Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 1

EMILIO AGUINALDO

F I R S T P R E S I D E N T O F T H E
P H I L I P P I N E S

BATTLE OF ZAPOTE BRIDGE 1897


PERSONAL BIO
Governor-General Camilo de Polavieja ordered General Jose de Lachambre to defeat revolutionaries led by
Born: March 22, 1869 Kawit Cavite
Aguinaldo
Died February 6 1964 (94 years old)
Resting place: Emilio F Aguinaldo Shrine
Spouses: Hilaria Del Rosario (m. 1896d. 1921) Maria Agoncillio (m.
BATTLE OF DASMARINAS 1897
1930 d. 1963)
Aguinaldo deployed his forces at Pasong Santol, the bottle neck of Perez Dasmarinas' to slow down spanish
Parents: Carlos Jamir Aguinaldo and Trinidad Famy Aguinaldo
forces
Alma mater: Colegio de San Juan de Letran
at tejeros convention, Aguinaldo was voted in absentia as the president of the reorganized revolutionary
Profession: Politician and military leader
government
Awards: Philippine legion of honor, Quezon Service Cross
Religion: Catholicism later, philippine independent church TEJEROS CONVENTION
Nicknames: kapitan miong, heneral miong, el caudillo, magdalo,
hermano colon Tejeros, Cavite
Allegiance: First Philippine Republic, Republic of Biak na Bato, President: Aguinaldo
Katipunan (Magdalo) VP: Mariano Trias
FACTS AND STUFF Captain General: Artemio Ricarte
Director of War: Emiliano Riego de Dios
First president of a constitutional republic in Asia Director of the Interior: Andres Bonifacio
Recommended as a national hero of the Philippines Results questioned by Daniel Tirona
at age 25, agunaldo became Cavite el Viejo's first "gobernadorcillo May 10, 1897
capitan municipal" andres and procopio bonifacio executed by firing squad
march 7 1895 Santiago Alvarez encouraged Aguinaldo to join gen lazaro pumutok
Katipunan vicinity of mount nagpatong, buntis, pumutok, and maragondon, cavite.
agunaldo used nom de guerre magdalo in honor of Mary REPUBLIC OF BIAK NA BATO
magdalene
On Sep 3 1896 Spanish troops at the Isabel II bridge were attacked June 24, 1897
by 3,000 rebels Aguinaldo arrived at Biak na Bato in San Miguel Bulacan and established headquarters there
In Bacoor, Noveleta, Binakayan and Cavite Viejo, cannonballs A constitution was drawn up by isabello artacho and Felix Ferrer
bombarded revolutionary fortifications
DICTATORIAL GOVERMENT AND BATTLE OF ALAPAN
most fortified locations Dalahican and Dagatan had Madiwag
soldiers under Gen. Santiago Alvarez
Mariano Ponce - drafted constitution
Binayakan in Kawit was fortified by Magdalo undo Gen. Emilio
war counselor Ambrosio Rianzares Bautista advised Aguinaldo to establish dictatorial government
Aguinaldo
18,000 of Aguinaldo's troops fought spanish tropps in Alapan Imus Cavite
may 28 1898
BATTLE OF MANILA 1898
five hours 10am to 3pm
victory at alapan: unfurled Philippine flag for the first time at teatro caviteno
1st contigent of american troops arrived in cavite on June 30
2nd contingent under Gen Francis Green 17 july PHILIPPINE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
3rd Contingent under Gen Arthur MacArthur 30 July
Aguinaldo promulgated the Philippine declaration of independence from Spain at his mansion in Cavite El Viejo
HISTORY OF THE PHILIPPINES On june 23 Aguinaldo issued a decree replacing dictatorial government with revolutionary government
advices by apolinario mabini
1898 - 1946
Aguinaldo organized Asociacion de los Veteranos de FIRST PHILIPPINE REPUBLIC
la Revolucion
Secures pensions and land Formally established with the proclamation of the malolos convention on Jan 21 1899 in malolos bulacan
felipe buencamino translated aguinaldo's autobiographical work
released as Resena veridica de la Revolucion Filipino or the True Account of the philippine revolution
Gen Frederick Funston with the help of macabebe scouts captured Aguinaldo on march 23 1901
april 19 1901 aguinaldo took oath of allegiance to united states