Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 32

model no.

055-6742-8

TABLE SAW WITH


FOLD 'N' ROLL STAND
bs

IMPORTANT: INSTRUCTION
Please read this manual carefully before using this table
saw and save it for reference. MANUAL
3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Quick Start Guide 4
Specifications 5
Safety Guidelines 6-11
Know Your Table Saw 12-16
Assembly Instructions 17-41

TABLE OF CONTENTS
Operating Instructions 42-50
Maintenance 51-52
Troubleshooting 53-54
Exploded View 55-57
Parts List 58-61
Warranty 62

NOTE:
If any parts are missing or damaged, or if you have any questions, please call our
toll-free helpline at 1-800-689-9928

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS


This manual contains important safety and operating instructions. Read all
instructions and follow them when using this product.
4 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
5
1 • Place the table saw (2) on top of the SPECIFICATIONS
stand (3) and align the mounting holes at 2 Motor 120 V, 60 Hz, 15A
the base of the table saw with
corresponding holes in the stand. 4 Speed 4500 RPM (no load)
• Insert four hexagon bolts (4) along with 5 Blade 10" (25.4 cm) 40-tooth carbide-tipped
flat washers (5) into the aligned holes Right extension table 19 11/16 x 6 1/8" (50 x 15.6 cm)
and tighten the bolts. Main table size 26 x 19 11/16" (66 x 50 cm)
see page 23 3
Rear out-feed support 26 x 2 1/2" (66 x 6.4 cm)
Rip capacity 22" (55.9 cm ) right; 8" (20.3 cm) left
QUICK START GUIDE

Bevel range 0-45°


Mitre range 0-45° left & right

SPECIFICATIONS
Depth of cut at 90° 3 9/64" (8 cm)
Depth of cut at 45° 2 5/32" (5.5 cm)
Arbor size 5/8" (1.6 cm)
Table height 35" (88.9 cm)
Weight 75 lb (34 kg)

2 • Adjust the blade so that it is approximately


1/8" (3.2 mm) higher than the workpiece.
• Hold the workpiece flat on the table and
against the fence. Keep the workpiece
approximately 1" (2.5 cm) away from the
blade.
see page 45
6 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
7
SAFETY GUIDELINES • If you lend this device to other people, always hand over these operating instructions to ensure safe use.
Instruct inexperienced people in accordance with these safety instructions.
This manual contains information that relates to PROTECTING PERSONAL SAFETY and PREVENTING
• Keep your work area tidy. Untidiness in your work area can cause accidents.
EQUIPMENT PROBLEMS. It is very important to read this manual carefully and understand it thoroughly before
using the product. The symbols listed below are used to indicate this information. • Pay attention to the surrounding conditions. Do not expose the electric power tool to rain. Do not use
electric power tools in damp or wet conditions. Ensure that the work area is well lit.
DANGER! Do not use electric power tools where there is a danger of fire or explosion.
Potential hazard that will result in serious injury or loss of life. • Protect yourself against electric shocks. Avoid bodily contact with earthed parts (e.g. pipes, radiators,
electric hobs or cooling appliances).
WARNING!
Potential hazard that could result in serious injury or loss of life. • Keep other people away from the work area. Do not let other people, especially children, touch the
electric power tool or the power cable. Keep them away from your work area.
SAFETY GUIDELINES

SAFETY GUIDELINES
CAUTION! • Store unused electric power tools safely. Unused electric power tools should be stored in a dry, high-lying
Potential hazard that may result in moderate injury or damage to equipment. or locked place, out of the reach of children.
Note: The word “Note” is used to inform the reader of something the operator needs to know about the tool. • Do not overload your electric power tool. It works better and more securely within the stated output
range.
SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS
• Use the correct electric power tool. Do not use inefficient machines for heavy work. Do not use the
These precautions are intended for the personal safety of the operator and others working with the operator. electric power tool for purposes for which it was not intended. For example, do not use circular saws to
Failure to follow these instructions may result in a permanent loss of vision, serious personal or even fatal cut wooden masts or logs.
injury, property damage and/or tool damage. Please take time to read and understand these instructions.
• Wear suitable clothing. Do not wear baggy clothing or jewellery, as they can be caught by moving parts.
Safety is a combination of common sense, staying alert and knowing how your table saw works.
When working outdoors, anti-slip shoes are recommended. If you have long hair, wear a hair net.
GENERAL SAFETY RULES • Wear safety equipment. Wear safety goggles. If the work creates dust, wear a dust mask.
• Store all safety guidelines and instructions for future use. • Attach the dust extraction unit. If there are connections for dust extraction and collection equipment, then
• This device is not intended for use by people (including children) lacking experience with electrical power make sure that the equipment is correctly attached and used.
tools unless they have received some instruction about how the device is to be used. Children have to be • Never use the cable for purposes for which it is not intended. Do not use the cable to pull the plug out of
supervised to ensure that they do not play with the device. the power socket. Protect the cable from heat, oil and sharp edges.
• Store the operating instructions so that they are always available to the user of the tool when it is being • Secure the workpiece. When necessary, use clamping devices to secure the workpiece. The workpiece is
operated. secured better that way than by hand.
• Remove the protective padding around the motor before using. • Avoid taking abnormal stances. Make sure you stand securely and keep your balance at all times.
• Pay close attention to instructions on reducing the risk of kickback. • Look after your tool with care. Keep the cutting tool sharp and clean so that you are able to work better
• Always use push sticks when ripping narrow workpieces and when making non-through cuts. and more safely with it. Observe the guidelines on lubrication and exchanging tools. Check the power
cable of the electric power tool regularly. In case of damage, let a qualified specialist repair it. Check
extension cords regularly and replace them if they are damaged. Keep the handles dry, clean and free of
oil and grease.
WARNING!
Read all the safety guidelines and instructions before you use this electric power tool! • Pull the plug out of the power socket when the electric power tool is not in use, before maintenance and
when exchanging tools, such as saw blades, drills and mills.
• Do not leave keys in the device. Before you switch the device off, check that keys and setting tools have
been removed.
WARNING! • Avoid starting the device accidentally. Make sure that when you insert the plug into the power socket,
When using electric power tools, the following essential safety measures have to be observed
to prevent electric shocks, injury and fire hazards. Failure to adhere to the safety guidelines and the power switch is turned off.
instructions can cause electric shock, fire and/or severe injuries.
8 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
9
• Use an extension cord when working outdoors. Only use extension cords outdoors that are authorized • Never remove the cutting piece if the machine is still switched on or running. There is a danger of cutting
for outdoor use and are correspondingly marked. yourself.
• Be attentive. Be careful. Carry out your work sensibly. • Cut workpieces may have sharp edges, ridges or wooden splinters. There is a danger of cutting injuries.
• Check the electric power tool for any sign of damage. Before continuing work with the electric power tool, • Always switch the machine off and remove the power plug when you leave the machine.
safety devices or easily damaged parts have to be carefully checked to ensure that they function properly • Never expose the device to rain or extreme moisture.
and are not defective. Check that moving parts are working properly and are not jammed or damaged.
• Do not perform any cuts with this table saw other than those described in these operating instructions.
All parts must be correctly assembled by an experienced individual, unless stated otherwise in the
Do not saw seams and notches.
operating instructions, and meet all required conditions in order to guarantee that the electric power tool
functions without a problem. Damaged switches have to be replaced by a qualified electrician. Do not • Table saws must not be used for slitting (notches that end in the workpiece).
use electric power tools if the power switch cannot be turned on and off. • Failure to comply with these warnings may result in serious personal injury.
SAFETY GUIDELINES

SAFETY GUIDELINES
• Let a qualified electrician repair your electric power tool. This electric power tool meets applicable
USE SAFETY GOGGLES AND EAR PROTECTION:
safety standards. Repairs are only allowed to be carried out by a qualified electrician, using original
replacement parts; otherwise accidents may occur. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION THAT CONFORMS WITH CUL REQUIREMENTS. FLYING
DEBRIS can cause permanent eye damage.
SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES FOR TABLE SAW
The tool is loud and the sound can cause hearing damage. Always wear ear protection to help
• No other people may stand in the direct vicinity of the machine when it is in use. People not operating the prevent hearing damage and loss. Failure to comply may result in moderate injury.
machine must maintain a suitable, safe distance away.
USE DUST MASK:
• Never lay the power cable over the machine table.
Some dust created by sawing contains chemicals that are known to cause cancer, birth defects
• Use the push rod to pass the workpiece safely into the saw blade. Do not come too close to the saw
or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals come from lead-based paints,
blade.
crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry products, arsenic and chromium from
• Make sure that the thickness of the material to be cut is less than the maximum possible cutting depth. chemically treated lumber. To reduce exposure to these chemicals, work in a well-ventilated
• Never cut “hands-free”. The workpiece must always lie level on the machine table and be moved along area with approved safety equipment, such as dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic
the stop. The workpiece must always be pressed hard against the stop. particles.
• Never cut workpieces that are so small that they cannot be safely pressed against the stop and could ELECTRICAL SAFETY
turn.
GUIDELINES FOR USING EXTENSION CORDS:
• Never cut workpieces that are so small that they cannot be moved by the push rod at a safe distance
from the saw blade. In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current
to reduce the risk of electric shock. This tool is equipped with an electric cord having an equipment-grounding
• Only cut one workpiece at a time. Never cut several workpieces simultaneously. Workpieces must not be
conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed
placed behind or on top of each other.
and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
• There is a danger of the workpiece “jamming” and slipping away.
• Make sure that the workpiece cannot slip while being cut or get jammed in the saw blade.
• Clean the work area and the workpiece after each cut.
• Never reach into the openings of the device. Never insert objects into the openings of the device (e.g. the
saw blade casing, dust extraction adaptor). There is a danger of being cut. Never reach around or over
saw blade.

