Legal and Operational Guide
[…] 93 U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, National Practitioner Data Bank, http://www.npdb.
hrsa.gov/.
94 42 U.S.C. § 11101 et seq.
95 See United States Department of Health and Human Services, Policy Information Notice No. 2011-02, supra.
96 See United States Department of Health and Human Services, Policy Information Notice No. 2011-02, supra.
97 See United States Department of Health and Human Services, Policy Information Notice No. 2011-02, supra.
98 See United States Department of Health and Human Services, Policy Information Notice No. 2011-02, supra.
99 21 CFR § 205.8(a)(b) Violations and Penalties (2013). (“State Licensing laws shall provide for the sus-
pension or revocation of licenses upon conviction of violations of Federal, State, or local drug laws or
regulations, and may provide for fines, imprisonment, or civil penalties . . . State licensing laws shall
provide for suspension or revocation of licensees, where appropriate, for violations of its provisions.”).
100 21 CFR § 205.2 Terms Defined (2013) (“The purpose of this part is to implement the Prescription Drug
Marketing Act by Providing minimum standards, terms, and conditions for the licensing by State licensing