Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 19

PR000005.exam.

40q

Number: PR000005
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 1

https://www.gratisexam.com/

PR000005

Data Quality 9.x Developer Specialist

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Exam A

QUESTION 1
A customer wants to be able to review data on the overall quality of each record, which technique should be used?

A. Scorecarding
B. Matching
C. Grading
D. Standardization

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
What types of profiling can be performed in the Developer Tool in Data Quality?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Column Profiling, Primary Key Inference, Dependency Inference


B. Column and Join Profiling only
C. Column, Join Analysis, Mid Stream and Comparative Profiling
D. Column, Join Analysis, Mid Stream, Comparative, Primary and Foreign Key and Overlap Profiling

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3

https://www.gratisexam.com/
When importing a flat file into a project. Developer and Analyst Tool work exactly the same

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Which transformation would you typically use to remove noise, symbols or words?

A. Decision
B. Standardizer
C. Comparison
D. Parser

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
Accelerators provide which of the following? Choose 4 answers

A. Rules
B. Reference tables
C. Demonstration mappings
D. Demonstration data objects
E. Profiles

Correct Answer: ACDE


Section: (none)
Explanation

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
Which of the following statements is true regarding DQ for Excel?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. DQ for Excel allows .xls files be used as source and target objects in mappings.
B. DQ for Excel enables non Informatica users to benefit from data quality rules by consuming and applying data quality rules directly from MS Excel data/
worksheets.
C. DQ for Excel can be used in any version of Excel.
D. In order to be able to use DQ for Excel, both PowerCenter and Data Quality Developer must be installed.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
https://community.informatica.com/solutions/data_quality_microsoft_excel

QUESTION 7
How is Accelerator content installed?

A. Using the IDQ content installer.


B. It is imported through Developer.
C. The file extracted onto the server and it is automatically picked up after restarting the services
D. It is installed using the importer available in the Content Management service

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
When applying a reference table in the Labeler in token mode which of the following statementsis correct?

A. The order of the reference tables defined will not impact your results displayed
B. Selecting Inclusive mode will output items that are present in the reference table under the label provided
C. Selecting Exclusive mode will exclude Items that are present in the reference table
D. Any items that do not appear in the reference table are not displayed in the output

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
What is the best approach to implementing Address Validation in version 9.1?

A. Run the addresses into the AV transformation without modification.


B. Take an iterative approach and review AV output. Determine why addresses did not validate and attempt to resolve the issue prior to running them in the AV
transformation.
C. Canada Post defines the SERP certification standard for software applications that validate Canadian addresses.
D. Remove all punctuation before sending the address to the AV transformation.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
When profiling, why is it good to sort the value lists in both ascending and descending order?

A. There is no specific reason. It is simply a step of an ordered best practice approach.


B. It is good because it is easier to determine if a field is numeric or text.

https://www.gratisexam.com/
C. Values with leading spaces or punctuation will typically sort to the top or bottom making them easier to identify.
D. None of the above.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
The Pattern Parser is used in conjunction with which transformation?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Token Parser
B. Standardizer
C. Exception
D. Labeler

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
Which of the following is not true when it comes to creating and updating Reference Tables?

A. Reference Tables can be updated from a Value Frequency list in the Developer
B. All except Un-Managed Reference Tables can be updated through the Reference Table Manager in the Analyst
C. Reference Tables maintained in the Analyst and Developer tools are stored in separate repositories
D. Reference Tables can be imported and exported using the Developer Tool

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
https://community.informatica.com/onlinehelp/analyst/960/en/reference-data-guide/GUID- 9EB7C889-96C4-4FB9-933C-739A61A2585A.1.13.html

QUESTION 13
Which of the following will not work when adding transformations to mappings?

A. Double click on the transformation in the transformation palette


B. Click and drag the transformation onto the mapping
C. From the Mapping menu, select Add Transformation
D. Right click and choose Add Transformation on the mapping

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
https://app2.informaticacloud.com/saas/v345/docs/cloud-user-guide/GUID-D9A51AB7-4C7B- 4F92-B95A-82DEBAAAB706.1.084.html

QUESTION 14
Which two of the following values can be parameterized in the Match transformation? Choose 2 answers

A. Threshold values
B. Scoring methods
C. Match Field Inputs
D. Weights

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 15
Which two IDQ transformations can use parameters? Choose 2 answers

A. Comparison
B. Decision
C. Case converter
D. Address Validation
E. Labeller

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
Which definition describes Column Profiling?

A. Colum profiling automatically recognizes all functional and other dependencies in all tables, in particular the primary keys
B. Column profiling is the process of looking at every distinct value to determine the true minimum, maximum, data type, pattern and other important information
about each attribute
C. Column profiling identifies the attributes for referential integrity
D. Column profiling is the process of creating a normalized schema for your target system

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://h21007.www2.hp.com/portal/download/product/19134/infa_DE__6709_web_1216332160 371.pdf

QUESTION 17
Which of the following is not a function of Data Standardization?

https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Standardization converts data to standardized formats


B. Standardization can remove "noise"
C. Standardization corrects and automatically updates the data in your source system
D. Standardization can remove or replace bad or inconsistent data

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
What versions of PowerCenter can an IDQ 9.1 mapping be exported to?

A. PC 8.6.1 and higher


B. PC 8.51 and higher
C. All PC versions
D. PC 8.11, PC 8.51 and PC 8.6

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
During a project export, typically what will the output be from the export?

A. An xml file containing all the mapping/mapplet/object definition


B. An xml file containing all the mapping/mapplet/object definition and a zip file containing all the reference data if required

https://www.gratisexam.com/
C. The contents of each Project (including the dependent reference tables) in a zip file
D. Projects will be exported to an .irob file

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Which Informatica option provides solutions to common data quality issues in a country, region,or industry? Choose 1 answer.

