) 1924 (B) 1925 (C) 1926 (D) 1927
through which liquidation of East India Company was done Ans.(D) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008)
to transfer the powers of Administration to British Crown.
Exp : All India Women’s conference was founded in 1927 and
152. The issue on which the Civil Disobedience registered in 1930,under the societies registration act XXI of
Movement of 1930 was launched was- 1850. It is an organization dedicated to the upliftment and
(A) Equal employment opportunities for Indians betterment of women. It was founded by Margaret Cousins.

108 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


158. The Kuka movement started in mid-Nineteeth Code:
century in- A B C D
(A) Western Punjab (B) Maharashtra (A) 2 1 4 3
(C) Bengal (D) Madhya Bharat
(B) 2 1 3 4
Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008)
(C) 2 4 1 3
Exp : Satguru Ram Singh was the founder of Kuka movement, the
movement marked the first major reaction of the people in the (D) 4 1 3 2
Punjab to the new political order initiated by the British after 1849. Ans. (A) (SSC Tax Assistant 2008)
159. Mahatma Gandhi’s remark, “A post-dated Exp: List - I List - II
cheque on a crumbling bank” is regarding the Sarojini Naidu – Indian National Congress
proposals of- M.A Jinnah – Muslim League
(A) Simmon Commission (B) Cripps Mission Tej Bahadur Sapru – Liberal Party
(C) Cabinet Mission (D) Wavel Plan V.D Savarkar – Hindu Mahasabha.
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008) 164. Who was the only Indian to be elected as Presi-
Exp : Cripps Mission (headed by Sir Staford Crips) came to India in dent of the United Nations General Assembly?
1942 to secure full Indian coperation for world war-II. Gandhiji (A) Vijayalakshmi Pandit (B) V.K. Krishna Menon
remarked Crips misson as Post dated Cheque on a crumbling bank. (C) Jawaharlal Nehru (D) Rajeswar Dayal
160. Under whose leadrship was the Congress So- Ans.(A) (SSC Tax Assistant 2008, SSC CGL 2015)
cialist Party founded in 1934? Exp: Vijayalakshmi Pandit was the first woman and only Indian
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru and Mahatma Gandhi till date to become president of United Nations General Assembly,
(B) Acharya Narendra Bose and P.C, Joshi She was also the member of Constituent Assembly and the first
Indian woman to hold a cabinet post in pre–independent India.
(C) Subhas Chandra Bose and P.C. Joshi
165. Which of the following according to Mahatma
(D) Saifuddin Kitchlwe and Rajendra Prasad Gandhi, is the strongest force in the world?
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer (Audit) 2008) (A) Non- violence of the brave
Exp : Under the leadership of Acharya Narendra Bose and (B) Non- violence of the weak
J.P Narayan Congress socialist Party founded in1934 and
(C) Non-violence of the coward
Acharya Narendra Dev was the president of Party.
(D) Non-violence of the down-trodden
161. Who attended the Imperial Durbar of 1877
dressed in hand-spun Khadi? Ans.(A) (SSC Asst. Income Tax & Central Excise 29.03.2009)
Exp : Mahatma Gandhi was extreme supporter of non-violence
(A) M.K. Gandhi (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak or “Ahinsa”. Movements lead by him were based on the
(C) Bipin Chandra Pal (D) Ganesh Vasudev Joshi principles of “Satyagrah”. According to him, non-violence of
Ans.(D) (SSC Tax Assistant 2008) brave is the strongest force in the world.
Exp : Imperial Durbar of 1877 which was first among the three 166. The British introduced the railways in India
Delhi Darbars, was organised during the Viceroyalty of Lord in order to-
Litton. Queen Victoria was conferred with the title of “Kesar – (A) Promote heavy industries in India
e– hind” in this darbar. It was Ganesh Vasudev Joshi who (B) Facilitate British commerce and adminitstrative
attended this Darbar dressed in hand-Spun Khadi. control
162. Who was the founder-editor of the famous news- (C) More foodstuff in case of famine
paper ‘Kesari’ during the National Struggle?
(D) Enable Indians to move freely within the
(A) Mahatma Gandhi (B) Jawaharlal Nehru country
(C) Lokmanya Tilak (D) Muhannad Iqbal Ans.(B) (SSC (I. T. & Central Exc.) 29.03.2009)
Ans.(C) (SSC Tax Assistant 2008) Exp : British Introduced the railways in India (1853) to
Exp : Kesari and Maratha were the two newspapers which facilitate British commerce and administrative control.
were published by Bal Gangadhar Tilak. Maratha was published 167. According to Dadabhai Naoroji ‘Swaraj’ means-
in English whereas Kesari was published in Marathi language. (A) Complete independence
163. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct (B) Self government (C) Economic independence
answer using the code given below the Lists: (D) Political independence
List - I List - II Ans.(B) (SSC (I.T. & Exc.) 2009)
a. Sarojini Naidu 1. Muslim League Exp: Dadabhai Naoroji, known as Grand old Man of India,
b. M.A. Jinnah 2. Indian National Congress was a prominent leader of Indian National Congress. The
demand for Swaraj was first raised by Dadabhai Naoroji in
c. Tej Bahadur Sapru 3. Hindu Mahasabha Calcutta Session of India National Congress in 1906. According
d. V.D. Savarkar 4. Liberal Party to him, ‘Swaraj’ means ‘ self Government’ or ‘self rule’.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 109


168. Which religious reformer of Western India was (C) B.G. Tilak (D) Bipin Chandra Pal
known as ‘Lokhitwadi’? Ans.(A) (SSC CGL. -2009)
(A) Gopal Hari Deshmukh (B) R.G. Bhandarkar Exp : Servant of India Society was founded by Gopal
(C) Mahadev Govind Ranade Krishna Gokhle in 1905 at Pune Maharashtra.
(D) B.G Tilak 174. Mahatma Gandhi was profoundly influenced by
Ans.(A) (SSC (I.T. & Exc.) 2009) the writings of-
Exp : Gopal Hari Deshmukh was an Indian activist , thinker, (A) Bernard Shaw (B) Karl Marx
social and religious reformer who belonged to Maharashtra.
He is also known as ‘Lokhitwadi’. (C) Lenin (D) Leo Tolstoy
169. Which scripture was called his ‘mother’ by Ans.(D) (SSC CGL 2010, FCI 2012)
Gandhiji? Exp : Mahatma Gandhi was profoundly influenced by the
(A) Ramayana (B) The New Testament writings of Leo Tolstoy notable works of Tolstoy is war
(C) Bhagwat Gita (D) The Holy Quran and peace, The kingdom of God.
Ans.(C) (SSC CPO Sub-In.- 2009) 175. India attained ‘Dominion Status’ on-
Exp : No other book or Scripture influenced Gandhi, Shaped (A) 15th January, 1947
his character and transformed his life as profoundly and
permanently as did the Bhagvad Gita, As a spiritual
(B) 15th August, 1947
reference book, the Gita was not only his constant (C) 15th August, 1950
Companion, it was his “eternal mother” who he esteemed (D) 15th October, 1947
even more than his earthly mother. Ans.(A) (SSC CGL. -2010)
170. The Quit India Movement was launched in
Exp : India attained “Dominion Status” on 15 Aug 1947 by the
1942 in the month of- Mountbattan plan, two dominian state came in existence first
(A) January (B) March Pakistan (14th August 1947) and second India (15Aug 1947).
(C) August (D)December 176. What is Gandhi’s definition of Rama Raj?
Ans.(C) (SSC CPO Sub-In.- 2009)
(A) The rule as it was during the time of Rama
Exp : Quit India Movement or India August Movement,
was a movement launched at the Bombay session of All- (B) Sovereignty of the people based on pure moral
India Congress Committee by Mahatma Gandhi on 8th authority
August, 1942. It was launched during word-war II with the (C) The greatest good of all
demand to end British rule in India. (D) The absolute power concentrated in the hands of a
171. Match the following : king
Column -I Column-II Ans.(B) (SSC SAS Exam. 26.06.2010 (Paper-1)
a. Keshab Sen 1. Prarthana Samaj
Exp : Ram Raj meant to Gandhi was sovereignty of the
b. Dayanand Saraswati 2. Brahmo Samaj people based on pure moral authority.
c. Atmaram Panduranga 3. Aligarh Movement
177. Who among the following was the first to sign
d. Sayyed Ahmad Khan 4. Arya Samaj the ‘Instruments of Accession’?
a b c d
(A) The Maharaja of Baroda
(A) 4 1 3 2
(B) 1 4 2 3 (B) The Dewan of Travancore
(C) 2 4 1 3 (C) The Nizam of Hyderabad
(D) 3 2 4 1 (D) The Raja of Jodhpur
Ans.(C) (SSC CPO Sub-In.- 2009) Ans.(B) (SSC SAS Exam . 26.06. 2010 (Paper-1)
Exp: Exp : Instrument of Accession was a legal document first introduced
Keshab Sen – Brahmo Samaj by Government of India Act,1935. It was used in and after 1947 to
Dayanand Saraswati – Arya Samaj enable each of rulers of princely states under British parliamentary
Atmaram Panduranga – Prarthna Samaj to join one of the new dominions of India or Pakistan. Dewan of
Travancore was the first to sign “Instrument of Accession”
Sayyed Ahmed Khan – Aligarh Movement
172. Who was the first English President of the In- 178. The decline of Indian Handicrafts industry in
dian National Congress? the 19th century was attributed to-
(A) George Yule (B) William Wedderburn (A) competition from British manufacturing
industries only
(C) A.O.Hume (D) Henry Cotton
Ans.(A) (SSC CPO Sub-In.- 2009,CGL 2015)
(B) disappearance of Indian Princely Courts only
Exp : George Yule was the first English President of Indian (C) establishment of alien rule only
National Congress in Allahabad session (1888). (D) All of the above
173. Who was the founder of the ‘Servant of India Ans.(D) (SSC CISF.ASI Exam. 29.08.2010 (Paper-1)
Society’? Exp : All of the above are responsible for the decline of
(A) G.K. Gokhale (B) M.G. Ranade Indian Handicrafts Industry in 19th century.

110 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


179. Why was the Simon Commission boycotted (A) Jay He (B) Rashtra Jagriti
by the Indians? (C) Bharat Vidhata (D) Matribhoomi
(A) It did not include any Indian as a member Ans.(C) (SSC CPO Sub-Insp-2010)
(B) It did not have any woman member Exp : Jana-Gana–Mana Composed by Rabindra Nath Tagore
(C) It was appointed before the stipulated time in Bengali language. Under the title of Bharat Vidhata it was
(D) If refused to meet prominent Indian leaders first published in 1912 and sung in the (calcutta session) 1911.

Ans.(A) (SSC CISF ASI Exam.29.08.2010 (Paper-1)


185. On imprisonment in 1908 by the British, Bal
Ganga Dhar Tilak was-
Exp : The Simon Commission was established by the British
government. to future administrative reforms in India. This (A) Andaman and Nicobar (B) Rangoon
commission was boycotted by the Indians because it did not (C) Singapore (D) Mandalay
include any Indian as a member. Ans.(D) (SSC CPO Sub-Insp-2012)
180. As per provisions of the Charter Act of 1833, a Exp : Bal Gangadhar Tilak was imprisoned in 1908 to
Law Commission (for consolidating, codifying Mandalay for six years. Tilak criticise the Britishers in
and improving Indian laws) was constituted his newspaper, under a article name ‘ Bharat ki Durdasha’
under the Chairmanship of and this became the reason for his imprisonment.
(A) Lord Benttick (B) Raja Rammohan Roy 186. At which place in Bengal was the East India
(C) Lord Macaulay (D) Lord Dalhousie Company given permission to trade and build
a factory by the Mughals in 1651 ?
Ans.(C) (SSC CISF AIS Exam. 29.08. 2010 (Paper-1)
(A) Calcutta (B) Qasim Bazar
Exp: First law Commission was established during the
British Raj in 1834 by the Charter Act of 1833. Lord Macaulay (C) Singur (D) Burdwan
was the chairman of this Law Commission. Ans.(B) (SSC CGL- 2011)

181. Who said “Patriotism is religion and religion Exp : East India Company established a factory at Qasim
Bazar by the permission of Mughals in 1651.
is love for India”?
187. Who gave the slogan “Inquilab Zindabad?
(A) Raj Narain Bose (B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(A) Chandrashekhar Azad
(C) Swami Vivekanand (D) Acharya Vinoba Bhave
(B) Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans.(B) (SSC CISF ASI Exam. 29.08. 2010 (Paper-1)
(C) Bhagat Singh (D) Iqbal
Exp : The statement was uttered by Bankim Chandra
Chatterjee. He deliberately equated the patriotism and religion Ans.(C) (SSC CGL- 2011)
so as to in still the sense of nationalism among the masses. Exp : The slogan “Inquilab Zindabad” was given by the
182. According to Gandhiji, which of the following Bhagat Singh. The meaning of Inquilab is – Revolution.
are the major means of Satyagraha ? 188. The Editor of ‘Young India’ and ‘Harijan’ was
(a) Non- cooperation (b) Strike (A) Nehru (B) Ambedkar
(c) Demonstration (d) Civil disobedince (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Subhash Chandra bose
(A) a and b are correct (B) a and d are correct Ans.(C) (SSC-I -2011)
(C) b and d are correct (D) c and d are correct Exp : Young India and Harijan were the Newspapers of Gandhi ji.
Ans.(B) (SSC (South Zone) -2010) 189. Who of the following attended all the Three
Exp : Major means of Satyagraha of Gandhiji was Non – Round Table Conferences?
cooperation and civil disobedience. (A) B.R Ambedkar (B) M.M.Malavia
183. Hardayal, an intellectual gaint, was associated (C) Vallabhbhai Patel (D) Gandhiji
with- Ans.(A) (SSC CGL- 2011)
(A) Home Rule Movement Exp : Three Round table Conferences were held in London in
(B) Ghadar Movement 1930, 1931, 1932. Dr. B.R Ambedkar attended all three Round table
(C) Swadeshi Movement conferences.Gandhi attended second Round table Conference.
(D) Non-Cooperation Movement 190. Who among the following British persons ad-
Ans.(B) (SSC CPO Sub-Insp-2010) mitted the Revolt of 1857 as a national revolt?
Exp : Lala Hardayal was a revolutionary attached with Gadar (A) Lord Dalhousie (B) Lord Canning
Movement in San Francisco . He inspired many Indians living (C) Lord Ellenborough (D) Disraeli
in US and Canada to fight against British imperialism. He Ans.(D) (SSC CGL- 2011)
turned down a career in Indian Civil services to participate in
Exp : B ri ti sh m e m b er o f P a r li a m en t ( Ho u se o f
National Movement.
Commons ) Benziman Disraeli admitted the revolt of
184. The song ‘Jana-Mana’ composed by Rabindra 1857 as a National Revolt .V.D Savarkar describe this
Nath Tagore was first published in January revolt as the India’s first struggle for Independence.
1912 under the title of-

