Con Law I – Ross – Fall 2014
[…] recess.
**** The court stated that the recess had to be at least 10 days unless there was a national
emergency.

REMOVAL
RULE: The President can remove an official at his own choice without
Congressional Confirmation unless the official has Constitutional or Statutory
protection. (Myers)
ex. Cannot remove Supreme Court Justices because they have lifetime
tenure.
1. Other than providing for impeachment of the president and federal judges, the
Constitution is silent on the procedure for removal.
****Article II Section 4: "The President, Vice President and all civil officers of
the United States, shall be removed from office on impeachment for, and
conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors."
2. Generally, officers serving at the pleasure of the President (i.e. in an executive
agency) can be removed unilaterally by the President.
3. Congress can hypothetically create wholly independent agencies apart from the