[Names of attorneys]
[…] 28

29 Argument

30

31 Infractions are public offenses and public offenses are prosecuted as criminal

32 actions. CPC §§16, 683. Part 2 of the CPC applies to all criminal actions unless

1
1 specifically excluded. CPC §685. That includes §950 et. seq. regarding the

2 sufficiency of accusatory pleadings. Therefore, the present action is a criminal

3 action subject to the due process requirements of statutory and constitutional law.

5 Insufficiency of Pleadings and Proceedings

6 The Notice to Appear does not meet these requirements. §950 requires several

7 elements, all of which are missing except the name of the defendant.
“The accusatory pleading must contain:
8 1. The title of the action, specifying the name of the court to which
the same is presented, and the names of the parties;
9 2. A statement of the public offense or offenses charged therein.” CPC §950
10
CPC §684 requires that criminal actions be prosecuted “in the name of the people of
11
the State of California.” CGC §100 requires that the style of all process shall be
12
"The People of the State of California." Nothing resembling this language appears on
13
the Notice to Appear.