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 111


191. The communal electorate was introduced for 198. Who is called as the ‘Prophet of New India’?
the first time in India in- (A) Dayanand Saraswati (B) Sri Ramkrishna
(A) 1919 (B) 1935 (C) 1906 (D) 1909 (C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy (D) Swami Vivekananda
Ans.(D) (SSC- CGL- 2011) Ans.(B) (FCI Assistant Grede-III-2012)
Exp : The Communal electorate (for Muslim) was introduced
Exp : Sri Ram Krishna is called as the “Prophet of New
for the first time by Morley Minto Reforms in 1909.
India”. Honors of Sri Rama Krishna is Paramahansa.
192. The two states which had non- Congress Min-
199. Who declared “Swaraj is my birth right and I shall
istries in 1937 were-
have it”?
(A) Bengal and Punjab (B) Punjab and NWFP
(A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(C) Madras and Central Provinces
(D) Bihar and Uttar Pradesh (B) Bal Gangadhara Tilak
Ans.(A) (SSC- CGL- 2011) (C) Lala Lajpat Rai (D) K.T Telang
Exp : Bengal and Punjab were the two states where Non–Congress Ans.(B) (SSC CGL 1999, 2017)
Ministries established after elections. In Bengal Muslim league Exp : Bal Gangadhar Tilak also known as Lokmanya Tilak. He
and Krishak Praja Party made government and In Punjab was against the discriminative attitude of British government.
government was made by the Unionist and Muslim league. He along with Annie Besant started Home Rule Movement
193. Through which principle/device did Mahatma across the country, seeking self government in India.
Gandhi strive to bridge economic inequalities? 200. Federal form of Governments at centre was in-
(A) Abolition of machinery troduced in India under :
(B) Establishment of village industries (A) Government of India Act of 1909
(C) Adoption of non-violence (B) Indian Councils Act of 1909
(D) Trusteeship theory
(C) Government of India Act of 1935
Ans.(D) (SSC- CPO 2011)
(D) Indian Independence Act of 1947
Exp : Through Trusteeship theory Mahatma Gandhi strive
and bridge economic inequalities. Ans.(C) (SSC CGL 1999)

194. Which one of the following was the first En- Exp : Federal form of government was introduced under government
glish ship that came to India? of India act 1935 which was based on Simon commission report.
(A) Elizabeth (B) Bengal This act was proved to be the second milestone in the introduction
of responsible government in India. The act abolished dyarchy in
(C) Red Dragon (D) Mayflower
provinces in April 1907 in the journal Bande Matram.
Ans.(C) (SSC- CPO 2011)
201. The Indian National Army (Azad Hind Fauj)
Exp : The Ship was named by Queen Elizabeth-I as scourge
fought in the Second World War against–
of Malice.
(A) Germany (B) Japan
195. The All India Muslim league was founded by-
(C) Italy (D) Great Britain
(A) Maulana Ahmed Ali
Ans.(D) (SSC- CML- 1999)
(B) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
Exp : Indian National Army in 1942 – 45 fought against Great
(C) Agha Khan (D) Hakim Ajmal Khan Britain along with Japanese during second world war.
Ans.(C) (SSC CPO 2011) 202. Indian Universities Act, 1904 was passed dur-
Exp : All India Muslim League was founded by the Agha Khan ing the governorship of-
and Salim-Ullah–Khan ( Nawab of Dhaka) in December 1906. (A) Lord Lytton (B) Lord Curzon
196. In which years did Gandhiji start Satyagraha (C) Lord Ripon (D) Lord Hardinge-I
Movement? Ans.(B) (SSC CGL 2013, CPO 2017)
(A) 1919 (B) 1917 (C) 1934 (D) 1909 Exp : Under the governorship of Lord Curzon Indian
Ans.(B) (FCI Assistant Grede-III-2012) Universities act was passed in 1904. The provision of this
act was that the governing bodies of the universities were
Exp : Gandhi ji started first Satyagraha movement in 1909 to be reconstituted and the size of sevates was reduced.
in South Africa and in India started in 1917 from Champaran. 203. The hero of the Kakori ‘Dacoity’ case was-
197. Where was the Royal Durbar Held on Novem- (A) Ramprasad Bismil (B) Bhagat Singh
ber 1st, 1858 to issue to Queen’s proclamation? (C) Batukeshwar Datta (D) Barkatulla
(A) Lucknow (B) Cawnpore Ans.(A) (SSC- CML- 1999)
(C) Delhi (D) Kanpur Exp : Kakori Dacoity was a train robbery conceived by
Ram Prasad Bismil near Lucknow. It was organised under
Ans.(D) (FCI Assistant Grede-III-2010) the banner of Hindustan Republican Association.
Exp : In Kanpur Royal Durbar held on 1st Nov to issue to 204. Who was the first propounder of the doctrine
Queen’s proclamation. of Passive Resistance ?

112 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


(A) B. G Tilak (B) Aurobindo Ghosh Exp : Ryotwari settlement introduced by Alexander Reed
(C) Lajpat Rai (D) G.K. Gokhale and Thomas Munro, the settlement introduced in Madras
and Bombay.
Ans.(B) (SSC- CML- 2000)
210. Which among the following place, was not an
Exp : Doctrine of Passive Resistance propounded by
important centre of the Revolt of 1857 ?
Aurobindo Ghosh, it was based on a series of articles
published by Aurobindo Ghosh. (A) Agra (B) Kanpur
205. What was meant by the secretary of State of (C) Jhansi (D) Lucknow
India during the British? Ans.(A) (SSC CML-2000)
(A) An official who worked as the Secretary to the Exp : Agra was not in the centre of the revolt of 1857. Other
Viceroy of India important cities of this revolt, Kanpur, Jhansi, Lucknow, Gwalior.
(B) A Secretary level official appointed in each 211. Who among the following was famous for fram-
Presidency of India ing the education minute?
(C) A British minister given full control over the (A) Lord Elgin (B) Lord Macaulay
Government of India (C) Sadler (D) None of these
(D) A senior officer appointed the Viceroy to look Ans.(B) (SSC CML-2000)
into his internal administration in India Exp : Lord Macaulay was famous for framing education minute,
Ans.(C) (SSC- CML- 2000) he brought the English language as medium of subject.
Exp : Secretary of State is also deemed as Political Head of 212. Who, among the following, has been known as
India. The post was created in Charter Act of 1858. The first the ‘Frontier Gandhi’?
Secretary of state was Lord Stanley. (A) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
206. ‘Lucknow pact’ was a deal between- (B) Khan Saheb (C) Chaudhary Shaukatullah
(A) Indians and the British about legislative seats (D) Liaquat Ali Khan
(B) Hindus and Muslims regarding seat sharing Ans.(A) (SSC Combined Matric Level 21.05.2000)
in legislatures Exp: Khan abdul Gaffar khan known as the Frontier Gandhi.
Red Shirt Movement was started by Khan Abdul Ghaffar khan.
(C) Depressed castes and Brahmins about job
reservations 213. The Ryotwari System of Land Tenure to a situ-
ation where ––
(D) Hindus and Sikhs about job reservations
(A) The Ryot is the owner of the land held by him/
Ans.(B) (SSC CML-2000)
her and directly pays the revenue assessed
Exp : ‘Lucknow Pact’ was deal between Hindus and Muslims on the land to the State
regarding seat sharing, it was joint session of the congress
held at Lucknow in 1916.
(B) The Ryot is an occupancy tenant of his/her land
and pays the land revenue to the Zamindar
207. The joint session of the Congress and Muslim
(C) The person cultivates the land leased from a
League was held in 1916 at-
landlord and inreturn pays rent to the landlord
(A) Delhi (B) Kanpur
(D) the land is collectively owned and cultivated
(C) Lucknow (D) Madras on a cooperative basis
Ans.(C) (SSC CML-2000) Ans.(A) (SSC CML-2000)
Exp : At Lucknow session held in 1916 the Congress and 214. Swami Dyanand Saraswati established the Arya
Muslism League came together with the help of Bal Samaj in 1875 at-
Gangadhar Tilak and Annie Besant.
(A) Bombay (B) Lahore
208. Who, among the following, founded the ‘All In-
(C) Nagpur (D)Ahmadnagar
dia Depressed Classes Federation’ in 1920?
Ans. (A) (SSC CML-2000)
(A) M.K. Gandhi (B) Jyotiba Phule
Exp : First Arya Samaj was established with an aim to bring
(C) G.K. Gokhale (D) B.R. Ambedkar reform in Hindu traditions. He openly denounced idolatory
Ans.(D) (SSC CML-2000) and relentlessly worked for reviving Vedic ideologies.
Exp : It was founded to protect and promote the interest of 215. Who, among the following, was the pioneer of
Depressed classes or Untouchable. In later phase, he urge social reform movements in 19th century India?
his followers to leave Hindu altogether.
(A) Aurobindo Ghosh (B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
209. In which of the following places was the
(C) Devendra Nath Tegore
Ryotwari settlement introduced?
(D) Keshav Chandra Sen
(A) Uttar Pradesh and Punjab
Ans.(B) (SSC CML-2000)
(B) North-West Provinces and Punjab
Exp : Raja Ram Mohan Roy, he established the Brahma
(C) Madras and Bombay (D) Bengal and Bihar Samaj in 1828, he was the pioneer of social reform
Ans. (C) (SSC CML-2000) movements in 19th century.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 113


216. When was the Gandhi Irwin Pact made? 223. Who led the armed raid on the government
(A) 1935 (B) 1931 (C) 1929 (D) 1932 armoury at Chittagong in 1930?
Ans.(B) (SSC CML-2000) (A) Chandra Shekhar Azad (B) Bhagat Singh
Exp : Gandhi – Irwin pact made in 1931, as per this pact (C) Surya Sen (D) Sukhdev
Gandhi accepted to attend the second round table conference Ans.(C) (SSC CML-2000)
at London and suspended the civil disobedience. Exp : Chittagong armoury raid held on 18 April, 1930 to raid
217. ‘Neel Darpan’ a play depicting the revolt the armoury of police and auxiliary forces form the Chittagong
against the Indigo planters was written by- armoury in Bengal which was led by Surya Sen.
(A) Dinbandhu Mitra 224. The Indian tricolour was unfurled for the first
time by Jawaharlal Nehru-
(B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(C) Rabindranath Tagore (D) Naveen Chandra Sen (A) At the ramparts of the red ford in 1947
Ans.(A) (SSC CML-2000)
(B) On the bank of Ravi at Lahore in 1929
Exp : It was a play written in Bengali language through his (C) When India became a democratic republic in 1950
play, he explained the sentiments of indigo cultivators, (D) When The Government of India Act was
who has been forced to grow indigo and rampantly exploited passed in 1935.
by money lenders and British mercantile community.
Ans.(B) (SSC CML-2000)
218. Champaran Satyagraha was related to-
Exp : The Indian Tricolour was unfurled for the first time
(A) Indigo (B) Mill-owners by Jawaharlal Nehru on the banks of Ravi at Lahore in
(C) Plague (D) Fresh assessment of land 1929, in this session. The demand of Purna Swaraj raised.
Ans.(A) (SSC CML-2000) 225. In which region did Birsa Munda operate
Exp : Champaran Satyagraha was related to Indigo held in against the British ?
1917. It was Gandhi ji’s first Satyagraha movement againet (A) Punjab (B) Chhota Nagpur
“Teen Kathiya System”
(C) Tarai (D) Manipur
219. The first newspaper which was published in
Ans.(B) (SSC CML-2000)
India was-
Exp : Birsa Munda was a great tribal leader belonging to
(A) The Calculatta Gazette the Munda Adivasi, the movement operate against British
(B) The Calculatta Gazette in Chhota Nagpur (Jharkhand) region.
(C) The Oriental Maganize of Calculatta 226. Which of the following authorised the British
(D) The Bengal Gazette Government to impris on any person without
Ans.(D) (SSC CML-2000) trial and conviction in a court of law
Exp : The Bengal Gazette, was the first newspaper in India (A) Rowlatt Act of 1919
started in 1780, it was founded by James Augustus Hicky. (B) Government of India Act of 1935
220. The Portugues build their first fort on India (C) Indian Council Act of 1909
soil in the territory of the Raja of-
(D) Government Of India Act of 1919
(A) Calicul (B) Cochin
Ans.(A) (SSC CML-2000)
(C) Daman (D) Bijapur
Exp : As per the Rowlatt act the government had the power
Ans.(B) (SSC CML-2000) to arrest any person without showing any reason, the acts
Exp : The Raja of Cochin even permitted them to build were threat to the civil liberties. Later, this act became the
factory and allowed Portuguese to stay in Cochin. reason for the occurrence of Jallianwal Bagh Tragedy.
221. Who among the following analysed the causes 227. Which of the following movement was NOT led
of the uprising of 1857 advocating a reconcili- by Mahatma Gandhi?
ation between the British and the Muslims? (A) Champarah Satyagraha
(A) Sayyed Ahmad Brelvi (B) Shah Waliullah (B) Wahabi Movement
(C) Sayyed Ahmad Khan (D) Sayyed Amir Ali (C) Non-Coorperation Movement
Ans.(C) (SSC CML-2000) (D) Civil Disobedience Movenment
Exp : Sir Sayyed Ahmad Khan analysed the causes of
Ans.(B) (SSC CML-2000)
uprising of 1857 advocating a reconciliation between the
British and Muslims. Exp : Wahabi Movement was an Islamic movement
centred around Patna, it tried to purify Islam by
222. Where was the first session of the Indian Na-
eliminating all the Unislamic practices.
tional Congress held?
228. Who said “Give me Blood, I will give you Free-
(A) Lucknow (B) Calcutta
dom”?
(C) Bombay (D) Madras
(A) Subhash Chandra Bose (B) Lala Lajpat Rai
Ans.(C) (SSC CML-2000)
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Exp : The first session of Indian National Congress held at Bombay
on 28 Dec 1885 under the Presidentship of W.C Banarjee. (D) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

114 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Ans.(A) (SSC CGL 2000,CHSL 2012) 235. M a hat ma Gandhi la u nc he d t he Civil
Exp : Subhash Chandra Bose was an Indian Nationalist. He Disobedience Movement in 1930 from:
was a member national Planning commission under the (A) Sabarmati Ashram (B) Ahmedabad
leadership of Nehru. He said the famous slogan “Give me (C) Porbandar (D) Dandi
blood, I will give you freedom’’ during the commandership of INA. Ans.(A) (SSC Steno(Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’) 2011, FCI 2012)
229. The Arya Samaj is against- Exp : Mahatma Gandhi launched civil disobedience movement
(A) Existence of God (B) Rituals and idol-worship on 12th March, 1930 (with break of salt law). Congress spread
movement all over India. In North west frontier this movement
(C) Hinduism (D) Islam
supported by Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan (Frontier Gandhi). This
Ans.(B) (SSC CML-2000) movement suspended by Gandhi Irwin Pact (1931).
Exp : Arya Samaj was founded by Swami Dayananda 236. The Third battle of Panipat was fought in the
Saraswati, in 1875 they opposed the rituals and idol – worship. year :
230. What was Lala Lajpat Rai demonstrating (A) 1526 A.D. (B) 1556 A.D.
against when he succmbed to police brutality? (C) 1761 A.D. (D) 1776 A.D.
(A) Rowlatta Act (B) Minto-Morley Reforms Ans.(C) (SSC (10+2) 2011
(C) Simon Commission (D) Pitts India Act Exp : The Third battle of Panipat was fought in the year
Ans.(C) (SSC CML-2000) 1761 between Ahmad Shah Abdali and Marathas.
Marathas were defeated by Abdali.
Exp : Simon commission was appointed to report the working
237. Whom did Bal Gangadhar Tilak refer to as his
of the existing government, it was a six Members commission
Political Guru?
under the chairmanship of John Simon and it did not consist
a single Indian member. Hence, Congress decided to boycott
(A) Swami Vivekananda (B) Ram Mohan Roy
the commission. Lala ji who led the movement in Lahore (C) Sisir Kumar (D) Dadabhai Naoroji
was Severely injured by lathi Charge. Ans.(A) (SSC (10+2) 2011)
231. On April 12, 1944 Subhash Chandra Bose Exp : Extremist Leader Bal Gangadhar Tilak refer Swami
Vivekanand as his political guru. Tilak is known as the
hoisted the INA Flag in a town. In which State/
father of Unrest India and the founder of Home rule
Union Territory is that town now? movement(1916) in India.
(A) Tripura (B) Manipur 238. Who among the following was the founder of
(C) Manipur (D) Mizoram the Dravida Kazhagam ?
Ans.(C) (SSC MTS-2011) (A) Periyar E.V Ramaswamy Naicker
Exp :Moirang is a city and Municipal council in the state of Manipur (B) Acharya Vinoba Bhave
where, Subhash Chandra Bose hoisted the INA flag. During II (C) C. Rajagopalachari (D) Mahatma Gandhi
world war Moirang was the head quarters of Azad Hind Fauz, Ans.(A) (SSC (10+2) 2011
colonal Shaukat Malik of INA hoisted the Tricolour for the first on Exp : The founder of Dravidian Kazhagam was Periyar
Indian soil on 14 April, 1944 in Moirang with the help of Manipuris. E.V Ramaswamy Naicker also called Than Thai Periyar.
It was one of the first Dravidian parties in India. The
232. Name the ‘Political Guru’ of Mahatma Gandhi-
ideology of this party is socialism and anti Brahmanism.
(A) Gopalkrishna Gokhle (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 239. Aurobindo was arrested in conection with :
(C) Aurobindo Ghosh (D) Lala Lajpat Rai (A)Alipore Bomb case (B) Kolhapur Bomb Case
Ans.(A) (SSC MTS-2011) (C) Lahore Conspiracy Case (D) Kakori
Exp : Gopal Krishna Gokhle was the ‘ Political Guru’ of Mahatma Ans.(A) (SSC (10+2) 2011
Gandhi “ Gandhi wrote a book–Gokhle : My Political Guru.” Exp : In 1908 revolutionary threw the bombs on a vehicle of
233. Who said that “India ‘s Soul live in villages”? magistrate D.H king ford but he was not in the vehicle and
could not be killed. This task was entrusted to Khudiram Bose
(A) Vinoba Bhave (B) Jayaprakash Narayan and Prafulla Chaki. Prafulla Chaki committed suicide and Bose
(C) Jawahar Lal Nehru (D)Mahatma Gandhi was arrested. Police traced the Bomb factory in Alipur so this
Ans.(D) (SSC MTS-2011) Conspiracy is known as Alipur Bomb case. Aurobindo was
arrested in this case due to lake of evidence he was set free.
Exp : Mahatma Gandhi said that “ India’s Soul live in villages.”
240. The National Anthem was first sung in year
234. Who among the following revolutionaries was 1911 at the Annual session of the India
executed by the British- National Congress held at :
(A) Jitin Das (B) Chandrashekhar Azad (A) Pune (B) Mumbai
(C) Rajguru (D) Kalpana- Dutt (C) Kolkata (D) Lucknow
Ans.(C) (SSC MTS-2011) Ans.(C) (SSC MTS- 2014
Exp : In Lahore Conspiracy case (1929) Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, Raj Exp : National Anthem was first sung in year 1911 in Calcutta
Guru were executed by the British Government at 23 March 1931. session of INC. The Chairman was Pt. Bishan Narayana Dhar.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 115


241. Which Party was established by Subhash Exp : Black Hole Tragedy had taken place in Calcutta in
Chandra Bose after he came out of Indian Na- 1756. Nawab of Bengal (Siraj –ud – Daula) prisoned
tional Congress? Britishers into a smallroom i.e Most of the Britishers
(A) Indian National Army (B) Republican party died due to lack of space and insufficient oxygen it is
known as Black hole Tragedy.
(C) Forward Bloc (D) Socialist Party
Ans.(C) (SSC (10+2) 2011 247. India was granted freedom during the British
prime Minister-
Exp : Subhash Chandra Bose suspended from Congress after
Tripuri crises (1939) and he founded a new political party (A) Clement Attlee (B) Winston Churchill
named forward block. S.C Bose resigned from the presidency (C) Ramsay Mac Donald (D) William Pitt
of INC after being out maneuvered by M.K Gandhi in Tripuri Ans.(A) (SSC (10+2) 2012,CPO 2017)
session of INC this incident is known as Tripuri crisis.
Exp : Indian Independence Act 1947 passed on 1August 1947
242. The Rama Krishna Mission was established by : by the British Parliament in reign of Prime minister Clement
(A) Vivekananda (B) Rama Krishna Attlee (Labour Party). On 14 August 1947 India divided into
(C) M.G. Ranade (D) Keshab Chandra Sen two dominion states Pakistan(14 August) and India (15 August).
Ans.(A) (SSC (10+2) 2011, CGL 2013) 248. Who are the three, among the following who
Exp : The Rama Krishna Misson was established by the fought against British in 1857 Revolt?
Swami Vivekananda on 1May 1897 at Belur Math near a. Kunwar Singh b. Tantia Tope
Kolkata(West Bengal). The Motto of Rama Krishna Mission c. Nana Saheb d. Maulavi Ahmaduallah
is “For one’s own Solution, and for the Welfare of the World.”
(A) All of the above (B) a, c and, d
243. In 1937, the Congress formed Ministries in-
(C) a, b and c (D) b, c and, d
(A) 7 states (B) 9 states
Ans.(A) (SSC (10+2) 2012
(C) 5 states (D) 4 states
Exp: All of these four leaders fought against British in
Ans.(C) (SSC (10+2) 2011
1857 Revolt –
Exp: In 1937, Congress had clear majority in five provinces
Kunwar Singh – Bihar.
i.e United provinces (U.P), Bihar, Madras, Central provinces
(C.P), Orissa and formed its own government in 5 provinces. Tantia Tope – Gwalior
244. Which was the main cause for starting of the Nana Saheb – Kanpur
Quit India Movement in 1942 ? Maulavi Ahmaduallah – Faizabad
(A) Severe unrest among the people 249. The Khilafat Movement was launched to pro-
(B) Report of Simon Commission test against the humiliation of-
(C) Failure of the Cripps Mission (A) The Turkish Caliph (B) Aga Khan
(D) British involved in the world was II (C) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
Ans.(C) (SSC (10+2) 2011 (D) Abdul Kalam Azad
Exp : Cripps mission was failed to fulfil the desires of Ans.(A) (SSC (10+2) 2012
Indian political leaders of different political parties to
make Constitution assembly. So, INC committee and Exp : The Khilafat Movement was launched to protest
Gandhi ji decide to launched a movement at 8 Aug 1942 against the humiliation of the Turkish Caliph by allied
n am ed Quit In d ia Movemen t from Gwa lia Tan k powers after the end of first world war.
Maidan(Mumbai). Gandhi ji gave the slogan “Do or Die”
250. The first Satyagraha of Gandhiji for the cause
245. Which movement got the support from both of indigo farmers was observed at-
Hindus and Muslims?
(A) Champaran (B) Chauri-Chaura
(A) Non Cooperation Movement
(C) Bardoli (D) Sabarmati
(B) Quit India Movement
Ans.(A) (SSC (10+2) 2012,CGL 2017)
(C) Champaran Stayagraha
Exp : The first Satyagraha of Gandhiji in India was observed
(D) Anti-Partition Movement
at Champaran in 1917. In Champran Tin – Kathiya system
Ans.(A) (SSC (10+2) 2012
was implemented by the Britishers i.e Compulsory farming
Exp : Non Cooperation Movement got the support from
both Hindus and Muslims. Muslims were opposing British 3
government because of division of Turkey by the allied of Indigo in of the total land.
20
powers during first world war.
246. Where did the so-called ‘Black Hole Tragedy’ 251. The Portuguese Governor who abolished Sati
take place? in Goa was-
(A) Dacca (B) Monghyr (A) Albuquerque (B) Cabral
(C) Calcutta (D)Murshidabad (C) Almeida (D) De Braganza
Ans.(C) (SSC (10+2) 2012) Ans.(A) (SSC (10+2) 2012

116 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : Portuguese Governor Alfanso-De-Albuqurque 258. Who said about Mahatma Gandhi that he is a
abolished Sati in Goa. He conquest Goa in 1510. “half naked Fakir”?
252. The battle of Plassey was fought between- (A) Winston Churchill (B) Lord Mountbatten
(A) East India Company and Ahmad Shah (C) Lord Wavell (D) Lord Linlithgow
(B) East India Company and Tipu Sultan Ans.(A) (SSC MTS-2013)
(C) East India Company and Sirajuddaulla Exp : During the second Round table conference Winston
(D) East India Company and Anwaruddin Churchill said to Gandhi ji – a half naked fakir and
seditious Fakir. A Britisher Frank Morris also titled
Ans.(C) (SSC Graduate Leve-l2012)
Gandhiji “A half naked fakir”.
Exp : The battle of Plassey was fought between East India 259. Which among the following movements was
Company and Nawab of Bengal (Siraj–ud –Daulla) at 23rd not led by Mahatma Gandhi ?
june 1757. Nawab of Bengal was defeated by the Robert
(A) Quit India Movement (B) Swadeshi Movement
Clive (Commander cum Governor of EIC).
(C) Non-Cooperation Movement
253. The Non-Cooperation Movement started in-
(D) Civil Disobedience Movement
(A) 1870 (B) 1920 (C) 1921 (D) 1942
Ans.(B) (SSC MTS-2013)
Ans.(B) (SSC Graduate Leve-l2012)
Exp : Swadeshi Movement (1905) was not led by Mahatma Gandhi.
Exp : The Non – Cooperation Movement was started on 1st This movement was related to Partition of Bengal by Lord Curzon.
August, 1920 under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi. This 260. Who among the following is known as the “Fa-
movement was suspended by Mahatma Gandhi after Chauri – ther of the Indian Renaissance”?
Chaura Conspiracy in Feb, 5, 1922.
(A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy (B) Rabindra Nath Tagore
254. Who was the Nawab when Dalhousie annexed
(C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
Awadh in 1854?
(D) Swami Vivekanand
(A) Nasiruddin Mahmud Shah (B) Wajid Ali Shah
Ans.(A) (SSC MTS-2013)
(C) Sirajud - daulla (D) Alivardi Khan
Exp : Raja Ram Mohan Roy was known as the ‘Father of
Ans.(B) (SSC Graduate Leve-l2012) the Indian Renaissance.
Exp : Lord Dalhousie annexed Awadh in 1854 on the behalf 261. Who wrote the song ‘Sare Jahan Se Accha
of bad administration in reign of Nawab Wajid Ali Shah. Hindoostan Hamara’?
255. Who among the following Viceroys became a (A) Ashafaqullah Khan (B) Sahir Ludhianvi
victim of one of the convicts during his visit (C) Mohammad Iqbal (D) Ramprasad Bismil
to the Andamans? Ans.(C) (SSC MTS-2013)
(A) Curzon (B) Mayo Exp : Poet and Politician Mohammad Iqbal wrote the song
(C) Ripon (D) Lytton “Sare Jahan Se Accha Hindoostan Hamara” Iqbal also known
Ans.(B) (SSC FCI Assistant Grade-III-2012,CPO 2016) as the founder of Two Nation Theory.
Exp : Lord Mayo was stabbed when he was in Andamans. 262. Which among the following is correctly
He was first and last Viceory murdered in India. matched?
256. Who termed Cripps’ proposals as ‘a post dated (A) Non-Cooperation Movement –– Surendra Nath
cheque in a crashing bank? Banerjee
(A) Ambedkar (B) Annie Besant (B) Swadeshi Movement –– Rabindra Nath Tagore
(C) Patel (D) Gandhiji (C) Indian National Army –– Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans.(D) (SSC FCI Assistant Grade-III-2012) (D) Swaraj Party –– Mahatma Gandhi
Exp : Gandhi ji termed Cripp’s proposals as “ a post dated Ans.(C) (SSC MTS-2013)
Cheque in a crashing Bank ”. Exp : The correct match is –
257. The State Jhansi was made a part of the Brit- Non cooperation Movement – Gandhi ji
ish Empire in India through- Swadeshi Movement – Surendra Nath Banerjee
(A) Doctrine of Lapse (B) Policy of Subsidiary Alliance Swaraj Party – C. R Das and Moti Lal Nehru
(C) War against Rani Lakshmi Bai 263. In which year did the Indian National Congress
(D) None of the above split between moderates and extremists?
Ans.(A) (SSC FCI Assistant Grade-III-2012) (A) 1907 (B) 1908 (C) 1909 (D) 1910
Exp : Lord Dalhousie introduced the Doctrine of Lapse i.e any Ans.(A) (SSC MTS-2013)
princely state under the direct influence of East India Company, Exp : In Surat Session of INC Congress clearly divided
as a vassal state under the British Subsidiary system, would into Garm Dal and Naram Dal. The Chairman was Ras
automatically be annexed if the ruler was either “manifestly in
competent or died without a male heir. The series of state Bihari Ghosh. It is also known as Surat-Split.
annexed – Satara, Jaipur, Sambhal pur, Jhansi(1854). 264. Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed on

