Petition, p. 3, Description of Effect. I, ARGUMENT A. Legal Standard for the Description of Effect. NRS 295.009(1)(b) requires that every initiative “[s]et forth, in not more than 200 words, a description of the effect of the initiative or referendum if the initiative or referendum is approved by the voters.” The purpose of the description of effect is to “prevent voter confusion and promote informed decisions.” Nevadans for Nev. v.