WARNING!
Switch the device off, remove the plug from the power socket and let the machine come to a
WARNING! standstill. No foreign bodies are allowed to be on the workpiece or the machine table! Cut
The use of other insertion tools and accessories can present a danger of injury. pieces of the workpiece can be caught by the rotating cutting disc and be flung from the tool
and work area.
10 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
11
Do not modify the plug provided. If it will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified Recommended size for extension cords
electrician.
Three-prong plug AMPERAGE RATING OF THE TOOL TOTAL LENGTH OF THE EXTENSION CORD
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor
can result in a risk of electric shock. The conductor with (120 V CIRCUIT ONLY) 25' (7.6 m) 50' (15.2 m) 100' (30.5 m) 150' (45.7 m)
a green outer surface, with or without yellow stripes, is the MORE THAN NOT MORE THAN MINIMUM GAUGE FOR THE EXTENSION CORD (AWG)
equipment-grounding conductor. If repair or replacement of
0 6 18 16 16 14
the electric cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the
equipment-grounding conductor to a live terminal. Grounding prong 6 10 18 16 14 12
Check with a qualified electrician or service technician if 10 12 16 16 14 12
the grounding instructions are not completely understood, 12 16 14 12 Not recommended
SAFETY GUIDELINES

SAFETY GUIDELINES
or if in doubt as to whether the tool is properly grounded. Properly grounded outlet
Use only three-wire extension cords that have three-prong
grounding plugs and three-pole receptacles that accept the Fig. 1
Double-insulated construction.
tool’s plug, as shown in Fig. 1. Repair or replace a damaged or worn cord immediately.

GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS:
• Make sure the extension cord is in good condition. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one
that is heavy enough to carry the current that your product will draw. An undersized cord will cause a
drop in line voltage, which will result in loss of power and overheating. The table on the next page shows
the correct size to be used according to cord length and nameplate ampere rating. When in doubt, use
the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.
• Make sure your extension cord is properly wired and in good condition. Always replace a damaged
extension cord, or have it repaired by a qualified person before using it. Protect your extension cords from
sharp objects, excessive heat, and damp or wet areas.
• Use a separate electrical circuit for your tools. This circuit must consist of not less than #12 wire with a
20 A time-delayed fuse or a #14 wire with a 15 A time-delayed fuse. Before connecting the motor to the
power line, make sure the switch is in the Off position and the electric current is rated the same as the
current stamped on the motor nameplate. Running at a lower voltage will damage the motor.

WARNING!
• Use the proper extension cord. Make sure to use an extension cord that is heavy enough to carry
the current required by the tool. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in
loss of power and overheating of the tool.
• Use the extension cord only for intended purpose. Do not pull the extension cord to remove it
WARNING!
This tool must be grounded while in use in order to protect the operator from electric shock.
from the power socket.

CAUTION! NOTE:
In all cases, verify that the outlet in question is properly grounded. If you are not sure, have a
Recycle unwanted materials rather than disposing of them as waste. Sort the tool and its components in
licensed electrician check the outlet.
specific categories and take to the local recycling centre or dispose of them in an environmentally safe way.
12 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
13
37 No. Description No. Description
1 1 Blade guard 20 Cabinet
36
2 Rip fence locking handle 21 Mitre gauge storage
35 2
3 Rip fence indicator and scale 22 Table insert
34 3
4 Bevel scale 23 Right extension table
33 4 5 Bevel indicator 24 Rip fence
32
KNOW YOUR TABLE SAW

KNOW YOUR TABLE SAW


5 6 Height adjustment knob 25 Saw blade
31 6 7 Height/bevel adjusting handwheel 26 Rubber levelling pad

30 8 Overload reset switch 27 On/Off switch


7
9 Dust bag 28 Safety key
29
8 10 Riving knife 29 Push stick storage
28
9 11 Anti-kickback pawls 30 Stand handle
27 12 Rear extension table 31 Push stick
13 Cord wrap 32 Bevel-locking lever
26
14 Limited hook 33 Blade wrench
15 Plug cable 34 Front rail
16 Stand leg locking knob 35 Mitre gauge groove
17 Guard pot-hook 36 Work table
25 10 18 Foldable stand 37 Mitre gauge
24 19 Roller wheels
11
23
12
Anti-kickback pawls:
22 13
21 Kickback is a hazard in which the workpiece is thrown back toward the operator. The teeth on the
14 anti-kickback pawls point away from the workpiece. If the workpiece should be pulled back toward the
20 operator, the teeth dig into the wood to help prevent or reduce the possibility of kickback.
15
Bevel scale and bevel indicator:
16
The easy-to-read scale and indicator on the front of the cabinet shows the exact blade angle.
19 17
Saw blade:
18 For maximum performance, it is recommended that you use the 40-tooth, 10" (25.4 cm) carbide-tipped
combination blade provided with your saw. The blade is raised and lowered with the height/bevel adjusting
handwheel. Bevel angles are locked with the bevel-locking lever.

Blade guard:
The guard is installed over the riving knife. It protects the operator’s hand from being cut while providing a
clear view of the material to be cut during through-sawing cuts.
14 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
15
Bevel-locking lever: Arbor:
This lever, under the work table surface on the front of the cabinet, locks the angle setting of the blade. The arbor is a shaft on which a blade is mounted.
Height/bevel adjusting handwheel: Dust bag:
Located on the front of the cabinet, this handwheel is used to lower and raise the blade for adjustments or The dust bag is provided under the table saw for collecting the saw dust, wood chips, and debris during
blade replacement. The handwheel also makes the adjustment for bevel angles easy. cutting operation.
Rip fence locking handle: Work table:
KNOW YOUR TABLE SAW

KNOW YOUR TABLE SAW


The handle on the front of the rip fence releases or locks the rip fence with respect to the work table. The surface to which the workpiece is attached while cutting.
Mitre gauge: Overload protection:
This mitre gauge aligns the wood for a cross cut. The easy-to-read indicator shows the exact angle for a The saw is equipped with an overload switch to prevent the saw from overload damage. The saw will stop if
mitre cut. the machine is overloaded with cutting or low voltage. Turn the switch to the Off position and allow the
motor to cool down for at least five minutes. Press the overload switch button to reactivate the overload
Mitre gauge grooves: switch. After the motor has cooled down, turn the switch to the On position. The saw should now start.
The mitre gauge rides in these grooves on either side of the blade.
Wooden spacer:
Front rail: The wooden spacer is attached on one side of the rip fence to prevent the material from being caught
Front rail provides support for the rip fence. between the bottom of the rip fence and the work table, when ripping material such as thin paneling.
Rip fence: Rear extension table:
The rip fence is a sturdy metal fence that can be locked to the work table to guide the workpiece securely. The rear extension table is provided at the rear end of the work table. This table can be extended to provide
extra support for long workpieces during ripping.
Scale:
Located on the front rail, the easy-to-read scale provides precise measurements for rip cuts. Right extension table:
The extension tables is a separate part that is located on the right side of the work table to provide additional
Riving knife: support to the operator when cutting a wide workpiece.
The riving knife is a metal piece, slightly thinner than the saw blade, used to keep the kerf open to prevent
kickback. Operating components:
The upper portion of the blade projects up through the table and is surrounded by an insert called the table
Switch assembly: insert. The height of the blade is set with a handwheel on the front of the cabinet.
This saw has an easy-access power switch. The switch located on the front of the cabinet allows the operator Detailed instructions are provided in the “Operating Instructions” section of this manual for the basic cuts:
to turn the table saw On/Off easily. To lock the switch in the Off position, remove the safety key from the cross cuts, mitre cuts, bevel cuts and compound cuts.
switch. Place the key in a location that is inaccessible to children and others not qualified to use the tool.
The rip fence is used to position work for lengthwise cuts. A scale on the front rail shows the distance
between the rip fence and the blade.
It is very important to use the blade guard assembly for all through-sawing operations. The blade guard
assembly includes: riving knife, anti-kickback pawls, and plastic blade guard.
WARNING! Applications:
• Use only 10" (25.4 cm) diameter blades rated at maximum safe operating speeds of
4500 RPM or higher. Failure to heed this warning could result in personal injury. You can use this tool for the purposes listed below:
• The blades should always be kept sharp. Use a reputable sharpening service to sharpen
the blades when needed.
• Straight-line cutting operations such as cross cutting, ripping, mitreing 0-45° mitre angle, bevel
• Never store the blades stacked on top of one another. Place material such as cardboard crosscutting 0-45° blade bevel and 90° mitre angle and 0-45° blade bevel and 0-45° mitre angle.
between them to keep the blades from coming into contact with one another.
• Dado cuts with optional accessories.
16 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
17
• Cabinet making and woodworking. PACKAGE CONTENTS
Causes of kickback: FOR TABLE SAW
Kickback can occur when the blade stalls or binds, causing the workpiece to be kicked back toward the
operator with great force and speed. If your hands are near the saw blade, they may be jerked loose from No. Description Qty Illustration
the workpiece and come into contact with the blade. Obviously, kickback can cause serious injury, and it is
well worth using precautions to avoid the risks.
1 Table saw assembly 1

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Kickback can be caused by any action that pinches the blade in the wood, such as the following:
KNOW YOUR TABLE SAW

• Making a cut with incorrect blade depth.


• Sawing into knots or nails in the workpiece.
• Twisting the wood while making a cut. 2 Blade guard assembly 1
• Failing to support the workpiece.
• Forcing a cut.
• Cutting warped or wet lumber.
3 Anti-kickback pawls assembly 1
• Using the wrong blade for the type of cut.
• Not following correct operating procedures.
• Misusing the saw.
• Failing to use the anti-kickback pawls. 4 Rip fence 1
• Cutting with a dull, gummed-up, or improperly set blade.

Avoiding kickback:
• Always use the correct blade depth setting. The top of the blade teeth should clear the workpiece by
1/8 - 1/4" (3.2 - 6.4 mm). 5 Mitre gauge 1
• Inspect the workpiece for knots or nails before beginning a cut. Knock out any loose knots with a
hammer. Never saw into a loose knot or nail.
• Always use the rip fence when rip cutting and the mitre gauge when crosscutting. This helps to prevent
twisting the wood in the cut. 6 Dado table insert 1
• Always use clean, sharp, and properly set blades. Never make cuts with dull blades.
• To avoid pinching the blade, support the work properly before beginning a cut.
• When making a cut, use steady, even pressure. Never force cuts.
7 Right/rear extension table 2
• Do not cut wet or warped lumber.
• Always hold the workpiece firmly with both hands or with push sticks. Keep your body in a balanced
position to be ready to resist kickback should it occur. Never stand directly in line with the blade.
• Use the right type of blade for the cut being made.
8 Locking knobs 4

NOTE:
This table saw is designed to cut wood and wood composition products only. Depending on the shape of the
panel, use the rip fence or mitre gauge.
18 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
19
No. Description Qty Illustration FOR STAND
No. Description Qty Illustration
9 Push stick 1

1 Dust bag 1
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
10 Blade wrenches 2

2 Stand assembly 1

11 4 mm, 5 mm, 6 mm Hex key 3

3 Rubber levelling pad with screw ST4.9×40 1

12 Rear table extension poles and locating seats 2

4 Roller wheels 2

13 Stop screws 4

5 Roller wheel supports 2

14 Hex bolts M8 x 35 with flat washers 8 4

6 Hex bolts and nuts M12 2

15 Limited hooks 2

7 Hex bolts M6 x 20 with flat washers 6, 4


Spring washers 6

16 Guard pot-hooks 2

8 Stand handle 1

17 Screws ST2.9×10 with flat washers 3 8


20 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
21
No. Description Qty Illustration • Do not discard the packing material until you have carefully inspected and satisfactorily operated the tool.
• The saw is factory set for accurate cutting. After assembling it, check for accuracy. If shipping has
9 Hex bolts M5 x 8 2 influenced the settings, refer to specific procedures explained in this manual.
• If any parts are damaged or missing, please call 1-800-689-9928 for assistance.

TO ASSEMBLE THE STAND (Fig. 2-5)


ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
10 Stand extension poles 2 ASSEMBLE THE RUBBER LEVELLING PAD AND STAND EXTENSION POLES (Fig. 2-3)
• Open and place the stand assmbly on a level surface.
• Attach the rubber levelling pad (1) to the end of the
wider leg set by securing the screw (2).
11 Pole locking knobs with stand washers, 4
hex bolts M6×50 • Attach the stand extension poles (3) to the narrower
and wider leg sets at the inner side, by securing
hex bolts (4), stand washers (5) and pole locking 2
knobs (6).

1
TOOLS NEEDED FOR ASSEMBLY
Fig. 2

Screwdriver Framing square

Star-head screwdriver Triangle square


5

4
Wrench 3 Fig. 3

UNPACKING WARNING!
If any parts are damaged or missing, do not operate this tool until the parts are replaced. Use of
Do not use this product if any parts of the package contents are already assembled to your product when you this product with damaged or missing parts could result in serious personal injury.
unpack it. Package contents are not assembled to the product by the manufacturer and require customer • Do not attempt to modify this tool or create accessories not recommended for use with this tool.
Any such alteration or modification is misuse and could result in a hazardous condition leading
installation. Use of a product that may have been improperly assembled could result in serious personal injury. to possible serious personal injury.
• Do not connect to power supply until assembly is complete. Failure to comply could result in
• Carefully remove the table saw from the carton and remove the protective polyfoam around the motor. accidental starting and possible serious personal injury.
• Inspect the tool carefully to make sure no breakage or damage occurred during shipping. • Risk of injury! Always pull out the mains plug (disconnect the product from its power supply)
before commencing work on the product.
22 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
23
ATTACHING THE ROLLER WHEELS TO THE STAND (Fig. 4) ATTACH THE TABLE SAW TO THE STAND (Fig. 6-7)
• Attach the roller wheel supports (1) to the stand using • Place the stand on a level surface, and adjust three
hex bolts (2), spring washers (3) and flat washers (4). leveling feet (1) in order to stabilize the stand with
• Attach the roller wheels (5) to the roller wheel 5 respect to the level surface.
6 Turning clockwise will lower levelling foot (1). Turning
supports (1) using hex bolts (6) and nuts (7).
7 counter-clockwise will raise leveling foot (1).
• Place the table saw (2) on top of the stand (3) and align
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
the mounting holes at the base of the table saw with
corresponding holes in the stand. 1
1 3
• Insert four hex bolts (4) along with flat washers (5)
into the aligned holes and tighten the bolts.
4 2 Fig. 4

1 Fig. 6

ATTACHING THE STAND HANDLE TO THE STAND (Fig. 5)


• Attach the stand pipe (1) to the stand by securing the 1 2
2
hex bolts (2).
4
5

Fig. 7
Fig. 5

WARNING!
Verify that the table saw is securely mounted to the stand, and the levelling feet and rubber
NOTE: levelling pad have stabilized the table saw before operation.
To ensure free rotation of the roller wheels, do not over-tighten the hex bolts and nuts.
24 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
25
MOUNTING THE SAW TO ANOTHER SURFACE (Fig. 8) HEIGHT/BEVEL ADJUSTING HANDWHEEL (Fig. 9)
If the stand is not used, the table saw must be properly • Turn the height adjusting knob (1) clockwise to raise
3
secured to a sturdy workbench using the four mounting 1 the blade, and counter-clockwise to lower the blade. 1
holes on the saw base. • Turn the handwheel (2) clockwise, and move along
The workbench must have a hole that is large enough for the arc rail, then the blade will bevel from 0 - 45°,
sawdust removal. or turn counter-clockwise. 2
SQUARE CUTOUT
2
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
• Place the table saw over the workbench tabletop and • Secure the blade bevel-lock lever (3) when the bevel
mark four locations on top of the workbench by setting angle pointer points at desired angle on scale. To lock
the mounting holes at the saw base. the blade, turn blade bevel-lock lever clockwise.
• Drill four 3/8" (9.5 mm) mounting holes (1) at the To unlock the blade, turn it counter-clockwise. Fig. 9
marked location of the workbench.
If a hole for sawdust removal already exists in the Fig. 8 TO REMOVE/REPLACE/ALIGN THE TABLE INSERT (Fig. 10-11)
workbench, proceed to step 4.
• Turn the height adjusting knob counter-clockwise to
• Mark a 11 x 11" (28 x 28 cm) square (2) centred lower the blade. 1
between the four mounting holes. Cut along the
marked location and remove cut piece, to create the • Lock the blade by turning bevel-lock lever clockwise.
sawdust removal hole. • To remove the table insert: Place your index finger
• Place the table saw on the workbench and align the in the hole and lift the front end, pulling the table
mounting holes of the table saw with the drilled holes insert (1) out toward the front of the saw.
in the workbench. Fasten the table saw to the • To reinstall the table insert: Slip the tab into the
workbench using bolts and nuts (not included). slot at the back of the saw and push down to secure Fig. 10
in place.
Using a star-head screwdriver, adjust the four set screws
(2) until the table insert is level with the saw blade.

WARNING!
Failure to provide a sawdust fall-through and removal hole will cause sawdust to build up in the
motor area, which may result in a fire hazard or cause damage to the motor.
Fig. 11

NOTE:
Do not overtighten the bolts and nuts, when mounting the table saw to the stand or the workbench.

WARNING!
NOTE: The table insert must be level with the saw table. If the table insert is too high or too low, the
If the stand or the workbench tends to move while the table saw is in use, adhere the stand or workbench workpiece can catch on the uneven edges, resulting in binding or kickback, which could result
to the floor. in serious personal injury.
26 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
27
ADJUSTING THE RIVING KNIFE (Fig. 12) • Loosen the tri-wing knob (1) to allow approximately 1/8" (3.2 mm) gap between riving knife (2) and lock
This saw is shipped with the riving knife placed in “down” plate (3).
position. • Push the lock knob (4) to the riving knife (2) until the riving knife (2) unlocks from the locking pin.
• Unplug the saw. 4 3 • Loosen the lock knob (4) and pull riving knife (2) up or down until the pin is re-engaged and the riving
TO PLACE IN THE HIGHEST POSITION FOR ALL 2 knife is in the middle position.
THROUGH CUTS (WITH BLADE GUARD AND 1 • Tighten the tri-wing knob (1).
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
ANTI-KICKBACK PAWLS): • Reinstall the table insert.
• Remove the table insert. TO PLACE IN THE LOWEST POSITION FOR DADO CUTS:
• Set the saw blade angle to 0°. • Remove the table insert.
• Raise the saw blade to the uppermost positon by • Set the saw blade angle to 0°.
turning the height adjusting knob clockwise.
• Raise the saw blade to the uppermost positon by turning the height-adjusting knob clockwise.
• Loosen the tri-wing knob (1) to allow approximately Fig. 12
1/8" (3.2 mm) gap between riving knife (2) and lock • Loosen the tri-wing knob (1) to allow approximately 1/8" (3.2 mm) gap between riving knife (2) and lock
plate (3). plate (3).
• Push the lock knob (4) to the riving knife (2) until the • Push the lock knob (4) to the riving knife (2) until the riving knife (2) unlocks from the locking pin.
riving knife (2) unlocks from the locking pin. • Loosen the lock knob (4) and pull riving knife (2) up or down until the pin is re-engaged and the riving
• Loosen the lock knob (4) and pull riving knife (2) up or knife is in the lowest position.
down until the pin is re-engaged and the riving knife is • Tighten the tri-wing knob (1).
in the highest position. • Reinstall the table insert.
• Tighten the tri-wing knob (1).
TO INSTALL THE ANTI-KICKBACK PAWLS AND BLADE GUARD (Fig. 13-16)
• Reinstall the table insert.
• Unplug the saw.
TO PLACE IN THE MIDDLE POSITION FOR
NON-THROUGH CUTS, E.G. RABBETS: (WITH BLADE • Set the blade angle to 0°.
Anti-kickback pawls notch
GUARD AND ANTI-KICKBACK PAWLS REMOVED): • Raise the saw blade to maximum height by turning
height-adjustment knob clockwise. Blade guard
• Remove the table insert.
notch Anti-kickback
• Set the saw blade angle to 0°. • Place the riving knife in the highest position.
pawls hole
• Raise the saw blade to the uppermost positon by
turning the height-adjusting knob clockwise.
Blade guard Riving knife
hole

Fig. 13
WARNING!
Riving knife has three holes for three positions. The highest position is for all through cuts. The
middle position is for rabbets and other non-through cuts (with blade guard and anti-kickback
pawls removed). The lowest position is for dado cuts (with blade guard and anti-kickback pawls
removed).
• Make sure locking pin is aligned with riving knife hole and secured in position by tightening the
tri-wing knob.
• Riving knife must be in line with blade. Make sure riving knife sits flat against mounting NOTE:
bracket and lock plate. Anti-kickback pawls should only be installed for through cuts.
28 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
29
TO INSTALL ANTI-KICKBACK PAWLS: (Fig. 13-14) CHECK AND ALIGN THE RIVING KNIFE AND SAW BLADE (Fig.17-18)
• Unplug the saw. TO CHECK THE ALIGNMENT OF THE RIVING KNIFE:
2
• Pull out and hold knob (1), place the spring pin (2) on 1 • Unplug the saw.
the anti-kickback pawls (3) into the notch (4) indicated 6
on the riving knife (5). 3 • Raise the saw blade as high as it will go by turning
1
the height-adjusting knob clockwise.
• Press anti-kickback pawls assembly completely down 7
4 • Remove the anti-kickback pawls, and place a framing
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
and push spring pin down to secure in position.
5 square (1) or straight edge against both the saw blade
• Release knob (1) to insert the pin (6) into hole (7) and the riving knife.
indicated on the riving knife (5). Fig. 14 Make sure that you place the framing square between the
TO INSTALL THE BLADE GUARD: (Fig. 13-15) Fig. 17
carbide teeth, and measure from the blade. This step will
1
• Unplug the saw. ensure that the framing square is square against the blade
2 from the front to the back of the blade.
• Pull out and hold knob (1), place the spring pin (2) on 3
the blade guard (3) into the notch (4) indicated on the • The saw blade and riving knife are aligned when the
riving knife (5). 4 framing square contacts the blade and the riving knife
• Pull blade guard fully back onto riving knife and push 6 evenly, with no gaps.
spring pin to lock guard into position. 5 TO ADJUST:
• Release knob (1) to insert the pin (6) into hole (7) 7 • Unplug the saw.
indicated on the riving knife (5). Fig. 15 • Loosen the socket head bolts (2) that hold the
mounting bracket.
• Reposition the blade guard assembly left or right, as
required in order to align the riving knife with the saw
8 9 blade.
• Once properly aligned, securely retighten the socket
head bolts. 2 Fig. 18

Fig. 16
NOTE:
If the riving knife is out of alignment with the saw blade, adjustment is needed.

NOTE: NOTE:
The blade guard and riving kinfe must always be correctly aligned so that the cut workpiece will pass on
Blade guard body should be parallel to the table. If it is not, adjust the set screw (8) as necessary. (Fig. 16)
either side of the riving knife without binding or twisting to the side.

WARNING!
NOTE: Improper riving knife alignment can cause kickback and serious injury.
The teeth of anti-kickback pawls should touch table surface. Use set screw (9) to adjust if needed. (Fig. 16)
30 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
31
TO CHECK SAW BLADE INSTALLATION (Fig. 19) TO REPLACE THE BLADE (Fig. 19-20)
The saw is shipped with the blade installed. Prior to initial When you need to replace the saw blade, please follow the
3
use, it is recommended that you check the blade procedure below: 1
installation as instructed below.
• Unplug the saw.
• Unplug the saw. 2 1 • Remove blade guard assembly and pawl assembly. 2
• Lower the saw blade and remove the table insert.
3 • Turn height-adjustment knob counter-clockwise to
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
• Set the saw blade angle to 0°. drop the saw blade to lowest position, and remove the
• Turn the bevel-locking lever clockwise to tighten it Fig. 19 table insert. 5
securely. Raise the saw blade to its full height by • Turn height-adjustment knob clockwise to raise blade
turning the height-adjusting knob clockwise. to maximum height. 4
TO LOOSEN THE BLADE: • Using one opened-ended blade wrench, place the flat
• Using one opened-ended blade wrench (1), place the open end on the flats on the outer blade flange (1).
Fig. 20
flat open end on the flats on the outer blade flange. • Using the other opened-ended blade wrench, place
• Using the other opened-ended blade wrench (2), place the flat open end on the flats on the arbor nut (2).
the flat open end on the flats on the arbor nut (3). Holding both wrenches firmly, pull the opened-ended
Holding both wrenches firmly, pull the opened-ended blade wrench on the arbor nut forward to the front of
blade wrench on the arbor nut forward to the front of the machine.
the machine. • Remove arbor nut (2), outer blade flange (1) and saw
TO TIGHTEN THE BLADE: blade (3).
• Using one opened-ended blade wrench (1), place the • Place one new blade on arbor (4). Make sure saw
flat open end on the flats on the outer blade flange. blade teeth point down at the front side of saw table.
Place outer flange (1) and nut (2) on arbor and use
• Using the other opened-ended blade wrench (2), place
blade wrenches to tighten nut securely. Verify that
the flat open end on the flats on the arbor nut (3).
large, flat surface of the outer flange faces the saw
Holding both wrenches firmly, pull the opened-ended
blade and the saw blade (3) is firmly seated aganist
blade wrench (2) on the arbor nut forward to the back
the inner flange (5).
of the machine. Make sure the arbor nut is securely
tightened. Do not overtighten. • Lower the saw blade to lowest position and replace
table insert.
• Check all clearances for free blade rotation.
• Replace blade guard assembly and pawl assembly.

CAUTION!
To work properly, the saw blade teeth must point down toward the front of the saw. Failure to
heed this instruction could cause damage to the saw blade, the saw or the workpiece.

WARNING!
Be extremely careful when loosening arbor nut.
NOTE: Keep firm grasp on both wrenches. Do not allow hands to slip and contact blade.
Arbor shaft has left-hand threads.
32 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
33
CHANGING THE BLADE DEPTH (Fig. 21) ADJUSTING THE BEVEL STOPS (Fig. 23-25)
The saw blade depth should be set so that the outer points This saw has positive stops that will quickly position the
of the saw blade are higher than the workpiece by saw blade at 90° or 45° to the table.
approximately 1/8 - 1/4" (3.2 - 6.4 mm), but the lowest 1 The angle settings of the saw have been set at the factory
points (gullets) (1) are below the top surface.
and, unless damaged in shipping, should not require
• Unplug the saw. setting during assembly. After extensive use, it may need
to be checked. Make adjustments only if necessary.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
• Turn the bevel-locking lever clockwise to tighten it
securely.
1 2
• Unplug the saw.
• Raise the blade by turning the height-adjusting knob • Remove the anti-kickback pawls assembly and blade
Fig. 21 Fig. 23
clockwise, or lower it by turning the knob guard assembly.
counter-clockwise.
• Raise the blade to the maximum height by turning the
height-adjusting knob clockwise.
• Using a framing square (3), set the blade to exactly 90°.
3
CHANGING THE BLADE ANGLE (Fig. 22) • If the blade stops bevelling before it gets to 90°,
This table saw has a rack-and-pinion bevel control that loosen the 90°-stop set screw (1) (located at the left
allows you make angled cuts from 90-45°. of the table insert), and then adjust it to 90°.
• Unplug the saw. • With the blade set at 90°, slowly turn the 90°-stop set
screw (1) until you feel resistance. Bevel the blade
• Loosen the bevel-locking lever (1) by turning it 1 away from 90° a little, and then back to the stop.
counter-clockwise.
2 • Re-measure the angle and repeat the stop Fig. 24
• To adjust the bevel angle, turning the height/bevel adjustment as necessary, until the blade stops at 90°.
adjusting handwheel (2) counter-clockwise increases Fig. 22
the angle of the blade, bringing it closer to 45°. Turning • Set the 45° stop in the same way. The 45°-stop set
it clockwise decreases the angle, bringing the blade screw (2) is located at the right of table insert. Use
closer to 90°. the triangle square (4).
• Lock by turning the bevel-locking lever (1) clockwise. • Replace the anti-kickback pawls assembly and blade
guard assembly.
4
• Make a test cut.

