Case: 3:19-cv-01029 Document #: 1 Filed: 12/17/19 Page 1 of 31
[…] 42. Defendants Dean Knudson, Julie M. Glancey, Mark L. Thomsen, Ann S. Jacobs,

Marge Bostelmann, and Robert F. Spindell, Jr. are sued in their official capacities as the members

of the Wisconsin Elections Commission.

43. Defendant Meagan Wolfe is sued in her official capacity as the Administrator of

the Wisconsin Elections Commission.

BACKGROUND

44. The Wisconsin Constitution provides that, “Every United States citizen age 18 or

older who is a resident of an election district in this state is a qualified elector of that district.” WIS.

CONST. art. III, § 1; see also WIS. STAT. § 6.02(1) (“Every U.S. citizen age 18 or older who

has resided in an election district or ward for 28 consecutive days before any election where the

citizen offers to vote is an eligible elector.”).

45. Wisconsin law requires an eligible elector to register in order to cast a ballot. Id. §

6.27. Eligible electors may register to vote in person or by mail until 5:00 p.m. on the third

Wednesday before Election Day, or online until 11:59 p.m. on the third Wednesday before Election

Day.