Академический Документы
[…] 28
comply with the law.
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
20
118. The conduct of Defendants constitutes oppression, fraud, and malice thereby
1
3 disregard of the rights of Plaintiffs, and/or ratified or authorized the said conduct. Plaintiffs are
4 further informed and believe, and thereon allege, that this advance knowledge, or act of
5
oppression, fraud, or malice or act of, ratification or authorization was on the part of a
6
managing agent or owner acting on behalf of Defendants.
7
8
THIRTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
9
18 121. Civil Code Section § 789.3 provides, “a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate
19 the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property
20 used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: (1) prevent the tenant from gaining
21
reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a boot lock or by any other
22
similar method or device; (2) remove outside doors or windows; or (3) remove from the
23
Premises the tenant’s personal property, the furnishings, or any other items without the prior
24
26 122. Defendants prevented Plaintiffs from gaining reasonable access to the entire
27 upstairs portion of the Premises, the kitchen and other areas of the Premises at different times.
28
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
21
123. Defendants improperly accessed Plaintiffs’ mailbox and spread mail across
1
2 Plaintiffs’ front entrance without any reasonable basis or purpose other than to intimidate
4 124. Defendants removed tables, furniture and other large items from the adjacent
5
damaged apartment and placed these items inside Plaintiffs’ kitchen, blocking off all access to
6
the kitchen and backyard patio.
7
125. Defendants physically prevented Plaintiffs’ vehicle from entering the Premises, by
8
physically blocking Plaintiffs and their agents attempting to remove their personal property
9
11 126. Defendants willfully, and for the purpose of terminating Plaintiffs’ residency,
12 removed the Plaintiffs personal property, the furnishings, and other items from the Premises
13
without the prior written consent of Plaintiffs.
14
127. As a proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful conduct, Plaintiffs have sustained
15
actual damages and Plaintiffs have been involuntarily forced and evicted from surveying the
16
18 128. Plaintiffs are entitled to $100 per day, statutory penalty for each day or part of a