Case 3:19-cv-00851-JRW Document 1 Filed 11/19/19 Page 1 of 53 PageID #: 1
[…] place of public accommodation has violated the Metro Ordinance. Metro Ordinance

§§ 92.08, 92.12.

297. These powers include the authority to

• order a public accommodation “to cease and desist from the prohibited

discriminatory practice or practices.” Metro Ordinance § 92.12(B);

• take affirmative action. Metro Ordinance § 92.08(B)(8);

37
Case 3:19-cv-00851-JRW Document 1 Filed 11/19/19 Page 38 of 53 PageID #: 38

• force a public accommodation to provide the requested service to the

complaining person. Metro Ordinance § 92.08(B)(8)(a) (incorporating

remedies of K.R.S. § 344.230(3)(d));

• require a public accommodation to report its manner of compliance. Metro

Ordinance § 92.08(B)(8)(a) (incorporating remedies of K.R.S. § 344.230(3)(e));

• compel a public accommodation to post “notices in conspicuous places in the

respondent’s place of business in form prescribed by the commission.” Metro

Ordinance § 92.08(B)(8)(a) (incorporating remedies of K.R.S. § 344.230(3)(f));

• order a public accommodation to compensate the complainant “for

humiliation and embarrassment” and “other costs actually incurred by the

complainant as a direct result of the unlawful practice.” Metro Ordinance

§ 92.08(B)(8)(a) (incorporating remedies of K.R.S. § 344.230(3)(h)); and

• “publish or cause to be published the names of persons who have been

determined to have engaged in an unlawful practice.” Metro Ordinance

§ 92.08(B)(8)(a) (incorporating remedies of K.R.S. § 344.230(4)).

298. The law does not specify the content of the notices that the Enforcement

Commission can require businesses to post.

299. The Enforcement Commission may also seek temporary and permanent relief