MERGERS, ACQUISITIONS, AND TAKEOVERS
[…] receives his pro rata share of the cash distribution that will, in part, cause the expected fall in the
market price of the Company's stock. The repurchase program can increase shareholder value per
share by reducing the number of shares outstanding, but if borrowed money is used for the
purchases, it increases the leverage of the entire company and reduce share value. A lot depends
on the price the company pays to repurchase the shares.

Blocking SH Votes as a Defense:

SH Voting Powers; Generally


Under Section 228, the shareholders could amend the bylaws without a meeting and without a vote

if there is written consent signed “by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the

minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at

which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted.” The board may also have

concurrent power to amend the bylaws if the corporation in its certificate of incorporation confers

on the board the power to adopt, amend, or repeal the bylaws.

Blasius Review