Академический Документы
[…] matter if uncle benefitted
lack of clear benefit to the uncle not problematic when there was a clear
detriment to the nephew to give up legal right to certain behaviors
Springstead v. Nees
Supreme Court of NY, 1908
-defendant to siblings: “give your our share in S if you don’t bother us about A”
-no bargain; sibs did not threaten to sue, make any proposals, etc.
-forbearance not detriment; did not give anything up
-no consideration
mutuality of obligation: in order for one party to be bound, both parties have to be
bound
UCC §1-304 Obligation of Good Faith
“Every contract or duty within [UCC] imposes an obligation of good faith in its
performance and enforcement.”
UCC §2-306(2)
“A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of
goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use
best efforts to supply the goods and buy the buyer to use best efforts to promote their
sale.”
Mattei v. Hooper
Supreme Court of California, 1958
-satisfaction clause included in contract to purchase land; defendant reneges, claiming it
was “only an offer”
-mutuality of obligation? defendant argues agreement was only an offer because she