Legal and Operational Guide
[…] 98 See United States Department of Health and Human Services, Policy Information Notice No. 2011-02, supra.
99 21 CFR § 205.8(a)(b) Violations and Penalties (2013). (“State Licensing laws shall provide for the sus-
pension or revocation of licenses upon conviction of violations of Federal, State, or local drug laws or
regulations, and may provide for fines, imprisonment, or civil penalties . . . State licensing laws shall
provide for suspension or revocation of licensees, where appropriate, for violations of its provisions.”).
100 21 CFR § 205.2 Terms Defined (2013) (“The purpose of this part is to implement the Prescription Drug
Marketing Act by Providing minimum standards, terms, and conditions for the licensing by State licensing
authorities of persons who engage in wholesale distributions in interstate commerce of prescription drugs.”)
101 See 21 CFR 1301.13, available at http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/21cfr/cfr/1301/1301_13.htm (Drug
Enforcement Administration requires registration of manufacturers, distributors and dispensers of con-
trolled substances. Some states have additional requirements.