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 117


(A) March 10, 1930 (B) March 20, 1931 Exp : Flag Satyagraha (Nagpur) was held at 1923. It was
(C) March 12, 1930 (D) March 5, 1931 the peaceful civil disobedience that focused on exercising
the right and freedom to hoist the nationalist flag.
Ans.(D) (SSC MTS-2013)
269. Who was the Viceroy when Delhi became the
Exp: During Civil disobedience Movement Viceroy Lord Irwin
proposed Gandhiji to suspend movement and take part in capital of British India?
second round table conference (1931). This deal was signed (A) Load Curzon (B) Lord Minto
on 5 March 1931 in Delhi at Viceroy House. It is also known (C) Lord Hardinge (D) Lord Wavli
as Gandhi Irwin Pact. Ans.(C) (SSC Graduate Level-2013)
265. Match the following: Exp : Imperial Darbar also known as Delhi Darbar was held
List-I (Sobriquets) at 1911 in reign of viceroy of Lord Harding-II. George V and
Queen Mary came India and declared to cancelled the Partition
A. Frontier Gandhi B. Grand Old Man of India of Bengal and transfer the capital from Calcutta to Delhi.
C. Mahamana D.Strong Man of India 270. Who established the Indian Civil Liberties
List-II (Names) Union in 1936?
1. Madan Mohan Malaviya (A) Subhash Chandra Bose
2. Vallabhai Patel 3. Dadabhai Naoroji (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Jawahar Lal Nehru (D) Rajendra Prasad
4. Balgangadhar Tilak 5. Abdul Gaffar Khan
Ans.(C) (SSC Graduate Level-2013)
A B C D
Exp : Jawahar Lal Nehru established the Indian Civil
(A) 4 2 3 5 Liberties union in 1936.This is the origin of Human right
(B) 5 3 1 2 movements in India.
(C) 4 2 5 1 271. Which of the following was established first?
(A) Banaras Hindu University
(D) 5 3 2 4
(B) University of Bombay
Ans.(B) (SSC MTS-2013)
(C) Aligarh Muslim University
Exp: Correct Match is :
(D) University of Allahabad
Frontier Gandhi – Abdul Gaffar Khan
Ans.(B) (SSC Graduate Level-2013)
Grand old Man of India – Dada bhai Naroji
Exp : The University of Bombay was the oldest university given
Mahamana – Madan Mohan Malaviya in option. But the University of Madras (1857) is the oldest.
Strong Man of India – Vallabh bhai Patel 272. Who gave the title of “Mahamana” to Madan
266. During Quit India Movement,’Parallel Govern- Mohan Malviya?
ment’ was constituted at: (A) Dada Bhai Naurozi (B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(A) Varanasi (B) Allahabad (C) Rabindra Nath Tagore (D)Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Lucknow (D) Ballia Ans.(C) (SSC Graduate Level-2013)
Exp : Madan Mohan Malviya was the most prominent leader
Ans.(D) (SSC MTS-2013)
of INC. He was most remembered as the founder of Banaras
Exp : During Quit India Movement (1942) parallel Government Hindu University (B.H.U) at Varansi in 1916. Rabindra Nath
established in apart of India i.e In Balia (By Chittu Pandey), Tagore titled him “Mahamana” and he awarded by Bharat Ratna
Tamluk (Bengal), Satara (Maharastra). The parallel government in 2015(Posthumous).
of Satara run for long time comparatively to others. 273. Who was the Viceroy at the time of Quit India
267. The Poona Pact(1932) was an agreement between: Movement?
(A) Lord Mountbatten (B) Lord Wavell
(A) Nehru and Ambedkar (B) Gandhi and Ambedkar
(C) Lord Linlithgow (D) Lord Irwin
(C) Malaviya and Ambedkar
Ans.(B) (SSC Graduate Level-2013)
(D) Gandhi and Nehru
Exp : Quit India Movement started on 8 Aug, 1942 from Gwalia
Ans.(B) (SSC MTS-2013) tank maidan (Mumbai) in the reign of Viceroy Lord Wavell.
Exp : British Prime minister Ramsay Mac -Donald declared 274. Who was the other Congress leader who joined
Communal award and gave the separate electoral to with Motilal Nehru to start the Swaraj Party
‘Dalits’.That‘s why Gandhi opposed this and took the fast in 1923?
till death. INC leaders tried to patchup So, Dalit leader
(A) B.G. Tilak (B) Chittaranjan Das
B.R Ambedkar met Gandhi ji and signed a pact on 26
September 1932 at Poona. It is known as Poona pact. After
(C) M.K. Gandhi (D) G.k. Gokhale
the pact Ambedkar left the demand of Separate electorate. Ans.(B) (SSC Graduate Level-2013)

268. Which Satyagraha was held at Nagpur in 1923? Exp : After the Chori – Chora incident Gandhi ji withdraw the
non– cooperation movement in Bardoli meeting (13 Feb, 1922)
(A) Salt Satyagraha (B) Individual Satyagraha and shocked to the most leaders of INC and they decided to
(C) Ryots Satyagraha (D) Flag Satyagraha make a separate forum under Congress. Motilal Nehru and C.R
Ans. (D) (SSC Graduate Level-2013) Das (Desh Bandhu) form the Swaraj Party in 1923 at Allahabad.

118 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


275. Constituent Assembly of India was formulated 281. The Peshwaship was abolished by the British
on the recommendation of at the time of Peshwa-
(A) Wavel Plan (B) Cripps Mission (A) Raghunath Rao (B) Narayan Rao
(C) Madhav Rao II (D) Baji Rao II
(C) August Offer (D) Cabinet Mission
Ans.(D) (SSC Graduate Level-2013)
Ans.(D) (SSC Graduate Level-2013)
Exp : Peshwa was the chief of “ASHTA PRADHAN”
Exp : Constitution assembly of India was formulated on the (Council of 8 ministers in Maratha Administration). They
recommendation of Cabinet mission 1946. The members of Cabinet played important role in flourishing Maratha Empire. Bala ji
Misson were Patthick Lawrence, Stafford Cripps and A.B Alexander. Vishwanath, Bala ji Bajirao, Bajirao – I etc. was the important
276. Who said “Truth is the ultimate reality and it Peshwas. The last Peshwa was Baji Rao –II. During his reign
is God”? the peshwa ship was abolished by the British Government
(A) Swamy Vivekananda (Lord Harding – I, third Anglo Maratha battle).
(B) Rabindra Nath Tagore 282. By which Charter A ct, the E ast India
Company’s monopoly of trade with China come
(C) M.K. Gandhi (D) Radhakrishnan to an end?
Ans.(C) (SSC Graduate Level-2013) (A) Charter Act of 1793 (B) Charter Act of 1813
Exp : This statement was given by the M.K Gandhi. Because (C) Charter Act of 1833 (D) Charter Act of 1853
he believes in the non violence and truth.
Ans.(B) (SSC CGL 2013,2014)
277. Which of the following tribes is associated
with the “Tana Bhagat” movement? Exp : By the Charter Act of 1813 the trade monopoly of East
India company comes to an end. But the monopoly on the
(A) Uraon (B) Munda
tea trade with china was unchanged.
(C) Santhal (D) Konadora
283. The Idea of federation was first proposed in-
Ans.(A) (SSC Graduate Level-2013)
(A) Indian Councils Act of 1892
Exp : Tana Bhagat movement was associated with Oraon it is
tribal community in India(J.K). He opposed British government (B) Morley-Minto Reforms
(1914) for unfair the taxes imposed on them. They were the followers (C) Montague-Chelmsford Reforms
of Mahatma Gandhi and believes in Ahinsa(Non-Violence). (D) Nehru Report of 1928
278. Who founded the Naujawan Bharat Sabha? Ans. (D) (SSC Graduate Level-2013)
(A) B.C.Pal (B) G.Subramania lyer Exp : The Idea of federation was first proposed in Nehru report
(C) Sardar Baghat Singh (By Moti Lal Nehru) and rejected by Muslim league and others
(D) Rukmani Lakshmipth on different matters.
Ans.(C) (SSC Graduate Level-2013) 284. Pitts India Act of 1784 was a/an-
Exp: The Naujawan Bharat Sabha was founded by Sardar (A) White Paper (B) Regulating Act
Bhagat Singh. Other Important organizations (C) Ordinance (D) Resolution
Abhinav Bharat Society – V.D Sawarkar Ans.(B) (SSC Graduate Level-2013)
Mitramela – V.D. Sawarkar
Exp : Pitts India Act of 1784 was a Regulating Act by this act
Anusheelan committee – JatendraNath Banerjee dual archy has established by the formation of Board of Control.
279. Who is commonly known as the Iron Man? 285. Match the following:
(A) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel (1) Hunter’s Commission (i) 1948
(B) Vittal Bhai Patel (2) Wardha Scheme (ii) 1904
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (D) Bipin Chandra Pal (3) University’s Act (iii) 1937
Ans.(A) (SSC GD-2013) (4) Radhakrishnan Commission (iv)1882
Exp : Sardar Vallabh bhai Patel Commonly known as the (A) 3 2 4 1
Iron man (for his patience), and also known as Bismark
(for political expertness), Sardar (title gave him by Gandhi (B) 4 2 3 1
ji during Bardoli Movement). (C) 3 4 1 2
280. In 1937 , an educational conference endors- (D) 4 3 2 1
ing Gandhi’s proposals for ‘basic education’ Ans. (D) (SSC CAPFs SI & CISF ASI 2013)
through the vernacular medium was held at Exp: The Correct Match is
(A) Surat (B) Bombay Hunter’s Commission – 1882
(C) Ahmedabad (D) Wardha Wardha Scheme – 1937
Ans.(D) (SSC Graduate Level-2013) University’ s act – 1904
Exp : The educational conference endorsing Gandhi’s Radha Krishnan commission – 1948
proposals for ‘basic education’ through the Vernacular 286. Which one of the following wars decided the
medium was held in October 1937 at Wardha. fate of the French in India?

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 119


(A) Battle of Wandiwash (B) First Carnatic War (C) Aurangzeb (D) Akbar
(C) Battle of Buxar (D) Battle of Plassey Ans. (D) (SSC CHSL 2013)
Ans.(A) (SSC CHSL 2013) Exp : The East India company was established in 1600
Exp: Battle of Wandiwash was fought in 1760. It was the during the reign of Mughal Emperor Akbar (1556-1605)
end of future for the French in Bengal and also in India. 293. Which one of the following events did not take
287. For the annexation of which Indian Kingdom, place during the Viceroyalty of Lord Curzon?
the “Doctrine of Lapse” was not followed? (A) Establishment of the department of Archaeology
(A) Satara (B) Nagpur (B) Second Delhi Durbar
(C) Jhansi (D) Punjab (C) Formation of Indian National Congress
Ans.(D) (SSC CHSL 2013) (D) Partition of Bengal
Exp : Doctrine of Lapse was not applied on Punjab. Punjab was Ans. (C) (SSC CHSL 2013)
annexed by Lord Dalhousie after second Anglo – Sikkh war (1849).
Exp : The Indian National congress was formed in 1885
And Last Sikh Emperor was sent to London and he died in Paris.
during the Viceroyalty of Lord Dufferin. The first Chairman
288. Which was the earliest settlement of the of INC was W.C. Banerjee.
Dutch in India? 294. Who among the following organised the “All
(A) Masulipatnam (B) Pulicat India Depressed Classes Association.” in colo-
(C) Surat (D) Ahmedabad nial India?
Ans.(B) (SSC CHSL 2013) (A) M. K. Gandhi (B) Jyotiba Phule
Exp : The Dutch East Indian Company was established (C) Pandita Ramabai (D) B. R. Ambedkar
in 1602 with the monopoly of spice trade for 21 year. Its
Ans. (D) (SSC CHSL 2013)
earliest settlement in India was at Pulicat.
Exp : “All India Depressed class Association” was organized
289. During British rule, who in strumental for the
by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at Nagpur on August 8, 1930
introduction of the Ryotwari system in the
295. The sepoy mutiny of 1857 occurred during the
then Madras Presidency?
Governor Generalship of :
(A) Macaulay (B) Elphinstone
(A) Lord dalhousie (B) Lord Lytton
(C) Thomas Munro (D) John Lawrence
(C) Lord william Bentinck (D) Lord Canning
Ans.(C) (SSC CHSL 2013)
Ans. (D) (SSC CHSL 2013)
Exp : Thomas Munro and Captain Reid known as the father
Exp : The Sepoy Mutiny (Revolt of 1857) occured during the
of the Ryotwari Settlement in India. It was firstly introduced
tenure of Governor General Lord canning (1856-58). According
in district ‘BARAMAHAL’ of Tamilnadu. By this settlement to V. D Savarkar it was first Indian struggle for Independence.
the Ryott–Cultivator was recognised as a owner of field and
296. India became independent during the
he had to pay revenue to British Government directly.
viceroyalty of-
290. Which one of the following novels was a
source of inspiration for the freedom fighters (A) William Bentinck (B) Wellesley
in India? (C) Wavell (D) Mountbatten
(A) Pariksha Guru (B) Anandmath Ans. (D) (SSC Graduate Leavel 2013)
(C) Rangbhoomi (D) Padmarag Exp : India became independent in 1947 during the
Viceroyalty of Lord Mountbatten. Mountbatten was the
Ans. (B) (SSC CHSL 2013)
first governor general of Independent India. Lord
Exp : ‘ANANDMATH’ was written by Bankim Chandra Mountbatten was the last Viceroy of India. He presided
Chatterjee. It is about the Sanyasi Rebellion in 18th century. the independence of both India and Pakistan.
The famous slogan “Vande Matram” was taken from this 297. Who was the founder of ‘Gadhar party’
epic and it was the motivation for the national leaders.
(A) Sachindranath Sanyal
291. Name three important forms of Satyagraha.
(B) Chandarshekhar Azad
(A) Non-cooperation,civil disobedience and boycott
(C) Lala Har Dayal (D) Batukeshwar Dutt
(B) Boycott, civil disobedience and rebellion
Ans. (C) (SSC Graduate Leavel 2013)
(C) Non-cooperation, revolution and referendum
Exp : Gadhar party was founded in 1913 by NRI
(D) Revolution, plebiscite and boycott revolutionary in USA (San Francisco). Main leaders of
Ans. (A) (SSC CHSL 2013) the Gadhar Party were Lala Hardayal Ramchandra,
Exp : Gandhiji’s overall method of non-violence is called Bhagwan singh, Kartar Singh Saraba, Barkatullah, Bhai
‘Satyagrah’.Three forms of Satyagraha are : Non- Parmanand. It was dissolved in 1919.
Cooperation,Civil disobedience,boycott 298. Socialism is essentially a movement of
292. When the East India Company was formed, the (A) Intellectuals (B) The poor people
Mughal emperor in India was (C) The middle classes (D) The workers
(A) Jahangir (B) Humayun Ans. (C) (SSC Graduate Leavel 2013)

