CIVIL LAW REVIEW (MC LEGARDA)
[…] acknowledged natural daughter as his only heir but followed.
(1963) left a legacy of some money in favor of Helen
Christensen Garcia who, in a decision rendered by The Supreme Court deciding to grant more successional rights to Helen Christensen Garcia said in
the Supreme Court had been declared as an effect that there be two rules in California on the matter.
acknowledged natural daughter of his. Counsel of 1. The conflict rule which should apply to Californian’s outside the California, and
Helen claims that under Art. 16 (2) of the civil code, 2. The internal Law which should apply to California domiciles in California.
California law should be applied, the matter is The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the California Civil code States that “if there
returned back to the law of domicile, that Philippine is no law to the contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the
law is ultimately applicable, that the share of Helen decree of its owner and is governed by the law of the domicile.”
must be increased in view of successional rights of
illegitimate children under Philippine laws. On the
other hand, counsel for daughter Maria , in as
much that it is clear under Art, 16 (2) of the Mew
Civil Code, the national of the deceased must