Fig. 25

NOTE:
A 90° cut has a 0° bevel and a 45° cut has a 45° bevel.
34 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
35
ADJUSTING THE BEVEL INDICATOR (Fig. 26) USING THE RIP FENCE (Fig. 28)
If the bevel indicator (1) is not at 0° when the saw blade is 2 1
• Unplug the saw.
at 90°, adjust the indicator (1) by loosening the
• Place the rear lip of the rip fence (1) on the rear of the
cross screw (2) with a star-head screwdriver and setting it
saw table and push it slightly toward the back of the
to 0° on the bevel scale.
unit.
Retighten the cross-screw (2). 1 • Lower the front end of the rip fence onto the guide
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Make sure that you make a trial cut on a scrap piece of 1 surfaces on top of the front rail. 3
wood before making critical cuts. Measure for
• With the rip fence flat on the saw table, push the fence
exactness. Fig. 26
toward the front rail to align the fence to the saw
Fig. 28
table.
• Push the locking handle (2) down to align and secure the fence.
Check for a smooth gliding action. If adjustments are needed, see the previous section: “Checking the
alignment of the rip fence to the blade.”
CHECKING THE ALIGNMENT OF THE RIP FENCE TO THE BLADE (Fig.27)
• Make two or three test cuts using scrap wood. If the cuts are not true, repeat the process.
• Unplug the saw.
• Remove the blade guard assembly and anti-kickback 3 2
pawls assembly.
4 USING THE MITRE GAUGE (Fig. 29)
• Raise the locking handle (1) to allow the rip fence (2)
to be moved. 1 Fig. 27 The mitre gauge provides greater accuracy in angled cuts.
• Place the framing square (3) beside the blade, and For very close tolerances, test cuts are recommended. 2
move the rip fence up to the square. Note the There are two mitre gauge grooves, one on either side of
measurement on the rip scale. the saw blade. When making a 90° crosscut, use either
• Move the fence back and rotate the framing square mitre gauge groove. When making a bevel crosscut (the
(3) 180° to check the other side. blade tilted in relation to the table), the mitre gauge should
be located in the groove on the right so that the blade is
• If the two measurements are not the same, loosen the
tilted away from the mitre gauge and away from your
two socket head bolts (4) on the rip fence and then
hands.
align it.
The mitre gauge can turned 60° to the right or left.
• Retighten the two socket head bolts (4).
• Slide the mitre gauge in the mitre gauge groove (1).
Fig. 29
• Replace the blade guard assembly and anti-kickback 1
• Loosen the locking handle (2).
pawls assembly.
• With the mitre gauge in the mitre gauge groove,
• Make two or three test cuts using scrap wood. If the
rotate the gauge until the desired angle is reached on
cuts are not true, repeat the process.
the scale.
• Retighten the locking handle (2).

CAUTION!
To prevent personal injury:
• Always disconnect the plug from the power source when making any adjustments. NOTE:
• The adjustment must be correct., If it is not, kickback could result in a serious injury and The rip fence must be secure when the locking handle is engaged. To increase the grip of the rip fence on the
inability to make accurate cuts. rear lip of the table, tighten the clamp screw (3) on the rear of the rip fence by turning it clockwise. (Fig. 28)
36 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
37
TO ADJUST MITRE GAUGE (Fig. 30) USING THE EXTENSION TABLE (Fig. 31)
• Loosen the lock handle in order to allow the mitre body Loosen the locking knobs (2) under the work table, slide the extension table in or out until the extension
to rotate freely. Position the mitre body at 90°, so that 1
pole (1) is positioned at the desired distance and tighten the locking knobs (2).
the positive detent secures its position. Tighten the
lock handle in order to hold the mitre body in position.
3
• If the pointer requires adjustment, loosen the two INSTALLING THE REAR EXTENSION TABLE (Fig. 32-33)
screws (1) under the pointer using a screwdriver.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
• Insert the two rear extension table poles (1) into the
Adjust the pointer to 90° on the scale, and then firmly two holes of the rear extension table (2).
tighten both adjusting screws (1).
• Snap the two locating seats (3) over the two rear
extension table poles (1). Verify that the locating pins 1 2
in the locating seat fits into the corresponding holes in
Fig. 30 the rear extension table poles (1).
• Insert the rear extension table poles (1) into the two
1
holes in the rear of the work table and into the
INSTALL THE EXTENSION TABLE (Fig. 31) 1
extension tube brackets that are located under the
work table. Position the rear extension table. Fig. 32
• Insert the table extension poles (1) into the two
matching holes located under the work table. • Thread the locking knobs (4) into the holes under the
work table and tighten them.
• Slide the table extension toward the work table until it
rests against the work table. • Thread the two stop screws (5) into the holes located
• Thread the locking knobs (2) into the holes under the
on ends of the rear table extension poles (1) and 4
tighten them.
work table and tighten them. 5
• Thread the two stop screws (3) into the holes located
on the end of the table extension poles (1) and tighten 4 5
2
them.
3 Fig. 33
Fig. 31

USING REAR EXTENSION TABLE (Fig. 32-33)


Loosen the locking knobs (4) under the work table, slide the rear extension table in or out until the rear
extension table pole (1) is positioned at the desired distance and tighten the locking knobs (4).
• When ripping a short workpiece, the rear extension table should be positioned as close to the rear of the
work table as possible.
• When ripping a long workpiece that requires extra support to accept the cut workpieces, the rear
extension table should be pulled out as far as possible, until the locating seat locks the movement of the
rear extension table.

CAUTION!
While cutting the workpieces longer than 24" (0.6 m), at least two people or a roller is required
NOTE: to accept the cut pieces. Failure to comply may result in moderate injury.
Make sure the front mounting tube has the measuring scale visible from the front of the saw.
38 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
39
INSTALLING LIMITED HOOKS AND GUARD POT-HOOKS (Fig. 34) TO STORE THE TABLE SAW ACCESSORIES (Fig. 36)
The limited hooks and guard pot-hooks are installed at the The table saw has three convenient storage areas
back side of the cabinet for storing the blade guard and (one on either side and back side of the saw cabinet)
anti-kickback pawls. A cord wrap is provided at the back specifically designed for the saw’s accessories (saw 1
side of the cabinet for storing the plug cord. blade (1), blade wrench (2), push stick (3), rip fence (4), 2
• Align the holes in the limited hooks (1) and mitre gauge (5), plug cable (6), blade guard (7),
2 3
corresponding holes in the cord wrap (2). anti-kickback pawls (8)). These accessories must be
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
securely stored prior to closing the stand and moving the
• Insert the screws along with the flat washers into the
saw.
4
aligned holes of the limited hooks and cord wrap. 1
Tighten the screws with a star-head screwdriver.
3
• For installing guard pot-hooks (3), align the holes of the
guard pot-hooks with the holes provided at bottom end Fig. 34
of the back side of the cabinet.
• Insert the screws along with the flat washers into the
aligned holes of the guard pot-hooks and bottom end
of the back side of the cabinet. Tighten the screws with 5
a star-head screwdriver.
6
8
INSTALLING THE DUST BAG (Fig. 35) 7
Place the dust bag (1) around the neck of the dust
collection ring attached to the stand base. Tie the dust bag Fig. 36
by pulling the drawstring, and secure the dust bag using
the tie-clip.

1
TO FOLD THE STAND AND MOVE THE SAW (Fig. 37-39)
• Remove any workpieces from the tool.
Fig. 35 • Remove the blade guard and anti-kickback pawls assembly.
• Remove the dust bag.
• Remove and securely store any tools or accessories such as rip fence, mitre gauge, push stick, etc.
• Slide the extension table inwards until it rests against the work table, and secure it in place.
• Lower the saw blade.

WARNING!
Always ensure that the hole for sawdust removal is available in the workbench or the stand.
Failure to heed this warning will cause sawdust to build up in the motor area, which may result
in motor damage or a fire hazard.
40 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
41
TO FOLD THE STAND (Fig. 37-39) TO UNFOLD THE STAND (Fig. 40-42) 1
• Loosen the two stand leg-locking knobs (1) provided at • Loosen the two stand leg-locking knobs (1) provided 2
right side of the stand. Fold the narrower leg set (2) at left side of the stand. Lift the right side of the table
up to the saw base until it snaps into place. Lock the saw up slightly off the floor and then unfold the wider
narrower leg set by tightening the stand leg-locking leg set (2) away from the saw base until it snaps into
knobs. place.
• Rest the right side of the stand onto the floor with the 1 • Rest the left side of the stand onto the floor. Loosen
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
help of roller wheels (3). the two stand leg-locking knobs (3) on the right side
• Loosen the two stand leg-locking knobs (4) on the left of the stand, and tilt the table saw with stand on its
2 left side. Unfold the narrower leg set (4) away from
side of the stand. Now tilt the stand on its right side
slightly and fold the wider leg set (5) until it snaps into the saw base until it snaps into place.
place.Lock the wider leg set (5) by tigthening the stand Fig. 37 • Lock the wider leg set (2) and narrower leg set (4) in Fig. 40
leg-locking knobs. unfolded position by tightening the stand leg-locking
knobs (1 & 3).