120 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : Socialism is a political theory, which advocates Ans. (D) (SSC CAPFs SI,CISF ASI & DP. SI -2015)
state/common ownership of resources. Main objective Exp : During the second Anglo Mysore War (1780-84) Hyder Ali
of Government is welfare of society and not profit. died and he was succeeded by his son Tipu Sultan. During
299. There are no politics deviod of religion' is that war the Governor Generalship of Bengal was under Lord
stated by Warren Hastings. It was concluded with the Treaty of Mangalore.
(A) Nehru (B) Gandhi 306. Who among the following introduced Ryotwari
(C) Vinoba Bhave (D) Jaya Prakash Narayan system in madras?
Ans. (B) (SSC CGL- 2014) (A) Lord Hastings (B) Lord Wellesley
Exp : Gandhiji said “there is no politics devoid of religion” (C) Sir Thomas Munro (D) Lord Cannemara
and “Politics bereft of religion is death trap”
Ans. (C) (SSC CAPFs SI,CISF ASI & DP. SI -2015)
300. British Crown assumed sovereignty over Indian
Exp : Sir Thomas Munro introduced Ryotwari System in
from the East Indian Compnay in the year- Madras in 1820. Under Ryotwari System the ryots (peasnts)
(A) 1857 (B) 1858 (C) 1859 (D) 1860 were given the direct ownership and British government
Ans. (B) (SSC CGL 2014,CPO 2017) collected taxes directly from peasant. This system was
introduced in Madras, Bombay, Parts of Assam.
Exp : The government of India Act (1858) also known as
the act for Good Government of India transferred the 307. Under whose leadership was the Chittagong
power to the British crown from East India company. Armoury Raid organised?
301. Who was the French Governor of Pondicherry. (A) Sukhdev (B) Bhagat Singh
Who tried to make the French Company as a (C) Surya Sen (D) Rajguru
powerful company? Ans. (C) (SSC CAPFs SI,CISF ASI & DP. SI -2015)
(A) Thomas Arthur, Comte de Lally Exp : Chittagong armoury raid was organized by Surya sen
(B) Godeheu (C) La Bourdonnais (popularly known as Master da) along with Kalpana Dutt.
(D)Joseph Francois Dupleix It was aimed at dacoiting the British Armoury at chittagong
(then in Bengal, none in present day Bangladesh)
Ans. (D) (SSC CGL- 2014)
308. Who was the ruler of Delhi when Ahmad Shah
Exp : Joseph Francois Dupleix was the French Governor General
Abdali defeated the Marathas in the third
(1742-57) of Pondicherry. He was the rival of Robert Clive.
Battle of Panipat in 1761?
302. The first Mysore War Fought between the
(A) Alamgir I (B) Muhammad Shah
British and Hyder Ali in 1767 – 69 A.D., came
to an end by the- (C) Jahadar Shah (D) Shah Alam II
(A) Treaty of Pondicherry (B) Treaty of Madras Ans. (D) (SSC CAPFs SI,CISF ASI & DP. SI -2015)

(C) Treaty of Mysore Exp : Ahmad Shah Abdali the military General of Nadir shah
invaded india during the reign of shah Alam-II (supported by
(D) Treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle the Marathas) which lead to Third battle of Panipat 1761 in
Ans. (B) (SSC CGL- 2014) which Marathas were defeated by the Abdali.
Exp : Four war were fought between the British and 309. In 1939 Subhash Chandra Bose was elected
Mysore. By the fourth Anglo Mysore war, Mysore was as President of the Congress Party defeating
incorporated into British Empire by Lord Wellsley.
(A) Pattabhi Sitharamayy
303. The British Government intervened in the
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
affairs of the Company and passed an Act in
1773 A.D., known as the- (C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (D) VB Patel
(A) Regulating Act (B) Pitt's India Act Ans. (A) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 )
Exp : In the Tripuri Session of 1939 of INC a deadlock
(C) Charter Act (D) Company Act
was created due to the ideological differences between
Ans. (A) (SSC CGL- 2014) M.K. Gandhi and Subhash Chandra Bose and election
Exp : Under the Regulating Act, 1773, the administration of was held for the post of chairman in which Bose defeated
the East India company came under the Parliamentary control. Pattabhi Setharamayya (supported by M.K. Gandhi)
304. Cripps Mission came to India____ . 310. Mahatma Gandhi began his political activities
(A) 1946 (B) 1945 (C) 1942 (D) 1940 in India first from:
Ans. (C) (SSC CAPFs SI,CISF ASI & DP. SI -2015) (A) Dandi (B) Kheda
Exp : In March 1942, a delegation headed by Stafford (C) Sabarmati (D) Champaran
Cripps a left wing labourite came to India to seek India’s Ans. (D) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 )
support in war and offered constitutional proposal in Exp : In 1917 on the invitation of Raj Kumar Shukla, Gandhiji
return. Gandhiji referred it as a post dated cheque. visited champaran village in Bihar, where ‘Tinkathiya’ system
305. Who was the governor-general during the was prevalent. In this system farmers were forced to grow
Second Anglo-Mysore War? Indigo on the 3/20th part of land. Gandhiji organized
(A) Lord Wellesley (B) Lord Cornwallis Champaran Satyagraha to protest against this system.
(C) Sir John Shore (D) Warren Hastings 311. Raja Ram Mohan Roy was the founder of:

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 121


(A) Arya Samaj (B) Ram Krishna Mission (A) B.G Tilak (B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Brahmo Samaj (D) Prathna Samaj (C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (D) C. Rajagopalachari
Ans. (C) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 ) Ans. (D) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 )
Exp : Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded Brahmo Sabha in Exp : After parting away from Congress in 1957. C.
August 1828, it was later renamed as Brahmo Samaj. It Rajgopalachari founded Swatantra Party (Classical Liberal
aimed at purifying Hinduism and preaching ‘monotheism’ Political Party in 1959)
on the basis of reason and the Vedas and Upanishads. 318. Arrange in chronological order:
312. Gandhiji's famous Quit India movement call 1. Cabinet Mission 2. Cripps Mission
to the British was given in– 3. Montague-Chelmsford Reforms
(A) 1943 (B) 1941 (C) 1942 (D) 1940 4. Minto-Morley Reforms
Ans. (C) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 ) (A) 3,2,4,1 (B) 1,2,3,4 (C) 4,3,2,1 (D) 2,3,4,1
Exp : Gandhiji launched Quit India Movement on 8 th Ans. (C) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 )
August 1942 in Bombay session of congress. It is also Exp: Minto – Morley Reforms (1909)
known as August revolution. Montague – Chelmsford Reforms (1919)
313. Who was the Nawab of Bengal during "Battle Cripps Mission – 1942
of Plassey"? Cabinet Mission – 1946
(A) Mir Jafar (B) Mir Qasim 319. Dadabhai Naroji has described his theory of
(C) Siraj-ud-duala (D) None of these 'Drain of Wealth' in the book.
Ans. (C) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 ) (A) Poverty and Un–British Rule in India
Exp : The Battle of Plassey was fought in 1757 between the (B) British Rule and its Consequences
Nawab of Bengal Siraj–ud – daulah and east India company. (C) Exploitative Nature of British Rule in India
The Victory of the British forces in this battle paved the way (D) Nature of British Colonial Rule
for the British rule in India. Ans. (A) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 )
314. The only AICC session Gandhiji presided was Exp : Dada bhai Naroji is an prominent leader of INC. He is
held at: also known as GRAND OLD OF INDIA. He was the first
(A) Calcutta Madras (B) Madras Persian Chairman of INC in Calcutta Session(1886). Demand
was of ‘SWARAJ’ was took over the front of British government
(C) Belgaum (D) Lahore
when he was also Chairman of INC in 1906 Calcutta
Ans. (C) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 )
session.He gives the Drain of Wealth Theory in book named
Exp : The only AICC session Gandhi ji presided was the Poverty and Un British Rule in India. He was the first Indian
Belagam session of 1924.The Belagam session is known
to be elected for House of Commons (London)
for the readmittance of the swarajist into the Congress.
315. Which of the following pair is incorrect? 320. When was the office of District Collector
created?
(A) Comrade – Mohammed Ali
(B) Indian Sociologist – Lala Har Dayal (A) 1786 (B) 1772 (C) 1771 (D) 1773
(C) Young India – Lala Lajpat Rai Ans. (B)
(D) Common Weal – Annie Besant Exp : Revenue Collection system was the major problem
Ans. (C) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 )
for east India company in his initial phase Governor
General of Bengal Warren Hastings established the office
Exp : Correct Matches are
of District collector in 1772 for collection of revenue.
Comrade – Mohammed Ali
321. Who established the 'Sharda Sadan', a school
Indian Sociologist – Lala Hardayal
for Indian Widows in colonial India?
Young India – M. K Gandhi
(A) Mahadev Govind Ranade (B) Sarojini Naidu
Common Weal – Annie Besant
(C) Dayanand Saraswati (D) Pandita Ramabai
316. With which conspriracy case Aurobindo
Ghosh's name is conected? Ans. (D) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 )

(A) Kakori Conspiracy Case Exp : Pandita Ramabai started ‘ Sharda sadan’ (House of
(B) Lahore Conspiracy Case Learning) at Bombay in 1889. It was the school of Indian
widows of colonial India.
(C) Meerut Conspiracy Case
(D) Alipore Conspiracy Case 322. Who is the f ounder of the concept
"Sarvodaya"?
Ans. (D) (SSC CGL Tier-I-2015 )
Exp : Aurobindo Ghosh was connected to Alipore
(A) Vinobha Bhave (B) Mahatma Gandhi
conspiracy Case and he retired from active politics and (C) Jai Prakash Narayan
established a Ashram in Pondicherry. (D) K G Mushroowala
317. Who was the founder of Swatantra Party? Ans. (B) (SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC,DEO & PA/SA) 2015)

122 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : M.K Gandhi Translated John Ruskin’s work on 329. In which pact, warm relations were established
political economy– “Unto the Last” under the title of between “Garam dal” and Naram dal” the two
‘Sarvodaya’ Which means ‘Universal upliftment’ groups of the Indian National Congress?
323. The non– cooperation movement was called (A) Gandhi-Irwin Pact (B) Lucknow Pact
off due to- (C) Karachi agreement (D)Lahore declaration
(A) Jallianwalla Bagh Tragedy Ans. (B) (SSC CAPFs(CPO)SI & ASI D.P. SI-2016)
(B) Chauri Chaura Incident Exp : The bitter relations between two groups of Indian National
(C) Poona pact (D) Gandhi–Irwin pact Congress i.e Garam dal (Extremists) and Naram Dal (Moderates)
were pacified or brought back to Normal in Lucknow pact 1916.
Ans. (B) (SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC,DEO & PA/SA) 2015) The Chairman was Ambika Charan Mujoomdar.
Exp : Non-Cooperation movement started in 1920 under the 330. The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India
leadership of M.K Gandhi. Non-Violence was basic and
compulsory feature of this movement but in Chauri – Chaura (5
was-
Feb, 1922) the principle of non violence was not taken care of (A) Lord Harding (B) Lord Northbrook
and Gandhi suspended the movement in Bardoli at 13 Feb, 1922. (C) Lord Ellenborough (D) Lord Mayo
324. Which B rigadier was associated with Ans. (D) (SSC CAPFs(CPO)SI & ASI D.P. SI-2016)
Jallianwala Bagh tragedy? Exp : Lord Mayo was killed by an Afridi Pathan Sher Ali Afridi
(A) General Dyer (B) Arthur Wellesly in Port Blair of Andaman and Nicobar on 8th February 1972.
(C) General Harris (D) Colonel Wellesly 331. Who is the first female governor of
Ans. (A) (SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC,DEO & PA/SA) 2015,CGL 2017) Independent India?
Exp : General Dyer associated with Jallianwala Bagh (A) Vijayalakshmi Pandit (B) Sharda Mukherjee
tragedy held at Amritsar. (C) Fathima Beevi (D) Sarojini Naidu
325. During the period of which Governor General/ Ans. (D) (SSC CGL 2016)
Viceroy was the Indian Civil Service Exp : Sarojini Naidu became the first female governor of
introduced? Independent India, she is known as Nightangle of India.
(A) Dalhousie (B)Curzon 332. Who among of the following was the founder
(C) Bentick (D) Conrnwallis of society called 'Abhinav Bharat'?
Ans. (D) (SSC CGL -2016) (A) Lala Lajpat Rai (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Exp : Although office of collector was introduced by Warren (C) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
Hasting in 1772, an organised civil service based on Chinese (D) Bipin Chandra Pal
Model was the brainchild of Lord Cornwallis that is why he
is also regareded as “Father of Indian Civil Service” Ans. (C) (SSC CPO 2017)

326. The India Independence Bill was first Exp: Abhinav Bharat Society was founded by Vinayak
Damodar Savarkar and his brother Ganesh Damodar
presented in the House of Commons in London
Savarkar in 1903. It was initially famous as a name of
on: Mitra Mela. It was inspired by Mazzini's young Italy.
(A) August 10,1947 (B) August 1,1947 333. Arrange the following historical events in the
(C) July 14,1947 (D) July 4,1947 chronological order of their occurrence.
Ans. (D) (SSC CAPFs(CPO)SI & ASI D.P. SI-2016) I. Champaran Satyagraha
Exp : India independence bill which had the draft of partition of II. Partition of Bengal
British India into two independent dominions namely india and
Pakistan was presented at 12 : 00 AM on 4th July 1947 in house of III. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
commons. The final assent was given to bill on 18th July 1947. (A) I, II, III (B) II, III, I
327. Who established the Sadr-Di-wani-Adalat (C) II, I, III (D) I, III, II
during the British East India Company’s rule? Ans. (C) (SSC CPO 2017)
(A) Wellesley (B) Warren Hastings Exp : (i) Partition of Bengal– 1905
(C) Dalhousie (D) Cornwallis (ii) Champaran Satyagrah – 1917
Ans. (B) (SSC CAPFs(CPO)SI & ASI D.P. SI-2016) (iii)Jallianwala Bagh – 1919
Exp : Sadr Diwani Adalat during Mughal and British rule in India 334. Who was the first Governor General of Bengal?
was a high Court of Civil and Revenue matters. It was established (A) Robert Clive (B) William Bentinck
in 1772 by then British governor general Warren Hastings.
(C) Warren Hasting (D) Col. Sanders
328. The quintessence of Gandhian thought is:
Ans. (C) (SSC CPO 2017, CGL 2017)
(A) Satyagraha (B) Metaphysics Exp : According to the 1861 act , the executive powers of
(C) Spiritualism (D)Moksha Madras and Bombay presidency centralised in Bengal
Ans. (A) (SSC CAPFs(CPO)SI & ASI D.P. SI-2016) presidency and Warren Hestings became the first
Exp : Satyagraha – The totality or most typical example governor general of Bengal.
of Gandhian thought can be regarded as Satyagraha which 335. Who among the following played an important
was the backbone of Gandhian Struggle. role in Gadhar Movement?

