1 Ryan J. Smythe Esq.
[…] 6
managing agent or owner acting on behalf of Defendants.
7

8
THIRTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
9

10 VIOLATIONS OF CIVIL CODE § 789.3

11 (Against All Defendants and Does 1-25)


12 119. Plaintiffs repeat, re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every relevant
13
general allegation and operative fact contained in the previous paragraphs as though set forth
14
herein full.
15
120. A landlord-tenant relationship was created between Defendants and Plaintiffs as
16

17 discussed in detail in this Complaint.

18 121. Civil Code Section § 789.3 provides, “a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate

19 the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property
20 used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: (1) prevent the tenant from gaining
21
reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a boot lock or by any other
22
similar method or device; (2) remove outside doors or windows; or (3) remove from the
23
Premises the tenant’s personal property, the furnishings, or any other items without the prior
24

25 written consent of the tenant”.

26 122. Defendants prevented Plaintiffs from gaining reasonable access to the entire

27 upstairs portion of the Premises, the kitchen and other areas of the Premises at different times.
28
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
21