Академический Документы
[…] 4 operated and managed the subject Premises, and thereby breached duties owed to Plaintiffs,
5
including those listed in the paragraph immediately above.
6
103. Such acts and omissions were a breach of Defendants statutory obligations as
7
outlined above, and negligence per se.
8
104. As a proximate result, Plaintiffs suffered injuries and damages as set forth in this
9
10 Complaint.
11
17 general allegation and operative fact contained in the previous paragraphs as though set forth
18 herein full.
19 106. At all times relevant herein, California Civil Code § 1942.5 provided that if a
20 landlord "retaliates against the [tenant] because of the exercise by the [tenant] of his rights
21
under this chapter...the [landlord] may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or
22
proceeding, cause the [tenant] to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services
23
within 180 days of enumerated conditions.
24
25 107. Plaintiffs demanded the restoration of the Premises and the safeguarding of their
27 ///
28
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
18