3
4 4
5
3
Fig. 41
Fig. 38

TO MOVE THE STAND (Fig. 39)


Grasping the handle (6) firmly, push the table saw to the
desired location then either open the stand for saw
operation or store the table saw in a dry environment.
6

1 3

2 4
Fig. 39

Fig. 42
42 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
43
BASIC OPERATION OF THE TABLE SAW ALWAYS make sure that your workpiece is not in contact with the blade before operating the switch to start
the tool. Failure to heed this warning may cause the workpiece to be kicked back toward the operator, and
The three-prong plug must be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded
may result in serious personal injury.
according to all local codes and ordinances. Improper connection of the equipment can result in electric
shock. Do not modify the plug if it will not fit the outlet. Have the correct outlet installed by a qualified To reduce the risk of accidental starting, always make sure the switch is in the Off position before plugging
electrician. Refer to the electrical safety section in this manual. the tool into the power source.
OVERLOAD PROTECTION
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
ON/OFF SWITCH (Fig. 43) The saw is equipped with an overload switch to prevent the saw from overload damage. The saw will stop if
the machine is overloaded with cutting or low voltage. Turn the switch to the Off position and allow the
The On/Off switch has a removable safety key (1). With
motor to cool down for at least five minutes. Press the overload switch button to reactivate the overload
the key removed from the switch, unauthorized and
switch. After the motor has cooled down, turn the switch to the On position. The saw should now start.
hazardous use by children and others is minimized.
• To turn the saw On, insert the key into the slot in the MAKING CUTS
switch. Move the switch upward to the On position. Before using the table saw, polish the table with an automotive wax in order to keep it clean and make it
1
• To turn the saw Off, move the switch downward. easier to slide the workpiece.
• To lock the switch in the Off position, grasp the end There are two basic types of table saw cuts: ripping and crosscutting. In general, ripping means cutting with
(or yellow part) of the safety key and pull it out. the grain, along the length of the workpiece. Crosscutting means either cutting across the width or across the
grain of the workpiece. However, with man-made materials, this distinction can be difficult to make.
• The switch will not operate with the safety key Fig. 43 Therefore, cutting a piece of wood to a different width is ripping and cutting across the short dimension is
removed.
crosscutting. Neither ripping nor crosscutting operations can be performed safety freehand: Ripping requires
• If the safety key is removed while the saw is running, the use of the rip fence, and crosscutting requires the use of the mitre gauge.
it can be turned Off, but it cannot be restarted without
inserting the safety key.
Make sure that you always remove the safety key when the tool is not in use, and keep the safety key in a
safe place. In the event of a power failure, turn the switch Off and remove the key. This action will prevent the
tool from accidentally starting when the power returns.
WARNING!
Overheating may be caused by misaligned parts or by a dull blade. Inspect the saw for proper
setup before using it again.

WARNING!
Do not use blades rated less than the speed of this tool. Failure to heed this warning could
result in personal injury.

WARNING! CAUTION!
• Do not allow familiarity with tools to make you careless. Remember that a careless fraction Make sure you read the general safety guidelines for the table saw before operating it. Your
of a second is sufficient to inflict severe injury. safety depends on it. Verify the following every time the saw is used:
• Always wear eye protection that conforms with CUL requirements. Failure to do so could • The blade is tight.
result in objects being thrown into your eyes, resulting in possible serious injury. • The bevel angle locking knob is tight.
• Do not use any attachments or accessories not recommended by the manufacturer of this • If ripping, the fence locking handle is tight, the fence is parallel and the mitre gauge
tool. The use of attachments or accessories not recommended can result in serious personal locking hanle is tight.
injury. • If crosscutting, the mitre gauge knob is tight.
• Although many of the illustrations in this manual are shown with the blade guard removed • The blade guard and riving knife are in place and are working properly.
for clarity, do not operate the saw without the blade guard unless specifically instructed • Safety glasses are being worn.
to do so. Failure to adhere to these safety rules can greatly increase the chances of injury.
44 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
45
PUSH STICK (Fig. 44) RIPPING (Fig. 45)
Push sticks are devices used for safely pushing a workpiece through the blade instead of using your hands. • Remove the mitre gauge, and secure the rip fence to
They can be made from scrap wood in various sizes and shapes to be used in a specific project. The stick table.
must be narrower than the workpiece, with a 90° notch in one end and shaped for a grip on the other end. • Adjust the blade so that it is approximately 1/8"
(3.2 mm) higher than the workpiece.
• Use good quality plywood or solid wood • Hold the workpiece flat on the table and against the
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
• Use 1/2" (1.27 cm) or 3/4" (1.9 cm) material fence. Keep the workpiece approximately 1" (2.5 cm)
• Push stick MUST be thinner than the width away from the blade.
of material being cut • Turn the saw On, and allow the blade to come up to Fig. 45
full speed.
• Slowly feed the workpiece into the blade by pushing
forward only on the section of the workpiece that will
pass between the blade and the fence.
Drill hole
for hanging • Keep your thumbs off the table top. When both of your
thumbs touch the front edge of the table, complete the
cut using a push stick.
m)
0c

• The push stick should always be used when the ripped


" (4

Notch to workpiece is 2" (5 cm) wide or narrower.


3/4

prevent hand
• Continue to push the workpiece with the push stick
15

from slipping
until it passes the blade guard and clears the rear of
the table.
• Never pull the workpiece back while the blade is
turning. Turn the switch Off. When the blade comes
to a complete stop, raise the anti-kickback pawls on
either side of the riving knife, if necessary, and then
slide the workpiece out.

Cut here to push


1/2" (1.27 cm) wood WARNING!
To prevent serious injury:
Cut here to push • Never use the mitre gauge when ripping.
3/4" (1.9 cm) wood • Never use more than one rip fence during a single cut.
90° • Do not allow familiarity with or frequent use of your table saw to cause careless mistakes.
Fig. 44 Remember that even a fraction of a second of carelessness is enough to cause a severe injury.
20°-30°
• Keep both hands away from the blade and path of the blade.
• When ripping, the workpiece must have a straight edge against the fence, and must not be
warped, twisted or bowed.

CAUTION!
Avoid kickback by pushing only on the section of workpiece that will pass between the blade
and the fence.
46 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
47
BEVEL RIPPING CROSSCUTTING (Fig. 47)
This operation is the same as ripping, except that the bevel angle is set to an angle other than 0°. • Remove the rip fence, and place the mitre gauge in
Make sure that you only cut with the workpiece and the fence on the right-hand side of the blade. one of the mitre gauge grooves on the table.
• Adjust the blade height so that it is 1/8" (3.2 mm)
higher than the top of the workpiece.
• Hold the workpiece firmly against the mitre gauge,
RIPPING SMALL PIECES (Fig. 46)
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
with the blade path in line with the desired cut
• It is not safe to rip small pieces. It is not safe to put location. Move the workpiece to within 1" (2.5 cm) of
your hands close to the blade. In order to ensure your the blade. Fig. 47
safety, rip the small piece from a larger piece. • Start the saw, and wait for the blade to come up to
• When a small width is to be ripped and your hand full speed. Never stand directly in line with the path
cannot be safely put between the blade and the rip of the saw blade.
fence, use one or more push sticks. Use the push stick • Keep the workpiece against the face of the mitre
to hold the workpiece against the table top and the gauge and flat against the table. Slowly push the
fence, and to push the workpiece completely past the Fig. 46 workpiece through the blade.
blade.
• Do not attempt to pull the workpiece backward while
Avoid injury resulting from contact with the blade. Never the blade is turning. Turn the switch Off, and wait
make through-cuts narrower than 3/4" (1.9 cm) wide. until the blade has come to a complete stop before
carefully sliding the workpiece out.

CAUTION!
To prevent serious injury:
• Do not allow familiarity with or frequent use of your table saw to cause careless mistakes.
Remember that even a fraction of a second of carelessness is enough to cause a severe injury.
• Keep both hands away from the blade and the path of the blade.
• Never attempt to pull the workpiece backward during a cutting operation. This will cause
kickback, and serious injury to the user can occur.