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 123


(A) Shyamiji Krishna Verma
4. Machu Picchu, Peru
(B) Lala Hardayal (C) Bipin Chandra Pal
5. Petra, Jordan
(D) Vishnu Ganesh Pingle
6. The Roman Colosseum, Italy
Ans. (B) (SSC CPO 2017)
7. The Taj Mahal, India
Exp : Lala Hardayal played an important role in Gadhar Movement,
the head office of Gadhar Party was located in San Francisco.
341. Who among the following started Bengal weekly
newspaper 'Samvad Kaumudi' in year 1821?
336. Who among of the following started Marathi
fortnightly newspaper 'Bahishkrit Bharat'? (A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy (B) Aurobindo Ghosh
(A) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar (B) Vir Savarkar (C) Ramkrishna Paramhans
(C) Vinobha Bhave (D) Lokmanya Tilak (D) Debendranath Tagore
Ans. (A) (SSC CPO 2017) Ans. (A) (SSC CPO 2017)
Exp: 'Bahishkrit Bharat' was started by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Exp : Raja Ram Mohan Roy started "Samvad Kaumudi' in 1821,
in 1927, his other newspapers are – Mooknayak (1920), Janata he advocated the abolition of Sati Pratha in this newspaper.
(1930)and Prabuddha Bharat (An awakenned India –1956)
342. Siraj-ud-Daulah renamed which city as
337. Who among of the following was the Viceroy
Alinagar?
of India when Indian University Act, 1904 was
passed? (A) Calcutta (B) Agra
A) Lord Dufferin B) Lord Lansdowne (C) Ferozpur (D) Fatehpur
C) Lord Minto D) Lord Curzon Ans. (A) (SSC CPO 2017)

Ans. (D) (SSC CPO 2017) Exp : Siraj - ud- Daulah renamed Calcutta as Alinagar,
Exp: During the time period of Indian University act, the treaty of Alinagar was signed on 9 feb 1757 between
1904 Lord Curzon was the Viceroy of India. Robert Clive and Siraj - ud - Daulah.
338. ‘Satyashodhak Samaj' was founded by whom? 343. 'Amar Shonar Bangla' the national anthem of
Bangladesh was composed by whom?
A) Mahatma Gandhi (B) Jyotirao Phule
(A) Rabindranath Tagore (B) Sarojini Naidu
C) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar (D) Swami Vivekanand
(C) Surendranath Banerjee
Ans. (B) (SSC CPO 2017)
(D) Anand Mohan Bose
Exp : Jyotibha Phule was the founder of Satyashodhak Samaj
in Pune 1873, the Purpose of this samaj was to liberate the Ans. (A) (SSC CPO 2017)
Shudra Untouchable castes from exploitation and oppression. Exp : Rabindranath Tagore was a great Bengali Poet . He
played important role in development of modern literature
339. Arrange the following historical events in the . He is titled as ‘Guru dev’. He win noble prizes for
chronological order of their occurrence- “Gitanjali” in 1913. He also composed the song “JAN
I. Non-Cooperation Movement GAN MAN” (National Anthem of India) and AMAR SONAR
II. Civil Disobedience Movement BANGLA (National Anthem of Bangladesh).
III. Chauri - Chaura 344. Who is also known by the name of 'Tiger of
Mysore'?
(A) I, II, III (B) I, III, II
(A) Haidar Ali (B) Tipu Sultan
(C) II, I, III (D) III, II, I
(C) Yaduraya Wodeyar (D) Krishna Devaraya
Ans. (B) (SSC CPO 2017)
Ans. (B) (SSC CPO 2017)
Exp : (i) Non - Cooperation Movement – 1920
Exp : Tipu Sultan Successor of Hyder Ali (Ruler of Mysore)
(ii) Chauri Chaura – 1922 is known as the “ Tiger of Mysore” and also known as
(iii) Civil Disobedience Movement – 1930 “CITIZEN TIPU”. He was a good administrator and
launch ed m a ny reform s rela ted to Reven ue an d
340. Who among the following has been given administration. He founded the “Jacobian Club” in
honorary status among the seven wonders of Mysore. He died in fourth Anglo Mysore war.
the modern world? 345. Set events in chronological order in which they
(A) Taj Mahal (B) Great Pyramid of Giza happened.
(C) Petra (D) Colosseum 1. Sepoy mutiny
Ans. (B) (SSC CPO 2017) 2. Vasco da Gama reached India
Exp : Great Pyramid of Giza has been given honorary
3. Babur started mughal dynasty
status. Seven wonders of the modern world are – (A) 1, 3, 2 (B) 3, 1, 2 (C) 2, 3, 1 (D) 3, 2, 1
Ans. (C) (SSC CPO 2017)
1. Chicken Itza, Mexico
Exp : (i) Vasco de Gama reached India.
2. Christ Redeemer, Brazil
(ii) Babur started Mughal dynasty.
3. The Great Wall , China (iii)Sepoy Mutiny.

124 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


346. Who among the following from the first cabi- 350. Which amidst the following sites/monuments
net of indepenent India was responsible of in India is NOT on the UNESCO's list of World
mass religious conversion? Cultural Heritages?
(A) Dr. S. P. Mukherjee (A) Ellora Caves
(B) Dr. John Mathai (B) Kashi Viswanath Temple
(C) Sardar Baldeve Singh (C) Qutab Minar
(D)Dr. B. R. Ambedkar (D) Manas Wild-life Sancturary
Ans. (D) (SSC Section Offi. -1997)
Ans. (B) (SSC CGL-2004)
Exp : Ellora Caves were declared UNESCO world Heritage
Exp : Dr. B.R. Ambedkar argued that converting into
Buddhism was the only way for the untouchables to gain site in 1983. Qutub Minar was declared UNESCO world
eq ua lity In 19 56 , He sta rted th e Dalit Budd hist Heritage site in 1993,
Movement. 351. Correlate the UNSECO enlisted heritage sites/
347. Who amidst the following great music com- monuments and their locations:
posers was the ruler of a State? Site/Monument Location
(A) Tyagaraja A. Cave paintings 1. Velha Goa
(B) Shyama Shastri B. Rock-cut shrines 2. Konark
(C) Muthu Swami Diskshitar C. Basilica of Bom Jesus 3. Ajanta
(D) Swati Thirunal D. Sun temple 4. Ellora
Ans. (D) (SSC Section Offi. -2000) A B C D
Exp : Swati Thirunal Rama Verma was the Maharaja of 1. 1 2 2 4
Travancore Kingdom of British India. He was a great
2. 3 4 1 2
musician of both carnatic and Hindustani music
3. 2 3 4 1
348. Match the museum and its place:
4. 4 2 1 3
List I : (Museum) List II : (Place)
Ans. (B) (SSC Section Officer-2005)
a. Ashutosh museum 1. Mumbai
Exp : Site Monument Location
b. Prince of Wales 2. Ahmedabad
Cave Paintings Ajanta
museum
Rock - cut Shrines Ellora
c. Calico museum 3. Kolkata
Basilica of bom Velha Goa
d. Raja Kelkar museum 4. Pune Sun Temple Konark
a b c d 352. The film Mangal Pandey released in August
(A) 2 3 4 1 2005 deals with-
(B) 3 1 2 4 (A) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(C) 4 2 1 3 (B) Netaji Subash Bose's fight against British
(D) 1 4 3 2 occupation of India
Ans. (B) (SSC Section Offi. -2000) (C) The first war of Indian Independence in 1857
Exp: MUSEUM PLACE (D) The partition of India and Pakistan
Ashutosh Museum Calcutta Ans. (C) (SSC CGL-2004)
The price of wales Museum Mumbai Exp : Mangal Pandey was related to war of Indian
Calico Museum Ahmedabad Independence in 1857. He was the soldier of 34th Native
Raja Kelkan Museum Pune Infantry of Barakpur cant. He shot his senior Officer for
greased cartridge.
349. Who was the architect of North and South
Blocks of the central Secretariat in Delhi? 353. When is the Independence Day of Pakistan cel-
ebrated?
(A) Sir Edward Lutyens
(A) 15 August
(B) Herbert Bakers
(B) 4 July
(C) Robert Tor Tussell
(C) 16 August
(D) Antonin Raymond
(D) 14 August
Ans. (A) (SSC CGL-2004)
Ans. (D) (SSC Tax Assistant -2005)
Exp : Sir Edward Lutyens was an British architect. He Exp : On the basis of Mountbatten plan it was declared
designed many buildings in India i.e. India Gate, and he that India will divided into two dominion states i.e. India
also designed viceroy's house which is known as the (15 Aug. 1947), Pakistan (14 Agug. 1947). Pakistan gained
Rashtrapati Bhavan. independence on August 14, 1947

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 125


354. The first Defence Minister of India was- (C) Salt Act (D) Pitt's India Act
(A) K. M. Cariappa (B) Gopalaswami Aiyangar Ans: (B) [SSC CGL 2017]

(C) Baldev Singh (D) Sardar Patel Exp : Mahatma Gandhi decided to launch a nation wide
Satyagraha against the Rowlatt Act (Black Law and Blind Law).
Ans. (C) (SSC Tax Assistant -2007)
361. After the defeat at Plassey, Sirajuddaullah was
Exp : Baldev Singh was the first defence minister of India. assassinated and ________ was made the nawab.
Sardar Patel : Home Minister (A) Mir Jafar (B) Mir Qasim
John Mathai : Railway Minister
(C) Haider Ali (D) Tipu Sultan
Jawahar Lal Nehru : Prime Minister
Ans: (A) [SSC CGL 2017]
K. Shanmukkham Shetty : Finance Minister
Exp : The Battle of Plassey was fought of 23 June, 1757.
355. The first woman to become a Chief Minister Company’s Army was lead by the Robert Clive. Nawab
of any State in India was- was defeated by The East India Company and Mir Jafar
(A) Nandini Satpathy (B) Dr. J. Jayalalitha was made the Nawab.
(C) Sucheta Kripalani (D) Ms. Mayawati 362. Name the Commission that came to India in
Ans. (C) (SSC Tax Assistant -2005)
1928 to reform India's constitutional system.
Exp : Sucheta Kripalani was the first woman to be elected (A) Rowaltt Act (B) Pitt's India Act
as Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh in 1963. (C) Partition of Bengal (D) Simmon Commission
356. First Indian Commander-in-Chief was- Ans: (D) [SSC CGL 2017]
(A) Gen. K. S. Thimayya Exp: Simmon Commission came to India in 1928 to
(B) Gen. K. M. Kariappa reform India’s constitutional system. Indian opposed this
commission because there were no Indian members in
(C) S. H. F. J. Manekshaw this commission (also called white commission).
(D) None of the above 363. In 1916 Mahatma Gandhi travelled to
Ans. (B) (SSC Tax Assistant -2005) ________ to inspire the peasants to struggle
Exp : Field Marshal K.H. Kariappa was the first Indian against the oppressive plantation system.
Commander-in-chief (A) Dandi (B) Sabarmati
357. Who gave the concept of Total Revolution? (C) Champaran (D) Chauri Chaura
(A) Jayaprakash Narayan Ans: (C) [SSC CGL 2017]
(B) Mahatma Gandhi Exp : Mahatma Gandhi travelled to Champaran in 1916 to
(C) Karl Marx (D) Lenin opposed the “Teen Kathiya” system related to the Indigo farmers.
Ans. (A) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector -.2005) 364. Mahatma Gandhi returned to India from
______________ in January 1915.
Exp : Jayaprakash Narayan was an Indian Independece
activist. He gave the concept of Total Revolution viz. (A) South Africa (B) England
political, social, economic, cultural, ideological, educational (C) USA (D) Russia
and motivational revolution. Ans: (A) [SSC CGL 2017]
358. In 1918, Mahatma Gandhi went to _________ Exp : Mahatma Gandhi returned to India from South
to organise a satyagraha movement amongst Africa in January 9, 1915. The political Guru of Gandhi
cotton mill workers. was Gopal Krishna Gokhle.
(A) Madras (B) Bombay 365. During their rule the British persuaded or
(C) Surat (D)Ahmedabad forced cultivators in Bengal to grow __________.
Ans: (D) [SSC CGL 2017] (A) Jute (B) Tea
Exp : In 1918 Mahatma Gandhi meet to organized a Satya (C) Sugarcane (D) Wheat
Graha Movement against the honour of cotton mill (Amba Ans: (A) [SSC CGL 2017]
Lal Sara Bhai) on the matter of plague bonus. and use Exp : Britisher invested in agriculture to fulfil the demand
the hunger strike as weapon of Satya Grah. of raw materials required for industries in Britain. So,
359. Murshid Quli Khan, Alivardi Khan and British persuaded or forced cultivator in Bengal to grow
Sirajuddaullah were all nawabs of _________? Jute (it also known as golden fibre).
(A) Lucknow (B) Varanasi 366. Which of the following was a leader of the Hindustan
(C) Hyderabad (D) Bengal Socialist Republican Army founded in 1928?
Ans:(D) [SSC CGL 2017] (A) Khudiram Bose (B) Bhagat Singh
Exp: Murshid Quli khan, Alivardi khan and Sirajuddaullah (C) Chandra Shekhar Azad
used the Nawab of Bengal. At the time of Battle of Plassey (D) Subhash Chandra Bose
the Nawab of Bengal was Siraj-uddaullah. Ans: (C) [SSC CGL 2017]
360. Mahatma Gandhi in 1919 decided to launch a na- Exp: HSRA (Hindustan Socialist Republican Association)
tionwide satyagraha against the proposed ________. was formed in Delhi at Firoj Shah Kotla under the
(A) Simon Commission (B) Rowlatt Act leadership of Chandra Shekhar Azad.

