Case 1:19-cv-00684-LY Document 35 Filed 11/19/19 Page 1 of 37
[…] appropriate based on SAI findings, including imposing sanctions under Texas Education

Code Chapter 39A, lowering a district’s accreditation status, or both. TEX. EDUC. CODE §

39.057(d). Possible actions authorized under Chapter 39A include installing a board of

managers. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 39A.004.

HISD’s allegation that the criteria for installing a board of managers under Texas

Education Code § 39A.004 have not been met in this case is plainly false. Section 39A.004

authorizes the Commissioner to install a board of managers when the district is “subject

to commissioner action under Section 39A.001” and “has a current accreditation status

of accredited-warned or accredited-probation.” A district may be subject to commissioner

action under Section 39A.001 when “the commissioner considers the action to be

appropriate on the basis of a special accreditation investigation under Section 39.057.”

TEX. EDUC. CODE § 39A.001(2).

To the extent HISD asserts the Commissioner is without authority to install a board

of managers because it does not have an Accredited-Warned or Accredited-Probation

status, this argument falls flat.