WARNING!
In order to avoid instability, always place the larger surface of the workpiece on the table when
crosscutting and/or bevel crosscutting.
48 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
49
BEVEL CROSSCUTTING 0-45° BLADE BEVEL and 90° MITRE ANGLE (Fig. 48) MITREING 0-45° MITRE ANGLE (Fig. 50)
This cutting operating is the same as crosscutting, except This sawing operation is the same as crosscutting, except
that the blade is at a bevel angle other than 0°. that the mitre gauge is locked at an angle other than 90°.
This operation must be performed with mitre gauge in the • Set the blade to the 0° bevel angle, and then tighten
right side groove. the blade bevel locking lever.
• Adjust the blade to the desired angle, and then tighten • Set the mitre gauge to the desired mitre angle, and
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
the blade bevel-locking lever. lock it in position by tightening the mitre gauge
locking handle.
• Tighten the mitre lock handle at 90°.
• Hold the workpiece firmly against the face of the
• Hold the workpiece firmly against the face of the mitre Fig. 50
Fig. 48 mitre gauge throughout the cutting operation.
gauge throughout the cutting operation.
Make sure that you always work to the right side of the
blade during this type of cut. The mitre gauge must be in
the right side groove, because the bevel angle may cause USING WOOD FACING ON THE RIP FENCE (Fig. 51)
the blade guard to interfere with the cut if it is used in the When performing certain special cutting operations, add a 3
left side groove. wood facing to either side of the rip fence.
• Use a smooth, straight, 3/4" (1.9 cm) thick wooden
facing (1) that is as long as the rip fence.
0-45° BLADE BEVEL and 0-45° MITRE ANGLE (Fig. 49)
• Attach the wood facing (1) to the rip fence (2) using
This sawing operation combines a mitre angle with a bevel wood screws (3) (not included) through the hole in the
angle. This operation must be performed with the mitre fence. A wood facing should be used when ripping 2
gauge in the right side groove. material such as thin paneling, in order to prevent the 1
• Set the mitre gauge to the desired angle. material from catching between the bottom of the
Fig. 51
• Place the mitre gauge in the right side groove of the fence and the table.
table.
• Set the blade bevel to the desired bevel angle, and
tighten the blade bevel-locking lever. DADO CUTTING (Fig. 52)
• Hold the workpiece firmly against the face of the mitre Fig. 49 Unplug the table saw. Remove the blade guard,
gauge throughout the cutting operation. anti-kickback pawls and the table insert.
Make sure that you always work to the right side of the blade 1
• Raise the arbor to its maximum height by turning the 3
during this type of cut. The mitre gauge must be in the height adjustment handle clockwise.
right side groove, because the bevel angle may cause the
• Remove the arbor nut, outer flange and saw blade 2
blade guard to interfere with the cut if it is used in the left
side groove. from the arbor.
• Place the stackable dado blade set (1) onto the
arbor (2), using the appropriate chippers for the 4
desired width of cut.
Maximum width of the stackable dado blade set is Fig. 52
1/2" (1.27 cm).
• Restall the outer flange (3) and arbor nut (4).
• Tighten the arbor nut.
50 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
51
Make sure that at least one thread of the arbor sticks out past the nut. GENERAL MAINTENANCE
• Set the riving knife in the fully down position. Avoid using slovents when cleaning plastic parts. Most plastics are susceptible to damage from various types
• Replace the table insert with a dado table insert, rotate the blade by hand to make sure that it turns of commercial solvents and may be damaged by their use. Use clean cloths to remove dirt, dust, oil, grease,
freely, and then lower the blade. etc.
Make sure that the total width of the blades and chippers is less than 1/2'' (1.27 cm) in width and • Periodically check all clamps, nuts, bolts and screws for tightness and condition. Make sure the table
8'' (20.3 cm) in diameter. insert is in good condition and in position.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

• Check the blade guard assembly.


• To maintain the table surfaces, fence, and rails, periodically apply paste wax to them and buff them to
provide smooth functioning.
• Protect the blade by cleaning out sawdust from underneath the table and in the blade teeth. Use a resin
solvent on the blade teeth.

MAINTENANCE
• Clean plastic parts only with a soft, damp cloth. DO NOT use any aerosol or pertoleum solvents.

LUBRICATION
All of the bearings in this tool are lubricated with a sufficient amout of high-grade lubricant for the life of the
unit under normal operating conditions. Therefore, no further lubrication is required.

WARNING!
• When servicing, use only identical replacement parts. Use of any other parts may create a
hazard or cause product damage.
• For your own safety, turn the switch Off and remove the key. Remove the plug from the
power source before performing maintenance on or lubricating your saw.
• Before performing any maintenance, make sure the tool is unplugged from the power supply
and the switch is in the Off (O) position. Failure to heed this warning could result in serious
personal injury.

WARNING! WARNING!
• Use caution while the dado blade is running, as the blade guard for dado blade set is not
Do not at any time let brake fluids, gasoline, petroleum-based products, penetrating oils, etc.,
provided to protect the operator. Do not use adjustable or wobbling dado blades with this saw.
come in contact with plastic parts. Chemicals can damage, weaken or destory plastic, which
• Unplug the table saw after finishing the cutting operation in order to prevent accidental starting
may result in serious personal injury.
of the table saw, to avoid possible injury.
52 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
53
BLADE RAISING AND TILTING MECHANISM (Fig. 53) TROUBLESHOOTING
Check the blade raising and tilting mechanism for
looseness, binding or other abnormalities after PROBLEM Possible Causes Solution
every five hours of operation. 5 Saw will not start. • Overload tripped. • Allow motor to cool and reset by
• Unplug the table saw from the power supply outlet and pushing reset switch.
turn it upside down. 2 • Saw is not plugged in. • Plug in saw.
• Turn the screw shaft (1), which connects with 4 1 • Fuse blown or circuit breaker • Replace fuse or reset circuit
the bevel gear (2), in clockwise or counter-clockwise tripped. breaker.
direction. 3
• Have the cord replaced by a
• This turning movement will be transferred to the

TROUBLESHOOTING
• Cord is damaged. qualified electrician.
vertical guiding rod (3) through the taper gear (4) and
transverse shaft (5), thereby causing the vertical Does not make 45° and 90° • Positive stop not adjusted correctly. • Check blade with square and adjust
Fig. 53
MAINTENANCE

guiding rod to move up and down. rip cuts. positive stop.


• Bevel angle pointer not set • Check blade with square and adjust
accurately. to zero.
• Rip fence not properly aligned. • Align the rip fence with the mitre
gauge slot.
Material pinches blade • Rip fence not aligned with blade. • Check and adjust rip fence.
when ripping. • Warped wood, edge against fence • Select another piece of wood.
is not straight.
Material binds on riving Riving knife not aligned correctly Check and align riving knife with
knife. with blade. blade.
Saw makes unsatisfactory • Dull blade. • Replace blade.
cuts. • Blade mounted backwards. • Turn the blade around.
• Gum or pitch on blade. • Remove the blade and clean with
turpentine and coarse steel wool.
• Incorrect blade for work being • Change the blade.
done.
• Gum or pitch on blade causing • Clean table with turpentine and
erratic feed. steel wool.
54 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
55
13 13
12 13
PROBLEM Possible Causes Solution 11 13
10 18
Material kicked back from • Rip fence out of adjustment. • Align rip fence with mitre gauge 4 17
blade. slot. 5 16
• Riving knife not aligned with blade. • Align riving knife with blade. 3 15
• Feeding stock without rip fence. • Install and use rip fence. 2 73
14
• Riving knife not in place. • Install and use riving knife (with 6
71
guard). 2 9 68
242
TROUBLESHOOTING

• Dull blade. • Replace blade. 1


8 56
• The operator letting go of material • Push material all the way past saw 19 69

EXPLODED VIEW
20
before it is past saw blade. blade before releasing work. 7
30 44
21 44
• Mitre angle lock knob is not tight. • Tighten knob. 19 45
13 53 72
Blade does not raise or tilt Sawdust and dirt in elevation/tilting Brush or blow out loose dust and dirt. 59 70
28 54
freely. mechanisms. 22 55 57
23 29 56
Blade does not come up to • Extension cord too light or too long. • Replace with adequate size cord. 57 58
speed or reset trips too • Low house voltage. • Contact your electric company. 24 58
65
easily. 27 44

Machine vibrates • The saw is not mounted securely to • Tighten all mounting hardware. 26
37
excessively. the stand. 135
39
• Stand is on uneven floor. • Reposition on flat level surfece. 85
• Stand is not balanced. • Adjust the leveling foot. 12 40
22
• Damaged saw blade. • Replace blade. 84
43
Does not make accurate Mitre gauge out of adjustment. Adjust mitre gauge. 92 42
45° and 90° cuts. 41
4
82 90 89

81 91 88 78
93
107 86 77
38 4
87
79
83

82
75
81
76
80
79
56 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
57
216 108 217 212 213 201
102 202
33 214
218 175
207 200
107 215
78 206 199
108
33 211 204 108
102 210 12 228
112
209 194
33
219 198
208
113 205 221
68 127 22 220 222
115 128 203 223 224
130
225 227 195
116 230
131 226 229
12 196
EXPLODED VIEW

EXPLODED VIEW
117 57
119 132 196
5 99 22
120 129 106 229
133 100
4 101 195
33 109
98 110 189
118 245
117 126 103 111 193
116 169 104 190
134 191
114 105 192 22
121 168 186 11
125
167 139 81 230
124 146 165 141 143 243 135 189
12
166 187 188
123 183
22 147 190

122 22 161 144


164
159
145
170

163
162
160
25 148 245
156 157 140 240
78 142 233
155 158 236 231
153 138 235 241
154 78 185
238 183
232 243 239
149 136 237
172 233 185
173 150 137 184
138 234
174
175 151 78
176 152 135
33
177 171
182
178
175
179
180
181
58 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
59
PARTS LIST

