-",-.--- If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] . .. . 'I , 36 (1958) .
diciary, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. 7 N't h wever that these reduced time perIods
have been adopted supra
9. Schwaneberg, undernote
the C· rImeC
. 0 e on°tr 01 A'ct of 1984 (effective November 1,
11. Effective November 1, 1986, 18 U.s.C. § 3552(b), as modified by the Crime Con-
1986). . 1 A t b l'shed Youth Corrections Act sentences, effecti~e trol Act, both provides specific statutory authority for local presentence studies and
1 IOnah~sl been interpreted as applying to offenses commlt-
10. The directs that studies ordered under 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b) be done by experts in the Com-
October 12,CrIme Chontrbo0 l't?
1984. Tea munity "unless the sentencing judge finds that there is a compelling reason for the
ted on or after that date.
study to be done by the Bureau of Prisons or there are no adequate professional
resources available in the local community."
6
7
-"r'---

-------~--

--

III. REFERRAL OF CASES


BY THE COURTS

Selection of Cases

Farmer observed that the selection of cases for observation and


study is "the most crucial decision in the study process" and that
"the usefulness of a study report is probably proportionate to the