126 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


367. For how many days did Mahatma Gandhi's 373. Who was the founder of Banaras Hindu
volunteers of the Salt satyagraha walked? University?
(A) 24 (B) 36 (C) 12 (D) 6 (A) Sukumar Dutt (B) Madan Mohan Malviya
Ans: (A) [SSC CGL 2017] (C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (D) Motilal Nehru
Exp : Gandhi walked 24 days (12 march-5 April, 1936) with Ans: (B) [SSC CGL 2017]
78 volunteers in salt Satygraha from Sabarmati to Dandi. Exp : Banaras Hindu University was founded by Madan
368. During their rule the British persuaded or Mohan Malviya in 1918.
forced cultivators in Assam to grow __________. 374. Match the following
(A) Jute (B) Tea Social Reform Founder
(C) Sugarcane (D) Wheat Movement
Ans: (B) [SSC CGL 2017] 1. Arya Samaj a. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
Exp : The trade of tea was most profitable to Britishers 2. Brahmo Samaj b. Dayanand Saraswati
that’s why they turned to cultivator in Assam to grow tea. 3. Veda Samaj c. Atmaram Panduranga
369. Where was the 'Azad Hind Fauj' founded? 4. Prarthna Samaj d. Keshab Chandra Sen
(A) Singapore (B) Thailand and K. Sridharalu Naidu
(A) 1-b , 2 -a, 3-c , 4-d (B) 1-b , 2-a , 3-d , 4-c
(C) Britain (D) Italy
Ans: (A) [SSC CGL 2017]
(C) 1-a , 2-b , 3-d , 4-c (D) 1-b , 2-d , 3-a , 4-c
Exp : “Azad Hind fauz” was founded in Singapore. The Ans:(B) [SSC CGL 2017]
chief commander of Indian National Army (INA) was Exp : Social Reform Founder
Subhash Chandra Bose. Arya Samaj Dayananda Saraswati
370. Who was the founder of the Ghadar Party? Brahmo Samaj Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(A) Basant Kumar Biswas Veda Samaj Keshab Chandra Sen and K.
(B) Sohan Singh Bhakna Sridharalu Naidu
(C) Ram Prasad Bismil (D) Bhagat Singh Prarthna Samaj Atmaram panduranga
Ans: (B) [SSC CGL 2017] 375. Who shot dead John Saunders on 17th
Exp : Ghadar Party was founded by the Lala Hardyal in December 1928?
United States and Canada in 1913. Sohan Singh Bhakna
(A) Bhagat Singh (B) Mangal Pandey
was the president of Ghadar Party.
371. Who was given the title of "The Ambassador of (C) Sukhdev (D) Bipin Chandra Pal Singh
Hindu - Muslim Unity" for being the architect Ans: (A) [SSC CGL 2017]
and mastermind of the historic Lucknow Pact? Exp : Lala Lajpat Rai was lathi charged and died when he
(A) Sir Sayyid Ahmad Khan (B) Fazl-ul-Haq was opposing the Simmon Commission in Lahore. Bhagat
(C) Sayyid Mohammad Sharfuddin Quadri Singh and other were shot the police superintendent John
Saunders who was responsible for lathi charge.
(D) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
Ans: (D) [SSC CGL 2017]
376. Sardar Vallabhbai Patel was the leader of
Exp : Muhammad Ali Jinnah was the Ambassador of
_______.
Hindu Muslim unity. He was the mastermind of historic (A) Bhoodan Movement (B) Rowlatt Satyagraha
Lucknow part (1916). (C) Bardoli Satyagraha (D) Swadeshi Movement
372. Which one is the correct chronological order
Ans: (C) [SSC CGL 2017]
of the following events?
Exp. : Sardar Vallabh bhai Patel was the leader of Bardoli
I. Quit India Movement II. Shimla Conference Satyagraha.
III. Poona Pact IV. Cabinet Mission 377. Which Governor General abolished the 'Sati
(A) II, IV, I, III (B) III, IV,II, I System' in India?
(C) III, I, II, IV (D) IV, II, III, I (A) Lord Canning (B) Lord Ripon
Ans: (C) [SSC CGL 2017] (C) Lord William Bentinck
Exp : Right Chronological order is : (D) Lord Dalhousie
Poona Pact (1932) Ans: (C) [SSC CGL 2017]
Quit India movement Exp: Sati System in india was abolished by Governor General
Shimla conference Lord William Bentinck. Indian Social Reformer Raja Ram
Cabinet mission Mohan Roy played an important role to abolish Sati system.

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 127


Chapter-01

World History
1. When did China start the Civil Services Exami- 7. Japan’s Parliament is known as-
nation ? (A) Diet (B) Dail
(A) 6th A.D (B) 1905 (C) Yuan (D) Shora
(C) 1920 (D) 1949 Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer -2008)

Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer -1997) Exp: Country Parliament Name


Exp : China started the civil services examination in 605 Afghanistan National Assembly
AD. They established the system of chinese imperial Bangladesh Jatiya Sansad
examination to select the candidates for the state Bhutan Tshogdu
bureaucracy. India Sansad
2. Who was the first Caliph Israel Knesset
(A) Sulaiman, the Great (B) Abu Bakr Pakistan Majlis-e-shora
(C) Imam Hussain (D) Constantine 8. The currency of Thailand is:-
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer -2001) (A) Baht (B) Rupiah
Exp : Abu Bakr became the first caliph of Islam after the (C) Yuan (D) Yen
death of Prophet Muhammad. Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer -2008)
3. In which country is Karbala, the holy city of Exp : Thailand
Shia Muslim located? Currency - Thai Baht
(A) Iran (B) Iraq Capital - Bangkok
(C) Jordan (D) Syria 9. 1911 Revolution of China resulted in-
Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer -2005) (A) Establishment of a Republic
 Exp : The city of Karbala is located in Iraq (in the (B) Federalism (C) Democracy
southwest of Baghdad). It is the shrine of Imam hussain (D) Increased problems of people
(Grand son of Prophet Muhammad). It is one of the holiest
Ans.(A) (SSC C.ML.-2000)
sites of Islam after Mecca, Medina and Najaf.
Exp : 1911- Chinese Revolution overthrew China’s last
4. The city of “Tashkent” is located in- imperial dynasty and established the Republic of China.
(A) Uzbekistan (B) Kazakhstan It is also known as Xinhai Revolution.
(C) Russia (D) Kyrgyzstan 10. East Timor, in Indonesian, Archipelago, was the
Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer -2005) former colony of-
Exp : Tashkent is the capital city of Uzbekistan. During (A) Dutch (B) English
Tashkent treaty between India and Pakistan related to (C) French (D) Portuguese
1965 Indo - Pak war the prime minister Lal Bahadur
Ans.(D) (SSC C.ML.-2000)
Shastri died.
Exp : In its Naval expeditions towards South East Asia,
5. Independence movement of Vietnam was Portuguese captured East Timor and made it their colony
headed by- Although later due to lack of state support they decolonised
(A) Ngo Dinh Diem (B) Zhou Enlai it and in 1975 it was acquired by Indonesia.
(C) Pol Pot (D) Ho Chi Minh 11. The world’s oldest continuously inhabited city
Ans.(D) (SSC I.T.C- 2005) is-
Exp : Ho Chi Minh was the communist leader and former (A) Jerusalem (B) Baghdad
Prime Minister of Vietnam. He headed the independence (C) Istanbul (D) Damascus
movement of Vietnam.
Ans.(D) (SSC C.ML.-2002)
6. Which one country is still governed by a monarch? Exp : Damascus is the capital city of Syria and the oldest
(A) Afghanistan (B) Iran inhabited city in the world.
(C) Iraq (D) Saudi Arabia 12. Zend-Avesta is the sacred book of the-
Ans.(D) (SSC I.T.C- 2005)
(A) Parsis (B) Jains
Exp : From the given options Saudi Arabia is the only
(C) Jews (D) Buddhists
Country which has a hereditary head of state i.e. Saudi
Arabia is a monarch country. Ans.(A) (SSC C.ML.-2002)

128 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


Exp : Zend Avesta is the sacred book of the Parsis (A) Zhou Enlai (B) Deng Xiaoping
(Zoroastrianism). It contains the cosmogony, law and (C) Mao Zedong (D) Liu Shaoqi
liturgy and the teachings of the prophet Zoroaster.
Ans.(C) (SSC MTS- 2013)
13. In which country the Head of the State gets his
Exp : Mao Zedong was Marxist theorist, statesman and
office by the law of hereditary succession? soldier who lead the Chinese Communist Party’s revolution
(A) China (B) Sri Lanka from 1935 until his death. The communist party led by Mao
(C) France (D) Japan established People’s Republic of China on 1st October, 1949.
Ans.(D) (SSC C.ML.-2002) 20. Peking is the sacred place of -
Exp : The Head of the state in Japan is called Emperor of (A) Taoism (B) Shintoism
Japan. He gets his office by the law of hereditary succession. (C) Confucianism (D) Judaism
14. The Wailing wall is situated in- Ans.(C) (SSC MTS- 2013)
(A) Berlin (B) Beijing Exp : Confucianism was founded in 500 BC by Kung Fu-
(C) Jerusalem (D) Tel Aviv Tzn.‘The Analects’ is the sacred book of Confucianism.
Ans.(C) (SSC C.ML.-2002) Peking (Beijing) is the sacred place of Confucianism.
Exp : The Wailing wall, Jerusalem is the holy site of Jews. 21. On which side did Japan fight in the First World War?
It derived its name from Arabic term el- Mabka which (A) none, it was neutral
means “place of weeping”.
(B) with Germany against United Kingdom
15. Which of the following is not a religion devel-
oped in ancient time (i.e. In B.C)? (C) against Russia on its own
(A) Shintoism (B) Zorastranianism (D) with United Kingdom against Germany
(C) Islam (D) Tasism Ans.(D) (SSC CGL- 2013)

Ans.(C) (SSC C.ML.-2002) Exp : World War I began with the assasination of Archduke
Franz Ferdinaud. In this conflict Germany, Austria,
Exp : Islam was started in the holy city of Mecca by Prophet
Hungary, Bulgaria and Ottoman Empire (Central Power)
Mohammad in 7th Century A.D.
fought against the Great Britain, France, Russia, Italy,
16. The Chinese Nationalist Party Kuomintang was Romania, Japan, and the United States ( Allied Powers)
found by-
22. Indonesia was a colony of which of the follow-
(A) Pu-yi (B) Mao Tse-tung ing countries?
(C) Chiang Kai-shek (D) Sun Yat-Sen (A) Dutch (B) Spain
Ans.(D) (SSC C.ML.-2002) (C) Portugal (D) Belgium
Exp : The Kuomintang in Chinese means Nationalist Party. Ans.(A) (SSC CMNL- 2012)
This Nation alist P a rty owes its id eolog ica l an d
Exp : Indonesia was earlier the colony (The Dutch East
organisational works to Sun-Yat-Sen. He was also the
Indies) of the Dutch.
founder of Revive China Society.
23. The Great Wall of China was built by-
17. The world’s first drainage system was build by
the people of- (A) Li-tai-pu (B) Shih Huang-ti
(A) Egyptian civilization (B) Indus valley civilization (C) Lao-tze (D) Confucius
Ans.(B) (SSC CMNL- 2011)
(C) Chinese civilization (D) Mesopotamian civilization
Exp : The Great Wall of China was built by the three
Ans.(B) (SSC C.ML.-2002)
kingdoms and was rebuilt by at least six dynasties Emperor
Exp : Indus Valley Civilisation System of underground Qin Shihuang of the Qin Dynasty was the first emperor
drainage was the most unique feature of town planning in to Unite the Great Wall of China.
the Indus Valley Civilization. It is regarded as oldest
drainage system having prominent features such as 24. The Crimean War in 1854-1856 was fought be-
covering of slabs and Manholes. tween-
18. The capital of Pakistan till 1959 was- (A) Russia and Turkey (B) USA and England
(A) Islamabad (B) Karachi (C) Russia and Japan (D) England and France
(C) Lahore (D) Hyderabad
Ans.(A) (SSC CHSL (10+2) DEO & LDC-2014)
Ans.(B) (SSC Data Entry Operator -2009)
Exp : The Crimean War (1853-56) was the military conflict
Exp : Till 1959 the Capital of Pakistan was Karachi but as
fought on the Crimean Peninsula between the Russian
the trade was developing, the city started to become the
and the British, French and Ottoman Turkish and
hub of every economic activity and then it became difficult
Saudinia. This war concluded without any result.
for administration to tackle sanitation and other problems
so the capital was then shifted to Rawalpindi and then 25. Bangladesh was created in–
finally to Islamabad. (A) 1970 (B) 1972
19. Who was the chairperson of the Chinese Com- (C) 1973 (D) 1971
munist Party at the time of liberation of China? Ans.(D) (SSC CGL 2015)

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 129


Exp : Modern Bangladesh was created after the liberation 32. Waterloo is located in-
war 1971 fought between armies of Pakistan and India and (A) England (B) France
hence East Pakistan was separated from Pakistan. Sheikh
(C) Spain (D) Belgium
Mujib-ur-Rehman is known as national father of Bangladesh.
Ans.(D) (SSC -CPO Sub-Inspector-2004)
26. Taoism, is an ancient tradition of Philosophy
Exp : Waterloo is located in Belgium,then part of the United
and religious belief deeply rooted in- Kingdom of the Netherlands. It is known for the famous
(A) Taiwanese custom and world view Battle of Waterloo (1815) which was fought on between
(B) Chinese custom and world view Napolean-I and Duke in which Napolean met his final defeat.
(C) Japanese custom and world view 33. Who is known as the “Lady with the Lamp”?
(D) Vietnamese custom and world view (A) Joan of Arc (B) Helen Keller
Ans.(B) (SSC CGL Tier-I (CBE) -2016) (C) Florance Nightingale (D) Sarojini Naidu
Exp : Taoism, is the ancient religion of China. It is an ancient Ans.(C) (SSC -CPO Sub-Inspector-2004/MTS-2013)
tradition of Philosophy and religious deeply rooted in chinese Exp : Florance Nightingale the founder of modern nursing
custom and world view. Dao de Jing (The way of power and was an English social reformer. She got the title of ‘Lady
virtue scripture) is the main religious text of Taoism. with the Lamp’ while she used to make rounds of wounded
27. Synagogue is the place of worship of- soldeirs of Crimean war at night.
(A) Zorastrianism (B) Taoism 34. ‘Anti Semitism’ to Adolf Hitler meant-
(C) Judaism (D) Shintoism (A) Anti Black policy (B) Anti Jewish policy
Ans.(C) (SSC CGL Tier-I (CBE) -2016)
(C) Anti Protestant policy (D) Anti German policy
Exp : Synagogue is a community house of worship in Ans.(B) (SSC Section Officer -2005)
Judaism. It is a jewish house of prayer. Exp : Anti-Semitism means prejudice a form of racism or
hatred against Jews, just because of their Jewish heritage.
28. Japanese folk tradition and ritual, with no
Nazi leader Hitler was anti-semitic and considered jews
founder or single sacred scripture, is popularly as inferior and threat to Aryans.
known as-
35. In Greek mythology, Apollo is the god of what?
(A) Taoism (B) Zorastrianism
(A) Prophecy (B) Medicine
(C) Shintoism (D) Paganism (C) Love (D) Peace
Ans.(C) (SSC CGL Tier-I (CBE) -2016)
Ans.(A) (SSC Section Officer -2005)
Exp : Shintoism is the ethnic religion of Japan that focuses Exp : In Greek mythology, Apollo is the Greek God of
on ritual practiced by nearly 80% of population. music, truth and prophecy.
29. The chief advocate of Fascism was: 36. Who is the Duchess of Cornwall?
(A) Mussolini (B) Adolf Hitler (A) Diana (B) Camilla
(C) St. Simon (D) Robert Owen (C) Anne (D) Margaret
Ans.(A) (SSC CGL Tier-I (CBE) -1999) Ans.(B) (SSC Stat. Invest. -2005)
Exp : Fascism is an Italian word. It is a political ideology Exp : Camilla is the Duchess of Cornwall she is the second
propounded by Benito Mussolini. The three main principles wife of Prince Charles of Wales.
of fascist philosophy are:- 37. Who among the following is referred to as
(i) Everything in the state. (ii) Nothing outside the state. ‘Desert Fox’?
(iii) Nothing against the state. (A) Lord Wavell (B) Gen. Eisenhover
30. Whose teachings inspired the French (C) Gen. Rommel (D) Gen. McArthur
Revolution?
Ans.(C) (SSC C.G.L. 2005)
(A) Locke (B) Rousseau
Exp : General Erwin Rommel was the field Marshal in the
(C) Hegel (D) Plato Wehrmacht (armed force of Nazi Germany) during World
Ans.(B) (SSC CGL Tier-I (CBE) -2000) War II. He was known for his brilliant battle tactics ‘fox-
Exp : Jean- Jacques Rousseau was a French Philosopher. like’ sneak attacks while fightling in the deserts of North
His political philoshophy (contractasianism) influenced the Africa. This made him earn the title of “Desert -Fox”.
French Revolution. 38. Which of the following group of thinkers influ-
31. Which two countries were involved in a Hun- enced Fascism?
dred Years War? (A) Plato, Machiavelli and Herbet Spencer
(A) Turkey and Austria(B) England and France (B) Aristotle, St, Augustine and T.H. Green
(C) Palestine and Israel (D) Germany and Russia (C) Kant, Fichte, Hegel and Rosenberg
Ans.(B) (SSC CGL Tier-I (CBE) -2004) (D) Karl Marx, Engels and Lenin
Exp : The kingdom of England and the Kingdom of France Ans.(C) (SSC I.T. C.E.-2005)
was involved in a series of conflict form 1337 to 1453, it is Exp : Kant, Fichte, Hegel and Rosenberg are idealist and
referred as ‘The Hundred Years War’. supposed authority of state.