A. populations
B. accelerators
C. dictionaries
D. mapplets

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Which of these statements is true about Data Rules?

A. Data Rules must be run against the entire data set they are defined upon
B. Once created a Data Rule cannot be changed...it can only be deleted and re-created
C. A Data Rule created in the Analyst will appear as a mapplet with an Expression Transformation in the Developer
D. Data Rules can only be run on data in the project in which they were created

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B31080_01/doc/owb.102/b28223/concept_data_quality.htm

QUESTION 22
The IDQ and PowerCenter repositories all share the same schema.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Which of the following will Impact the total amount of time it takes to execute a column profiling process?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Number of Columns in the file


B. Number of Rows in the source data
C. Amount of memory and speed of the processor on the server
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B31080_01/doc/owb.102/b28223/concept_data_quality.htm

QUESTION 24
If the inputs to the Edit Distance Strategy below are 'john' and NULL, what will the resultingmatch score be?

https://www.gratisexam.com/
A. 0
B. 0.5
C. 1
D. 1.2

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
You have just standardized values in a field and you would like to review how the modified dataappears alongside the original data. Which profiling method would
best be suited for this?

https://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Column Profiling
B. Mid Stream Profiling
C. Join Analysis Profile
D. Comparative Profiling

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
What functionality does Data Quality Assistant provide? Choose 2 answers

A. Consolidate duplicates into master record


B. Bad record management
C. Automatically consolidates data
D. ReGroup records for matching

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
What happens to the records when corrections are made and a status of Accept is assigned?

A. The corrections are committed to the Staging DB and an UPDATED_STATUS of Accepted is assigned to the record
B. The corrections are committed to the Staging DB and record is automatically pushed into another DB
C. Records are corrected and are sent to an Accepted DB table
D. Records are accepted and are pushed out to Target/Production DB

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
Where does Scorecarding fit into the data quality process?

A. Not at all - Scorecardlng is a separate process


B. At the start of the process only to assess current data quality levels
C. At the start and during regular intervals of the process to measure on-going data quality levels
D. At the end of the process only to prove the value of the data quality tool

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
In the Case Converter transformation which of the following is not a valid Case Transform?

A. Upper Case
B. Lower Case
C. Toggle merge Case
D. Sentence Case

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
Select the item that is not a common symptom of data quality problems.

https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Lack of trust and agreement in reporting


B. high customer satisfaction
C. Supply-chain 'out of stock' situations
D. Failure of IT projects

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
Which of the following options is TRUE? The Advanced Import Wizard differs from the Basic in that

A. The Advanced method allows conflict resolution and the Basic doesn't.
B. The Advanced Import Wizard allows objects to be imported into multiple target projects / folders and re-factor the dependencies.
C. Import steps can be undone in the Advanced Wizard but not in the Basic one
D. Users have a choice regarding which project objects are imported using Basic and Advanced.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://south.readthedocs.org/en/latest/tutorial/part3.html

QUESTION 32
When matching, is it always necessary to group data?

A. Only if the customer thinks it's a good idea

https://www.gratisexam.com/
B. Only if the quality of the data is poor
C. Not always. If the dataset is small enough, grouping is not required
D. Yes, it's always necessary

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
What statement best describes IDQ's Web service capabilities?

A. Mappings can only be created as a web service through PC integration


B. DQ has both native web service functionality and allows integration through PC
C. DQ mappings can only be made accessible through native means
D. DQ has not web service support

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
How much data can DQA handle?

A. 2000 rows and 20 columns


B. Million rows and 100 columns
C. There are no built-in restrictions. Large deployments will require more hardware and database tuning
D. Maximum 1 million rows and up to 10,000 columns

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 35
Which parameter function is supported in IDQ 9.1?

A. Set parameter for RTM Location/ Path


B. Set parameter for RTM Name
C. Ability to parameterise relational and flat-file connections
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
A customer has provided a number of delimited flat files that require profiling, but not filedefinition. What should you do first?

A. Allow the wizard in Developer to automatically select the data types when creating the data objects.

https://www.gratisexam.com/
B. Set all of the data types to text and length longer than those specified. The profiler will tell you what they should be.
C. Import the file into a database table before profiling.
D. Change the code page of the file to UTF-8.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://in.mathworks.com/help/simulink/ug/working-with-data-objects.html

https://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 37
What is required for customers to access and use IDQ Accelerator content?

A. Customers must license each Accelerator pack individually to download and use the content.
B. No additional steps are required. All Accelerator content is provided with the basic IDQ license.
C. IDQ customers simply need to request an IPS resource to download and install the content.
D. Accelerator content is available only with a PowerCenter license.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
What is the primary purpose of grouping data?

A. standardize data in preparation for matching


B. normalize data in preparation for matching
C. Improve match performance
D. improve match results

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
Which of the following cannot be executed in BOTH the Analyst and the Developer Tool?

A. A rule created in the Analyst Tool


B. A mapplet created in the Developer Tool and validated as a rule
C. A mapplet created in the Developer Tool and validated as a mapplet
D. A reusable rule created in the Analyst Tool

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
Which phrase best describes how organizations should view their approach to data quality?

A. As a one-off project addressing the issues in their data warehouse in batch


B. As an ongoing process addressing issues over time with a combination of fit-for-purpose approaches
C. As a real-time process addressing issues as they are introduced
D. As a batch process to be implemented to run on a monthly basis

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:.

https://www.gratisexam.com/

http://dssresources.com/papers/features/langseth/langseth02082004.html

https://www.gratisexam.com/