MERGERS, ACQUISITIONS, AND TAKEOVERS
[…] purchasing is not buying any of the stock or ownership in the target company. Instead, the purchasing

company is paying cash or giving its own stock to the seller for the title to what the other company owns.

So instead of buying the company that has five coffee shops in town, the purchasing company will buy all

of the espresso machines, the furniture, the lease rights to the space and perhaps the trademarks, business

permits and licenses or franchise rights owned by the target company. Del. §271.

 Successor liability in asset purchases is applicable many times in tort actions (as opposed to contract

liability) depending on the court

2. What board approvals are required?

“As its board of directors or governing body deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation”

Del. §271. But Del. §271 only mentions the seller’s BOD; The acquirer BOD and stockholders only have

to vote pursuant to basic fiduciary duties laws.

3. What shareholder votes are required?

When it changes the heart of the company, “majority of the outstanding stock.”