Con Law I – Ross – Fall 2014
[…] lower employees or municipalities.
****Under Young an individual can sue counties, cities, and officials in their individual
capacities.

Pennsylvania v. Unions Gas (1989)


Congress could use commerce power to create specific causes of private action against a
state that could be tried in federal court. (didn’t talk about this)

Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida (1996)


Overruled Union Gas
- Held that a state cannot be sued in federal court under the commerce clause according to
the 11th amendment. However, Congress can still create causes of action pursuant to § 5
of the Fourteenth Amendment, which, in § 1, guarantees due process and equal
protection under the laws.
-14th amendment section 5 "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate
legislation, the provisions of this article."
****So, Congress can enact legislation under its remedial powers granted by the
14th amendment that allows an individual to sue a state in federal court. The
individual must specify that they are suing under section 5 of the 14th amendment.
****Points: