1 Ryan J. Smythe Esq.
[…] 23
been intentional, malicious and oppressive, thereby entitling Plaintiffs to punitive damages in
24

25 an amount to be proven at trial.

26 ///

27 ///
28
///
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
9
THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION
1

2 VIOLATIONS OF CIVIL CODE SECTION § 1940.2

3 (Against All Defendants and Does 1-25)

4 54. Plaintiffs repeat, re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every relevant
5
general allegation and operative fact contained in the previous paragraphs as though set forth
6
herein full.
7
55. Under California Civil Code § 1940.2, acts of theft, extortion, or menacing conduct
8
by landlord seeking to have tenant vacate dwelling; Civil action and penalty; provides in
9

10 pertinent part:

11 (a) It is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing
12 a tenant to vacate a dwelling; (3) Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or
13
menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s
14
quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an
15
apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.
16

17 56. Defendants have violated California Civil Code Section § 1940.2 by using or

18 threatening to use force, willful threats or menacing conduct, in a course of conduct that

19 interfered with Plaintiffs' quiet enjoyment of the Premises by, among other things, threatening
20 destruction of Plaintiffs’ personal property, threats of trespass and numerous other threats to
21
Plaintiffs while Plaintiffs have had lawful right to the possession of the Premises and property
22
within.
23
57. Further, Defendants violated the aforementioned statute by using or threatening to
24

25 use force, willful threats, or engaging in menacing conduct which did constitute a course of

26 conduct that interfered with Plaintiffs’ quiet enjoyment of the Premises in violation of

27 California Civil Code § 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm to a reasonable
28
person.
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
10
58. The above-described activities of Defendants rendered the premises unfit for the
1

2 purposes for which they are leased and deprived Plaintiffs of the beneficial enjoyment of the

3 premises.