No. Description Qty No. Description Qty No. Description Qty No. Description Qty
1 Screw 1 37 Table insert 1 82 Scale seat board (A) 1 117 Ring for shaft 10 2
2 Locking ring 2 38 Hex bolt M6x20 1 83 Scale label (B) 1 118 Fix seat (B) 1
3 Compaction shaft 1 39 Main table 1 84 Square screw M6×16 5 119 Angle pointer 1
4 Bolt M4x12 3 40 Cushion 1 85 Nut M6 5 120 Spring washer 4 1
5 Flat washer 4 2 41 Rear extension pole 2 86 Scale extension pole (right) 1 121 Up-down adjustment screw (A) 1
6 Eccentricity handle 1 42 Limited ring 2 87 Scale label (C) 1 122 Bolt M6x16 4
7 Bolt M4x8 4 43 Rear extension table 1 88 Extension table 1 123 Fix seat (B) 2
8 Compaction washer 2 44 Screw M6x58 4 89 Extension pole (left) 1 124 Screw M6x16 2
9 Rip fence fixed base 1 45 Blade guard (left) 1 90 Extension pole knob 4 125 Clearance piece 2
PARTS LIST

PARTS LIST
10 Pointer 1 53 Blade guard spring 2 91 Washer 5 11 126 Hex bolt M5x10 2
11 Hex bolt M6x20 2 54 Hex bolt M5x8 1 92 Scale label (A) 1 127 Sliding piece 2
12 Spring washer 6 15 55 Limit shaft 1 93 Scale seat (A) 1 128 Hex bolt M6x20 2
13 Big washer 6 19 56 Pin 2 98 Bolt M3×18 3 129 Body 1
14 Rip fence 1 57 Spring 2 99 Uncork ring 3.5 1 130 Dust collection insert 1
15 Rub washer 1 58 Blade guard knob 2 100 Locking nut M3 1 131 Inside plywood 1
16 Compression spring 1 59 Guard support seat 1 101 Adjustment pole 1 132 Blade 1
17 Press board 1 102 Motor 1 133 Outside plywood 1
18 Locking nut M6 1 65 Blade guard (right) 1 103 Rip knife base 1 134 Thin nut M16 1
19 Mitre bar insert 2 68 Slip piece 2 104 Compress spring 1 135 Bolt ST2.9x10 8
20 Mitre guide knob cover 1 69 Kickback pawl (A) 1 105 Rip knife orientation pin 2 136 Limited hook 2
21 Mitre guide knob 1 70 Spring pin 4x30 1 106 Rip knife 1 137 Hook for cord 1
22 Flat washer 6 19 71 Kickback pawl (A) 1 107 Bolt M5×20 4 138 Big washer 4 4
23 Mitre guide locking knob 2 72 Limited support seat 1 108 Spring washer 5 4 139 Plug & cord 1
24 Mitre guide pointer 1 73 Spring 1 109 Orientation shaft (A) 1 140 Press wire block 1
25 Bolt M3x18 3 75 Out handle 2 110 Rip knife press board 1 141 Cord inlet 1
26 Washer 3 6 76 Hex bolt M14 2 111 Rip knife locking knob 1 142 Bolt ST4.2x13 4
27 Rip fence 1 77 Inside handle 2 112 Up-down guide column 2 143 Guard pot-hook (A) 1
28 Mitre guide 1 78 Bolt ST4.2x12 4 113 Up-down adjustment screw (B) 1 144 Guard pot-hook (B) 1
29 Screw M6x25 2 79 Scale seat board (B) 1 114 Flat key 4×8 1 145 Insert 1
30 Bevel bar 1 80 Scale seat (B) 1 115 Up-down adjustment seat 1 146 Hex bolt M8x35 4
33 Washer 5 11 81 Bolt ST4.2x8 4 116 Taper gear 2 147 Washer 8 4
60 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928
61
No. Description Qty No. Description Qty No. Description Qty No. Description Qty
148 Miter guide board 1 179 Circumgyrate handle 1 211 Damping ring 1 229 Wheel support 2
149 Locking nut M5 3 180 Circumgyrate knob 1 212 Brush cap 2 230 Hex bolt M6x20 6
150 Reinforced side panel 1 181 Handle bolt 1 213 Brush 2 231 Hex wrench 5 1
151 Rack (B) 1 182 Bolt M5x16 1 214 Brush holding 2 232 Switch board 1
152 Bolt M5x16 3 183 Feet (A) 2 215 Press wire board 1 233 Screw M6x50 4
153 Overload protection 1 184 Adjustment feet 3 216 Bolt M5x8 2 234 Extension pole (B) 1
154 Junction box groupware 1 185 Locking knob (B) 5 217 Cover board 1 235 Adjustment screw 2
155 Switch box cover 1 186 Bolt ST4.9x40 3 218 Body 1 236 Extension pole (A) 1
156 Rubber ring 2 187 Stand (A) 1 219 Oilness bearing 1 237 Screw M6x50 4
PARTS LIST

PARTS LIST
157 Customer brand 1 188 Wheel 2 220 Ring for shaft 16 1 238 Stand washer 2
158 Wire block 2 189 Screw M8x45 2 221 Gear 1 239 Dado insert 1
159 Overload nut 1 190 Nut M8 4 222 Output shaft 1 240 Hex wrench 6 1
160 Switch 1 191 Dust collection ring 1 223 Half-round key 5x6.5x16 1 241 Hex wrench 4 1
161 Bolt M5x8 4 192 Rubber feet (B) 1 224 Ring for hole/shaft 35 1 242 Bolt M4x5 1
162 Bolt M4x12 3 193 Stand (B) 1 225 Bearing 6003-2Z 1 243 Washer 3 6
163 Switch board 1 194 Stand knob 4 226 Gear cover 1 244 Spring washer 5 4
164 Overload label 1 195 Wheel bolt 2 227 Bolt M5x16 3 245 Dust bag 1
165 Case 1 196 Nut M12 2 228 Pipe bush 2
166 Screw M8x30 1 198 Stand board groupware 1
167 Locking ring 1 199 Hex bolt M5x8 2
168 Blade wrench 2 200 Stand pipe 2
169 Blade knob 1 201 Bolt M5x30 2
170 Push sticker 1 202 Handle 1
171 Main label 1 203 Bolt M5x35 4
172 Washer ring 1 204 Front cover 1
173 Locking compression spring 1 205 Inside ring 1
174 Compaction thread pole 1 206 Bearing 6201-2Z 1
175 Nut M5 4 207 Rotor 1
176 Locking handle 1 208 Bolt ST4.8x70 2
177 Hex bolt M5x12 1 209 Stator 1
178 Circumgyrate wheel 1 210 Bearing 6001-2Z 1
62 model no. 055-6742-8 | contact us 1-800-689-9928

3-Year Limited Warranty


This Mastercraft product is guaranteed for a period of 3 years from the date of original retail purchase against
defects in workmanship and materials, except for the following component:
Component A: Accessories, which are guaranteed for a period of 1-year from the date of original retail
purchase against defects in workmanship and materials.
Subject to the conditions and limitations described below, this product, if returned to us with proof of purchase
within the stated warranty period and if covered under this warranty, will be repaired or replaced (with the
same model, or one of equal value or specification), at our option. We will bear the cost of any repair or
replacement and any costs of labour relating thereto.
These warranties are subject to the following conditions and limitations:
a. a bill of sale verifying the purchase and purchase date must be provided;
b. this warranty will not apply to any product or part thereof which is worn or broken or which has become inoperative due
to abuse, misuse, accidental damage, neglect or lack of proper installation, operation or maintenance (as outlined in
the applicable owner’s manual or operating instructions) or which is being used for industrial, professional, commercial
WARRANTY

or rental purposes;
c. this warranty will not apply to normal wear and tear or to expendable parts or accessories that may be supplied with the
product that are expected to become inoperative or unusable after a seasonable period of use;
d. this warranty will not apply to routine maintenance and consumable items such as, but not limited to, fuel, lubricants,
vacuum bags, blades, belts, sandpaper, bits, fluids, tune-ups or adjustments;
e. this warranty will not apply where damage is caused by repairs made or attempted by others (i.e. persons not
authorized by the manufacturer);
f. this warranty will not apply to any product that was sold to the original purchaser as a reconditioned or refurbished
product (unless otherwise specified in writing);
g. this warranty will not apply to any product or part thereof if any part from another manufacturer is installed therein or
any repairs or alterations have been made or attempted by unauthorized persons;
h. this warranty will not apply to normal deterioration of the exterior finish, such as, but not limited to, scratches, dents,
paint chips, or to any corrosion or discolouring by heat, abrasive and chemical cleaners; and
i. this warranty will not apply to component parts sold by and identified as the product of another company, which shall
be covered under the product manufacturer’s warranty, if any.
Additional Limitations
This warranty applies only to the original purchaser and may not be transferred. Neither the retailer nor the manufacturer
shall be liable for any other expense, loss or damage, including, without limitation, any indirect, incidental, consequential
or exemplary damages arising in connection with the sale, use or inability to use this product.
Notice to Consumer
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights, which may vary from province to province.
The provisions contained in this warranty are not intended to limit, modify, take away from, disclaim or exclude any
statutory warranties set forth in any applicable provincial or federal legislation.
This product is not meant for industrial or commercial purposes. This product is for household
projects, read manual carefully
Made in China
Imported by Mastercraft Canada Toronto, Canada M4S 2B8

Оценить