MERGERS, ACQUISITIONS, AND TAKEOVERS
[…] at corporation's “heart and soul.” No investor in corporation would have assumed that any of

corporation's assets were sacrosanct, and after sale the corporation would still retain valuable assets

9
MERGERS, ACQUISITIONS, AND TAKEOVERS

9. Suppose clever Corp creates 10 separate wholly owned subsidiaries and transfers 10% of its assets to

each one. It then enters into a transaction with an independent company under which subsidiaries 1 through

8 will sell all their assets to the independent company. Will a shareholder vote of clever Corp be required

under Delaware law?

ANSWER: Section 271 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Every corporation may at any meeting of its board ... sell, lease or exchange all
or substantially all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its
corporate franchises ... as its board of directors ... deems expedient and for the
best interests of the corporation, when and as authorized by a resolution adopted
by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled
to vote thereon ...
By expressly referring to "the corporation," "its board of directors," "its property and assets," and

the approval of a resolution by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of that "corporation," the