-",-.--- If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] for the indeterminate sentencing of adult offenders. To facilitate
greater individualization of sentencing, the Judicial Conference of
the United States suggested the observation and study period as an
important adjunct to the probation officer's presentence investiga-
tion. Robert Schwaneberg, in reviewing the legislative history of
the statute, pointed out that the observation and study period was
clearly intended to be used for relatively few cases-namely, those
involving "difficult medical, psychiatric, sex, or rehabilitative"
problems. 7
Section 4205(c) stipulates that the study of the offender be like
the study carried out under section 4205(d), which is done after sen-
tencing, primarily for the benefit of the Parole Commission. That
study "may include but shall not be limited to data regarding the
prisoner's previous delinquency or criminal experience, pertinent
circumstances of his social background, his capabilities, his mental
and physical health, and such other factors as may be considered
pertinent." Section 4205(c) also calls for the court to be given "any
recommendations which the Director of the Bureau of Prisons be-
lieves would be helpful in determining the disposition of the case."
Under section 4205(c), the offender is technically given the maxi-
mum sentence authorized for the offense; but after receiving the
study report, the judge may affirm the maximum sentence, reduce
Q
the sentence, or place the offender on probation. The period of ob-