1 Ryan J. Smythe Esq.
[…] 7
outlined above, and negligence per se.
8
104. As a proximate result, Plaintiffs suffered injuries and damages as set forth in this
9

10 Complaint.

11

12 ELEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION


13
RETALIATORY EVICTION
14
(Against All Defendants and Does 1-25)
15
105. Plaintiffs repeat, re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every relevant
16

17 general allegation and operative fact contained in the previous paragraphs as though set forth

18 herein full.

19 106. At all times relevant herein, California Civil Code § 1942.5 provided that if a
20 landlord "retaliates against the [tenant] because of the exercise by the [tenant] of his rights
21
under this chapter...the [landlord] may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or
22
proceeding, cause the [tenant] to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services
23
within 180 days of enumerated conditions.
24

25 107. Plaintiffs demanded the restoration of the Premises and the safeguarding of their

26 personal property within as of January 16, 2017.

27 ///
28
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
18