Legal and Operational Guide
[…] 195 Louisiana State Med.Soc’y, Healthcare Resources for the Practitioner (2014) http://www.lsbme.la.gov/
content/healthcare-resources-practitioner (noting “The legal theory of abandonment of a patient by a
physician is not very well developed or defined in Louisiana, so we must look to the common law theo-
ry of abandonment and medical ethics for guidance on this issue.”).
196 If a patient is a threat to staff, volunteers or other patients, it would be prudent to shorten or eliminate
this time period all together.
197 Donation of Drug Samples to Charitable Institutions, 21 C.F.R. § 203.39 (2012) (“A charitable institution
may receive a drug sample donated by a licensed practitioner or another charitable institution for dis-
pensing to a patient of the charitable institution, or donate a drug sample to another charitable institu-
tion for dispensing to its patients . . . “).
198 Jessica Wapner, Hurdles Facing Unused Prescription Drug Repositories, Scientific American, (Jan. 19,
2009) avaiable at http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/spreading-the-health/.
199 See National Conference of State Legislatures, State Prescription Drug Return, Reuse and Recycling
Laws (2015) available at http://www.ncsl.org/research/health/state-prescription-drug-return-
reuse-and-recycling.aspx.
200 See 21 C.F.R. § 203.39(i) (“A charitable institution shall notify FDA within 5 working days of becoming
aware of a significant loss or known theft of prescription drug samples.”).
201 See, e.g., North Carolina Board of Pharmacy, Frequently Asked Questions About Donation and Dis-
pensing of Prescription Drugs, Devices and Medical Supplies, http://www.ncbop.org/faqs/Pharmacist/
FAQDrugSuppliesMedicalDeviceRespositoryProgr.pdf.
202 See 21 C.F.R. § 203.39 supra (requiring that a donation record be prepared at the time of collection or
delivery and be kept for a period of at least three years).
203 See 21 C.F.R. § 203.39 supra (“Each recipient charitable institution shall maintain complete and ac-
curate records of donation, receipt, inspection, inventory, dispensing, redistribution, destruction, and
returns sufficient for complete accountability and auditing of drug sample stocks.”).
204 See 21 C.F.R. § 203.39 supra.

141
205 Partnership for Prescription Assistance, Facts about PPA, https://www.pparx.org/en/about_us/facts_
about_ppa.
206 See National Conference of State Legislatures, State Pharmaceutical Assistance Programs, http://