CONTRACTS OUTLINE
[…] -no consideration

Wood v. Lucy Lady Duff Gordon


Court of Appeals of New York, 1917
-parties entered into contract where plaintiff would endorse defendant’s designs and
parties would split profits 50/50
 defendant breaches by selling designs on her own and keeping profits
 argues she did not breach because there was no mutuality of obligation
o was plaintiff bound by promise?
o Cardozo says promise to make good effort to endorse designs was
implied and there was consideration

mutuality of obligation: in order for one party to be bound, both parties have to be
bound
UCC §1-304 Obligation of Good Faith
“Every contract or duty within [UCC] imposes an obligation of good faith in its
performance and enforcement.”

UCC §2-306(2)
“A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of
goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use
best efforts to supply the goods and buy the buyer to use best efforts to promote their
sale.”

Weiner v. McGraw Hill, Inc.


Court of Appeals of New York, 1982
-plaintiff left job for new job with defendant; verbally assured job security but no written
employment contract
- mutual obligation NOT a requirement for consideration of employment at-will