130 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


39. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct 44. The Industrial Revolution in England repre-
answer from the code given below the Lists: sented the climax of the transition from-
List - I (Names) List-II (Events) (A) slavery to feudalism
a. Hobbes 1. French Revolution (B) feudalism to capitalism
b. Rousseau 2. Glorious Revolution (C) capitalism to socialism
c. Locke 3. Execution of Charles I (D) socialism to market socialism
d. Hitler 4. Second World War Ans.(B) (SSC CISF ASI -2010)
Code : Exp : The increase in trade, mode of production
(A) a b c d urbanization during industrialization led to the fall of
2 3 1 4 feudalism and the rise of capitalism in England.
(B) a b c d 45. When did the Soviet Union disintegrated into
3 1 2 4 15 Independent Republics?
(C) a b c d (A) 1990 (B) 1991
1 4 2 3
(D) a b c d (C) 1992 (D) 1993
1 2 4 3 Ans.(B) (SSC CISF ASI-2010)
Ans.(B) (SSC I.T. C.E.-2006) Exp : The Union of Soviet Socialist Republics of Soviet Union
Exp: Correct Match dissolved into fifteen separate countries in December 1991.
List - I List-II 46. Where did the practice of Shadow Cabinet’ originate?
Hobbes Execution of Charles I (A) United States of America
Rousseau French Revolution (B) Great Britain
Locke Glorious Revolution (C) Italy (D) France
Hitler Second World War
Ans.(B) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector -2010)
40. The United Kingdom is a classic example of a/an
Exp : It is a Group of the members of principal opposition
(A) Aristocracy (B) Absolute monarchy party. Its main function is to criticise the actions of the
(C) Constiutional monarchy Government and offer possible alternative. The practice
(D) Polity of ‘Shadow cabinet’ originated in United Kingdom and there
Ans.(C) (SSC Section Officer -2007) it is called His on Her Majesity’s Loyal opposition.
Exp : The United Kingdom is a classic example of 47. The Treaty of Versailles humiliated-
constitutional Monarchy in which a monarch acts as head of (A) Austria (B) Germany
state but exercise his authority in accordance with the constitution.
(C) England (D) France
41. With the fall of which among the following the
French Revolution began? Ans.(B) (SSC CML.2000)

(A) Bastille (B) Communes Exp : Treaty of Versailles was a peace treaty which ended
World War I between the Germany and the Allied Powers.It
(C) Jacobin Club (D) Pilinitz
was not negotiation but imposition of demands and the
Ans.(A) (SSC I.T. C.E.-2007) sole responsibility of World War I on Germany and imposed
Exp : Bastille was a fortress in Paris. It was the most harsh conditions on Germany.
hated symbol of Monarchy and was used as the prison to 48. ‘Liberty, Equality and Fraternity’ is the call
held political prisoners on 14 July, 1789 Revolutionaries associated with-
stemed Bastille. The fall of Bastille was the flashpoint of
the French Revolution.
(A) American Revolution(B) French Revolution
42. The island of Corsica is associated with- (C) Chinese Revolution (D) Russian Revolution
Ans.(B) (SSC CML.2000)
(A) Mussolini (B) Hitler
Exp : Libery, Equality and Fraternity was the tripartite
(C) Napoleon Bonaparte (D) Winston Churchill
motto of French revolution which was lasted for about 10
Ans.(C) (SSC CPO Sub-Inspector -2007) years between 1789 and 1799.
Exp : The island of Corsica (France) is situated in 49. Hitler became the Chancellor of Germany in-
Mediterranean Sea. The French Emperor Napoleon
(A) 1930 (B) 1929
Bonaparte was born in Agaccis the Capital of Corsica.
(C) 1936 (D) 1933
43. Marx belonged to-
Ans.(D) (SSC CML.2000)
(A) Germany (B) Holland
Exp : Adolf Hitler was the chancellor of Germany from1933 to
(C) France (D) Britain 1945. He was the dictator of Nazi Germany from 1934 to 1945.
Ans.(A) (SSC CGL 2010) 50. Match the following :
Exp : Karl Marx was a prominent German philosopher, List- I List- II
economist, sociologist, historian and revolutionary
socialist. His famous works are The Communist Manifesto
A. Fascism 1. Adolf Hitler
and Das Kapital. B. Democracy 2. Lenin

Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd History 131


C. Nazism 3. Mussolini Exp : Karl Marx lived as a stateless exile in London (as he
D. Socialism 4. Woodrow Wilson was not granted the Citizenship). He wrote his famous
(A) A-1 B-4 C-2 D-3 (B) A-4 B-3 C-2 D-1 work the Das Capital from London.
(C) A-3 B-4 C-1 D-2 (D) A-3 B-1 C-4 D-2 57. Napoleon-I and the Duke of Wellington fought
Ans.(C) (SSC CML.2001) the famous-
Exp: Correct Match (A) Battle of Austerlitz (B) Battle of Leipzig
List- I List II (C) Battle of Borodini (D) Battle of Waterloo
Fascism Mussolini Ans.(D) (SSC CML.2002)
Democracy Woodrow Wilson Exp : The Battle of Waterloo (1815) was fought between
Nazism Adolf Hitler Napolean I and Duke of Wellington in this battle Napolean
Socialism Lenin met his final defeat.
51. The Opium wars were fought between 58. Absolute sovereign power of the Monarch was
(A) Britain and China (B) Britain and India advocated by-
(C) India and China (D) Britain and Japan (A) Thomas Hobbes (B) Rousseau
Ans.(A) (SSC CML.2001) (C) John Locke (D) Karl Marx
Exp : Opium wars were series of two military conflicts Ans.(A) (SSC MTS.-2013)
between the British forces and the forces of Qing dynasty Exp : Thomas Hobbes is considered one of the founder of
of China conflict over the Britain’s trade in China.These Modern Political Theory. He advocated the sovereign power
wars are also referred as Anglo-Chinese disputes -First of Monarch i.e. a monarch would have unlimited power
Opium war ( 1839-1842) Second Opium war ( 1856-1860) to rule and punish.
52. Who was the first Prime-Minister of Great 59. Alexander the Great died in 323 B.C. in-
Britain?
(A) Persia (B) Babylon
(A) Oliver Cromweli (B) Benjamin Disraeli
(C) Macedonia (D) Taxila
(C) Robert Walpole (D) Gladstone
Ans.(B) (SSC CML.2002)
Ans.(C) (SSC CML.2001)
Exp : Alexander died in Babylon in 323 B.C.It is believed
Exp : Sir Robert Walpole is considered the first Prime that he was died of Malaria.
Minister of Great Britain. He led the Government for 21
60. When was the first of the Geneva Conventions
years (1721-42)
on the treatement of war victims adopted?
53. Where was St. Paul beheaded?
(A) 1832 (B) 1857 (C) 1864 (D) 1909
(A) Rome (B) Ephesus
Ans.(C) (SSC CML.2006)
(C) Kusadasi (D) Jerusalem
Exp : The Geneva Convention on treatment of war victims
Ans.(A) (SSC CML.2002) establish the standards of international law for the
Exp : It is clamied that St. Paul was beheaded in Rome on humanitarian treatment of war victims. It comprises four
the order of Roman Empire. treaties and threee additional protocols. The first Geneva
54. The British Conservative Party was earlier convention for ‘The Amelioration of the condition of the
known as- wounded Armies in the field’ was adopted in 1864.

(A) Whigs (B) Levellors 61. Who is the oldest British monarch to sit on the
Throne?
(C) Fabians (D) Tories
(A) Queen Victoria (B) Queen Elizabeth-II
Ans.(D) (SSC CML.2002)
(C) Queen Mary Tudor (D) Queen Anne
Exp : The Tory Party was a British Conservative Party.
It existed between 1678 and 1834. Ans.(B) (SSC (10+2) -2012)

55. Who said’ ‘I am the State? Exp : Queen Elizabeth II is the oldest British Monarch to
sit on the throne. She was 91 years old when she ascended
(A) James II of England (B) Napoleon I of France
the throne in 1952.
(C) Louis XIV of France (D) Hitler of Germany 62. Which country emerged as the biggest colonial
Ans.(C) (SSC CML.2002) power at the end of the nineteenth century?
Exp : Louis XIV was the king of France. He reigned from (A) France (B) Spain
1643 to 1715. He was an absolute monarch who
proclaimed himself as ‘the state’.
(C) Britain (D) Germany
56. Karl Marx lived in exile and wrote from- Ans.(C) (SSC MTS.-2013)
Exp : By the end of nineteenth century Britain emerged
(A) Moscow (B) London
as the biggest colonial power. About one fifth of the world’s
(C) Paris (D) Stockholm land and one quarter of world’s population came under
Ans.(B) (SSC CML.2002) the control of the British Empire.

132 History Rakesh Yadav Readers Publication Pvt. Ltd


63. Where was Christopher Columbus from- 70. Who among the following played a prominent
(A) Venice (B) Genoa role during the “Reign of Terror” In France?
(C) Spain (D) Portugal (A) Voltaire (B) Marat
Ans.(B) (SSC MTS.-2013) (C) Robespierre (D) Montesquieu
Exp : Christopher Columbus was an Italian navigator. He Ans.(C) (SSC (10+2) -2013)
discovered America in 1492. He was born in the Republic of Exp : The period of the French Revolution ( 5 sep, 1793-
Genoa under the auspices of the Catholic monarch of Spain. 27 july, 1794) is referred as ‘Reign of Terror’, ‘The Terror’
64. Of the following, in which did Napolenic France and ‘French La Terreur’ French lawyer and politician
suffer final defeat? Maximilian Robespierre played a prominent role during
(A) Battle of Trafalgar (B) Battle of Wagram the French Revoulution.
(C) Battle of Pyramids (D) Battle of Austerlitz 71. Potato was introduced to Europe by :
Ans.(A) (SSC G.G.L-2013) (A) Portuguese (B) Germans
Exp : Battle of Trafalgar 1805 was an Naval engagement (C) Spanish (D) Dutch
of Napolenic wars. In this Naval battle British fleet was Ans.(C) (Re-Exam 2013, 2014)
headed by Lord Nelson who defeated the combined French
and Spanish fleets near Strait of Gibraltor. This was the Exp : Potato was introduced to Europe by Spanish.
battle which established the naval supermacy of Britishers. 72. Marxian materialism came from the idea of-
65. According to Marx, the source of value is- (A) Hegel (B) Feuerbach
(A) Capital (B) Land (C) Darwin (D) Engels
(C) Labour (D) None of the above Ans.(B) (SSC CAPs SI, CISF ASI & Delhi Police -2014)
Ans.(C) (SSC C.G.L-2013) Exp : Marxian materialism came from the idea of
Exp : According to Marx the source of value is Labour. Feuerbach. The Ludwig Feuerbach had rejected Hegel’s
66. “The word impossible is found in the dictio- idealestic philosophy and advocated materialism.
nary of fools” was the famous quote of : 73. Napoleon got finally overthrown in the Battle
(A) Hitler (B) Alexander the Great of Waterloo in the year-
(C) Julius Caesar (D) Napoleon (A) 1814 (B) 1813 (C) 1815 (D) 1816
Ans.(D) (SSC C.G.L-2013) Ans.(C) (SSC CGL 2013, 2014)
Exp : French Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte quoted “The 74. The Declaration of the Rights of Man is related with-
word impossible is found in the dictionary of fools.”
(A) The Russian Revolution
67. “What is the Third Estate?” Pamphlet associated
with the French Revolution, was written by : (B) The French Revolution
(A) Marquis - Lafayette (B) Edmund Burke (C) The American War of Independence
(C) Joseph Foulon (D) Abbe Sieyes (D) The Glorious Revolution of England
Ans.(D) (SSC C.G.L-2013) Ans.(B) (SSC CGL -(2013), 2014)
Exp : Political thinker and clergymen Emmanuel Joseph Exp : The declaration of the Rights of Man was a
Sieyes wrote the Political pamphlet “What is the Third fundamental document of the French Revolution. It was
State?” in 1789 just before the outbreak of the French passed by French constituent Assembly in August 1789.
Revolution. 75. The policy of ‘imperial preferences’ adopted by
68. Which of the following countries is regarded as Britain in its colonies in 1932 is also known as the-
the home of ‘Fabian Socialism? (A) Hong Kong Agreement
(A) Russia (B) England (B) London Agreement
(C) France (D) Italy (C) Ottawa Agreement (D) Paris Agreement
Ans.(B) (SSC C.G.L-2013)
Ans.(C) (SSC CGL -(2013), 2014)
Exp : The Fabian society was the socialist that was
Exp : The policy of ‘ Imperial Preference’ was adopted by
founded in 1884. The society was established with its aim
of establishing democratic socialist state in Great Britain. Britain at the British Empire Economic Conference (Ottawa
Conference) in1932, which enacted free-trade agreements
69. Who amongst the following was not associated
between the colonies of the British Empire
with the Unification of Italy?
76. Who said, “Adolf Hitler is Germany and Ger-
(A) Cavour (B) Garibaldi
many is Adolf Hitler. He who pledges himself
(C) Mussolini (D) Mazzini